Main   Data 9X21 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs One Diamond

Second seat, 12-13 HCP

A total of 349 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S 7 6 2
H 10 6 3
D K Q J 3
C 10 5 4
Smirnov
West

2 H
Dbl

Lead
H K
D 4
S 2
D 9
S 6
Lee
North
Pass
2 S
AP

2nd
3
K
9
Q
Q
Piekarek
East
1 C
3 H


3rd
7
6
K
2
3
Glubok
South
1 S
4 S


4th
8
8
A
5
J
Hamman
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
H K
H J
C J
D 5
S 2
C 2
D 7
Sementa
North
Pass
2 S
3 S

2nd
3
6
A
9
9
5
4
Weichsel
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
6
K
10
9
Q
Tokay
South
1 S
3 D


4th
8
2
4
2
J
S 3
6
S A J
H K Q J 9 4
D 9 4
C 8 6 3 2
TableS Q 9
H A 7 5
D 10 6 2
C K Q J 9 7


Par -130
4 C EW
S K 10 8 5 4 3
H 8 2
D A 8 7 5
C A

1 D +81 D 8-04 S× South -1-2003 S South =+140


2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S 5 2
H 10 7 5 4
D 9 6 4
C Q 7 5 2
Verhees
West

1 D
3 NT
AP

Lead
S 5
H 6
D K
D A
D Q
D J
D 8
D 7
D 3
S 4
C A
Lindqvist
North

Pass
Pass


2nd
A
2
4
6
9
C 2
H 5
H 7
H 10
2
6
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
9
Q
5
C 4
C 10
C J
S 3
H 8
S 6
7
Brogeland
South
1 C
Pass
Dbl


4th
8
4
2
10
C 9
S J
C 3
H 3
S 10
K
Schwartz
West

3 D



Lead
S 5
D 5
D J
D K
D Q
H Q
C 8
D 8
D 7
D 3
H J
Ekeblad
North

Pass



2nd
A
2
6
9
S 2
4
K
H 5
C 5
C 7
7
Graves
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
A
S 3
H 6
S 6
8
2
S 7
S Q
C 10
K
Bakhshi
South
1 D
Pass



4th
4
4
10
S 9
H 2
A
4
C 3
S 10
H 3
C 9
S 8 4
H Q J
D A K Q J 8 7 3
C K 6
TableS A Q 7 6 3
H K 9 8 6
D 5
C J 10 4


Par -600
3 NT EW
S K J 10 9
H A 3 2
D 10 2
C A 9 8 3






1 D +131 D 21-03 NT× West +1-9503 D West +1-130


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S 5 2
H A K 7 2
D A 7 2
C J 10 7 2
Bathurst
West
Pass
2 C

Lead
D 8
C 2
S 4
C 4
D J
D 4
S 6
D 9
H 4
C J
H A
Fleisher
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
3
9
5
K
7
10
2
Q
K
6
3
Moss
East
1 S
2 S

3rd
A
Q
J
7
K
S 9
A
S 8
10
3
Martel
South
1 NT
AP

4th
5
A
K
8
6
2
3
H 2
6
5
Willenken
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 8
C 2
H 4
C 4
D 2
C 3
D J
D 7
S J
D 10
Greco
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
A
6
2
5
5
A
A
K
K
S 6
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
3
Q
10
J
Q
7
4
8
4
S 5
Hampson
South
1 NT


4th
5
K
J
9
3
8
6
S 8
2
9
S 9 8 6 4
H Q 9 8 4
D J 3
C A K 5
TableS A Q J 7
H 10 3
D K 9 5 4
C 9 8 6


Par -110
2 S EW
S K 10 3
H J 6 5
D Q 10 8 6
C Q 4 3




1 D +21 D 23-02 S East -1+501 NT South +1+120


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S Q 7 6
H 10 9 6 5
D A Q 6 2
C J 10
Moss
West

1 H

Lead
H J
C 2
C 6
C 4
C K
C 7
D 10
Martel
North

1 NT

2nd
K
J
5
S 6
D 3
H 4
4
Bathurst
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
A
8
9
H 8
K
Fleisher
South
1 C


4th
5
3
10
H 3
D 2
H 6
Willenken
West

1 H

Lead
H J
H 2
S 6
D 3
Greco
North

1 NT

2nd
K
10
5
K
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
S 3
A
A
Hampson
South
1 D


4th
6
3
2
S 8 4 2
H A Q 8 7 2
D K
C A 9 4 2
TableS 10 9 5 3
H J
D 10 9 7
C K Q 8 7 6


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S A K J
H K 4 3
D J 8 5 4 3
C 5 3
1 D +21 D 25-01 NT North =+901 NT North +2+150


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S 10 6 4 3
H A 2
D J 10 5
C K 9 7 4
Kamil
West

Pass

Lead
C J
C 6
C 2
S 4
H 4
S 3
H 6
H 10
D J
H 5
D A
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
10
8
7
Q
A
K
J
2
D 5
3
Coren
East
1 C


3rd
4
K
S 2
J
A
K
3
C 7
6
S 5
10
Levin
South
Pass


4th
5
A
9
8
7
9
2
9
Q
8
9
Meckstroth
West

Pass

Lead
D 6
H 7
S 6
S K
D 2
D 8
S 9
C 3
S Q
H 6
Jacobus
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
4
5
8
A
Q
4
7
C 8
10
Rodwell
East
1 D


3rd
10
Q
J
3
4
J
7
A
C 10
J
Passell
South
Pass


4th
K
A
2
A
5
9
H 8
6
10
2
S 9 8 2
H Q J 5 3
D Q 7 4 3
C 10 3
TableS A Q 7 5
H 9 7 6
D K 9 2
C A 5 2


Par +110
3 C NS
S K J
H K 10 8 4
D A 8 6
C Q J 8 6




1 C +91 D 25-91 C East -3+3001 D East +2-110


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S K Q 8 5
H 8 6 4
D 8 4 3
C Q 5 2
H.Weinstein
West

Dbl

Lead
S J
S Q
C 2
C 10
C 5
C 4
Wooldridge
North
Pass
3 S

2nd
K
9
9
Q
6
Grabel
East
1 C
AP

3rd
7
3
J
8
A
Hurd
South
1 S


4th
2
10
K
3
7
G.Wolpert
West

Dbl

Lead
D 5
D A
H A
D 9
H K
S A
S 3
C 2
Hamman
North
Pass
3 S

2nd
3
7
Q
J
6
10
J
9
Kranyak
East
1 D
AP

3rd
K
6
2
Q
5
5
K
J
Lee
South
1 S


4th
10
4
4
8
S 2
7
9
K
S J 10
H K 9 7 3 2
D Q 6 5
C K 10 7
TableS 9 7
H A J 10 5
D A K 9 2
C 9 8 6


Par -420
4 H EW
S A 6 4 3 2
H Q
D J 10 7
C A J 4 3

1 C +61 D 26-153 S South =+1403 S South -1-100


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S A 7 5 2
H Q 7 2
D J 4
C Q 6 5 4
J.Stansby
West

Dbl

Lead
S K
D J
D 4
H K
H A
Hampson
North
Pass
3 C

2nd
A
8
A
4
3
Hung
East
1 C
AP

3rd
8
5
Q
5
6
Greco
South
2 C


4th
6
6
3
2
7
Bathurst
West

Dbl

Lead
C A
H 5
C 7
H 6
C 9
D 2
C J
H 8
D 8
D K
S 5
J.Feldman
North
Pass
3 C

2nd
S 10
7
8
2
10
4
2
Q
Q
6
9
Moss
East
1 D
3 S

3rd
4
A
S J
K
S Q
A
S K
S 4
3
S 2
6
Watson
South
2 C
AP

4th
3
3
5
4
6
5
Q
9
J
7
S K Q J 10
H 10 8 6 5
D 10 9 6 3 2
C
TableS 9 8 4 3
H A K
D A 8 7
C J 9 7 3


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S 6
H J 9 4 3
D K Q 5
C A K 10 8 2




1 C +71 D 26-223 C South +1+1303 S East =-140


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 8
None Vul
S 6 2
H 6
D A K J 9 8 7 5
C Q 6 3
Nickell
West

1 C
4 H

Lead
D K
D A
H J
H 7
H A
Lee
North

4 D
AP

2nd
10
H 3
2
K
8
Katz
East

Dbl


3rd
2
6
4
5
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
Q
6
D 5
Stansby
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
H A
D 6
D K
S 5
S K
C 2
S A
H J
Levin
North

2 D
4 D

2nd
4
3
S 3
4
6
3
10
K
Bramley
East

2 S
4 S

3rd
6
A
4
J
7
A
C 4
5
Weinstein
South
Pass
3 D
AP

4th
7
10
Q
2
8
5
D 5
D 8
S K J
H Q 8 5 4
D Q 3
C K J 9 4 2
TableS A Q 9 7 5 3
H J 9 7 3
D 10
C A 10


Par -420
4 H EW
S 10 8 4
H A K 10 2
D 6 4 2
C 8 7 5


1 C +101 C 32-264 H West -1+504 S East =-420


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S K Q 8 5
H 8 6 4
D 8 4 3
C Q 5 2
Martel
West

Dbl

Lead
S J
S 2
C 2
D 5
D K
D 9
H 3
Lair
North
Pass
3 S

2nd
8
10
8
3
10
J
4
Cohler
East
1 C
AP

3rd
9
K
J
A
6
Q
A
Seligman
South
1 S


4th
A
7
K
7
4
8
Q
Cheek
West

Dbl

Lead
S 2
S K
C 2
C 3
H K
H 2
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 S

2nd
10
9
8
K
4
6
Bertens
East
1 D
3 H

3rd
Q
3
A
5
5
A
Willenken
South
1 S
AP

4th
7
J
7
9
Q
S J 10
H K 9 7 3 2
D Q 6 5
C K 10 7
TableS 9 7
H A J 10 5
D A K 9 2
C 9 8 6


Par -420
4 H EW
S A 6 4 3 2
H Q
D J 10 7
C A J 4 3
1 C +21 C 34-273 S South -1-1003 H East +1-170


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S 10 6 4 3
H A 2
D J 10 5
C K 9 7 4
Seamon
West

1 H

Lead
C 6
C 4
C 8
H 6
S 6
C Q
S 3
H 7
H 3
H K
D 6
D 2
Diamond
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
5
S 2
4
Q
D 3
A
8
D 5
5
4
8
Pszczola
East
1 C
1 NT

3rd
7
J
9
Q
K
K
J
J
9
D J
10
Q
Platnick
South
Pass
AP

4th
2
10
A
A
8
S 5
9
2
10
S 7
K
Bathurst
West

Pass

Lead
C Q
C 6
H 7
H 2
H 10
S 6
D 2
D 3
C J
S 8
D 8
Berkowitz
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
10
8
6
J
A
6
J
D 4
3
7
Moss
East
1 D


3rd
4
K
Q
K
D 5
J
Q
K
7
5
C 9
Sontag
South
Pass


4th
5
A
A
3
9
2
10
A
2
K
9
S 9 8 2
H Q J 5 3
D Q 7 4 3
C 10 3
TableS A Q 7 5
H 9 7 6
D K 9 2
C A 5 2


Par +110
3 C NS
S K J
H K 10 8 4
D A 8 6
C Q J 8 6





1 C +31 C 38-271 NT East -2+2001 D East -1+100


TopMain

2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S 7 3 2
H 9 8
D A 9 8 6 3
C J 6 4
Seamon
West

1 C
2 NT

Lead
D 6
C 7
C 3
C 5
C 10
C 8
H A
H Q
H 7
Greco
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
5
4
9
J
S 10
D 2
3
5
6
Pszczola
East

2 C
3 NT

3rd
10
Q
K
A
S 6
S 5
2
4
K
Hampson
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
K
2
6
S 4
S 2
S 3
8
9
Bathurst
West

1 D
2 H

Lead
D J
D 6
D Q
S A
D 2
Berkowitz
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
K
7
H 2
5
Moss
East

2 C
3 NT

3rd
A
10
3
2
Sontag
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
4
S 8
J
S K 9 6 5
H K 10 4 2
D K 4
C K 7 5
TableS Q J 8
H A Q 7
D 7 5
C A Q 10 8 3


Par -620
4 S EW
S A 10 4
H J 6 5 3
D Q J 10 2
C 9 2



1 D +131 D 40-383 NT West =-6003 NT East -2+200


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S 10 6 4 3
H A 2
D J 10 5
C K 9 7 4
Wooldridge
West

1 H

Lead
C Q
C 6
H 7
H 2
H 10
S 2
H 8
C J
C 8
D A
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
10
4
6
J
4
5
D 3
D 4
7
J.Lall
East
1 C
1 NT

3rd
7
K
Q
K
D 5
Q
C 9
4
S 3
10
Lee
South
Pass
AP

4th
5
A
A
3
9
K
D 9
2
D 2
K
Stansby
West

1 H

Lead
C J
C 6
H 7
S 3
C Q
D 3
C 8
D Q
D 4
H 9
H 10
S 10
Kranyak
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
10
4
5
S 8
J
S 9
5
10
K
J
Q
Bramley
East
1 D
1 S

3rd
7
K
Q
J
4
K
9
9
S 7
3
S 6
K
G.Wolpert
South
Pass
AP

4th
2
A
A
2
5
A
D 2
6
8
2
6
S 9 8 2
H Q J 5 3
D Q 7 4 3
C 10 3
TableS A Q 7 5
H 9 7 6
D K 9 2
C A 5 2


Par +110
3 C NS
S K J
H K 10 8 4
D A 8 6
C Q J 8 6





1 C +51 C 43-401 NT East -3+3001 S East -1+100


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S A 6 2
H A 5 4 3
D 9 6 2
C K J 9
Hampson
West
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
C 3
H 10
S 2
S Q
S 3
D 2
H 7
C 5
H 6
J.Feldman
North
1 C
Pass
2 S


2nd
K
2
8
4
7
10
A
S 9
J
Greco
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
9
J
K
6
A
4
S J
A
Watson
South
Dbl
Dbl
4 S


4th
3
10
A
5
8
D 3
5
4
4
J.Stansby
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
H 6
H Q
C 3
H 7
D 2
S K
S Q
S 9
D 6
H 9
Diamond
North
1 D
1 S
2 NT


2nd
8
4
2
S 3
3
7
10
J
A
C 4
Hung
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
9
S 5
K
2
6
A
4
Platnick
South
Dbl
2 H
3 NT


4th
3
K
10
A
5
4
8
D 7
8
S J 10 7 5
H Q J
D J 10 8 5
C Q 5 2
TableS 8 4
H 10 9 7 6 2
D A 7 3
C A 10 7


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q 9 3
H K 8
D K Q 4
C 8 6 4 3





1 D +3Even 43-434 S North -3-3003 NT North -2-200


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 14
None Vul
S J
H K Q 10
D K 8 3
C A Q J 4 3 2
Saelensminde
West

1 C
2 S


Lead
C 8
S J
D 2
C 4
S 4
Levin
North

2 C
Dbl


2nd
9
A
4
D Q
K
Brogeland
East

Dbl
3 D


3rd
J
2
9
D A
D 3
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
7
5
K
5
8
Rodwell
West

1 D
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 10
S J
D 5
S 7
C 5
C Q
S 4
S K
C 9
H K
H 4
Schwartz
North

2 C
3 NT
AP

2nd
K
A
A
Q
A
D 6
10
C 3
J
3
Meckstroth
East

3 D
Dbl


3rd
2
2
9
C 2
7
S 3
D 8
D J
D Q
6
Graves
South
Pass
Dbl
4 S


4th
4
5
3
8
8
6
D 7
6
H 2
A
S K Q 10 5
H A 4
D 10 9
C K 10 9 6 5
TableS A 8
H J 8 5 3
D Q J 7 6 5 2
C 7


Par -90
2 D EW
S 9 7 6 4 3 2
H 9 7 6 2
D A 4
C 8






1 C +111 C 55-433 D East -1+504 S× South -3-500


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S K J 9
H J 8 3
D K J 10 9
C Q 10 9
Welland
West

2 NT
3 NT



Lead
D 10
C A
C 8
D J
C 6
D 2
D 9
S 9
Y.Huang
North
Pass
Pass
AP



2nd
Q
5
7
3
10
S 6
8
Q
S.Auken
East
1 C
3 C




3rd
7
2
J
6
H 4
K
S 4
5
Gan
South
Pass
Pass




4th
4
9
Q
A
K
5
S 8
7
L.Li
West

1 S
2 C
2 NT
3 NT

Lead
C 7
C 8
H J
H 8
C 4
D 6
D J
S 6
Piekarek
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
2
5
4
5
Q
4
8
K
Y.Li
East
1 D
1 NT
2 D
3 S
AP

3rd
9
3
6
9
D 3
K
2
2
Smirnov
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
10
2
K
K
5
A
4
S A 8 7 6
H K 2
D A 4
C J 6 4 3 2
TableS Q 3 2
H A 7 5 4
D Q 8 5 3
C A 8


Par -620
4 S West
S 10 5 4
H Q 10 9 6
D 7 6 2
C K 7 5




1 D +131 D 56-553 NT West =-6003 NT× East -1+200


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S J 9 2
H Q 10 8 2
D 8 5 2
C K Q 6
Helgemo
West

Dbl
4 C

Lead
D A
D K
C A
C 3
C K
D 8
H K
S 7
Balicki
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
9
9
S 3
2
H J
6
Helness
East
1 C
3 S
4 H

3rd
5
2
7
J
S 4
6
4
Zmudzinski
South
3 D
Pass
AP

4th
3
H 3
6
Q
4
J
2
Passell
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 6
C A
C 2
D A
H K
S 7
H A
S 5
S Q
S 10
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
4
9
H 9
9
S 3
4
8
9
8
D 7
Lynch
East
1 D
1 S
2 H

3rd
Q
2
4
7
5
5
A
C 3
K
D J
C 8
Nunes
South
Pass
2 D
AP

4th
4
J
6
Q
H 3
Q
2
D 6
6
J
H 10
S A 5
H A 7 5 4
D J 9 4
C J 8 7 4
TableS K Q 10 7
H K J 3
D 3
C A 10 5 3 2


Par -620
4 H EW
S 8 6 4 3
H 9 6
D A K Q 10 7 6
C 9





1 C +81 C 63-564 H East -2+2002 H West +1-140


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 17
None Vul
S J 9 5
H J 8 6 3
D A J 10 7
C K Q
Demuy
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
H 3
C 2
C K
D 9
C 9
S J
H 10
S 9
D K
S K
Pszczola
North
1 C
2 H
5 C


2nd
A
S 7
4
7
10
10
2
4
3
7
H 7
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
Q
3
Q
H 6
A
J
4
8
Kwiecien
South
1 H
4 D
6 H


4th
6
2
5
A
H 9
6
8
D 5
H 5
H Q
Sontag
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 8
H A
C 3
Wooldridge
North
1 D
2 H
4 H


2nd
9
2
A
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
3
Q
Hurd
South
1 H
4 D



4th
A
S 7
7
S 8
H 7 5 4 2
D K 9 4 2
C A 10 8 4
TableS Q 7 6 3 2
H
D Q 8 5 3
C J 7 6 5


Par +460
5 NT NS
S A K 10 4
H A K Q 10 9
D 6
C 9 3 2






1 D +111 D 67-636 H South -2-1004 H South +2+480


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S A 8
H 6 4 3
D K 10 3
C K Q 10 8 3
Y.Li
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 10
C J
C 6
D 2
C 7
H K
S 4
S 8
Piekarek
North
1 C
1 NT
2 D



2nd
3
2
K
7
8
A
3
J
L.Li
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
A
S 2
A
S 6
5
A
Smirnov
South
1 S
2 C
2 S



4th
2
3
5
3
4
4
7
Sadek
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
C 5
C 6
H 8
C 7
H K
S K
S 4
W.Hu
North
1 D
1 NT
3 C
4 C


2nd
3
A
K
2
8
S 9
3
5
El Ahmady
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
S 2
9
S 6
5
8
A
Yh.Wang
South
1 S
2 D
3 S
4 S


4th
A
J
4
4
2
6
7
J
S 5 3
H 10 9 7 5
D A J 6
C A 9 7 6
TableS J 7 6 2
H K Q J 8
D 8 5 4 2
C J


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q 10 9 4
H A 2
D Q 9 7
C 5 4 2




1 C +71 C 70-672 S South =+1104 S South -2-200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S 10 3
H J 10 2
D A 9 7 3
C J 8 7 2
Duboin
West

2 D
3 H

Lead
S Q
H 4
S J
H 5
H 6
H 9
H 8
H 7
W.Wang
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
A
A
10
D 8
D 9
D 3
D 7
Sementa
East
1 C
2 H
3 NT

3rd
10
3
3
Q
K
S 6
D 5
D 2
Zhang
South
1 S
Pass
AP

4th
K
2
4
D 4
J
S 5
C 5
Z.Shi
West

Dbl
2 H

Lead
S 10
C K
C 6
C Q
H 4
S Q
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
2
7
10
A
2
Ju
East
1 D
1 NT


3rd
5
3
A
D 6
3
3
Madala
South
1 S
Pass


4th
A
5
9
8
2
K
S A 7 2
H K 9 8 7 5 3
D J 6
C K 6
TableS K 6 4
H Q 6 4
D Q 5 2
C A Q 4 3


Par -620
4 H EW
S Q J 9 8 5
H A
D K 10 8 4
C 10 9 5


1 D +101 D 77-703 NT East +1-6302 H West +2-170


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 20
None Vul
S J 10 2
H A Q 9 8 7
D Q 9
C 9 7 5
Bosenberg
West

1 C
2 S


Lead
H 4
H 7
C Q
C J
C K
C 10
S Q
S 4
D 5
D 10
S 9
H Q
Drijver
North

1 H
Pass


2nd
2
K
2
6
8
H 9
2
J
3
Q
7
D 7
Eber
East

2 D
3 NT


3rd
A
J
3
4
A
D 2
6
A
A
K
8
D 6
Brink
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
10
3
7
5
9
H 6
3
5
9
4
10
5
Verhees
West

1 D
2 D
2 S

Lead
H 4
C Q
C J
C K
C 10
S K
S 4
S 9
S 8
D A
D 10
D 7
Apteker
North

1 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
8
2
6
S J
2
10
7
H 8
Q
H 9
J
v.Prooijen
East

2 C
2 H
3 NT

3rd
7
3
4
A
D 2
6
A
Q
H K
5
K
H 3
Gower
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
7
5
9
H 6
3
5
D 9
D 3
4
6
H Q
S K Q 8 4
H 5 3 2
D A 10
C A 10 4 3
TableS A 9 6
H K 10
D K 8 7 5 2
C K Q J


Par -980
6 S EW
S 7 5 3
H J 6 4
D J 6 4 3
C 8 6 2








1 C +21 D 77-723 NT East =-4003 NT East +2-460


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 141 C NS1 D NS
Case 21
None Vul
S 9 6 5
H 6 4
D K Q J 8
C K 7 4 2
Robson
West

2 S
3 NT

Lead
H 3
C Q
C 3
S J
D 7
D J
D Q
S 7
H A
H J
S K
D 5
Chagas
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
9
5
S 4
9
9
4
A
2
4
S 6
8
S 10
Forrester
East
1 C
2 NT


3rd
6
6
8
3
K
6
H 5
Q
2
K
C 9
C 10
Brum
South
1 S
Pass


4th
10
2
4
A
3
2
10
5
7
8
D 8
C 7
Campos
West

2 H


Lead
H 3
C Q
C 3
S Q
H 5
S J
C 8
D K
S K
Bakhshi
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
9
5
S 2
5
A
6
K
A
8
Villas-Boas
East
1 D
3 C


3rd
6
6
A
3
4
7
J
6
D 9
Gold
South
1 S
AP


4th
10
2
4
A
2
4
S 10
2
9
S Q J
H A J 9
D 10 9 2
C A 10 9 8 6
TableS K 7 3
H K 10 2
D A 5 4 3
C Q J 3


Par -130
4 C EW
S A 10 8 4 2
H Q 8 7 5 3
D 7 6
C 5







1 D +81 D 89-723 NT East +1-4303 C East =-110


2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S K 10 6 5
H Q J 8 6
D 8 7
C Q 9 5
B.Cohen
West

2 C

Lead
S Q
H Q
C 2
C 4
H K
S 2
H 4
D 2
D 6
D 3
S 4
D 4
Platnick
North
Pass
Dbl

2nd
3
A
10
9
9
8
5
7
9
S 5
9
H J
Cohler
East
1 C
3 C

3rd
K
3
K
J
6
10
C 7
A
K
C 3
C 8
C 6
Diamond
South
Dbl
AP

4th
7
7
5
A
2
A
8
5
8
10
6
Q
Greco
West

2 D

Lead
C 3
H 9
H 2
S 5
H 10
Lev
North
Pass
2 S

2nd
10
Q
5
A
K
Hampson
East
1 D
AP

3rd
K
A
7
2
S 8
Hamman
South
Dbl


4th
9
3
8
3
6
S 8 3
H 9 7
D K J 4 3 2
C K 8 7 4
TableS A 7 4
H A 10 4 2
D A 6
C J 6 3 2


Par -110
3 C EW
S Q J 9 2
H K 5 3
D Q 10 9 5
C A 10






1 D +21 D 91-723 C East =-1102 S North -1-50


2013 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S Q 8 4
H 4
D Q 8 6 2
C A K J 8 3
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
D K
D 4
S A
H 10
H 7
D 8
H 5
Jagniewski
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
5
3
10
4
4
9
J
3
Levin
East
1 S


3rd
Q
7
S J
2
6
S 8
S 3
S Q
Gawel
South
Pass


4th
A
2
6
6
K
J
C 2
A
Nowosadzki
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
S 2
S J
H Q
H 7
C A
Meckstroth
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
5
5
8
4
3
9
Kalita
East
1 S


3rd
Q
A
7
J
S Q
4
Rodwell
South
Pass


4th
A
4
3
K
A
2
S A J
H Q 10 9 8 3
D 7 5
C 10 7 6 2
TableS K 10 9 7 2
H A J 6
D A K J 4
C 9


Par -650
5 H EW
S 6 5 3
H K 7 5 2
D 10 9 3
C Q 5 4

1 C +21 D 91-751 S East +1-1101 S East +3-170


2013 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 24
None Vul
S Q 9 7 5 2
H K
D A Q 8 3 2
C J 8
Brogeland
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
D 2
D J
D 9
S A
S 4
Balicki
North

1 S
2 D
3 D
3 NT

2nd
K
7
5
H 3
3
10
Lindqvist
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
3
8
2
Q
Zmudzinski
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT
3 S


4th
6
6
10
C 3
8
6
Bramley
West

Dbl
Pass



Lead
D 6
D 4
S 2
S 4
L.Fisher
North

1 S
3 D



2nd
2
5
6
K
Stansby
East
Pass
2 H
AP



3rd
10
A
A
5
Ro.Schwartz
South
1 D
Pass




4th
J
7
3
8
S K J 10 3
H A 7 5 3
D 6 5
C K 10 5
TableS 8 6
H Q J 9 4 2
D 10 7
C Q 6 3 2


Par +100
4 H× EW -1
S A 4
H 10 8 6
D K J 9 4
C A 9 7 4


1 C +71 D 91-823 NT South =+4003 D South +1+130


2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S 10 2
H A Q J 4 3
D 10 9 6 2
C K Q
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
C 2
S 9
S 5
C 4
D 2
D A
S 3
Lev
North

1 H
2 D
4 C


2nd
2
7
6
H 3
10
4
C J
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
Q
8
K
8
6
Hamman
South
1 C
2 C
3 D
5 C


4th
A
A
10
J
8
5
7
B.Cohen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S Q
C 3
S 4
S 3
C 4
D 10
C 9
S 5
D Q
Platnick
North

1 H
2 S
3 NT


2nd
2
7
6
H 3
J
4
10
D 2
A
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
9
Q
K
7
K
K
H 4
8
H 5
Diamond
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT



4th
A
A
10
J
8
5
H 2
D 3
S K Q 5 3
H K 9 7 6 5
D 5
C J 10 7
TableS 9 8 7 4
H 10 8 2
D Q J 7 4
C A 8


Par +400
3 NT South
S A J 6
H
D A K 8 3
C 9 6 5 4 3 2





1 D +21 D 93-825 C South -2-1003 NT South -1-50


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 26
Both Vul
S K Q J 8
H Q 5
D K 7 2
C J 9 7 2
Kranyak
West

1 C
1 NT
2 H

Lead
S K
H 5
H 3
D 5
D 7
S 3
H 8
C 6
H J
Greco
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
4
6
3
J
A
S J
3
G.Wolpert
East

1 D
2 D


3rd
4
K
Q
Q
A
8
10
A
Hampson
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
7
2
A
K
4
6
7
2
Diamond
West

1 D
2 H
3 NT

Lead
S Q
S J
S 8
D Q
S 3
H Q
D 9
Dwyer
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
6
D 5
7
H 2
A
3
Platnick
East

2 D
3 D


3rd
10
4
9
6
K
3
4
Bathurst
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
7
2
A
A
D 8
6
K
S A 7 2
H J 8 6 2
D Q 4
C A Q 10 8
TableS 6 5
H A 10 4
D J 10 9 8 6 5
C K 6


Par -110
3 D EW
S 10 9 4 3
H K 9 7 3
D A 3
C 5 4 3




1 D +81 D 101-822 H West +1-1403 NT West -2+200


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 27
None Vul
S K 10 8
H K J 10 7
D A 10 6 5
C J 5
Bathurst
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
C 3
H Q
H 5
H K
H J
Hurd
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
A
2
A
6
D 3
D 7
Dwyer
East
1 D
Pass

3rd
6
J
9
10
2
S 3
Wooldridge
South
5 C


4th
5
Q
7
4
3
8
J.Lall
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
C 7
C K
C 9
D 4
H 7
C 8
C 4
C 3
G.Wolpert
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
5
2
A
10
A
4
H 3
D 2
S 5
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
7
5
6
D 6
3
A
D 10
S 8
S 10
Kranyak
South
1 NT


4th
Q
Q
J
S 2
S 3
9
S 7
S 9
D 8
S Q J 5
H 9 8 6 3
D 9 4 2
C 10 6 2
TableS A 9 7 2
H Q 4
D K J 8 7 3
C K Q


Par +110
3 C NS
S 6 4 3
H A 5 2
D Q
C A 9 8 7 4 3


1 D +51 D 106-825 C North -2-1001 NT South =+90


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 28
E-W Vul
S K Q 8 4 2
H J 8 6 5 2
D K 9
C 6
Pratap
West

1 C
Pass
4 H
6 C

Lead
S K
H Q
D 2
D 4
H 5
D 5
C A
Lev
North

2 C
Pass
4 S
AP

2nd
A
4
9
3
C 7
J
M.Gordon
East

2 H
4 D
Pass


3rd
3
A
A
8
7
C K
Cohler
South
Pass
3 S
Pass
Pass


4th
7
2
6
K
3
S 2
Passell
West

1 D
Pass



Lead
H 4
D 2
D 4
Sontag
North

2 H
Pass



2nd
A
9
6
Jacobus
East

2 NT
5 C



3rd
2
A
8
Berkowitz
South
Pass
3 H
AP



4th
Q
3
K
S 10 9 7
H A 10 9 3
D 8 2
C A K J 4
TableS A
H Q
D A 10 7 5 4
C Q 10 8 7 5 2


Par -800
6 S× NS -4
S J 6 5 3
H K 7 4
D Q J 6 3
C 9 3



1 D +131 D 119-836 C West =-13705 C East +1-620


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 29
N-S Vul
S Q J 7 6
H J 8 6
D J 9 2
C K 9 3
Schermer
West

3 C

Lead
S 5
D A
D 5
H K
S 4
D Q
D 7
C K
C 3
C 7
Greco
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
3
K
10
2
J
C 9
2
8
10
Chambers
East
1 C
Pass

3rd
J
4
6
8
K
S 8
S 10
4
A
H 6
Hampson
South
1 H
Pass

4th
A
2
9
A
6
8
H 4
5
6
J
Diamond
West

3 C

Lead
H 10
S 5
D A
D 5
S 2
D Q
D 6
H J
Compton
North
Pass
3 H

2nd
6
3
3
K
K
J
H 8
Platnick
East
1 D
AP

3rd
7
Q
7
10
6
C 2
C 8
Wold
South
1 H


4th
K
A
2
9
4
8
C 4
S K 9 3
H 10
D Q 10 7 6 4
C Q 10 6 5
TableS A 10 8 4
H A 7 5 3
D A 5
C J 8 2


Par -110
3 D EW
S 5 2
H K Q 9 4 2
D K 8 3
C A 7 4



1 C +41 D 119-873 C East -1+503 H South -1-100


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 30
Both Vul
S Q 8 5 2
H 10 6 3
D Q
C A Q 7 4 2
Schermer
West

1 H
3 NT

Lead
D 7
C 6
S 2
S 10
D J
D 4
D A
H 4
S 9
Greco
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
8
5
7
J
2
6
C 7
6
4
Chambers
East
1 C
1 NT


3rd
Q
K
K
Q
5
10
3
J
5
Hampson
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
A
3
A
C 4
C 2
9
Q
C 8
Diamond
West

1 H
Dbl

Lead
S 6
C 6
S 5
C 8
H 4
C 10
S Q
S 10
H 7
D 8
Compton
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass

2nd
3
3
A
5
6
D 7
D 3
H 8
K
Q
Platnick
East
1 D
Rdbl
2 NT

3rd
2
J
9
K
A
D 5
K
8
3
K
Wold
South
Pass
2 S
AP

4th
7
Q
4
4
2
A
J
D 4
5
S J 4 3
H K 9 8 4
D A 10 8 5
C K J
TableS A 7
H A J 5
D K J 4 3
C 10 9 8 6


Par -600
3 NT EW
S K 10 9 6
H Q 7 2
D 9 7 6 2
C 5 3




1 C +81 D 119-953 NT East -2+2002 NT East +1-150


TopMain

2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S K J 9 8 7
H Q 6 5 4 3
D 5 2
C 8
J.Lall
West

1 D
Dbl
2 S
3 NT

Lead
D 5
H 2
D 3
H A
Pszczola
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
9
3
7
6
Hamman
East
1 C
Pass
2 D
3 D


3rd
J
K
Q
S 2
Seamon
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
7
2
10
Sontag
West

2 NT
Dbl
6 D


Lead
S 10
C 8
H K
D 3
H A
D 6
D 8
H J
Hurd
North
Pass
3 H
Pass
AP


2nd
5
A
7
4
4
5
J
Berkowitz
East
1 D
Pass
4 NT



3rd
K
9
2
Q
C 4
K
A
Wooldridge
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass



4th
6
7
3
2
10
7
S 7
S A 5
H A J 9 8 2
D A Q 10 6
C 10 7
TableS 6 4 3 2
H K
D K 9 8 3
C A K 5 4


Par -1370
6 D EW
S Q 10
H 10 7
D J 7 4
C Q J 9 6 3 2




1 C +121 D 119-1073 NT West +2-6606 D East =-1370


2013 USBC Final, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S 9 5
H K J 9 6 4
D Q 9 3
C Q 10 2
Zia
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
D 2
S 3
D 4
S 4
D 5
C Q
H 3
C 10
D J
D 8
Kranyak
North
Pass
Rdbl


2nd
3
J
9
10
Q
A
2
J
C 2
Martel
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
10
5
K
Q
C 4
5
5
6
S 8
G.Wolpert
South
1 S
1 NT


4th
A
2
6
9
7
3
6
K
C 7
Bathurst
West

Dbl


Lead
S A
S K
S 10
S 7
C 4
C 3
C J
C 9
C 8
H A
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
Q
D 2
D 4
5
10
7
D 7
H 2
7
Dwyer
East
1 D
1 NT


3rd
9
5
C 2
H 6
K
A
H 5
D 5
H 8
10
Willenken
South
1 S
AP


4th
2
4
6
8
Q
6
H 4
H 9
D 3
J
S Q J
H Q 10 8 5
D J 8 5 4 2
C K 3
TableS 8 6 4 2
H A 3
D K 10
C A J 9 8 4


Par -90
1 NT EW
S A K 10 7 3
H 7 2
D A 7 6
C 7 6 5




1 D +31 D 122-1081 NT South -4-2001 NT East =-90


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S K 4 3 2
H Q 5 3
D A K 7
C K 9 5
Seamon
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H J
S Q
S A
S J
C 4
H 10
D 6
C 5
Moss
North

1 S
3 NT



2nd
A
10
9
D 4
2
6
A
3
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
2
3
4
K
K
2
8
Gitelman
South
1 C
2 S
4 S



4th
5
6
5
8
A
3
5
10
Grue
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
C 2
C A
C 3
Berkowitz
North

1 S
2 NT
3 NT


2nd
6
5
6
Cheek
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
7
Sontag
South
1 D
2 S
3 S
4 S


4th
5
4
9
S 10 9
H K 4 2
D J 8 6 4 3
C 10 7 2
TableS 8 6 5
H J 10 9 8
D Q 10 2
C A Q 3


Par +420
4 S NS
S A Q J 7
H A 7 6
D 9 5
C J 8 6 4




1 D +101 D 132-1094 S North -1-504 S North =+420


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S 10 9 8 5
H 8 7
D 10 9 5 2
C 6 5 4
Wooldridge
West

1 H
2 C

Lead
D 3
C 2
C 3
D 4
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
J
10
6
K
Hurd
East
1 C
1 NT


3rd
2
K
Q
5
Kranyak
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
A
4
A
7
Bathurst
West

Dbl


Lead
H J
H 9
H 3
S K
D 4
H 10
H Q
C 3
C 10
C K
C 8
J.Lall
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
8
A
2
J
C 4
D 9
5
J
D 10
Dwyer
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
2
K
5
5
5
S 4
C 2
Q
6
9
Hamman
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
4
6
D 2
3
7
D 6
D 8
A
7
D 3
S J 2
H Q J 10 9 5
D K J
C K J 8 3
TableS A 7 4 3
H K 3 2
D A 7
C Q 9 7 2


Par -420
4 H EW
S K Q 6
H A 6 4
D Q 8 6 4 3
C A 10





1 C +141 D 132-1232 C East +2-1301 NT× South -4-1100


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 35
None Vul
S Q J 4
H K Q 6
D 10 9 5 3 2
C A J
Milner
West
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 9
D A
H 2
S 6
S K
S 3
S 2
Pollack
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
10
J
9
7
Q
H 6
H.Lall
East
1 H
AP

3rd
5
2
K
A
C 6
H 4
Feldman
South
1 S


4th
4
6
A
J
8
C 3
Robbins
West
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 9
S A
S 3
C K
D 2
D K
D Q
H 2
H 7
Schermer
North
1 D
3 D

2nd
7
4
Q
3
7
8
J
9
3
Demirev
East
1 H
AP

3rd
K
6
D 6
2
A
3
5
K
J
Chambers
South
2 D


4th
J
8
10
A
4
H 4
H 5
A
Q
S A K 5 3 2
H J 9
D J 8 4
C 10 9 2
TableS 9 6
H A 8 7 5 4
D 7 6
C K Q 6 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 8 7
H 10 3 2
D A K Q
C 8 7 5 3


1 C +51 D 133-1281 NT North +1+1203 D North -1-50


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 36
None Vul
S A K 6
H A Q J 8 3
D Q 9 3 2
C Q
Seamon
West

1 C
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 8
S 10
H A
H J
S 5
H Q
H 3
S 9
Lev
North

Dbl
3 H

2nd
5
6
7
6
K
J
C 4
D 7
H 8
Pszczola
East

3 C
AP

3rd
K
Q
2
2
5
4
C 6
D 4
C 3
Cohler
South
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
3
K
4
7
A
9
10
D 6
Mahaffey
West

1 D


Lead
D 7
C Q
D A
D 5
H 2
S 10
H A
H J
H 8
S 4
Sontag
North

1 H


2nd
4
2
2
3
4
3
6
C 7
C 3
6
Glubok
East

AP


3rd
J
5
10
8
Q
2
5
C 6
C 8
Q
Berkowitz
South
Pass



4th
Q
K
6
K
K
A
7
9
10
7
S 9 8 4 2
H 10 9 7 4
D A J 5
C A K
TableS Q 10 5
H K 6
D 10 8 7
C 9 7 4 3 2


Par +110
2 H North
S J 7 3
H 5 2
D K 6 4
C J 10 8 6 5




1 D +61 D 139-1283 H North -3-1501 H North +1+110


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 37
None Vul
S A Q J 5 4 3
H K J 9
D Q
C Q 9 8
Welland
West

1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
S 7
C Q
D 6
S 4
D J
Nystrom
North

1 H
4 D
5 C
6 S

2nd
Q
Q
K
8
C 4
4
S.Auken
East
Pass
2 D
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
8
A
S 3
10
C 8
Upmark
South
1 C
2 S
4 NT
5 D


4th
2
2
2
3
9
K
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H 6
S A
S 3
M.Bilde
North

1 S
4 S



2nd
3
8
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
2
2
D.Bilde
South
1 D
2 S




4th
J
7
S 9 7
H 8 7 4 2
D A 10 8 7 4
C 5 2
TableS 8
H Q 10 6 5
D K 5 3
C K 10 7 6 4


Par +980
6 S NS
S K 10 6 2
H A 3
D J 9 6 2
C A J 3


1 D +111 D 150-1286 S South -1-504 S North +2+480


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 38
N-S Vul
S Q J 9 7
H 7 3
D Q 9 7 5 4
C 10 4
Kamil
West

1 C
2 H
3 H
4 S
6 H

Lead
S Q
D 3
C 7
D K
H Q
Bathurst
North

Pass
2 S
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
4
5
5
3
Fleisher
East

1 D
3 C
4 D
4 NT


3rd
8
A
Q
S 4
4
Zagorin
South
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
2
4
8
A
Verhees
West

1 D
2 D
2 NT
3 H
4 H

Lead
C 6
D A
H 4
Rosenberg
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
2
5
v.Prooijen
East

2 C
2 H
3 D
4 D


3rd
10
3
Q
Willenken
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
9
3
S A 5
H Q 10 8 2
D K 6 3
C Q J 3 2
TableS 4 3
H K J 9 6 4
D A
C A K 9 8 7


Par -980
6 H EW
S K 10 8 6 2
H A 5
D J 10 8 2
C 6 5


1 D +111 D 162-1296 H West =-9804 H East +2-480


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 91 C NS1 D NS
Case 39
None Vul
S 10 9 5
H K J 10 6 3
D A 10 8 3
C 2
Helgemo
West

2 C
4 C

Lead
H A
H 2
C A
C 5
H 9
D 5
Ino
North
Pass
2 H
Pass

2nd
8
Q
6
7
10
6
Helness
East
1 C
Dbl
5 C

3rd
3
K
3
J
C Q
K
Imakura
South
Pass
3 H
AP

4th
7
C 4
2
H 6
4
A
Hanayama
West

2 NT


Lead
H J
H 2
H 10
H 6
H 3
S 10
D 6
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
Q
D 4
S 7
D 5
8
J
Teramoto
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
A
K
5
4
C 10
K
A
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass


4th
8
C 4
9
S 3
S 4
Q
7
S Q 4 3
H Q 9 8
D K J
C K J 9 8 3
TableS A J 8 7
H 7
D Q 7 5 4
C A Q 5 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S K 6 2
H A 5 4 2
D 9 6 2
C 10 7 6

1 D +21 D 164-1295 C East -1+502 NT West -2+100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 91 C NS1 D NS
Case 40
None Vul
S 10 9 5
H K J 10 6 3
D A 10 8 3
C 2
Versace
West

2 C
3 D
5 C

Lead
C 6
D 4
H 3
H 2
D 5
H 9
C 5
C J
C 8
Dahan
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
2
7
Q
6
10
7
H J
S 5
Zaleski
East
1 C
3 C
3 S


3rd
2
K
A
K
J
C A
K
S 7
Hayet
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
A
8
C 4
3
4
H 6
10
Sbili
West

2 C
3 NT


Lead
H J
H 4
H 10
H 6
H 3
S 5
Sementa
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
7
Q
S 7
D 4
S 8
J
Belkouch
East
1 D
3 C



3rd
A
K
2
5
D 6
K
Duboin
South
Pass
Pass



4th
8
C 4
9
S 3
S 4
Q
S Q 4 3
H Q 9 8
D K J
C K J 9 8 3
TableS A J 8 7
H 7
D Q 7 5 4
C A Q 5 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S K 6 2
H A 5 4 2
D 9 6 2
C 10 7 6




1 D +31 D 167-1295 C East -1+503 NT West -3+150


TopMain

2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 121 C NS1 D NS
Case 41
N-S Vul
S K J 8
H A Q
D Q 8 5 2
C 8 7 6 3
Bosenberg
West
Pass
4 H



Lead
D A
S 4
C Q
C 9
C 10
Sementa
North
1 C
Pass



2nd
3
A
6
3
H 10
Eber
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
2
8
5
A
S 3
Duboin
South
Dbl
Pass



4th
J
5
4
J
7
Versace
West
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
C K
C 2
D K
D 6
D 5
S 2
S J
H 9
S 8
S 7
H 10
Gower
North
1 D
Dbl
3 S


2nd
4
J
D A
3
4
H 3
3
6
A
9
H 5
7
Zaleski
East
Dbl
3 H
Pass


3rd
9
Q
H 2
2
Q
9
K
4
J
Q
H Q
D 8
Apteker
South
1 S
Dbl
4 D


4th
3
6
7
J
H 4
7
5
A
6
10
C 5
K
S A 10 3
H 9 8 7 5 2
D 7 4 3
C Q 9
TableS 9 6 5
H K J 4 3
D J
C A K 10 5 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q 7 4 2
H 10 6
D A K 10 9 6
C J 4








1 D +21 D 169-1294 H East -1+504 D North =+130


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S J 9 6 4
H 2
D 9 8 7 6
C A Q 10 6
Brink
West

1 H
2 D
3 C

Lead
D 5
S 7
C 4
S J
S 8
Levin
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
K
4
J
Q
C 2
Drijver
East
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 NT

3rd
8
K
K
A
9
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
5
A
10
2
Rodwell
West

1 H
3 NT


Lead
D 8
S 7
C 4
D 6
S 10
S 8
S J
C Q
v.Prooijen
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
10
4
J
J
6
C 3
3
Meckstroth
East
1 D
1 S



3rd
5
K
K
2
Q
9
H 4
Verhees
South
Pass
Pass



4th
A
5
A
K
A
2
C 2
S 10 7
H K Q 8 7
D A K
C K 8 7 3 2
TableS K Q 3 2
H A J 6
D Q J 10
C 9 5 4


Par -120
2 NT EW
S A 8 5
H 10 9 5 4 3
D 5 4 3 2
C J



1 D +21 D 171-1293 NT East -2+1003 NT West -3+150


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 43
Both Vul
S K 10 3
H K 5 2
D A 10 6 4
C Q 6 5
Weinstein
West
Pass
2 H
3 D

Lead
C 10
S 9
S 3
D 3
C 9
D 8
S 10
H 4
C 8
D 2
S 4
Brink
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass

2nd
J
6
8
K
3
9
J
5
4
C K
Levin
East
Dbl
Pass
3 S

3rd
Q
Q
C 2
5
6
Q
C 7
J
5
J
Drijver
South
1 H
3 C
AP

4th
A
K
2
4
S 7
A
A
Q
S 5
6
Zagorin
West
Pass
2 NT
AP

Lead
S A
H 8
H 7
D 9
S K
C 5
H 3
Nickell
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
3
2
10
7
8
A
6
Bathurst
East
1 S
3 S


3rd
9
A
4
A
H Q
8
C 4
Katz
South
Dbl
4 C


4th
6
9
5
2
2
3
K
S A Q 4 2
H 8 4
D Q J 7 5
C J 4 3
TableS J 9 8 7 5
H A J 7 3
D 8 3 2
C A


Par +110
3 C NS
S 6
H Q 10 9 6
D K 9
C K 10 9 8 7 2





1 C +51 D 171-1343 S East -1+1004 C South -1-100


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S K 7 5 3
H Q 8 3 2
D 10 8 7 6
C A
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
H 2
C J
C 7
H 9
S J
H 7
S 10
Brink
North

1 D
1 NT


2nd
2
4
S 3
S 5
5
A
C 6
4
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
J
10
4
3
6
8
8
Drijver
South
1 C
1 H



4th
A
A
3
K
10
7
K
K
Zagorin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 5
H 4
C 8
D 10
D 2
Nickell
North

1 H
2 C


2nd
2
3
J
A
3
C 5
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
K
D 4
4
A
6
Katz
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D


4th
7
9
8
3
Q
J
S Q 8 6
H A 5
D Q 4
C J 9 8 7 6 5
TableS J 10 2
H K 10 6 4
D K J 3
C Q 10 4


Par +90
2 D NS
S A 9 4
H J 9 7
D A 9 5 2
C K 3 2



1 D +51 D 176-1341 NT North -1-1002 D South =+90


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 45
N-S Vul
S 10 6
H 7 4
D 8 6 5 4
C A 7 5 3 2
Weinstein
West

1 C
1 NT
2 NT


Lead
H 7
C 9
D 10
C J
D 3
D A
S Q
S 8
Brink
North

Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
Q
4
K
5
S 7
5
3
Levin
East

1 S
2 D
3 NT


3rd
K
2
2
3
Q
9
4
A
Drijver
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
9
8
K
S 2
7
6
6
10
Zagorin
West

1 D
1 NT
2 NT
3 H

Lead
C 3
H Q
C 9
H 10
H 9
H A
S Q
S 8
D J
S K
C 4
Nickell
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
8
4
10
7
S 6
8
7
3
6
D 9
6
Bathurst
East

1 S
2 D
3 D
3 NT

3rd
J
3
2
6
J
D 3
4
A
Q
D 8
7
Katz
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
K
K
S 2
2
5
D 4
10
D 5
K
9
S A 4
H Q 10 9
D J 10 9 3
C K Q 10 6
TableS Q J 9 8 2
H A J 6 3
D A Q 2
C 8


Par -420
4 S EW
S K 7 5 3
H K 8 5 2
D K 7
C J 9 4







1 D +111 D 187-1343 NT West +1-4303 NT West -2+100


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 46
Both Vul
S 8 3 2
H K 9 7 4
D A J 9 4 3
C 10
Schermer
West

1 H
2 S



Lead
S 6
H J
S 7
H 3
C 10
S J
D 5
D 7
H 9
Diamond
North
Pass
Pass
AP



2nd
4
A
5
5
2
8
9
6
Chambers
East
1 C
1 S




3rd
2
2
3
10
8
10
K
10
Platnick
South
Pass
Pass




4th
Q
4
9
K
Q
C 3
2
J
Hampson
West

1 H
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
H J
S 6
H 3
S 2
D 5
D 7
Bates
North
Pass
Pass
2 D
Pass


2nd
A
4
5
10
3
6
Greco
East
1 D
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
8
10
7
K
10
Wold
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
3 D


4th
4
9
K
J
2
J
S K J 5 4
H Q 10 6 2
D 10 5
C Q 6 4
TableS A Q 10 9
H J 3
D K 8 7
C K 9 5 2


Par +90
2 D NS
S 7 6
H A 8 5
D Q 6 2
C A J 8 7 3





1 D +61 D 194-1342 S East =-1103 D North =+110


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 47
Both Vul
S Q 5 2
H J 9 5
D A K 7 6 4
C Q 9
Feldman
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
H A
H 3
D 5
D A
D 7
C 10
C 9
C A
S 8
H 7
Garner
North
1 C


2nd
2
6
8
K
Q
C 2
4
6
D 4
Q
Pollack
East
Pass


3rd
4
10
Q
10
9
J
3
8
S 6
A
H.Weinstein
South
Pass


4th
5
9
J
8
3
2
Q
J
K
3
Lee
West
Pass
2 NT

Lead
D 4
S 4
S 8
H 3
H 4
H A
Stewart
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
Q
10
2
6
9
8
Demirev
East
Dbl
3 NT

3rd
8
K
J
Q
K
10
Woolsey
South
Pass
AP

4th
2
5
3
5
2
J
S K 8
H Q 10 4
D 5 3 2
C A J 7 5 3
TableS A J 6 4
H A K 7 3
D Q 10
C 10 6 2


Par -620
4 H EW
S 10 9 7 3
H 8 6 2
D J 9 8
C K 8 4




1 C +51 D 194-1391 C North -4-4003 NT West =-600


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 48
Both Vul
S 9 4
H 10 9 3 2
D K 6 5
C A 8 4 2
Zia
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S 5
S J
C 3
S 3
H 6
C Q
H 3
C J
Hurd
North

1 H


2nd
4
7
D 5
K
C 4
4
A
7
8
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
10
8
2
K
J
7
Q
D 3
Wooldridge
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
6
9
A
9
H 5
2
5
A
Spector
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
H 8
S J
S 3
H 4
S 10
D 4
Rodwell
North

1 H


2nd
4
5
9
C 2
A
D 5
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
5
8
3
K
Meckstroth
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
6
2
7
A
6
H Q
S J 10 3 2
H A J
D J 10 7 2
C K Q J
TableS K Q 8 5
H K 8 7 6
D 8 4 3
C 9 7


Par -110
2 S EW
S A 7 6
H Q 5 4
D A Q 9
C 10 6 5 3



1 D +31 D 197-1391 NT South -2-2001 NT South -1-100


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 49
None Vul
S J 10 6
H Q 6 3
D Q J 8 7 6
C Q 8
Zia
West

Pass

Lead
S 7
S K
S A
C 4
H 7
S 9
C 3
D Q
Hurd
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
6
8
C 6
A
A
D 6
Q
K
Hamman
East
1 C
AP

3rd
Q
2
5
2
3
3
10
Wooldridge
South
1 NT


4th
4
10
J
8
2
H 10
7
Cheek
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
H 3
H 10
H 7
S 2
S A
S K
S 3
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 H

2nd
Q
5
8
A
6
8
C 6
D 10
Grue
East
1 D
AP

3rd
3
J
6
Q
Q
5
7
9
Meckstroth
South
1 H


4th
2
4
2
C 5
4
10
J
D 6
S 9 7 5 2
H A 9 8 4
D 5 4
C 9 3 2
TableS A K Q 3
H 5 2
D K 9 3
C J 10 5 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S 8 4
H K J 10 7
D A 10 2
C A K 7 6

1 D +41 D 201-1393 NT South -1-502 H South =+110


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 50
N-S Vul
S Q 8 6 3
H 9 3 2
D K 6 2
C 10 9 6
Fleisher
West

1 NT


Lead
C 10
C J
C 8
H 9
D 4
S A
D Q
H 3
H A
S 4
H.Weinstein
North

Pass


2nd
K
Q
9
5
A
3
K
6
10
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
H 4
J
2
2
9
Q
2
Garner
South
1 C
Pass


4th
2
4
3
7
8
10
3
8
K
Demirev
West

1 NT
2 D

Lead
D 2
C 5
D 4
C Q
C 8
D 5
H 9
D 10
D 7
Levin
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
8
10
A
6
9
H 7
5
H 10
S 5
Lee
East
Pass
2 C
2 NT

3rd
3
K
6
4
H 4
K
Q
H 3
H 2
Weinstein
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
Q
A
9
3
J
J
8
S 7
S 2
S A K 5
H 10 8 7
D A Q
C Q 8 7 5 2
TableS J 9 7 2
H K 6 5 4
D J 9 8
C K 4


Par +90
1 NT NS
S 10 4
H A Q J
D 10 7 5 4 3
C A J 3




1 D +21 D 203-1391 NT West -1+502 NT West -2+100


TopMain

2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 51
N-S Vul
S K Q 8 3
H K 10 9
D A J 10 9 4
C 6
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 10
S 3
H 6
C J
C 7
C K
Demirev
North
1 C
1 S
2 D
Pass

2nd
2
J
3
6
5
H 9
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
3 C

3rd
Q
9
A
A
10
4
Lee
South
1 H
2 C
Pass
AP

4th
7
4
10
2
D 4
Q
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H J
D 9
D 3
H 9
C 3
Martel
North
1 D
1 S



2nd
2
8
6
6
6
Garner
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
K
A
3
A
Stansby
South
1 H
2 D



4th
K
2
Q
A
2
S 5 4 2
H A 8 5 4
D 6 2
C K J 10 3
TableS A J 7 6
H J 6
D Q 8
C A 9 8 7 4


Par +130
4 D NS
S 10 9
H Q 7 3 2
D K 7 5 3
C Q 5 2

1 D +61 D 209-1393 C East =-1102 D North +2+130


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 52
None Vul
S 10 5 3
H 10 7
D J 8 7 2
C K Q 10 2
Lee
West

1 S


Lead
H 10
C 5
H 7
H A
C A
H 6
S 9
D 9
S 2
Pollack
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
3
3
8
8
S K
3
3
5
Demirev
East
1 C
2 S


3rd
K
Q
J
D 2
2
C 10
A
K
7
Feldman
South
1 H
AP


4th
4
4
2
5
J
9
J
7
D 4
Woolsey
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C 4
C 2
D 3
D 10
S 9
D 9
Garner
North
Pass
Pass
3 C

2nd
5
J
6
4
3
Q
Stewart
East
1 D
2 S
AP

3rd
8
A
J
K
Q
C 9
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
10
3
A
2
J
7
S K 9 8 6 2
H 8 4 2
D K 6
C 9 8 3
TableS A Q 7 4
H Q 9 5 3
D A 10 9
C J 4


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S J
H A K J 6
D Q 5 4 3
C A 7 6 5



1 D +61 D 215-1392 S West =-1103 C North =+110


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 53
E-W Vul
S A K J 5 3 2
H 2
D A Q 10 6
C 3 2
H.Weinstein
West

1 C
Pass


Lead
C J
C 9
D K
H 2
H Q
S A
S 3
H J
D 4
Robinson
North

1 S
2 S


2nd
6
10
A
3
K
6
10
10
9
Garner
East

Pass
AP


3rd
5
A
2
A
S 2
4
Q
D 6
Q
Boyd
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
2
3
3
7
4
7
8
5
5
Feldman
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
D 9
H 2
H Q
S A
S 3
H J
C 7
S K
Demirev
North

1 S
3 S


2nd
6
Q
3
K
6
10
10
4
Pollack
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
A
S 2
4
Q
C 3
S 5
Lee
South
Pass
1 NT
4 S


4th
2
3
7
4
7
8
5
J
S 9 8 7
H K 10 7
D K J 9
C A Q 5 4
TableS 10 6
H 9 6 5 4 3
D 7 5 2
C K J 9


Par +450
5 S NS
S Q 4
H A Q J 8
D 8 4 3
C 10 8 7 6




1 D +71 D 222-1392 S North +2+1704 S North +1+450


2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 54
E-W Vul
S 10 9 6 5 4
H A J 9 5
D Q
C Q 8 7
Nystrom
West

Dbl
3 NT


Lead
S 5
H K
D 10
S 10
D K
D 6
S 2
H 4
C Q
H Q
H 9
Gitelman
North
Pass
1 S
AP


2nd
7
3
4
8
S 9
J
6
7
5
A
C 10
Upmark
East
1 C
Pass



3rd
D 5
6
3
D 7
2
S 4
A
10
4
C 9
Moss
South
1 D
2 D



4th
3
5
Q
K
A
8
C 2
J
K
2
Diamond
West

1 H
2 C
3 NT

Lead
D 7
H 5
H 6
D 8
H 3
H J
Bertheau
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
4
9
A
Q
Platnick
East
1 D
1 S
2 NT


3rd
Q
7
K
J
A
Cullin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
2
8
2
S 10
C 5
S K Q 3 2
H Q 10 8 6
D K J 3
C K 3
TableS A J 8 7
H K 4
D 10 8 2
C A 10 9 5


Par -620
4 S EW
S
H 7 3 2
D A 9 7 6 5 4
C J 6 4 2






1 C +121 D 222-1513 NT West -1+1003 NT East =-600


2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 55
N-S Vul
S Q 9 5 2
H 9 7
D 8 6 3
C K Q 9 6
Zagorin
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D A
D K
D Q
D J
D 7
D 5
D 4
H 3
C A
S 4
S 8
Hampson
North
Pass
2 D
2 NT


2nd
K
9
C J
C 3
C 5
H 6
H 2
H 4
10
2
3
9
Bathurst
East
1 C
Dbl
Pass


3rd
J
3
6
8
H 9
C 9
S 2
C 6
C Q
10
K
10
Greco
South
1 D
2 H
3 NT


4th
7
2
10
C 4
H 8
C 8
S 6
C 7
A
K
5
7
Diamond
West

2 H
AP


Lead
C J
H 7
Bertheau
North
Pass
3 D



2nd
K
5
Platnick
East
1 D
3 H



3rd
4
K
Cullin
South
2 D
3 NT



4th
2
2
S K J 8
H J 10 6 4 2
D 9
C J 10 5 3
TableS A 10 6 4
H A 8 5
D 10 2
C A 8 7 4


Par -140
3 H East
S 7 3
H K Q 3
D A K Q J 7 5 4
C 2








1 D +121 D 234-1513 NT North -1-1003 NT South =+600


2012 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 56
Both Vul
S J 10 4
H 9 8
D A K 7
C K Q 9 3 2
Delmonte
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
S 6
S 8
Sementa
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
10
H 4
T.Bessis
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
K
Duboin
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT


4th
2
3
Versace
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 3
Grue
North

2 C



2nd
Q
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Cheek
South
1 D
3 C
S K Q 9 6
H J 10 7 2
D 10 5 4 2
C 6
TableS A 8 7 5
H K 5 3
D J 9 8
C 8 7 4


Par +600
5 C NS
S 3 2
H A Q 6 4
D Q 6 3
C A J 10 5
1 C +101 D 235-1613 NT South =+6003 C North +2+150


2012 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 57
E-W Vul
S Q J 7 4 2
H J 9 4
D 8 5
C 9 8 7
Pont
West

1 H
2 D
3 H

Lead
C K
D Q
C 2
H A
H 2
H 7
H 8
H 10
Hamman
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
K
10
4
9
D 2
S 2
S 4
Graupera
East
1 C
Dbl
2 H
3 NT

3rd
7
3
8
6
Q
K
S 3
D 6
Zia
South
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
8
5
3
5
J
C 4
Meckstroth
West

2 D



Lead
D K
D A
D 2
C 9
H 6
H 2
H 7
H 10
D 10
H 8
Muzzio
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
7
9
A
3
J
C 6
C 8
S 4
Rodwell
East
1 D
2 H



3rd
5
8
H 4
4
A
Q
K
S 6
C 5
Bianchedi
South
2 C
AP



4th
6
J
Q
3
9
5
S 2
D 4
C 2
S A 10
H A K 10 8 2
D 10 9 7 3
C 10 3
TableS K 6 5 3
H Q 7 6
D Q J 6
C A J 5


Par -500
4 C× NS -3
S 9 8
H 5 3
D A K 4 2
C K Q 6 4 2





1 D +101 D 245-1613 NT East =-6002 H East +1-140


2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 58
None Vul
S K J 10 8 3 2
H A J 4
D 8
C A K J
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
C 2
S 2
S 9
Bertheau
North

1 H
2 D
2 S
3 S
4 NT
6 S

2nd
8
A
4
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
5
A
Cullin
South
1 C
1 S
2 H
3 D
4 H
5 C


4th
2
4
7
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
C 9
S 2
S 9
H A
H J
H 4
H K
Hampson
North

1 S
2 H
3 NT




2nd
4
4
C 3
5
8
9
D 5
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
Q
A
K
6
7
Q
D 8
Greco
South
1 D
1 NT
2 NT
4 S




4th
A
7
5
2
3
10
S 6
S 7
H 10 3 2
D A K 6 5
C Q 8 7 3 2
TableS Q 6 5 4
H 9 8 5
D 10 9 7 3
C 9 5


Par +980
6 H NS
S A 9
H K Q 7 6
D Q J 4 2
C 10 6 4





1 D +111 D 256-1616 S South -1-504 S North +1+450


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 59
N-S Vul
S 10 6 5 3
H 8 5
D A Q 9 4
C K 9 4
Brink
West

1 H
2 C

Lead
D 10
C 2
S 5
D 7
D Q
D 9
S 3
S 9
C 7
S 8
Hurd
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
8
J
K
C 3
S 4
K
D 8
9
H 6
Drijver
East
1 C
1 NT
2 D

3rd
4
Q
Q
A
C 5
H 3
A
6
10
10
Wooldridge
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
J
K
2
6
3
5
7
H 4
J
C 6
Grue
West

1 H
2 C

Lead
D 10
C 3
S 6
D 7
S 3
S 9
C 7
H Q
C A
C 6
v.Prooijen
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
8
J
8
K
D 3
4
6
5
J.Lall
East
1 D
1 NT
2 D

3rd
4
Q
Q
9
A
5
10
5
H 7
Verhees
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
J
K
2
6
7
4
J
K
9
S 7 2
H A 9 7 6
D K 8 5 3 2
C Q 7
TableS K J 4
H K 10 4
D J 6
C A 10 6 3 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A Q 9 8
H Q J 3 2
D 10 7
C J 8 5




1 C +21 D 257-1632 D East -3+1502 D East -2+100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 60
None Vul
S K 8 2
H K 7
D 10 3 2
C A Q 6 4 2
Brink
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D 2
D K
D Q
Bocchi
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
4
S 3
7
9
Drijver
East
1 H
3 D


3rd
3
A
3
10
Madala
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
K
4
C 10
H 2
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H Q
D 2
D K
D Q
S 10
H J
H 9
H 5
H 2
S A
C 3
v.Prooijen
North
1 D
3 H
3 NT

2nd
4
6
C 10
7
9
5
D 5
D 6
C 7
S 7
9
9
Lauria
East
1 H
Dbl
AP

3rd
10
3
A
3
10
2
8
C 5
D J
S 6
Q
8
Verhees
South
3 D
Pass


4th
7
K
4
S 3
S 4
J
C 2
C 4
S 8
C 6
K
Q
S Q 6 5
H 10 8 3
D J 9 7 4
C J 8 5
TableS A J 4 3
H A Q J 9 5 2
D
C K 10 3


Par -420
4 H EW
S 10 9 7
H 6 4
D A K Q 8 6 5
C 9 7







1 D +21 D 259-1633 NT North -4-2003 NT North -3-150


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 61
None Vul
S 7
H A K 9 6
D K 9 8 6
C Q 8 3 2
Nystrom
West

1 C
1 S
2 S

Lead
H K
C 2
S 8
S 3
S 9
C K
C 5
H J
Hurd
North

Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
3
J
2
D 6
J
3
8
Q
Upmark
East

1 H
Rdbl


3rd
4
7
A
Q
K
6
A
A
Wooldridge
South
Pass
Pass
2 H


4th
2
4
7
5
H 6
9
S 6
5
Grue
West

1 D
2 S
AP

Lead
S K
H 2
D 9
C 7
H 5
H 7
D 6
D 7
C 6
C 4
Fredin
North

Pass
Dbl


2nd
7
A
2
5
10
Q
10
3
9
3
J.Lall
East

1 S
Rdbl


3rd
8
3
Q
Q
8
K
J
8
K
10
Fallenius
South
Pass
Pass
3 H


4th
5
4
5
A
6
S 9
4
A
2
H J
S A K 4 3
H Q 8 2
D 5 4 3
C K 5 4
TableS Q 10 9 8
H 5 3
D A 10 2
C A J 10 6


Par -300
4 H× NS -2
S J 6 5 2
H J 10 7 4
D Q J 7
C 9 7





1 D +21 D 261-1632 S West =-1103 H South -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 131 C NS1 D NS
Case 62
Both Vul
S A 7 5 2
H A 9 7 4
D 10 8 6
C J 7
Fredin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H J
H 7
C 3
S 6
C 7
C K
C 9
C 6
O.Herbst
North

1 D


2nd
4
K
8
4
10
5
8
D 3
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
10
J
K
A
D 6
D 8
I.Herbst
South
1 C
1 H


4th
Q
2
5
Q
A
2
10
S 3
Barel
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 3
D 2
D 5
C 4
H Q
H 4
H J
S 10
H 9
C J
C 9
Nystrom
North

1 H


2nd
6
8
9
S 2
7
K
6
5
4
C 5
Q
Zack
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
K
S 6
10
A
10
7
A
C 6
K
Bertheau
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
4
7
10
C 3
A
2
3
8
3
C 8
2
S K 8 4
H K 5 3
D A K 5 3
C 8 4 2
TableS J 9 6 3
H 8 6 2
D Q J 2
C Q 10 5


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q 10
H Q J 10
D 9 7 4
C A K 9 6 3






1 C +21 D 261-1651 H South +3+1701 NT South +1+120


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 131 C NS1 D NS
Case 63
E-W Vul
S A 10 3
H K Q 9 2
D A 10
C 7 6 3 2
Fredin
West
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
D 5
S A
S 10
C A
D 8
S Q
O.Herbst
North
1 C
1 S




2nd
6
J
K
K
K
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
2
2
4
10
3
I.Herbst
South
1 H
4 S




4th
A
6
7
2
10
Barel
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
S 3
C A
C Q
C J
Nystrom
North
1 D
2 H
3 C
3 H


2nd
A
K
K
S 4
S 5
Zack
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
2
5
4
9
Bertheau
South
1 H
2 S
3 D
3 NT


4th
6
6
2
3
6
S 7 6
H 10 8
D 7 4 3 2
C 10 9 8 5 4
TableS K J 9
H J 6 5 4
D 9 8 5
C A Q J


Par +450
5 S NS
S Q 8 5 4 2
H A 7 3
D K Q J 6
C K


1 C +21 D 261-1674 S North +1+4503 NT South =+400


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 141 C NS1 D NS
Case 64
E-W Vul
S K Q 9 6 5
H Q 7 4 3
D Q 9 2
C 7
Mihov
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H Q
D 7
S 7
H 4
D 4
C 2
S 3
C K
Upmark
North

1 S
2 H


2nd
5
5
2
J
C 9
9
A
A
H 3
Nanev
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
8
J
Q
9
K
6
5
Cullin
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S


4th
Q
K
A
8
J
8
7
4
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
H 2
C 2
S 2
H 6
C 5
S K
H Q
C 10
D 9
Stefanov
North

1 S
2 D


2nd
8
3
A
A
7
3
C 4
D 3
J
6
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
S 4
6
6
S 10
K
3
A
S Q
Aronov
South
1 D
1 NT
2 S


4th
4
9
7
8
10
S 9
J
J
9
S A J
H K J 6 2
D 10 7 4
C K J 8 6
TableS 10 8 4
H 5
D K J 6 3
C Q 9 5 4 2


Par +140
3 S South
S 7 3 2
H A 10 9 8
D A 8 5
C A 10 3





1 C +51 D 261-1722 S North +1+1402 S North -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 65
N-S Vul
S 10 7 4
H Q 8 2
D 10 2
C A 7 5 3 2
Versace
West

Pass

Lead
C 10
D 2
C 8
C 9
D 5
D 8
H 10
H 5
H J
S Q
S 2
Drijver
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
4
2
Q
10
9
2
6
3
K
7
Lauria
East
1 C
Pass

3rd
4
J
K
D 3
Q
C 5
7
Q
9
A
J
Brink
South
1 D


4th
6
K
J
3
A
H 4
K
A
8
4
5
Verhees
West

1 S

Lead
S 4
H 10
S J
H 4
D A
D 8
H 7
D 9
H J
S 9
Sementa
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
Q
5
K
3
5
5
C 3
C 6
D 7
v.Prooijen
East
1 D
2 S

3rd
K
A
2
6
2
10
9
S 6
C 8
Duboin
South
Pass
AP

4th
A
3
7
2
4
Q
8
6
C 2
S A 8 3 2
H 10 9 6
D K 9 5 3
C 10 8
TableS Q J 9 6
H A J 7 4
D Q 4
C K 9 4


Par -420
4 S EW
S K 5
H K 5 3
D A J 8 7 6
C Q J 6




1 D +21 D 263-1721 D South -2-2002 S West +1-140


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 66
Both Vul
S K J 9 5
H K Q 10 8
D 6 3 2
C J 6
Zagorin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
C J
H 8
C K
S 4
H 4
D 9
S 3
H 6
Fleisher
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
6
S 2
7
A
5
9
10
A
Q
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
9
J
D 2
8
10
7
9
5
Kamil
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT


4th
5
2
3
H 2
10
A
3
6
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 7
H 4
D 3
H J
C 3
C 4
D J
C K
S 2
Grue
North

1 H
2 D


2nd
2
3
8
6
8
J
Q
2
3
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
K
10
8
A
D 5
H 9
S 5
A
J.Lall
South
1 D
2 C



4th
A
7
S 4
A
6
5
6
D 9
9
S A Q 7 4
H 9 6 3
D 7
C A 10 7 4 2
TableS 8 6 2
H A 7 5 2
D K J 9 8 5
C 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 3
H J 4
D A Q 10 4
C K Q 9 8 5




1 C +31 D 263-1751 NT South +3+1802 D South =+90


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 101 C NS1 D NS
Case 67
E-W Vul
S K 6
H 7
D Q J 10 9 8
C Q 9 7 5 2
Versace
West

Dbl
4 H

Lead
C A
S 2
H 7
H 4
D 8
H 6
D K
S A
S Q
S 7
Chagas
North
Pass
Rdbl
4 S

2nd
2
K
2
5
4
D 9
S 5
4
8
10
Lauria
East
1 C
2 H
Dbl

3rd
4
J
K
S 6
3
A
2
C 5
C 7
Amaral
South
1 S
2 S
AP

4th
6
3
3
9
A
Q
10
D 5
D 6
Campos
West

Dbl
4 H

Lead
C 3
S 2
H 7
D 4
S 4
C 8
D 2
Bocchi
North
Pass
1 NT
AP

2nd
A
K
A
3
6
6
9
Villas-Boas
East
1 D
2 H


3rd
7
J
4
A
H 2
H 5
K
Madala
South
1 S
2 S


4th
4
7
3
8
3
2
S 5
S 10 8 4 2
H J 8 6 5 3
D A 7 2
C A
TableS J
H A 10 9 2
D K 6 5 4
C K J 8 4


Par -500
4 S× NS -3
S A Q 9 7 5 3
H K Q 4
D 3
C 10 6 3




1 D +121 D 275-1764 S× South -3-5004 H East -1+100


2011 Spingold Final, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 68
E-W Vul
S Q J 2
H 4
D K Q 8 5
C A 8 5 4 2
Katz
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
D 6
C 10
D Q
H 4
H 7
C 4
D J
S 3
Helness
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
K
3
3
2
5
3
S K
S 10
A
Nickell
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
7
K
6
C 9
Q
S 2
H J
10
J
Helgemo
South
Dbl
4 S


4th
2
A
A
4
2
6
Q
5
D 7
Zimmermann
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 5
C 10
D 6
C J
H 4
S 3
D 4
C 4
D J
Hamman
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
4
K
3
9
5
A
K
H 8
H 7
Multon
East
1 H
AP


3rd
J
6
Q
7
J
2
7
S 7
10
Zia
South
Pass



4th
K
2
A
A
2
D 2
C 3
Q
5
S A 9 6 4
H 9 3 2
D 10 4 3
C Q 7 6
TableS K
H K 10 8 6 5
D A J 9 7 2
C J 10


Par +140
3 S NS
S 10 8 7 5 3
H A Q J 7
D 6
C K 9 3



1 D +61 D 281-1764 S North -1-501 H× East -1+200


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 69
Both Vul
S 8 6 3 2
H 8 7 3
D A 4 3
C A Q 7
Smirnov
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
D 7
H 5
C 10
C A
S 2
S 9
S J
C 3
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
3
A
2
J
4
C 5
5
S 7
Piekarek
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
Q
2
Q
H 4
K
3
C 9
K
Meckstroth
South
1 S
4 S


4th
5
3
8
4
Q
A
6
7
Zia
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
S 2
S 10
D Q
H 5
Bramley
North
Pass
2 D
2 S

2nd
A
4
D 7
5
K
Hamman
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
3
C 2
2
Welland
South
1 S
2 H


4th
2
Q
J
3
3
S Q
H J 9 6 2
D 8 7
C K 9 6 5 4 2
TableS A J 4
H Q 10 5
D K Q 9 6
C J 8 3


Par +620
4 S North
S K 10 9 7 5
H A K 4
D J 10 5 2
C 10


1 D +51 D 286-1774 S South -1-1002 S South =+110


2011 Spingold Final, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 70
E-W Vul
S J 6 5 4
H A K Q
D J 7 5 3
C 7 2
Helgemo
West

1 NT

Lead
H K
H Q
H A
D 3
C J
H 6
D 9
D 4
C Q
C 5
C 9
S 9
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
8
9
J
2
2
S 2
10
S 8
7
S 5
10
Q
Helness
East
1 C
Pass

3rd
7
2
4
Q
6
S 4
J
8
8
A
D 6
Zia
South
Pass
Pass

4th
3
5
10
K
K
S 7
A
5
3
4
D 7
Rodwell
West

1 NT

Lead
H Q
H K
H A
S 4
H 6
S 9
C 6
D 8
C 8
S 8
D 4
C J
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
8
9
J
7
D 6
2
3
3
K
Q
Q
D 7
Meckstroth
East
1 D
Pass

3rd
2
7
4
K
S 6
5
Q
A
5
J
K
A
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass

4th
3
5
10
3
D 2
10
2
9
7
A
5
S Q 3 2
H 10 5 3
D K 10 8 6
C Q J 5
TableS A 10 7
H J 9 8
D A 4 2
C A 9 8 6


Par -90
1 NT EW
S K 9 8
H 7 6 4 2
D Q 9
C K 10 4 3





1 D +51 D 291-1771 NT West =-901 NT West -1+100


TopMain

2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 71
E-W Vul
S Q 10 8 7 5
H 7 6 5 3
D
C 10 7 6 4
Versace
West

1 D
2 D
AP

Lead
C A
C 3
H A
H K
D A
D 2
C 10
H 9
D K
S 3
Schwartz
North
Pass
1 S
2 S


2nd
2
K
J
Q
3
10
J
S 4
S Q
Lauria
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
8
3
5
C 7
S 5
S 2
6
S A
Kranyak
South
Dbl
1 NT
4 S


4th
4
6
2
4
5
9
9
8
4
Verhees
West

2 D



Lead
H A
C K
H 4
C 2
H 10
H 8
D K
S 9
D 9
Cayne
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
J
5
K
8
9
D 2
S 5
7
7
v.Prooijen
East
1 D
AP



3rd
5
4
Q
6
S 4
D 3
5
A
6
Seamon
South
1 NT




4th
2
A
3
Q
6
7
4
2
S 9 4
H Q J
D K Q 10 8 6 3
C 9 8 5
TableS A J 3
H 10 8 4 2
D 9 5
C A Q J 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S K 6 2
H A K 9
D A J 7 4 2
C K 2





1 C +81 D 291-1854 S North -1-502 D× East +1-380


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 72
N-S Vul
S A J 9 8 7 5
H Q 8
D K 10 4 3
C 3
Kranyak
West

1 C
2 H
Pass

Lead
H J
S 6
D 2
Moss
North

1 S
3 D
Pass

2nd
2
9
7
G.Wolpert
East

Dbl
Pass
Dbl

3rd
K
4
K
Gitelman
South
Pass
2 C
4 S
AP

4th
8
10
A
Hampson
West

1 D
AP


Lead
S 4
C 3
S K
S 6
D 2
C J
C 2
S J
Smith
North

1 S



2nd
2
6
5
7
7
A
10
Greco
East

3 C



3rd
Q
Q
D 5
D 6
K
9
S 8
B.Cohen
South
Pass
4 S



4th
A
K
3
10
A
D 3
7
S K Q 6
H K 9 7 5
D J 8 7
C K 10 9
TableS 4
H J 10 6
D A Q 9 6 5
C J 8 7 6


Par +500
5 D× EW -3
S 10 3 2
H A 4 3 2
D 2
C A Q 5 4 2



1 C +141 D 291-2004 S× North =+7904 S North -3-300


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 73
None Vul
S K J 10 8 2
H 4
D A Q 9
C A 7 5 2
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
S 2
S 7
H 2
S 9
D 9
D 3
C A
Schermer
North

1 S
2 D
3 C
4 S

2nd
2
3
5
K
K
6
J
8
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
J
A
6
K
A
Chambers
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT
3 S


4th
Q
4
Q
4
H 9
4
7
Welland
West

1 H
Pass
AP


Lead
S 5
S 7
S 10
D A
D Q
D 9
D 10
C 4
S 8
S 2
C 5
H K
Moss
North

1 S
Dbl



2nd
J
4
3
5
6
7
H 7
J
H 5
H 2
8
A
Bramley
East
Pass
3 H
Pass



3rd
Q
K
C 6
2
3
K
C 2
A
H 9
C 9
Q
4
Gitelman
South
1 D
Pass
3 NT



4th
A
6
9
4
8
J
H 6
3
H 10
C K
10
3
S 9 5 4
H A Q 10 7
D J 8 4
C K J 10
TableS Q 6 3
H 8 6 5 3 2
D 7 6 5
C 8 3


Par +460
5 NT NS
S A 7
H K J 9
D K 10 3 2
C Q 9 6 4









1 D +111 D 304-2004 S North -1-503 NT South +2+460


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 74
None Vul
S A J 7
H 8 6 3
D Q J 5
C 7 5 4 2
Wooldridge
West

1 H
2 H

Lead
D Q
H Q
H 10
H J
D 8
S 4
D J
C 9
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
A
K
8
5
3
K
J
Hurd
East
1 C
1 NT


3rd
6
2
6
C 8
3
J
C 3
H 4
Garner
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
3
5
9
9
2
4
2
Rubin
West

1 H
3 D

Lead
D 6
H 5
H 2
S 4
S 7
S 5
H 3
D 2
Grue
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
7
10
6
3
9
Q
C 8
Ekeblad
East
1 D
1 S


3rd
Q
K
Q
J
K
A
9
J.Lall
South
Dbl
2 C


4th
A
8
A
6
8
2
J
S Q 8 3
H K J 7 4 2
D 10 8 7 4 2
C
TableS 10 9 6 2
H Q 5
D A K 3
C K 10 9 8


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S K 5 4
H A 10 9
D 9 6
C A Q J 6 3


1 D +41 D 308-2002 H West =-1103 D East -1+50


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 75
Both Vul
S A K 6
H K 6 4 2
D Q 3
C J 9 6 4
Beatty
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
H A
H 9
H 4
D 2
S 9
D 10
S 7
C J
S J
C 6
Bramley
North
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 H
3 NT


2nd
A
8
7
S 4
K
6
4
3
K
D 5
2
Jacobs
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
K
Q
Q
2
C 4
A
A
K
Q
Welland
South
1 S
2 C
2 S
3 S
5 H


4th
3
3
5
J
8
Q
S 5
8
5
10
8
Schermer
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 9
H 2
H 10
H 4
S Q
S J
C 4
C A
C 3
D 8
Jacobus
North
1 D
2 H
4 H
5 D



2nd
A
3
8
S 5
3
D 4
7
8
D 5
2
Chambers
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
A
K
Q
6
K
Q
6
9
K
Wold
South
1 H
2 S
4 S
6 H



4th
7
7
5
J
4
8
5
2
10
3
S 9 3
H J 8 7
D K 9 7 6 5 4
C 8 5
TableS 10 8 5 4 2
H 5 3
D J 8
C K 10 7 2


Par +660
5 NT NS
S Q J 7
H A Q 10 9
D A 10 2
C A Q 3








1 C +131 D 308-2135 H North =+6506 H South -1-100


2011 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 76
Both Vul
S A 8 7 3
H J 2
D A Q 3 2
C Q 7 4
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H 4
C 2
H 10
C Q
S 3
C A
S 9
S 7
Delmonte
North
1 C
2 S


2nd
8
J
K
C 7
3
J
H 7
4
Martel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
4
6
5
K
D 2
A
Bakhshi
South
2 C
3 C


4th
2
A
6
9
9
2
J
Q
Cheek
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 4
H 6
H Q
C A
C 5
H 7
S 4
C Q
S 8
C 10
C 2
S 9
Levin
North
1 D
3 NT


2nd
J
8
D 2
9
K
S 3
A
J
J
D 9
S 10
Grue
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
10
5
4
7
3
Q
8
K
S 7
D 3
Weinstein
South
2 NT



4th
9
2
A
6
3
D 7
5
S 2
6
D 4
D 5
S 10 6 4 2
H Q 10 7 4
D K 9 8
C K 9
TableS Q J
H K 6 5 3
D J 6 5 4
C J 6 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 9 5
H A 9 8
D 10 7
C A 10 8 5 2






1 D +101 D 318-2133 C North +1+1303 NT South =+600


2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 77
None Vul
S A 10
H A 8 7 5
D J 6 2
C A 10 6 5
Gitelman
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
S 2
S 10
C 3
H 5
Kamil
North
1 C
2 S


2nd
K
7
K
9
4
Moss
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
6
A
4
Q
Q
Fleisher
South
2 H
4 S


4th
8
3
9
A
2
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D K
D 4
D A
S 2
S 10
Hampson
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
2
6
S J
7
K
Martel
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
3
Q
C 2
A
5
Greco
South
2 S



4th
5
10
J
3
9
S 9 7
H 10 6 3 2
D K 4
C Q J 8 7 2
TableS K 3
H J 4
D A Q 9 8 7 3
C K 4 3


Par +420
4 S NS
S Q J 8 6 5 4 2
H K Q 9
D 10 5
C 9
1 C +61 D 318-2194 S North =+4202 S South +2+170


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 78
None Vul
S 9 7 4
H A Q 10 5 4
D J 8
C 8 6 5
Zia
West

Pass
2 D
2 S

Lead
C 5
D 4
S J
S 10
S 3
H 3
H 4
H 8
D 5
C 4
Drijver
North

1 H
2 H
AP

2nd
K
3
4
7
9
J
9
7
Q
J
Hamman
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
3
K
2
5
Q
Q
K
A
2
Brink
South
1 C
Rdbl
Pass


4th
2
8
6
8
A
2
6
S K
J
Bates
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 5
H A
H 5
H 8
Meckstroth
North

1 H
2 H


2nd
3
2
9
J
Wold
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
3
K
Q
Rodwell
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
J
6
7
S 2
S J 10 3
H J 7 6
D K 10 6 2
C A J 2
TableS K Q 5 2
H 9 2
D 9 7 5 4
C K Q 7


Par -100
2 NT× NS -1
S A 8 6
H K 8 3
D A Q 3
C 10 9 4 3





1 D +61 D 324-2202 S West =-1102 H North =+110


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 79
E-W Vul
S A K 9
H A Q 3 2
D 8 7 6
C J 7 3
Helgemo
West

1 C
1 NT


Lead
D 3
S 10
D 6
S 2
S J
H 3
H 8
H A
C 4
D 2
C 9
D 5
Allegaert
North

Pass
Pass


2nd
A
A
J
9
6
J
6
S 7
5
7
6
H 2
Helness
East

1 S
2 S


3rd
8
3
Q
Q
H 4
K
Q
9
K
10
Q
C 8
Shivdasani
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
4
4
K
5
K
5
7
C 2
3
9
7
H 10
H.Lall
West

1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
H A
H 2
H 9
D 6
S 2
D 7
D 2
S Q
C 8
Saelensminde
North

Dbl
Pass
2 H

2nd
A
7
J
6
4
K
10
8
6
5
J.Lall
East

Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
3
8
K
Q
3
8
Q
J
D 5
Q
Brogeland
South
Pass
1 H
Pass


4th
5
4
5
C 9
K
4
A
9
9
3
S 10 2
H 6 5 4
D A K 5 2
C K Q 10 2
TableS Q J 8 7 3
H J 7
D J 10 4
C 9 8 4


Par +120
2 NT South
S 6 5 4
H K 10 9 8
D Q 9 3
C A 6 5








1 D +61 D 330-2202 S East +1-1402 H South =+110


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 80
E-W Vul
S Q J
H Q 9 2
D 8 7 5 3
C A J 8 6
Isporski
West

1 C
2 S

Lead
D 5
S A
D 9
D K
S 7
C 2
C 6
H 3
Moss
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
6
J
3
4
K
K
10
6
Kovachev
East

1 H
4 S

3rd
10
2
A
C 4
3
A
Q
9
Gitelman
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
Q
9
2
7
Q
9
5
A
Diamond
West

1 D
2 S

Lead
D J
S A
D 9
D K
S 7
H J
H 8
H Q
H 10
S 5
C 10
C 8
Dawson
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
J
5
2
K
6
3
5
D 8
C 6
7
Platnick
East

1 S
4 S

3rd
3
4
A
C 4
3
2
7
4
C 9
10
K
Lowe
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
6
9
4
7
Q
A
9
K
C 3
C 2
A
S A 6 5 3
H K 10 7 6
D Q 9
C K 5 4
TableS 10 8 7 4 2
H A 8 5
D A K 6
C 10 9


Par -620
4 S West
S K 9
H J 4 3
D J 10 4 2
C Q 7 3 2






1 C +121 D 330-2324 S West -1+1004 S East =-620


TopMain

2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 81
None Vul
S 3
H Q 9 7 3
D Q J 10 7
C A K 10 9
Meltzer
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H 2
D 2
C Q
C 7
C K
C 10
D 10
S A
S 2
D Q
Helness
North
1 C
2 H
3 S


2nd
3
A
7
2
4
6
8
3
7
8
Larsen
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
J
3
9
9
A
D 4
D 5
H 4
D J
H 7
Helgemo
South
1 H
2 NT
4 H


4th
Q
5
K
3
5
J
S 6
6
4
K
Becker
West
Pass
1 S
AP


Lead
S 5
H 2
D 6
C Q
C 7
C K
C 10
D 10
D 8
Berkowitz
North
1 D
3 H



2nd
3
A
7
2
4
6
8
3
J
Strul
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
3
9
9
A
D 4
D 5
S 2
H 8
Sontag
South
1 H
4 H



4th
A
5
K
3
5
J
D 2
A
H J
S 10 8 7 6 5
H A
D A 8 6 2
C J 4 2
TableS K J 4
H K 10 8 5
D 9 3
C 8 6 5 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A Q 9 2
H J 6 4 2
D K 5 4
C Q 7






1 C +101 D 330-2424 H South =+4204 H South -1-50


2010 USBC Final, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 82
E-W Vul
S A Q 7 4
H A 10 8 6 4
D A 7 4
C A
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
H 4
H Q
S 6
S 4
S 9
S 7
Kamil
North

1 D
2 D
2 S
4 C


2nd
A
2
9
3
J
10
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
4
K
6
A
K
Q
Fleisher
South
1 C
1 H
2 H
3 H
4 H


4th
2
3
7
2
5
C 7
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
C K
H 6
C 6
H 8
D Q
S A
S 4
S 9
Diamond
North

1 H
2 S
6 H



2nd
2
2
10
7
K
2
J
10
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
3
K
H A
Q
A
6
K
Q
Platnick
South
1 D
2 H
3 H




4th
A
3
7
9
2
3
5
C 4
S 10 8 5 3
H 9 3
D K 10 9 8
C 10 5 3
TableS J 2
H 7 2
D 5 3 2
C K Q 9 8 7 4


Par +1510
7 H NS
S K 9 6
H K Q J 5
D Q J 6
C J 6 2





1 D +111 D 341-2424 H South +2+4806 H North =+980


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 83
Both Vul
S K Q 10 9
H Q 7 3
D J 10 2
C A 10 8
Chorush
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
S 3
D Q
C 3
C 10
D 8
S K
S Q
Nickell
North
1 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
7
10
A
9
6
J
4
6
Koneru
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
4
A
5
3
H 6
H 9
Katz
South
2 C
3 S


4th
9
D 5
2
2
Q
6
2
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C 3
C 10
H 10
H 2
S 7
C 8
C J
C 7
D 6
Morgan
North
1 D
2 H


2nd
3
4
6
Q
9
3
S 6
S 2
D 4
8
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
5
A
4
K
K
S 9
D 2
Harris
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
K
2
Q
6
7
5
9
S 4
D 3
S A 3 2
H 10 5 4
D K 9 8 4
C Q 9 4
TableS J 8 6 5 4
H A J 8 2
D Q 3
C 6 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 7
H K 9 6
D A 7 6 5
C K J 7 5 3




1 D +61 D 347-2423 NT North -1-1002 NT South =+120


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 84
N-S Vul
S 10 9 7 3
H K J 3
D K 10 5
C K Q 8
Welland
West

1 C
1 H


Lead
S 10
D Q
C K
C 8
C 5
S 3
H 2
S 7
D A
D 2
J.Weinstein
North

Pass
AP


2nd
Q
6
4
10
6
K
5
D 7
5
10
Willenken
East

1 D



3rd
5
3
3
A
Q
2
Q
8
8
H 4
Baseggio
South
Pass
Pass



4th
6
K
7
2
J
4
K
A
4
9
Etter
West

1 D
1 S
2 C

Lead
D 5
S Q
S K
H 2
D 4
D K
C 2
H K
S A
S J
C 7
H.Weinstein
North

Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
8
5
A
2
8
Q
4
10
9
K
Kolesnik
East

1 H
1 NT
2 D

3rd
6
4
6
Q
10
9
4
5
H 6
C 10
J
Garner
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
3
7
3
7
A
3
D J
2
H 8
5
S A J 6 4
H Q
D A J 3 2
C 9 7 6 2
TableS K Q
H 10 7 6 4 2
D Q 8 7
C J 10 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 8 5 2
H A 9 8 5
D 9 6 4
C A 5 3






1 C +21 D 347-2441 H West -2+1002 D West -1+50


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 85
Both Vul
S K 4
H A Q 8 3
D A 8 4
C K Q 6 5
Welland
West

1 C
AP

Lead
S 5
S 2
C K
S 10
S 7
J.Weinstein
North

1 NT


2nd
J
K
2
D 4
D 8
Willenken
East

Pass


3rd
A
3
3
6
Baseggio
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
4
Q
A
D 5
Etter
West

1 D
AP

Lead
D 10
C Q
C K
C 6
S A
H.Weinstein
North

1 NT


2nd
5
2
S 6
S 3
4
Kolesnik
East

Pass


3rd
3
3
4
J
5
Garner
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
8
10
A
J
S A 10 7 2
H 6 5
D K J 6 3
C A 10 8
TableS 9 8 6 5 3
H 9 7 4 2
D 10 9 2
C 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q J
H K J 10
D Q 7 5
C J 9 7 4 3
1 D +121 D 359-2443 NT North -1-1003 NT North +1+630


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 86
None Vul
S 10 9 8 7 2
H A J 9 6
D J 10
C J 9
Kranyak
West

2 C
3 C
AP

Lead
C A
D 2
D 6
D 4
S 10
D 8
Jacobus
North
Pass
2 S
3 H


2nd
K
K
10
7
A
9
Deutsch
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
Q
3
3
S J
Wold
South
Dbl
Pass
4 S


4th
9
J
5
S 2
6
Compton
West

1 NT
AP


Lead
C 6
D 2
S 6
C 3
H K
Bathurst
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
9
5
10
H 3
4
Bramley
East
1 D
Pass



3rd
A
A
A
8
6
J.Lall
South
Pass
4 H



4th
K
10
3
J
5
S J 6
H 10 8 4
D A 6 3
C Q 10 8 7 6
TableS A Q
H 7 5
D Q 8 4 2
C A 5 4 3 2


Par +300
5 C× East -2
S K 5 4 3
H K Q 3 2
D K 9 7 5
C K

1 D +111 D 370-2444 S North -2-1004 H South =+420


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 87
None Vul
S Q 8 3
H A
D Q 7 6 2
C K Q 10 8 7
Kurka
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
S Q
S 8
S K
C A
Hamman
North
1 C
2 S
3 S


2nd
7
5
10
H 7
5
Kopecky
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
2
A
3
8
Zia
South
1 S
3 H
4 S


4th
4
6
9
J
3
Nickell
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 5
C 7
C 4
S 8
S K
S 2
H 7
C Q
H J
C 8
D 3
H 10
Martens
North
1 D
2 C



2nd
2
2
6
5
9
D 8
D 2
D 5
K
D J
4
C 10
Katz
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
A
K
A
3
Q
6
D 9
D 6
S 4
K
Q
Jassem
South
1 S
3 D



4th
A
5
3
6
10
J
3
9
4
J
7
D 10
S 9 6
H K 10 9 8 7
D K 8
C J 9 6 5
TableS J 10 5
H Q 6 5 4
D A J 5 3
C 3 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A K 7 4 2
H J 3 2
D 10 9 4
C A 4








1 C +81 D 370-2524 S South +1+4503 D North =+110


2010 USBC Final, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 88
E-W Vul
S 6 5 3
H K J 8 2
D J 10
C J 9 8 7
Martel
West

1 H
2 D
3 NT

Lead
H 2
C K
C A
D 6
C 5
S 3
C 6
S 6
C 10
Gitelman
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
7
8
10
H 7
A
D 3
K
H 6
Stansby
East
1 C
1 S
2 S


3rd
9
2
4
Q
H 4
2
H 3
8
H Q
Moss
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
10
3
Q
2
9
7
J
J
H 8
Hampson
West

1 H
2 C
3 NT

Lead
D J
H 5
C 9
C K
H 3
D 2
D 5
D 9
H A
S J
S K
Kamil
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
6
2
7
2
4
3
S 3
8
6
8
Greco
East
1 D
1 S
2 S


3rd
7
10
Q
4
C 5
10
K
C 6
C 10
A
7
Fleisher
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
6
J
A
3
7
Q
S 5
8
9
2
S J 7
H A Q 10 4 3
D K 9 6 4
C A K
TableS A K 9 4
H 5
D A Q 5
C 10 6 5 4 2


Par -630
4 NT EW
S Q 10 8 2
H 9 7 6
D 8 7 3 2
C Q 3






1 D +21 D 372-2523 NT West +2-6603 NT West =-600


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 89
None Vul
S K Q 4 2
H K J 8 3
D 3 2
C 10 8 2
Levin
West

1 C
1 S
3 D
4 D

Lead
S 3
H 8
S 8
D 4
S 7
D A
Wildavsky
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
9
4
A
2
10
7
Weinstein
East

1 D
2 H
4 C
5 D

3rd
Q
A
2
Q
K
5
Doub
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
6
Q
5
K
D 8
3
Woolsey
West

1 D
2 S



Lead
H 2
H J
H 10
H 9
H 7
S 8
C 6
C J
C 5
C K
Martel
North

Pass
Pass



2nd
Q
5
S 9
D 5
S 10
A
2
4
D 7
D 2
Stewart
East

2 D
3 NT



3rd
K
A
8
3
S 2
4
A
7
Q
D 9
Stansby
South
Pass
Pass
AP



4th
6
D 4
4
S 6
S 5
D 8
3
8
10
S A J 10 9
H Q
D 6 5 4
C K Q 9 7 6
TableS 6 5
H 6 5 4
D A Q J 9 8
C A J 5


Par -100
4 H× NS -1
S 8 7 3
H A 10 9 7 2
D K 10 7
C 4 3






1 D +21 D 374-2525 D East -1+503 NT East -2+100


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 90
None Vul
S A 10 7 2
H A J 4 2
D K 10 8 3
C 5
Baseggio
West

1 H
Pass
3 C

Lead
D 8
D 4
C 5
S 9
C 6
S 4
H 3
D 10
Willenken
North

Dbl
1 NT
3 D

2nd
9
Q
2
2
4
6
J
C 9
J.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
4 C

3rd
A
K
10
3
D 3
C K
10
2
Welland
South
1 C
1 S
2 S
AP

4th
6
7
A
J
8
7
8
H 6
Garner
West

2 NT
Pass


Lead
C 6
S 9
D 3
D 4
H 2
C 10
S 3
H 6
S 5
Sher
North

Dbl
Dbl


2nd
A
A
9
Q
10
4
J
4
K
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
5 C
AP


3rd
5
4
A
K
K
D 8
C K
C 3
Jackson
South
1 D
Pass



4th
2
6
6
7
3
J
2
5
S 9
H Q 9 7 6 3
D Q 6
C A K Q 7 4
TableS Q 8 5 4 3
H 10
D 9 7
C J 9 8 3 2


Par +800
7 C× EW -4
S K J 6
H K 8 5
D A J 5 4 2
C 10 6




1 D +61 D 380-2524 C West -1+505 C× East -2+300


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 91
E-W Vul
S A Q 9 6
H 10 7 2
D K Q
C J 9 8 3
Jansma
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 3
C J
C Q
C 10
S J
Drijver
North
1 C
1 NT



2nd
7
K
4
5
4
Paulissen
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
A
3
8
6
Brink
South
1 H
3 NT



4th
A
2
7
S 2
5
Bates
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
C J
H A
H K
H 6
C 3
H Q
C 10
S J
C 9
Berkowitz
North
1 D
1 S
2 H


2nd
Q
K
3
5
8
7
9
4
4
S 8
Wold
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
2
7
10
Q
S 6
8
A
D 2
Sontag
South
1 H
2 D
3 NT


4th
4
6
4
J
S 3
2
S 2
D J
5
5
S K 4
H 9 8 5 3
D A 7 6
C 6 5 4 2
TableS 10 8 5 3 2
H J 4
D J 10 5 3
C K 7


Par +460
5 NT NS
S J 7
H A K Q 6
D 9 8 4 2
C A Q 10





1 C +21 D 380-2543 NT North +3+4903 NT South +1+430


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 92
Both Vul
S Q 10 8 3 2
H J 10 9
D 9 3 2
C 4 3
Magalhaes
West

1 NT
2 D
3 NT

Lead
S 3
S 9
H J
D 8
H A
S 5
H K
D K
Fu
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
6
J
2
3
5
K
9
Moreira
East
Pass
2 C
2 NT


3rd
A
Q
8
J
10
8
6
Zhao
South
1 C
Pass
Pass


4th
4
7
Q
A
4
C 2
3
Lev
West

1 NT



Lead
S 3
S 9
H J
D 6
S 5
C K
C 9
C Q
H 6
C J
Rodrigues
North

Pass



2nd
6
J
2
3
K
3
4
8
A
D 8
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
Q
3
J
2
2
A
D 7
5
Nader
South
1 D
Pass



4th
4
7
K
A
H 4
5
7
D 2
9
S K J 4
H K Q 5
D K Q 8 7 6
C K 9
TableS 7 6
H 7 6 4 2
D J 4
C A Q 10 6 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S A 9 5
H A 8 3
D A 10 5
C J 8 7 5





1 D +101 D 390-2553 NT West =-6001 NT West +1-120


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 93
Both Vul
S 9 6 3
H Q 7 6 3
D A K 10 8
C Q 2
Brogeland
West

1 D
2 D

Lead
C 10
H J
H 9
S 4
D 4
D 8
D Q
C 9
H 8
Helness
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
4
6
3
2
5
H 2
A
7
Saelensminde
East
1 C
1 H
3 NT

3rd
Q
A
5
J
K
9
10
2
10
Helgemo
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
K
3
C 3
Q
6
3
7
6
S 10
M.Bessis
West

1 H
4 H

Lead
D A
S 6
C 4
C 6
S 3
H 5
S 9
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
J
2
5
K
4
2
T.Bessis
East
1 D
2 H


3rd
4
Q
K
J
7
9
10
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
A
3
Q
4
Q
5
S A 8 5 4
H A 9 8 2
D 3 2
C A J 4
TableS K J 2
H K J 10 5
D J 7 6 5
C K 6


Par -620
4 S EW
S Q 10 7
H 4
D Q 9 4
C 10 9 8 7 5 3



1 D +131 D 404-2553 NT East =-6004 H West -2+200


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 94
Both Vul
S 9 6 3
H Q 7 6 3
D A K 10 8
C Q 2
Wrang
West

1 D
4 H


Lead
C 10
D 5
C 2
D 3
S 6
C 4
D 7
S 4
D J
H 2
Kamil
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
J
9
6
A
J
D 8
Q
3
H 4
6
de Knijff
East
1 C
2 H



3rd
Q
2
9
6
Q
H 5
H 8
K
H A
10
Fleisher
South
Pass
Pass



4th
K
10
A
4
A
7
K
7
S 9
Weinstein
West

1 H
2 S
4 H

Lead
D A
S 6
C 4
C 6
S 9
H 5
S 3
Fredin
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
J
2
10
K
4
2
Levin
East
1 D
2 H
3 H


3rd
9
Q
K
J
7
9
10
Fallenius
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
3
A
3
Q
4
Q
5
S A 8 5 4
H A 9 8 2
D 3 2
C A J 4
TableS K J 2
H K J 10 5
D J 7 6 5
C K 6


Par -620
4 S EW
S Q 10 7
H 4
D Q 9 4
C 10 9 8 7 5 3





1 D +131 D 417-2554 H East =-6204 H West -2+200


2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 95
E-W Vul
S J 9
H J 9 6 2
D 8 3
C K J 8 7 5
Wrang
West

1 C
1 S
2 H
2 NT


Lead
C 7
C 3
C K
D 5
D A
D 2
D J
Bompis
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
9
H 3
3
6
10
de Knijff
East

1 H
2 D
2 S
3 NT


3rd
Q
J
2
Q
7
K
Quantin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
10
6
A
4
8
H 6
Faigenbaum
West

1 D
Pass
4 H
4 NT
5 NT

Lead
D 8
D 5
D 9
S 7
S K
S Q
Fredin
North

2 C
3 C
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
3
10
9
3
4
Zaleski
East

2 S
4 D
4 S
5 S
7 D

3rd
6
A
K
A
5
Fallenius
South
Pass
2 NT
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
J
4
C 5
2
J
S 7 5
H A 10 7 4
D K J 7 5
C A 10 9
TableS A K Q 10 6
H 8 3
D A Q 9 2
C 6 4


Par -1370
6 D EW
S 8 4 3 2
H K Q 5
D 10 6 4
C Q 3 2




1 D +131 D 430-2553 NT West +2-6607 D West -1+100


2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 96
Both Vul
S 9 8 5 4
H Q 7 2
D J 8 5
C K 7 2
Fredin
West

1 H


Lead
C 2
C 10
C 7
D 7
H 4
S 5
S A
H A
H K
Bompis
North

Pass


2nd
4
8
J
5
5
2
H 8
2
7
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
Q
A
J
K
4
9
S 10
Quantin
South
1 C
Pass


4th
9
6
H 3
2
Q
Q
7
6
10
Faigenbaum
West

1 H
2 D

Lead
H A
H K
H J
D A
D 4
S K
S A
Bertheau
North

Pass
2 S

2nd
2
7
Q
2
S 3
Q
H 8
Pilon
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
4
S 2
7
3
4
5
Nystrom
South
1 D
1 S


4th
6
10
5
5
8
7
J
S Q
H A K J 8 3
D K Q 9 7 3
C 9 8
TableS J 10 7 2
H 9 4
D A 10 6 4
C J 6 4


Par -140
3 H EW
S A K 6 3
H 10 6 5
D 2
C A Q 10 5 3



1 D +61 D 436-2551 H West +2-1402 S South =+110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 97
N-S Vul
S 8
H Q 10 7 4
D A 6 2
C A Q 9 7 4
Ravenna
West

1 C
2 S
Pass


Lead
S Q
C K
D A
D 6
C 8
C 3
D 2
S J
H 4
S 4
H 7
H 6
Lindqvist
North

Pass
Dbl
3 C


2nd
2
2
5
9
4
J
K
7
J
9
K
D 10
Pellegrini
East

1 S
Rdbl
AP


3rd
3
6
3
4
5
Q
7
6
3
A
9
A
Brogeland
South
Pass
Pass
Pass



4th
8
A
J
Q
10
D 8
S 5
C 7
2
C 9
5
10
Groetheim
West

1 D
1 S
2 H
2 NT

Lead
S 8
S J
D J
D Q
C A
D 6
C K
H 6
C J
H K
S 10
Muzzio
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
K
2
A
5
K
10
9
Q
3
7
Tundal
East

1 H
2 C
2 S
4 S

3rd
2
A
5
8
3
7
6
A
S 4
2
5
Bianchedi
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
C 4
3
4
8
H 5
7
4
2
7
C 9
S A 6 5 3
H A 8 5 2
D Q J
C J 8 6
TableS Q J 10 4
H K J 6
D K 9 8 5
C K 5


Par -420
4 S EW
S K 9 7 2
H 9 3
D 10 7 4 3
C 10 3 2









1 C +61 D 436-2613 C North -2-2004 S West =-420


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS1 D NS
Case 98
None Vul
S 9 8 6
H 7 6 3
D K Q J 4
C 6 5 3
Bakkeren
West

1 H


Lead
D K
S 9
C K
C A
D A
D 7
H K
H 10
Stewart
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
4
7
10
2
H 2
3
6
Bertens
East
1 C
2 H


3rd
3
Q
6
5
4
Q
8
9
Woolsey
South
Pass
AP


4th
5
5
8
9
8
10
4
Q
Boyd
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
C 9
H 4
S 4
S 5
S K
H A
H 9
C Q
D 7
D 4
D 9
de Wijs
North
Pass
Pass
2 S

2nd
A
2
2
8
Q
Q
D 3
3
2
8
C 10
Robinson
East
1 D
2 H
AP

3rd
7
7
10
A
J
5
K
8
K
A
Q
Muller
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
5
8
6
3
9
3
6
K
6
5
10
S J 10 5
H K 10 5 2
D 5 2
C Q J 10 7
TableS A K 7 4
H A J 9 8
D 10 8 6
C 9 8


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S Q 3 2
H Q 4
D A 9 7 3
C A K 4 2





1 C +51 D 436-2672 H West -1+502 S North -3-150


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 99
E-W Vul
S 10 7 5
H 10
D A K 4 3
C A Q 9 7 2
Karaivanov
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
H 10
D 2
D 5
C A
C 2
Sementa
North
1 C
1 NT
3 D


2nd
7
A
S 3
K
5
K
Trendafilov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
5
Q
8
3
4
Duboin
South
1 H
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
7
3
H 6
6
S 4
Versace
West
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C 3
C 7
C 10
H 10
S 7
H K
Stefanov
North
1 D
2 C
3 C


2nd
A
6
K
J
3
D 2
2
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
4
S 8
5
K
S 10
Aronov
South
1 H
2 S
5 C


4th
5
5
S 6
Q
7
9
A
S Q J 9 8 6 4
H 9 7 2
D Q 9 5
C 6
TableS 2
H A J 4 3
D J 10 8 6 2
C K 10 5


Par +400
5 C NS
S A K 3
H K Q 8 6 5
D 7
C J 8 4 3


1 D +101 D 446-2673 NT North -1-505 C North =+400


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 100
Both Vul
S K J 7 6 4
H 5
D K Q 8 3
C Q J 3
Bakkeren
West

1 H
5 C
Pass

Lead
S 6
S 10
H 5
H.Yang
North

1 S
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
2
Q
2
Bertens
East
Pass
4 H
5 H
AP

3rd
A
K
9
Hu.Chen
South
1 C
4 S
Pass


4th
5
3
K
Shih
West

2 H
AP


Lead
D K
D 2
C 5
D 5
C 6
D 9
H 8
de Wijs
North

2 S



2nd
7
3
K
8
2
Q
9
C.Shen
East
Pass
5 H



3rd
4
H 2
H 3
H 6
H 4
H Q
A
Muller
South
1 D
Dbl



4th
A
6
3
J
J
S 8
5
S Q 5
H A K 10 7 4 3
D A 10 9 5 2
C
TableS 3 2
H Q J 8 6 2
D 7
C 9 8 7 6 5


Par -650
5 H EW
S A 10 9 8
H 9
D J 6 4
C A K 10 4 2


1 C +51 D 446-2725 H× West =-8505 H× West +1-1050

Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist) TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek