Main   Data 9X27 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs One Diamond

Third seat, 16-17 HCP

A total of 33 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S 9 8 2
H A Q 3 2
D Q 9 7 5
C 7 4
Wooldridge
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
C 10
C Q
D A
D K
D 10
D 9
S 2
S 4
H 7
Hamman
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
4
3
H 2
J
H 5
S 5
8
6
H 4
J
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
J
2
5
7
Q
6
A
8
K
Lee
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
8
7
A
3
4
2
S 3
7
Q
A
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
C 10
C 9
D 10
S 9
S 2
S J
D 3
J.Lall
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
4
8
H 2
J
6
Q
7
Bramley
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
J
2
Q
4
A
8
G.Wolpert
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
3
7
A
2
3
5
K
S 7 5 3
H K 9 5 4
D J
C Q J 9 6 5
TableS K Q 6
H 10 8 7
D 8 4 3 2
C K 10 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A J 10 4
H J 6
D A K 10 6
C A 8 3




1 D +101 D 10-03 NT South -1-503 NT South +1+430


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S K 9 7 5 3
H Q 9 5
D J 8 6 3
C 6
Piekarek
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
S 2
D 8
C 4
D 9
D 3
D Q
D 10
D 7
H 6
Garvey
North
Pass
1 D
2 H
2 NT


2nd
6
6
2
S 3
S 4
H 7
H 3
H 2
H 10
C 5
Smirnov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
4
7
J
A
6
H 5
H 9
Q
Carroll
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
Q
8
K
A
5
H 4
C 2
S 10
S J
A
Hanlon
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 5
S Q
C K
S 2
D J
C 10
C 9
C 4
H A
S J
Gromoeller
North
Pass
1 S
3 C



2nd
6
A
S 5
6
2
D 3
D 6
H 5
K
D 9
McGann
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
3
2
K
4
3
7
8
2
4
Rehder
South
1 D
2 NT
3 NT



4th
Q
8
A
10
K
H 6
H 8
D 7
9
7
S A 6 4
H 10 4 3 2
D K
C K 10 9 5 4
TableS J 10 8
H A J 7
D 5 2
C J 8 7 3 2


Par +600
5 D NS
S Q 2
H K 8 6
D A Q 10 9 7 4
C A Q






1 C +51 D 10-53 NT South -1-1003 NT South -3-300


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S 9 4
H K 8 7 3
D 9 4 2
C K 7 4 2
Stewart
West

1 H
2 H

Lead
C 2
D K
H 9
H 3
S Q
D A
C 3
D 6
Chambers
North
Pass
Pass
3 C

2nd
8
8
4
5
9
7
Q
J
Woolsey
East
Pass
2 D
3 H

3rd
A
2
K
S 2
6
4
K
H 6
Schermer
South
1 C
Dbl
AP

4th
5
3
2
10
A
5
H J
9
Bramley
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
D 7
S 2
D 5
S A
S 5
C 2
H 9
C 6
S K
S 7
Wildavsky
North
Pass
Pass
3 D

2nd
2
3
A
Q
H 4
8
A
K
10
C 9
Welland
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
3
9
8
4
D 9
A
3
D 6
H 6
C Q
Doub
South
1 D
Dbl


4th
J
J
4
8
6
5
2
3
C 4
C 7
S Q 3
H A Q 10 6 4
D 8 7
C Q J 6 5
TableS K J 8 7 6
H J 5 2
D Q 6 5 3
C 8


Par +130
4 C NS
S A 10 5 2
H 9
D A K J 10
C A 10 9 3




1 C +5Even 10-103 H West -1+1003 D South -2-100


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S 6 5
H J 9 8 7 3
D 9 8
C K J 6 2
Seamon
West

3 C
AP

Lead
D 9
D Q
D A
S 3
C Q
C 3
H K
C 7
C K
J.Lall
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
7
10
10
2
6
A
J
H 5
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
8
S 5
6
9
A
C 5
H 4
D 6
Grue
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
4
3
J
7
4
D 5
3
H 2
Hurd
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
D 4
S 5
C 8
D J
D K
S 3
S 8
S Q
C Q
Pszczola
North
Pass
Pass
3 D

2nd
8
9
J
Q
10
2
4
H 7
K
Wooldridge
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
3
K
A
7
H 3
6
10
C 9
Lev
South
1 D
2 S


4th
5
A
4
9
2
7
C 2
J
S A Q 10 2
H
D 10 7 4
C Q 10 8 7 5 3
TableS 9 8 7
H K Q 10 5 4
D J 3 2
C A 9


Par +100
2 S× EW -1
S K J 4 3
H A 6 2
D A K Q 6 5
C 4



1 C +71 C 17-103 C× West -1+1003 D South -2-200


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S 6
H 9 8 7 3
D A 4
C J 7 6 4 3 2
Weinstein
West

1 S
2 S
3 S


Lead
C 6
C Q
D K
D 4
D 7
H 3
S 10
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Dbl
3 C
AP


2nd
K
5
10
5
2
A
3
Levin
East
Pass
1 NT
Pass



3rd
A
7
A
Q
S 6
2
5
Rodwell
South
1 C
Pass
Pass



4th
8
9
3
6
9
K
C 2
Nickell
West

1 S
2 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
H K
H Q
H 4
D 2
C J
Stansby
North
Pass
Dbl
3 C
Pass
4 C

2nd
K
3
5
J
A
9
Katz
East
Pass
2 C
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
A
S 2
C 5
3
10
Martel
South
1 D
Dbl
3 NT
Pass


4th
6
2
7
8
7
8
S A J 9 5 4 2
H K
D J 10 6 2
C 8 5
TableS 10 8 7
H A Q 10 6 4
D 9 5 3
C K 9


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K Q 3
H J 5 2
D K Q 8 7
C A Q 10



1 C +61 C 23-103 S West -2+2004 C North -1-50


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S Q J 8 5 3
H 7 4 3
D K 4 3
C 9 2
Martel
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
S J
S 5
C 5
D 8
C 10
H 9
D J
Rodwell
North
Pass
Dbl
3 S


2nd
6
2
4
A
4
K
3
Stansby
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
5
6
K
9
10
2
A
Meckstroth
South
1 C
Pass
4 S


4th
K
7
H 5
8
A
6
Q
Hamman
West

1 H
AP


Lead
S 4
C Q
D 8
Levin
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
A
A
K
Zia
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
7
2
2
Weinstein
South
1 D
4 S



4th
3
3
6
S 7
H K 9 8 6 5 2
D 8 5
C A K 7 4
TableS 10 4 2
H A J 10
D Q J 10 2
C 8 6 3


Par +500
5 H× EW -2
S A K 9 6
H Q
D A 9 7 6
C Q J 10 5



1 D +121 C 23-224 S North -1-1004 S North =+620


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S 10
H 10 8 7 6
D J 9 7 6
C Q J 9 4
Sontag
West

Dbl
Pass
3 H

Lead
H Q
C 6
H 7
C 10
C A
S A
S 4
H 10
S 5
D 2
Bates
North
Pass
Pass
2 NT
AP

2nd
A
9
2
J
H 3
10
H 8
4
D 6
Berkowitz
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
6
5
D 3
2
4
2
J
D 5
K
Wold
South
1 C
Pass
3 D


4th
5
7
9
K
3
3
9
K
7
Brink
West

1 S
AP


Lead
H A
H K
C 6
D 9
H 3
H 4
S A
S 8
Jansma
North
Pass
3 D



2nd
6
7
Q
2
10
C K
10
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
2
2
5
J
9
2
Paulissen
South
1 D
3 NT



4th
Q
D 3
7
K
D Q
8
3
S A 8 6 5 4
H A K 9 3
D K 4
C 10 6
TableS K J 2
H J 5 4 2
D 8 2
C 8 5 3 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S Q 9 7 3
H Q
D A Q 10 5 3
C A K 7





1 C +61 C 29-223 H East -1+1003 NT South -3-150


2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 8
None Vul
S 10 5 3
H Q 3
D 10 6 5 4 3
C J 8 3
Gierulski
West

Dbl
1 S
Pass
4 S

Lead
C 3
S A
S K
S 9
H 2
D J
C 4
H Q
D 4
C 5
Helness
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
3 D
AP

2nd
6
3
5
10
K
Q
J
5
8
8
Skrzypczak
East
Pass
1 D
2 S
3 S


3rd
Q
2
4
Q
6
3
10
4
K
S 6
Helgemo
South
1 C
Pass
Dbl
Pass


4th
A
7
D 2
D 9
3
7
7
9
A
Sontag
West

Dbl
Dbl



Lead
S A
S K
H 4
D 3
D A
S J
Jassem
North
Pass
1 S
2 D



2nd
3
5
6
8
4
Bates
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
8
4
Q
J
7
Martens
South
1 D
1 NT




4th
7
D 2
2
Q
9
S A K J 9
H J 9 6
D A Q
C A 5 4 2
TableS Q 8 6 4 2
H 10 7 5 2
D 8 7
C 10 6


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S 7
H A K 8 4
D K J 9 2
C K Q 9 7






1 D +21 C 30-254 S West -1+502 D South +1+110


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S 6 4
H 10 9 8 7 6
D 9 8 2
C Q 8 7
Holman
West

Pass
2 C
AP

Lead
C 10
S Q
S 10
D K
C 9
S 8
H 6
H 5
D 5
C Q
Fantoni
North
Pass
1 D
Pass


2nd
K
4
6
J
6
7
2
10
C 2
D 7
Cope
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
5
2
8
D 8
J
Q
9
D 10
Nunes
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D


4th
7
2
A
4
3
K
K
A
3
4
Duboin
West

2 C
2 S


Lead
D 8
C 3
C 2
D K
S 10
S J
D Q
C J
D 10
H 2
Bosenberg
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
9
Q
S 7
4
6
S Q
8
C 4
A
Bocchi
East
Pass
2 D
3 S


3rd
6
A
10
2
3
5
9
D 7
H 6
Eber
South
1 D
Dbl
AP


4th
J
7
K
3
2
A
4
S 8
S 9
S Q J 10 7
H K 5
D J
C A J 6 5 4 2
TableS K 9 5 3
H Q 3 2
D A 7 4 3
C 10 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S A 8 2
H A J 4
D K Q 10 6 5
C K 9





1 C +61 C 36-262 D North +1+1103 S West =-140


2007 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S A
H 8 7 3 2
D 9
C J 10 7 6 5 4 3
Bramley
West

4 S
Dbl


Lead
D 10
D 3
C 3
D A
D 6
S A
H 3
H A
Levin
North
Pass
5 C
AP


2nd
9
2
S 6
S K
S 7
3
6
7
Kranyak
East
Pass
5 D



3rd
4
C J
A
H 2
C 4
2
5
4
Weinstein
South
1 C
6 C



4th
Q
5
9
7
8
4
Q
10
Pratap
West

4 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
C 10
D 9
D A
D 3
C 4
D 6
Cohler
North
Pass
Pass
5 C
6 C

2nd
2
D 4
J
10
S K
S 5
S 7
Landen
East
Pass
Pass
5 S
AP

3rd
10
2
Q
H 2
C 6
A
C 7
Baze
South
1 D
Dbl
Pass


4th
A
9
2
5
7
S 4
8
S K Q J 10 9 8 7 4
H A Q
D 10 2
C 9
TableS 6 5 3
H K 9 6 4
D K J 8 7 5 4
C


Par +200
5 S× EW -1
S 2
H J 10 5
D A Q 6 3
C A K Q 8 2



1 D +31 C 36-296 C× South -1-2006 C North -1-100


TopMain

2006 World Championship Qualifying, Round 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 11
None Vul
S K 6 5
H A K 9
D 8 7 6 4 3
C 9 4
R.Roy
West

4 H



Lead
C 4
D J
H Q
D 4
H 10
D 6
H J
Fantoni
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
3
H 2
K
9
A
10
9
Hooda
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
3
3
A
4
Q
S 2
Nunes
South
1 C




4th
2
5
5
H 7
6
H 8
Versace
West

2 NT
4 C
AP

Lead
C K
C Q
C 2
D A
D K
D Q
D J
D 2
S Q
Goenka
North
Pass
3 D
Pass


2nd
4
9
D 3
H 8
H 2
H 7
C 6
C 7
8
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
S 4
4
6
7
8
H 9
5
Sadhu
South
1 D
3 NT
4 NT


4th
8
10
A
5
9
10
S 2
S 3
A
S 8
H Q J 10 8 7 2
D
C K Q J 7 6 2
TableS A 9 7 4 3 2
H 4 3
D 10 9 5
C 5 3


Par +400
5 D NS
S Q J 10
H 6 5
D A K Q J 2
C A 10 8




1 D +141 D 43-364 H× West =-5904 NT South =+430


2005 USBC Semifinal, Overtime1 C NS1 D NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S 8 5 3
H J 10 9 6
D 9 8 3
C K 6 4
Greco
West

2 C
Pass


Lead
S Q
D Q
H 4
D 5
D 6
C A
Berkowitz
North
Pass
Pass
2 H


2nd
A
4
A
7
10
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
4
3
8
9
H Q
Cohen
South
1 C
Dbl



4th
5
K
6
A
8
Casen
West

3 C
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D K
D 6
C A
C 10
H 6
Gitelman
North
Pass
Pass
3 H


2nd
5
10
J
4
K
4
Krekorian
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
4
H 8
3
9
A
Moss
South
1 D
Dbl
4 H


4th
3
8
9
5
S 2
Q
S 7 4
H Q 8
D 7 4
C A Q J 10 8 7 2
TableS Q J 10 6
H 7 5 4
D A K 6 2
C 9 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K 9 2
H A K 3 2
D Q J 10 5
C 5

1 C +61 D 43-422 H North +1+1404 H North -1-100


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 151 C NS1 D NS
Case 13
None Vul
S J 3
H Q 6 4
D K 9 8 6 2
C Q 5 3
Weinstein
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H 4
D A
D 3
C 6
D 4
D 9
D 8
C Q
C 5
Elinescu
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
4
7
5
Q
3
C 9
C 7
H 8
4
S 2
Levin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
J
2
6
2
K
S 6
H 2
10
K
Wladow
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
J
5
7
10
A
J
C 8
C J
H 10
H 3
Ludewig
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
H 4
D A
D 3
H 5
S 5
S A
Rosenberg
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
4
7
5
Q
6
6
C 3
Reps
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
J
2
6
A
10
8
Zia
South
1 D



4th
J
3
7
10
2
3
7
S A 10 9
H 10 9 5 3
D Q 5
C J 9 8 6
TableS K 8 5 2
H A 8 7
D J 10 7
C 7 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 7 6 4
H K J 2
D A 4 3
C A K 10




1 C +61 C 48-433 NT North =+4001 NT North +2+150


2004 Spingold Final, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S A 10 8 5 3
H A 8 4
D J 10 9 8
C 3
B.Cohen
West

1 S
AP




Lead
C 3
D 3
S J
C 7
D 9
C 9
D 10
H J
C Q
S A
H A
H 8
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass





2nd
2
8
K
S 5
5
S 8
6
4
H 2
6
5
D 7
Smith
East
Pass
Pass





3rd
J
Q
3
4
A
5
2
3
S 10
D 4
7
K
Rodwell
South
1 C
Dbl





4th
A
K
4
6
S 2
8
S 7
Q
10
9
6
9
Hamman
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
S K
D 8
S 3
C 8
H 4
C J
H A
H 8
D Q
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
4 C
4 S
5 C
5 D


2nd
3
A
5
4
7
3
9
5
D 6
K
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
10
6
2
D 4
D 9
K
D 10
7
10
Demuy
South
1 D
4 H
4 NT
Pass
6 D


4th
6
J
3
2
2
2
4
6
9
S K Q 9 7 2
H J 9 6 2
D 3
C A 9 7
TableS 6 4
H 5 3
D Q 7 6 5
C K 10 5 4 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S J
H K Q 10 7
D A K 4 2
C Q J 8 6










1 C +121 C 60-431 S× West -2+5006 D South -2-100


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 15
None Vul
S J 8 7 5
H J 9 6
D K 4
C J 9 7 5
Sontag
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
D 2
S 5
D J
S A
S 3
H J
Rodwell
North
Pass
Dbl
4 S

2nd
7
2
4
10
C 6
Q
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
Q
3
7
J
Meckstroth
South
1 C
3 C


4th
K
K
A
6
9
Soloway
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
D 3
S 5
S 10
S 3
H 9
C 4
C 2
D A
D 8
H J
Martel
North
Pass
Pass
2 S

2nd
7
2
7
C 6
3
5
S 4
J
C 8
4
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
Q
6
J
5
K
3
4
S 8
8
Stansby
South
1 D
Dbl


4th
K
K
A
9
A
Q
7
5
2
2
S K 10
H A 7 2
D J 10
C A 10 8 6 4 3
TableS 9 6 2
H Q 4 3
D 9 6 5 3 2
C K 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S A Q 4 3
H K 10 8 5
D A Q 8 7
C Q




1 C +61 C 66-434 S North =+4202 S North +2+170


2003 USBC Final, Segment 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S Q 8 7 3 2
H K Q 3
D Q 6 3
C J 10
Wolff
West

3 C
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S A
S 9
Fallenius
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass


2nd
2
10
J
Morse
East
Pass
Pass
4 C


3rd
K
C 3
D 5
Welland
South
1 C
3 NT
4 D


4th
6
3
H.Weinstein
West

3 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
Pratap
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
4 NT
Garner
East
Pass
Pass
4 C
Dbl
Landen
South
1 D
3 NT
Pass
AP
S 4
H J 9 8 7
D 10 5
C K Q 9 8 7 3
TableS A K 9 5
H 10 6 5 2
D 8 4
C 6 4 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S J 10 6
H A 4
D A K J 9 7 2
C A 5
1 D +121 C 66-554 D South =+1304 NT× South =+810


2001 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 17
None Vul
S J 8 7 5 4 3
H Q 9 2
D K 10
C 4 3
Versace
West

2 C
Pass


Lead
C K
C J
S K
S A
C 9
S J
Hamman
North
Pass
Dbl
3 S


2nd
10
Q
4
3
S 8
Lauria
East
Pass
3 C
AP


3rd
2
A
2
10
6
Soloway
South
1 C
3 D



4th
3
4
6
Q
H 5
Meckstroth
West

2 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
C 8
H 10
S 3
C 9
D 10
S 6
Bocchi
North
Pass
2 H
3 S
4 S

2nd
10
3
5
2
S 4
5
9
Rodwell
East
Pass
3 C
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
7
Q
J
J
J
Duboin
South
1 D
Dbl
4 D


4th
4
Q
Q
A
D 4
7
10
S A K 9
H 7 6 4
D 7
C A 9 8 7 5 2
TableS 10 2
H K 10 8 3
D 8 5 3 2
C K J 6


Par -130
4 C EW
S Q 6
H A J 5
D A Q J 9 6 4
C Q 10


1 C +51 C 71-553 S North =+1404 S North -1-50


2001 USBC Final, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S 3 2
H Q J 10 7 4
D 7 3 2
C K 10 6
Weichsel
West

1 S



Lead
H Q
D A
D 6
C 4
D J
C 5
H J
C 2
H 3
C Q
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
2
Q
K
6
S 4
K
K
3
D 4
H 7
Sontag
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
2
3
9
7
7
S 6
10
S 5
S J
Lipsitz
South
1 C




4th
9
5
8
A
10
8
8
J
4
Molson
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
C 2
D 2
S 10
S K
S 4
D A
H A
D J
Larsen
North
Pass
Dbl
3 H
Pass

2nd
2
4
5
3
H 4
H 7
K
8
Shenkin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
J
K
9
7
H 6
H 2
3
10
Meltzer
South
1 D
2 NT
3 NT
AP

4th
A
7
Q
8
6
9
8
3
S K Q 10 5 4
H 9 8
D K Q
C Q 5 4 3
TableS J 7
H K 6 5 3 2
D 10 8 5
C J 9 7


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 9 8 6
H A
D A J 9 6 4
C A 8 2





1 D +121 C 71-671 S× West =-1603 NT× South =+550


2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S J 9 8
H K Q 10 8
D 4
C Q 8 6 4 3
Cohen
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
D 8
H 5
C 3
C K
H 4
Soloway
North
Pass
2 C
3 H


2nd
K
S 8
9
7
5
S 2
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
K
A
4
10
Hamman
South
1 C
2 NT
4 H


4th
4
Q
2
2
J
A
Meckstroth
West

Pass
4 S


Lead
C K
D K
C 5
D J
D Q
S 5
S 3
C 9
H A
H 2
D 7
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
1 H
Dbl


2nd
2
A
8
3
6
K
Q
Q
4
5
C 6
Rodwell
East
Pass
1 S
AP


3rd
3
4
J
H 10
H 8
2
9
S 7
9
S 10
H 3
Garner
South
1 D
4 H



4th
7
5
A
10
S 4
8
6
D 2
Q
K
9
S Q 10 2
H 9
D A 8 7 6 3
C 10 9 5 2
TableS A 7 6 5 4
H A 7 3 2
D 10 5
C J 7


Par +500
4 S× EW -3
S K 3
H J 6 5 4
D K Q J 9 2
C A K






1 C +81 C 79-674 H North =+6204 S× East -2+300


1999 Spingold Final, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 20
Both Vul
S J 8
H K 8 5 2
D 8 7
C K 10 9 4 2
Hayden
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
H 3
D 8
C J
H 7
H 4
D 5
C 6
Hamman
North
Pass
1 D
2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
Q
K
9
5
S 7
8
J
Eisenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
6
Q
2
J
10
K
Soloway
South
1 C
1 S
2 D
3 D


4th
2
S 3
3
Q
5
D 2
7
Freeman
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 10
H 3
H 7
D 8
C 6
H 9
S 4
C 8
D A
Onstott
North
Pass
1 H
1 NT



2nd
Q
5
S 7
4
9
D 2
K
5
3
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
6
J
Q
Q
4
5
4
7
Beatty
South
1 D
1 S
2 NT



4th
2
S 3
K
K
7
8
8
3
5
S 9 6 5 2
H A J 4 3
D K 10 3
C 6 5
TableS Q 10 4
H 10 9 7 6
D 9 5 4
C A Q 3


Par +110
3 C NS
S A K 7 3
H Q
D A Q J 6 2
C J 8 7





1 D +31 C 79-703 NT North -2-2002 NT North -1-100


TopMain

1999 Spingold Final, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S Q J 9 8 7 3
H 6 5
D 9 7 2
C 9 6
Onstott
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
S 2
D 7
H Q
H K
C A
D J
H 2
D 9
S Q
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass
1 S
2 S

2nd
5
9
4
5
9
S 4
2
J
H 7
C 7
Beatty
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
C 3
K
4
6
9
10
S 3
6
C 8
Meckstroth
South
1 C
Dbl
1 NT


4th
6
5
A
A
3
2
Q
8
8
6
Soloway
West

Dbl



Lead
H K
D K
S A
C K
H A
H 2
S 9
Eisenberg
North
Pass
2 S



2nd
9
A
Q
6
J
Q
H 8
Hamman
East
Pass
4 C



3rd
5
9
D 10
3
6
C 9
Hayden
South
1 D
AP



4th
7
4
5
A
3
4
S A K 10 6 4 2
H Q J 9
D A J 8
C K
TableS
H 8 7 4 3
D 10 4
C Q J 10 7 4 3 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S 5
H A K 10 2
D K Q 6 5 3
C A 8 5





1 D +71 C 79-772 S North -1-1004 C East -2+200


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S 8 7 4 2
H 10 4 3
D
C K 10 9 8 4 3
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 7
D K
D Q
C J
C 7
H 6
C K
Woolsey
North
Pass
1 D
2 S
3 C

2nd
H 3
2
8
6
A
C 8
H 7
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
H 4
H 10
3
4
2
D 3
Stewart
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT


4th
A
4
5
2
5
5
Q
Robinson
West

Pass



Lead
D 8
D A
D K
S Q
D J
S A
S J
H 2
H 6
H 7
Stansby
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
C 3
2
7
3
Q
5
10
5
4
D 3
Boyd
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
C 4
S 2
4
C 6
7
8
J
A
K
Martel
South
1 D




4th
9
4
6
K
C 8
6
D 10
3
9
10
S 10 5 3
H K J 8 6
D 8 7 2
C A Q 6
TableS K 6
H A Q 7 2
D J 10 6 5 4
C 5 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S A Q J 9
H 9 5
D A K Q 9 3
C J 7





1 C +21 C 81-773 C South +3+1701 D South +1+90


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S 8 7 4 2
H 10 4 3
D
C K 10 9 8 4 3
Weichsel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
H 2
H K
C 7
H 6
S 4
D 9
Cohen
North
Pass
1 D
4 C


2nd
3
5
10
A
S 2
6
2
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
7
3
Q
Q
S 7
Berkowitz
South
1 C
1 S
4 S


4th
9
4
S 9
2
D 3
3
4
Cayne
West

Pass



Lead
D 8
C J
C 6
S 2
D K
S A
D Q
S J
D 10
Jacobs
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
C 3
A
K
6
2
5
7
10
3
Burger
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
4
2
Q
C 8
4
H 3
7
H 6
Katz
South
1 D




4th
A
5
7
3
4
K
5
D 6
S 8
S 10 5 3
H K J 8 6
D 8 7 2
C A Q 6
TableS K 6
H A Q 7 2
D J 10 6 5 4
C 5 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S A Q J 9
H 9 5
D A K Q 9 3
C J 7




1 C +111 C 92-774 S South =+6201 D South +1+90
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek