Main   Data 9X30 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs One Notrump

First seat, 16-17 HCP

A total of 318 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S K 8 4
H K Q 9
D Q 10 7 2
C A Q 6
Bianchedi
West

Pass

Lead
H 4
D Q
H 2
S 2
D 2
C J
D A
S 5
Nunes
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
7
3
9
3
6
2
J
7
Madala
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
A
Q
8
6
C 8
A
Fantoni
South
1 H


4th
Q
K
J
K
5
K
7
4
Zimmermann
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
H 5
D 2
H 2
H 4
D Q
S 5
D 7
C J
Zia
North
1 NT


2nd
9
Q
3
9
S 3
A
7
6
2
Multon
East
Pass


3rd
A
3
9
A
10
4
Q
8
6
Duboin
South
Pass


4th
8
7
K
J
K
5
K
H 6
K
S A Q
H 10 8 6 5 2
D K 5
C 8 7 3 2
TableS 10 6 5 2
H A 4 3
D A 6 3
C K 9 5


Par -100
2 S× NS -1
S J 9 7 3
H J 7
D J 9 8 4
C J 10 4


1 NT +51 NT 6-01 NT North -1-501 NT North +1+120


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 2
None Vul
S A 6 5
H K 10
D K Q 9 8 2
C A 9 7
L.Fisher
West

2 C
2 NT

Lead
D K
C 2
C Q
D 2
H 5
D Q
D 9
Smirnov
North
1 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
7
D J
6
Q
S 7
Ro.Schwartz
East
1 S
2 S
3 NT

3rd
5
K
4
10
K
7
Piekarek
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
3
A
4
2
H 7
Tokay
West

Pass


Lead
C K
D 8
C 5
H 5
H 7
D K
D 2
S K
S 3
D 9
C J
Schwartz
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
3
3
7
A
K
6
S 8
5
A
C 10
9
Sementa
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
J
8
10
3
5
7
7
J
10
Q
Graves
South
2 D



4th
A
A
H 4
2
6
4
H J
2
4
H Q
H 8
S K 3
H A Q J 7
D A 4
C J 6 5 4 2
TableS Q J 9 8 7
H 3 2
D 6 3
C K Q 10 8


Par +100
4 C× EW -1
S 10 4 2
H 9 8 6 5 4
D J 10 7 5
C 3





1 C +51 NT 6-53 NT West -3+1502 H North -1-50


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S K 7
H Q 9 5
D K 10 6 4
C A K J 10
Cohler
West

Pass
Dbl


Lead
S 2
H 2
S 9
H 5
D 2
S 10
D 8
D 6
C 2
C K
D 10
Diamond
North
1 C
1 NT
4 H


2nd
7
D 5
4
7
A
C 10
9
C 6
8
9
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
Q
5
J
4
6
K
H 4
A
4
Platnick
South
1 H
2 D



4th
Q
A
K
S 3
3
A
Q
7
3
7
Hampson
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C 7
S 7
H 2
C 6
S K
H 5
S A
D 8
D 6
Willenken
North
1 NT
Rdbl
3 H


2nd
2
A
6
S 5
4
J
7
8
5
C 9
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
Q
Q
Q
4
J
C 10
K
H 4
Rosenberg
South
2 D
3 D
4 H


4th
4
2
2
A
K
3
S 10
9
3
S 10 8 5 3 2
H
D A J 9 7 5
C Q 8 7
TableS J 9 6
H A 10 8 7 3
D Q 3
C 9 6 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A Q 4
H K J 6 4 2
D 8 2
C 5 4 2






1 C +101 C 15-64 H South =+4204 H North -1-50


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 4
None Vul
S A Q
H A 9 4
D Q J 10 8 4
C K 3 2
Weinstein
West

4 C
AP

Lead
D A
C A
H 5
C K
C 3
S 3
C Q
C J
Jacobus
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
9
4
2
5
7
Q
H 7
H J
Levin
East
3 C
Pass


3rd
4
2
A
S 9
S 2
C 8
S 4
Passell
South
3 S
Dbl


4th
7
6
3
9
10
7
D Q
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
S 2
C 2
D K
S K
H 2
C K
C 3
S J
Nickell
North
1 NT
2 D
6 S

2nd
4
3
5
S 4
Q
A
6
Q
5
Dwyer
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
A
A
8
D 5
8
H 7
S 7
Katz
South
2 C
4 S


4th
A
H 3
4
3
6
5
10
9
S K 10 5 4 3
H Q 10 6 2
D 9
C 10 9 4
TableS
H K 8 3
D 7 6 5 3
C Q J 8 7 6 5


Par +430
4 NT NS
S J 9 8 7 6 2
H J 7 5
D A K 2
C A



1 C +121 C 27-64 C× East -3+5006 S South -3-150


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 5
None Vul
S A Q
H A 9 4
D Q J 10 8 4
C K 3 2
Pratap
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
C 2
S 2
C K
S Q
C 9
H J
H 2
D K
D 2
Hampson
North
1 C
1 NT
2 S
3 S
4 C
4 H


2nd
A
5
3
7
C 8
3
Q
9
9
S 4
M.Gordon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
A
H 7
6
J
4
K
4
8
Greco
South
1 S
2 H
3 C
3 NT
4 D
4 S


4th
5
4
C 6
10
K
S 7
3
S 8
6
3
Bathurst
West

Pass
Pass





Lead
C J
S 2
S Q
D 8
S J
C 10
D 10
S 10
Pszczola
North
1 NT
2 S
6 S





2nd
A
3
C 8
3
K
K
5
C 2
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
AP





3rd
4
A
6
A
D 4
7
K
D 7
Seamon
South
2 H
4 S






4th
3
C 5
4
9
C 6
H 5
S 5
S K 10 5 4 3
H Q 10 6 2
D 9
C 10 9 4
TableS
H K 8 3
D 7 6 5 3
C Q J 8 7 6 5


Par +430
4 NT NS
S J 9 8 7 6 2
H J 7 5
D A K 2
C A








1 C +21 C 29-64 S South -1-506 S North -2-100


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S K J 7
H Q J 5 4 3
D A 10 6
C K Q
Krekorian
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
S A
S 6
S J
H K
C 2
C 7
H Q
H J
D A
D 6
Jacobus
North
1 C
3 H
4 S
6 H

2nd
A
2
5
Q
2
9
3
9
D 3
5
9
Koneru
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
7
K
H 7
4
K
10
D 2
C 4
7
J
Passell
South
2 NT
4 D
4 NT


4th
3
3
9
4
8
A
Q
S 8
S 10
4
Q
Ekeblad
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 10
H 7
S 7
S 6
S J
D 2
H J
Stewart
North
1 NT
2 H



2nd
A
6
3
4
Q
4
8
Dwyer
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
Q
A
K
H K
A
C 2
Woolsey
South
2 C
4 H



4th
3
9
2
9
5
3
C 10
S 10 8 5 4 2
H 6 2
D Q 8 4
C J 10 9
TableS Q 9 3
H 10 9 8
D 9 5 3
C A 8 7 6


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S A 6
H A K 7
D K J 7 2
C 5 4 3 2






1 NT +131 C 31-196 H North -1-1004 H North +1+650


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S A J 5 2
H J 8
D A J
C A Q 6 4 2
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H K
D 6
H 7
S 5
C 7
D 2
C A
C 4
S 3
Meckstroth
North
1 C
1 S
2 C


2nd
2
J
J
9
4
3
4
H 5
H 10
10
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
6
Q
A
K
Q
K
8
J
J
Rodwell
South
1 D
1 NT
3 C


4th
8
3
3
C 2
7
K
A
5
10
Q
Weinstein
West

Pass



Lead
H 7
H K
H A
S 10
C 7
H 5
H 4
Kwiecien
North
1 NT




2nd
2
J
S 2
J
3
D 3
Levin
East
Pass




3rd
Q
6
10
Q
Q
C 5
Pszczola
South
Pass




4th
8
3
9
K
K
D J
S 10 9 7
H A K Q
D K 10 6 5
C 10 5 3
TableS Q 8 6 4
H 10 7 6 5 4
D Q 9 2
C K


Par +130
4 C NS
S K 3
H 9 3 2
D 8 7 4 3
C J 9 8 7





1 NT +41 C 31-233 C North -1-501 NT North =+90


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 8
None Vul
S A 9 7
H K Q J 10
D A J 5
C Q 6 5
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
C 4
H K
H Q
C K
Piekarek
North
1 C
2 D
3 NT

2nd
3
7
2
A
8
Rodwell
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
2
9
6
S 3
S 2
Smirnov
South
1 H
2 H


4th
5
Q
4
5
6
Welland
West

Rdbl
Pass

Lead
H 6
C A
C K
C 4
S 2
C 10
H Q
H J
D A
D J
D 5
S K
Nickell
North
1 NT
Pass
Dbl

2nd
4
7
3
8
A
J
3
9
3
6
7
J
S.Auken
East
2 D
2 H
AP

3rd
K
2
9
H 5
H 2
H 7
S 3
S 10
4
8
Q
9
Katz
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
A
5
6
Q
6
H 10
8
S 4
2
S 5
S 8
D 10
S Q J 8 5 4 2
H 8 7 5 4
D 2
C 9 2
TableS
H A 9 3 2
D 10 9 7 6 3
C A K 10 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K 10 6 3
H 6
D K Q 8 4
C J 8 7 3







1 NT +21 C 31-253 NT North +1+4302 H× East -3+500


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S A Q 3
H A Q 10
D J 10 8 2
C A 10 6
Buras
West

Pass


Lead
S J
D 7
C Q
D 8
C K
C 9
H 5
H Q
C 3
S 8
de Wijs
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
2
9
2
K
4
7
A
D 3
J
K
Narkiewicz
East
1 NT
2 D


3rd
3
J
5
S 5
H 3
D 6
6
4
H 8
A
Muller
South
Dbl
AP


4th
7
A
A
4
6
10
2
7
H 10
4
Brink
West

3 D
AP

Lead
H A
H Q
C Q
D 10
C K
C 3
H 9
C 8
Zmudzinski
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
6
D 3
2
A
4
7
10
J
Drijver
East
2 NT
Pass


3rd
2
4
5
7
S 2
D 6
D 5
D 9
Balicki
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
8
5
A
4
6
10
J
D J
S K 9 6 2
H 9 8 7 5 3
D 9 6 4
C 5
TableS 7 4
H 6
D A K Q 5 3
C K Q 9 8 3


Par +620
4 S North
S J 10 8 5
H K J 4 2
D 7
C J 7 4 2




1 NT +31 C 31-292 D East -1+1003 D× West -1+200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS1 NT NS
Case 10
None Vul
S A 9 7
H A K J 2
D A J 3
C 10 3 2
Gold
West

Pass


Lead
C K
C 5
D 5
S Q
H A
H K
Zimmermann
North
1 C
4 H


2nd
8
A
2
2
8
Q
Forrester
East
1 S
AP


3rd
4
7
J
10
3
4
Multon
South
Dbl



4th
3
2
K
A
6
5
Fantoni
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
D Q
D 5
S 5
D A
H K
S 9
S 6
S 8
C K
D 10
H 9
Robson
North
1 NT
2 NT


2nd
K
2
4
2
7
8
Q
H 4
H 7
A
C J
6
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
J
10
8
3
4
C 4
C 7
9
C 10
J
Allfrey
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
7
6
K
A
9
5
C 6
H 2
C 3
2
C 5
Q
S J 10
H 10 6 5
D 9 4 2
C J 9 7 6 4
TableS Q 8 6 5 3
H Q 8
D K 7 6
C K Q 5


Par +450
5 H NS
S K 4 2
H 9 7 4 3
D Q 10 8 5
C A 8







1 C +111 C 42-304 H North +1+4503 NT North -2-100


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 C NS1 NT NS
Case 11
None Vul
S A J 5 4
H Q J 7
D A Q 2
C K 5 2
Noshy
West

Pass

Lead
H 9
H J
D 4
S 5
C Q
C A
C J
H 7
H K
D J
D 10
S A
Karwur
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
5
4
Q
3
5
2
K
3
D 8
9
K
9
Samir
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
6
3
10
3
4
7
10
S 4
2
A
6
George
South
1 D


4th
Q
A
7
Q
6
8
9
D 5
8
6
S 2
7
Tobing
West

Dbl

Lead
D J
C 6
C 2
D K
C 5
D 9
S 2
Hussein
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
4
J
4
A
7
Q
6
Asbi
East
Pass
2 C

3rd
2
K
8
6
9
C 10
K
Sadek
South
Pass
AP

4th
3
3
Q
7
A
10
A
S K Q 7
H A 2
D K 9 8 5 4
C A Q J
TableS 9 3 2
H 9 8 4 3
D 6 3
C 10 7 4 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 10 8 6
H K 10 6 5
D J 10 7
C 9 8 6






1 C +21 C 45-301 NT North +1+1202 C East -1+50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S A 9 5 2
H A J 8 3
D Q J
C A 8 6
Kranyak
West

2 D
3 NT

Lead
C 6
D 3
H 4
D A
S K
S Q
S 5
D 5
Fantoni
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
8
3
9
3
8
10
G.Wolpert
East
Dbl
3 C


3rd
4
K
K
2
6
4
7
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
Q
2
J
2
A
J
Helgemo
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
C Q
C 2
S 3
D 3
C 9
H A
D 7
H K
H Q
S K
S 2
Dwyer
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
3
4
10
4
8
A
6
Q
7
9
7
Q
Helness
East
Dbl
Dbl


3rd
10
5
3
9
K
D 4
2
A
D 6
D 2
6
8
Bathurst
South
2 C
AP


4th
5
6
8
10
J
7
C K
9
8
J
A
J
S J 6 4
H 4
D K 7 6 5 2
C K 9 5 3
TableS K Q 10
H K Q 10 6
D A 10 4 3
C Q 2


Par -400
3 NT EW
S 8 7 3
H 9 7 5 2
D 9 8
C J 10 7 4







1 C +121 C 57-303 NT West =-4002 C× South -4-1100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S A 10 9
H Q
D A Q J 4
C Q J 10 4 2
Zmudzinski
West

4 S

Lead
C 3
S 2
C 8
S 4
C Q
S Q
H 6
D 5
Drijver
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
A
9
9
A
S 8
D 3
5
A
Balicki
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
2
K
K
3
6
6
A
2
Brink
South
Pass
Pass

4th
7
J
4
D 10
5
10
Q
6
de Wijs
West

Pass

Lead
S K
D A
D Q
H J
C K
S 2
H 10
H 6
H A
C A
Jassem
North
1 NT


2nd
J
2
K
3
10
9
5
7
C 4
Q
Muller
East
Pass


3rd
7
3
6
K
8
Q
2
8
9
7
Mazurkiewicz
South
Pass


4th
A
5
7
Q
3
H 4
C 2
C J
D 8
6
S 7 6 4 2
H A K 8 2
D 7 5
C A K 5
TableS K Q 8 5 3
H J 10 9 6
D K 2
C 8 7


Par -650
5 S EW
S J
H 7 5 4 3
D 10 9 8 6 3
C 9 6 3



1 NT +101 C 57-404 S East +1-6501 NT North -2-200


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S A 8
H K J 5 2
D A K J 5
C J 10 7
Zia
West

Dbl

Lead
S K
D A
C J
C 9
C 6
S Q
D Q
D 5
C Q
H 8
Cheek
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
A
4
2
7
5
8
K
C 8
H 7
9
Martel
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
3
6
3
K
D 3
5
9
10
H 2
J
Grue
South
1 D
Pass

4th
4
2
A
4
10
2
7
H 3
S 6
Q
Gitelman
West

Pass

Lead
C 2
S K
S J
C J
S 9
H 3
S 6
H A
H 7
Willenken
North
1 NT


2nd
3
8
A
K
10
2
D 6
J
K
Moss
East
Pass


3rd
A
3
5
4
Q
Q
7
4
6
Rosenberg
South
Pass


4th
7
2
4
9
H 5
8
D J
10
C 5
S K Q J 7
H A 9 7 3
D Q 3 2
C A 9
TableS 9 6 5 3
H Q 6 4
D 9 4
C K 8 6 2


Par -110
2 S West
S 10 4 2
H 10 8
D 10 8 7 6
C Q 5 4 3



1 C +81 C 66-421 D× South =+1401 NT North -2-200


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 15
None Vul
S K 5
H A 7 3
D K Q 10 8 4
C A 7 3
Katz
West

2 S
AP

Lead
S Q
H 3
H 8
D Q
S J
S 10
Diamond
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
3
4
J
A
6
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
A
2
A
Platnick
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
K
9
2
5
5
Greco
West

2 S


Lead
D K
S Q
Levin
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
A
6
Hampson
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
6
2
Weinstein
South
2 C
AP


4th
5
K
S A 10 9 8 7 4 2
H J 9
D 7 5
C Q 10
TableS Q J
H 6 5 4 2
D A J
C J 9 8 5 2


Par +450
5 H NS
S 6 3
H K Q 10 8
D 9 6 3 2
C K 6 4
1 NT +61 C 66-493 NT North -3-1503 S West -2+100


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S A J 10 3
H A Q 7
D 10 9
C A J 9 2
Kranyak
West

1 H
AP

Lead
D 5
D A
H 10
S A
C A
C 2
S K
D 8
S J
Greco
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
9
4
3
8
3
6
H 5
7
H 6
G.Wolpert
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
J
6
2
4
5
S 5
3
S 10
6
Hampson
South
Pass
3 S


4th
3
10
Q
2
4
7
Q
2
C K
Diamond
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D A
D J
C A
C 2
S 5
C 9
S K
H 3
H 6
Dwyer
North
1 NT
3 S


2nd
3
4
8
3
6
2
10
H 2
5
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
7
6
5
S 4
A
S 9
10
7
Bathurst
South
2 H
4 S


4th
9
10
S 3
4
7
8
8
Q
10
S 2
H K J 9 5 2
D 7 6 5
C K 8 7 4
TableS Q 8
H 10 6
D A K Q J 2
C Q 10 6 3


Par +420
4 S NS
S K 9 7 6 5 4
H 8 4 3
D 8 4 3
C 5




1 NT +61 C 66-553 S South +1+1704 S North =+420


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 17
None Vul
S A J 9 4
H A Q
D A Q 4 2
C 5 4 3
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S K
D A
Grue
North
1 C
3 D
4 D
5 D


2nd
A
9
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
3
Cheek
South
2 D
4 C
5 C



4th
3
5
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
S Q
C 4
S 3
Seamon
North
1 NT
2 S
4 NT
5 D
6 S

2nd
K
K
2
2
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
K
9
Pszczola
South
2 C
4 C
5 C
5 S


4th
4
6
6
10
S K 2
H K 10 7 4 2
D 7 5
C 10 9 8 6
TableS 10 7 6
H J 8 6 3
D 10 9
C Q J 7 2


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S Q 8 5 3
H 9 5
D K J 8 6 3
C A K
1 NT +11Even 66-665 D South +2+4406 S North =+980


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 18
None Vul
S A 3
H K 4 3
D Q J 7 5 3
C A Q 8
Robinson
West

Pass


Lead
D 2
H 5
D Q
D 6
D 5
D 9
S K
C A
C Q
C 8
C 10
Greco
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
3
9
A
S 9
S 8
7
A
2
7
9
Boyd
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
10
S 7
10
S 10
S 2
4
3
4
K
Hampson
South
1 D



4th
S 5
K
4
J
8
S J
H 2
6
5
J
Platnick
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
S J
S 3
C 5
S 10
C 3
C Q
C 4
H 6
D J
S 5
D 8
Lee
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
3
Q
8
8
6
6
7
D 2
9
K
H A
H 3
Diamond
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
9
9
D 5
A
K
D 7
10
H J
D Q
H Q
Kaplan
South
2 C
2 H


4th
H 2
2
K
10
4
2
J
H 5
K
4
D A
S 7
S K Q 6
H A 10
D 10 9 8 4 2
C J 6 5
TableS 8 4 2
H Q 7 6 5
D A K 6
C 9 7 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S J 10 9 7 5
H J 9 8 2
D
C K 10 4 3







1 NT +21 NT 68-661 D South =+702 H South +1+140


2013 USBC Round of 64, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S A K 10 6
H K 8 3
D K 5 4 2
C A 4
D.Clerkin
West

Pass

Lead
S 8
H K
D J
C K
C Q
H 8
C J
C 9
C 3
Ivatury
North
1 C
2 NT

2nd
J
A
7
4
A
7
D 4
D 5
J.Clerkin
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
A
2
10
10
S 2
S 4
H-Welland
South
1 H


4th
A
5
2
5
6
J
7
8
Rosenthal
West

Pass

Lead
D J
C K
C 4
C Q
S A
D K
H K
S 8
Rigal
North
1 NT
2 H

2nd
7
A
10
H 8
4
3
A
9
Silverstein
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
8
S 5
3
C 7
2
H 9
Milgrim
South
2 D


4th
5
5
J
6
Q
6
5
6
S Q
H J 9 5
D A Q 9 6
C K Q J 9 3
TableS 8 7 5 4 2
H A 7
D J 10 8 3
C 10 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 9 3
H Q 10 6 4 2
D 7
C 8 7 6 5


1 NT +61 NT 74-662 NT North -2-1002 H North +1+140


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S A 10 6
H K Q 6 2
D K Q 6
C K 9 3
Fleisher
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D 2
H 2
C 7
H K
H Q
H 6
H 5
S 2
S 6
Cheek
North
1 C
1 NT
2 H


2nd
A
3
7
K
8
10
S 5
S 9
K
J
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
J
5
3
4
9
C 9
A
Grue
South
1 D
2 D
3 NT


4th
3
9
A
D 4
D 8
D J
S 8
S 4
7
Becker
West

Pass



Lead
D 10
D 3
H Q
D 8
C 2
H 4
S 6
Willenken
North
1 NT
2 H



2nd
2
K
8
Q
A
C 6
7
Spector
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
9
3
H 7
4
K
Q
Rosenberg
South
2 D




4th
6
4
A
5
3
10
K
S K 9 8
H A
D A J 8 3
C J 8 7 6 4
TableS J 7 5 4
H 10 8 7
D 10 9
C Q 10 5 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 3 2
H J 9 5 4 3
D 7 5 4 2
C A





1 C +71 NT 74-733 NT North +1+4302 H North +1+140


TopMain

2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S A 10 6
H K Q 6 2
D K Q 6
C K 9 3
Meckstroth
West

1 NT
AP

Lead
C 4
H 3
C 6
H K
H 6
D 2
S 6
S 9
C 9
D 4
Bathurst
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
3
A
K
8
10
3
4
A
10
A
Rodwell
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
Q
2
2
4
J
K
Q
5
H 5
Dwyer
South
1 D
2 H


4th
A
7
S 2
C 8
C 7
9
K
3
J
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
D 3
C 3
H 3
D J
H 10
H 6
D 7
C 9
H J
S 2
Weinstein
North
1 NT
3 H


2nd
2
K
2
A
Q
4
S 4
8
10
C J
8
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
9
A
2
H 8
C 4
9
H Q
H 5
S 6
A
Levin
South
2 D
4 H


4th
6
4
6
7
5
K
C 7
C 5
8
S 5
7
S K 9 8
H A
D A J 8 3
C J 8 7 6 4
TableS J 7 5 4
H 10 8 7
D 10 9
C Q 10 5 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 3 2
H J 9 5 4 3
D 7 5 4 2
C A





1 C +61 C 79-742 H South +2+1704 H North -1-50


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S A K 3 2
H A K 8 2
D Q 6
C J 7 5
Berkowitz
West

3 H
AP

Lead
D 5
H 5
S K
H A
H 2
D 8
D 9
C 4
S Q
Grue
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
10
D 4
4
3
6
6
J
5
7
Sontag
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
Q
10
6
D 2
C 2
K
H 9
K
3
Cheek
South
2 D
Dbl


4th
A
K
5
4
7
3
S 2
A
8
Gitelman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
H K
H 2
D 3
H J
S 6
D 6
C K
M.Gordon
North
1 NT
3 C


2nd
A
5
6
8
D 4
9
A
A
Moss
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
C 6
D 2
Q
7
A
5
Pratap
South
2 NT
3 D


4th
C 2
4
9
K
8
4
10
S 9 7 5
H 10 9 7 4
D 10 8
C Q 9 4 3
TableS J 8 4
H Q J 6 5 3
D A K 9
C K 10


Par +420
4 S NS
S Q 10 6
H
D J 7 5 4 3 2
C A 8 6 2



1 C +81 C 88-753 H× East -2+5003 D South +2+150


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S A 8 6 5
H K Q 8 5
D A 7 6
C K 7
Levin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
H 3
S J
H 5
C 2
C 8
C 5
D 6
Madala
North
1 C
3 H


2nd
K
6
4
2
3
Q
J
2
Weinstein
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
9
K
Q
J
K
4
H Q
3
Bocchi
South
Dbl
4 H


4th
5
A
A
10
A
7
10
K
Okay
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
H 3
H 2
C 2
C 8
S 4
S 6
C 5
D 6
Rodwell
North
1 NT
2 S
3 H

2nd
K
10
7
6
Q
Q
7
J
Q
Tokay
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
6
K
3
A
H 9
H Q
3
Meckstroth
South
2 D
3 D


4th
5
A
5
A
7
2
D 4
10
5
S Q 9
H 10 6
D K 9 5 4
C J 9 6 4 3
TableS J 10 7 3 2
H A 2
D Q 8 2
C A 10 8


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 4
H J 9 7 4 3
D J 10 3
C Q 5 2



1 NT +61 C 88-814 H North -1-503 H North +1+170


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S A J
H A 10 7 3
D 9 8 5 3
C A K 2
Mesbur
West

Pass

Lead
D K
D A
C 3
C K
C 2
H 9
H 3
H 8
S 6
Dubinin
North
1 C
5 C

2nd
7
C Q
6
9
D 2
4
6
7
7
Fitzgibbon
East
3 D
AP

3rd
4
S 3
A
5
10
A
J
5
J
Gromov
South
4 C


4th
5
3
7
4
8
2
Q
K
2
Kholomeev
West

Pass

Lead
D K
S 2
H 3
H J
H 9
S A
McGann
North
1 NT
4 H

2nd
7
6
5
8
Q
D 2
Khiuppenen
East
3 D
AP

3rd
4
7
K
7
A
8
Hanlon
South
Dbl


4th
5
J
4
2
6
4
S Q 9 7 5 4 3
H Q 8 4
D 4
C 8 6 4
TableS 2
H 6 5 2
D A K Q J 10 6 2
C 9 7


Par +980
6 H NS
S K 10 8 6
H K J 9
D 7
C Q J 10 5 3


1 NT +21 C 88-835 C North =+4004 H North +2+480


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S A K J
H A K 6
D 7 3 2
C Q 10 9 4
Forrester
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
S 9
D 2
S 8
D 3
D 10
C 8
de Wijs
North
1 C
1 NT
3 C


2nd
4
A
J
K
S 4
9
K
Gold
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
K
3
Q
7
9
Muller
South
1 D
2 NT
3 D


4th
3
6
A
7
6
S 5
2
Brink
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 2
D 3
D K
C 8
D A
Robson
North
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


2nd
6
J
9
K
7
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
Q
2
4
S 4
Allfrey
South
2 S
3 D



4th
J
6
S 3
7
4
S 9 8
H Q 10 3 2
D A 9 6
C A K J 6
TableS Q 10 5 4 3 2
H 9 8 5
D J
C 7 5 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 7 6
H J 7 4
D K Q 10 8 5 4
C 8 3


1 C +51 C 93-843 D South +1+1303 NT North -1-50


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 131 C NS1 NT NS
Case 26
None Vul
S A 9
H 10 8
D A K J 2
C K J 10 4 3
Lengy
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
S 5
C K
S 4
H 5
H 6
S 8
C 10
C 3
S Q
D 4
Nunes
North
1 C
Pass
3 C

2nd
2
A
6
10
4
C J
5
8
7
3
Bareket
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
J
6
K
J
K
H 2
7
Q
D 2
J
Fantoni
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
A
2
9
3
8
10
9
S 3
D 5
6
Helness
West

2 H
3 H

Lead
D A
H 8
S 4
C 3
S 5
S 3
D 6
D K
C K
Ginossar
North
1 NT
3 C
AP

2nd
5
Q
6
A
2
C 4
8
7
5
Helgemo
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
4
3
J
6
K
H 2
10
9
7
Pachtman
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
5
A
2
9
10
J
Q
9
S K J 8 7 3
H K 7 5
D Q 10 3
C 9 2
TableS 5 4
H A Q J 6 2
D 7 6 5
C A 8 5


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S Q 10 6 2
H 9 4 3
D 9 8 4
C Q 7 6




1 C +21 C 95-853 C North =+1103 H West -1+50


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 131 C NS1 NT NS
Case 27
Both Vul
S A 9 7 6
H Q 6
D Q J
C A K 10 7 4
Bareket
West

2 D

Lead
C A
C K
C 10
S 3
C 7
H 7
D A
D K
D 2
Fantoni
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
5
6
9
J
Q
A
J
Q
Lengy
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
3
S 8
D 4
A
D 9
6
7
S 5
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass

4th
2
8
J
4
H 3
9
5
6
Helgemo
West

Pass

Lead
D 7
S J
H 5
S K
C A
C 4
H 4
D A
C J
Pachtman
North
1 NT
2 S

2nd
4
6
6
3
5
6
A
Q
K
Helness
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
4
K
D 8
3
S 8
Q
H 10
9
Ginossar
South
2 C


4th
J
2
2
A
2
8
9
5
D 6
S J
H A 8 5 3
D A K 8 3 2
C J 8 2
TableS K Q 10 5 4
H K 10 9
D 7
C Q 9 6 5


Par -630
4 NT EW
S 8 3 2
H J 7 4 2
D 10 9 6 5 4
C 3


1 C +111 C 106-852 D West -1+1002 S North -4-400


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 131 C NS1 NT NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S A 9 7 6
H Q 6
D Q J
C A K 10 7 4
Lorenzini
West

2 D
2 NT

Lead
C 4
C J
C A
C 7
S K
S Q
C 10
D Q
D K
H 5
S 10
Hamman
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
5
K
9
Q
8
D 5
S 4
7
J
6
D 10
Rombaut
East
1 S
2 S


3rd
3
6
S 3
D 4
J
H 3
H 2
6
S 5
K
Zia
South
Pass
Pass


4th
8
S 2
2
D 2
6
A
D 3
A
9
4
Rodwell
West

Pass


Lead
D 7
S J
H 3
S K
C A
C K
C 4
H 4
D A
H 5
Bompis
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
4
6
6
3
5
6
9
A
Q
C 7
Meckstroth
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
4
K
D 8
3
D 5
S 8
Q
H 10
S 5
Quantin
South
2 C



4th
J
2
2
A
8
2
J
9
6
7
S J
H A 8 5 3
D A K 8 3 2
C J 8 2
TableS K Q 10 5 4
H K 10 9
D 7
C Q 9 6 5


Par -630
4 NT EW
S 8 3 2
H J 7 4 2
D 10 9 6 5 4
C 3





1 C +61 C 112-852 NT West +1-1502 S North -4-400


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 141 C NS1 NT NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S A J 2
H J 9
D A Q 4 2
C A 7 5 2
Majumdar
West

2 H

Lead
C Q
D 4
H A
H 6
D 10
D A
C 2
S 5
S 7
Askgaard
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
K
K
4
10
Q
7
9
4
3
S.Mukherjee
East
1 H
Pass

3rd
A
9
5
Q
5
3
J
J
6
Bjarnarson
South
Pass
Pass

4th
6
8
9
J
6
J
10
K
A
Schaltz
West

Pass

Lead
H A
H 3
H 8
S Q
C A
C 5
H 7
H 2
Banerjee
North
1 NT


2nd
4
10
C 2
A
6
9
D 2
L.Blakset
East
Pass


3rd
5
Q
6
7
3
Q
K
Datta
South
Pass


4th
9
J
D 3
3
10
K
D 6
S Q 9 6 4
H Q 8 7 5
D J 10 8
C K 10
TableS K 8 7
H A K 6 3 2
D K 7 5
C 9 6


Par -140
3 S West
S 10 5 3
H 10 4
D 9 6 3
C Q J 8 4 3


1 NT +21 C 112-882 H East =-1101 NT North -1-50


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 141 C NS1 NT NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S A J 2
H J 9
D A Q 4 2
C A 7 5 2
Gower
West

3 H

Lead
C J
C 2
D 3
H 9
H 2
S 4
S 7
D 2
Matushko
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
K
9
J
A
10
2
5
7
Apteker
East
1 H
Pass

3rd
A
Q
A
4
Q
K
6
Khokhlov
South
Pass
Pass

4th
6
10
5
5
J
3
J
Gromov
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
S 4
H K
H A
H 6
D J
H 2
D 7
D 2
S Q
S J
C A
Bosenberg
North
1 NT


2nd
10
2
4
D 3
C 3
Q
D 9
C 4
5
A
8
6
Dubinin
East
Pass


3rd
Q
K
5
7
8
K
S 6
10
S 5
7
C 8
J
Eber
South
Pass


4th
9
3
J
D 4
C 2
6
C 5
A
8
10
9
10
S Q 9 6 4
H Q 8 7 5
D J 10 8
C K 10
TableS K 8 7
H A K 6 3 2
D K 7 5
C 9 6


Par -140
3 S West
S 10 5 3
H 10 4
D 9 6 3
C Q J 8 4 3






1 C +61 C 118-883 H East -1+1001 NT North -3-150


TopMain

2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 31
None Vul
S A K J 2
H Q 7
D K J 7 5
C K 10 6
Narkiewicz
West

Pass

Lead
S 10
D 5
H 2
H J
H 10
H 9
S 7
C 10
D 4
D J
Mesbur
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
3
9
Q
4
6
C 6
A
2
Q
C 5
Buras
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
2
K
5
A
8
4
A
K
8
Fitzgibbon
South
1 D


4th
J
10
3
7
S 2
C 3
6
7
3
A
Garvey
West

Dbl

Lead
S 9
H Q
H J
H 8
S 5
S K
C 6
D 2
C Q
C 10
H 9
S Q
Zmudzinski
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
3
K
4
6
A
10
5
A
K
9
S 2
D 6
Carroll
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
7
3
5
A
4
8
A
7
2
4
10
D 10
Balicki
South
Pass
Pass

4th
J
2
7
D 5
6
C 7
8
3
3
J
D 4
D J
S 7 5
H A 9 5 2
D A Q 10
C Q J 8 7
TableS Q 10 9 4
H K J 10 8
D 9 3
C 9 5 2


Par -110
2 H EW
S 8 6 3
H 6 4 3
D 8 6 4 2
C A 4 3






1 C +51 C 123-881 NT North =+901 NT× North -1-100


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 32
None Vul
S A 7 5
H A Q 6 3
D A 10 4
C Q J 4
Multon
West

Dbl

Lead
C A
H J
S A
S 5
Muller
North
1 C
4 S

2nd
3
9
8
9
Zimmermann
East
2 H
AP

3rd
10
K
3
K
de Wijs
South
4 H


4th
4
A
2
C 5
Drijver
West

Pass

Lead
C A
D 3
C K
C 6
S 3
S 7
D 5
S 5
S 10
S 4
H 9
Helness
North
1 NT
4 S

2nd
2
2
J
Q
2
H 2
6
H 4
C 9
C 10
7
Brink
East
2 H
AP

3rd
5
J
H 8
S 9
A
Q
A
J
H 3
D 10
A
Helgemo
South
4 D


4th
4
4
3
S K
8
C 7
7
C 8
D 8
D K
5
S 2
H K 7
D Q J 6
C K 10 9 8 7 6 5
TableS 9 8
H J 10 8 5 4 2
D K 8 7 3
C A


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K Q J 10 6 4 3
H 9
D 9 5 2
C 3 2




1 C +111 C 134-884 S North +1+4504 S North -1-50


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S A J
H A 10 7 3
D 9 8 5 3
C A K 2
Narkiewicz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
Madala
North
1 C
2 NT
3 H
Buras
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
Bocchi
South
1 H
3 C
3 NT
Zaleski
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H 3
D 4
D K
H 4
C 10
Zmudzinski
North
1 NT
3 D
4 C


2nd
A
5
3
C 5
7
8
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
J
A
C 6
2
2
Balicki
South
3 C
3 S
5 C


4th
3
Q
7
5
9
9
S Q 9 7 5 4 3
H Q 8 4
D 4
C 8 6 4
TableS 2
H 6 5 2
D A K Q J 10 6 2
C 9 7


Par +980
6 H NS
S K 10 8 6
H K J 9
D 7
C Q J 10 5 3

1 NT +31 C 134-913 NT North -3-1505 C South -1-50


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 34
None Vul
S A 7 5
H A Q 6 3
D A 10 4
C Q J 4
Bocchi
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D 6
S 5
H 9
H 3
Narkiewicz
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
4
A
9
7
4
Madala
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
3
7
K
A
S Q
Buras
South
3 H
4 S


4th
5
2
2
2
K
Balicki
West

4 H


Lead
C A
D 3
D 6
S A
S 5
C 3
Zaleski
North
1 NT
4 S


2nd
2
2
A
8
9
K
Zmudzinski
East
2 H
AP


3rd
10
J
8
3
10
J
Versace
South
4 D



4th
4
4
5
2
C 6
H 2
S 2
H K 7
D Q J 6
C K 10 9 8 7 6 5
TableS 9 8
H J 10 8 5 4 2
D K 8 7 3
C A


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K Q J 10 6 4 3
H 9
D 9 5 2
C 3 2
1 C +101 C 144-914 S South =+4204 S North -1-50


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 141 C NS1 NT NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S A J 2
H J 9
D A Q 4 2
C A 7 5 2
Bompis
West

3 H

Lead
C Q
C 4
H 9
H A
H 2
S 4
S 8
S A
D A
S.Yang
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
10
K
K
10
C 3
2
5
7
5
Quantin
East
1 H
Pass

3rd
7
A
4
7
Q
K
6
10
3
Huang
South
Pass
Pass

4th
6
9
5
J
C 2
3
J
9
8
Chung
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
H 5
H 6
D J
C A
C 7
H 8
S Q
C 5
C 8
C 4
Pilon
North
1 NT


2nd
4
J
D 3
A
6
9
S 2
A
S 7
S 6
S 9
Ck.Liu
East
Pass


3rd
Q
K
7
7
3
Q
2
8
J
2
S J
Toffier
South
Pass


4th
9
10
D 4
6
10
K
S 3
5
S 4
D 5
H A
S Q 9 6 4
H Q 8 7 5
D J 10 8
C K 10
TableS K 8 7
H A K 6 3 2
D K 7 5
C 9 6


Par -140
3 S West
S 10 5 3
H 10 4
D 9 6 3
C Q J 8 4 3




1 C +41 C 148-923 H East -1+1001 NT North -1-50


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S A 5
H A 10 9 5
D Q 8
C A Q 8 7 6
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S J
H A
H 5
S 3
D 5
D A
D 4
H 9
S 4
H 10
Fantoni
North
1 C
2 C


2nd
2
6
7
9
2
Q
C 6
Q
8
J
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
C 9
5
K
7
10
C 5
C 7
C 10
Nunes
South
1 H
3 C


4th
A
3
4
10
8
3
6
K
6
C K
Helness
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
C 6
H 4
D 7
H 3
H 8
H 7
D 5
D J
Zia
North
1 NT



2nd
2
4
9
2
10
S 2
C 10
6
Helgemo
East
Pass



3rd
K
J
J
K
Q
C 2
S 8
A
Martel
South
Pass



4th
A
K
C 5
8
C 9
5
S 5
Q
S 9 8 7
H K 4 3
D A K J 4
C K 3 2
TableS K J 10 6
H Q J 8 7 6
D 10 7 5
C 4


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q 4 3 2
H 2
D 9 6 3 2
C J 10 9 5




1 C +71 C 155-923 C North =+1101 NT North -2-200


2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 37
None Vul
S A K
H Q 9
D Q 9 8 6 3 2
C A J 10
Hampson
West

1 S

Lead
D 8
S 2
D 2
S 3
C A
D.Clerkin
North
1 C
2 D

2nd
J
10
A
J
Greco
East
1 H
3 S

3rd
10
5
4
Q
J.Clerkin
South
Pass
AP

4th
5
K
7
A
Ekeblad
West

Pass

Lead
H 5
S 6
C A
C J
S 3
C 10
C 8
C 6
Platnick
North
1 NT


2nd
4
A
4
K
J
H 2
D 5
H 3
Weichsel
East
Pass


3rd
K
2
2
3
Q
Q
D 2
D 3
Diamond
South
Pass


4th
9
10
7
5
K
9
H 6
H 10
S Q 9 7 6 5
H K 3
D K 7 5
C 9 7 5
TableS 8 4 3 2
H A 10 6 5 2
D A J
C K 4


Par -420
4 S EW
S J 10
H J 8 7 4
D 10 4
C Q 8 6 3 2

1 NT +31 C 155-953 S West +1-1701 NT North -1-50


2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 38
Both Vul
S K 3 2
H 7 4
D A 6 5
C A K Q 10 3
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H K
H Q
H J
C 6
C K
C Q
C 3
Fantoni
North
1 C
2 NT
3 NT
4 D
4 NT
6 C
7 H

2nd
4
6
8
10
5
4
8
9
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
7
S 2
D 5
A
D 4
D 8
H 2
Nunes
South
2 H
3 D
4 C
4 S
5 NT
6 D


4th
A
D 3
S 7
D 9
2
7
D 2
S 9
Zimmermann
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 2
H 4
H K
H Q
Versace
North
1 NT
2 H
3 NT
4 D
4 NT



2nd
6
9
6
5
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
A
7
Lauria
South
2 D
3 C
4 C
4 S
6 H



4th
10
8
S 5
S Q 10 9
H 10 8 6 5
D K 10 7 2
C 7 5
TableS J 7 6 5 4
H 9
D 9 3
C J 9 8 4 2


Par +2220
7 NT NS
S A 8
H A K Q J 3 2
D Q J 8 4
C 6






1 C +131 C 168-957 H South =+22106 H North +1+1460


2012 USBC Final, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 39
None Vul
S 9 7
H K Q 9
D A K Q 9 5
C Q J 8
Zia
West

3 S
Pass

Lead
S K
S A
H 5
Greco
North
1 C
Pass
4 C

2nd
4
Q
A
Hamman
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
2
3
6
Hampson
South
2 C
Dbl


4th
7
9
Gitelman
West

Pass


Lead
S K
S A
S J
S 10
S 6
Nickell
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
4
Q
C 3
C 5
C 7
Moss
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
5
8
Katz
South
3 NT



4th
7
9
D 5
D 9
S 8 5 3 2
H 10 8 7 6
D J 10 8 4
C 2
TableS A K J 10 6
H J 5 2
D 7 6
C A 6 4


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q 4
H A 4 3
D 3 2
C K 10 9 7 5 3
1 C +61 C 174-954 C North =+1303 NT North -2-100


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S A K 9
H 9 7 5 3
D K Q J
C A 4 3
Garner
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
H Q
S 2
D Q
D J
C 2
H J
S 4
S 6
D K
Stewart
North
1 C
Pass
1 S

2nd
2
A
2
7
4
A
9
10
9
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
3
4
Q
5
Q
J
5
Woolsey
South
1 D
Dbl


4th
3
5
6
A
K
8
8
K
H 4
Robinson
West

Pass


Lead
S 3
D Q
H K
S 4
D K
D J
Demirev
North
1 NT



2nd
10
7
5
K
2
9
Boyd
East
Pass



3rd
J
3
8
6
4
5
Lee
South
Pass



4th
A
A
2
5
6
H 4
S J 4 2
H A K 10 6 4
D A 6
C J 5 2
TableS Q 7 6 3
H Q 8
D 9 7 2
C Q 9 8 6


Par -110
2 H EW
S 10 8 5
H J 2
D 10 8 5 4 3
C K 10 7



1 NT +61 C 174-1011 S North -1-1001 NT North +1+120


TopMain

2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 41
Both Vul
S A J 7 3
H K Q 6
D 9 7
C A K 10 5
Bathurst
West

3 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D A
D J
C A
C K
Rodwell
North
1 C
Pass
4 C


2nd
2
3
4
7
J
J.Lall
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
10
Q
3
6
Meckstroth
South
2 C
Dbl
5 C


4th
9
7
C 5
2
4
Hamman
West

Pass



Lead
D K
H 7
C K
H 6
S Q
S 3
C 6
H Q
S J
Kranyak
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
2
8
J
2
K
2
2
4
6
Zia
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
9
3
A
A
10
A
D 3
G.Wolpert
South
3 NT




4th
7
K
4
3
4
5
7
10
S K 9 5
H J 10 9 3
D Q 10 8 6
C 4 2
TableS 8 6 4 2
H 7 5 4 2
D A K J
C J 7


Par +620
4 S NS
S Q 10
H A 8
D 5 4 3 2
C Q 9 8 6 3




1 NT +21 C 174-1035 C North =+6003 NT North +2+660


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S K 5
H K 5 4 3
D A J 6 5
C A Q 5
Garner
West

4 S
Pass



Lead
S A
S 3
H 3
H 6
Greco
North
1 C
Dbl
5 H



2nd
5
K
10
8
H.Weinstein
East
2 S
Pass
AP



3rd
7
4
A
K
Hampson
South
3 H
5 D




4th
6
9
7
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
H 6
H 4
C 4
C Q
H 5
S A
S 3
D A
Lee
North
1 NT
3 H
4 S
5 D
6 H

2nd
K
8
S 4
3
6
C 7
5
K
2
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
A
A
S 6
9
2
7
9
Demirev
South
2 D
4 D
5 C
5 H


4th
5
10
7
2
10
Q
9
D 4
3
S A J 8 3
H Q 8 7
D Q 8 3
C J 10 3
TableS Q 10 7 4 2
H 10
D 7 2
C 9 8 7 6 2


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S 9 6
H A J 9 6 2
D K 10 9 4
C K 4





1 C +131 C 187-1035 H South =+6506 H North -2-200


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 43
Both Vul
S Q 10
H A Q 10 6
D A 7 2
C K Q 9 2
Jacobus
West

3 C
Pass


Lead
C A
S 9
Bathurst
North
1 C
4 H
5 H


2nd
2
10
Passell
East
1 S
Pass
AP


3rd
7
A
J.Lall
South
2 H
4 S



4th
10
2
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
Mahaffey
North
1 NT
3 H
5 S
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Seamon
South
2 D
4 NT
6 H
S 9 8 3
H 9
D 10 8 4
C A J 8 6 4 3
TableS A J 7 6 5 4
H 8 5
D J 6 3
C 7 5


Par +660
5 NT NS
S K 2
H K J 7 4 3 2
D K Q 9 5
C 10
1 C +131 C 200-1035 H South =+6506 H North -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 44
E-W Vul
S Q 9
H 10 9 5 3
D A Q J 9
C A K 6
T.Jonsson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S 8
H 5
C 5
H 3
Hou
North
1 C
1 NT
2 H


2nd
3
Q
K
10
4
Baldursson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
4
2
8
M.Shi
South
1 D
2 C
4 H


4th
9
5
7
A
J.Li
West

Pass



Lead
C 5
S 3
D 7
S Q
H 3
D 4
D 9
S A
C 3
C A
D J
Einarsson
North
1 NT
2 S



2nd
Q
K
A
4
K
H 6
K
10
4
9
5
J.Liu
East
Pass
AP



3rd
8
9
6
5
2
3
S 6
H 5
K
10
H 8
Jorgensen
South
2 H




4th
6
2
10
8
7
Q
2
H 4
2
7
S K J 10 8
H A Q 7
D 7 3 2
C 8 7 4
TableS 4 2
H K 4
D K 8 6 5 4
C J 9 5 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 7 6 5 3
H J 8 6 2
D 10
C Q 10 3






1 NT +51 C 200-1084 H North -1-502 S North +1+140


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS1 NT NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S A 8 4
H 8 7
D K J 8 4
C A K J 4
Jassem
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H 4
C 7
C K
D 4
D 9
D 10
D J
Stansby
North
1 C
2 H
3 C


2nd
2
5
A
6
6
5
Q
H 3
Martens
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
6
A
2
5
A
8
K
S 2
Martel
South
2 C
2 S
4 C


4th
8
7
3
8
2
3
7
S 6
Weinstein
West

Pass



Lead
H 3
H J
Narkiewicz
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
2
8
Levin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
K
Buras
South
3 NT




4th
7
5
S Q 9 7 6
H A J 9 6
D Q 5 2
C 8 7
TableS J 5 3
H K Q 10 4 3
D 7 6 3
C 6 2


Par +400
5 D NS
S K 10 2
H 5 2
D A 10 9
C Q 10 9 5 3



1 C +51 C 206-1084 C North +1+1503 NT North -1-50


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 46
N-S Vul
S A 6 5 3
H Q 10
D K Q 5
C K Q 9 2
Multon
West

2 S
AP

Lead
S Q
D 9
D A
D 3
H Q
H 10
H K
C 7
Bjarnarson
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
2
5
10
C 4
5
C 5
8
3
Zimmermann
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
K
J
2
S 4
2
A
S 5
Q
Askgaard
South
2 H
3 NT


4th
3
7
Q
K
4
6
C 6
A
Schaltz
West

3 S
Pass

Lead
S 5
D 2
H Q
S A
H 10
H A
Helgemo
North
1 NT
Pass
Dbl

2nd
9
Q
5
Q
C 6
8
M.Madsen
East
3 D
4 S
AP

3rd
2
3
2
7
K
D 5
Helness
South
3 H
Pass


4th
10
10
4
4
6
S K J 10 8 4
H J 9 8 6 4
D 9 2
C 3
TableS Q 9
H 5
D A J 8 6 4 3
C A 10 6 5


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S 7 2
H A K 7 3 2
D 10 7
C J 8 7 4


1 NT +131 C 207-1223 NT North -3-3004 S× West -3+500


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 47
N-S Vul
S A J 7
H A J 7 2
D A Q 8 3
C J 3
Rodwell
West

Pass

Lead
C K
S 8
H K
S A
S 7
C A
C 9
D A
D 3
J.Lall
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
2
2
5
9
10
5
Q
10
H 8
Meckstroth
East
3 H
Pass

3rd
3
J
6
3
H 4
J
H 7
2
Grue
South
Dbl


4th
6
Q
A
4
5
4
7
9
Hurd
West

Pass

Lead
C K
S 8
D 10
S A
S 7
C A
C 8
D Q
Hamman
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
2
2
4
9
10
5
10
H 3
Wooldridge
East
3 H


3rd
3
J
K
3
H 4
J
H 2
2
Zia
South
Pass


4th
4
Q
A
4
5
6
7
9
S K 6 5 4 2
H 6
D K J 9
C Q 10 5 2
TableS Q 10 9
H K Q 10 9 8 3
D 10
C 7 6 4


Par +130
4 D NS
S 8 3
H 5 4
D 7 6 5 4 2
C A K 9 8


1 C +121 C 219-1233 H× East -4+8003 H East -4+200


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 48
E-W Vul
S A J 10 7 4
H J 7
D A 6 2
C A Q 10
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C A
C Q
D Q
H 5
S 9
C 10
H J
Meckstroth
North
1 C
1 S
2 D


2nd
A
6
K
7
3
A
8
2
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
2
3
8
Q
5
7
A
Rodwell
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT


4th
4
J
4
2
7
6
S 2
8
Zia
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
D J
S 3
H 4
C 2
H 2
S 9
H 10
Hurd
North
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


2nd
3
2
J
A
4
6
10
9
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
3
Q
8
Q
K
K
C J
Wooldridge
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
7
4
6
J
K
S 4
C 3
S 7
S 9 8 3 2
H K Q 8
D J 10 9 8
C J 4
TableS K Q 5
H 10 5 4 2
D Q 5 3
C K 8 6


Par +130
4 C NS
S 6
H A 9 6 3
D K 7 4
C 9 7 5 3 2



1 C +71 C 226-1232 NT South =+1203 NT North -3-150


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 49
E-W Vul
S A Q 3
H A Q 10 8 4
D A 8 4
C 7 3
Garner
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
C A
C K
D 8
H 3
H 5
Johnson
North
1 C
1 H
4 H

2nd
2
10
J
6
8
9
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
6
8
J
K
6
Simson
South
1 D
2 S


4th
3
7
H 4
Q
2
10
Richter
West

Pass


Lead
C Q
C A
C K
S A
S Q
H 4
S K
Wolfson
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
2
10
J
7
8
5
Aker
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
6
8
2
4
J
Cohen
South
2 H



4th
3
7
S 3
9
10
3
S J 10 9
H 6 3
D K Q 7 3
C 9 8 6 4
TableS 8 7
H K 7 5
D 10 9 6 2
C A K Q 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 6 5 4 2
H J 9 2
D J 5
C J 10 2

1 NT +51 C 226-1284 H North -1-502 S North +1+140


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 50
N-S Vul
S A J 9 3
H Q 6 3
D A 10 6
C A Q 5
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
C A
C Q
C 5
H 10
S K
D 6
C J
C 10
D 4
S J
Wold
North
1 C
1 NT
2 S


2nd
5
4
8
K
7
Q
2
S 2
S 6
9
5
Bramley
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
6
7
9
4
Q
H 6
S 3
A
D 8
Jacobus
South
1 H
2 C
3 NT


4th
Q
2
S 8
H 4
3
A
5
9
D 3
7
Beatty
West

Pass



Lead
C 4
C A
C 5
S Q
C 7
H J
S J
H 10
S 10
S 9
D 6
Schermer
North
1 NT




2nd
3
8
9
4
S 2
5
K
7
C J
D 3
K
Jacobs
East
Pass




3rd
2
6
10
3
H 3
2
D 4
9
7
H 8
Q
Chambers
South
Pass




4th
Q
S 6
H 4
5
K
Q
8
6
A
D 5
S 8 7 6 4 2
H A 9 4 2
D J 9 5
C 2
TableS K 10 5
H J 10
D K 7 3 2
C K 9 8 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q
H K 8 7 5
D Q 8 4
C J 10 7 6 3






1 C +101 C 236-1283 NT North =+6001 NT North +2+150


TopMain

2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 51
E-W Vul
S A J 3
H J 10 3
D A Q J 10 6
C K 4
Bramley
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
C K
D A
D Q
C 9
S 10
S 6
C J
H A
C 10
Jacobus
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
4
7
8
K
Q
J
H 7
D J
3
D 6
Welland
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
2
5
A
K
9
H 4
6
Wold
South
1 D


4th
A
5
3
4
4
8
3
3
Q
Krekorian
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
D A
D Q
H 4
S 10
S 7
H 8
S 6
S 2
C 9
Chambers
North
1 NT


2nd
4
8
K
7
J
C 2
J
C 3
D 7
6
Casen
East
Pass


3rd
Q
2
5
A
K
9
K
C 5
C 10
A
Schermer
South
Pass


4th
A
3
4
3
8
3
Q
C 4
D 6
K
S Q 10 9
H A 8 5 2
D 4 3
C A J 10 5
TableS K 7 6 5 2
H K 9 6 4
D K 8
C 9 7


Par -140
3 S EW
S 8 4
H Q 7
D 9 7 5 2
C Q 8 6 3 2



1 NT +31 C 236-1311 NT North -4-2001 NT North -2-100


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 52
Both Vul
S A K 7
H 9 7 4
D A 10 9
C A Q 10 5
Wold
West

Pass

Lead
H 6
S 2
C A
C Q
H A
H K
H 8
D 6
S Q
C 5
S 10
Bramley
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
2
A
6
9
7
9
S 7
10
6
J
8
Jacobus
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
9
3
4
5
10
D 2
Q
3
8
J
Welland
South
1 H


4th
4
4
7
K
3
J
S 5
4
K
2
D 9
Schermer
West

Pass

Lead
D 2
C 5
H Q
D 6
C A
C Q
Krekorian
North
1 NT


2nd
4
6
4
A
9
J
Chambers
East
Pass


3rd
3
8
5
8
3
4
Casen
South
Pass


4th
10
K
2
7
2
7
S J 3 2
H A K Q 8
D 6 5 3
C K 7 2
TableS Q 10 9
H 10 6 5
D K Q 8 2
C J 9 6


Par -120
2 NT West
S 8 6 5 4
H J 3 2
D J 7 4
C 8 4 3




1 NT +71 C 236-1381 NT North -2-2001 NT North =+90


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 53
E-W Vul
S Q 3
H A K 10 5
D K J 7 6
C A 10 9
J.Levin
West

Pass

Lead
H 8
H 5
C Q
C 2
C 5
H K
H 10
S 3
S 2
S J
Garner
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
J
6
8
4
6
3
7
K
5
D 6
Meyers
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
9
9
10
D 10
2
C 7
4
A
H.Weinstein
South
1 H


4th
A
4
3
K
A
D 2
D 3
6
Q
Cohen
West

2 D

Lead
H A
H K
H 5
C 4
H 8
C 8
C 10
D 9
S K
S 2
S 10
Rosenthal
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
3
6
7
9
D 8
A
5
J
4
5
D 6
Wolfson
East
Pass
3 D

3rd
9
2
J
K
D 10
3
J
Q
6
A
Silverstein
South
Pass
AP

4th
4
Q
D 2
Q
10
2
D 3
C 6
3
Q
S A J 10 9 6
H Q 4
D 10 9 3 2
C 8 4
TableS K 2
H 8 7 6 3
D A Q 5 4
C K 5 3


Par -100
3 C× NS -1
S 8 7 5 4
H J 9 2
D 8
C Q J 7 6 2




1 NT +41 C 236-1421 NT North -1-503 D West -1+100


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 54
Both Vul
S K Q 10 3
H A K 7 5
D A 10 7
C 5 3
Garner
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D Q
D J
S Q
D 9
Wooldridge
North
1 C
2 NT
3 S


2nd
8
C 2
C 4
A
H.Weinstein
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
5
2
Hurd
South
1 S
3 H
3 NT


4th
7
10
A
5
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
C 3
S 5
D K
S 6
D 10
S 7
C 5
H J
Rubin
North
1 NT
2 NT
4 S


2nd
8
10
3
S 4
8
J
9
7
2
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
2
A
4
K
S J
10
A
5
Ekeblad
South
2 H
4 H



4th
A
J
2
7
D 2
5
D 6
6
4
S 9 8 5
H Q 9 2
D 5 4 3
C K Q J 6
TableS A
H 8 6 4
D K Q J 9 6 2
C 10 9 7


Par +650
5 S NS
S J 7 6 4 2
H J 10 3
D 8
C A 8 4 2




1 NT +131 C 236-1553 NT North -2-2004 S North +1+650


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 55
N-S Vul
S K Q 10 9
H Q J 3
D A K 10 7
C Q 5
Sontag
West

Pass

Lead
D 8
S 6
S 3
C 5
D J
C A
C 10
C 9
S 8
Simson
North
1 C
Dbl

2nd
2
A
J
J
Q
6
7
H 2
H 10
Berkowitz
East
5 C
AP

3rd
K
7
Q
K
A
H 4
H 7
H 6
Johnson
South
Pass


4th
C 2
9
2
4
C 3
Q
D 7
D 10
Donn
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
D A
C 5
S 6
Rosenberg
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
3
C 2
A
A
Goren
East
4 C
Pass

3rd
J
4
6
7
Willenken
South
4 NT


4th
K
2
4
S J 7
H A K 9 8 7 6 4
D Q 3 2
C 4
TableS 8 6 5 4 2
H 5
D
C A J 10 9 8 3 2


Par +500
5 C× East -3
S A 3
H 10 2
D J 9 8 6 5 4
C K 7 6


1 NT +51 C 236-1605 C× East -3+5004 NT North +2+690


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 56
None Vul
S A K
H K J 9 3
D J 10 5
C K Q 4 2
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
S 10
H 3
H A
H 4
H J
Bakkeren
North
1 C
2 NT
3 H
3 NT


2nd
6
A
7
5
2
D 4
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
7
Q
9
K
S 4
Bertens
South
1 S
3 C
3 S
6 NT


4th
5
2
8
6
10
D 3
de Wijs
West

Pass




Lead
S Q
D J
S 5
Gitelman
North
1 NT
Pass




2nd
2
7
A
Muller
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
3
6
7
Moss
South
3 NT





4th
K
K
4
S 10 9 5 3
H 8 5 2
D K 9 8 3
C J 9
TableS Q J 7
H 10 7 6
D 7 4 2
C 10 8 6 3


Par +980
6 H NS
S 8 6 4 2
H A Q 4
D A Q 6
C A 7 5


1 NT +111 C 236-1716 NT North -1-503 NT North +2+460


2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 57
E-W Vul
S K 9
H A Q 7
D K Q 9 3
C K 8 5 3
Sementa
West

4 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
C Q
C J
C 9
D A
Greco
North
1 C
Pass
5 C


2nd
C 2
4
A
8
Duboin
East
3 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
3
5
S 2
Hampson
South
Dbl
4 NT
6 C


4th
9
7
S 5
10
Moss
West

3 S
Pass


Lead
H 4
C 3
C J
Versace
North
1 NT
3 NT
5 C


2nd
5
7
A
Gitelman
East
2 S
4 S
AP


3rd
8
Q
5
Lauria
South
3 H
Pass



4th
A
4
S 2
S 10 6 4 3
H J 8 2
D 10 8 5
C A 9 4
TableS A Q J 8 7 5 2
H 10 6 4 3
D J
C 7


Par +800
6 S× EW -3
S
H K 9 5
D A 7 6 4 2
C Q J 10 6 2
1 C +111 C 247-1716 C North =+9205 C North +1+420


2010 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 58
E-W Vul
S A 10 3
H Q 10 9 6
D K 10
C A K 7 4
Kwiecien
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
D 10
H A
C 5
D K
H K
S 4
Bocchi
North
1 C
1 S
2 S
3 S
4 S
7 H

2nd
A
Q
4
9
4
J
2
Ramer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
H 2
6
K
H 7
9
A
Ferraro
South
1 H
1 NT
3 H
4 D
6 D


4th
3
5
5
10
6
8
8
Jacobs
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S J
H 6
H K
H 2
C A
C K
S 10
S 3
S Q
S 9
C 6
Kowalski
North
1 NT
2 H
4 C
4 NT
6 H


2nd
4
5
3
J
8
10
8
D 2
D 5
D 6
D 7
Beatty
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
A
10
Q
3
5
7
K
C 4
C 7
H 9
Melman
South
2 C
3 S
4 D
5 H



4th
A
4
8
D 3
2
9
6
5
D 4
D 8
Q
S 6 5 2
H J 4 3
D A 9 7 6 5
C 9 2
TableS J 8
H 8 5
D Q J 8 4 3 2
C Q 10 8


Par +1510
7 H NS
S K Q 9 7 4
H A K 7 2
D
C J 6 5 3








1 C +111 C 258-1717 H South =+15106 H North +1+1010


2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 59
Both Vul
S Q 10 7
H A K Q 5
D J 8 4 3
C A 10
Brogeland
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
S J
S A
S 6
H 8
H K
H Q
C A
Fantoni
North
1 C
1 NT
AP

2nd
3
10
7
4
6
7
6
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
C 3
A
9
10
2
Nunes
South
1 S
Pass


4th
Q
8
9
3
2
D 2
4
Helgemo
West

2 S


Lead
H A
H K
D 4
S A
S K
C J
H Q
S 5
H.Weinstein
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
3
6
6
7
10
A
7
Q
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
9
9
2
J
3
10
C 6
Garner
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
2
A
3
8
5
S 4
9
S A K 6 5 4
H 4 2
D A K 2
C J 8 4
TableS J 2
H J 7 6 3
D Q 7 6
C K Q 6 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S 9 8 3
H 10 9 8
D 10 9 5
C 9 7 5 2


1 NT +81 C 258-1791 NT× North -2-5002 S West +1-140


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 60
E-W Vul
S 3 2
H A 10
D K Q 5 4
C A K J 8 6
Feldman
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
D J
S 3
C 5
S 4
D A
S A
Lebel
North
1 C
Pass
3 NT

2nd
2
5
6
J
4
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
9
Q
Q
S 8
Soulet
South
1 H
2 S


4th
K
10
9
2
7
Mauberquez
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 8
S 2
D 3
H 3
C 9
H 7
D A
S Q
D 6
Demirev
North
1 NT
2 D
3 NT

2nd
5
4
4
K
4
6
K
3
Q
Hertz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
J
4
6
Q
C 2
5
Bramley
South
2 C
2 S


4th
A
A
2
10
Q
D 5
7
6
S A Q 10
H Q J 4
D A 9 8 6 3
C 5 4
TableS 8 5 4
H 9 8 7 3 2
D J
C Q 7 3 2


Par +120
2 NT South
S K J 9 7 6
H K 6 5
D 10 7 2
C 10 9



1 C +21 C 261-1793 NT North -1-503 NT North -2-100


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 61
E-W Vul
S A J 10 4
H A Q 9
D Q 10
C A 10 4 2
Rimer
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D Q
C 3
C Q
C 5
D 10
J.Auken
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
3
3
2
9
D 6
K
Pottenger
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
J
6
K
7
Sveindal
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
J
A
8
4
A
5
Shenkin
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
D Q
S 4
S K
H 2
S A
H Q
H 9
C 9
D 10
D 9
Young
North
1 NT



2nd
3
4
2
D 8
3
8
10
C Q
7
3
C 2
van Cleeff
East
Pass



3rd
7
2
9
J
A
C 8
4
K
A
6
K
Huston
South
Pass



4th
10
5
C 3
6
5
C 6
6
8
J
A
S 7
H J 8 6 3
D A 9 8 5
C K 7 6 3
TableS Q 8 6 5 2
H 10 5
D K 4 3
C Q J 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 9 3
H K 7 4 2
D J 7 6 2
C 9 8





1 C +61 C 267-1793 NT North =+4001 NT North +2+150


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 62
E-W Vul
S A J 10 4
H A Q 9
D Q 10
C A 10 4 2
Zhao
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S 4
D 2
H 10
S 10
D 7
S A
H Q
H 9
A.Gipson
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
3
6
5
2
2
9
8
5
Fu
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
9
Q
6
K
10
C 8
4
P.Gipson
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
J
C 6
K
A
C 3
4
C 7
3
Punch
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
S 4
D 2
H 10
D 10
Lev
North
1 NT



2nd
3
6
5
2
4
Rees
East
Pass



3rd
7
9
Q
3
6
Pszczola
South
Pass



4th
J
C 6
K
Q
A
S 7
H J 8 6 3
D A 9 8 5
C K 7 6 3
TableS Q 8 6 5 2
H 10 5
D K 4 3
C Q J 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 9 3
H K 7 4 2
D J 7 6 2
C 9 8



1 C +61 C 273-1793 NT North =+4001 NT North +3+180


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 63
E-W Vul
S A J 10 4
H A Q 9
D Q 10
C A 10 4 2
J.Gaviard
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D 2
C Q
S J
S 10
D 6
C K
C 7
Campbell
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
9
5
8
2
6
A
2
10
Ventin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
6
3
K
10
5
J
Klimowicz
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
4
K
A
D 8
C 3
3
9
D 7
J.Gartaganis
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
D Q
C Q
C J
C 5
S 4
S K
H 2
C A
S A
M.Bessis
North
1 NT



2nd
3
K
8
9
D 6
6
H 3
6
D 3
N.Gartaganis
East
Pass



3rd
7
2
3
6
7
9
10
A
D 7
T.Bessis
South
Pass



4th
J
8
4
2
10
D 5
2
5
K
S 7
H J 8 6 3
D A 9 8 5
C K 7 6 3
TableS Q 8 6 5 2
H 10 5
D K 4 3
C Q J 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 9 3
H K 7 4 2
D J 7 6 2
C 9 8




1 C +61 C 279-1793 NT North =+4001 NT North +3+180


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 91 C NS1 NT NS
Case 64
N-S Vul
S K J 9
H K J 9 2
D Q
C A Q 9 8 7
Zagorin
West

2 D

Lead
D Q
C 6
S 6
H J
S 8
H 2
S 10
Kamil
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
5
7
2
Q
4
3
J
Bathurst
East
1 H
Pass

3rd
3
K
Q
6
5
10
D J
Fleisher
South
Pass
Pass

4th
K
2
K
4
9
A
3
Stansby
West

3 D

Lead
D J
D K
H 2
D 10
S K
H K
H J
C 6
C 10
Nystrom
North
1 NT
3 S

2nd
3
S 9
5
S J
6
7
8
Q
5
Martel
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
10
H 3
2
6
C 2
K
S Q
Bertheau
South
2 H


4th
Q
4
A
9
5
4
S 10
3
7
S Q 10 5
H A 4
D A K 10 8 7 6 2
C 6
TableS 8 6
H Q 8 7 5 3
D J 5
C K J 10 4


Par -400
3 NT West
S A 7 4 3 2
H 10 6
D 9 4 3
C 5 3 2


1 NT +21 C 279-1812 D West +3-1503 S North -1-100


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 65
Both Vul
S K Q 8 7
H K J 4
D K 10
C A 10 6 3
Nickell
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 5
S 5
S Q
C A
C 6
C Q
H 8
Stansby
North
1 C
3 S



2nd
3
3
9
4
J
H 5
6
Katz
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
K
6
7
K
10
K
Martel
South
1 S
4 S



4th
9
4
J
2
H 3
D 6
7
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S K
C K
D 2
D J
C 8
C A
C 6
H 2
Meckstroth
North
1 NT
2 NT
3 S


2nd
2
9
2
4
7
7
J
D 3
6
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
3
K
5
5
9
Q
J
Rodwell
South
2 H
3 H
4 S


4th
7
J
4
A
10
10
H 3
H 5
Q
S J 3
H A 10 6 5 3
D 9 8 5 4
C 5 2
TableS 9 4
H Q 9 7
D A Q J 6 3
C J 8 4


Par +620
4 S NS
S A 10 6 5 2
H 8 2
D 7 2
C K Q 9 7




1 C +121 C 291-1814 S South =+6204 S North -1-100


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 66
None Vul
S A Q 7 5
H A Q 10
D 8 4
C A 8 6 3
Moss
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
Dbl
Dbl

Lead
D 6
S 2
H 2
D 8
C 10
C 5
S 7
D 10
H 3
H A
Jacobus
North
1 C
2 NT
3 S
4 C
4 H
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
5
5
S J
3
A
4
7
7
S 6
Gitelman
East
2 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
Q
J
7
9
K
C 6
10
4
Wold
South
Dbl
3 C
3 NT
Pass
Pass
4 NT


4th
4
10
6
A
2
4
D 5
H 8
9
K
Compton
West

2 D
Dbl
AP




Lead
D 6
C 5
H 9
D 8
C J
C 10
S 5
D 10
H 3
Greco
North
1 NT
2 S
Pass





2nd
Q
6
2
S 3
3
A
4
5
7
Bramley
East
Pass
Pass
Pass





3rd
K
7
5
J
9
Q
K
C 8
10
Hampson
South
2 C
Pass
2 NT





4th
4
2
Q
A
4
D 2
2
S 6
6
S 2
H K 7 5
D A K 9 7 5
C K J 10 5
TableS J 9 8 6 4 3
H 9 8 6
D 6
C Q 9 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 10
H J 4 3 2
D Q J 10 3 2
C 4 2








1 NT +61 C 291-1874 NT× North -1-1002 NT North =+120


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 131 C NS1 NT NS
Case 67
E-W Vul
S K 7 4
H Q J 6
D K Q 10 8
C K Q 2
Kirmse
West

4 H
5 H

Lead
C 10
C 2
H 3
H A
H K
D 2
C Q
D 9
D 4
S A
Brink
North
1 C
4 S
Dbl

2nd
5
9
6
S Q
C 4
5
H 2
S 6
Q
9
Gromoeller
East
1 H
Dbl
AP

3rd
K
J
10
5
8
3
3
A
H 4
Drijver
South
3 S
Pass


4th
7
A
7
J
Q
8
6
10
S 3
Bakkeren
West

Pass


Lead
H K
C 7
D A
C 6
S 4
Smirnov
North
1 NT
4 S


2nd
7
3
8
K
2
Bertens
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
A
9
9
Q
Piekarek
South
4 H



4th
6
Q
5
4
S
H 9 8 5 3
D A J 7 6 4 3
C A 6 5
TableS A 8 5 2
H A K 10 4 2
D 9 2
C 9 7


Par -300
4 S× NS -2
S Q J 10 9 6 3
H 7
D 5
C J 10 8 4 3




1 C +111 C 302-1905 H× East -2+5004 S North -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 68
None Vul
S Q 8 4 3
H A Q 10 6
D A 7 4
C A 8
Trendafilov
West

1 S
AP


Lead
D 2
H 3
H 6
C 4
C 8
D Q
L.Yang
North
1 C
4 H



2nd
4
2
D 5
2
J
6
Karaivanov
East
Dbl
4 S



3rd
10
A
K
A
6
9
Dai
South
1 H
5 H



4th
K
7
8
3
5
A
Fu
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
H 6
H J
Aronov
North
1 NT
2 NT
3 H


2nd
6
7
8
Zhao
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
10
Stefanov
South
2 D
3 D
4 H


4th
A
2
S J 10 9 7 6
H 8 2
D 9 2
C K Q 5 2
TableS A K 2
H 7
D Q J 10 5 3
C J 10 7 3


Par +450
5 H NS
S 5
H K J 9 5 4 3
D K 8 6
C 9 6 4

1 NT +101 C 302-2005 H South -1-504 H North =+420


2009 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 69
E-W Vul
S K Q 6
H A J 10 6
D K 10 8 2
C K 7
Karakolev
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
C 5
C 7
H Q
H J
H 9
Zhuang
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
7
4
S 3
A
K
Danailov
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
8
7
S 5
W.Wang
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
2
J
A
5
2
Fu
West

3 H


Lead
S K
S 6
S 5
C K
D 4
D A
H 7
C 4
D 5
Aronov
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
3
9
J
J
2
7
5
7
J
Zhao
East
2 D
4 H


3rd
7
A
Q
Q
Q
C 2
Q
H 8
H 4
Stefanov
South
2 NT
AP


4th
4
2
10
A
6
8
6
5
S J 8 4 2
H Q 4 3 2
D 4
C A 4 3 2
TableS 10 9 3
H K 9 8 7
D A Q 9 5 3
C J


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 7 5
H 5
D J 7 6
C Q 10 9 8 6 5



1 C +41 C 306-2003 NT North +2+4604 H West -3+300


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 70
Both Vul
S Q 7
H A 8 7
D A K 9 4
C K 10 7 2
Zia
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
S 4
S 5
C A
C J
Muller
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
7
6
K
6
Q
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
3
2
K
de Wijs
South
1 NT
6 NT


4th
K
A
7
3
8
Bertens
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
S 7
D J
Meckstroth
North
1 NT
3 C
5 NT

2nd
2
8
7
Bakkeren
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
J
4
Rodwell
South
2 S
3 D


4th
A
3
Q
S 10 9 6 3
H 10 9 4 3
D 10 7
C Q 9 6
TableS A 8 5 2
H 6 2
D Q 8 6 5 3
C 8 3


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S K J 4
H K Q J 5
D J 2
C A J 5 4
1 C +131 C 319-2006 NT South =+14405 NT North =+660


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 71
None Vul
S J 10
H K J 10
D K Q J 6 5
C K Q 7
Fantoni
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H 2
H 3
H 6
D 3
H 5
S 4
C J
H 7
Gupta
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
K
8
J
A
D 6
8
4
D J
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
S Q
5
C 3
J
A
Dalal
South
1 D
2 S


4th
4
10
S A
7
S 3
K
7
Chokshi
West

Pass


Lead
C J
H 9
H 3
H 10
D 3
C 5
Duboin
North
1 NT
4 S


2nd
2
J
8
S 5
A
Q
Venkataraman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
A
Q
S 6
5
3
Sementa
South
4 D



4th
7
4
K
2
7
4
S 8
H Q 9 7 6 5 2
D A 4 2
C A 8 5
TableS K Q 5
H A 3
D 10 9 8 7
C J 10 6 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 9 7 6 4 3 2
H 8 4
D 3
C 9 4 2


1 C +41 C 323-2002 S South =+1104 S North -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 72
None Vul
S J 10
H K J 10
D K Q J 6 5
C K Q 7
Bertens
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H 5
H 3
H 2
D 3
D 2
S J
C 3
H 9
L.Yang
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
K
8
J
A
K
K
9
Bakkeren
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
S Q
5
8
2
A
Dai
South
1 D
2 S


4th
4
10
S A
7
C 2
8
7
Fu
West

Pass


Lead
C J
H 6
H 3
D A
H 5
S J
S 2
Brink
North
1 NT
4 S


2nd
2
K
8
5
J
K
H 2
Zhao
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
A
Q
7
D 9
A
10
Drijver
South
4 D



4th
7
4
10
3
C 4
8
Q
S 8
H Q 9 7 6 5 2
D A 4 2
C A 8 5
TableS K Q 5
H A 3
D 10 9 8 7
C J 10 6 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 9 7 6 4 3 2
H 8 4
D 3
C 9 4 2


1 C +51 C 328-2002 S South =+1104 S North -2-100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 73
N-S Vul
S A K 7
H J 9 6 2
D A 6 3
C K Q 10
Rodwell
West

Pass

Lead
C 7
H A
H K
H 3
S 3
C K
S Q
C Q
S 5
D 7
H J
Stefanov
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
A
2
6
9
9
D 5
4
D J
D 4
C 9
D 10
Meckstroth
East
3 D


3rd
10
C 2
C 5
D 2
J
8
6
S 8
10
A
Q
Aronov
South
Pass


4th
3
4
7
8
K
4
A
6
7
9
Karakolev
West

2 H

Lead
S K
C K
C Q
H A
H K
H 3
C 10
D 4
S A
Hamman
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
2
2
3
2
6
9
D 9
S 6
5
Danailov
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
8
7
D 2
D 5
C 5
H Q
A
4
Zia
South
Pass
Pass

4th
J
4
A
4
7
8
6
10
10
S J 10 6
H A K 10 5 3
D
C A J 9 6 4
TableS Q 5 3 2
H
D K J 10 9 5 2
C 5 3 2


Par -110
3 C EW
S 9 8 4
H Q 8 7 4
D Q 8 7 4
C 8 7




1 NT +21 C 328-2023 D East -1+502 H West -2+100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 NT NS
Case 74
None Vul
S A 7 3
H K Q 9 8
D A 7 6 5
C Q J
Bianchedi
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
D 3
H 3
H Q
H 8
C 6
S 2
C Q
D A
D 7
C K
Karaivanov
North
1 C
2 C
3 D
4 H

2nd
5
Q
6
4
10
4
J
8
S 6
C 10
3
Muzzio
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
9
K
5
A
J
K
9
2
H J
S 3
Trendafilov
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 H


4th
4
6
7
2
C 5
A
A
2
8
10
S 9
Danailov
West

Pass



Lead
S 10
D 5
S 2
D J
C 6
S Q
Ravenna
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
5
K
8
7
5
J
Karakolev
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
2
K
3
Q
C 2
Pellegrini
South
3 NT




4th
A
8
3
Q
A
7
S K 4
H 6 2
D J 10 9 8
C 7 5 4 3 2
TableS Q 10 9 6 2
H 10 7 4
D K 3
C A 10 8


Par +420
4 H NS
S J 8 5
H A J 5 3
D Q 4 2
C K 9 6






1 C +111 C 339-2024 H South =+4203 NT North -2-100


2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 75
Both Vul
S A K J 10 8
H K 10 6
D Q 8
C A 7 4
Rubin
West

Pass


Lead
H Q
C 2
S A
Hampson
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
2
A
D 4
Granovetter
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
9
3
Greco
South
1 D



4th
10
10
2
Gitelman
West

Pass
3 D

Lead
C J
C 7
D 4
D 5
D 6
Jansma
North
1 NT
2 S
AP

2nd
2
Q
2
Q
10
Moss
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
A
10
K
A
J
Verhees
South
Pass
Pass


4th
9
5
8
3
S 9 6 4 2
H A
D K J 5
C K 8 6 5 2
TableS
H Q J 9 5 4
D A 9 7 6 4
C Q 9 3


Par -600
5 D EW
S Q 7 5 3
H 8 7 3 2
D 10 3 2
C J 10
1 C +61 C 345-2021 NT North =+903 D East +2-150


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 76
None Vul
S A J 8
H A K 9
D K Q 7 5
C 9 6 5
X.Shi
West

2 S

Lead
D K
D 3
S 5
C 5
D 2
S 7
C 4
C A
C 10
Wold
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
8
5
4
3
7
6
6
2
D.Yang
East
1 D
Pass

3rd
J
S 2
K
J
S 10
Q
K
8
Bramley
South
Pass
Pass

4th
A
6
A
Q
4
8
7
9
P.Lewis
West

Pass

Lead
C K
C A
C 3
S K
D K
D 5
H 3
D 7
J.Weinstein
North
1 NT
2 D

2nd
2
7
J
A
8
H 2
A
S 2
L.Lewis
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
8
Q
7
4
6
6
Gu
South
2 C


4th
5
6
9
4
2
A
4
S K Q 9 3
H 10 7 3
D A 3 2
C Q 8 4
TableS 10 7 5 2
H Q 8 6 2
D 8
C A K 10 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S 6 4
H J 5 4
D J 10 9 6 4
C J 7 2


1 NT +61 C 346-2092 S West +1-1402 D North =+90


2009 USBC Final, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 77
E-W Vul
S K Q 5 4
H K 10
D K 7 5
C A Q 8 7
Ekeblad
West

1 NT

Lead
C 2
C 7
H 3
H 5
D J
H Q
Wildavsky
North
1 C
Dbl

2nd
4
K
2
K
6
D 7
Weichsel
East
Pass
2 D

3rd
A
3
A
D 2
A
C 6
Doub
South
1 H
AP

4th
5
9
10
4
5
6
Woolsey
West

Pass

Lead
D J
S A
S 3
H 2
C 10
H K
S K
C 9
C 6
H J
Fleisher
North
1 NT
2 H

2nd
6
5
4
A
A
D 2
2
7
J
Q
Stewart
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
9
6
10
5
4
8
K
4
Kamil
South
2 D


4th
5
7
J
3
2
5
H 7
3
8
S A 3
H A Q 8 7 5
D A Q 3
C 10 9 4
TableS 9 6 2
H 3
D J 10 9 8 4 2
C K 6 5


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S J 10 8 7
H J 9 6 4 2
D 6
C J 3 2



1 NT +21 C 347-2122 D East +1-1102 H North -1-50


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 78
E-W Vul
S A 8 6 5
H K 3
D A K Q 3
C 8 7 4
H.Weinstein
West

Pass

Lead
H J
H 4
D K
D A
D Q
D 3
S K
S 4
Stewart
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
7
K
10
C 3
C Q
S 3
2
9
Garner
East
1 H
AP

3rd
A
2
2
7
8
J
5
A
Woolsey
South
Dbl


4th
3
8
6
4
5
9
10
C 9
Robinson
West

2 H

Lead
D A
C 8
S 2
S 4
S 6
H A
H 4
C 4
Welland
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
10
3
5
Q
C 9
3
K
A
Boyd
East
2 D
Pass

3rd
8
5
10
A
7
2
5
Willenken
South
Pass
Pass

4th
4
J
K
3
J
7
8
S Q J 9 2
H A 4
D 9 6 5 4
C J 10 2
TableS 10 3
H Q J 9 6 5 2
D 10
C A Q 9 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S K 7 4
H 10 8 7
D J 8 7 2
C K 6 5

1 C +51 C 353-2121 NT North =+902 H West =-110


2009 USBC Quarterfinal B, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 79
N-S Vul
S J 10 7 5
H A 4 3
D K 6
C A K Q 3
Willenken
West

4 C


Lead
S 3
D 10
C 6
D 2
Martel
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
A
6
2
K
Welland
East
1 H
4 H


3rd
5
A
H 7
Stansby
South
Pass
AP


4th
C 5
5
3
Strul
West

2 NT
5 H

Lead
C K
S A
D 2
C J
S K
S 4
C 8
S 9
C 9
D 8
C 10
H 4
Smith
North
1 NT
4 S
Dbl

2nd
5
5
6
4
7
10
7
J
D 3
K
D Q
J
Becker
East
2 C
5 C
AP

3rd
2
D J
A
H 8
C 6
H 2
H K
H 5
H Q
H 9
D 7
10
B.Cohen
South
2 H
Dbl


4th
H 7
2
5
3
3
6
Q
8
A
4
H 3
D 9
S A K 9 4
H K Q 8 7
D 10 9 8 7 2
C
TableS
H J 9 6 5 2
D A J
C J 10 9 8 6 5


Par -200
4 S× South -1
S Q 8 6 3 2
H 10
D Q 5 4 3
C 7 4 2







1 C +51 C 358-2124 H East +1-4505 H× West =-650


2009 USBC Round of 16B, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 80
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 3
H Q 3
D A K 7 3 2
C Q 9
Cohler
West

2 S


Lead
D K
C Q
C 8
H 5
C 6
H Q
D A
S K
D 2
S 8
Grue
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
4
2
K
3
J
2
S 9
5
H 4
Q
Rosenberg
East
Dbl
AP


3rd
5
A
9
K
S 3
6
6
4
9
2
Cheek
South
2 C



4th
8
3
5
A
10
J
10
A
J
C 4
Levin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
D 2
H 5
D 6
D K
D 3
S 8
C 10
S 4
C 2
Lev
North
1 NT
2 S
3 NT

2nd
10
4
3
8
S 2
C 5
Q
6
10
A
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
9
K
A
5
C 4
K
K
J
3
Pszczola
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
Q
10
A
H 2
J
Q
5
9
H 6
Q
S 8 7 6 4
H J 5
D Q J 10 8
C K J 3
TableS K J 9 2
H K 8 7 4 2
D 4
C 10 5 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 5
H A 10 9 6
D 9 6 5
C A 8 7 6 4




1 C +111 C 369-2122 S× West -2+3003 NT North -2-200


TopMain

2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 81
N-S Vul
S A K 8 5
H A Q 9 8
D A 5 3
C 8 3
M.Shi
West

Pass

Lead
D 10
D 8
D 4
H A
H 8
H 7
H 10
D K
C K
D 7
S Q
Tundal
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
J
5
A
3
5
C 6
S 3
S 6
5
S 5
Zhuang
East
Dbl
AP

3rd
Q
2
9
4
J
Q
S J
6
A
S 2
Groetheim
South
1 D


4th
3
C 2
C 4
6
2
K
9
C 3
8
C 7
Helgemo
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
C 3
S 2
C 8
H 6
Fu
North
1 NT
3 C

2nd
3
K
6
H 3
9
Helness
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
J
4
Zhao
South
2 S


4th
A
6
K
10
S Q J
H 6 2
D Q 8 7 6 4
C A Q 10 6
TableS 10 7 4 2
H K 10 5 3
D K 10 9 2
C K


Par -110
3 D EW
S 9 6 3
H J 7 4
D J
C J 9 7 5 4 2




1 NT +31 C 370-2151 NT North -3-3003 C North -2-200


2008 World Championship Final, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 82
E-W Vul
S Q 3
H K Q 6
D A K 10 4
C K 10 9 4
Nunes
West

Dbl
2 H

Lead
D K
S Q
C 3
D 3
C A
C 6
S 4
H 10
D 10
S J
Ju.Hackett
North
1 C
Rdbl
AP

2nd
2
6
4
8
9
10
K
Q
Q
C Q
Fantoni
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
J
2
J
H 2
2
H 3
3
D 6
H J
C K
Ja.Hackett
South
1 S
Pass


4th
5
A
5
4
8
H 4
7
5
C 7
9
Townsend
West

2 S


Lead
C 8
H A
H 2
S 6
H 7
S 7
H 9
S 9
C K
C 10
S J
Lauria
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
A
6
Q
5
K
2
C 9
4
J
D 9
D 5
Gold
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
4
3
D 2
K
D 3
A
D 6
C 3
5
D J
Versace
South
2 H
AP


4th
2
4
5
3
8
Q
J
D 4
6
7
S A K
H A 10 9 7 2
D 5
C A Q 7 6 3
TableS 10 9 7 6
H 3
D Q 9 7 6 3 2
C J 2


Par -90
2 D EW
S J 8 5 4 2
H J 8 5 4
D J 8
C 8 5





1 NT +31 C 370-2182 H West -1+1003 D East -2+200


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 83
N-S Vul
S Q 4
H A 9 4 3
D A J 10 5
C K Q J
Tundal
West

3 S


Lead
C K
S 7
S K
H 6
D J
D 3
D A
Nunes
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
A
3
Q
A
Q
6
Groetheim
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
9
A
8
5
K
10
Fantoni
South
Pass
Pass


4th
10
4
J
7
4
2
Lauria
West

2 D
3 D

Lead
D K
D 3
D 10
D J
S K
H 6
Helgemo
North
1 NT
Dbl
Pass

2nd
4
6
9
Q
4
4
Versace
East
Pass
2 NT
3 S

3rd
5
A
H 2
S J
7
J
Helness
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
7
2
8
S A
3
7
S A K 10 6 5 2
H 10 6
D 8 6 4
C 10 7
TableS 9 8 7
H K Q J 5
D Q 9 7 2
C A 6


Par -110
2 S EW
S J 3
H 8 7 2
D K 3
C 9 8 5 4 3 2

1 C +51 C 375-2183 S West -1+503 S East =-140


2008 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 84
N-S Vul
S A J
H 9 2
D A 8 5 2
C A K 8 6 4
Zeligman
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H A
H 10
Gromov
North
1 C
Pass
3 H


2nd
2
9
D 2
Markowicz
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
J
D 9
Dubinin
South
1 S
3 D
3 NT


4th
6
Q
S 2
Zmudzinski
West

3 H
Pass


Lead
H J
H 10
C 7
S 2
S J
D 3
Kwiecien
North
1 NT
Pass
4 S


2nd
Q
9
4
7
K
6
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
8
10
A
3
S 5
Ramer
South
2 H
3 NT



4th
2
6
Q
8
6
S 9 7 6 5
H A K 10 7 5 4 3
D
C 7 2
TableS K 8
H J 8
D Q 10 9 4 3
C J 10 5 3


Par +140
3 S South
S Q 10 4 3 2
H Q 6
D K J 7 6
C Q 9

1 NT +51 C 375-2243 NT South -3-3004 S North -1-100


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 85
N-S Vul
S A J 6 3
H J 9 7 6
D A Q
C A 6 3
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
H 6
S 10
H J
D 2
D Q
H 9
Martel
North
1 C
1 NT
2 H


2nd
2
5
A
Q
6
C 5
10
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
2
K
A
5
4
Stansby
South
1 D
2 D
4 H


4th
A
A
4
3
4
3
Cohen
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C Q
H 7
S 7
S K
C 6
H 4
H Q
C K
Levin
North
1 NT
2 H



2nd
2
5
3
8
7
3
8
D 2
Berkowitz
East
Dbl
Pass



3rd
4
K
9
5
H 2
6
C J
Weinstein
South
2 C
4 H



4th
A
A
4
A
8
10
9
S Q 10 7 5
H A 3
D 10 7 6 3
C J 8 4
TableS K 9 2
H Q 10 5
D 4
C K Q 10 9 7 5


Par +130
4 D NS
S 8 4
H K 8 4 2
D K J 9 8 5 2
C 2



1 C +131 C 389-2244 H North =+6204 H North -2-200


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 86
E-W Vul
S A 8 6 5
H 10 9
D A Q 9
C A K 10 9
Seamon
West

Pass
Pass
Pass




Lead
S 7
S 5
D K
D 8
D A
H 10
H 8
C 3
C J
Meckstroth
North
1 C
1 NT
2 H
Dbl




2nd
3
J
3
4
6
J
K
10
Mahaffey
East
Pass
Pass
3 C
AP




3rd
A
K
9
Q
S 2
A
9
Q
Rodwell
South
1 S
2 D
Pass





4th
Q
4
2
5
7
2
D 10
5
Freeman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
S K
S 2
Cohler
North
1 NT
2 S
3 S
4 D
Pass
5 C


2nd
A
3
4
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
A
Baze
South
2 C
3 H
3 NT
4 H
4 S
5 S


4th
9
J
Q
S 10 4 3
H K Q 4 2
D J 7 4 3
C 7 3
TableS Q J
H J
D 10 6 5 2
C Q J 8 6 4 2


Par +450
5 S NS
S K 9 7 2
H A 8 7 6 5 3
D K 8
C 5







1 C +141 C 403-2243 C× East -5+14005 S North =+450


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 87
None Vul
S A Q J 9 8 3
H 10 5
D Q J 2
C A Q
H.Weinstein
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 4
S 10
S 2
Meckstroth
North
1 C
2 S
3 S


2nd
3
K
4
6
Garner
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
6
3
J
Rodwell
South
2 C
2 NT
4 S


4th
5
10
5
Compton
West

Pass



Lead
H 8
C 2
C Q
C J
C 10
C 6
C 9
S 10
Welland
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
K
7
5
D 7
D 5
S 4
S 6
7
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
A
K
H 10
D 2
D J
D Q
3
Willenken
South
3 NT




4th
5
4
3
8
D 4
D 6
D 10
5
S K 7 6 4
H Q 6 2
D A K 7 5
C 7 3
TableS 5
H A J 9 8 4
D 10 8 6 4
C 8 5 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S 10 2
H K 7 3
D 9 3
C K J 10 9 6 2



1 NT +31 C 404-2274 S North =+4203 NT North +4+520


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 88
E-W Vul
S J 4 2
H Q 10 6
D A Q J
C A Q J 8
Grue
West

Pass



Lead
H 7
H 8
H K
H 9
H 5
H 2
H 4
D 2
Rosenberg
North
1 C
3 NT



2nd
3
10
D 7
D 8
C 2
C 3
C 5
Cheek
East
1 H
AP



3rd
A
J
C 7
D 6
D 5
D 4
C 6
Zia
South
3 C




4th
6
D 3
Q
D J
S 2
S 4
D Q
Levin
West

2 H
3 H
AP

Lead
H 6
H A
Gitelman
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
10
Weinstein
East
2 D
Pass
4 H


3rd
3
4
Moss
South
Pass
2 S
Dbl


4th
8
C 2
S K Q 10
H A 8
D 10 9 6 5 4
C 7 6 4
TableS A 5 3
H K J 9 7 5 4 2
D K 2
C 10


Par -650
5 H EW
S 9 8 7 6
H 3
D 8 7 3
C K 9 5 3 2



1 C +131 C 417-2283 NT North -4-2004 H× West +1-990


2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 89
None Vul
S A K 3
H K Q 5 3 2
D A 4
C 9 7 4
Lesniewski
West

Pass


Lead
D 5
S K
C 9
C A
H 10
H 9
S 8
Nystrom
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
J
2
3
10
A
K
4
Weichsel
East
2 S



3rd
A
7
Q
7
2
S 5
D 2
Bertheau
South
Pass



4th
8
Q
2
J
J
4
A
Mahaffey
West

2 D
AP

Lead
D 6
D 4
H 6
H 3
S Q
H Q
C 7
D 10
C 4
Jansma
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
5
8
9
S 2
A
S 6
3
H 5
J
Hallberg
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
9
H 4
K
10
5
7
5
Q
Q
Verhees
South
2 C
4 H


4th
A
J
J
A
4
8
10
C 6
2
S Q
H A 9 8
D K J 10 9 7 3 2
C 10 2
TableS 10 9 8 6 5 2
H J
D Q 8 6
C K J 3


Par +450
5 H NS
S J 7 4
H 10 7 6 4
D 5
C A Q 8 6 5



1 NT +91 C 417-2372 S East -1+504 H North +1+450


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 90
E-W Vul
S Q 7 3
H 4 3
D A K 9 7 5
C A K 8
Gower
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
H 3
C 7
C 8
C J
S 3
S 10
S 7
D 10
D 5
H 7
Garner
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
Q
8
2
6
H 4
K
6
J
2
H 6
10
Apteker
East
1 H
AP


3rd
K
9
A
4
D 4
A
Q
H 2
K
Q
H.Weinstein
South
Pass



4th
5
5
9
10
S 4
2
5
8
J
3
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S J
D 5
D 10
H 3
C 3
H 4
H A
C 4
D K
D 9
D 7
Cope
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
4
4
2
6
J
J
S 9
10
H 8
C 9
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
A
10
K
Q
S 3
A
C 7
H 2
Holman
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
6
J
5
5
S 6
7
6
3
8
S 9 8 6 2
H 5
D 8 6 3 2
C Q J 10 2
TableS K J 5
H K J 8 7 6
D J 4
C 9 6 5


Par +990
6 NT NS
S A 10 4
H A Q 10 9 2
D Q 10
C 7 4 3





1 C +111 C 428-2371 H× East -4+11003 NT North +4+520


TopMain

2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 91
E-W Vul
S A 8 6 2
H A 2
D A 9 8
C A 5 4 3
Ao
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 4
H 9
C A
C 3
H J
S A
D 8
S J
Gromov
North
1 C
1 NT
2 S


2nd
Q
7
2
8
K
3
J
Q
J.Wang
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
A
10
S 4
S 2
5
2
Dubinin
South
1 D
2 H



4th
2
5
6
7
3
K
3
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
H 9
C A
C 3
H 10
D 3
S A
S 2
H J
Gu
North
1 NT
2 NT
3 S


2nd
Q
6
8
2
K
A
3
10
C 9
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
A
10
S 4
D 8
7
5
Q
D 9
Chechelashvili
South
2 H
3 H
4 S


4th
2
4
6
7
3
2
K
D 6
8
S K
H K 7 6
D K Q 6 3
C Q J 9 7 6
TableS J 10 3
H 8 5 4 3
D J 7 5
C K 8 2


Par +450
5 S NS
S Q 9 7 5 4
H Q J 10 9
D 10 4 2
C 10




1 NT +71 C 428-2452 S North +2+1704 S North +1+450


2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 92
None Vul
S A Q J 8
H K J 10 6
D Q 6
C K 9 3
Ao
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
C 3
S 5
S 4
C 6
C 5
C 8
H 4
D J
S A
Gromov
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
6
4
J
10
2
10
D 3
9
2
H 3
J.Wang
East
Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
K
3
K
7
H 6
J
4
H 7
Dubinin
South
1 D


4th
Q
Q
7
8
A
9
D 7
Q
Q
H 2
Zmudzinski
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
S Q
D 7
D J
S 8
S 7
S J
H K
H Q
Gu
North
1 NT


2nd
7
K
2
8
4
9
C 5
A
Balicki
East
Pass


3rd
9
6
3
4
10
A
H 4
8
Chechelashvili
South
Pass


4th
10
3
6
Q
5
2
C 2
2
S 9 5 3
H 9 2
D A 10 9 4 3
C Q 7 2
TableS K 4 2
H A Q 5 3
D J 7 5
C A 5 4


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 10 7 6
H 8 7 4
D K 8 2
C J 10 8 6



1 C +21 C 430-2451 NT North -1-501 NT North -2-100


2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 93
E-W Vul
S A 3
H A 4 2
D Q 7 4 2
C A K 8 6
Dubinin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
D 2
H 3
Ao
North
1 C
1 S
3 NT

2nd
10
5
2
Gromov
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
9
J.Wang
South
1 H
2 C


4th
A
A
Q
Chechelashvili
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D 4
C J
S A
S 3
C 7
H 4
S Q
D 6
Zmudzinski
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
10
5
K
2
5
A
6
C 9
3
Gu
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
J
3
4
J
5
Q
H 2
Balicki
South
2 H
3 NT


4th
A
A
2
10
K
4
3
6
S K 10
H J 7 3
D A 9 8 3
C J 10 9 7
TableS 9 6 5 2
H K 9 6 5
D 10 5
C Q 5 3


Par +420
4 S NS
S Q J 8 7 4
H Q 10 8
D K J 6
C 4 2



1 C +101 C 440-2453 NT North =+4003 NT North -1-50


2007 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 94
E-W Vul
S Q
H A 10 8 6
D A J 8 6 3
C A J 8
Lair
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
H A
H 6
C 5
H 8
D K
D 9
Gromov
North
1 C
2 C
3 D
4 H

2nd
8
2
4
J
S 5
5
10
Mahaffey
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
7
J
3
K
3
J
Dubinin
South
1 NT
2 D
3 H


4th
6
3
Q
2
5
7
4
Balicki
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
S Q
S 2
H 8
S J
D 3
Fu
North
1 NT
2 H
4 NT
6 H

2nd
7
3
9
4
C 4
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
H 6
9
H 10
Zhao
South
2 C
4 D
5 H


4th
A
10
5
3
4
S 10 9
H Q 5 3
D Q 10 5
C Q 10 9 5 4
TableS K 8 7 6 5 4 3
H 4 2
D 7 4
C 7 3


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S A J 2
H K J 9 7
D K 9 2
C K 6 2


1 NT +111 C 440-2564 H South +2+4806 H North =+980


2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 95
Both Vul
S 9 2
H K 10 7
D K Q 4
C A K Q 7 3
Cayne
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
H K
D 7
H 5
H 7
H Q
C 8
C K
C Q
Lair
North
1 C
2 NT
3 H
4 H
5 C
6 H

2nd
K
4
4
8
6
D J
2
9
10
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
10
10
J
S 2
A
4
Mahaffey
South
1 H
3 D
3 NT
4 S
5 D


4th
3
A
A
2
S 4
9
6
5
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
H 6
H K
C 5
C K
C Q
Lauria
North
1 NT
2 H
2 NT




2nd
3
2
A
9
6
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
8
5
10
8
Versace
South
2 C
2 S
3 NT




4th
10
A
4
2
S Q 10 8 7 4
H A 8
D J 7 5
C J 5 2
TableS K 5
H 9 6 4 2
D 10 8 6 2
C 10 9 6


Par +660
5 NT NS
S A J 6 3
H Q J 5 3
D A 9 3
C 8 4






1 C +121 C 452-2566 H South =+14303 NT North +3+690


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 96
E-W Vul
S A Q
H A 9 5 4 2
D J 3 2
C A Q 10
Bramley
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
H 3
H 2
C 9
S 3
D 6
Rodwell
North
1 C
1 S
2 NT
4 H

2nd
2
6
C 5
10
7
7
Lazard
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
Q
J
Q
Q
Meckstroth
South
1 H
2 H
3 H


4th
A
8
K
K
K
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
H 2
C 3
H J
Kranyak
North
1 NT
2 H
2 NT


2nd
4
8
Q
6
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
7
4
Deutsch
South
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
10
K
K
S 5
S J 10 7
H K 10 7 6
D Q 10 8 4
C 9 3
TableS K 5 4
H 8
D K 6 5
C J 8 7 6 5 2


Par +420
4 H North
S 9 8 6 3 2
H Q J 3
D A 9 7
C K 4

1 NT +101 C 452-2664 H South -1-503 NT North =+400


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 97
E-W Vul
S J 10 3
H A K
D K 3
C A J 6 5 4 3
Cohen
West

Pass

Lead
H J
S J
S 10
D K
H 10
D 3
H 9
D J
C 7
Ekeblad
North
1 C
4 S

2nd
7
4
5
A
8
6
C 3
7
2
Berkowitz
East
1 D
AP

3rd
4
2
8
2
5
9
2
C 4
A
Rubin
South
3 D


4th
A
6
H 6
4
K
Q
S 9
10
9
Moss
West

Pass

Lead
C 9
C 3
D 2
H Q
D 3
S 6
D 5
S J
D 9
Casen
North
1 NT
4 S

2nd
7
H 3
7
7
6
3
4
4
Gitelman
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
S 2
K
4
J
5
S 10
A
Krekorian
South
4 H


4th
A
10
A
A
Q
8
10
H 5
S 6
H 9 6 5 4
D Q 7 4
C K Q 10 8 2
TableS K 7 5 4
H Q J 10 3 2
D A 10 6
C 9


Par +450
5 S NS
S A Q 9 8 2
H 8 7
D J 9 8 5 2
C 7


1 C +111 C 463-2664 S North +1+4504 S North -1-50


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 98
N-S Vul
S A K J 4 3
H 6 4 3
D K 9 7
C A Q
Berkowitz
West

1 H
5 H


Lead
H 3
H 2
C 9
C A
S K
S A
H 6
H K
H 8
C K
H 5
S 5
Cheek
North
1 C
1 S
Dbl


2nd
10
4
5
4
2
6
9
S 3
S 4
S J
D 7
Cohen
East
Pass
2 H
AP


3rd
Q
7
8
2
7
8
C 3
C 7
D 2
D 3
D 5
Grue
South
1 D
4 S



4th
A
C 6
Q
J
9
10
J
D 4
C 10
D 8
S Q
Greco
West

2 H
4 H
Dbl

Lead
H 10
D 6
D 5
S 9
C 2
Krekorian
North
1 NT
2 S
4 S
AP

2nd
Q
9
8
4
8
Hampson
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
K
A
S 5
2
Q
Casen
South
Pass
3 S
Pass


4th
4
4
K
Q
4
S 10 9 5
H A K J 8 5 2
D 6
C K J 8
TableS 6 2
H 10 9 7
D A J 5 3 2
C 9 7 4


Par +500
5 H× EW -3
S Q 8 7
H Q
D Q 10 8 4
C 10 6 5 3 2







1 NT +101 C 463-2765 H× West -2+3004 S× North =+790


2007 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 99
N-S Vul
S A K
H K 2
D A K 5 4
C 8 6 5 3 2
H-Welland
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
C 2
S 7
C 3
D J
C 5
C K
D 9
S 8
D A
Bocchi
North
1 C
2 D
3 C

2nd
2
J
4
A
2
H 3
6
4
Q
7
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
7
3
9
3
S 5
H 8
6
C 8
Duboin
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
K
4
A
10
K
Q
D 8
Q
9
Jacobus
West

Pass


Lead
D J
S A
S K
C 5
D 9
C 9
D 10
C 6
H 6
H 3
H 7
S Q
Welland
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
2
6
7
J
4
4
8
H 5
9
Q
J
C 2
O'Rourke
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
2
4
7
6
3
H 4
S 5
K
10
D 5
9
Fallenius
South
2 H



4th
K
3
J
Q
Q
A
A
10
A
2
8
8
S Q J 3
H J 10 9 4
D 9 3
C K Q 10 4
TableS 9 7 6
H A 8 5 3
D J 10 7 6
C A J


Par +100
2 NT× EW -1
S 10 8 5 4 2
H Q 7 6
D Q 8 2
C 9 7







1 NT +71 C 463-2833 C North -2-2002 S North =+110


2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 100
E-W Vul
S K 3
H A K J 7 5
D K 4
C Q 10 4 2
Kowalski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D Q
Rodwell
North
1 C
2 C
3 C
4 S


2nd
7
8
Tuszynski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
5
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 D
4 D
6 C


4th
4
K
Soloway
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 7
Kodayam
North
1 NT
2 D
3 D
3 NT


2nd
8
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP


3rd
9
Bykov
South
2 C
2 H
Pass



4th
K
S Q J 9 6 5
H 8 6 4 3
D 6 5 2
C 9
TableS 7 4 2
H 10 2
D A Q J 10 9 3
C 8 7


Par +990
6 NT North
S A 10 8
H Q 9
D 8 7
C A K J 6 5 3
1 C +91 C 472-2836 C North =+9203 NT North +4+520

Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist) TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek