Main   Data 9X28 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs One Notrump

First seat, 10-13 HCP

A total of 350 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S 9 7 3
H A J 5 2
D K J 10 8
C A 6
Grabel
West

2 H

Lead
D J
C K
D 8
C Q
S 4
D 6
S 8
S Q
D 9
C 7
H 5
H 3
Smirnov
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
3
A
5
6
7
7
3
2
Q
H 2
7
Q
H.Weinstein
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
2
2
4
3
A
H 6
K
C 4
H 8
10
K
Piekarek
South
Pass
Pass

4th
A
8
H 4
5
10
10
J
9
K
J
10
Tokay
West

2 H

Lead
S J
C 3
D 8
H 4
S 2
S Q
C 10
Lee
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
4
5
6
5
8
10
8
Sementa
East
Pass
2 S

3rd
3
K
7
7
9
H 6
4
Glubok
South
Pass
AP

4th
A
A
A
9
K
7
6
S 8 4
H Q 10 8 6 4
D A
C K Q 9 7 4
TableS A K Q 6 5
H 7
D 9 6 5 3
C 10 3 2


Par -620
4 S EW
S J 10 2
H K 9 3
D Q 7 4 2
C J 8 5





1 C +21 C 2-02 H West =-1102 S East +2-170


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S A K 8 6
H Q 10 6 4
D K J 10
C 5 3
Nickell
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S 3
D 3
D J
D 6
C J
H.Weinstein
North
1 C
2 NT




2nd
9
4
5
C 4
K
Katz
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
7
K
A
10
2
Grabel
South
2 D
3 NT




4th
6
2
C 10
Q
3
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
D 3
D J
S J
H 10
Meckstroth
North
1 NT
2 NT
4 C
4 NT


2nd
3
4
5
7
7
Lee
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
K
A
A
2
Rodwell
South
2 S
3 H
4 D
6 D


4th
A
2
C 4
2
K
S 7 4
H K 5 3
D 4
C Q 10 9 8 7 4 2
TableS Q 10 5 3 2
H 9 8 7
D Q 5 2
C J 6


Par +990
6 NT NS
S J 9
H A J 2
D A 9 8 7 6 3
C A K

1 C +111 C 13-03 NT North +2+4606 D South -1-50


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S A Q
H Q 10 8 7
D K 7 4
C Q 10 7 6
Platnick
West

Pass


Lead
D 3
D 6
D 2
S A
S Q
H 10
H 7
H A
H K
S K
C 9
Cohler
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
4
9
K
6
8
2
3
C 5
C 3
C 4
Diamond
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
A
S 2
3
4
4
J
8
Q
C 6
Martel
South
2 NT



4th
5
7
J
5
10
6
5
9
C 2
9
Rosenberg
West

2 D
AP

Lead
D Q
D 2
H 7
H 4
Hampson
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
5
K
2
6
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
A
10
Greco
South
2 C
4 H


4th
4
9
5
3
S 10 5
H 6 5
D A 10 8 3 2
C A 5 4 3
TableS J 9 8 6 2
H 9 3 2
D Q 6
C J 8 2


Par +660
5 NT NS
S K 7 4 3
H A K J 4
D J 9 5
C K 9





1 NT +13Even 13-133 NT South -1-1004 H North +1+650


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 4
None Vul
S K Q 3
H A J
D K 9 2
C 10 9 7 6 3
Diamond
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
D A
H 3
C 10
D Q
S K
S Q
S 3
S A
S J
C K
Pratap
North
1 C
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
2
J
4
K
2
4
5
C 2
D 5
8
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
10
5
4
6
8
9
C 3
D 9
6
M.Gordon
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
7
2
Q
10
H 4
H 9
H 7
7
10
A
Berkowitz
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 10
C 3
D 10
H 4
Hampson
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
2
4
A
A
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
2
S 2
Greco
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
J
2
4
5
S
H K 9 8 7 4 3
D A Q 5 3
C Q 8 2
TableS 10 7 5 4 2
H 10
D J 8 6 4
C A J 4


Par +300
4 D× West -2
S A J 9 8 6
H Q 6 5 2
D 10 7
C K 5




1 NT +111 NT 24-133 NT South -2-1003 NT North =+400


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S Q 8
H K J 5 2
D J 7 6 4
C A J 7
Maksymetz
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 5
S 7
S 2
D 4
H A
H 4
H 2
D 9
S 4
H J
Levin
North
1 C
1 NT
Pass

2nd
K
8
3
2
5
K
7
10
10
D 8
Rogoff
East
Pass
Pass
2 D

3rd
7
A
J
Q
3
6
Q
J
D 3
C 6
Weinstein
South
1 S
Pass
AP

4th
3
5
Q
A
8
9
10
K
D 6
C 2
Rodwell
West

Dbl


Lead
S 4
S 8
H J
D 4
C Q
C 10
D 6
C 2
D 7
S A
L'Ecuyer
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
3
2
3
8
7
J
2
A
K
10
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
5
8
9
4
3
5
S 9
Q
H 10
Marcinski
South
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
7
4
10
5
6
A
9
3
H 2
S J 7
H A 10 4
D A 10 3
C K Q 10 8 2
TableS A 9 6 4 2
H 7 6 3
D K 8 2
C 4 3


Par -90
1 NT EW
S K 10 5 3
H Q 9 8
D Q 9 5
C 9 6 5




1 C +111 NT 25-242 D East -2+2001 NT× North -2-300


2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S A K 7 2
H 6 5 4
D Q J
C Q 9 7 5
Helgemo
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D A
D K
H 7
C 3
D 9
C 7
S 3
S K
S 2
Weinstein
North
1 C
1 NT



2nd
6
7
10
2
10
D 2
4
Q
D 3
Helness
East
1 D
2 D



3rd
4
5
9
Q
C 4
J
A
5
C 8
Levin
South
1 H
3 C



4th
J
Q
5
A
C 5
6
10
6
8
Rodwell
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H 2
D 7
S Q
H 5
H A
H 3
S 10
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
10
5
3
7
C 2
C 4
5
Meckstroth
East
Dbl
Pass
3 D


3rd
J
8
Q
4
Q
4
S 7
6
Nunes
South
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


4th
A
6
K
K
9
J
K
A
S J 9 8 6 4
H 9 8
D 5 4
C 10 6 4 2
TableS Q 10
H K J 7 2
D A K 9 8 3 2
C A


Par +110
3 C NS
S 5 3
H A Q 10 3
D 10 7 6
C K J 8 3




1 NT +91 NT 34-243 C North =+1103 D× East -2+500


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 7
None Vul
S K Q 2
H Q J 4
D Q 6
C Q 9 6 4 3
Nunes
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
H 4
S 6
H Q
D 2
H J
S K
S 2
Versace
North
1 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
3
A
5
7
5
J
Fantoni
East
Dbl
Pass
2 H

3rd
K
Q
6
10
C 5
8
A
Lauria
South
Rdbl
1 NT
AP

4th
2
4
3
Q
8
7
10
Madala
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 2
D 10
C 2
H A
Zimmermann
North
1 NT
2 C


2nd
5
9
H 4
8
Bocchi
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
7
K
3
Q
Multon
South
Pass
3 C


4th
6
Q
J
A
S 10 7 3
H 10 8 3 2
D K 10 7
C J 10 8
TableS J 5 4
H A 9 7 5
D A 8 4 3 2
C A


Par +110
3 C NS
S A 9 8 6
H K 6
D J 9 5
C K 7 5 2

1 C +31 NT 34-292 H West -1+503 C North -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S K 10
H A Q 6
D 7 4
C K J 7 5 3 2
Fantoni
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
C 2
S 2
H 7
C 9
C J
H A
D 4
S J
S 7
Lauria
North
1 C
2 C


2nd
2
4
K
J
6
10
D 3
A
8
D J
Nunes
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
Q
A
4
K
S 6
8
5
4
Q
Versace
South
1 D



4th
Q
A
5
6
8
D 10
3
2
10
C 5
Bocchi
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
D 7
C Q
S 2
S A
D A
S 7
Helness
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
5
3
A
10
8
5
H 2
Madala
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
5
J
9
8
4
Helgemo
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
K
2
8
6
H 6
4
H Q
S Q 9 4 2
H K 9 4 3
D 10 8 2
C A 6
TableS A J 7 3
H 7 5
D A 9 6 3
C 10 8 4


Par +110
3 C NS
S 8 6 5
H J 10 8 2
D K Q J 5
C Q 9




1 C +5Even 34-342 C North +1+1103 NT North -1-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S A 7
H 8 7 2
D A Q 4
C Q J 10 9 8
Helness
West

1 NT
Pass


Lead
C A
C 6
H 2
H K
H J
S Q
Weinstein
North
1 C
Pass
3 H


2nd
8
9
4
Q
D 3
K
Helgemo
East
Pass
2 H
AP


3rd
7
2
A
7
8
A
Levin
South
1 H
Dbl



4th
4
S 4
10
5
6
3
G.Wolpert
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 7
H 2
H K
H J
Nunes
North
1 NT
2 NT
4 C
4 H

2nd
2
4
Q
C 3
Kranyak
East
Pass
3 S
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
7
8
Fantoni
South
2 S
Pass
4 D


4th
A
10
5
6
S K J
H Q 10
D K J 10 3
C A K 6 5 3
TableS 10 9 8 6 5 3 2
H 6 5 4
D 7
C 7 2


Par +450
5 H South
S Q 4
H A K J 9 3
D 9 8 6 5 2
C 4

1 NT +61 NT 40-343 H South +2+2004 H North =+420


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S A Q 5
H Q J 6 3
D 10 7
C Q 8 7 4
Sementa
West

2 C
4 S
AP

Lead
H A
C 5
H 4
C 10
H 9
C A
D 4
H 10
Buras
North
1 C
2 H
Pass


2nd
8
9
2
4
7
7
7
K
Duboin
East
1 S
3 S
Pass


3rd
3
Q
S 2
J
S 7
D 3
S 4
Narkiewicz
South
Dbl
4 H
Dbl


4th
5
K
6
2
Q
3
2
Balicki
West

Pass



Lead
H K
S 3
S 5
C 2
D 3
Madala
North
1 NT
Dbl



2nd
8
2
J
10
6
Zmudzinski
East
2 D
AP



3rd
3
A
D 2
Q
K
Bocchi
South
Pass




4th
5
6
7
K
7
S 9 7 2
H 8
D K Q J 8 5 4
C A 10 9
TableS K J 10 8 6 4
H 10 9 5 4
D 3
C K J


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S 3
H A K 7 2
D A 9 6 2
C 6 5 3 2



1 NT +91 NT 49-344 S× East =-7902 D× East +1-380


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S A K 10 4
H 10 5
D 6 4 3
C A 6 5 3
Muller
West

Pass
5 C

Lead
C 7
S A
D 3
Mazurkiewicz
North
1 C
Pass
5 S

2nd
A
3
K
de Wijs
East
2 C
Dbl
Dbl

3rd
2
2
5
Jassem
South
4 S
Pass
AP

4th
H J
H 3
2
Balicki
West

Pass


Lead
D 9
H A
D A
H 8
D 2
Brink
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
3
Q
8
J
6
Zmudzinski
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
2
10
K
J
Drijver
South
4 S



4th
5
5
4
10
Q
S
H K 9 7 4 3 2
D 10 9 7 2
C J 8 7
TableS 3
H A 8 6
D A K J
C K Q 10 9 4 2


Par -500
6 S× NS -3
S Q J 9 8 7 6 5 2
H Q J
D Q 8 5
C
1 NT +21 NT 51-345 S× South -1-1004 S South -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S A 7 5
H 9 3
D A 8 5
C A 10 9 6 4
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S Q
H 3
S 9
H 4
S J
C J
C Q
C 2
Zmudzinski
North
1 C
1 NT



2nd
A
K
K
Q
7
5
3
K
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
2
4
9
8
4
6
A
Balicki
South
1 H
2 H



4th
3
5
5
7
H 6
7
8
D 3
Buras
West

Dbl
Pass
2 S

Lead
H 9
S 2
C J
C 10
C 4
S 6
S 7
D Q
D 8
Muller
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
K
K
8
S 9
3
8
A
K
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
2
4
A
2
Q
J
H 4
3
J
de Wijs
South
2 D
2 H
Rdbl


4th
5
5
7
3
5
A
10
7
S Q J 10 4
H A Q 5
D Q 4 2
C K 5 3
TableS 9 8 6 2
H K 7
D K 10 9 6 3
C 8 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 3
H J 10 8 6 4 2
D J 7
C Q J 2




1 C +71 NT 51-412 H South +2+1702 S West =-110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS1 NT NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S Q J 4
H A 4
D 7 6 4
C A J 7 5 2
Muller
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 8
S Q
D 4
C 4
H 6
H 9
H 7
S 10
D A
D Q
C 10
Rohowsky
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
4
J
6
2
2
10
C 5
C 7
4
9
S 9
8
de Wijs
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
2
10
K
K
C 6
C 9
5
7
S J
A
Fritsche
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
5
A
7
K
3
D 6
S 3
S 8
A
5
8
D J
Piekarek
West

Pass


Lead
D 5
H 3
H 8
S Q
S J
S 3
H K
H 9
H 7
C 4
D 6
D A
Brink
North
1 NT



2nd
Q
4
10
5
K
9
C 2
C 5
C 7
A
2
C 8
Smirnov
East
Pass



3rd
K
Q
2
2
A
4
6
C 6
C 9
K
10
7
Drijver
South
Pass



4th
4
5
A
10
7
6
J
C 3
D 3
10
9
8
S 10 9 7
H K 9 7 3 2
D K 9
C Q 8 4
TableS K 6 5
H Q 8 6
D J 8 5 2
C K 9 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 8 3 2
H J 10 5
D A Q 10 3
C 10 3







1 NT +41 NT 56-421 NT South -1-501 NT North =+90


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS1 NT NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S Q J 4
H A 4
D 7 6 4
C A J 7 5 2
Asbi
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H 8
D 4
H K
H 9
H 7
S 10
C 10
D 5
D Q
Zia
North
1 C
2 S
3 C
3 S


2nd
4
10
2
D 6
C 2
C 5
Q
4
A
S 7
Tobing
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
10
6
C 9
S 6
K
7
9
Martel
South
1 S
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
5
A
K
J
S 3
S 2
A
K
7
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S 5
S Q
H 6
C 10
S 4
H 3
D 6
H K
H 7
H 2
C 8
George
North
1 NT
2 D




2nd
2
K
J
Q
6
A
2
D 4
C 2
D 7
5
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
7
3
9
A
8
8
Q
Q
D 5
D 8
9
Karwur
South
2 C
2 NT




4th
J
9
4
6
10
5
K
10
D 3
C 3
D 10
S 10 9 7
H K 9 7 3 2
D K 9
C Q 8 4
TableS K 6 5
H Q 8 6
D J 8 5 2
C K 9 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 8 3 2
H J 10 5
D A Q 10 3
C 10 3







1 C +21 NT 56-443 NT South -2-1002 NT North -3-150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 C NS1 NT NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S J 9 6
H A J 7
D A K 7 4
C 8 4 3
Krochmalik
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H 10
H 9
C 3
C A
D Q
C 6
H 8
S 5
S 7
Kamil
North
1 C
1 S
2 D
3 NT

2nd
4
J
6
2
D 10
6
S 4
S 2
3
9
Lavings
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
3
Q
4
4
8
D 9
K
10
Fleisher
South
1 H
2 C
3 C


4th
7
5
A
J
5
5
10
D 7
6
A
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
C 3
C A
C 6
S 5
H 10
H 9
H 8
D 5
C 7
S 10
Bilski
North
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


2nd
4
5
D 2
S 7
2
J
6
S 3
Q
D 8
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
4
8
K
K
3
S 4
10
D K
Brown
South
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
J
2
10
6
5
7
D 4
7
K
S K 7 4
H Q 10 3
D 10 9 8 6 3 2
C J
TableS Q 10 5
H K 9 8 2
D J 5
C K 10 5 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 8 3 2
H 6 5 4
D Q
C A Q 9 7 6






1 NT +21 NT 58-443 NT North -3-1503 NT North -2-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS1 NT NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S K 8 7
H A 7 6
D J 10 4
C K Q 8 7
Tobing
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
H 9
H K
C 7
H Q
C 2
D J
D 3
S 7
Nonoo
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
3
5
A
6
C 8
K
Q
6
4
Asbi
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
2
J
C 3
10
A
10
J
Syed
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
6
7
8
A
D 2
5
5
7
Q
Basiony
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
H 9
H Q
C 7
D A
C 5
D 10
S 5
S 8
H K
C A
C 9
Karwur
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
3
5
A
6
6
4
Q
6
2
C 8
Q
S 7
Maci
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
2
J
4
K
K
K
J
S 4
10
D 7
George
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
7
6
8
2
8
3
5
3
Q
D 2
S 9
D 3
S Q 10 6
H K Q J 4
D 6 5
C A 9 4 2
TableS 4 3 2
H 10 9 2
D Q 9 8 7
C 10 6 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A J 9 5
H 8 5 3
D A K 3 2
C J 5







1 C +31 NT 58-473 NT North -1-1003 NT North -2-200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS1 NT NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S 4 3
H A 3 2
D Q J 5 2
C A J 10 4
v.Prooijen
West

Pass

Lead
S Q
D 3
S J
S 5
S 9
S 6
H 4
D 2
D 7
D 5
C 10
C 5
Villas-Boas
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
K
9
8
10
C 4
H 3
A
10
8
C 3
6
H 9
Verhees
East
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
2
A
C 2
D 6
7
K
J
H J
K
A
Campos
South
1 H


4th
3
A
4
H 2
H 5
H 8
10
4
H K
H 6
9
8
Chagas
West

Pass

Lead
C 2
D 2
D 3
D 5
S Q
S 7
S 5
C K
C 7
Muller
North
1 NT


2nd
5
6
8
A
K
4
10
H 4
H 6
Brum
East
Pass


3rd
9
K
Q
7
A
J
6
4
de Wijs
South
Pass


4th
J
4
10
9
3
8
H 2
3
S A 9 7 6 2
H Q 9 6 4
D 9 8 4
C 9
TableS Q J 5
H K 7
D A 10 6
C Q 8 6 3 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 10 8
H J 10 8 5
D K 7 3
C K 7 5






1 NT +21 NT 60-471 NT North =+901 NT North +2+150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 C NS1 NT NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S A J 7 2
H 8 2
D A 6 2
C Q 10 5 4
Lauria
West

Pass

Lead
D 4
C 8
H 5
H A
H 4
C 4
S 3
C J
S 5
D A
Apteker
North
1 C
2 S

2nd
2
7
7
8
S 2
3
K
5
C 9
8
Versace
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
10
J
6
10
A
7
6
A
5
Gower
South
1 S


4th
K
K
2
9
Q
2
6
S 4
10
3
Eber
West

Pass

Lead
S 10
S 2
H 5
H 3
H 6
H 4
C 3
Madala
North
1 NT


2nd
3
9
7
8
Q
C 5
8
Bosenberg
East
Pass


3rd
K
4
J
K
A
10
J
Bocchi
South
Pass


4th
A
C 2
2
9
C 4
S 5
Q
S K
H A J 4 3
D J 7 4 3
C J 9 7 2
TableS Q 10 9 6
H K 10 6 5
D 10 8
C K 6 3


Par -100
2 S× NS -1
S 8 5 4 3
H Q 9 7
D K Q 9 5
C A 8



1 NT +51 NT 65-472 S South -2-1001 NT North =+90


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 C NS1 NT NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S A 8 4
H A 9 3
D Q 6 5
C Q 8 4 3
Versace
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 7
C 3
S J
H 4
H 3
H Q
D 2
D 5
S 6
C 10
D 6
Gower
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
A
2
4
5
10
S 3
3
C 5
8
9
Lauria
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
10
K
2
A
K
9
Q
10
Q
Q
Apteker
South
1 H
4 H


4th
5
A
H 2
8
7
J
9
J
H 6
6
Bosenberg
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
C 3
S 7
D 2
D 5
D 4
S 9
D 7
C 6
Bocchi
North
1 NT
3 D
4 H

2nd
A
2
4
3
C 5
J
8
K
10
Eber
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
K
Q
A
6
Q
H 9
9
Madala
South
3 C
3 H


4th
5
A
H 2
9
8
S 2
H 4
H J
4
S J 9 7 6 3
H 7 5
D K J 8 3
C A 9
TableS K Q 10 2
H J 10 8
D 9
C J 7 6 5 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S 5
H K Q 6 4 2
D A 10 7 4 2
C K 10





1 NT +101 NT 75-474 H South -1-504 H South =+420


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 211 C NS1 NT NS
Case 20
None Vul
S K Q 10 4
H K J 8
D K J 10 4
C 3 2
Rehder
West

Pass
Pass
1 NT


Lead
D J
D K
C 8
C 5
C 10
C 9
C 4
H 6
D 4
D Q
S 3
H 4
Bakhshi
North
1 C
Rdbl
Pass
AP


2nd
3
A
6
2
J
H 8
D 10
K
7
S 2
8
S 7
Gromoeller
East
Dbl
Pass
1 S



3rd
5
8
K
A
Q
S 5
S 6
7
9
H J
K
A
Gold
South
Pass
1 D
Pass



4th
6
2
3
7
S 4
H 5
H 3
2
H 9
S 9
A
S 10
Robson
West

2 C
2 H
3 NT
AP

Lead
D 5
D J
D 4
C A
C 10
C Q
C 9
C 5
H 10
S K
Fritsche
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
7
A
6
7
S 4
H 8
D 10
K
A
Forrester
East
Pass
2 D
2 NT
Pass


3rd
K
8
9
4
K
8
S 5
S 6
4
3
Rohowsky
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl


4th
3
6
S 2
2
3
J
H 3
H 2
5
8
S 8 2
H A 10 9 6
D 6 2
C K Q 9 5 4
TableS A 9 6 5
H Q 7 4
D A 7 3
C A 10 8


Par -420
4 H EW
S J 7 3
H 5 3 2
D Q 9 8 5
C J 7 6









1 C +111 NT 75-581 NT West +2-1503 NT× East +1-650


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S A 7
H 8 7 2
D A Q 4
C Q J 10 9 8
Mazurkiewicz
West

2 C
Pass
4 S

Lead
H K
C 4
H Q
S 4
S 7
C A
C 3
D 7
Duboin
North
1 C
Pass
3 H
Dbl

2nd
10
K
2
J
3
8
9
Jassem
East
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
8
Q
4
A
Q
2
S 5
Sementa
South
1 H
Dbl
4 H


4th
5
7
A
2
K
D 9
D 6
Lauria
West

Dbl
Pass


Lead
D 7
H 2
D 3
C 7
D K
S 10
C 9
H A
D 6
C Q
S 4
C A
Buras
North
1 NT
2 H
4 H


2nd
9
5
4
4
A
Q
2
10
10
S 5
J
10
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
J
H 4
K
H 6
K
H 3
7
H 8
H 9
7
S 8
Narkiewicz
South
2 D
3 NT



4th
Q
Q
2
8
5
A
3
S 2
S 3
5
6
H K
S K J
H Q 10
D K J 10 3
C A K 6 5 3
TableS 10 9 8 6 5 3 2
H 6 5 4
D 7
C 7 2


Par +450
5 H South
S Q 4
H A K J 9 3
D 9 8 6 5 2
C 4








1 C +121 NT 75-704 S× East -2+5004 H North -2-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 22
N-S Vul
S K 10 8
H A 9 6 4
D A 5
C J 7 3 2
Korbel
West

2 S
4 H


Lead
C 3
S 5
D A
S 10
S J
H K
H 2
Levin
North
1 C
3 C
Pass


2nd
4
Q
2
9
8
4
9
D.Wolpert
East
1 D
Pass
4 S


3rd
A
K
4
4
D 9
5
8
Weinstein
South
2 C
Pass
AP


4th
Q
2
3
A
D 8
Q
3
G.Wolpert
West

2 C
Rdbl
3 S

Lead
D A
C 2
H 3
H 4
H 7
C K
D K
N.Gartaganis
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
10
J
8
6
5
6
Kranyak
East
Pass
2 D
2 H
4 S

3rd
8
A
A
Q
S 9
H 2
H 10
J.Gartaganis
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

4th
3
Q
5
K
D 4
3
5
S A Q J 7 6 3
H K J 10 7 2
D 3
C Q
TableS 9 2
H 8 5
D K J 10 9 2
C K 10 9 4


Par -110
2 S EW
S 5 4
H Q 3
D Q 8 7 6 4
C A 8 6 5


1 C +21 NT 75-724 S West -2+1004 S West -1+50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S A K 10 4
H 10 5
D 6 4 3
C A 6 5 3
Helness
West

5 C
Pass

Lead
H 4
D K
D A
H 8
D 7
Gold
North
1 C
5 S
Pass

2nd
5
8
5
Q
6
Helgemo
East
2 C
6 C
Dbl

3rd
A
9
2
K
J
Bakhshi
South
4 S
6 S
AP

4th
J
3
4
10
Q
Robson
West

Pass


Lead
D A
H A
D K
H 6
D 7
S 2
Nunes
North
1 NT
4 S


2nd
5
J
8
Q
6
H 4
Forrester
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
10
2
2
K
J
K
Fantoni
South
4 D
AP


4th
4
5
3
10
Q
3
S
H K 9 7 4 3 2
D 10 9 7 2
C J 8 7
TableS 3
H A 8 6
D A K J
C K Q 10 9 4 2


Par -500
6 S× NS -3
S Q J 9 8 7 6 5 2
H Q J
D Q 8 5
C
1 NT +91 NT 84-736 S× South -3-5004 S× North -1-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S A Q 9
H 9 4 2
D A 8 6 3
C K 10 9
Helgemo
West

Dbl


Lead
C 2
D 5
C 3
S Q
D 10
C 10
C 8
D 2
D Q
H 7
H 6
H K
Bakhshi
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
A
6
Q
K
4
J
7
S 3
H 2
4
5
S 9
Helness
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
9
J
K
4
7
4
S J
9
S 6
A
10
8
Gold
South
1 S
AP


4th
5
K
6
2
A
S 8
D 3
8
S 5
3
9
Q
Forrester
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
D 4
D 6
C 2
C Q
D 8
S 5
C J
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 D
2 S

2nd
K
5
10
A
K
H 6
8
4
Robson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
A
S 3
10
5
S 4
9
H 7
Nunes
South
2 C
2 H


4th
3
2
Q
6
3
9
K
9
S J 8 2
H K J 10 7
D Q 9 7 5
C A Q
TableS K 7 6
H A 8 6
D J 10 2
C J 8 6 5


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 10 5 4 3
H Q 5 3
D K 4
C 7 4 3 2







1 NT +41 NT 88-731 NT East +3-1802 S North -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S K 10 8
H A 9 6 4
D A 5
C J 7 3 2
Helgemo
West

1 S
4 H

Lead
D A
C 3
S 5
S J
S 10
H K
H 4
D Q
Forrester
North
1 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
4
A
K
D 9
A
8
Helness
East
1 D
2 D
4 S

3rd
4
A
8
9
D 8
5
Q
Gold
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
Q
2
4
Q
3
2
Robson
West

Dbl
3 S

Lead
D A
C 2
S 5
S 10
S J
H K
H 4
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
2
10
Q
9
8
A
8
Allfrey
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
7
A
K
4
D 9
5
Q
Nunes
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
3
Q
2
A
D 4
3
2
S A Q J 7 6 3
H K J 10 7 2
D 3
C Q
TableS 9 2
H 8 5
D K J 10 9 2
C K 10 9 4


Par -110
2 S EW
S 5 4
H Q 3
D Q 8 7 6 4
C A 8 6 5


1 C +21 NT 88-754 S West -2+1003 S West -1+50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 26
None Vul
S Q 10 3
H K 9 3 2
D A K J 7
C 9 8
Brink
West

3 S

Lead
S 4
S A
C J
C 6
C 5
D A
D K
H 2
H A
Zmudzinski
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
2
9
2
3
S Q
4
6
6
5
Drijver
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
10
5
4
A
10
3
2
Q
3
Balicki
South
Dbl
Pass

4th
K
3
8
9
Q
5
10
4
J
Buras
West

Pass

Lead
S A
C 10
S J
C K
C J
C 7
C 6
de Wijs
North
1 NT
2 NT

2nd
4
Q
Q
2
3
D 2
D 3
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
K
4
5
S 2
D 5
Muller
South
2 S


4th
3
8
9
9
H 2
H 3
D 7
S J 6 5 2
H 10 8 5 4
D 10 5
C A 5 4
TableS A K 8 7
H J 6
D 6 4
C K J 10 7 6


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S 9 4
H A Q 7
D Q 9 8 3 2
C Q 3 2


1 C +41 NT 88-803 S East -1+502 NT North -2-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S 10 8 5 4
H K Q
D J 8
C A K 7 5 3
Helgemo
West

2 H
AP

Lead
C Q
H Q
C J
H K
D 8
H J
D 6
C 5
D 10
S 6
D 7
Levin
North
1 C
2 S


2nd
6
A
D 2
2
5
10
4
2
9
A
Q
Helness
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
4
4
8
5
A
D J
S 4
S 7
S 8
2
S 10
Weinstein
South
Dbl
3 S


4th
A
8
K
9
3
3
K
9
S K
5
C 10
Kranyak
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
C 3
H 4
H 3
C 5
S A
S 9
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 S
4 S

2nd
6
2
8
5
Q
2
J
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
S 3
K
9
S 7
4
5
Nunes
South
2 C
3 S


4th
A
4
A
Q
8
6
K
S Q J 2
H 10 9 8
D Q 9 4 3
C 9 8 4
TableS K 6
H A 7 6 3 2
D K 5
C Q J 10 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 9 7 3
H J 5 4
D A 10 7 6 2
C 6





1 NT +71 NT 95-803 S North =+1404 S North =+420


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 141 C NS1 NT NS
Case 28
N-S Vul
S K Q 3
H 10 9
D K 3 2
C K J 9 8 3
Asbi
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H Q
D 4
D 2
D A
C 2
H K
Bach
North
1 C
2 C
3 D
4 H



2nd
A
H 3
7
C 5
A
9
Tobing
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
K
8
3
3
2
Cornell
South
1 S
2 S
4 D
6 D



4th
10
6
H 6
J
7
4
Tislevoll
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
Sakul
North
1 NT
3 C
3 S
4 D
5 C


2nd
3
Ware
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Karwur
South
2 NT
3 D
4 C
4 NT
6 D


4th
2
S 8 6 5
H K 7 6 5 3
D
C A Q 6 5 4
TableS 10 9 7 2
H Q J 8 2
D J 7 6
C 10 7


Par +660
5 NT NS
S A J 4
H A 4
D A Q 10 9 8 5 4
C 2



1 NT +161 NT 111-806 D North -1-1006 D South =+1370


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 141 C NS1 NT NS
Case 29
N-S Vul
S K Q 3
H 10 9
D K 3 2
C K J 9 8 3
Helness
West

2 H
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 10
H 3
Kamil
North
1 C
3 D
4 NT
AP

2nd
2
Helgemo
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
A
Fleisher
South
2 C
4 H
6 D


4th
8
Rosenberg
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
Nunes
North
1 NT
Pass
3 H
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Fantoni
South
2 C
3 D
3 NT
S 8 6 5
H K 7 6 5 3
D
C A Q 6 5 4
TableS 10 9 7 2
H Q J 8 2
D J 7 6
C 10 7


Par +660
5 NT NS
S A J 4
H A 4
D A Q 10 9 8 5 4
C 2
1 C +131 NT 111-936 D× North =+15403 NT North +2+660


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 NT NS
Case 30
None Vul
S A 10 8
H 10 6
D A J 7
C Q 10 7 5 4
Rohowsky
West

Dbl
2 S
3 D

Lead
H 2
D 8
H 6
H 3
D K
D 9
C 4
H K
H J
Lambardi
North
1 C
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
4
7
A
7
A
J
S 7
S 9
Fritsche
East
Pass
1 NT
3 C
3 NT

3rd
10
5
9
C 7
10
2
K
C 5
S 10
Rizzo
South
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
Q
J
5
8
3
C 2
S 4
C 3
C 6
Alujas
West

2 H
2 S


Lead
H 10
H 6
D K
D J
S Q
D 7
H K
H J
C 4
S 6
Rehder
North
1 NT
Dbl
AP


2nd
7
8
A
10
A
8
4
D 6
A
J
Ravenna
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
9
2
4
2
S 3
C 10
S 8
K
K
Gromoeller
South
2 D
Pass



4th
5
A
3
Q
5
5
Q
C 3
D 9
10
S K Q 9 7 4
H A 5 4
D K Q 9 6 5
C
TableS 6 2
H Q 8 7
D 10 8 2
C A J 9 6 3


Par -100
3 NT× NS -1
S J 5 3
H K J 9 3 2
D 4 3
C K 8 2





1 C +41 NT 112-973 NT East -4+2002 S West -1+50


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 NT NS
Case 31
None Vul
S A 10 8
H 10 6
D A J 7
C Q 10 7 5 4
Helgemo
West

3 C
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 10
H 6
D 6
C 5
D 10
Lavings
North
1 C
Pass
3 NT

2nd
3
7
8
J
A
Helness
East
Pass
3 D
AP

3rd
Q
2
9
8
2
Krochmalik
South
1 D
Dbl


4th
A
5
A
4
S 4
Thomson
West

2 H
3 D

Lead
H 10
H 6
S Q
S K
C 4
D 2
C 5
S 9
D 10
Zimmermann
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
7
8
8
A
A
4
3
10
3
Kanetkar
East
Pass
3 C


3rd
2
9
2
6
2
K
8
D 8
Q
Multon
South
2 D
Pass


4th
5
A
3
5
H 4
A
D 5
J
7
S K Q 9 7 4
H A 5 4
D K Q 9 6 5
C
TableS 6 2
H Q 8 7
D 10 8 2
C A J 9 6 3


Par -100
3 NT× NS -1
S J 5 3
H K J 9 3 2
D 4 3
C K 8 2



1 C +21 NT 112-993 NT North -1-503 D West =-110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS1 NT NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S Q J 4
H A 4
D 7 6 4
C A J 7 5 2
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
D 9
C 10
D J
H 2
D 8
C J
S Q
S J
Allfrey
North
1 C
1 S
2 C


2nd
10
6
4
A
4
3
6
5
K
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
2
C 8
Q
C Q
3
2
A
Robson
South
1 H
1 NT
3 C


4th
4
Q
K
7
5
C A
H 3
10
7
Forrester
West

Pass



Lead
D 2
H 3
H 8
S J
S Q
Multon
North
1 NT




2nd
10
4
10
5
K
Gold
East
Pass




3rd
K
Q
2
2
3
Zimmermann
South
Pass




4th
6
5
A
9
7
S 10 9 7
H K 9 7 3 2
D K 9
C Q 8 4
TableS K 6 5
H Q 8 6
D J 8 5 2
C K 9 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 8 3 2
H J 10 5
D A Q 10 3
C 10 3




1 NT +51 NT 117-993 C North -2-1001 NT North =+90


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS1 NT NS
Case 33
None Vul
S 8 6 3
H J 7
D K J
C A Q 9 7 6 5
Gold
West

Dbl
2 S
4 H

Lead
C K
C Q
C 5
H 2
H 3
H 9
D 4
D 2
Willenken
North
1 C
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
2
10
J
Q
J
10
J
8
Bakhshi
East
1 D
2 H
3 C


3rd
A
S 2
H 4
7
K
A
A
Q
Rosenberg
South
1 H
Pass
Pass


4th
3
4
8
8
6
C 6
3
K
Zia
West

Pass



Lead
C J
H 2
D Q
D 7
C A
C Q
C 5
H 5
D 9
S 6
S J
Robson
North
1 NT
2 S



2nd
K
A
K
8
3
10
D 5
J
4
4
8
Martel
East
Pass
AP



3rd
4
7
A
6
H 4
H 6
H 10
K
S 3
9
K
Forrester
South
2 H




4th
7
8
3
J
8
2
S 5
S 2
2
A
7
S A J 5
H A Q 5 3
D Q 6 4
C 8 4 2
TableS K 4
H K 9 8
D A 10 7 5 2
C J 10 3


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q 10 9 7 2
H 10 6 4 2
D 9 8 3
C K






1 NT +21 NT 119-994 H East -1+502 S North =+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS1 NT NS
Case 34
Both Vul
S K 8 7
H A 7 6
D J 10 4
C K Q 8 7
Smirnov
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
H K
H 4
C 7
H Q
C 4
D J
D 4
D K
S 9
C Q
S 8
Bocchi
North
1 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
3
6
A
6
S 7
K
7
8
S 6
10
10
4
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
10
J
S 2
3
2
A
10
K
D 3
A
Madala
South
2 C
3 S


4th
7
5
8
A
S 5
5
5
6
Q
3
2
Q
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
H Q
H 4
C 8
H K
C 2
S 8
D 5
D 3
Gromoeller
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
3
6
A
3
D 4
Q
3
J
6
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
9
J
C 6
10
J
Q
10
Rehder
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
7
5
8
A
C 5
D 2
Q
A
7
S Q 10 6
H K Q J 4
D 6 5
C A 9 4 2
TableS 4 3 2
H 10 9 2
D Q 9 8 7
C 10 6 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A J 9 5
H 8 5 3
D A K 3 2
C J 5







1 C +121 NT 119-1113 NT North =+6003 NT North -1-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 C NS1 NT NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S A 8 4
H A 9 3
D Q 6 5
C Q 8 4 3
Helgemo
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 3
C 3
S 6
D 2
S 9
D 4
S 10
H K
D 7
H 9
Ino
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
A
2
4
K
8
8
H 6
7
3
J
Helness
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
2
K
Q
5
K
Q
7
3
H A
Q
Teramoto
South
1 H
4 H


4th
5
A
H 2
9
H 4
H 8
D 6
10
C 5
5
D.Chen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C 3
S 7
D A
D 2
S 6
D 4
S 10
C Q
C 8
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 NT


2nd
A
7
4
3
K
8
8
C 10
2
Furuta
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
K
5
6
Q
Q
J
D 7
Nunes
South
2 S
4 H


4th
5
A
H 2
9
C 5
H 4
H 8
H 3
9
S J 9 7 6 3
H 7 5
D K J 8 3
C A 9
TableS K Q 10 2
H J 10 8
D 9
C J 7 6 5 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S 5
H K Q 6 4 2
D A 10 7 4 2
C K 10




1 C +101 C 121-1194 H South =+4204 H South -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 C NS1 NT NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S A 7 5 4
H K Q 8 7
D 8 4
C K 9 8
Helgemo
West

3 NT

Lead
S 4
S J
H K
D 3
S 10
D J
D 9
D Q
D 10
D 6
C 4
Ino
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
2
A
A
2
5
8
C 9
S 8
C 10
H 3
J
Helness
East
2 H
Pass

3rd
Q
C 2
2
K
H 4
5
A
7
C 5
C 7
A
Teramoto
South
Pass
Pass

4th
K
3
6
4
6
C 3
C 6
H 7
H Q
H 8
8
D.Chen
West

3 NT

Lead
H Q
H 8
C 3
C 9
D J
D 9
D 7
D K
D Q
D 10
S 2
S 7
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
4
5
Q
4
4
8
S 4
S 5
S 9
C 10
Q
H 9
Furuta
East
2 H
Pass

3rd
2
J
K
6
3
5
6
A
S J
C 5
K
H 3
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass

4th
6
10
2
A
2
S 3
S 6
S 8
H 7
C 8
A
10
S K J 10
H 10 6
D K J 9 7
C A Q 7 5
TableS 2
H A 9 5 4
D A Q 10 6 5 3
C 4 2


Par -600
5 D West
S Q 9 8 6 3
H J 3 2
D 2
C J 10 6 3






1 NT +121 NT 131-1213 NT West +1-6303 NT West -1+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 211 C NS1 NT NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S A 10
H A 10 3
D 8 7 3
C A 7 4 3 2
Fritsche
West

Dbl
4 H
Dbl

Lead
D A
D K
H K
S 6
S A
Forrester
North
1 C
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
7
3
4
8
Rohowsky
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
6
10
7
10
3
Robson
South
1 H
3 C
4 S


4th
5
Q
S 2
5
Q
Bakhshi
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
D K
D A
D J
S 3
S A
Gromoeller
North
1 NT
Rdbl



2nd
3
7
8
4
8
Gold
East
Pass
5 H



3rd
6
9
10
10
6
Rehder
South
4 S
5 S



4th
5
Q
S 2
5
K
S K Q 4
H K J 9 2
D A K J 4 2
C 6
TableS 8 5
H Q 8 7 6 5 4
D 10 9 6
C 8 5


Par +200
5 H× EW -1
S J 9 7 6 3 2
H
D Q 5
C K Q J 10 9
1 C +121 C 133-1314 S× South =+5905 S South -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 211 C NS1 NT NS
Case 38
None Vul
S A Q 6 4
H A 8
D 9 5 4 2
C Q 10 9
Fritsche
West

2 D
AP

Lead
H 10
C 2
H Q
C 10
D 4
C J
C 5
C 6
D K
C 8
S 8
D 5
Forrester
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
K
7
5
3
A
K
D 8
S 3
H 6
S 5
7
H 9
Rohowsky
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
2
Q
4
4
10
D 7
D 9
S 4
2
S 6
A
H 7
Robson
South
Dbl
3 C


4th
8
A
A
D 3
6
9
H 3
D J
Q
S 2
J
H J
Bakhshi
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H Q
C 10
C 6
S 4
H 4
C 8
C 5
C 2
S 9
D 5
S K
Gromoeller
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
7
7
J
D 6
2
8
S 3
S 5
D 7
7
A
H 5
Gold
East
Dbl
2 NT


3rd
Q
2
K
9
8
10
D 9
D 2
D 4
A
10
H 6
Rehder
South
2 C
Dbl


4th
A
A
D 3
3
10
K
D Q
H 9
D J
J
8
6
S 10 7 5 3
H J 6 4 2
D 8 7 6 3
C 7
TableS K J 2
H Q 10 9 3
D A Q J
C A J 3


Par +300
4 H× EW -2
S 9 8
H K 7 5
D K 10
C K 8 6 5 4 2







1 NT +91 NT 140-1333 C North +1+1302 NT× East -3+500


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 39
E-W Vul
S 7 6
H 7 4 2
D A K 6
C A Q 9 5 4
T.Bessis
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
S 6
D 5
S 7
D 3
D 8
S K
S J
H A
H 8
H Q
C 3
Lindqvist
North
1 C
1 H
1 NT

2nd
4
4
A
5
6
H 6
A
C 6
9
10
C 9
Q
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
8
Q
9
10
S 3
2
C 4
4
7
C 2
K
Brogeland
South
1 D
1 S


4th
K
10
7
Q
9
C 5
H 2
H 3
K
5
J
7
Graves
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
S 6
D 5
D Q
S 7
C 3
D 8
S K
S J
H A
C 8
C Q
Grue
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
4
4
6
9
5
4
H 6
A
C 6
9
10
K
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
8
10
3
9
J
S 3
2
H 4
7
A
H 8
Moss
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
K
10
7
A
Q
7
H 2
C 5
H 3
K
2
H 10
S Q 10 3 2
H Q 10 9
D J 5 3
C 10 6 3
TableS K 5 4
H K 5 3
D Q 10 8 2
C K J 2


Par -80
1 S EW
S A J 9 8
H A J 8 6
D 9 7 4
C 8 7







1 C +31 NT 140-1361 NT North -1-503 NT North -3-150


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S 10 8 5 3
H K 7 4 2
D K Q
C A J 5
Buras
West

3 D

Lead
C Q
C J
C 5
C 7
S J
D 4
H 4
S 9
D A
Jagniewski
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
2
6
10
D 5
6
8
Q
7
Q
Narkiewicz
East
Dbl
3 NT

3rd
A
4
K
S 8
2
10
5
K
Gawel
South
Pass
AP

4th
3
8
D 2
9
5
K
10
3
Kalita
West

2 S

Lead
D K
D J
H A
H 3
D 10
H 9
D 5
Gromov
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
4
Q
5
6
S 3
8
Nowosadzki
East
2 C
Pass

3rd
9
S 9
10
S 2
S J
S 4
Dubinin
South
Pass
Pass

4th
A
3
2
4
8
7
S K 4 2
H 10
D A J 10 7 6 5 2
C 8 2
TableS A Q J 9
H A Q 9 3
D 4
C 10 9 6 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S 7 6
H J 8 6 5
D 9 8 3
C K Q 7 4


1 NT +61 NT 146-1363 NT East =-4002 S West +1-140


TopMain

2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 41
N-S Vul
S A J 10 4
H Q 8 5
D Q 9 2
C A 10 6
Platnick
West

Dbl
2 S

Lead
D 2
H A
H 3
C K
D 4
H Q
C 2
S K
C A
S Q
S 9
S J
Kranyak
North
1 C
Pass
Dbl

2nd
3
8
5
3
J
9
S 2
A
9
4
10
C Q
Diamond
East
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
K
6
7
6
Q
K
10
5
5
D 7
C J
D 5
G.Wolpert
South
1 NT
Dbl


4th
A
2
10
4
6
4
7
3
S 7
6
C 8
8
Bathurst
West

Dbl


Lead
S 5
S 8
C A
D 2
D J
D 9
C Q
D 8
H 2
H 5
Hampson
North
1 NT
2 NT


2nd
3
J
7
3
Q
10
K
H 3
4
7
Dwyer
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
C 4
2
K
6
5
S 2
C 10
Q
K
Greco
South
2 S



4th
4
6
3
A
4
S 7
6
7
6
S K Q 9 8 7 2
H A J 4 3
D A J
C 3
TableS 5
H 9 7 6
D 10 7 6 3
C Q J 9 7 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 6 3
H K 10 2
D K 8 5 4
C K 8 5 2







1 C +91 NT 147-1452 S× West -2+3002 NT North -1-100


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 42
None Vul
S Q 10 4 2
H J 10
D J 2
C A K Q 9 6
Milner
West

1 H
3 D

Lead
C 5
S 4
C 3
S 5
C 10
H 4
C J
H A
H K
S A
D 5
Grabel
North
1 C
2 C
AP

2nd
4
9
D 4
2
2
J
H 3
10
D J
D 3
H.Lall
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
K
K
9
J
D 9
Q
D K
8
D Q
6
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
3 C


4th
8
3
7
7
6
2
Q
5
6
10
Feldman
West

2 C


Lead
C 2
C K
S 5
D 8
C J
H 4
C 10
H A
D 9
Compton
North
1 NT
Dbl


2nd
4
7
2
4
3
10
H 6
J
J
Pollack
East
Pass
4 S


3rd
A
5
J
2
S 6
Q
S 8
8
A
Wold
South
Pass
AP


4th
8
S 3
K
10
6
3
9
5
3
S 8 6 5 3
H A K 9 7 4
D K 9 4
C 4
TableS A J 9
H Q 8
D A Q 10 7
C J 10 8 7


Par -450
5 H EW
S K 7
H 6 5 3 2
D 8 6 5 3
C 5 3 2





1 NT +51 NT 152-1453 D East +1-1304 S East -1+50


2013 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 43
E-W Vul
S K 7 5
H 6 4
D K Q 10 8 5
C Q J 7
Verhees
West

4 H



Lead
D 9
H 4
C A
C 2
H A
H K
H J
S.Auken
North
1 C
Pass



2nd
6
2
7
Q
5
8
9
v.Prooijen
East
2 H
Pass



3rd
Q
3
10
H 7
D 7
S 3
Welland
South
Pass
Pass



4th
2
Q
3
4
6
D 5
M.Bilde
West

4 C
4 NT
6 H

Lead
D 9
C A
C 2
H 7
C 5
H A
H K
H J
S 9
Drijver
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
7
J
3
Q
5
8
9
6
D.Bilde
East
2 H
4 H
5 H


3rd
5
10
H 2
Q
H 10
S 3
D 6
D 7
A
Brink
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
3
3
4
4
6
6
D 8
S 5
7
S A Q 10 3
H Q
D A 7 6
C A K 8 5 2
TableS J 9 8
H A K J 10 7 2
D J 3 2
C 10


Par -660
5 NT EW
S 6 4 2
H 9 8 5 3
D 9 4
C 9 6 4 3




1 NT +131 NT 166-1454 H East +1-6506 H East -1+100


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 44
E-W Vul
S J 9 5
H Q 7
D J 5
C A K Q 9 8 5
Weinstein
West

Dbl


Lead
D 6
C A
C K
C Q
H Q
D A
S A
Upmark
North
1 C
2 C


2nd
4
2
6
D 3
6
5
Levin
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
3
4
H 5
8
9
Nystrom
South
1 H



4th
J
7
10
J
A
8
Fredin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
D 2
H 5
Meckstroth
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
4
J
3
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
Rodwell
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
K
S A 7 4 3
H A 3
D A 10 7 2
C J 10 7
TableS Q 8 6
H 10 6 4 2
D Q 9 6 3
C 6 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S K 10 2
H K J 9 8 5
D K 8 4
C 4 3

1 C +51 NT 166-1502 C North +2+1303 NT North -1-50


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S K 6 5 2
H A K
D 8 7 3
C Q 9 3 2
Helness
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
S 2
S Q
H 10
C 2
C K
C 7
C Q
D 3
D A
D Q
S J
M.Bilde
North
1 C
2 S


2nd
A
8
9
2
4
6
8
D 6
J
5
10
K
Helgemo
East
1 H
3 H


3rd
3
A
5
K
A
3
9
10
2
9
K
H Q
D.Bilde
South
1 S
4 S


4th
9
3
H 8
6
5
H 4
H 5
J
4
7
8
4
S.Auken
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
S 2
S Q
D 10
H J
C 2
C 7
D 7
D 6
Nunes
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
9
8
10
K
10
4
6
J
5
Welland
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
7
A
5
3
2
A
Q
2
4
Fantoni
South
Dbl
4 S


4th
A
3
H 8
A
K
5
H 3
9
8
S J 10 9 3
H 7 2
D K 9 4
C J 8 6 5
TableS 8
H Q J 8 6 5 4 3
D A Q J 6
C 4


Par +200
4 H× EW -1
S A Q 7 4
H 10 9
D 10 5 2
C A K 10 7







1 NT +101 NT 176-1504 S South -1-504 S North =+420


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 46
None Vul
S Q J
H A J 9 8
D 9 2
C A J 9 5 2
D.Bilde
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S A
D 3
D 5
H 5
H 8
C 10
Helness
North
1 C
2 H


2nd
J
2
H 6
10
4
K
M.Bilde
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
8
A
6
A
K
A
Helgemo
South
1 H
3 H


4th
3
Q
9
2
3
8
Fantoni
West

Pass


Lead
D 4
D J
D 10
D 8
D 5
C K
S.Auken
North
1 NT



2nd
Q
2
C 6
C 7
C 10
Nunes
East
Pass



3rd
K
A
3
7
6
Welland
South
Pass



4th
9
C 4
H 8
C 5
C 2
S A K 4
H 10 3
D K J 7 6 3
C K Q 3
TableS 8 7 6 5
H 7 4 2
D A 10 8 5 4
C 8


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S 10 9 3 2
H K Q 6 5
D Q
C 10 7 6 4
1 C +61 NT 176-1563 H South =+1401 NT North -2-100


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 47
None Vul
S K 6 4 2
H 8 3 2
D Q 9
C A K 6 5
Boyd
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
D 2
C 7
S 2
D 5
C K
H 2
Zmudzinski
North
1 C
1 S
2 H


2nd
5
K
A
7
8
9
9
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
9
3
Q
Q
H 4
K
Balicki
South
1 H
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
6
4
5
4
10
6
Dubinin
West

Pass



Lead
C 2
D Q
S J
S 7
D A
D J
D 7
C 3
D 5
H 4
H A
Woolsey
North
1 NT




2nd
4
3
4
Q
8
S 3
S 8
Q
C 8
6
5
Gromov
East
Pass




3rd
10
2
A
5
9
S 6
C 5
7
H 2
8
10
Stewart
South
Pass




4th
K
K
9
2
4
6
10
6
C J
9
3
S J 10 8 5 3
H Q 10 6
D K 8
C 10 8 7
TableS A 7
H A J 9
D 10 6 4 3
C J 9 3 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 9
H K 7 5 4
D A J 7 5 2
C Q 4






1 C +71 NT 176-1633 NT South =+4001 NT North +1+120


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 48
None Vul
S J 2
H K J 7 2
D 10 7
C A Q J 8 4
Helgemo
West

1 S
4 S


Lead
D 10
H A
C 5
D 7
C K
S 3
H 4
C 3
H 6
Nystrom
North
1 C
Pass
AP


2nd
K
3
7
Q
A
9
5
4
Q
Helness
East
1 H
3 S



3rd
3
D J
10
A
S 4
J
S 10
S 8
Upmark
South
Pass
Pass



4th
4
2
J
S 6
S 5
A
7
H 8
Bertheau
West

2 S
4 S
AP

Lead
D 10
D 6
C 5
S 2
C K
H A
S A
D Q
D 9
Nunes
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
J
7
4
A
3
3
5
8
Cullin
East
2 H
3 S
Pass


3rd
A
7
10
7
S 8
C 2
6
C 3
C 6
Fantoni
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl


4th
4
K
J
10
D 3
2
J
H 7
C 4
S K Q 10 9 6
H
D J 4
C K 10 9 6 3 2
TableS A 8 4
H A 10 9 6 4
D K Q 9 2
C 5


Par -420
4 S EW
S 7 5 3
H Q 8 5 3
D A 8 6 5 3
C 7




1 C +121 NT 176-1754 S West -2+1004 S× West =-590


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 49
E-W Vul
S A 3
H 10 7 2
D Q 8 3
C A K 10 9 3
Fitzgibbon
West

Pass
4 S

Lead
D 5
S 2
D 9
C 4
D Q
H J
D J
Zaremba
North
1 C
1 H
AP

2nd
A
3
S 7
Q
10
Q
Mesbur
East
Pass
1 S


3rd
8
K
2
K
S J
7
Zak
South
1 D
2 H


4th
4
8
3
6
6
5
Zmudzinski
West

Dbl
3 D

Lead
C 7
S A
S 3
D 4
D K
D 2
Garvey
North
1 NT
2 C
AP

2nd
Q
5
K
5
8
Q
Balicki
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
K
7
8
A
9
10
Carroll
South
Pass
3 C


4th
6
2
4
3
C 2
C 4
S 6 4 2
H A Q 4
D A K J 7 6 2
C Q
TableS K Q 10 9 5
H 9 6 5
D 10 9 4
C J 6


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S J 8 7
H K J 8 3
D 5
C 8 7 5 4 2

1 C +61 C 181-1764 S East -1+1003 D East +1-130


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 50
N-S Vul
S Q 3
H Q 8 5 2
D Q 4 3
C A K 9 8
Helness
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
D 5
C 3
D 3
C 10
S Q
S 3
S 6
H 4
H 6
S K
D Q
H 7
Amoils
North
1 C
Pass
5 C

2nd
A
2
6
J
7
A
J
3
K
C 6
K
Helgemo
East
Dbl
3 D
AP

3rd
7
9
C 4
K
8
10
5
Q
J
C 8
C 5
D.Wolpert
South
Rdbl
4 D


4th
4
7
2
D 8
2
4
H 2
A
5
9
10
L'Ecuyer
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
H 2
H 4
C 2
S Q
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
3
6
J
8
Demuy
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
5
D 6
Nunes
South
2 C
4 H


4th
A
3
10
4
S 5 4 2
H J 3
D J 10 7 2
C Q J 6 2
TableS A 9 7 6
H A 10 6
D K 9 8 6 5
C 7


Par +620
4 H NS
S K J 10 8
H K 9 7 4
D A
C 10 5 4 3






1 NT +121 NT 188-1815 C North -1-1004 H North =+620


TopMain

2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 51
E-W Vul
S A 9 4
H K J 6 3
D K 10 9
C J 10 6
Karpov
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
H 7
D 4
D 6
H K
H 6
C 3
C K
C A
H Q
S K
S 7
Rombaut
North
1 C
1 NT
2 D


2nd
Q
4
A
J
5
9
Q
10
J
3
5
J
Laanemae
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
3
K
S 2
C 2
6
S 6
S 3
10
4
A
Lorenzini
South
1 S
2 C
3 C


4th
10
A
9
7
2
8
5
4
8
C 9
8
Q
Bompis
West

Pass



Lead
S 3
D 9
C 2
H 2
H 5
S 9
D A
D 6
S 4
Luks
North
1 NT




2nd
2
5
Q
3
C 3
Q
3
J
6
Quantin
East
Pass




3rd
J
Q
6
9
Q
K
10
K
10
Naber
South
Pass




4th
A
2
5
7
K
5
4
7
H 4
S J 5
H Q 8 4 2
D J 3 2
C A K Q 7
TableS Q 8 6 3
H A 10 9 5
D 8 7 5 4
C 5


Par +90
2 C NS
S K 10 7 2
H 7
D A Q 6
C 9 8 4 3 2








1 NT +41 NT 192-1813 C North -1-501 NT North =+90


2012 World Championship Final, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 52
None Vul
S 7 6 2
H 5 3
D A K Q J 10
C K 6 5
Zmudzinski
West

2 S
3 S
Pass

Lead
C 8
D A
D K
Nystrom
North
1 C
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
2
2
3
Balicki
East
1 S
3 H
3 NT
Rdbl

3rd
K
5
7
Upmark
South
2 H
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
4
8
Bertheau
West

3 S



Lead
H K
S A
H J
C 3
D Q
D A
D K
H 7
Narkiewicz
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
4
5
Q
2
2
3
S K
9
Cullin
East
2 S
Pass



3rd
3
8
8
K
5
6
7
S J
Buras
South
3 D
Pass



4th
A
7
5
10
4
8
9
C 5
S J 9 8
H 8 4
D 9 8 4
C A J 9 4 2
TableS A K Q 10 4 3
H A J 7
D 3 2
C Q 10


Par -140
3 S EW
S 5
H K Q 10 9 6 2
D 7 6 5
C 8 7 3



1 C +121 C 193-1923 NT×× East -2+6003 S East =-140


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 53
E-W Vul
S A 3
H 10 7 2
D Q 8 3
C A K 10 9 3
Multon
West

2 D
3 NT

Lead
C A
C K
C 10
S 3
D 10
D K
D J
S A
C 9
C 3
Cullin
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
6
J
H 5
Q
5
8
Q
5
H 6
Zimmermann
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
8
5
4
7
A
4
9
H 3
2
Bertheau
South
1 D
Pass


4th
Q
H 4
S 2
4
3
S 8
S J
6
D 2
Nystrom
West

Dbl
4 S

Lead
D 5
S 2
D 8
C 8
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 C
AP

2nd
A
A
10
Q
Upmark
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
3
5
S 8
K
Nunes
South
Pass
4 C


4th
9
7
2
6
S 6 4 2
H A Q 4
D A K J 7 6 2
C Q
TableS K Q 10 9 5
H 9 6 5
D 10 9 4
C J 6


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S J 8 7
H K J 8 3
D 5
C 8 7 5 4 2




1 C +51 C 198-1923 NT West -3+3004 S East -1+100


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 54
E-W Vul
S A J 6 3
H 6 3 2
D Q J 8
C K 5 2
Smirnov
West

Pass
Dbl
3 NT

Lead
H 5
D A
D 2
H 3
C 6
S 3
Carroll
North
1 C
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
10
8
J
A
7
2
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass
1 NT


3rd
6
3
5
4
9
7
Garvey
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
8
7
9
J
K
Q
McGann
West

Dbl



Lead
H 4
S Q
D Q
S 5
D 9
S K
H A
D 10
D 5
H K
Rehder
North
1 NT
2 H



2nd
10
A
3
3
2
7
5
H 7
C 4
C 2
Hanlon
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
2
2
7
9
J
C 9
J
4
6
C 3
Gromoeller
South
2 D
AP



4th
8
4
A
10
K
6
3
8
H 6
9
S Q 5
H K J 10
D A 6 4 2
C A Q 10 9
TableS K 9 8 2
H A 8
D K 10 5 3
C 8 6 3


Par -630
4 NT EW
S 10 7 4
H Q 9 7 5 4
D 9 7
C J 7 4





1 NT +101 NT 202-1983 NT East +1-6302 S East +1-140


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 55
E-W Vul
S A Q
H J 9 5
D 10 9 4
C A J 9 8 7
Bathurst
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
D A
D K
S 5
C J
C 10
H J
C 2
D 9
C 5
S Q
H 9
Katz
North
1 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
J
3
3
Q
K
S 6
3
S 7
9
6
Zagorin
East
Dbl
4 S
Dbl

3rd
5
8
K
K
A
A
7
C 4
8
H 3
4
Nickell
South
1 H
5 C
AP

4th
4
10
A
6
D 2
2
S 4
Q
D 7
2
8
Levin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
H 5
H 4
D A
D K
D 2
H Q
C 2
Drijver
North
1 NT
3 H


2nd
A
6
8
J
6
H 7
S 2
6
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
J
5
8
Q
9
A
Brink
South
2 H
4 H


4th
3
2
K
4
9
10
10
3
S K 10 8 7 6 2
H 8 2
D Q 8 5
C Q 6
TableS J 9 5 4
H K 10 6
D A K 7 3 2
C 3


Par +450
5 H NS
S 3
H A Q 7 4 3
D J 6
C K 10 5 4 2





1 C +41 NT 204-2035 C× North =+5504 H South =+420


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 56
None Vul
S K 3
H A J 9
D A 6 4
C J 10 9 8 5
Weinstein
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D 10
C 2
Brink
North
1 C
1 NT




2nd
Q
4
Levin
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
3
J
Drijver
South
1 H
3 NT




4th
4
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
Rodwell
North
1 NT
3 C
3 NT
4 D
6 C
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Meckstroth
South
2 NT
3 S
4 C
5 C
S 10 9 7 6 5 2
H K 4 2
D 7 5 3
C 4
TableS Q 8 4
H 8 6 5
D J 10 9 8 2
C A 7


Par +990
6 NT NS
S A J
H Q 10 7 3
D K Q
C K Q 6 3 2
1 NT +101 NT 214-2033 NT North +3+4906 C North =+920


2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 57
N-S Vul
S Q 8 5
H A K
D K 6 2
C 10 9 8 4 2
Helness
West

Pass
4 D

Lead
C K
H J
Seamon
North
1 C
2 NT
Pass

2nd
5
3
Helgemo
East
1 S
3 D
6 D

3rd
2
K
Cayne
South
2 H
3 H
AP

4th
J
D 5
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
D 8
S 2
S 10
Fantoni
North
1 NT
4 H
Dbl

2nd
5
J
6
8
Versace
East
2 D
4 S
AP

3rd
10
K
K
3
Nunes
South
4 C
Pass


4th
J
A
5
H 2
S K 10
H Q 7 5 3
D J 7 4 3
C Q 7 5
TableS A J 9 7 4 3 2
H
D A Q 10 9 5
C J


Par -800
6 H× NS -3
S 6
H J 10 9 8 6 4 2
D 8
C A K 6 3
1 NT +41 NT 218-2036 D East =-9204 S× East +2-790


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 58
None Vul
S J 10 9 3
H A J 5
D Q 7
C A 9 8 3
Zimmermann
West

Pass
Pass
3 D

Lead
S J
H 10
S 7
H 2
S 10
H 6
D A
D 5
S 9
C 2
H K
Fleisher
North
1 C
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
2
5
Q
J
A
8
3
10
8
9
D K
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
4
4
3
9
D 2
A
6
J
H 7
10
Kamil
South
1 D
2 H
Pass


4th
K
Q
6
3
5
D 4
7
Q
D 9
Q
Martel
West

Pass
3 D


Lead
S J
C 6
S 4
C 2
S 10
H K
H 3
C 8
H 6
D 5
D 6
Nunes
North
1 NT
2 H
AP


2nd
2
3
Q
A
A
8
2
5
10
3
Q
Zia
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
7
10
3
4
D 2
5
J
D 8
A
K
A
Fantoni
South
2 D
Pass



4th
K
Q
6
7
5
4
9
J
D 4
7
10
S K Q 5
H 10 8 2
D K J 9 6
C J 6 2
TableS A 8 6 2
H 9 4
D A 5 4
C K 10 5 4


Par -110
2 S EW
S 7 4
H K Q 7 6 3
D 10 8 3 2
C Q 7






1 C +21 NT 218-2053 D West -3+1503 D West -2+100


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 59
None Vul
S 9 7 3 2
H J 8
D A 5 4
C A K 9 3
Helness
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
S 10
S 6
D Q
D 5
D 10
H 4
Willenken
North
1 C
2 S

2nd
2
Q
9
K
2
H 2
3
Helgemo
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
H 6
A
J
4
8
Rosenberg
South
1 S


4th
4
3
J
6
8
7
A
Zia
West

2 C

Lead
D Q
D 3
C K
C A
C 3
D J
H 2
H 6
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
8
K
5
7
Q
H 10
8
Q
Martel
East
Pass
2 H

3rd
4
A
2
4
H 4
5
A
K
Nunes
South
Pass
AP

4th
6
2
6
8
10
7
9
S A 6 5
H K 10 5 3 2
D K 8
C 10 8 6
TableS K 10
H A 7 6
D 9 7 6 2
C Q J 7 5


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S Q J 8 4
H Q 9 4
D Q J 10 3
C 4 2

1 C +61 NT 218-2112 S South +1+1402 H East =-110


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 60
N-S Vul
S K 10 5
H Q 2
D Q 9 5
C A J 8 4 3
Fleisher
West

1 S

Lead
H Q
C 9
H 8
C 6
H 10
Garner
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
3
3
4
K
7
Kamil
East
Dbl
Pass

3rd
J
5
2
2
H.Weinstein
South
1 D
Pass

4th
A
Q
K
8
Demirev
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
S 7
H 5
D J
D 3
C 3
C Q
C 7
C A
C 8
Martel
North
1 NT


2nd
8
6
9
Q
6
5
9
10
H 6
D 4
Lee
East
Pass


3rd
4
K
A
A
8
K
4
J
H 10
D 10
Stansby
South
Pass


4th
2
A
Q
2
9
2
6
S 3
H 7
S 4
S J 9 6 4
H A 7 4
D K J 8
C 10 9 2
TableS A 3 2
H K 6 5 3
D A 7 4 3
C 6 5


Par +90
2 C NS
S Q 8 7
H J 10 9 8
D 10 6 2
C K Q 7



1 NT +31 NT 221-2111 S West -1+501 NT North +2+150


TopMain

2012 USBC Final, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 61
E-W Vul
S A Q 8 2
H K Q 8
D 10 9 3
C Q 10 5
Moss
West

Pass
AP



Lead
H 2
Katz
North
1 C
1 NT




2nd
A
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
3
Nickell
South
1 D
6 NT
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
Hampson
North
1 NT
3 C
4 S
6 D
7 NT
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Greco
South
2 NT
4 D
5 NT
7 D
S K J 5
H J 10 5 3
D 4
C J 9 7 6 3
TableS 9 7 3
H 6 4 2
D 8 7 6 5
C 8 4 2


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S 10 6 4
H A 9 7
D A K Q J 2
C A K
1 NT +111 NT 232-2116 NT North +1+10207 NT North =+1520


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 62
E-W Vul
S A 4 2
H K 10 6 5
D K J 9 3
C 7 2
Pollack
West

Pass

Lead
H A
C 4
D 4
D A
D 2
S Q
Demirev
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
2
A
3
10
S 5
2
Feldman
East
1 D
3 C

3rd
5
2
Q
H 3
C 6
H J
Lee
South
2 S
AP

4th
9
3
7
9
J
K
Garner
West

5 C

Lead
S A
D A
D 2
S 10
H A
H Q
D 5
S Q
S J
Stewart
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
C 3
7
10
4
2
3
H 8
2
C 2
H.Weinstein
East
2 NT
Pass

3rd
9
4
C 6
H 9
5
6
C J
D 6
C 8
Woolsey
South
3 S
Pass

4th
3
3
9
K
J
C 5
J
5
6
S Q J 10 3
H 7 4 3 2
D 4
C A J 10 6
TableS
H J 9
D A Q 8 6 5 2
C K Q 8 5 3


Par -600
5 C EW
S K 9 8 7 6 5
H A Q 8
D 10 7
C 9 4


1 C +101 NT 233-2213 C East +2-1505 C West =-600


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 63
E-W Vul
S 9 7 6
H A J 10 3
D J 2
C A J 4 3
Boyd
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
S 6
H K
H 7
D K
D 9
H 5
Lee
North
1 C
1 NT
2 S

2nd
A
A
Q
C 7
2
J
C 8
Robinson
East
1 H
2 D
AP

3rd
6
2
2
S 8
3
A
S Q
Demirev
South
1 S
Pass


4th
4
5
3
10
4
5
J
H.Weinstein
West

Pass


Lead
H 9
H 5
S 6
H 6
D K
D 9
D 3
S K
C 7
Woolsey
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
3
Q
A
C 8
2
J
Q
Q
Garner
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
K
2
2
S 8
8
A
6
7
Stewart
South
2 S



4th
4
A
5
10
4
5
C 3
J
S Q 8 5
H 9 2
D K 9 6
C Q 9 6 5 2
TableS A J
H K 8 7 6 5
D A 10 8 7 3
C K


Par -110
3 D EW
S K 10 4 3 2
H Q 4
D Q 5 4
C 10 8 7



1 NT +41 NT 237-2212 S South -1-502 S South =+110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 64
E-W Vul
S J 8 7 5
H 10 5
D A Q 7
C A J 5 2
Brink
West

3 C


Lead
D 10
H 5
H K
D K
D 6
S 4
Hurd
North
1 C
3 S


2nd
2
A
S 3
5
8
5
Drijver
East
1 H
4 H


3rd
A
6
2
4
H 4
10
Wooldridge
South
Dbl
AP


4th
3
9
10
7
Q
A
Grue
West

Dbl
4 H

Lead
D J
H A
H K
H 7
S 4
C 7
de Wijs
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
2
6
C 9
D 8
5
K
J.Lall
East
Dbl
2 H


3rd
Q
2
3
9
10
2
Muller
South
2 D
Pass


4th
K
5
10
C 5
A
3
S K 6 4
H 9 8 4 3 2
D 4 2
C K Q 6
TableS Q 10
H A K Q J 7
D K 6 3
C 10 8 3


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S A 9 3 2
H 6
D J 10 9 8 5
C 9 7 4
1 NT +121 NT 249-2214 H East =-6204 H East -1+100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 65
E-W Vul
S Q 8 7 4
H J 9 2
D A Q 2
C K 4 3
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
S 8
C 5
Fleisher
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
9
A
H 6
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
J
Kamil
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
K
5
3
Stansby
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D A
D Q
D 2
D K
D 7
D 8
S 2
C A
C Q
C 7
Bocchi
North
1 NT
3 D


2nd
9
9
H 8
S 3
H 4
C J
C 6
5
H 6
H 7
S J
Martel
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
10
5
6
J
S 4
S 8
S 7
Q
8
S 6
H 10
Madala
South
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
3
4
10
C 5
S 9
S 10
A
3
4
H 2
S 6 5
H K Q 10 4
D 10 4 3
C J 10 8 6
TableS A 10 9 3
H 8 5 3
D 9
C A Q 7 5 2


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S K J 2
H A 7 6
D K J 8 7 6 5
C 9





1 NT +101 NT 259-2213 NT North -1-503 NT North =+400


2011 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 66
N-S Vul
S A 8 5 2
H A 10
D K J 10
C 9 7 6 4
Kamil
West

Pass

Lead
D 7
C 4
D 2
D 8
S 6
D 5
S J
C J
Versace
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
J
2
K
Q
9
C 6
5
A
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
3
10
A
4
2
H 2
Q
3
Lauria
South
2 NT


4th
6
Q
9
10
7
S 4
10
7
Madala
West

Pass

Lead
H 5
C 4
S J
S 9
C 6
D 6
S K
S Q
H 2
Stansby
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
4
2
2
A
J
2
10
D Q
8
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
J
10
3
7
A
K
C 8
D 4
K
Martel
South
3 NT


4th
A
Q
4
6
3
A
5
8
10
S J 9
H K J 7 6
D 7 5 4 2
C Q 8 3
TableS K Q 7 3
H 9 5 3 2
D A 8 3
C J 2


Par +120
2 NT South
S 10 6 4
H Q 8 4
D Q 9 6
C A K 10 5


1 C +31 NT 259-2242 NT South -1-1003 NT North -2-200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 67
E-W Vul
S J 8 6
H Q 6 4
D K 8 7 2
C A Q 10
Sementa
West

Pass
4 S

Lead
H 7
S A
H K
S 2
H J
S K
D 4
C 8
D 7
D A
C 4
Kamil
North
1 C
3 D
AP

2nd
2
7
3
9
Q
D 9
J
J
5
H 9
Duboin
East
1 S
3 S


3rd
4
4
5
Q
S 3
D 6
10
Q
Q
8
Fleisher
South
3 C
Pass


4th
A
6
6
8
D 3
J
2
3
H 8
S 5
Levin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
H J
H A
S A
S K
D Q
D 3
H Q
Madala
North
1 NT
3 C


2nd
6
4
7
9
D A
6
10
Weinstein
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
10
K
2
4
H 5
2
K
Bocchi
South
2 NT
3 D


4th
7
3
6
8
J
4
5
S Q 4
H J 10 9 8 5 2
D 10 6
C K J 2
TableS A K 10 5 3 2
H A K
D 5 4
C 7 4 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S 9 7
H 7 3
D A Q J 9 3
C 9 8 6 5





1 C +31 NT 259-2274 S East -2+2003 D South =+110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 68
None Vul
S A J 8 5
H 7 4
D A 2
C A 10 9 5 4
Verhees
West

2 NT

Lead
C Q
C J
S 3
H 7
S 7
S 6
D J
Bosenberg
North
1 C
3 C

2nd
6
K
2
5
Q
8
Q
v.Prooijen
East
1 H
3 H

3rd
5
A
K
K
5
H 9
K
Eber
South
2 C
AP

4th
8
H 3
A
6
10
4
A
Apteker
West

2 C

Lead
C Q
C 10
S 3
H 4
H 2
D J
de Wijs
North
1 NT
Dbl

2nd
K
H 3
7
9
8
Q
Gower
East
Pass
4 H

3rd
A
2
K
K
7
K
Muller
South
Pass
AP

4th
8
6
A
6
10
A
S K Q 9 6
H Q J 8 6
D K 4
C K 7 6
TableS 10 3
H A 10 9 5 3
D J 10 8 7 6
C 8


Par +130
4 C NS
S 7 4 2
H K 2
D Q 9 5 3
C Q J 3 2
1 NT +51 NT 264-2273 H East =-1404 H East -1+50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 69
None Vul
S A J 8 5
H 7 4
D A 2
C A 10 9 5 4
Wooldridge
West

Pass

Lead
C Q
Levin
North
1 C
Pass
Hurd
East
3 H
Weinstein
South
Pass
Stansby
West

Pass

Lead
H 9
Grue
North
1 NT
Martel
East
Pass
J.Lall
South
Pass
S K Q 9 6
H Q J 8 6
D K 4
C K 7 6
TableS 10 3
H A 10 9 5 3
D J 10 8 7 6
C 8


Par +130
4 C NS
S 7 4 2
H K 2
D Q 9 5 3
C Q J 3 2
1 NT +61 NT 270-2273 H East =-1401 NT North +1+120


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 70
E-W Vul
S A 7
H 10 9 6 4
D K 10 8 6
C A 8 2
Buras
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C 3
D 4
C A
C 2
D 7
C 10
C 9
H Q
S 5
S 7
H J
Fredin
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
4
6
5
4
K
A
H 2
H 7
8
6
8
D 8
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
8
J
7
5
2
H 6
H 9
10
A
10
D Q
Fallenius
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
A
J
K
Q
H 3
6
S 2
D 3
D 9
3
K
S 9
Cullin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
C A
C 2
D 2
C 7
H K
S Q
H Q
Martens
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
5
4
J
6
H 5
A
6
3
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
5
4
8
2
7
6
Jassem
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
K
6
Q
A
K
4
2
S 3
S K 6 4
H J 8 7 5 3 2
D J 2
C Q 6
TableS J 8 3 2
H K
D Q 9 7 4 3
C K J 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 10 9 5
H A Q
D A 5
C 10 9 7 5 3







1 NT +61 NT 276-2272 NT South +1+1503 NT North =+400


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 C NS1 NT NS
Case 71
E-W Vul
S Q 10 8
H K 10 9 6
D A 4 2
C K 6 4
T.Jonsson
West

1 S
3 NT

Lead
H 3
D 3
C J
D 5
H 10
H 6
D 6
D 7
C A
S 5
S K
Ginossar
North
1 C
2 H
AP

2nd
5
K
3
9
2
Q
S 2
C 6
2
6
10
Baldursson
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
K
10
4
J
7
8
Q
8
9
A
9
Pachtman
South
1 D
Pass


4th
A
4
Q
A
S 3
C 8
2
C 5
K
8
7
I.Herbst
West

2 S
3 D

Lead
H 9
D 3
H K
S 5
S K
S 3
D 6
H J
S 4
H 4
S J
M.Magnusson
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
9
A
2
10
Q
K
D 7
D 4
8
O.Herbst
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
3
Q
7
A
9
D 5
J
6
D 8
D 10
Haraldsson
South
2 C
Pass


4th
5
A
C 3
8
6
7
2
2
C 2
10
S A K J 4 3
H 5
D Q J 10 7
C 9 8 3
TableS 9 5
H A Q 4 2
D 8 6 5 3
C A Q 7


Par -600
5 D EW
S 7 6 2
H J 8 7 3
D K 9
C J 10 5 2





1 C +61 NT 276-2333 NT East -1+1003 D West +2-150


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 72
N-S Vul
S A 8 5 2
H A 10
D K J 10
C 9 7 6 4
Brink
West

Pass

Lead
H 6
D K
D J
C 4
C 5
Wooldridge
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
10
8
3
2
8
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
2
6
9
A
9
Hurd
South
1 NT


4th
4
2
4
3
J
Zagorin
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
S J
D 5
C 4
D 4
D 3
C 6
C K
C 5
de Wijs
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
4
5
J
2
10
Q
J
8
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
9
7
8
10
A
2
A
7
Muller
South
3 NT


4th
2
6
6
Q
9
K
3
H 2
S J 9
H K J 7 6
D 7 5 4 2
C Q 8 3
TableS K Q 7 3
H 9 5 3 2
D A 8 3
C J 2


Par +120
2 NT South
S 10 6 4
H Q 8 4
D Q 9 6
C A K 10 5


1 C +81 NT 276-2411 NT South +1+1203 NT North -2-200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 73
N-S Vul
S K 7
H A 2
D J 10 7 5
C A 7 5 4 2
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
S 6
D 5
H 6
S 7
H Q
D 2
H 8
Bocchi
North
1 C
2 D
3 S


2nd
2
3
3
A
8
C 2
4
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
Q
4
Q
5
J
Madala
South
2 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
10
4
A
9
A
K
K
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D A
D 4
D 9
S A
S 2
Martel
North
1 NT
2 D
3 C


2nd
5
J
8
7
K
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
K
C 3
4
8
Stansby
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
2
6
7
6
9
S A 5 3 2
H Q J 6 3
D A 4
C 10 6 3
TableS 10 8 4
H 8 7 5 4
D K 9 3
C Q J 8


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q J 9 6
H K 10 9
D Q 8 6 2
C K 9



1 C +121 NT 276-2533 NT South =+6003 C South -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 74
E-W Vul
S A 10 2
H A K J 5
D 10 5 4 3
C 10 7
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 7
S K
S 3
S 10
D 4
D 6
C 3
C J
C 9
H 2
D 10
H 3
Brink
North
1 C
1 NT
2 D
4 S

2nd
3
4
5
C 4
8
C 2
K
10
H 5
4
K
9
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
A
6
J
5
A
5
Q
A
S Q
J
Drijver
South
1 S
2 C
3 NT


4th
A
9
J
8
2
9
7
6
S 7
6
H 8
Q
Muller
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D K
S K
S 3
S 10
D 4
H 2
H K
Madala
North
1 NT
2 S
4 S


2nd
A
4
5
C 4
8
4
Q
de Wijs
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
2
A
6
J
A
3
Bocchi
South
2 H
3 NT



4th
3
J
9
8
7
6
8
S 8 5 4
H 10 9 8 4
D 7 2
C A J 9 2
TableS J 9
H Q 6
D K Q 9 8
C Q 8 5 4 3


Par +430
4 NT South
S K Q 7 6 3
H 7 3 2
D A J 6
C K 6







1 NT +111 NT 287-2534 S South -2-1004 S North =+420


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 75
E-W Vul
S A Q J 10
H 3 2
D K 6
C Q J 9 8 7
Karaivanov
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D J
D Q
D 7
H 3
S 3
D 2
C 9
Martel
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
4
K
8
9
J
5
C 6
Trendafilov
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
K
A
5
10
Q
Q
C 10
Stansby
South
1 H
3 C


4th
7
3
6
C 8
4
K
C J
Weinstein
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
C Q
D 5
D Q
D 7
D 2
H J
H A
C A
C 6
Stefanov
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
9
2
6
8
H 6
H 7
Q
10
3
5
Levin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
4
A
J
H 4
S 7
5
S J
7
8
Aronov
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
K
3
H 3
S 10
S Q
2
K
S 6
S 7 5 2
H 10 5 4
D J 10 5
C K 10 5 3
TableS K 9 8 6
H K J 9
D A Q 7 4 2
C 2


Par +110
3 C NS
S 4 3
H A Q 8 7 6
D 9 8 3
C A 6 4




1 C +41 NT 287-2573 C North =+1103 NT North -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 76
E-W Vul
S A Q J 10
H 3 2
D K 6
C Q J 9 8 7
Gawrys
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
H 9
S 3
C Q
S 5
H K
C 6
D A
D 4
H 10
Gower
North
1 C
1 S
2 D


2nd
6
Q
7
2
J
A
3
3
9
Kalita
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
10
4
K
5
J
5
10
Apteker
South
1 H
2 C
2 H


4th
8
2
6
K
4
3
H J
K
C 7
Donde
West

Pass



Lead
S 8
C Q
D 5
H J
C A
C 6
D Q
D 4
S A
S 10
H A
H 7
Martens
North
1 NT
2 H



2nd
3
2
K
Q
3
5
8
9
6
9
4
10
Stephens
East
Pass
AP



3rd
7
4
A
5
7
8
J
10
4
H 6
C J
Jassem
South
2 D




4th
Q
K
3
2
D 2
H 9
6
H 3
2
5
K
S 7 5 2
H 10 5 4
D J 10 5
C K 10 5 3
TableS K 9 8 6
H K J 9
D A Q 7 4 2
C 2


Par +110
3 C NS
S 4 3
H A Q 8 7 6
D 9 8 3
C A 6 4







1 NT +51 NT 292-2572 H South -2-1002 H North =+110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 77
E-W Vul
S Q 9
H J 9
D A 9 4 2
C A Q 10 4 3
Bathurst
West

4 H
Pass

Lead
D Q
S 3
S 9
H 7
H K
D J
H A
S K
Tislevoll
North
1 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
8
J
Q
J
A
S 5
D 7
Zagorin
East
1 H
Pass
Dbl

3rd
3
Q
A
9
8
S 4
2
C 3
Ware
South
1 S
4 S
AP

4th
K
2
D 6
3
10
5
D 4
10
Newell
West

Pass


Lead
D 3
S 3
S 9
S K
C 7
S J
H A
H 3
J.Lall
North
1 NT
4 S


2nd
K
8
4
D 8
5
5
7
10
Reid
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
Q
A
C 3
Q
H 2
K
Q
Grue
South
4 H



4th
2
2
D 7
10
K
D 9
9
J
S 8
H K Q 4 2
D Q J 10 8 7 6
C 9 5
TableS J 10 4 2
H A 8 6 5 3
D 3
C K 6 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 7 6 5 3
H 10 7
D K 5
C J 8 7


1 NT +21 NT 295-2574 S× South -1-1004 S North -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 78
E-W Vul
S A 7
H 10 9 6 4
D K 10 8 6
C A 8 2
Hargreaves
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C 5
S 2
C A
C 2
S 3
S Q
H Q
C 10
C 7
D A
D 5
Fleisher
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
6
6
9
4
K
10
4
2
H 7
H 8
2
J
McAvoy
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
8
K
3
9
6
D 6
4
H 9
H 10
8
K
Kamil
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
A
J
A
Q
H 3
7
8
D 3
D 4
D 7
9
Q
Stansby
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
S 7
D 2
C 3
D Q
D 3
C 2
S 4
C A
H 4
Roche
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
5
3
6
6
S 5
S 9
4
A
K
K
Martel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
Q
7
8
H 2
H 3
5
2
7
A
Rayner
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
K
K
A
J
8
10
Q
10
H 5
S K 6 4
H J 8 7 5 3 2
D J 2
C Q 6
TableS J 8 3 2
H K
D Q 9 7 4 3
C K J 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 10 9 5
H A Q
D A 5
C 10 9 7 5 3






1 C +21 NT 295-2593 NT South +2+4603 NT North =+400


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 79
None Vul
S K 5
H K 2
D 10 8 5 3
C K Q J 7 3
Fleisher
West

1 S
2 S


Lead
H K
S A
S 10
McAvoy
North
1 C
Pass
3 C


2nd
3
5
K
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
3 S


3rd
5
3
6
Hargreaves
South
1 H
2 C
AP


4th
A
2
9
Roche
West

Dbl
3 S
AP

Lead
C K
C Q
D 3
D 2
C 2
Martel
North
1 NT
2 C
Pass


2nd
8
9
Q
K
3
Rayner
East
Pass
2 H
4 S


3rd
4
10
A
5
S 3
Stansby
South
Pass
3 C
Dbl


4th
5
6
6
4
A
S A Q 10 8 7 4
H A J
D K 6
C 6 5 2
TableS J 6 3
H Q 9 6 4 3
D Q 7 4
C 9 8


Par +130
4 D NS
S 9 2
H 10 8 7 5
D A J 9 2
C A 10 4
1 NT +101 NT 305-2593 S West =-1404 S× West -2+300


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 NT NS
Case 80
Both Vul
S Q 9 8 7
H J 8 6 3
D A 9
C A J 5
Brink
West

1 S
3 S

Lead
H 6
S K
S 2
S A
D 2
Einarsson
North
1 C
2 H
AP

2nd
5
7
8
D 3
4
Drijver
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
9
5
10
3
K
Jorgensen
South
1 D
Pass


4th
10
J
D 7
9
A
T.Jonsson
West

Pass


Lead
C 2
H 3
C 7
C Q
H J
C 8
C 6
S 5
S 6
S A
de Wijs
North
1 NT



2nd
3
5
5
10
K
D 3
D 4
J
9
D 7
Baldursson
East
Pass



3rd
9
9
K
S 3
2
S 2
S 4
K
10
H Q
Muller
South
Pass



4th
J
10
4
A
4
H 8
D 9
8
D 6
7
S K 6 4 3 2
H Q 10 4
D K Q J
C 9 7
TableS A 10 5
H K 5
D 8 5 2
C K Q 8 6 2


Par -600
3 NT EW
S J
H A 9 7 2
D 10 7 6 4 3
C 10 4 3




1 C +21 NT 306-2613 S West =-1401 NT North -2-200


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 NT NS
Case 81
Both Vul
S Q 9 8 7
H J 8 6 3
D A 9
C A J 5
Edgtton
West

1 S
3 S

Lead
H 3
D 3
D 9
S 2
S 5
H 10
C K
Campos
North
1 C
2 H
AP

2nd
5
K
5
7
D 6
6
3
Gosney
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
A
A
4
A
K
K
7
Villas-Boas
South
1 H
Pass


4th
4
2
Q
J
8
2
A
Amaral
West

Pass


Lead
C 6
H 3
H 2
C K
H 6
S 6
C Q
C 8
C 2
S 5
Hans
North
1 NT



2nd
3
5
10
4
D 2
7
10
H 9
D 3
D 4
Chagas
East
Pass



3rd
9
A
J
7
7
A
S 3
S 2
S 4
K
Nunn
South
Pass



4th
J
4
K
A
Q
J
5
S 8
D 9
9
S K 6 4 3 2
H Q 10 4
D K Q J
C 9 7
TableS A 10 5
H K 5
D 8 5 2
C K Q 8 6 2


Par -600
3 NT EW
S J
H A 9 7 2
D 10 7 6 4 3
C 10 4 3




1 C +51 NT 306-2663 S West -1+1001 NT North -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 NT NS
Case 82
E-W Vul
S Q 5
H 7 6 5 2
D Q J
C A K J 10 5
Edgtton
West

4 S
5 S
Dbl

Lead
H J
S 2
H 4
C 2
S 5
C 6
Campos
North
1 C
Pass
6 C
AP

2nd
Q
Q
K
3
4
Gosney
East
2 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
A
8
A
C 4
Villas-Boas
South
2 D
5 C
Pass


4th
2
6
5
S 3
7
Amaral
West

4 S
AP


Lead
H 2
S K
S 2
H 4
D A
D K
D 10
Hans
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
3
5
Q
K
2
4
6
Chagas
East
2 C
Pass



3rd
Q
3
A
8
Q
J
C 5
Nunn
South
2 D
Dbl



4th
A
6
D 3
5
5
7
8
S K J 8 7 2
H A 8
D 6 4 2
C Q 8 3
TableS A 10 9 4 3
H J 10 9 4 3
D 8 7 5
C


Par +400
5 C NS
S 6
H K Q
D A K 10 9 3
C 9 7 6 4 2


1 NT +71 NT 313-2666 C× North -1-1004 S× West -1+200


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 83
None Vul
S A J 5 2
H A 8
D K 3 2
C J 10 8 7
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass
3 D

Lead
C 3
D 9
Wolfson
North
1 C
Pass
3 C
AP

2nd
K
2
Grue
East
1 NT
2 D
Pass


3rd
8
8
Cohen
South
2 C
2 H
Pass


4th
6
5
H.Weinstein
West

Pass



Lead
D A
D Q
D J
C 8
H 4
S 2
S 10
D 10
C A
D 8
H K
H 6
Wooldridge
North
1 NT
Rdbl



2nd
5
C 2
C 3
6
A
6
4
C 5
S 3
S 8
7
9
Garner
East
Dbl
AP



3rd
4
6
7
Q
10
K
5
9
9
H 3
5
Q
Hurd
South
Pass




4th
2
3
K
K
2
9
Q
H 8
7
C 10
S J
S A
S 9 4
H Q 5 4 3
D 9 7 6 4
C K 9 4
TableS Q 7 6
H K 10 6
D A Q J 10 8
C A 6


Par -130
4 D EW
S K 10 8 3
H J 9 7 2
D 5
C Q 5 3 2








1 C +131 NT 314-2803 D East +1-1301 NT×× North -3-1000


2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 84
E-W Vul
S 9 8 6
H K 7 4
D A 9
C K Q 9 8 5
X.Shi
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C 10
C 5
H A
H 6
H 4
H 8
S 6
D K
Bakhshi
North
1 C
1 NT
Pass


2nd
2
4
3
3
9
S 4
J
A
2
Gu
East
Pass
Dbl
2 D


3rd
Q
7
D 7
7
K
Q
D A
3
5
Delmonte
South
1 H
Rdbl
Dbl


4th
A
K
J
2
5
10
S 5
2
Grue
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 5
C 4
H 7
C 6
S A
S 10
H 6
C 8
H J
D 6
Kang
North
1 NT
2 D



2nd
K
2
2
7
3
Q
9
10
4
Cheek
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
Q
Q
K
7
J
K
D 2
D 3
Sun
South
2 C
3 NT



4th
8
3
3
A
6
9
5
J
A
S J 7 2
H J 10 9 3
D 10 8 5
C J 7 2
TableS A 10 5 4
H 5 2
D K J 4 3
C A 10 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S K Q 3
H A Q 8 6
D Q 7 6 2
C 6 4





1 C +91 NT 314-2892 D× East -3+8003 NT North =+400


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 85
None Vul
S K 8 5 3
H K 9 4
D K 7 4
C A 6 4
Shivdasani
West

Dbl
1 S
Pass

Lead
D 8
H K
D Q
H Q
H J
H 10
H 5
H 3
S 6
D J
D 2
Helgemo
North
1 C
Rdbl
Pass
3 NT

2nd
6
7
4
6
C 2
C 5
S 4
S 9
A
C 6
S 8
Allegaert
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
5
4
9
D 7
C 4
S 3
5
3
S 10
Helness
South
1 H
Pass
3 H


4th
K
A
A
8
C 7
C 9
C 10
S 2
7
9
S J
Brogeland
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
D Q
H J
S 6
D J
H K
D 10
S Q
S 5
H.Lall
North
1 NT
3 H



2nd
4
6
A
K
8
7
K
10
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
4
3
3
2
5
7
H 3
J.Lall
South
2 H
4 H



4th
A
7
2
9
A
6
J
4
S A Q 9 4
H A 6
D Q J 10 2
C 8 5 2
TableS 10 7 2
H 8 7
D 8 5 3
C K J 10 9 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 6
H Q J 10 5 3 2
D A 9 6
C Q 3






1 C +101 NT 314-2993 NT North =+4004 H South -1-50


2010 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 86
N-S Vul
S A Q J
H Q 5 3
D Q 9 4
C Q 10 8 5
Lynch
West

Pass





Lead
C 4
C 5
S 9
C 8
S 10
H 3
H 6
S A
C 10
Helgemo
North
1 C
Pass





2nd
6
K
2
A
3
K
9
6
7
Passell
East
1 NT






3rd
Q
2
4
9
7
A
Q
5
J
Helness
South
Pass






4th
3
D 2
J
H 2
Q
4
J
8
D 8
Strul
West

2 NT
3 S
5 S
6 S
7 D

Lead
S 3
Dubinin
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
Becker
East
Dbl
3 C
5 D
6 C
Pass
AP
Gromov
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
S K 8 7 4
H 10 9 4 2
D K J 8 2
C 6
TableS 10 9 6
H K J
D A 10 6 3
C A K 7 3


Par -110
3 D EW
S 5 3 2
H A 8 7 6
D 7 5
C J 9 4 2






1 NT +141 NT 328-2991 NT East -1+507 D× East -5+1100


2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 87
E-W Vul
S K 10 9 8
H A 9 7
D Q 10
C A 8 5 4
Diamond
West

Pass

Lead
H 2
H 9
H 7
D 2
C 5
D A
D K
D 9
D 6
S A
S 6
Cayne
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
4
8
J
Q
K
J
S 2
S 3
S 4
J
Platnick
East
1 NT


3rd
A
3
Q
4
9
3
7
8
S 7
Q
Seamon
South
Pass


4th
5
6
K
5
2
10
C 4
S 8
S 9
10
Versace
West

Pass

Lead
D A
D K
D 9
D 4
C 3
C 8
D 6
H 5
H 9
H 8
C Q
S J
Hampson
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
5
J
S 2
S 3
A
K
H 2
Q
J
10
J
7
Lauria
East
Dbl


3rd
2
3
7
8
7
9
C 10
K
3
4
S 9
10
Greco
South
Pass


4th
10
Q
C 4
C 5
6
2
H 7
A
6
S 8
S 5
A
S Q 7
H K 6 4
D 8 7 3 2
C J 10 3 2
TableS A 6 5
H J 8 5
D A K 9 6 4
C K 7


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S J 4 3 2
H Q 10 3 2
D J 5
C Q 9 6






1 C +51 NT 328-3041 NT East =-901 NT× North -2-300


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 88
None Vul
S A J 6
H Q 9
D Q 7
C K 9 7 6 4 2
Moss
West

4 H


Lead
C A
S 4
C K
S J
S 8
H 6
Baseggio
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
J
Q
3
9
H J
9
Gitelman
East
3 H
Pass


3rd
7
A
5
K
6
A
J.Weinstein
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
8
5
Q
3
2
8
Etter
West

4 H
AP

Lead
H 8
H A
D 6
D A
D 10
Hampson
North
1 NT
4 S


2nd
4
S 4
2
Q
Kolesnik
East
3 H
5 H


3rd
9
6
K
C 3
Greco
South
3 S
Dbl


4th
10
Q
7
4
S Q 3
H J 6 4
D A K 10 9 5 3
C Q J
TableS 9 5 2
H A K 10 7 5 3 2
D 6
C 8 3


Par +300
5 H× EW -2
S K 10 8 7 4
H 8
D J 8 4 2
C A 10 5
1 NT +21 NT 331-3044 H East -1+505 H× East -1+100


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 89
None Vul
S 9 8 7 5
H K 10 9
D Q 3
C A K 10 2
Helness
West

1 NT
2 C
AP

Lead
D 9
S Q
S 4
D 4
C A
C K
C 2
D K
D 10
Zadroga
North
1 C
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
K
7
7
4
7
S 6
S 3
C 9
Helgemo
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
A
J
5
8
S 10
H 4
S 8
H 9
Walczak
South
1 H
Dbl
2 H


4th
6
5
2
Q
3
5
6
2
Nowosadzki
West

Pass
3 C
AP

Lead
S 5
H 2
H 8
D Q
H 7
S A
S 3
C 8
Nunes
North
1 NT
2 H
Pass


2nd
Q
6
K
A
Q
7
8
Q
Filipowicz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
3
6
C 3
6
J
K
Fantoni
South
2 D
Pass
Dbl


4th
4
9
4
5
10
10
K
S A 4 3
H A 8
D 9 5
C Q J 9 6 5 3
TableS Q J 6
H 7 3 2
D A J 8 4 2
C 7 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 10 2
H Q J 6 5 4
D K 10 7 6
C 8




1 NT +41 NT 335-3042 H South +1+1403 C× West -2+300


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 91 C NS1 NT NS
Case 90
E-W Vul
S J 9 7 5
H Q 9 5
D K 4 2
C K Q J
W.Wang
West

Dbl
2 NT
3 S

Lead
C Q
H 5
C 10
H 9
S 2
C K
C 9
D 5
H Q
El Ahmady
North
1 C
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
2
J
3
J
A
H 4
6
6
Zhuang
East
Pass
1 H
3 C
3 NT

3rd
3
10
4
8
3
6
S 4
J
Sadek
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
K
7
A
6
8
D 4
K
Sementa
West

Dbl
2 NT


Lead
D 9
S 5
H A
H K
D A
D Q
S K
S 2
H J
S 4
C 3
J.Li
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
10
5
9
2
4
7
J
10
9
5
Duboin
East
Pass
2 H
3 C


3rd
K
6
2
3
7
H 6
3
C 2
C 8
C 4
J
J.Liu
South
2 C
Pass
AP


4th
5
A
4
8
6
8
8
Q
Q
C 6
S A K 4 2
H A K
D A Q J 3
C 10 8 5
TableS 10 3
H J 7 6 3 2
D 7 5
C A 9 4 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q 8 6
H 10 8 4
D 10 9 8 6
C 7 6 3






1 C +51 NT 335-3103 NT West -1+1003 C East =-110


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 91
None Vul
S A Q 9
H K J 5 2
D K 9
C 8 5 4 3
Helness
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D K
D 9
D J
S 10
C A
Moss
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
A
5
6
S 2
3
10
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
3
A
H 2
Q
Gitelman
South
1 D
2 D


4th
7
7
Q
8
K
Greco
West

Pass


Lead
C A
C K
C 6
H A
S 2
H 5
H Q
H J
Nunes
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
10
Q
D 2
2
A
3
S 3
6
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
7
J
9
4
10
K
S 10
Fantoni
South
3 NT



4th
3
4
5
8
7
7
4
S 5
S J 8 6 5 3 2
H A 7
D Q 7
C J 7 2
TableS K 4
H 9 6 4 3
D 8 6 5
C A K 9 6


Par +130
4 D North
S 10 7
H Q 10 8
D A J 10 4 3 2
C Q 10


1 C +61 NT 335-3162 D South +1+1103 NT North -3-150


2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 92
N-S Vul
S A 9 2
H 10 5
D A Q J 3
C Q 9 8 5
Helgemo
West

Pass
2 C
2 H

Lead
C 8
H A
H 4
D 6
Garner
North
1 C
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
4
5
10
9
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
2 D


3rd
3
2
J
J
H.Weinstein
South
1 S
Pass
Pass


4th
10
3
K
4
Brogeland
West

2 C
2 H


Lead
C 9
D 2
D A
D 3
S 5
H Q
C 4
S A
S 9
C J
H A
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Pass
AP


2nd
K
9
7
8
2
3
3
6
10
7
10
Saelensminde
East
Pass
2 D



3rd
A
J
6
K
K
7
10
4
7
H 8
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass



4th
2
4
5
H 4
3
5
Q
J
8
5
S Q J 8 5
H A 9 8 7 4
D 9 5
C 10 2
TableS K 10 6
H Q J 2
D 8 7 4
C K J 6 4


Par -140
3 H EW
S 7 4 3
H K 6 3
D K 10 6 2
C A 7 3






1 NT +41 NT 340-3162 H West =-1102 H West -1+50


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 93
Both Vul
S K Q 6
H 8 4 3 2
D K 9
C K Q 4 3
Jassem
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H 2
C 5
Nickell
North
1 C
2 H
3 H
5 C


2nd
K
5
3
Martens
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
H 7
Katz
South
1 H
2 S
4 NT
6 H


4th
9
A
A
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
H 2
H 10
Kurka
North
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT



2nd
4
5
3
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
K
7
Kopecky
South
2 D
3 C
6 NT



4th
K
A
Q
S 5 4 2
H A 10
D 10 8
C 10 8 7 6 5 2
TableS 8 7 3
H 9 7 5
D Q 7 6 5 3 2
C J


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S A J 10 9
H K Q J 6
D A J 4
C A 9
1 NT +171 NT 358-3166 H South -1-1006 NT North =+1440


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 94
E-W Vul
S 10 4
H A 10 9 3
D 5 4
C A K 10 8 2
Helness
West

2 C
Dbl

Lead
S 2
H 4
S 8
H 5
C Q
D 4
C 9
Camberos
North
1 C
Dbl
AP

2nd
C 4
7
C 5
2
7
7
Helgemo
East
1 S
4 S


3rd
7
10
6
9
6
Q
Pellegrini
South
Pass
5 C


4th
4
K
10
C 3
A
A
Villegas
West

4 S


Lead
H 6
C A
C K
Nunes
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
2
3
Q
Angeleri
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
A
5
4
Fantoni
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
6
9
S A Q 7 6
H Q 8 7 2
D A 10 8
C 9 6
TableS K J 9 8 5 3 2
H K
D K J 7
C Q 3


Par -100
5 C× NS -1
S
H J 6 5 4
D Q 9 6 3 2
C J 7 5 4

1 C +31 NT 358-3195 C× North -3-5004 S East =-620


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 95
Both Vul
S A 8 7
H A 5 3 2
D K 8 2
C Q 6 4
Fischer
West

2 NT

Lead
H 2
D 3
C 5
C 3
C A
C 8
C 9
T.Bessis
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
9
8
2
4
H 4
H 6
D K
Saurer
East
1 D
3 NT

3rd
10
Q
K
J
7
10
S 2
M.Bessis
South
Pass
AP

4th
J
7
6
H 8
Q
D 2
H 7
Chagas
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
H 4
H 2
H K
D 9
C 8
D 3
D Q
C A
Jokisch
North
1 NT
2 H

2nd
Q
J
D 6
3
2
2
K
10
H 8
Levy
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
6
C 5
J
K
A
C 3
7
Kasimir
South
2 C


4th
7
9
Q
7
5
4
7
8
6
S K 6 3
H K Q J
D 9 3
C K 10 9 7 3
TableS 10 5 2
H 9
D A Q J 6 4
C A J 8 5


Par -660
5 NT West
S Q J 9 4
H 10 8 7 6 4
D 10 7 5
C 2


1 NT +101 NT 369-3193 NT West +2-6602 H North -2-200


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 96
E-W Vul
S A 6 3
H Q J 7
D J 7
C K 10 6 5 3
D.Bilde
West

2 C
2 NT


Lead
C Q
D 4
D 3
D 2
D 9
D 5
H 3
H A
H 9
Welland
North
1 C
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
8
J
10
S 6
H 7
Q
10
Graversen
East
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


3rd
3
K
A
Q
S 7
H 6
K
5
H-Welland
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
A
7
6
S 3
C 8
H 4
2
J
Smirnov
West

Pass
Dbl
3 S

Lead
C Q
C 8
C 6
D 4
D 3
D 2
D 5
D 9
H 5
S K
M.Bilde
North
1 NT
Rdbl
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
S 2
A
8
7
10
S 3
H 7
J
Piekarek
East
Dbl
Pass
3 C
3 NT

3rd
3
K
9
K
A
Q
S 4
H 6
A
Hansen
South
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP

4th
2
4
H 3
J
6
S 6
C J
H 4
2
S Q 9 5 2
H 8 5 3
D K Q 9 5 3
C 7
TableS K 7 4
H A K 9 6
D A 4 2
C A 4 2


Par -650
5 H EW
S J 10 8
H 10 4 2
D 10 8 6
C Q J 9 8





1 NT +121 NT 381-3193 NT East =-6003 NT East -1+100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 97
N-S Vul
S K Q 6 2
H K Q 5 3
D 7 6 2
C Q 4
Smirnov
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
D 3
D 10
H 4
D Q
H 9
D 9
C 6
S 5
S 10
H Q
C Q
C 5
Karaivanov
North
1 C
1 NT
2 D

2nd
J
6
K
K
6
8
3
K
9
2
K
Piekarek
East
Pass
Dbl
Dbl

3rd
A
5
A
S 4
3
S 3
A
A
8
10
7
Trendafilov
South
1 S
2 C
AP

4th
2
4
7
7
J
S 2
4
7
Q
C 2
8
Aronov
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 3
H 4
S Q
H A
H J
D 7
S 5
D 2
D 8
C Q
S J
S 8
Gromoeller
North
1 NT
2 H
AP

2nd
J
Q
A
9
10
5
K
9
C 8
K
2
6
Stefanov
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
2
7
6
S 3
4
10
K
H 5
3
C 5
C 6
Kirmse
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
7
4
3
K
10
9
C 2
Q
A
C 7
C 9
S J 8 5 4 3
H 6 4
D A 10
C A J 8 2
TableS A 10
H A J 8 2
D Q 9 5 3
C K 6 5


Par -430
4 NT EW
S 9 7
H 10 9 7
D K J 8 4
C 10 9 7 3







1 NT +121 NT 393-3192 D× North -5-14002 H× North -3-800


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 98
E-W Vul
S A J
H A Q 7
D J 9 4 2
C J 6 5 3
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D K
D 8
S 7
D Q
S 6
C 3
H 4
C 5
S Q
Cornell
North
1 C
1 NT
Pass


2nd
2
4
9
4
H 3
9
8
A
9
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
6
7
10
J
H 6
2
Q
2
K
Bach
South
1 H
2 C
2 S


4th
3
5
S 3
K
J
A
A
J
4
Ware
West

Pass



Lead
C 9
C 4
H 3
D 7
C 10
D 6
H 5
S 3
S J
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 S



2nd
Q
6
4
3
J
5
7
2
K
Whibley
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
8
Q
K
S 6
A
2
A
7
Nunes
South
2 H




4th
5
K
K
2
2
4
J
8
4
S 5 4 2
H 9 6 5 4
D A K 8
C A 10 4
TableS K 8 6
H K 10 8 2
D Q 10 7 6
C 9 8


Par -100
3 C× NS -1
S Q 10 9 7 3
H J 3
D 5 3
C K Q 7 2





1 C +41 NT 393-3232 S South =+1102 S North -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 99
E-W Vul
S A 10 9 8
H A Q 7 3
D 9 4
C J 7 2
Muller
West

Pass


Lead
D A
S 7
H 3
S Q
H 4
D 9
H 2
C 2
D Q
Brogeland
North
1 C
3 C


2nd
5
2
9
8
A
K
D 7
4
C Q
de Wijs
East
1 D
AP


3rd
3
J
10
6
5
6
8
A
H 7
Lindqvist
South
2 D



4th
4
A
K
5
J
S 4
Q
3
2
Saelensminde
West

2 C
AP

Lead
D K
D A
H 2
C 2
C K
C 5
H 4
C 9
C 6
D Q
Brink
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
5
6
10
4
8
Q
3
S 4
S J
H 6
Austberg
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
3
S 3
K
A
7
J
5
S 10
S 9
S 8
Drijver
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
4
9
A
3
10
D 8
J
S 6
D 2
10
S K Q J 4 3
H K 8 6 4
D 3
C Q 8 3
TableS 7 6
H 9 5 2
D A K J 10 8 2
C 10 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 5 2
H J 10
D Q 7 6 5
C A K 9 6 5




1 NT +61 NT 400-3233 C North -1-502 NT North +2+180


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 141 C NS1 NT NS
Case 100
N-S Vul
S 6 4
H Q 3 2
D K J 2
C A K 8 3 2
Karakolev
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 10
C K
H 2
S 2
S 3
D 3
D J
Lindqvist
North
1 C
1 H
2 D


2nd
A
7
7
4
D 4
6
10
Danailov
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
S 10
10
A
9
K
5
Brogeland
South
1 D
2 C



4th
S 8
4
K
K
6
9
A
Saelensminde
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
S 2
S Q
D 3
C A
D J
S J
H 6
Stefanov
North
1 NT
2 D
3 C
3 NT

2nd
8
4
K
6
5
9
C 2
3
Austberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
A
7
K
H 8
4
3
J
Aronov
South
2 C
2 NT
3 D


4th
6
10
C 3
10
4
A
H 9
S J 9 7 2
H K 6 5
D A 6
C 10 9 6 4
TableS A Q 5 3
H J 7 4
D 10 9
C Q J 7 5


Par +620
4 H NS
S K 10 8
H A 10 9 8
D Q 8 7 5 4 3
C



1 C +61 NT 400-3302 D South +2+1303 NT North -1-100

Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist) TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek