Main     Comparison 9X27 by Richard Pavlicek    

Weak 2D vs. Not

One team opened a weak two-bid and the other did not

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-2012Weak 2D88268-167 = 61.6143-27-18 = 59.09
2005-2012Weak 2D139377-297 = 55.9359-46-34 = 54.68
2001-2012Weak 2D178481-309 = 60.8982-49-47 = 59.27
1996-2012Weak 2D211552-388 = 58.7296-64-51 = 57.58


1. 2012 World Championship FinalClosedSwedenOpenPoland
Board 122
Both Vul
S 6 5 3
H 10
D K Q J 10 8 4
C A 9 6
Buras
West

Dbl
3 S

Lead
D K
H 5
D 9
C 2
D Q
H 3
D 8
Petersson
North
2 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
10
2
3
S 10
2
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
3 D
4 S

3rd
6
K
4
Q
S J
S 3
Ahlesved
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
A
S 2
A
3
4
Nystrom
West

2 D
3 H

Lead
D 6
C J
C Q
D Q
S 10
H 2
S Q
H J
H 5
Zaremba
North
1 D
Dbl
Pass

2nd
A
6
A
H 4
J
10
K
D 4
D 8
Upmark
East
1 H
2 H
4 H

3rd
K
2
4
9
A
K
3
6
Q
Zak
South
1 S
Pass
AP

4th
7
8
3
2
6
A
2
3
8
S A K 8 7
H J 5 2
D A 5 3 2
C Q J
TableS 10 9 4 2
H K Q 7 6 4
D 7
C K 4 2
S Q J
H A 9 8 3
D 9 6
C 10 8 7 5 3



Weak 2D +14Weak 2D 14-0 (1-0-0)4 S West down 3 +3004 H East made 4 -620


2. 2012 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedNetherlandsOpenMonaco
Board 21
N-S Vul
S 5 2
H 8 7 4
D A 9 6 5 4 3 2
C Q
Helgemo
West

4 S
AP

Lead
C Q
S 6
S 7
H Q
C K
D K
D Q
H 7
C 6
Drijver
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
A
3
K
4
4
8
7
K
J
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
A
3
D 2
3
A
2
9
Brink
South
3 NT
Dbl


4th
2
2
5
A
5
10
J
10
D 4
Verhees
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
S 6
S A
H Q
D K
D Q
C 3
H K
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass
4 D

2nd
3
5
4
7
8
9
2
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
3 S
AP

3rd
J
8
3
2
3
Q
10
Nunes
South
1 C
Pass


4th
2
K
A
10
J
A
7
S A Q J 10 9 4
H Q 10
D 8 7
C 9 4 2
TableS 8 7 6
H K 9 5 3
D J 10
C A 10 6 5
S K 3
H A J 6 2
D K Q
C K J 8 7 3



Weak 2D +9Weak 2D 23-0 (2-0-0)4 S× West down 2 +3004 D North down 1 -100


3. 2012 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedNetherlandsOpenMonaco
Board 9
E-W Vul
S 3
H 10 8 7
D A 10 8 6 4 3
C K 8 5
Nunes
West

AP

Lead
D K
S 3
S A
C A
C 4
D 4
C Q
H 4
H A
H Q
Drijver
North
2 D


2nd
A
5
H 6
2
3
7
6
J
8
10
Fantoni
East
Pass


3rd
2
Q
D 3
5
K
S 4
8
7
3
D J
Brink
South
2 S


4th
H 5
2
7
7
9
5
10
2
9
K
de Wijs
West

Dbl

Lead
H 3
C 2
S A
S 4
C K
C 8
S 6
H A
H 6
S K
Multon
North
Pass
2 D

2nd
4
5
2
C 3
7
10
D Q
10
D 6
8
Muller
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
9
3
D 3
4
A
H 7
2
D 7
D K
Zimmermann
South
1 S


4th
8
Q
7
5
6
J
9
5
9
D 4
S 2
H A Q J 6
D K Q 9 5
C J 6 3 2
TableS K J 9 7 5
H 3 2
D J 7 2
C 10 9 7
S A Q 10 8 6 4
H K 9 5 4
D
C A Q 4



Weak 2D +4Weak 2D 27-0 (3-0-0)2 S South made 2 +1102 D North down 1 -50


4. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenIndiaClosedDenmark
Board 24
None Vul
S 10 8 7
H 8 6
D A J 8 5 3 2
C 7 6
L.Blakset
West

2 H

Lead
C 7
H 9
H K
S 2
D 10
C 6
C J
Datta
North
2 D
Pass

2nd
2
6
Q
A
K
Q
8
Schaltz
East
Pass
3 H

3rd
9
A
3
6
A
K
D 2
Banerjee
South
Pass
AP

4th
A
4
8
7
7
5
4
S.Mukherjee
West

Pass

Lead
H J
S 2
S 6
C 6
H 5
S 5
C 7
C K
Bjarnarson
North
Pass
2 S

2nd
6
J
8
2
8
9
4
8
Majumdar
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
K
4
J
A
H 10
10
D 2
Askgaard
South
1 S


4th
4
7
3
A
Q
10
5
Q
S K 6
H J 10 9 5 3
D K 6 4
C A 8 5
TableS 5 4 2
H A K 7 2
D Q 9 7
C Q 4 2
S A Q J 9 3
H Q 4
D 10
C K J 10 9 3

Not +7Weak 2D 27-7 (3-1-1)3 H West made 3 -1402 S South made 3 +140


5. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenIndiaClosedDenmark
Board 26
Both Vul
S J 10 3 2
H
D A K 10 9 8 3
C J 6 2
Schaltz
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D J
C Q
D 7
D K
D 10
D 9
D 8
S 3
Banerjee
North
2 D
3 H


2nd
S 2
2
K
4
H 3
S 7
S 6
H 5
9
L.Blakset
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
4
A
6
S 5
C 3
C 5
A
Datta
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
Q
2
5
H 6
H 7
C 7
H 8
Majumdar
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 7
D 7
C 2
H 5
S 6
S 8
D J
S 9
S 7
Askgaard
North
1 D
2 S


2nd
S 2
4
A
2
4
J
2
5
C 5
S.Mukherjee
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
J
A
3
4
Q
K
3
H 6
H 8
Bjarnarson
South
Rdbl
3 NT


4th
A
5
4
S 3
10
A
Q
C 6
D 8
S Q 8
H Q 9 8 7 6 4
D 4 2
C 8 7 4
TableS K 9 7 6
H J 5 3
D Q 5
C A Q 10 9
S A 5 4
H A K 10 2
D J 7 6
C K 5 3



Weak 2D +13Weak 2D 40-7 (4-1-1)3 NT South made 3 +6003 NT South down 2 -200


6. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedMonacoOpenJapan
Board 16
E-W Vul
S Q 8 7 3
H 6 3
D A K 9 8 7 5 3
C
Hanayama
West
Pass
Pass




Lead
D 2
D 3
C A
S 4
H K
C 8
D 5
S K
S A
H J
Fantoni
North
2 D
4 S




2nd
A
Q
2
2
7
4
10
8
Q
D 7
Teramoto
East
Pass
AP




3rd
6
S 10
H 3
7
2
6
S 5
D J
H 5
A
Nunes
South
2 S





4th
4
H 4
3
9
6
S 3
S 6
J
C 5
10
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass
2 NT
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 2
D 3
C A
C K
S 4
S A
S 2
S 8
D K
Ino
North
1 D
2 S
3 D
4 S
AP

2nd
A
Q
2
6
K
7
Q
C 10
10
Helness
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
S J
H 3
H 6
3
H 5
H 9
C 4
C 5
Imakura
South
1 S
Rdbl
3 S
Pass


4th
4
H 4
3
8
9
5
10
6
C 9
S A K 6 2
H J 8 4 2
D 2
C J 9 6 2
TableS 9
H A K 9 5
D Q J 10 6
C Q 10 8 3
S J 10 5 4
H Q 10 7
D 4
C A K 7 5 4






Weak 2D +7Weak 2D 47-7 (5-1-1)4 S South down 4 -2004 S× South down 3 -500


7. 2012 Spingold SemifinalClosedMonacoOpenCayne
Board 44
E-W Vul
S 10 2
H 8 3
D A Q 8 7 3 2
C K 3 2
Sementa
West

Pass
3 NT

Lead
D 2
H K
H 10
C J
D 4
C 3
H 9
H 6
Nunes
North

2 D
AP

2nd
6
3
8
6
9
A
7
D 3
Duboin
East

2 S


3rd
J
2
J
2
Q
8
Q
5
Fantoni
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
4
A
7
S 5
4
D 7
S 4
Multon
West

Pass
1 NT

Lead
D J
H 3
D 10
S A
S K
S 5
C 5
S 6
D 9
C J
S J
Lauria
North

1 D
Pass

2nd
K
2
Q
4
7
9
2
Q
8
6
C 9
Zimmermann
East

1 S
2 H

3rd
A
7
H 5
3
C 4
H K
A
H Q
C 7
3
C Q
Versace
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
6
10
4
2
10
D 2
8
D 3
H 4
H 9
H 8
S 3
H K Q 10 6
D K 10 9 5
C Q 6 5 4
TableS A K J 8 6 5
H J 9 5 2
D 6
C A 7
S Q 9 7 4
H A 7 4
D J 4
C J 10 9 8





Weak 2D +8Weak 2D 55-7 (6-1-1)3 NT West down 2 +2002 H East made 3 -140


8. 2012 Spingold SemifinalClosedCayneOpenMonaco
Board 5
N-S Vul
S 3
H 6 4 3 2
D A Q 10 9 8 5
C 5 4
Helgemo
West

3 H

Lead
D 4
D 8
S 7
S 4
S 9
C 10
H Q
H 5
C 2
H 8
Cayne
North
2 D
Pass

2nd
2
J
2
A
K
4
9
7
5
C 8
Helness
East
2 NT
3 S

3rd
A
S 6
3
5
D 9
3
2
S 8
Q
4
Seamon
South
Pass
AP

4th
7
3
J
D 5
10
J
A
3
K
J
Versace
West

2 H

Lead
H K
H 10
C 2
H 8
C A
C 3
D 4
D 10
H 7
C 10
Nunes
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
9
Q
4
D 2
6
J
3
K
S 8
S 3
Lauria
East
1 NT
2 S

3rd
6
S 2
Q
2
8
9
A
S 6
D 5
S J
Fantoni
South
Pass
AP

4th
A
3
K
J
5
H 4
7
6
5
7
S K Q 8 5 2
H 9
D 6 3 2
C 10 9 8 2
TableS J 10 4
H A J 10 5
D K J 7
C A Q 3
S A 9 7 6
H K Q 8 7
D 4
C K J 7 6



Weak 2D +4Weak 2D 59-7 (7-1-1)3 S East down 1 +502 S East made 2 -110


9. 2012 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenBrinkClosedNickell
Board 57
N-S Vul
S 8
H 9 8 6
D K Q 10 9 8 2
C 7 3 2
Levin
West
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
D K
S 8
S 3
H A
H 3
D 5
Drijver
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
3
4
6
6
8
A
Weinstein
East
Pass
4 S


3rd
4
K
D 8
J
S 7
Brink
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
7
2
5
2
4
v.Prooijen
West
Pass
Dbl
Dbl

Lead
H Q
H 3
S 5
H 7
S A
D J
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 H
Pass

2nd
A
6
3
8
9
Verhees
East
1 D
2 S
4 S

3rd
9
S 4
Q
S 7
2
Rodwell
South
1 H
3 H
AP

4th
J
2
8
4
D 2
S Q J 10 6 2
H A 7 3
D 7
C J 10 5 4
TableS A 7 5 4
H J
D J 6 5 3
C A K 9 6
S K 9 3
H K Q 10 5 4 2
D A 4
C Q 8
Not +5Weak 2D 59-12 (7-2-1)4 S× West made 4 -5904 S East made 4 -420


10. 2012 USBC Round of 16OpenWeinsteinClosedFleisher
Board 17
None Vul
S 8 4 3
H J 8
D A J 10 8 5 2
C 5 4
Fleisher
West
Pass



Lead
S K
S Q
C K
C A
C J
C 10
C 9
H 3
S J
S 9
S 7
D.Yang
North
2 D



2nd
10
H 2
6
7
D 6
D 2
D 8
8
H 4
H 5
Kamil
East
3 NT



3rd
8
3
3
8
Q
2
D 4
Q
4
H J
J.Weinstein
South
AP



4th
5
A
4
5
D 5
D 7
S 6
K
H 7
D K
Gu
West
Pass
Pass
4 NT

Lead
S K
C A
C K
S 5
D 3
D J
D K
H 2
Martel
North
Pass
4 S
Pass

2nd
10
7
6
6
A
Q
S 7
8
X.Shi
East
2 C
Pass
5 C

3rd
4
3
8
C 9
4
6
C 10
A
Stansby
South
3 S
Pass
AP

4th
A
5
4
8
7
9
5
10
S 10
H 6 5 4 3 2
D 9 3
C Q 10 9 8 3
TableS A 5
H A Q 9 7
D K Q 4
C A K J 2
S K Q J 9 7 6 2
H K 10
D 7 6
C 7 6





Weak 2D +11Weak 2D 70-12 (8-2-2)3 NT East down 2 +1005 C East made 5 -400


TopMain

11. 2012 USBC Round of 16ClosedMilnerOpenWolfson
Board 25
E-W Vul
S Q 7 2
H 10 6
D A K 9 7 6 3
C Q 6
Bramley
West

Dbl
4 H
5 H

Lead
D K
S 2
H 4
H 5
C 2
C 4
Milner
North
2 D
Rdbl
4 S
AP

2nd
4
3
6
8
6
10
Compton
East
Pass
3 C
Pass


3rd
Q
10
J
A
A
J
H.Lall
South
2 S
3 D
Pass


4th
2
A
2
10
7
Q
Bathurst
West

Dbl
4 H


Lead
D A
D 7
H 4
H 5
Wolfson
North
1 D
Rdbl
4 S


2nd
4
8
6
8
J.Lall
East
Pass
2 C
5 H


3rd
Q
J
J
A
Cohen
South
1 S
2 S
AP


4th
2
H 3
2
10
S A
H A K Q 9 7 4 3
D 2
C K J 3 2
TableS 6 5 3
H J 5
D 10 8 5 4
C A 9 5 4
S K J 10 9 8 4
H 8 2
D Q J
C 10 8 7

Weak 2D +1Weak 2D 71-12 (9-2-2)5 H West made 5 -6505 H West made 6 -680


12. 2012 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenAmoilsClosedFalk
Board 45
Both Vul
S A 10 7
H 7 4
D A 10 7 6 3 2
C 6 2
Friedland
West
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
D K
D 8
D 10
D 3
Delmonte
North
2 D


2nd
7
4
Q
S 5
S 3
Dahl
East
Pass


3rd
8
2
A
5
C 8
T.Bessis
South
3 NT


4th
Q
9
J
H 2
C 4
D.Wolpert
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
C K
H 6
D K
D 5
Lusky
North
Pass
2 D

2nd
8
9
A
4
Q
Amoils
East
1 C
AP

3rd
10
5
2
2
A
Falk
South
Dbl


4th
6
2
4
9
J
S K 9 6 4
H 10 9 8 2
D Q 4
C 10 5 4
TableS 8 5 3
H Q 6 3
D J 9
C A K Q 7 3
S Q J 2
H A K J 5
D K 8 5
C J 9 8
Weak 2D +11Weak 2D 82-12 (10-2-2)3 NT South made 7 +7202 D North made 5 +150


13. 2012 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedFalkOpenJacobs
Board 50
E-W Vul
S A Q
H 5 3 2
D K J 10 8 7 3
C 5 3
Bocchi
West

AP




Lead
H Q
D 5
D J
Lusky
North
2 D





2nd
A
4
C 2
Madala
East
Pass





3rd
6
K
Falk
South
3 D





4th
5
Q
Friedland
West

2 C
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
C J
H Q
D 5
Sadek
North
1 D
Pass
3 D
4 D


2nd
Q
5
A
2
Dahl
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
4
K
El Ahmady
South
Rdbl
3 C
3 H
5 D


4th
3
8
2
Q
S 9 5
H 10 6 4
D 9 4 2
C A J 10 9 6
TableS J 10 8 3 2
H K Q 8
D Q
C K 7 4 2
S K 7 6 4
H A J 9 7
D A 6 5
C Q 8
Weak 2D +5Weak 2D 87-12 (11-2-3)3 D North made 5 +1505 D North down 1 -50


14. 2012 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenFalkClosedJacobs
Board 47
N-S Vul
S J 7 4
H A 5 3
D Q 10 9 7 4 3
C 2
Sadek
West

4 H


Lead
C 2
H 4
D 3
H 2
C K
C 4
Dahl
North
2 D
AP


2nd
A
9
2
3
J
H 10
El Ahmady
East
4 C



3rd
3
J
5
6
D 4
D 7
Friedland
South
Pass



4th
8
A
6
Q
5
Lusky
West

2 S
4 H

Lead
D 5
C 8
C 3
D 4
C 4
Madala
North
Pass
3 D
AP

2nd
A
2
J
S Q
H J
Falk
East
1 H
4 C


3rd
3
Q
H 3
H 9
H A
Bocchi
South
1 S
Pass


4th
2
K
5
6
S 8 5 3
H J 10 2
D A K J 8 6
C J 8
TableS A Q
H K 8 7 6 4
D 2
C A Q 10 7 5
S K 10 9 6 2
H Q 9
D 5
C K 9 6 4 3
Not +11Weak 2D 87-23 (11-3-3)4 H West made 4 -4204 H East down 2 +100


15. 2011 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedNetherlandsOpenUSA2
Board 42
Both Vul
S A
H 6 4
D J 10 9 8 6 4
C J 7 5 3
Grue
West

4 D


Lead
D 3
D 5
C 6
D 7
C K
C A
S 8
Drijver
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
2
A
3
K
5
7
A
J.Lall
East
2 S
4 S


3rd
9
S 3
Q
S 4
4
H 7
5
Brink
South
3 D
AP


4th
Q
10
10
4
2
8
2
v.Prooijen
West

2 D
4 S

Lead
D K
C 2
D 7
C A
C K
S 4
C 7
S K
S Q
H 7
Hurd
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
6
3
3
5
A
S J
7
10
A
Verhees
East
1 S
2 S


3rd
4
J
S 3
4
D Q
5
10
8
H 3
5
Wooldridge
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
Q
6
8
9
2
H 2
D 8
D 9
4
S 8 4 3
H K 10 9 5 3 2
D 2
C A K 6
TableS K Q J 9 6 5
H J 7
D Q 7 5
C Q 4
S 10 7 2
H A Q 8
D A K 3
C 10 9 8 2




Not +1Weak 2D 87-24 (11-4-4)4 S East made 5 -6504 S East made 4 -620


16. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenUSA2ClosedSweden
Board 53
N-S Vul
S 4
H 9 8 6
D A K 10 7 6 4
C 6 4 3
Nystrom
West

Pass


Lead
S K
D 5
D K
D 10
C Q
C 9
Hurd
North
2 D



2nd
A
2
8
9
3
7
Upmark
East
Pass



3rd
3
A
C 2
H 2
K
4
Wooldridge
South
Pass



4th
4
3
J
Q
A
10
Grue
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
C 9
H 7
C 5
H J
H 2
S 3
Fredin
North
2 C
3 S


2nd
4
7
A
Q
K
Q
D 4
J.Lall
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
Q
3
3
4
4
9
K
Fallenius
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
10
6
K
8
C J
2
S 9 7 6 3
H Q 5 4 3
D Q J 2
C Q 7
TableS K Q 10 8 5
H J 7
D 9 8 3
C K J 10
S A J 2
H A K 10 2
D 5
C A 9 8 5 2

Not +10Weak 2D 87-34 (11-5-4)2 D North made 4 +1303 NT South made 3 +600


17. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedUSA2OpenIceland
Board 7
Both Vul
S 10 3 2
H 9 5 2
D A K 8 7 6 2
C 3
Jorgensen
West

3 D



Lead
D J
C 3
H K
C K
D 3
D 2
H J
H 8
Wooldridge
North
2 D
Pass



2nd
4
A
A
5
10
Q
2
9
Einarsson
East
2 NT
3 H



3rd
K
2
4
S 10
A
H 10
3
S 9
Hurd
South
Pass
AP



4th
9
4
5
6
5
H Q
6
J.Lall
West

Dbl
Dbl
3 C

Lead
D J
D A
S 3
S 9
C Q
T.Jonsson
North
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

2nd
4
9
A
6
3
Grue
East
1 C
Pass
2 NT


3rd
K
3
5
C 4
6
Baldursson
South
1 S
2 S
Pass


4th
5
10
4
2
K
S 4
H Q J 8 7 4
D 10 4
C Q 9 7 5 4
TableS A Q 9
H K 3
D Q 9 5
C A J 10 8 6
S K J 8 7 6 5
H A 10 6
D J 3
C K 2



Weak 2D +5Weak 2D 92-34 (12-5-4)3 H East down 1 +1003 C East made 3 -110


18. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedBrazilOpenNetherlands
Board 30
None Vul
S J 9 6
H A 3 2
D Q 10 8 7 5 4
C 5
Drijver
West

3 C
4 S
Pass

Lead
S K
C K
C Q
D 4
C 4
S 9
C 7
D K
H Q
Villas-Boas
North
2 D
4 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
5
H 2
2
8
4
6
H 5
Brink
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
10
10
A
A
H A
H 4
H 3
9
Campos
South
2 NT
4 H
5 H
AP

4th
Q
2
3
3
S 3
2
H 10
5
Chagas
West

Dbl
Pass


Lead
S K
C K
S 4
D A
C 3
S J
C 4
H 10
D 5
v.Prooijen
North
Pass
Pass
5 H


2nd
6
5
H 4
3
8
7
6
6
K
Amaral
East
Pass
4 S
Dbl


3rd
3
A
2
4
H 2
H 5
H 3
C 9
H 7
Verhees
South
4 H
Pass
AP


4th
Q
2
9
2
10
A
H 9
A
9
S A K 5 2
H
D J 9 3
C K Q J 9 8 6
TableS 10 8 7 4 3
H K 10 9
D K 6 2
C A 10
S Q
H Q J 8 7 6 5 4
D A
C 7 4 3 2




Weak 2D +5Weak 2D 97-34 (14-5-4)5 H× South down 2 -3005 H× South down 3 -500


19. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenNetherlandsClosedEgypt
Board 32
E-W Vul
S K Q 3
H 10 6
D J 9 6 5 3 2
C 8 3
Sadek
West
Pass
4 S
AP

Lead
D 7
C J
H A
H K
H Q
S Q
S K
D 2
H 5
C 5
Drijver
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
4
6
8
2
4
7
9
C 9
J
El Ahmady
East
4 C
5 C


3rd
6
4
3
7
S 2
10
4
S 6
C K
Brink
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
A
8
6
10
C 3
5
J
8
D 3
de Wijs
West
Pass
Dbl


Lead
D 7
H A
C 2
D K
S A
S 4
C Q
S 6
H K
H Q
H 5
Saaid
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
4
2
6
9
2
5
A
J
4
8
J
Muller
East
1 H
4 C


3rd
6
3
K
S 7
3
Q
4
K
7
D 8
C 5
Nabil
South
1 S
AP


4th
A
6
3
C 7
9
C 9
8
C 10
10
D 2
D 3
S J 5 2
H 7 3
D K Q 10 8 4
C K 5 4
TableS 9 7
H A K Q 9 5
D A
C Q J 10 9 2
S A 10 8 6 4
H J 8 4 2
D 7
C A 7 6





Weak 2D +12Weak 2D 109-34 (15-5-4)5 C× East down 2 +5004 C East made 4 -130


20. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedIcelandOpenJapan
Board 7
Both Vul
S K 8 3
H K
D K Q 9 7 5 2
C 9 5 2
Yokoi
West
Pass
AP


Lead
H 2
C 2
S 4
H 10
D A
D J
D Q
D 9
D 7
D 5
C 9
S Q
H 9
M.Magnusson
North
2 D



2nd
K
3
K
A
6
10
C 8
H 4
C 7
S 7
A
H J
C Q
Teramoto
East
Pass



3rd
7
J
A
6
2
K
3
S 2
S 10
H 5
6
C 10
Q
Haraldsson
South
3 NT



4th
3
K
5
C 5
4
8
S 6
S 9
H 8
S J
4
3
S 8
T.Jonsson
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
H 4
C 2
H 6
Furuta
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
3
5
3
Baldursson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
Q
Kaku
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
5
K
K
S J 9 6 4
H Q 8 6 2
D 10 6
C K 10 4
TableS A Q 7
H 10 9 7 4
D 8 4
C A 8 7 3
S 10 5 2
H A J 5 3
D A J 3
C Q J 6







Not +12Weak 2D 109-46 (15-6-4)3 NT South down 1 -1003 NT South made 3 +600


TopMain

21. 2011 Spingold FinalClosedNickellOpenMonaco
Board 17
None Vul
S 6 4
H K 4
D K 9 6 5 4 3
C J 5 4
Zimmermann
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
D A
D J
C A
C 3
S J
C 6
D 2
S A
S 2
S K
Katz
North
2 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
H 2
4
5
Q
J
10
6
D 4
Multon
East
Pass
2 S
3 H

3rd
6
3
8
9
4
H 7
H 3
3
7
Nickell
South
Pass
3 D
AP

4th
8
Q
2
Q
5
K
5
8
10
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
C 6
D 10
D 3
H 6
H Q
D Q
Fantoni
North
Pass
1 S
3 D

2nd
K
5
7
8
2
9
J
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
8
K
A
K
3
C 3
Nunes
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
4
Q
2
C 7
A
4
4
S A Q 2
H 8 5 3 2
D 7
C A 10 7 6 3
TableS 9 7 5 3
H A Q 10 7
D Q 8 2
C 9 8
S K J 10 8
H J 9 6
D A J 10
C K Q 2




Weak 2D +4Weak 2D 113-46 (16-6-5)3 H East down 1 +503 D North down 2 -100


22. 2011 Spingold QuarterfinalClosedMonacoOpenBjarnarson
Board 29
Both Vul
S K 8 5
H 6
D K Q J 9 6 2
C Q 9 3
Bjarnarson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D 7
S 5
D 8
Fantoni
North
2 D
2 S


2nd
2
Q
A
4
Askgaard
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
Q
A
Nunes
South
2 H
3 D


4th
6
3
3
2
Zimmermann
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 4
H 8
S 7
D 8
M.Madsen
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
6
C 3
J
8
3
Multon
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
K
A
A
Schaltz
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
2
3
D 2
Q
6
S 10 7 4 3
H A K 5 4
D A 7
C J 5 4
TableS A J 9 6 2
H Q 9 8 7
D 8 5
C 10 7
S Q
H J 10 3 2
D 10 4 3
C A K 8 6 2
Weak 2D +6Weak 2D 119-46 (17-7-6)3 D North made 4 +1303 NT South down 1 -100


23. 2011 Spingold Round of 32OpenLevineClosedNickell
Board 49
None Vul
S J 9 7 2
H 10
D Q J 8 6 5 2
C A 6
Rodwell
West
Pass
AP


Lead
H 9
D 3
S K
H K
D 10
S 3
C 3
Landen
North
2 D



2nd
A
4
A
2
C 4
4
2
Meckstroth
East
Pass



3rd
3
J
6
C 6
2
7
10
Gerstman
South
3 D



4th
10
K
2
4
7
8
A
J.Clerkin
West
Pass
2 D
2 H

Lead
D 6
H 4
S 6
D K
C 3
D Q
C 7
H A
S A
C 5
Zia
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
A
5
7
10
2
7
6
8
4
D.Clerkin
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
3
Q
Q
C 4
K
S 5
9
D 5
9
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
10
3
2
A
H 2
J
9
8
S 6 4
H Q J 8 3 2
D 4
C K 10 8 7 4
TableS K Q 10 8
H 9 4
D A K 9 7
C Q 9 3
S A 5 3
H A K 7 6 5
D 10 3
C J 5 2




Not +4Weak 2D 119-50 (17-8-6)3 D North down 2 -1002 H West down 1 +50


24. 2011 Spingold Round of 32ClosedLevineOpenNickell
Board 40
None Vul
S J 10 4 2
H J 6 5
D K J 10 9 3 2
C
Rodwell
West
Pass
3 C


Lead
D 5
D J
C 3
S K
H K
H A
H Q
Levine
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
6
Q
K
5
2
3
9
Meckstroth
East
2 H
3 NT


3rd
K
H 8
4
2
C 5
C 6
C 8
McGarry
South
Pass
AP


4th
4
8
D 2
A
6
5
D.Clerkin
West
Pass
1 D
Dbl

Lead
S A
H Q
H A
H K
H 10
D 9
S 6
C A
C K
C 7
Hamman
North
Pass
4 S
AP

2nd
3
2
3
8
9
Q
10
6
8
Q
J.Clerkin
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
5
D 6
D 8
C 4
C 5
5
H 4
D 2
D 3
D 10
Zia
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
2
5
6
J
S 4
A
K
2
3
9
S 9 7 6 5
H
D A 8 6
C Q 10 8 6 5 4
TableS A
H A K Q 10 7 4
D Q 7 4
C 9 3 2
S K Q 8 3
H 9 8 3 2
D 5
C A K J 7




Weak 2D +3Weak 2D 122-50 (18-8-6)3 NT East made 3 -4004 S× North down 3 -500


25. 2011 USBC FinalClosedDiamondOpenBathurst
Board 118
N-S Vul
S A 4 3
H J 5 2
D Q J 9 7 6 2
C 3
Hurd
West

6 C




Lead
D 8
H 4
C A
C 5
H 6
S K
C Q
H A
Gitelman
North
2 D
AP




2nd
3
8
3
D 2
3
A
J
Wooldridge
East
4 C





3rd
Q
C 2
4
K
C 6
C 7
S 5
Moss
South
Pass





4th
K
2
9
10
5
2
D 6
Hampson
West

1 S
2 S
4 C
7 C

Lead
C J
H A
H 4
D 5
H 6
C A
J.Lall
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
8
3
2
10
Greco
East
1 C
2 C
3 C
5 S


3rd
3
D 3
C 5
K
C 6
Grue
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
K
2
5
4
J
S K Q 10 9 8 5
H
D A 5 3
C A 6 5 2
TableS
H A K 9 7 6 4
D K 10
C K Q 8 7 4
S J 7 6 2
H Q 10 8 3
D 8 4
C J 10 9




Weak 2D +11Weak 2D 133-50 (19-8-6)6 C East made 7 -9407 C East made 7 -1440


26. 2011 USBC FinalClosedDiamondOpenBathurst
Board 100
Both Vul
S J 9 7 3
H J 3
D K Q 7 6 4 3
C 3
Wooldridge
West

4 D
4 S
5 NT

Lead
D 5
D 2
H K
S A
S K
H 10
H A
C 10
Moss
North
2 D
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
9
8
3
3
7
J
8
K
Hurd
East
2 H
4 H
5 H
6 H

3rd
Q
H 9
4
2
D 10
Q
S 4
Gitelman
South
3 D
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
3
5
5
10
2
D 4
Greco
West

1 C
2 H
4 H

Lead
C 3
H K
H 9
D A
D 2
Grue
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
10
3
J
5
8
Hampson
East
Pass
1 NT
3 C


3rd
K
4
A
9
J.Lall
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
2
5
3
S A K 8 6 4
H K 10 9
D 9
C A J 8 7
TableS 2
H A Q 7 6 4
D A 10 2
C 10 9 6 2
S Q 10 5
H 8 5 2
D J 8 5
C K Q 5 4



Not +13Weak 2D 133-63 (19-9-6)6 H East made 6 -14304 H West made 6 -680


27. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalClosedWolfsonOpenAker
Board 95
N-S Vul
S A J 3
H Q
D Q J 10 9 7 4
C 8 7 2
Richter
West

Pass


Lead
C K
D 2
H 5
D J
S 10
D Q
C 8
S Q
Garner
North
2 D



2nd
4
A
2
5
A
6
A
9
Aker
East
Pass



3rd
3
3
Q
C 5
8
H 7
9
4
H.Weinstein
South
Pass



4th
2
4
4
K
6
8
S 2
3
Cohen
West

1 S
Dbl

Lead
D A
S 9
S 8
D 10
C 3
C K
H J
C 7
S 4
C Q
H A
S K
Goren
North
Pass
2 D
Pass

2nd
3
2
7
6
8
4
5
6
A
H 10
D 4
Wolfson
East
1 C
Pass
2 H

3rd
Q
3
10
S 6
A
D 8
2
9
H 4
D J
6
Donn
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
Q
J
K
5
2
Q
H 3
H 7
J
8
S K 10 5 4 2
H A 10 3 2
D K 8 3
C 3
TableS Q 8
H J 9 6 4
D 6 5 2
C A K J 6
S 9 7 6
H K 8 7 5
D A
C Q 10 9 5 4






Weak 2D +6Weak 2D 139-63 (20-9-7)2 D North made 3 +1102 H East made 2 -110


28. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalClosedBathurstOpenNickell
Board 27
None Vul
S Q 7
H 10
D A 10 9 7 5 3
C 7 6 5 3
Katz
West

3 H


Lead
S 4
H Q
S A
S 2
H A
H 3
H J
H 7
H 6
Zagorin
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
K
10
10
C 4
4
8
C 5
C 3
C 6
Nickell
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
7
2
Q
D 7
5
9
C 8
C 9
D 4
Bathurst
South
3 D
AP


4th
5
K
8
J
D 3
D 5
D 2
C 2
D 8
Hurd
West

2 H
3 H

Lead
S Q
C A
D 8
C 3
H 5
H 2
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
5
4
6
9
10
8
Wooldridge
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
A
7
A
2
A
Q
Rodwell
South
1 S
2 S


4th
10
8
4
K
4
D 3
S K 10
H Q J 9 7 6 5
D J 6
C K Q 4
TableS J 8 5
H A 3 2
D K Q 4
C J 10 9 8
S A 9 6 4 3 2
H K 8 4
D 8 2
C A 2



Weak 2D +6Weak 2D 145-63 (21-9-8)3 NT East down 2 +1003 H West made 3 -140


29. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalOpenJacobsClosedWelland
Board 11
None Vul
S 9
H K 5
D A 9 8 6 4 2
C J 10 7 3
Bramley
West

Dbl


Lead
S 3
D Q
C J
C 2
C 3
S J
C 9
C 4
H 2
Jacobs
North
2 D
AP


2nd
9
7
Q
5
H 8
D 2
H 3
H 6
A
Welland
East
2 S



3rd
K
A
A
10
8
10
7
D 4
Beatty
South
3 NT



4th
A
3
6
S 2
K
Q
S 4
D 5
Krekorian
West

3 H
AP

Lead
C A
D 10
D 9
D 3
S J
Chambers
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
5
7
K
C 2
9
Casen
East
2 S
4 S


3rd
3
A
Q
S 3
2
Schermer
South
Dbl
Dbl


4th
Q
5
J
4
Q
S J 5 3
H A J 9 6 3
D J 7
C K 6 5
TableS K 10 8 7 6 4 2
H 10 8
D K 5 3
C Q
S A Q
H Q 7 4 2
D Q 10
C A 9 8 4 2



Not +9Weak 2D 145-72 (21-10-8)3 NT× South down 2 -3004 S× East down 1 +100


30. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalClosedDeutschOpenDiamond
Board 13
Both Vul
S 9 6
H 5 2
D K Q J 9 5 3
C Q 5 2
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
S 5
H 8
C K
C A
H 3
S 10
H 6
C 6
S K
Larsen
North
2 D
3 D
3 S

2nd
2
A
7
7
S 2
J
9
A
D 5
Platnick
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
10
4
2
3
8
5
D 6
D 3
J
Deutsch
South
2 S
3 H


4th
4
6
Q
5
Q
4
J
K
S 3
B.Cohen
West

Pass
2 NT

Lead
S 9
H 10
C 6
H Q
C 3
C K
C A
D 2
D K
H K
Greco
North
Pass
2 H
AP

2nd
5
J
2
3
5
S 2
S 3
H 6
A
9
Smith
East
1 D
Dbl


3rd
K
2
10
A
J
8
9
7
H 8
7
Hampson
South
2 D
Pass


4th
7
4
4
5
7
Q
D 3
9
4
D 5
S Q 10 7 4
H A J 7
D 7 4
C 9 8 6 3
TableS 5
H K Q 4
D A 10 8 6 2
C A K J 10
S A K J 8 3 2
H 10 9 8 6 3
D
C 7 4




Not +2Weak 2D 145-74 (21-11-8)3 S South down 2 -2002 NT West made 2 -120


TopMain

31. 2011 USBC Round of 16OpenBathurstClosedMahaffey
Board 118
N-S Vul
S A 5
H J 7 4
D K J 8 7 6 5 4
C 9
Lev
West

5 C
AP

Lead
H K
H A
D A
H 5
C A
D Q
S 3
Hurd
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
3
8
10
10
5
2
A
Pszczola
East
3 C
Pass


3rd
7
4
J
J
3
C 6
Wooldridge
South
3 S
Dbl


4th
6
2
3
Q
9
8
Grue
West

AP


Lead
C K
C 7
D A
D 2
D J
S A
H 4
S 8
Mahaffey
North
3 D



2nd
5
D 9
10
C 6
C A
2
2
4
J.Lall
East
Pass



3rd
3
Q
4
K
S 6
7
A
D 5
Passell
South
5 D



4th
9
S 5
3
Q
C 8
3
3
K
S J 9 4 3
H 10 8 3
D 10
C Q J 8 6 3
TableS K 2
H Q 6 2
D Q 3
C A K 10 7 4 2
S Q 10 8 7 6
H A K 9 5
D A 9 2
C 5


Not +8Weak 2D 145-82 (21-12-8)5 C× East down 2 +3005 D North made 6 +620


32. 2011 USBC Round of 16ClosedIvaturyOpenNickell
Board 85
N-S Vul
S 7
H 9 3
D K J 10 5 4 3 2
C J 8 6
Katz
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H Q
S A
S 2
D 3
S 6
D K
Lee
North
2 D
3 D



2nd
A
4
9
6
Q
Q
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
7
D 2
A
D 5
H 5
Chan
South
2 S
5 D



4th
3
3
5
7
8
8
Ivatury
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
S 5
S 9
S K
D A
S 6
C Q
C 2
D K
Rodwell
North
Pass
Dbl
3 D


2nd
3
10
H 9
4
9
D 7
3
9
Q
H-Welland
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
3
D 2
3
D 4
4
H J
Meckstroth
South
1 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
5
7
A
8
6
J
6
J
S Q 9 4
H K J 10 7 4 2
D 9 8 7
C 4
TableS J 8 5 3
H Q
D Q 6
C K Q 10 7 5 2
S A K 10 6 2
H A 8 6 5
D A
C A 9 3




Weak 2D +1Weak 2D 146-82 (22-12-8)5 D North made 6 +6203 NT South made 3 +600


33. 2011 USBC Round of 16ClosedNickellOpenIvatury
Board 71
Both Vul
S K
H Q 4 2
D K Q J 10 5 3 2
C 10 6
H-Welland
West
Pass
3 S
AP

Lead
C 3
D 9
C K
C J
Katz
North
2 D
4 H


2nd
A
7
2
Ivatury
East
2 S
4 S


3rd
4
2
8
Nickell
South
3 H
5 D


4th
6
A
10
Zia
West
Pass
4 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
C 4
D 4
Chan
North
1 D
Pass
5 D

2nd
6
10
7
Hamman
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
J
Lee
South
2 H
Dbl


4th
K
A
A
S A J 9 5 2
H 6 5
D 8 7
C Q 9 8 4
TableS Q 10 8 7 4 3
H 9 8 3
D A
C K J 3
S 6
H A K J 10 7
D 9 6 4
C A 7 5 2
Weak 2D +12Weak 2D 158-82 (23-12-9)5 D North made 5 +6005 D North down 1 -100


34. 2011 USBC Round of 16ClosedSilversteinOpenWolfson
Board 73
E-W Vul
S 7 3
H A 7
D Q 10 8 6 4 2
C Q J 5
Garner
West

3 S


Lead
D 8
S 2
S A
D 9
C 2
H A
Silverstein
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
5
7
9
3
J
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
4 S


3rd
J
K
4
A
3
Rosenthal
South
3 D
AP


4th
K
6
3
4
4
Meyers
West

1 S
4 S

Lead
D 4
S 2
S A
H 4
D Q
S Q
C 2
D 3
S J
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
7
9
3
9
H 7
Q
S 4
C 5
J.Levin
East
1 C
1 NT


3rd
J
K
5
J
7
C 3
K
2
C 10
Rubin
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
6
3
A
K
C 4
A
H 6
C 6
S Q J 10 8 5 4 2
H J 5 2
D A K
C 2
TableS A K
H Q 9 6 4
D 9 5
C K 10 8 7 3
S 9 6
H K 10 8 3
D J 7 3
C A 9 6 4



Not +12Weak 2D 158-94 (23-13-9)4 S West made 4 -6204 S West down 1 +100


35. 2011 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenDiamondClosedBerg
Board 38
E-W Vul
S 9 4 3
H K Q 8
D Q J 9 7 4 3
C 9
Bakkeren
West
Pass
AP




Lead
C 3
C J
C 10
D 2
C 2
Moss
North
2 D





2nd
9
7
A
10
8
Bertens
East
Pass





3rd
K
4
6
Q
Q
Gitelman
South
3 NT





4th
5
S 3
S 4
A
Greco
West
Pass
Pass
1 H
Rdbl
AP

Lead
C 5
Muller
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
Hampson
East
1 D
Rdbl
Pass
2 C


3rd
9
de Wijs
South
Dbl
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


4th
J
S J 7 6
H 7 6 2
D 10 6 5
C Q 6 4 3
TableS K 10 2
H 10 5 4 3
D A 8
C K J 10 2
S A Q 8 5
H A J 9
D K 2
C A 8 7 5

Not +9Weak 2D 158-103 (23-14-9)3 NT South made 3 +4002 C× East down 3 +800


36. 2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16ClosedDiamondOpenSchwartz
Board 34
E-W Vul
S K 7 4
H A 5
D Q J 9 7 5 3
C 9 4
Pachtman
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
S A
D 6
H K
D Q
Gitelman
North
2 D
4 S
Pass

2nd
3
K
A
A
Ginossar
East
Pass
5 H
6 H

3rd
7
3
4
4
Moss
South
2 S
5 S
AP

4th
2
2
J
8
Hampson
West

4 H
5 H

Lead
S A
D 4
H 4
v.Prooijen
North
Pass
4 S
AP

2nd
3
8
J
Greco
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
4
J
K
Verhees
South
3 S
Pass


4th
2
A
A
S 3
H K 9 8 3 2
D K 8
C A J 8 7 5
TableS 10 5 2
H Q 10 7 6 4
D A 10 2
C K Q
S A Q J 9 8 6
H J
D 6 4
C 10 6 3 2
Weak 2D +13Weak 2D 171-103 (24-14-9)6 H East down 1 +1005 H East made 5 -650


37. 2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32OpenCamposClosedCayne
Board 64
N-S Vul
S
H 9 5
D A Q 10 7 5 2
C K 9 8 5 3
Duboin
West

5 S



Lead
C A
H 4
C 6
S 2
C 5
D 3
S A
Campos
North
2 D
6 D



2nd
2
K
3
J
J
5
6
Sementa
East
2 S
AP



3rd
4
A
7
D 2
D 8
6
C 9
Villas-Boas
South
5 D




4th
8
5
D 4
5
D 9
K
3
B.Robles
West

2 NT
5 S
Dbl

Lead
C A
H 4
H 6
H 2
Versace
North
Pass
3 D
6 D
AP

2nd
2
K
9
J
Pacareu
East
1 S
4 S
Pass


3rd
4
A
10
Lauria
South
2 H
5 D
Pass


4th
3
5
Q
S K J 9 8 6
H A J 6
D J 9 3
C 6 4
TableS Q 10 5 4 3
H 10 4
D 6
C A Q J 10 7
S A 7 2
H K Q 8 7 3 2
D K 8 4
C 2


Weak 2D +7Weak 2D 178-103 (25-14-9)6 D North down 2 -2006 D× North down 2 -500


38. 2010 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenFleisher
Board 62
None Vul
S Q 5
H 6
D K 10 9 6 5 3 2
C A 10 9
Weinstein
West

Pass


Lead
S A
S K
C 7
D 2
C 4
Nickell
North
2 D
4 D


2nd
2
8
2
8
9
Levin
East
Dbl
AP


3rd
6
3
3
Q
8
Katz
South
3 D



4th
5
Q
A
A
Hamman
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
S K
S A
C 8
D 3
C 4
Kamil
North
Pass
3 S
5 D

2nd
2
8
2
8
10
Zia
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
6
4
3
Q
Fleisher
South
Dbl
4 H


4th
5
Q
9
A
S J 6 4 3
H 8 5 3 2
D A J
C 6 4 3
TableS A K 10 9 7
H Q 10 9 4
D 8
C Q 8 7
S 8 2
H A K J 7
D Q 7 4
C K J 5 2
Weak 2D +5Weak 2D 183-103 (26-14-11)4 D North made 4 +1305 D North down 1 -50


39. 2010 USBC SemifinalOpenWeinsteinClosedDiamond
Board 14
None Vul
S 8 6
H 8
D Q 7 6 5 3 2
C A 9 5 2
Greco
West

2 S


Lead
H 8
H 3
C 5
S Q
S J
Kolesnik
North
2 D
AP


2nd
2
10
K
5
K
Hampson
East
Dbl



3rd
A
S 6
Q
2
A
Etter
South
Pass



4th
9
5
7
8
C 2
Sher
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
H 5
C Q
H 7
D 3
H J
S 6
S 3
S Q
C 5
H 6
C A
Platnick
North
Pass
Pass
3 D

2nd
A
7
3
4
D 5
7
8
10
8
9
D 10
Jackson
East
1 D
2 H
AP

3rd
Q
2
10
J
2
K
J
2
J
D 7
Diamond
South
Pass
Pass


4th
8
K
D 2
K
4
A
5
D 6
4
K
S A 4 3 2
H Q J 10 9
D K 9
C 10 7 4
TableS Q J 9 7
H K 7 5 2
D A 10 4
C K 8
S K 10 5
H A 6 4 3
D J 8
C Q J 6 3





Not +1Weak 2D 183-104 (26-15-11)2 S West made 3 -1403 D North down 2 -100


40. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalClosedHarrisOpenNickell
Board 83
E-W Vul
S Q 7
H Q 9 2
D Q 10 7 6 4 2
C K 3
Meckstroth
West

4 D

Lead
D 9
S 2
D 2
S 3
C 7
C 4
H 3
H 4
D J
S J
S 9
C Q
Gerstman
North
2 D
Pass

2nd
3
4
A
6
3
6
9
J
8
A
H 6
H 8
Rodwell
East
2 NT
4 S

3rd
Q
10
5
K
A
S 8
K
Q
H 5
H 7
D 6
D 7
Landen
South
3 D
AP

4th
K
Q
C 5
7
2
K
A
S 5
4
H 2
C 8
9
Morgan
West

3 H

Lead
D 7
H K
S A
S 4
D 4
C A
D J
H J
Katz
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
A
8
10
K
2
8
Q
Harris
East
1 C
4 H

3rd
9
3
7
Q
5
7
H 5
C 4
Nickell
South
Pass
AP

4th
3
2
2
3
C 5
3
2
4
S K 10 8
H J 10 8 7 6 5 3
D 3
C 7 5
TableS J 5 3 2
H K
D A K J
C A J 9 8 4
S A 9 6 4
H A 4
D 9 8 5
C Q 10 6 2





Weak 2D +3Weak 2D 186-104 (27-15-11)4 S East down 2 +2004 H West down 1 +100


TopMain

41. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalClosedDiamondOpenJacobs
Board 40
None Vul
S 6
H 9 8 5
D A K 9 7 6 2
C 10 7 5
Wold
West

Pass


Lead
C K
C 6
C Q
H 6
S 5
S 3
D A
D K
Moss
North
2 D



2nd
2
9
10
9
K
D 2
10
J
Jacobus
East
Pass



3rd
3
A
H 3
A
A
7
4
C 8
Gitelman
South
Pass



4th
5
7
4
10
6
2
3
5
Hampson
West

Rdbl
2 NT

Lead
D 7
S Q
C 3
S 8
S 5
S J
H 6
H K
C 6
C A
D 3
Compton
North
1 D
2 D
AP

2nd
10
K
5
2
4
C 7
9
2
9
D 6
K
Greco
East
1 H
2 H


3rd
4
A
K
3
9
7
J
D 2
Q
H 3
J
Bramley
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
5
6
2
H 8
H 5
10
Q
A
10
4
H 10
S A J 9 3
H 6 2
D Q 8 5 3
C A Q 3
TableS Q 8 7 5
H A J 7 4 3
D J 10
C K 6
S K 10 4 2
H K Q 10
D 4
C J 9 8 4 2





Weak 2D +4Weak 2D 190-104 (28-15-11)2 D North down 1 -502 NT West made 4 -180


42. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalClosedJacobsOpenDiamond
Board 10
Both Vul
S J
H 9 6
D J 7 6 5 4 3
C K J 7 6
Platnick
West
Pass
3 S

Lead
D K
S A
S K
H K
C 10
H 4
D 9
H 7
C 3
Jacobs
North
2 D
Pass

2nd
2
8
Q
A
A
9
8
D 7
4
Diamond
East
2 S
4 S

3rd
3
2
4
2
7
S 9
Q
S 7
Q
Beatty
South
3 D
AP

4th
A
J
D 4
6
2
3
5
5
K
Bramley
West
Pass
2 S

Lead
C 10
H 9
C 4
H 4
S A
S K
S 3
H 7
S 7
S 6
C 2
D 5
D 8
Hampson
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
K
A
6
8
Q
H 5
D 6
H 3
H Q
9
9
Q
Compton
East
1 S
4 S

3rd
K
A
6
S 10
2
4
5
S 9
D 2
H J
8
K
J
Greco
South
Pass
AP

4th
3
2
5
8
J
D 7
D 3
10
C 7
D 4
J
10
A
S 5 4 2
H J 7 4 2
D Q 10 2
C A Q 8
TableS A K 10 9 7 6 3
H K
D A 9
C 5 3 2
S Q 8
H A Q 10 8 5 3
D K 8
C 10 9 4






Not +12Weak 2D 190-116 (28-16-11)4 S East made 4 -6204 S East down 1 +100


43. 2010 USBC Round of 16ClosedHarrisOpenMilner
Board 61
Both Vul
S 10
H Q 9 6
D A K 10 8 7 6
C J 6 3
S.Blanchard
West

Pass



Lead
D 4
Chorush
North
2 D




2nd
B.Blanchard
East
Pass




3rd
Koneru
South
Pass




4th
Harris
West

Dbl
2 S
AP

Lead
S A
H J
H 4
H 5
H 7
S Q
Mohan
North
Pass
1 D
3 S


2nd
10
Q
3
9
S 7
D 7
Morgan
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
9
A
K
10
8
Bates
South
1 C
2 C
3 NT


4th
3
2
6
S 4
D 6
S A Q J 6
H K J 8 5
D Q 3 2
C 9 5
TableS 9 8 5 2
H A 10 7 4
D 9 4
C 10 7 2
S K 7 4 3
H 3 2
D J 5
C A K Q 8 4

Weak 2D +6Weak 2D 196-116 (29-16-11)2 D North made 5 +1503 NT South down 1 -100


44. 2010 Rosenblum FinalClosedNickellOpenDiamond
Board 27
None Vul
S 8 7
H 7
D K Q 9 8 7 4
C Q 7 6 3
Platnick
West

2 H


Lead
S 8
H A
H 2
C J
S 3
H J
H Q
D 10
S Q
S J
Nickell
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
A
3
4
Q
K
9
D 3
5
2
9
Diamond
East
Dbl
4 H


3rd
5
5
K
A
6
D 4
D 7
9
10
Katz
South
Pass
AP


4th
4
7
D 8
2
7
6
10
A
C 3
Meckstroth
West

Dbl
3 NT

Lead
S 2
S 4
D 10
S 9
H A
H 2
H 9
Greco
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
10
8
3
6
3
J
D 9
Rodwell
East
1 C
2 NT


3rd
7
Q
4
D 7
5
K
Hampson
South
1 H
Pass


4th
3
K
2
A
7
D 8
S 10 6 4
H K 9 5
D J 6 5 3
C J 10 9
TableS A Q J 3
H A 10 6 2
D A 2
C A K 4
S K 9 5 2
H Q J 8 4 3
D 10
C 8 5 2




Weak 2D +10Weak 2D 206-116 (30-16-13)4 H West down 1 +503 NT East made 3 -400


45. 2010 Rosenblum SemifinalClosedDiamondOpenZimmermann
Board 40
None Vul
S J 6 5 3
H 7
D K Q J 10 6 5
C Q 7
Helgemo
West
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
S K
D 8
D 9
C K
S Q
H 6
Gitelman
North
2 D


2nd
3
A
4
7
J
2
A
Helness
East
3 C


3rd
8
9
5
J
2
4
Moss
South
3 D


4th
7
5
2
A
Q
6
Hampson
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
C K
S K
S 2
H 5
Fantoni
North
Pass
3 S

2nd
3
J
A
7
A
Greco
East
1 C
AP

3rd
2
4
4
J
2
Nunes
South
1 D


4th
7
Q
3
Q
7
S 9 7 4
H K Q 10 3 2
D 7 4
C 8 4 2
TableS K Q
H 6 5
D A 3 2
C A K 10 9 6 5
S A 10 8 2
H A J 9 8 4
D 9 8
C J 3
Not +1Weak 2D 206-117 (30-17-13)3 D North made 3 +1103 S North made 3 +140


46. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 16ClosedDiamondOpenLavazza
Board 38
E-W Vul
S K
H K 10 7
D K J 7 5 3 2
C 7 6 4
Sadek
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
H 5
H 2
S K
D K
D 2
S A
S Q
H 8
C 2
Moss
North
2 D




2nd
9
K
7
4
6
4
6
D Q
7
El Ahmady
East
Pass




3rd
A
4
10
8
A
H 10
C 4
C 6
A
Gitelman
South
Pass




4th
7
3
5
9
10
2
J
6
5
Greco
West
Pass
1 S
2 H
AP

Lead
H J
H 2
S K
D 2
S A
Duboin
North
Pass
2 D
Pass


2nd
3
K
2
4
Hampson
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
6
10
A
Sementa
South
1 C
Pass
3 D


4th
7
8
6
9
S 9 8 6 5 4 3
H A 2
D Q 10 9
C Q 2
TableS J 7 2
H Q J 6 5 4
D 6 4
C A J 3
S A Q 10
H 9 8 3
D A 8
C K 10 9 8 5




Not +1Weak 2D 206-118 (30-18-14)2 D North made 4 +1303 D North made 5 +150


47. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 64ClosedBramleyOpenLavazza
Board 53
N-S Vul
S 10 7 5 2
H 9 8 2
D A K 10 9 7 4
C
El Ahmady
West

Pass
2 H
3 H


Lead
D K
D A
D 4
C A
S 2
H K
H 5
H J
S 9
Polowan
North

2 D
Pass
AP


2nd
3
8
H A
3
A
6
7
D 7
5
Sadek
East

Dbl
3 D



3rd
2
Q
S 6
2
3
3
Q
C 4
J
Morgan
South
Pass
Pass
Pass



4th
6
5
J
H 2
8
8
9
C 6
Q
Bramley
West

Pass
1 H
2 H
4 H

Lead
D A
D K
D 4
H K
H 5
H J
S 8
Duboin
North

1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
8
H A
6
7
9
2
Demirev
East

Dbl
2 D
3 H


3rd
2
Q
S 3
3
Q
C 4
J
Sementa
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
6
J
2
8
C 3
Q
S 9 8
H Q J 10 4 3
D J 6 5
C 10 9 2
TableS A K J
H A K 5
D 8 3
C A K 7 5 4
S Q 6 4 3
H 7 6
D Q 2
C Q J 8 6 3





Weak 2D +7Weak 2D 213-118 (31-18-14)3 H West made 3 -1404 H West made 4 -420


48. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 64Closedde BottonOpenFleisher
Board 42
Both Vul
S J 9 6
H Q 8
D A 9 8 6 5 2
C Q 7
Martel
West
Pass
AP


Lead
C 2
H Q
D 3
H 8
S K
D 7
S 3
S 9
de Botton
North
2 D



2nd
Q
3
A
4
A
5
2
7
Stansby
East
Pass



3rd
3
5
4
A
6
K
J
Q
Malinowski
South
2 H



4th
4
K
C 9
2
4
H 6
5
H 7
Sandqvist
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
S 2
D A
D 2
H 4
C 4
D 8
S 5
H K
Kamil
North
Pass
1 NT
2 D

2nd
3
J
4
J
A
2
K
Q
Q
McIntosh
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
H 5
H 6
2
Q
H 9
D Q
3
Fleisher
South
1 H
2 C


4th
6
10
3
7
8
3
10
9
10
S A 2
H K J 7 2
D Q 10 7 3
C 6 5 2
TableS 8 7 5 4
H 4 3
D K J 4
C J 10 8 3
S K Q 10 3
H A 10 9 6 5
D
C A K 9 4



Weak 2D +2Weak 2D 215-118 (32-18-14)2 H South made 3 +1402 D North made 2 +90


49. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 64ClosedDiamondOpenJapcan
Board 16
N-S Vul
S 7
H J 9 3 2
D A J 9 8 6 5
C K 6
Teramoto
West

4 S



Lead
C K
Moss
North
2 D
AP



2nd
A
Ino
East
Dbl




3rd
Gitelman
South
3 D




4th
Hampson
West

1 S
2 NT
3 NT

Lead
H 3
S 2
S K
Hanna
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
7
4
Greco
East
1 C
2 S
3 C
4 S

3rd
4
A
Lebi
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
K
3
S Q J 10 9 6 2
H K
D 3
C Q J 8 5 3
TableS A K 8 5
H A 10 6 5
D Q 7
C A 7 4
S 4 3
H Q 8 7 4
D K 10 4 2
C 10 9 2
Not +1Weak 2D 215-119 (32-19-14)4 S West made 7 -5104 S West made 6 -480


50. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingOpenRaynerClosedLavazza
Board 2
E-W Vul
S 8
H 6
D Q J 9 6 5 3
C Q J 7 4 3
Bocchi
West

Dbl

Lead
C 10
C 3
D 4
S 3
S 9
H 2
C 4
S J
S 6
D Q
H 5
Baxter
North
2 D
AP

2nd
2
9
J
Q
H 6
K
H 3
5
H 4
A
Ferraro
East
Pass


3rd
5
K
K
A
K
A
D 8
C 7
D 5
H 7
Lindop
South
Pass


4th
J
A
2
8
2
D 3
6
4
10
H 8
Hargreaves
West

2 H

Lead
S 8
C 6
C 2
C 5
D 2
D K
H 3
H J
Sementa
North
Pass
Dbl

2nd
3
7
A
Q
4
8
K
D 5
McAvoy
East
Pass
3 H

3rd
J
9
4
H 2
J
C 8
A
5
Duboin
South
1 S
AP

4th
A
K
10
H 7
A
3
6
Q
S A 9 5
H A J 10 8 4
D 4
C A 8 6 5
TableS K 10 4 3
H 5 3 2
D A K 10 7
C 10 9
S Q J 7 6 2
H K Q 9 7
D 8 2
C K 2




Not +4Weak 2D 215-123 (32-20-14)2 D× North down 2 -3003 H West made 3 -140


TopMain

51. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingOpenOnixClosedNickell
Board 5
N-S Vul
S
H 8 2
D A J 10 7 6 2
C Q 10 9 3 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Dbl
Dbl

Lead
H K
H J
H 10
D 6
D Q
C 4
Weinstock
North

2 D
5 D
AP

2nd
3
8
7
3
S 5
7
Rodwell
East

Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
Q
5
K
J
9
Mihai
South
Pass
4 D
Pass


4th
2
4
D 2
4
9
A
Micescu
West

Pass
Dbl


Lead
H K
S K
D K
D 5
C Q
Zia
North

3 D
AP


2nd
3
A
4
S 5
A
Lungu
East

Dbl



3rd
6
2
2
A
4
Hamman
South
Pass
5 D



4th
8
H 2
3
9
6
S J 9 5 3 2
H A J 6 5
D 4
C K 7 6
TableS K Q 10 6
H K Q 10 9
D 9 3
C A 8 5
S A 8 7 4
H 7 4 3
D K Q 8 5
C J 4

Not +7Weak 2D 215-130 (32-21-14)5 D× North down 2 -5005 D× North down 1 -200


52. 2010 Vanderbilt FinalOpenZimmermannClosedFleisher
Board 50
N-S Vul
S 9 6
H K 7 6
D K J 10 9 8 7
C J 2
Levin
West
Pass
Pass
3 H

Lead
D 6
H 5
C 2
S 3
H 4
S A
S 5
Helgemo
North
2 D
Pass
AP

2nd
3
2
9
7
A
2
8
Weinstein
East
2 H
Dbl


3rd
K
8
K
9
9
6
H 7
Helness
South
3 D
Pass


4th
A
K
4
J
6
10
4
M.Bessis
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
H 4
C J
H 5
C K
C 7
S 9
S 3
C 8
Stansby
North
Pass
Dbl
2 D

2nd
3
3
A
A
5
10
10
K
D 7
T.Bessis
East
1 NT
Pass
2 H

3rd
K
8
3
9
2
H 7
A
6
S J
Martel
South
Pass
2 C
AP

4th
A
K
4
6
Q
9
2
4
S K 8 7 2
H 9 8
D 5 4 3
C 10 8 5 4
TableS J 10 4
H Q J 10 5 4
D A Q
C A Q 9
S A Q 5 3
H A 3 2
D 6 2
C K 7 6 3



Weak 2D +4Weak 2D 219-130 (33-21-14)3 H East down 1 +502 H East made 2 -110


53. 2010 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenOnstottClosedZimmermann
Board 46
None Vul
S K
H K 10 3 2
D Q 9 8 7 5 4
C Q J
M.Bessis
West

Pass
3 S


Lead
D J
S 2
C Q
H Q
C J
H 9
C 10
C 8
Casen
North

2 D
AP


2nd
A
K
A
6
K
J
6
9
T.Bessis
East

2 S



3rd
9
3
3
4
7
8
D 4
D 5
Krekorian
South
Pass
2 NT



4th
3
8
4
K
5
2
2
H 7
Sadek
West

Pass
2 S
Pass

Lead
D J
D K
H 4
S K
C Q
H Q
C 3
Helgemo
North

1 D
Pass
3 H

2nd
A
5
K
3
A
A
El Ahmady
East

1 S
Pass
3 S

3rd
7
C 2
7
8
8
8
Helness
South
Pass
Dbl
2 NT
AP

4th
3
6
6
2
4
2
S 7 4 2
H 8 4
D A K 10 2
C 9 6 5 4
TableS Q 10 9 6 5 3
H Q 9 7
D 3
C A K 2
S A J 8
H A J 6 5
D J 6
C 10 8 7 3



Weak 2D +2Weak 2D 221-130 (34-21-14)3 S East down 2 +1003 S East down 1 +50


54. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedItalyOpenRussia
Board 5
N-S Vul
S K 7 5
H 10 9 8 7
D A Q J 10 7 3
C
Kholomeev
West

Dbl


Lead
C 10
D 9
D Q
S 5
C A
D 4
D 10
Fantoni
North
2 D
3 NT


2nd
J
K
8
4
2
H 6
S Q
Khiuppenen
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
A
2
J
H 8
J
Nunes
South
2 H



4th
H 7
5
6
2
3
S 9
Versace
West

2 H
AP

Lead
C 2
D 9
D 4
D Q
D J
D 10
D 7
S K
S 5
S J
C K
Gromov
North
1 D
3 D


2nd
H 7
6
K
C 3
C 4
C 5
C 9
4
9
10
6
Lauria
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
Q
3
A
2
H J
H 4
S 3
8
A
7
8
Dubinin
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
8
5
H 3
H 6
C 7
H 5
2
6
Q
S 10 6 2
H A Q 6 5 3
D K 6
C 8 7 2
TableS Q 9 4
H 2
D 8 5
C K Q 10 9 5 4 3
S A J 8 3
H K J 4
D 9 4 2
C A J 6





Weak 2D +3Weak 2D 224-130 (35-21-15)3 NT North made 6 +6903 NT South made 3 +600


55. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedItalyOpenBulgaria
Board 3
N-S Vul
S 5
H A Q 9
D J 10 8 6 5 4 2
C A 8
Danailov
West
Pass


Lead
D 3
S 7
H 8
D 6
S 9
Nunes
North
2 D


2nd
A
5
2
K
Q
Karakolev
East
3 S


3rd
J
J
A
S 3
Fantoni
South
AP


4th
9
K
K
7
Versace
West
Pass
1 NT

Lead
D 3
S Q
S 10
H 5
D 2
C 4
Karaivanov
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
A
5
K
2
Q
2
Lauria
East
1 S
4 S

3rd
8
A
7
A
S 9
A
Trendafilov
South
Pass
AP

4th
9
3
D J
K
7
6
S Q 7
H J 10 3 2
D A 7
C K 9 5 3 2
TableS A J 10 8 6 4 2
H K
D K Q 9
C Q 6
S K 9 3
H 8 7 6 5 4
D 3
C J 10 7 4
Not +5Weak 2D 224-135 (35-22-16)3 S East made 3 -1404 S East down 1 +50


56. 2009 Spingold SemifinalOpenMeltzerClosedLynch
Board 18
E-W Vul
S 4
H J 8 4
D K Q 9 6 3 2
C A 9 5
Passell
West

Pass




Lead
C 2
D 10
C 3
Larsen
North
2 D
4 C




2nd
5
8
7
Lynch
East
Pass
AP




3rd
J
Q
Meltzer
South
3 C





4th
K
A
Sontag
West

1 C
1 S
3 S
AP

Lead
D K
D Q
H 5
S A
H Q
H 2
D 9
Gromov
North
Pass
1 D
2 D
Pass


2nd
4
A
K
4
4
J
5
Helness
East
Pass
Dbl
2 S
4 S


3rd
7
10
A
3
6
7
C 8
Dubinin
South
Pass
Pass
3 D
Dbl


4th
8
J
8
2
10
C 7
S A Q 9 5
H A Q 3 2
D J 8
C 6 4 2
TableS K J 7 3
H 9 7 6 5
D A 5 4
C J 3
S 10 8 6 2
H K 10
D 10 7
C K Q 10 8 7



Not +2Weak 2D 224-137 (35-23-16)4 C South made 4 +1304 S× West down 1 +200


57. 2009 Spingold Round of 64Opende FalcoClosedZaleski
Board 12
E-W Vul
S Q 10 5
H
D K J 9 6 5 4
C 10 7 5 4
Multon
West

3 H



Lead
D 9
D 7
H K
C 2
C 6
S 7
C K
H 8
H 2
Weed
North
2 D
Pass



2nd
3
10
4
3
5
2
A
D 5
10
Zaleski
East
Dbl
4 H



3rd
Q
J
5
Q
9
10
H 7
Q
A
Olivieri
South
3 D
AP



4th
8
A
D 4
4
J
A
7
6
D 6
Cayne
West

2 H
4 H
Pass

Lead
H K
D K
D 3
C 10
H 6
C 7
S 2
Pilon
North
Pass
3 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
A
7
K
7
9
5
de Falco
East
1 H
Dbl
Pass
Dbl

3rd
5
2
10
A
D 5
J
A
Bompis
South
Pass
Rdbl
5 D
AP

4th
D 4
8
J
6
2
Q
7
S J 6 3 2
H A 9 8 7 5
D 10 8
C Q 6
TableS A 8 4
H K Q J 3 2
D A 3
C K 9 2
S K 9 7
H 10 6 4
D Q 7 2
C A J 8 3




Weak 2D +5Weak 2D 229-137 (36-23-16)4 H West down 1 +1005 D× North down 1 -100


58. 2009 USBC SemifinalClosedWellandOpenRobinson
Board 92
E-W Vul
S A 9 3
H J 4 2
D Q J 10 7 5 2
C 7
Wildavsky
West

Pass
3 H

Lead
C 7
C 2
D Q
H 3
S 7
D 10
C 10
H 9
H 5
D A
Garner
North
2 D
3 C
AP

2nd
3
Q
K
A
4
8
H Q
J
C 5
7
Doub
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
H 2
4
6
A
H 8
D 2
K
10
S 10
H.Weinstein
South
2 NT
Pass


4th
6
9
6
4
8
3
K
C 4
D 5
C 8
B.Cohen
West

AP


Lead
H 10
H 8
S 6
S J
C 7
S 2
C A
Woolsey
North
Pass



2nd
J
9
3
5
3
9
6
Smith
East
1 C



3rd
K
2
K
4
10
10
Stewart
South
3 C



4th
A
3
7
A
Q
Q
S 6 4 2
H Q 10 9 6
D A 9 6 3
C Q 6
TableS K J 10 8
H K 7 5 3
D K 8
C K 9 3
S Q 7 5
H A 8
D 4
C A J 10 8 5 4 2




Weak 2D +6Weak 2D 235-137 (37-23-16)3 H West down 2 +2003 C South down 1 -50


59. 2009 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenFleisher
Board 87
Both Vul
S 8 5
H 7 3 2
D A Q J 9 7 5
C 10 5
Weichsel
West
Pass
2 H
3 NT

Lead
D J
S 7
S K
S 9
S 4
S 3
S 2
C Q
H J
Freeman
North
2 D
Pass
AP

2nd
8
8
J
C 2
H 8
D 4
C 3
7
Ekeblad
East
Dbl
2 S


3rd
2
A
10
6
H 6
D 6
H 5
A
Nickell
South
Pass
3 D


4th
K
Q
5
H 2
D 5
H 3
H 7
5
Zia
West
Pass
2 S


Lead
D 2
H 7
D 4
S A
S K
C Q
C 9
Granovetter
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
4
10
Q
J
K
10
Hamman
East
1 S
4 S


3rd
9
K
Q
6
7
A
J
Rubin
South
Pass
AP


4th
8
5
S 2
5
8
5
2
S 10 7 6
H J 6 5
D K 10 6
C A 9 8 6
TableS A K 9 4 3 2
H A Q 4
D 8
C Q J 4
S Q J
H K 10 9 8
D 4 3 2
C K 7 3 2



Weak 2D +2Weak 2D 237-137 (38-23-16)3 NT West made 3 -6004 S East made 5 -650


60. 2009 USBC SemifinalClosedWellandOpenRobinson
Board 62
None Vul
S K 8 2
H 8
D K J 9 6 4 2
C J 5 3
Doub
West

4 H
5 D

Lead
D 9
H 2
H K
H 10
C 6
S 10
H.Weinstein
North
2 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
8
6
5
9
2
2
Wildavsky
East
3 D
4 NT
6 H

3rd
A
8
3
4
A
4
Garner
South
4 D
Pass
AP

4th
5
A
D 2
D 4
3
5
Willenken
West

1 NT
4 H

Lead
C 7
H A
H K
H Q
C 6
S 10
S 3
S A
Robinson
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
2
5
9
2
2
8
7
Welland
East
1 S
3 H


3rd
3
3
4
6
A
4
9
D 5
Boyd
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
8
D 2
D 4
5
5
6
K
S 10 3
H 7 6 4 3
D Q 10 5
C A 10 8 4
TableS A Q J 9 4
H A K Q J 10
D 8
C K 6
S 7 6 5
H 9 5 2
D A 7 3
C Q 9 7 2


Not +10Weak 2D 237-147 (38-24-16)6 H West made 6 -9804 H East made 7 -510


TopMain

61. 2009 USBC SemifinalOpenWellandClosedRobinson
Board 19
E-W Vul
S 9 2
H 6
D Q J 10 8 7 3
C K 6 5 3
Boyd
West

Pass

Lead
S 7
S 6
H 6
D A
D 4
D J
C 3
C Q
C 7
B.Cohen
North
2 D
3 D

2nd
3
9
2
3
Q
9
2
5
Robinson
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
4
K
2
6
H 3
8
4
Smith
South
2 H


4th
2
5
A
K
S 10
5
9
10
Welland
West

Pass

Lead
H 5
H 10
H Q
S 7
C 8
D 6
H 9
C Q
Doub
North
3 D


2nd
K
C 3
4
A
7
K
C 5
6
Willenken
East
Pass


3rd
A
2
S 2
6
K
A
C 2
Wildavsky
South
Pass


4th
6
J
D 2
9
A
3
3
S K 6
H A 10 9 8 4
D A 5 4
C Q 9 7
TableS Q 8 7 4
H 5 2
D 9 6 2
C A J 4 2
S A J 10 5 3
H K Q J 7 3
D K
C 10 8


Not +3Weak 2D 237-150 (38-25-16)3 D North down 3 -1503 D North down 1 -50


62. 2009 USBC SemifinalOpenWellandClosedRobinson
Board 3
E-W Vul
S J 6
H 7 6 3
D A 10 9 7 3 2
C J 8
Stewart
West

Dbl




Lead
C K
C Q
S K
D Q
S J
H 8
D J
H Q
H.Weinstein
North
2 D
AP




2nd
2
3
A
K
Q
K
2
Woolsey
East
3 S





3rd
5
9
10
A
5
A
S 4
Garner
South
5 D





4th
8
J
6
4
2
3
5
Welland
West

2 D
Pass
3 H
4 C

Lead
D A
S 6
C 2
H 8
H A
Doub
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
K
10
J
6
Willenken
East
1 S
3 C
Dbl
3 S
4 H

3rd
8
A
J
Q
5
Wildavsky
South
Pass
3 D
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
J
10
A
3
K
S 10 2
H A Q 10 9 4 2
D K J
C 10 9 5
TableS K Q 8 7 4 3
H 8 5
D 4
C A K Q 4
S A 9 5
H K J
D Q 8 6 5
C 7 6 3 2




Not +4Weak 2D 237-154 (38-26-16)5 D× North down 4 -8004 H West made 5 -650


63. 2009 USBC Round of 32OpenNussbaumClosedMeltzer
Board 30
None Vul
S J
H 9 2
D A Q J 7 4 3
C Q J 7 6
Sontag
West

2 S
3 S

Lead
H 9
Prahin
North
2 D
3 C
AP

2nd
Bates
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
Heitzman
South
2 H
3 H


4th
Walker
West

2 S
4 S

Lead
H 9
S A
S Q
S K
S 10
S 9
D 5
H 2
H K
Chambers
North
Pass
3 D
AP

2nd
3
J
D 7
D 3
D 4
C 6
A
C 8
S 8
Rowntree
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
10
2
H 4
H 5
C 3
C 4
2
J
C 7
Schermer
South
2 H
3 H


4th
A
3
4
5
6
7
H 6
7
C 10
S A K Q 10 9 8
H A 7
D 10 8 6 5
C 9
TableS 2
H 5 4 3
D K 9 2
C A K 10 8 4 3
S 7 6 5 4 3
H K Q J 10 8 6
D
C 5 2



Weak 2D +6Weak 2D 243-154 (39-26-17)3 S West made 5 -2004 S West made 5 -450


64. 2009 Vanderbilt FinalOpenDiamondClosedKatz
Board 61
Both Vul
S 9 7 5
H A 8
D A Q 8 7 6 4
C J 2
Weinstein
West

Dbl

Lead
C 4
H 2
C J
C 6
Gitelman
North
2 D
Pass

2nd
K
A
5
Q
Levin
East
Pass
4 H

3rd
2
4
A
H 8
Moss
South
3 D
AP

4th
9
5
7
3
Hampson
West

4 H

Lead
D J
H 4
H 8
C 3
El Ahmady
North
1 D
AP

2nd
2
5
9
A
Greco
East
1 H


3rd
Q
K
6
Sadek
South
2 D


4th
H 3
A
2
S A Q 10
H K J 7 2
D K 3 2
C K Q 7
TableS K 6 3
H Q 10 9 4 3
D
C 10 9 8 5 3
S J 8 4 2
H 6 5
D J 10 9 5
C A 6 4
Weak 2D +1Weak 2D 244-154 (40-26-17)4 H East made 4 -6204 H East made 5 -650


65. 2009 Vanderbilt FinalClosedDiamondOpenKatz
Board 48
N-S Vul
S Q 9
H A J 5
D K 10 9 7 6 5
C 10 7
Sadek
West

AP



Lead
C K
H K
C 7
D A
D Q
Moss
North
2 D




2nd
8
4
4
2
4
El Ahmady
East
2 S




3rd
5
6
D 8
5
6
Gitelman
South
5 D




4th
10
A
3
3
Diamond
West

1 NT
5 C
AP

Lead
C K
S 10
D A
D 8
Weinstein
North
Pass
2 D
Pass


2nd
8
Q
4
2
Platnick
East
1 S
3 C
Pass


3rd
A
K
6
10
Levin
South
Pass
3 S
5 D


4th
7
A
3
C 2
S 10
H 10 6 3 2
D J 4 2
C A 9 6 5 3
TableS K 8 6 5 3
H K 8
D 3
C K Q J 4 2
S A J 7 4 2
H Q 9 7 4
D A Q 8
C 8
Weak 2D +1Weak 2D 245-154 (41-26-17)5 D North made 6 +6205 D North made 5 +600


66. 2009 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenNickellClosedDiamond
Board 3
E-W Vul
S A 5 4 3
H 7
D K 9 7 5 4 3
C Q 2
Greco
West

Pass
2 H
3 D
3 NT

Lead
D 10
S 7
S K
H 7
C A
C K
C 5
Freeman
North

2 D
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
J
2
A
A
3
8
J
Hampson
East

Dbl
2 NT
3 H


3rd
K
Q
10
2
4
7
10
Nickell
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
5
6
6
2
Q
D 3
Zia
West

Pass
2 H
Pass
3 NT

Lead
D 5
C A
S 7
D 7
S 10
C 10
Moss
North

1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
8
2
A
8
Q
Hamman
East

Dbl
2 S
3 C


3rd
6
4
Q
10
K
K
Gitelman
South
Pass
2 D
Dbl
Pass


4th
2
2
A
8
3
3
S K Q
H 10 9 6 5 4
D J 8 2
C 10 7 4
TableS J 10 7
H A 8 3
D A Q
C A K 9 6 5
S 9 8 6 2
H K Q J 2
D 10 6
C J 8 3



Weak 2D +12Weak 2D 257-154 (42-26-17)3 NT East down 1 +1003 NT West made 3 -600


67. 2009 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenSutherlinClosedCayne
Board 50
E-W Vul
S J 6 2
H 8
D K Q 8 7 5 2
C Q 9 7
Fantoni
West

Dbl
4 H
AP

Lead
D A
C 2
H 8
S Q
S 3
S K
S 10
Gerard
North
2 D
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
5
K
4
8
J
D 2
Nunes
East
2 H
4 C
Pass


3rd
5
10
5
5
A
C 3
C 4
Feldman
South
3 D
Pass
Dbl


4th
H 3
Q
2
2
6
9
H 10
Gerstman
West

1 S
4 H


Lead
D A
H A
H K
C 3
C 7
D 4
S Q
S 3
S K
Lauria
North
Pass
2 D
AP


2nd
3
5
9
5
4
7
4
8
J
Sutherlin
East
1 H
2 H



3rd
2
2
J
10
6
H 6
5
A
C 2
Versace
South
Pass
3 D



4th
H 3
8
D 5
Q
A
9
2
6
9
S A K 10 7 5
H J 2
D 10 6 4 3
C A 10
TableS Q 3
H A K 7 6 4 3
D
C J 8 4 3 2
S 9 8 4
H Q 10 9 5
D A J 9
C K 6 5




Not +13Weak 2D 257-167 (42-27-17)4 H× East made 4 -7904 H East down 1 +100


68. 2009 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedDiamondOpenChina
Board 55
Both Vul
S 3
H 10 3
D Q 10 9 5 3 2
C K Q 9 7
L.Yang
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
S 4
D 2
S 8
D Q
H A
H 4
H K
D 7
Moss
North
2 D
2 NT
4 H

2nd
3
6
4
9
6
8
9
7
C 2
Dai
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
H 3
H 2
H 10
H 6
D 3
C 7
C 5
Gitelman
South
2 H
3 H


4th
Q
7
J
K
K
5
J
D 5
Hampson
West

AP


Lead
D K
H 9
C 4
H 8
C 2
S 3
S A
S 4
Zhuang
North
Pass



2nd
2
10
A
3
5
5
9
10
Greco
East
1 D



3rd
4
J
7
5
K
Q
C 9
D 3
W.Wang
South
2 D



4th
S 2
Q
3
A
J
6
7
K
S J 10 9 6
H 9 8
D K J
C A 10 8 6 5
TableS K 7 5
H K J 5
D A 8 7 6 4
C J 3
S A Q 8 4 2
H A Q 7 6 4 2
D
C 4 2



Weak 2D +11Weak 2D 268-167 (43-27-17)4 H South made 4 +6202 D South made 2 +90


69. 2008 Spingold FinalClosedWellandOpenGromov
Board 1
None Vul
S 6 5 3
H 8
D K Q 7 5 4 2
C J 10 8
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 2
D 8
C J
S 3
D A
S 7
C A
C K
H.Weinstein
North
2 D
3 D



2nd
8
3
7
4
2
5
6
D 6
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
K
4
J
10
8
8
10
Garner
South
2 NT
3 NT



4th
Q
9
3
Q
H 7
10
9
Q
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
D 3
D 2
H 4
H 7
D 5
S 7
S 9
C A
H J
Gromov
North
Pass
1 D
2 D
3 D

2nd
10
K
9
A
3
H 9
3
K
3
10
Glubok
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
10
C 2
2
D 4
C 4
A
2
8
C 10
Dubinin
South
1 C
1 H
3 C


4th
6
8
6
8
5
J
J
5
7
6
S Q 7 2
H K 10 3 2
D A J 6 3
C 6 3
TableS A 9 8 4
H 9 6 5 4
D 10 9
C Q 9 7
S K J 10
H A Q J 7
D 8
C A K 5 4 2





Weak 2D +10Weak 2D 278-167 (44-27-18)3 NT South made 3 +4003 D North down 1 -50


70. 2008 Spingold SemifinalOpenWellandClosedWeed npc
Board 22
N-S Vul
S A 5
H 9 8 6
D K 10 9 8 4 3
C 10 7
Cayne
West

Pass
AP



Lead
H K
H 4
S 2
H 8
D A
S K
S 4
D K
Glubok
North
2 D
4 NT




2nd
3
D 5
8
2
2
9
J
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
10
5
A
D J
3
5
D 4
Welland
South
4 C
5 D




4th
9
6
3
7
6
6
10
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
3 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 5
C 5
C 3
C K
D A
D J
Fantoni
North
Pass
1 S
Dbl
4 D


2nd
6
8
2
A
J
2
7
Garner
East
Pass
2 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
Q
10
6
H 9
3
K
Nunes
South
1 C
Pass
3 S
5 C


4th
3
C 4
Q
7
8
6
H 2
S J 9 8
H A 10 7 5
D Q 7 2
C J 6 2
TableS Q 10 6 3
H K Q J 4 2
D 6
C Q 8 3
S K 7 4 2
H 3
D A J 5
C A K 9 5 4




Weak 2D +12Weak 2D 290-167 (45-27-18)5 D North made 5 +6005 C South down 1 -100


TopMain

71. 2008 USBC SemifinalOpenNickellClosedWelland
Board 78
None Vul
S Q 5
H Q 5
D K Q 10 5 4 3
C J 8 5
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
5 H
AP

Lead
S K
S A
S 7
H 5
Nickell
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
3
9
10
A
Garner
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
5
Q
H Q
3
Freeman
South
5 D
Dbl


4th
2
4
6
2
Meckstroth
West
Pass
4 D


Lead
S A
S K
S 7
Willenken
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
9
10
Rodwell
East
1 H
4 H


3rd
5
Q
H 5
Welland
South
Dbl
AP


4th
6
2
4
S J 10 9 3
H 10 9 8 4 2
D
C A 10 9 7
TableS 8 6 4 2
H A K J 7 6
D J 7
C K 2
S A K 7
H 3
D A 9 8 6 2
C Q 6 4 3
Weak 2D +11Weak 2D 301-167 (46-27-18)5 H× East down 1 +1004 H East made 4 -420


72. 2007 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenNetherlandsClosedNorway
Board 95
N-S Vul
S 10 7 6
H J 9 3 2
D K Q 8 4 3 2
C
Helness
West

2 H
AP


Lead
H 2
H 5
D 5
D J
H Q
C 7
C K
D K
D Q
Brink
North
2 D
Pass



2nd
4
10
S 2
3
3
D 4
9
C 6
C 10
Helgemo
East
Dbl
Pass



3rd
K
J
A
S 4
6
A
4
S 3
Drijver
South
Rdbl
Dbl



4th
7
A
2
C 5
8
2
H 9
6
Muller
West

Pass
2 D
3 C

Lead
H 5
S 5
C 2
S 4
D A
H K
H 8
D 6
S 8
D 7
Brogeland
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
10
J
4
3
2
7
Q
8
Q
de Wijs
East
1 C
2 C
2 NT


3rd
J
9
D 4
C 7
5
2
3
C A
C 8
Saelensminde
South
1 H
Pass
Pass


4th
A
6
6
7
C 3
4
6
S 2
10
S 9
H Q 10 7
D A J 10 9 7 6
C 8 7 4
TableS K 8 5 4
H A 6 4
D 5
C A K J 10 6
S A Q J 3 2
H K 8 5
D
C Q 9 5 3 2





Weak 2D +10Weak 2D 311-167 (47-27-21)2 H× West down 3 +5003 C East down 1 +50


73. 2007 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenNetherlandsClosedNorway
Board 5
N-S Vul
S 3
H K 6
D Q 10 9 8 7 5 3
C 10 8 5
Brogeland
West

Dbl
4 S
AP

Lead
D 10
C K
D 4
C Q
C J
C 4
D 6
H 4
H Q
D Q
Drijver
North
2 D
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
A
S 5
5
10
S 3
H 9
6
5
H 7
Saelensminde
East
Dbl
4 D
Pass


3rd
K
2
7
6
H 3
S 4
S 10
A
8
Brink
South
3 D
Pass
Dbl


4th
J
8
2
3
7
9
3
J
K
Bakkeren
West

2 C
Pass
3 H

Lead
D K
D 2
H 4
C K
S 2
C Q
C J
C 4
D 6
H 9
Helness
North
Pass
Pass
3 D
AP

2nd
J
4
K
A
Q
8
10
D 3
H J
10
Bertens
East
1 NT
2 H
Pass


3rd
8
H 2
A
2
3
6
S 7
H 3
S 5
Helgemo
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
7
5
5
4
3
7
9
Q
S Q J 10 5
H 10 8 4 2
D J
C Q J 4 2
TableS A 8 7 4
H A Q 7 3
D A 6 2
C K 6
S K 9 6 2
H J 9 5
D K 4
C A 9 7 3





Not +9Weak 2D 311-176 (47-28-22)4 S× West made 4 -5903 H East made 4 -170


74. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenNetherlandsClosedUSA2
Board 10
Both Vul
S 8
H Q 2
D J 10 7 6 3 2
C A J 5 3
Meckstroth
West

3 NT
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D A
H A
H J
D 9
S K
Drijver
North
2 D
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
6
7
2
A
Rodwell
East
Dbl
Pass
4 H


3rd
5
3
K
H 4
8
Brink
South
3 S
4 D
5 D


4th
3
2
Q
K
Bertens
West

4 H



Lead
S K
S 4
H 8
H K
C 2
D K
C K
D J
C 7
C 6
S 6
C 10
C 8
Nickell
North
Pass
AP



2nd
A
D 2
9
Q
3
5
S 3
H J
S 5
J
10
D 7
D 10
Bakkeren
East
1 H




3rd
8
7
2
5
9
3
4
4
Q
H A
H 3
S J
H 10
Freeman
South
2 S




4th
2
9
4
6
H 7
A
A
9
5
D 8
D 6
D Q
S Q
S A 4
H K 9 3
D 9 5
C Q 10 8 6 4 2
TableS J 7 6 2
H A J 10 5 4
D A
C K 9 7
S K Q 10 9 5 3
H 8 7 6
D K Q 8 4
C








Weak 2D +3Weak 2D 314-176 (48-28-23)5 D× North down 2 -5004 H East made 4 -620


75. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedUSA1OpenItaly
Board 3
E-W Vul
S 10 4
H J 10 5
D A Q J 7 6 4
C 6 4
Bocchi
West

Dbl


Lead
D 3
S 10
C A
C 2
H 6
H 2
H 9
H.Weinstein
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
9
K
3
Q
10
4
J
Duboin
East
3 C
5 C


3rd
A
6
8
K
A
K
C 7
Garner
South
4 D
AP


4th
5
3
6
4
3
5
Q
Rosenberg
West

1 H
Dbl

Lead
D A
D Q
C K
C 9
D K
H A
S 5
H K
C 8
Nunes
North
Pass
2 D
Pass

2nd
5
10
4
6
S 2
3
J
J
Zia
East
1 C
Pass
3 H

3rd
2
8
2
5
4
7
A
C 7
Fantoni
South
Pass
3 D
AP

4th
9
H 6
3
Q
H 2
5
4
4
S A 8 3 2
H K 9 8 7 6
D 9
C K 9 8
TableS K 7 5
H A 2
D 10 5
C A J 10 7 5 2
S Q J 9 6
H Q 4 3
D K 8 3 2
C Q 3



Not +10Weak 2D 314-186 (48-29-23)5 C East made 6 -6203 H West made 3 -140


76. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenArgentinaClosedUSA1
Board 9
E-W Vul
S 10 8 7
H 10 2
D 10 8 7 6 3 2
C K Q
H.Weinstein
West

Dbl
3 NT


Lead
C K
C 7
S 8
H 5
D 4
H 7
Ravenna
North
2 D
Pass
AP


2nd
6
Q
A
6
2
3
Garner
East
Pass
3 H



3rd
8
9
5
J
Q
A
Pellegrini
South
Pass
Pass



4th
A
2
4
2
J
10
Palazzo
West

Dbl
3 NT
AP

Lead
D 6
H 9
H A
H 4
H 7
H 8
S 3
D A
D K
D 4
Rosenberg
North
1 NT
2 D
Pass


2nd
Q
3
10
D 2
C 5
C 4
6
3
7
10
Lambardi
East
Pass
3 C
Pass


3rd
J
J
5
K
S 4
C 7
K
C 6
C 9
C 10
Zia
South
2 C
Pass
Dbl


4th
5
2
Q
6
S 8
D 8
7
C 2
C 3
S 5
S K 4 2
H A J 4
D A K 9 5 4
C A 7
TableS A 9 3
H K 9 8 7 5
D Q
C J 10 9 6
S Q J 6 5
H Q 6 3
D J
C 8 5 4 3 2





Weak 2D +12Weak 2D 326-186 (49-29-23)3 NT West made 6 -6903 NT× West made 6 -1350


77. 2007 Spingold SemifinalOpenAoClosedGromov
Board 42
Both Vul
S 4
H K 3
D Q 10 9 4 3 2
C J 9 3 2
Gromov
West

AP


Lead
C 4
C 6
D 8
C 7
H A
J.Wang
North
2 D



2nd
2
5
2
K
Dubinin
East
Pass



3rd
A
S 2
A
S 5
Ao
South
4 S



4th
10
3
J
9
Gu
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
C 7
D 2
H Q
Balicki
North
Pass
3 D
3 NT

2nd
5
A
7
Chechelashvili
East
1 C
Pass
AP

3rd
4
5
2
Zmudzinski
South
Dbl
3 S


4th
9
6
K
S 10 7 5 2
H A 9 6 5 4 2
D 8 6
C 4
TableS 9 6 3
H Q 10 8
D A 7
C A Q 8 7 6
S A K Q J 8
H J 7
D K J 5
C K 10 5
Not +13Weak 2D 326-199 (49-30-24)4 S South down 2 -2003 NT North made 6 +690


78. 2007 USBC SemifinalOpenNickellClosedDeutsch
Board 21
N-S Vul
S 6
H A Q J
D K J 10 9 7 3
C 9 6 2
Kranyak
West

Pass



Lead
S 7
D 6
H 5
D K
C 8
S 3
D 10
D 9
D 7
H Q
H J
Nickell
North
2 D




2nd
K
5
7
A
A
2
2
4
H 6
8
C 10
Bramley
East
Pass




3rd
J
J
K
C 4
3
D 3
C 5
H 9
S 5
10
S Q
Freeman
South
Pass




4th
6
Q
A
8
2
8
H 2
H 4
S 4
3
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 8
S 6
D 6
H 6
D J
H 5
D 10
D 9
D 7
Baze
North
1 D
2 D
3 C
3 NT

2nd
10
8
5
7
Q
9
2
4
S 7
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
K
3
C 4
4
C 5
S 3
S 5
Cohler
South
2 C
2 S
3 H


4th
Q
2
A
J
8
A
S J
S 4
S 9
S J 10 9 4 2
H K 4 3 2
D 8 5
C J 3
TableS A 8 7
H 8 6 5
D A Q 4 2
C Q 10 8
S K Q 5 3
H 10 9 7
D 6
C A K 7 5 4






Not +11Weak 2D 326-210 (49-31-26)2 D North made 5 +1503 NT North made 5 +660


79. 2007 USBC QuarterfinalOpenO'RourkeClosedSchwartz
Board 87
Both Vul
S 9 6
H J
D A Q J 10 8 2
C 9 7 6 4
Becker
West

4 C
Dbl

Lead
D 7
S 6
H 3
D 9
H 2
D Q
C 9
S A
O'Rourke
North
2 D
5 C
AP

2nd
4
5
K
2
A
S J
A
H 7
Schwartz
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
5
D 6
J
3
D 8
H 5
3
2
Jacobus
South
3 C
5 D


4th
A
7
4
K
10
S 3
2
9
Greco
West

6 S


Lead
H J
S 2
S Q
Krekorian
North
3 D
AP


2nd
4
6
H 5
Hampson
East
Dbl



3rd
2
A
3
Casen
South
5 D



4th
A
H 3
9
S K 10 7 4 3 2
H A K 6
D 9 5
C 5 2
TableS A Q J 8 5
H Q 10 4
D 7 3
C A J 8
S
H 9 8 7 5 3 2
D K 6 4
C K Q 10 3


Not +9Weak 2D 326-219 (49-32-26)5 D× North down 1 -2006 S West down 2 +200


80. 2007 USBC QuarterfinalClosedHarrisOpenEkeblad
Board 11
None Vul
S 3
H Q 9 3
D A J 10 7 5 4
C Q 9 3
Stansby
West

AP




Lead
C 5
D 4
D 6
S 8
C 6
H 8
Gerstman
North
2 D





2nd
9
2
9
A
K
Martel
East
Pass





3rd
2
K
J
4
3
Carmichael
South
3 NT





4th
4
3
Q
3
8
Morgan
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
H K
S 2
D K
D 6
S 6
S 10
Rubin
North
Pass
2 C
2 S
3 S


2nd
3
5
A
3
9
7
Harris
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
5
4
J
Q
Ekeblad
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
A
C 3
2
Q
C 9
S Q 10 5 4
H 8 7 5
D 9 3
C K J 7 5
TableS J 9 8 6 2
H A 10 2
D Q 8 2
C 8 2
S A K 7
H K J 6 4
D K 6
C A 10 6 4



Weak 2D +1Weak 2D 327-219 (50-32-28)3 NT South made 4 +4303 NT South made 3 +400


TopMain

81. 2007 Vanderbilt FinalClosedH-WellandOpenO'Rourke
Board 13
Both Vul
S 10 8 3
H J 8
D A Q J 10 7 5
C 5 4
Jacobus
West

AP

Lead
S K
S Q
D 4
H 8
S J
S 7
C 4
Sementa
North
2 D


2nd
4
A
2
6
10
D 10
A
O'Rourke
East
Pass


3rd
9
2
Q
3
5
C 6
7
H-Welland
South
3 D


4th
8
3
3
10
6
C 2
Q
Zmudzinski
West

AP

Lead
C Q
C 3
D 4
H J
D 6
Hampson
North
3 D


2nd
4
K
2
5
K
Balicki
East
Pass


3rd
A
8
Q
A
Greco
South
3 NT


4th
7
5
3
2
S J 9 7 2
H K 10 2
D K 2
C Q J 9 8
TableS K Q 5
H Q 9 6 5
D 9 3
C A 10 6 3
S A 6 4
H A 7 4 3
D 8 6 4
C K 7 2
Not +10Weak 2D 327-229 (50-33-28)3 D North made 3 +1103 NT South made 3 +600


82. 2007 Vanderbilt Round of 16OpenNickellClosedMilner
Board 11
None Vul
S J 7 2
H J 2
D K Q J 8 7 3
C 7 4
Pszczola
West

3 H


Lead
D A
D 5
D J
C Q
H 10
H 3
C 9
H 8
Freeman
North
2 D
AP


2nd
4
6
H 9
K
2
6
10
Lev
East
2 H



3rd
8
Q
S 3
A
4
J
J
Nickell
South
3 D



4th
2
9
10
4
K
A
7
Hamman
West

1 NT
3 D

Lead
D A
D 5
D Q
C 6
H 10
S Q
H A
H Q
C 9
C 5
Milner
North
Pass
2 D
Pass

2nd
4
6
H 9
3
2
6
3
7
10
D 7
Soloway
East
1 H
3 C
3 H

3rd
8
K
S 3
J
4
2
6
8
A
2
Compton
South
1 S
Pass
AP

4th
2
9
10
7
K
A
J
D 3
4
K
S K 10 8 6
H 10 8 6
D 10 6 4
C A J 5
TableS A
H A Q 9 5 4
D 9 2
C Q 9 8 6 2
S Q 9 5 4 3
H K 7 3
D A 5
C K 10 3




Not +1Weak 2D 327-230 (50-34-29)3 H East made 4 -1703 H East made 3 -140


83. 2006 USBC FinalOpenEkebladClosedJacobs
Board 110
None Vul
S Q 6
H 7
D Q 10 7 6 4 3
C K J 6 5
Garner
West
Pass



Lead
D J
H A
H K
H Q
S 9
D Q
S 7
C A
C 8
Moss
North
2 D



2nd
5
3
8
10
5
2
6
4
Q
H.Weinstein
East
2 H



3rd
3
2
5
9
2
C 3
4
5
K
Gitelman
South
AP



4th
A
7
D 4
D 7
Q
K
K
2
9
Hampson
West
Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
H 9
H Q
D 3
H A
D 4
C 8
C K
D Q
Zia
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
7
8
A
10
2
4
9
9
Greco
East
1 H
4 H


3rd
K
5
J
2
C 3
J
10
S 3
Rosenberg
South
1 S
5 C


4th
3
C 5
8
C 6
5
2
7
K
S J 10 7 2
H 9 5 2
D K 8 5
C Q 7 4
TableS 9 4
H A K Q J 6 4
D A 9 2
C 9 2
S A K 8 5 3
H 10 8 3
D J
C A 10 8 3



Not +2Weak 2D 327-232 (50-35-29)2 H East made 2 -1105 C South down 1 -50


84. 2006 USBC FinalOpenEkebladClosedJacobs
Board 47
N-S Vul
S J 7 5
H K 7 3
D A 10 9 7 5 4
C 5
Rosenberg
West

Dbl

Lead
C 10
S A
S Q
D 2
S J
D 10
C 4
C J
H J
Moss
North
2 D
Pass

2nd
3
K
C 2
J
9
S 10
7
D 5
5
Zia
East
Dbl
4 S

3rd
5
2
3
3
C 6
Q
A
Q
2
Gitelman
South
4 D
AP

4th
K
5
7
A
4
8
D 4
8
K
Hampson
West

3 D

Lead
D K
D Q
S A
C 4
S 3
S Q
C Q
C 3
H J
Jacobs
North
Pass
Dbl

2nd
3
8
K
2
7
D J
7
D 5
5
Greco
East
1 S
4 S

3rd
7
10
2
J
10
4
A
K
2
Katz
South
Pass
AP

4th
2
S 6
5
5
C 6
J
D 4
8
K
S 8 4 3 2
H A 9 4 2
D 8 3
C A J 3
TableS A Q 10 9 6
H Q J 8 6
D 2
C K Q 4
S K
H 10 5
D K Q J 6
C 10 9 8 7 6 2


Weak 2D +1Weak 2D 328-232 (51-35-29)4 S East made 4 -4204 S East made 5 -450


85. 2006 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenJacobs
Board 28
E-W Vul
S A K 5
H 7 3
D Q 10 9 7 5 2
C 10 4
Garner
West

AP

Lead
C A
Freeman
North
2 D


2nd
H.Weinstein
East
Pass


3rd
Nickell
South
5 D


4th
Meckstroth
West

2 H

Lead
S A
S K
Zia
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
9
10
Rodwell
East
Pass
4 H

3rd
7
2
Rosenberg
South
Pass
AP

4th
6
S J 8 6 3
H A Q J 10 9 5
D K
C 8 3
TableS 10 9
H K 8 6 4
D A 4
C A Q 9 5 2
S Q 7 4 2
H 2
D J 8 6 3
C K J 7 6
Weak 2D +11Weak 2D 339-232 (52-35-29)5 D North down 2 -1004 H West made 5 -650


86. 2006 USBC SemifinalClosedMeltzerOpenEkeblad
Board 15
N-S Vul
S 10
H 10 8 6 3
D K Q J 7 4 3
C 8 3
Hampson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
H Q
D 2
C 5
H 9
S Q
Meltzer
North
2 D
3 D


2nd
3
3
A
6
K
10
Greco
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
10
8
S 7
2
Larsen
South
2 S
3 S


4th
7
5
3
9
6
A
Bates
West

AP


Lead
C K
H Q
H 9
D 5
S A
Rubin
North
Pass



2nd
3
3
5
K
Q
Sontag
East
2 H



3rd
J
A
S 7
2
10
Ekeblad
South
3 S



4th
5
2
6
A
2
S Q 7
H Q
D 10 9 8 6 5
C A K Q 6 4
TableS 8 6 2
H A J 9 7 4
D 2
C J 10 9 2
S A K J 9 5 4 3
H K 5 2
D A
C 7 5
Not +6Weak 2D 339-238 (52-36-29)3 S South down 1 -1003 S South made 3 +140


87. 2006 USBC QuarterfinalOpenCayneClosedJacobs
Board 48
N-S Vul
S 7 6
H J 7
D A Q 10 8 6 2
C 10 9 6
Garner
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H Q
C A
C K
C J
C 4
C 5
C 7
H 2
D 4
S 6
S K
Seamon
North
2 D
3 D



2nd
7
8
Q
S 4
S 2
S 8
H 4
K
A
5
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
6
10
9
D 2
D 6
D 8
J
J
A
Cayne
South
2 NT
3 NT



4th
A
2
3
S 3
S Q
D 3
D 9
3
5
9
Weinstein
West

Pass
3 S
AP

Lead
S 9
C A
C K
D 5
D A
D 10
Zia
North
Pass
1 D
Dbl


2nd
6
8
Q
4
9
J
Levin
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
5
6
9
Q
H 2
H 5
Rosenberg
South
1 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
K
3
2
3
7
K
S 9 8 4 2
H K Q 8 4
D K 7 4
C Q 8
TableS Q J 10 5 3
H 10 6 3
D J 9 3
C 3 2
S A K
H A 9 5 2
D 5
C A K J 7 5 4






Not +2Weak 2D 339-240 (52-37-29)3 NT South made 4 +6303 NT South made 6 +690


88. 2006 USBC QuarterfinalClosedMeltzerOpenRobinson
Board 13
Both Vul
S 6 3
H 10 8 4
D A Q 7 6 4 2
C K 7
Woolsey
West

Pass
4 S
Pass

Lead
S J
S 9
C 6
C 9
D 8
D 2
C 3
D K
Larsen
North
2 D
4 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
H 6
5
2
A
10
4
H K
Stewart
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Dbl

3rd
A
2
K
10
9
H 2
H 4
S 4
Meltzer
South
2 H
Pass
5 H
AP

4th
K
6
A
7
5
3
H 7
4
Bates
West

4 H



Lead
H K
S 4
C 2
S A
C 9
Wolff
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
S 2
3
4
H 6
3
Sontag
East
1 NT
4 S



3rd
4
Q
K
5
10
Morse
South
2 H
AP



4th
7
K
A
6
7
S J 10 7 5 4 2
H
D 8 3
C Q 10 8 5 4
TableS A Q 9 8
H Q 9 7
D K J 10 9
C A 9
S K
H A K J 6 5 3 2
D 5
C J 6 3 2



Not +4Weak 2D 339-244 (52-38-29)5 H× South down 3 -8004 S East made 5 -650


89. 2006 USBC Round of 16OpenSchwartzClosedCayne
Board 35
E-W Vul
S K 5
H J 10 3
D Q 10 9 8 5 3
C J 9
Weinstein
West

3 S
4 H
5 S

Lead
C 9
C 5
S A
Willenken
North
2 D
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
Q
Levin
East
Pass
4 D
4 NT
6 S

3rd
K
J
Baze
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
4
Hurd
West

1 S
2 NT
4 S

Lead
D 10
S 4
D 9
S 6
C Q
Garozzo
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
3
K
7
9
Wooldridge
East
1 C
2 S
3 C


3rd
7
Q
4
J
3
Reisig
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
6
K
J
5
K
S A Q J 10 9 2
H A K 4
D J 6
C Q 2
TableS 8 6 4
H 9 5
D A K 2
C A 8 6 4 3
S 7 3
H Q 8 7 6 2
D 7 4
C K 10 7 5
Weak 2D +13Weak 2D 352-244 (53-38-29)6 S West down 1 +1004 S West made 5 -650


90. 2006 USBC Round of 16OpenBrodClosedRobinson
Board 2
E-W Vul
S 4
H Q 5 4
D K J 8 7 4 3
C 10 9 3
Wolff
West

Dbl
6 S

Lead
S A
S 3
D A
Stark
North
2 D
Pass
AP

2nd
5
9
Morse
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
4
D 3
Baseggio
South
3 D
Pass


4th
2
10
Saxe
West

4 D
4 S

Lead
H 4
Stewart
North
3 D
Pass
AP

2nd
Nussbaum
East
Pass
4 H


3rd
Woolsey
South
Pass
Pass


4th
S K Q J 9 5
H A 10
D
C A K 8 6 5 2
TableS 10 8 7 2
H J 7 6 2
D A 6 2
C 7 4
S A 6 3
H K 9 8 3
D Q 10 9 5
C Q J
Not +13Weak 2D 352-257 (53-39-29)6 S East made 6 -14304 S West made 6 -680


TopMain

91. 2006 Spingold Round of 16OpenWeed npcClosedStrul
Board 42
Both Vul
S 6 3 2
H 9 7 3
D A K Q 6 3 2
C Q
Weichsel
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C A
D 4
H 3
H Q
H 10
H 4
D 8
D Q
S 3
C J
S 4
Nunes
North
2 D
3 D



2nd
Q
A
5
8
J
C 8
5
C 9
J
7
A
Lesniewski
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
J
K
7
S 7
S 2
K
C 2
5
10
K
Fantoni
South
2 H
4 H



4th
3
7
6
A
9
C 6
C 5
9
8
D 2
6
Lauria
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H 6
H 3
S J
H K
D 7
Jansma
North
1 D
2 D
3 H


2nd
7
7
A
A
C 8
4
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
4
8
9
Q
Verhees
South
1 S
2 S
4 H


4th
Q
2
8
3
10
J
S K 8 7
H 8 6
D 10 9 5 4
C A K 10 8
TableS J 10 9 4
H A 10 5
D J
C J 9 6 5 4
S A Q 5
H K Q J 4 2
D 8 7
C 7 3 2






Weak 2D +3Weak 2D 355-257 (54-39-30)4 H South down 1 -1004 H North down 2 -200


92. 2006 Spingold Round of 16OpenWeed npcClosedStrul
Board 43
None Vul
S A K J 4
H 7 6
D Q J 7 6 4 2
C 4
Lesniewski
West

Pass
2 H



Lead
S A
C 4
C 6
S K
D 2
H K
H 4
Fantoni
North

2 D
AP



2nd
2
Q
2
3
A
8
10
Weichsel
East

Pass




3rd
10
A
H 6
9
9
3
A
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass




4th
7
5
8
Q
3
7
D 4
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
2 H
Pass

Lead
H 4
S 7
C 4
D 9
D 5
C 6
D J
Verhees
North

1 D
2 D
Pass
3 D

2nd
8
K
J
3
K
3
8
Lauria
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
8
A
Q
10
D 4
C 7
Jansma
South
Pass
1 NT
Pass
2 NT


4th
7
6
2
A
2
8
H 2
S Q 7
H A 9 5 3 2
D 10 3
C K 5 3 2
TableS 8 5 3 2
H K J 4
D A 8 5
C Q J 8
S 10 9 6
H Q 10 8
D K 9
C A 10 9 7 6



Not +2Weak 2D 355-259 (54-40-30)2 H West down 1 +503 D North made 4 +130


93. 2006 World Championship Round of 64ClosedAngeliniOpenSchwartz
Board 22
N-S Vul
S A 10 6
H 6 3
D A J 8 6 4 3
C 9 8
Willenken
West

Pass



Lead
C K
C 5
D 7
D 3
C 10
S 5
Nunes
North

2 D



2nd
3
4
A
Q
7
3
Schwartz
East

AP



3rd
2
A
9
K
H 3
Fantoni
South
Pass




4th
8
9
5
2
Q
Versace
West

Pass
1 S
2 NT

Lead
H 6
H 8
S 8
S 5
D A
D 3
H 4
Sadek
North

Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
Q
6
4
9
Q
10
Lauria
East

1 C
2 S
3 S

3rd
A
3
Q
K
5
K
El Ahmady
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
J
5
3
A
2
7
S K 9 8 2
H Q J 10
D 10 7 2
C A 7 2
TableS Q J 7 5
H K 5 2
D Q 9
C K Q 6 5
S 4 3
H A 9 8 7 4
D K 5
C J 10 4 3


Weak 2D +2Weak 2D 357-259 (55-40-30)2 D North made 3 +1103 S West down 1 +50


94. 2005 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedItalyOpenUSA1
Board 43
None Vul
S 10 3 2
H K 4
D K Q J 8 7 2
C Q 9
Meckstroth
West

3 D
4 S

Lead
D K
D 6
S 6
D 9
S 8
S Q
H 7
H A
Nunes
North
2 D
Pass
AP

2nd
4
7
J
Q
C 2
10
4
5
Rodwell
East
Dbl
3 H


3rd
3
S 5
A
S 7
K
C 3
Q
8
Fantoni
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
5
2
10
3
C 7
3
K
Lauria
West

2 D
4 S

Lead
C Q
D 4
D 6
S 7
S K
D 9
C 3
H 10
H A
H 2
Soloway
North
1 D
Dbl
AP

2nd
A
3
7
J
3
J
J
7
3
Versace
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
8
A
S 5
A
8
S 6
6
4
8
Hamman
South
Pass
3 C


4th
4
2
5
2
C 2
10
9
Q
K
S A K Q 9 4
H J 8 7
D A 9 6
C 6 4
TableS 8 7 6 5
H A Q 6 2
D 4
C A 10 5 3
S J
H 10 9 5 3
D 10 5 3
C K J 8 7 2




Not +1Weak 2D 357-260 (55-42-31)4 S West made 6 -4804 S West made 5 -450


95. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA2ClosedItaly
Board 13
Both Vul
S 3
H
D K 7 6 5 3 2
C K 10 7 6 5 3
Duboin
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
S A
H 10
D J
H K
C 5
Moss
North
2 D
5 C
AP

2nd
5
A
A
D 3
4
Bocchi
East
4 S
Pass


3rd
C 2
2
2
7
A
Gitelman
South
Dbl
5 D


4th
3
C 3
10
3
8
Hampson
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H K
D 4
C 3
C 9
C 5
Fantoni
North
Pass
4 NT
AP

2nd
S 3
8
4
8
S 2
Greco
East
4 S
Pass


3rd
7
K
A
K
D 9
Nunes
South
Pass
5 D


4th
A
10
2
Q
S
H K Q J 8 5 4 2
D A Q 8
C J 8 2
TableS A K J 10 8 6 4 2
H 10 7
D 10
C Q 4
S Q 9 7 5
H A 9 6 3
D J 9 4
C A 9
Not +14Weak 2D 357-274 (55-43-32)5 D× North down 1 -2005 D× South made 5 +750


96. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenSwedenClosedItaly
Board 12
E-W Vul
S 5
H J 9 2
D A Q 10 6 5 3 2
C A 7
Nunes
West

3 D
4 S

Lead
D A
Nystrom
North
2 D
3 H
AP

2nd
Fantoni
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
Bertheau
South
2 H
4 C


4th
Fredin
West

4 S
Dbl

Lead
S K
C Q
H J
C 2
D 9
Versace
North
1 D
5 D
AP

2nd
7
A
A
5
Q
Lindkvist
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
A
8
5
K
S 4
Lauria
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
5
4
8
7
4
S A 10 9 8 6 2
H 8
D K J 9 7
C K Q
TableS K Q J 4 3
H A 7 4 3
D
C 10 8 3 2
S 7
H K Q 10 6 5
D 8 4
C J 9 6 5 4
Not +5Weak 2D 357-279 (55-44-32)4 S West made 6 -6805 D× North down 3 -500


97. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenEnglandClosedUSA2
Board 5
N-S Vul
S Q 10 2
H Q 8
D K Q 8 5 3 2
C 4 3
Gitelman
West

Dbl
3 NT

Lead
C 4
S K
C 6
C 8
C K
C J
H J
D 9
S A
H 7
H 3
Ju.Hackett
North
2 D
Pass
AP

2nd
7
2
3
2
D 2
D 3
8
A
10
Q
Moss
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
9
5
10
A
S 6
S 8
2
8
9
K
Ja.Hackett
South
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
4
5
D 5
H 6
H 5
A
7
7
9
Price
West

2 NT


Lead
D 2
H 10
H 7
D 6
C A
C K
C Q
C J
C 6
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
8
Q
A
3
4
D K
D 3
D 8
C.Simpson
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
9
2
K
5
7
8
10
S 5
S 6
Rubin
South
Pass
AP


4th
J
6
A
10
5
2
9
D 4
H 5
S A K 3
H J 10 7
D A J
C A K Q J 6
TableS 9 8 6 5
H K 4 3 2
D 10 7
C 10 8 7
S J 7 4
H A 9 6 5
D 9 6 4
C 9 5 2





Weak 2D +1Weak 2D 358-279 (56-44-32)3 NT West made 4 -4303 NT West made 5 -460


98. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenBrazilClosedAustralia
Board 20
Both Vul
S Q
H J 9 4 2
D A Q 8 6 3 2
C 10 9
Thomson
West

AP


Lead
H A
C 2
C 8
S 6
H Q
C 5
D A
Villas-Boas
North
2 D



2nd
3
K
10
A
4
3
10
Marston
East
Pass



3rd
10
A
J
Q
K
7
4
Chagas
South
3 D



4th
2
9
Q
2
5
D 2
5
Janz
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
H A
S 2
D 5
H K
C 4
D J
Nunn
North
Pass
2 D
AP

2nd
3
K
3
5
K
A
Mello
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
6
A
10
8
A
K
Hans
South
1 S
Pass


4th
4
Q
4
2
9
7
S A 8 5 4
H Q 10 8 6
D J 5
C A 8 7
TableS 9 3 2
H A K 7
D K 10
C J 6 5 4 2
S K J 10 7 6
H 5 3
D 9 7 4
C K Q 3

Not +7Weak 2D 358-286 (56-45-32)3 D North down 1 -1002 D× North made 2 +180


99. 2005 USBC QuarterfinalOpenCayneClosedEkeblad
Board 83
E-W Vul
S 9 8 6
H 5 4
D A J 10 9 8 3
C 7 5
Greco
West

3 NT

Lead
D J
H 5
C K
S 7
D 6
Seamon
North
2 D
AP

2nd
4
3
A
6
Q
Hampson
East
2 S


3rd
7
K
5
K
A
Cayne
South
Pass


4th
2
9
Q
A
5
Levin
West

3 NT

Lead
D 7
C A
C J
D 6
S Q
S K
S 4
S 10
H A
H 3
Rubin
North
2 NT
Pass

2nd
K
5
7
Q
3
A
H 6
C 3
2
K
Weinstein
East
3 H
4 S

3rd
3
Q
D 5
A
7
D 2
9
C 6
9
10
Ekeblad
South
Pass
AP

4th
4
2
K
S 2
6
8
J
D 8
4
S 7
H Q 10 9 6
D K Q 2
C A J 10 8 6
TableS K Q J 10 5 2
H A 8 7 3
D 5 4
C Q
S A 4 3
H K J 2
D 7 6
C K 9 4 3 2



Weak 2D +1Weak 2D 359-286 (57-45-33)3 NT West made 3 -6004 S East made 4 -620


100. 2005 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedOnstottOpenEisenberg
Board 63
E-W Vul
S 8
H Q 6 5 4
D A J 9 7 5 2
C K 8
Jacob
West
Pass
AP




Lead
C 3
S A
S K
D 6
C A
D 8
H 4
H K
Krekorian
North
2 D





2nd
8
3
C 5
3
S 4
Q
7
8
Maksymetz
East
Pass





3rd
Q
8
D 2
7
6
A
A
5
Casen
South
4 S





4th
S 2
5
Q
10
K
C 2
3
J
S.Cohen
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
D 6
H 7
D 8
S Q
D J
Sementa
North
1 D
2 D
3 H
4 H


2nd
8
3
A
Q
K
C 2
Compton
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
3
A
H 8
M.Moss
South
1 S
2 H
4 C
6 H


4th
A
10
4
H J
H Q
S 3
H 10 8 3
D K Q 4 3
C J 10 6 5 3
TableS Q J 10 5
H J 7
D 10
C A Q 9 7 4 2
S A K 9 7 6 4 2
H A K 9 2
D 8 6
C




Weak 2D +11Weak 2D 370-286 (58-45-34)4 S South made 4 +4206 H South down 2 -100


Only 100 of the 211 boards are shown to limit file size.
Boards with no IMP swing are skipped to show more swings.

Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek