Main     Comparison 9X21 by Richard Pavlicek    

Open 1NT vs. Pass

One team opened one notrump and the other passed

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-2012Pass73147-116 = 55.8934-24-15 = 56.85
2005-2012Open 1NT115238-234 = 50.4244-49-22 = 47.83
2001-2012Open 1NT167372-351 = 51.4564-72-31 = 47.60
1996-2012Open 1NT237533-489 = 52.1592-94-51 = 49.58


1. 2012 World Championship SemifinalClosedMonacoOpenSweden
Board 2
E-W Vul
S A K 10 4
H 7 5
D K 9 7
C 10 4 3 2
Cullin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
C 2
C J
D 2
D 3
D 5
H 9
S 7
C 4
S 5
C 10
H 7
S J
Zimmermann
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
6
6
8
8
9
H 2
10
A
5
3
9
3
10
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
3
A
Q
H 4
J
6
Q
K
S 9
Q
Q
Multon
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
K
7
A
7
J
S 4
5
2
H 6
8
H 8
K
H A
Fantoni
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
C 7
C K
C 6
S 2
H 9
S 5
C 10
S K
S 4
H 7
D 10
D 7
H K
Upmark
North
Pass
Dbl
2 C

2nd
2
8
J
3
A
7
9
8
D 2
3
K
5
D 9
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
H 6
10
4
A
S 9
D 6
D 8
10
4
H 2
D Q
Nystrom
South
1 C
1 S


4th
Q
A
4
Q
5
6
D 3
J
H 8
J
J
A
Q
S J 7 3
H K J 8 6 4
D A 10 3
C 8 7
TableS Q 8 6
H 9 3
D Q 5 4 2
C A 9 6 5
S 9 5 2
H A Q 10 2
D J 8 6
C K Q J







Pass +5Pass 5-0 (1-0-1)2 NT North down 2 -1002 C South made 2 +90


2. 2012 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedRussiaOpenIreland
Board 44
E-W Vul
S J 6 3
H K J 10 8 3
D A 6 5
C 10 7
Mesbur
West

Dbl

Lead
S A
D Q
S Q
D 10
S J
C 10
H A
C K
Matushko
North
1 NT
AP

2nd
3
5
4
4
7
A
C 5
Q
Fitzgibbon
East
2 C


3rd
10
8
6
2
D 7
4
5
7
Khokhlov
South
5 C


4th
2
K
K
A
5
2
3
3
Kholomeev
West

Dbl

Lead
H 5
D 4
H K
C 7
C 2
D 10
C K
C J
D 9
McGann
North
Pass
AP

2nd
10
2
7
3
10
K
S 4
S 5
J
Khiuppenen
East
1 H


3rd
A
A
S 2
4
A
3
D 6
H 3
S 3
Hanlon
South
5 C


4th
C 5
8
6
Q
6
5
H 2
S 7
H 4
S A 9 5 4
H Q 6 5
D Q J 3 2
C Q 2
TableS K 10 8 7
H A 9 7 4 2
D 10 8
C A 3
S Q 2
H
D K 9 7 4
C K J 9 8 6 5 4


Open 1NT +5Even 5-5 (1-1-1)5 C× South down 2 -3005 C× South down 3 -500


3. 2012 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedNetherlandsOpenMonaco
Board 19
E-W Vul
S K J 3 2
H K 7 6
D K 10
C 8 7 6 3
Helness
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H J
D 4
D 10
H 9
D A
S 10
C 8
H 4
S A
S 7
S 3
C 2
H 8
Brink
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
6
9
7
K
H 10
Q
4
C 3
4
9
H 5
6
C 10
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
J
A
H 7
K
K
Q
2
J
C 5
J
C Q
Drijver
South
2 C
3 D


4th
D 3
2
Q
D 5
8
6
A
D 6
5
H 3
8
9
C 7
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
D K
D 10
H 10
H 4
H A
H Q
Nunes
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
C 5
2
7
6
7
C 9
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
4
2
8
9
Fantoni
South
1 D
2 D


4th
K
9
Q
D 5
D 6
C 3
S Q 9 8 4
H J 10 9 4
D Q 9
C A Q 2
TableS 6 5
H A Q 8 5 3 2
D 8 7 2
C J 4
S A 10 7
H
D A J 6 5 4 3
C K 10 9 5







Open 1NT +4Open 1NT 9-5 (2-1-1)3 D South down 1 -503 NT North down 4 -200


4. 2012 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedMonacoOpenNetherlands
Board 5
E-W Vul
S K 6
H 7 4 2
D A J 10 4
C K 8 7 2
Drijver
West
Pass
Dbl


Lead
C J
H K
H Q
S 5
H 7
C 10
D 4
H J
D 6
Fantoni
North
1 NT
4 H


2nd
A
C 6
D 9
8
A
5
3
S 10
7
Brink
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
2
4
K
5
4
K
C 7
10
Nunes
South
4 C



4th
2
3
8
2
S 9
K
2
10
5
Multon
West
Pass
Dbl
4 S

Lead
H K
C 3
H Q
C 4
D 4
D 6
D A
C 5
S A
Muller
North
Pass
2 D
Dbl

2nd
S 8
2
S 9
K
3
7
S 7
Q
6
Zimmermann
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
7
J
4
10
K
J
S J
7
2
de Wijs
South
1 H
4 H


4th
3
A
8
9
2
5
8
H 10
5
S A 10 9 8
H
D Q 9 8 7 2
C Q 6 4 3
TableS Q 7 4 3 2
H A 10 8 3
D 5 3
C J 10
S J 5
H K Q J 9 6 5
D K 6
C A 9 5



Pass +8Pass 13-9 (2-2-1)4 H North made 6 +4804 S× East down 3 +800


5. 2012 World Championship Round of 16ClosedMonacoOpenCanada
Board 82
E-W Vul
S A J 9 8
H Q 7 6 5
D A 10 8
C 6 3
L'Ecuyer
West

2 NT
3 H

Lead
H 7
D 3
D K
H 6
S 2
S 8
C A
C K
C 4
C 10
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
4
A
J
5
K
5
7
Q
D 2
Demuy
East
Dbl
3 D
3 NT

3rd
2
Q
5
K
A
3
2
9
J
H 5
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
8
8
6
S 4
10
6
3
6
D 10
8
Helness
West

1 NT
2 D

Lead
C 6
D 3
D K
C 3
H A
H 3
D J
C J
C 10
H K
S 5
Amoils
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
4
A
K
2
9
10
S 8
S 4
D 7
A
Helgemo
East
1 H
2 C


3rd
5
Q
5
7
8
D 2
H 4
4
S 9
7
10
D.Wolpert
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
8
6
9
5
6
S 2
Q
8
10
3
S 6 5 4
H 8
D K Q J 9 7 2
C J 9 2
TableS K 10
H A J 10 4 3
D 5 3
C A K 8 4
S Q 7 3 2
H K 9 2
D 6 4
C Q 10 7 5





Open 1NT +11Open 1NT 20-13 (3-2-1)3 NT West down 4 +4002 D West made 3 -110


6. 2012 World Championship Round of 16OpenMonacoClosedCanada
Board 3
E-W Vul
S 10 7 6 4
H Q 10 7 2
D K 5 3
C A 10
Korbel
West

Pass


Lead
S Q
D Q
D 2
D 5
D 10
D 8
H J
C 3
Zimmermann
North
1 NT



2nd
K
7
4
H 6
H 4
H 5
K
A
Miles
East
Pass



3rd
3
3
K
A
S 4
S 7
2
8
Multon
South
Pass



4th
6
6
J
9
C 4
H 3
C 5
6
Helness
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
S J
D 9
H 8
H 9
H 4
S Q
S 9
Demuy
North
Pass
1 H
2 D

2nd
4
K
3
5
K
10
2
C 6
Helgemo
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
A
D 4
J
2
7
D 6
C 2
D 7
L'Ecuyer
South
1 D
Pass


4th
5
6
A
3
6
J
7
10
S 3
H A K 5 4
D 9 7 4
C K J 7 3 2
TableS A Q J 9 8
H 6 3
D J 6
C Q 8 5 4
S K 5 2
H J 9 8
D A Q 10 8 2
C 9 6


Open 1NT +4Open 1NT 24-13 (4-2-1)1 NT North made 1 +902 D South down 1 -50


7. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedMonacoOpenIsrael
Board 9
E-W Vul
S K 9 4
H K Q 9 7
D K 6 3
C 8 6 5
Bareket
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
D 5
D 8
C 5
H A
H 10
C 6
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 H
2 NT


2nd
4
6
S 2
K
3
6
J
Lengy
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
J
10
A
7
K
Q
Nunes
South
2 C
2 S



4th
3
9
K
2
2
4
3
Helgemo
West

1 D
2 D
AP

Lead
H 6
S 2
C K
S 5
C 3
H A
S 6
Pachtman
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
7
8
A
A
6
3
J
Helness
East
Pass
2 C
Pass


3rd
2
9
2
4
J
9
K
Ginossar
South
1 C
Pass
2 S


4th
10
Q
5
3
Q
4
7
S A J 8
H 6 3
D A 10 7 5 2
C 9 3 2
TableS Q 7 3
H J 8 5 4 2
D Q J 8
C K J
S 10 6 5 2
H A 10
D 9 4
C A Q 10 7 4


Pass +2Open 1NT 24-15 (4-3-2)2 NT North made 2 +1202 S South made 5 +200


8. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedNorwayOpenMonaco
Board 3
E-W Vul
S A K 3
H 8 4
D K 10 8
C 8 7 6 5 4
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D 9
C 6
S 10
C 5
C 2
S 9
Svendsen
North
1 NT
3 C
3 S


2nd
K
5
10
A
H 7
J
K
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
K
5
Q
4
6
Berg
South
2 D
3 D
3 NT


4th
4
7
A
4
9
D 6
7
Hoftaniska
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 10
C 4
S 2
S 8
C 5
C 3
S Q
H Q
Nunes
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT


2nd
A
10
3
C 2
H 5
J
H 4
8
Charlsen
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
K
J
9
Q
6
6
A
Fantoni
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
4
A
7
K
9
H 6
H 3
J
S Q 10 9 2
H Q 2
D J 5 4 2
C A J 9
TableS J 8 6 5
H A 10 7 6 5
D 7 6 3
C 10
S 7 4
H K J 9 3
D A Q 9
C K Q 3 2



Open 1NT +10Open 1NT 34-15 (5-3-2)3 NT North made 3 +4003 NT South down 1 -50


9. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedNorwayOpenMonaco
Board 9
E-W Vul
S J 10 7 6
H Q 2
D K 10 4 3 2
C A 8
Helgemo
West

3 H
Pass



Lead
C Q
S J
S 6
S A
D A
H 6
Berg
North
1 NT
Pass
4 S



2nd
A
2
4
C 3
C 4
K
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
6
5
9
7
2
2
Svendsen
South
2 D
3 S




4th
10
3
H 9
K
5
3
Charlsen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
S 6
S J
S 7
D 7
Fantoni
North
Pass
2 D
3 S
4 C
4 S

2nd
Q
2
4
K
C 3
Hoftaniska
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
5
8
A
Nunes
South
1 S
2 NT
3 NT
4 D


4th
6
3
H 4
C 4
S 3
H K J 10 9 5 4
D
C Q J 7 5 4 3
TableS K 4 2
H 7 3
D Q 9 8 6 5
C 9 6 2
S A Q 9 8 5
H A 8 6
D A J 7
C K 10


Pass +2Open 1NT 34-17 (5-4-2)4 S South made 5 +4504 S South made 7 +510


10. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedNorwayOpenMonaco
Board 16
E-W Vul
S 10 7 5 2
H K Q 2
D 4 3
C A J 9 5
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
C 5
H 5
D 2
H 7
C J
C 9
D 4
S Q
Berg
North
1 NT


2nd
2
6
3
J
6
S 4
S 9
A
K
Helness
East
Pass


3rd
Q
K
K
5
Q
S 8
D 8
9
Svendsen
South
Pass


4th
A
3
A
3
4
4
7
6
Charlsen
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
C K
C 2
D 4
S K
S 8
H 3
D 3
D 8
H 6
D A
Fantoni
North
Pass
Dbl

2nd
3
3
4
2
6
J
Q
Q
10
2
9
Hoftaniska
East
1 D
AP

3rd
7
5
J
J
2
10
4
K
S 5
J
C 7
Nunes
South
Pass


4th
4
6
10
5
Q
9
8
6
7
5
S J 6 3
H 6 3
D 10 6 5
C Q 8 7 4 3
TableS Q 9 4
H A J 9 4
D A Q 7 2
C 10 6
S A K 8
H 10 8 7 5
D K J 9 8
C K 2




Pass +2Open 1NT 34-19 (5-5-2)1 NT North made 3 +1501 D× East down 1 +200


TopMain

11. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenJapanClosedMonaco
Board 3
E-W Vul
S 10 7 3 2
H A K 9
D 5 2
C Q J 4 3
Helness
West

Dbl
4 H

Lead
D 5
C 7
H 3
D 2
D 10
Imakura
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
K
8
K
6
H 5
Helgemo
East
Dbl
4 D


3rd
3
A
6
A
H 9
Ino
South
3 D
Pass


4th
4
3
2
J
Q
Teramoto
West

2 C
4 H

Lead
S 4
H 3
D 5
D 10
H Q
H 9
Nunes
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
K
6
J
4
10
Hanayama
East
1 NT
2 H


3rd
2
6
A
2
5
Fantoni
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
2
4
Q
A
S Q 8 5
H 8 7 5 3
D J 4
C A K 9 5
TableS A K J 6
H Q J 10 6
D K Q 6
C 10 7
S 9 4
H 4 2
D A 10 9 8 7 3
C 8 6 2
Open 1NT +12Open 1NT 46-19 (6-5-2)4 H West down 1 +1004 H East made 4 -620


12. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedMonacoOpenVenezuela
Board 29
Both Vul
S A J 7
H 10 7 4
D K Q 10 4
C Q 4 2
Hantos
West

Pass

Lead
C A
H J
H 2
H A
D J
D 6
D Q
D K
C 2
S K
S 8
Fantoni
North
1 NT
4 H

2nd
5
K
3
6
A
5
C 9
C 10
J
3
4
Gusso
East
3 C
AP

3rd
8
5
10
D 7
2
10
9
S 2
H 8
7
J
Nunes
South
3 S


4th
4
4
Q
7
4
C 7
3
8
3
6
Q
Helgemo
West

Pass

Lead
C K
C A
C 10
S J
S 2
S 7
S 8
D 6
Pasquini
North
Pass
2 NT

2nd
5
H 2
H 6
Q
4
9
H 3
2
Helness
East
1 C
AP

3rd
8
3
6
K
A
10
H 4
K
Valdes
South
Dbl


4th
2
4
Q
3
6
5
D J
C 7
S 5 4 3
H 5 3
D 8 7 5 3 2
C 8 6 3
TableS Q 9 6
H A Q J
D J
C A K J 10 9 7
S K 10 8 2
H K 9 8 6 2
D A 9 6
C 5




Pass +6Open 1NT 46-25 (6-6-2)4 H North down 1 -1002 NT North made 3 +150


13. 2012 Spingold SemifinalClosedMonacoOpenCayne
Board 27
None Vul
S 5 4 3
H K J 10
D K Q J 3
C 8 6 3
Cayne
West
Pass
3 S


Lead
D K
C 2
C A
S 2
C J
S 9
S 6
S Q
Zimmermann
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
A
5
8
4
K
5
C 7
Seamon
East
Dbl
4 S


3rd
4
10
9
J
S 7
A
K
Multon
South
Rdbl
AP


4th
5
3
4
8
6
10
3
Helgemo
West
Pass
2 H
3 NT

Lead
D 4
C 2
C A
D 5
H J
C J
D 7
C Q
H 10
D 9
Duboin
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
4
6
Q
A
K
3
5
3
K
Helness
East
1 NT
2 S
4 S

3rd
J
10
9
8
2
S 2
S 6
H 8
5
S J
Sementa
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
3
7
6
4
8
10
S 3
S 7
S K Q 9 7 2
H 8 4
D 9 7 5 2
C A 10
TableS A J 6
H A 9 6 3
D A 8
C Q J 9 2
S 10 8
H Q 7 5 2
D 10 6 4
C K 7 5 4




Open 1NT +1Open 1NT 47-25 (7-6-2)4 S West made 4 -4204 S East made 5 -450


14. 2012 Spingold QuarterfinalClosedMonacoOpenFleisher
Board 34
E-W Vul
S Q 7
H Q J 9
D Q 9 5
C K 8 7 5 2
Fleisher
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
H K
Multon
North
1 NT
Pass
3 C

2nd
2
Kamil
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
Zimmermann
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
Nunes
West

1 D
3 C

Lead
C J
C 5
S 3
S A
Zia
North
Pass
1 NT
Dbl

2nd
Q
9
K
Q
Fantoni
East
Pass
2 S
3 S

3rd
K
10
7
4
Martel
South
1 C
Pass
AP

4th
3
6
2
10
S A K
H A 8 7 5
D A 10 8 7 4
C Q 6
TableS J 9 8 6 5 4 2
H K 6
D 6 2
C 9 3
S 10 3
H 10 4 3 2
D K J 3
C A J 10 4
Open 1NT +3Open 1NT 50-25 (8-6-2)3 C North down 1 -503 S East made 4 -170


15. 2012 USBC SemifinalOpenMilnerClosedNickell
Board 97
None Vul
S 8 4 2
H K 5 2
D A J 9 4
C K 7 5
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
S Q
D 2
H 5
C J
C 4
S A
S 10
C Q
D 3
D 8
J.Lall
North
1 NT


2nd
5
K
6
3
7
K
9
H 4
9
K
Meckstroth
East
Pass


3rd
7
6
J
Q
3
A
3
D 7
6
Q
Bathurst
South
Pass


4th
4
8
5
A
2
8
2
C 5
H 2
4
G.Wolpert
West
Pass
1 NT

Lead
S 8
H 4
H 5
S J
S Q
S A
C A
C 3
H 2
Nickell
North
Pass
AP

2nd
10
8
J
9
5
C 2
8
9
9
Kranyak
East
1 C


3rd
K
K
7
3
7
C 4
6
J
Q
Katz
South
Pass


4th
6
3
10
4
2
D 9
5
K
A
S 7 6 3
H A 10 8
D Q 7 6
C J 10 6 4
TableS A Q J 10
H J 9 3
D 10 5 3
C A Q 3
S K 9 5
H Q 7 6 4
D K 8 2
C 9 8 2




Open 1NT +1Open 1NT 51-25 (9-6-2)1 NT North down 1 -501 NT West made 1 -90


16. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalOpenSpectorClosedNickell
Board 57
N-S Vul
S K 10 6 2
H K 5 4 2
D A Q 2
C Q 4
Rodwell
West
Pass
3 H

Lead
H J
H 10
H Q
C 10
S 3
H 5
S 8
S J
C 3
C 8
D 2
Grue
North
1 NT
3 S

2nd
2
K
S Q
4
4
9
7
C 2
6
7
Meckstroth
East
2 H
AP

3rd
3
A
S A
5
K
S 9
2
6
Q
9
Cheek
South
2 S


4th
6
8
4
A
5
D 4
H 7
C J
K
S 10
Hurd
West
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
H 10
C 6
H 9
S 8
S 3
S 7
C 4
C 7
H K
D 3
Hamman
North
Pass


2nd
2
4
Q
S Q
4
A
K
8
10
A
9
Wooldridge
East
Pass


3rd
3
7
K
C 2
2
6
D 7
A
S 10
S J
Q
Zia
South
2 S


4th
6
8
3
5
5
C 5
9
9
J
D 4
6
S A 7 4
H J 10
D K 10 9 4
C 10 9 6 2
TableS 5
H A Q 9 7 3
D J 7 6
C K J 8 5
S Q J 9 8 3
H 8 6
D 8 5 3
C A 7 3




Pass +5Open 1NT 51-30 (9-7-2)3 S South down 1 -1002 S South made 2 +110


17. 2011 Bermuda Bowl PlayoffClosedItalyOpenUSA1
Board 22
E-W Vul
S A 9 5
H 9 7 3 2
D Q 10 8 5
C A J
Levin
West
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C 2
H 2
S 8
H 3
Madala
North
1 NT
Pass
2 H


2nd
4
A
4
2
J
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
10
K
A
Q
Bocchi
South
2 C
2 D
4 H


4th
J
7
5
3
10
Sementa
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
S 6
H 2
C 4
H 3
Kamil
North
Pass
1 D
2 NT


2nd
8
8
4
Q
A
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
K
A
6
Fleisher
South
1 C
1 H
3 H


4th
K
A
5
6
10
S Q 10 4 2
H 10 5
D 7 6
C K Q 5 3 2
TableS J 7 6 3
H A J 4
D A 4 2
C 10 9 6
S K 8
H K Q 8 6
D K J 9 3
C 8 7 4
Open 1NT +6Open 1NT 57-30 (10-7-2)4 H North made 4 +4203 H South made 4 +170


18. 2011 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedNetherlandsOpenItaly
Board 19
E-W Vul
S A J 5 2
H A 2
D 10 7 4 3
C J 5 2
Sementa
West

AP


Lead
S 3
S 2
S K
D J
D 2
Brink
North
1 NT



2nd
4
7
H 6
9
Q
Duboin
East
Pass



3rd
D 6
10
J
3
C 7
Drijver
South
3 NT



4th
5
C 4
6
A
4
v.Prooijen
West

1 H
AP

Lead
C 8
D K
D Q
H 3
S 2
D J
S K
S 4
D 10
Madala
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
2
9
6
4
7
C 7
C 9
H 6
8
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
3
4
7
10
7
5
A
C 6
Bocchi
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
10
2
A
A
C 4
5
3
6
C Q
S
H J 10 9 7 6
D 9 6
C A Q 9 8 7 4
TableS Q 9 8 7 6 3
H 5 3
D A 8 5 2
C 3
S K 10 4
H K Q 8 4
D K Q J
C K 10 6



Pass +1Open 1NT 57-31 (10-8-2)3 NT North made 4 +4303 NT South made 5 +460


19. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedNetherlandsOpenIceland
Board 9
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9 3 2
H 6 3
D K J 7
C K J 5
Baldursson
West

Dbl



Lead
S 5
C 2
H 3
S 8
C 6
C 5
C 8
D K
D J
Drijver
North
1 NT
AP



2nd
9
7
9
10
3
D 6
10
5
8
T.Jonsson
East
2 S




3rd
J
9
10
K
K
A
H 6
4
A
Brink
South
4 H




4th
6
J
Q
H 2
D 2
4
D 3
9
Q
de Wijs
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
C 2
H 3
H K
C Q
H J
S 5
H 8
C 6
D 7
H 4
Jorgensen
North
Pass
1 S
3 H


2nd
10
8
9
A
5
Q
Q
7
3
5
C 4
Muller
East
Pass
Pass
3 S


3rd
J
9
10
6
D 2
S 2
A
S 3
K
A
S 9
Einarsson
South
1 H
2 H
4 H


4th
6
J
5
D 6
A
D 3
H 2
S 4
S 7
9
S K
S 8 5
H A Q 7 5
D Q 9
C Q 10 9 4 3
TableS A K J 7 4
H 9
D 10 8 6 5 3 2
C 2
S 6
H K J 10 8 4 2
D A 4
C A 8 7 6






Open 1NT +5Open 1NT 62-31 (11-8-2)4 H× South made 4 +5904 H South made 4 +420


20. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenPolandClosedIceland
Board 25
E-W Vul
S Q 10 8
H A 10 6 5 3
D Q J
C Q 3 2
M.Magnusson
West

AP

Lead
S 3
S 6
S A
C A
S 9
S 2
Martens
North
1 NT


2nd
4
10
7
5
C 7
D 3
Haraldsson
East
Pass


3rd
K
J
H 9
6
H 8
Jassem
South
3 NT


4th
8
5
Q
2
H 3
Gawrys
West

AP

Lead
S K
S 6
S A
C J
C 4
C 9
Baldursson
North
Pass


2nd
8
10
7
Q
10
3
Kalita
East
1 S


3rd
2
J
D 7
A
K
S 3
T.Jonsson
South
3 D


4th
4
5
Q
5
2
7
S K 6
H J 9 8 2
D 8 7
C K J 9 8 6
TableS A J 9 3 2
H Q 7 4
D 9 6 2
C A 4
S 7 5 4
H K
D A K 10 5 4 3
C 10 7 5
Pass +2Open 1NT 62-33 (11-9-2)3 NT North down 3 -1503 D South down 2 -100


TopMain

21. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenSwedenClosedIsrael
Board 14
None Vul
S 3 2
H K J 8 3 2
D A K 2
C K 9 5
O.Herbst
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
S 2
D 6
S 3
D J
S 8
C A
C 6
C 9
H 4
Fallenius
North
1 NT
3 C

2nd
3
5
K
A
10
Q
2
4
D 8
A
I.Herbst
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
10
7
7
9
9
5
K
Q
Fredin
South
2 NT


4th
A
K
4
4
2
H 2
3
S 6
7
Nystrom
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
Zack
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
Bertheau
East
2 S


3rd
Barel
South
Pass


4th
S K 9 4
H A 7 6
D Q 9 6
C J 7 4 2
TableS A J 8 6 5
H Q 9 5
D J 8 7 5
C 3
S Q 10 7
H 10 4
D 10 4 3
C A Q 10 8 6



Pass +4Open 1NT 62-37 (11-10-2)3 C North down 1 -502 S East down 2 +100


22. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenJapanClosedUSA1
Board 24
None Vul
S 8 2
H J 9 5 4 3
D K Q 8
C K Q 7
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H K
H Q
H A
Ino
North
1 NT
3 C



2nd
2
D 3
Levin
East
2 C
3 S



3rd
10
8
Imakura
South
2 NT
3 NT



4th
3
5
Furuta
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H 10
S 9
C 2
S 8
Fleisher
North
Pass
2 S
Pass
5 C

2nd
J
A
8
K
Teramoto
East
1 S
3 H
4 S
AP

3rd
Q
5
K
6
Kamil
South
2 C
3 S
Pass


4th
2
2
4
Q
S Q 5
H 10 8
D J 9 7 6 5 4
C 9 8 5
TableS K J 9 7 4 3
H A K Q 7 6
D 2
C 4
S A 10 6
H 2
D A 10 3
C A J 10 6 3 2
Open 1NT +1Open 1NT 63-37 (12-10-2)3 NT North made 4 +4305 C South made 5 +400


23. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenAustraliaClosedUSA1
Board 23
Both Vul
S K Q 9 3
H K 2
D K 10 9 3
C 10 8 2
Kamil
West
Pass
2 H
3 H

Lead
S K
H 5
H A
S 5
Hans
North
1 NT
Dbl
AP

2nd
2
2
10
6
Fleisher
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
4
J
9
J
Nunn
South
Dbl
2 S


4th
A
4
K
Q
Edgtton
West
Pass
2 H
Pass

Lead
C A
C 5
S 8
D 3
S 4
S J
D 10
D 5
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
2 S

2nd
4
K
10
4
A
Q
8
7
Gosney
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
K
Q
3
H 3
A
K
Levin
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
8
10
2
2
5
6
6
J
S A J 10
H Q 9 5
D 7 6 2
C J 7 6 3
TableS 5 2
H A J 8 7 6 3
D J 8 4
C A 5
S 8 7 6 4
H 10 4
D A Q 5
C K Q 9 4


Pass +7Open 1NT 63-44 (12-11-2)3 H West made 3 -1402 S North made 4 +170


24. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenJapanClosedIceland
Board 1
None Vul
S A 4
H A 8 7 6
D J 9 7 3
C J 9 5
Baldursson
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 3
H 2
H 9
C 4
D K
H 4
D A
D 8
C K
H 10
S A
Kaku
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
6
J
7
7
2
S 6
7
9
S 8
S 9
Q
T.Jonsson
East
2 H
3 C


3rd
J
K
3
9
5
C 8
S 7
C 2
S 2
S 3
10
Furuta
South
2 S
AP


4th
A
6
Q
10
3
8
4
6
5
A
5
Teramoto
West
Pass
1 S
2 H

Lead
H J
H 8
S 10
S 4
D 4
H 10
C A
C K
C Q
Haraldsson
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
5
2
Q
8
S 6
3
4
Yokoi
East
1 H
2 C


3rd
A
Q
A
K
9
D 5
6
7
M.Magnusson
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
9
7
3
K
6
5
9
S J 5 3 2
H K 9
D A 10 8 5
C 8 7 6
TableS Q 7
H 10 5 4 3 2
D K
C A K Q 10 2
S K 10 9 8 6
H Q J
D Q 6 4 2
C 4 3





Pass +1Open 1NT 63-45 (12-12-2)3 C East made 4 -1302 H East made 2 -110


25. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA1ClosedCanada
Board 24
None Vul
S Q 9 2
H A Q J
D J 7 4 2
C Q 5 4
Rayner
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
H 2
H Q
H J
D 2
S 5
D 5
C 6
D 7
H K
C K
Stansby
North
1 NT
2 H
3 H
4 D
5 H

2nd
A
3
6
S 3
6
Q
3
2
8
S 6
8
Roche
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
7
9
K
K
4
7
H 10
C 5
Martel
South
2 D
3 C
3 S
4 NT


4th
4
5
4
8
A
A
10
Q
9
S 4
Kamil
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S 5
H 2
H A
C 4
C 2
C 5
C 9
D 2
Hargreaves
North
Pass
2 C




2nd
Q
4
5
6
7
S 4
J
8
Fleisher
East
Pass
2 S




3rd
K
J
7
A
Q
K
H Q
K
McAvoy
South
1 H
4 H




4th
A
6
3
3
10
8
D 6
A
S J 6 5
H 8 4 3
D A 9 3
C J 8 7 3
TableS K 10 8 4 3
H 6 5
D Q 10 8 6
C 10 6
S A 7
H K 10 9 7 2
D K 5
C A K 9 2







Pass +11Open 1NT 63-56 (12-13-2)5 H North down 2 -1004 H South made 4 +420


26. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedBulgariaOpenUSA1
Board 12
E-W Vul
S K 9 3
H K Q 5 4
D K 8 6 3
C 8 4
Stansby
West

Dbl
2 S
3 S

Lead
C 4
S Q
C 8
C A
C 3
S A
S J
S 8
H 3
H A
D Q
H K
Karaivanov
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
9
K
5
7
S 10
3
9
D 6
5
10
9
7
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
3 H


3rd
10
6
Q
D 3
H 4
H 6
D 4
D 10
J
9
5
Trendafilov
South
Pass
2 C
Pass


4th
K
2
6
J
D 2
4
5
7
2
Q
K
Aronov
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
S 6
S 10
H J
Weinstein
North
Pass
Dbl
2 S


2nd
K
7
K
10
Stefanov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
A
C 5
3
Levin
South
1 C
2 C
3 C


4th
2
3
2
Q
S A Q J 10 8
H 9 3
D A 7 5
C K 7 6
TableS 6
H A J 8 7 6
D Q 10 4 2
C J 9 5
S 7 5 4 2
H 10 2
D J 9
C A Q 10 3 2







Open 1NT +6Open 1NT 69-56 (13-13-3)3 S West down 1 +1003 C South down 3 -150


27. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenSwedenClosedPakistan
Board 12
E-W Vul
S K J 8 5
H Q J 10
D Q 7 4
C Q 6 4
Masood
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
H 3
S 10
H Q
H 10
C Q
S Q
S 9
Bertheau
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
A
K
J
D 2
C 3
7
K
D 6
Ahmed
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
J
7
6
7
10
A
2
Nystrom
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
4
4
4
2
5
K
6
5
Cullin
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
H J
C 5
H 7
D 4
S 4
C 3
Mohiudd
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
10
D 9
4
5
5
2
10
Upmark
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
6
9
Q
J
J
K
Puri
South
1 NT



4th
3
K
J
C 7
10
A
6
S Q 10 2
H K 9 8 5 2
D 10
C K 8 5 2
TableS A 9 7 3
H 4
D 9 8 5 3 2
C 9 7 3
S 6 4
H A 7 6 3
D A K J 6
C A J 10


Pass +1Open 1NT 69-57 (13-14-3)3 NT North made 3 +4003 NT South made 4 +430


28. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenJapanClosedItaly
Board 17
None Vul
S K 6 4 2
H 3 2
D Q J 5 4 2
C A 3
Bocchi
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 9
H 2
H K
H Q
D K
C 8
S Q
S J
Kaku
North
1 NT
4 H


2nd
2
5
8
9
3
4
K
10
Madala
East
2 S
AP


3rd
J
A
3
S 4
2
K
A
Furuta
South
4 C



4th
A
4
10
S 5
A
3
8
Ino
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H 2
H K
H Q
H J
H 7
H 6
D 8
C Q
C 9
C 6
S A
Sementa
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
2
5
8
9
D 7
D 3
S 9
9
4
7
S 6
10
Imakura
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
K
A
3
D 5
D 4
S 4
D J
Q
5
J
8
Q
Duboin
South
2 H
3 NT


4th
A
4
10
S 3
S 5
D 6
S 7
A
3
S 2
S 8
K
S Q 9
H 9 8 4
D 10 9 7 3
C K J 6 5
TableS A J 7 5 3
H 10 5
D A 6
C Q 10 9 8
S 10 8
H A K Q J 7 6
D K 8
C 7 4 2






Pass +2Open 1NT 69-59 (13-15-3)4 H North down 2 -1003 NT North down 1 -50


29. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedJapanOpenItaly
Board 25
E-W Vul
S K
H K Q 2
D Q 10 6 5
C 10 5 4 3 2
Duboin
West

Dbl



Lead
D 3
H 9
D K
D 2
Ino
North
1 NT
AP



2nd
5
6
7
9
Sementa
East
Dbl




3rd
J
K
8
S 4
Imakura
South
2 D




4th
A
A
6
Q
Furuta
West

1 S
3 H
3 NT

Lead
H Q
C K
C 6
D 8
H J
H 9
D Q
D 2
S J
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
8
9
5
3
4
K
9
K
Kaku
East
1 D
2 NT
3 S
4 S

3rd
7
7
Q
J
2
K
7
S 8
Madala
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
6
2
3
A
5
8
3
6
S J 8 6 4 2
H 6 4 3
D 8 3
C A Q 7
TableS A Q 10
H A 10 8 5
D K J 4 2
C K 6
S 9 7 5 3
H J 9 7
D A 9 7
C J 9 8




Pass +12Pass 71-69 (16-13-3)2 D× South down 3 -5004 S West down 1 +100


30. 2011 Spingold FinalClosedMonacoOpenNickell
Board 8
None Vul
S 10 8 5
H A Q J
D Q J 10 9
C 9 6 5
Zia
West

2 C



Lead
H 2
D Q
D J
C 10
C A
S 7
H 8
Zimmermann
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
10
2
6
5
3
A
9
Hamman
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
J
5
8
K
D 7
2
Q
Multon
South
Pass
AP



4th
5
3
A
8
6
5
4
Helgemo
West

1 H
Pass
3 H

Lead
D Q
C 10
C K
S 3
D 7
H 2
H Q
H J
Katz
North
Pass
Pass
3 D
AP

2nd
2
5
8
6
9
K
5
6
Helness
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
8
A
D 3
K
4
A
8
D 5
Nickell
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass


4th
A
3
6
5
K
4
3
7
S K Q 4 2
H K 10 9 7 3
D A 7 3
C 10
TableS 7 3
H 6 5 4
D 6 4 2
C A K 7 4 2
S A J 9 6
H 8 2
D K 8 5
C Q J 8 3



Pass +3Pass 74-69 (17-13-3)2 H East down 1 +503 H West down 3 +150


TopMain

31. 2011 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenKangClosedGrue
Board 49
None Vul
S Q J 6
H A 8 3
D K 6 5 3
C 10 9 6
Cheek
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
S 4
D J
S 7
S 8
S 9
H 4
D 2
Ao
North
1 NT


2nd
5
6
A
Q
H 7
H J
K
4
Grue
East
Pass


3rd
A
2
3
K
H 2
H 10
9
6
J.Wang
South
Pass


4th
J
10
8
H 5
H 3
D 5
8
C 3
Sun
West

1 D

Lead
D J
C 2
D 10
S K
S 3
C 5
C 4
S Q
Delmonte
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
6
Q
5
10
10
H 5
8
Kang
East
Pass
1 S

3rd
3
Q
K
4
A
A
7
Bakhshi
South
Pass
AP

4th
8
K
S 2
6
J
J
9
S A 7 4
H 10 9 2
D A Q 4
C 8 7 5 2
TableS K 9 8 3 2
H Q 6 4
D 8
C A Q 4 3
S 10 5
H K J 7 5
D J 10 9 7 2
C K J

Open 1NT +5Even 74-74 (14-17-5)1 NT North made 1 +901 S East made 1 -80


32. 2011 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedBergOpenDiamond
Board 33
None Vul
S Q 10 8 7
H K 9 6 5
D 10 5 3 2
C J
Hampson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
D Q
de Wijs
North
1 NT
2 C


2nd
10
K
Greco
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
9
Muller
South
Rdbl
2 D


4th
4
2
Bertens
West

Pass


Lead
D 6
C 9
C 2
D K
C 6
D 4
S 10
Gitelman
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
5
D 2
9
10
S 3
A
Bakkeren
East
1 NT



3rd
10
Q
K
3
3
5
9
Moss
South
Pass



4th
Q
J
A
A
S 8
H 3
5
S 6 5 3
H Q 10 8
D 9 7
C Q 8 7 3 2
TableS A 4 2
H J 7 3 2
D A Q
C K 9 6 4
S K J 9
H A 4
D K J 8 6 4
C A 10 5

Open 1NT +3Open 1NT 77-74 (16-17-5)2 D South made 5 +1501 NT East down 1 +50


33. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalOpenRobinsonClosedFleisher
Board 98
E-W Vul
S J 10 7 3
H J 10 4
D A Q 6
C Q 10 5
Weinstein
West

3 S



Lead
C 8
S 4
S 2
D 2
H 2
D 7
Stewart
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
A
3
8
6
3
A
Levin
East
Dbl
3 NT



3rd
5
K
A
10
K
5
Woolsey
South
2 D
AP



4th
6
5
7
3
4
Doub
West

1 S
2 H
3 NT

Lead
D 3
C 6
C 2
S K
S 2
S Q
C 4
D 5
S J
Kamil
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
3
10
5
8
10
Q
4
Wildavsky
East
1 C
1 NT
2 S


3rd
Q
A
J
4
A
H 2
K
J
Fleisher
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
K
5
7
3
7
H 3
8
A
S A Q 9 6 4
H K 8
D J 7 2
C A 4 2
TableS K 2
H A Q 6 2
D K 10 5
C K J 9 6
S 8 5
H 9 7 5 3
D 9 8 4 3
C 8 7 3




Pass +1Open 1NT 77-75 (16-18-5)3 NT East made 6 -6903 NT East made 5 -660


34. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalOpenRobinsonClosedFleisher
Board 101
E-W Vul
S A J 4
H J 6 4 2
D J 6 4
C Q 9 5
Weinstein
West
Pass
AP


Lead
C 10
D 8
D 7
D Q
D 9
H 5
C Q
C 9
S K
S 10
Stewart
North
1 NT



2nd
A
2
A
S 6
C 4
9
3
J
7
5
Levin
East
Pass



3rd
7
J
3
6
H 2
10
2
K
4
J
Woolsey
South
3 NT



4th
5
K
4
5
10
J
S 2
S 3
8
Q
Doub
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
D A
D 9
D 7
D Q
Kamil
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
4
2
3
8
S 2
Wildavsky
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
4
J
S 6
H 2
Fleisher
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
10
5
K
6
10
S 7 6 5 3 2
H A 10 8 7
D 3 2
C 7 4
TableS Q 9 8
H K 5
D K 10 7 5
C J 10 8 3
S K 10
H Q 9 3
D A Q 9 8
C A K 6 2




Pass +10Pass 85-77 (19-16-5)3 NT North down 1 -503 NT South made 3 +400


35. 2010 Rosenblum QuarterfinalOpenRobinsonClosedNickell
Board 30
None Vul
S J 10 5 2
H K J 2
D 3 2
C A Q 8 2
Rodwell
West

5 D
AP



Lead
S 4
H 4
H 2
C J
D 2
C 9
C 4
Stewart
North
1 NT
Pass




2nd
J
6
9
K
K
3
Meckstroth
East
2 D
Pass




3rd
Q
K
Q
A
H 8
2
Woolsey
South
4 D
5 H




4th
A
5
7
7
5
D 7
Robinson
West

Pass
4 D
5 D
AP

Lead
H A
H 8
S 2
C 5
Katz
North
Pass
2 S
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
7
K
K
Boyd
East
1 S
3 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
A
A
Nickell
South
2 H
3 H
4 H
Dbl


4th
5
9
4
7
S 4
H 7 6
D Q 9 8 6 5 4
C K 10 6 3
TableS K Q 9 7 3
H 9 5
D A K J 10 7
C 7
S A 8 6
H A Q 10 8 4 3
D
C J 9 5 4



Open 1NT +4Pass 85-81 (19-17-6)5 H South made 5 +4505 D× East down 2 +300


36. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 64OpenAlizeeClosedPinot Noir
Board 52
Both Vul
S J 10 5 2
H 7 2
D A Q 10
C A 9 5 3
Levy
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S K
S Q
D 4
H 2
D 3
S J
H 7
C K
Kasimir
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
6
7
H 3
9
4
Q
D 7
D 8
J
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
3
9
K
K
6
H 6
Q
Jokisch
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
2
10
A
A
J
8
5
Saurer
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
D 7
H 7
S 3
D 4
C 3
M.Bessis
North
Pass
1 S
2 NT

2nd
6
J
4
J
9
4
Fischer
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
K
Q
3
K
T.Bessis
South
1 H
2 C


4th
2
Q
A
7
10
J
S 9 8 4 3
H A J 10 9 5
D K 3 2
C J
TableS A K Q
H 4
D 8 7 6 5 4
C 8 7 6 4
S 7 6
H K Q 8 6 3
D J 9
C K Q 10 2



Open 1NT +10Open 1NT 91-85 (18-19-6)3 NT North made 3 +6002 NT North made 2 +120


37. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 64OpenBelgium CoorClosedCayne
Board 12
E-W Vul
S A 8 6 3 2
H Q J 7
D K 8 7
C 10 9
Versace
West

3 H


Lead
C 10
D 2
H 6
D 6
D 4
H 2
D 10
S 2
Engel
North
1 NT
AP


2nd
A
J
3
5
K
8
H Q
K
Lauria
East
Dbl



3rd
2
3
J
A
H 10
K
C 3
4
Dehaye
South
Pass



4th
8
7
A
8
Q
7
C 6
5
de Donder
West

1 H
Dbl

Lead
C 10
D 2
H 6
D 6
D 4
H 2
C 9
H K
S 5
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
1 S
Pass

2nd
A
Q
3
5
K
8
3
7
3
Coenraets
East
1 C
Pass
3 H

3rd
2
3
J
A
H 10
9
6
C 4
J
Balicki
South
Pass
2 S
AP

4th
8
8
A
7
J
Q
H 4
C 7
Q
S 10 5
H K 9 5 4 3
D A 10 9 4 3
C 8
TableS K J 7
H A 10 2
D 6 2
C A J 5 4 3
S Q 9 4
H 8 6
D Q J 5
C K Q 7 6 2



Pass +1Open 1NT 91-86 (18-20-6)3 H West made 4 -1703 H West made 3 -140


38. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingClosedFredinOpenFleisher
Board 2
E-W Vul
S J 9 7 5
H Q 9 5
D K 4 2
C K Q J
Martel
West

Dbl
2 NT



Lead
S 5
S 8
C 8
S 9
C 10
S J
C K
C 9
Bertheau
North
1 NT
2 S
AP



2nd
10
A
Q
H 2
J
H 3
A
H 8
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
Q
7
2
6
4
H 10
3
D 3
Nystrom
South
2 C
Pass




4th
4
3
7
K
6
2
5
Bathurst
West

2 C
2 NT
3 H
4 H

Lead
C K
D 7
C Q
C J
D 4
H A
H K
S A
S K
S 2
H 7
Fleisher
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
8
2
4
5
5
9
7
5
9
10
Zagorin
East
Pass
2 D
3 D
3 NT


3rd
3
J
6
7
6
2
3
3
10
H 6
S 4
Kamil
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
K
8
10
Q
4
8
6
8
Q
Q
S A K 4 2
H A K
D A Q J 3
C 10 8 5
TableS 10 3
H J 7 6 3 2
D 7 5
C A 9 4 2
S Q 8 6
H 10 8 4
D 10 9 8 6
C 7 6 3







Pass +6Pass 92-91 (21-18-6)2 NT West made 2 -1204 H West down 1 +100


39. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingClosedCanadaOpenPinot Noir
Board 31
N-S Vul
S A 8 7 6 3
H K 10
D Q 9 5 4
C Q 6
T.Bessis
West

Pass
3 D
AP

Lead
S 5
C 4
S 4
D 7
S Q
C K
D K
C 2
H K
J.Gartaganis
North
1 NT
Rdbl
Pass


2nd
3
J
9
4
10
6
5
9
6
M.Bessis
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
Q
H 2
A
H 3
3
2
H 10
N.Gartaganis
South
Pass
2 H
3 H


4th
K
A
6
10
7
8
H 4
5
Klimowicz
West

2 NT
3 D


Lead
S A
C Q
D 3
D 2
C J
C 9
H K
J.Gaviard
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
2
3
4
H 8
6
D 9
6
Campbell
East
1 NT
3 C



3rd
9
2
A
K
5
7
4
Ventin
South
Pass
Pass



4th
5
K
10
5
4
8
2
S 5
H 3 2
D K J 8 7 6 3
C K J 10 9
TableS Q J 4 2
H Q 9 6
D A 2
C A 7 5 3
S K 10 9
H A J 8 7 5 4
D 10
C 8 4 2




Pass +6Pass 98-91 (22-18-6)3 H South down 2 -2003 D West down 1 +50


40. 2010 Vanderbilt Round of 16ClosedNickellOpenZimmermann
Board 49
None Vul
S K 10 8
H 10 9
D K Q J 10 3
C J 5 4
Helness
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 2
C A
C 8
C 10
Rodwell
North
1 NT



2nd
3
5
J
S 4
Helgemo
East
Pass



3rd
K
6
Q
Meckstroth
South
Pass



4th
4
9
S 2
Hamman
West
Pass
Dbl
1 H

Lead
C A
C K
C 8
D 5
D Q
H 4
H K
M.Bessis
North
Pass
Rdbl
3 D

2nd
4
5
J
2
A
A
2
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
Q
K
8
3
10
T.Bessis
South
1 D
Pass


4th
3
9
D 4
6
9
9
8
S J 9 7 3
H Q 7 3 2
D 9 2
C A K 8
TableS Q 6
H J 8 4
D A 7 6
C Q 10 7 6 2
S A 5 4 2
H A K 6 5
D 8 5 4
C 9 3

Pass +1Pass 99-91 (23-18-6)1 NT North made 1 +903 D South made 4 +130


TopMain

41. 2009 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenBulgariaClosedItaly
Board 70
E-W Vul
S Q J
H 10 8 5 4
D A J 8 3 2
C Q 2
Sementa
West
Pass
AP



Lead
H 3
S 6
D A
D 3
D 10
S 3
D 9
D 8
Trendafilov
North
1 NT




2nd
2
Q
4
H 6
Q
J
C 4
C 9
Duboin
East
Pass




3rd
K
8
6
K
2
4
J
H 9
Karaivanov
South
3 NT




4th
5
9
5
7
H 7
A
C 8
C 3
Stefanov
West
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
C 5
H 3
S K
D K
D 9
C 10
H 8
D 6
H Q
Nunes
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
2
3
2
J
5
7
6
J
Q
9
Aronov
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
9
Q
K
2
2
3
7
A
A
S 3
Fantoni
South
1 C
Pass
3 H


4th
J
A
4
A
4
H 6
H 5
S 6
H 7
10
S K 10 7 6 5 3
H K
D Q 7 5
C 7 4 3
TableS 8 4 2
H Q J 7 6 3
D 4
C A 10 9 8
S A 9
H A 9 2
D K 10 9 6
C K J 6 5





Pass +2Pass 101-91 (24-18-6)3 NT North down 2 -1003 H South down 1 -50


42. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenRussiaClosedItaly
Board 89
E-W Vul
S A 7 6
H A 8 4 3
D Q 10 8
C J 7 6
Versace
West

2 NT
3 NT


Lead
C 7
H Q
H 5
H K
S A
S 6
S K
C 10
H J
C A
Matushko
North
1 NT
Pass
AP


2nd
3
3
4
C 4
2
9
C 2
K
8
J
Lauria
East
2 D
3 D



3rd
9
2
9
6
5
J
7
6
7
S 10
Khokhlov
South
Pass
Pass



4th
Q
10
S 3
A
D 2
D 7
4
S 8
C 8
D 4
Khiuppenen
West

1 C
2 H
3 S

Lead
D 5
S 7
H Q
H J
H 4
H K
D J
Sementa
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
10
3
A
9
S 3
9
Kholomeev
East
Pass
1 H
3 H
4 H

3rd
Q
J
2
7
D 6
C 2
Duboin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
H 5
10
D 4
6
8
S
H Q J 6 5
D A K 7 2
C A K Q 5 2
TableS Q 10 9 8 4 2
H K 9 7 2
D J 3
C 3
S K J 5 3
H 10
D 9 6 5 4
C 10 9 8 4





Open 1NT +1Pass 101-92 (24-19-6)3 NT West made 3 -6004 H East made 4 -620


43. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedRussiaOpenItaly
Board 75
None Vul
S Q 10 5
H K 10 9
D Q 7 5 4
C A 10 4
Nunes
West
Pass
2 C
AP

Lead
S 9
D J
Matushko
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
5
A
Fantoni
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
J
2
Khokhlov
South
Pass
3 D


4th
6
4
Dubinin
West
Pass
1 S
2 S

Lead
C 5
D 5
H 5
C 3
D 3
D 7
D 9
D 8
D 6
H Q
Duboin
North
Pass
Pass
2 NT

2nd
J
J
3
9
S 4
H 2
S 3
S 8
C 2
7
Gromov
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
K
8
Q
K
4
S 5
C 10
9
Sementa
South
Pass
2 D


4th
A
2
A
4
10
H 4
S 7
C 6
C 7
8
S K 9 8 4 3
H J 7 4 3
D 2
C Q 8 2
TableS A J 7
H A 8 2
D J 10
C K 7 6 5 3
S 6 2
H Q 6 5
D A K 9 8 6 3
C J 9




Pass +1Pass 102-92 (25-19-6)3 D South made 4 +1302 NT North made 3 +150


44. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenNetherlandsClosedUSA2
Board 51
E-W Vul
S 9 4
H A 10 5 3
D K 2
C Q J 9 8 3
Meckstroth
West

Pass



Lead
D 3
S K
C 5
S 6
S 10
H K
H Q
C 6
S 8
C 7
Brink
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
4
A
K
9
J
4
6
2
C A
J
Rodwell
East
2 D




3rd
K
5
3
Q
7
3
5
Q
D 7
D 6
Drijver
South
Pass




4th
A
4
4
2
C 8
9
8
D 5
C 9
10
Bertens
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
D 3
S Q
S 10
C A
C 5
Nickell
North
Pass
2 C
3 C
3 NT

2nd
3
8
2
J
7
K
Bakkeren
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
K
7
6
3
8
Katz
South
1 NT
2 D
3 S


4th
K
A
4
9
4
S 3
S 7 6 5
H J 7 6 4
D 8 7 4
C K 7 2
TableS K Q 10 8 3
H 9 8 2
D A J 6 5
C 4
S A J 2
H K Q
D Q 10 9 3
C A 10 6 5





Pass +6Pass 108-92 (26-19-6)2 D East down 2 +2003 NT South made 4 +430


45. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedBulgariaOpenGermany
Board 12
E-W Vul
S J 10 8 4
H K 9 8
D K 9 6
C Q J 4
Wladow
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C A
D 5
S J
H A
D 4
C 5
S K
Karaivanov
North
1 NT
3 S



2nd
4
K
2
8
6
S 3
9
Elinescu
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
3
5
J
S 7
8
4
Trendafilov
South
2 S
4 S



4th
6
8
A
4
7
J
H 2
Danailov
West

Dbl
3 C
AP

Lead
C K
H A
C A
S 5
S 4
C 3
Kirmse
North
Pass
Rdbl
3 S


2nd
4
8
J
9
7
Q
Karakolev
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
9
J
5
J
K
2
Gromoeller
South
1 D
2 S
4 S


4th
6
4
S 3
2
A
D 2
S A 9
H A Q
D J 5 4
C A K 10 8 7 3
TableS 7 2
H J 10 7 6 5 3 2
D 3
C 9 5 2
S K Q 6 5 3
H 4
D A Q 10 8 7 2
C 6


Pass +10Pass 118-92 (27-19-6)4 S South down 1 -504 S South made 4 +420


46. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedNetherlandsOpenBulgaria
Board 9
E-W Vul
S 7 6 3
H A 8 4 3
D A J 5 4
C 9 3
Aronov
West

4 S



Lead
C 9
D 3
H 6
H 3
S Q
S J
D 7
C 3
Drijver
North
1 NT
AP



2nd
5
4
K
10
3
6
A
6
Stefanov
East
Pass




3rd
2
10
A
Q
2
5
2
Brink
South
3 C




4th
A
K
2
S 4
9
H 7
6
de Wijs
West

Dbl
4 S
Pass

Lead
C A
S A
C K
S Q
H 6
Karakolev
North
Pass
4 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
3
9
6
K
Muller
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
5
2
6
5
A
Danailov
South
2 H
4 H
5 H
AP

4th
2
9
7
H 5
2
S A Q J 10 8 4
H K
D 7 3
C A K 8 4
TableS K 5 2
H J 10 2
D Q 10 9 8 2
C 6 5
S 9
H Q 9 7 6 5
D K 6
C Q J 10 7 2



Pass +8Pass 126-92 (28-19-6)4 S West made 4 -6205 H× South down 2 -300


47. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenBulgariaClosedRussia
Board 2
E-W Vul
S J 4 2
H A J 5 4
D 9 4
C A 10 8 7
Khiuppenen
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H 6
C A
C 7
H Q
H 7
D 9
D J
D 8
Trendafilov
North
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


2nd
4
2
3
6
8
K
5
7
C Q
Kholomeev
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
J
5
H 3
4
A
Q
C 8
S 2
Karaivanov
South
2 D
3 D
4 H


4th
A
10
2
4
C 9
D 3
2
10
Stefanov
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 6
H 3
D 9
H Q
H 4
D J
D 8
Gromov
North
Pass
2 NT



2nd
4
2
3
K
D 10
7
C 2
Aronov
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
J
Q
A
9
S 2
S 4
Dubinin
South
1 H
3 H



4th
A
10
2
S 6
8
5
S K 7 5
H K 8 2
D 7 6 2
C K Q 4 2
TableS A 10 8 6
H 10
D K 10 5 3
C J 9 6 3
S Q 9 3
H Q 9 7 6 3
D A Q J 8
C 5




Open 1NT +6Pass 126-98 (28-20-6)4 H South made 5 +4503 H South made 5 +200


48. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenNetherlandsClosedArgentina
Board 2
E-W Vul
S K 10 6 4
H Q J 7 3
D A 3
C 5 4 3
Pellegrini
West

3 NT






Lead
H 3
D Q
Drijver
North
1 NT
AP






2nd
S 2
Ravenna
East
2 S







3rd
8
Brink
South
Pass







4th
K
de Wijs
West

1 NT
2 D
2 S
3 D
4 D
5 D

Lead
D A
D 3
Muzzio
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
8
Muller
East
1 S
2 C
2 H
3 C
4 C
4 S


3rd
7
6
Bianchedi
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
4
5
S 3
H A K 4
D K Q J 5 4
C Q 9 8 2
TableS A 9 7 5 2
H
D 10 9 8 2
C A K J 7
S Q J 8
H 10 9 8 6 5 2
D 7 6
C 10 6
Pass +1Pass 127-98 (29-20-7)3 NT West made 5 -6605 D West made 6 -620


49. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedRussiaOpenArgentina
Board 12
E-W Vul
S K 9 7
H K 9 6 3
D 8 5 2
C K Q 10
Bianchedi
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 3
S J
D 8
S Q
S 8
H 2
C 2
S 6
C 7
C K
Matushko
North
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


2nd
7
K
4
7
9
8
A
C 3
4
9
Muzzio
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
3
9
4
10
K
6
H 3
Q
H 5
Khokhlov
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
2
2
Q
5
A
A
10
H 4
5
8
Kholomeev
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D 2
S Q
H 5
S 10
H 3
D Q
S 5
Lambardi
North
Pass
1 H
2 D


2nd
2
3
7
8
2
4
5
J
Khiuppenen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
9
4
9
8
J
4
9
Ventin
South
1 C
1 S
3 H


4th
K
10
A
A
K
Q
A
3
S Q J 8
H Q 10 8
D Q 10
C J 8 6 4 3
TableS 10 4 3
H A 7 4
D K 6 4 3
C 9 5 2
S A 6 5 2
H J 5 2
D A J 9 7
C A 7





Pass +5Pass 132-98 (30-20-7)3 NT North down 1 -503 H North made 3 +140


50. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedRussiaOpenNetherlands
Board 15
E-W Vul
S J 10 6
H Q J 8 6
D K Q 10
C Q 9 5
Brink
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 9
D 5
C Q
C 5
H K
D 6
C 9
H 4
H Q
H 8
Matushko
North
1 NT



2nd
2
K
2
H 5
3
S 5
S 7
10
9
Drijver
East
Pass



3rd
A
J
3
K
6
4
A
J
2
Khokhlov
South
Pass



4th
10
3
7
8
A
Q
10
7
S 2
Kholomeev
West
Pass
1 S
AP

Lead
D 4
C 5
C 4
C 9
H 2
H 6
H 4
D 7
C J
S 3
S 7
de Wijs
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
K
2
8
H 5
3
9
S 2
3
H J
J
8
Khiuppenen
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
9
A
Q
K
Q
K
8
A
D 8
K
A
Muller
South
Pass
2 C


4th
2
7
D 6
10
7
10
A
10
3
5
6
S A 4 3 2
H 10 3
D A 5 4
C J 10 8 7
TableS K Q 7
H A 9 7 5
D J 9 8 7 6
C 2
S 9 8 5
H K 4 2
D 3 2
C A K 6 4 3





Open 1NT +5Pass 132-103 (30-21-10)1 NT North made 2 +1202 C South down 1 -50


TopMain

51. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenRussiaClosedItaly
Board 12
E-W Vul
S Q 9 4 2
H A 10 3 2
D J 3
C Q J 9
Versace
West

3 S



Lead
C Q
C J
C 9
D 8
H Q
Matushko
North
1 NT
AP



2nd
4
3
6
3
5
Lauria
East
Pass




3rd
8
2
K
K
Khokhlov
South
2 S




4th
5
10
S 6
A
Kholomeev
West

2 D
2 S
AP

Lead
C Q
Nunes
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
Khiuppenen
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
Fantoni
South
1 NT
Pass
Dbl


4th
S A K J 10 6 5
H K 6 5
D Q 8
C 10 5
TableS 8
H 8 7 4
D K 10 7 6 4
C 7 6 4 3
S 7 3
H Q J 9
D A 9 5 2
C A K 8 2
Pass +5Pass 137-103 (31-21-12)3 S West down 3 +3002 S× West down 2 +500


52. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedNetherlandsOpenChile
Board 3
E-W Vul
S A J 6 5
H J 9
D K 3 2
C 9 7 4 2
Pacareu
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C J
D 8
S 2
D 9
C K
C 10
H 2
S 4
D 2
H 4
C 8
Brink
North
1 NT
Pass
2 S

2nd
A
Q
K
J
2
7
A
10
6
Q
9
B.Robles
East
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
3
K
3
3
H 5
S 8
8
J
S 7
J
H 6
Drijver
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
4
A
5
5
5
6
9
9
4
3
Q
Muller
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H K
S 7
C 2
D Q
D 7
D 4
D 10
D 6
H 2
Caracci
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
9
Q
J
K
9
3
H 4
C 5
7
de Wijs
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
Q
A
J
5
S 10
C 3
Q
J.Robles
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
2
K
8
2
C 6
C 4
S 5
J
S Q 10 3
H K Q 8
D Q J 4
C K 10 8 3
TableS 9 8 2
H 6 5 3 2
D A 10 7 6 5
C J
S K 7 4
H A 10 7 4
D 9 8
C A Q 6 5





Open 1NT +4Pass 137-107 (31-22-12)2 S North made 2 +1101 NT South down 1 -50


53. 2009 USBC FinalOpenRobinsonClosedFleisher
Board 72
None Vul
S Q J
H J 9 5
D A 8 4
C Q 9 6 5 4
Kamil
West

Pass


Lead
H K
C A
C J
C K
S 2
S 8
H 8
H Q
D K
Woolsey
North
1 NT
2 C


2nd
A
2
3
8
4
5
9
7
Fleisher
East
Dbl
AP


3rd
3
4
5
6
Q
A
10
6
Stewart
South
Pass



4th
5
S 3
D 6
S 6
K
J
2
J
Doub
West

1 NT
2 S

Lead
C K
D 6
C 6
S 7
H 3
C J
D K
D Q
H Q
S K
D 7
C 10
H 8
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
5
S 6
2
5
8
9
H 7
2
5
S 10
S 9
J
Wildavsky
East
1 S
2 H


3rd
4
J
7
A
K
Q
2
3
6
4
10
9
10
Weichsel
South
Pass
Pass


4th
S 3
A
3
J
A
S 8
8
4
9
Q
C 5
H 4
C A
S A 9 4
H 8 6 3
D J 10 3 2
C 8 3 2
TableS K 8 7 6 3
H K Q 10 4
D K Q 7 6
C
S 10 5 2
H A 7 2
D 9 5
C A K J 10 7







Open 1NT +6Pass 137-113 (31-23-12)2 C North made 2 +902 S East made 3 -140


54. 2009 USBC Round of 16ClosedRobinsonOpenStrul
Board 17
None Vul
S K 9 5 2
H K 9 3
D K J 5 4
C 5 4
Berkowitz
West

2 S

Lead
H 3
C 3
D 2
D J
C K
S 6
D 4
S A
S Q
C 9
D 5
H J
H 10
Stewart
North
1 NT
AP

2nd
2
4
8
6
5
4
7
2
5
S 9
H 5
Q
C 8
Cohen
East
Pass


3rd
7
J
K
9
6
K
10
10
H 4
D Q
A
K
C 10
Woolsey
South
Pass


4th
8
Q
3
S 3
A
8
S 7
J
C 2
7
H 6
A
9
Wildavsky
West

1 S

Lead
S 10
H Q
H 8
D 2
D 4
S 6
S K
D 5
D A
C A
Martel
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
J
3
9
8
6
3
C 6
7
C 9
10
Doub
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
4
K
9
9
C 2
10
J
4
Stansby
South
1 C


4th
2
7
J
3
S 4
8
7
C 3
Q
J
S A Q 7 4 3
H Q 8 6
D 8
C K 10 9 3
TableS 10 8
H A 10 5 4 2
D Q 7 6 3
C J 6
S J 6
H J 7
D A 10 9 2
C A Q 8 7 2






Pass +2Pass 139-113 (32-23-14)2 S West down 1 +501 NT North made 2 +120


55. 2009 USBC Round of 32ClosedYatesOpenCohler
Board 1
None Vul
S 10 9 7
H A 4
D J 6 3
C A Q 9 7 6
Passell
West

AP

Lead
D 7
M.McNamara
North
1 NT


2nd
Mahaffey
East
Pass


3rd
S.McNamara
South
3 NT


4th
Yates
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
S 5
S 7
C 8
C 2
Lev
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
10
4
H 2
9
5
Wolkowitz
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
9
J
10
A
Pszczola
South
1 NT


4th
A
C 3
Q
K
4
S Q 6 4 3 2
H K J 10 5
D Q 10
C 8 5
TableS K
H 9 7 2
D 9 7 5 4 2
C J 10 4 3
S A J 8 5
H Q 8 6 3
D A K 8
C K 2
Pass +1Pass 140-113 (33-23-14)3 NT North made 4 +4303 NT South made 5 +460


56. 2009 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenCayneClosedSutherlin
Board 35
E-W Vul
S Q 4 3
H K Q 10 2
D A 6 5 3
C 10 2
Gerard
West

Pass
Dbl


Lead
C 4
D 7
D 9
C 10
S 6
S A
S 7
Nunes
North
1 NT
2 H
Pass


2nd
A
3
4
8
3
10
2
Feldman
East
Pass
Pass
2 NT


3rd
2
10
J
5
J
8
K
Fantoni
South
2 C
Pass
AP


4th
3
2
A
K
5
4
Q
Lauria
West

1 S
3 H
4 S

Lead
H K
H Q
D 9
D 5
S A
S J
D 3
Sutherlin
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
AP

2nd
3
A
4
Q
2
5
10
Versace
East
1 C
Pass
3 S


3rd
5
7
K
2
6
8
S 10
Gerstman
South
Pass
2 H
Pass


4th
4
6
A
7
3
Q
8
S K 9 8 6
H 6 4
D K J 8 7
C A K 7
TableS A J 7
H A 9 8 3
D Q 10 9
C Q 8 3
S 10 5 2
H J 7 5
D 4 2
C J 9 6 5 4


Pass +7Pass 147-113 (34-23-15)2 NT East made 5 -2104 S West down 1 +100


57. 2009 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenCayneClosedSutherlin
Board 38
E-W Vul
S J 7 6 3
H A K J 10
D 10 4
C Q 10 5
Gerard
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Dbl

Lead
S K
H 6
C 5
C 3
S Q
H 4
D 10
Nunes
North
1 NT
2 C
3 H
AP

2nd
C 2
2
4
10
C 7
7
Feldman
East
Dbl
2 S
3 S


3rd
4
A
K
J
D 2
K
Fantoni
South
Rdbl
3 D
4 C


4th
3
3
A
6
6
5
Lauria
West
Pass
Dbl



Lead
S K
C 6
H 2
C 10
H 6
D 10
Sutherlin
North
Pass
5 C



2nd
C 2
A
A
J
7
S 5
Versace
East
4 S
AP



3rd
4
5
3
K
K
7
Gerstman
South
4 NT




4th
3
4
4
3
5
K
S 4
H Q 9 7 2
D K 9 6 5 3 2
C A 3
TableS A K Q 10 9 8 5 2
H 8 5 3
D
C J 4
S
H 6 4
D A Q J 8 7
C K 9 8 7 6 2


Open 1NT +3Pass 147-116 (34-24-15)4 C× North made 4 +5105 C North made 5 +400


58. 2008 World Championship QualifyingOpenIndonesiaClosedUSA
Board 14
None Vul
S K 7
H K J 2
D A 7 4 2
C 8 7 5 4
Rodwell
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 7
D 2
D J
D 10
D 5
C 4
S 4
S 7
C 2
C J
S Q
H 3
Asbi
North
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
4
3
S 2
S 3
H 6
3
10
H 5
10
9
C 8
Meckstroth
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
4
7
A
A
K
A
5
Q
H 8
George
South
Dbl
3 H


4th
J
Q
8
9
6
6
5
9
K
7
6
Bojoh
West

2 S


Lead
H 7
D A
D 2
D K
D J
S 4
Freeman
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
4
8
3
H 3
S 2
Gontha
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
5
10
4
7
Nickell
South
1 D



4th
J
Q
S 3
6
9
S Q 10 9 8 3 2
H 9 6 3
D Q
C Q 10 6
TableS 5
H A Q 8 7 5
D 9 8 6 3
C K J 3
S A J 6 4
H 10 4
D K J 10 5
C A 9 2






Pass +5Pass 152-116 (35-25-16)3 NT North down 1 -502 NT North made 2 +120


59. 2008 World Championship QualifyingOpenAustraliaClosedUSA
Board 5
E-W Vul
S Q J
H K J 6 2
D Q 6 3
C Q 9 6 4
Rodwell
West
Pass
4 S
AP


Lead
C 4
C A
D 7
S 3
S K
Richman
North
1 NT
5 H



2nd
2
8
5
4
J
Meckstroth
East
2 D
5 S



3rd
K
6
3
A
Gill
South
4 H
Dbl



4th
7
5
J
Q
Klinger
West
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
S 5
S K
D 5
D K
Compton
North
Pass
3 D
4 H
Dbl

2nd
S 3
4
J
3
H 4
Mullamphy
East
1 D
3 S
4 S
AP

3rd
3
A
6
A
2
Hamman
South
1 H
4 C
Pass


4th
7
Q
7
7
6
S A K 10 2
H Q 9 7
D 10 5 2
C 10 8 7
TableS 9 8 6 5 3
H
D A K J 9 8 4
C 5 2
S 7 4
H A 10 8 5 4 3
D 7
C A K J 3
Pass +2Pass 154-116 (36-25-16)5 S× West made 5 -8504 S× West made 4 -790


60. 2008 World Championship QualifyingClosedTurkeyOpenUSA
Board 12
E-W Vul
S Q 8 4 2
H Q 10 8 5
D Q 8
C A 10 7
Hamman
West

AP

Lead
D 4
D Q
D 2
S A
S 5
S 8
S K
C 2
Goksu
North
1 NT


2nd
6
A
K
3
6
H 6
H 3
5
Compton
East
Dbl


3rd
3
9
5
2
Q
J
4
A
Bedir
South
Rdbl


4th
8
7
H 10
7
10
9
C 3
J
Kolata
West

Pass

Lead
S A
C 2
D J
S 2
C 4
C 7
H A
H K
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
9
6
10
Q
J
4
9
Kandemir
East
1 NT


3rd
8
10
3
J
A
6
2
3
Meckstroth
South
Pass


4th
7
K
Q
6
3
5
5
8
S 9 6 3
H J 7 3 2
D 7 5 3
C Q 9 5
TableS 10 7
H A K 6
D A J 10 4 2
C K J 3
S A K J 5
H 9 4
D K 9 6
C 8 6 4 2

Open 1NT +8Pass 154-124 (36-26-16)1 NT×× North made 1 +5601 NT East down 2 +200


TopMain

61. 2008 USBC SemifinalClosedJacobsOpenStrul
Board 107
None Vul
S Q 5 4 2
H 10 8
D A 10 9 5 2
C K 4
Stansby
West

AP


Lead
H 4
H 8
H K
H A
D J
D 9
C 3
D 2
D 6
D 5
S 4
Zia
North
1 NT



2nd
7
2
6
S 7
K
Q
5
S 3
S 9
C 7
A
Martel
East
Pass



3rd
3
Q
S 2
S 5
A
4
10
8
10
C 9
6
Rosenberg
South
3 NT



4th
10
5
9
J
3
7
K
C 2
S J
S 10
Levin
West

3 C
AP

Lead
C Q
C 3
S 10
D 4
D 3
H 10
D 6
H 8
Berkowitz
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
K
9
2
7
8
J
C 2
Weinstein
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
A
10
3
10
K
A
9
Cohen
South
Dbl
3 D


4th
5
4
K
Q
A
3
C 8
S 10 9 7
H 6 5 3
D K 7
C Q J 10 6 2
TableS A J 3
H J 9 4 2
D Q 3
C A 8 7 3
S K 8 6
H A K Q 7
D J 8 6 4
C 9 5





Open 1NT +7Pass 154-131 (36-27-16)3 NT North made 3 +4003 D South made 3 +110


62. 2008 USBC SemifinalClosedJacobsOpenStrul
Board 113
None Vul
S A 9 7 5 2
H 8 6
D J 9 3
C A J 9
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
S Q
S J
H 8
S 6
S 10
C 4
Rosenberg
North
1 NT
4 C
6 D


2nd
6
H 2
H 5
Q
H 10
H K
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
A
S K
5
7
Zia
South
3 S
5 H
7 S


4th
S 8
3
4
9
H 3
H 4
Weinstein
West

3 H
AP


Lead
H A
S Q
S 5
S J
D A
D K
D 5
Cohen
North
Pass
3 S



2nd
S K
H 5
4
H 10
2
4
6
Levin
East
Pass
5 H



3rd
2
A
10
2
3
9
J
Berkowitz
South
1 C
6 S



4th
6
3
H 9
H 3
8
10
Q
S
H K J 10 9 5 2
D 7 6 4 2
C Q 7 2
TableS 4 3
H A Q 7 4 3
D Q 10 8
C 10 8 5
S K Q J 10 8 6
H
D A K 5
C K 6 4 3


Open 1NT +11Pass 154-142 (36-28-16)7 S South made 7 +15106 S North made 6 +980


63. 2008 USBC QuarterfinalOpenGuClosedStrul
Board 75
None Vul
S Q 10 6
H K Q 9
D K 6 4
C 10 5 4 2
Strul
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
H K
H Q
H 9
H A
S 2
D A
D 10
D 7
D 5
D 3
Ao
North
1 NT


2nd
2
3
8
7
D Q
7
S 5
C 3
C 7
S 8
C 8
Becker
East
Pass


3rd
8
4
6
J
C 2
10
9
S J
C Q
C 6
C 9
J.Wang
South
Pass


4th
K
5
2
S 4
10
A
4
6
C 4
C 5
Gu
West
Pass
1 S

Lead
S 5
C K
H A
H 4
H K
D 9
D Q
Berkowitz
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
A
2
5
8
4
6
Chechelashvili
East
1 D
2 D

3rd
Q
6
9
Q
6
3
5
Cohen
South
Pass
AP

4th
A
2
3
7
D 8
2
C 3
S K J 7 4
H 5 2
D Q 9 8
C Q J 9 6
TableS A 3
H 10 8 7 3
D A J 10 7 5 3
C K
S 9 8 5 2
H A J 6 4
D 2
C A 8 7 3




Open 1NT +2Pass 154-144 (36-29-16)1 NT North down 1 -502 D East made 4 -130


64. 2007 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedUSA1OpenNorway
Board 104
None Vul
S Q J 8 7
H K 10
D Q J 10 7 4
C 6 4
Groetheim
West

2 D
AP

Lead
D 8
D 5
S A
S 2
S 4
D Q
H 8
H 9
S 7
D J
D 7
C 4
Zia
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
9
A
8
J
10
S 6
10
D 6
H 4
C 2
C 7
K
Tundal
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
2
10
3
K
H 3
H 6
J
K
C 8
C 10
H 7
Rosenberg
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
4
H 5
5
9
Q
K
A
2
D 3
C 3
C 5
H.Weinstein
West

1 D


Lead
D 8
H 8
D 9
H 3
D Q
D J
C 4
H 7
D 10
C 5
S K
Helgemo
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
5
10
A
K
C 2
C 7
K
D 6
H Q
6
5
Garner
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
J
7
2
C 8
C 10
A
S 7
S 10
S 3
2
Helness
South
1 C



4th
4
A
H 4
6
2
3
3
5
S A
Q
8
S A 2
H 8 3
D A K 6 3 2
C J 9 5 3
TableS K 6 4 3
H Q J 5 4 2
D 8
C K 7 2
S 10 9 5
H A 9 7 6
D 9 5
C A Q 10 8






Open 1NT +1Pass 154-145 (36-30-16)2 NT North made 3 +1501 S North made 2 +110


65. 2007 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenNetherlandsClosedNorway
Board 34
E-W Vul
S K Q 10
H Q 6 2
D Q J 9 4
C 10 7 2
Helness
West

3 S



Lead
D Q
D 8
C 6
S 4
S 10
D 3
C K
H K
H 9
D A
H 7
C 3
S J
Drijver
North
1 NT
AP



2nd
2
9
A
5
A
5
2
2
6
C 9
10
7
C Q
Helgemo
East
2 C




3rd
7
10
8
Q
8
S 6
H 5
8
A
H J
S 9
S 7
C 5
Brink
South
2 NT




4th
K
6
10
3
2
4
4
3
4
J
Q
J
K
de Wijs
West

1 S
3 C
4 S

Lead
H 2
S 5
H 6
S 2
D 2
D 8
D 3
H K
D 10
Saelensminde
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
K
7
10
6
Q
7
Q
C 4
Muller
East
1 D
2 NT
3 S


3rd
10
3
3
A
K
A
S 6
A
S 9
Brogeland
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
J
4
9
8
4
5
9
4
J
S 9 6 5 2
H K J 9
D K 8
C K 8 5 3
TableS A J 7 3
H A 8 7 5
D A 10 3 2
C 6
S 8 4
H 10 4 3
D 7 6 5
C A Q J 9 4








Open 1NT +10Open 1NT 155-154 (31-36-16)3 S West made 4 -1704 S West made 4 -620


66. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenItalyClosedSouth Africa
Board 86
E-W Vul
S K J 10
H 8 6 5
D K Q 7 5
C Q 7 2
Cope
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H K
H 7
D A
H 3
H A
S A
S 3
Nunes
North
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


2nd
10
D 6
5
8
S 4
6
Holman
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
Q
8
J
4
5
Fantoni
South
3 C
3 S



4th
5
6
9
S 2
S 10
J
Bocchi
West
Pass
Pass
4 H
Dbl

Lead
S 5
S A
H K
Eber
North
Pass
Pass
5 C
AP

2nd
10
6
10
Duboin
East
1 D
Dbl
Pass


3rd
Q
7
9
Bosenberg
South
4 C
Pass
Pass


4th
4
J
5
S 8 7 5
H Q 9 4 3 2
D A J 3
C 8 5
TableS A Q 9 3
H A K J 7
D 10 8 4 2
C 3
S 6 4 2
H 10
D 9 6
C A K J 10 9 6 4


Open 1NT +5Open 1NT 160-154 (32-36-16)3 NT North down 2 -1005 C× South down 2 -300


67. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenSwedenClosedNetherlands
Board 66
E-W Vul
S J 9 8
H Q 7
D Q 9 4
C A J 8 4 2
Drijver
West

3 S

Lead
S 8
S 4
Nystrom
North
1 NT
AP

2nd
A
Brink
East
Pass


3rd
2
Bertheau
South
2 C


4th
3
Cullin
West

3 S

Lead
D J
S A
S 4
S Q
S 5
S 6
Muller
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
2
D 3
J
D 9
C 8
Upmark
East
Pass
3 NT

3rd
Q
3
K
D 5
D 2
de Wijs
South
3 D
AP

4th
K
8
9
H 2
H 9
S K Q 10 7 6 5 3
H A 10 6
D 6
C Q 9
TableS A 4
H K J 8 4
D K 5 2
C 10 7 6 5
S 2
H 9 5 3 2
D A J 10 8 7 3
C K 3
Open 1NT +10Open 1NT 170-154 (33-36-16)3 S West made 5 -2003 NT East made 6 -690


68. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedUSA1OpenPoland
Board 8
None Vul
S A 9 5
H 9 6 4 3
D Q 10
C K Q 10 5
Jassem
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
C 2
S 6
C K
C Q
H 3
C J
Rosenberg
North
1 NT
2 H



2nd
10
A
A
6
9
5
10
Martens
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
5
2
7
S Q
Q
H J
Zia
South
2 D
4 H



4th
5
4
8
3
8
K
H A
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
D 4
H 3
S 3
H 4
Gawrys
North
Pass
2 C
3 C
4 H

2nd
5
3
5
A
J
Garner
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
9
10
2
Q
Chmurski
South
1 NT
2 H
3 D


4th
10
10
K
8
2
S 6 3
H K 8 2
D 9 8 7 6
C A J 8 3
TableS K J 7 4 2
H J 5
D J 5 4
C 9 6 4
S Q 10 8
H A Q 10 7
D A K 3 2
C 7 2


Open 1NT +1Open 1NT 171-154 (34-36-16)4 H North made 5 +4504 H South made 4 +420


69. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenCanadaClosedUSA1
Board 7
Both Vul
S 8 3 2
H A J 8 4
D J 2
C A 9 6 5
Rosenberg
West

3 NT
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H 5
C 3
D J
S 10
D Q
J.Smith
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
8
8
7
2
4
Zia
East
2 S
Pass
4 S


3rd
2
K
K
8
4
S 3
Zaluski
South
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


4th
9
7
A
K
A
10
Klimowicz
West

Pass



Lead
C 2
H 4
S 10
H 7
H 8
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
J
3
8
5
S 5
Frukacz
East
4 S




3rd
A
2
4
A
6
Garner
South
Pass




4th
3
9
A
K
10
S 10
H Q 10 9 5
D A K 6 5 4
C K J 7
TableS K Q J 7 6 5 4
H K 3
D 10 9 7
C 3
S A 9
H 7 6 2
D Q 8 3
C Q 10 8 4 2

Open 1NT +13Open 1NT 184-154 (35-36-16)4 S× East down 1 +2004 S East made 4 -620


70. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenCanadaClosedUSA1
Board 9
E-W Vul
S A K J 7
H J 3
D 3 2
C J 8 6 3 2
Zia
West

AP

Lead
H 6
H 2
H Q
H 7
H 5
S 6
S K
Zaluski
North
1 NT


2nd
10
J
S 8
D 6
C 3
A
5
Rosenberg
East
Pass


3rd
A
K
8
9
4
4
C 4
J.Smith
South
3 NT


4th
3
D 5
C 2
D 2
D 7
9
2
Frukacz
West

Dbl

Lead
D J
D K
D Q
D 10
D 8
D 7
D 6
S 8
S A
S K
C J
Garner
North
Pass
AP

2nd
2
H 2
H 5
H 8
C 9
H A
H 9
2
4
10
10
Klimowicz
East
Pass


3rd
4
3
C 2
C 3
C 6
C 8
H 3
J
9
C 4
K
H.Weinstein
South
5 D


4th
A
9
H 4
H 6
C 7
H 7
C 5
5
3
6
A
S Q 6 3 2
H A 9 8 5 2
D J
C A Q 9
TableS 10 5 4
H K Q 7 6 4
D 9 4
C 10 7 5
S 9 8
H 10
D A K Q 10 8 7 6 5
C K 4




Pass +12Open 1NT 184-166 (35-37-16)3 NT North down 2 -1005 D× South made 5 +550


TopMain

71. 2007 Spingold SemifinalOpenAoClosedGromov
Board 18
E-W Vul
S J 9 7 5
H Q 7 3 2
D A 8
C K 5 4
Gromov
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S 2
C Q
H 2
C 10
C 9
S A
S 8
D 4
D 8
J.Wang
North
1 NT
Rdbl
2 H


2nd
5
3
A
J
5
7
9
3
Dubinin
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
J
A
H 5
3
K
A
Ao
South
Pass
2 D
3 D


4th
6
K
6
4
8
10
D 2
7
Gu
West

2 C
4 H


Lead
D 5
H 2
H K
C Q
D 8
C 10
S K
S 3
C A
C 7
Balicki
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
3
5
8
3
K
8
6
10
5
S 9
Chechelashvili
East
1 NT
2 H



3rd
A
J
3
2
6
6
2
A
D J
S 4
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
Pass



4th
7
6
A
K
10
4
7
5
J
S A 8 2
H 10 8 6
D 10 3
C A 9 7 6 2
TableS K Q 4 3
H A 9 5 4
D K J 7
C Q 10
S 10 6
H K J
D Q 9 6 5 4 2
C J 8 3





Pass +5Open 1NT 184-171 (35-38-16)3 D South down 2 -1004 H East down 1 +100


72. 2006 USBC QuarterfinalClosedRobinsonOpenMeltzer
Board 76
E-W Vul
S Q 10
H K 9
D 8 6 5 4 2
C K Q 10 9
Meltzer
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
S 9
S J
S 7
S 3
C 5
C 8
Woolsey
North
1 NT


2nd
2
Q
6
C 3
C 4
7
Q
Larsen
East
Pass


3rd
A
K
8
H 4
D 3
A
6
Stewart
South
Pass


4th
10
5
C 9
D 4
D 5
10
D 7
Morse
West

2 S

Lead
S 5
H 6
S 10
H 2
D 7
H 3
Feldman
North
Pass
AP

2nd
8
7
3
9
3
10
Wolff
East
1 S


3rd
Q
J
2
Q
8
4
Bramley
South
Pass


4th
K
K
A
A
Q
D 2
S A 9 8
H J 8 5 4 2
D 10 3
C A 8 2
TableS K J 7 4 3
H Q 6 3
D A Q
C J 6 5
S 6 5 2
H A 10 7
D K J 9 7
C 7 4 3
Open 1NT +3Open 1NT 187-171 (36-38-17)1 NT North down 1 -502 S East made 4 -170


73. 2006 USBC QuarterfinalClosedRobinsonOpenMeltzer
Board 31
E-W Vul
S 9 6 5 3
H Q 9
D A Q J 2
C J 3 2
Feldman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
S J
S K
S 10
S A
S 7
C K
Woolsey
North
1 NT
2 S
3 NT

2nd
9
5
3
6
H 5
H 8
Bramley
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
4
Q
H 2
H 6
Stewart
South
2 D
3 H


4th
2
8
D 5
D 8
9
C 3
Boyd
West
Pass
2 S
Pass

Lead
S 10
S 2
H 8
H 9
D K
D 5
D A
S K
H 6
Bates
North
Pass
Dbl
3 H

2nd
3
H 5
3
S 4
6
10
7
6
Robinson
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
Q
A
2
J
9
7
Sontag
South
2 H
3 D


4th
8
5
7
2
3
4
H 4
C 9
S K J 10
H 10 6 4 3 2
D 10 6
C A 10 7
TableS A Q 7 4 2
H 7
D 7 4 3
C K 8 6 4
S 8
H A K J 8 5
D K 9 8 5
C Q 9 5



Pass +3Open 1NT 187-174 (36-39-18)3 NT North down 3 -1503 H South down 1 -50


74. 2006 USBC QuarterfinalClosedRobinsonOpenMeltzer
Board 5
E-W Vul
S 9 7
H K Q 10 7
D K 10 4
C Q 8 5 3
Larsen
West
Pass

Lead
C A
S 2
S 10
H 3
S A
S 8
D A
D 7
Stewart
North
1 NT

2nd
7
3
9
5
4
6
3
9
Meltzer
East
Dbl

3rd
2
Q
J
K
5
H 9
6
J
Woolsey
South
AP

4th
3
7
K
A
D 4
D 10
K
C 5
Wolff
West
Pass

Lead
S 3
C 2
S 4
S 5
S 6
D A
H 2
C 5
Sontag
North
Pass

2nd
Q
3
10
H 10
H 5
2
3
K
Morse
East
2 NT

3rd
9
10
7
J
H 7
6
9
Bates
South
AP

4th
8
J
2
K
A
K
Q
S Q 10 5
H 9 8 5
D J 8 6 5
C 9 4 2
TableS A J 8 2
H A 4 2
D A 7
C A K 10 6
S K 6 4 3
H J 6 3
D Q 9 3 2
C J 7
Pass +9Open 1NT 187-183 (36-40-18)1 NT× North down 2 -3002 NT East down 1 +100


75. 2006 USBC QuarterfinalClosedRobinsonOpenMeltzer
Board 11
None Vul
S Q 8
H 6 4 2
D A 9 7
C K J 10 6 5
Meltzer
West
Pass
Dbl
4 H
AP

Lead
H 10
S 4
C 9
C A
C 2
S 9
C 8
Woolsey
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
5
J
4
7
6
S 2
Larsen
East
Dbl
3 H
Pass


3rd
2
K
Q
D 2
S 3
Q
H 9
Stewart
South
2 S
Pass
Dbl


4th
Q
8
3
5
6
H 5
10
Morse
West
Pass
2 H



Lead
C 3
S 4
D K
S 5
S J
H A
Bates
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
9
A
2
K
H 6
3
Wolff
East
1 H
4 H



3rd
K
3
7
Q
H 8
Sontag
South
1 S
AP



4th
A
8
4
D 10
2
S K J 7 6 3
H J 9 7
D 6 5 3 2
C 9
TableS 4
H A K Q 8 5
D Q 10 4
C A Q 8 2
S A 10 9 5 2
H 10 3
D K J 8
C 7 4 3


Pass +5Pass 188-187 (41-36-18)4 H× East made 4 -5904 H East made 4 -420


76. 2006 USBC Round of 16ClosedJacobsOpenFout
Board 12
E-W Vul
S Q 8 7
H A J 8 4 2
D J 6
C K 9 5
Roman
West

AP


Lead
C Q
Zia
North
1 NT



2nd
Fout
East
Pass



3rd
Rosenberg
South
2 H



4th
Jacobs
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 10
S A
S J
Rengstorff
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
6
J
5
10
Katz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
2
3
Ehlers
South
1 H
4 H


4th
2
4
7
S K 6 3 2
H 5 3
D A 10
C Q J 7 6 2
TableS A J 9 4
H Q
D K 7 5 3
C 10 8 4 3
S 10 5
H K 10 9 7 6
D Q 9 8 4 2
C A
Open 1NT +6Open 1NT 193-188 (37-41-19)2 H South made 4 +1704 H South down 1 -50


77. 2006 Spingold Round of 32ClosedTuckerOpenNickell
Board 3
E-W Vul
S A 10 8 3
H J 10 9
D K 5 3 2
C K 5
Hamman
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
C K
C 5
C 4
H 3
C J
C 8
D 4
H J
S 5
D 10
S 6
S 4
Brink
North
1 NT



2nd
Q
6
9
A
9
H 4
D 6
7
6
8
Q
3
H 8
Soloway
East
Pass



3rd
K
2
Q
D 2
K
D 5
D 3
K
7
9
A
7
J
Drijver
South
Pass



4th
A
3
7
10
A
H 2
H 5
J
Q
D 8
H 10
D 9
10
M.Tucker
West

1 C
AP

Lead
S 5
D 4
D 2
S K
C K
D 7
C Q
C J
C 8
Freeman
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
6
J
A
6
3
3
7
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
Q
2
2
H 6
5
H 9
Nickell
South
Pass
1 D


4th
Q
10
A
H 8
A
8
9
10
S K J 6 5
H Q 4 3
D A 7 6
C A 7 3
TableS 9 7 4 2
H K 6 5 2
D J 10
C 10 9 6
S Q
H A 8 7
D Q 9 8 4
C Q J 8 4 2







Pass +2Open 1NT 193-190 (37-42-19)1 NT North made 1 +901 D South made 5 +150


78. 2006 World Championship QuarterfinalOpenWellandClosedSoulet
Board 52
Both Vul
S Q 7 6 5
H Q 9
D A K J 4
C Q 7 4
Sussel
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
H 3
D A
S 6
H A
S 4
C 9
D 7
Martel
North
1 NT
2 H

2nd
2
Q
6
2
10
8
3
J
Soulet
East
Pass
Dbl

3rd
K
C 5
2
K
D 4
5
A
Q
Stansby
South
2 D
AP

4th
9
4
3
3
C 2
10
4
8
Levin
West
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
E.Eisenberg
North
Pass


2nd
Weinstein
East
Pass


3rd
D.Gaviard
South
2 H


4th
S 9 8 3
H K J 10 3
D 7 5 3
C A 10 8
TableS A J 10 2
H 6
D Q 10 6
C K 9 6 5 2
S K 4
H A 8 7 5 4 2
D 9 8 2
C J 3

Pass +3Even 193-193 (37-43-19)2 H× North down 1 -2002 H South down 1 -100


79. 2006 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedH-WellandOpenMahaffey
Board 27
None Vul
S K 9 5
H J 8 6
D J 9 3 2
C 10 7 6
Gawrys
West

Pass


Lead
S 3
Bertheau
North
1 NT



2nd
Lev
East
Pass



3rd
Nystrom
South
Pass



4th
Lindkvist
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 4
S 10
C 3
S 2
S 3
H J
H 8
H A
D A
D K
D 8
Lair
North
Pass
1 NT
AP

2nd
3
5
5
9
J
2
C 8
9
7
10
Fredin
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
K
Q
K
A
D 4
10
Q
C 7
2
3
Cohler
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
6
6
6
7
K
5
7
C 9
5
6
S 10 2
H K 9 7 5
D Q 10 7 4
C K 4 2
TableS A Q 8 4 3
H 4 2
D 6 5
C A 9 8 3
S J 7 6
H A Q 10 3
D A K 8
C Q J 5





Open 1NT +10Open 1NT 203-193 (38-43-19)1 NT North down 1 -503 NT× North down 3 -500


80. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenItalyClosedIndia
Board 19
E-W Vul
S K 7 6 4
H K J
D 10 7 5 4
C A 10 9
Nadar
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
D 4
C 2
C 6
H K
H J
D 5
Nunes
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
3
6
9
S 3
2
8
Q
Satyanarayana
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
9
K
4
3
5
A
Fantoni
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
K
J
10
4
7
2
Bocchi
West

Pass


Lead
C 6
C 9
D Q
H 3
C 10
D 4
H 7
H Q
D 10
H 5
D 7
C 7
S 2
Venkataraman
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
3
K
A
4
5
6
J
S 5
S 8
D 8
C 8
S 7
9
Duboin
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
J
3
K
D 9
J
8
S 6
S 10
S 4
H 6
S A
Q
Chokshi
South
1 H



4th
A
2
5
2
4
K
A
9
2
10
S J
S 3
K
S Q J 5
H 7 4
D K 8 3 2
C Q 7 4 2
TableS A 8 2
H 10 9 8 2
D Q 6
C K 8 6 5
S 10 9 3
H A Q 6 5 3
D A J 9
C J 3







Open 1NT +6Open 1NT 209-193 (39-43-20)3 NT North made 3 +4001 S North made 3 +140


TopMain

81. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedRussiaOpenEgypt
Board 16
E-W Vul
S K J 10
H A 5 4 2
D J 5 3
C Q J 7
Nadim
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
H A
H 5
S 2
C 3
S 3
C K
H J
S 4
D J
Gromov
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
4
3
C 2
7
A
6
H 9
2
9
8
Hishmat
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
8
Q
J
5
K
H 10
C 6
10
6
Dubinin
South
2 C
4 H


4th
Q
6
7
Q
7
A
J
K
5
Q
Kholomeev
West
Pass
AP


Lead
H K
H 8
C 3
S 10
C 9
S 4
C K
D K
S 3
H 5
El Ahmady
North
Pass



2nd
6
10
4
Q
A
7
H 9
A
D 4
C 6
Zlotov
East
2 C



3rd
2
A
8
8
5
J
S 9
2
K
Q
Sadek
South
Dbl



4th
3
C 2
J
6
7
A
Q
5
5
7
S 9 7 6
H J 10 7 6
D Q 10 4 2
C 8 5
TableS A Q 5
H 3
D K 9 8
C K 10 9 6 3 2
S 8 4 3 2
H K Q 9 8
D A 7 6
C A 4




Open 1NT +4Open 1NT 213-193 (40-43-21)4 H North down 1 -502 C× East made 2 -180


82. 2005 Spingold SemifinalOpenJacobsClosedEkeblad
Board 25
E-W Vul
S K 7
H J 5 4
D A 10 8 7 6 3
C 5 2
Rubin
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
C A
C K
C 7
H A
H 9
H 10
S K
D 3
Rosenberg
North
1 NT
2 NT
3 D
4 S

2nd
2
5
H 4
2
K
Q
4
2
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
J
S 2
3
7
S 7
3
K
Zia
South
2 D
3 C
3 S


4th
9
8
Q
5
J
6
9
9
Jacobs
West

2 C



Lead
C J
C K
C 10
D 3
S 3
D A
D 6
H J
C 6
H 4
Greco
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
Q
5
D 10
2
9
4
5
9
D 7
A
Katz
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
3
H 6
K
K
H 2
S 6
8
S 2
10
Hampson
South
1 S




4th
2
8
9
9
4
J
C 4
Q
S 10
3
S Q 9
H Q 7 3
D J 9
C A K 10 7 6 4
TableS 8 5 4 2
H A 9 6
D Q 5 4 2
C J 3
S A J 10 6 3
H K 10 8 2
D K
C Q 9 8





Pass +4Open 1NT 213-197 (40-44-21)4 S South down 1 -502 D North made 2 +90


83. 2005 USBC SemifinalOpenRobinsonClosedWelland
Board 69
E-W Vul
S K J
H Q 10 7 5
D J 10 7 6
C Q J 4
Rosenberg
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D K
D 9
D Q
D 4
H A
H 9
H 10
S 8
C J
Stewart
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
3
6
10
8
H 8
4
6
S 7
4
3
Zia
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
2
A
S 6
S 5
7
Q
J
K
6
Woolsey
South
2 C
4 H


4th
5
3
5
7
J
C 2
S 2
S 3
9
5
Robinson
West
Pass
1 S


Lead
H 7
D 8
S 3
D J
D 4
H K
H 6
S Q
Welland
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
2
K
K
A
5
5
10
A
Boyd
East
1 D
3 S


3rd
A
7
2
3
S 4
C 2
S 7
5
Fallenius
South
1 H
AP


4th
4
2
8
9
6
3
8
J
S 10 6 5 4 3
H K 6 4
D K 9
C 10 8 5
TableS Q 9 7 2
H 2
D A Q 4 2
C K 9 3 2
S A 8
H A J 9 8 3
D 8 5 3
C A 7 6




Open 1NT +3Open 1NT 216-197 (41-44-21)4 H North down 1 -503 S West made 3 -140


84. 2005 USBC SemifinalClosedWellandOpenRobinson
Board 60
E-W Vul
S 5 4 2
H A 8
D 8 6 3
C A Q 10 7 4
Feldman
West

4 S


Lead
C 5
D 6
Rosenberg
North
1 NT
AP


2nd
8
7
Bramley
East
2 S



3rd
A
J
Zia
South
2 NT



4th
9
A
Fallenius
West

2 NT
Dbl

Lead
D K
S Q
D 5
D 9
Boyd
North
Pass
5 C
AP

2nd
3
2
J
8
Welland
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
7
K
A
Q
Robinson
South
2 C
Pass


4th
2
6
6
4
S Q J 8
H J 9 6 5 3 2
D A K 9
C 8
TableS A K 10 9 7 3
H 7 4
D Q 10 7 5
C 9
S 6
H K Q 10
D J 4 2
C K J 6 5 3 2
Pass +8Open 1NT 216-205 (41-45-21)4 S East made 4 -6205 C× South down 2 -300


85. 2005 USBC QuarterfinalClosedWellandOpenMahaffey
Board 56
None Vul
S 10 5
H A Q J 9
D Q J 9 5 4
C J 6
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
C K
C 2
S 5
S K
Zia
North
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
4 S

2nd
6
J
S 10
2
H 6
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
5
H 7
A
Rosenberg
South
2 D
2 S
3 S


4th
8
10
Q
8
Fallenius
West

2 S
5 C
AP

Lead
C K
C A
C 4
D 2
Shenkin
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
6
J
S 10
A
Welland
East
Pass
3 C
5 H


3rd
5
3
S J
7
Mahaffey
South
1 S
4 S
5 S


4th
8
Q
10
S 8
H K 10 6 5 3
D 7
C A K 9 7 4 2
TableS J 7 6 2
H 8 7 4
D 10 8 3 2
C 5 3
S A K Q 9 4 3
H 2
D A K 6
C Q 10 8
Open 1NT +10Open 1NT 226-205 (42-45-21)4 S South made 4 +4205 S South down 1 -50


86. 2005 USBC QuarterfinalClosedSimsonOpenSchwartz
Board 19
E-W Vul
S 10 6
H A 6 4
D A 10 8 4 2
C Q 8 2
Casen
West

AP

Lead
S 4
D J
S 6
D 3
S 3
D 6
Johnson
North
1 NT


2nd
Q
Q
2
5
A
Krekorian
East
Pass


3rd
9
A
K
8
H 3
Simson
South
3 NT


4th
10
7
8
9
C 2
Zwerling
West

1 H

Lead
S 2
D 3
S 3
D J
H K
H Q
D A
D 10
D 4
H 6
Becker
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
Q
5
K
Q
4
A
K
S 4
S 5
S 7
Tolliver
East
Pass
AP

3rd
9
8
8
2
5
9
6
C 3
C 6
Schwartz
South
1 C


4th
6
9
10
7
7
8
H 2
C 4
H 3
S 9 8
H K Q J 3 2
D Q 5
C J 9 7 4
TableS J 7 5 4 3 2
H 9 5
D K 9 7
C K 5
S A K Q
H 10 8 7
D J 6 3
C A 10 6 3



Pass +5Open 1NT 226-210 (42-46-21)3 NT North down 1 -501 NT North made 2 +120


87. 2005 USBC Round of 16ClosedRobinsonOpenO'Rourke
Board 73
E-W Vul
S J 7 4
H 10 6 5
D A J 8
C A J 6 2
Passell
West

Pass


Lead
D 5
C A
C 6
H K
H Q
H J
H 9
S 2
C Q
Feldman
North
1 NT



2nd
3
9
K
3
4
10
C 2
4
D 2
Wold
East
Pass



3rd
K
3
7
2
A
S 5
S 9
10
J
Bramley
South
Pass



4th
A
4
5
5
6
7
8
A
D 4
Boyd
West

1 H
3 S

Lead
C 3
C 2
S 5
S 2
D 6
S K
Grue
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
K
8
7
2
Robinson
East
1 D
1 S
4 S

3rd
A
7
Q
10
8
Cheek
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
9
5
4
A
9
S Q 6 3 2
H A J 9 2
D K 10 2
C 5 4
TableS K 10 9 5
H K Q
D Q 9 7 5 4
C K 9
S A 8
H 8 7 4 3
D 6 3
C Q 10 8 7 3



Open 1NT +11Open 1NT 237-210 (43-46-22)1 NT North down 1 -504 S East made 4 -620


88. 2005 Vanderbilt FinalClosedSchwartzOpenOnstott
Board 42
Both Vul
S K 7
H J 8 7 6
D A 10 8
C K 10 3 2
Robison
West

Pass


Lead
C Q
S K
C J
S J
S Q
S 9
S 6
S 3
C 9
D Q
C 10
Lanzarotti
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
4
A
A
5
8
D 4
D 9
H 9
8
J
H 3
Onstott
East
Pass
AP


3rd
5
2
6
7
H 6
D 8
H 7
H 8
3
A
D 5
Buratti
South
2 H



4th
K
4
2
10
H 5
D 6
D 2
D 3
7
7
H 4
Becker
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
D 4
H 3
H A
C 8
D Q
S 2
D 3
S 7
Casen
North
Pass
Rdbl


2nd
8
2
7
2
9
4
C 4
10
Schwartz
East
1 D
1 NT


3rd
K
Q
5
J
10
K
J
Q
Krekorian
South
1 S
2 S


4th
5
6
10
A
2
A
A
S 8 5 4
H A Q 9 4
D J 9 4
C 8 6 5
TableS A 10
H K 5 3
D K 7 6 3 2
C Q J 7
S Q J 9 6 3 2
H 10 2
D Q 5
C A 9 4





Open 1NT +1Open 1NT 238-210 (44-46-22)2 S North made 4 +1702 S South made 3 +140


89. 2005 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedOnstottOpenEisenberg
Board 12
E-W Vul
S K 10 3 2
H 7 6
D A K 8 5
C 8 7 4
S.Cohen
West

2 D
3 D

Lead
D 7
H 6
C 6
C 2
C Q
S A
S 4
D 6
S 7
D 9
S Q
Jacob
North
1 NT
Pass
Dbl

2nd
10
4
8
5
4
2
3
4
10
2
K
Compton
East
Pass
2 NT
4 H

3rd
K
3
A
K
S 6
9
H 5
H 2
H 8
H J
H K
Maksymetz
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
10
3
7
10
5
8
5
J
8
H A
Coren
West

1 C
4 H

Lead
D 7
H 6
C K
C 6
S 6
H 7
H 9
D Q
Robison
North
Pass
1 D
AP

2nd
10
5
4
7
5
4
J
Eisenberg
East
Pass
1 H


3rd
K
3
2
A
Q
A
D 5
Onstott
South
Pass
2 D


4th
6
10
3
5
K
2
K
S A Q 7 4
H Q J 10 2
D 10
C K Q 9 6
TableS 9 6
H K 8 5 4
D Q J 9 6 3
C A 2
S J 8 5
H A 9 3
D 7 4 2
C J 10 5 3





Pass +12Open 1NT 238-222 (44-47-22)4 H East made 4 -6204 H East down 1 +100


90. 2005 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedKamilOpenEisenberg
Board 47
N-S Vul
S K 9 7 2
H K J 9 2
D K 5 2
C Q 4
Sementa
West

Dbl





Lead
C 5
D 6
H 3
C 2
C 10
D K
H A
Nunes
North
1 NT
3 C





2nd
J
3
2
7
H 9
H 4
D 7
M.Moss
East
Pass
4 H





3rd
Q
A
Q
A
3
4
Fantoni
South
2 NT
AP





4th
K
2
D J
4
9
Q
Nystrom
West

2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 D
4 H

Lead
D 10
H 3
S J
D K
S 4
H 7
C K
C 2
Coren
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
2
5
H 4
3
9
5
7
Bertheau
East
1 H
2 D
2 S
3 C
3 H


3rd
2
A
6
4
A
Q
10
J
Eisenberg
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
6
D 3
K
Q
2
D 7
4
Q
S A Q 8 6
H 10 8 7 3
D A Q
C A J 10
TableS J 4
H A Q 6 5 4
D 6
C K 8 6 3 2
S 10 5 3
H
D J 10 9 8 7 4 3
C 9 7 5





Pass +12Open 1NT 238-234 (44-49-22)4 H East made 5 -4504 H East down 4 +200


TopMain

91. 2004 Olympiad QuarterfinalOpenJapanClosedChina
Board 59
None Vul
S 10 3
H K 8 6
D A Q 10 5
C J 8 4 3
L.Yang
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
C 5
S K
C 2
H 10
C 9
D 3
S 10
D 4
C J
S 2
Imakura
North
1 NT
Pass
4 H

2nd
3
A
4
S 4
H 2
6
9
J
D 8
7
Dai
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
7
8
10
Q
Q
A
H 7
H K
Ino
South
2 D
3 H


4th
A
5
K
A
8
2
6
7
Q
H 3
Teramoto
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C 2
S Q
C 5
S K
H J
D 3
C 8
S 2
D 7
D J
H 8
Sun
North
Pass
Dbl
2 H

2nd
3
A
4
4
S 6
6
7
7
4
Q
4
Takano
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
3
6
10
6
A
H 2
H K
K
8
7
X.Li
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
K
5
A
9
3
2
10
H A
5
9
C Q
S A J 8 7 6 4
H
D K J 6
C Q 10 5 2
TableS 9 5
H A 9 5 4 3
D 8 7 2
C 9 7 6
S K Q 2
H Q J 10 7 2
D 9 4 3
C A K





Open 1NT +6Open 1NT 244-234 (45-49-22)4 H South made 4 +4202 H South made 4 +170


92. 2004 Olympiad QuarterfinalOpenJapanClosedChina
Board 34
E-W Vul
S 5 4
H A 6 2
D A Q 10 7 3
C 7 3 2
Dai
West

2 S
AP

Lead
C A
S 10
H K
C 2
D K
D 6
C 7
S A
S 8
H 2
H Q
Teramoto
North
1 NT
3 D


2nd
J
7
A
4
2
S 3
5
6
9
J
7
L.Yang
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
8
J
5
D 5
3
A
D 8
5
D 7
4
C 10
Takano
South
2 C
4 D


4th
3
4
3
6
4
9
9
2
H 9
8
6
Ino
West

1 S
4 S

Lead
D A
H 2
S 3
H 7
H 6
Zhuang
North
Pass
2 S
AP

2nd
4
5
5
8
J
Imakura
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
5
10
10
A
3
M.Shi
South
1 D
3 D


4th
2
K
A
9
S K Q J 9 6 3
H K 8
D 2
C 10 9 8 6
TableS 10 2
H Q J 9 5
D 9 4
C A K Q 5 4
S A 8 7
H 10 7 4 3
D K J 8 6 5
C J





Open 1NT +11Open 1NT 255-234 (46-49-23)4 D North down 1 -504 S West made 4 -620


93. 2004 Olympiad QuarterfinalOpenJapanClosedChina
Board 37
E-W Vul
S J 4 3
H K 8 7
D A Q 10 6 4
C 4 3
Dai
West
Pass
Rdbl
AP

Lead
C K
C J
H 6
C Q
C 10
H 10
D 2
D 6
H 5
D 5
S A
S K
S 10
Teramoto
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
5
6
J
7
9
Q
3
H 4
A
8
2
9
Q
L.Yang
East
2 D
2 H


3rd
4
3
3
D 4
S 4
S 5
A
K
S 6
10
7
8
D 9
Takano
South
Dbl
Dbl


4th
8
A
8
2
H 2
7
J
7
K
H 9
3
J
D Q
Ino
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 3
C K
S K
S A
Zhuang
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
7
5
2
Imakura
East
1 H
AP


3rd
9
3
7
M.Shi
South
1 NT



4th
J
A
3
S 8 7 6 5
H 3
D 9 8 7 3
C 9 7 6 5
TableS A K 10
H 10 9 6 5 4 2
D J
C A 8 2
S Q 9 2
H A Q J
D K 5 2
C K Q J 10







Open 1NT +2Open 1NT 257-234 (47-49-23)2 H× East down 2 +5003 NT South made 4 +430


94. 2004 Olympiad Round of 16ClosedSwedenOpenIreland
Board 69
E-W Vul
S Q 7 6 2
H 10 7 6
D A 9
C A 8 7 6
Garvey
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
S 3
H Q
S 8
S 2
H 2
H 7
H K
C J
S 7
D 10
Nystrom
North
1 NT


2nd
2
A
4
5
J
5
D 6
C 6
A
C 10
4
Carroll
East
Pass


3rd
9
9
6
4
K
10
8
D 5
3
10
A
Bertheau
South
Pass


4th
8
6
A
Q
D 2
3
9
J
4
D 3
Q
Lindkvist
West
Pass


Lead
S A
S 5
C 6
D 2
C K
D A
S 7
S 10
Hanlon
North
Pass


2nd
4
9
3
9
2
6
J
H 5
Fredin
East
1 NT


3rd
2
Q
5
K
J
J
K
6
McGann
South
AP


4th
8
3
9
10
A
3
H 4
S 9 4
H K 9 5 4
D 8 7 4 3 2
C J 9
TableS J 8 3
H A 3
D K Q 6 5
C K Q 10 3
S A K 10 5
H Q J 8 2
D J 10
C 5 4 2




Open 1NT +5Open 1NT 262-234 (48-49-23)1 NT North made 1 +901 NT East made 1 -90


95. 2004 Olympiad Round of 16OpenJapanClosedEgypt
Board 27
None Vul
S Q 10 9 7
H A 5 2
D Q 7 6
C J 9 2
Sadek
West

Dbl


Lead
H 3
H 4
S Q
H 7
H 8
D 2
C 3
C 4
S 8
S 9
S 7
D 6
D 5
Imakura
North
1 NT
AP


2nd
6
A
2
5
C 6
7
7
J
3
C 5
C 10
4
Q
El Ahmady
East
Pass



3rd
Q
J
J
K
9
J
K
Q
10
C 8
D 8
9
K
Ino
South
Pass



4th
2
10
K
S A
C 2
3
9
A
4
6
5
A
10
Teramoto
West

1 D
2 H

Lead
D 10
H J
C 3
C 4
S 8
H Q
S 7
Hishmat
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
6
6
9
K
A
4
Takano
East
Pass
1 H


3rd
6
4
K
10
10
3
J
Nadim
South
Pass
Pass


4th
J
2
2
A
2
10
3
S K 6 5 3
H Q 9 7 4
D A 5 2
C K 4
TableS 4 2
H K J 8 3
D K J 4
C Q 10 5 3
S A J 8
H 10 6
D 10 9 8 3
C A 8 7 6







Pass +4Open 1NT 262-238 (48-50-23)1 NT× North down 2 -3002 H East made 4 -170


96. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenItalyClosedCanada
Board 17
None Vul
S A 10
H K 6
D 10 6 4 3
C K J 9 8 4
Priebe
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
S J
C 8
C 2
D 3
S K
S Q
D 4
D 9
D 7
H 8
H 6
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Pass
3 C

2nd
A
5
10
2
10
C 4
5
S 4
C 6
2
5
Mackay
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
K
J
3
2
K
6
S 7
K
9
Nunes
South
2 C
Dbl


4th
9
3
7
Q
6
5
8
A
10
3
10
Versace
West

1 S


Lead
C 8
S 5
S 10
S Q
H A
H 2
Richardson
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
K
3
C 4
6
K
Lauria
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
A
A
6
8
3
5
Jotcham
South
Pass
AP


4th
3
2
J
9
8
9
S K Q J 7 4
H A 10 4 2
D Q 8
C 10 3
TableS 8 3 2
H Q 7 5 3
D A 7 5 2
C 7 5
S 9 6 5
H J 9 8
D K J 9
C A Q 6 2





Open 1NT +6Open 1NT 268-238 (50-50-24)3 C South made 3 +1102 S West made 2 -110


97. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedItalyOpenBelgium
Board 19
E-W Vul
S K 10 8
H J 10 4 2
D 10 9 3
C A K 9
D.Johnson
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S 3
S 9
S Q
D 9
S 6
S 4
H 3
D A
Nunes
North
1 NT
2 D




2nd
5
10
H 5
K
H 9
D 4
Q
Stas
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
A
J
2
2
C 8
D 7
K
Fantoni
South
2 C
2 NT




4th
8
7
K
5
D 3
D 10
2
Lauria
West

Pass
Dbl
2 S
AP

Lead
C 2
C 7
H J
H 6
H Q
D 2
S 3
D 9
S A
Engel
North
Pass
1 H
Rdbl
2 NT


2nd
Q
4
3
2
C 10
5
5
8
8
Versace
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
5
7
4
10
9
4
4
Coenraets
South
1 D
2 H
Pass
3 H


4th
9
5
K
A
8
K
10
A
7
S A 9 2
H K 6
D A 7 5
C J 10 8 4 3
TableS Q J 6 4 3
H 8 7 3
D K 8
C 6 5 2
S 7 5
H A Q 9 5
D Q J 6 4 2
C Q 7





Pass +6Open 1NT 268-244 (50-51-24)2 NT North down 2 -1003 H North made 3 +140


98. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedSwedenOpenSpain
Board 9
E-W Vul
S Q 3
H 10 9 6 3 2
D K 6 5
C K Q 4
Wasik
West

3 S



Lead
S 5
Bertheau
North
1 NT
AP



2nd
Knap
East
2 S




3rd
Nystrom
South
3 C




4th
Fredin
West

Dbl
4 S
Pass

Lead
S 2
S A
C 6
C K
H 2
D 2
H J
Fractman
North
Pass
3 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
C 2
8
9
4
5
7
Lindkvist
East
1 S
3 D
Pass
Dbl

3rd
J
4
Q
7
Q
J
3
Carrasco
South
2 C
4 C
5 C
AP

4th
5
Q
5
10
K
A
A
S 10 9 6 4 2
H K 8 7
D Q 10 2
C 10 8
TableS A K J 8 7
H A 4
D J 9 4 3
C 9 5
S 5
H Q J 5
D A 8 7
C A J 7 6 3 2


Pass +1Open 1NT 268-245 (50-52-25)3 S East made 3 -1405 C× South down 1 -100


99. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenGermanyClosedIndia
Board 11
None Vul
S A 9 3 2
H A 3
D 8 3 2
C Q 9 7 5
M.Mukherjee
West

AP


Lead
D A
D K
D J
D 9
Ludewig
North
1 NT



2nd
6
7
10
R.Roy
East
Pass



3rd
Q
4
H 8
Reps
South
3 NT



4th
2
3
8
Wladow
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
C 5
S 5
S 2
H Q
S.Mukherjee
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
10
K
8
3
Elinescu
East
Pass
4 H
AP

3rd
K
A
J
5
Banerjee
South
1 C
Pass


4th
4
7
Q
K
S K Q 4
H Q J 10 8 4 2
D Q 4
C J 4
TableS 10 8 7
H 9 7 6 5
D A K J 9 5
C 10
S J 6 5
H K
D 10 7 6
C A K 8 6 3 2
Pass +4Open 1NT 268-249 (50-53-26)3 NT North down 1 -504 H× West down 1 +100


100. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedItalyOpenGuadelupe
Board 19
E-W Vul
S 8 7 3
H K 5 3
D A 9 8 6
C K J 8
Bourgeois
West

Dbl




Lead
S J
H 2
H 7
S 7
H Q
D 10
D 9
D 4
S Q
C 5
C 4
Nunes
North
1 NT
Pass




2nd
K
3
6
A
D 2
Q
5
8
4
3
J
Grenie
East
Pass
2 H




3rd
8
8
K
2
9
K
3
H 10
C 2
A
6
Fantoni
South
Pass
AP




4th
5
A
4
6
5
A
J
7
3
8
9
Bocchi
West

1 NT
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
C 9
D 6
S K
S 6
S A
C 6
D 4
Mathieu
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
2 NT


2nd
3
2
5
3
7
10
3
8
Duboin
East
Pass
2 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
2
5
Q
H 2
A
10
Gerin
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl
3 D


4th
A
7
J
4
2
8
8
Q
S K 6
H J 9 6 2
D K J 4
C A 10 4 2
TableS A Q 9 5
H Q 10 8 4
D 10 5
C 7 6 5
S J 10 4 2
H A 7
D Q 7 3 2
C Q 9 3







Pass +2Open 1NT 268-251 (50-54-26)2 H East made 2 -1103 D South down 1 -50


Only 100 of the 237 boards are shown to limit file size.
Boards with no IMP swing are skipped to show more swings.

Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek