Main   Data 9X24 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs One Diamond

Third seat, 10-11 HCP

A total of 38 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 1
None Vul
S K J 7 3
H Q 10 6 4
D 7 5 3
C K 10
Moss
West

1 H
Dbl
2 C
AP

Lead
C 8
C K
H 2
H 7
C 7
S 2
D 7
C J
D 9
M.Gordon
North
Pass
Dbl
Rdbl
Pass


2nd
10
4
4
9
D 3
D 2
6
H 10
Q
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
2 H


3rd
5
3
A
K
2
K
K
S 8
4
Pratap
South
1 C
1 S
Pass
2 S


4th
6
A
3
6
9
4
A
Q
5
Seamon
West

1 H
Dbl



Lead
S 7
C A
C 7
D 7
D 4
C Q
S 2
H 8
H 7
S K
Greco
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass



2nd
8
10
K
J
5
8
H 5
4
9
9
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
3 H



3rd
A
2
4
Q
9
D 3
3
A
J
5
Hampson
South
1 D
2 S
AP



4th
H 2
3
6
A
K
5
4
3
Q
S
H K J 8 5 2
D A 10 4 2
C A J 8 7
TableS Q 10 9 8 4
H A 7
D J 9 6
C 5 4 2


Par -110
2 H EW
S A 6 5 2
H 9 3
D K Q 8
C Q 9 6 3






1 D +51 D 5-02 S South -2-1003 H West -2+100


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 2
None Vul
S J 4 3 2
H A 9 3
D 5 4
C K 9 6 5
Buras
West

Dbl
2 H
AP

Lead
H 8
D 4
H 7
S 8
H 5
S 10
S 9
D 2
H Q
C A
C Q
Gawel
North
Pass
1 H
2 NT


2nd
A
3
3
K
9
7
C 7
6
C 8
3
J
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
2
10
4
2
J
3
6
5
10
5
Jagniewski
South
1 C
Pass
3 C


4th
6
J
K
5
C 2
Q
4
9
S J
4
Kalita
West

Dbl



Lead
S 10
H 5
S 8
H 4
C 6
C A
D 10
Dubinin
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
A
3
6
6
4
J
J
Nowosadzki
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
2
Q
J
10
Q
5
Gromov
South
1 D
AP



4th
5
K
Q
A
3
10
S A K 7 6
H 10 8 7 5
D A J 6
C J 3
TableS Q 9 5
H Q J 4 2
D K 9 7 3
C 10 4


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S 10 8
H K 6
D Q 10 8 2
C A Q 8 7 2






1 C +6Even 6-63 C South =+1102 H East +1-140


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S A 8 3
H 7 5
D Q 10 5
C K 7 6 4 2
D.Gerrard
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
C 2
H 2
C Q
S 5
D 10
H 6
S 9
D 9
D 3
Zaleski
North
Pass
1 S
3 C

2nd
A
A
J
K
J
7
Q
4
7
C.Gerrard
East
Pass
2 H
3 H

3rd
3
3
4
A
K
9
6
5
Q
Versace
South
1 C
Pass
AP

4th
5
5
8
7
A
S 2
3
2
6
Bocchi
West

1 H
3 D

Lead
D 5
H 3
C 10
S J
C 2
D 3
N-Pinder
North
Pass
2 D
Pass

2nd
2
5
J
2
8
4
Madala
East
Pass
2 NT
4 H

3rd
K
9
K
6
Q
Q
Hay
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
A
A
A
A
5
S K 6
H Q J 8 6 4 3
D A 7 4
C J 5
TableS J 10 9 7
H K 10 9 2
D J 6 2
C A 8


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q 5 4 2
H A
D K 9 8 3
C Q 10 9 3



1 C +21 C 8-63 H West -2+1004 H West -1+50


2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S A J 9 5
H Q J
D J 7 6 3
C J 7 5
T.Bessis
West

1 NT

Lead
C 5
C 10
C Q
D A
D K
D 9
Dahl
North
Pass
Dbl

2nd
3
A
J
3
6
7
Delmonte
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
7
8
2
4
Q
Friedland
South
1 C


4th
2
6
4
5
10
S 4
Lusky
West

1 NT

Lead
H J
D K
D A
D 9
C 3
C A
Cheek
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
7
6
3
4
7
Falk
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
2
4
Q
Q
6
Grue
South
1 D
Pass

4th
A
5
10
S 4
5
10
S 10 8 6
H A 7 4 3
D A K 9
C A Q 2
TableS 3 2
H 6 5 2
D Q 8 4 2
C 9 8 6 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S K Q 7 4
H K 10 9 8
D 10 5
C K 10 4
1 D +71 D 14-101 NT× West =-1801 NT West -1+100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S K Q 5 4
H 8 6
D Q 9 2
C J 8 6 4
Bathurst
West

1 H
2 S
3 H

Lead
H 6
S 7
S A
D 7
S K
D 9
C A
H 2
C 7
Kamil
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
7
5
10
5
8
J
6
8
10
Zagorin
East
Pass
2 D
2 NT


3rd
J
3
4
Q
C 2
K
5
K
H 9
Fleisher
South
1 C
Pass
Pass


4th
A
9
6
4
2
A
9
4
4
Levin
West

1 H



Lead
H 6
H 3
S 3
S 5
D 8
J.Lall
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
7
8
9
6
3
Weinstein
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
J
K
10
A
Q
Grue
South
1 D
AP



4th
A
4
Q
2
4
S 10 7 2
H A 10 9 5 3 2
D A 5 3
C A
TableS J 8 6 3
H K Q 7
D J 6 4
C Q 7 5


Par +110
3 C NS
S A 9
H J 4
D K 10 8 7
C K 10 9 3 2




1 C +61 C 16-153 H West -1+1002 H West +1-140


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 6
None Vul
S K 8 4
H K 9 7 2
D K 10 5 4
C 9 3
Fredin
West

Dbl
Pass
1 H

Lead
D 6
S 5
S 2
D A
D 8
D 5
C 9
H J
C 3
C A
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass
1 D
Pass

2nd
9
6
8
3
Q
C 4
K
3
6
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
1 NT

3rd
10
9
3
4
K
H 8
5
6
J
Versace
South
1 C
Rdbl
Pass
AP

4th
J
4
10
2
7
H 4
7
K
8
Cayne
West

Dbl
Pass


Lead
H 8
D 4
D 8
D 10
H 6
C Q
S 6
H A
H Q
S Q
C K
C 10
Stefanov
North
Pass
1 NT
Dbl


2nd
4
7
9
J
2
A
A
7
9
2
5
Seamon
East
Pass
2 C
AP


3rd
K
A
K
6
J
7
4
S 3
S 7
8
8
Aronov
South
1 D
Pass



4th
5
3
2
Q
3
3
5
10
C 2
C 4
9
S A J 9 2
H A Q 6 4
D Q 9 3
C 8 7
TableS 7 5 3
H J 5
D J 7 2
C K Q 10 6 4


Par +90
1 NT NS
S Q 10 6
H 10 8 3
D A 8 6
C A J 5 2







1 D +21 D 17-161 NT East -1+502 C× East -1+100


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S 6
H K 10 8 5
D 8 7 4
C A 7 6 5 3
Landen
West

1 S
3 S

Lead
S A
H 7
C 8
C 3
H 2
D 4
Zia
North
Pass
Dbl
4 C

2nd
6
5
Q
9
K
6
Gerstman
East
Pass
3 C
AP

3rd
J
J
A
J
Q
Q
Hamman
South
1 C
Pass


4th
4
A
2
K
9
K
Nickell
West

1 S
3 S

Lead
D 4
D 2
C J
H K
H 5
C 10
S 2
D 6
Koneru
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
3
8
K
J
Q
Q
6
A
Katz
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
10
5
A
3
A
3
K
S A
Chorush
South
1 D
Pass


4th
K
Q
2
2
4
9
3
7
S A 8 7 5 2
H 7 6 4 2
D K 2
C K Q
TableS K Q J 9
H Q J
D J 9 6 5 3
C 9 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S 10 4 3
H A 9 3
D A Q 10
C J 10 8 4


1 C +71 C 23-174 C South =+1303 S West =-140


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 C NS1 D NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S K Q 10 8 3
H J 9 3
D Q 10
C Q 4 3
Khokhlov
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
S 6
D 10
S 5
D 5
S K
H J
D 9
D 6
Brink
North
Pass
1 S
2 C
2 S

2nd
6
4
J
3
8
J
K
4
3
Matushko
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
K
9
Q
C 2
A
H 9
C 3
Drijver
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D


4th
3
8
A
A
2
7
2
7
C 5
Muller
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
S A
S 4
S Q
S 10
S 8
D Q
C A
C 10
C J
Kholomeev
North
Pass
1 S
2 NT


2nd
3
5
2
J
D 2
D 7
J
3
Q
de Wijs
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
3
K
C 2
C 6
C 7
5
5
K
Khiuppenen
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
A
6
9
7
D 3
D 4
A
9
D 6
S 7 5 2
H 10 7 5 2
D A 8 4 3
C A 10
TableS J 9 6
H K Q 4
D J 7 2
C K J 8 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 4
H A 8 6
D K 9 6 5
C 9 7 6 2





1 C +61 C 29-172 S North +1+1402 NT South -1-100


2009 USBC Final, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S 10 6
H A 10 9 8
D J 9 7 2
C A 6 3
Woolsey
West

Pass
AP



Lead
C J
D J
C Q
C 10
S Q
D K
S K
Fleisher
North
Pass
1 H




2nd
A
5
3
6
A
A
10
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
9
4
7
K
4
2
Kamil
South
1 C
1 NT




4th
4
Q
5
8
6
3
Weichsel
West

Dbl
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
C Q
C J
D J
C 10
S 5
S 4
D K
Boyd
North
Pass
Rdbl
2 D
Dbl


2nd
3
A
3
6
2
10
A
Ekeblad
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
9
4
K
K
Q
2
Robinson
South
1 D
Pass
Pass
3 D


4th
2
4
Q
5
6
A
5
S K 9 7 4
H Q 4 2
D A Q 6
C Q J 10
TableS Q 8 5 3
H J 6 5 3
D 5 3
C K 9 7


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S A J 2
H K 7
D K 10 8 4
C 8 5 4 2



1 C +51 C 34-171 NT South +1+1203 D South -1-50


2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S J 10 3 2
H 7 5
D J 9 8 6 4
C J 8
Zia
West

3 NT
AP

Lead
D 4
D A
D 10
D 9
Willenken
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
Q
H 2
H 6
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
J
7
Welland
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
5
3
S 4
Garner
West

Dbl
3 D

Lead
D A
D K
D 7
C A
S K
S Q
C K
S A
S 9
C Q
Freeman
North
Pass
2 D
Pass

2nd
5
Q
H 2
8
2
3
J
7
D 10
D 8
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Dbl
4 H

3rd
6
9
4
6
4
8
H 6
C 2
H Q
Nickell
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
2
3
C 4
5
5
6
10
10
J
S K Q
H Q 2
D Q 5
C A K Q 9 7 3 2
TableS A 9 8 4
H K J 10 8 6
D 3 2
C 6 4


Par -140
3 H EW
S 7 6 5
H A 9 4 3
D A K 10 7
C 10 5




1 C +91 C 43-173 NT× West -2+5004 H East -1+100


TopMain

2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S Q 10 3
H K J 9 4 2
D 9
C J 10 6 4
Zia
West

Pass
Dbl
4 NT
6 D

Lead
S 5
D 2
C Q
C 2
C K
Jansma
North
Pass
1 H
2 H
Pass
AP

2nd
A
9
8
7
J
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
3 D
5 C


3rd
10
K
3
A
H 5
Verhees
South
1 C
Pass
3 H
Pass


4th
8
4
4
6
D 7
Weichsel
West

2 C
Dbl
AP


Lead
C Q
S 8
S A
S 4
C 2
S 7
D 9
D 4
C 10
Jacobs
North
Pass
2 H
Pass



2nd
7
2
Q
3
8
H K
8
3
Lesniewski
East
Pass
Pass
3 C



3rd
5
K
9
H 5
K
D 5
A
H 2
Katz
South
1 D
Pass
3 H



4th
6
10
5
6
4
J
2
10
S A K 7 4
H
D Q 6 3 2
C A K 9 5 3
TableS 9 8
H 10 8 6 5
D K J 10 8 5
C Q 2


Par -600
5 D EW
S J 6 5 2
H A Q 7 3
D A 7 4
C 8 7





1 C +71 C 51-176 D East -1+1003 H North -2-200


2006 USBC Round of 32, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S 9 7 6
H 9 6 5
D 10 5
C K J 7 5 3
J.Clerkin
West

Dbl


Lead
C 8
H 3
C 6
D 10
D 2
H K
Fout
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
A
6
2
6
9
5
D.Clerkin
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
3
Q
K
K
5
2
Roman
South
1 C
AP


4th
4
A
10
3
7
J
Rengstorff
West

1 NT
2 H

Lead
D 10
H 2
D K
D 2
Hayden
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
A
9
Q
Ehlers
East
Pass
2 C
4 H

3rd
4
3
5
H 6
Onstott
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
3
5
6
7
S A K 3 2
H K 10 7 3
D Q 9 3
C A 2
TableS Q J 5
H Q 8 4 2
D A 8 7 6
C 10 4


Par -620
4 S EW
S 10 8 4
H A J
D K J 4 2
C Q 9 8 6
1 C +101 C 61-172 H East +2-1704 H West =-620


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 13
None Vul
S Q 8 7
H K J 10 6 4
D 3
C 6 5 4 3
Hamman
West

1 NT
4 S


Lead
D 6
S 4
D J
H K
H 4
D 4
C 4
Garner
North
Pass
2 H
AP


2nd
A
7
K
8
Q
2
Soloway
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
3
J
S 8
7
A
S Q
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
3 H



4th
5
K
8
2
3
9
Rosenberg
West

1 NT
2 D
3 S

Lead
C Q
S 2
H J
H K
D 3
S A
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
10
6
8
Q
9
7
Zia
East
Pass
2 C
2 S


3rd
3
10
5
7
J
3
Rodwell
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
A
Q
2
3
A
K
S A 10 4
H 3 2
D A K Q 7 2
C K 10 8
TableS J 9 5 3 2
H Q 8
D 9 8 5
C A 9 7


Par -100
4 H× NS -1
S K 6
H A 9 7 5
D J 10 6 4
C Q J 2


1 C +71 C 68-174 S East -2+1003 S East +1-170


2005 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 14
Both Vul
S 8 5 4 2
H K 6 5 4 3
D K 4 3
C 10
Cheek
West

1 S
AP


Lead
S 3
H 10
H 3
S 9
D Q
D 2
S 10
Boyd
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
2
Q
J
Q
K
J
Grue
East
Pass
Rdbl



3rd
J
K
A
4
A
9
Robinson
South
1 C
2 H



4th
A
2
7
D 5
6
3
Bramley
West

1 S
Pass
3 C

Lead
H A
H 8
D 3
C 5
C 3
S J
C Q
C 9
H 9
Passell
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
7
Q
A
4
H 4
A
J
S 6
S 7
Feldman
East
Pass
2 C
2 NT


3rd
3
K
6
K
A
3
S 4
S 5
5
Wold
South
1 D
2 H
Pass


4th
2
J
7
10
6
2
2
7
D 2
S K Q 7 6 3
H Q 7
D Q 9 7
C K J 3
TableS J
H J 2
D A 10 8 5 2
C A 8 7 5 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 10 9
H A 10 9 8
D J 6
C Q 9 6 4




1 D +41 C 68-212 H South +1+1403 C East -3+300


2005 USBC Final, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S 8 6 2
H 3 2
D A 10 8 5
C J 10 9 2
Moss
West

Dbl
4 S



Lead
C A
D 2
D 5
H A
D 7
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 C
AP



2nd
7
K
4
4
Gitelman
East
Pass
2 S




3rd
J
A
Q
2
Zia
South
1 C
3 C




4th
6
3
6
5
Welland
West

1 NT
2 H
4 H
Dbl

Lead
H Q
S 3
S K
C A
C 4
S 4
D Q
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
4 NT
AP

2nd
2
7
6
7
K
8
K
Fallenius
East
Pass
2 C
3 H
Dbl


3rd
K
10
9
2
9
J
A
Rubin
South
1 D
Dbl
Pass
5 C


4th
8
2
C 3
6
Q
C 5
4
S A K 10 4
H Q J 7 4
D K J 6
C K 7
TableS Q J 9 5 3
H K 10 6 5
D 4 3
C Q 6


Par -300
5 D× NS -2
S 7
H A 9 8
D Q 9 7 2
C A 8 5 4 3



1 C +91 C 77-214 S East -1+1005 C× South -2-300


2002 Rosenblum Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S 6 5 2
H A K 4 2
D K 4 3 2
C 8 3
Tobing
West

1 D
AP

Lead
S A
H 8
C 3
C K
D 7
D 2
S 9
Lauria
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
2
A
4
7
6
Q
8
Asbi
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
3
A
8
K
5
J
Versace
South
1 C
2 C


4th
7
5
5
6
J
8
Bocchi
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S A
D 10
C 3
C K
C Q
H 5
H K
H 2
Lasut
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
2
K
4
7
S 3
8
7
Q
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
A
8
D 2
A
6
Manoppo
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
8
5
5
6
9
3
J
S A K J 3
H J 8
D A 10 9 8 6
C 7 5
TableS 10 9 4
H Q 9 7 3
D Q J
C J 9 6 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 8 7
H 10 6 5
D 7 5
C A K Q 10 2


1 C +41 C 81-222 C South =+901 NT South -1-50


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S K 8
H 6 2
D 10 9 5 2
C 10 7 6 4 2
Boyd
West

Dbl
6 H


Lead
C Q
H K
C 8
H 9
D 8
D 6
D Q
Molson
North
Pass
3 C
AP


2nd
K
6
A
2
2
3
9
Robinson
East
Pass
3 H



3rd
7
3
6
4
K
A
S 2
Shenkin
South
1 C
Pass



4th
3
A
5
C 9
7
5
4
Ekeblad
West

Dbl
Dbl
4 H

Lead
C Q
Stewart
North
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP

2nd
K
Lipsitz
East
Pass
Pass
3 H


3rd
6
Woolsey
South
1 D
3 C
Pass


4th
3
S A 9 7 4
H K Q J 9
D A Q 8
C A K
TableS 10 6 2
H 10 8 7 5 4 3
D K 6
C 5 3


Par -650
5 H EW
S Q J 5 3
H A
D J 7 4 3
C Q J 9 8


1 C +131 C 94-226 H East -1+1004 H East +1-650
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek