Data 9X23 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 77 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | K 10 K Q 10 9 A K 10 9 4 Q 9 | Levin WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 J A 9 J Q 10 Q K 9 | Bramley North 1 1 NT 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 2 K 7 2 7 5 6 6 8 K | Weinstein East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd A 5 3 A K 2 3 4 5 A | Stansby South 1 2 3 4th 10 9 8 4 3 8 8 10 2 | H.Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 J Q 3 | Nickell North 1 3 NT 2nd 2 K 6 2 | Grabel East Pass AP 3rd A 3 A 10 | Katz South 3 4th 10 9 10 7 | ||
A J 8 6 8 7 4 Q J 8 6 2 10 | Q 7 5 4 3 6 5 3 2 7 K 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +990 6 NT NS | 9 2 A J 5 3 A J 7 5 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 3-0 | 3 NT N +3 | +490 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | A Q 7 5 K J 3 A K 9 7 4 4 | Jacobus WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead A 4 4 5 A 4 K Q 4 5 A | Woolsey North 1 1 4 2nd 7 9 A 6 2 Q 5 7 6 6 | Passell East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 Q 2 2 J 2 7 9 Q 10 | Stewart South 1 3 4th 3 K 3 J 3 8 8 J K K | Koneru WEST Pass 1 Pass AP Lead A 4 4 6 A Q J | Coren North 1 Pass 1 2nd 7 9 A 6 3 K 8 | Krekorian East Dbl Pass 2 3rd 10 Q 2 8 2 4 3 | Kamil South Pass Dbl 2 4th 3 K 7 J 6 9 5 | ||
9 6 Q 10 8 2 10 8 3 10 7 5 3 | K J 3 A 6 5 4 Q 5 2 A J 8 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 8 4 2 9 7 J 6 K Q 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 6-4 | 4 N -1 | -100 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | A A J 9 6 A Q J 4 3 10 8 7 | Zmudzinski WEST Pass 1 Pass Lead A 7 K 9 8 Q 3 | de Wijs North 1 Dbl 2 2nd 4 5 3 A 9 10 | Balicki East Pass Rdbl 2 3rd 3 6 6 5 4 8 | Muller South 1 Pass AP 4th 2 J 9 2 Q 10 | Brink WEST Pass 2 AP Lead A 5 10 K 4 A 6 2 | Narkiewicz North 1 Dbl 2nd 2 4 J 6 J 3 4 8 | Drijver East Dbl Pass 3rd Q J K 3 K 8 6 A | Buras South Pass 3 4th 7 8 7 10 A 2 Q 5 | ||
K Q 7 5 2 Q 10 2 9 8 Q J 3 | 8 6 4 K 5 4 3 K 5 A K 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | J 10 9 3 8 7 10 7 6 2 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 9-4 | 2 W +1 | -140 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | J 9 7 2 A K 8 2 J 6 4 A K | Hoskins WEST Pass 2 Lead K K A 8 A 3 8 A K 8 Q | Fu North 1 Pass 2nd 2 6 J Q 7 Q 6 4 6 10 | Carmichael East 1 3 3rd 4 4 7 7 4 2 3 9 10 10 | J.Li South Dbl AP 4th 5 5 9 3 3 5 2 7 9 J | Luo WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 4 J 5 K 2 7 8 J 7 | Todd North 1 1 NT 4 2nd 4 10 5 A J Q 5 6 Q K | Y.Wang East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 K 3 6 7 4 A 6 2 | Fisher South 1 2 NT 4th K 2 Q 4 3 9 3 10 8 | ||
Q 10 9 5 3 Q 10 9 8 7 Q 10 5 | A K 8 5 Q J 6 3 9 8 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 6 4 3 7 4 A K 5 2 J 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 12-10 | 3 W -2 | +100 | 4 S -2 | -200 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | K 10 2 A K Q 8 3 2 A 9 3 2 | Helgemo WEST Pass 2 AP Lead 7 J 7 A 5 4 K Q A 3 Q | Ahlesved North 1 3 2nd K 5 4 2 2 5 9 3 4 J 8 | Helness East 1 Pass 3rd A 3 K 2 10 A 8 9 5 K | Petersson South Pass 3 NT 4th 6 2 10 6 Q 6 7 10 6 7 | Bertheau WEST Pass Pass 2 AP Lead J 7 7 J K 8 Q | Fantoni North 1 2 Dbl 2nd 4 5 K Q 6 7 5 | Cullin East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 3 K A 5 2 3 8 | Nunes South Dbl Pass 3 4th 2 10 6 2 4 J A | ||
7 5 A K 9 8 3 J 10 7 5 7 6 | A J 10 4 3 2 J 7 9 6 Q J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q 9 8 6 Q 6 5 4 4 K 10 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 17-12 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 N = | +110 |
2012 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | K Q 10 4 A 9 4 2 A Q J 6 9 | D.Wolpert WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J | Bjarnarson North 1 Dbl 2nd 9 | Amoils East 2 Pass 3rd 2 | Askgaard South Pass 3 4th Q | Welland WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 2 Q | Bertheau North 1 3 4 4 5 2nd A 4 8 | S.Auken East 3 Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 A 3 | T.Bessis South 3 4 4 5 4th 9 K 7 | ||
9 6 3 2 K 10 8 7 5 7 4 J 6 | A 7 Q J 6 K K 8 7 5 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | J 8 5 3 10 9 8 5 3 2 A Q 10 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 24-12 | 3 S +2 | +150 | 5 N +1 | +420 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | A Q 10 A 10 8 5 K J 4 2 K 6 | Fleisher WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 10 6 3 7 K 2 7 4 | J.Li North 1 1 NT 2 4 2nd J 5 8 6 3 7 9 4 J | Kamil East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K 2 Q J Q 8 4 K 6 | J.Liu South 1 2 2 NT 4th A 2 3 A A 5 10 9 Q | Lian WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 7 A Q 10 K 6 J 8 A 4 J 10 | Levin North 1 2 NT 2nd 3 3 5 7 8 9 5 10 6 2 6 J | H.Shi East Pass Pass 3rd Q 2 4 6 7 Q 4 2 5 8 K | Weinstein South 1 3 NT 4th A K 2 3 4 5 9 7 J 9 10 | ||
K K Q 2 Q 10 6 5 10 5 4 3 2 | 9 7 5 3 J 9 7 A 9 7 J 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | J 8 6 4 2 6 4 3 8 3 A Q 7 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 36-12 | 4 N -1 | -100 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | K 9 5 K 9 6 A K J 10 8 K 4 | Levin WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead J Q Q 2 | Bertheau North 1 1 NT 2 3 4 2nd 6 6 A 10 | Weinstein East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 5 2 | Nystrom South 1 2 2 NT 4 4th A A 4 | Fallenius WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J 5 4 | Stansby North 1 2 NT 3 4 5 2nd K 3 10 | Fredin East 1 Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q Q K | Martel South 1 3 4 4 NT 6 4th 6 6 A | ||
10 6 J 10 8 5 2 J 10 9 8 5 2 | A 3 Q 7 5 4 3 Q 9 7 6 4 Q | ||||||||||
Par +1430 6 NS | Q J 8 7 4 2 A 2 3 A 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 49-12 | 4 S +2 | +680 | 6 S = | +1430 |
2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | A 7 3 A 10 8 A K Q 10 8 7 5 | Stansby WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 10 A 8 K 9 | Nunes North 1 3 2nd A 2 6 10 3 | Martel East 1 Pass 3rd 2 3 4 8 | Fantoni South 2 4 4th 4 5 Q 6 | Zimmermann WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead K 3 A | Levin North 1 2 NT 4 2nd A 5 2 | Multon East 1 Pass AP 3rd 2 10 4 | Weinstein South Dbl 3 4th 5 2 Q | ||
10 9 K Q 5 J 6 3 10 6 4 3 2 | K J 8 6 2 2 7 4 K Q J 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +1100 7 × EW -5 | Q 5 4 J 9 7 6 4 3 9 5 2 A | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 52-12 | 4 S = | +620 | 4 N +2 | +680 |
2011 USBC Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | K Q 7 5 A J 10 K 7 6 3 A 5 | Greco WEST Pass 3 Lead Q 9 8 Q 5 7 K A 8 10 4 | Grue North 1 Pass 2nd 3 3 4 6 J 10 5 5 J 7 6 | Hampson East 2 Pass 3rd 2 4 5 4 K 10 9 2 3 7 | J.Lall South Dbl Pass 4th A J 2 A 9 8 6 6 7 Q | Wooldridge WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 4 K Q 5 Q 4 A 3 Q 6 | Moss North 1 3 2nd A 3 4 J 3 6 7 Q 2 10 | Hurd East Pass Pass 3rd 8 2 8 K 10 J 5 J 9 9 | Gitelman South 1 4 4th 6 6 4 10 2 5 9 2 5 9 | ||
A 10 6 4 K 9 6 3 9 2 10 9 4 | 3 8 7 5 2 A Q 10 8 4 Q J 8 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | J 9 8 2 Q 4 J 5 K 7 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 52-17 | 3 W -3 | +150 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
Data 9X23 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | A 10 6 A K 4 3 Q 10 9 7 6 A | Bathurst WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 A 6 8 7 Q 10 | Ekeblad North 1 1 3 2nd 5 J 3 2 4 3 | Zagorin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 6 J K K 7 | Rubin South 1 2 4 4th A 7 2 4 5 9 | H.Weinstein WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 8 5 A K 6 2 10 3 3 | Hurd North 1 4 2nd 6 7 J 3 A 4 A 3 4 | Garner East Pass Pass 3rd Q J 6 8 8 K 4 9 6 | Wooldridge South 1 4 4th 9 A 2 5 2 10 5 Q J | ||
K J 8 3 Q 7 5 2 2 10 9 8 2 | Q 5 2 J A 5 4 3 K 7 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | 9 7 4 10 9 8 6 K J 8 Q J 5 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 52-20 | 4 N -2 | -200 | 4 S -3 | -300 |
2011 USBC Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | K Q 9 3 Q J A K 7 5 4 3 Q | Greco WEST Pass 1 Pass Pass Lead 2 Q 6 4 8 5 4 J K | J.Lall North 1 2 2 NT 4 2nd A 2 K A 8 Q 10 6 J | Hampson East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 4 A 6 3 10 10 Q 7 | Grue South 1 2 3 4th 6 A 7 J 9 8 2 3 8 | Hurd WEST Pass 1 NT AP Lead 2 Q 5 8 4 10 9 2 6 5 7 | Gitelman North 1 Dbl 2nd A K A 6 K 2 6 9 4 10 A | Wooldridge East Pass 4 3rd Q 4 6 K 8 3 4 3 K 3 7 | Moss South 1 4 4th 8 10 J A Q 7 5 2 9 8 | ||
J 6 5 4 2 8 6 2 A 10 9 8 6 | A 10 7 5 4 Q J 10 9 K 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 8 7 A K 10 9 3 2 8 6 J 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 52-32 | 4 S = | +620 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | A K 3 K 7 5 3 K Q J 10 2 7 | Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Lead A 9 Q K | Meckstroth North 1 3 NT 2nd 3 5 6 A | Levin East 2 AP 3rd 4 6 8 | Rodwell South 3 4th 5 3 K | Nickell WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 2 3 9 5 6 7 9 K 10 | Stansby North 1 2 NT 3 4 2nd A 6 9 7 10 8 J J A K | Katz East 2 Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 A 3 K 5 2 7 J 9 10 | Martel South Dbl 3 3 NT 5 4th 7 4 4 5 6 2 8 10 4 | ||
8 7 6 8 6 4 8 6 K J 8 5 4 | 10 5 4 A Q J 10 9 2 A 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +920 6 NS | Q J 9 2 9 7 5 3 A Q 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 63-32 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 | 5 N = | +400 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | A K J 7 5 A K J 6 5 3 2 6 | Lindop WEST Pass Pass Lead Q 7 3 3 | Bocchi North 1 Pass 2nd 6 2 K | Baxter East Pass Pass 3rd 2 9 A | Ferraro South 3 4th 4 2 6 | Duboin WEST Pass 2 AP Lead A K 2 2 3 Q 5 Q A | Hargreaves North 1 2 2nd 4 9 7 K Q 8 10 9 10 | Sementa East Pass 5 3rd 3 5 2 A 3 J 6 K 3 | McAvoy South 1 5 4th 6 5 4 6 8 7 10 4 7 | ||
9 8 K A 10 8 4 Q J 8 7 5 3 | 10 4 10 9 7 6 Q 7 A K 10 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par +500 6 × EW -3 | Q 6 3 2 Q J 8 5 4 3 2 9 4 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 74-32 | 3 S = | +140 | 5 N = | +650 |
2010 USBC Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | 3 Q 6 A K 9 7 6 A K J 5 4 | Kamil WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 10 4 K 3 9 8 6 7 10 8 4 | Hampson North 1 4 2nd Q 2 10 7 6 8 A J A K | Fleisher East 3 Pass 3rd K A 3 Q J 9 7 6 9 9 | Greco South 3 4 4th A 5 3 K 7 6 3 8 2 10 | Gitelman WEST Pass Dbl Pass Dbl Lead 10 4 A 3 9 5 6 K 4 | Levin North 1 Pass 2 NT AP 2nd Q 2 10 7 6 8 A 9 | Moss East 1 2 Pass 3rd K K 3 Q J 9 7 10 | Weinstein South 1 2 4 4th A 5 3 K 7 6 3 2 | ||
A K 9 5 10 9 8 3 2 Q 8 6 2 | 7 K J 8 5 4 2 Q J 10 5 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 North | Q J 10 8 6 4 2 A 7 3 4 10 3 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 74-35 | 4 S -1 | -100 | 4 × S -1 | -200 |
2010 USBC Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | Q 8 4 3 A K Q J 9 4 A 9 6 | Stansby WEST Pass Pass Lead K K A 3 6 A 6 J | Hampson North 1 5 2nd 3 6 5 7 9 4 K Q | Martel East 4 AP 3rd 7 3 10 J 10 2 3 5 | Greco South Dbl 4th 4 8 2 K Q 8 10 9 | Gitelman WEST Pass Pass Lead 10 Q A K 10 10 | Levin North 1 Dbl 2nd 2 9 3 Q 2 6 | Moss East 4 AP 3rd J 3 2 6 K K | Weinstein South Pass 4th 6 5 4 9 4 2 | ||
8 7 6 2 K 9 5 8 7 5 2 10 8 | A K J 10 9 5 4 10 7 6 K J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +100 5 × EW -1 | Q 3 A J 6 2 10 3 Q 7 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 74-46 | 5 N -1 | -50 | 4 × E = | -590 |
2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | K 2 Q 5 A K Q 10 9 K 7 6 2 | Martel WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 10 2 3 3 8 | Bertheau North 1 2 2 3 3 5 2nd 4 Q 5 9 8 3 | Stansby East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K 6 Q J K 9 | Nystrom South 1 NT 2 2 NT 3 4 4th 5 7 A A A 2 | Fredin WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 3 A K Q 10 9 7 | Weinstein North 1 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 4 Q 8 6 J 8 J 9 | Fallenius East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 2 3 7 9 10 3 Q | Levin South 1 3 4th 5 7 2 3 4 5 7 | ||
A J 6 K 10 9 3 7 5 4 3 2 8 | 8 5 4 J 8 6 2 J 8 6 A 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | Q 10 9 7 3 A 7 4 Q J 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 87-46 | 5 N -1 | -100 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | A Q 9 A Q 8 5 A 8 5 3 2 2 | Pellegrini WEST Pass Pass AP Lead A K 2 2 A A Q 9 Q | Danailov North 1 2 2nd 7 8 K 3 4 6 7 10 6 | Ravenna East 1 Pass 3rd 3 4 6 J 7 4 8 K | Karakolev South Dbl 3 4th 2 3 9 Q 10 3 2 5 | Trendafilov WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 5 K A A Q 9 K J 10 | Bianchedi North 1 2 2 NT 2nd 3 K 4 4 6 7 10 4 Q 2 | Karaivanov East 1 Pass Pass 3rd J 6 3 7 4 8 J 2 3 A | Muzzio South Dbl 2 3 NT 4th Q 9 A 10 5 3 2 5 2 7 | ||
5 3 2 J Q 10 9 J 10 9 6 4 3 | 10 7 6 K 10 9 7 2 K 4 A K 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | K J 8 4 6 4 3 J 7 6 Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 87-52 | 3 N +1 | +130 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 6 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | K 10 4 A Q J 7 2 K Q J 4 3 | Chagas WEST Pass 2 Pass Lead A K 5 4 2 8 8 4 | Muller North 1 3 5 2nd 2 2 Q 7 6 10 9 3 | Branco East 1 3 AP 3rd 4 6 3 Q 10 6 Q K | de Wijs South Dbl 4 4th 2 A 4 3 A 7 5 7 | Bertens WEST Pass 2 3 AP Lead K Q 9 4 2 A K A K 3 8 J | Brenner North 1 Dbl 4 2nd 2 2 7 7 6 7 5 3 9 3 9 8 | Bakkeren East 1 3 Pass 3rd 4 6 5 Q 10 10 8 4 5 10 J K | Figueiredo South Pass Pass 4 4th 2 A 6 3 A Q 7 5 J 9 J 10 | ||
J 6 3 10 9 4 9 6 5 A 10 9 7 | A 9 7 A K Q J 5 3 8 3 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 NT× EW -3 | Q 8 5 2 8 7 6 2 K 10 4 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 87-62 | 5 N = | +600 | 4 N = | +130 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | A Q 9 A Q 8 5 A 8 5 3 2 2 | Brenner WEST Pass Pass AP Lead A K 3 5 7 A Q 9 J | Wladow North 1 2 2nd 7 8 K Q 10 6 7 10 J | Figueiredo East 1 Pass 3rd 3 4 6 6 A 4 8 K 8 | Elinescu South Dbl 3 4th 2 2 9 5 4 5 3 2 2 | Gromoeller WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 3 9 A 2 10 J 3 8 5 Q | Branco North 1 2 2 NT 3 2nd 3 K 4 4 K J Q A 5 2 | Kirmse East 1 Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 6 3 7 7 5 2 7 8 6 | Chagas South Dbl 2 3 3 NT 4th Q 9 A 10 4 9 6 4 6 9 | ||
5 3 2 J Q 10 9 J 10 9 6 4 3 | 10 7 6 K 10 9 7 2 K 4 A K 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | K J 8 4 6 4 3 J 7 6 Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 97-62 | 3 N = | +110 | 3 NT N = | +600 |
Data 9X23 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | A Q 9 A Q 8 5 A 8 5 3 2 2 | Gromov WEST Pass 2 AP Lead J A 2 K A 10 Q 2 4 | Woolsey North 1 Dbl 2nd A 4 K 6 7 3 3 9 3 | Dubinin East 1 3 3rd 2 7 6 3 J 5 7 10 Q | Stewart South Dbl 3 4th 4 9 10 5 2 8 J J 6 | Doub WEST Pass Pass 2 Lead 3 J A 9 7 Q 2 3 | Kholomeev North 1 1 Dbl 2nd 4 A 6 7 9 10 7 2 | Wildavsky East 1 Pass 3 3rd J 2 4 K A 8 6 A | Khiuppenen South Dbl Pass AP 4th Q 6 2 3 K 5 10 | ||
5 3 2 J Q 10 9 J 10 9 6 4 3 | 10 7 6 K 10 9 7 2 K 4 A K 5 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | K J 8 4 6 4 3 J 7 6 Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 104-62 | 3 S -1 | -100 | 3 W -2 | +200 |
2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | A K 10 A 8 6 3 K Q J 7 6 4 | Townsend WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q 10 4 K 6 Q J 7 6 | Kirmse North 1 2 2 NT 2nd A 2 9 5 A 8 2 7 | Gold East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 6 4 A 2 K 5 7 3 | Gromoeller South 1 2 3 NT 4th 10 3 2 A 3 8 9 4 | Elinescu WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q 10 6 K K Q K 4 J | Malinowski North 1 2 3 2nd A A A 2 3 7 5 9 Q | Wladow East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 4 4 J 3 3 J 3 A 5 | Sandqvist South 1 2 3 4th 10 5 2 6 2 8 2 10 9 | ||
Q 10 9 6 4 6 4 9 5 A 9 8 2 | K J Q J 9 8 2 Q 10 7 2 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +920 6 NS | 8 7 5 3 2 A 7 5 3 K J 4 10 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 104-69 | 3 NT N +1 | +430 | 3 N +2 | +150 |
2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | A K J 9 J 9 7 6 4 A K 9 7 | Cheek WEST Pass 4 AP Lead K 4 A 6 3 7 4 | Rubin North 1 Dbl 2nd 9 A 6 3 2 8 7 | Grue East 1 Pass 3rd J 10 2 K K 5 A | Ekeblad South Dbl 5 4th 4 2 J 5 6 Q 10 | Granovetter WEST Pass 4 Pass Lead A A A K 6 6 7 | Gitelman North 1 5 Pass 2nd 10 4 6 10 3 K 8 | Weichsel East 1 Pass Dbl 3rd 5 9 3 4 K J 5 | Moss South Dbl 6 AP 4th 4 9 7 2 2 7 Q | ||
K Q 9 5 2 7 2 Q 5 2 Q 3 2 | A J 10 7 3 10 6 A 8 3 10 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +1100 6 × EW -5 | 8 6 4 Q 8 5 4 3 K 10 J 5 4 | ||||||||||
1 +14 | 1 118-69 | 5 S +1 | +680 | 6 × N = | +1660 |
2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | 9 4 A K J 6 A Q J 9 6 Q 7 | Welland WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 2 6 3 7 3 | Meckstroth North 1 1 2nd 4 J Q 10 7 | Willenken East Pass Pass 3rd Q A 2 A Q | Rodwell South 1 2 4th 5 9 5 6 K | Compton WEST Pass Pass AP Lead K Q 10 2 5 A A Q | H.Weinstein North 1 3 2nd 5 J Q 7 3 10 5 4 | Hamman East Pass Pass 3rd 8 3 2 Q 2 4 7 5 | Garner South 2 4 4th 9 4 6 K 9 4 3 K | ||
A 8 7 3 2 4 3 2 7 K J 6 3 | K Q 10 6 10 9 5 K 10 5 10 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | J 5 Q 8 7 8 4 3 2 A 9 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 118-74 | 2 S +2 | +130 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | K 7 4 A 8 7 2 A K Q 5 3 2 | Ekeblad WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead J 9 2 3 6 7 4 3 A | Berkowitz North 1 2 4 2nd K 7 5 7 4 2 Q 10 | Rubin East 1 Pass AP 3rd A 6 J 9 A 5 8 8 | Cohen South 2 2 4th 6 Q Q K 10 6 4 8 | Casen WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 7 2 K 2 A K Q 4 J 8 | Gitelman North 1 2 3 2nd 6 4 3 4 6 10 2 4 9 3 5 | Krekorian East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 3 A J 7 8 3 5 7 10 9 A | Moss South Pass 2 4 4th 2 9 6 9 5 Q 8 10 J 6 | ||
J Q 4 3 J 10 8 6 4 Q 10 8 6 | A Q 9 3 2 10 9 5 9 A 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 10 8 6 5 K J 6 7 K J 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 120-74 | 4 S -2 | -100 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2006 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | A K J 3 Q 8 Q 9 8 7 6 A 3 | Grainger WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 A 3 | Woolsey North 1 3 3 NT 6 NT 2nd 7 5 K | J.Lall East 2 Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 2 | Stewart South 3 3 5 NT 4th Q 7 | Morse WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 2 A K 3 | Chorush North 1 2 3 NT 4 2nd 6 7 4 6 9 | Wolff East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 A 8 A Q | H.Lall South 2 3 4 6 4th J 5 2 5 8 | ||
10 7 5 2 9 4 K 5 4 3 2 8 7 | Q 9 6 4 10 6 5 3 2 10 K 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +990 6 NT NS | 8 A K J 7 A J Q J 10 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 121-76 | 6 NT N = | +990 | 6 S = | +920 |
2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | A 10 7 3 8 A K Q 4 A 9 8 7 | Schwartz WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 A 3 | Zwerling North 1 1 2 3 4 4 2nd 3 6 | Becker East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 2 | Tolliver South 1 2 3 3 NT 4 4th A 5 | Simson WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 8 6 2 | Casen North 1 4 5 2nd 8 5 K K | Johnson East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 3 2 A | Krekorian South 1 4 NT 6 4th A Q 7 6 | ||
K 5 J 9 3 2 10 9 6 K 10 4 2 | Q 6 10 6 5 J 8 5 2 J 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +980 6 NS | J 9 8 4 2 A K Q 7 4 7 3 Q | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 132-76 | 4 N +2 | +480 | 6 S = | +980 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | A 2 K 10 5 A Q 10 7 3 A 9 8 | Zorlu WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 2 6 5 9 Q | Karakolev North 1 1 NT 2nd 7 6 10 2 4 5 | Assael East Pass Pass 3rd K 8 4 A 3 4 | Zahariev South 1 3 NT 4th A J 3 Q K 8 | Aronov WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 5 9 6 5 2 Q 8 4 2 10 K | Atabey North 1 2 NT 2nd 7 4 4 8 7 5 2 4 9 3 8 9 | Stefanov East Pass Pass 3rd K A 3 J 8 A 3 Q Q 10 7 7 | Kolata South 1 3 NT 4th A 6 K 2 J 6 9 K 5 A 6 J | ||
K J 4 Q J 9 6 5 4 K 10 6 5 | Q 9 6 3 8 4 2 K 8 6 J 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | 10 8 7 5 A 7 3 J 9 2 Q 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 132-88 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 |
2004 USBC Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | K J 10 7 K A J 7 6 5 2 A J | Fallenius WEST Pass Pass AP Lead Q 9 5 7 6 6 K | Soloway North 1 2 NT 2nd 4 8 2 6 A 10 | Welland East 1 NT Pass 3rd 3 3 Q Q 2 4 | Hamman South 2 3 NT 4th J 7 K A 7 6 | Meckstroth WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 K J 8 6 2 10 2 K J | Zia North 1 1 2 NT 2nd K 9 6 A J 9 10 10 8 Q | Rodwell East Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 4 Q 7 K 4 7 4 4 3 | Rosenberg South 1 1 NT 4th 2 2 3 5 7 A 5 3 A 9 | ||
A 5 3 2 Q 10 9 6 4 3 6 4 3 | 9 6 J 5 K Q 10 9 K 10 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q 8 4 A 8 7 3 2 8 4 Q 9 7 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 138-88 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | A 9 7 J 10 5 4 A K Q 10 K 3 | Pratap WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q | Meckstroth North 1 1 NT 2 NT 3 NT 6 2nd 3 | Landen East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 | Rodwell South 1 2 3 4 7 4th A | Freeman WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q | Doub North 1 3 5 6 | Nickell East Pass Pass Pass Pass | Wildavsky South 1 4 5 6 | ||
10 5 4 7 8 7 6 3 Q J 10 7 4 | K J 6 8 3 5 4 2 9 8 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +1520 7 NT NS | Q 8 3 2 A K Q 9 6 2 J 9 A | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 138-99 | 7 S = | +1510 | 6 S +1 | +1010 |
Data 9X23 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2002 Rosenblum Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | Q 9 7 10 9 A K Q 10 5 K Q J | Lasut WEST Pass 1 NT Lead 3 4 4 10 A 9 K 4 10 A | Duboin North 1 Pass 2nd A 7 7 K 6 5 2 3 Q 3 | Manoppo East 1 2 3rd J J Q 2 5 8 2 A 5 | Bocchi South Pass AP 4th 2 K 6 6 9 K 4 9 3 | Lauria WEST Pass Dbl 3 Lead 2 4 4 3 2 A A K 6 J | Asbi North 1 3 AP 2nd 4 2 7 6 5 8 6 3 3 K | Versace East 1 3 3rd 10 A J Q 7 7 5 6 A 10 | Tobing South 2 Pass 4th 2 9 K 3 K 8 9 10 J 9 | ||
5 4 A 7 6 J 8 6 4 A 10 8 7 | A J 10 8 3 2 K 8 5 4 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | K 6 Q J 3 2 9 7 3 2 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 142-99 | 2 E = | -110 | 3 E -1 | +50 |
2001 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | K Q 7 3 3 A Q J 5 A J 9 6 | Lauria WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 9 9 K 2 3 4 10 J J A | Soloway North 1 2 3 2nd 3 8 A A 2 K Q 3 Q 10 | Versace East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 Q 2 7 J 9 A 7 4 6 | Hamman South 1 2 NT 3 NT 4th 10 2 5 3 K 5 4 K 4 10 | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 3 2 6 9 9 K 6 Q A J | Duboin North 1 2 3 2nd 10 2 5 4 4 3 9 8 8 2 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q A K 8 10 7 6 J 10 7 | Bocchi South 1 2 NT 5 4th A 7 A Q K 3 4 K 5 5 | ||
J 9 8 5 10 9 7 8 K Q 8 5 2 | A 6 Q J 4 2 K 10 4 2 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 4 2 A K 8 6 5 9 7 6 3 10 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 142-102 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 5 N -3 | -150 |
2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | A 10 5 Q 2 A K 10 9 7 2 Q J | Martel WEST Pass Dbl Pass Lead K | Rodwell North 1 3 NT 6 2nd 6 | Stansby East 1 Pass AP 3rd 4 | Meckstroth South 2 4 NT 4th A | Soloway WEST Pass 3 Lead K A 2 | Meltzer North 1 3 NT 2nd 6 5 J | Hamman East 1 AP 3rd 8 3 Q | Larsen South 2 4th A 4 7 | ||
J 8 4 K 9 7 5 4 4 8 5 3 2 | K Q 7 3 2 10 8 6 J 5 10 9 7 | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | 9 6 A J 3 Q 8 6 3 A K 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 142-114 | 6 N = | +1370 | 3 NT N +3 | +690 |
2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | A 2 A 2 K J 10 7 4 K Q 9 5 | Villas-Boas WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 4 9 4 6 K J 8 9 | Ferraro North 1 2 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 10 8 10 5 3 A 7 5 | Campos East 1 Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 K J Q Q 4 10 3 | de Falco South Pass 2 3 4th 2 A A 2 2 3 5 2 | Lauria WEST Pass Pass AP Lead J 3 4 7 9 K 8 5 | Chagas North 1 3 2nd 2 7 9 8 Q A 5 | Versace East 1 Pass 3rd K 6 Q K K 4 3 | Branco South Dbl 3 NT 4th 8 A 2 A A 3 2 | ||
J 6 K J 7 3 8 6 3 2 10 8 3 | K 9 5 4 3 9 8 A 9 5 A J 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q 10 8 7 Q 10 6 5 4 Q 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 142-126 | 3 NT N = | +600 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | A J 10 4 A K 9 A 10 8 6 3 9 | Lucena WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 10 5 K A 3 K 4 6 | Cohen North 1 Dbl 2nd 9 3 6 J 9 4 9 5 | Lambardi East 2 Pass 3rd K 2 4 7 5 7 K 10 | Berkowitz South Pass 2 4th 4 9 8 Q 2 A 2 Q | Jacobs WEST Pass Pass AP | Bianchedi North 1 Dbl | Katz East 1 NT 2 | Rizzo South Pass Dbl | ||
8 7 5 2 Q 8 2 Q J 7 2 10 2 | Q 9 J 6 5 K 9 A K J 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 6 3 10 7 4 3 5 4 Q 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 146-126 | 2 S +1 | +140 | 2 × E -2 | +300 |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | A J 10 4 A K 9 A 10 8 6 3 9 | Wernle WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 | Nilsland North 1 2 3 3 | Kriftner East 2 Pass Pass Pass | Fallenius South Dbl 2 NT 3 3 NT | Fredin WEST Pass Pass AP | Barnay North 1 Dbl | Lindkvist East 2 Pass | C.Terraneo South Pass 2 | ||
8 7 5 2 Q 8 2 Q J 7 2 10 2 | Q 9 J 6 5 K 9 A K J 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 6 3 10 7 4 3 5 4 Q 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 156-126 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 13 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | K 10 9 A 10 7 2 A K Q 7 6 4 | de Falco WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 2 K Q K 7 6 10 9 4 | Armannsson North 1 2 2 NT 2nd Q 3 8 10 4 3 7 3 4 5 | Ferraro East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 A 9 2 2 3 5 8 A Q | Jorgensen South 1 2 3 NT 4th 9 5 4 J 7 Q 8 A 6 A | T.Jonsson WEST Pass 2 Lead A K Q A 10 Q 2 Q K | Versace North 1 Dbl 2nd 5 8 10 3 4 6 A 4 5 | Thorvaldsson East 1 AP 3rd 2 9 5 J 2 9 K A 7 | Lauria South Dbl 4th 4 3 J 9 Q 3 4 3 2 | ||
A 7 6 Q 9 J 4 3 Q J 10 9 8 | 5 4 3 K 8 6 4 3 10 8 5 A 7 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | Q J 8 2 J 5 9 2 K 6 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 161-126 | 3 NT N +1 | +630 | 2 × W -3 | +800 |
2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | K Q Q 6 A Q J 7 6 5 3 Q 10 | Berkowitz WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 2 A Q J 7 7 2 9 | Soloway North 1 2 3 4 2nd 10 5 4 8 4 6 4 Q A | Cohen East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd K 9 K J 8 K 8 A | Hamman South 1 2 3 4th 5 Q 2 9 10 5 7 J | Meckstroth WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead A 4 6 K Q | Garner North 1 3 3 NT 2nd 5 8 2 10 8 | Rodwell East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 2 J A 3 | H.Weinstein South 1 3 4th 10 Q 7 4 2 | ||
A 10 6 2 9 7 10 9 2 7 6 3 2 | 8 5 4 3 A 4 2 8 4 A K 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | J 9 7 K J 10 8 5 3 K J 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 171-126 | 4 S -1 | -50 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | K J J A J 9 7 6 5 A Q J 6 | Zia WEST Pass 3 Pass Pass AP Lead K Q A Q J 5 7 | Stewart North 1 4 4 5 2nd 9 7 4 9 3 5 Q | Rosenberg East Pass 4 Pass Pass 3rd 2 A 2 3 K 5 6 | Woolsey South 2 Pass 4 NT 6 4th J 6 10 3 2 4 6 | Kamil WEST Pass 3 5 AP Lead 8 A K J | Martel North 1 4 Pass 2nd Q 4 3 9 | Becker East 1 Pass Pass 3rd A 5 4 Q | Stansby South 2 5 Dbl 4th 2 10 2 5 | ||
10 8 7 5 2 A 8 6 5 3 2 Q 10 | 9 6 3 K Q 10 4 K 10 3 2 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 × EW -3 | A Q 4 9 7 8 4 K 8 7 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 183-127 | 6 N -1 | -100 | 5 × E -3 | +500 |
1998 Team Trials Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | A Q 5 4 A 7 6 A K 5 4 2 5 | Berkowitz WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 4 3 2 J 8 | Rodwell North 1 3 2nd 5 7 J 3 6 | Cohen East 2 Pass 3rd K A 9 8 10 | Meckstroth South 2 NT 3 NT 4th A 6 8 6 Q | Hamman WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 5 2 8 A K 2 | Seamon North 1 2 NT 2nd 6 10 A 6 J 2 | Soloway East Pass Pass 3rd J Q 9 3 9 10 | Passell South 1 NT 3 NT 4th 4 7 3 7 8 Q | ||
10 3 2 K Q 8 5 Q 8 7 8 7 4 | J 9 8 J 9 2 J 6 K J 10 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | K 7 6 10 4 3 10 9 3 A Q 9 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 183-129 | 3 NT S +2 | +660 | 3 NT S = | +600 |
Data 9X23 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | K 9 8 3 K 9 A K Q 7 6 J 5 | Stansby WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 2 2 A 5 A K 7 | Meckstroth North 1 1 2nd 10 10 10 Q 9 J 7 | Martel East Pass Pass 3rd 5 K 2 3 3 4 6 | Rodwell South 1 2 4th 6 A 9 K 8 Q 4 | Hamman WEST Pass 1 3 Pass Lead 8 8 9 9 2 2 9 | Becker North 1 1 Pass 3 2nd 2 K A 10 10 3 6 | Soloway East Dbl Pass 3 AP 3rd A 6 Q 5 K 8 4 | Kamil South Pass 2 Pass 4th J 10 2 7 A Q Q | ||
Q 10 8 7 4 3 2 8 5 A 9 7 6 | A J 6 A J 6 5 J 9 2 Q 10 8 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 7 5 4 2 Q 10 10 4 3 K 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 183-134 | 2 N = | +110 | 3 N -1 | -100 |
1998 Team Trials Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | A K 3 2 8 7 A 10 8 4 A Q 4 | Passell WEST Pass Pass Dbl 2 Pass Lead 6 A 2 2 10 3 3 2 K 8 7 | Hamman North 1 1 NT Pass Dbl 2 2nd 4 Q 9 4 J A 8 7 A 3 10 | Seamon East Pass Pass 2 2 3 3rd K 8 7 Q 5 7 4 6 5 10 9 | Soloway South 1 Pass Dbl Pass AP 4th 10 5 J 5 4 2 J Q 6 A K | Rodwell WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 5 8 K 8 5 K 3 10 A 4 | Burger North 1 2nd K A 9 6 9 A 10 Q J Q 4 | Meckstroth East Pass 3rd A 2 3 4 2 9 7 8 9 5 J | Cayne South Pass 4th 7 3 6 Q 4 6 J 10 10 3 K | ||
J 5 4 A J 10 6 K 9 7 3 2 5 | Q 10 9 Q 9 5 4 2 Q K 10 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 8 7 6 K 3 J 6 5 J 9 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 188-134 | 3 E = | -140 | 1 N = | +70 |
Data 9X23 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek