Main     Comparison 9X25 by Richard Pavlicek    

Flannery vs. Not

One team opened Flannery (2D) and the other did not

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-2012Flannery54159-96 = 62.3523-17-14 = 55.56
2005-2012Flannery74221-143 = 60.7130-27-17 = 52.03
2001-2012Flannery91255-179 = 58.7636-34-21 = 51.10
1996-2012Flannery109314-224 = 58.3642-41-26 = 50.46


1. 2012 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedUSAOpenSweden
Board 44
N-S Vul
S K 10 8 7
H A 9 7 4 2
D 10 8
C A 3
Nystrom
West
Pass
5 C

Lead
H 5
D 4
H K
D 5
D 9
S 4
C A
C 3
D 7
Hamman
North
2 D
Dbl

2nd
J
3
2
10
J
3
5
K
Q
Upmark
East
4 C
AP

3rd
A
A
S 2
K
6
K
2
Q
H 3
Zia
South
4 S


4th
C 4
8
6
2
H 4
Q
7
10
S 7
Rodwell
West
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
C 10
H 2
C 7
D K
C J
D J
Cullin
North
1 H


2nd
2
A
C 9
3
3
H 6
S 6
Meckstroth
East
3 C


3rd
A
4
Q
K
5
D 6
Bertheau
South
3 H


4th
8
2
K
Q
10
S 7
S J 6 3
H K J 10 8 3
D A 6 5
C 10 7
TableS Q 2
H
D K 9 7 4
C K J 9 8 6 5 4
S A 9 5 4
H Q 6 5
D Q J 3 2
C Q 2


Flannery +11Flannery 11-0 (1-0-0)5 C× East down 2 +3003 H North down 2 -200


2. 2012 World Championship Round of 16ClosedCanadaOpenMonaco
Board 57
N-S Vul
S J 9 8 3
H A K J 7 2
D K 8
C Q 7
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
D 2
S 9
C 4
S J
C J
H 5
S 8
H 10
Miles
North

2 D
3 S


2nd
10
K
4
Q
A
A
6
10
9
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
7
2
3
5
5
A
K
2
Korbel
South
Pass
2 NT
4 S


4th
8
J
Q
6
6
7
4
D 3
Q
D.Wolpert
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
S 9
S 5
D 3
C 7
C K
H 8
Helgemo
North

1 H
2 S
4 S

2nd
Q
4
Q
K
3
9
3
Amoils
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
3
4
A
D 8
Helness
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT


4th
6
6
10
10
4
J
S Q 6
H 9 6 3
D A 9 3 2
C 10 9 5 4
TableS A 10 4
H Q 4
D Q 7 6 5 4
C J 3 2
S K 7 5 2
H 10 8 5
D J 10
C A K 8 6




Not +12Not 12-11 (1-1-0)4 S North down 1 -1004 S South made 4 +620


3. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenUSAClosedTaipei
Board 25
E-W Vul
S A Q J 4
H Q 10 9 5 2
D K 8 6
C 7
Huang
West

5 C
AP


Lead
H 10
D A
D 3
C J
S 7
Hamman
North
2 D
Pass



2nd
J
10
C A
7
2
S.Yang
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
8
6
Q
K
Zia
South
4 H
Dbl



4th
7
2
4
5
A
Rodwell
West

3 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
S 8
H Q
H 2
Chung
North
1 H
3 D
5 H


2nd
5
Q
4
J
Meckstroth
East
Pass
4 C
Pass


3rd
K
7
3
Ck.Liu
South
2 D
4 NT
6 H


4th
7
2
7
S K 10 8 6
H 7
D 10
C A K J 9 8 4 3
TableS 9 7
H K J 4
D 9 5 4 2
C Q 10 6 2
S 5 3 2
H A 8 6 3
D A Q J 7 3
C 5
Flannery +11Flannery 22-12 (2-1-0)5 C× West down 2 +5006 H North down 1 -50


4. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenUSAClosedPoland
Board 21
N-S Vul
S A 10 4 2
H K Q J 8 4 2
D Q 4
C 7
Buras
West

3 C
AP

Lead
D A
D 6
H 2
H 5
H Q
C 7
Hamman
North
2 D
3 H


2nd
3
8
3
9
10
4
Narkiewicz
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
9
5
A
K
S 3
Q
Zia
South
Rdbl
4 H


4th
4
Q
6
7
C 2
6
Rodwell
West

2 C
AP

Lead
D A
D K
C A
D 6
S 3
S 2
Balicki
North
1 H
2 S


2nd
3
8
10
10
5
9
Meckstroth
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
5
9
2
7
A
Q
Zmudzinski
South
Rdbl
4 S


4th
4
Q
7
H 2
6
J
S J 5
H 9 6
D 9 7 5
C J 9 6 5 3 2
TableS K 9 6
H 10 7 3
D A K 6 2
C A 8 4
S Q 8 7 3
H A 5
D J 10 8 3
C K Q 10
Flannery +12Flannery 34-12 (3-1-0)4 H North made 4 +6204 S North down 1 -100


5. 2012 Spingold SemifinalClosedNickellOpenGordon
Board 14
None Vul
S K 10 7 4
H A J 10 7 3
D K 7 4
C J
Pratap
West

Pass
3 C

Lead
C J
H 4
S A
S Q
D 4
C 4
Levin
North

2 D
Pass

2nd
7
3
2
3
2
3
M.Gordon
East

2 S
4 C

3rd
2
K
9
D 3
A
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
2
4
K
10
Katz
West

Pass
2 C

Lead
D 4
D 8
D 9
C A
S 9
S A
S 5
H 5
Berkowitz
North

1 H
Pass

2nd
2
3
C 8
J
4
3
8
Nickell
East

1 S
3 C

3rd
A
7
K
7
Q
H 4
C 5
Sontag
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
5
6
2
2
7
10
S 9
H Q 6 5 4
D 10 3
C A Q 10 8 5 3
TableS A Q J 6 5
H K 8
D 6 5 2
C K 9 7
S 8 3 2
H 9 2
D A Q J 9 8
C 6 4 2


TieFlannery 34-12 (3-1-1)4 C West made 4 -1303 C West made 4 -130


6. 2012 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenFleisherClosedMonaco
Board 54
N-S Vul
S A J 9 4
H K 9 7 6 5
D A 6
C Q 4
Nunes
West

AP


Lead
D J
C Q
C 4
C A
D 3
S A
S J
C 10
C 2
H 8
Zia
North
2 D



2nd
A
5
6
9
9
6
7
H 5
D 7
10
Fantoni
East
Pass



3rd
2
3
J
D 6
10
5
8
H 3
H 6
K
Martel
South
4 S



4th
4
7
8
S 2
S 4
3
Q
K
H 4
A
Rosenberg
West

2 D
AP

Lead
H J
H Q
Helness
North
1 H
2 S


2nd
K
8
Willenken
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
A
10
Helgemo
South
1 S
4 S


4th
2
5
S Q 3
H J 10
D K J 10 8 7
C 10 9 8 7
TableS 7 6 2
H A Q 4 3
D Q 5 3 2
C 6 5
S K 10 8 5
H 8 2
D 9 4
C A K J 3 2




Not +12Flannery 34-24 (3-2-1)4 S South down 1 -1004 S South made 4 +620


7. 2012 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenFleisherClosedMonaco
Board 25
N-S Vul
S A J 8 3
H J 9 7 6 5
D A 4
C A 2
Helness
West
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H A
C 9
C 2
S Q
S J
S 3
Rosenberg
North
2 D


2nd
5
3
J
3
K
6
9
Helgemo
East
Pass


3rd
K
8
Q
K
A
5
H Q
Willenken
South
2 H


4th
2
6
A
5
4
2
7
Fleisher
West
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
S 3
C 4
H 5
S 10
S 8
H 3
Multon
North
1 H


2nd
5
4
5
K
D 2
9
8
Kamil
East
Pass


3rd
K
Q
A
2
7
H Q
9
Zimmermann
South
2 H


4th
A
2
3
4
J
D 3
A
S K 7 2
H 10 8 4
D K 7 5 3
C Q 10 5
TableS 10 9 6 4
H A K
D Q 10 6
C 9 8 6 3
S Q 5
H Q 3 2
D J 9 8 2
C K J 7 4
Not +1Flannery 34-25 (3-3-1)2 H South made 3 +1402 H North made 4 +170


8. 2012 USBC FinalOpenNickellClosedDiamond
Board 13
Both Vul
S K 6 4 2
H A K J 9 4
D Q J 6
C 2
Hampson
West

AP



Lead
S A
S Q
D Q
S J
S 8
H 2
C 2
Zia
North
2 D




2nd
2
K
2
4
6
A
3
Greco
East
Pass




3rd
7
3
4
10
C 9
3
Q
Hamman
South
3 NT




4th
5
9
K
C 7
C 8
5
10
Katz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S J
D Q
D 3
C 2
D A
D 10
D 8
C A
H 5
H K
H J
C K
Gitelman
North
1 H
2 S
3 D


2nd
2
K
2
J
3
7
9
H 2
S A
7
6
Q
J
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
3
4
C 4
Q
6
H 4
H 9
S 4
A
C 7
C 8
S 8
Moss
South
2 D
3 C
3 NT


4th
5
9
K
5
10
C 5
C 6
S 10
9
3
8
10
S 6
S A Q J 8
H 10 8 7 2
D K 9 7 3
C 10
TableS 10 7 3
H Q 6 3
D 2
C K 9 6 5 4 3
S 9 5
H 5
D A 10 8 5 4
C A Q J 8 7








TieFlannery 34-25 (3-3-2)3 NT South made 3 +6003 NT South made 3 +600


9. 2012 USBC Round of 16OpenLeeClosedRobinson
Board 80
E-W Vul
S K Q 10 9
H A Q J 7 3
D A 9
C 9 8
Feldman
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
D Q
C A
D 2
S K
S Q
D K
S 9
H 9
S 8
Demirev
North
2 D
2 NT


2nd
8
3
2
5
7
2
H 3
6
2
H 8
Pollack
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
7
4
10
5
3
4
H 4
J
H 10
Lee
South
2 H
3 H


4th
3
9
9
A
4
A
8
J
K
10
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C A
D 4
C 9
D Q
D 6
S K
S 4
H A
H Q
Robinson
North
2 H



2nd
2
3
K
5
8
2
Q
6
K
Garner
East
Pass



3rd
4
K
3
7
J
3
8
4
5
Boyd
South
Pass



4th
8
A
6
9
H 3
A
5
2
10
S A J 4
H 10 2
D K J 10 7
C J 10 6 4
TableS 8 7 6 2
H K 6
D Q 6 4 2
C A K 5
S 5 3
H 9 8 5 4
D 8 5 3
C Q 7 3 2




Not +5Flannery 34-30 (3-4-2)3 H South down 2 -1002 H North made 2 +110


10. 2012 USBC Round of 16OpenFleisherClosedWeinstein
Board 34
N-S Vul
S A Q 9 5
H K Q J 10 3
D 6 4 2
C 10
Stark
West
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 6
D 2
D 10
C A
C Q
C K
D 6
C 4
H J
S 7
Weinstein
North
2 D
AP

2nd
K
K
H 7
2
5
H 8
8
H 2
D 5
9
Baseggio
East
2 H


3rd
5
3
9
10
S 5
H Q
H 9
H 3
C 6
10
Levin
South
4 H


4th
4
Q
4
3
8
J
7
S 2
A
3
Martel
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
C 3
S 3
C 8
C Q
H K
H Q
D Q
J.Weinstein
North
1 H
4 H

2nd
3
A
8
K
H 6
5
D 5
2
Stansby
East
Dbl
AP

3rd
7
2
Q
5
H 10
4
7
8
D.Yang
South
2 NT


4th
4
10
K
S 5
J
2
A
H 9
S J 8 7
H A 8 6 2
D Q J 9 7
C 5 2
TableS K 10 6 2
H 5
D A K 10 8 5
C J 8 3
S 4 3
H 9 7 4
D 3
C A K Q 9 7 6 4



TieFlannery 34-30 (3-4-3)4 H× South down 1 -2004 H North down 2 -200


TopMain

11. 2012 USBC Round of 16OpenWolfsonClosedMilner
Board 37
N-S Vul
S Q J 8 6
H A Q 7 6 2
D 4
C K 7 4
Kranyak
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
C 4
H 10
H 2
C J
S 7
H 6
Rosenberg
North
2 D
3 H
4 D
4 NT


2nd
Q
3
3
9
6
5
D 3
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
Q
A
S 2
7
9
S K
Willenken
South
2 NT
4 C
4 S
6 S


4th
4
2
4
5
A
J
8
Wolfson
West

4 D




Lead
D K
D 6
C 4
D 7
C K
S 3
C 7
D 2
H A
H 2
J.Lall
North
1 H
4 S




2nd
4
10
3
C 6
A
2
10
H 3
4
9
Cohen
East
3 D
AP




3rd
3
S 6
Q
S 8
5
10
J
S Q
10
S 5
Bathurst
South
3 S





4th
A
5
2
Q
8
J
9
8
5
S 10 9
H K J 8 5 3
D K 10
C 9 8 6 2
TableS 7 3
H 9 4
D Q J 9 8 5 3
C A 10 3
S A K 5 4 2
H 10
D A 7 6 2
C Q J 5






Not +13Not 43-34 (5-3-3)6 S South down 1 -1004 S South made 6 +680


12. 2012 USBC Round of 16OpenWolfsonClosedMilner
Board 11
None Vul
S Q J 10 6
H Q 10 9 7 3
D K Q
C Q 9
G.Wolpert
West

AP

Lead
S 4
S 9
C A
D 10
S 3
C 2
S 8
Willenken
North
2 D


2nd
6
7
9
Q
K
Q
2
Kranyak
East
Pass


3rd
A
H 8
8
A
H J
K
H A
Rosenberg
South
3 H


4th
5
10
5
4
J
6
Q
Cohen
West

2 NT

Lead
H 7
D 2
S 6
D A
D 8
D 9
D 5
C 2
C 8
H.Lall
North
1 H
AP

2nd
2
K
A
J
H 4
H 9
S 10
9
10
Wolfson
East
Dbl


3rd
K
6
2
3
10
7
C 4
K
A
Milner
South
2 D


4th
A
4
4
Q
H 3
S 5
C 5
6
Q
S 4
H A J 8
D 10 9 5 3 2
C A J 3 2
TableS A 9 8 3
H 2
D A 8 7 6
C K 8 7 4
S K 7 5 2
H K 6 5 4
D J 4
C 10 6 5


Flannery +1Not 43-35 (5-4-3)3 H South down 3 -1502 NT West made 4 -180


13. 2012 Vanderbilt Round of 32ClosedNickellOpenVentin
Board 59
None Vul
S A 8 7 5
H Q J 10 5 3
D 6
C K 9 2
Bianchedi
West
Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
H 7
C Q
C J
C 4
S A
D 6
D A
Zia
North
2 D



2nd
5
K
K
10
8
3
5
3
Muzzio
East
Pass



3rd
Q
3
A
5
6
2
J
Hamman
South
4 S



4th
K
2
3
2
9
J
2
Meckstroth
West
Pass
1 H
AP

Lead
D 6
D A
D K
S 2
C K
D Q
C 9
S 10
H A
Wrang
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
10
3
4
J
A
8
J
K
5
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
C 2
S 8
A
3
S 4
8
H 4
2
Ventin
South
1 D
Dbl


4th
2
5
9
3
5
H 3
6
5
7
S J 4
H A K 8 6 4
D 4 3 2
C Q 6 5
TableS Q 10 3
H 9 2
D Q 10 9 5
C A J 7 4
S K 9 6 2
H 7
D A K J 8 7
C 10 8 3



Not +4Not 47-35 (6-4-3)4 S South down 1 -501 H× West down 1 +100


14. 2011 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenUSA1ClosedUSA2
Board 66
N-S Vul
S Q 10 6 5
H A Q J 6 3
D K J
C K 5
J.Lall
West
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
D 5
D A
C 6
C 8
S 5
H 4
S 2
C 10
Weinstein
North
2 D
Rdbl


2nd
J
3
7
K
3
5
8
Grue
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
Q
7
A
2
A
Q
K
Levin
South
2 H
3 H


4th
8
K
5
4
4
K
6
Martel
West
Pass
Dbl
2 S

Lead
H A
H Q
C 2
H J
D 7
D A
C 6
C A
D 2
S A
S 8
C 8
H 4
Wooldridge
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
7
K
4
10
J
3
7
S 5
10
7
K
H 6
S 9
Stansby
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
2
9
Q
8
Q
6
10
S J
C 3
6
10
D 4
S Q
Hurd
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
D 5
K
S 4
8
K
5
9
H 3
2
3
J
D 9
S K 9 7 4
H 5
D 7 6 5
C A Q 10 8 3
TableS J 3 2
H K 10 7
D A Q 9 4 2
C 6 2
S A 8
H 9 8 4 2
D 10 8 3
C J 9 7 4







Not +6Not 53-35 (7-4-3)3 H South down 2 -2002 S West down 1 +50


15. 2011 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenUSA1ClosedUSA2
Board 60
E-W Vul
S K Q 8 3
H J 10 8 5 2
D Q 6 2
C A
J.Lall
West

2 NT
Pass
Pass
3 NT

Lead
H 5
H 7
S 9
C 3
H J
S 5
H 10
H 2
Weinstein
North
2 D
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
4
A
K
10
K
C 5
C 6
D 8
Grue
East
Dbl
3 C
3 D
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
8
A
9
6
J
C 2
D 3
Levin
South
2 H
Dbl
Pass
Pass


4th
3
9
C 4
A
C 7
Q
C 8
C Q
Stansby
West

3 S
Pass



Lead
C A
S K
C 6
H 6
C 9
Wooldridge
North
1 H
Pass
Dbl



2nd
3
A
K
A
D 2
Martel
East
Dbl
4 S
AP



3rd
5
C 2
8
2
S 5
Hurd
South
3 C
Pass




4th
7
2
D 6
4
S J 9 7 4 2
H A 3
D J 4
C Q 9 8 7
TableS A 10 6 5
H K 9 4
D A K 10 8
C 6 3
S
H Q 7 6
D 9 7 5 3
C K J 10 5 4 2




Flannery +15Not 53-50 (7-5-3)3 NT× West down 2 +5004 S× West made 4 -790


16. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedUSA1OpenSweden
Board 19
E-W Vul
S A 10 5 4
H K J 10 8 7
D 6 3
C A 9
Fallenius
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
D 5
S 7
S 4
H 9
Stansby
North
2 D
Pass



2nd
6
Q
J
3
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
A
K
7
Martel
South
3 D
4 S



4th
A
6
D 4
Q
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
S 2
S 4
H 5
D 2
H 9
Bertheau
North
1 H
3 S
4 C
4 S

2nd
3
Q
J
4
S 8
3
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
K
J
4
7
Nystrom
South
1 S
3 NT
4 D


4th
A
6
C 6
Q
6
A
S Q
H 4 3
D K J 9 8 5 4
C 8 6 4 2
TableS J 6
H A Q 6 2
D Q 10 7 2
C K 5 3
S K 9 8 7 3 2
H 9 5
D A
C Q J 10 7

TieNot 53-50 (7-5-4)4 S South made 5 +4504 S South made 5 +450


17. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA1ClosedCanada
Board 32
N-S Vul
S A 10 4 2
H Q J 8 6 4
D 7 6 4
C A
Roche
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
D 2
D 10
D 5
H 5
C 8
H 6
C K
S 4
S 3
H 8
C Q
H Q
Martel
North

2 D


2nd
J
Q
6
S 5
C 2
3
2
S 2
7
Q
10
S 10
A
Rayner
East

Pass


3rd
K
K
A
9
4
6
C 5
4
K
A
S 6
J
C 10
Stansby
South
Pass
2 S


4th
3
4
J
7
7
A
S 8
9
9
D 8
S J
7
D 3
Fleisher
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
H 5
D 5
S 8
D 6
D 2
H 3
C 8
H 6
S Q
C K
H 4
McAvoy
North

1 H
2 S

2nd
2
9
Q
A
A
S 5
C 6
3
2
4
S 10
Kamil
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
K
C 4
J
9
8
2
C 5
C J
D 8
Hargreaves
South
Pass
1 S


4th
K
K
4
3
3
7
10
A
S 9
6
7
S Q J 9 8
H 9
D K 10 9 3
C K Q 6 2
TableS 7
H A K 10 7 2
D A 8 5 2
C J 8 4
S K 6 5 3
H 5 3
D Q J
C 10 9 7 5 3







Flannery +3Even 53-53 (6-7-4)2 S South down 2 -2002 S South down 3 -300


18. 2011 Spingold SemifinalClosedFleisherOpenMonaco
Board 21
N-S Vul
S K 9 6 2
H A 8 6 4 3
D 9 7 4
C A
Multon
West

5 C
AP

Lead
H A
H 4
C Q
D 4
Weinstein
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
2
5
A
Q
Zimmermann
East
3 D
Pass


3rd
9
10
8
K
Levin
South
4 H
Dbl


4th
7
C 2
7
A
Martel
West

5 C
AP

Lead
C 8
H 3
C 5
H 4
D K
S 4
S A
Fantoni
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
3
5
10
2
A
2
Stansby
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
2
K
H 8
Q
4
Q
Nunes
South
4 H
5 H


4th
A
7
D 3
C 4
6
7
S 4 3
H 7
D A 5 2
C K Q J 10 9 4 2
TableS A Q 10 5
H 5 2
D Q J 10 8 6 3
C 8
S J 8 7
H K Q J 10 9
D K
C 7 6 5 3

Not +10Not 63-53 (8-6-4)5 C× West made 5 -5505 H North down 1 -100


19. 2011 Spingold QuarterfinalClosedNickellOpenWelland
Board 63
E-W Vul
S K Q 8 6
H A K J 8 6
D Q 3 2
C 7
Welland
West
Pass
AP




Lead
S 2
D 2
S J
D 8
Zia
North
2 D





2nd
K
A
5
3
Bramley
East
Pass





3rd
7
4
H 7
9
Hamman
South
4 H





4th
3
J
6
K
Meckstroth
West
Pass
3 C
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
D 2
D 4
S 9
H 10
D Q
S 5
S 8
C A
Smirnov
North
1 H
3 S
4 C
4 NT
6 H

2nd
3
10
5
A
A
A
C 8
10
J
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
3
H 7
2
H 5
Q
H Q
7
Piekarek
South
2 S
3 NT
4 D
5 S


4th
K
8
9
6
3
6
4
C 10
5
S 2
H 10 7
D J 8 7 6 5
C K Q J 10 8
TableS J 10 9 7 4
H 9 4 2
D A 10 9
C 6 5
S A 5 3
H Q 5 3
D K 4
C A 9 4 3 2





Flannery +11Flannery 64-63 (7-8-4)4 H South made 5 +4506 H North down 1 -50


20. 2011 USBC SemifinalClosedWellandOpenDiamond
Board 51
E-W Vul
S K Q 7 4
H A J 7 6 5 4
D K 9
C 2
Greco
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
H 4
C 8
D 4
D 7
S K
C 9
S 4
H K
Bramley
North
2 D
3 H

2nd
A
Q
A
A
K
A
10
10
C 4
Hampson
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
8
3
9
3
3
J
5
D 5
Welland
South
2 H


4th
3
9
2
2
8
6
H 5
8
6
Chambers
West

Pass

Lead
D J
H 10
D 10
C 2
S 3
C 9
S Q
S 4
Gitelman
North
1 H
2 H

2nd
4
J
8
8
6
10
2
10
Schermer
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
5
A
K
K
5
9
Moss
South
1 NT


4th
9
3
K
3
A
H 4
8
J
S J 8 6
H 10 9
D A Q 7 6 5
C K J 3
TableS A 10 2
H K Q 2
D J 10 3 2
C Q 9 8
S 9 5 3
H 8 3
D 8 4
C A 10 7 6 5 4


Not +4Not 67-64 (9-7-4)3 H South down 1 -502 H North made 2 +110


TopMain

21. 2011 USBC SemifinalOpenWellandClosedDiamond
Board 28
E-W Vul
S K 10 5 3
H A Q 9 8 7 4
D 2
C Q 10
Moss
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 6
H 6
D 2
C A
S Q
S J
S 4
H 4
D Q
C 7
Bramley
North

2 D



2nd
10
3
9
Q
K
2
D 4
2
3
8
Gitelman
East

Pass



3rd
K
J
K
2
A
9
6
K
S 5
H 7
Welland
South
Pass
2 H



4th
5
Q
A
3
7
3
10
5
J
4
Schermer
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D 2
H 5
D Q
D 10
C 2
D 8
H Q
Platnick
North

1 H
2 H


2nd
3
J
4
6
3
3
H 7
Chambers
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
6
S 3
S 5
A
S 4
Diamond
South
Pass
1 NT
3 H


4th
A
A
K
9
H 10
10
4
S Q 9 6
H J 5
D A 8 7 6 3
C A 8 6
TableS A J 8 4
H 10 6 2
D J 9
C K 9 4 2
S 7 2
H K 3
D K Q 10 5 4
C J 7 5 3





Flannery +4Flannery 68-67 (8-9-4)2 H South made 2 +1103 H North down 1 -50


22. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalClosedNickellOpenBathurst
Board 114
E-W Vul
S A 10 6 4
H K 9 8 7 6 3
D 5
C A 4
Hurd
West

Pass

Lead
H J
D 2
S 3
H K
D A
D K
S K
Hamman
North
2 D
Pass

2nd
4
9
A
A
4
10
Wooldridge
East
Dbl
3 NT

3rd
9
J
2
5
3
6
Zia
South
2 H
AP

4th
Q
5
7
10
C 4
S 4
Meckstroth
West

Pass

Lead
C 10
C 4
D 10
S K
S 2
H 9
J.Lall
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
Q
7
3
7
9
Q
Rodwell
East
3 NT


3rd
A
8
5
3
Q
5
Grue
South
Pass


4th
6
5
K
4
A
S Q J 8 5 3
H 10 4
D J 8 6 3
C Q 5
TableS K 2
H A Q 2
D A K Q 7 2
C K 7 6
S 9 7
H J 5
D 10 9 4
C J 10 9 8 3 2
TieFlannery 68-67 (8-9-5)3 NT East made 4 -6303 NT East made 4 -630


23. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalOpenWellandClosedJacobs
Board 47
E-W Vul
S Q J 7 2
H A K 7 5 2
D K J
C 5 2
Jacobus
West
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
H Q
H 3
S 2
Welland
North
2 D


2nd
J
4
9
Wold
East
3 D


3rd
Q
2
A
Bramley
South
3 H


4th
A
6
10
Chambers
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
C A
S A
C J
Casen
North
1 H
3 H

2nd
6
4
10
8
Schermer
East
2 D
AP

3rd
4
3
3
6
Krekorian
South
3 D


4th
7
2
2
5
S 8 5 4 3
H 9 4
D 8 4
C K 10 7 6 3
TableS A K 9
H 10 6
D Q 10 9 7 5 3
C A J
S 10 6
H Q J 8 3
D A 6 2
C Q 9 8 4
TieFlannery 68-67 (8-9-6)3 H South made 3 +1403 H North made 3 +140


24. 2011 USBC Round of 16OpenGordonClosedAker
Board 25
E-W Vul
S Q 10 7 5
H A 10 8 6 2
D A J
C 6 4
Johnson
West

AP

Lead
C A
C 8
C 9
H A
H 2
D 5
S 2
S 6
C 3
Rosenberg
North
2 D


2nd
4
6
10
3
Q
7
4
10
S 8
Simson
East
Pass


3rd
7
K
J
7
S 3
J
A
9
S Q
Willenken
South
2 S


4th
5
2
S 5
9
4
K
7
K
D 3
M.Gordon
West

Pass

Lead
C 7
C 8
C 9
H 9
S 5
S 6
D A
D J
S Q
S 7
D Q
Donn
North
1 H
2 C

2nd
10
6
Q
A
2
10
3
4
H K
H J
Pratap
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
A
3
K
9
2
5
4
C 3
Goren
South
1 NT


4th
4
2
H 2
7
A
3
6
7
8
J
S A J 8 6
H 9 5 4
D 10 7 6
C A J 8
TableS 9 2
H K Q J 3
D K 8 4 3
C K 9 7
S K 4 3
H 7
D Q 9 5 2
C Q 10 5 3 2




Not +5Not 72-68 (10-8-6)2 S South down 2 -1002 C North made 2 +90


25. 2011 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenFleisherClosedDiamond
Board 9
E-W Vul
S Q J 9 4
H Q 10 8 6 4
D K
C A Q 6
Platnick
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 2
H 4
H 3
D A
C J
H 10
C 6
Martel
North

2 D



2nd
Q
7
D 3
2
5
9
S 3
Diamond
East

Pass



3rd
8
K
Q
4
4
5
10
Stansby
South
Pass
2 H



4th
3
2
A
K
A
D 6
K
Levin
West

Pass
Dbl
5 D

Lead
H K
H 7
D 9
S 3
S 2
S 8
C 2
H Q
C 4
Greco
North

1 H
3 H
AP

2nd
2
3
K
6
J
H 5
Q
9
A
Weinstein
East

1 S
4 D


3rd
4
D 3
A
A
K
D 8
8
J
J
Hampson
South
Pass
3 D
Pass


4th
A
8
2
4
7
9
3
D 4
5
S A 2
H 2
D 9 8 7 6 4 3
C K 7 4 2
TableS K 10 8 5 3
H A 9 7
D A Q 5
C J 8
S 7 6
H K J 5 3
D J 10 2
C 10 9 5 3




Flannery +0Not 72-68 (10-9-6)2 H South made 2 +1105 D East down 1 +100


26. 2010 Spingold Round of 16ClosedFleisherOpende Knijff npc
Board 64
N-S Vul
S K J 9 3
H A 10 9 7 5
D K 9 2
C K
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
H A
H 5
C A
C 4
Martel
North

2 D
4 H


2nd
3
J
D 4
6
S 4
Fallenius
East

Pass
AP


3rd
2
3
K
D 2
H 7
Stansby
South
Pass
3 D



4th
K
2
Q
7
9
Weinstein
West

Pass
4 S
Pass

Lead
S 2
D 8
Stefanov
North

1 H
Dbl
5 H

2nd
10
K
Levin
East

2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
Aronov
South
Pass
4 D
5 C


4th
3
7
S A Q 8 7 4
H Q 2
D 10 8 5 3
C 6 2
TableS 6 5 2
H J
D A Q J 6 4
C Q J 9 7
S 10
H K 8 6 4 3
D 7
C A 10 8 5 4 3
TieNot 72-68 (10-9-7)4 H North made 5 +6505 H North made 5 +650


27. 2010 USBC FinalClosedFleisherOpenDiamond
Board 105
N-S Vul
S A K Q 3
H Q 10 6 5 3
D 4
C K J 7
Gitelman
West
Pass
AP


Lead
D 8
C 10
C 8
S A
S K
C J
Martel
North
2 D



2nd
4
6
K
5
9
D 2
Moss
East
Pass



3rd
A
A
Q
4
7
H 4
Stansby
South
2 S



4th
3
7
9
2
6
3
Weinstein
West
Pass
2 C
2 NT

Lead
S Q
S 3
S 7
S K
C K
D Q
S 8
C 6
Platnick
North
1 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
9
C 4
C 10
Q
4
D 8
2
Levin
East
Pass
2 H
3 NT

3rd
J
10
A
4
9
2
H 3
7
Diamond
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
6
2
H 2
C 3
A
K
H 9
S 6 2
H K 8
D Q 10 8
C A 8 5 4 3 2
TableS 9 5
H A J 9 2
D A J 9 6 2
C Q 10
S J 10 8 7 4
H 7 4
D K 7 5 3
C 9 6


Not +1Not 73-68 (11-9-7)2 S South made 4 +1703 NT West down 4 +200


28. 2010 USBC SemifinalOpenFleisherClosedNickell
Board 77
Both Vul
S K 8 4 2
H Q 8 7 6 3
D K 10 2
C A
Nickell
West
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C 2
H 6
S 10
D 2
S A
S J
S 6
H J
Weinstein
North
2 D


2nd
3
9
2
5
6
2
4
8
10
Katz
East
Pass


3rd
A
4
K
K
Q
D 3
C 3
H 5
Levin
South
2 H


4th
9
A
D 5
Q
A
3
7
9
Martel
West
Pass
3 H

Lead
H 9
H 2
S A
S 5
H 5
S 6
H J
D 3
Meckstroth
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
4
10
2
4
K
8
S 10
4
Stansby
East
2 C
5 C

3rd
Q
C 4
Q
C 2
C 5
C 3
D 5
A
Rodwell
South
2 H
AP

4th
A
3
3
7
6
9
7
2
S A J 6 5
H 4
D A J 8 7 5
C J 5 4
TableS Q
H A J 5 2
D 6 3
C K Q 10 6 3 2
S 10 9 7 3
H K 10 9
D Q 9 4
C 9 8 7


Flannery +11Flannery 79-73 (10-11-7)2 H South down 1 -1005 C East made 5 -600


29. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalOpenNickellClosedHarris
Board 22
E-W Vul
S A J 6 5
H K 10 6 5 4
D Q J
C Q J
Morgan
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
D J
C 4
H 2
S K
S 3
C 7
H 7
Zia
North
2 D
3 S


2nd
A
A
A
3
9
10
Q
A
Harris
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
6
8
10
D 4
H 8
2
4
Hamman
South
3 H
4 H


4th
7
5
J
Q
5
6
K
9
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H 2
S Q
H K
H 5
C K
C 10
Gerstman
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
A
A
A
Q
S 4
3
5
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
4
2
7
J
Q
S 5
Landen
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
J
9
7
3
8
2
D 8
S Q
H A 8 3
D 5 4 3 2
C 8 7 6 5 3
TableS K 8 4 3 2
H Q 9
D A 10 9 8
C 4 2
S 10 9 7
H J 7 2
D K 7 6
C A K 10 9


Not +7Not 80-79 (12-10-7)4 H South down 2 -1003 H North made 5 +200


30. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalOpenFleisherClosedRobinson
Board 9
E-W Vul
S A Q 6 4
H K Q 10 4 3
D 10 6
C A 7
Woolsey
West

Pass

Lead
C K
S A
S 4
C 10
H 2
C 3
S 6
H 7
H Q
H 4
D 6
Martel
North
2 D
4 H

2nd
A
3
7
J
3
8
J
8
D 5
D 7
9
Stewart
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
5
H 6
7
J
H 10
H 9
K
D 3
D 4
A
Stansby
South
3 H


4th
2
2
8
6
A
9
9
5
S 10
D 2
Levin
West

Pass

Lead
S 7
Wildavsky
North
1 H
4 H

2nd
Weinstein
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Doub
South
3 H


4th
S 10 9 8 2
H 8 2
D Q J 2
C K Q J 8
TableS K J 7 3
H J 5
D K 9 7 5
C 9 6 4
S 5
H A 9 7 6
D A 8 4 3
C 10 5 3 2




Not +1Not 81-79 (13-10-7)4 H South made 4 +4204 H North made 5 +450


TopMain

31. 2010 USBC Round of 16OpenWellandClosedCohen
Board 36
Both Vul
S A 10 9 3
H A 8 6 4 2
D Q 10 6
C 9
M.Cohen
West
Pass




Lead
H 10
S K
H A
S Q
S J
Willenken
North
2 D




2nd
3
7
S 2
6
M.Rosenberg
East
2 S




3rd
6
4
7
8
Welland
South
AP




4th
K
A
5
3
B.Cohen
West
Pass
1 NT
3 S
5 C

Lead
D 7
H K
D 6
Mouser
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
J
7
5
Smith
East
1 S
3 C
4 C


3rd
Q
3
8
DeFotis
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
A
S 8 4
H Q J 5 3
D J 3 2
C Q J 6 3
TableS K Q J 5 2
H K
D A 5
C A K 8 7 4
S 7 6
H 10 9 7
D K 9 8 7 4
C 10 5 2
Not +7Not 88-79 (14-10-7)2 S East made 5 -2005 C East down 1 +100


32. 2010 Rosenblum QuarterfinalClosedFleisherOpenWolfson
Board 54
E-W Vul
S 9 7 4 3
H A Q 7 5 3
D A K J
C J
Willenken
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 10
C J
H 6
S K
D 2
D J
C 5
S 7
Levin
North

2 D



2nd
A
3
3
A
C 2
Q
8
10
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
4
K
8
K
4
10
J
Weinstein
South
Pass
2 S



4th
7
Q
J
3
5
C 7
S 4
Q
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
S 3
H 6
S 4
D 3
D J
C K
Pachtman
North

1 H
3 S


2nd
A
6
A
10
C 2
Q
4
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
J
8
A
K
4
7
Ginossar
South
Pass
1 S
4 S


4th
2
Q
J
8
6
C 6
J
S Q 8
H 9 6 4 2
D 10
C A Q 10 7 6 2
TableS K 10 6
H K 10 8
D Q 6 5
C K 9 5 3
S A J 5 2
H J
D 9 8 7 4 3 2
C 8 4



Flannery +4Not 88-83 (14-11-7)2 S South made 2 +1104 S South down 1 -50


33. 2010 Rosenblum QuarterfinalClosedFleisherOpenWolfson
Board 47
N-S Vul
S K 10 7 3
H A J 8 4 2
D A 3
C 10 6
Rosenberg
West

Pass
5 D

Lead
H A
C A
S 5
H K
H Q
S 6
C 4
H 10
C 5
Weinstein
North
2 D
Pass
AP

2nd
D 2
2
4
2
4
7
3
8
7
Willenken
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
5
S 2
A
S 8
S 9
D 4
D 10
D 5
D 6
Levin
South
3 H
Pass


4th
3
6
3
6
7
J
10
9
Kamil
West

5 D


Lead
H A
C A
C K
C 4
D 3
Ginossar
North
1 H
AP


2nd
D 2
2
3
7
4
Fleisher
East
2 NT



3rd
6
S 2
S 6
D 6
K
Pachtman
South
3 H



4th
3
6
10
D A
7
S A Q 6 2
H K Q 10 3
D Q J 10 7 6
C
TableS 9 8 5
H
D 9 8 5 4 2
C A K 8 5 4
S J 4
H 9 7 6 5
D K
C Q J 9 7 3 2



TieNot 88-83 (14-11-8)5 D West made 5 -4005 D West made 5 -400


34. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 64OpenBramleyClosedLavazza
Board 40
None Vul
S A K 5 4
H A 10 8 6 5
D 4
C Q J 4
Sementa
West

Pass
Dbl


Lead
S J
H 5
D 2
S 9
H A
Bramley
North

2 D
Pass


2nd
8
K
6
A
2
Duboin
East

Pass
3 D


3rd
K
7
A
6
J
Demirev
South
Pass
2 H
AP


4th
2
4
4
3
3
Morgan
West

Pass
2 C
3 NT

Lead
H 7
H 6
C A
C 6
C 10
S K
H 8
D 2
C 9
El Ahmady
North

1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
3
K
3
7
Q
2
Q
8
Polowan
East

Pass
2 NT


3rd
A
9
5
K
D 5
J
J
A
Sadek
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
2
4
4
J
2
8
S 9
4
S 9 8
H 4 3
D A K 7 3
C K 10 9 8 5
TableS Q 7 6 2
H K Q 2
D Q 10 5 2
C A 6
S J 10 3
H J 9 7
D J 9 8 6
C 7 3 2




Flannery +7Flannery 90-88 (12-14-8)3 D East made 3 -1103 NT East made 3 -400


35. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingClosedAukenOpenCayne
Board 14
None Vul
S A J 6 4
H A 10 9 6 5 3
D J 10
C 3
Lauria
West
Pass
3 NT


Lead
H 7
H 4
D 10
C K
H J
H 6
D J
S J
Shenkin
North
2 D
4 H


2nd
10
8
A
8
Q
C 4
2
K
Versace
East
2 NT
AP


3rd
K
C 5
5
6
C 2
C 10
8
5
van Cleeff
South
3 H



4th
2
9
6
3
A
D 4
3
2
Sveindal
West
Pass
2 S
3 NT

Lead
D 9
C 7
C Q
H 7
D K
D 5
C K
C 4
C 5
C 6
S 2
H 6
H 4
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
8
S 4
9
4
6
S 7
H 8
H 10
S J
A
K
S Q
J.Auken
East
1 NT
2 NT


3rd
10
J
9
J
J
H 3
2
A
S 8
S 9
K
D 8
S 10
Balicki
South
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
3
10
Q
2
A
H 5
S 6
D 7
H 2
5
S 3
A
S 10 3 2
H 7
D 6 4 3
C A Q J 6 5 2
TableS K 9 8
H K J 4
D A Q 2
C K 9 7 4
S Q 7 5
H Q 8 2
D K 9 8 7 5
C 10 8







Flannery +8Flannery 98-88 (13-14-8)4 H South down 1 -503 NT East made 3 -400


36. 2010 Vanderbilt FinalOpenFleisherClosedZimmermann
Board 41
N-S Vul
S A 9 3 2
H A K 10 9 8 4
D 5
C Q 10
Helness
West
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
C 8
D 2
H 9
H J
S Q
Levin
North
2 D


2nd
5
10
6
3
6
4
Helgemo
East
Pass


3rd
3
J
H 10
Q
8
2
Weinstein
South
4 H


4th
7
A
4
5
D 9
K
Kamil
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
D A
H 8
D Q
H 9
S Q
S 5
C Q
M.Bessis
North
1 H
4 H

2nd
2
H 10
3
K
C 4
8
7
Fleisher
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
Q
H 4
J
3
4
T.Bessis
South
3 NT


4th
5
7
5
4
6
K
9
S 8 4
H 6 5
D A K J 8 6
C 8 7 5 2
TableS K 10 6 5
H 3
D 10 9 4 3
C K J 9 4
S Q J 7
H Q J 7 2
D Q 7 2
C A 6 3

TieFlannery 98-88 (13-14-9)4 H South made 4 +6204 H North made 4 +620


37. 2009 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenUSA2ClosedItaly
Board 126
None Vul
S Q 9 5 3
H A 9 7 6 2
D K Q 5
C Q
Sementa
West

AP





Lead
D 8
H A
H 2
D 2
D 5
D 6
Hamman
North
2 D






2nd
K
5
D 4
9
C 3
Duboin
East
Pass






3rd
10
3
K
Q
A
Zia
South
4 H






4th
3
4
8
7
J
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
D 8
H A
H 2
Lauria
North
1 H
2 H
2 NT
3 D
3 S


2nd
2
K
5
C 3
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
3
K
Versace
South
2 C
2 S
3 C
3 H
4 H


4th
Q
2
4
S J 10 8 4
H Q 8 4
D J 9 8
C A 10 7
TableS K 6 2
H 5
D 10 7 4
C K 9 8 5 4 3
S A 7
H K J 10 3
D A 6 3 2
C J 6 2



Flannery +1Flannery 99-88 (14-14-9)4 H South made 5 +4504 H North made 4 +420


38. 2009 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenUSA2ClosedChina
Board 31
N-S Vul
S K Q 5 3
H K J 10 9 8
D Q 6
C Q 8
Zhuang
West

3 D



Lead
H 5
H J
H 6
D 10
C 6
D 9
H 9
Zia
North
2 D
Pass



2nd
2
3
C 3
3
8
4
7
W.Wang
East
Pass
3 NT



3rd
K
Q
10
A
A
2
S 2
Hamman
South
2 H
AP



4th
4
C 2
A
6
4
Q
D 7
Meckstroth
West

2 D
Rdbl
3 NT

Lead
H 5
D 10
C 2
D 9
Zhao
North
1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
3
8
4
Rodwell
East
Pass
2 H
2 NT


3rd
K
A
A
K
Fu
South
1 NT
Dbl
Pass


4th
A
6
4
Q
S A 7
H 2
D A K J 8 7 2
C 9 6 3 2
TableS J 9 8
H A 7 4 3
D 10 9 5
C A J 7
S 10 6 4 2
H Q 6 5
D 4 3
C K 10 5 4


Flannery +11Flannery 110-88 (15-14-9)3 NT East down 2 +1003 NT East made 3 -400


39. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedUSA2OpenNetherlands
Board 38
E-W Vul
S Q 7 4 2
H A K 10 8 4 2
D Q
C J 10
Bertens
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 5
C Q
S A
S K
H 5
H K
D 2
D J
C 2
Zia
North
2 D
3 NT
4 S
5 C
6 H



2nd
10
K
3
6
6
S 10
6
H 2
D 4
Bakkeren
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass



3rd
A
4
2
4
A
J
K
3
S 7
Hamman
South
3 S
4 C
4 NT
5 D
6 S



4th
3
J
5
8
3
7
Q
A
6
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
D 10
S 2
S J
S A
H 5
H K
C 10
C Q
C 3
H 2
D A
Muller
North
1 H
1 NT
2 NT
3 H
4 C
4 H


2nd
Q
5
6
D 4
7
C 6
A
K
H 9
D 2
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
4
7
A
J
2
4
S Q
S 9
de Wijs
South
1 S
2 C
3 C
3 S
4 D
6 S


4th
6
3
8
10
3
6
5
J
7
Q
S 6 3
H Q 9 7 6
D K J 10 9 4
C 5 4
TableS 10 8 5
H 3
D 7 5 3 2
C A Q 9 7 6
S A K J 9
H J 5
D A 8 6
C K 8 3 2









Not +2Flannery 110-90 (15-15-9)6 S South down 3 -1506 S South down 2 -100


40. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA2ClosedRussia
Board 8
None Vul
S A Q 9 5
H K 10 7 4 2
D 6
C K Q 8
Dubinin
West
Pass



Lead
H 5
D A
D 10
D Q
S K
H 9
C K
S A
S Q
C 8
D J
Hamman
North
2 D



2nd
8
2
7
K
2
Q
3
4
C 9
A
3
Gromov
East
2 NT



3rd
10
4
5
8
9
K
5
7
10
6
9
Zia
South
AP



4th
J
6
S 5
H 2
3
3
2
6
8
4
H 4
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
D 6
D Q
D 3
C Q
S 3
C K
S 5
D J
S A
C 9
Matushko
North
1 H
Dbl


2nd
7
A
K
4
A
10
3
H 3
7
H J
10
Meckstroth
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
8
2
8
H 2
5
J
6
K
9
C 7
J
Khokhlov
South
Pass
2 H


4th
9
5
C 8
10
2
Q
4
2
H 4
6
H 7
S J 8 6 2
H Q 8
D 9 8 5 4
C J 4 2
TableS 4 3
H A J 6 3
D A Q J 10
C A 9 3
S K 10 7
H 9 5
D K 7 3 2
C 10 7 6 5





Flannery +3Flannery 113-90 (16-15-9)2 NT East down 1 +502 H North down 1 -50


TopMain

41. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA2ClosedArgentina
Board 3
N-S Vul
S A 8 6 5
H K Q J 10 4
D Q 6
C Q J
Ravenna
West
Pass
AP


Lead
H 3
C Q
Zia
North
2 D



2nd
K
3
Pellegrini
East
Pass



3rd
5
2
Hamman
South
2 H



4th
2
K
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
C J
D 8
C 7
D K
Bianchedi
North
1 H
2 S


2nd
Q
A
A
K
S 5
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
5
2
Q
H 8
Muzzio
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
5
4
6
3
3
S J 10 3
H 9 7 3
D K 9 7 4 2
C K 4
TableS K Q 9 4
H 8 6 5
D 10 8
C A 9 6 3
S 7 2
H A 2
D A J 5 3
C 10 8 7 5 2
Not +2Flannery 113-92 (16-16-9)2 H South made 2 +1102 NT South made 4 +180


42. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA2ClosedArgentina
Board 6
N-S Vul
S A 10 9 2
H Q 9 8 5 3 2
D A 4
C 3
Pellegrini
West

AP


Lead
C A
C 6
H 2
D Q
Hamman
North
2 D



2nd
3
H 8
10
3
Ravenna
East
Pass



3rd
Q
8
A
4
Zia
South
4 H



4th
4
2
4
Rodwell
West

4 C
Pass

Lead
C Q
C A
Muzzio
North
1 H
4 D
5 H

2nd
2
H Q
Meckstroth
East
Pass
5 C
AP

3rd
K
J
Bianchedi
South
3 S
5 D


4th
3
4
S K Q 7 4
H 4
D 6 3
C A K 10 9 7 6
TableS J 8 5 3
H 10
D K J 10 8 2
C Q J 8
S 6
H A K J 7 6
D Q 9 7 5
C 5 4 2
TieFlannery 113-92 (16-16-10)4 H South made 5 +6505 H North made 5 +650


43. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA2ClosedArgentina
Board 12
E-W Vul
S Q J 9 3
H A Q 8 5 4 2
D Q 8 2
C
Pellegrini
West

Pass
3 C
3 NT
AP

Lead
D 2
H 10
H A
D Q
D J
D 6
D 4
Hamman
North

2 D
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
6
J
K
S 5
C 3
S 7
Ravenna
East

Dbl
3 H
Pass


3rd
10
Q
3
A
8
H 8
Zia
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl


4th
7
7
9
9
5
S 2
Rodwell
West

Pass
2 S
Rdbl


Lead
D 5
H 3
H A
H 2
S 4
S 2
D 9
D 6
Muzzio
North

1 H
Pass
3 D


2nd
10
6
J
S 6
5
8
Q
Meckstroth
East

Dbl
Pass
AP


3rd
7
Q
10
D 4
Q
K
K
Bianchedi
South
Pass
2 C
Dbl



4th
2
7
9
K
A
3
A
S K 10 7 5
H K 9 6
D 9 7
C K 5 4 3
TableS A 6 2
H J 7
D K 5 3
C A Q 10 6 2
S 8 4
H 10 3
D A J 10 6 4
C J 9 8 7




Flannery +12Flannery 125-92 (17-16-10)3 NT× West down 3 +8003 D North made 5 +150


44. 2009 Spingold QuarterfinalClosedRigalOpenLynch
Board 56
None Vul
S K 6 5 2
H A K J 6 3
D 8 6 4
C A
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
Pass
3 C

Lead
H A
D 6
C K
D 4
C Q
D 9
H Q
B.Blanchard
North
2 D
Pass
AP

2nd
4
A
6
K
8
C 10
8
Balicki
East
Dbl
Dbl


3rd
7
J
2
Q
3
2
S.Blanchard
South
2 H
Pass


4th
10
5
A
10
H 3
8
Aker
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D A
D K
D 3
S 9
H 4
S 2
H 10
S 5
Gromov
North
1 H
4 H


2nd
J
Q
H 2
Q
5
7
A
4
Milgrim
East
Dbl
Dbl


3rd
5
2
10
K
8
8
9
3
Dubinin
South
3 H
AP


4th
6
8
4
A
J
10
7
J
S Q J 10
H 10 8
D 10 5 2
C 7 5 4 3 2
TableS A 7 4
H 9 4
D A K 9 7 3
C K Q 9
S 9 8 3
H Q 7 5 2
D Q J
C J 10 8 6


Flannery +8Flannery 133-92 (18-16-10)3 C West down 1 +504 H× North down 2 -300


45. 2009 USBC QuarterfinalClosedOzdilOpenFleisher
Board 6
N-S Vul
S A K J 5
H Q J 6 3 2
D A 10 5
C 10
Fleisher
West

AP

Lead
C 8
S 6
S K
Ozdil
North
2 D


2nd
10
4
C 3
Kamil
East
3 C


3rd
J
A
7
Lair
South
4 S


4th
A
8
Q
Gu
West

AP

Lead
C K
S 2
S K
Rubin
North
1 S


2nd
A
4
J.Weinstein
East
2 C


3rd
2
A
Granovetter
South
4 S


4th
10
8
S Q 4
H 9 8 7 4
D K 6 4 3 2
C 8 2
TableS 8
H A 10
D Q J 8 7
C K Q J 9 5 3
S 10 9 7 6 3 2
H K 5
D 9
C A 7 6 4
TieFlannery 133-92 (18-16-11)4 S South made 6 +6804 S North made 6 +680


46. 2009 USBC QuarterfinalClosedWellandOpenStrul
Board 7
Both Vul
S A 10 6 5
H A K 10 6 2
D Q 6
C 10 2
Stansby
West
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D 3
H 4
H A
C 2
S 2
C 7
H K
H 6
D 6
C A
S 8
S 10
Welland
North
2 D


2nd
2
2
3
8
6
5
3
S 3
D 7
10
S 9
J
C K
Martel
East
Pass


3rd
5
Q
9
C 4
8
Q
5
S 7
C J
A
S 6
A
D 9
Willenken
South
2 H


4th
Q
K
10
J
Q
4
10
D 4
D 5
8
9
D J
K
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C 9
D 5
D J
D 7
Berkowitz
North
1 H


2nd
5
4
Q
9
A
Garner
East
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
K
2
4
Cohen
South
1 NT


4th
7
2
3
6
H 6
S K J 9 2
H J 9 7
D 8 5 4 2
C Q 5
TableS Q 3
H 8 5 4
D K J 10 7
C K 9 7 6
S 8 7 4
H Q 3
D A 9 3
C A J 8 4 3






Flannery +2Flannery 135-92 (19-16-11)2 H South made 3 +1401 NT South made 1 +90


47. 2009 USBC QuarterfinalClosedWellandOpenStrul
Board 14
None Vul
S A K 9 4
H J 5 4 3 2
D 3
C K 9 8
Martel
West

Pass



Lead
S 8
D 3
H A
H 7
D K
D 7
H 4
C 3
C A
C Q
H 5
Willenken
North
2 D
Pass



2nd
A
A
6
S 2
4
5
9
5
4
7
Q
Stansby
East
Dbl
Dbl



3rd
Q
2
8
10
C 8
S 4
S 5
9
2
10
S J
Welland
South
3 S
AP



4th
7
6
2
3
8
J
K
J
K
S 9
D 10
Garner
West

2 D
2 NT
3 NT

Lead
S K
S A
D A
D Q
S 2
H 9
H 10
Cohen
North
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
D 8
2
K
10
6
4
H.Weinstein
East
Dbl
2 H
3 H
5 D

3rd
6
7
4
5
4
K
7
Berkowitz
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
8
3
H 2
D J
3
S 10 8 3
H K 10 8
D 10 6 5 4
C 10 5 2
TableS Q
H A Q 9 7
D A Q J 8
C A Q J 6
S J 7 6 5 2
H 6
D K 9 7 2
C 7 4 3






Not +4Flannery 135-96 (19-17-11)3 S× South down 1 -1005 D West down 1 +50


48. 2009 USBC Round of 16OpenStrulClosedRobinson
Board 23
Both Vul
S J 9 7 6
H A K 10 9 2
D K 5 4
C K
Doub
West

Dbl


Lead
H 4
H A
C K
S 6
C 6
C A
H Q
D 3
S A
S K
D 8
Stansby
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
7
5
3
3
H 2
9
D 7
A
7
9
K
Wildavsky
East
Pass
3 C


3rd
K
8
4
8
5
H 9
10
4
2
5
10
Martel
South
2 H
AP


4th
3
J
2
Q
8
7
6
6
4
10
2
Cohen
West

Dbl
3 D

Lead
H K
C K
H A
H 9
C 2
S 8
D A
D 8
D 5
Woolsey
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
3
3
5
6
H 2
A
4
K
J
Berkowitz
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
4
4
8
Q
5
9
6
10
C 10
Stewart
South
2 H
Pass


4th
7
6
J
D 7
8
2
3
2
9
S A K Q
H J 7
D A Q 9 8 7
C 9 6 2
TableS 5 3 2
H 6 5 3
D J 10 6
C Q 7 5 3
S 10 8 4
H Q 8 4
D 3 2
C A J 10 8 4





Flannery +5Flannery 140-96 (20-17-11)3 C East down 4 +4003 D West down 2 +200


49. 2009 USBC Round of 32BClosedRogoffOpenJacobs
Board 26
Both Vul
S A 6 4 3
H A 10 8 7 6 3
D A 10 6
C
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 4
S 7
S 6
H K
C A
D 2
H A
D 6
Aker
North
2 D
3 C
3 NT
4 H

2nd
4
2
8
J
5
3
4
9
5
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
A
H 4
6
S 3
A
C 5
Q
Milgrim
South
2 NT
3 D
4 D


4th
H 3
5
9
Q
2
K
3
J
8
Simson
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S K
S 7
S 4
H K
C A
C 4
H A
H 7
Jacobs
North
1 H
2 H
3 H


2nd
Q
5
8
J
5
3
J
9
Q
Johnson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
3
A
H 4
3
S 6
H 6
C 5
Katz
South
2 C
2 NT
4 H


4th
6
2
9
10
2
2
K
J
S Q 10 8 5
H J 5
D 8 4
C Q J 9 7 3
TableS J 9 2
H Q 9 2
D K J 9 5 3
C K 2
S K 7
H K 4
D Q 7 2
C A 10 8 6 5 4




TieFlannery 140-96 (20-17-12)4 H North made 5 +6504 H North made 5 +650


50. 2009 USBC Round of 32BOpenJacobsClosedRogoff
Board 11
None Vul
S J 10 6 2
H K Q 10 8 7 6
D
C K J 10
Rogoff
West

AP


Lead
C A
C 8
H K
H 7
S 3
Weinstein
North
2 D



2nd
10
K
4
D 2
K
Parker
East
Pass



3rd
9
Q
2
A
2
Levin
South
4 H



4th
5
2
9
J
Grue
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
C 4
C 9
C 6
S 4
Johnson
North
1 H
3 NT


2nd
3
J
3
K
Q
Cheek
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
A
H 4
A
Simson
South
2 NT
4 H


4th
2
2
10
5
6
S A K
H J 9
D A 9 6 5
C A 8 7 6 4
TableS 9 8 7 5 4
H 4
D Q 10 8 4 2
C Q 9
S Q 3
H A 5 3 2
D K J 7 3
C 5 3 2
Flannery +11Flannery 151-96 (21-17-12)4 H South made 4 +4204 H North down 2 -100


TopMain

51. 2009 Vanderbilt FinalOpenKatzClosedDiamond
Board 28
E-W Vul
S J 9 7 5
H A J 10 6 5
D A 5
C 10 4
Diamond
West

AP

Lead
D K
S 5
S A
D Q
D 6
C 4
S 8
H K
H Q
Katz
North
2 D


2nd
A
2
7
5
H J
A
H 8
2
7
Platnick
East
Pass


3rd
9
6
3
2
7
3
C 2
5
6
Jacobs
South
3 H


4th
4
Q
4
3
8
7
9
3
4
Sadek
West

2 C

Lead
D K
C 6
C J
S 4
C Q
D 7
H A
H 5
D 8
H 6
C 9
Greco
North
1 H
2 S

2nd
5
4
K
Q
S 9
4
3
4
Q
D J
El Ahmady
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
5
5
S 10
6
8
Q
S 7
K
Hampson
South
1 S


4th
3
3
10
2
8
A
2
7
9
S A
S A Q
H 7 2
D K Q 6
C Q 9 7 6 5 2
TableS K 10 8 3 2
H 4 3
D J 9 7 2
C A J
S 6 4
H K Q 9 8
D 10 8 4 3
C K 8 3




Flannery +7Flannery 158-96 (22-17-12)3 H South made 3 +1402 S South down 3 -150


52. 2009 Vanderbilt FinalClosedKatzOpenDiamond
Board 7
Both Vul
S 8 7 5 2
H A J 9 7 3
D A Q
C 7 3
Moss
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
S 2
H 5
H J
D A
Levin
North

2 D



2nd
Q
3
K
10
7
Gitelman
East

Pass



3rd
8
A
A
2
3
Weinstein
South
Pass
4 H



4th
4
6
8
C 5
2
Katz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
C K
C J
H 2
Greco
North

1 H
2 H


2nd
2
4
Q
K
Jacobs
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
5
6
8
Hampson
South
Pass
2 C
4 H


4th
7
3
D Q
S K Q 10 6
H K
D K 6 5 2
C 10 8 6 5
TableS J 9 4 3
H 10 8
D J 8 7
C A K J 9
S A
H Q 6 5 4 2
D 10 9 4 3
C Q 4 2
TieFlannery 158-96 (22-17-13)4 H South made 5 +6504 H North made 5 +650


53. 2009 Vanderbilt FinalOpenKatzClosedDiamond
Board 13
Both Vul
S A K 3 2
H K J 10 6 3
D 8 6 3
C 3
Greco
West
Pass
AP


Lead
D J
S 10
S 2
H Q
H 5
H J
Jacobs
North
2 D



2nd
3
4
7
A
K
Hampson
East
Pass



3rd
7
A
H 2
3
7
Katz
South
4 H



4th
A
6
5
4
8
Levin
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 6
S K
S 3
H 8
S 2
C A
C 6
D 3
D K
D A
C J
Gitelman
North
1 H
2 H
4 H

2nd
10
7
8
5
9
2
5
2
J
H 9
H 3
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
C 4
H 2
10
H Q
3
H 6
Q
6
8
H 7
Moss
South
2 C
3 S


4th
A
4
5
4
D 5
Q
K
10
4
7
7
S J 5 4
H A 9 5
D J 10 5
C J 9 5 2
TableS Q 9 8 7 6
H 7 4
D 9 7 4 2
C K Q
S 10
H Q 8 2
D A K Q
C A 10 8 7 6 4





Flannery +1Flannery 159-96 (23-17-13)4 H South made 5 +6504 H North made 4 +620


54. 2009 Vanderbilt Round of 32OpenKatzClosedZaleski npc
Board 25
E-W Vul
S A K 8 7
H J 9 7 3 2
D Q J 7 5
C
Pilon
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 5
H J
D 3
S 4
H 3
D 9
Jacobs
North

2 D



2nd
H 2
Q
4
6
C 4
2
Faigenbaum
East

Dbl



3rd
2
A
Q
10
K
5
Katz
South
Pass
4 H



4th
7
6
A
A
10
K
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
H Q
Quantin
North

1 H
3 H


2nd
3
K
Weinstein
East

Dbl
Pass


3rd
2
6
Bompis
South
Pass
3 C
4 H


4th
5
2
S J 10 3
H 10 6
D 10 8 4 2
C K 8 5 3
TableS Q 9 4 2
H Q
D A K 6
C A 10 6 4 2
S 6 5
H A K 8 5 4
D 9 3
C Q J 9 7

TieFlannery 159-96 (23-17-14)4 H South made 5 +4504 H North made 5 +450


55. 2008 Spingold Round of 16OpenSadekClosedNarasimhan
Board 9
E-W Vul
S J 8 5 2
H K 10 8 6 4 3
D A J
C K
Ferraro
West

Pass


Lead
H 9
C 10
Jacobs
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
J
K
Bocchi
East
2 NT



3rd
4
Katz
South
Pass



4th
2
Sadek
West

2 C
2 NT

Lead
H 6
C 10
C Q
C J
C 4
S 3
S K
S 4
H J
Narasimhan
North
1 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
K
3
5
8
8
7
10
K
El Ahmady
East
Dbl
2 H
3 NT

3rd
9
A
6
7
9
A
9
Q
A
Wold
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
Q
2
H 3
S 5
S 2
6
J
H 4
7
S Q 9 3
H Q J
D 9 7 6 5
C 10 9 7 6
TableS A K 4
H A 5 2
D 10 4 2
C A Q J 4
S 10 7 6
H 9 7
D K Q 8 3
C 8 5 3 2



Flannery +10Flannery 169-96 (24-17-14)2 NT East made 3 -1503 NT West made 3 -600


56. 2008 USBC SemifinalOpenJacobsClosedStrul
Board 88
None Vul
S Q 9 7 5
H A K Q 5 2
D A 2
C 5 4
Stansby
West

AP




Lead
D 10
Weinstein
North
2 D





2nd
Martel
East
Pass





3rd
Levin
South
4 H





4th
Jacobs
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D 3
D 2
Becker
North
1 H
2 S
4 D
5 C


2nd
4
6
5
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
K
Strul
South
2 D
3 H
4 NT
6 D


4th
J
4
10
S K 8 6 3
H 9 4
D 10 6
C Q 10 8 6 2
TableS A J 10 4
H 8 7 6
D 9 7 5 4
C 9 7
S 2
H J 10 3
D K Q J 8 3
C A K J 3
Not +10Flannery 169-106 (24-18-14)4 H South made 6 +4806 D South made 7 +940


57. 2008 USBC Round of 16ClosedMilgrimOpenJacobs
Board 62
None Vul
S J 6 4 3
H A K Q 7 6
D 2
C A J 3
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 5
S 3
S 2
B.Blanchard
North
2 D
3 D
4 C


2nd
3
6
8
Q
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
K
4
S.Blanchard
South
2 NT
3 S
4 S


4th
7
A
5
Milgrim
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 2
S 3
S 2
C K
Zia
North
1 H
3 S



2nd
A
8
Q
3
Aker
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
K
4
Q
Rosenberg
South
1 S
4 S



4th
4
5
10
6
S Q 5
H 9 4 2
D J 9 7 6 5
C K 10 2
TableS A 10 8
H 10 8 5
D K 10 8 4 3
C Q 5
S K 9 7 2
H J 3
D A Q
C 9 8 7 6 4
TieFlannery 169-106 (24-18-15)4 S South made 4 +4204 S South made 4 +420


58. 2008 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenKatzClosedRubin
Board 6
E-W Vul
S Q J 10 7
H A J 8 6 2
D 8 7 2
C Q
Ekeblad
West
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
S 5
D K
D 5
H K
C A
C 3
S 7
C 5
Jacobs
North
2 D


2nd
2
2
4
H 3
5
10
8
4
9
Rubin
East
Pass


3rd
3
Q
6
J
2
Q
H 6
H 4
H 8
Katz
South
4 H


4th
A
A
7
8
10
2
4
3
Levin
West
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
S 10
D 5
C A
C 3
H 6
C 6
H 8
Jansma
North
2 H


2nd
5
A
A
9
10
10
D Q
Weinstein
East
Pass


3rd
8
5
6
D 7
H 2
K
H A
Verhees
South
4 H


4th
Q
8
2
2
7
5
K
S K 8 3 2
H 7 5
D Q J 10 6
C 10 9 8
TableS A 9 6 4
H 10
D K 9 5 3
C K 7 4 2
S 5
H K Q 9 4 3
D A 4
C A J 6 5 3


Not +1Flannery 169-107 (24-19-15)4 H South made 5 +4504 H North made 6 +480


59. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedUSA2OpenUSA1
Board 3
E-W Vul
S K J 8 3
H Q 9 8 6 3
D Q
C A K 6
Rosenberg
West

AP


Lead
C Q
D Q
C 4
S 7
C J
C 5
H.Lall
North
2 D



2nd
A
3
K
2
6
H Q
Zia
East
Pass



3rd
7
2
H 4
A
D 4
H K
Hamman
South
4 H



4th
2
A
3
8
8
9
Meckstroth
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C 7
H A
H 2
D 9
S A
C 5
H.Weinstein
North
1 H
Rdbl


2nd
8
10
S 9
2
3
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
3
Q
A
5
Garner
South
2 S
4 H


4th
6
4
K
Q
2
S A 9 6 4
H 10
D A J 10 8
C Q J 5 4
TableS 10 7 5
H K 7 4
D 9 7 6 5 4 3
C 7
S Q 2
H A J 5 2
D K 2
C 10 9 8 3 2
Not +2Flannery 169-109 (24-20-15)4 H South down 2 -1004 H North down 1 -50


60. 2007 USBC SemifinalOpenEkebladClosedSchwartz
Board 5
N-S Vul
S A K 3 2
H K 10 9 8 3
D Q 10
C K 10
Berkowitz
West

AP


Lead
C J
C 9
D 2
D 5
H K
H 10
Stansby
North
2 D



2nd
10
K
6
Q
7
J
Cohen
East
Pass



3rd
5
A
K
4
2
A
Martel
South
4 H



4th
4
8
10
7
4
Q
Gitelman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
H 3
H 2
D Q
Schwartz
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
9
7
Q
8
Moss
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
K
6
Becker
South
2 C
4 H


4th
A
4
J
K
S Q J 8
H Q 4
D K 5 3
C Q J 9 7 6
TableS 10 7 6 5 4
H J 7
D 8 4 2
C A 5 3
S 9
H A 6 5 2
D A J 9 7 6
C 8 4 2
TieFlannery 169-109 (24-20-16)4 H South made 4 +6204 H North made 4 +620


TopMain

61. 2007 USBC Round of 16ClosedGordonOpenDeutsch
Board 70
N-S Vul
S K Q 4 2
H A 10 7 6 5 3
D K 10
C 6
Bramley
West

3 C
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
H J
H 3
S 5
C Q
H 5
S 9
Levin
North
2 D
Dbl
4 D
4 NT
6 S

2nd
6
2
9
A
S 4
Q
Lazard
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
S 8
2
8
S J
Weinstein
South
2 NT
4 C
4 S
5 H


4th
A
4
8
3
5
C 3
Pratap
West

3 C




Lead
C K
Cohler
North
1 H
4 S




2nd
6
Landen
East
Pass
AP




3rd
8
Baze
South
1 S





4th
A
S A
H 8 2
D 8 5 3
C K Q 10 9 7 4 3
TableS 7 6 3
H K Q 9 4
D Q 9 4 2
C J 8
S J 10 9 8 5
H J
D A J 7 6
C A 5 2



Flannery +13Flannery 182-109 (25-20-16)6 S South made 6 +14304 S South made 6 +680


62. 2007 USBC Round of 16ClosedSchuettOpenO'Rourke
Board 59
None Vul
S K 6 5 4
H K 10 8 6 3
D A 8 5
C 4
O'Rourke
West

AP


Lead
D 6
D 2
C A
H A
H 5
S 4
S Q
S.Mohan
North
2 D



2nd
5
3
4
3
K
2
C 5
Jacobus
East
Pass



3rd
K
S 8
8
J
4
A
5
D.Yang
South
4 S



4th
4
8
7
2
C 2
J
Schuett
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
S 4
S A
S 3
D 5
H 2
C 5
Cheek
North
1 H
2 S


2nd
A
7
J
H 5
7
A
4
Demirev
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
5
K
Q
3
Grue
South
1 S
4 S


4th
3
8
2
10
H 7
4
S J 8
H A Q 9 7 5
D 6
C A 10 9 6 5
TableS 10 7 2
H J 4
D K 10 7 2
C Q J 8 3
S A Q 9 3
H 2
D Q J 9 4 3
C K 7 2

Not +11Flannery 182-120 (25-21-16)4 S South down 1 -504 S South made 5 +450


63. 2007 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenH-WellandClosedCayne
Board 64
E-W Vul
S A K 7 3
H A 10 8 7 6
D 9 8
C K J
Lauria
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 4
C 5
S A
C J
H Q
S K
Fallenius
North

2 D



2nd
8
2
4
7
A
J
Versace
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
K
2
Q
2
6
Welland
South
Pass
4 S



4th
A
3
5
A
5
Balicki
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
H 3
D J
S 2
S A
Fantoni
North

1 H
2 S
4 S

2nd
5
6
Q
5
J
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
7
K
6
Nunes
South
Pass
2 C
3 S


4th
K
5
8
4
8
S 9 8 5
H Q 3
D 10 7 6 5 4
C A 4 2
TableS J 4
H K J 4 2
D K J 2
C 8 7 6 3
S Q 10 6 2
H 9 5
D A Q 3
C Q 10 9 5

TieFlannery 182-120 (25-21-17)4 S South made 5 +4504 S North made 5 +450


64. 2007 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenH-WellandClosedCayne
Board 33
None Vul
S K 9 8 6
H K Q J 4 2
D
C A J 9 8
Lauria
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 2
Fallenius
North

2 D



2nd
Versace
East

Pass



3rd
Welland
South
Pass
2 S



4th
Balicki
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H 3
C 5
H 7
S 3
S 6
C 4
D A
Fantoni
North

1 H
3 S


2nd
K
9
J
S Q
7
4
10
3
Zmudzinski
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
S 2
K
C 3
K
A
A
2
Nunes
South
Pass
1 S
4 S


4th
5
2
2
4
5
D 4
S J
S 8
S 7 2
H 6
D Q 8 5 4 2
C Q 10 6 5 3
TableS J 5 4
H A 10 8 7 3
D A K 10 7
C K
S A Q 10 3
H 9 5
D J 9 6 3
C 7 4 2



Flannery +6Flannery 188-120 (26-21-17)2 S South made 3 +1404 S South down 2 -100


65. 2007 Vanderbilt Round of 16ClosedJacobsOpenBramley
Board 38
N-S Vul
S 10 4 3 2
H A Q 7 6 2
D K 7
C K 9
Feldman
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S K
H 4
D 2
D Q
S 9
H 9
Weinstein
North

2 D



2nd
2
2
4
8
H 8
3
Bramley
East

Pass



3rd
6
J
K
9
8
A
Levin
South
Pass
4 H



4th
7
K
A
7
3
5
Zia
West

Pass
2 S
Pass

Lead
S 6
D 9
D A
S 9
D J
C 3
S 4
H K
D 8
H A
Kamil
North

1 H
Pass
3 H

2nd
7
7
6
H 8
C 7
J
J
3
C 6
J
Rosenberg
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
Q
4
5
S 10
K
H 9
2
H 6
Fleisher
South
Pass
2 C
3 C


4th
2
2
K
3
5
2
8
5
3
S A K Q 8 5
H 10 4 3
D 9 4
C J 7 6
TableS J 9 6
H J 5
D A Q 10 5 3
C 10 4 2
S 7
H K 9 8
D J 8 6 2
C A Q 8 5 3





Flannery +10Flannery 198-120 (27-21-17)4 H South made 4 +6203 H North made 4 +170


66. 2006 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenJacobs
Board 120
None Vul
S A 7 4 2
H K J 9 4 2
D K 7
C 10 2
Garner
West

AP


Lead
C K
C J
S K
S 10
D K
D 7
C 8
S 4
S Q
D J
D 10
Soloway
North
2 D



2nd
2
10
3
5
5
3
Q
J
9
Q
C 4
H.Weinstein
East
Pass



3rd
9
A
H 3
D 6
4
A
S 7
6
H 8
H Q
H 9
Hamman
South
2 S



4th
6
7
2
A
2
8
3
H 6
H 2
H 4
S 8
Rodwell
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
D K
D 7
D A
H 5
H 3
C 10
H 8
S K
H Q
Zia
North
1 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
J
8
A
J
3
4
5
K
Meckstroth
East
1 S
Pass
3 C

3rd
10
Q
S 7
2
10
6
C A
C 4
C 9
Rosenberg
South
Pass
2 D
AP

4th
6
2
5
7
S 6
J
S 3
2
D 4
S
H A Q 8 6 3
D 8 6 2
C K Q J 5 4
TableS K Q J 10 8
H 10 7
D J 5 3
C A 9 3
S 9 6 5 3
H 5
D A Q 10 9 4
C 8 7 6





Not +5Flannery 198-125 (27-22-17)2 S South down 3 -1503 C West down 1 +50


67. 2006 USBC Round of 16OpenMeltzerClosedWelland
Board 70
N-S Vul
S 9 8 7 2
H A Q 9 8 3
D K
C A K 8
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
H 2
D K
H 3
D A
D Q
Feldman
North

2 D
2 NT


2nd
Q
6
5
7
3
8
Martel
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
K
J
4
10
S 2
S 7
Bramley
South
Pass
2 H
4 H


4th
4
A
2
S 5
6
7
Bates
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S A
S 4
C 6
H A
S 8
D A
D Q
C 5
S 9
C 7
H 8
Krekorian
North

1 H
3 C


2nd
3
J
A
2
D 5
2
3
10
C Q
H J
K
Sontag
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
3
4
H 6
K
C 8
K
H 10
H Q
D 4
Casen
South
Pass
2 H
3 H


4th
2
7
4
5
6
6
7
2
5
9
S K Q 10 6 5
H J 5
D 10 8 3 2
C 10 6
TableS A 4
H K 7 2
D 7 6 5
C Q J 9 3 2
S J 3
H 10 6 4
D A Q J 9 4
C 7 5 4






Flannery +10Flannery 208-125 (28-22-17)4 H South made 5 +6503 H North made 4 +170


68. 2006 USBC Round of 32OpenFoutClosedOnstott
Board 81
None Vul
S A 9 8 5
H Q J 5 3 2
D 2
C K 9 4
D.Clerkin
West
Pass
AP


Lead
D 4
H A
H 9
H 4
S Q
S 4
C 4
C J
Roman
North
2 D



2nd
2
7
10
Q
2
10
5
7
J.Clerkin
East
3 D



3rd
K
6
K
S 7
5
A
A
9
Fout
South
4 S



4th
6
2
3
S K
3
D 3
2
Q
Rengstorff
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
H A
H 9
H 8
S Q
S 4
H J
H 5
S.Cohen
North
Pass
3 H
4 S

2nd
2
7
10
Q
2
10
D 10
D 9
Ehlers
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
K
S 7
5
A
C 3
D Q
Compton
South
2 C
3 S


4th
6
2
3
S K
3
D 3
6
C 2
S J 10 2
H K 8 6 4
D J 5 4
C 7 6 2
TableS 7 3
H A 9
D A K 10 9 8 7 3
C Q 5
S K Q 6 4
H 10 7
D Q 6
C A J 10 8 3


Not +2Flannery 208-127 (28-23-17)4 S South down 2 -1004 S South down 1 -50


69. 2006 USBC Round of 32OpenFoutClosedOnstott
Board 16
N-S Vul
S Q 10 8 4
H A K Q J 8
D 9 5 2
C 4
J.Clerkin
West

AP




Lead
S K
D 3
D 6
H 4
H K
C 4
D 10
C Q
D K
Fout
North
2 D





2nd
4
2
H 2
3
D 4
K
H 6
A
H 8
D.Clerkin
East
Pass





3rd
5
A
8
A
5
5
J
S 8
Q
Roman
South
4 H





4th
2
7
5
10
9
J
9
2
H 7
Rengstorff
West

Dbl
3 S
5 D
6 D

Lead
S 2
D 3
D A
D Q
S 7
H J
Hayden
North
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
2
H 2
H 4
H 5
10
Ehlers
East
Pass
3 D
4 H
5 NT


3rd
4
10
8
J
J
6
Onstott
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
7
5
9
Q
3
S A K J 6 3
H 9 3
D K J 8 3
C A J
TableS 9 7 5
H 10
D A Q 10 6 4
C K 7 3 2
S 2
H 7 6 5 4 2
D 7
C Q 10 9 8 6 5





Not +4Flannery 208-131 (28-24-17)4 H South down 1 -1006 D East down 1 +50


70. 2005 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedUSA1OpenItaly
Board 123
None Vul
S Q 10 3 2
H A K Q 8 4
D 3
C A 5 3
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C 6
H A
H K
H Q
C K
D K
D Q
D J
H J
S 4
Soloway
North
2 D
3 C

2nd
4
A
6
9
C Q
9
7
H 4
H 8
S 2
J
Fantoni
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
7
7
10
D 2
D 5
A
6
4
S 6
Q
Hamman
South
2 H


4th
3
8
2
3
5
5
3
8
10
C 10
A
Rodwell
West
Pass
1 NT

Lead
H A
S 3
H 10
S 5
D 4
D 5
D 6
D J
Versace
North
1 H
AP

2nd
6
6
5
J
2
C 5
7
Meckstroth
East
Dbl


3rd
7
K
8
Q
Q
K
A
Lauria
South
Pass


4th
3
7
9
A
3
8
C 3
S J 7
H J 5 3 2
D A Q J 9 5
C J 6
TableS A 9 8 6
H 9 6
D K 6 4
C K Q 7 2
S K 5 4
H 10 7
D 10 8 7 2
C 10 9 8 4




Not +5Flannery 208-136 (28-25-17)3 C North down 3 -1501 NT West down 1 +50


TopMain

71. 2005 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenUSA1ClosedUSA2
Board 81
None Vul
S K 9 6 3
H A J 9 8 6 5
D A
C 6 2
Hampson
West

3 NT

Lead
H A
H 9
D K
H J
Hamman
North
2 D
AP

2nd
4
7
A
10
Greco
East
Dbl


3rd
Q
2
2
Soloway
South
2 H


4th
3
K
5
Rodwell
West

Pass

Lead
D K
H A
H 5
C Q
C 10
D 2
H J
D 4
C 9
H 8
S 5
Moss
North
1 H
3 S

2nd
A
4
7
2
6
10
10
H 6
S 10
C A
Meckstroth
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
Q
5
K
Q
D 5
J
S K
S 8
Gitelman
South
1 S


4th
6
3
K
7
8
S 3
S 4
S 2
J
S J
S J 10 5 4
H K 3
D K Q 9 7 4
C Q 10
TableS A Q
H 10 7 4
D J 8 3 2
C A K J 5
S 8 7 2
H Q 2
D 10 6 5
C 9 8 7 4 3




Flannery +7Flannery 215-136 (29-25-17)3 NT West down 2 +1003 S South down 4 -200


72. 2005 USBC SemifinalOpenRobinsonClosedWelland
Board 88
None Vul
S Q J 8 5
H A K 9 7 4
D Q 8
C Q 5
Welland
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 4
C 7
D A
D 4
Bramley
North

2 D



2nd
5
3
8
Q
Fallenius
East

Pass



3rd
J
K
2
K
Feldman
South
Pass
4 S



4th
10
Q
7
9
Woolsey
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
H A
Zia
North

1 H
2 D


2nd
3
10
Stewart
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
6
2
Rosenberg
South
Pass
2 C
2 H


4th
Q
3
S 6 2
H 8 6 3
D A J 6 4
C K 9 4 2
TableS 10 4
H J 10
D K 5 3 2
C A J 8 7 6
S A K 9 7 3
H Q 5 2
D 10 9 7
C 10 3
Not +6Flannery 215-142 (29-26-17)4 S South down 1 -502 H North made 4 +170


73. 2005 USBC QuarterfinalClosedWellandOpenMahaffee
Board 62
None Vul
S A Q J 6
H J 10 7 5 4
D K Q 4 2
C
Hayden
West

Pass
3 NT

Lead
D Q
Zia
North

2 D
AP

2nd
Lair
East

Dbl


3rd
Rosenberg
South
Pass
2 H


4th
Welland
West

Pass
2 NT

Lead
H 9
C A
C J
S 4
D K
H 6
S 2
C 4
S 3
Willenken
North

1 H
Pass

2nd
Q
6
9
9
A
2
Q
H 3
6
Fallenius
East

Dbl
5 C

3rd
7
2
8
10
6
K
C 3
10
C 5
Cohler
South
Pass
2 H
AP

4th
A
H 4
H J
J
8
5
7
D 2
S K 10 5 3 2
H K Q
D 10 8
C Q 10 8 2
TableS 4
H A 6
D A 5 3
C A K J 7 5 4 3
S 9 8 7
H 9 8 3 2
D J 9 7 6
C 9 6



Not +1Flannery 215-143 (29-27-17)3 NT West made 4 -4305 C East made 5 -400


74. 2005 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenLynch npcClosedSchneider
Board 6
E-W Vul
S K 7 3 2
H A K 7 6 4
D 6 5
C A 3
Schneider
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
S 5
S 2
S 10
C 7
H 4
H 10
H 9
Morse
North

2 D
4 H

2nd
3
9
8
Q
A
J
3
Baze
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
A
3
5
Q
6
Wolff
South
Pass
3 H


4th
K
6
4
J
4
2
D K
Bates
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D K
Passell
North

1 H


2nd
Dawson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Wold
South
Pass
2 H


4th
S Q 9 4
H 8 5 3 2
D A 2
C Q 8 7 6
TableS J 8 6
H J
D K Q J 9
C J 10 9 5 2
S A 10 5
H Q 10 9
D 10 8 7 4 3
C K 4


Flannery +6Flannery 221-143 (30-27-17)4 H South made 4 +4202 H North made 4 +170


75. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenHungaryClosedEngland
Board 12
E-W Vul
S K J 9 8
H A J 8 6 2
D 9
C K J 5
Ja.Hackett
West

Pass

Lead
H K
S 8
S 5
S J
D 9
D 6
H 7
Szalay
North
2 D
4 S

2nd
A
3
Q
6
2
C 5
3
Ju.Hackett
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
K
4
K
5
J
Macskasy
South
3 S


4th
5
10
2
C 4
A
10
9
Dumbovich
West

Dbl

Lead
D K
C A
C Q
C J
S 8
D Q
Townsend
North
2 H
Pass

2nd
A
5
K
7
2
6
Winkler
East
Pass
4 C

3rd
9
2
6
D 3
A
H 2
Gold
South
3 S
AP

4th
2
3
S 4
10
10
S Q 10
H K Q 3
D A J 8 6
C A Q 10 4
TableS 6 3 2
H 10 9
D 7 5 2
C 9 8 7 6 2
S A 7 5 4
H 7 5 4
D K Q 10 4 3
C 3
Flannery +3Flannery 224-143 (31-27-17)4 S South made 4 +4204 C East down 3 +300


76. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenHong KongClosedItaly
Board 15
E-W Vul
S K 10 6 3
H A Q J 8 2
D 7 3 2
C K
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D K
C A
C Q
S 4
H 3
H Q
H J
S 3
H 10
D J
D 10
S 6
C 10
Wan
North
2 D
3 H


2nd
A
6
5
2
6
4
5
5
2
7
9
J
S 10
Fantoni
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
K
D 2
K
K
C 2
C 3
8
D 4
Q
S 7
C 7
D 5
Zen
South
3 C



4th
3
9
J
A
A
7
9
9
C 4
8
H 8
Q
8
Mak
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D 6
C 2
H A
H 2
C A
C Q
C 8
C 7
D 8
H 5
S 4
S A
Duboin
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
2
3
5
3
4
6
10
S 2
H 10
S 7
C 4
9
8
Lai
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
K
6
C 3
D 7
H 8
S 3
S 6
H J
K
10
Q
Bocchi
South
2 C
3 C


4th
9
A
9
7
9
J
D 5
S 5
D 10
K
Q
J
K
S Q 9 7 2
H K 10 9 7
D J 6
C 10 6 5
TableS A J 5
H 5 4 3
D K Q 10 5 4
C J 9
S 8 4
H 6
D A 9 8
C A Q 8 7 4 3 2







Not +5Flannery 224-148 (31-28-18)3 H North down 2 -1003 C South made 3 +110


77. 2004 Spingold SemifinalClosedNickellOpenJacobs
Board 14
None Vul
S J 8 4 3
H A Q 7 6 4
D K 9 8
C 5
Katz
West

AP


Lead
C K
H 5
S 7
S A
D A
H 3
C 3
H A
H 6
Hamman
North
2 D



2nd
5
2
2
4
8
4
2
9
J
Jacobs
East
Pass



3rd
9
Q
K
Q
3
8
S 8
C 4
S 9
Soloway
South
4 S



4th
A
K
3
5
2
S 6
8
10
D 5
Nickell
West

2 C
3 NT

Lead
S 4
C 2
S 2
C K
C Q
C 10
C 7
H 2
Lauria
North
1 H
2 S
AP

2nd
7
5
K
H 7
H 4
H 6
H Q
A
Freeman
East
Pass
3 C


3rd
9
J
8
8
9
H 8
D 3
9
Versace
South
1 S
3 S


4th
A
A
Q
3
4
6
H 5
D 2
S A K
H 10 3 2
D A Q 5
C K Q 10 7 2
TableS Q 7
H K J 9 8
D 10 7 6 3
C J 9 8
S 10 9 6 5 2
H 5
D J 4 2
C A 6 4 3



Not +3Flannery 224-151 (31-29-18)4 S South down 1 -503 NT West down 1 +50


78. 2004 USBC FinalClosedNickellOpenWelland
Board 104
None Vul
S K 8 3 2
H A K 5 3 2
D 9
C K J 6
Welland
West
Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
H Q
D A
D 2
H A
H K
H 3
D 3
H 5
Hamman
North
2 D



2nd
2
4
4
6
7
10
C 9
J
C 5
Fallenius
East
Pass



3rd
J
2
9
S 3
C 2
C 3
S 6
S 8
C 4
Soloway
South
4 S



4th
Q
6
7
5
J
8
9
10
S 5
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
D A
D 2
H 2
D 3
H A
H K
Rosenberg
North
1 H
3 S


2nd
2
4
6
7
J
6
10
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
9
S 3
Q
S 8
C 2
C 3
Zia
South
1 S
4 S


4th
Q
5
7
4
10
8
9
S A 5 4
H J 9 8 4
D K J 6 4
C 10 7
TableS J
H 10 7 6
D Q 10 7 5
C A Q 9 8 5
S Q 10 9 7 6
H Q
D A 8 3 2
C 4 3 2



Not +1Flannery 224-152 (31-30-18)4 S South made 4 +4204 S South made 5 +450


79. 2004 USBC FinalClosedWellandOpenNickell
Board 90
Both Vul
S A Q 8 7
H K 10 7 6 5
D Q
C A 4 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 4
S A
S 8
H Q
D 7
H 6
D 10
C 7
C 5
H K
C Q
Welland
North

2 D
Pass

2nd
6
2
J
9
8
J
J
4
8
3
2
Rodwell
East

Pass
3 D

3rd
Q
3
D 5
5
2
2
A
K
10
4
D 9
Fallenius
South
Pass
2 H
AP

4th
5
9
K
A
Q
C 6
S 7
3
A
D 3
Zia
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 2
C K
D Q
H 6
C Q
C J
D A
H 5
H 3
D 3
Freeman
North

1 H
Pass

2nd
9
3
7
8
2
4
S 7
J
D 8
S Q
Rosenberg
East

Pass
2 S

3rd
K
6
6
Q
5
D 9
10
4
S 9
Nickell
South
Pass
2 H
AP

4th
A
A
2
S 6
8
9
5
C 7
7
S K 9 6
H 9
D A 4 3 2
C Q J 10 7 6
TableS J 10 5 2
H A J 8 3
D 10 9 7
C K 5
S 4 3
H Q 4 2
D K J 8 6 5
C 9 8 3





Flannery +9Flannery 233-152 (32-30-18)3 D East down 3 +3002 S East made 2 -110


80. 2003 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedUSA1OpenItaly
Board 97
None Vul
S K J 8 4
H A 10 7 6 2
D A 3
C J 9
Duboin
West

3 H


Lead
S 3
Hamman
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
2
Bocchi
East
3 C
3 NT


3rd
K
Soloway
South
Pass
AP


4th
Rodwell
West

2 S
3 NT

Lead
D J
S 4
H 9
C 4
H K
H 10
C K
Lauria
North
1 H
Pass
Dbl

2nd
K
10
2
9
D 4
Q
2
Meckstroth
East
2 C
2 NT
AP

3rd
A
Q
4
A
D 2
D 5
6
Versace
South
Pass
Pass


4th
8
A
8
3
A
D 7
J
S A 9 7 6 2
H 9
D K Q 7 2
C 7 6 4
TableS 10
H K Q J 5 4 3
D 8
C A K Q 8 5
S Q 5 3
H 8
D J 10 9 6 5 4
C 10 3 2

Flannery +4Flannery 237-152 (33-30-18)3 NT East made 3 -4003 NT× East made 3 -550


TopMain

81. 2003 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedUSA1OpenItaly
Board 82
E-W Vul
S A 6 3 2
H A Q 10 9 7
D A 8
C 9 5
Bocchi
West

AP


Lead
D 5
C J
C K
C Q
H Q
H 7
H 8
D A
S A
S 2
D Q
D 10
S J
Soloway
North
2 D



2nd
8
4
7
H 10
4
3
C 10
3
8
9
7
J
10
Duboin
East
Pass



3rd
K
3
A
2
5
K
A
9
5
K
S 3
H 9
Q
Hamman
South
2 H



4th
6
5
9
8
2
C 6
6
2
4
7
4
H J
6
Rodwell
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
H A
H 7
H 8
D A
D 8
C 2
C Q
H J
S 9
Lauria
North
1 H
2 S


2nd
5
6
3
C 6
4
K
4
9
C 8
K
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
K
Q
6
9
A
K
C 10
7
Versace
South
2 H
4 H


4th
A
2
C 3
4
2
5
5
7
9
2
S Q 7 4
H 2
D J 7 5 2
C A Q 10 6 3
TableS J 9 8
H J 6 4 3
D K 4 3
C K J 2
S K 10 5
H K 8 5
D Q 10 9 6
C 8 7 4







Flannery +5Flannery 242-152 (34-30-18)2 H South made 2 +1104 H North down 2 -100


82. 2003 USBC FinalClosedCohenOpenWelland
Board 108
N-S Vul
S J 7 6 3
H A J 10 6 4
D 4 3
C A K
Garner
West
Pass
3 C
Pass

Lead
D 4
D 5
D Q
H A
Wolff
North
2 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
K
2
9
5
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
4 C

3rd
A
3
H 7
Morse
South
2 H
3 H
AP

4th
7
6
C K
Landen
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D K
C 8
C K
H 4
H 2
D 3
H Q
Welland
North
2 H
3 H


2nd
A
10
3
5
C 2
J
3
Pratap
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
A
5
K
A
5
C 4
Fallenius
South
3 D



4th
4
7
9
7
9
7
6
S K Q 10 8
H 7
D 7 2
C Q 10 9 6 4 2
TableS A 5
H Q 9 5
D K Q J 8 6
C J 7 3
S 9 4 2
H K 8 3 2
D A 10 9 5
C 8 5

Not +1Flannery 242-153 (34-31-18)4 C West made 4 -1303 H North down 1 -100


83. 2003 USBC FinalOpenWellandClosedCohen
Board 71
Both Vul
S K J 9 4
H A Q 8 4 3
D K 9 6 2
C
Wolff
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
H 3
S 8
S 10
H 9
S 5
D 2
D 3
C A
Welland
North

2 D
Dbl


2nd
A
10
7
A
4
Q
7
8
Morse
East

3 C
Pass


3rd
6
K
4
9
C 9
K
Q
6
Fallenius
South
Pass
Pass
3 H


4th
2
7
2
3
J
6
4
10
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
3 C
AP

Lead
C J
D 6
S 8
S 5
C 6
D 2
C K
S K
H A
Wildavsky
North

1 H
3 D


2nd
2
7
7
A
H 4
10
5
3
6
Garner
East

2 C
Pass


3rd
7
Q
4
J
Q
3
4
10
2
Doub
South
Pass
2 H
4 H


4th
H 3
4
2
6
3
8
H 8
Q
5
S A Q 7
H 9 7 5
D J 8 4
C 8 7 6 4
TableS 6 3 2
H 10 6
D A 10 7
C A K Q J 9
S 10 8 5
H K J 2
D Q 5 3
C 10 5 3 2




Not +10Flannery 242-163 (34-32-18)3 H South made 4 +1704 H North made 4 +620


84. 2002 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenCayne
Board 66
E-W Vul
S A K Q 4
H J 9 8 5 3
D J 8 6
C K
Levin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
S 4
C 8
D Q
C A
C Q
C 7
Soloway
North
2 D
3 C


2nd
K
2
2
K
9
10
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
H 3
5
D 8
H 5
Hamman
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
5
6
J
6
6
S 7
West
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
C 5
S A
S 4
C A
C Q
S 5
North
North
1 H
2 S
3 NT

2nd
6
2
2
7
3
9
East
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
3
J
H 3
H 5
South
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
K
4
6
10
6
J
S 10 8 6
H K 10 2
D 5 4 2
C 10 9 3 2
TableS 9 7 2
H A 6 4
D A Q 10 9
C J 6 4
S J 5 3
H Q 7
D K 7 3
C A Q 8 7 5

Flannery +10Flannery 252-163 (35-32-19)3 NT South made 3 +4003 NT South down 1 -50


85. 2002 USBC SemifinalClosedCayneOpenNickell
Board 68
Both Vul
S A Q 9 6
H K J 9 7 3
D 3
C A J 8
Hamman
West
Pass
AP



Lead
H 2
H A
H 4
S A
S 6
D 2
S 7
Levin
North
2 D




2nd
3
10
D 7
8
10
A
J
Soloway
East
Pass




3rd
Q
5
6
5
4
4
Q
Weinstein
South
2 H




4th
8
7
9
2
3
3
K
West
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
2 S

Lead
D 3
H 10
H A
H 4
S 5
C 5
S A
S 9
D Q
H K
North
North
1 H
2 C
Pass
Dbl

2nd
K
5
8
S 4
3
2
10
K
8
East
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
3
2
6
6
9
7
D 7
4
South
South
1 NT
2 H
Pass


4th
5
Q
7
9
8
J
2
J
S Q
S J 3 2
H 6 5 2
D 10 5 4
C K 9 6 4
TableS K 10 8
H A Q 4
D K Q 6 2
C 10 7 5
S 7 5 4
H 10 8
D A J 9 8 7
C Q 3 2





Not +12Flannery 252-175 (35-33-19)2 H South made 2 +1102 S× West down 3 +800


86. 2001 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenMeltzer
Board 70
N-S Vul
S 6 4 3 2
H A 10 8 6 5
D A Q 7
C Q
Meltzer
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
C A
S K
H K
H 2
H A
S 3
S Q
Hamman
North

2 D


2nd
Q
7
A
3
7
D 5
C 3
Larsen
East

2 H


3rd
K
10
5
5
10
9
9
Soloway
South
Pass
4 H


4th
2
Q
2
4
C 2
Q
10
Rodwell
West

Pass
4 C

Lead
H A
S 6
S 9
H Q
C 9
H 3
C 8
S Q
D 10
Stansby
North

1 H
AP

2nd
4
K
10
6
4
5
7
3
7
Meckstroth
East

2 NT


3rd
J
A
2
C 2
K
C A
10
D 5
K
Martel
South
Pass
3 D


4th
7
5
D 3
2
Q
9
H 8
7
2
S Q 10 5
H Q 7 3
D 10 8 6
C K 10 6 5
TableS K
H 4
D K J 9 5 3
C A J 9 8 3 2
S A J 9 8 7
H K J 9 2
D 4 2
C 7 4



Not +4Flannery 252-179 (35-34-21)4 H South down 1 -1004 C West down 1 +50


87. 2001 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenMeltzer
Board 60
E-W Vul
S 10 9 6 5
H Q 10 9 7 5
D A Q 3
C K
Larsen
West

Pass


Lead
S K
S Q
S 4
H 3
C J
S 10
D Q
H A
C 5
C 6
D 8
Soloway
North

2 D


2nd
3
7
J
J
Q
H 6
K
D 5
9
H 7
Meltzer
East

2 NT


3rd
5
6
8
Q
2
C 8
2
4
A
H 2
Hamman
South
Pass
AP


4th
2
A
9
K
K
C 3
4
5
D 3
10
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
S 6
C Q
H J
S A
S 2
C 8
C 9
D 8
S 10
H 10
Stansby
North

1 H


2nd
2
4
A
Q
Q
K
3
6
9
H 8
K
Rodwell
East

1 NT


3rd
K
J
H 5
A
7
8
D 3
D Q
A
C 4
D 2
Martel
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
5
3
J
3
5
9
H 2
H 6
7
C 7
4
S 8 7 3
H J 4
D 9 6 4
C A 7 6 3 2
TableS A 4 2
H A K 8 6 2
D K J 7
C J 5
S K Q J
H 3
D 10 8 5 2
C Q 10 9 8 4





Flannery +3Flannery 255-179 (36-34-21)2 NT East down 3 +3001 NT× East down 1 +200


88. 2000 Olympiad QualifyingOpenHungaryClosedNetherlands
Board 12
E-W Vul
S A 10 7 6
H A Q 10 6 5
D J 9 4
C 5
Nab
West

Pass
3 C

Lead
H 2
H 10
S 8
H 5
S 4
D 3
D 8
D 10
C 10
H 9
S Q
S 9
Winkler
North
2 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
J
K
K
J
4
5
C 4
J
Q
C 6
Bertens
East
Pass
2 NT
3 D

3rd
A
D 2
A
D 7
7
Q
J
C 2
Q
D 6
C 7
Gulyas
South
2 S
Pass
AP

4th
3
7
2
8
3
K
A
9
5
S 5
6
Szalka
West

AP


Lead
C 7
Ramondt
North
1 H



2nd
Honti
East
Pass



3rd
Maas
South
1 NT



4th
S K J
H 9 8 7 4
D 5 3
C A Q 8 7 2
TableS Q 9 3 2
H K J 3
D A Q 10 6
C 10 3
S 8 5 4
H 2
D K 8 7 2
C K J 9 6 4






Flannery +8Flannery 263-179 (37-34-22)3 D East down 2 +2001 NT South down 3 -150


89. 2000 USBC FinalOpenSchwartzClosedJacobs
Board 87
Both Vul
S Q 7 4 3
H A 10 9 5 4
D 9
C A J 8
Katz
West
Pass
Dbl


Lead
H K
D 9
H J
H Q
S J
S 3
D 8
H 10
S 4
D 5
C K
Levin
North
2 D
AP


2nd
A
Q
7
8
9
10
H 9
6
C 7
C 8
5
Jacobs
East
Dbl



3rd
2
4
S 6
S 2
5
K
A
D 6
D 7
K
Weinstein
South
2 H



4th
3
2
4
5
Q
A
3
C 2
8
J
Zia
West
Pass
Dbl
3 NT

Lead
H 8
H 5
S 10
C 2
C 6
H 10
D A
D K
D Q
S J
Cohen
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
K
Q
K
8
10
J
6
3
J
9
Rosenberg
East
1 NT
3 C


3rd
A
7
A
Q
3
3
5
8
C 4
5
Berkowitz
South
2 H
Pass


4th
2
D 2
3
5
J
S 2
9
S 4
S 7
Q
S A 8 6 5 2
H K
D 8 5 2
C 9 4 3 2
TableS J 10
H Q J 6 2
D A K Q
C K Q 7 6
S K 9
H 8 7 3
D J 10 7 6 4 3
C 10 5





Not +12Flannery 263-191 (37-35-22)2 H× South down 2 -5003 NT East down 2 +200


90. 1999 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenUSA1ClosedUSA2
Board 79
E-W Vul
S K J 7 4
H A Q J 10 4 2
D 9
C 10 6
Zia
West
Pass
3 C


Lead
D 9
H 9
D 7
D K
C 7
S 8
S 3
Soloway
North
2 D
AP


2nd
5
3
J
2
J
4
7
Rosenberg
East
2 H



3rd
10
4
6
H 10
6
5
9
Hamman
South
Pass



4th
4
C 5
H 2
8
9
2
6
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
2 S

Lead
C K
C Q
C J
H A
D 9
D K
S 2
S A
S 9
Martel
North
1 H
Pass
3 H

2nd
3
7
H 4
S 5
5
4
3
6
Meckstroth
East
1 S
Dbl
AP

3rd
2
A
5
6
A
S 4
J
8
Stansby
South
2 H
Pass


4th
6
10
8
3
6
7
Q
7
S 8 3
H K 8 5 3
D 6 4 2
C A J 4 2
TableS A Q 10 9 5
H
D Q 8 7 5
C K Q 9 5
S 6 2
H 9 7 6
D A K J 10 3
C 8 7 3



Not +2Flannery 263-193 (37-36-22)3 C West made 3 -1103 H North down 1 -50


TopMain

91. 1999 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedUSA2OpenUSA1
Board 10
Both Vul
S K J 8 3
H Q 9 6 3 2
D A 6 3 2
C
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
H 2
H 10
Stansby
North
2 D
3 NT
4 H


2nd
7
A
K
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
8
C 3
Martel
South
3 D
4 C



4th
Q
4
3
Rosenberg
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
Nickell
North
Pass
2 C
3 S


2nd
2
Zia
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
5
Freeman
South
1 NT
Rdbl
4 H


4th
K
S 10 6 4 2
H J 4
D K Q 5
C 10 8 4 3
TableS 7 5
H A 10 5
D J 9 7
C K J 7 6 5
S A Q 9
H K 8 7
D 10 8 4
C A Q 9 2
Flannery +12Flannery 275-193 (38-36-22)4 H North made 4 +6204 H South down 1 -100


92. 1999 Spingold FinalOpenNickellClosedBeatty
Board 4
Both Vul
S Q 8 5 3
H A 9 7 6 3
D 9
C A Q 10
Eisenberg
West
Pass
AP


Lead
C 7
D 9
C 6
S 3
D K
D 10
H A
H 3
D 8
S Q
Soloway
North
2 D



2nd
Q
A
H 8
2
6
C 5
4
2
C 9
Hayden
East
Pass



3rd
4
2
K
K
C 10
S 5
10
S 6
S 8
Hamman
South
4 S



4th
8
5
A
J
3
J
5
J
Q
Nickell
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
D 9
S 2
D 4
H 3
C 9
S Q
S 8
D K
D 8
S 10
C 6
Beatty
North
1 H
3 S


2nd
A
A
A
6
2
A
4
9
C 5
H 5
7
D 7
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
2
J
S 5
10
4
6
K
H 6
H 7
C 7
K
Onstott
South
1 S
4 S


4th
8
5
3
3
J
8
C 2
C 3
J
Q
H 9
10
S J
H K Q J 5
D 6 5
C K 9 7 5 3 2
TableS 10 9 4 2
H 4 2
D A Q J 3
C J 6 4
S A K 7 6
H 10 8
D K 10 8 7 4 2
C 8






Flannery +14Flannery 289-193 (39-36-22)4 S South made 4 +6204 S South down 3 -300


93. 1999 Team Trials FinalClosedWolfsonOpenGoldman
Board 91
None Vul
S A K 10 2
H K Q 8 7 5
D 10 6
C J 7
Weichsel
West

AP

Lead
S 9
C J
D Q
H 6
S Q
D 3
H 2
H Q
Stansby
North
2 D


2nd
A
5
6
A
K
5
J
Sontag
East
Pass


3rd
4
6
2
5
H 4
10
S 3
Martel
South
4 H


4th
5
A
A
3
H 9
K
K
Rosenberg
West

4 S

Lead
D 10
D 9
S 4
H K
S J
H Q
S 9
Bates
North
1 H
Dbl

2nd
2
Q
5
2
A
3
10
Zia
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
6
Q
6
C 2
9
D 4
Katz
South
2 D


4th
5
K
K
A
D 3
S 6
C 6
S Q J 9 8 7 6 3
H A
D Q 5
C A 4 3
TableS 4
H 10 4 3 2
D K 8 4 2
C 10 8 5 2
S 5
H J 9 6
D A J 9 7 3
C K Q 9 6

Not +2Flannery 289-195 (39-37-22)4 H South made 4 +4204 S× West down 3 +500


94. 1999 Team Trials SemifinalOpenWolfsonClosedRobinson
Board 33
None Vul
S J 10 8 7
H A K 8 5 3
D K J 3
C 3
Boyd
West

Pass

Lead
H Q
S 7
H 10
S J
C 5
D 7
C K
S 10
S 8
D 3
Martel
North
2 D
Pass

2nd
A
5
K
K
8
J
4
9
C 9
A
Robinson
East
Pass
Dbl

3rd
2
Q
D 4
6
J
Q
2
C 6
C 7
5
Stansby
South
2 H
AP

4th
7
A
9
2
3
2
H 3
3
4
H 4
Zia
West

Pass

Lead
H 2
S 8
C 5
H Q
C 2
S 7
H J
H 8
S J
Stewart
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
7
K
4
3
H 5
5
A
C Q
D 4
Rosenberg
East
Dbl


3rd
10
6
A
D 6
9
Q
S 9
D 5
D 8
Woolsey
South
Pass


4th
K
2
3
9
6
A
D 2
4
3
S A 4 3 2
H Q J 10 6 4
D 7
C A J 2
TableS K 9 5
H 2
D A Q 6 4
C K Q 10 9 5
S Q 6
H 9 7
D 10 9 8 5 2
C 8 7 6 4



Not +5Flannery 289-200 (39-38-22)2 H× South down 2 -3001 H× North down 1 -100


95. 1999 Vanderbilt FinalOpenRobinsonClosedJacobs
Board 34
E-W Vul
S A Q 6 3
H A J 10 5 2
D
C J 8 6 4
Weichsel
West

AP

Lead
C 7
C Q
D 4
H A
H J
D 2
S 3
S 5
D A
S A
Robinson
North
2 D


2nd
4
H 3
3
7
9
8
7
Q
6
C 2
Sontag
East
3 C


3rd
K
3
H 2
4
K
H 10
8
K
10
D Q
Boyd
South
4 H


4th
10
6
7
Q
D 5
9
J
9
H 5
2
Becker
West

AP

Lead
C A
S K
S Q
S 3
Lauria
North
1 H


2nd
10
8
7
C 2
Kamil
East
2 C


3rd
3
2
9
H 3
Versace
South
4 H


4th
6
A
4
S J 10 5 4 2
H Q
D K 10 8 5 3
C 7 3
TableS K 7
H 9 7
D A 9 7
C A K Q 9 5 2
S 9 8
H K 8 6 4 3
D Q J 6 4 2
C 10



Not +11Flannery 289-211 (39-39-22)4 H South down 1 -504 H North made 5 +450


96. 1998 Team Trials SemifinalOpenBramleyClosedCayne
Board 95
N-S Vul
S A K Q 6
H 9 6 5 3 2
D A
C 9 3 2
Berkowitz
West

Pass

Lead
C Q
C 5
D 3
H 2
C J
D 7
H 5
H 8
S 10
Lazard
North
2 D
4 H

2nd
2
K
6
4
9
8
A
K
2
Cohen
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
7
A
J
6
H 3
10
D 9
6
Bramley
South
3 H


4th
4
3
2
Q
H 7
4
C 10
6
J
H.Weinstein
West

AP

Lead
S J
H 3
H J
S 8
Seamon
North
1 H


2nd
7
4
C Q
9
Garner
East
Pass


3rd
2
K
2
3
Passell
South
2 H


4th
K
Q
A
6
S 5 4 3 2
H Q
D K 9 8 6
C Q J 10 7
TableS J 8
H A 8 4
D Q 5 4 2
C A 8 6 5
S 10 9 7
H K J 10 7
D J 10 7 3
C K 4


Not +7Flannery 289-218 (39-40-22)4 H South down 1 -1002 H North made 5 +200


97. 1997 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedUSA1OpenChina
Board 11
None Vul
S Q J 4 2
H K Q 10 7 5
D 6
C Q J 9
X.Li
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C K
C A
H A
Martel
North
2 D
3 C


2nd
9
J
5
W.Wang
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
7
9
Stansby
South
2 NT
3 S


4th
3
8
3
Rosenberg
West

2 D
3 NT

Lead
S Q
D 2
D Q
S 7
C 8
D 9
C 4
D A
D 3
H A
Fu
North
1 H
2 S
AP

2nd
A
4
H 5
6
A
H 7
K
H 10
H K
Q
Zia
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
9
10
5
2
9
7
J
H 4
C 7
9
X.Wang
South
1 S
Pass


4th
3
6
K
C 2
5
J
6
8
C 3
3
S 10 6 3
H A 6 2
D A Q 10 9 3
C A K
TableS A
H J 9 8 4
D 7 5 2
C 10 7 6 5 2
S K 9 8 7 5
H 3
D K J 8 4
C 8 4 3




Flannery +7Flannery 296-218 (40-40-26)3 S South down 2 -1003 NT West made 3 -400


98. 1997 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedUSA1OpenChina
Board 6
N-S Vul
S A K 10 4
H Q J 9 4 2
D 10
C Q 7 6
C.Liu
West

Pass
3 D
AP

Lead
C 3
C A
C 9
S 9
Martel
North
2 D
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
8
J
Sun
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
S 2
H 7
Stansby
South
2 H
Pass
3 H


4th
2
7
Q
Rosenberg
West

2 S
Pass


Lead
C A
D 8
D 2
H 2
S Q
D 7
S K
S A
S 10
D Q
C 6
X.Li
North
1 H
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
4
H Q
C 5
2
3
5
8
J
H 9
K
Zia
East
2 H
Pass
Dbl


3rd
3
A
J
A
4
H 4
C 8
C 10
H 10
C 4
J
W.Wang
South
Pass
3 H
AP


4th
Q
10
6
6
3
K
7
9
H K
9
S 9 7 2
H K 8 7 6
D A Q 5 3 2
C 3
TableS J 8 6 5 3
H
D K J 8
C A K 9 5 4
S Q
H A 10 5 3
D 9 7 6 4
C J 10 8 2






Flannery +3Flannery 299-218 (41-40-26)3 H South down 1 -1003 H× North down 1 -200


99. 1997 Spingold Round of 16OpenWolfsonClosedKatz
Board 18
E-W Vul
S A Q 4 2
H K Q 7 4 3
D 6 4 2
C K
Pavlicek
West

2 NT



Lead
D 2
D K
H 10
H 3
S J
H K
H 4
C 5
S 9
Weichsel
North
2 D
AP



2nd
10
9
5
8
A
9
J
7
Katz
East
Pass




3rd
J
4
Q
6
3
D 8
D 3
A
Levin
South
Pass




4th
5
C 2
2
A
7
C 3
C 4
K
Silverman
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S 5
C K
D A
D 5
C 9
S A
S 2
D K
Smith
North
1 H
2 D
Pass


2nd
7
6
4
2
3
3
10
Wolfson
East
Pass
Pass
2 S


3rd
J
7
10
C 2
D 6
8
D J
Jacobs
South
1 NT
Pass
3 D


4th
Q
A
3
7
5
6
9
S J 9 6
H A 5
D A 9 5
C A 10 8 4 3
TableS K 10 5 3
H J 9 8 2
D 10
C Q 6 5 2
S 8 7
H 10 6
D K Q J 8 7 3
C J 9 7




Not +6Flannery 299-224 (41-41-26)2 NT West made 2 -1203 D North made 3 +110


100. 1997 Vanderbilt FinalOpenSchwartzClosedCayne
Board 13
Both Vul
S A 9 4 3
H A 7 6 3 2
D Q 6
C Q 2
Passell
West
Pass
3 D

Lead
H 5
H 6
C 9
H 9
D K
C A
D 5
Robinson
North
2 D
Pass

2nd
8
K
10
S 8
3
3
10
Seamon
East
Pass
3 NT

3rd
A
J
4
3
2
S J
J
Boyd
South
2 H
AP

4th
10
S 5
2
Q
6
Q
Q
Goldman
West
Pass
3 D

Lead
H 4
H 3
D K
D 5
Burger
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
8
K
3
10
Soloway
East
2 C
3 NT

3rd
A
5
2
A
Cayne
South
2 H
AP

4th
10
S 5
6
Q
S K J 8 5
H 8
D A J 9 8 7 4 2
C 4
TableS 10 2
H K Q 10
D K 5
C A 9 8 7 6 5
S Q 7 6
H J 9 5 4
D 10 3
C K J 10 3
Flannery +15Flannery 314-224 (42-41-26)3 NT East down 5 +5003 NT East made 4 -630


Only 100 of the 109 boards are shown to limit file size.
Boards with no IMP swing are skipped to show more swings.

Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek