Main   Data 9X25 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs One Diamond

Third seat, 12-13 HCP

A total of 154 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 1
None Vul
S K 9 8 5
H Q 10 5
D J 7
C 10 8 7 4
Glubok
West

1 D
3 D

Lead
S 5
S 4
S 3
D 6
H 9
D J
H 3
D 5
H 7
S 7
H J
Smirnov
North
Pass
1 H
AP

2nd
2
8
D 3
7
6
K
A
Q
Q
D 9
C 7
Lee
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
10
6
9
A
2
4
4
S K
8
C 4
C 3
Piekarek
South
1 C
2 S


4th
A
Q
J
2
10
8
5
10
K
C 2
C J
Tokay
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D A
H 8
S 10
S 8
D 3
H 3
S Q
H 6
C 10
Hamman
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
2
A
4
6
J
K
D 8
4
Q
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
7
K
3
K
2
5
Q
K
Weichsel
South
1 D
2 S


4th
7
5
2
A
4
10
J
9
A
S A 4
H J 7 4 2
D Q 9 8 6 3
C A 9
TableS J 6 2
H 9 8 3
D A K 10
C Q 5 3 2


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S Q 10 7 3
H A K 6
D 5 4 2
C K J 6





1 D +21 D 2-03 D West -1+502 S North =+110


2014 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S 9 4
H 10 9 8
D A 6 4 2
C Q J 7 5
Demirev
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
H K
H 7
H A
H 6
D J
C 2
C 9
C 8
S 2
Smith
North
Pass
1 D
3 C


2nd
2
4
10
C 5
K
K
Q
6
Ginossar
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
3
J
S 3
D 5
3
7
A
D 8
Garner
South
1 C
1 NT
3 D


4th
8
9
5
Q
2
3
4
J
Robinson
West

Pass
2 S


Lead
C 2
S 3
H 2
H 3
C 3
H A
H 6
C 8
D 3
S 9
Stewart
North
Pass
1 H
AP


2nd
9
K
J
9
4
8
D 2
6
A
8
Boyd
East
Pass
1 S



3rd
J
2
10
K
K
D 5
S 6
S 5
J
A
Woolsey
South
1 D
2 H



4th
A
4
7
4
5
5
Q
7
7
J
S J 5 2
H A J 6 3
D Q 9 8 3
C K 9
TableS Q 10 8 6 3
H K 7
D J 5
C A 10 8 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S A K 7
H Q 5 4 2
D K 10 7
C 6 4 2





1 D +21 D 4-03 D North -4-2002 S East +1-140


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S J 10 7 4
H Q 10 9 7
D 7
C K Q 10 7
Grabel
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 5
C 3
C 7
C 5
D K
S 3
H 6
C Q
Katz
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
4
4
8
A
7
7
2
H 4
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
J
10
5
D 3
10
6
Nickell
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
2
9
D Q
2
Q
3
Weinstein
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
H K
D K
S A
S 3
D 9
D J
H 6
Stansby
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass

2nd
A
7
4
7
6
A
J
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
2 D

3rd
7
3
2
D 5
S 5
C 4
Q
Bramley
South
1 D
1 NT
AP

4th
3
2
K
Q
C 7
H 9
S A 8 6 5 3
H A J 5 2
D K
C A 9 4
TableS 2
H 8 4 3
D Q J 10 9 5 4 3
C 8 2


Par +200
4 D× EW -1
S K Q 9
H K 6
D A 8 6 2
C J 6 5 3


1 C +61 C 7-41 NT South +2+1502 D East +1-110


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S J 10 7 4
H Q 10 9 7
D 7
C K Q 10 7
Hampson
West

1 S
2 D
Dbl

Lead
D K
H K
S A
S 3
D Q
Martel
North
Pass
Dbl
3 C
AP

2nd
7
A
4
7
2
Greco
East
Pass
2 C
3 D


3rd
9
7
2
C 2
Cohler
South
1 C
Pass
4 C


4th
A
8
Q
K
Willenken
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
H K
D K
S A
S 3
D J
D Q
Bathurst
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass


2nd
A
7
4
7
6
A
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
2 D


3rd
7
3
2
D 4
S 5
C 4
Moss
South
1 D
1 NT
AP


4th
3
2
9
K
C 7
S A 8 6 5 3
H A J 5 2
D K
C A 9 4
TableS 2
H 8 4 3
D Q J 10 9 5 4 3
C 8 2


Par +200
4 D× EW -1
S K Q 9
H K 6
D A 8 6 2
C J 6 5 3

1 D +91 D 13-74 C× South -2-5002 D East +1-110


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 5
N-S Vul
S A 10 5 4 2
H 5 3
D A 6 5
C 9 6 2
Moss
West

Pass
Dbl
Dbl

Lead
H K
C 5
H 7
C 3
C A
C 7
S K
D 2
S 4
S Q
Watson
North
Pass
1 S
3 S
AP

2nd
4
8
5
10
9
D 5
C 4
4
7
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
4 H


3rd
2
J
J
Q
D 8
D 3
2
A
9
J.Feldman
South
1 C
2 S
4 S


4th
3
6
9
2
K
S 3
6
10
D 7
Hung
West

2 C



Lead
H K
C 5
H 7
H A
S 4
S 3
Greco
North
Pass
2 S



2nd
4
8
5
10
7
J.Stansby
East
Pass
AP



3rd
2
J
J
8
K
Hampson
South
1 D




4th
3
2
9
S 2
C 4
S
H Q 8 7 2
D J 9 7 4
C A Q J 7 4
TableS J 8 7 6
H A K J 6
D 10 8 3
C 5 3


Par -420
4 H EW
S K Q 9 3
H 10 9 4
D K Q 2
C K 10 8





1 D +121 D 25-74 S× North -2-5002 S North =+110


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 6
None Vul
S A J
H Q 5 4
D Q 10 8 5 2
C J 9 8
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S 3
D 5
S 4
S 5
H 2
D 9
S 8
Helgemo
North
Pass
1 NT
Pass


2nd
2
4
J
7
5
7
C 2
Balicki
East
Pass
2 C
Pass


3rd
K
K
Q
9
10
2
10
Helness
South
1 C
Pass
2 NT


4th
A
A
6
C 8
K
J
Nunes
West

Pass
2 S
3 S

Lead
D 5
H 2
C A
D 9
D 10
S 3
S A
C J
H 6
H 10
Stansby
North
Pass
1 NT
3 D
AP

2nd
4
5
3
6
S Q
2
5
10
4
8
Fantoni
East
Pass
2 C
Pass


3rd
K
J
8
Q
3
9
6
2
A
S 10
Bramley
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
A
K
5
J
7
J
4
K
3
S K 10 9 4
H 6 2
D A 7 6
C K 7 6 3
TableS Q 8 5 3
H A J 10 9 7
D J 4
C 10 5


Par -140
3 S EW
S 7 6 2
H K 8 3
D K 9 3
C A Q 4 2





1 D +61 D 31-72 NT North -4-2003 S West -1+50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 C NS1 D NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S Q 10 5
H J 9 4
D 8 6 5 3
C 9 7 6
C.Ho
West

1 NT
2 H


Lead
C K
C 4
H 8
S 3
D 6
S 7
S 6
H 2
C J
Mazurkiewicz
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
7
6
4
A
2
Q
7
6
N.Shen
East
Pass
2 D
2 S


3rd
9
10
J
9
4
A
K
A
Jassem
South
1 C
Pass
AP


4th
3
Q
Q
10
2
5
J
4
Narkiewicz
West

1 NT
2 D
3 S

Lead
D 6
D 4
C 3
C 4
D 9
C A
C 8
C 5
S 6
S 8
S 9
H 9
Chao
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
2
2
7
Q
9
H 4
D 8
5
H 7
Q
10
Buras
East
Pass
2 C
3 D
3 NT

3rd
K
3
J
10
5
S 3
S 7
H 3
K
A
H 5
J.Ho
South
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
7
A
6
Q
H 2
K
S 4
S 2
J
10
D 10
S A 9 6
H A 6
D Q 7 2
C A J 8 5 4
TableS K 8 7 3
H Q 10 5 3 2
D A J
C 10 3


Par -630
4 NT EW
S J 4 2
H K 8 7
D K 10 9 4
C K Q 2







1 C +101 D 31-172 S East +2-1703 NT West +1-630


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S 9 7 4 2
H 10 7 3 2
D 9
C Q J 10 9
Moss
West

1 D
2 H
3 C
3 NT


Lead
C Q
D K
D 3
Pszczola
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass


2nd
2
9
Q
Gitelman
East
Pass
2 C
2 S
3 D
5 D


3rd
7
4
Seamon
South
1 C
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
A
A
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Dbl
3 H
4 C
6 D

Lead
D A
D 3
H A
H K
Cheek
North
Pass
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
K
2
3
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
3 D
3 S
4 S


3rd
9
S 7
4
5
Grue
South
1 D
1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
6
9
Q
S 6
H A K 8 6
D K Q 10 8 2
C A 5 3
TableS A Q J 10
H J 5 4
D J 7 6 5 4
C 2


Par -1370
6 D EW
S K 8 5 3
H Q 9
D A 3
C K 8 7 6 4

1 C +131 D 33-325 D West +1-6206 D East =-1370


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S J 10 8
H Q 5
D Q 9 8 5
C Q 10 9 6
Pszczola
West

1 S
Dbl
3 H

Lead
C K
D 3
S 6
S 3
H 6
H 2
D 5
Levin
North
Pass
2 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
4
4
10
8
Q
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass
2 H
4 H

3rd
6
Q
A
H 4
A
7
Weinstein
South
1 C
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
A
8
2
5
10
Meckstroth
West

1 S



Lead
D 8
C K
C A
S A
S K
S Q
H 3
D 5
H 7
Berkowitz
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
10
3
S 3
8
10
J
Q
A
10
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
10
6
6
D 2
H 4
6
3
A
Sontag
South
1 D
Pass



4th
4
2
4
4
2
9
8
7
5
S A K Q 7 5 3
H A 9 3 2
D 7 4
C 3
TableS 6
H J 7 6 4
D A J 10 2
C J 5 4 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S 9 4 2
H K 10 8
D K 6 3
C A K 8 7




1 C +51 C 37-334 H East -1+501 S West +2-140


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S 7 3 2
H 8 5
D 8 4 2
C A K 10 8 2
Zia
West

1 D

Lead
C 5
D Q
D 6
D J
S A
S 5
D 10
D 7
C J
H 8
Brink
North
Pass
2 C

2nd
6
5
9
4
J
K
H 5
C 2
K
Q
Martel
East
Pass
2 NT

3rd
10
3
K
S 4
2
7
H J
S 10
3
K
Drijver
South
1 C
AP

4th
Q
8
2
A
6
8
H 3
H 4
4
Zagorin
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
C 6
C 3
S 7
H 10
H A
H Q
D 5
H 9
D J
C 7
Willenken
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
Q
8
5
8
5
4
K
K
C 2
2
Bathurst
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
9
J
5
J
7
2
8
C Q
Q
Rosenberg
South
1 D


4th
3
4
A
J
3
8
D 4
6
6
9
S K J
H 10 9 7 2
D K J 10 7 3
C J 6
TableS 10 8 6 4
H A Q J
D Q 6
C Q 9 7 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S A Q 9 5
H K 6 4 3
D A 9 5
C 5 4




1 C +71 C 44-332 NT East -1+1001 NT North -2-200


TopMain

2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S 9 7 4 3
H 9 6
D A
C K J 9 7 4 2
Nunes
West

1 S
3 S


Lead
C 4
S 6
D 3
H 9
S A
S K
S Q
H 4
H A
D K
S J
Welland
North
Pass
2 S
AP


2nd
10
2
2
2
4
7
9
6
7
S 8
C 9
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
3
10
5
D 5
D 6
D 8
10
C 2
C 7
D J
S.Auken
South
1 C
3 C



4th
3
10
A
Q
5
D 4
D 7
J
3
9
H 8
M.Bilde
West

1 S
2 S
AP

Lead
S 10
D 10
S 9
S 8
D K
Helgemo
North
Pass
2 C
Pass


2nd
5
A
D Q
3
D.Bilde
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
6
C 10
Helness
South
1 D
Pass
3 C


4th
7
2
Q
C A
S A K Q J 8 2
H Q 7 4
D 10
C Q 6 3
TableS 10
H K 10 3 2
D Q J 9 8 6 5 3
C 10


Par +130
4 C NS
S 6 5
H A J 8 5
D K 7 4 2
C A 8 5






1 C +21 C 46-343 S West -2+2003 C North +1+130


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S A 10 6 4
H 9 7 4
D 10 6 4 3
C 7 2
Levin
West

1 NT



Lead
D 4
D 5
H A
H K
H 5
C J
S 5
D Q
H J
S Q
C 7
Fredin
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
2
A
4
7
9
Q
4
C 4
C 3
2
10
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
3
3
8
10
2
9
6
C 6
7
K
Fallenius
South
1 C
Pass



4th
7
9
2
6
Q
5
K
K
D 10
A
A
Nystrom
West

Dbl
Pass
3 NT

Lead
D 3
S 8
D Q
H J
H 3
S 5
D 10
D 6
S 6
C 8
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 H
1 S
AP

2nd
2
4
7
2
6
A
9
C 5
Q
9
Upmark
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
J
3
4
5
A
9
8
5
C 3
Q
Meckstroth
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
A
K
K
7
4
2
C 4
C 6
7
2
S J 8 7 5
H A K 5
D A 7
C A Q 6 4
TableS Q 9 3
H J 10 8 3
D K 9 2
C 10 8 5


Par -600
3 NT EW
S K 2
H Q 6 2
D Q J 8 5
C K J 9 3






1 C +101 C 56-351 NT West +1-1203 NT West =-600


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S 8 7
H K 8 7 5 4
D K 10 9 6
C A 5
Drijver
West

1 S
2 S
AP

Lead
S 2
H 2
H 4
H A
S J
S 9
D 10
D 6
Helness
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
7
6
10
5
8
H 7
3
Brink
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
Q
K
J
S 5
10
D 4
2
Helgemo
South
1 C
Pass
3 H


4th
A
3
Q
9
3
4
5
Fantoni
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
S 2
H 2
H 4
S J
S K
D K
D 10
v.Prooijen
North
Pass
2 D
4 H


2nd
7
6
10
8
H 5
3
4
Nunes
East
Pass
2 S
AP


3rd
Q
K
J
5
10
2
J
Verhees
South
1 D
3 H



4th
A
3
Q
3
4
5
8
S K J 9 6 2
H A Q 6
D 8 5
C Q 7 6
TableS Q 10 5
H 10 3
D Q 7 4 3
C J 10 8 4


Par +620
4 H NS
S A 4 3
H J 9 2
D A J 2
C K 9 3 2



1 D +101 C 57-453 H South +1+1704 H South =+620


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S A K 10 4
H 7 5
D K 9 7
C 10 4 3 2
Garvey
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
C K
C J
H 9
D 3
C 2
S 5
C 10
H 7
H A
S 2
Balicki
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
7
8
2
K
5
3
9
3
8
J
Carroll
East
Pass
1 NT
AP

3rd
4
3
K
2
Q
K
D 8
Q
D 7
A
Zmudzinski
South
1 C
Pass


4th
6
A
5
6
H 4
6
S 7
6
D 4
8
Zaremba
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H 6
C Q
H 3
D 6
C 3
C J
S 2
C 10
D 7
D 10
Mesbur
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
5
7
A
3
5
S 7
3
6
4
9
Zak
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
2
4
K
K
4
A
S 5
8
Q
Fitzgibbon
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
10
A
7
2
8
9
8
H 8
A
J
S J 7 3
H K J 8 6 4
D A 10 3
C 8 7
TableS Q 8 6
H 9 3
D Q 5 4 2
C A 9 6 5


Par +90
1 NT NS
S 9 5 2
H A Q 10 2
D J 8 6
C K Q J




1 C +91 C 66-451 NT× East -2+5001 NT South +1+120


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 15
None Vul
S A 3
H J 10 8
D 5 4 2
C K J 7 6 2
Robson
West

Dbl


Lead
D J
S 10
S 3
Carcassonne
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
K
A
6
Allfrey
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
2
4
J
Labaere
South
1 C
AP


4th
8
5
2
de Donder
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 6
H 3
C Q
C 10
C 8
H 4
C K
C 7
S A
S 3
Patterson
North
Pass
1 NT
AP

2nd
K
10
4
D 3
H 5
S 5
9
S 4
6
Q
Coenraets
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
2
6
J
9
D 7
D 9
8
K
Crouch
South
1 D
Pass


4th
8
Q
3
5
A
J
S 7
S 2
9
10
S 10 9 7 2
H A 9 5 3
D K Q 6 3
C 4
TableS Q 6 4
H 7 6 4 2
D A 8
C A 9 5 3


Par -100
2 NT× NS -1
S K J 8 5
H K Q
D J 10 9 7
C Q 10 8




1 D +81 C 66-542 H East -1+501 NT× North +2+380


2012 Spingold Final, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S A J 7
H 9 6 4 3
D Q 10 7
C A 9 7
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 2
H 8
H 10
S 10
D 3
D 6
S 8
D 10
D K
C 10
Helness
North
Pass
1 H
2 NT

2nd
J
9
C 8
6
J
2
8
2
9
S 6
3
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
A
7
Q
Q
5
A
J
C 7
A
Helgemo
South
1 C
1 S


4th
3
S 4
4
S 5
K
A
7
3
4
C 4
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 5
H A
C 8
H 6
C K
S K
S 4
H 9
Katz
North
Pass
1 H
3 D

2nd
7
J
4
3
8
5
2
6
Q
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
7
A
D J
7
7
A
D K
Nickell
South
1 D
1 S


4th
3
3
D 8
4
2
2
3
9
10
S 10 6 2
H A K 10 2
D 5 4 2
C Q 5 3
TableS Q 9 3
H Q 8 7 5
D A 9 6
C 6 4 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S K 8 5 4
H J
D K J 8 3
C K J 10 8





1 D +41 C 66-582 NT North -1-503 D South =+110


2012 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S 8 6 4
H K 5
D 8 5 4 2
C A J 6 2
Welland
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
C Q
D 4
D A
D Q
S 5
H 2
C 8
C 2
H 8
Delmonte
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
2
K
C 4
3
9
2
9
7
9
6
S.Auken
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
10
5
8
4
3
J
S 7
A
Fu
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
3
7
S 3
S Q
A
5
5
S 9
K
Bertheau
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
D 4
D 10
C 3
S 4
C 4
D Q
S 3
D 9
S Q
H Q
Schaltz
North
Pass
2 D
AP

2nd
J
7
8
A
Q
3
J
8
7
6
T.Bessis
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
A
2
K
5
7
5
K
H J
9
Konow
South
1 D
Pass


4th
6
H 2
A
2
2
H 8
6
K
8
S K 9 2
H A 7 4 3
D 9 7 6 3
C K 7
TableS A Q 3
H Q J 8 2
D J
C 10 9 5 4 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S J 10 7 5
H 10 9 6
D A K Q 10
C Q 8




1 C +51 C 71-581 NT South =+902 H West =-110


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S A J 10 7 5
H Q 2
D J 8 6 2
C 6 3
Lee
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S 4
S A
D J
D 9
C A
Kamil
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
J
6
9
Q
A
3
Demirev
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
10
H 5
K
2
5
Fleisher
South
1 C
1 S


4th
K
3
8
5
C 4
10
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
D 10
C 2
H 7
D 9
S K
S 4
S J
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
1 S
2 D

2nd
2
A
3
A
7
2
6
Q
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
K
3
8
5
A
D 3
Garner
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
K
C 4
10
2
C 5
3
9
8
S 8 6 2
H K 9 3
D A 7 5
C A J 8 2
TableS Q 9 3
H 10 7 6 4
D Q
C K 9 7 5 4


Par +110
3 D NS
S K 4
H A J 8 5
D K 10 9 4 3
C Q 10


1 C +21 C 73-581 S South +3+1702 D South +1+110


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S A Q 7 6 3
H Q J 4
D J 8 4 2
C 4
Stewart
West

3 C

Lead
C 8
H K
H A
H 8
S 3
S 2
D 2
C A
Demirev
North
Pass
3 S

2nd
10
4
J
Q
10
9
7
S 6
Woolsey
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
10
5
K
A
5
2
Lee
South
1 C


4th
4
3
7
D 3
5
4
K
6
Garner
West

2 C

Lead
C 8
H K
S 9
H 7
H J
S 5
D 2
C A
C 9
D A
C Q
Pollack
North
Pass
2 H

2nd
10
4
6
8
2
A
7
S 3
D 4
H 9
S 7
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
6
10
Q
D 3
4
Q
2
S J
8
D 9
Feldman
South
1 D


4th
4
3
K
5
A
2
K
6
K
6
7
S 9 5
H A K 9 8
D K
C A Q J 9 5 3
TableS J 10 4
H 10 6 5 2
D 10 9 7 6
C 8 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S K 8 2
H 7 3
D A Q 5 3
C K 10 7 6




1 C +81 C 82-583 S North =+1402 H North -4-200


2012 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 20
Both Vul
S J 8 5 4
H K 10 4
D 6 3
C A 8 6 5
T.Bessis
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
S 2
C K
C 9
S J
H 7
D Q
Duboin
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass

2nd
K
5
2
Q
3
2
K
Delmonte
East
Pass
1 H
Pass
2 D

3rd
4
10
5
A
D 4
10
A
Sementa
South
1 C
Pass
2 C
AP

4th
6
A
3
10
9
A
3
Lauria
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 2
C 9
C 5
C J
C 7
C 4
H 7
D 10
S 10
Cheek
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
3
2
10
S 9
H 3
H 2
J
4
Versace
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
A
K
8
6
D 6
K
7
Grue
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
K
3
Q
H 5
H 6
S 6
A
H 4
S K Q 9 2
H J 3 2
D A J 7 2
C Q 2
TableS 10 6 3
H A 8 6 5
D Q 10 8 5
C 10 3


Par +110
3 C NS
S A 7
H Q 9 7
D K 9 4
C K J 9 7 4




1 D +21 C 82-612 D East -1+1001 NT South +2+150


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 21
None Vul
S Q J 10 7 2
H K 3
D J 8 4 2
C 9 6
Aronov
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
D 7
D 10
H A
H 4
S K
S 3
S Q
C K
H J
Gawrys
North
Pass
1 S
2 S

2nd
5
6
J
2
10
4
5
C 5
6
8
Stefanov
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
S 9
6
7
2
J
C 2
7
C 9
Kalita
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
2
4
9
K
3
8
C 4
A
A
5
Buras
West

Pass
1 NT

Lead
S Q
S 3
C 3
H Q
H 2
C 4
C 10
H J
H 10
D 5
Mihov
North
Pass
1 S
AP

2nd
8
A
6
6
7
2
D 2
8
S 4
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
2
Q
3
K
K
5
S 7
S 10
Nanev
South
1 D
Pass


4th
6
9
A
4
A
9
J
5
9
S A 6 5 4
H 8 7 6
D A 10 3
C K 10 3
TableS 9 8
H A 9 5 4
D K 7
C Q 8 7 5 4


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S K 3
H Q J 10 2
D Q 9 6 5
C A J 2




1 C +51 C 87-612 S North =+1101 NT West =-90


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS1 D NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S Q J 8 4
H 10 8 6 2
D J
C K J 10 9
Fallenius
West

Pass
1 NT
2 H
3 H

Lead
S Q
S 4
S A
C A
C 3
D A
D 2
H 6
D 3
C 6
H Q
Madala
North
Pass
1 H
2 C
Pass
AP

2nd
6
9
7
4
Q
6
8
K
Q
5
7
Fredin
East
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
3 D


3rd
3
K
8
9
K
4
K
3
5
10
Bocchi
South
1 C
1 S
Pass
Pass


4th
5
2
10
2
H 5
J
H 2
4
S J
H 9
Sementa
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S 5
S K
S 3
S Q
C K
C 9
C 6
D 4
D 7
Upmark
North
Pass
1 H




2nd
4
7
2
D 3
2
D 2
Q
J
Q
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
10
8
J
H 3
3
A
10
A
Cullin
South
1 D
1 NT




4th
A
9
6
D 5
5
4
D 10
6
S 7 5 2
H A J 4
D K 9 5 4
C Q 5 4
TableS 10 9 6
H K Q 9 5
D A 10 7 3 2
C 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 3
H 7 3
D Q 8 6
C A 8 7 6 3







1 C +71 C 94-623 H West -2+2001 NT South -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S 10 8 4 3
H A 10 7
D 6 2
C 8 7 4 2
Hurd
West

1 D


Lead
D 6
D 7
C 3
S 5
C K
C 5
Fallenius
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
4
Q
3
10
J
Wooldridge
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
A
2
A
K
H 5
D 3
Fredin
South
1 C
AP


4th
5
10
2
6
4
Nystrom
West

2 D
3 NT

Lead
C J
D 3
H 3
C 7
J.Lall
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
2
5
Bertheau
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
8
9
A
Grue
South
1 D
Pass


4th
3
A
4
S A 5 2
H Q 6 5
D K J 8 5 4 3
C A
TableS K 9
H J 4 2
D Q 10 9
C K 9 6 5 3


Par -600
3 NT EW
S Q J 7 6
H K 9 8 3
D A 7
C Q J 10
1 C +101 C 104-622 D West +4-1703 NT East =-600


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 111 C NS1 D NS
Case 24
None Vul
S 8 4
H K 6 3 2
D J 7
C K Q 7 6 5
Brenner
West

Pass
2 NT

Lead
C 8
D 4
S 6
D Q
C 4
D 6
H A
H 8
C 6
Fallenius
North
Pass
1 D
Pass

2nd
9
K
3
A
10
9
4
J
S 7
Branco
East
Pass
2 D
3 D

3rd
Q
10
8
C 2
K
C 3
2
K
D 2
Fredin
South
1 C
Pass
AP

4th
D 3
7
9
J
D 5
C 5
7
9
J
Cullin
West

2 C


Lead
D J
S 8
C A
C 10
D 7
C 9
H 2
D K
Amaral
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
9
6
Q
8
K
7
C 3
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
10
D 4
D 5
9
D 6
A
Chagas
South
1 D
Pass


4th
10
K
4
8
C 2
H 5
4
S K 5 3
H Q J 4
D 10
C A J 10 9 3 2
TableS A Q 9 7
H 10 9 7
D Q 8 6 5 4 3
C


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 10 6 2
H A 8 5
D A K 9 2
C 8 4



1 C +21 C 106-623 D East -2+1002 C West -1+50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 C NS1 D NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S 9 5
H 10 4
D J 9 8 6
C A K J 5 4
Fallenius
West

3 H


Lead
H A
H K
S 2
C 2
C K
D J
Edgtton
North
Pass
4 C


2nd
4
10
5
7
H 2
2
Fredin
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
3
10
A
10
7
Gosney
South
1 C



4th
6
7
Q
Q
9
K
Nunn
West

1 H
3 H

Lead
C A
S 9
S A
D A
S 7
Cullin
North
Pass
2 C
AP

2nd
Q
10
2
4
4
Hans
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
10
Q
5
6
H 4
Upmark
South
1 D
3 C


4th
7
3
6
2
8
S 4 3 2
H A K Q J 9 5
D K 4
C 9 7
TableS K J 10 8 6
H 8 3 2
D 10 5 3 2
C Q


Par +130
4 C NS
S A Q 7
H 7 6
D A Q 7
C 10 8 6 3 2
1 C +21 C 108-624 C South =+1303 H West -1+50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS1 D NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S J 9 6
H K 6 5 3
D 10 9 8
C K 6 2
S.Mukherjee
West

1 S

Lead
D 10
D 4
S A
S 2
D 5
H 4
S J
H 3
D J
C 4
C 7
Versace
North
Pass
Dbl

2nd
2
K
6
9
Q
K
8
9
S 5
2
Q
B.Saha
East
Pass
2 S

3rd
A
9
7
Q
8
7
C 5
A
H 5
8
K
Lauria
South
1 C
AP

4th
6
3
4
K
7
10
3
2
H J
9
3
Madala
West

1 S

Lead
S 6
H 4
D 5
H 2
D 3
H 10
D Q
S 3
H 9
Kushari
North
Pass
Dbl

2nd
7
3
K
5
A
S 2
9
9
C 5
Bocchi
East
Pass
2 S

3rd
K
Q
10
J
6
6
7
Q
C 4
Majumdar
South
1 D
AP

4th
A
A
2
8
8
7
4
4
K
S A 10 5 3 2
H 4 2
D K Q 6
C A Q 4
TableS Q 8 7
H Q J 9 7
D 7 3 2
C 10 8 3


Par +90
2 D South
S K 4
H A 10 8
D A J 5 4
C J 9 7 5




1 C +81 C 116-622 S West -2+2002 S West +1-140


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 27
None Vul
S A 10 9
H 10 7 4 3
D J 7 3
C 9 5 2
Greco
West

Pass
3 D


Lead
H 3
H J
H 5
D Q
D 8
D 7
S 2
C 5
Smith
North
Pass
1 H
AP


2nd
Q
4
7
K
J
10
5
3
Hampson
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
K
2
D 2
A
6
C 6
Q
Q
B.Cohen
South
1 C
2 H



4th
A
6
8
3
4
5
A
4
Larsen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
S 2
C 9
C A
C 6
D 10
S 7
C 10
H Q
H 2
Platnick
North
Pass
1 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
6
3
7
J
K
10
H 5
6
8
Deutsch
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
2 S

3rd
9
Q
Q
2
5
A
4
H 3
J
A
Diamond
South
1 D
2 H
Rdbl
AP

4th
K
A
4
8
K
3
J
S 8
4
S Q 7 3
H A J 5
D A 9 8 5
C J 7 4
TableS K 8 4 2
H Q 2
D Q 10 6 2
C K 8 3


Par -90
2 D EW
S J 6 5
H K 9 8 6
D K 4
C A Q 10 6





1 C +51 C 122-623 D West -1+502 S East +1-140


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S A 6 4
H A 10 6 3 2
D 8
C J 9 8 3
Zia
West

Pass


Lead
C 6
D 3
D A
H 3
H 5
C 3
C 7
Hurd
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
5
8
10
4
7
2
K
Hamman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
Q
2
K
10
A
8
Wooldridge
South
1 C



4th
9
6
H 2
J
8
4
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
D 8
S 2
D 10
H 6
D J
H 2
S 10
C 2
C 4
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 H
4 H

2nd
5
Q
K
3
4
4
8
9
5
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
6
8
H 3
K
H 10
Q
6
K
Rodwell
South
1 D
2 H


4th
A
2
4
5
7
7
J
Q
3
S 9 8 7
H J 7
D K 4 3 2
C K Q 10 4
TableS Q J 3 2
H 8 4
D A Q 9 7 5
C 6 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S K 10 5
H K Q 9 5
D J 10 6
C A 7 5




1 D +101 C 122-741 H North +3+1704 H North =+620


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 29
N-S Vul
S 5 4 3
H 10 9
D 9 6 3 2
C A J 8 6
Aker
West

Dbl
4 H

Lead
C K
C 5
D 6
H 2
D J
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
9
Q
A
K
Richter
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
8
A
7
3
2
Garner
South
1 C
Pass


4th
4
7
5
9
Wolfson
West

Dbl


Lead
C K
D 7
H 3
D J
Donn
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
A
9
Cohen
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
6
2
Q
Goren
South
1 D
AP


4th
4
4
A
S K 10 9 6
H K 6 4 3
D A K 5
C 9 3
TableS A 2
H Q J 7 5 2
D Q 10 8 4
C 7 4


Par -420
4 H EW
S Q J 8 7
H A 8
D J 7
C K Q 10 5 2
1 D +61 C 122-804 H East =-4202 H East +3-200


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 30
None Vul
S A Q 8 6 3
H 7 5 3
D A 7 3
C 9 8
Donn
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H 4
H Q
S 2
D 4
S A
D 3
D 8
C A
Pratap
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


2nd
3
J
7
Q
9
10
2
7
4
Goren
East
Pass
2 H
2 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
5
2
K
A
D 6
10
J
8
M.Gordon
South
1 C
Dbl
Pass
2 NT
4 C


4th
A
6
8
C 2
5
4
K
Q
5
Rosenberg
West

1 S
AP




Lead
C 9
C A
C 2
H 7
C 3
D A
D 7
S 4
Simson
North
Pass
Pass





2nd
5
J
D 8
2
D 9
2
5
8
Willenken
East
Pass
2 S





3rd
Q
8
S 3
A
S 6
4
10
9
Johnson
South
1 D
Dbl





4th
4
6
10
J
K
K
S 2
S J 7 5 4 2
H K Q J
D K 9 8
C J 4
TableS K 10 9
H 9 6 2
D J 5 2
C K 10 6 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S
H A 10 8 4
D Q 10 6 4
C A Q 7 3 2






1 D +91 C 122-894 C South -2-1002 S× West -2+300


TopMain

2011 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 31
N-S Vul
S A K J 6
H 7 5 4
D J 8 7 2
C 9 3
Amoils
West

1 D


Lead
C 6
H 3
H 2
C Q
H 10
C J
H 9
S Q
S A
Fleisher
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
7
6
5
A
4
2
S 3
5
4
Delmonte
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
9
8
K
3
J
S 6
D 3
2
Kamil
South
1 C
AP


4th
10
7
A
4
Q
K
S J
K
Weinstein
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
C 9
H 9
C Q
S 9
S 10
H 5
C J
C 8
Grue
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
J
K
A
A
J
5
3
2
D 5
Levin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
5
2
3
Q
2
Q
H 7
D 2
Cheek
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
9
7
4
4
3
A
8
10
S 4
S 9 2
H 10 8 2
D A Q 5 4 3
C A 7 2
TableS Q 10 8 7 4
H K J 9 3
D 6
C K 10 4


Par +90
1 NT NS
S 5 3
H A Q 6
D K 10 9
C Q J 8 6 5



1 D +51 C 122-941 NT East =-901 NT South +1+120


2010 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S J 5
H K 6
D J 9 4
C K 9 8 7 6 3
Fallenius
West

Dbl


Lead
S 3
C 2
D 8
D 7
H 4
D 10
Fleisher
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
J
D 5
K
9
A
J
Fredin
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
6
A
2
K
C 5
Kamil
South
1 C



4th
A
J
4
Q
3
Levin
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 8
D 6
H K
H 6
D 5
H 9
C 2
Aronov
North
Pass
2 C
AP

2nd
K
J
3
5
4
Q
S 2
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
4
J
C 5
2
Stefanov
South
1 D
Pass


4th
9
3
7
A
Q
S 5
S Q 4 3 2
H A 10 7 2
D A 10 7 6 5
C
TableS K 10 8 6
H 9 5 3
D 8 2
C A Q J 5


Par -140
3 S EW
S A 9 7
H Q J 8 4
D K Q 3
C 10 4 2

1 D +31 C 122-973 C South -3-3002 C× North -1-200


2010 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 33
N-S Vul
S A Q J
H J 6 5 3
D Q 7 5 4 2
C 9
Ornstein
West

1 H



Lead
H Q
S 5
C 9
D 3
H K
C 6
H J
C 2
Lauria
North
Pass
1 NT



2nd
A
A
K
A
5
S J
S 8
10
Rigal
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
3
4
A
5
D J
7
S 9
S Q
Versace
South
1 C
AP



4th
10
2
3
10
9
4
2
8
Sementa
West

1 H
2 H
Pass

Lead
H A
S 5
H 5
S 7
H 7
C A
C 2
H 6
D 9
Marcinski
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
3 D

2nd
3
J
D 10
2
J
3
6
S 4
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
Q
D 6
D J
9
D 2
D 3
Maksymetz
South
1 D
1 NT
3 C


4th
9
9
8
A
D K
7
8
2
S 5
H A K 8 7 4 2
D A 8 6
C 10 6 3
TableS 10 8 7 6 4 3
H 10
D J 10
C K Q 8 7


Par +110
3 D NS
S K 9 2
H Q 9
D K 9 3
C A J 5 4 2




1 D +21 C 122-992 S East -1+503 D South =+110


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 34
None Vul
S J 10 7 3 2
H J 4
D A Q 10 3
C 9 8
Zia
West

1 NT
2 H
3 H

Lead
C 9
H 5
D J
D 2
D A
H 7
Fleisher
North
Pass
Pass
2 S
AP

2nd
3
4
4
7
8
J
Hamman
East
Pass
2 D
Pass


3rd
J
K
10
Q
9
Q
Kamil
South
1 C
Pass
Pass


4th
A
A
5
6
H 3
9
Weinstein
West

2 C
AP


Lead
C 5
C A
C 6
H K
S 4
C 7
S 3
Katz
North
Pass
2 S



2nd
Q
9
H 4
A
K
S J
9
Levin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
3
S 5
3
2
H 2
Q
Nickell
South
1 D
3 S



4th
8
2
4
J
6
J
A
S A K
H 10 7 5 3
D 7 4
C A K 10 7 6
TableS 9 6 5
H K Q 8 6 2
D 8 6 5
C 5 3


Par -300
4 S× NS -2
S Q 8 4
H A 9
D K J 9 2
C Q J 4 2


1 D +31 C 122-1023 H West +1-1703 S North -1-50


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 35
None Vul
S K 9 7 6
H Q 10 4
D 5 3 2
C 8 7 3
Katz
West

Dbl
1 NT
3 H

Lead
C K
C J
C 6
S 2
D J
H 5
S 10
D 6
S Q
D 7
C 5
Levin
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
7
10
6
A
A
7
4
K
Q
S 9
Nickell
East
Pass
1 D
2 H
4 H

3rd
8
S 3
3
A
8
4
H 3
K
H 6
H 7
H 9
Weinstein
South
1 C
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
Q
S 4
5
2
2
8
3
J
5
4
Stansby
West

Dbl
3 H


Lead
C K
C J
H 5
C 10
S 2
D 7
C 6
D 6
S Q
H 9
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
3
A
7
6
A
5
4
K
8
Martel
East
Pass
1 H
4 H


3rd
8
S 4
4
S 3
A
8
D 3
K
H 6
J
Meckstroth
South
1 D
Pass
AP


4th
2
Q
3
4
8
5
H 2
2
5
Q
S Q 10 2
H A K J 7
D K 8
C A J 10 5
TableS A 4 3
H 9 6 3 2
D J 10 9 7 6
C 2


Par -420
4 H EW
S J 8 5
H 8 5
D A Q 4
C K Q 9 6 4






1 D +101 C 122-1124 H East =-4204 H East -1+50


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 36
None Vul
S K 9 7 6
H Q 10 4
D 5 3 2
C 8 7 3
Moss
West

Dbl
3 NT

Lead
S 6
D K
D 8
S 8
S 7
C 2
C J
H 8
C 10
H 7
S K
D 5
Baseggio
North
Pass
1 H
AP

2nd
3
2
3
2
A
Q
7
A
8
10
D 10
H 6
Gitelman
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
J
6
J
9
5
A
D 7
4
D 9
3
C 6
A
J.Weinstein
South
1 C
Pass


4th
Q
4
Q
4
10
3
K
2
4
5
C 5
H J
Etter
West

Dbl
3 H

Lead
C K
H A
C J
H 8
S 9
S 2
D J
S J
D 6
C 5
D 7
Diamond
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
4
3
J
4
6
A
Q
4
8
Q
Kolesnik
East
Pass
1 H
4 H

3rd
7
2
S 3
Q
5
A
8
K
K
H 9
H 7
Platnick
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
2
5
Q
3
10
8
2
H 6
5
4
S Q 10 2
H A K J 7
D K 8
C A J 10 5
TableS A 4 3
H 9 6 3 2
D J 10 9 7 6
C 2


Par -420
4 H EW
S J 8 5
H 8 5
D A Q 4
C K Q 9 6 4







1 C +111 C 133-1123 NT West -3+1504 H East =-420


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 37
N-S Vul
S K 4
H Q J 8
D K 7 3 2
C Q 8 4 2
Baseggio
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C 2
H 3
S 9
S 7
H 4
S Q
H 7
C Q
C 8
C A
Feldman
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
K
5
2
8
C 4
A
D 2
J
D 6
D Q
9
J.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
Q
J
6
8
5
10
7
J
Rosenberg
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
3
3
K
4
A
6
H 5
D 4
6
10
Berkowitz
West

Pass


Lead
D J
C 4
H 3
D Q
D A
D 9
D 6
H 6
Jackson
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
4
5
2
5
10
H 4
H 5
Sontag
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
A
Q
S 2
C 6
C 9
C 10
Sher
South
1 D



4th
K
3
K
2
3
7
C 2
S Q J 7 2
H A 9 7 2
D 8
C 10 9 6 3
TableS 10 9 6 5
H K 10 6
D A Q J 9 6
C 5


Par -140
3 S EW
S A 8 3
H 5 4 3
D 10 5 4
C A K J 7





1 C +51 C 138-1121 NT South =+902 NT North -1-100


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 38
Both Vul
S 10 8
H A J 4 2
D 2
C K Q 9 5 4 3
Duboin
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 5
C 7
S 8
S 5
S Q
D 2
C 10
C 8
Rotaru
North
Pass
1 H
3 C

2nd
J
2
9
10
3
10
A
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
K
J
6
A
4
Coldea
South
1 C
Pass


4th
K
6
A
2
C 3
4
J
Ionita
West

Pass


Lead
S Q
S J
S 9
C K
S A
H 5
C 10
H 10
D 2
D A
D 7
Sadek
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
2
3
4
6
C 3
J
2
3
10
6
8
Teodorescu
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
6
5
7
C J
Q
Q
D 3
Q
C 4
H 4
El Ahmady
South
1 D



4th
8
10
H 2
A
K
K
H 6
A
4
J
K
S A 7 6 5
H 5
D 9 8 6 4 3
C A 8 2
TableS Q J 9
H Q 10 9 7 6
D K J 10
C J 6


Par +500
4 D× EW -2
S K 4 3 2
H K 8 3
D A Q 7 5
C 10 7





1 D +51 C 138-1173 C South -1-1001 H North =+80


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 39
N-S Vul
S K 10 4
H Q J 6 4
D K 9 8 3
C J 10
Hampson
West

1 NT
Rdbl
Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
D J
H A
El Ahmady
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
2 NT


2nd
4
A
6
Greco
East
Pass
2 C
2 S
Pass


3rd
9
3
S 7
Sadek
South
1 C
Dbl
Pass
3 D


4th
K
4
Sementa
West

Dbl
Pass
AP


Lead
S 2
D A
D 5
H 2
S 10
H 5
Moss
North
Pass
1 H
Pass



2nd
8
3
8
7
6
10
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
2 S



3rd
A
4
6
Q
H 3
J
Gitelman
South
1 D
2 H
3 H



4th
4
10
J
9
5
S 7
S A Q 9 5
H A 10 8 7
D A 5
C Q 9 7
TableS J 7 6 3 2
H 9
D 7 6 4
C 8 6 4 3


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S 8
H K 5 3 2
D Q J 10 2
C A K 5 2


1 D +61 C 138-1233 D South -1-1003 H North =+140


2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S Q J 9 2
H A K 2
D 5 3
C 10 7 4 3
Gitelman
West

1 H
4 D

Lead
H Q
C 3
C 9
D J
H J
S K
Kamil
North
Pass
Dbl
4 S

2nd
A
2
J
Q
2
A
Moss
East
Pass
3 H
Dbl

3rd
4
K
4
A
7
2
Fleisher
South
1 C
3 S
AP

4th
D 8
6
A
3
S 4
3
Levin
West

1 H
5 H

Lead
D 5
H Q
C 3
H 6
S Q
H 9
C J
S K
Hampson
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
J
K
A
S 4
3
2
4
Weinstein
East
Pass
3 H
AP

3rd
Q
4
8
J
5
7
2
Greco
South
1 D
4 S


4th
A
C 5
6
A
A
S 10
Q
S A
H Q J 9 8 5 3
D A 7 6 2
C J 6
TableS 8 7 6 3
H 10 7 6 4
D J 10 4
C A 2


Par +500
5 H× EW -3
S K 10 5 4
H
D K Q 9 8
C K Q 9 8 5


1 C +71 C 145-1234 S× South =+7905 H× West -3+500


TopMain

2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 41
Both Vul
S K 9 8 6 2
H 10 5
D Q 9 2
C 8 7 2
Gitelman
West

1 H
5 H
Rdbl
AP

Lead
C 7
Kamil
North
Pass
1 S
Dbl
5 S
Moss
East
Pass
4 H
Pass
6 H
Fleisher
South
1 C
4 S
Pass
Dbl
Levin
West

Dbl
4 D
6 H


Lead
D 2
D 3
S A
S 4
D 4
Hampson
North
Pass
1 H
4 S
AP


2nd
A
J
6
2
Weinstein
East
Pass
2 D
5 NT



3rd
7
H J
C 6
H 2
Greco
South
1 D
3 S
Pass



4th
S 5
9
3
7
S A J 5 4
H K Q J 9 3
D
C K J 9 5
TableS
H A 8 7 6 2
D A 10 8 6 5 4 3
C 6


Par -1400
6 S× NS -5
S Q 10 7 3
H 4
D K J 7
C A Q 10 4 3

1 D +51 C 145-1286 H× West =-16606 H West +1-1460


2009 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S 3
H A K 10 6 3
D Q 8 4
C J 9 7 4
Bates
West

1 S
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 4
S A
D 4
S 10
D Q
H 7
C 4
H 8
C 7
C 2
C 9
B.Blanchard
North
Pass
2 H
Dbl
AP

2nd
5
H 3
6
6
K
K
6
10
5
10
Wold
East
Pass
4 S
Pass


3rd
K
7
J
H 6
A
J
Q
D 5
A
J
S.Blanchard
South
1 C
Pass
5 H


4th
3
9
3
2
H 2
4
K
5
3
8
Aker
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
H A
S 3
D 3
S 5
D 5
H 2
D K
H 8
C 5
S A
Sementa
North
Pass
2 H
Dbl


2nd
J
2
8
6
2
6
A
10
2
Milgrim
East
Pass
4 S
AP


3rd
5
9
10
H 3
S 8
S 4
S K
S Q
K
Duboin
South
1 D
Pass



4th
7
J
J
7
Q
4
4
Q
4
S A K J 8 6
H 9 8 7 2
D 3
C K 10 3
TableS Q 7 4 2
H J
D K 10 7 6 5
C 8 6 5


Par +500
4 S× EW -3
S 10 9 5
H Q 5 4
D A J 9 2
C A Q 2






1 D +131 C 146-1415 H× North -2-5004 S× West -2+300


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 43
N-S Vul
S A Q 5 4
H J 10
D K 8 7 2
C 9 8 7
Fleisher
West

1 H
3 D


Lead
S 6
C 7
C A
S 3
H J
C 10
C 6
D J
D 6
Nickell
North
Pass
Dbl
AP


2nd
7
J
5
10
8
8
D 7
Q
8
Kamil
East
Pass
2 D



3rd
Q
Q
9
A
4
S J
D 9
A
10
Freeman
South
1 C
2 S



4th
8
3
K
2
A
2
4
2
H 5
Meckstroth
West

1 H
2 C
AP

Lead
H 2
C K
D Q
C 5
S 3
S A
S 4
H 5
Rubin
North
Pass
Dbl
2 H


2nd
10
A
A
8
7
8
J
A
Rodwell
East
Pass
Rdbl
Dbl


3rd
K
3
2
J
Q
6
K
J
Granovetter
South
1 D
1 S
2 S


4th
4
7
3
Q
2
10
H 3
8
S 10 7
H A 9 7 3 2
D A 6
C 10 6 5 3
TableS J 8 2
H K 8
D J 10 9 5 4 3
C K J


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 9 6 3
H Q 6 5 4
D Q
C A Q 4 2




1 D +31 C 146-1443 D East -1+502 S South +1+140


2009 USBC Quarterfinal B, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 44
N-S Vul
S J 4
H K 9 2
D K 9 8 7 6
C K 8 2
Zia
West

1 S



Lead
C 2
D 10
D 6
S 3
S 2
Levin
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
7
3
4
4
10
Hamman
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
A
K
5
A
K
Weinstein
South
1 C
AP



4th
3
2
J
6
J
Grue
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
C 4
C 2
D 10
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 D
Dbl


2nd
2
Q
9
3
Cheek
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
8
K
A
K
Rodwell
South
1 D
Pass
3 C


4th
Q
7
3
4
S K 9 8 7 3
H 7 4
D A J 3
C Q J 3
TableS A 5 2
H J 10 8 5 3
D Q 4 2
C 9 7


Par +110
3 C NS
S Q 10 6
H A Q 6
D 10 5
C A 10 6 5 4
1 D +21 D 147-1462 S West -1+503 C South =+110


2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S K J 9 5
H 9 7 5 4
D 9 8 5 4
C 9
Zia
West

2 C
3 NT

Lead
S 6
S 5
S 7
S 9
Garner
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
Q
C 2
C 8
Hamman
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
K
A
J
10
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
Pass


4th
4
3
8
B.Cohen
West

2 C
3 D

Lead
C K
C 6
D 4
H 3
C 5
D 5
D 6
H K
H Q
C 10
S J
Rodwell
North
Pass
Dbl
3 S

2nd
9
7
K
A
2
A
H 10
5
7
J
Smith
East
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
3
S 5
7
2
S 9
10
Q
8
J
S K
Meckstroth
South
1 D
2 S


4th
A
4
2
4
8
J
8
6
S 6
D 3
S 3 2
H K Q 2
D Q J 2
C K Q J 7 2
TableS Q 8 4
H J 8 3
D A K 6 3
C 8 4 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S A 10 7 6
H A 10 6
D 10 7
C A 10 6 5





1 C +61 C 152-1473 NT East -2+2003 S South -1-50


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 46
Both Vul
S A Q 7 6 4
H K 9 4
D 9
C J 8 6 4
Fleisher
West

1 H
Dbl
Pass

Lead
D 4
H A
H Q
C 7
H 2
C 9
H 10
C Q
H 8
Lair
North
Pass
1 S
Rdbl
2 S

2nd
K
4
K
5
9
A
J
8
S 6
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
2 D
3 D

3rd
9
5
D 3
K
D 8
3
S 4
S 5
S 8
Ozdil
South
1 C
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
3
6
4
7
6
S 2
2
D 7
D.Yang
West

Dbl
2 H


Lead
H 5
H Q
C 9
S K
S J
S Q
H 9
C K
Ekeblad
North
Pass
1 S
2 S


2nd
3
K
A
3
10
9
D 2
6
X.Shi
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
S 2
3
4
A
D 4
7
7
Weichsel
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
4
6
4
5
8
H 2
J
5
S 10 3
H A Q J 8 2
D K Q 10
C K Q 3
TableS 9 8 5 2
H 5
D J 8 6 5 3 2
C 9 7


Par -110
3 D EW
S K J
H 10 7 6 3
D A 7 4
C A 10 5 2




1 D +61 D 153-1523 D East =-1102 S North =+110


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 47
E-W Vul
S Q 7 3
H 10 3
D K 10 8 7
C K Q 4 2
Larsen
West

Pass

Lead
H 2
C 8
D J
H 10
C 9
S 3
D 4
H A
C 10
D 10
D 7
S 7
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
5
2
Q
4
K
8
6
9
S 2
3
H 8
10
Meltzer
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
6
K
7
3
K
8
6
J
5
S 9
J
Garner
South
1 C


4th
3
A
2
Q
5
5
A
C 4
Q
9
S 4
A
Willenken
West

Pass

Lead
H Q
S 2
S 3
S 6
H 4
S 5
D A
H A
Chambers
North
Pass
3 D

2nd
3
4
10
7
5
C 2
4
7
Welland
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
K
D 2
J
D 3
6
6
Schermer
South
1 D


4th
K
8
A
9
10
J
10
C 4
S A 6 5 4
H Q J 6
D Q 9 6
C J 9 8
TableS 10 8
H A 8 4 2
D A 3 2
C 10 7 6 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K J 9 2
H K 9 7 5
D J 5 4
C A 5






1 C +61 C 158-1531 NT North +1+1203 D South -2-100


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 48
None Vul
S Q 9 6 4
H 5
D K 8 5 4
C 9 8 7 5
Meltzer
West

Dbl
Pass
2 H

Lead
C 7
C J
H 3
H Q
D 7
C 9
C 3
H 4
D A
Garner
North
Pass
1 H
2 C
3 C

2nd
6
K
5
6
2
S 2
8
A
J
Larsen
East
Pass
Dbl
2 D
4 H

3rd
A
5
10
8
9
2
H J
9
5
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
D 3
2
D 4
K
Q
10
D 8
Welland
West

Dbl
2 H


Lead
C 7
H 2
D 3
D 4
D 6
H K
H 6
Bates
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
6
3
2
7
H 8
D 8
9
Willenken
East
Pass
2 D



3rd
A
5
J
A
5
4
Sontag
South
1 D
Pass



4th
3
Q
K
9
10
A
S A 8 5
H K 9 8 3
D J 9
C K Q 4 3
TableS K J 7 2
H Q J 10 4
D Q 10 7 3
C 6


Par -140
3 H EW
S 10 3
H A 7 6 2
D A 6 2
C A J 10 2




1 C +51 C 163-1534 H West -1+502 H West +1-140


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 49
N-S Vul
S K 9 8 2
H J 9 6
D K Q 9 7 2
C 5
Gromoeller
West

1 H
AP


Lead
S Q
C 5
S 10
C J
D 3
H 8
C 2
Townsend
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
K
4
2
A
7
10
3
Kirmse
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
9
5
D 2
A
4
D 9
Gold
South
1 C
2 C



4th
4
10
J
8
5
6
K
Sandqvist
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
D 5
H 8
H K
H 4
S 8
S 4
S 9
D Q
D 2
C K
C 4
Elinescu
North
Pass
Dbl
2 D


2nd
2
3
Q
A
J
6
D 8
D 4
10
J
9
J
Malinowski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
K
2
9
S 3
J
K
C 2
C 6
C 7
10
A
Wladow
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT


4th
A
A
6
3
10
10
7
D 6
C 3
H 5
5
D 7
S Q 10
H A 7 5 4 2
D 8 6 3
C A 10 3
TableS 7 6 5 3
H 8 3
D A J 10 4
C K 8 4


Par +90
1 NT NS
S A J 4
H K Q 10
D 5
C Q J 9 7 6 2








1 C +51 C 168-1532 C South =+902 NT South -1-100


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 50
E-W Vul
S J 7
H Q 6
D K 10 8 5 2
C 10 5 4 2
Muller
West

1 H
4 H

Lead
C 2
D A
D 4
H A
C 6
D Q
S 3
H 8
Smirnov
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
9
9
H 3
6
4
6
7
5
de Wijs
East
Pass
3 C


3rd
A
5
2
2
Q
H 7
A
K
Piekarek
South
1 C
Pass


4th
3
3
J
4
7
8
2
Q
Kirmse
West

1 H


Lead
D 5
S 2
D Q
H A
H K
C 3
S K
S Q
Bakkeren
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
3
6
4
6
Q
2
3
8
Gromoeller
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
A
J
H 3
2
8
Q
7
C 4
Bertens
South
1 D
AP


4th
9
A
2
5
4
A
5
9
S 8 6 3
H A K J 7 3
D 9
C K J 6 3
TableS A 10 9 5
H 10 9 8 2
D Q J 3
C Q 9


Par -140
3 H EW
S K Q 4 2
H 5 4
D A 7 6 4
C A 8 7


1 D +101 C 168-1634 H West =-6203 H West =-140


TopMain

2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 51
Both Vul
S
H J 8 4 3
D K 9 8 5 4
C A 8 7 3
Strul
West

1 S
3 S
AP

Lead
S A
D 4
D 10
H 6
H 5
H 10
D 8
C J
D 9
D K
C 3
C K
Ao
North
Pass
Dbl
4 C


2nd
H 3
6
2
2
8
9
A
5
S 3
S 10
4
S Q
Becker
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
7
Q
5
A
7
J
H Q
A
S 5
S 9
10
7
J.Wang
South
1 C
Dbl
4 H


4th
2
3
J
4
K
D 7
S 4
2
S 6
S 8
9
6
Gu
West

1 S
Pass
3 S

Lead
H 4
H 2
S A
D 2
H K
S 10
C 5
D 10
Berkowitz
North
Pass
Dbl
2 NT
AP

2nd
6
A
D 5
8
5
J
3
3
Chechelashvili
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
Q
8
3
J
3
K
2
4
Cohen
South
1 D
Pass
3 H


4th
9
7
2
Q
S 7
C 7
10
A
S A K Q 8 6 4
H A 9 5
D 3 2
C 9 5
TableS 10 7 3
H 7 6
D A J 7 6
C Q 6 4 2


Par +200
4 S× EW -1
S J 9 5 2
H K Q 10 2
D Q 10
C K J 10








1 C +111 C 180-1644 H South =+6203 S West -1+100


2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 52
N-S Vul
S 10 9
H J 5 4 2
D J 10 7 6
C A 8 5
P.Lewis
West

1 S
3 NT

Lead
D 6
D 3
D J
S A
S 5
S 6
S 8
S 7
H Q
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
8
C 3
9
10
J
H 5
C 8
L.Lewis
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
A
10
2
2
Q
K
C 4
C 6
Garner
South
1 C
Pass


4th
5
C 2
K
3
4
C 5
H 7
C 9
Willenken
West

1 S
4 S

Lead
D J
H A
H 7
D 8
S Q
S 6
S A
S 8
S 7
H Q
D K
C Q
Casen
North
Pass
2 D
AP

2nd
Q
8
K
6
3
4
H 5
H J
C 5
D 7
10
8
Welland
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
A
2
4
S 2
5
K
C 2
H 9
H 10
C 3
C 4
6
Krekorian
South
1 D
Pass


4th
5
3
6
2
9
10
J
D 3
D 4
D 9
C 9
K
S A K 8 7 5
H K Q 8
D K 8 5
C Q 10
TableS Q 6 2
H 10 9 6 3
D Q
C 7 6 4 3 2


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S J 4 3
H A 7
D A 9 4 3 2
C K J 9







1 C +21 C 182-1643 NT West -2+1004 S West -1+50


2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 53
E-W Vul
S A K 6
H J 7 3 2
D K 7 2
C 7 6 3
Zhao
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S 6
S 3
S A
D 2
Jansma
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
4
7
4
10
H 5
Fu
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
K
D 5
6
Verhees
South
1 C
2 H


4th
K
2
8
5
10
Lesniewski
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
C 8
C Q
C 2
C 4
D J
H 3
S Q
S 3
Mahaffey
North
Pass
1 H
2 NT

2nd
3
9
7
H 2
D 2
K
6
4
5
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
H 4
H 5
H 8
3
Q
6
K
Hallberg
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
5
6
10
D 4
D 5
6
S 2
7
J
S 9 5 4 2
H
D Q J 10 8
C K Q J 4 2
TableS J 10 8 7
H K 10 8 6 5 4
D 3
C A 8


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 3
H A Q 9
D A 9 6 5 4
C 10 9 5



1 C +41 C 186-1642 H North =+1102 NT South -1-50


2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 54
N-S Vul
S K 7 5 3
H Q 9 2
D 9 7 6
C 9 6 5
Lesniewski
West

1 H
Rdbl

Lead
C 5
C A
S Q
S 2
H A
H K
Katz
North
Pass
Pass
1 S

2nd
2
J
4
A
2
9
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass
2 H

3rd
Q
9
7
3
3
4
Jacobs
South
1 C
Dbl
AP

4th
4
8
6
9
5
C 3
Rosenberg
West

1 H
2 S

Lead
D 6
H A
H K
S 4
D A
S 2
S 8
H Q
Verhees
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass

2nd
3
9
2
3
8
A
K
7
Zia
East
Pass
2 H
3 H

3rd
2
3
4
10
9
5
9
D 4
Jansma
South
1 D
Dbl
AP

4th
K
5
C 3
J
10
6
Q
6
S A 8 4
H A K J 10 8 6
D K 8
C J 4
TableS 10 9 6
H 7 4 3
D Q J 10 3
C K 8 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S Q J 2
H 5
D A 5 4 2
C A Q 10 7 3


1 D +21 C 186-1662 H West -1+503 H West -2+100


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 55
Both Vul
S 10 5
H 6 4
D 10 9 7 3
C K Q J 10 8
Efraimsson
West

1 NT


Lead
C 4
D 3
C A
C 9
D 7
D 4
S A
S 3
H 7
H Q
Freeman
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
K
2
10
Q
6
9
6
Q
K
4
Morath
East
Pass
AP


3rd
5
J
6
S 2
8
S 7
5
10
A
8
Nickell
South
1 C



4th
2
Q
3
7
K
A
9
K
6
3
Rodwell
West

1 NT
3 S

Lead
C K
C Q
S 6
D 2
S A
S 3
H 2
Nystrom
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
5
5
A
8
Q
3
Meckstroth
East
Pass
2 H
4 S

3rd
3
7
J
4
10
C J
Q
Bertheau
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
9
A
4
3
2
K
6
S Q 8 6
H A Q J
D K Q 5 4
C A 9 4
TableS K J 9 7 2
H 10 8 7 2
D 6 2
C 6 5


Par -620
4 S EW
S A 4 3
H K 9 5 3
D A J 8
C 7 3 2




1 C +91 C 195-1663 C South -2-2004 S West =-620


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 56
Both Vul
S Q 7 5
H Q J 10 3
D J 9 6 4
C 8 2
Efraimsson
West

Dbl


Lead
C A
C K
C Q
H 2
S A
S K
Brink
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
9
10
A
5
7
Morath
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
2
8
H Q
3
2
3
Drijver
South
1 C
AP


4th
5
7
J
8
8
10
Bertens
West

Dbl
3 NT

Lead
H Q
D 7
S 2
H 3
C Q
C K
C A
Bertheau
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
8
4
8
D 3
3
10
9
Bakkeren
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
2
A
J
K
8
2
S 5
Nystrom
South
1 D
Pass


4th
A
5
Q
4
5
7
J
S A K J
H A 7 6 4
D Q 7 2
C 10 9 3
TableS 9 6 4 3 2
H 8
D A K 8 3
C J 7 5


Par -140
3 S EW
S 10 8
H K 9 5 2
D 10 5
C A K Q 6 4

1 D +121 C 195-1782 S East +1-1403 NT West -5+500


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 57
Both Vul
S J 9 5
H J 9 8 3
D A 9 6 2
C 10 7
Morath
West

Pass
Pass
1 NT

Lead
S 5
H Q
S 2
C 3
C A
C 4
S 8
H J
D 3
H 9
Drijver
North
Pass
1 D
1 S
AP

2nd
6
3
10
2
10
D 9
4
K
J
4
Efraimsson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
J
J
6
Q
9
6
K
D 4
Brink
South
1 C
1 H
Pass


4th
A
A
K
7
8
K
7
10
A
D 5
Bakkeren
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
C 2
H 4
D 7
S 2
S 7
D 10
C 7
D K
S 10
H 10
Nystrom
North
Pass
1 H



2nd
2
4
6
6
4
Q
A
6
9
9
J
Bertens
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
10
Q
3
J
A
H 5
K
H 2
6
K
Bertheau
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
Q
Q
3
J
K
5
4
A
S 3
8
A
S A 10 4
H Q 10
D K 10 7 5
C A J 5 4
TableS K 7 6
H K 7 5 4 2
D 8 3
C Q 6 3


Par -110
2 H EW
S Q 8 3 2
H A 6
D Q J 4
C K 9 8 2






1 C +91 C 204-1781 NT West -2+2001 NT South -2-200


2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 58
None Vul
S 7 2
H Q J 8
D Q 7
C K 10 9 8 5 3
Zhao
West

1 NT
2 S

Lead
D A
D K
S A
S 9
H 3
C A
Versace
North
Pass
Pass
3 C

2nd
7
Q
2
7
A
6
Fu
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
8
6
3
K
6
3
Lauria
South
1 C
Pass


4th
5
9
6
10
8
4
Nunes
West

1 NT
2 S

Lead
H Q
H J
H A
C A
D 5
C Q
Bertheau
North
Pass
Pass
3 C

2nd
2
3
9
6
A
K
Fantoni
East
Pass
2 H
3 S

3rd
5
K
8
3
7
S 3
Nystrom
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
6
7
4
4
4
7
S A 9
H 9 7 6
D A K J 3 2
C Q J 6
TableS K J 8 5 4 3
H 4 3 2
D 8 6 4
C 4


Par -100
3 C× NS -1
S Q 10 6
H A K 10 5
D 10 9 5
C A 7 2
1 D +31 C 204-1813 C South -1-503 S West -1+50


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 59
N-S Vul
S A 9 6
H J 5
D 8 6 5 3 2
C J 10 4
Cheek
West

1 D
2 H


Lead
S 3
C J
C 10
D 4
S Q
D 9
S K
H 4
C 4
D A
D J
Becker
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
5
2
A
10
6
3
J
7
5
5
6
Grue
East
Pass
1 H



3rd
A
6
K
Q
7
H 2
C 9
8
Q
S 8
H 9
Schwartz
South
1 C
Pass



4th
4
3
7
2
2
7
9
J
H 3
K
H 10
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
D 4
S Q
H J
S 5
S 8
S J
C 6
C J
H 10
Greco
North
Pass
Pass
Rdbl
Pass

2nd
4
7
A
Q
6
10
C 7
H 3
8
8
Cohen
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Dbl

3rd
A
9
4
K
K
C 9
D 3
10
K
5
Hampson
South
1 D
Pass
1 S
AP

4th
Q
2
2
A
3
9
7
2
D J
2
S Q 5
H A 8 6 3
D A Q J 9
C 9 7 3
TableS K 8 7 4
H Q 9 4 2
D 4
C A 8 5 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S J 10 3 2
H K 10 7
D K 10 7
C K Q 6






1 C +21 C 206-1812 H East +1-1401 S× South -1-200


2006 World Championship Qualifying, Round 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 60
Both Vul
S 8 7 6 2
H 6 5 3 2
D Q 6
C J 10 3
Sadhu
West

1 NT

Lead
C J
C A
C Q
D 8
S 4
H 7
S Q
H 10
C 9
Versace
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
3
10
6
K
2
A
3
H J
Goenka
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
6
4
5
4
2
K
6
Q
D 2
Sementa
South
1 C
Pass

4th
K
7
H 9
10
5
A
9
8
S 7
Nunes
West

Pass

Lead
C A
C K
C Q
S 10
D 2
S Q
D 3
H 2
H 8
R.Roy
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
10
J
K
6
A
Q
Q
10
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
2
4
2
K
6
4
A
Hooda
South
1 D


4th
7
6
D 7
9
A
5
10
7
S A K 3
H 10 7
D J 9 8 3 2
C A K Q
TableS 9 5
H K Q 4
D K 5 4
C 9 8 5 4 2


Par -130
4 D EW
S Q J 10 4
H A J 9 8
D A 10 7
C 7 6


1 C +51 C 211-1811 NT West +1-1201 D South -3-300


TopMain

2006 World Championship Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 61
N-S Vul
S 8 7 3 2
H Q 10 4 2
D A 8 6
C 10 3
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
S 2
H A
D 2
S 10
D 10
C 2
Helgemo
North
Pass
1 H
2 S

2nd
A
5
2
6
9
S 6
J
Lindkvist
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
Q
9
9
3
5
3
Helness
South
1 C
1 S


4th
4
K
7
K
A
8
6
Bates
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
S Q
C Q
C J
C 7
S J
H 5
C 4
Nystrom
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
3
K
10
H 2
D 6
9
8
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
6
H 3
D Q
3
A
Bertheau
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
A
4
2
8
9
A
4
S K 9
H A J
D 7 5 3 2
C Q J 7 5 4
TableS A 5 4
H 9 6 5 3
D Q J 10 9
C K 6


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S Q J 10 6
H K 8 7
D K 4
C A 9 8 2


1 C +21 C 213-1812 S South +1+1401 NT South =+90


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 C NS1 D NS
Case 62
Both Vul
S 9 6 4
H 9 8 4
D A K J 7 6
C 7 2
Hamman
West

2 C
4 S

Lead
H A
C J
S 2
S Q
S 8
H 5
H 6
Martens
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
Q
6
10
D 2
8
Soloway
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
9
2
A
5
K
Q
Jassem
South
1 C
Pass


4th
3
4
3
4
9
K
Krupowicz
West

2 D
Rdbl

Lead
H A
C J
S 2
S Q
S 8
C A
H 5
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass

2nd
2
Q
4
10
D 4
7
8
Lutostanski
East
Pass
Pass
3 S

3rd
4
2
A
5
K
4
Q
Rodwell
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
3
3
3
6
9
6
K
S K J 7 5 2
H J 10 7 5 2
D
C A Q 5
TableS A Q 8
H Q 3
D 9 8 5 3
C 10 8 4 3


Par -620
4 S EW
S 10 3
H A K 6
D Q 10 4 2
C K J 9 6

1 D +101 C 213-1914 S East =-6203 S East +1-170


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS1 D NS
Case 63
Both Vul
S J 9 5
H A J 7
D Q 7 4
C Q 7 5 3
Madala
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H 5
D 3
S 10
H 4
D 4
D 8
D 6
D 5
C 4
S 8
C K
Fredin
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
7
2
6
A
9
7
S 2
H 3
10
A
H 8
Lambardi
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
Q
2
J
H 6
C 3
S 9
Q
4
7
Lindkvist
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
Q
K
5
K
A
10
H 10
C 2
A
J
6
Sundelin
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 2
S 8
S 7
D 10
H 9
D 3
S K
S 4
C 10
Monsegur
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
9
6
J
2
K
A
C 3
C 5
7
Sylvan
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
C 2
4
8
Q
C 6
H 2
A
Mooney
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
3
5
A
K
7
9
C 4
C 9
K
S K Q 7 4 2
H 8 5 4 3
D A 8 2
C 10
TableS 10 8
H 10 9 6 2
D K 9
C A J 8 6 2


Par -110
2 S EW
S A 6 3
H K Q
D J 10 6 5 3
C K 9 4





1 C +51 C 218-1911 NT South =+901 NT South -1-100


2005 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 64
N-S Vul
S 9 7 4
H K J 8 6
D 10
C 10 9 8 4 3
H-Welland
West

2 D
3 NT

Lead
C 10
D 6
D 4
D K
D 9
D 8
D 3
S Q
H 4
Coren
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
10
2
S 9
S 7
S 4
H 6
C 3
Q
Kamil
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
7
Q
A
7
H 5
H 7
S 6
8
K
Eisenberg
South
1 C
Pass


4th
A
5
C 4
J
S 2
H 2
S 10
A
Sementa
West

1 NT
3 NT

Lead
H 6
H 4
H K
H 8
S 4
D 5
S K
Nystrom
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
7
10
9
D 4
6
3
M.Moss
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
A
J
2
S 2
A
10
Bertheau
South
1 D
Pass


4th
3
5
Q
S 5
Q
Q
S Q 5
H Q 10 3
D A K 9 8 6 3
C A 5
TableS K J 8 6
H 9 7 5
D Q 7 4
C Q 6 2


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S A 10 3 2
H A 4 2
D J 5 2
C K J 7



1 C +21 C 220-1923 NT West -2+1003 NT West -1+50


2004 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 65
None Vul
S 8 7 6
H Q 9 8 6 4 2
D 10 8
C A 2
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S J
S 5
S 10
C 5
C 4
H 2
Lauria
North
Pass
1 H
2 H


2nd
K
7
4
2
9
3
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
9
Q
K
3
A
Versace
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
6
2
8
8
A
Garner
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C J
C 4
H 6
D K
D 2
H J
Nickell
North
Pass
1 H
2 H
Pass

2nd
3
8
5
4
9
2
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
2 S

3rd
2
5
A
10
8
Freeman
South
1 D
1 NT
Pass
AP

4th
K
A
10
5
6
S A Q 5
H J 10
D A 9 4
C Q 7 6 5 3
TableS J 10 9 3
H K 5 3
D J 7 6 5
C K 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S K 4 2
H A 7
D K Q 3 2
C J 10 9 8

1 C +31 C 223-1922 H North -1-502 S East +2-170


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 66
Both Vul
S Q J 2
H A J 10 3
D 10 9 4 2
C Q 7
Soloway
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
C 7
S 3
C A
S 8
S 2
S K
C K
H Q
Stansby
North
Pass
1 H
2 NT


2nd
8
6
4
J
7
H 2
9
2
K
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
9
Q
5
5
10
D 2
D 4
A
Martel
South
1 C
1 S
3 NT


4th
Q
4
A
H 3
J
6
D 3
H 4
Weichsel
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 3
D Q
H Q
S Q
C 3
C 9
D J
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 H
1 NT


2nd
5
2
K
A
8
2
7
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
6
A
3
5
Q
Rodwell
South
1 D
1 S



4th
4
A
2
4
7
A
S 9 6 5 4
H K 9 5
D K Q
C 10 5 4 2
TableS A 8
H 8 7 4 2
D J 8 6 3
C A 6 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 10 7 3
H Q 6
D A 7 5
C K J 9 8




1 C +101 C 233-1923 NT North +1+6301 NT North +2+150


2002 Rosenblum Final, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 67
None Vul
S Q 9
H K J 8 5 4
D J 8 5 4
C Q 9
Lasut
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
C 3
D 5
C 5
C K
S 4
S 2
D 8
S 5
D J
C 10
Versace
North
Pass
Dbl
1 NT


2nd
4
Q
7
9
4
A
K
9
D 10
S 10
H 8
Manoppo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
7
Q
J
S 9
3
H 4
H 6
H 5
H 10
H Q
Lauria
South
1 C
1 S
2 H


4th
3
8
K
A
H 3
Q
6
2
7
H A
2
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 7
D A
D 2
C Q
C 9
C A
C 6
H 9
S 6
D 10
Karwur
North
Pass
1 H
1 NT


2nd
3
5
J
7
J
5
10
5
5
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
9
6
2
K
D 8
H 4
Q
K
Sakul
South
1 D
1 S



4th
4
Q
S 2
3
4
S 4
S 7
6
9
S K 3
H A 9 7
D A K 10 2
C 10 5 4 3
TableS J 10 7 6 4
H Q 3 2
D 9 7 6
C J 7


Par +110
2 H NS
S A 8 5 2
H 10 6
D Q 3
C A K 8 6 2






1 C +41 C 240-1922 H South =+1101 NT North -1-50


2002 Spingold Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 68
Both Vul
S J 10 3
H K Q 8 4
D A 3
C J 5 3 2
Schifko
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C 7
S 2
H J
C 10
S Q
H 2
Duboin
North
Pass
1 D
Dbl


2nd
J
4
3
A
3
H 10
6
M.Moss
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
A
Q
7
4
H 3
D 7
Bocchi
South
1 C
Pass
2 H


4th
9
2
K
5
8
10
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
H J
S 5
S A
S 8
Graves
North
Pass
1 H
2 NT


2nd
K
A
J
C 4
Versace
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
2
4
Q
H 6
Maksymetz
South
1 D
Dbl
3 NT


4th
3
3
9
10
S 5 2
H A 7 6
D J 9 7 2
C K Q 10 6
TableS A Q 8 7 6 4
H 9 5 3
D 10 8 6
C 7


Par +110
3 C NS
S K 9
H J 10 2
D K Q 5 4
C A 9 8 4


1 C +81 C 248-1922 H South +1+1403 NT North -2-200


2002 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 69
E-W Vul
S A 6 5
H 8 2
D 8 7 4 3
C Q 10 7 2
Zia
West

1 NT


Lead
C 2
H 6
H 3
C 5
D 2
H J
H 5
S K
S 7
C Q
C 4
Fallenius
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
2
A
10
9
D 8
S 6
8
10
9
7
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
8
K
K
7
D 5
5
A
S 9
S 4
Welland
South
1 C
Pass


4th
J
K
4
6
4
9
10
2
3
A
S J
Gitelman
West

1 NT
3 C

Lead
D 8
D J
H 5
D 9
H A
H J
C 5
C 3
H 6
S K
S 7
C Q
Schwartz
North
Pass
2 D
Pass

2nd
2
K
2
Q
8
C 2
10
6
S 5
8
10
Moss
East
Pass
2 NT
3 NT

3rd
A
3
Q
4
4
7
K
A
C 9
6
A
Becker
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
10
5
K
6
3
10
8
7
9
2
3
S 10 8
H A J 6 5
D K Q 10
C A J 5 4
TableS Q 4 3 2
H Q 7 4
D 6 5 2
C K 9 3


Par -90
1 NT East
S K J 9 7
H K 10 9 3
D A J 9
C 8 6






1 D +91 C 248-2011 NT West =-903 NT West -3+300


2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 70
Both Vul
S K 6 5
H 9 8 7 4
D 9 8 7
C K 9 3
Meltzer
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
H 2
H 5
H 6
S J
S 3
S 6
Helness
North
Pass
1 H
2 C

2nd
7
Q
7
10
A
K
9
Larsen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
A
3
5
8
Q
Helgemo
South
1 C
1 S


4th
3
4
J
8
7
2
C 6
Groetheim
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H Q
C 2
H 9
H J
D 2
C 5
D 5
Weichsel
North
Pass
1 H
Pass

2nd
3
4
2
K
7
8
8
Aa
East
Pass
Pass
1 NT

3rd
4
Q
10
7
A
J
J
Sontag
South
1 D
1 S
AP

4th
A
K
5
6
3
3
K
S A 3
H K 5 3
D Q 6 5 2
C Q J 7 6
TableS 10 9 8 7
H A 6 2
D A J 4
C 10 5 2


Par -90
2 D EW
S Q J 4 2
H Q J 10
D K 10 3
C A 8 4

1 D +31 C 248-2052 C South -2-2001 NT East =-90


TopMain

2001 Spingold Final, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 71
Both Vul
S 8 6
H A K 9 4 2
D J 5 3
C J 5 3
Chang
West

1 H
AP


Lead
C 3
C K
C 4
H 5
D 3
H 6
D 5
D 7
S A
S J
S K
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
2
5
J
Q
K
J
Q
4
6
8
10
Moss
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
6
Q
K
A
A
8
H 7
5
7
H 2
Duboin
South
1 C
Dbl



4th
8
10
A
3
2
S 3
S 2
J
4
Q
9
Katz
West

1 H
1 S
AP

Lead
H 7
D J
D 10
S 3
H Q
D 5
D 9
D 4
C 7
H J
S 2
C 10
Schuett
North
Pass
Pass
2 H


2nd
A
Q
H 8
K
K
7
S J
H 10
K
4
8
Jacobs
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
3
A
D 6
8
C 3
H 2
J
S 7
9
K.Smith
South
1 D
Dbl
2 NT


4th
5
2
K
6
6
C 4
S 5
C 2
6
S 4
Q
S A J 10 2
H Q J 10 8 7
D 2
C K 8 4
TableS 9 7 5 3
H 3
D K Q 7 6
C Q 9 6 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q 4
H 6 5
D A 10 9 8 4
C A 10 7







1 D +71 C 248-2121 H× West =-1602 NT South =+120


2001 USBC Final, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 72
N-S Vul
S Q 9 8 5
H Q 8
D A 7
C J 10 9 8 2
Molson
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
C K
C 4
D 10
D 7
C Q
H K
H 5
H 4
Martel
North
Pass
1 S
3 C

2nd
A
8
2
4
6
2
9
S 5
Shenkin
East
Pass
Pass
3 D

3rd
J
D 3
5
K
2
3
A
6
Stansby
South
1 C
2 S
AP

4th
7
5
A
6
D 8
8
Q
J
Weichsel
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
S 5
S 3
D 10
Ekeblad
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
3
6
J
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
Q
Lipsitz
South
1 D
2 S


4th
9
2
K
S J 2
H A 10 4 3
D Q J 6 5
C A 6 4
TableS K 6 4
H K 7 6 5
D 10 9 8 4 3
C 7


Par -140
3 H EW
S A 10 7 3
H J 9 2
D K 2
C K Q 5 3


1 D +61 C 248-2183 D East =-1102 S North +1+140


2001 USBC Final, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 73
Both Vul
S 5 3
H J 8 6
D A Q 10 8
C A 9 8 5
Meltzer
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D 7
S 3
D 3
C A
C 5
C 6
H K
H 7
C 9
D A
S 5
Molson
North
Pass
Dbl
2 NT


2nd
2
8
2
Q
2
10
8
D 6
9
H 10
S 6
8
Larsen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
K
H 3
4
J
H 4
8
D 9
7
S 4
10
Shenkin
South
1 C
1 S
3 NT


4th
6
5
A
J
3
Q
K
A
J
S 7
4
J
Granovetter
West

Pass



Lead
H Q
D J
D 5
C 5
C 7
S 3
C Q
D 6
D A
S 5
Weichsel
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
6
4
3
2
6
2
8
Q
S 6
8
Rubin
East
Pass
AP



3rd
7
8
10
K
A
K
H 4
H 5
S 4
Q
Sontag
South
1 D




4th
K
2
H 3
3
10
A
4
H 2
7
7
S A J 7
H Q
D K 9 7 6 4 3
C Q 6 3
TableS 9 8 6 2
H A 10 7 5 4 3
D 2
C 10 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S K Q 10 4
H K 9 2
D J 5
C K J 7 4








1 D +71 C 248-2253 NT North -2-2002 D South =+90


2001 USBC Playoff, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 74
Both Vul
S K 10 6 5
H 10 7 4
D 5
C A 8 7 5 3
Rubin
West

1 H
2 H
AP

Lead
D 6
S 2
D J
C 4
D 10
C 5
D 9
H A
C 6
C 8
H 5
Nickell
North
Pass
Dbl
3 C


2nd
5
A
H 4
Q
S 6
K
S 4
3
H 6
S 7
9
Granovetter
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
3
3
2
9
8
10
A
S 9
S K
Freeman
South
1 C
1 S
3 S


4th
A
3
Q
2
4
J
H 7
Q
10
H 8
Meckstroth
West

1 H
AP


Lead
H Q
C 2
D 5
S 2
H 9
C 10
H J
C K
Lipsitz
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
2
4
3
A
7
6
10
9
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
J
Q
5
S J
Q
S 8
Ekeblad
South
1 D
2 S



4th
4
A
6
3
5
3
A
S A
H K J 9 8 6 3
D J 10 8 6
C Q J
TableS J 8 7 3
H Q
D K 9 7 3 2
C K 10 2


Par -110
3 D EW
S Q 9 4 2
H A 5 2
D A Q 4
C 9 6 4






1 C +61 C 254-2253 S South =+1402 S North -1-100


2001 USBC Final, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 75
N-S Vul
S Q 8 5
H 10 9 5 2
D K 10 7
C A 7 4
Granovetter
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
C K
H 4
C 10
H 5
S A
S K
S 3
C 9
S 10
C Q
Martel
North
Pass
1 NT
Pass

2nd
3
A
A
8
5
8
Q
J
D 7
D 3
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass
2 H

3rd
4
2
2
J
4
6
H 7
H 6
C 8
D 10
Stansby
South
1 C
Pass
AP

4th
6
3
5
K
2
7
9
7
J
Meltzer
West

1 NT


Lead
H 2
C 3
S 2
H 5
D 2
H 9
C 10
S J
S A
S 3
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
4
10
7
5
8
7
K
5
H 10
Larsen
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
8
Q
4
Q
C 5
2
8
D 6
H Q
Lipsitz
South
1 D



4th
A
J
4
6
K
K
Q
6
7
9
S A K 10 3
H A K 6
D Q J 4 3
C 10 3
TableS 6 4
H Q 8 7 3
D 8 6 2
C 9 8 6 2


Par +120
2 NT South
S J 9 7 2
H J 4
D A 9 5
C K Q J 5




1 D +21 C 254-2272 H East -1+501 NT× West -1+100


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 76
E-W Vul
S A 8 4 2
H 9 8 6 5 3 2
D J 3
C 3
Panelewen
West

1 NT
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D Q
D 8
C 3
H 10
C 5
S 2
S 5
H Q
S 10
S 8
Brenner
North
Pass
2 D
Pass


2nd
3
J
H 2
10
K
9
3
Q
6
D 10
J
Tobing
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
5
2
7
2
7
H 5
K
4
C 6
A
H 4
Chagas
South
1 C
2 H
3 H


4th
6
4
9
7
3
4
7
6
A
9
H J
Amaral
West

1 NT



Lead
H A
C 8
S 3
H 5
C 5
S 4
C 2
Lasut
North
Pass
2 H



2nd
7
7
5
C 6
Q
9
Branco
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
2
3
Q
K
S 2
10
Manoppo
South
1 D
AP



4th
10
J
A
J
10
7
S Q 7
H Q J 7
D K Q 10 8
C A Q 9 7
TableS J 9 6 3
H 10
D A 7 5 2
C J 10 6 4


Par -300
4 H× NS -2
S K 10 5
H A K 4
D 9 6 4
C K 8 5 2






1 D +61 C 254-2333 H South -1-502 S East -2+200


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 77
None Vul
S 9 6 4 3
H Q 6
D 6
C A 10 9 7 6 2
Wernle
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
H 9
C Q
C 2
H 10
S 4
D 8
Sylvan
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
Q
K
K
3
S 3
8
6
Kriftner
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
A
7
A
J
4
10
A
Sundelin
South
1 C
Pass
2 S


4th
5
6
5
S 5
3
K
7
Fredin
West

1 H
2 H


Lead
S J
S A
S 5
H A
D A
D 4
H Q
C Q
C 6
H 5
C 9
Barnay
North
Pass
2 C
3 C


2nd
Q
4
6
3
7
Q
4
K
5
10
8
Lindkvist
East
Pass
2 D
AP


3rd
K
8
C 3
2
2
3
K
A
J
C 10
D 9
C.Terraneo
South
1 D
Pass



4th
3
2
7
6
6
C 2
7
4
H 8
9
D 8
S A K 5
H J 10 8 7 2
D 10 8 3 2
C K
TableS J 8
H A 9 4
D A J 5 4
C 8 5 4 3


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S Q 10 7 2
H K 5 3
D K Q 9 7
C Q J






1 C +41 C 258-2332 S South =+1103 C North -1-50


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 78
E-W Vul
S A 8 4 2
H 9 8 6 5 3 2
D J 3
C 3
Kriftner
West

1 NT
AP

Lead
D K
D Q
D 8
C 6
Sundelin
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
3
J
C 3
8
Wernle
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
5
A
9
Sylvan
South
1 C
2 H


4th
6
9
4
H 2
Lindkvist
West

1 NT
AP

Lead
H 10
S 5
C 3
H Q
S K
S 10
C.Terraneo
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
A
7
4
3
Q
D 8
Fredin
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
7
A
K
D 2
2
4
Barnay
South
1 D
3 H


4th
2
3
A
K
6
J
S Q 7
H Q J 7
D K Q 10 8
C A Q 9 7
TableS J 9 6 3
H 10
D A 7 5 2
C J 10 6 4


Par -300
4 H× NS -2
S K 10 5
H A K 4
D 9 6 4
C K 8 5 2
1 C +51 C 263-2332 H South =+1103 H North -2-100


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 79
None Vul
S K 9 2
H J 10 8 3
D 9 7 3 2
C J 6
Hanna
West

1 H
2 H

Lead
C J
C A
C 10
C 2
D 3
C 9
Chagas
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
4
7
S 6
Q
Lebi
East
Pass
1 S
3 H

3rd
K
6
D 2
H J
A
Branco
South
1 C
Pass
AP

4th
3
5
8
D 5
4
Campos
West

1 H
3 H

Lead
D 7
C K
D 6
H 4
S 6
H 5
D K
S 8
C Q
S J
Kokish
North
Pass
2 D
AP

2nd
5
7
10
6
2
D 8
3
9
A
H 2
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
A
J
2
A
Q
K
C 8
A
3
Mittelman
South
1 D
3 D


4th
4
5
Q
3
4
8
J
5
6
S 8 6
H A K Q 7 2
D K 10 4
C 7 4 3
TableS A Q 10 7 3
H 9 5 4
D Q 5
C Q 8 5


Par -120
2 NT East
S J 5 4
H 6
D A J 8 6
C A K 10 9 2




1 C +61 C 269-2333 H West -2+1003 H West =-140


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 80
N-S Vul
S A K 9 6 4
H 6 5 3
D 10 7 5 3
C 4
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass
3 C

Lead
S A
D 5
C 3
D 9
C Q
C K
H 4
Chemla
North
Pass
1 S
2 S
AP

2nd
8
2
4
J
S 6
S 4
3
Lindkvist
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
9
3
2
J
J
Levy
South
1 C
1 NT
Pass


4th
3
K
A
4
6
8
Q
Palau
West

2 C
3 NT
4 C

Lead
S A
Fallenius
North
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP
Allegrini
East
Pass
3 H
Pass
Nilsland
South
1 D
Pass
Dbl
S Q 7 3
H 4
D K J 6
C K Q 10 7 5 3
TableS J 8
H K J 10 9 2
D A 4 2
C J 9 2


Par -110
3 C EW
S 10 5 2
H A Q 8 7
D Q 9 8
C A 8 6


1 D +41 C 269-2373 C West =-1104 C West -1+50


TopMain

2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 121 C NS1 D NS
Case 81
N-S Vul
S Q 10
H J 2
D J 10 9 7 5 2
C 7 5 3
H.Shi
West

Dbl

Lead
D 6
Rizzo
North
Pass
1 D
Dai
East
Pass
1 NT
Bianchedi
South
1 C
AP
Lucena
West

Dbl

Lead
D K
H 9
D Q
C 10
D A
C 6
H K
H 4
D 10
D J
C 7
C J
Ju
North
Pass
3 D

2nd
2
2
3
Q
7
5
5
6
S 2
S 3
9
Lambardi
East
Pass
Dbl

3rd
4
A
8
A
S 6
8
J
D 9
C 2
S 7
H 7
Fu
South
1 D
AP

4th
6
3
5
3
S 4
K
8
Q
S 9
C 4
H 10
S K J 9
H 10 9 6 5
D A K 8
C A 6 4
TableS 6 5 3 2
H A Q 8
D Q 4
C J 10 9 8


Par -400
3 NT West
S A 8 7 4
H K 7 4 3
D 6 3
C K Q 2





1 C +121 C 281-2371 NT East +2-1503 D× South -3-800


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 82
E-W Vul
S A 9 8 3
H 10 9 3
D Q 8 5
C A 4 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
Villas-Boas
North
Pass
1 S
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Campos
South
1 C
1 NT
Chagas
West

Pass


Lead
D 6
H Q
S 2
D 10
H 2
Nickell
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
7
3
10
5
4
Branco
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
7
3
S 7
J
Freeman
South
1 D



4th
8
A
4
9
9
S Q J 10
H Q J 5
D K 10 4 3 2
C 5 3
TableS K 7 4
H K 8 7 6 2
D 6
C K 10 8 6


Par -100
2 S× NS -1
S 6 5 2
H A 4
D A J 9 7
C Q J 9 7
1 C +41 C 285-2381 NT South =+901 S North -1-50


1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 83
E-W Vul
S Q 9 8 6
H J 6
D Q J 7 4
C 10 9 7
Rodwell
West

1 H


Lead
C 10
S J
H A
H K
D A
H 3
H 9
Stansby
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
2
K
6
J
4
C 7
D 8
Meckstroth
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
K
6
4
5
6
8
Martel
South
1 C
AP


4th
6
3
2
C 8
2
D 5
Wolfson
West

Dbl
4 H

Lead
C K
C A
D 9
Hamman
North
Pass
2 D
AP

2nd
3
6
Silverman
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
7
9
Soloway
South
1 D
3 C


4th
5
2
S K 7 4
H A K 10 7 3
D A 3
C Q 6 3
TableS 10 5 3
H Q 9 8 5 4
D K 10 6
C 5 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S A J 2
H 2
D 9 8 5 2
C A K J 8 4

1 C +101 C 295-2383 H West =-1404 H East =-620


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 84
None Vul
S 4
H 10 6 4 3 2
D K J 7 5 3
C J 9
Soloway
West

Pass
2 C
2 S

Lead
D 2
Janz
North
Pass
1 H
2 D
AP
Hamman
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Mello
South
1 C
Pass
2 H
Branco
West

Dbl
4 S


Lead
D 2
S 2
S A
S K
C 6
H 9
C 10
H 2
S Q
D Q
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 D
AP


2nd
4
8
D 7
H 6
9
5
J
K
D 6
Chagas
East
Pass
3 S



3rd
K
10
3
5
K
Q
2
A
H 3
Rodwell
South
1 D
Pass



4th
A
4
9
J
5
4
4
7
6
S A K 10
H Q 8 7
D 9 6 4
C A 10 7 6
TableS 7 6 5 3 2
H K 9
D A 8
C K 8 3 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q J 9 8
H A J 5
D Q 10 2
C Q 5 4





1 D +51 C 295-2432 S East +1-1404 S East -1+50


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 85
None Vul
S 8 7 4 3
H J 10 7 5 2
D J 4
C J 5
Kamil
West

1 D

Lead
C J
C Q
Silverman
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
D 2
Becker
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
5
Wolfson
South
1 C
Pass

4th
K
4
Stansby
West

1 NT

Lead
H 2
H 8
H 7
D K
D 5
H J
H 5
C 5
Stewart
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
4
C 2
4
9
S 2
C 4
6
Martel
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
K
10
6
10
J
C 3
S 5
A
Woolsey
South
1 D
Pass

4th
3
9
A
A
7
S 10
D 2
K
S A J 10
H A 4 3
D K Q 9 8 6 2
C K
TableS K Q 6 2
H Q 9
D 10 7
C 9 7 6 4 2


Par -130
4 D EW
S 9 5
H K 8 6
D A 5 3
C A Q 10 8 3

1 D +81 C 295-2511 D West +3-1301 NT West -4+200


1998 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 86
N-S Vul
S K Q
H 8 7 6 5
D J 10 8
C Q J 7 3
Seamon
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D K
S 4
H 10
D Q
D 9
S 8
C Q
C J
C 9
S 9
Soloway
North
Pass
1 H
3 C
AP

2nd
8
A
5
6
S 2
K
D 7
D 4
3
10
Passell
East
Pass
2 D
Pass


3rd
2
Q
Q
5
C 5
5
2
4
D 3
C 7
Goldman
South
1 C
Dbl
Pass


4th
A
3
4
10
J
7
6
K
10
6
Lair
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
D 4
S 10
C J
C 9
S 5
C 5
D 3
H A
H 4
Berkowitz
North
Pass
1 H
Pass


2nd
6
K
S 6
3
4
7
A
2
10
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass
2 D


3rd
K
3
2
H 3
A
H 9
5
5
6
Cohen
South
1 D
Pass
2 H


4th
8
2
K
4
Q
10
10
K
Q
S A J 10 8
H 10 2
D K 5
C K 9 8 6 5
TableS 6 5 3
H K Q 9 3
D Q 9 7 4 3 2
C


Par -90
2 D EW
S 9 7 4 2
H A J 4
D A 6
C A 10 4 2





1 D +31 C 295-2543 C× South -1-2002 H North -1-100


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 87
Both Vul
S 9
H A J 8 6
D A 8 7 5
C 10 5 4 2
Mik
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
S 4
H 9
C 2
C A
C 6
Kuo
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
3 C

2nd
5
J
J
3
4
5
Jedrychowski
East
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
4
9
8
K
Huang
South
1 C
Pass
2 NT


4th
2
9
3
J
7
Q
C.Shen
West

1 S
AP


Lead
S 5
D 5
H 10
Dravitzki
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
9
3
Q
Lin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
Q
A
Ker
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
8
4
2
S A Q 7 5 3
H Q 9 5
D 9 4
C A J 6
TableS 6 4 2
H 7 4 2
D K 10 6 3
C K 8 3


Par +110
2 H NS
S K J 10 8
H K 10 3
D Q J 2
C Q 9 7

1 D +61 C 295-2603 C South -1-1001 NT South +1+120
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek