Main   Data 9X26 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs One Diamond

Third seat, 14-15 HCP

A total of 57 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S K 9 8
H K 9 3
D Q 6 5 3
C 8 5 2
Gu
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
C 10
C K
C 6
C 4
C 9
H A
Martel
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
2
J
8
S 8
H 3
D 3
9
Lair
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
D 2
D 4
S 7
D 8
5
Fleisher
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
3
5
S 2
S 3
H 7
H 10
Q
Rosenberg
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
S J
D A
D 7
D 5
S 2
C K
C 10
C 9
H 7
S K
Bertens
North
Pass
Pass
3 D

2nd
8
9
J
8
Q
2
J
8
2
7
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
Q
K
9
A
Q
H 6
K
3
Cheek
South
1 D
Dbl


4th
A
2
4
C 7
6
3
5
D 10
5
S Q J
H A 4 2
D J 9
C K Q 9 7 6 4
TableS 10 7 6 4
H J 8 6 5
D 8 4 2
C A 10


Par +110
3 D NS
S A 5 3 2
H Q 10 7
D A K 10 7
C J 3




1 D +51 D 5-01 NT South -1-1003 D South =+110


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S Q J
H J 7 6
D J 10 6 5 4
C A 10 5
Kamil
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H 5
D 8
D A
D 9
S 3
S 4
C A
C 5
Krekorian
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
6
3
5
J
9
Q
3
Coren
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
A
Q
7
C 4
K
6
2
Koneru
South
1 C
3 C


4th
Q
4
K
2
J
8
J
Woolsey
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
D 4
S 2
D 10
C 10
S 10
S 4
H K
H 3
Ekeblad
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
2
7
Q
8
K
9
D 5
4
Stewart
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
K
6
2
6
K
3
6
Dwyer
South
1 D



4th
A
A
8
9
H 5
J
A
2
S K 7 5 4 2
H 10 8 5 4
D A Q 9
C J
TableS 10 6 3
H A 9 2
D 8 7
C K 9 7 4 3


Par -110
2 S EW
S A 9 8
H K Q 3
D K 3 2
C Q 8 6 2



1 D +71 D 12-03 C South -2-2001 NT North =+90


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 3
None Vul
S 7 6 5
H Q 10 7 6 3
D K 10 4
C J 9
Koneru
West

Pass
2 S


Lead
H 8
S 9
D A
D 7
D 10
H K
S K
S A
D J
Kamil
North
Pass
1 H
3 H


2nd
A
6
2
8
5
4
3
C 4
Krekorian
East
Pass
1 S
3 S


3rd
7
J
4
K
S 2
6
10
C 2
Coren
South
1 C
2 H
AP


4th
5
Q
3
9
Q
S 4
5
7
Passell
West

Pass
Pass
3 C

Lead
C 5
S 10
C 3
H 2
H 3
Woolsey
North
Pass
1 H
Pass
3 H

2nd
4
5
A
4
D 3
Jacobus
East
Pass
1 S
Dbl
AP

3rd
Q
K
7
Q
K
Stewart
South
1 D
2 H
Rdbl


4th
9
2
J
5
A
S 10 9
H A 9 4
D Q 8 2
C K Q 10 7 2
TableS A K J 8 4
H 5
D J 9 6 5 3
C 5 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 3 2
H K J 8 2
D A 7
C A 8 6 4




1 C +31 D 12-33 S East -1+503 H North -1-50


2013 USBC Final, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S A 9
H A 7 5 2
D J 9 7 6
C Q 8 5
Bathurst
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H J
C 5
C J
D 6
C 9
S 7
C 10
S 5
H 7
Zia
North
Pass
1 D
2 NT


2nd
4
6
2
4
8
A
9
6
6
9
Dwyer
East
Pass
1 H
Pass


3rd
10
3
K
Q
K
8
Q
H 2
A
D 2
Martel
South
1 C
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
A
3
S 8
5
D 4
K
H 8
2
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
D A
D K
C 10
C 9
H 10
S A
Kranyak
North
Pass
1 H
2 C


2nd
9
5
S 3
3
A
A
2
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
6
7
5
8
8
5
G.Wolpert
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
4
8
2
H 9
4
6
S J 7 6 4 3
H 10 3
D 5
C A 7 6 4 3
TableS Q 8 2
H K Q J 9 8
D Q 10 8 4
C 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 10 5
H 6 4
D A K 3 2
C K J 10 9





1 C +101 C 13-123 NT North =+6002 D South +1+110


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 101 C NS1 D NS
Case 5
None Vul
S 9 7 6 2
H A 9 4
D 7 4 2
C J 10 8
S.Magnusson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
H 5
C 3
C 5
H 6
S 2
C 2
C 9
C 6
S Q
S 10
H K
Brink
North
Pass
1 D
1 S


2nd
7
2
4
10
10
3
J
S 8
D 8
D Q
H 8
D 4
Nikolenkov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
9
Q
7
A
K
K
D 3
D K
5
J
7
Drijver
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT


4th
10
Q
8
A
3
A
S 4
H 4
D 2
6
7
J
Muller
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C Q
C 4
S 3
S A
C 2
D 2
H K
D 4
H 2
C 9
C 6
Piedra
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
8
5
4
6
J
6
A
9
4
D 8
D A
de Wijs
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
10
J
10
7
10
3
Q
Q
D 3
Wildavsky
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
A
K
2
8
H 5
J
6
K
8
D 7
S A J 5
H K 10 2
D K J 5 3
C Q 5 2
TableS Q 10 3
H Q 7 3
D 9 6
C K 9 7 6 3


Par -400
3 NT EW
S K 8 4
H J 8 6 5
D A Q 10 8
C A 4








1 D +21 D 14-131 NT South -3-1501 NT South -2-100


2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S 10 9 4 3 2
H K 6 4
D 3
C 9 6 5 4
Nystrom
West

Dbl
Dbl
3 H

Lead
D 3
H A
H 2
S 9
C Q
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
6
K
7
A
Upmark
East
Pass
Dbl
3 D
4 H

3rd
J
7
8
A
Willenken
South
1 C
3 C
Pass
AP

4th
A
J
9
6
Martel
West

Dbl



Lead
C K
C J
H 2
C Q
D 4
D 6
S 7
H 9
D 10
D 8
Silverstein
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
7
A
4
8
5
S 4
A
A
S 2
J
Zia
East
Pass
1 H



3rd
6
4
10
9
A
K
6
6
Q
H 3
Fredin
South
1 D
AP



4th
10
2
J
H 7
3
7
9
Q
9
S 3
S K 8 6
H A 5 3 2
D A 10 6
C A 8 7
TableS J 7
H Q 10 8 7
D K Q 8 4 2
C 10 2


Par -300
4 S× NS -2
S A Q 5
H J 9
D J 9 7 5
C K Q J 3





1 D +111 D 25-134 H West +1-6501 H East +2-140


2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S 7
H K 7 6 4 2
D K Q 9 7 4
C J 5
Gitelman
West

1 S
4 S



Lead
C J
S 2
S 4
S Q
D A
Bertheau
North
Pass
2 H
Dbl



2nd
A
K
H 7
3
2
Moss
East
Pass
3 H
AP



3rd
7
A
9
D 4
7
Cullin
South
1 C
4 H




4th
4
7
J
5
3
Nystrom
West

1 S
4 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
C 10
C A
D 3
H Q
D 5
Hampson
North
Pass
2 H
Pass
5 D
Pass

2nd
J
J
7
A
3
J
Upmark
East
Pass
3 H
Pass
Dbl
Dbl

3rd
A
Q
2
2
2
C K
Greco
South
1 D
Dbl
Dbl
5 H
AP

4th
7
6
5
7
A
S A 10 8 4 3
H 3
D 2
C K 10 9 8 4 2
TableS 9 6 5 2
H A 10 5
D 6 5 3
C A Q 3


Par -500
5 H× NS -2
S K Q J
H Q J 9 8
D A J 10 8
C 7 6


1 D +71 D 32-134 S× West =-7905 H× North -2-500


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 111 C NS1 D NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S J 4
H 7 3
D A Q J 6
C J 9 8 7 6
Barel
West

Pass



Lead
S 7
C 5
H 2
H 10
C 2
Levin
North
Pass
3 C



2nd
4
3
K
7
K
Zack
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
9
A
8
6
Weinstein
South
1 C




4th
A
Q
3
Q
4
Stansby
West

Pass
Dbl
2 H

Lead
C 9
C 4
C K
D 3
D 7
D A
H 8
H 6
S 2
H K
S 5
Pachtman
North
Pass
2 D
Rdbl
AP

2nd
Q
5
6
6
8
H 2
5
Q
4
9
7
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
D 2
9
J
K
4
A
K
C 8
J
Ginossar
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
3
7
10
10
4
5
3
7
A
J
3
S 10 7 2
H A 10 9 4
D 8 5 3
C A K 3
TableS K 8 6 3
H J 8 6 2
D 9 4 2
C Q 4


Par +110
3 D NS
S A Q 9 5
H K Q 5
D K 10 7
C 10 5 2






1 C +21 D 32-153 C South =+1102 H West -1+50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS1 D NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S J 3 2
H A Q 3
D 8 5 3 2
C 10 8 5
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
S 4
C 6
C 3
S 2
S K
S 7
C 7
D 6
H 4
Madala
North
Pass
1 S
1 NT

2nd
K
3
4
9
Q
8
D 7
D 9
A
Fredin
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
9
8
2
5
10
D 4
D J
K
Bocchi
South
1 C
Pass


4th
5
A
J
10
6
J
D 5
D 2
3
Sementa
West

Pass


Lead
S Q
S 7
C 8
H A
H Q
H 3
S A
H 10
Upmark
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
5
8
3
2
9
D 6
6
J
Duboin
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
10
6
4
5
K
3
D 2
Cullin
South
1 D



4th
2
J
4
6
7
8
9
S 10 6 4
H J 8 7 6
D K J 4
C A 4 2
TableS K Q 9 7
H 9 2
D Q 10 6
C Q J 7 3


Par -90
1 NT EW
S A 8 5
H K 10 5 4
D A 9 7
C K 9 6




1 D +61 D 38-151 NT North -1-1001 NT North +1+120


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS1 D NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S J 8 6 4
H Q 10 6 3
D A 8 5
C J 9
Kamil
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
S 9
C 4
C 3
Reid
North
Pass
1 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
K
9
8
Fleisher
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
K
A
Newell
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT


4th
A
3
6
J
Ware
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
C A
C 5
D 4
D K
C Q
H A
S 5
Stansby
North
Pass
1 H



2nd
9
J
10
H 4
4
7
2
Tislevoll
East
Pass
2 C



3rd
2
K
2
8
H 3
6
J
Martel
South
1 D
2 D



4th
6
8
5
7
3
2
Q
S K 10 7 2
H K J 8 7 4
D 2
C A 5 4
TableS Q 3
H 9 5 2
D J 7 4
C K 10 7 3 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 9 5
H A
D K Q 10 9 6 3
C Q 8 6


1 C +111 D 38-263 NT South +1+6302 D South +1+110


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 C NS1 D NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S 8 4
H J 7 3 2
D 7 5 2
C 8 4 3 2
Furuta
West

1 D
4 S

Lead
C 6
C Q
H 6
H A
D A
D 4
C 10
S Q
S 7
Fleisher
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
J
2
4
2
2
5
K
4
10
Teramoto
East
Pass
1 S


3rd
8
A
Q
9
6
S 5
S 3
2
8
Kamil
South
1 C
Pass


4th
5
7
7
8
3
9
4
K
6
Weinstein
West

1 NT
3 S

Lead
D 2
S Q
H 10
S J
C Q
H K
Ino
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
4
A
8
2
Q
Levin
East
Pass
2 H
4 S

3rd
Q
2
3
5
5
Imakura
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
A
K
5
7
K
S Q J 10 3
H A Q
D A J 10 8 4
C Q J
TableS A 9 6 5 2
H 9 6 5
D 6
C A 10 9 5


Par -650
5 S EW
S K 7
H K 10 8 4
D K Q 9 3
C K 7 6



1 D +21 D 41-264 S East +2-6804 S West =-620


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S 7 6 5 4
H 10 8 4
D K 8 5
C A Q J
Helgemo
West

Pass


Lead
S K
S 3
C 2
C A
C Q
C 10
D A
D 2
M.Madsen
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
8
A
4
5
6
D 3
4
10
Helness
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
J
J
7
K
S 6
5
K
Schaltz
South
1 C



4th
4
5
3
8
9
H 2
6
9
Bjarnarson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
D 8
C 2
C J
C 10
D 2
D 5
Zimmermann
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
Q
6
4
3
D 3
10
Q
Askgaard
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
J
A
K
S 4
K
A
Multon
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
7
4
5
9
H 9
9
S 2
S J 9 2
H A J 7 5
D 10 4 3
C 9 8 4
TableS K Q 10 3
H K 9 2
D Q 9 6
C 6 5 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 8
H Q 6 3
D A J 7 2
C K 10 7 2


1 D +21 D 43-261 NT North =+901 NT South +2+150


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S 7 6 4 3 2
H 9 6 5
D 10 6 5
C Q 3
Zia
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C A
C 2
S Q
D 4
S 10
H 10
S J
D A
D 3
H J
H 8
Bramley
North
Pass
1 H



2nd
3
Q
A
5
C 7
Q
C 4
2
J
K
9
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
K
2
8
3
2
4
6
10
A
Welland
South
1 C
3 S



4th
J
S 8
5
Q
K
5
9
9
K
6
Smirnov
West

1 NT
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
C A
C 2
S K
S 9
H 2
H 3
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass
2 S
3 S

2nd
A
3
Q
8
10
6
A
Piekarek
East
Pass
2 C
2 NT
4 C

3rd
4
5
K
D 2
C 4
J
5
Meckstroth
South
1 D
Dbl
3 C
AP

4th
5
J
D 3
7
3
Q
10
S A
H A 8 7 2
D J 4 2
C A 9 7 4 2
TableS K 9 5
H J 10
D K 9 8
C K 10 8 6 5


Par -500
4 S× NS -3
S Q J 10 8
H K Q 4 3
D A Q 7 3
C J






1 C +21 D 43-283 S South -1-504 C East =-130


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 14
Both Vul
S J 9 8 5
H Q 7 3
D A K 10 8 6
C 10
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
D 4
D 6
D 5
D 10
D 8
S 5
H 8
H 7
H 6
B.Cohen
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
3
2
S 7
J
S 6
S 3
4
Q
C 6
10
Greco
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
5
A
Q
K
S 2
S 10
Q
J
A
S 8
Smith
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
7
3
C 3
9
C 4
K
4
2
C 9
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
D Q
D 4
H Q
H 7
D 5
D K
D 8
S 5
C J
H 10
Diamond
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
3
2
3
J
S 4
9
S 7
C 6
A
K
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
6
A
4
A
10
S 2
S 10
Q
A
Platnick
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
K
7
S 3
2
8
C 3
J
C 4
K
10
S K
H 10 9 8 2
D J 9 3 2
C A 8 5 4
TableS A 7 6 4 3
H J 5
D 7
C Q J 9 6 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 10 2
H A K 6 4
D Q 5 4
C K 7 2





1 C +101 D 43-383 NT South =+6001 NT South +1+120


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S 10 4
H A 9 8 7 3 2
D 10 3 2
C K 7
Fredin
West

1 D
5 D
Pass

Lead
D A
H K
H 5
C K
C 7
C J
Lauria
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
6 H

2nd
2
6
D 9
3
5
Q
Fallenius
East
Pass
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
6
2
A
6
A
Versace
South
1 C
3 D
5 H


4th
H 4
J
Q
2
4
Duboin
West

Pass
3 D
5 D

Lead
H A
C K
C 7
C 8
S 4
Stefanov
North
Pass
1 H
4 H
Dbl

2nd
J
3
5
Q
2
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
4 S
AP

3rd
4
6
A
D 2
A
Aronov
South
1 D
2 S
Dbl


4th
6
2
4
9
J
S K J
H 6
D A J 9 8 7 5 4
C Q 4 2
TableS 8 6 5 3 2
H Q J
D K Q 6
C 9 5 3


Par +2210
7 H NS
S A Q 9 7
H K 10 5 4
D
C A J 10 8 6

1 C +141 C 52-446 H South +1+14605 D× West -3+500


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S 10 3 2
H A 5
D K 9 3
C K 8 7 6 3
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
C 3
S 4
H 3
C A
D Q
H Q
D 9
C 5
C 8
C 7
Etter
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
K
J
6
5
10
A
A
S 7
D 7
H 7
H 8
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
J
J
6
3
4
J
K
S 8
H 9
Kolesnik
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
2
9
2
K
2
6
2
4
Q
H 6
D 8
Jackson
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
H 3
D 3
H 10
H 7
C A
C 4
C 7
H 8
Diamond
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
6
A
6
5
K
9
10
Q
S 8
Sher
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
4
Q
J
6
3
K
5
Q
Platnick
South
1 D



4th
2
2
A
9
C 6
2
J
D 8
S 3
S J 5
H Q 10 6 3
D A 8 7 5 4
C 10 9
TableS K Q 7 4
H J 8 7 4
D 10 6
C Q J 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 9 8 6
H K 9 2
D Q J 2
C A 5 4





1 C +101 C 62-443 NT South =+6001 NT North +1+120


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S Q 9 7 5 2
H 8 6 5 4
D 8 3 2
C Q
J.Weinstein
West

Pass
Dbl
4 S

Lead
D K
H 9
S 4
D A
H 7
C 4
S 3
S 5
H Q
C 3
Hampson
North
Pass
1 D
3 D
Dbl

2nd
6
3
A
7
A
Q
C 8
6
5
9
Baseggio
East
Pass
Pass
3 S
AP

3rd
2
6
10
3
4
K
J
H 2
K
A
Greco
South
1 C
2 D
Pass


4th
4
10
2
9
J
10
Q
K
D 5
Platnick
West

1 NT



Lead
S 5
D 10
D J
D Q
D K
D A
D 5
H 2
Jackson
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
6
7
S 10
C 4
H Q
C 5
Diamond
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
2
3
8
S 2
H 4
H 5
Sher
South
1 D
Pass



4th
J
4
9
C 2
C 3
S 4
S 6
S K J 10
H A Q 3
D 7 6
C A J 6 5 4
TableS 8 6 4 3
H K J 10
D 9 4
C K 7 3 2


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S A
H 9 7 2
D A K Q J 10 5
C 10 9 8





1 C +161 C 78-444 S× East -5+14001 NT West -1+100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S J 10 9 8 7
H 6
D K J 6 3
C K 10 7
Nickell
West

1 H
3 H


Lead
C 9
C A
C 3
D A
H A
D 8
S 7
Bakkeren
North
Pass
Dbl
4 S


2nd
7
4
J
3
6
K
4
Katz
East
Pass
2 H
AP


3rd
Q
8
S 5
7
4
4
2
Bertens
South
1 C
2 S



4th
5
10
K
2
2
9
K
Brink
West

1 H
3 H
AP

Lead
H 9
C 8
C A
C 6
D A
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 S
Dbl


2nd
K
10
5
J
3
Drijver
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
A
Q
9
S K
7
Meckstroth
South
1 D
2 S
3 S


4th
6
4
7
K
2
S K 5
H A J 10 8 7 3
D A 10 8
C 9 8
TableS 6 4
H 9 5 4
D 7 5 4
C A Q 6 3 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S A Q 3 2
H K Q 2
D Q 9 2
C J 5 4


1 D +51 C 79-494 S South -3-3003 S North -1-100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 141 C NS1 D NS
Case 19
None Vul
S A 10 7 3
H Q 3
D J 9 5 3
C 8 7 5
Danailov
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D 3
C 4
D 6
H 10
S J
S 9
D 5
H 4
D 2
S 10
C 8
Brogeland
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
Q
4
5
8
J
3
C 2
A
A
C 6
4
3
Karakolev
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
K
9
K
K
6
7
5
J
H 6
Q
Lindqvist
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
7
K
A
10
3
Q
A
S 5
C 7
S 2
H 9
9
Austberg
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D J
C 6
D 6
H 10
S 5
H 4
D Q
C 3
H 9
Aronov
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
Q
4
7
8
J
3
A
S 6
10
S 10
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
K
3
K
K
2
5
J
S 2
Stefanov
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
7
K
A
10
3
Q
S 7
A
5
6
S J 6 5
H K 9 5 2
D K 8
C J 9 6 4
TableS K 9 8 4 2
H 10 8 4
D A 10 4
C K 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q
H A J 7 6
D Q 7 6 2
C A Q 10 2







1 C +41 C 83-491 NT South =+901 NT South -1-50


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S Q
H Q 8 6 5 2
D J 8 7 2
C Q 7 3
S.McNamara
West

1 S



Lead
C 3
C 2
C K
C 10
D 2
D Q
S 4
D K
H A
H K
H 9
Cohler
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
8
7
6
H 3
3
S 2
H 5
S 5
2
6
Q
M.McNamara
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
J
9
D 6
D 5
A
8
K
7
7
J
S 10
Rosenberg
South
1 C
AP



4th
A
4
Q
S Q
9
4
A
10
4
10
Pszczola
West

Dbl
Pass
3 S

Lead
H 4
D 2
D K
D A
C 4
S 2
C 6
S 10
Yates
North
Pass
Rdbl
2 H
AP

2nd
9
3
6
9
A
Q
2
6
Lev
East
Pass
2 C
2 S


3rd
Q
Q
7
8
3
K
Q
4
Wolkowitz
South
1 D
Dbl
Pass


4th
7
5
4
10
5
A
K
S J 7 5 4 2
H A K 9
D 9 6 5
C A 2
TableS K 10 3
H J 7
D 10 4 3
C K 10 9 8 5


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S A 9 8 6
H 10 4 3
D A K Q
C J 6 4






1 D +81 C 84-592 S West +1-1403 S East -2+200


TopMain

2009 USBC Round of 32B, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S 5 2
H A 10 9 2
D 5 4
C 7 5 4 3 2
Aker
West

1 D
2 D

Lead
D K
D A
S J
S 3
C A
C K
Levin
North
Pass
1 H
3 C

2nd
5
4
2
K
6
10
Milgrim
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
2
J
A
7
2
3
Weinstein
South
1 C
Pass


4th
6
3
4
5
8
J
Jacobs
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
S J
D 6
S 7
S 10
C A
C K
C Q
H 4
H 9
Johnson
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
4
2
9
5
Q
10
H 7
D 10
5
J
Katz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
5
A
C 6
2
3
4
K
S 8
Simson
South
1 D
1 S


4th
3
K
2
4
H 2
8
J
S 6
A
3
S J 7
H K 7 6 3
D A K Q 10 9
C 10 6
TableS A 10 9 6 3
H Q J 8 4
D J 2
C J 8


Par +110
3 C NS
S K Q 8 4
H 5
D 8 7 6 3
C A K Q 9




1 C +51 C 89-593 C South +1+1301 S South -1-50


2009 USBC Round of 32B, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 22
N-S Vul
S Q 7
H K Q 7 6 2
D 9 8
C Q J 7 3
Gu
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
D 9
C K
H A
C A
S A
S K
Platnick
North
Pass
3 H
Dbl

2nd
4
5
3
S 6
7
Q
J.Weinstein
East
Pass
5 S
AP

3rd
A
Q
2
3
2
Diamond
South
1 C
Pass


4th
5
2
5
4
9
Moss
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H K
C K
S 9
Ozdil
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
5
5
Gitelman
East
Pass
4 S


3rd
A
Q
Lair
South
1 D
Dbl


4th
4
2
S A K J 8 6
H J 4 3
D Q J 10 5
C 5
TableS 10 5 4 3 2
H 5
D K 7 4
C 8 6 4 2


Par +100
5 S× EW -1
S 9
H A 10 9 8
D A 6 3 2
C A K 10 9
1 C +121 C 101-595 S× West -1+1004 S× West =-590


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S 9 5 4
H A Q 2
D Q 10 9 2
C Q 10 7
Cheek
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H J
C 7
D 8
H 6
H 2
C 9
S 2
C 2
Lindqvist
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
5
4
4
7
4
10
Q
Q
Grue
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
2
10
8
J
5
3
Brogeland
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
Q
6
J
A
K
K
7
5
Duboin
West

Pass


Lead
S 7
S Q
D 8
C 3
D 3
C 4
D Q
H K
D 10
Bramley
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
2
5
4
A
5
5
6
A
S 10
Sementa
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
6
2
6
9
2
H 5
4
Wold
South
1 D



4th
4
A
J
7
A
10
K
7
S Q J 8
H K 10 3
D K 7 5 4
C 9 6 2
TableS 10 7 6
H J 6 4
D A J 6
C J 8 4 3


Par +140
3 S North
S A K 3 2
H 9 8 7 5
D 8 3
C A K 5



1 C +101 C 111-593 NT North =+6001 NT North +2+150


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S J 9 7 6 5
H 10
D K 10 8 3 2
C 9 2
Westra
West

2 C



Lead
D Q
D J
S 6
S 4
H 6
H J
Piekarek
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
4
9
10
8
3
Ramondt
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
3
K
A
9
Q
Smirnov
South
1 C
AP



4th
7
6
2
Q
10
Elinescu
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S 4
H 6
H J
H 2
H K
C J
C 7
C A
Bertens
North
Pass
1 S
2 NT
3 D

2nd
2
8
3
D 3
D 2
7
3
4
Wladow
East
Pass
2 H
Dbl
3 H

3rd
7
J
Q
8
A
D 4
6
Q
Bakkeren
South
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
Q
10
4
5
S 5
2
9
S K 8 2
H Q J 2
D 9 4
C A Q 10 8 6
TableS Q 10 3
H A K 9 8 6
D 7 6
C J 7 5


Par -420
4 H EW
S A 4
H 7 5 4 3
D A Q J 5
C K 4 3




1 C +21 C 114-602 H East +2-1703 H East +3-230


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S K 9
H J 8 7
D K 9 8
C K 10 6 4 3
Spector
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C 3
D 5
D 2
D 6
S K
C K
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
2
8
8
10
K
6
J
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
J
A
7
7
2
Zia
South
1 C
2 D
3 NT


4th
9
A
3
9
H 4
4
7
Weinstein
West

Pass
2 D


Lead
C 3
C 7
S K
S 9
S 7
H 7
S Q
Grue
North
Pass
1 NT
AP


2nd
8
K
3
5
H 3
2
D A
Levin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
J
2
A
D 8
A
H 8
Cheek
South
1 D
Pass



4th
A
5
4
8
6
9
S 8 4
H K 10 9 3
D A Q 6 5
C A 9 7
TableS J 10 6 5 3
H 5 2
D J 7 4 2
C J 8


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A Q 7 2
H A Q 6 4
D 10 3
C Q 5 2


1 C +111 C 125-603 NT North +1+6302 D West -1+50


2007 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 26
Both Vul
S A 8 7
H Q 6 4 2
D 8 7 2
C 8 6 4
Soloway
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
C 5
C 7
S Q
H A
H J
C 3
D 4
H 10
S A
D 7
Gawrys
North
Pass
1 D
2 H


2nd
7
10
6
4
7
K
8
9
Q
10
J
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
Q
9
8
2
4
K
10
S 6
D 3
Chmurski
South
1 C
1 H



4th
9
4
A
2
8
9
2
2
3
5
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass
2 S

Lead
D 2
S 4
D 3
S 2
C 8
S 3
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
4
8
6
9
9
7
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
9
10
7
J
10
K
Meckstroth
South
1 D
2 H
Rdbl


4th
10
Q
J
A
Q
H 3
S J 5 4 3
H K 10 7
D A 10 6
C Q 7 3
TableS K 10 6 2
H 9 8
D Q J 4
C K J 9 5


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 9
H A J 5 3
D K 9 5 3
C A 10 2






1 D +21 C 125-632 H South -2-2002 S West +1-140


2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 27
N-S Vul
S 8 5 4 3
H Q
D A 6 5 2
C A 6 5 4
Robison
West

2 NT
AP

Lead
H 3
S 2
C 2
S 4
H 4
Gerstman
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
Q
A
8
6
D 2
Onstott
East
Pass
4 H


3rd
A
10
A
K
10
Maksymetz
South
1 C
5 C


4th
5
3
3
C Q
J
M.White
West

Pass
2 NT

Lead
D 3
D Q
H 7
H 3
H 10
C 7
S 5
S K
H 6
S 9
Aa
North
Pass
1 S
Dbl

2nd
4
C 2
2
S 8
J
Q
2
D 9
D 6
A
Carmichael
East
Pass
Pass
3 D

3rd
2
8
K
A
4
A
Q
4
D 10
D J
Groetheim
South
1 D
2 S
AP

4th
7
5
Q
5
S 3
3
10
6
9
D A
S 10
H K 8 6 4 3
D K J 9 8 4
C Q 8
TableS J 9 7 6 2
H A 10 7
D Q 10 7
C 10 3


Par +1100
6 H× EW -5
S A K Q
H J 9 5 2
D 3
C K J 9 7 2




1 C +111 C 137-635 C South =+6003 D East -1+50


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S 7 2
H K J 7 6 4
D A 10 9 2
C J 8
Krupowicz
West

1 S
4 S
Dbl

Lead
S A
S 5
H A
H 8
H 6
C 3
C A
Helgemo
North
Pass
Dbl
5 H
AP

2nd
2
7
10
S 9
2
Q
J
Zawislak
East
Pass
3 S
Pass


3rd
Q
J
4
K
Q
8
2
Helness
South
1 C
4 H
Pass


4th
10
H 9
5
3
S K
6
4
Aa
West

1 S
4 S
AP

Lead
C 2
C A
S A
C 5
H A
Jassem
North
Pass
2 H
5 D


2nd
3
J
2
D 2
Groetheim
East
Pass
3 S
Pass


3rd
Q
6
3
9
Gawrys
South
1 D
4 H
5 H


4th
8
4
10
K
S A K 9 8 5
H 10
D J 7 4
C A Q 10 5
TableS Q J 6 4 3
H 5 3 2
D 8 5
C 9 6 2


Par +200
4 S× EW -1
S 10
H A Q 9 8
D K Q 6 3
C K 7 4 3


1 D +31 C 137-675 H× South -1-2005 H North -1-100


2002 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S Q J 10 7 5
H A J 3
D J 10 7 5
C 5
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
S J
H 4
H 3
Pszczola
North
Pass
1 S
4 S

2nd
Q
3
J
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
5
Gawrys
South
1 C
2 S


4th
A
A
D 4
Jacobus
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
H 10
S J
D 3
D 2
D 9
Nickell
North
Pass
1 S
4 S

2nd
Q
3
5
4
10
Milner
East
Pass
3 H
AP

3rd
K
2
K
A
S 8
Freeman
South
1 D
3 S


4th
A
A
8
7
6
S A 4
H K 8 6 4
D A 9 3
C Q 9 6 2
TableS 8 3
H 10 9 7 5 2
D K 2
C J 7 4 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 9 6 2
H Q
D Q 8 6 4
C A K 10 8
1 C +101 C 147-674 S North =+4204 S North -1-50


2000 USBC Final, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S Q 10 9 5 3
H 7 4 2
D A 7 3
C 7 5
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D K
Zia
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
5
Garner
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Rosenberg
South
1 C
2 S


4th
3
Levin
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
S A
H 6
C K
C Q
H 3
C 6
D Q
H 2
Berkowitz
North
Pass
1 S
Pass

2nd
4
A
5
7
K
S 9
5
8
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
3 C

3rd
5
7
2
4
4
10
4
J
Cohen
South
1 D
2 S
AP

4th
2
5
3
A
9
8
A
10
S 4
H A K 10
D J 9 8 6 4
C K Q 9 6
TableS J 6 2
H 9 8 5
D K Q 2
C J 10 4 2


Par -110
3 D EW
S A K 8 7
H Q J 6 3
D 10 5
C A 8 3


1 C +61 C 153-672 S North =+1103 C East =-110


TopMain

2000 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 31
Both Vul
S Q 9 3 2
H J 7
D 7 6 2
C J 10 5 4
Freeman
West

Dbl

Lead
C A
D 3
D 5
C 6
S 5
S J
D J
D Q
Casen
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
K
4
A
H 6
4
3
7
S 9
Nickell
East
Pass
1 S

3rd
5
6
9
10
A
6
H 2
H 3
Schwartz
South
1 C
AP

4th
2
K
2
Q
2
C 3
8
Levin
West

Pass

Lead
D Q
D 4
C A
C 6
H 8
C 8
D J
S 10
H 5
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
6
K
S 8
A
D 9
7
2
4
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
5
K
4
J
6
10
H 2
K
Rodwell
South
1 D


4th
3
A
2
Q
7
7
8
4
S A J 10 8
H K 10 9 6
D Q J 9 4
C K
TableS K 7 6 5
H 8 5 3 2
D K 5
C Q 7 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S 4
H A Q 4
D A 10 8 3
C A 9 8 6 3


1 D +51 C 153-721 S East +2-1401 D South =+70


1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S 10
H K 6 4
D K J 9 6 2
C 10 9 8 7
Lasut
West

1 S



Lead
S A
D 3
D 4
D 8
Mouiel
North
Pass
3 C



2nd
10
2
A
K
Manoppo
East
Pass
AP



3rd
2
10
6
C 2
Levy
South
1 C




4th
4
Q
5
7
Mari
West

1 S
Dbl
2 S

Lead
C 10
H 10
D 3
H K
Sakul
North
Pass
Dbl
2 D
AP

2nd
2
A
J
5
Bompis
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
5
J
Karwur
South
1 D
1 NT
Pass


4th
6
3
7
2
S A K 7 6 5 3
H A 2
D A 8 3
C J 6
TableS J 2
H 9 8 7 5 3
D 10 5
C Q 5 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 9 8 4
H Q J 10
D Q 7 4
C A K 3
1 D +51 C 153-783 C South -1-1002 S West -1+100
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek