Data 9X20 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 73 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | J 10 9 A K 10 9 K 9 9 8 6 2 | Lee WEST Pass Pass 2 Lead 2 2 5 6 4 10 J 6 A A K | Piekarek North 1 1 3 2nd 8 Q Q K 7 2 3 9 7 J 6 | Glubok East 1 Pass AP 3rd J 3 7 10 3 10 2 Q 3 8 10 | Smirnov South 1 2 4th A 5 K 4 9 6 A J K 5 5 | Sementa WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 10 4 Q 8 5 K Q 8 K J | Weichsel North 1 1 NT 2nd 7 5 K J 3 7 A 3 7 4 3 | Tokay East Pass AP 3rd 6 2 A 3 6 4 5 9 A 10 K | Hamman South 1 4th 9 A 10 6 8 9 2 2 5 6 8 | ||
A 8 6 J 7 6 3 6 4 3 J 5 4 | Q 5 3 5 4 2 A Q 8 5 2 K Q | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K 7 4 2 Q 8 J 10 7 A 10 7 3 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 4-0 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2014 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | A K 7 6 9 J 10 8 5 K 10 3 2 | Nickell WEST Pass Pass Pass 5 Pass Lead Q J 3 8 6 J | Glubok North 1 3 NT 5 Pass Pass 2nd 3 9 5 7 Q 2 | Katz East 1 4 Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 2 10 A 2 K 2 | Lee South 3 Pass Pass 6 AP 4th 9 A 4 7 3 K | H.Weinstein WEST Pass 4 Pass Pass Lead K K 6 | Woolsey North 1 4 6 Dbl 2nd 2 5 Q | Grabel East 3 5 6 AP 3rd 9 6 8 | Rodwell South 3 5 NT Pass 4th 10 7 J | ||
10 J 6 5 4 2 K 9 6 4 Q 7 4 | Q J 8 5 4 3 2 A K Q 10 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par -100 6 × NS -1 | 9 8 3 A Q 7 3 2 A J 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 9-0 | 6 × N -1 | -100 | 6 × W -1 | +100 |
2014 USBC Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | A 5 3 10 8 5 3 7 5 A K 10 9 | Platnick WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 J Q 9 5 4 2 Q | Weinstein North 1 Pass 2nd 4 8 10 6 A 6 3 J | Diamond East 1 NT 3rd 7 2 6 K 10 7 K 8 | Levin South Pass 4th 9 3 5 A 6 5 A K | Nickell WEST Pass Pass Lead Q 4 5 J 6 7 4 8 2 Q 9 | Hampson North 1 Pass 2nd 8 10 K 3 7 9 9 5 3 2 6 | Katz East 1 NT Pass 3rd 7 K 2 6 A 10 J 4 9 5 J | Greco South 2 4th 3 A 6 5 3 J 2 10 8 A | ||
K 7 6 2 J 7 4 2 J 6 4 7 4 | Q J 9 4 K 9 A K 9 Q J 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +90 2 NS | 10 8 A Q 6 Q 10 8 3 2 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 9-5 | 1 NT E -1 | +100 | 2 N -2 | -100 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | K 10 5 3 6 4 2 A 10 9 5 A 6 | Platnick WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J 3 2 | Cohler North 1 Pass 3 5 5 2nd Q 7 | Diamond East 1 NT 2 Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 A | Fleisher South Dbl 3 4 NT 5 6 4th A 4 | Rosenberg WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead J 3 9 4 | Hampson North 1 3 4 4 NT 6 2nd Q 7 6 3 | Willenken East 3 Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 A K A | Greco South Dbl 4 4 5 4th A 4 5 7 | ||
Q J 6 4 8 7 K J 8 7 3 7 4 | 7 10 9 3 Q 6 J 10 9 8 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +660 5 NT NS | A 9 8 2 A K Q J 5 4 2 K Q | ||||||||||
1 +3 | Even 9-9 | 6 N -1 | -100 | 6 N -2 | -200 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | 9 7 K Q 8 6 Q 7 5 A 10 9 4 | Lee WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 5 Q 4 8 A J 10 10 7 | Kranyak North 1 3 NT 2nd 7 3 9 9 Q 2 A 9 Q | Hamman East Pass AP 3rd K K 3 J 6 5 6 3 3 | J.Lall South 2 NT 4th A 7 K 5 4 4 2 4 2 | Hurd WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 9 Q 4 J 10 5 Q 5 A J J | Stansby North 1 2 3 2nd K 9 7 A 9 3 7 4 2 2 5 | Wooldridge East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 3 K 6 J 8 5 10 7 4 A | Bramley South 2 2 3 NT 4th 4 K A 2 Q 6 10 6 8 3 3 | ||
10 6 4 2 A 10 9 3 K 6 2 Q 5 | K J 8 3 7 2 9 8 4 K 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A Q 5 J 5 4 A J 10 3 J 8 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 21-9 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 NT S = | +600 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | K 3 K Q 8 4 J 7 Q 9 8 4 3 | Lee WEST Pass 4 AP Lead 5 J 2 J 3 K A | Kranyak North 1 Pass 2nd A 3 K 9 6 4 | Hamman East 3 Pass 3rd 4 9 A 2 J 7 | J.Lall South Dbl Dbl 4th 7 4 7 Q 2 8 | Hurd WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 A K 5 2 Q | Stansby North 1 Pass 2nd A 4 5 A K 7 | Wooldridge East 3 Pass 3rd 7 7 J 4 A 5 | Bramley South 5 4th 3 8 10 7 4 3 | ||
J 5 2 A 6 3 2 Q 5 4 10 7 2 | A Q 10 9 8 6 J 10 9 7 10 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 7 4 5 A K 9 6 3 2 A K J 5 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 21-20 | 4 × E -2 | +300 | 5 N -2 | -200 |
2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | A 2 A 9 7 5 10 3 K 10 9 6 4 | Kwiecien WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 J 8 K 2 10 6 9 9 6 3 | Wooldridge North 1 2 2nd J 5 7 5 4 7 4 J 3 6 K | Pszczola East Pass AP 3rd A 3 10 4 Q 2 A 7 8 9 Q | Hurd South 1 NT 4th 4 K 3 Q K Q 8 6 5 2 7 | Demuy WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 J K 5 8 K 9 | Berkowitz North 1 Pass 2nd 2 A A 8 7 5 2 | Kranyak East Pass Pass 3rd J 4 3 K 10 4 8 | Sontag South 1 NT 4th Q 2 5 J 3 Q | ||
K 10 8 7 J 10 4 6 5 2 A Q 7 | J 6 4 3 8 3 2 A K J 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 9 5 K Q 6 Q 9 8 7 4 J 8 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 24-20 | 2 N +1 | +110 | 1 NT S +3 | +180 |
2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | Q 10 10 9 8 4 8 7 A K Q 7 5 | Greco WEST Pass 2 3 4 Lead 10 A 3 K | Lev North 1 Pass Pass Pass 2nd 2 6 2 8 | Hampson East 1 2 3 5 3rd Q 6 9 4 | Hamman South 1 Pass Pass AP 4th J 3 7 Q | B.Cohen WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead K 9 K A 6 2 Q 6 | Platnick North 1 Pass 3 2nd 7 8 2 J 3 A K 4 | Cohler East 2 3 AP 3rd J A 7 5 Q J A 10 | Diamond South 2 Pass 4th 2 Q 4 8 9 6 3 2 | ||
7 5 4 3 Q 7 5 K 9 8 4 3 2 | K 2 A K 6 A J 10 6 5 4 3 J | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | A J 9 8 6 J 3 2 Q 2 10 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | Even 24-24 | 5 E -1 | +50 | 3 S -1 | -100 |
2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | 10 7 6 2 A 5 A K 8 6 9 8 2 | Grainger WEST Pass Pass Lead J A 5 6 10 Q 8 4 | Kamil North 1 2 2nd 2 2 3 J 6 3 K 9 | Hinze East 1 AP 3rd 3 4 K 2 4 6 5 K | Fleisher South 2 4th A Q 10 9 Q A 7 | Martel WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 6 2 6 K 2 4 | Donn North 1 1 NT 2nd 6 4 3 9 5 K 9 | Zia East 1 AP 3rd 10 Q A Q 2 J K | Lee South Dbl 4th A 3 J 7 A 5 8 | ||
5 3 Q J 10 10 9 7 3 K 5 4 3 | A J 9 8 4 9 3 2 J A Q J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K Q K 8 7 6 4 Q 5 4 2 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 30-24 | 2 N +1 | +140 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 |
2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | 6 3 A K 4 3 A 10 3 6 5 4 3 | Gitelman WEST Pass 2 Lead Q 5 2 2 9 10 9 2 6 A | Bathurst North 1 Pass 2nd K 6 7 4 4 5 4 3 5 7 | Moss East 1 Pass 3rd 6 J 5 Q A J 9 K J | Zagorin South Dbl Pass 4th 8 K A 3 10 3 8 4 A | Nystrom WEST Pass 1 NT 3 Lead A 3 9 8 4 | Hampson North 1 Pass Pass 2nd 9 6 3 Q 2 | Upmark East 1 2 3 NT 3rd 10 5 J K | Greco South Pass Pass AP 4th 2 J K 8 | ||
Q 9 5 Q J 2 J 7 2 K J 9 7 | A J 8 7 2 9 K Q 8 6 A 10 8 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | K 10 4 10 8 7 6 5 9 5 4 Q 2 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 33-31 | 2 E +3 | -200 | 3 NT W -2 | +200 |
Data 9X20 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | J 4 J 6 A Q 5 4 Q J 10 7 5 | Muller WEST Pass 4 AP Lead Q 2 A 5 6 4 | Zagorin North 1 Pass 2nd K 3 5 4 7 A | de Wijs East 2 Pass 3rd 2 K J Q J 5 | Bathurst South Pass Dbl 4th 3 6 6 K A J | Hurd WEST Pass Pass 4 Lead 2 2 3 J K 5 K A | Verhees North 1 2 AP 2nd 3 A 7 2 J 4 8 6 | Wooldridge East 1 2 3rd 10 5 A 6 8 Q 4 7 | v.Prooijen South 2 Pass 4th K 6 J A 3 K 4 J | ||
7 5 K Q 7 5 9 8 7 A 9 4 3 | A Q 10 8 3 2 10 9 8 4 2 J K | ||||||||||
Par -300 5 × NS -2 | K 9 6 A 3 K 10 6 3 2 8 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 40-31 | 4 × W +1 | -690 | 4 E = | -420 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | Q J 9 8 9 K 10 9 3 K Q 6 2 | Buras WEST Pass Pass Lead 7 6 9 A 2 A 2 5 4 8 Q 9 | Fredin North 1 Dbl 2nd 3 2 Q Q 5 8 5 Q 7 6 10 | Narkiewicz East 1 AP 3rd J J K 3 2 3 K 4 5 10 J | Fallenius South Pass 4th A K 3 7 6 6 8 4 9 4 7 | Cullin WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 9 7 6 4 7 Q A | Martens North 1 4 5 2nd 2 Q 3 A 3 5 A 5 | Upmark East 1 Pass AP 3rd Q K 9 J K 5 8 | Jassem South 3 4 4th K 3 10 3 A 10 5 | ||
K 6 5 3 5 3 Q J 10 9 7 5 3 | A 10 4 2 Q J 8 6 4 7 6 4 A | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT North | 7 A K 10 7 2 A 8 5 2 J 8 4 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 42-40 | 1 × E -2 | +500 | 5 N -1 | -50 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | 10 2 Q J 5 4 9 7 6 A K J 3 | Einarsson WEST Pass Pass Lead Q J K | Hurd North 1 4 2nd 2 10 | Jorgensen East 1 Dbl 3rd 6 K | Wooldridge South 2 AP 4th 3 4 | Grue WEST Pass 3 Lead K A 8 | Baldursson North 1 4 2nd 4 3 A | J.Lall East 2 AP 3rd Q 5 | T.Jonsson South 3 4th 2 10 | ||
Q J 5 9 8 2 10 5 3 2 9 8 4 | A K 9 8 7 6 K Q 8 4 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 × EW -2 | 4 3 A K 10 7 6 3 A J Q 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 50-41 | 4 × S +1 | +990 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2011 USBC Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | J 9 4 2 A Q 9 8 A 10 9 6 5 | Hampson WEST Pass Dbl Pass Pass Lead 10 4 5 3 10 6 K 7 9 10 10 | Bathurst North 1 2 3 4 2nd J 9 8 A 3 Q 6 3 7 3 | Greco East Pass Pass Dbl Dbl 3rd Q A J 7 4 K 8 2 2 4 | Zagorin South 1 3 3 AP 4th A 2 A 5 2 7 5 8 Q 9 | Wooldridge WEST Pass Pass Dbl 3 Lead J 10 5 7 2 10 2 J A K | Platnick North 1 2 Pass 3 2nd A 3 8 6 3 5 7 8 3 6 | Hurd East Pass Pass 2 NT AP 3rd 5 4 J Q Q 4 3 7 4 9 | Diamond South 1 Pass Dbl 4th 4 2 A K K A 10 5 8 2 | ||
10 J 6 4 3 Q J 9 6 3 A 7 2 | K Q 8 7 K 10 7 8 5 2 Q 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 6 5 3 5 2 K 10 7 4 K J 4 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 50-43 | 4 × S -1 | -100 | 3 S -1 | -50 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | K 10 A J 10 3 10 7 6 3 K 7 6 | Richter WEST Pass Pass 3 Lead K Q 10 4 7 5 J A 4 7 | Garner North 1 2 3 2nd 4 2 J 8 2 K 4 9 2 9 | Aker East 1 Dbl AP 3rd 5 6 A 3 9 A 2 8 A 6 | H.Weinstein South 2 Pass 4th 3 K 3 9 Q 3 6 6 Q Q | Ekeblad WEST Pass Pass 3 Lead K 10 4 A 3 2 Q 2 | Johnson North 1 Pass AP 2nd 9 J 8 Q 9 4 7 K | Rubin East Pass Dbl 3rd 2 A 6 4 6 Q 10 | Simson South 2 Pass 4th 3 6 Q 2 5 3 3 | ||
8 6 3 8 7 5 2 Q 5 Q 8 5 2 | Q J 9 Q A K J 8 2 A J 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 7 5 4 2 K 9 6 4 9 4 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 56-43 | 3 N = | +140 | 3 W = | -110 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | A Q 8 7 Q 6 5 6 4 3 K 8 6 | Casen WEST Pass Pass Pass Dbl Pass Lead 3 Q 7 A J 7 10 K 3 Q 6 | Bramley North 1 1 NT 2 3 4 2nd 4 3 6 2 9 2 4 4 10 9 A | Krekorian East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd J 8 5 5 6 3 Q 7 A 2 | Welland South 1 2 3 3 4th K K A 2 9 10 8 5 6 7 | Schermer WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q 4 8 10 | Wold North 1 1 2 3 NT 2nd 6 K 3 K | Chambers East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 5 A 7 | Jacobus South 1 2 2 NT 4 4th A 2 2 4 | ||
10 4 2 K J 9 8 7 Q J 9 7 2 | J 9 6 5 10 9 3 2 A 10 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +660 5 NT NS | K 3 A J 8 7 4 K Q 5 2 A 4 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | Even 56-56 | 4 N -1 | -100 | 4 S +1 | +650 |
2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | 10 6 2 K 9 3 J 6 A K 9 5 2 | Gitelman WEST Pass 2 Pass Pass Lead 7 3 4 2 2 | Lauria North 1 Pass 3 4 2nd A 4 8 9 9 | Moss East 1 3 Pass AP 3rd 6 10 10 Q | Versace South 1 Dbl 4 4th 3 K K A | Duboin WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead K 8 2 2 5 4 | Hampson North 1 1 NT 3 2nd 6 A 9 J 4 | Sementa East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 7 Q A 10 | Greco South 1 2 4 4th 9 3 A 3 K | ||
A 7 4 J 10 6 5 2 K Q 3 2 8 | K 9 7 4 A 10 8 7 5 4 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | Q J 8 5 3 A Q 8 9 Q J 10 3 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 68-57 | 4 N = | +620 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | A K 9 4 7 6 5 A 4 2 6 5 4 | Zia WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 2 Q J 3 A K 4 J 8 Q Q | Chorush North 1 2 NT 2nd A 5 3 5 7 10 9 6 5 4 7 | Hamman East Pass Pass 3rd 9 4 9 A 2 3 J 10 4 K 2 | Koneru South 2 3 NT 4th 7 8 6 6 2 Q K 3 7 A 9 | Harris WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 | Rodwell North 1 2 2 NT | Morgan East Pass Pass Pass | Meckstroth South 2 2 3 NT | ||
5 3 2 Q J 9 8 K 10 7 5 Q 10 | 10 8 7 6 K 10 4 2 9 6 K J 9 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | Q J A 3 Q J 8 3 A 8 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 69-67 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | 5 4 A J 9 8 7 6 2 A Q 6 4 | Zia WEST Pass Pass AP Lead A 7 Q 7 4 6 J 3 | Sementa North 1 1 2nd 4 A 4 5 3 3 7 Q | Hamman East 1 2 3rd 8 3 9 2 K A 5 K | Duboin South 1 3 4th 6 5 K 8 9 10 10 2 | Versace WEST Pass Pass AP Lead A 7 5 9 10 8 7 9 K J | Rodwell North 1 1 NT 2nd 4 A 4 K Q 10 3 Q 6 | Lauria East Pass Dbl 3rd 10 3 J 6 3 2 5 K Q | Meckstroth South 1 Rdbl 4th 6 4 7 2 A 5 8 2 2 | ||
Q 10 9 3 4 3 2 Q 10 8 9 5 3 | 7 K 10 7 A K J 9 3 K J 10 7 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | A K J 8 6 2 Q 6 5 5 4 8 2 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 74-68 | 3 N -1 | -50 | 1 NT×× N -1 | -200 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 6 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | 9 5 4 Q J A 4 3 A 10 9 8 4 | Hamman WEST Pass Pass 2 Lead 4 2 4 3 Q 8 2 9 7 | Saelensminde North 1 1 AP 2nd K 5 3 3 5 7 7 K 4 | Zia East Dbl Pass 3rd 10 Q 2 5 7 6 9 8 4 | Austberg South 1 Pass 4th 8 A 5 A A 6 Q 3 J | Lindqvist WEST Pass 2 Lead Q 2 A 3 6 | Meckstroth North 1 Pass 2nd A 2 9 Q 10 | Brogeland East Dbl Pass 3rd 2 K 5 K 4 | Rodwell South Pass Pass 4th 4 A 7 8 | ||
8 7 4 3 J 10 8 7 K Q J 6 5 | A K Q J A K 10 9 Q 9 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -430 4 NT EW | 10 7 6 3 2 8 6 5 2 K 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 78-68 | 2 W -1 | +50 | 2 W = | -90 |
Data 9X20 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | Q 10 9 J 10 A K 9 2 J 9 7 5 | Stefanov WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 7 8 5 A A 9 | Brink North 1 Pass 1 NT 2nd 7 10 2 A K J 3 | Aronov East Dbl 1 AP 3rd Q K 4 K 3 6 | Drijver South Rdbl Dbl 4th 10 8 J 2 2 Q | Muller WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead A 5 J A 6 9 7 3 J 5 K | Danailov North 1 Pass 3 2nd 8 K 7 2 7 8 A 3 8 4 Q | de Wijs East Dbl 2 AP 3rd 4 3 10 4 Q 4 K 5 Q A 7 | Karakolev South 1 NT 2 NT 4th 9 10 K J 5 3 2 Q 6 10 6 | ||
7 6 5 4 Q 4 3 8 6 4 6 3 2 | A K 3 2 A 9 8 6 5 Q 10 A 8 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | J 8 K 7 2 J 7 5 3 K Q 10 4 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 78-74 | 1 NT N -1 | -100 | 3 N = | +110 |
2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | Q J 6 3 Q J 7 3 K Q 7 6 5 | Skrzypczak WEST Pass Dbl Pass Pass AP Lead A 2 8 A 7 6 3 J 4 | Sementa North 1 2 4 5 2nd 4 9 10 5 9 2 4 4 10 | Gierulski East 1 Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 J 2 Q 6 J 7 A K | Duboin South 1 3 4 6 4th 3 Q 5 6 8 7 10 8 | Versace WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 2 5 4 6 A A J J 8 6 10 | Zawislak North 1 Dbl 2nd 9 2 J 3 4 2 5 4 7 5 J 9 | Lauria East 1 AP 3rd Q K A Q 3 5 6 K 8 K Q | Pazur South Pass 4th K 3 2 8 7 9 6 8 7 3 A | ||
K 10 8 7 5 9 5 K 9 6 4 3 2 | A 9 4 2 K J 10 8 6 Q 8 9 8 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A 7 4 3 2 A 10 5 2 A J 10 4 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 81-78 | 6 N -2 | -100 | 1 × E -1 | +200 |
2008 World Championship Qualifying, Round 13 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | 10 9 8 K 6 4 A K J 10 9 6 2 | Hamman WEST Pass 2 Lead K A 6 Q 4 A 2 K Q | Klinger North 1 Pass 2nd 5 6 5 8 9 7 5 6 9 | Compton East Dbl 3 3rd 2 3 A 10 9 4 8 3 7 | Mullamphy South 1 AP 4th 4 7 2 J A 2 8 8 9 | Gill WEST Pass Pass Lead 8 A K 2 K | Rodwell North 1 Pass 2nd 3 4 5 6 6 | Richman East 1 2 3rd 2 4 7 2 5 | Meckstroth South 1 NT AP 4th A 8 9 10 7 | ||
Q 8 3 2 9 8 7 4 K Q 5 4 3 | A K 7 3 2 J 10 7 5 J 6 5 A | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q J 6 5 4 A 9 Q 10 3 2 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 81-80 | 3 W -2 | +100 | 2 E -1 | +50 |
2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | A 10 7 3 Q 10 A 10 6 5 3 J 6 | Compton WEST Pass 2 Dbl Pass Lead A K K 7 Q 8 K Q Q 4 | Welland North 1 Pass Pass Dbl 2nd 2 10 4 9 A 2 J 7 5 | Hamman East 1 3 4 AP 3rd 6 2 2 J 7 5 9 8 J | Willenken South 2 4 Pass 4th 6 3 5 A 3 3 3 5 6 | Garner WEST Pass 2 Lead 9 Q 10 Q K Q | Meckstroth North 1 Pass 2nd J 9 A 3 4 | H.Weinstein East 1 4 3rd A 2 5 2 2 | Rodwell South 2 AP 4th 7 3 4 3 3 | ||
J 5 2 8 4 3 J 2 K Q 7 4 2 | K Q 9 8 6 4 A J 9 K Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | K 7 6 5 2 9 4 A 10 9 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 93-81 | 4 × E = | -590 | 4 E -1 | +50 |
2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | K J 7 2 7 4 3 2 A K 9 7 2 | Hamman WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 7 8 9 5 2 6 7 8 | Willenken North 1 2 2nd 6 Q 5 Q J A 7 J J | Compton East 1 NT AP 3rd J K K 4 2 6 Q 2 5 | Welland South 2 4th A 2 10 4 4 3 A 5 9 | Garner WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 5 J | Rodwell North 1 Pass 2nd J 7 3 | H.Weinstein East 1 NT 3rd 7 K 9 | Meckstroth South Pass 4th Q 2 6 | ||
8 6 3 J 10 9 3 2 K J J 5 4 | Q 5 A Q 4 A Q 10 9 5 Q 10 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 10 9 4 K 8 6 5 8 7 6 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 94-87 | 2 N +1 | +140 | 1 NT E = | -90 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | 9 K 8 7 5 A Q 6 Q 10 9 7 3 | Moss WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 5 10 5 3 4 10 K A | Katz North 1 Pass 3 2nd 3 Q 4 8 4 3 K 8 | Gitelman East 1 NT 2 AP 3rd 9 A 8 J A A 2 5 | Jacobs South Dbl Pass 4th K 6 J Q 6 2 2 Q | Levin WEST Pass 2 Lead J 9 4 7 J A K 4 5 6 | Cheek North 1 Pass 2nd 3 8 5 6 3 10 A 5 8 4 | Weinstein East 1 Pass 3rd A 2 Q 7 5 6 2 Q 6 | Grue South 1 NT Pass 4th 2 K A Q 3 9 10 K Q | ||
K 6 5 9 6 4 9 7 5 3 J 6 2 | A Q J 8 4 Q J 2 K 2 K 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 10 7 3 2 A 10 3 J 10 8 4 A 8 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 94-93 | 3 N = | +110 | 2 E = | -110 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | 9 K 8 7 5 A Q 6 Q 10 9 7 3 | Compton WEST Pass Pass Lead 2 Q 4 4 J | Cohler North 1 Pass 2nd 5 3 7 8 3 | Hamman East 1 NT 3rd 9 6 K J Q | Baze South Pass 4th J 3 5 A K | Pszczola WEST Pass Pass 2 Lead J 6 A 4 2 8 10 5 10 7 | Meckstroth North 1 Pass AP 2nd 3 K 2 3 9 J 5 J 6 | Lev East 1 Dbl 3rd A 4 5 K K Q 3 A K | Rodwell South 1 NT Pass 4th 2 5 9 7 A 4 6 4 Q | ||
K 6 5 9 6 4 9 7 5 3 J 6 2 | A Q J 8 4 Q J 2 K 2 K 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 10 7 3 2 A 10 3 J 10 8 4 A 8 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 100-93 | 1 NT E +1 | -120 | 2 E -2 | +100 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | A K 8 5 Q 8 4 J 4 J 10 9 3 | Freeman WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 2 3 K 2 9 Q 4 8 J | Kranyak North 1 1 NT 2nd 3 2 A J 6 5 K 4 A | Nickell East Pass Pass 3rd J K 4 K 10 7 10 8 | Bramley South 1 2 NT 4th A 6 2 5 4 6 9 Q | Cohler WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 2 2 3 9 10 5 7 9 A | Meckstroth North 1 1 2nd J 6 A 6 9 9 6 2 8 | Baze East Pass Pass 3rd K J K 3 4 3 Q 7 | Rodwell South 1 2 NT 4th 5 K 6 4 5 4 2 Q | ||
Q J 4 A 10 6 3 Q 10 3 2 Q 6 | 10 7 2 5 2 K 9 A 8 7 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | 9 6 3 K J 9 7 A 8 7 6 5 K | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 100-99 | 2 NT N = | +120 | 2 NT S -1 | -50 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | A J 7 6 9 8 6 3 A Q 8 6 4 | Freeman WEST Pass 4 Lead 7 6 K 5 6 4 A 7 J 10 | Deutsch North 1 5 2nd 3 4 8 2 5 5 8 10 3 J | Nickell East 2 AP 3rd 9 A 8 Q K 9 2 2 6 4 | Kranyak South 3 4th 2 Q 7 3 4 6 3 9 Q K | Baze WEST Pass 4 AP Lead A 6 K J 6 2 | Meckstroth North 1 5 NT 2nd 2 4 5 K 5 4 | Cohler East 2 Pass 3rd 3 A 8 A K J | Rodwell South 3 6 4th 3 Q 7 3 3 8 | ||
Q 10 9 4 3 J 8 7 5 3 Q K 2 | 8 5 A K Q 10 9 6 7 4 10 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +1400 7 × EW -5 | K 2 4 2 A K J 10 5 2 J 7 5 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 113-99 | 5 S +2 | +640 | 6 N +1 | +1390 |
2007 USBC Round of 16, Segment 6 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | A Q 8 10 8 7 4 8 5 A J 9 3 | Greco WEST Pass Pass 2 AP Lead 9 J | Demirev North 1 2 Pass 2nd 5 K | Hampson East 1 Dbl Pass 3rd K 2 | Schuett South 1 Pass 3 4th 4 | Wickham WEST Pass Pass 2 AP Lead 6 8 3 Q 5 J 4 A 6 | Cheek North 1 2 Pass 2nd A 2 5 9 K K 5 7 10 | Miller East Pass Dbl Pass 3rd 2 K A 8 2 2 8 J | Grue South 1 Rdbl 3 4th 4 4 7 6 9 4 3 3 | ||
10 6 5 4 A 6 5 2 9 Q 10 7 6 | J 9 7 2 J A K J 10 3 K 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | K 3 K Q 9 3 Q 7 6 4 2 8 4 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 113-106 | 3 S +1 | +170 | 3 S -1 | -100 |
Data 9X20 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
2006 USBC Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | K 10 8 3 Q 4 A Q 7 8 5 4 3 | Ekeblad WEST Pass Pass 2 Pass Lead 10 3 7 9 6 K Q 5 4 J 10 | H.Weinstein North 1 1 NT Pass 2 2nd A 5 3 4 7 6 K 4 A K 6 | Rubin East 1 Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 Q K 8 10 8 5 2 J 10 4 | Garner South 1 Pass Dbl 4th 6 A A 2 3 J 9 Q 3 7 9 | Rosenberg WEST Pass 2 Lead 4 5 9 4 Q Q K | Hampson North 1 Pass 2nd 6 2 A 10 A 2 J | Zia East Pass 3 3rd J 4 7 Q 10 4 7 | Greco South 1 NT AP 4th 10 K 3 2 3 5 8 | ||
A J 7 4 9 8 7 6 3 2 10 10 7 | 5 2 A K J 9 5 3 2 K Q 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | Q 9 6 J 10 5 K 8 6 4 A J 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 113-108 | 2 S = | +110 | 3 W -1 | +50 |
2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | A 10 5 A 8 2 3 2 K 10 6 5 4 | Soloway WEST Pass 5 Lead 7 9 4 K J 8 A | Katz North 1 Dbl 2nd 3 Q J 8 Q K | Hamman East 3 AP 3rd 5 A Q 10 A 3 | Jacobs South 4 4th 2 7 7 4 6 4 | Zia WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead J 6 Q 9 4 8 10 | Rodwell North 1 1 NT 2 3 4 2nd 2 4 5 J J Q 2 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 8 6 A A 5 | Meckstroth South 1 2 3 3 NT 4th 3 10 3 7 7 6 | ||
Q 9 8 3 Q J 4 J 10 9 6 5 7 | 6 4 2 K 10 7 A K Q 8 7 4 J | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 × EW -3 | K J 7 9 6 5 3 A Q 9 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 121-113 | 5 × E -3 | +500 | 4 S -3 | -300 |
2005 USBC Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | A Q 7 4 4 3 K 5 3 2 Q 5 2 | Moss WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 6 7 4 J 2 3 8 10 J 6 | Welland North 1 1 NT 2 3 NT 2nd Q 2 K 2 5 A Q 10 Q 9 | Gitelman East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd A 4 10 J 8 9 A 2 K 7 | Fallenius South 1 2 2 NT 4th 3 3 5 K 8 6 5 J 6 4 | Rosenberg WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 6 7 3 10 8 2 2 | Hampson North 1 1 2 NT 2nd Q 2 K 2 Q 6 A 10 | Zia East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 4 9 J K J J A | Greco South 1 2 3 NT 4th 3 3 5 K 8 5 8 7 | ||
10 2 K 10 7 5 A J 7 6 8 7 3 | K J 9 6 Q 2 10 9 8 4 J 10 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 North | 8 5 3 A J 9 8 6 Q A K 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 122-116 | 3 NT N -3 | -150 | 3 NT N -2 | -100 |
2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | A K 9 6 9 4 4 3 K J 9 8 5 | Gitelman WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q 10 9 7 7 | Casen North 1 1 3 2nd 4 A 2 6 Q | Moss East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 2 10 Q K | Krekorian South 1 2 3 NT 4th 3 3 Q J 3 | Cohen WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 7 6 J A 10 | Hampson North 1 1 2 3 3 NT 2nd 6 10 4 4 3 4 | Berkowitz East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q K 8 9 5 | Greco South 1 2 2 NT 3 4th 3 3 Q 2 2 | ||
10 7 4 K Q 8 6 K 6 2 Q 4 3 | Q 8 5 2 J 7 5 J 9 8 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | J 3 A 10 3 2 A Q 10 5 A 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 122-118 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 NT S +2 | +660 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | Q 5 4 2 A K Q 6 9 6 5 9 5 | Fredin WEST Pass 2 Lead 10 A K Q 5 | Krupowicz North 1 Pass 2nd 3 2 5 2 J | Lindkvist East Dbl 3 NT 3rd Q 4 10 10 A | Zawislak South Pass AP 4th 6 3 7 8 7 | ? WEST Pass 1 2 AP Lead 8 Q 2 10 2 K 7 Q 6 K Q 10 | ? North 1 Pass Pass 2nd 3 5 J K 6 3 10 5 9 4 8 J | ? East Dbl 2 3 NT 3rd Q 4 A 4 A 8 J 2 A 7 8 9 | ? South Pass Pass Dbl 4th 6 3 7 2 4 5 9 9 3 6 5 K | ||
K 7 3 J 9 8 7 3 Q J 8 2 6 | J 6 5 2 A K 7 A K Q 10 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | A 10 9 8 10 4 10 4 3 J 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 122-120 | 3 NT E -1 | +50 | 3 NT× E -1 | +100 |
2001 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 4 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | J 10 K 3 9 8 5 4 A K 7 4 2 | Balicki WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 4 2 2 J 9 K 7 5 | Mohan North 1 2 3 2nd 10 2 K 8 10 2 6 7 K | Zmudzinski East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 Q 4 Q 4 A 3 8 7 | Lev South 1 2 3 NT 4th 8 A 5 5 3 6 6 9 | Pszczola WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Dbl AP Lead Q 2 J 9 K 7 J 2 A K | Gromov North 1 2 2 3 Pass 2nd K 3 10 3 7 5 9 3 4 | Gawrys East Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 Q 4 A 8 3 8 10 10 | Petrunin South 1 NT 2 2 NT 3 3 NT 4th 5 5 6 8 2 6 Q A 6 | ||
Q 6 4 3 2 Q J 9 2 A 6 10 5 | 9 7 5 10 7 6 4 K 10 2 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | A K 8 A 8 5 Q J 7 3 Q J 9 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 124-120 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 3 NT S = | +400 |
2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | K 8 5 A 10 3 9 8 2 A 6 4 3 | Liggins WEST Pass 2 3 Lead 5 2 K A 4 A 3 Q | Helness North 1 Dbl Pass 2nd 2 3 3 10 7 2 7 9 | Fawcett East Dbl Pass 3 3rd 9 Q 4 5 K 5 K 9 | Helgemo South 1 3 AP 4th Q 6 2 8 A J 5 J | Saelensminde WEST Pass 2 4 Lead K 10 6 8 K 3 Q A K A 2 | Callaghan North 1 Pass AP 2nd J 2 8 5 A J 5 3 10 4 9 | Brogeland East 1 NT 2 3rd 3 4 10 6 4 7 4 5 6 7 Q | Burn South Pass Pass 4th 7 9 J 2 6 8 10 2 8 5 K | ||
Q 7 6 K 8 5 2 Q 7 6 5 4 J | A 10 3 2 Q J 9 4 A K 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | J 9 4 7 6 J 10 3 K Q 10 8 5 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 127-124 | 3 W +1 | -170 | 4 E -1 | +100 |
1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | K J 9 2 K 10 8 5 4 A 7 5 4 | Soloway WEST Pass Dbl AP Lead 2 K 5 7 4 9 J 10 2 | Kamil North 1 Pass 2nd 4 6 10 3 9 8 3 10 Q | Hamman East Pass 1 NT 3rd 10 3 J K K 4 7 6 8 | Becker South 1 Dbl 4th J A 2 4 6 Q 5 7 2 | Martel WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 2 4 4 10 9 5 Q 7 | Rodwell North 1 1 2nd 10 A K 10 A 8 Q 8 J | Stansby East Pass AP 3rd 6 10 J 6 2 A Q J 8 | Meckstroth South 1 4th 2 5 3 3 4 2 A 6 9 | ||
A 8 6 3 A Q 7 4 7 6 2 8 3 | 5 4 J 5 Q 10 9 8 K Q J 10 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 10 7 9 6 3 2 A K J 3 9 6 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 137-124 | 1 NT× E +1 | -380 | 1 N +1 | +110 |
Data 9X20 Main | Top One Club vs One Diamond |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek