Main   Data 9X22 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs One Diamond

Second seat, 14-15 HCP

A total of 102 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S Q 4 2
H Q 5 4
D A Q J 2
C K 8 6
Boyd
West
Pass
2 S


Lead
H 4
S 3
S 5
C 5
Ro.Schwartz
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
6
4
H 3
K
Robinson
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
10
A
K
J
L.Fisher
South
1 H
Pass


4th
K
J
2
2
Brogeland
West
Pass
1 S
Pass

Lead
H 4
S 5
S 3
S A
C Q
H Q
C 7
Smith
North
1 D
Dbl
Pass

2nd
A
J
4
D 5
2
6
6
Lindqvist
East
Pass
2 H
4 S

3rd
2
K
7
6
5
8
J
Garner
South
1 H
3 H
AP

4th
9
2
H 3
Q
K
K
A
S K 10 9 6 3
H K 9
D 8 7
C 10 9 7 5
TableS A 8 7 5
H A 7 6
D K 6 4 3
C Q J


Par -500
5 H× North -3
S J
H J 10 8 3 2
D 10 9 5
C A 4 3 2

1 C +101 C 10-02 S West +1-1404 S West =-620


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S 9
H K Q 5
D K Q 9 6
C K J 10 7 6
Moss
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
D 6
C 3
H A
H 7
C K
C J
C 10
C 6
D K
Martel
North
1 C
2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
4
A
5
Q
Q
S 4
H 9
H 10
J
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
7
6
2
4
5
D 3
S 3
10
Fleisher
South
1 H
3 C


4th
K
2
2
8
S 2
8
9
S 5
S 7
Willenken
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
C 3
S 6
C 4
D 2
D K
D Q
C K
C 10
C 7
Greco
North
1 D
2 C


2nd
A
9
A
A
9
H 2
S 4
H 6
H 3
H 9
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
J
5
6
4
10
S 2
5
H 4
H 8
Hampson
South
1 S
2 D


4th
6
Q
9
2
3
7
8
8
S 7
S J 7 5
H A J 7
D 8 7 5 2
C A 9 8
TableS K 10 6 4
H 10 9 6 3 2
D J 4
C Q 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A Q 8 3 2
H 8 4
D A 10 3
C 5 4 3




1 C +111 C 21-03 NT North +2+6602 D North +1+110


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S K 9 4 3
H 3
D J 10 8
C A K 6 4 3
Donn
West

3 H
Pass


Lead
H K
S 5
S 3
C 2
C 3
C 9
C 6
D 3
S J
Bocchi
North

Dbl
4 S


2nd
3
2
Q
H 6
J
H 5
10
2
4
Kaplan
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
K
A
A
Q
K
8
K
H 7
Madala
South
1 C
3 S



4th
A
7
6
5
H 4
7
H 8
8
8
Narkiewicz
West

1 H
5 H
AP

Lead
C K
H 5
C 9
S 6
S 5
D J
D 2
Kozlove
North

Dbl
Pass


2nd
5
3
H 8
4
J
Q
K
Buras
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
8
2
6
Q
K
A
8
Kasle
South
1 D
3 S
Dbl


4th
H 10
A
7
A
7
6
3
S J 6 2
H K Q 10 8 6 5 4
D K 7 6
C
TableS Q 7
H J 9 7 2
D Q 9 3
C J 10 7 5


Par +620
4 S NS
S A 10 8 5
H A
D A 5 4 2
C Q 9 8 2




1 D +51 C 21-54 S South =+6205 H× West -3+800


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S 10 4 3
H 8 7 6
D 10 5 3 2
C A 8 5
Bathurst
West

2 C
2 S
3 H

Lead
H Q
D 4
H J
S K
S 8
D A
D Q
D J
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
6
7
3
4
8
S J
C 3
Dwyer
East
1 C
2 D
3 D
3 NT

3rd
6
K
5
2
A
C 2
C 4
H 9
Willenken
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
2
2
7
5
3
5
10
Zia
West

1 S
4 D
5 D

Lead
H K
D 4
S 8
D A
D Q
D J
Levin
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
6
3
8
H 2
Martel
East
1 D
3 D
4 S


3rd
6
K
A
C 2
C 4
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
2
5
3
5
S K Q 9 8
H J 9 3
D K
C K J 9 4 2
TableS A 6 2
H A 10 5
D A Q J 9 7 4
C 10


Par -1430
6 S EW
S J 7 5
H K Q 4 2
D 8 6
C Q 7 6 3



1 D +21 C 21-73 NT East +3-6905 D East +1-620


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S K
H K J 5 3
D 9 8 7 6
C A K 8 4
Pratap
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
H 4
S 2
S J
D 7
C J
D 4
C 10
D 9
Lev
North
1 C
4 H

2nd
Q
3
5
Q
2
2
H 8
Q
10
M.Gordon
East
3 S
AP

3rd
A
Q
K
H 6
H 7
4
J
A
H 10
Cohler
South
Dbl


4th
6
A
A
H J
5
H 2
8
S 7
Passell
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
S 5
S 8
H 7
D 8
C J
Sontag
North
1 D
Dbl

2nd
A
K
Q
4
10
2
Jacobus
East
3 S
AP

3rd
6
A
D 5
K
S 4
Berkowitz
South
Pass


4th
3
2
D 7
2
J
S 5
H 9 6 4
D A K J 5
C Q 9 7 5 2
TableS A J 10 9 8 7 3
H Q 2
D 10 4 3 2
C


Par +200
4 S× EW -1
S Q 6 4 2
H A 10 8 7
D Q
C J 10 6 3


1 C +161 C 38-74 H North =+6203 S× East =-730


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S K 10 8
H 2
D A 9 5 2
C A K 9 7 2
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
1 S
AP

Lead
C 3
S 9
S Q
S 5
C 6
Robinson
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
Q
4
A
K
4
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
S 2
8
10
C 5
S 6
Boyd
South
1 D
2 C


4th
2
3
7
D 7
7
Woolsey
West
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
C A
S A
H 4
C 4
D 4
H Q
D A
D 5
Gromov
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
3
8
2
S 2
2
3
3
6
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
K
2
J
9
10
S Q
Dubinin
South
1 H
Dbl


4th
S 4
9
A
5
7
S 10
8
Q
S A J 6 5 4 2
H J 10 9 4
D Q 8 4
C
TableS 7 3
H K Q 6
D K J 6 3
C 8 6 5 3


Par +600
5 C South
S Q 9
H A 8 7 5 3
D 10 7
C Q J 10 4


1 C +131 C 51-72 C North +2+1302 S× West =-670


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 7
None Vul
S 8 3
H Q 10 7 3 2
D 8 5 2
C Q 8 7
Helgemo
West

1 C
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
4 D
5 S
7 D

Lead
D 10
H 4
H 9
D 7
D Q
Drijver
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
8
3
4
8
Helness
East

1 S
2 D
2 S
3 D
4 NT
5 NT


3rd
2
A
D J
K
6
Brink
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
2
5
5
C 4
Verhees
West

1 D
Pass






Lead
H 4
S J
C 6
H 6
C 2
S A
C A
S K
D 2
H 9
H Q
D 5
Fantoni
North

1 H
Pass






2nd
5
3
8
A
7
4
5
5
6
10
D J
A
v.Prooijen
East

Dbl
Dbl






3rd
K
7
10
3
J
C 3
9
D 3
10
S 10
D 4
S 6
Nunes
South
Pass
2 H
AP






4th
2
2
K
D 7
4
8
Q
H 7
K
8
J
9
S J
H A K J 9
D K Q 9 3
C 9 6 3 2
TableS A K Q 10 7
H 4
D A J 7 6
C A J 10


Par -1440
7 D EW
S 9 6 5 4 2
H 8 6 5
D 10 4
C K 5 4












1 D +121 C 51-197 D East =-14402 H× North -4-800


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S 9 8 5
H K 7 5 2
D 7 4
C K J 8 2
Berg
West

1 C
3 NT

Lead
S 3
D J
D Q
D 6
H 3
C J
C 2
C 6
C 8
Gromov
North

Pass
AP

2nd
2
5
K
H 7
6
5
7
H 4
H 8
Svendsen
East

1 NT


3rd
8
3
A
10
Q
4
A
K
9
Dubinin
South
Pass
Pass


4th
J
7
4
9
K
3
10
Q
H 9
Khiuppenen
West

1 D


Lead
S 4
D Q
D J
H A
Hoftaniska
North

Pass


2nd
2
5
K
2
Kholomeev
East

1 NT


3rd
8
3
A
3
Charlsen
South
Pass
AP


4th
J
4
7
6
S A 10 2
H A Q 9 4
D A 8 6 3
C 10 3
TableS K J 7
H J 8 3
D Q J 10 2
C Q 7 5


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q 6 4 3
H 10 6
D K 9 5
C A 9 6 4



1 C +51 C 58-193 NT East -1+501 NT East +1-120


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S J 10 8 2
H Q J 10 5 4
D A 7 4 3
C
Upmark
West

1 C
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S A
S 7
D 10
D Q
H 4
H 3
L'Ecuyer
North

1 H
2 S


2nd
4
8
J
2
5
9
K
Nystrom
East

2 C
4 C


3rd
K
C K
H 6
6
8
A
5
Demuy
South
Pass
Dbl
4 H


4th
2
5
9
3
A
2
C 3
D.Wolpert
West

1 D



Lead
H A
D 2
Cullin
North

1 H



2nd
2
6
Amoils
East

5 C



3rd
Q
A
Bertheau
South
Pass
AP



4th
6
10
S A K 7 6
H K 7 2
D K J 8 6
C 8 2
TableS 3
H 9 6
D Q 10
C K Q J 10 9 6 4 3


Par -130
4 C EW
S Q 9 5 4
H A 8 3
D 9 5 2
C A 7 5


1 D +61 C 58-254 H North -3-1505 C East -1+100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S J 10 8 2
H Q J 10 5 4
D A 7 4 3
C
Robson
West

1 C


Lead
H Q
S 4
D 6
Carcassonne
North

1 H


2nd
6
A
A
Allfrey
East

5 C


3rd
A
8
10
Labaere
South
Pass
AP


4th
2
3
2
de Donder
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
H A
D 2
H Q
C 2
Patterson
North

1 H
3 H

2nd
2
6
9
H 5
Coenraets
East

2 C
4 C

3rd
4
A
3
10
Crouch
South
Pass
2 D
AP

4th
6
10
K
A
S A K 7 6
H K 7 2
D K J 8 6
C 8 2
TableS 3
H 9 6
D Q 10
C K Q J 10 9 6 4 3


Par -130
4 C EW
S Q 9 5 4
H A 8 3
D 9 5 2
C A 7 5
1 C +61 C 64-255 C West -1+1004 C East =-130


TopMain

2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S K 9 6 2
H 10 7 6
D Q 10 7
C 10 6 5
Robson
West

1 H

Lead
S 5
D 10
D Q
S 3
H 2
D J
D 6
Drijver
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
5
K
10
7
8
C 2
Allfrey
East
1 C
1 NT

3rd
K
3
A
2
K
7
C 5
Brink
South
Pass
AP

4th
7
2
4
H 4
A
9
C 7
de Wijs
West

1 S

Lead
S 5
C 10
H 4
H 2
C 7
S A
C 4
C Q
C 8
H J
S J
D A
Gold
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
J
3
7
9
2
6
D 6
S 4
A
8
8
Muller
East
1 D
1 NT

3rd
K
3
Q
K
K
D 5
A
D 2
D 4
8
D 7
10
Forrester
South
Pass
AP

4th
7
2
6
5
5
3
D 3
S 6
S 9
10
H 9
9
S A Q 10 8
H Q 8 2
D 8 4 2
C K 4 2
TableS 7
H K J 9 4
D K 9 5
C A Q J 8 7


Par -140
3 H EW
S J 5 4 3
H A 5 3
D A J 6 3
C 9 3






1 C +21 C 66-251 NT East =-901 NT East +2-150


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 121 C NS1 D NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S 7 5
H K Q 10 8 7 5
D Q 2
C Q J 4
Bosenberg
West

Pass
4 D
4 S
5 S

Lead
C A
C K
H A
D 3
S 10
D 5
Sementa
North

1 H
4 H
5 H
Dbl

2nd
3
5
9
A
5
4
Eber
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
4
10
2
9
Q
Duboin
South
1 C
3 H
Pass
Pass


4th
6
7
4
6
K
J
Versace
West

1 S
4 S
AP


Lead
H K
H 10
C 3
S 7
C 7
D 7
S 6
C 9
D K
Gower
North

2 H
Pass



2nd
2
4
J
A
K
A
5
2
Q
Zaleski
East
Pass
3 S
Pass



3rd
3
A
6
K
5
2
Q
S 8
Apteker
South
1 D
4 H
Dbl



4th
9
S 3
8
4
4
6
H 6
Q
S 10 8 6 4 3 2
H 9
D A K 10 4
C 5 3
TableS A Q J 9
H 4 2
D J 8 6
C 10 9 7 6


Par -200
5 H× NS -1
S K
H A J 6 3
D 9 7 5 3
C A K 8 2





1 C +141 C 80-255 S× East -3+5004 S× West =-590


2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S A 9 6 4 2
H 6 5 2
D J 10 6
C Q 5
Duboin
West

1 C
2 D
3 NT

Lead
S 2
H J
C K
C 4
Helness
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
Q
Q
5
Sementa
East

2 C
3 D


3rd
K
2
2
A
Helgemo
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
7
4
3
6
Zimmermann
West

1 D
2 NT
3 NT

Lead
S 4
S 5
S A
S 6
C K
C 4
Seamon
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
8
D 5
C 2
5
Q
Multon
East

2 C
3 D


3rd
K
9
3
D 4
7
Cayne
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
7
H 4
10
J
3
S J 10 8 7
H A Q 9 3
D A 3 2
C K 4
TableS Q
H 10 4
D K Q 8 5
C A J 10 9 7 2


Par -1370
6 D EW
S K 5 3
H K J 8 7
D 9 7 4
C 8 6 3

1 D +21 C 80-273 NT West +3-6903 NT West +1-630


2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 14
Both Vul
S J 10 9 6
H A Q 6 5 4 3
D 2
C 7 2
J.Clerkin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
C Q
C 10
S A
S Q
D Q
D J
D 9
H K
Gitelman
North

1 H
3 H


2nd
2
A
7
2
7
3
4
H 5
D.Clerkin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
H 7
6
9
8
A
5
Moss
South
1 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
S 4
K
5
K
H 3
H 4
7
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S Q
C Q
C 10
H 2
S 9
S 10
Ekeblad
North

1 H
2 H


2nd
J
3
A
7
K
8
H 8
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
2
S 5
A
D 3
D 4
Weichsel
South
1 D
2 C
3 C


4th
A
4
H J
K
7
7
C 4
S 7 3 2
H K
D A 9 8 6
C A 10 9 8 4
TableS K 8 5 4
H J 10 9 8 7
D Q J 10 5
C


Par -90
2 D EW
S A Q
H 2
D K 7 4 3
C K Q J 6 5 3




1 D +71 C 80-343 NT South -2-2003 C South =+110


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S Q 6 3
H Q 10 2
D A Q 9 6
C A 7 6
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
3 S

Lead
S K
C 2
H 2
H 4
H Q
D A
D 6
H K
Brink
North
1 C
2 H
4 H

2nd
4
4
7
5
S 7
K
C 9
Levin
East
1 S
3 C
AP

3rd
2
10
A
10
6
2
J
Drijver
South
2 D
Dbl


4th
3
A
3
C 3
8
8
4
Zagorin
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S K
H 6
H 2
D 5
S A
D J
D 3
D A
C 6
C 4
Nickell
North
1 D
3 H


2nd
3
H 4
3
C 5
4
H 9
7
8
S 7
8
Bathurst
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
J
8
Q
A
Q
10
6
9
2
K
Katz
South
2 H
4 H


4th
4
6
7
5
K
Q
C 2
C 3
10
10
S 10 8 5 2
H J 8 5 3
D 10 8 7 4
C 10
TableS A K J 9 7
H 7
D K
C Q 9 8 5 3 2


Par +800
6 S× EW -3
S 4
H A K 9 6 4
D J 5 3 2
C K J 4





1 C +21 C 82-344 H North +2+4804 H South =+420


2012 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S A 8 2
H 9 4
D K 6 5 4 3
C A 7 4
Delmonte
West

1 C
1 NT
3 H

Lead
C 5
D 4
D 7
H J
S Q
D 5
H Q
H K
Askgaard
North

Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
10
Q
5
3
H 10
6
Fu
East

1 H
2 H
4 H

3rd
A
A
K
3
4
9
A
Bjarnarson
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
6
2
H 2
4
A
8
9
Konow
West

1 D
1 NT


Lead
C 8
D K
D 4
D 7
H 3
T.Bessis
North

Pass
Pass


2nd
3
10
C 6
J
4
Schaltz
East

1 S
2 H


3rd
A
9
A
3
Q
Bertheau
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
2
2
8
S 9
5
S 7 4
H A K 7 3
D Q J 8 2
C K J 3
TableS K Q J 10 9
H Q J 10 2
D 10
C 10 6 2


Par -420
4 S EW
S 6 5 3
H 8 6 5
D A 9 7
C Q 9 8 5



1 D +71 C 82-414 H East =-4202 H East +1-140


2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 17
N-S Vul
S K Q 7 4
H Q 9 5 4
D A 6
C K 7 4
Aa
West
Pass
2 S

Lead
D A
D 6
S 3
S 5
C K
C 7
D 4
S K
Bertheau
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
8
9
4
D 3
2
Q
H 2
6
Molberg
East
Dbl
Pass

3rd
2
10
A
8
5
A
S 7
Cullin
South
2 D
Pass

4th
K
S 2
J
Q
6
8
Q
Nystrom
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
S J
H A
H 3
C 8
S K
Berkowitz
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
A
10
6
10
K
5
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
6
4
2
K
3
C 9
Sontag
South
3 D


4th
4
A
4
5
5
2
S 10 9 8 3 2
H K J 2
D K
C J 10 8 6
TableS A 6 5
H A 8 7 3
D Q 9 8
C Q 3 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J
H 10 6
D J 10 7 5 4 3 2
C A 9 5

1 D +21 C 82-432 S West -1+503 D North =+110


2012 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S K 4 3
H J 3 2
D J 5 2
C 10 9 8 6
Sadek
West

1 D
2 S
3 C
4 H

Lead
S 3
S 9
S 4
J.Clerkin
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
8
J
El Ahmady
East
1 C
1 H
2 NT
3 D
5 D

3rd
A
K
5
D.Clerkin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
6
Ekeblad
West

2 C
3 NT



Lead
H 4
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass
AP
Weichsel
East
1 D
2 NT
Madala
South
1 H
Pass
S 10 8
H 6
D A Q 10 9 8 3
C A Q J 3
TableS Q J 6 2
H K Q 8 7
D K 7 4
C K 4


Par -430
4 NT EW
S A 9 7 5
H A 10 9 5 4
D 6
C 7 5 2
1 C +21 C 84-435 D West =-4003 NT East +2-460


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S 3
H K Q 6 2
D K Q 10 4
C A 9 7 5
Wooldridge
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
C 5
C 4
S 10
C 3
H 3
C 2
H J
D 10
H 8
S K
S Q
Drijver
North
1 C
1 H
1 NT
2 S

2nd
A
Q
S J
4
H 5
K
D 7
10
3
2
6
8
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
J
D 9
3
S 5
A
D J
4
2
9
H 6
Brink
South
1 D
1 S
2 H


4th
10
8
7
A
9
7
D 4
Q
A
S 2
7
de Wijs
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 3
S 3
S Q
C 2
C 7
D 3
H 8
H A
C 4
D 9
D K
Bathurst
North
1 D
1 NT



2nd
K
7
4
10
Q
2
2
10
S 2
10
8
Muller
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
K
C 5
K
J
A
J
4
S 6
6
7
Zagorin
South
1 S
2 S



4th
5
5
A
A
8
4
7
6
9
5
J
S 9 8 6 5 4
H 8 4 3
D A J 9
C K 8
TableS A 7
H A J 9
D 8 6 3
C Q 6 4 3 2


Par +110
2 S North
S K Q J 10 2
H 10 7 5
D 7 5 2
C J 10







1 D +31 C 84-462 S South -2-2002 S South -1-100


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 20
Both Vul
S 10 9 6
H 9 6 5
D Q J 3
C K 7 6 4
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
S 10
D 4
S Q
D 8
S 4
D K
C 5
H 6
Balicki
North

1 D
1 NT

2nd
9
3
3
7
A
C 3
H 3
10
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
2
7
6
5
9
C 2
Q
Zmudzinski
South
1 C
1 H


4th
J
K
10
A
Q
J
C 4
K
Passell
West

Pass
2 C

Lead
D Q
D J
S 10
C 5
D 3
H K
H A
H 4
C 9
Cayne
North

Pass
AP

2nd
6
7
A
10
8
7
Q
8
Lynch
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
9
10
2
Q
A
5
6
9
Seamon
South
1 D
Pass


4th
2
4
7
K
5
2
10
J
S K 7
H Q 8 7
D 5 4 2
C A Q 8 3 2
TableS A J 5 3
H J 10 2
D K 8 7 6
C 9 5


Par +110
2 S NS
S Q 8 4 2
H A K 4 3
D A 10 9
C J 10



1 D +31 C 84-491 NT North =+902 C West -2+200


TopMain

2011 USBC Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S K J 10 9 8
H Q 4 3
D 7
C 8 4 3 2
Wooldridge
West

1 D
3 H
AP


Lead
D 3
H 7
D 4
H Q
C 2
C 10
C K
H 10
S A
S 6
Moss
North

1 S
3 S



2nd
9
3
10
2
6
D A
5
S 4
2
7
Hurd
East
Pass
Dbl
4 H



3rd
J
A
Q
D K
A
3
D 8
6
J
10
Gitelman
South
1 C
2 S
4 S



4th
7
K
S 8
5
Q
J
4
4
3
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H A
Grue
North

1 S
2 S
3 S
4 S

2nd
K
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
4 H
Dbl

3rd
7
J.Lall
South
1 D
2 H
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
S Q 7 2
H J 7 6 5
D A Q J 8 6
C Q
TableS 3
H A 10 9 8 2
D 5 4 3 2
C K J 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 6 5 4
H K
D K 10 9
C A 10 9 7 5






1 C +21 C 87-494 S North -1-504 S× North -1-100


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 22
N-S Vul
S K 9 8 5
H 10 9 3
D J 8 7
C 5 3 2
M.Gordon
West

Dbl
2 S

Lead
D K
H J
H K
S A
S Q
C 3
H 6
D A
Richter
North

Pass
AP

2nd
6
5
A
5
K
7
10
10
Pratap
East
Pass
1 S


3rd
8
3
9
2
4
10
7
7
Aker
South
1 C
Pass


4th
5
2
4
3
C 4
A
Q
2
Johnson
West

1 NT
Dbl

Lead
D 6
C 2
D Q
C 6
S A
D 10
C Q
Berkowitz
North

Pass
2 D

2nd
J
7
7
A
5
8
H 5
Simson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
8
5
3
2
9
5
Sontag
South
1 D
2 C


4th
3
9
A
J
3
K
K
S A Q J 6
H A 8 6 5
D Q 10 6
C A 9
TableS 10 7 4 2
H 7 4 2
D 9 5 2
C K J 7


Par -110
2 S EW
S 3
H K Q J
D A K 4 3
C Q 10 8 6 4


1 D +51 C 87-542 S East =-1102 D South =+90


2011 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S Q 10 3
H J
D A Q 5 2
C A Q 9 7 2
Amoils
West
Pass
Pass
5 H

Lead
C 4
D A
H A
Fleisher
North
1 C
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
5
H 7
4
Delmonte
East
4 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
6
Kamil
South
Pass
4 S


4th
3
3
Weinstein
West
Pass
5 H
Dbl

Lead
H A
H 9
D A
Grue
North
1 D
6 D
AP

2nd
4
8
H 2
Levin
East
4 H
6 H


3rd
6
K
6
Cheek
South
5 D
7 D


4th
J
D 2
S K 7 6 4
H K 6 5
D 8 4 3
C 10 6 5
TableS A 8
H A Q 10 9 7 3 2
D
C K J 8 3


Par -300
6 D× NS -2
S J 9 5 2
H 8 4
D K J 10 9 7 6
C 4
1 D +111 C 87-655 H× East +1-10507 D× North -3-500


2010 USBC Final, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S A 4 2
H K 9 7
D A 7 5 4
C J 10 7
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
C J
D 4
H 4
C 7
C A
H 6
S Q
C 5
Levin
North

2 NT
4 C
5 C

2nd
A
4
3
3
8
S 8
10
C 2
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
3
J
K
Q
10
9
3
Weinstein
South
1 C
3 S
4 D


4th
5
6
6
2
9
K
J
2
Fleisher
West

Pass
2 S


Lead
S 3
C J
C 10
D 4
D 2
C 7
Diamond
North

1 NT
3 D


2nd
A
4
8
3
8
K
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
3
5
K
A
A
Platnick
South
1 D
2 C



4th
5
6
9
6
9
D 10
S K 9 8 6 3
H Q 10 3
D 10 8 6
C 9 6
TableS Q J 10 7
H J 5 2
D Q 9 3
C K 8 4


Par +990
6 NT NS
S 5
H A 8 6 4
D K J 2
C A Q 5 3 2




1 C +71 C 94-655 C South +1+4203 D South +2+150


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S K 5 4
H Q J 9 8 7 6
D 5
C 9 6 3
Demirev
West

1 C


Lead
D 5
C 2
C 10
H 2
H K
Hertz
North

2 H


2nd
A
J
6
3
6
Bramley
East

3 C


3rd
4
A
K
A
S 10
Mauberquez
South
Pass
AP


4th
3
3
8
7
10
Lebel
West

1 D
3 NT

Lead
H J
D J
H 3
H Q
D 7
D Q
D 10
D 6
S 10
H 9
H 7
S 4
Weichsel
North

Pass
AP

2nd
2
5
5
C 4
S 5
9
S 2
S 7
9
C 5
S J
C 7
Soulet
East

3 C


3rd
10
2
8
D 8
A
3
H 4
S 3
6
C 8
C J
A
Feldman
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
K
C 2
A
4
C 6
C 9
H 6
K
C 10
C A
8
S Q 8 6 3
H A K 5 4
D J 7 3
C A 10
TableS J 10
H 2
D A Q 10 6 2
C K 7 5 4 2


Par -130
4 D EW
S A 9 7 2
H 10 3
D K 9 8 4
C Q J 8







1 D +71 C 96-723 C West =-1103 NT West -2+200


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S K 3
H K J
D 8 7 2
C K Q J 8 7 3
Smirnov
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
D 6
C 10
D 5
Karaivanov
North

2 S
4 NT
5 S
Pass

2nd
3
A
5
K
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
A
9
3
J
Trendafilov
South
1 C
2 NT
5 H
6 C
AP

4th
7
2
A
7
Aronov
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
C 3
C 4
C Q
D 6
H 10
C J
C 8
C 7
D 7
Gromoeller
North

2 C
3 C
3 NT


2nd
J
9
6
A
A
2
S 4
S 8
H 8
5
Stefanov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
9
10
K
D 3
9
K
S 6
S 7
S Q
K
Kirmse
South
1 D
2 NT
3 D



4th
4
5
2
S 2
2
3
H 6
H 7
H Q
J
S J 9 5 2
H Q 7 6 5 2
D J 9
C 6 5
TableS A 10 8 4
H 9 8 3
D 10 6 5
C A 9 2


Par +460
5 NT North
S Q 7 6
H A 10 4
D A K Q 4 3
C 10 4






1 D +111 C 96-836 C× South -1-1003 NT South +3+490


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 27
None Vul
S A J 8 5
H A Q 8
D A 5 3 2
C 5 3
Smirnov
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
D 3
S 6
C A
C Q
C 4
C 9
C 8
D 9
Karaivanov
North
1 C
2 NT
3 S
4 S
5 D


2nd
2
6
4
2
10
J
S 8
D 2
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
J
7
6
K
D 8
D 4
Trendafilov
South
2 C
3 H
3 NT
5 C
5 NT


4th
A
7
K
5
3
S 5
H 3
D J
Aronov
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
C 4
C 8
D 3
D Q
D 5
H 2
H Q
H 8
S Q
H 9
S 2
Gromoeller
North
1 D
1 S
Pass
2 H
3 D


2nd
2
10
D 2
6
9
8
6
7
10
4
4
Stefanov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
Q
J
A
K
A
3
K
5
C 6
Kirmse
South
1 H
2 C
Rdbl
3 C
5 D


4th
5
3
J
7
4
10
5
J
C 9
K
S 8
S 9 7 4
H J 6
D 10 9 7
C K 9 8 7 6
TableS K 10 2
H 10 9 7 5
D 8 6 4
C A Q 4


Par +420
4 S NS
S Q 6 3
H K 4 3 2
D K Q J
C J 10 2









1 D +31 C 96-865 NT North -4-2005 D North -2-100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 28
N-S Vul
S 10 7 2
H 9
D A J 10 6 2
C A 7 3 2
I.Robinson
West

Pass
AP



Lead
C 8
H 9
C 4
H 2
C 3
H 5
C 7
D 9
D 5
H 7
D A
Robinson
North
Pass
3 D




2nd
A
6
2
8
Q
A
K
2
Q
D 7
S Q
de Livera
East
1 C
Pass




3rd
5
4
J
S 2
S 6
S 7
S 8
K
4
S 10
H J
Boyd
South
2 C
3 S




4th
10
Q
S 4
3
9
10
S 9
3
6
K
8
Woolsey
West

1 NT
2 NT
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 9
H 9
S 5
S 3
D Q
C Q
H 4
C 3
S J
D 3
Thomson
North
Pass
2 S
Dbl
3 D
AP

2nd
A
K
6
7
4
S 4
Q
J
9
Stewart
East
1 D
Dbl
3 C
Pass


3rd
6
2
K
Q
2
4
S 10
S 8
C 7
Brightling
South
1 S
Pass
Pass
3 S


4th
10
8
2
A
K
2
3
8
D 5
S K 9 3
H A Q 8
D 9 8 7 4
C 9 8 4
TableS Q 5
H K 10 6 3
D K 5
C K Q J 6 5


Par +100
4 C× EW -1
S A J 8 6 4
H J 7 5 4 2
D Q 3
C 10







1 D +141 D 100-963 S South -1-1003 S× South +1+930


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 29
Both Vul
S Q 7
H K 10 5 4 2
D 8 7 6
C 10 6 5
B.Robles
West

1 C
3 C
3 NT
4 S
5 H

Lead
H 7
C 3
C A
C 2
S A
S K
S J
Drijver
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
Q
4
5
10
3
5
Pacareu
East

1 H
3 S
4 H
4 NT
6 S

3rd
K
Q
H 3
S 2
9
D 2
Brink
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
6
7
K
7
Q
de Wijs
West

1 D
2 C
2 S



Lead
H 2
D A
D 3
H 6
D 2
S A
S K
S J
S 10
S 4
H A
J.Robles
North

Pass
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
6
7
7
8
3
5
6
C 4
C 7
9
Muller
East

1 NT
2 D
4 S



3rd
J
9
S 2
S 9
S 8
C 2
C 8
C 9
C J
D 10
D Q
Caracci
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



4th
Q
4
5
4
J
7
Q
H 5
C 5
C 6
K
S 9
H Q
D A Q 10 3 2
C A Q J 9 8 2
TableS A K J 10 8 4 2
H A 8 6 3
D 9
C 3


Par -2220
7 NT EW
S 6 5 3
H J 9 7
D K J 5 4
C K 7 4








1 D +131 D 113-966 S East +1-14604 S West +3-710


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 D NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S K J 9 8 5
H A 10 5
D 5 4 3
C K 9
Karaivanov
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 2
S 10
S 4
C J
S K
S J
S 9
H 5
H Q
H 10
Muzzio
North

1 S
2 C
2 S


2nd
3
4
6
2
4
3
H 3
H 2
6
J
9
Trendafilov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
8
5
8
6
D 10
C 5
D Q
K
A
C 8
Bianchedi
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
6
J
7
A
K
Q
H 7
D 9
4
8
Ravenna
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 7
S 4
D 3
H 4
C 5
D 4
H J
D 5
C A
C Q
C 8
Karakolev
North

1 S
2 H
3 NT


2nd
5
6
7
10
6
8
A
S 3
3
10
S 2
Pellegrini
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
8
J
2
K
Q
9
10
9
S 5
S 9
Danailov
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT



4th
K
7
K
Q
7
A
C 4
2
2
J
H 3
S Q 6 2
H J 7 4
D A K 9 2
C 10 6 3
TableS A 7 3
H 9 8 6 3 2
D 8 7
C J 7 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 10 4
H K Q
D Q J 10 6
C A Q 8 5 4







1 C +21 D 113-983 NT South +2+6603 NT South =+600


TopMain

2009 Spingold Final, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S A J 7 2
H 7 6
D K 10 9
C A Q 4 2
Rubin
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 8
S 3
H 7
S 5
S K
S 7
C 2
C 7
C Q
D 9
D 4
Larsen
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
6
4
4
10
A
H 2
J
5
H 9
2
Ekeblad
East
1 H
Pass

3rd
Q
J
10
2
9
H 3
K
A
6
6
Meltzer
South
1 NT


4th
A
6
D 5
8
Q
D 3
3
9
8
J
Helness
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
C J
H 6
D 6
C 9
D K
H 7
S 8
S 2
S 3
v.Prooijen
North
1 D
Dbl

2nd
3
7
2
7
6
2
K
5
9
10
Sontag
East
1 H
AP

3rd
9
3
10
10
5
C K
3
K
Q
J
Verhees
South
Pass


4th
Q
Q
8
A
A
4
D 5
A
4
6
S K 10 4
H 8
D J 7 5 4 3
C 10 8 5 3
TableS 9 8 6
H K Q 9 4 2
D A Q 2
C J 9


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 5 3
H A J 10 5 3
D 8 6
C K 7 6




1 D +121 D 125-981 NT South +1+1201 H× East -3+800


2009 USBC Round of 32B, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 32
N-S Vul
S 9 6
H A 6 3
D A 9 5 3
C A Q 10 2
Cohler
West
Pass
1 H

Lead
S 9
D 2
C 3
H A
H 3
D Q
H 6
D J
D 6
Schermer
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
Q
5
4
K
8
7
Q
10
S 2
Rosenberg
East
Dbl
Pass

3rd
K
K
9
2
4
C 5
9
C 7
H J
Chambers
South
Pass
Pass

4th
A
4
10
5
7
A
10
3
9
Bates
West
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H K
C 3
C Q
H Q
H 6
Lev
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
2
J
D 6
4
8
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
5
K
4
7
9
Pszczola
South
Pass
Pass

4th
3
A
9
A
10
S A 8 7
H J 10 7 5
D 2
C K 9 8 7 5
TableS Q J 5 4
H K Q 8
D K Q J 8 6
C 3


Par -140
3 S West
S K 10 3 2
H 9 4 2
D 10 7 4
C J 6 4


1 C +91 D 125-1091 H West =-801 D× North -2-500


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 33
None Vul
S 7 5 4 2
H J 9 8 5 3
D A 4
C J 9
Smirnov
West

Dbl
4 C

Lead
S 8
C 7
H 4
C 8
H 10
D 3
Sandqvist
North
Pass
3 S
Pass

2nd
6
6
3
A
6
8
Piekarek
East
1 C
3 NT
4 NT

3rd
5
K
K
3
5
K
Malinowski
South
1 S
Pass
AP

4th
10
9
2
J
Q
A
Townsend
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
S 8
C 7
D K
S 4
H K
H Q
D 6
H A
Wladow
North
Pass
3 S
Pass

2nd
6
6
A
A
2
10
7
8
Gold
East
1 D
Pass
3 NT

3rd
2
K
3
3
4
6
10
C 2
Elinescu
South
1 S
Pass
AP

4th
10
9
2
C 3
3
5
4
D 8
S 6
H A 7 6 4
D K 10 5
C K Q 5 4 3
TableS A Q 10
H K Q
D Q J 6 3
C 10 8 7 2


Par -430
4 NT East
S K J 9 8 3
H 10 2
D 9 8 7 2
C A 6


1 D +21 D 127-1094 NT East +1-4603 NT East =-400


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 34
None Vul
S J 10 6 2
H 9 8 4
D 10 3
C Q 6 5 4
Pazur
West

1 S
3 C
3 S
4 D
6 D

Lead
D 7
S K
D 9
H 2
H 5
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
2
2
10
8
Zawislak
East
1 C
1 NT
3 D
4 C
5 NT
6 H

3rd
3
C 2
10
J
A
Versace
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
A
K
4
Q
Duboin
West

1 S
2 H
4 H



Lead
H 9
C 10
C 2
D 2
C 9
H J
S 3
Gierulski
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



2nd
2
4
8
3
7
4
2
Sementa
East
1 D
2 C
3 H




3rd
Q
A
H 5
K
H 7
3
H 6
Skrzypczak
South
Pass
Pass
Pass




4th
K
3
5
7
6
10
S K Q 8 7 3
H K J 7 5
D A 5 2
C 10
TableS
H A 6 3 2
D K Q J 6 4
C A J 9 2


Par -980
6 H EW
S A 9 5 4
H Q 10
D 9 8 7
C K 8 7 3




1 D +111 D 138-1096 H East =-9804 H West +2-480


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 35
None Vul
S Q 9 5 3 2
H 7 5 3 2
D 7
C K 3 2
Westra
West

1 S
2 NT

Lead
D K
D Q
C J
H 4
D 10
D 9
D 3
D 2
H J
C 9
Gromoeller
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
A
K
A
6
8
S 4
S 8
K
S 3
Ramondt
East
1 C
1 NT
3 NT

3rd
7
H 5
A
Q
H 3
H 7
C 2
S 2
C 3
Q
Kirmse
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
4
J
8
2
H 6
H 8
C 4
H 10
C 5
10
Elinescu
West

Dbl


Lead
H K
C 8
H 6
S J
H 8
S 4
H 10
C 4
D K
S 8
D 10
D 9
de Wijs
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
9
9
2
J
9
C 10
D 2
A
3
6
8
Wladow
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
4
K
Q
K
D 5
A
C 7
J
7
D J
C 3
S 5
Muller
South
2 D
Pass


4th
A
A
3
6
5
7
7
2
4
D Q
C 5
C 6
S J 10 8 4
H K Q
D A 8 6 5
C J 9 7
TableS A K
H 10 8 6 4
D J 4
C A Q 6 5 4


Par -130
4 C EW
S 7 6
H A J 9
D K Q 10 9 3 2
C 10 8







1 C +91 D 138-1183 NT East -2+1002 D× South -2-300


2007 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 36
E-W Vul
S A 8 4
H A 8 7 4
D 10 8
C A Q J 2
Gerstman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
H A
H 4
D 3
C 9
H 7
S 2
H 8
D A
D 5
S 4
S 10
Woolsey
North
1 C
3 C
5 C

2nd
3
5
9
2
6
10
3
K
4
7
9
8
Carmichael
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
C 5
10
S 5
C 8
A
C 10
8
C 2
J
K
Stewart
South
2 C
4 H


4th
Q
2
6
J
A
J
7
Q
6
9
Q
6
Boyd
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
Morgan
North
1 D
Pass
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass
Harris
South
1 NT
S Q 10 5 3
H Q J 6 2
D Q 7 4 2
C 4
TableS K 9 7
H K 10 9 5
D K J 9 6
C 9 7


Par +400
3 NT NS
S J 6 2
H 3
D A 5 3
C K 10 8 6 5 3







1 D +41 D 143-1195 C North -1-501 NT South =+90


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S A 9 8 2
H 10 2
D J 10 3
C K Q 9 3
Rubin
West

1 D
2 H



Lead
C Q
C J
D A
D K
D Q
S J
Cohen
North
Pass
Pass
Pass



2nd
4
6
5
6
8
Q
Ekeblad
East
1 C
2 D
3 D



3rd
A
3
H 4
H 6
C 7
K
Berkowitz
South
Pass
Pass
AP



4th
5
D 2
3
J
10
A
Krekorian
West

1 H
Pass
4 C
4 H

Lead
D 6
D K
D Q
H A
H 3
C A
C 8
S 10
C Q
Moss
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
H 4
5
8
9
K
7
S 3
Q
D 4
Casen
East
1 D
Pass
3 S
4 D
5 D

3rd
10
C 5
C 6
6
7
3
K
K
2
Gitelman
South
Pass
3 C
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
3
J
2
10
4
D 2
A
S K 7 4 3
H Q J 8 7 6 4
D
C 7 6 5
TableS J 10 6
H A 3
D A K Q 9 7 4 2
C 4


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q 5
H K 9 5
D 8 6 5
C A J 10 8 2





1 D +71 D 150-1193 D West =-1105 D East -2+200


2007 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S A Q J
H 7 2
D A 6 3
C Q J 8 5 3
Boyd
West
Pass
1 S
AP


Lead
S 10
C Q
D 4
Carmichael
North
1 C
1 NT



2nd
3
6
A
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
7
5
Gerstman
South
1 H
3 NT



4th
Q
K
7
Harris
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
S 3
C Q
S 9
C 3
Woolsey
North
1 D
1 NT
6 C


2nd
A
2
6
J
10
Morgan
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
Q
7
10
Stewart
South
1 H
4 NT
6 NT


4th
7
4
K
6
S K 9 8 7 5 2
H 6 3
D 4 2
C K 4 2
TableS 10 4
H 9 8 5 4
D K 10 9 8 5
C 10 6


Par +990
6 NT North
S 6 3
H A K Q J 10
D Q J 7
C A 9 7
1 D +111 D 163-1193 NT North +3+4906 NT North =+990


2006 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 39
E-W Vul
S A K 9 6 2
H J 5 4
D 8 5 4
C 9 6
Robson
West

1 C
1 NT


Lead
S 2
S 8
S A
Martel
North

1 S
Pass


2nd
10
3
Allfrey
East

Dbl
3 NT


3rd
Q
K
Stansby
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
4
J
Levin
West

1 D
Pass
3 C

Lead
S K
S A
Bakhshi
North

1 S
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
J
Weinstein
East

Dbl
Dbl
5 D

3rd
7
8
McIntosh
South
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

4th
5
4
S 5 4 3
H A 6 2
D Q 10 6 2
C A K J
TableS J 10
H K Q 8 7
D A K 7 3
C Q 10 4


Par -650
5 H EW
S Q 8 7
H 10 9 3
D J 9
C 8 7 5 3 2
1 C +121 D 163-1313 NT West -1+1005 D West =-600


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 131 C NS1 D NS
Case 40
None Vul
S K J 4 2
H Q J 10 5 3
D 8 6 2
C 5
Versace
West

1 S
Pass
El Ahmady
North
Pass
Pass
2 H
Lauria
East
1 C
1 NT
AP
Sadek
South
Pass
Pass
Dagher
West

1 S
2 D

Lead
H 4
C 2
S 10
H 7
H 8
C 6
D 6
S Q
H 6
C 8
H J
C Q
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
5
A
Q
S 3
D 2
3
5
C 3
D 8
D J
D 7
El Kourdy
East
1 D
2 C


3rd
3
K
2
A
D 4
J
Q
4
D 10
9
S 8
10
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
A
6
9
5
7
5
D 9
10
4
S 7
S J
S A 9 7 5
H K 7
D 10 5 4
C 10 8 6 2
TableS 6
H A 8 6 2
D K J 9 3
C K Q J 9


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S Q 10 8 3
H 9 4
D A Q 7
C A 7 4 3







1 C +21 D 163-1332 H North =+1102 D East -1+50


TopMain

2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 C NS1 D NS
Case 41
Both Vul
S A K 3
H J 8 4
D Q 10 7 5
C A 6 5
Dagher
West
Pass
4 C
AP

Lead
D 4
D 2
C 8
H 7
C J
C 5
C 7
S 7
C 3
S 5
S K
Bertens
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
6
C 2
6
K
S 4
9
S 6
Q
H 5
10
2
El Kourdy
East
2 D
4 D


3rd
Q
A
K
2
A
10
H 8
8
H 4
9
H 9
Bakkeren
South
2 H
Dbl


4th
K
5
Q
J
4
H 3
D 3
3
D 8
A
J
Jansma
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
D 6
D K
D 2
H 4
H K
El Ahmady
North
1 D
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
4
7
C 3
C 7
7
6
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
8
H 2
H 3
A
8
Sadek
South
2 C
3 H


4th
5
C 2
10
Q
5
S J 9 8 6 4
H Q 6 5 3 2
D A 6
C 8
TableS 7 5 2
H 7
D K J 9 8 3 2
C K 9 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 10
H A K 10 9
D 4
C Q J 10 7 3 2





1 C +141 D 163-1474 D× East -3+8003 NT North -2-200


2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 42
E-W Vul
S 4 3
H A K J 6 4 2
D 9 8 7
C 8 2
Krekorian
West

1 H
2 H

Lead
C 8
C 10
D K
S J
D A
S A
C A
H K
H J
Sementa
North

Pass
Dbl

2nd
J
7
7
4
6
H 3
H A
Q
Casen
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
3
Q
4
2
8
3
S 6
S 8
M.Moss
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
4
2
3
K
5
5
5
5
Coren
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
C 10
S J
C 6
S Q
C A
H A
D 7
C K
Robison
North

1 H
2 H

2nd
3
5
3
9
K
H 4
S 2
4
H 7
Eisenberg
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
4
Q
5
H 2
H 3
S 10
S 7
A
D 8
Onstott
South
1 D
2 C


4th
2
8
A
H Q
4
7
5
6
S 6
S J
H 10 9 8 7 5 3
D K 6
C A Q 9 4
TableS Q 10 9 6 5 2
H Q
D Q J 5 4
C J 10


Par -110
2 S EW
S A K 8 7
H
D A 10 3 2
C K 7 6 5 3



1 C +71 D 163-1542 H× West -1+2002 H North -2-100


2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 43
None Vul
S K
H K 8 7 3
D K 9 7 2
C K Q 10 6
Duboin
West
Pass
3 S


Lead
S 9
v.Prooijen
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
Q
Bocchi
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
K
Brink
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
A
Schollaardt
West
Pass
3 S
AP

Lead
D 4
S 2
S 7
D K
C Q
C 6
C 3
H J
Fantoni
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
10
J
9
6
2
A
9
Drijver
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
8
K
Q
5
4
8
D Q
Nunes
South
2 S
5 D


4th
2
A
D 7
3
5
7
10
S Q J 8 4 3
H J 4 2
D Q 8 3
C 7 5
TableS A 10 7 6 5
H Q 10 6
D 6 4
C A 3 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S 9 2
H A 9 5
D A J 10 5
C J 9 8 4


1 C +41 D 163-1583 S East -1+505 D North -2-100


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 44
None Vul
S Q 6 3
H J 10 2
D K 9 6 3
C A K Q
Wan
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
S J
D 2
C 2
Fantoni
North
1 C
2 D
3 D
4 C
4 NT


2nd
7
3
A
4
Zen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
A
5
Q
Nunes
South
2 C
3 C
3 S
4 D
5 C


4th
2
5
3
7
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl




Lead
C 7
C K
C A
D 3
C 8
C 9
C 10
C J
Lai
North
1 D
3 NT
AP




2nd
2
S 7
H 4
2
S 2
D 7
D 10
H 5
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass





3rd
4
3
6
A
S 3
D 6
H 2
H 10
Mak
South
3 C
Pass





4th
Q
5
S 10
5
S 4
D 4
S 9
H 3
S J 10 2
H A K Q 6 5
D 10 7 5
C 5 4
TableS A 9 7 4
H 9 8 4 3
D J 8 4 2
C 7


Par +400
5 C NS
S K 8 5
H 7
D A Q
C J 10 9 8 6 3 2





1 D +41 D 167-1585 C North =+4003 NT× North =+550


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 45
None Vul
S 10 8 6 4
H 8 4 3 2
D A 8 6
C Q 2
Rodwell
West

Dbl
4 NT

Lead
H K
C 6
S 2
C 9
Martel
North
Pass
4 H
Pass

2nd
A
2
3
Q
Meckstroth
East
1 C
Dbl
5 C

3rd
4
A
A
K
Stansby
South
3 H
Pass
AP

4th
5
3
6
7
Sontag
West

Dbl


Lead
H K
D 3
H Q
S A
S J
C J
S K
S Q
C K
Hamman
North
Pass
4 H


2nd
A
6
S 7
4
6
2
D 9
C 7
H 6
Weichsel
East
1 D
4 S


3rd
4
Q
2
2
9
A
D 4
C 10
9
Soloway
South
3 H
AP


4th
5
K
D 2
3
5
3
8
10
Q
S A J 7
H A
D 10 7 5 4 3
C J 10 9 6
TableS K Q 9 2
H 5
D Q J 2
C A K 8 5 4


Par -430
4 NT EW
S 5 3
H K Q J 10 9 7 6
D K 9
C 7 3



1 C +21 D 167-1615 C East =-4004 S East +1-450


2002 Rosenblum Final, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 46
None Vul
S A J 8 5
H K 6 3
D Q 7 6
C K J 10
Karwur
West
Pass
1 NT

Lead
D 10
H A
S 3
D Q
H Q
S 4
D 6
D J
Bocchi
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
2
2
6
8
K
C 4
3
C 3
Sakul
East
1 S
2 S

3rd
7
7
10
5
S 2
Q
9
H 6
Duboin
South
Pass
AP

4th
A
3
J
K
4
A
4
S 7
Versace
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
S 2
D Q
S Q
C 3
D 10
D 9
H A
S K
Manoppo
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
2
6
3
5
10
4
H 7
2
H 4
Lauria
East
1 S


3rd
6
10
5
3
Q
7
H 3
8
Lasut
South
Pass


4th
A
J
K
C 5
A
8
S 4
6
S Q 10
H Q J 9 8 7
D K 4 2
C 8 6 3
TableS K 9 7 4 3 2
H A
D A 8 3
C Q 9 2


Par +90
2 D North
S 6
H 10 5 4 2
D J 10 9 5
C A 7 5 4


1 C +41 D 167-1652 S East -1+501 S East =-80


2002 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 47
E-W Vul
S 10 8 6 3
H A Q 10 4
D 8 6 3
C Q 7
Levin
West

1 C


Lead
S 9
D 7
D K
S A
S K
S J
D 2
H 6
C 7
H K
Soloway
North

Pass


2nd
7
5
8
3
6
8
6
2
K
7
Weinstein
East

1 NT


3rd
10
J
4
5
C 5
H 5
Q
10
A
Hamman
South
Pass
AP


4th
Q
3
9
2
4
C 3
A
3
4
Rodwell
West

1 D
AP

Lead
S A
S 7
D 4
S K
S J
D 2
H 6
H 4
H 8
H 10
C Q
Cayne
North

Pass


2nd
3
6
5
8
10
6
2
3
J
C 6
K
Meckstroth
East

Pass


3rd
5
Q
J
H 5
C 9
Q
A
K
Q
D 9
A
Passell
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
4
2
3
9
C 2
A
9
7
C 5
C 4
S A K J 7
H J 7 2
D K J 2
C J 8 4
TableS Q 5
H 9 5 3
D Q 10 7 4
C K 9 6 5


Par -80
1 S EW
S 9 4 2
H K 8 6
D A 9 5
C A 10 3 2





1 C +41 C 169-1671 NT East -1+1001 NT South -1-50


2001 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 48
Both Vul
S 6 5 4 3
H K 3
D Q 9 8 7 5
C 6 4
Chemla
West

2 S
4 S



Lead
S 4
D J
H 2
C 3
H 6
S K
S 9
S 8
C 7
C 8
D 6
Fleisher
North
Pass
Pass
AP



2nd
7
5
4
2
K
H 7
5
6
6
Q
8
Forrester
East
1 C
4 H




3rd
10
2
3
A
S Q
A
C 5
D 3
K
S 2
10
D.Rosenberg
South
2 H
Pass




4th
J
A
A
4
5
3
H 8
D 4
J
D 7
H 10
Willenken
West

Dbl
Dbl
4 D
Pass

Lead
H 7
C 3
D 6
C 10
C 8
S 4
H 4
D 2
H 6
Robson
North
Pass
3 H
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
Q
5
7
2
7
3
4
D 8
Silverstein
East
1 D
Pass
4 C
4 S


3rd
K
A
K
4
D J
10
S K
S 2
S Q
Shugart
South
2 H
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
6
A
K
S 3
A
2
7
S A J 9 8 2
H J 9 6 4
D J 6
C A 7
TableS K Q 7
H A
D K 10 3 2
C K 9 8 5 3


Par -650
5 S EW
S 10
H Q 10 8 7 5 2
D A 4
C Q J 10 2







1 C +101 C 180-1674 S West +1-6504 S×× East =-1080


2001 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 49
E-W Vul
S A 6 3
H K 8 3
D A Q 6 2
C 7 6 4
Lev
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
S 2
C 6
S J
S Q
C 9
D J
C 7
C A
D 9
Hawkins
North

1 D
2 NT


2nd
K
8
3
5
4
10
A
8
D 4
7
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
A
Q
3
D 2
4
3
J
H 3
Q
Foster
South
1 C
1 S
3 NT


4th
6
9
5
H 5
H 7
2
5
H 4
K
K
L.Smith
West

Pass



Lead
S 9
C 7
S K
S Q
S J
H 2
H 5
C 6
D 5
C 4
C A
Mohan
North

3 NT



2nd
2
2
8
5
7
4
9
3
4
8
D 7
R.Smith
East
Pass
AP



3rd
4
Q
3
6
D 2
8
10
J
A
9
H 3
Rosenkranz
South
1 D




4th
A
5
10
H 7
D 3
A
K
10
8
H 6
K
S 8 7 5 4
H Q 10 6 4
D J 7 4
C 10 5
TableS 10 9
H A 7 5
D K 10 8 3
C K 8 3 2


Par +430
4 NT North
S K Q J 2
H J 9 2
D 9 5
C A Q J 9






1 D +101 C 180-1773 NT North -1-503 NT North +1+430


2001 USBC Final, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 50
E-W Vul
S K J 10 8 3 2
H 10 4 3
D J 3
C Q 7
Meltzer
West

1 D
2 D

Lead
D Q
D 10
S J
S 3
H 2
D 7
S K
H 4
C A
Molson
North

1 S
2 S

2nd
K
J
6
A
8
S 10
9
6
6
Larsen
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
6
4
7
K
H 5
Q
J
7
Shenkin
South
1 C
Rdbl


4th
3
2
5
D 8
3
5
D 4
9
2
Granovetter
West

2 D


Lead
S 4
S 6
D A
D 4
H A
S Q
C A
C 4
C 10
S 10
C 9
H Q
Weichsel
North

Pass


2nd
5
7
3
J
K
D 7
6
K
H 10
H 6
J
J
Rubin
East
Pass
4 H


3rd
K
H 9
6
Q
4
J
7
Q
8
H 8
H 3
D 9
Sontag
South
1 D
AP


4th
A
2
2
K
2
9
2
3
5
D 8
H 5
S 3
S 5
H K 9
D A 10 9 8 7 4
C K J 10 6
TableS A 9 6
H Q 7 6 5 2
D Q 6
C 8 3 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 7 4
H A J 8
D K 5 2
C A 9 5 4







1 D +41 D 181-1802 S North +1+1404 H East -3+300


TopMain

2000 Olympiad Final, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 51
N-S Vul
S 10 7 6
H A 8 5 3
D 6 5
C K Q 6 4
Duboin
West

1 S

Lead
H 2
H 3
D Q
H Q
H 10
C J
D 8
D 7
Balicki
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
K
A
9
C 5
A
6
4
Bocchi
East
1 C
1 NT

3rd
A
6
2
5
8
4
J
10
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
AP

4th
J
7
5
D 3
C 3
7
9
Jassem
West

1 NT

Lead
H 3
H 2
H 5
C J
D 2
C 2
H 8
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
4
D 3
A
5
5
S 2
Tuszynski
East
1 D
Pass

3rd
Q
A
10
4
Q
K
6
Versace
South
Pass
Pass

4th
7
K
9
9
A
3
D 8
S Q 5
H 9 7 4
D K 10 8 2
C A 10 8 5
TableS A K 9 2
H K J
D Q J 7 3
C 9 7 3


Par -120
2 NT EW
S J 8 4 3
H Q 10 6 2
D A 9 4
C J 2

1 D +51 D 186-1801 NT East +1-1201 NT West -1+50


2000 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 52
Both Vul
S 9 5 4
H J 8 7 5
D 6 2
C Q 10 7 4
Kwiecien
West

1 C


Lead
S 6
D 9
C 3
C 4
D 5
C K
S A
Garner
North

Pass


2nd
10
2
J
2
6
S 2
Q
Pszczola
East

3 NT


3rd
4
3
Q
5
Q
7
9
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
AP


4th
3
10
6
A
K
8
J
Berkowitz
West

1 D
2 NT

Lead
H 5
Balicki
North

Pass
Pass
Cohen
East

2 D
3 NT
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
Pass
AP
S Q 10 2
H A K 4 2
D 9 8 7 5
C A J
TableS K J 3
H Q 10 9
D A Q 4 3
C 8 6 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S A 8 7 6
H 6 3
D K J 10
C K 9 5 3

1 C +31 D 186-1833 NT East -2+2003 NT West -1+100


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 53
Both Vul
S K J 4
H Q 3 2
D K Q 10 5 3
C 8 2
Becker
West

1 C
1 NT

Lead
D Q
S Q
C 3
S A
S 10
H 2
H 4
Soloway
North

1 D
Pass

2nd
7
4
2
7
8
6
9
Kamil
East

1 S
3 NT

3rd
4
2
A
C 4
C 7
A
Q
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
3
5
K
J
8
7
Meckstroth
West

1 D
2 C

Lead
D 6
C 8
C 10
S Q
S 9
H 2
D 4
C Q
Martel
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
2
A
6
K
7
6
A
S 4
Rodwell
East

1 S
2 S

3rd
Q
5
K
A
H 8
A
3
S 5
Stansby
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
7
3
2
3
J
9
8
9
S Q
H K 10 9 8
D A 9 2
C K Q 7 4 3
TableS A 10 9 6 5 2
H 7 6
D J 8 7
C A 10


Par -140
3 S EW
S 8 7 3
H A J 5 4
D 6 4
C J 9 6 5


1 D +101 D 197-1843 NT West =-6002 S East +2-170


1997 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 54
N-S Vul
S K 8 7 2
H J 10 9 8
D K 10 3
C 10 2
Lauria
West

1 H
AP

Lead
C Q
D 5
C 10
C 9
S 2
C 8
H J
H 6
D A
Helness
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
2
K
3
J
3
S 5
A
D 4
9
Versace
East
1 C
2 H


3rd
4
7
A
D 3
Q
D 10
4
3
S 7
Helgemo
South
1 D
3 D


4th
5
2
6
7
6
K
7
8
Groetheim
West

1 H


Lead
D 2
D 10
D A
Buratti
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
J
S 5
Aa
East
1 D
1 NT


3rd
K
Q
3
Lanzarotti
South
Pass
AP


4th
7
9
8
S J 6 5
H K 7 5 3 2
D 9 5
C Q J 6
TableS A 10 3
H A Q 6
D J 8 7
C K 7 4 3


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S Q 9 4
H 4
D A Q 6 4 2
C A 9 8 5



1 C +21 D 197-1863 D South =+1101 NT East -1+50


1997 Spingold Final, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 55
E-W Vul
S A 9 6 3
H J 4 3
D A K 5 2
C Q 4
Passell
West
Pass
1 H

Lead
D A
D K
D 5
S 2
C 3
S 7
C 4
S J
S 8
H 5
H Q
Lesniewski
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
7
9
10
3
J
5
K
4
H 9
4
7
Seamon
East
Dbl
Pass

3rd
3
4
Q
Q
Q
10
2
C 8
H A
K
8
Szymanowski
South
Pass
Pass

4th
6
J
H 2
K
A
A
6
6
9
6
3
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
C Q
H Q
H K
H 10
Sontag
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
3
A
6
7
9
Balicki
East
Dbl
Pass

3rd
6
2
2
5
A
Feldman
South
2 D


4th
A
6
J
3
4
S 10 2
H A 8 5 2
D J 6
C J 10 8 7 6
TableS Q J 8 7
H K Q 10
D 10 9 7
C A K 5


Par -140
3 H EW
S K 5 4
H 9 7 6
D Q 8 4 3
C 9 3 2




1 D +21 D 199-1861 H West +1-1102 D North -1-50


1997 Spingold Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 56
N-S Vul
S J 7 4 2
H
D Q 10 7 5
C A K J 10 8
Cayne
West

4 H

Lead
C A
D 5
H 2
D 2
D K
H Q
H 10
H 7
C 6
S 8
S Q
Szymanowski
North

Dbl

2nd
2
A
6
7
H 3
C 8
J
S 4
H 5
7
10
Burger
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
6
K
9
10
C 5
C 10
S 3
J
K
J
Lesniewski
South
1 C


4th
3
8
S 2
J
3
A
C 7
9
9
A
9
Zmudzinski
West

4 H

Lead
C 3
D 5
C 6
S 10
D J
D 4
D Q
S 4
H A
Passell
North

5 D

2nd
A
3
D 8
2
H 3
6
9
9
7
Balicki
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
8
3
7
H 4
H 6
A
C 10
Seamon
South
1 D


4th
4
2
5
Q
A
10
H 5
8
2
S 10 8
H K Q J 8 7 5 4 3
D 8 2
C 3
TableS K 9 3
H 2
D A 9 4 3
C Q 9 7 5 2


Par +650
5 S NS
S A Q 6 5
H A 10 9 6
D K J 6
C 6 4




1 C +121 D 199-1984 H× West -3+5005 D South -1-100
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek