Main   Data 9X23 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs One Diamond

Second seat, 16-17 HCP

A total of 77 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S A J 8 6
H 8 7 4
D Q J 8 6 2
C 10
Stansby
West

1 H
2 S
3 C

Lead
S 4
S J
D A
H 9
H J
H Q
H 10
C Q
D K
C 9
Levin
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
K
7
2
7
5
6
6
C 8
K
Bramley
East
1 C
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT

3rd
A
5
3
A
K
C 2
C 3
4
5
A
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
9
8
4
3
8
S 8
10
2
Katz
West

3 C



Lead
S 4
S J
C Q
D 3
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
2
K
6
2
Nickell
East
1 D
3 NT



3rd
A
3
A
10
Grabel
South
Pass
AP



4th
10
9
10
7
S 9 2
H A J
D 5 3
C A J 7 5 4 3 2
TableS K 10
H K Q 10 9
D A K 10 9 4
C Q 9


Par -990
6 NT EW
S Q 7 5 4 3
H 6 5 3 2
D 7
C K 8 6





1 D +31 D 3-03 NT East +3-4903 NT East =-400


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S 10 8 4 2
H 9 7
D J 6
C K Q 9 6 2
Passell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 4
C 4
H 5
D A
D 4
C K
C Q
S 4
D 5
S A
Stewart
North

1 D
3 S


2nd
7
9
A
D 6
2
Q
5
7
6
C 6
Jacobus
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
2
2
J
S 2
D 7
D 9
Q
10
Woolsey
South
1 C
1 S
4 S


4th
3
K
3
J
3
8
8
J
K
K
Krekorian
West

Dbl
Pass
2 H

Lead
H A
H 4
C 4
H 6
S A
S Q
S J
Kamil
North

Pass
Dbl
2 S

2nd
7
9
A
D 6
3
K
8
Koneru
East
Pass
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
10
Q
2
8
2
4
D 3
Coren
South
1 D
Pass
1 S


4th
3
K
7
J
6
9
5
S K J 3
H A 6 5 4
D Q 5 2
C A J 8
TableS 9 6
H Q 10 8 2
D 10 8 3
C 10 7 5 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A Q 7 5
H K J 3
D A K 9 7 4
C 4






1 D +61 D 10-04 S South -1-1002 S South +1+140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 111 C NS1 D NS
Case 3
None Vul
S 8 6 4
H K 5 4 3
D K 5
C A K 9 5
de Wijs
West

1 C
Dbl
2 D

Lead
S A
C 7
S K
D 9
C 8
S Q
C 3
Balicki
North

Pass
Rdbl
2 S

2nd
4
5
D 3
A
9
C 10
Muller
East

1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
3
6
6
5
4
8
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
1 S
Pass


4th
2
J
9
2
Q
10
Narkiewicz
West

1 D
Dbl


Lead
C A
C 5
H 10
C K
S 4
H A
H 6
D 2
Drijver
North

Dbl
Pass


2nd
2
4
J
6
J
3
4
8
Buras
East

Pass
3 D


3rd
Q
J
K
3
K
8
D 6
A
Brink
South
Pass
2 S
AP


4th
7
8
7
10
A
2
Q
5
S A
H A J 9 6
D A Q J 4 3
C 10 8 7
TableS J 10 9 3
H 8 7
D 10 7 6 2
C 6 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q 7 5 2
H Q 10 2
D 9 8
C Q J 3



1 C +31 D 10-32 S South +1+1403 D West -1+50


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S Q
H 10 9 5 3
D Q 10 9 8 7
C Q 10 5
J.Li
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C K
H K
H A
H 8
D A
S 3
D 8
S A
S K
S 8
C Q
Hoskins
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
2
6
J
Q
7
Q
6
4
6
10
Fu
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
4
4
7
C 7
4
2
C 3
D 9
D 10
C 10
Carmichael
South
1 D
3 C


4th
5
5
9
3
3
5
2
7
9
J
Fisher
West

1 S
2 NT

Lead
D 10
C 4
S J
H 5
H K
H 2
C 7
H 8
C J
S 7
Luo
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
10
5
A
J
Q
5
C 6
Q
K
Todd
East
1 D
1 NT
4 S

3rd
3
K
3
6
7
S 4
A
S 6
S 2
Y.Wang
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
K
2
Q
4
3
9
3
10
8
S 10 6 4 3
H 7 4
D A K 5 2
C J 7 4
TableS J 9 7 2
H A K 8 2
D J 6 4
C A K


Par -140
3 S EW
S A K 8 5
H Q J 6
D 3
C 9 8 6 3 2





1 D +71 D 18-43 C North -2-1004 S West -2+200


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 5
N-S Vul
S K
H 10 2
D A K Q 8 3 2
C A 9 3 2
Helgemo
West
Pass
2 H
AP


Lead
S 7
H J
H 7
H A
S 5
D 4
D K
D Q
C A
C 3
H Q
Ahlesved
North
1 C
3 D



2nd
K
5
4
D 2
C 2
5
9
S 3
4
J
8
Helness
East
1 S
Pass



3rd
A
3
K
S 2
10
A
S 8
S 9
5
K
Petersson
South
Pass
3 NT



4th
6
2
10
6
Q
6
7
10
6
7
Bertheau
West
Pass
Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
H J
H 7
S 7
S J
C K
C 8
C Q
Fantoni
North
1 D
2 C
Dbl


2nd
4
5
K
Q
6
7
5
Cullin
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
A
5
2
3
H 8
Nunes
South
Dbl
Pass
3 C


4th
2
10
6
D 2
4
J
A
S 7 5
H A K 9 8 3
D J 10 7 5
C 7 6
TableS A J 10 4 3 2
H J 7
D 9 6
C Q J 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 9 8 6
H Q 6 5 4
D 4
C K 10 8 5






1 D +71 D 25-43 NT South -2-2003 C North =+110


2012 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 6
None Vul
S A 7
H Q J 6
D K
C K 8 7 5 4 3 2
Bjarnarson
West

1 C
Dbl




Lead
C J
Amoils
North

2 C
Pass




2nd
9
Askgaard
East

Pass
3 D




3rd
2
D.Wolpert
South
Pass
Pass
AP




4th
Q
Bertheau
West

1 D
3 S
4 D
4 S
5 D

Lead
C 4
D 2
D Q
S.Auken
North

3 C
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
4
C 8
T.Bessis
East

3 D
4 C
4 H
5 C


3rd
6
A
3
Welland
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
9
K
7
S K Q 10 4
H A 9 4 2
D A Q J 6
C 9
TableS J 8 5
H 3
D 10 9 8 5 3 2
C A Q 10


Par -980
6 S EW
S 9 6 3 2
H K 10 8 7 5
D 7 4
C J 6
1 C +71 D 25-113 D East +2-1505 D West +1-420


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S K
H K Q 2
D Q 10 6 5
C 10 5 4 3 2
J.Liu
West

1 D
2 H
2 NT

Lead
S 3
S 10
C 6
D 3
H 7
D K
D 2
C 7
D 4
Fleisher
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
5
8
6
3
7
9
4
C J
J.Li
East
1 C
1 NT
2 S
4 S

3rd
K
2
Q
J
Q
8
S 4
K
S 6
Kamil
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
C 2
3
A
A
5
10
9
Q
Weinstein
West

1 S
3 NT


Lead
H 7
S A
S Q
S 10
C K
C 6
S J
S 8
C A
H 4
H J
D 10
Lian
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
3
3
5
7
8
9
D 5
C 10
D 6
2
6
J
Levin
East
1 D
2 NT



3rd
Q
2
4
6
7
Q
D 4
D 2
H 5
8
K
H.Shi
South
Pass
Pass



4th
A
K
C 2
C 3
4
5
9
D 7
J
9
10
S J 8 6 4 2
H 6 4 3
D 8 3
C A Q 7
TableS A Q 10
H A 10 8 5
D K J 4 2
C K 6


Par -630
4 NT EW
S 9 7 5 3
H J 9 7
D A 9 7
C J 9 8







1 C +121 D 25-234 S East -1+1003 NT East +1-630


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 D NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S Q J 8 7 4 2
H A 2
D 3
C A 7 6 3
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
S Q
C Q
S 2
Nystrom
North

1 S
2 H
2 NT
4 C


2nd
6
6
A
10
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
5
2
Bertheau
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S
3 C
4 S


4th
A
A
4
Fredin
West

1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
S 5
S 4
Martel
North

1 S
3 C
4 C
4 NT
6 S

2nd
K
3
10
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
Q
K
Stansby
South
1 D
2 NT
3 S
4 D
5 H


4th
6
6
A
S A 3
H Q 7 5 4 3
D Q 9 7 6 4
C Q
TableS 10 6
H J 10 8
D 5 2
C J 10 9 8 5 2


Par +1430
6 S NS
S K 9 5
H K 9 6
D A K J 10 8
C K 4

1 D +131 D 38-234 S North +2+6806 S North =+1430


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S Q 5 4
H J 9 7 6 4 3
D 9 5 2
C A
Martel
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
S 10
H A
H 8
H K
S 9
Fantoni
North

2 H
4 H


2nd
A
2
S 6
10
3
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
3
4
S 8
Nunes
South
1 C
3 H



4th
4
5
Q
6
Multon
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
H 3
H A
Weinstein
North

Dbl
3 C


2nd
A
5
S 2
Zimmermann
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
10
4
Levin
South
1 D
2 NT
4 H


4th
5
2
Q
S K J 8 6 2
H 2
D 7 4
C K Q J 9 8
TableS 10 9
H K Q 5
D J 6 3
C 10 6 4 3 2


Par +1100
7 C× EW -5
S A 7 3
H A 10 8
D A K Q 10 8
C 7 5
1 D +21 D 41-234 H North =+6204 H South +2+680


2011 USBC Final, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 10
None Vul
S 3
H 8 7 5 2
D A Q 10 8 4
C Q J 8
Grue
West

1 C
AP

Lead
S Q
D 9
S 8
C Q
C 5
C 7
S K
D A
D 8
S 10
H 4
Hampson
North

2 D


2nd
3
3
4
6
J
10
H 5
5
S J
7
6
J.Lall
East

Dbl


3rd
2
4
5
4
K
H 10
9
2
H 3
H 7
Greco
South
Pass
3 H


4th
A
J
H 2
A
9
8
6
6
7
H Q
Moss
West

1 D
3 S

Lead
C 4
S K
S Q
C 5
H Q
H 4
H A
D 3
C Q
D 6
Hurd
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
A
3
D 4
J
3
6
7
Q
2
10
Gitelman
East

1 S
4 S

3rd
8
2
8
K
10
J
D 5
J
9
S 9
Wooldridge
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
6
6
4
10
2
5
9
2
S 5
9
S K Q 7 5
H A J 10
D K 7 6 3
C A 5
TableS J 9 8 2
H Q 4
D J 5
C K 7 6 3 2


Par -420
4 S EW
S A 10 6 4
H K 9 6 3
D 9 2
C 10 9 4





1 D +51 D 46-233 H South -3-1504 S East -1+50


TopMain

2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S K J 8 3
H Q 7 5 2
D 2
C 10 9 8 2
Rubin
West

1 D
2 D
4 H

Lead
C 3
H A
D 6
H 8
D 7
H Q
C 10
Bathurst
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
J
3
2
4
3
Ekeblad
East
1 C
1 H
3 D


3rd
8
6
J
K
K
C 7
Zagorin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
7
2
C 4
H 5
9
Wooldridge
West

1 H
4 H


Lead
S 8
S 5
H A
H K
D 6
S 2
C 10
H 3
S 3
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
6
7
J
C 3
A
4
A
D 3
H 4
Hurd
East
1 D
4 C



3rd
Q
J
6
8
8
K
4
9
C 6
Garner
South
Pass
Pass



4th
9
A
2
5
2
10
5
Q
C J
S 9 7 4
H 10 9 8 6
D K J 8
C Q J 5
TableS A 10 6
H A K 4 3
D Q 10 9 7 6
C A


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S Q 5 2
H J
D A 5 4 3
C K 7 6 4 3




1 D +31 D 49-234 H East -2+2004 H West -3+300


2011 USBC Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S 8 7
H A K 10 9 3 2
D 8 6
C J 7 4
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C Q
S 6
H 4
D 8
S 5
D 4
C J
D K
Grue
North

1 H
2 H
3 H


2nd
A
2
K
A
H 8
Q
10
6
J
Greco
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
A
6
3
10
H 10
H Q
C 7
J.Lall
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT
4 H


4th
6
A
7
J
9
8
S 2
3
C 8
Wooldridge
West

Pass
4 C



Lead
D 2
C Q
H 5
S 8
H 4
H 10
H 9
H 2
D 6
D 5
C 7
Moss
North

1 H
4 H



2nd
A
K
A
6
K
S 2
C 6
C 9
S 4
10
A
Hurd
East
Pass
1 NT
AP



3rd
Q
4
6
K
8
D 3
D 4
S 3
K
H 3
D 7
Gitelman
South
1 D
Dbl




4th
8
10
J
A
Q
7
C 5
C 2
9
C 8
S A 10
H 7 5 4
D Q J 10 9
C K 5 3 2
TableS J 6 5 4 2
H 8 6
D 2
C A 10 9 8 6


Par +140
3 H NS
S K Q 9 3
H Q J
D A K 7 5 4 3
C Q







1 C +121 D 49-354 H North =+6204 H North -1-100


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S A K 3
H K 7 5 3
D K Q J 10 2
C 7
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass




Lead
H A
H 9
H Q
D K
Meckstroth
North
1 C
3 NT




2nd
D 3
D 5
C 6
A
Levin
East
2 H
AP




3rd
4
6
8
Rodwell
South
3 C





4th
5
3
K
Nickell
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
S 2
H 3
S 9
H 5
C 6
H 7
C 9
H K
C 10
Stansby
North
1 D
2 NT
3 S
4 S


2nd
A
6
9
7
10
8
J
J
A
K
Katz
East
2 H
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
D 3
K
D 5
D 2
D 7
D J
D 9
D 10
Martel
South
Dbl
3 H
3 NT
5 D


4th
7
4
4
5
6
2
8
S 10
C 4
S 8 7 6
H 8 6 4
D 8 6
C K J 8 5 4
TableS 10 5 4
H A Q J 10 9 2
D A 4
C 3 2


Par +920
6 D NS
S Q J 9 2
H
D 9 7 5 3
C A Q 10 9 6






1 D +111 D 60-353 NT North -2-1005 D North =+400


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S A K J 7 5
H A
D K J 6 5 3 2
C 6
Lindop
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
C 7
H 3
D 3
Bocchi
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
6
D 2
K
Baxter
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
9
A
Ferraro
South
3 H



4th
4
H 2
6
Duboin
West
Pass
2 C
AP

Lead
C A
C K
D 2
H 2
D 3
H Q
D 5
S Q
S A
Hargreaves
North
1 D
2 S


2nd
4
D 9
7
K
Q
S 8
H 10
9
10
Sementa
East
Pass
5 C


3rd
3
5
S 2
A
S 3
S J
S 6
K
H 3
McAvoy
South
1 H
5 S


4th
6
S 5
4
6
8
7
10
4
C 7
S 9 8
H K
D A 10 8 4
C Q J 8 7 5 3
TableS 10 4
H 10 9 7 6
D Q 7
C A K 10 9 2


Par +500
6 C× EW -3
S Q 6 3 2
H Q J 8 5 4 3 2
D 9
C 4



1 D +111 D 71-353 H South =+1405 S North =+650


2010 USBC Final, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S Q J 10 8 6 4 2
H A 7 3
D 4
C 10 3
Fleisher
West

3 H
Pass


Lead
H 10
D 4
D K
S 3
H 9
H 8
C 6
D 7
S 10
C 8
C 4
Greco
North

3 S
4 S


2nd
Q
2
10
7
6
S 8
A
J
A
K
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
A
H 3
Q
J
S 9
7
S 6
D 9
9
Hampson
South
1 C
4 D



4th
A
5
3
K
7
D 6
3
8
H 2
10
Moss
West

1 H
2 H
Pass

Lead
H 10
D 4
D A
S 3
H 9
H 5
C 6
C K
C 4
Weinstein
North

1 S
2 S
4 S

2nd
Q
2
10
7
6
S 8
A
9
Gitelman
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Dbl

3rd
K
K
H 3
Q
J
S 9
7
10
Levin
South
1 D
Pass
2 NT
AP

4th
A
5
3
K
7
D 6
3
2
S 7
H K J 8 5 4 2
D Q J 10 5
C 9 7
TableS A K 9 5
H 10 9
D 8 3 2
C Q 8 6 2


Par +620
4 S South
S 3
H Q 6
D A K 9 7 6
C A K J 5 4






1 C +31 D 71-384 S North -1-1004 S× North -1-200


2010 USBC Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 16
None Vul
S Q 3
H A J 6 2
D 10 3
C Q 7 5 3 2
Martel
West

4 S
AP

Lead
S K
D K
D A
H 3
S 6
C A
C 6
C J
Greco
North

Dbl


2nd
3
6
S 5
7
D 9
4
K
Q
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
3
10
J
10
2
3
D 5
Hampson
South
1 C
5 D


4th
D 4
8
2
K
Q
8
10
9
Moss
West

4 S
AP

Lead
D 10
D Q
S A
S K
H 10
C 10
Weinstein
North

Pass


2nd
2
S 9
3
Q
2
6
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
2
6
K
K
Levin
South
1 D
Dbl


4th
6
5
D 4
D 9
4
2
S A K J 10 9 5 4
H 10 7
D 6
C K J 4
TableS 8 7 6 2
H K 9 5
D 8 7 5 2
C 10 8


Par +100
5 S× EW -1
S
H Q 8 4 3
D A K Q J 9 4
C A 9 6


1 C +111 D 71-495 D South -1-504 S× West =-590


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S A J 6
H K 10 9 3
D 7 5 4 3 2
C 8
Nystrom
West

1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 D
4 C

Lead
H 2
H 10
S 2
H 3
C 3
H 8
Martel
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
Q
5
D 9
8
S 3
Bertheau
East
1 C
2 C
2 S
3 C
3 H
5 C

3rd
K
6
Q
J
K
9
Stansby
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
7
A
A
A
C 2
Levin
West

1 S
3 D




Lead
H 6
H 3
D A
D K
D Q
D 10
D 9
C 7
Fredin
North
Pass
Pass
Pass




2nd
4
Q
8
6
J
H 8
H J
9
Weinstein
East
1 D
2 NT
3 NT




3rd
K
2
S 3
S 7
S 9
S 10
C 3
Q
Fallenius
South
Pass
Pass
AP




4th
5
7
2
3
4
5
7
S Q 10 9 7 3
H A 7 4
D
C Q J 5 4 3
TableS K 2
H Q 5
D A K Q 10 9
C K 7 6 2


Par -630
4 NT EW
S 8 5 4
H J 8 6 2
D J 8 6
C A 10 9





1 C +121 D 71-625 C East -1+1003 NT East +1-630


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 D NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S K J 8 4
H 6 4 3
D J 7 6
C Q 8 7
Ravenna
West

1 H
Pass


Lead
C A
C K
D 2
H 2
D A
S A
S Q
S 9
C Q
Karakolev
North

Dbl
3 D


2nd
7
8
K
3
4
6
7
10
6
Pellegrini
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
4
6
J
7
4
8
K
Danailov
South
1 C
2 D



4th
2
D 3
9
Q
10
3
2
5
Karaivanov
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
D 5
H K
D A
S A
S Q
S 9
S K
D J
C 10
Muzzio
North

Dbl
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
K
4
4
6
7
10
C 4
Q
2
Trendafilov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
6
C 3
7
4
8
J
D 2
3
A
Bianchedi
South
1 D
2 H
2 NT


4th
Q
9
A
10
5
3
2
C 5
H 2
7
S 10 7 6
H K 10 9 7 2
D K 4
C A K 5
TableS 5 3 2
H J
D Q 10 9
C J 10 9 6 4 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S A Q 9
H A Q 8 5
D A 8 5 3 2
C 2





1 C +61 D 71-683 D South +1+1303 NT South -1-100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S Q 8 5 2
H 8 7 6 2
D K 10 4
C 8 6
Branco
West

1 H
3 H
AP

Lead
H A
C K
D 5
S 4
S 2
D 8
C 8
C 4
de Wijs
North

Dbl
4 D


2nd
2
2
Q
7
6
10
9
H 3
Chagas
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
4
6
3
Q
10
6
Q
D K
Muller
South
1 C
3 D
5 D


4th
D 2
A
4
3
A
7
5
7
Bakkeren
West

1 H
3 D
Pass

Lead
H K
C Q
H 9
S 4
S 2
H A
C K
D A
S K
C 3
H 8
C J
Figueiredo
North

Pass
Pass
4 D

2nd
2
2
D 7
7
6
7
5
3
9
H 3
D 9
D 8
Bertens
East
Pass
2 H
3 H
AP

3rd
4
6
5
Q
10
10
8
4
5
D 10
D J
D K
Brenner
South
1 D
Dbl
4 C


4th
D 2
A
6
3
A
D Q
7
5
J
9
J
10
S A 9 7
H A K Q J 5 3
D 8 3
C 5 2
TableS J 6 3
H 10 9 4
D 9 6 5
C A 10 9 7


Par +500
5 NT× EW -3
S K 10 4
H
D A Q J 7 2
C K Q J 4 3








1 C +101 C 78-715 D South =+6004 D South =+130


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 D NS
Case 20
Both Vul
S K J 8 4
H 6 4 3
D J 7 6
C Q 8 7
Figueiredo
West

1 H
Pass



Lead
C A
C K
D 3
C 5
D 7
S A
S Q
S 9
S J
Elinescu
North

Dbl
3 D



2nd
7
8
K
Q
10
6
7
10
C J
Brenner
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
3
4
6
6
A
4
8
K
H 8
Wladow
South
1 C
2 D




4th
2
D 2
9
H 5
4
5
3
2
H 2
Kirmse
West

1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
D 3
H 9
D A
C 2
S 10
D J
S 3
D 8
D 5
S Q
Chagas
North

Dbl
2 S
3 D
3 NT

2nd
3
K
4
4
K
J
Q
A
C 5
H 2
Gromoeller
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
6
C 3
7
7
5
2
7
C 8
H 6
Branco
South
1 D
2 H
2 NT
3 H


4th
Q
9
A
10
4
9
S 6
4
C 6
C 9
S 10 7 6
H K 10 9 7 2
D K 4
C A K 5
TableS 5 3 2
H J
D Q 10 9
C J 10 9 6 4 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S A Q 9
H A Q 8 5
D A 8 5 3 2
C 2







1 D +101 D 81-783 D South =+1103 NT South =+600


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 D NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S K J 8 4
H 6 4 3
D J 7 6
C Q 8 7
Dubinin
West

1 H
3 C


Lead
H J
D A
D 2
H K
C A
H 10
D Q
S 2
S 4
Stewart
North

Dbl
3 S


2nd
A
4
K
6
7
3
3
9
3
Gromov
East
Pass
2 C
AP


3rd
2
7
6
C 3
J
S 5
H 7
10
Q
Woolsey
South
1 C
Dbl



4th
4
9
10
5
2
8
J
J
6
Wildavsky
West

1 H
Pass
3 C

Lead
D 3
H J
S A
S 9
D 7
S Q
D 2
C 3
Khiuppenen
North

Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
4
A
6
7
9
10
H 7
2
Doub
East
Pass
Pass
2 C


3rd
J
2
4
K
A
8
6
A
Kholomeev
South
1 D
1 S
Dbl


4th
Q
6
2
3
K
5
10
S 10 7 6
H K 10 9 7 2
D K 4
C A K 5
TableS 5 3 2
H J
D Q 10 9
C J 10 9 6 4 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S A Q 9
H A Q 8 5
D A 8 5 3 2
C 2




1 D +71 D 88-783 S North -1-1003 C East -2+200


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 22
None Vul
S K J
H Q J 9 8 2
D Q 10 7 2
C 5 3
Kirmse
West

1 C
2 D
2 NT

Lead
H Q
C 10
D 4
C K
S 6
C Q
C J
C 7
C 6
Gold
North

1 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
2
9
5
A
H 8
H 2
D 7
Gromoeller
East

1 S
2 H
3 NT

3rd
6
4
A
S 2
K
S 5
S 7
H 3
Townsend
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
3
2
A
3
8
9
S 4
Malinowski
West

1 D
2 C
3 C

Lead
H Q
C 10
S 6
H K
C K
C Q
D K
D 4
C J
Wladow
North

1 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
A
A
2
3
D 7
5
9
D Q
Sandqvist
East

1 S
2 D
3 D

3rd
4
4
J
3
S 3
D J
3
A
S 5
Elinescu
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
5
2
6
2
8
2
10
9
S A
H K 10
D A 8 6 3
C K Q J 7 6 4
TableS 8 7 5 3 2
H A 7 5 3
D K J 4
C 10


Par -920
6 C EW
S Q 10 9 6 4
H 6 4
D 9 5
C A 9 8 2




1 D +71 D 95-783 NT West +1-4303 D West +2-150


2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S A J 10 7 3
H 10 6
D A 8 3
C 10 8 6
Rubin
West

1 C
Dbl


Lead
S K
D 4
S A
D 6
H 3
D 7
H 4
Grue
North

1 S
Pass


2nd
H 9
A
6
3
2
8
7
Ekeblad
East

Dbl
5 H


3rd
J
10
2
K
K
H 5
A
Cheek
South
Pass
4 S
AP


4th
4
2
H J
5
6
Q
10
Gitelman
West

1 D
5 H
Pass

Lead
D A
S A
H A
H K
D 6
S 6
D 7
Weichsel
North

1 S
Pass
Dbl

2nd
10
4
6
10
3
K
8
Moss
East

Dbl
6 H
AP

3rd
5
9
3
4
K
H J
H 5
Granovetter
South
Pass
4 S
Pass


4th
4
H 9
7
2
2
7
Q
S
H A K J 9
D J 9 7 6 4
C A K 9 7
TableS 8 6 4
H Q 8 5 4 3
D K 10
C J 5 4


Par -1100
6 S× NS -5
S K Q 9 5 2
H 7 2
D Q 5 2
C Q 3 2


1 C +141 D 95-925 H East +1-6806 H× West =-1660


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S A 8 7 3 2
H 4 3 2
D 7
C K J 6 3
Rodwell
West

1 D
2 D

Lead
S 2
S 6
C 3
C 7
D 3
Welland
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
J
Q
10
7
Meckstroth
East
1 C
1 H


3rd
Q
A
2
A
Q
Willenken
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
9
5
6
K
Garner
West

2 S
4 D

Lead
S K
S Q
H 10
D 2
D 5
D A
H A
C Q
Compton
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
J
Q
7
3
10
5
4
H.Weinstein
East
1 D
3 H


3rd
8
3
2
Q
S 2
4
7
5
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass


4th
9
4
6
K
9
H 4
3
K
S J 5
H Q 8 7
D 8 4 3 2
C A 9 8 5
TableS 9 4
H A K J 6
D A Q J 9 6
C Q 7


Par -140
3 H EW
S K Q 10 6
H 10 9 5
D K 10 5
C 10 4 2


1 D +51 D 100-922 D West +2-1304 D East -1+50


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S 10 8 6 5
H K J 6
D 7
C K J 7 3 2
Rubin
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
D 9
H 2
H 3
H 6
S 7
S 4
S 3
D A
Cohen
North

2 C
2 H


2nd
K
7
5
7
4
2
Q
10
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
J
9
A
5
8
C 8
Berkowitz
South
1 C
2 D
4 H


4th
6
Q
Q
K
10
C 6
D 4
H 8
Krekorian
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
D 7
D 2
H K
C 2
H A
D K
D Q
S 4
D J
C 8
Moss
North

Pass
2 S
4 H

2nd
6
4
S 3
4
6
10
S 2
C 4
9
3
D 5
Casen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
H J
7
H 8
C 3
S 5
C 7
10
C 9
A
Gitelman
South
1 D
2 H
3 D


4th
2
9
6
9
5
Q
8
10
J
S 6
S A Q 9 3 2
H 10 9 5
D 9
C A 9 5 4
TableS J
H Q 4 3
D J 10 8 6 4
C Q 10 8 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 7 4
H A 8 7 2
D A K Q 5 3 2
C






1 D +21 D 102-924 H North -2-1004 H South -1-50


2006 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 26
None Vul
S A K J 3
H Q 8
D Q 9 8 7 6
C A 3
Grainger
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 3
C A
C 3
Woolsey
North
1 C
3 D
3 NT
6 NT


2nd
7
5
K
J.Lall
East
2 C
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
9
2
Stewart
South
3 C
3 H
5 NT



4th
Q
7
Morse
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
C 2
S A
S K
C 3
Chorush
North
1 D
2 S
3 NT
4 S


2nd
6
7
4
6
9
Wolff
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
8
D A
Q
H.Lall
South
2 C
3 H
4 C
6 C


4th
J
5
2
5
8
S 10 7 5 2
H 9 4
D K 5 4 3 2
C 8 7
TableS Q 9 6 4
H 10 6 5 3 2
D 10
C K 9 5


Par +990
6 NT NS
S 8
H A K J 7
D A J
C Q J 10 6 4 2

1 C +21 D 103-946 NT North =+9906 C South =+920


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 27
N-S Vul
S K 5
H J 9 3 2
D 10 9 6
C K 10 4 2
Tolliver
West

1 H
2 H
3 H
3 NT
4 H

Lead
D 2
S A
S 3
Schwartz
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
6
Zwerling
East
1 C
1 S
2 S
3 S
4 C
4 S

3rd
9
2
Becker
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
5
Krekorian
West

1 S
4 NT
6 S



Lead
H 3
S 8
H 6
S 2
Simson
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



2nd
8
5
K
K
Casen
East
1 D
4 H
5 C




3rd
10
3
2
A
Johnson
South
Pass
Pass
Pass




4th
A
Q
C 7
6
S J 9 8 4 2
H A K Q 7 4
D 7 3
C Q
TableS A 10 7 3
H 8
D A K Q 4
C A 9 8 7


Par -980
6 S EW
S Q 6
H 10 6 5
D J 8 5 2
C J 6 5 3

1 C +111 C 105-1034 S East +2-4806 S West =-980


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S A 2
H K 10 5
D A Q 10 7 3
C A 9 8
Zorlu
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 2
H 6
H 5
D 9
S Q
Karakolev
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
7
6
10
2
4
5
Assael
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
8
4
A
3
4
Zahariev
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
A
J
3
Q
K
C 8
Aronov
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
H 5
D 9
S 6
D 5
D 2
D Q
C 8
S 4
C 2
D 10
H K
Atabey
North
1 D
2 NT


2nd
7
4
4
8
7
C 5
H 2
4
C 9
3
H 8
S 9
Stefanov
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
3
J
8
A
H 3
Q
Q
10
C 7
7
Kolata
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
A
6
K
2
J
6
H 9
K
5
A
C 6
J
S K J 4
H Q J 9 6
D 5 4
C K 10 6 5
TableS Q 9 6 3
H 8 4 2
D K 8 6
C J 4 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 8 7 5
H A 7 3
D J 9 2
C Q 7 3







1 C +121 C 117-1033 NT North +1+6303 NT North -1-100


2004 USBC Final, Segment 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 29
N-S Vul
S Q 8 4
H A 8 7 3 2
D 8 4
C Q 9 7
Welland
West

1 NT
Pass


Lead
D Q
D 9
H 5
S 7
C 6
D 6
C K
Hamman
North

2 H
3 NT


2nd
4
8
2
6
A
10
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
C 3
Q
Q
2
S 4
Soloway
South
1 C
2 NT



4th
J
7
K
A
7
H 6
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
S K
S J
S 8
C 6
C 2
S 10
D 2
D K
D J
Rosenberg
North

1 H
1 NT


2nd
K
9
6
A
J
9
C 10
10
8
Q
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
4
Q
7
K
4
H 7
4
H 4
H 3
Zia
South
1 D
1 S
2 NT


4th
2
2
3
C 5
7
A
5
3
A
H 9
S 9 6
H J 5
D K Q 10 9
C K 10 8 5 2
TableS A 5 3 2
H Q 10 9 6 4
D 3
C 6 4 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K J 10 7
H K
D A J 7 6 5 2
C A J





1 D +61 C 117-1093 NT South -1-1002 NT North =+120


2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S Q 8 3 2
H A K Q 9 6 2
D J 9
C A
Landen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
Rodwell
North

1 S
2 H
3 S
4 S
7 H

2nd
3
Pratap
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
Meckstroth
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT
6 H


4th
A
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
Wildavsky
North

1 H
4 S
5 S
6 H
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Doub
South
1 D
3 H
5 D
6 C
S K J 6
H 8 3
D 5 4 2
C 9 8 6 5 2
TableS 10 5 4
H 7
D 8 7 6 3
C Q J 10 7 4


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S A 9 7
H J 10 5 4
D A K Q 10
C K 3
1 C +111 C 128-1097 H North =+15106 H North +1+1010


TopMain

2002 Rosenblum Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 31
None Vul
S K 6
H Q J 3 2
D 9 7 3 2
C 5 4 3
Manoppo
West

1 S
2 S

Lead
C 3
S 4
C 4
H 10
S A
C 9
D K
H 4
C 10
D A
Bocchi
North

Pass
AP

2nd
A
7
7
K
6
5
S 2
3
S Q
S 3
Lasut
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
J
J
Q
2
5
8
2
A
H 5
Duboin
South
1 C
Pass


4th
2
K
6
6
9
K
4
9
D 3
Versace
West

1 S
3 H

Lead
D 2
H 4
S 4
D 3
C 2
D A
S A
H K
C 6
D J
Tobing
North

2 D
Pass

2nd
4
2
7
6
5
S 8
6
3
3
K
Lauria
East
Pass
Dbl
3 S

3rd
10
A
J
Q
7
7
5
6
A
S 10
Asbi
South
1 D
3 D
AP

4th
S 2
9
K
S 3
K
8
9
10
J
9
S A J 10 8 3 2
H K 8 5 4
D
C 9 6 2
TableS 5 4
H A 7 6
D J 8 6 4
C A 10 8 7


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S Q 9 7
H 10 9
D A K Q 10 5
C K Q J




1 D +41 C 128-1132 S West =-1103 S West -1+50


2001 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S 10 4 2
H A K 8 6 5
D 9 7 6 3
C 10
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
D 9
S K
H 2
D 3
H 4
C 10
C J
S J
D A
Hamman
North

1 H
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
3
8
A
A
C 2
K
Q
3
Q
10
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
Q
2
7
J
9
A
D 7
D 4
6
Soloway
South
1 C
2 S
3 H


4th
10
2
5
3
K
D 5
4
K
4
H 10
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
H 3
S 2
S 6
C 9
S 9
H K
D 6
H Q
D A
C J
Bocchi
North

1 S
2 NT
5 D

2nd
10
2
5
4
4
3
9
8
8
2
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
K
8
S 10
C 7
C 6
J
10
7
Duboin
South
1 D
2 S
3 C


4th
A
7
A
Q
K
D 3
4
K
D 5
C 5
S A 6
H Q J 4 2
D K 10 4 2
C 7 4 3
TableS J 9 8 5
H 10 9 7
D 8
C K Q 8 5 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q 7 3
H 3
D A Q J 5
C A J 9 6






1 C +31 C 131-1133 NT North -1-505 D South -3-150


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 33
N-S Vul
S 9 6
H A J 3
D Q 8 6 3
C A K 6 4
Stansby
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
Meckstroth
North

2 S
4 NT


2nd
6
Martel
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
4
Rodwell
South
1 C
3 NT
6 D


4th
A
Hamman
West

1 S
AP


Lead
S K
D A
D 2
Larsen
North

2 S



2nd
6
5
J
Soloway
East
Pass
3 S



3rd
8
3
Q
Meltzer
South
1 D
3 NT



4th
A
4
H 7
S K Q 7 3 2
H 10 8 6
D J 5
C 10 9 7
TableS J 8 4
H K 9 7 5 4
D 4
C 8 5 3 2


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S A 10 5
H Q 2
D A K 10 9 7 2
C Q J
1 C +121 C 143-1136 D South =+13703 NT South +3+690


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S Q 10 8 7
H Q 10 6 5 4
D Q
C 7 6 4
Campos
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C 4
H 9
D 4
C 6
D K
C J
H 8
D 9
de Falco
North

Pass
2 S
3 H


2nd
10
8
10
5
3
A
7
5
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
K
J
Q
Q
H 4
10
3
Ferraro
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
2
A
A
2
2
3
5
2
Versace
West

1 S
Pass



Lead
S J
S 3
D 4
C 7
H 9
D K
H 8
S 5
Branco
North

Dbl
3 NT



2nd
2
7
9
8
Q
A
5
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
K
6
Q
K
K
H 4
3
Chagas
South
1 D
3 C




4th
8
A
2
A
A
3
2
S K 9 5 4 3
H 9 8
D A 9 5
C A J 2
TableS J 6
H K J 7 3
D 8 6 3 2
C 10 8 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 2
H A 2
D K J 10 7 4
C K Q 9 5





1 C +121 C 155-1133 NT South =+6003 NT North -1-100


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S A J 10 4
H A K 9
D A 10 8 6 3
C 9
Lucena
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H 5
H K
H A
D 3
D K
S 4
S 6
Cohen
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
9
3
6
J
9
4
9
5
Lambardi
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
K
2
4
7
5
7
K
10
Berkowitz
South
Pass
2 H


4th
4
9
8
Q
2
A
2
Q
Jacobs
West
Pass
Pass
AP
Bianchedi
North
1 D
Dbl
Katz
East
1 NT
2 C
Rizzo
South
Pass
Dbl
S 8 7 5 2
H Q 8 2
D Q J 7 2
C 10 2
TableS Q 9
H J 6 5
D K 9
C A K J 8 5 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 6 3
H 10 7 4 3
D 5 4
C Q 7 6 4


1 D +41 C 155-1172 H South +1+1402 C× East -2+300


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S A J 10 4
H A K 9
D A 10 8 6 3
C 9
Wernle
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
Nilsland
North
1 C
2 D
3 C
3 S
Kriftner
East
2 C
Pass
Pass
Pass
Fallenius
South
Dbl
2 NT
3 H
3 NT
Fredin
West
Pass
Pass
AP
Barnay
North
1 D
Dbl
Lindkvist
East
2 C
Pass
C.Terraneo
South
Pass
2 H
S 8 7 5 2
H Q 8 2
D Q J 7 2
C 10 2
TableS Q 9
H J 6 5
D K 9
C A K J 8 5 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 6 3
H 10 7 4 3
D 5 4
C Q 7 6 4
1 D +81 C 155-1273 NT South -2-2002 H South +1+140


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 131 C NS1 D NS
Case 37
Both Vul
S Q J 8 2
H J 5
D 9 2
C K 6 5 3 2
Ferraro
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D 2
D K
D Q
S K
D 7
D 6
S 10
C 9
H 4
Jorgensen
North

1 D
2 H
3 NT

2nd
Q
3
8
10
4
H 3
C 7
3
4
5
de Falco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
A
9
C 2
2
C 3
C 5
8
A
Q
Armannsson
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT


4th
9
5
4
J
7
C Q
C 8
A
6
A
Thorvaldsson
West

1 H
AP


Lead
D A
D K
D Q
H A
H 10
S Q
S 2
C Q
H K
Lauria
North

Dbl



2nd
5
8
10
3
4
6
A
4
C 5
T.Jonsson
East
Pass
2 C



3rd
2
9
H 5
J
C 2
9
K
A
S 7
Versace
South
1 D
Dbl



4th
4
3
J
9
Q
3
4
3
2
S 5 4 3
H K 8 6 4 3
D 10 8 5
C A 7
TableS A 7 6
H Q 9
D J 4 3
C Q J 10 9 8


Par +620
4 S NS
S K 10 9
H A 10 7 2
D A K Q 7 6
C 4





1 D +51 C 155-1323 NT South +1+6302 C× East -3+800


2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 38
N-S Vul
S A 10 6 2
H 9 7
D 10 9 2
C 7 6 3 2
Hamman
West

1 H
2 H
3 H

Lead
C 7
H 2
D A
D Q
D J
S 7
D 7
C 2
S 9
Berkowitz
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
5
4
8
H 4
6
S 4
Q
A
Soloway
East
1 C
2 D
3 D
4 H

3rd
K
9
K
C J
H 8
K
C 8
A
Cohen
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
Q
2
9
10
5
H 7
H J
H.Weinstein
West

1 H
3 H


Lead
C A
C 4
H 6
D K
D Q
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
8
2
10
8
Garner
East
1 D
3 D
3 NT


3rd
6
2
J
A
H 3
Rodwell
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
10
Q
7
4
2
S J 9 7
H K J 10 8 5 3
D K
C J 8 5
TableS K Q
H Q 6
D A Q J 7 6 5 3
C Q 10


Par -140
3 H EW
S 8 5 4 3
H A 4 2
D 8 4
C A K 9 4




1 C +101 C 165-1324 H West -1+503 NT East =-400


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 39
N-S Vul
S K J
H J
D A J 9 7 6 5
C A Q J 6
Zia
West
Pass
3 C
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H Q
C A
C Q
C J
C 5
C 7
Stewart
North
1 C
4 C
4 S
5 S


2nd
9
7
4
9
S 3
H 5
D Q
Rosenberg
East
Pass
4 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
2
3
K
D 5
D 6
Woolsey
South
2 C
Pass
4 NT
6 C


4th
J
C 6
10
H 3
S 2
H 4
S 6
Kamil
West
Pass
3 H
5 H
AP


Lead
D 8
C A
S K
S J
Martel
North
1 D
4 H
Pass



2nd
Q
4
3
9
Becker
East
1 H
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
5
4
Q
Stansby
South
2 C
5 C
Dbl



4th
2
10
2
5
S 10 8 7 5 2
H A 8 6 5 3 2
D Q
C 10
TableS 9 6 3
H K Q 10 4
D K 10 3 2
C 9 4


Par +500
5 H× EW -3
S A Q 4
H 9 7
D 8 4
C K 8 7 5 3 2



1 D +121 C 166-1446 C North -1-1005 H× East -3+500


1998 Team Trials Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S K 7 6
H 10 4 3
D 10 9 3
C A Q 9 3
Cohen
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
C 4
D 3
D 2
C J
S 8
Meckstroth
North

2 NT
3 NT

2nd
5
7
J
3
6
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
9
8
10
Rodwell
South
1 C
3 C


4th
A
6
8
H 6
Q
Soloway
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 2
H 8
D A
D K
D 2
Passell
North

1 NT
3 NT

2nd
6
10
A
6
J
C 2
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
Q
9
3
9
10
Seamon
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
4
7
3
7
8
Q
S J 9 8
H J 9 2
D J 6
C K J 10 6 2
TableS 10 3 2
H K Q 8 5
D Q 8 7
C 8 7 4


Par +650
5 S NS
S A Q 5 4
H A 7 6
D A K 5 4 2
C 5
1 C +21 C 168-1443 NT North +2+6603 NT North =+600


TopMain

1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S A J 6
H A J 6 5
D J 9 2
C Q 10 8
Meckstroth
West

1 C
1 S



Lead
D 2
S 2
H A
H 5
D A
D K
H 7
Martel
North

Pass
Pass



2nd
10
10
10
Q
9
J
D 7
Rodwell
East

1 D
2 S



3rd
5
K
2
3
3
4
6
Stansby
South
Pass
Pass
AP



4th
6
A
9
K
8
S Q
S 4
Becker
West

1 D
1 S
Pass
3 S

Lead
C 8
H 8
H 9
D 9
S 2
D 2
S 9
Soloway
North

Dbl
Pass
3 H
AP

2nd
2
K
A
10
10
3
6
Kamil
East

Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
A
6
Q
5
K
8
4
Hamman
South
Pass
1 H
3 C
Pass


4th
J
10
2
7
A
Q
Q
S K 9 8 3
H K 9
D A K Q 7 6
C J 5
TableS 7 5 4 2
H Q 10
D 10 4 3
C K 4 3 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 10
H 8 7 4 3 2
D 8 5
C A 9 7 6



1 D +51 C 168-1492 S West =-1103 S West -1+100


1998 Team Trials Final, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S J 5 4
H A J 10 6
D K 9 7 3 2
C 5
Soloway
West

1 D
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
S A
S 2
D 2
C 10
H 3
D 3
C 2
D K
C 8
D 7
Passell
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl
2 D
Pass


2nd
4
Q
9
4
J
A
8
7
A
3
10
Hamman
East
1 C
1 NT
Pass
Dbl
2 S


3rd
K
8
7
Q
5
7
H 4
H 6
H 5
H 10
H 9
Seamon
South
Pass
Pass
2 C
2 H
3 H


4th
10
5
J
5
4
2
J
Q
6
A
H K
Cayne
West

Pass





Lead
H 2
C 5
H 8
C K
C 8
S 5
S K
S 3
C 10
D A
D 4
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass





2nd
K
A
9
6
9
A
10
Q
J
Q
H 4
Burger
East
1 D






3rd
A
2
3
S 4
D 2
9
7
8
D 9
5
J
Meckstroth
South
Pass






4th
7
3
6
Q
4
6
J
H 10
D 10
3
K
S 8 7 6
H K 3
D J 6 5
C J 9 7 6 3
TableS A K 3 2
H 8 7
D A 10 8 4
C A Q 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 10 9
H Q 9 5 4 2
D Q
C K 10 8 2








1 C +51 C 173-1493 H South =+1401 D East =-70
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek