Main     Comparison 9X19 by Richard Pavlicek    

Open 1H vs. Pass

One team opened one heart and the other passed

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-2012Pass123336-278 = 54.7255-46-22 = 53.66
2005-2012Pass188459-452 = 50.3872-75-41 = 49.20
2001-2012Open 1H248586-558 = 51.2299-90-59 = 51.81
1996-2012Open 1H293705-671 = 51.24118-106-69 = 52.05


1. 2012 World Championship SemifinalClosedIrelandOpenPoland
Board 81
None Vul
S 9 7 6 4
H K J 9 6 2
D A
C J 7 2
Balicki
West
Pass
2 S
Dbl

Lead
D A
H 9
S J
D 2
C 7
D 4
C 2
S A
Garvey
North
1 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
9
7
6
6
K
K
10
10
Zmudzinski
East
Dbl
Pass
3 S

3rd
7
4
2
S 4
A
S 7
6
3
Carroll
South
2 H
3 H
AP

4th
5
Q
K
10
4
J
5
9
Fitzgibbon
West
Pass
2 C
2 NT

Lead
D 7
H 6
C 4
H 4
H 9
S 2
D 3
D J
Narkiewicz
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
K
7
2
Q
A
K
5
2
Mesbur
East
1 NT
2 D
3 NT

3rd
A
5
K
K
3
3
S 4
6
Buras
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
8
A
10
C 5
6
9
S Q J 8 3
H Q 8
D K Q 6 5
C 8 5 4
TableS A 5 2
H A 10 7
D J 10 9
C K Q 10 3
S K 10
H 5 4 3
D 8 7 4 3 2
C A 9 6


Open 1H +10Open 1H 10-0 (1-0-0)3 S West down 1 +503 NT East made 3 -400


2. 2012 World Championship Round of 16ClosedIrelandOpenGermany
Board 56
None Vul
S J 2
H A 8 6 5 4
D 9 8 6
C A Q 10
Rehder
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
C 3
S J
S 9
H 10
D 9
S 6
D 8
C 4
Hanlon
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
2
6
Q
7
7
7
C 9
Q
Q
Gromoeller
East
Dbl
2 C


3rd
4
A
A
2
9
A
C 10
2
McGann
South
Rdbl
Dbl


4th
3
2
4
K
A
3
5
K
Carroll
West
Pass
3 C


Lead
C 7
H 8
H 7
D 8
D 2
D 6
H 9
C 6
C Q
C J
Piekarek
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
3
3
J
Q
5
S 5
4
A
K
S 8
Garvey
East
2 C
AP


3rd
9
K
A
A
9
10
C 2
8
S 6
Smirnov
South
2 S



4th
10
2
10
3
7
K
S 3
5
4
S 7 4
H Q J 9 2
D K 5 4 3
C 9 6 4
TableS K Q 10 5
H 10 3
D Q 7
C K J 8 7 2
S A 9 8 6 3
H K 7
D A J 10 2
C 5 3




Open 1H +4Open 1H 14-0 (2-2-1)2 C× East down 1 +1003 NT North down 1 -50


3. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedIrelandOpenUSA
Board 9
N-S Vul
S 5 3
H K Q 8 7 2
D K 10 3
C K 10 6
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
H J
H 9
H 7
C 6
D 4
C 3
Hanlon
North
1 H
1 NT


2nd
K
3
4
C 7
4
2
Q
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
2
K
C 2
J
10
A
McGann
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
3
5
10
6
5
Q
10
Fitzgibbon
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 8
H J
H 9
H 7
S 6
C Q
C J
D 5
Hamman
North
Pass
3 D
3 NT

2nd
3
3
4
C 7
5
5
A
Mesbur
East
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
K
C 2
J
6
10
Zia
South
2 NT
3 H


4th
K
5
10
A
A
4
3
S 8 6
H A 6 4 3
D 9 5 2
C A 9 8 5
TableS Q J 10 7 4
H 10 5
D Q 8 6
C 7 4 3
S A K 9 2
H J 9
D A J 7 4
C Q J 2


Pass +1Open 1H 14-1 (2-3-1)3 NT North made 4 +6303 NT South made 5 +660


4. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenFinlandClosedIsrael
Board 31
N-S Vul
S K 8 2
H K 10 6 5 2
D A 9 8 3
C 4
Lengy
West

AP



Lead
C J
H J
S 9
D 3
S 6
H 8
D 8
D 9
D A
S 8
C K
C Q
S 4
Niemi
North
1 H




2nd
4
Q
10
J
2
9
C 6
C 3
C 9
Q
8
10
H 3
Bareket
East
2 C




3rd
7
K
J
Q
7
10
5
7
10
C 2
5
H 7
5
Koistinen
South
3 NT




4th
A
A
K
K
A
4
2
6
4
3
H 2
H 5
H 6
Pekkinen
West

Pass
Pass
3 C

Lead
D 7
H 2
D 4
C 6
D K
C 5
H 3
C Q
S 7
H K
S 9
C 10
D Q
Friedlander
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
2
4
3
2
8
H 5
7
8
10
C 7
A
D 6
S 6
Salmenkivi
East
2 C
Pass
Dbl


3rd
A
J
C 3
J
S 4
K
10
S 3
J
8
5
S 8
H 6
Liran
South
Pass
2 D
Pass


4th
J
Q
5
4
10
A
A
D 9
K
9
2
9
S Q
S J 6 5 3
H Q 9 7
D K 6 4 2
C J 5
TableS Q 9 7 4
H A 4
D J
C K Q 9 7 6 3
S A 10
H J 8 3
D Q 10 7 5
C A 10 8 2








Pass +7Open 1H 14-8 (2-4-1)3 NT South down 2 -2003 C East down 2 +100


5. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedFinlandOpenIsrael
Board 32
N-S Vul
S K J 8 6
H K Q 6 4
D Q 10 8 6
C 4
Friedlander
West

2 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
H 9
D 6
H 8
D J
S 3
D 4
Salmenkivi
North
1 H
2 S
3 C
3 S

2nd
4
5
2
A
8
5
5
Liran
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
A
4
3
J
S Q
Pekkinen
South
1 S
2 NT
3 D


4th
A
3
9
7
K
A
10
Niemi
West

2 C
Pass


Lead
C K
H 8
D 6
H 9
D J
S 3
D 4
Bareket
North
Pass
Dbl
4 S


2nd
4
5
2
A
8
5
5
Koistinen
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
K
K
4
3
K
S Q
Lengy
South
1 D
2 S



4th
A
3
9
2
A
A
10
S Q 5
H A J 5
D J 9
C K Q J 9 8 2
TableS A 9 2
H 10 7 3 2
D 4 3 2
C 10 7 6
S 10 7 4 3
H 9 8
D A K 7 5
C A 5 3


Pass +10Pass 18-14 (5-2-1)3 S South made 4 +1704 S South made 4 +620


6. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenSwedenClosedCanada
Board 14
None Vul
S Q 10 7
H Q J 7 5 4
D
C A 9 7 6 3
L'Ecuyer
West

3 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
D 2
H 5
D 4
H Q
C 6
D J
Nystrom
North
1 H
3 H
5 C
6 H

2nd
K
A
2
7
D 6
S 4
Q
Demuy
East
2 D
3 S
Pass
AP

3rd
4
H 4
A
H 7
6
J
H J
Upmark
South
2 NT
4 NT
5 D


4th
3
3
3
5
8
5
8
Cullin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D A
C 6
C Q
Amoils
North
Pass
2 H
6 C


2nd
C 3
10
5
Bertheau
East
Pass
3 D
AP


3rd
3
K
7
D.Wolpert
South
1 C
5 H



4th
2
4
D 5
S 9 8 3 2
H 10 8 3
D A Q 7
C 8 5 4
TableS K J 6 4
H 2
D K 10 9 8 6 5 3
C 10
S A 5
H A K 9 6
D J 4 2
C K Q J 2


Open 1H +3Pass 18-17 (5-3-2)6 H North made 7 +10106 C South made 6 +920


7. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenMonacoClosedVenezuela
Board 22
N-S Vul
S A Q
H A 10 5 4 2
D J 8
C 9 8 6 4
Pasquini
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
D K
D Q
C 7
H 8
H Q
H 6
Helness
North
1 H
Pass



2nd
2
3
10
2
7
K
Valdes
East
Pass
2 D



3rd
6
4
Q
3
4
A
Helgemo
South
1 S
4 H



4th
J
8
4
9
J
S 3
Fantoni
West

Dbl
Pass
3 D

Lead
D 2
C 2
S 5
D J
C 7
H Q
Gusso
North
Pass
Rdbl
2 S
AP

2nd
4
10
A
K
A
K
Nunes
East
Pass
2 D
Pass


3rd
8
K
3
3
3
A
Hantos
South
1 S
Pass
Pass


4th
9
4
2
5
6
3
S 5
H K 8 7
D A 10 6 5 4
C K Q 5 3
TableS 9 8 7 4 3
H J 3
D K Q 9 7
C 7 2
S K J 10 6 2
H Q 9 6
D 3 2
C A J 10

Open 1H +13Open 1H 30-18 (4-5-2)4 H North made 4 +6203 D East made 4 -130


8. 2012 USBC FinalOpenDiamondClosedNickell
Board 101
E-W Vul
S J 5
H K 8 7 5 2
D A 8 5
C K 8 6
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S A
D Q
S 7
D 2
Platnick
North
1 H
2 NT



2nd
3
K
4
7
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
3
J
9
Diamond
South
2 C
3 NT



4th
5
5
K
A
Hampson
West
Pass
1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
S 6
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass
2 H
3 NT

2nd
J
5
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
9
Zia
South
1 C
Dbl
3 C


4th
2
Q
S 6 4 2
H A Q 10 6 4
D 10 9 4 3
C 9
TableS A K 10 9
H 9 3
D Q J 6 2
C 7 3 2
S Q 8 7 3
H J
D K 7
C A Q J 10 5 4
Pass +1Open 1H 30-19 (4-6-3)3 NT North made 3 +4003 NT North made 4 +430


9. 2012 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenMilner
Board 24
None Vul
S J
H K Q 5 3 2
D 10 6 4
C K Q 10 6
Bathurst
West

5 S
AP

Lead
S Q
H A
H 10
C K
C 6
C 9
C 10
D 6
Rodwell
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
A
6
S 8
5
J
7
S 5
J.Lall
East
3 S
Pass


3rd
6
3
K
3
A
Q
D 7
Meckstroth
South
4 NT
6 H


4th
J
8
J
2
4
S 3
8
Hamman
West

4 S


Lead
S K
H A
H 4
C K
C 6
C 9
Milner
North
Pass
5 H


2nd
A
6
S 2
J
5
7
Zia
East
2 S
AP


3rd
4
2
K
3
A
10
H.Lall
South
Dbl



4th
J
8
J
2
4
S 3
S 8 6 4 2
H 6
D A 8 3 2
C 8 7 4 2
TableS K Q 10 9 7 5 3
H J 8
D J 5
C J 5
S A
H A 10 9 7 4
D K Q 9 7
C A 9 3


Open 1H +11Open 1H 41-19 (5-6-3)6 H North made 6 +9805 H North made 6 +480


10. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalOpenSpectorClosedNickell
Board 118
N-S Vul
S K 8
H 9 8 6 5 3
D 6 5
C A K 8 2
Rodwell
West

Pass


Lead
D J
D Q
D 10
H Q
H 4
D 2
D 9
H K
H J
Grue
North
1 H
1 NT


2nd
3
K
H 3
8
6
S 7
C 5
C 6
9
Meckstroth
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
A
8
2
7
C J
S 5
A
Cheek
South
1 S



4th
5
6
7
10
S 6
C 2
S 8
5
Hurd
West

1 C
1 S

Lead
H 3
D Q
S 2
S 8
S 7
H 2
H Q
C 9
C 2
C 7
Hamman
North
Pass
1 H
AP

2nd
K
3
6
J
5
C 6
8
J
D 2
10
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
10
4
Q
A
H 5
A
7
K
Q
A
Zia
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
5
K
3
10
6
S 9
3
4
S 4
S Q 5 3
H A Q J 4
D A 10 4
C J 10 4
TableS J 10 4 2
H K 7 2
D Q J 9 8 2
C 3
S A 9 7 6
H 10
D K 7 3
C Q 9 7 6 5




Pass +5Open 1H 41-24 (5-7-3)1 NT North down 3 -3001 S West made 2 -110


TopMain

11. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalOpenSpectorClosedNickell
Board 100
Both Vul
S 8 7 6 4
H K 6 5 4 3
D 8
C A K 4
Nickell
West

Pass


Lead
D A
D 5
C K
C A
S K
S Q
Cheek
North
1 H
3 H


2nd
6
Q
9
S 2
5
A
Katz
East
1 S
3 S


3rd
8
S 4
3
6
C 5
Grue
South
2 S
AP


4th
2
3
2
7
6
Wooldridge
West

1 NT
3 D

Lead
C Q
D 8
D 5
C 4
S K
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
2
7
S 2
A
Hurd
East
1 S
2 S
4 S

3rd
K
A
S 4
3
C 7
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
9
6
3
5
S
H Q J 10
D Q J 10 9 7 6
C 10 7 5 2
TableS K Q J 10 3 2
H A 9
D K 4 3 2
C 9
S A 9 5
H 8 7 2
D A 5
C Q J 8 6 3
Pass +6Open 1H 41-30 (5-8-3)3 S East made 3 -1404 S East down 1 +100


12. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalOpenNickellClosedSpector
Board 38
E-W Vul
S 6
H Q J 9 4 2
D A Q 10 8 7
C 9 7
Hurd
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
S 4
D 3
H J
S 5
H 5
D 4
H Q
Meckstroth
North
1 H
2 D
3 C
4 D
5 D

2nd
J
A
5
3
D 8
A
2
6
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
6
7
A
8
D 9
7
Q
S 8
Rodwell
South
1 S
2 S
3 S
5 C


4th
7
6
6
K
3
4
C 2
D J
Katz
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
S 4
D 3
H 2
D K
D 4
C 9
H 8
Cheek
North
Pass
3 D
4 D
4 NT


2nd
J
A
2
3
5
J
5
K
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
2
A
A
7
Q
K
4
Grue
South
2 NT
3 H
4 H
5 D


4th
7
6
6
7
9
C 2
4
5
S K J 7 5 2
H K 7
D J 5 2
C 6 4 3
TableS 4
H 10 6 5 3
D 9 6
C A Q 10 8 5 2
S A Q 10 9 8 3
H A 8
D K 4 3
C K J




Pass +11Even 41-41 (5-9-4)5 D North down 2 -1005 D North made 5 +400


13. 2012 USBC Round of 16ClosedRobinsonOpenLee
Board 100
Both Vul
S K
H A J 10 7 6
D J 6 3 2
C Q 5 4
Lee
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
H 3
S K
D 3
S 5
H 6
S 7
C 5
Robinson
North
1 H
1 NT
3 C
4 H
5 C

2nd
K
A
4
9
6
2
8
Demirev
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
2
C 7
C 4
C 8
C Q
Boyd
South
1 S
2 S
4 C
4 NT


4th
2
5
3
4
9
8
10
Woolsey
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
D 5
S 2
H A
H 6
S A
S 5
C Q
C 5
Garner
North
Pass
1 D
3 C
4 H
5 C

2nd
2
3
3
2
4
6
8
3
J
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
9
K
5
C 8
H 7
C 4
9
A
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
1 S
3 S
4 S


4th
K
C 7
4
3
8
10
9
2
6
S 8 6 3
H Q 9 8 3
D A 7 5 4
C 6 2
TableS Q 10 9 4
H K 4 2
D Q 10 9 8
C J 3
S A J 7 5 2
H 5
D K
C A K 10 9 8 7





Open 1H +1Open 1H 42-41 (6-9-4)5 C North made 6 +6205 C South made 5 +600


14. 2012 USBC Round of 16OpenFleisherClosedWeinstein
Board 33
None Vul
S Q 2
H A 10 7 6 3
D J 6
C A 10 6 2
Baseggio
West

AP

Lead
S 8
S A
S J
D A
D 5
H K
H 2
Levin
North
1 H


2nd
4
Q
H 10
7
K
4
Stark
East
3 C


3rd
K
5
H J
3
4
3
Weinstein
South
3 H


4th
2
6
10
6
J
C 3
Stansby
West

Pass

Lead
H 5
D J
H K
C K
D 6
S 5
H Q
D 10
D Q
C J
D.Yang
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
5
8
4
A
6
6
S Q
H 7
Q
Martel
East
3 C


3rd
A
K
3
S 3
7
A
D 2
S 8
C 5
J.Weinstein
South
Pass


4th
J
3
C 3
A
4
2
2
8
9
S A K J 9 7 3
H Q 8 4
D Q 10 4 3
C
TableS 8 5
H J
D A 5 2
C K J 9 8 7 5 3
S 10 6 4
H K 9 5 2
D K 9 8 7
C Q 4



Pass +4Pass 45-42 (10-6-4)3 H North down 2 -1003 C East down 1 +50


15. 2012 USBC Round of 16ClosedWeinsteinOpenFleisher
Board 13
Both Vul
S 10 6 5
H K J 10 9 6
D A Q 8
C 8 3
Weinstein
West

4 S



Lead
H J
C 5
S 7
C 6
C 4
S 10
C J
Stark
North
1 H
AP



2nd
D 3
3
4
8
Q
J
D 5
Levin
East
2 H




3rd
2
A
A
K
S 3
Q
H 6
Baseggio
South
3 H




4th
A
7
5
2
S 6
2
X.Shi
West

2 C
3 S
4 S

Lead
D 2
H K
S K
S 8
C 5
C K
C 4
H J
D 5
S 9
Fleisher
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
S 7
4
Q
3
7
J
C 9
8
Gu
East
1 S
3 H
3 NT


3rd
Q
4
3
A
A
6
S 2
2
10
Kamil
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
7
3
5
6
2
8
S 10
A
6
S A 3 2
H A 8 7 3
D K J 5 4
C 6 5
TableS K J 9 8 7
H
D 10 7 3
C A K 10 9 4
S Q 4
H Q 5 4 2
D 9 6 2
C Q J 7 2





Open 1H +3Even 45-45 (7-10-4)4 S West down 2 +2004 S East down 1 +100


16. 2012 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenConsus RedClosedAmoils
Board 4
Both Vul
S Q 8 6
H A J 10 8 5
D J 2
C K 7 2
Cheek
West

Pass
3 D


Lead
D J
D 3
C 10
S J
D K
C J
Frukacz
North
1 H
Pass
AP


2nd
Q
6
7
K
H 5
Grue
East
Pass
2 NT



3rd
7
9
4
8
10
Cieslak
South
2 H
Pass



4th
5
2
Q
4
4
Zak
West

1 NT
3 D
AP

Lead
S 5
H 6
D A
D 3
C J
Amoils
North
Pass
2 D
Dbl


2nd
6
7
7
4
2
Zaremba
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
5
K
A
D.Wolpert
South
1 S
2 S
3 S


4th
9
Q
2
J
3
S K 5 2
H K 7 4
D K 9 8 5
C J 10 5
TableS 7 4
H Q 2
D A Q 10 3
C A 9 8 6 4
S A J 10 9 3
H 9 6 3
D 7 6 4
C Q 3

Pass +2Pass 47-45 (11-7-4)3 D West made 5 -1503 S South down 1 -100


17. 2012 Vanderbilt Round of 16ClosedCayneOpenAmoils
Board 52
Both Vul
S A J 8 3
H K J 7 6 5 4
D 5 3
C 4
Cheek
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
H A
Versace
North
1 H
2 H
2 NT
3 H
3 NT
5 H


2nd
A
8
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Lauria
South
2 C
2 S
3 C
3 S
4 NT
6 H


4th
4
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
S 7
S 3
S 6
H 4
D A
D K
D 2
C 4
D J
H 3
Delmonte
North
Pass
3 C
4 H
5 C
7 S



2nd
8
4
10
10
8
9
10
10
C 6
9
Sementa
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
2
K
A
A
3
5
S J
A
H 5
J
T.Bessis
South
2 NT
3 S
4 NT
5 NT




4th
5
9
C 9
8
4
7
Q
5
6
S 10 9 7
H Q 9 8
D 10 9 8
C K 8 6 5
TableS 4 2
H 10
D Q 7 6 4
C Q J 10 9 7 2
S K Q 6 5
H A 3 2
D A K J 2
C A 3








Pass +13Pass 60-45 (12-7-5)6 H North made 7 +14607 S South made 7 +2210


18. 2012 Vanderbilt Round of 16ClosedBertheauOpenMonaco
Board 20
Both Vul
S 10 4
H A K 5 4 2
D K 10 5 4
C 7 4
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H A
S 10
H Q
C 5
C 3
D 3
Nystrom
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
7
8
5
2
4
K
2
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
3
2
C 2
A
8
K
Upmark
South
1 S
3 H


4th
K
J
A
9
6
7
Zagorin
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 6
S 4
H J
S 10
D Q
S J
S 9
D 3
Multon
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
3
5
K
Q
A
7
8
9
Bathurst
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
K
8
2
2
C 4
C 7
10
Zimmermann
South
1 D



4th
A
A
7
3
4
6
C 2
J
S A 8 7 3
H Q J 10
D 9 2
C Q 9 8 5
TableS Q 6 5
H 8 6
D Q J 6
C A J 10 3 2
S K J 9 2
H 9 7 3
D A 8 7 3
C K 6


Open 1H +1Pass 60-46 (12-8-5)3 H North made 4 +1701 H North made 3 +140


19. 2011 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedUSA2OpenNetherlands
Board 97
None Vul
S 2
H K 8 5 4 3
D K 8 7 3
C K J 8
de Wijs
West
Pass
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
H 3
H 7
S K
S Q
S 9
S 4
C 2
C A
H 9
D Q
D 6
J.Lall
North
1 H
2 H
Pass


2nd
6
10
6
A
7
10
3
5
C 9
K
J
Muller
East
Dbl
Dbl
4 S


3rd
Q
K
3
5
H 8
C 4
J
6
J
A
2
Grue
South
2 D
Pass
Dbl


4th
2
A
2
H 5
J
H 4
Q
8
D 3
4
Hurd
West
Pass




Lead
C 5
S K
C 2
S Q
S J
S 8
C 10
C 9
H 7
H 9
D 4
Drijver
North
Pass




2nd
3
A
4
6
9
10
7
D 2
J
Q
Wooldridge
East
2 NT




3rd
K
3
J
5
7
C 6
8
D 8
K
2
Brink
South
AP




4th
A
2
Q
H 4
H 3
D 3
H 6
D 6
A
5
S 7 5 3
H J 10 2
D Q 10 2
C 7 6 4 3
TableS K Q J 8 4
H A 9 6
D A 9 6
C A Q
S A 10 9 6
H Q 7
D J 5 4
C 10 9 5 2






Open 1H +6Pass 60-52 (12-9-5)4 S× West down 1 +1002 NT East made 2 -120


20. 2011 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedUSA2OpenUSA1
Board 36
Both Vul
S Q J 7 5
H K J 10 7 6
D K
C J 10 3
Kamil
West

AP


Lead
S A
D 5
S Q
S 3
S 7
C J
C 4
C 2
D A
D 10
H 4
H K
H 8
Grue
North
1 H



2nd
5
K
10
J
H 2
6
3
Q
J
C 9
5
A
D 3
Fleisher
East
Pass



3rd
4
6
8
9
D 4
5
A
7
H 6
H 7
3
D 2
Q
J.Lall
South
1 NT



4th
6
7
K
2
D 8
K
8
10
9
Q
J
9
10
Wooldridge
West

1 C
1 NT

Lead
S 5
H 2
S Q
H Q
S J
D 5
S 7
C J
D 9
Weinstein
North
Pass
1 H
AP

2nd
10
5
4
K
9
K
C 2
A
A
Hurd
East
Pass
1 S


3rd
2
9
8
4
D 4
6
D 3
5
8
Levin
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
10
A
S 6
K
2
C 4
7
H 6
S A K 3
H Q 9 3
D J 8 5
C K 9 7 4
TableS 10 9 4
H A 8 4 2
D Q 9 6
C A 6 2
S 8 6 2
H 5
D A 10 7 4 3 2
C Q 8 5







Open 1H +1Pass 60-53 (12-10-6)1 NT South down 1 -1001 NT West made 2 -120


TopMain

21. 2011 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedItalyOpenNetherlands
Board 45
Both Vul
S K 5
H J 10 9 8 5
D K 10 3
C A 10 4
de Wijs
West

Dbl
5 D

Lead
H K
S 6
H 4
D 4
C 8
C 4
D 8
Sementa
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
7
Q
3
3
2
9
10
Muller
East
2 D
4 D


3rd
10
K
A
J
K
5
A
Duboin
South
3 H
Pass


4th
2
A
5
5
A
Q
Versace
West

1 NT


Lead
H J
H 5
D 4
D A
D 2
H 9
H 6
H 10
C A
v.Prooijen
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
4
3
C 2
S 2
S 3
S 7
C 9
S 4
Lauria
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
3
Q
J
8
Q
K
8
C 5
6
Verhees
South
Pass
AP


4th
7
A
5
10
K
C 3
C 8
S 9
J
S Q J 9 7
H A 7
D Q 8 4
C K Q J 3
TableS A 4 3
H 4 2
D A J 9 7 6 2
C 9 8
S 10 8 6 2
H K Q 6 3
D 5
C 7 6 5 2



Pass +3Pass 63-53 (13-10-6)5 D East down 1 +1003 NT West down 2 +200


22. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedChinaOpenAustralia
Board 25
E-W Vul
S Q 10 8
H A 10 6 5 3
D Q J
C Q 3 2
Edgtton
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S K
S 6
S A
C A
C 4
C 9
Lian
North
1 H
Pass
3 D

2nd
8
10
4
5
10
Q
Gosney
East
1 S
2 S
AP

3rd
2
J
C 6
8
K
D 9
H.Shi
South
2 D
Pass


4th
7
5
Q
2
3
7
Hou
West

1 NT


Lead
H 5
D A
D K
D 10
D 4
D 5
D 3
Nunn
North
Pass
AP


2nd
4
7
8
H 9
C 6
C 8
H 2
M.Shi
East
1 S



3rd
K
Q
J
H 3
H 10
S 10
Hans
South
Pass



4th
8
2
6
9
H 7
H Q
S K 6
H J 9 8 2
D 8 7
C K J 9 8 6
TableS A J 9 3 2
H Q 7 4
D 9 6 2
C A 4
S 7 5 4
H K
D A K 10 5 4 3
C 10 7 5

Pass +5Pass 68-53 (14-10-7)3 D South down 2 -1001 NT West down 1 +100


23. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenPolandClosedBrazil
Board 24
None Vul
S 8 2
H J 9 5 4 3
D K Q 8
C K Q 7
Campos
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S Q
Narkiewicz
North
1 H
2 C
3 C



2nd
Villas-Boas
East
1 S
2 S
Pass



3rd
Buras
South
1 NT
Dbl
3 NT



4th
Gawrys
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
C 2
H A
H K
S A
S 10
D 4
D 8
S K
Brenner
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT
Pass


2nd
5
8
2
S 6
5
Q
K
S 9
C 3
Kalita
East
1 S
3 H
4 S
5 S


3rd
7
Q
8
10
2
8
2
10
D 6
Branco
South
2 C
3 S
5 C
Dbl


4th
4
S 3
3
4
4
7
3
5
S Q 5
H 10 8
D J 9 7 6 5 4
C 9 8 5
TableS K J 9 7 4 3
H A K Q 7 6
D 2
C 4
S A 10 6
H 2
D A 10 3
C A J 10 6 3 2





Pass +9Pass 77-53 (15-10-7)3 NT South made 4 +4305 S× East down 4 +800


24. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenNew ZealandClosedUSA2
Board 5
N-S Vul
S A Q 6 5 2
H 9 8
D 3 2
C A 10 5 4
Grue
West

3 NT


Lead
C 5
C 7
C 10
C 9
S 8
S A
Newell
North
1 H
AP


2nd
2
J
6
D 7
3
J
J.Lall
East
3 H



3rd
Q
A
K
4
Q
Reid
South
Pass



4th
8
3
D 4
D 6
4
Ware
West

2 H
3 H

Lead
D 3
C J
H 2
C 3
H 8
D 9
D 8
C 6
D 4
S 4
S Q
Bathurst
North
Pass
2 S
AP

2nd
6
5
6
7
Q
J
S 6
9
S 2
7
Tislevoll
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
10
2
9
8
3
A
H 4
H K
H 5
K
Zagorin
South
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
Q
10
10
J
2
5
4
K
A
S K 9 3
H K J 6
D A Q 8 7 4
C J 8
TableS J 4
H A Q 10 7 5 4
D 9 6
C 6 3 2
S 10 8 7
H 3 2
D K J 10 5
C K Q 9 7





Open 1H +6Pass 77-59 (15-11-7)3 NT West down 2 +1003 H West made 3 -140


25. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenEgyptClosedUSA1
Board 10
Both Vul
S
H 10 9 6 4
D A 10 8 4 2
C K 10 7 3
Martel
West

AP

Lead
H 2
H 7
C 3
D Q
D 2
H A
S 4
H J
S 6
S A
El Ahmady
North
1 H


2nd
4
C J
Q
K
S 5
S 3
7
S K
9
8
Stansby
East
Pass


3rd
K
3
S 2
A
5
5
H 10
C 5
D 8
C 4
Sadek
South
1 S


4th
Q
9
2
7
9
6
J
D 4
Q
C 7
Nadim
West

2 H

Lead
S 6
H 2
H K
H J
H 7
H 8
S A
S Q
C J
S J
C A
D 7
C K
Fleisher
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
9
6
S 3
S 2
S 10
S 4
8
K
8
D 5
D 6
J
6
Hishmat
East
2 D
2 NT

3rd
H 4
A
3
5
C 2
C 4
7
C 5
3
D 3
9
K
D Q
Kamil
South
Pass
AP

4th
5
Q
9
10
D 4
D 2
D 8
D 10
Q
C 7
10
A
D 9
S 9 7
H 5 3 2
D K 9 3
C 9 8 5 4 2
TableS A Q J 5
H A K J 8 7
D 7
C A Q 6
S K 10 8 6 4 3 2
H Q
D Q J 6 5
C J






Open 1H +7Pass 77-66 (15-12-7)1 S South made 2 +1102 NT East made 4 -180


26. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedIsraelOpenCanada
Board 11
None Vul
S A
H K 8 6 4 2
D 6 4 2
C A 10 6 3
Lindop
West

2 S


Lead
H 4
S 2
H 2
D 7
D J
S K
S J
S 10
D 9
H Q
I.Herbst
North
1 H
AP


2nd
9
Q
A
5
Q
C 6
D 6
C 3
C 10
S 3
Baxter
East
Pass



3rd
10
A
7
3
A
7
8
C 4
8
6
O.Herbst
South
2 H



4th
5
4
C 2
2
4
5
6
9
K
3
Ginossar
West

1 S
2 S

Lead
H 4
D J
S Q
H 2
S J
D 3
H Q
S K
D 10
D 9
C 8
H K
McAvoy
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
A
Q
A
3
D 4
2
S 10
C 3
C 6
C 10
2
Pachtman
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
7
A
4
10
7
7
8
8
8
H J
A
Hargreaves
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
6
6
S 3
2
K
9
5
5
S 9
4
S K Q J 10 3
H 5
D A 10 9 3
C 9 7 2
TableS 8 7 4
H A J 9 3
D J 8 7
C K 5 4
S 9 6 5 2
H Q 10 7
D K Q 5
C Q J 8






Pass +4Pass 81-66 (16-12-7)2 S West made 2 -1102 S West down 1 +50


27. 2011 Spingold SemifinalClosedMonacoOpenFleisher
Board 48
N-S Vul
S Q 5 4 3
H K 9 8 2
D Q 6 4
C K Q
Weinstein
West

Pass
4 S

Lead
S J
C 6
H 8
D 9
C J
S 9
C 3
D 3
Helgemo
North
1 H
3 H
AP

2nd
2
2
J
J
4
3
D 6
5
Levin
East
1 S
3 S


3rd
5
10
Q
Q
A
7
S 8
A
Helness
South
2 S
Pass


4th
K
Q
3
K
K
D 2
7
Nunes
West

Pass


Lead
D 9
S A
S K
S 10
H 2
H A
H 5
S 8
C 6
Kamil
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
J
H 6
D 2
7
4
10
C 2
Fantoni
East
2 S



3rd
4
2
9
C 3
Q
8
K
C 5
Fleisher
South
Pass



4th
10
3
4
Q
3
J
S 6
5
S 9 2
H 10 4 3
D A J 7
C A 10 8 5 3
TableS A K 10 8 7 6
H J 7
D K 10 3
C J 6
S J
H A Q 6 5
D 9 8 5 2
C 9 7 4 2



Open 1H +5Pass 81-71 (16-13-7)4 S East down 1 +502 S East made 3 -140


28. 2011 Spingold QuarterfinalClosedDenmarkOpenMonaco
Board 37
E-W Vul
S 7 4 2
H A Q 9 5 4
D A 6 5 2
C 3
Fantoni
West
Pass
Pass
4 H
Pass



Lead
S A
H 10
C A
C Q
S 4
D 4
H A
H Q
D 2
S Q
Bjarnarson
North
1 H
3 H
5 H
6 H



2nd
H 3
2
2
4
3
3
S 5
D 9
J
7
Nunes
East
Dbl
3 S
5 S
Dbl



3rd
6
4
8
9
H 8
A
C 5
C 6
K
9
Askgaard
South
3 C
4 D
Pass
AP



4th
2
K
3
H 5
8
8
6
7
H J
C 7
M.Madsen
West
Pass
3 S
Pass
5 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
H A
C 3
D 9
S Q
Helness
North
Pass
4 S
5 D
Dbl
Pass
Dbl

2nd
3
K
A
4
2
Schaltz
East
1 S
Dbl
5 H
Pass
6 S
AP

3rd
A
3
2
S 10
3
Helgemo
South
2 NT
Pass
Pass
6 D
Pass


4th
8
2
8
2
D 7
S Q 10 8 6
H J 7 6 2
D 3
C K 10 9 8
TableS A K J 9 5 3
H K
D J 9 8
C A Q J
S
H 10 8 3
D K Q 10 7 4
C 7 6 5 4 2







Pass +12Pass 93-71 (17-13-7)6 H× North down 3 -5006 S× East down 1 +200


29. 2011 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenBjarnarsonClosedMonaco
Board 10
Both Vul
S Q 5
H Q 10 7 6 4
D K 5 4
C A 8 4
Helness
West
Pass
3 C


Lead
S Q
S 5
C 2
C J
S J
S K
H 8
D A
D 2
C 7
Schaltz
North
1 H
AP


2nd
4
6
4
Q
7
D 3
2
7
8
A
Helgemo
East
Dbl



3rd
2
10
K
3
H 4
H 7
6
6
C 5
H 5
M.Madsen
South
2 H



4th
3
A
9
8
8
9
A
4
5
10
Askgaard
West
Pass
Pass
1 NT

Lead
H 6
D 3
D A
D J
S Q
S 5
H 2
D 10
D 2
S 8
S K
C 9
H Q
Multon
North
Pass
1 H
AP

2nd
5
5
8
Q
4
6
4
C 10
H 8
J
C 6
7
C K
Bjarnarson
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
3
9
6
S 3
2
10
A
C 2
C 3
C 5
C 8
A
C Q
Zimmermann
South
Pass
Pass


4th
J
7
4
K
7
A
9
H 7
H 10
C 4
9
J
K
S A 7 3
H K J 2
D 6 3
C 7 6 5 3 2
TableS 9 8 6 4
H A 5
D A J 10 9 2
C K J
S K J 10 2
H 9 8 3
D Q 8 7
C Q 10 9







Open 1H +8Pass 93-79 (17-14-7)3 C West down 2 +2001 NT West made 2 -120


30. 2011 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenBjarnarsonClosedMonaco
Board 15
N-S Vul
S J 9 6
H A Q 9 8 4
D Q 4 3
C Q 2
Helness
West

Pass
3 C

Lead
D 3
C A
C 3
H 3
S J
S Q
S 10
H 6
Schaltz
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
2
2
Q
7
K
4
7
K
Helgemo
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
J
5
K
10
A
6
9
A
M.Madsen
South
2 H
Pass


4th
A
6
10
Q
3
5
8
5
Askgaard
West

1 NT


Lead
S 6
S 2
S J
S 10
H 7
H 8
C A
C 3
Multon
North
Pass
AP


2nd
K
4
8
D 8
10
5
2
Q
Bjarnarson
East
Pass



3rd
A
9
Q
H 9
Q
6
9
K
Zimmermann
South
Pass



4th
3
5
7
C 5
3
K
6
10
S 7 4 3
H K 10
D A 10 8
C A J 8 4 3
TableS K 8 5
H J 5 3
D K 9 2
C K 9 7 5
S A Q 10 2
H 7 6 2
D J 7 6 5
C 10 6


Open 1H +5Pass 93-84 (17-15-7)3 C West down 1 +501 NT West made 2 -120


TopMain

31. 2011 Spingold Round of 32OpenIcelandClosedGordon
Board 18
E-W Vul
S K
H Q 9 5 3 2
D A Q 9 8
C 6 5 2
M.Gordon
West

Pass


Lead
D 2
H 2
S Q
S 7
C 5
D J
H Q
T.Jonsson
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
4
6
K
5
3
K
8
Pratap
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
K
A
J
Q
A
4
Baldursson
South
2 D



4th
Q
A
4
H 3
4
5
7
Jorgensen
West

1 C
2 S

Lead
H 2
S Q
S 2
S 3
D 2
C 6
H 10
C 5
D 6
Molberg
North
Pass
1 H
AP

2nd
6
K
5
C 2
4
3
J
8
K
Einarsson
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
A
9
8
10
Q
Q
A
A
Aa
South
Pass
2 H


4th
A
4
H 3
6
Q
4
8
10
S Q J 9 3
H A J 7
D K 10 3
C J 10 4
TableS A 10 8 7 2
H 8 6
D 7 5 2
C K 8 3
S 6 5 4
H K 10 4
D J 6 4
C A Q 9 7



Open 1H +1Pass 93-85 (17-16-7)2 H North made 3 +1402 S West down 1 +100


32. 2011 USBC FinalClosedBathurstOpenDiamond
Board 49
None Vul
S 10
H 10 8 6 3 2
D K 5
C A Q 7 3 2
Hampson
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
D 4
D 5
C J
H 2
S 4
H 3
S 9
Grue
North
1 H
3 C
4 C


2nd
3
J
C 6
4
4
6
5
7
Greco
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
3
9
A
C 2
C 5
C 3
J.Lall
South
Dbl
3 S
5 C


4th
10
K
2
Q
J
5
K
8
Wooldridge
West

2 S
Pass


Lead
S K
D 4
H A
D 3
C J
H 2
S 4
H 6
S 9
H 8
S Q
Moss
North
Pass
Dbl
5 C


2nd
3
A
J
10
4
5
6
7
D 6
9
D 9
Hurd
East
1 S
3 S
AP


3rd
7
2
3
K
9
C 5
C 2
C 10
C 3
C K
C 7
Gitelman
South
Pass
4 NT



4th
10
5
4
C 6
A
K
5
S 2
8
D 8
S 7 6 2
H K J
D Q 10 9 8 6 2
C 9 8
TableS A K J 8 5
H Q 9 7 5 4
D 4
C J 6
S Q 9 4 3
H A
D A J 7 3
C K 10 5 4






Open 1H +10Open 1H 95-93 (17-17-8)5 C North made 5 +4005 C North down 1 -50


33. 2011 USBC SemifinalOpenWolfsonClosedBathurst
Board 32
N-S Vul
S 9 4
H K Q 5 4 2
D 9
C A 8 7 5 2
Wooldridge
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
H J
S K
S Q
S A
S 8
C J
S 2
D 5
C 9
Wolfson
North
1 H
2 C
3 C


2nd
9
3
5
7
H 6
C 4
K
D 7
10
8
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
4
9
C 2
C 5
3
H 4
H 5
H 7
Cohen
South
1 S
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
8
3
6
10
J
7
D 4
3
10
Garner
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
D 2
H J
D 8
D 7
C 3
S A
S K
S Q
Grue
North
Pass
1 NT
3 C


2nd
5
H 2
3
J
C 5
7
5
7
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
4
Q
4
J
4
9
J.Lall
South
1 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
9
A
A
C 2
6
K
3
6
S 7 5
H 10 6 3
D Q 10 7 2
C Q 9 4 3
TableS J 10 6 3
H A 9 8 7
D K 8 4 3
C J
S A K Q 8 2
H J
D A J 6 5
C K 10 6





Open 1H +12Open 1H 107-93 (18-17-9)3 NT South made 3 +6003 NT North down 1 -100


34. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalClosedAkerOpenWolfson
Board 113
None Vul
S 5 4
H J 7 6 5 2
D A K
C Q J 7 3
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
H 10
D 8
S 5
D J
Goren
North
1 H
3 C


2nd
A
K
A
10
3
Garner
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
5
Q
K
Donn
South
2 NT
4 H


4th
7
3
2
2
9
Simson
West
Pass
3 C
Pass

Lead
D 3
H J
C 2
S 7
D J
H 2
C A
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Dbl
4 H

2nd
K
3
3
Q
8
9
Johnson
East
1 D
3 D
AP

3rd
10
4
K
2
A
10
Rubin
South
1 S
3 H


4th
2
K
8
4
Q
Q
S 6 2
H K Q
D 8 7 6 4 3
C A 6 4 2
TableS K 10 9 7
H 9 3
D Q 10 9 5
C K 9 5
S A Q J 8 3
H A 10 8 4
D J 2
C 10 8

Open 1H +10Open 1H 117-93 (19-17-11)4 H North made 4 +4204 H South down 1 -50


35. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalOpenJacobsClosedWelland
Board 24
None Vul
S A 8 5
H K 9 5 3 2
D K 8
C 10 7 2
Welland
West
Pass
Pass
2 NT

Lead
D 3
C Q
S 6
H 2
S K
H 10
H 5
Wold
North
1 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
A
3
8
J
6
S 9
Bramley
East
Pass
Dbl
3 D

3rd
K
3
A
A
8
K
7
Jacobus
South
2 H
Rdbl
AP

4th
A
7
2
4
4
Q
Beatty
West
Pass
2 D


Lead
C Q
C J
S 6
C 8
D 2
D 5
D 10
H 3
H 7
Schermer
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
5
A
3
6
K
6
H 2
8
6
Jacobs
East
1 D
AP


3rd
4
3
8
K
A
Q
J
A
9
Chambers
South
Pass



4th
2
7
9
10
3
8
9
4
Q
S J 3
H J 6 4
D Q 10 4 2
C K 9 4 3
TableS Q 9 4 2
H Q 8
D A J 7 5
C Q J 8
S K 10 7 6
H A 10 7
D 9 6 3
C A 6 5



Open 1H +3Open 1H 120-93 (20-17-12)3 D East down 1 +502 H North down 1 -50


36. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalClosedDiamondOpenDeutsch
Board 26
Both Vul
S J 9 5
H A J 6 4 3
D 2
C A K 8 5
Larsen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
D Q
D 4
C A
C K
H A
C 5
D 5
S 9
C 8
H 9
Platnick
North
1 H
2 S


2nd
2
6
7
4
J
2
Q
9
3
S 7
K
Deutsch
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
H 3
S 5
7
H 5
8
S Q
S J
4
S 10
4
Diamond
South
1 S
4 S


4th
A
3
8
2
3
7
6
J
2
9
10
Gitelman
West

AP


Lead
H 5
G.Wolpert
North
Pass



2nd
K
Moss
East
2 D



3rd
J
Kranyak
South
Dbl



4th
Q
S 8 2
H K 7
D 10 9 7 6
C 10 9 6 3 2
TableS A 7 3
H Q 10 2
D K J 8 3
C Q J 4
S K Q 10 6 4
H 9 8 5
D A Q 5 4
C 7





Open 1H +4Open 1H 124-93 (21-17-12)4 S South made 5 +6502 D× East down 2 +500


37. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalOpenWellandClosedJacobs
Board 27
None Vul
S 10 3
H K 10 9 7 4
D 10 8 7
C A K 10
Jacobus
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
C 6
D 10
H 6
C 8
H 10
S 10
S 9
D 9
H Q
Welland
North
1 H
2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
10
7
6
3
5
D 5
K
A
Q
K
Wold
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
K
4
9
2
6
4
7
D 3
Bramley
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S
3 C


4th
2
K
4
A
A
5
2
3
2
Chambers
West
Pass
Pass




Lead
H A
C 6
H 10
C 4
D 7
C 3
D 8
H 8
Beatty
North
Pass
1 H




2nd
2
2
D 2
A
6
K
3
5
Schermer
East
Pass
AP




3rd
3
9
6
8
9
J
K
9
Jacobs
South
1 C





4th
4
10
J
5
Q
7
4
S J 5 4 2
H Q J 5 3
D Q 4
C 9 4 3
TableS K 9 8
H A
D J 6 5 3 2
C Q J 8 6
S A Q 7 6
H 8 6 2
D A K 9
C 7 5 2






Pass +6Open 1H 124-99 (21-18-12)3 NT South down 1 -501 H North made 4 +170


38. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalOpenBathurstClosedNickell
Board 2
E-W Vul
S 3 2
H A Q 8 6 4
D J 6
C Q J 7 3
Rodwell
West

4 S



Lead
H 5
H A
H 4
C 2
S 4
S 6
H K
C 10
D A
J.Lall
North
1 H
AP



2nd
3
J
2
A
2
C 4
6
J
4
Meckstroth
East
1 S




3rd
Q
C 6
S 7
3
J
A
D 3
S 9
5
Grue
South
Dbl




4th
7
9
10
9
8
3
C 5
K
6
Bathurst
West

1 NT
2 S
4 S

Lead
C Q
S 4
S 10
H J
H A
H 4
H 10
C 10
D A
D 9
Katz
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
9
2
8
5
2
7
6
3
8
K
Zagorin
East
Pass
2 H
3 D


3rd
5
J
5
3
C 2
C 4
D 2
S 6
5
Nickell
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
7
3
Q
K
9
D 4
6
J
S A Q 5 4
H K 10 9 3
D Q 7 5
C A 10
TableS K J 10 9 6
H J 7 2
D A 9 3 2
C 9
S 8 7
H 5
D K 10 8 4
C K 8 6 5 4 2





Open 1H +12Open 1H 136-99 (22-18-12)4 S East down 1 +1004 S West made 4 -620


39. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalOpenWolfsonClosedAker
Board 10
Both Vul
S 6
H A J 4 2
D J 10 8 7 3 2
C A 10
Simson
West

Pass
4 S
AP

Lead
H K
H 10
S 6
C Q
C 10
S 2
H Q
Ekeblad
North
1 H
3 H
Pass


2nd
7
9
Q
6
K
10
S 8
Johnson
East
2 C
3 S
Pass


3rd
2
A
4
2
8
7
Rubin
South
3 C
4 H
Dbl


4th
5
8
5
A
4
D 8
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
3 C


Lead
C K
D 2
D Q
D 6
C Q
Richter
North
Pass
2 C
3 H


2nd
6
C 3
3
7
8
Garner
East
1 C
2 NT
AP


3rd
2
K
C 7
H 3
4
Aker
South
Dbl
Pass



4th
A
A
5
9
10
S 9 8 7 5
H 9 7
D A Q 6 4
C 5 4 2
TableS K Q 3 2
H 8 5 3
D
C K Q J 9 7 3
S A J 10 4
H K Q 10 6
D K 9 5
C 8 6


Open 1H +12Open 1H 148-99 (23-18-12)4 S× East down 3 +8003 H North made 3 +140


40. 2011 USBC Round of 16ClosedNickellOpenIvatury
Board 57
N-S Vul
S Q J 6
H K 8 7 6 3
D J 2
C A 10 8
H-Welland
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D K
D Q
H 6
S 2
S J
S 6
S A
C Q
H 5
Meckstroth
North
1 H
Pass
3 H


2nd
5
7
9
J
3
7
C 2
9
K
9
Ivatury
East
1 NT
2 D
Pass


3rd
4
3
10
Q
Q
4
K
C 8
3
K
Rodwell
South
Dbl
3 D
4 H


4th
J
2
H 3
2
5
8
10
H A
10
C 4
Hamman
West
Pass




Lead
D 7
D 8
S 10
H 3
S 4
S 6
S A
D 9
D A
D 6
Chan
North
Pass




2nd
3
5
J
J
3
C 4
9
4
C 7
Zia
East
1 NT




3rd
J
10
5
Q
Q
K
H 6
H 7
C 5
Lee
South
AP




4th
K
2
2
2
7
8
C 2
Q
C 8
S 10 9 8 3
H 10 9 4 2
D 10 4 3
C 5 3
TableS 7 5
H A J
D A K Q 8 6
C Q 6 4 2
S A K 4 2
H Q 5
D 9 7 5
C K J 9 7





Pass +4Open 1H 148-103 (23-19-14)4 H North down 1 -1001 NT East down 1 +50


TopMain

41. 2011 USBC Round of 16ClosedIvaturyOpenNickell
Board 6
E-W Vul
S 4
H A K 5 4 3
D J 9 7 6 5 3
C K
Hamman
West
Pass
4 S
AP

Lead
S K
D A
D 8
S 6
H 10
D 6
S J
H Q
Chan
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
3
10
Q
H A
2
S 10
9
Zia
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
4
3
5
5
K
H 9
7
Lee
South
4 H
Dbl


4th
2
2
4
A
J
K
H 3
Ivatury
West
Pass
2 C
AP

Lead
S 6
S K
H 6
H K
D 3
D 8
Katz
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
4
8
2
J
2
Q
H-Welland
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
10
C K
A
7
A
5
Nickell
South
Pass
4 H


4th
A
2
Q
C 4
10
4
S 8 7 6 3
H 2
D K Q 10
C Q 7 6 5 4
TableS Q J 10 5 2
H Q J
D 4 2
C A J 10 9
S A K 9
H 10 9 8 7 6
D A 8
C 8 3 2


Pass +7Open 1H 148-110 (23-20-14)4 S× East down 1 +2004 H South made 6 +480


42. 2011 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedFleisherOpenDiamond
Board 30
None Vul
S J 6 4
H K Q 6 5 2
D K Q 5
C 3 2
Platnick
West

2 S
4 S

Lead
D K
D Q
C K
H 10
S 2
S 5
S Q
C Q
C 10
Weinstein
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
3
A
A
4
K
6
H 3
4
7
Diamond
East
Dbl
3 S


3rd
6
2
5
2
A
8
7
6
H 7
Levin
South
2 D
Pass


4th
4
10
3
A
4
D 8
J
2
Fleisher
West

1 H
4 S

Lead
D K
D 5
D 7
C 5
S Q
C 6
H 3
C 8
H 7
C 9
H 8
Gitelman
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
A
8
2
K
3
4
7
6
J
K
Kamil
East
1 C
3 H


3rd
2
9
S 5
K
A
Q
2
S 7
S 2
S 9
S 3
Moss
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
10
Q
4
6
A
A
H 5
9
H Q
S A 10 9 7 5
H J 8 7 4
D 10 4
C 6 5
TableS Q 8 3 2
H A
D A 7 3
C K Q 10 9 8
S K
H 10 9 3
D J 9 8 6 2
C A J 7 4





Pass +1Open 1H 148-111 (23-21-14)4 S West made 5 -4504 S West made 4 -420


43. 2011 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenNickellClosedFleisher
Board 61
Both Vul
S A 8 4
H K Q 10 3 2
D 9 5 3
C J 10
Stansby
West

1 NT


Lead
C J
S 5
C 10
H 8
D 9
S 7
D 7
S J
S 10
S 9
H 7
Meckstroth
North
1 H
AP


2nd
K
2
Q
4
K
3
3
6
H 6
C 6
C 9
Martel
East
1 S



3rd
4
K
A
Q
2
Q
A
C 7
C 8
H 9
A
Rodwell
South
Pass



4th
5
A
3
5
4
4
6
8
H 2
H 3
10
Zia
West

1 NT
2 NT

Lead
H Q
H 4
H 3
S 5
H 10
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
K
J
2
C 2
Hamman
East
1 S
2 C
3 NT

3rd
6
7
C 6
K
Levin
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
8
9
A
S K Q
H A 9 4
D Q 8 7 4
C 8 7 5 3
TableS J 10 9 7 5
H J 7 5
D A K
C K Q 2
S 6 3 2
H 8 6
D J 10 6 2
C A 9 6 4





Pass +6Open 1H 148-117 (23-22-14)1 NT West made 3 -1503 NT West down 1 +100


44. 2011 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenFleisherClosedNickell
Board 18
E-W Vul
S A 9
H J 10 8 6 2
D Q
C K J 9 6 4
Meckstroth
West

3 NT


Lead
C 4
S 6
H 3
S 7
C K
S J
D 4
D 3
Levin
North
1 H
AP


2nd
5
9
5
A
A
4
2
C 6
Rodwell
East
Dbl



3rd
10
Q
A
5
2
8
K
A
Weinstein
South
Pass



4th
Q
2
2
3
3
H 6
Q
7
Stansby
West

2 C
3 NT

Lead
C 2
C 6
C 10
H 9
S 6
C 9
Katz
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
Q
7
D 3
5
A
D 4
Martel
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
K
8
J
Q
5
D 2
Nickell
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
3
A
2
2
S K 8 7 6
H A Q 7 4
D K 6 3
C Q 3
TableS Q J 5
H K 9 3
D A J 5 4
C A 7 5
S 10 4 3 2
H 5
D 10 9 8 7 2
C 10 8 2


Pass +13Open 1H 148-130 (23-23-14)3 NT West made 6 -6903 NT East down 1 +100


45. 2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16OpenNickellClosedO'Rourke
Board 34
N-S Vul
S A J 9 4
H A J 9 3 2
D 5 3
C 10 3
Bates
West
Pass
Pass
3 C

Lead
D 5
D Q
H 4
H 2
S 3
H 3
C K
C Q
Meckstroth
North
1 H
2 D
AP

2nd
K
9
5
Q
5
C A
5
8
Wold
East
Dbl
Dbl


3rd
A
3
A
C 2
A
S 7
4
7
Rodwell
South
2 C
Pass


4th
8
J
6
7
2
8
3
10
Hamman
West
Pass
3 D
3 NT

Lead
D 2
H Q
D 5
D Q
Brink
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
8
4
K
10
Zia
East
2 NT
3 H


3rd
3
5
A
Drijver
South
Pass
Pass


4th
J
A
9
S Q 5
H K 10 8 7 5
D 10 9 8
C 9 7 4
TableS K 10 6 2
H Q 6
D K J
C A K Q J 6
S 8 7 3
H 4
D A Q 7 6 4 2
C 8 5 2


Pass +3Open 1H 148-133 (23-24-14)3 C West down 1 +503 NT East down 3 +150


46. 2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32ClosedCayneOpenCampos
Board 58
Both Vul
S J 10 7
H A Q 6 4 2
D K 9 3
C J 2
Pacareu
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 8
S J
H J
S 10
H K
C 4
S 9
C 5
D 3
C Q
S 8
D A
D 8
Lauria
North
1 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
3
A
4
2
2
2
8
5
10
6
7
10
B.Robles
East
Pass
2 NT
3 C

3rd
Q
5
7
Q
D 4
K
7
9
Q
H 4
H 6
6
J
Versace
South
2 H
Dbl
AP

4th
9
A
5
K
3
A
C 3
J
2
6
C 7
9
K
Sementa
West

1 C
AP

Lead
S 4
S A
S 2
D A
D 4
H A
C 2
H 5
Villas-Boas
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
5
10
J
7
10
9
3
K
Duboin
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
K
3
H 7
6
J
3
Q
2
Campos
South
Pass
2 H


4th
7
8
9
3
K
10
9
S A K 6 2
H K J 10
D J 6 2
C 10 9 4
TableS 4 3
H 9 7
D A 8 5 4
C K 7 6 5 3
S Q 9 8 5
H 8 5 3
D Q 10 7
C A Q 8







Open 1H +5Open 1H 153-133 (24-24-14)3 C East down 3 +3002 H North made 2 +110


47. 2010 Spingold FinalClosedMeltzerOpenDiamond
Board 8
None Vul
S
H A 9 8 6 4
D Q J 8 5 2
C Q J 9
Diamond
West
Pass
3 S
6 S




Lead
D J
S A
S K
S 3
H K
H 9
D 10
Larsen
North
1 H
Pass
AP




2nd
A
6
5
J
A
7
Q
Platnick
East
Dbl
5 S





3rd
6
7
2
Q
5
2
Meltzer
South
2 H
Pass





4th
4
H 6
H 4
H 8
3
Q
Berkowitz
West
Pass
1 S
2 D
2 NT
4 C
4 H

Lead
D Q
Hampson
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
K
Sontag
East
1 C
1 NT
2 S
3 S
4 D
4 S

3rd
6
Greco
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
S Q 10 8 7 2
H K Q
D 10 9 7 4
C K 3
TableS A K 9 4 3
H 10 7 5
D A K 3
C A 7
S J 6 5
H J 3 2
D 6
C 10 8 6 5 4 2




Pass +11Open 1H 153-144 (24-25-14)6 S West made 6 -9804 S West made 6 -480


48. 2010 Spingold SemifinalOpenDiamondClosedCayne
Board 52
Both Vul
S K 4 3
H 10 8 5 4 3 2
D 10 9
C A K
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 5
S 3
C 3
H 5
C 6
C 7
H J
S 6
S J
H 8
D 6
Hampson
North
1 H
1 NT



2nd
9
5
A
7
H 2
H 6
4
4
2
A
Q
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
9
10
Q
Q
8
9
7
K
D 4
Greco
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
K
A
4
K
J
H 3
D 3
10
8
D 2
Gitelman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
H 2
C 8
S 4
C 3
H 4
Sementa
North
Pass
1 H
2 C
2 H

2nd
9
7
K
5
H 3
9
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
5
Q
10
6
Duboin
South
1 D
1 S
2 D


4th
A
K
4
A
J
J
S A 6 2
H K J
D J 7 5 2
C 8 6 3 2
TableS 8 7 5
H A 9 7
D K 8 6
C Q 10 7 5
S Q J 10 9
H Q 6
D A Q 4 3
C J 9 4






Pass +8Open 1H 153-152 (24-26-14)3 NT North down 2 -2002 H North made 3 +140


49. 2010 Spingold SemifinalOpenDiamondClosedCayne
Board 54
E-W Vul
S A 5 4
H A Q 10 7 2
D 3
C 5 4 3 2
Lauria
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 7
C J
H K
H 5
H Q
H 10
H 7
C 3
C Q
D K
S 9
S 4
Greco
North
1 H
2 NT



2nd
6
4
4
8
9
D 4
D 6
10
S 2
A
J
8
Versace
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
8
2
A
D 2
D 5
D 10
D J
S 3
Q
A
Hampson
South
2 D
3 NT



4th
2
A
3
6
J
D 7
D 8
9
5
3
7
Moss
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
H K
H 5
H Q
H 10
H 7
D 3
D J
S 8
C 3
Duboin
North
Pass
2 D
3 D


2nd
4
J
4
6
D 6
C 7
4
C 9
2
8
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
A
D 2
C 6
D 5
A
C 2
6
A
Sementa
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
9
9
3
8
D 7
D 8
Q
K
A
J
S Q J 6 3
H J 8 4
D Q 8 7
C K J 9
TableS 8 7
H 9 6 3
D K 9 6 4
C Q 10 8 7
S K 10 9 2
H K 5
D A J 10 5 2
C A 6







Pass +2Pass 154-153 (27-24-14)3 NT North made 3 +4003 NT South made 5 +460


50. 2010 Spingold QuarterfinalOpende Knijff npcClosedCayne
Board 18
E-W Vul
S K Q J 4
H A 9 8 3 2
D 6 2
C 5 3
Cayne
West

3 D



Lead
S K
S J
H 6
H J
S Q
D A
D J
C J
Stefanov
North
1 H
AP



2nd
2
3
9
10
5
2
6
K
Seamon
East
Pass




3rd
6
10
Q
A
7
4
Q
A
Aronov
South
2 H




4th
8
A
K
5
D 10
3
9
3
Fredin
West

1 NT
3 D
Pass

Lead
D A
H 10
S 6
S Q
D 5
Sementa
North
Pass
2 C
Pass
3 S

2nd
2
2
8
3
6
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
K
7
Q
Duboin
South
Pass
2 S
3 H


4th
3
K
2
A
9
S A 8
H 10 6
D A K J 10 5
C A 10 9 7
TableS 5 3 2
H Q 7 5
D Q 8 7 4
C J 8 2
S 10 9 7 6
H K J 4
D 9 3
C K Q 6 4



Pass +6Pass 160-153 (28-24-14)3 D West made 3 -1103 S South made 3 +140


TopMain

51. 2010 Spingold Round of 16ClosedStrulOpenLynch
Board 22
E-W Vul
S 9 5
H A J 9 7 4
D 9 6 4
C A Q 5
Gromov
West
Pass
2 S

Lead
H 6
H 4
S A
S 2
C 2
H 7
Strul
North
1 H
AP

2nd
3
Q
7
K
K
K
Dubinin
East
1 S


3rd
A
2
3
4
A
S 10
Becker
South
1 NT


4th
10
5
5
9
3
8
Helness
West
Pass
2 S

Lead
C J
C Q
H A
H 4
C 3
S 4
S 6
D A
D 7
Lynch
North
Pass
AP

2nd
K
8
10
K
10
5
K
2
Helgemo
East
1 S


3rd
A
4
6
2
S 3
A
Q
4
Passell
South
Pass


4th
7
6
3
5
5
7
9
3
S Q 4 3
H 8 5 3
D Q J 8 5 2
C K 6
TableS A J 8 6 2
H K Q 10
D K 3
C 8 7 3
S K 10 7
H 6 2
D A 10 7
C J 10 9 4 2


Open 1H +5Pass 160-158 (28-26-15)2 S East down 1 +1002 S East made 2 -110


52. 2010 Spingold Round of 16OpenStrulClosedLynch
Board 14
None Vul
S A 10 2
H Q 10 8 5 4 3
D 7 2
C A 7
Balicki
West

Pass


Lead
C J
H 5
C 3
S J
H A
D 4
C 8
H Q
H 10
D 2
D J
S A
S 10
Strul
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
2
K
K
4
J
K
Q
D 3
D 8
A
10
5
C 10
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
9
4
2
2
5
H 8
C 9
D 6
9
S 6
7
9
Becker
South
1 NT



4th
A
6
7
Q
3
7
5
7
S 3
Q
H 4
8
K
Saelensminde
West

2 H
2 S

Lead
H 5
C J
D 7
C K
C 8
H 4
D A
D J
S A
H Q
Lynch
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
K
2
3
4
Q
A
6
9
5
Brogeland
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
9
6
K
7
S 2
J
Q
H 7
7
Passell
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
A
5
3
5
6
2
S 10
3
S K 8 6 4 3
H 7 6 2
D Q 5
C Q 6 4
TableS Q 5
H A K
D A J 8 4 3
C J 10 5 3
S J 9 7
H J 9
D K 10 9 6
C K 9 8 2







Open 1H +2Even 160-160 (27-28-15)2 H North made 2 +1102 S West down 1 +50


53. 2010 Spingold Round of 32OpenRigalClosedCayne
Board 47
E-W Vul
S J 10 9
H 9 7 6 5 2
D A Q 5
C Q 8
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H 5
C 5
H 4
C 6
H 7
C K
D 4
S J
Maksymetz
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
2
A
4
2
A
C 9
H J
Q
3
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
8
J
D 2
H 6
K
D 5
6
5
Marcinski
South
2 C
4 H


4th
Q
3
8
Q
7
10
S 4
3
Q
Rigal
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
H 2
S 3
H K
C 2
H 6
D 3
H 7
S Q
Versace
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT

2nd
9
A
A
3
3
S 7
4
D 6
J
Ornstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
8
6
5
Q
Q
Q
C 4
Lauria
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
4
10
S 4
5
10
2
J
S Q 6 2
H J 10 4 3
D K 7 4
C A J 3
TableS 8 7 4 3
H A
D J 8 6 2
C 10 9 7 5
S A K 5
H K Q 8
D 10 9 3
C K 6 4 2



Pass +10Pass 170-160 (29-27-16)4 H North down 1 -503 NT South made 3 +400


54. 2010 USBC FinalClosedDiamondOpenFleisher
Board 56
None Vul
S 9 7
H K Q 10 7 6
D K J 10 5
C J 6
Martel
West
Pass
AP


Lead
H 4
S K
C 3
S Q
C 4
C 8
D 6
Greco
North
1 H



2nd
K
2
K
9
J
10
2
Stansby
East
Pass



3rd
A
8
A
H 2
Q
7
J
Hampson
South
2 S



4th
3
7
6
3
2
H 6
A
Moss
West
Pass
Pass
2 NT

Lead
D 10
D 5
C 3
C 4
C 10
D 9
D K
S 7
C 8
S A
S Q
H 4
H J
Weinstein
North
Pass
1 NT
AP

2nd
8
A
2
J
7
4
H 5
K
S 5
H 7
H 10
K
S J
Gitelman
East
1 H
2 H


3rd
6
Q
A
Q
S 9
J
S 6
2
9
H 8
H 9
A
S 10
Levin
South
1 S
Pass


4th
3
2
6
K
5
H 2
7
8
H 6
3
4
3
Q
S A Q 10 8
H 4
D 7 4 3 2
C A 9 7 4
TableS K
H A J 9 8 5 2
D A 8
C Q 8 5 3
S J 6 5 4 3 2
H 3
D Q 9 6
C K 10 2







Pass +5Pass 175-160 (30-27-16)2 S South down 3 -1502 NT West down 1 +50


55. 2010 USBC SemifinalClosedDiamondOpenWeinstein
Board 46
None Vul
S A 6 3
H J 8 6 4 2
D K 5 3
C K J
Sher
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 6
H 6
H K
D 4
Gitelman
North
1 H
3 H


2nd
3
K
9
10
7
Jackson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
A
4
K
Moss
South
2 S
4 H


4th
J
9
5
D 2
A
Greco
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S 4
S 6
H A
H K
H 3
C 4
C 5
D J
J.Weinstein
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
3
7
C 2
5
10
Q
J
9
3
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
K
2
4
8
Q
A
A
Baseggio
South
1 S
4 S


4th
Q
5
8
9
D 2
C 8
3
K
4
S 8 7 2
H Q 10 5
D J 9 7
C A 10 6 4
TableS J 5
H 9
D A 10 8 6 2
C Q 8 7 5 2
S K Q 10 9 4
H A K 7 3
D Q 4
C 9 3



Open 1H +10Pass 175-170 (30-28-16)4 H North made 4 +4204 S South down 1 -50


56. 2010 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenFleisher
Board 41
N-S Vul
S
H A J 6 5 3
D 9 5 3
C A 8 6 5 4
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C 2
D 9
D J
H 10
D 5
D 8
D 6
S Q
Meckstroth
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
H 3
7
Q
4
2
H 4
H 7
S 6
7
Levin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
A
3
Q
10
C 4
C 5
C 6
Rodwell
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
K
9
2
K
A
7
H 8
H 9
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
S Q
S K
C 4
S 2
H A
H 5
D 10
C Q
Kamil
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
3
3
A
9
6
9
4
4
2
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
H 3
D 5
K
D 9
2
D 6
C 5
7
Fleisher
South
1 S
2 D


4th
A
5
8
3
9
7
K
K
A
S A 10 7 6 3
H K Q 7
D 7 4 2
C 7 3
TableS 9 8 5
H 10 9 8 4
D K Q
C Q J 10 9
S K Q J 4 2
H 2
D A J 10 8 6
C K 2



Open 1H +10Open 1H 180-175 (29-30-16)3 NT South made 3 +6002 D South made 5 +150


57. 2010 USBC SemifinalClosedDiamondOpenWeinstein
Board 24
None Vul
S K Q 9
H K 10 6 5 4 3 2
D 9 7 6
C
Jackson
West

Dbl
4 H
5 S
Pass

Lead
D 4
S 4
D 9
S A
Diamond
North
1 H
2 H
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
10
5
H 8
9
Sher
East
Pass
3 S
5 C
6 S
AP

3rd
6
J
2
6
Platnick
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
Q
K
C 6
Moss
West

Dbl




Lead
D K
H 9
D 10
D Q
D J
S A
H Q
S Q
C 6
C 10
Baseggio
North
Pass
AP




2nd
6
7
7
9
H 3
9
K
10
4
Q
Gitelman
East
Pass





3rd
A
A
H 8
S 8
S 7
6
S 4
C 2
H 4
A
J.Weinstein
South
3 C





4th
2
2
4
5
3
5
D 8
2
7
S A J 3 2
H A Q J
D K Q J 10
C A 4
TableS 10 8 7 6 4
H 9 8
D A
C K 10 9 8 7
S 5
H 7
D 8 5 4 3 2
C Q J 6 5 3 2






Open 1H +17Open 1H 197-175 (30-30-16)6 S× East down 1 +1003 C× South down 6 -1400


58. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalClosedDiamondOpenJacobs
Board 21
E-W Vul
S Q 9 4
H Q J 10 6 4
D Q J
C K J 9
Jacobus
West
Pass
2 C
3 NT

Lead
H 2
S A
S 10
H J
H 7
D Q
C J
S 7
S 8
C 10
Platnick
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
5
5
3
3
Q
10
Q
J
H 4
K
Wold
East
1 NT
2 D


3rd
10
2
6
D 3
9
6
5
K
C 4
A
Diamond
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
4
Q
A
C 2
2
3
9
D 4
6
Moss
West
Pass



Lead
D 4
D 10
H Q
H 7
H 9
H 6
S 7
C 10
C A
C 4
H 4
S Q
C 8
Beatty
North
Pass



2nd
2
3
3
J
C 5
8
3
J
D 6
D 9
S 10
A
D K
Gitelman
East
1 NT



3rd
J
5
2
K
5
C 7
K
Q
3
S 2
S 5
J
D 8
Jacobs
South
AP



4th
A
Q
A
C 2
10
D 7
4
6
9
K
S 6
8
S 9
S K 8 6 2
H A 7 5
D 8 7 5 2
C 10 3
TableS A 10 7
H K 9 8 3
D A 10
C A Q 8 4
S J 5 3
H 2
D K 9 6 4 3
C 7 6 5 2







Pass +10Open 1H 197-185 (30-31-16)3 NT East made 3 -6001 NT East made 3 -150


59. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalClosedJacobsOpenDiamond
Board 22
E-W Vul
S K 6 5 2
H A K 7 6 4
D 7 6
C 5 4
Platnick
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 10
Wold
North
1 H
3 H


2nd
8
Diamond
East
Dbl
AP


3rd
2
Jacobus
South
2 NT



4th
A
Beatty
West
Pass
2 D
Pass

Lead
H 10
H J
H 8
C 5
S Q
D A
D 10
S 4
Gitelman
North
Pass
3 D
4 H

2nd
Q
3
5
7
3
3
K
C 3
Jacobs
East
1 D
4 D
AP

3rd
2
4
A
K
5
8
4
K
Moss
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
6
D 9
D 2
2
A
6
7
S 3
H 5 3 2
D Q 8 5 4
C Q J 8 3 2
TableS A 10 8 7
H 10
D A J 10 9 2
C A 9 7
S Q J 9 4
H Q J 9 8
D K 3
C K 10 6


Pass +6Open 1H 197-191 (30-32-16)3 H North made 4 +1704 H North made 4 +420


60. 2010 USBC Round of 16ClosedHarrisOpenMilner
Board 41
E-W Vul
S J 6 5
H A K Q 10 6
D 8 2
C 8 6 4
Milner
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D J
D K
H 5
C 6
H 7
H Q
Chorush
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
4
C 4
2
3
4
9
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
Q
5
A
10
K
C 2
Koneru
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
7
8
A
3
S 2
8
J
Gerstman
West

1 D
2 D

Lead
D J
C Q
S 2
C J
C 5
B.Blanchard
North
Pass
1 H
2 H

2nd
7
K
5
2
7
Landen
East
Pass
2 C
AP

3rd
3
H 2
A
S 3
H J
S.Blanchard
South
1 C
Pass


4th
2
4
4
6
8
S 9 8 7 3 2
H J 4 2
D K Q 9 6 3
C
TableS A Q
H 9 8 3
D J 10 5
C Q J 9 5 3
S K 10 4
H 7 5
D A 7 4
C A K 10 7 2

Open 1H +7Open 1H 204-191 (31-32-17)3 NT South made 3 +4002 H North made 2 +110


TopMain

61. 2010 USBC Round of 16ClosedMeltzerOpenWeinstein
Board 8
None Vul
S 7 3
H Q 9 8 7 4
D A 10 4
C A 9 2
Jackson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
S Q
D 3
D 4
D 2
S J
S 8
S 6
C K
Meltzer
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT

2nd
3
K
5
J
Q
H 4
H 7
H 8
Sher
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
A
K
10
2
H 6
H 2
Larsen
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
4
7
7
9
S 9
C 5
C 10
H 3
Sontag
West

1 S
3 S

Lead
D A
D 10
C 7
C 2
H A
D 6
S 5
S 2
Baseggio
North
Pass
2 H
AP

2nd
7
J
K
6
K
Q
7
K
Berkowitz
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
2
K
A
Q
4
4
A
6
J.Weinstein
South
1 D
Pass


4th
5
9
4
3
2
H 5
4
3
S J 10 8 6 5
H K
D Q 9 5
C K J 8 3
TableS A Q 9 2
H J 10 6 5 2
D J 7
C 6 4
S K 4
H A 3
D K 8 6 3 2
C Q 10 7 5



Pass +4Open 1H 204-195 (31-33-17)3 NT South down 1 -503 S West down 2 +100


62. 2010 Rosenblum FinalOpenNickellClosedDiamond
Board 50
E-W Vul
S A 6
H Q 9 7 3 2
D A 9 6 4 3
C 9
Greco
West

3 C


Lead
H 8
S 4
H 9
C 2
C 3
D J
Hamman
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
4
10
K
5
D 4
5
Hampson
East
Dbl
3 NT


3rd
Q
K
6
K
6
A
Zia
South
Pass
AP


4th
A
A
5
9
Q
K
Rodwell
West

2 D
3 NT

Lead
S 9
H 3
C A
C 6
C K
H 5
D K
Gitelman
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
K
5
10
H 2
7
2
Meckstroth
East
1 C
2 NT


3rd
A
6
3
J
8
J
5
Moss
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
4
9
D 4
Q
8
A
S K 3
H 5 4
D Q 8 7 5
C K J 7 4 3
TableS Q J 7 4
H A K J 10
D K
C A 8 6 2
S 10 9 8 5 2
H 8 6
D J 10 2
C Q 10 5

Open 1H +1Open 1H 205-195 (32-33-17)3 NT East made 4 -6303 NT East made 5 -660


63. 2010 Rosenblum SemifinalOpenDiamondClosedZimmermann
Board 30
None Vul
S Q J 10 4
H A J 9 7 5
D J 7 3 2
C
Multon
West

3 C
AP

Lead
D A
C K
H Q
D K
C Q
S Q
C 9
S J
H A
Platnick
North
1 H
3 S


2nd
8
A
4
Q
3
9
S 10
D 5
2
Zimmermann
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
4
5
9
6
6
2
2
5
6
Diamond
South
Dbl
4 S


4th
3
H 5
K
2
S 4
K
4
3
8
Hampson
West

1 S


Lead
S 9
H 6
H 5
C K
H J
S Q
C 9
S J
S 10
Helness
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
A
4
K
3
3
D 5
H 9
C 7
Greco
East
1 D
AP


3rd
3
A
Q
5
C 4
2
2
5
Helgemo
South
Pass



4th
4
2
8
H 7
S 6
K
8
7
S K 7 6 3
H 8 4
D 10 6 4
C J 9 6 5
TableS 9
H K 10 3 2
D A K 5
C K Q 10 7 2
S A 8 5 2
H Q 6
D Q 9 8
C A 8 4 3



Pass +2Open 1H 205-197 (32-34-17)4 S North down 2 -1002 H North down 1 -50


64. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 16ClosedO'RourkeOpenZimmermann
Board 50
N-S Vul
S Q J 6 5 2
H A J 10 9 7 5
D
C 7 5
Zimmermann
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
S A
C 3
C K
C Q
C 10
S 9
S 5
H Q
Brink
North
1 H
3 S
4 D
Pass
7 C

2nd
Q
7
A
4
6
J
J
H 4
Multon
East
2 D
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
K
3
2
7
H 5
H 7
D 4
C 8
Drijver
South
3 C
3 NT
6 NT
Pass


4th
4
2
5
9
H 2
D 2
D 8
8
Wold
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
C 5
S 4
H 4
S 7
H 2
H J
Nunes
North
Pass
2 D
Rdbl
3 S
4 H

2nd
H 5
3
3
Q
8
3
6
Bates
East
1 D
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
J
8
2
K
C 8
Fantoni
South
1 NT
Pass
2 H
3 NT


4th
8
2
K
7
A
A
S 9
S 10 9 8 3
H K 8
D J 6 3
C J 6 4 2
TableS A K
H 6 4 2
D A 9 7 5 4 2
C 9 3
S 7 4
H Q 3
D K Q 10 8
C A K Q 10 8





Pass +14Pass 211-205 (35-32-17)7 C South down 3 -3004 H South made 5 +650


65. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 16OpenDiamondClosedLavazza
Board 24
None Vul
S Q
H A Q 10 7 5
D K 9 6
C 10 6 3 2
Ferraro
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 9
D 5
C 8
H K
H 8
H Q
C 10
Diamond
North
1 H
1 NT



2nd
A
3
K
6
S 3
4
H J
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
K
5
5
A
D 7
Platnick
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
2
A
3
2
3
D 4
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
S 6
C 8
S 7
D 6
D 2
S 8
C 6
H 6
H 8
Duboin
North
Pass
1 H
2 C
2 H

2nd
A
3
K
K
A
Q
4
S 10
10
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
Q
7
H 5
5
J
H 7
4
J
Sementa
South
1 D
1 S
2 D


4th
2
A
3
2
3
9
5
J
K
S K J 4 3
H 6
D J 8 4 3
C Q J 7 5
TableS A 10 5 2
H J 9 4 3 2
D A 2
C 9 8
S 9 8 7 6
H K 8
D Q 10 7 5
C A K 4





Pass +6Pass 217-205 (36-32-17)3 NT North down 3 -1502 H North made 2 +110


66. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 32ClosedAllfreyOpenNickell
Board 14
None Vul
S 10 4
H Q 10 9 4 3
D 4
C A K 9 7 4
Katz
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 2
D Q
D 10
H 3
H 5
H 10
Robson
North
1 H
4 H


2nd
J
4
8
J
7
Nickell
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
K
9
A
Q
Allfrey
South
2 NT



4th
4
3
H 4
2
D 6
Senior
West
Pass
Rdbl
Pass

Lead
C 5
H A
H K
C Q
Zia
North
Pass
Pass
4 H

2nd
J
2
7
6
Kendrick
East
1 D
2 D
AP

3rd
2
4
9
7
Hamman
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
4
J
D 5
3
S A 9 7 6
H 8 7 2
D A Q 9
C 10 6 2
TableS Q 3 2
H J
D K 10 7 6 5 2
C 8 5 3
S K J 8 5
H A K 6 5
D J 8 3
C Q J
Pass +1Pass 218-205 (37-32-17)4 H North made 5 +4504 H North made 6 +480


67. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 64ClosedCayneOpenBelgium Coor
Board 2
E-W Vul
S 8 5 3 2
H 9 4 3
D K Q 2
C J 7 4
Coenraets
West

Pass
3 C
5 C

Lead
S K
C Q
D 7
H 7
C 10
C 8
H A
H 8
S 3
Balicki
North
1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
4
3
2
J
5
5
6
de Donder
East
Pass
2 C
3 D


3rd
2
3
Q
Q
A
2
S 7
S J
Zmudzinski
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass


4th
6
K
A
4
6
7
3
9
Lauria
West

1 NT
2 D
3 NT

Lead
S 5
C 2
S K
S 4
C 9
C 10
H 7
Dehaye
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
10
4
7
J
7
J
2
Versace
East
1 H
2 C
3 H


3rd
Q
8
2
3
3
A
Q
Engel
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
K
6
9
5
6
S A J 7
H Q
D 10 9 6 5 3
C Q 10 9 2
TableS 10 9 6
H A K J 8 7
D A J
C A 8 3
S K Q 4
H 10 6 5 2
D 8 7 4
C K 6 5




Open 1H +2Pass 218-207 (37-33-17)5 C East made 5 -6003 NT West made 5 -660


68. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingOpenCayneClosedSan3Pdx1
Board 25
N-S Vul
S Q 8 3 2
H A 9 7 5 4 2
D 9 5
C A
Pottenger
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S J
D 2
H K
H Q
Balicki
North
1 H
4 H


2nd
5
5
8
S 4
Rimer
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
J
2
4
Zmudzinski
South
2 NT



4th
2
A
6
10
Cayne
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
H 2
H Q
H 3
D 5
C K
D 6
S 2
S 7
Huston
North
Pass
4 D


2nd
A
6
C 5
D 8
3
3
7
6
3
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
4
A
A
D 9
H 5
K
Young
South
1 NT
4 H


4th
4
8
10
J
2
9
4
A
S A 7 4
H 8
D Q 8 7 2
C 8 7 6 5 3
TableS J 10 6
H J 10 6
D K J 4 3
C Q 9 2
S K 9 5
H K Q 3
D A 10 6
C K J 10 4



Open 1H +1Pass 218-208 (37-34-17)4 H North made 6 +6804 H South made 5 +650


69. 2010 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenZimmermannClosedStrul
Board 59
None Vul
S Q 8
H A 7 6 4 3
D J
C K 10 9 8 3
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
D A
D K
D 3
H K
C 8
S 2
M.Bessis
North
1 H
2 H
2 NT
3 NT
5 D

2nd
K
5
6
Q
A
5
K
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
C 3
H 3
8
D 8
T.Bessis
South
2 D
2 S
3 D
4 D


4th
D 2
4
7
H 2
J
2
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C Q
D A
D 2
S 8
D Q
Brogeland
North
Pass
1 H
1 NT



2nd
K
5
6
3
C 3
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
J
S Q
J
S 7
Saelensminde
South
1 D
1 S
4 S



4th
S 2
4
7
K
3
S K 9 6
H K 9 5
D Q 6 5
C Q J 4 2
TableS 7 5 3
H Q 10 8 2
D 7 4
C A 7 6 5
S A J 10 4 2
H J
D A K 10 9 8 3 2
C



Pass +2Pass 220-208 (38-34-17)5 D South made 5 +4004 S South made 5 +450


70. 2010 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedOnstottOpenZimmermann
Board 56
None Vul
S Q 3
H A 10 9 7 4
D A 10 9 8
C 10 2
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D 8
C 3
H 2
D J
H Q
D 10
H 10
H 9
H 4
El Ahmady
North
1 H
1 NT


2nd
5
4
2
5
H 6
A
6
D 2
S 8
S 2
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
7
8
7
H J
K
S 4
S 6
S 9
C 7
Sadek
South
1 S
4 H


4th
A
K
A
8
9
3
S 5
C 4
C 6
C J
Casen
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
D 8
C 3
H 2
C 5
H 3
D 10
C J
T.Bessis
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
5
4
10
5
K
Q
J
H 7
Krekorian
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
7
Q
10
4
A
H 6
8
M.Bessis
South
1 S



4th
A
K
A
K
2
8
H J
7
S K J 7 5
H Q J 5
D K 3
C J 6 4 3
TableS 8 2
H K 8
D Q J 6 4 2
C Q 9 8 5
S A 10 9 6 4
H 6 3 2
D 7 5
C A K 7




Pass +5Pass 225-208 (39-34-17)4 H North down 1 -502 H North made 3 +140


TopMain

71. 2010 Vanderbilt Round of 16ClosedDawsonOpenFleisher
Board 16
N-S Vul
S 10 6 4
H Q J 7 4 2
D A 10
C A 7 5
Stansby
West

Pass

Lead
H A
D 6
C A
H Q
S 3
C J
Johnson
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
6
K
K
S 9
2
7
Martel
East
4 S


3rd
2
A
10
3
K
S 8
Dawson
South
Pass


4th
5
4
6
8
4
Trendafilov
West

Pass

Lead
D 6
C A
D 10
H A
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
K
K
8
6
Karaivanov
East
4 S


3rd
A
2
S 2
2
Levin
South
Pass


4th
4
6
3
5
S K
H K 8 6
D K Q 9 7 5 3
C Q J 6
TableS A Q J 9 8 5 3
H 5
D J 8 4 2
C K
S 7 2
H A 10 9 3
D 6
C 10 9 8 4 3 2
Pass +10Pass 235-208 (40-34-17)4 S East made 4 -4204 S East down 1 +50


72. 2009 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenUSA2ClosedItaly
Board 107
None Vul
S J 3
H A 10 9 8 3
D J
C K Q 9 6 2
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
D A
S 4
H K
H Q
Zia
North
1 H
4 H



2nd
3
K
2
6
Fantoni
East
3 C
AP



3rd
4
2
3
8
Hamman
South
3 S




4th
J
3
5
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
D A
C 6
C J
H K
Versace
North
Pass
2 D
4 C
6 C

2nd
3
5
4
7
2
Rodwell
East
1 S
3 D
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
A
9
3
Lauria
South
1 NT
3 H
4 S


4th
J
C 2
5
S 4
5
S 10 8 2
H J 7 6 2
D 10 4
C 10 8 7 5
TableS Q 9 7 6 5 4
H 5
D A K Q 6 2
C 4
S A K
H K Q 4
D 9 8 7 5 3
C A J 3
Pass +10Pass 245-208 (41-34-17)4 H North made 6 +4806 C North made 6 +920


73. 2009 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenBulgariaClosedItaly
Board 49
None Vul
S 8 3
H A 10 9 5 2
D A 10 8 6 5
C 5
Versace
West

Dbl
4 S

Lead
H Q
D 7
H A
D 6
S K
S 2
S Q
D Q
C 9
C 6
Stefanov
North
1 H
3 H
AP

2nd
4
K
3
4
3
8
10
9
2
Lauria
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
10
A
8
2
5
A
4
C 4
8
Aronov
South
2 H
Pass


4th
6
3
K
J
6
9
D 5
8
5
Danailov
West

1 C
1 NT

Lead
H 2
S K
S 4
S Q
S J
S 7
C 9
C 6
C A
D K
H A
Fantoni
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass

2nd
3
3
8
10
D 9
D 7
3
2
H 5
A
7
Karakolev
East
Pass
1 S
3 NT

3rd
J
5
A
2
H 4
D J
4
J
H 6
3
8
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
K
6
9
D 5
D 6
D 8
5
D 10
7
2
C 8
S K 4 2
H K 4
D K J
C A Q J 10 8 4
TableS A Q J 7 5
H 7 6 3
D Q 4 3
C 9 6
S 10 9 6
H Q J 8
D 9 7 2
C K 7 3 2





Pass +1Pass 246-208 (42-34-18)4 S East made 4 -4203 NT West made 3 -400


74. 2009 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenBulgariaClosedItaly
Board 52
Both Vul
S 8 3
H A Q J 5 4
D K J 8 2
C 9 5
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S J
S 10
C 3
H K
H 2
D 2
D 4
S Q
D K
C K
H 9
Stefanov
North
1 H
3 D
Pass


2nd
2
7
5
3
6
3
8
C 8
6
9
Lauria
East
2 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
Q
4
A
10
5
H 5
C 2
D 7
Aronov
South
3 C
3 S
4 H


4th
3
8
A
7
S 5
Q
A
4
H 8
4
Danailov
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S A
S 6
S J
H K
H 2
H Q
H J
H 5
C 9
D A
D 10
Fantoni
North
Pass
3 H



2nd
3
8
Q
6
8
S 5
D 5
D 6
Q
4
Q
Karakolev
East
2 S
Pass



3rd
4
K
H 3
4
A
C 2
C 4
C 6
A
2
K
Nunes
South
3 C
3 NT



4th
2
7
C 5
7
D 3
9
10
C 3
8
7
9
S A 6
H 10 9 8 6 3
D Q 4
C K 10 8 3
TableS K J 10 9 5 4
H 7
D 9 7 6 5 3
C Q
S Q 7 2
H K 2
D A 10
C A J 7 6 4 2






Pass +13Pass 259-208 (43-34-18)4 H North down 2 -2003 NT South made 5 +660


75. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedChinaOpenNorway
Board 4
Both Vul
S A K Q 3
H J 9 7 5 4
D 8 5
C 8 5
Groetheim
West

2 D
3 C
AP

Lead
C A
C Q
D 6
S 2
Dai
North
1 H
2 S
Pass


2nd
2
6
K
5
Tundal
East
2 C
Dbl
Pass


3rd
9
7
2
A
L.Yang
South
Dbl
Pass
3 S


4th
8
5
5
8
Zhuang
West

3 C
AP


Lead
D Q
C K
C Q
Brogeland
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
5
2
6
W.Wang
East
2 C
3 NT



3rd
A
4
9
Lindqvist
South
Pass
4 S



4th
4
5
8
S 5
H K Q 2
D Q J 10 9 3 2
C 9 7 4
TableS 10 8
H 8 6 3
D A 6
C A K Q J 10 3
S J 9 7 6 4 2
H A 10
D K 7 4
C 6 2
Open 1H +6Pass 259-214 (43-35-18)3 S North made 3 +1404 S South down 1 -100


76. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedBrazilOpenGermany
Board 6
N-S Vul
S 10 6 2
H A 10 9 8 4 2
D
C A J 7 5
Elinescu
West

Pass

Lead
D 8
H 4
H Q
D J
S 9
D 10
C 3
Brenner
North
1 H
4 H

2nd
Q
5
J
9
A
4
2
Wladow
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
9
S 6
3
S 10
J
Figueiredo
South
2 NT


4th
H 10
6
D 3
K
2
5
K
Chagas
West

Pass

Lead
C 6
H 10
H Q
C 4
S 9
D 4
C 5
D J
C 7
D 10
Gromoeller
North
Pass
4 H

2nd
3
5
J
9
4
H 2
8
6
S 5
9
Branco
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
9
J
Q
3
H 3
H 4
H 7
Kirmse
South
1 NT


4th
A
6
D 5
K
6
2
2
7
10
S K Q 3
H J 6
D A 9 6 4
C Q 10 9 2
TableS 9 8 7 5
H 5
D K 8 7 5 3
C K 8 6
S A J 4
H K Q 7 3
D Q J 10 2
C 4 3



Open 1H +1Pass 259-215 (43-36-18)4 H North made 5 +6504 H North made 4 +620


77. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedBrazilOpenArgentina
Board 10
Both Vul
S K 8 6 3
H Q 9 8 6 5 2
D K J 7
C
Pellegrini
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 3
C 2
H 2
C 3
H 5
C 5
D K
D 7
S 4
H 6
Brenner
North
1 H
2 H
3 S
4 S


2nd
J
6
J
9
7
10
5
10
K
10
Ravenna
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
S 3
A
S 6
S 2
S 8
6
S 9
5
S A
Figueiredo
South
2 C
2 S
4 D



4th
A
4
4
K
3
A
2
S 10
J
K
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
D 6
H 2
C 2
H 5
C 3
H 6
C 5
H 8
Ventin
North
Pass
1 H
Dbl
3 S


2nd
J
2
J
6
7
9
10
10
D 5
Branco
East
Pass
2 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
A
S 3
S 2
S 6
S J
S 8
S A
Lambardi
South
1 C
Pass
2 S
4 S


4th
A
4
4
4
3
K
K
A
S Q 10 7 4
H K 4 3
D 3 2
C Q 10 9 6
TableS 5
H J 10 7
D Q 10 9 8 5 4
C A K 4
S A J 9 2
H A
D A 6
C J 8 7 5 3 2






Pass +12Pass 271-215 (44-36-18)4 S South down 1 -1004 S South made 4 +620


78. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedChinaOpenArgentina
Board 14
None Vul
S 7 2
H A 8 7 6 3
D 10 5 4
C A Q 2
Pellegrini
West

3 S
AP

Lead
S K
C 10
S 2
H 5
C 9
H A
D 10
H Q
C J
Zhuang
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
8
5
5
2
8
K
3
6
2
Ravenna
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
3
K
A
3
4
9
2
D 8
3
W.Wang
South
2 D
4 H


4th
7
A
4
J
Q
4
K
10
D 7
Fu
West

3 S


Lead
H 9
S Q
H 10
H 6
S 4
C 9
D 5
Ventin
North
Pass
AP


2nd
2
A
4
D 3
7
5
8
Zhao
East
2 S



3rd
7
3
A
5
J
4
A
Lambardi
South
Pass



4th
K
2
J
Q
8
Q
S 9 6 4 3
H Q 4 2
D K 6
C K J 6 4
TableS K Q J 10 5
H K J
D 8 3
C 10 9 7 3
S A 8
H 10 9 5
D A Q J 9 7 2
C 8 5



Pass +4Pass 275-215 (45-36-19)4 H North down 2 -1003 S East down 1 +50


79. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenChileClosedItaly
Board 3
E-W Vul
S J 2
H A K J 7 4
D 7 4 3
C J 9 5
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
S 10
S A
S 7
D 6
H 3
H A
D 4
S Q
C K
Caracci
North
1 H
1 NT
2 H

2nd
10
3
J
H J
Q
5
8
2
4
Q
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
K
C 6
H Q
9
K
6
J
D 7
3
J.Robles
South
1 S
2 D


4th
5
2
5
6
3
2
C 2
10
H 9
9
Pacareu
West

Pass


Lead
S 10
C 7
D 5
S 5
H 5
D 7
S Q
S 9
C 10
Nunes
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
3
5
Q
A
A
2
4
8
2
B.Robles
East
1 H
AP


3rd
K
K
10
J
2
J
H 4
H 7
9
Fantoni
South
1 S



4th
2
Q
3
H 10
3
9
H 9
C 6
A
S A K 8 7 4
H 5
D 10 9
C 8 7 4 3 2
TableS 10
H Q 10 9 8 2
D K 6 5 2
C A K 6
S Q 9 6 5 3
H 6 3
D A Q J 8
C Q 10




Pass +6Pass 281-215 (46-36-19)2 H North down 2 -1001 NT North made 3 +150


80. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenBulgariaClosedUSA1
Board 5
N-S Vul
S J 7 5
H K Q 10 7 3
D A 9 2
C J 7
Woolsey
West

4 D




Lead
C 5
S A
S 9
S Q
Karakolev
North
1 H
Pass




2nd
10
4
8
J
Stewart
East
1 NT
4 S




3rd
J
2
K
D 6
Danailov
South
3 H
AP




4th
K
5
7
H 2
Aronov
West

2 H
4 C
4 S
5 D

Lead
H Q
Doub
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
Stefanov
East
1 NT
2 S
4 H
4 NT
6 C

3rd
9
Wildavsky
South
Pass
3 H
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
S K Q 10 6 3 2
H 4
D J
C A 10 9 8 6
TableS A 9
H A 6 5
D Q 7 6
C K Q 4 3 2
S 8 4
H J 9 8 2
D K 10 8 5 4 3
C 5
Open 1H +10Pass 281-225 (46-37-19)4 S East made 6 -4806 C West made 7 -940


TopMain

81. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenChinaClosedNetherlands
Board 14
None Vul
S J 9 5
H J 10 5 3 2
D A 7
C A J 7
Drijver
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
H 3
C 6
C 3
D 6
S A
C 4
Fu
North
1 H
3 H


2nd
3
9
2
9
7
7
10
Brink
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
5
Q
J
H 6
H K
6
H 8
Zhao
South
2 S
4 H


4th
A
4
Q
A
4
5
7
Dai
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
H 2
C 6
H J
H 7
C J
C 7
C K
Bertens
North
Pass
2 S
4 H

2nd
3
9
2
K
8
4
5
D 5
L.Yang
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
A
A
10
9
10
S 5
Bakkeren
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
A
6
3
4
S 2
D 6
D J
8
S Q 6
H 8 6 4
D J 10 9 8 6 5 2
C 2
TableS A 10 4 3 2
H K 9
D Q
C Q 8 5 4 3
S K 8 7
H A Q 7
D K 4 3
C K 10 9 6


Pass +11Pass 292-225 (47-37-19)4 H North down 2 -1004 H North made 6 +480


82. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenBulgariaClosedMorocco
Board 12
E-W Vul
S J
H K 10 9 8 4
D A 9 4 2
C Q 9 8
Cambournac
West

2 D
Dbl

Lead
C A
D Q
S J
C 9
S A
S K
H 7
S Q
H 5
Aronov
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
8
A
2
3
D 3
D 6
3
5
2
Hayet
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
8
3
S 10
C Q
D 2
4
D 7
A
Stefanov
South
1 S
4 S


4th
5
5
4
7
7
9
Q
D 4
8
Danailov
West

2 D
3 D

Lead
S J
C 5
D J
H 2
H 10
D 10
D 7
D A
C 8
Berrada
North
Pass
2 H
AP

2nd
Q
A
2
3
6
4
9
S 2
6
Karakolev
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
9
8
K
7
C 3
C 4
S 6
S 5
Rerhaye
South
1 S
2 S


4th
4
2
K
5
A
5
H J
3
10
S 4
H A 3
D Q J 10 7 6 3
C A K 10 7
TableS Q 9 7 2
H Q 6 5
D 8
C J 6 4 3 2
S A K 10 8 6 5 3
H J 7 2
D K 5
C 5



Pass +5Pass 297-225 (48-37-19)4 S× South down 1 -1003 D West down 1 +100


83. 2009 Spingold QuarterfinalClosedde KnijffOpenDiamond
Board 10
Both Vul
S A Q 9 2
H Q J 10 6 2
D 8 6 3
C J
Platnick
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
D 3
D K
H K
D 2
H Q
D Q
D J
Bertheau
North
1 H
2 D
3 H
3 NT
4 H


2nd
3
9
5
4
7
A
C 6
C 9
Diamond
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
6
2
8
D 10
C J
S 2
Nystrom
South
2 C
2 H
3 S
4 C
5 D


4th
A
4
C 8
8
C 5
5
C 7
de Knijff
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S K
D 3
D K
H K
C 7
Greco
North
Pass
1 NT
2 S
3 D



2nd
A
9
4
9
3
Wrang
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
A
6
2
A
Hampson
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT
5 D



4th
6
5
H 3
A
J
S K 5
H 9 5 4
D 7 5 4
C A 10 9 6 4
TableS 10 8 7 4
H A 8 7 3
D 9
C K 8 7 5
S J 6 3
H K
D A K Q J 10 2
C Q 3 2





Open 1H +1Pass 297-226 (48-38-19)5 D North made 7 +6405 D South made 5 +600


84. 2009 Spingold Round of 16OpenJansmaClosedNickell
Board 16
N-S Vul
S A 9
H 7 6 3 2
D A J 9 8 4 3
C Q
Katz
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
C Q
S 7
H 2
C K
D K
S K
H 6
S 10
Rubin
North
1 H
3 H



2nd
10
A
2
4
2
2
8
S 3
H 10
Nickell
East
1 S
Pass



3rd
Q
6
Q
K
S 9
3
6
A
Ekeblad
South
2 S
4 H



4th
A
8
A
5
4
H Q
H 3
8
Jansma
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
S 3
H 2
H K
H J
C 6
S J
D 3
H 9
Hamman
North
Pass
2 S
3 D
4 H

2nd
9
10
4
8
10
2
2
5
C 3
v.Prooijen
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
6
A
3
6
Q
D 2
K
D 4
Zia
South
Dbl
3 C
3 H


4th
8
A
5
Q
S 4
A
H 7
6
C 4
S Q 6
H 10 8 5
D Q 7 6 2
C 10 8 3 2
TableS K J 7 5 4 3
H Q 4
D 5
C A 7 5 4
S 10 8 2
H A K J 9
D K 10
C K J 9 6




Pass +1Pass 298-226 (49-38-19)4 H North made 4 +6204 H South made 5 +650


85. 2009 Spingold Round of 64OpenGordonClosedCaldwell
Board 17
None Vul
S 9
H K J 10 7 4
D 10
C K Q 10 9 7 2
Christie
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
H 8
D Q
D 6
S 6
C 3
Grue
North
1 H
2 C
3 C


2nd
9
3
K
H 4
A
Caldwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
J
A
J
4
Cheek
South
1 S
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
A
10
2
H 7
M.Gordon
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S J
H 9
D Q
D 6
C 8
Westfall
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT


2nd
Q
J
K
H 4
3
Pratap
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
A
A
J
Moffat
South
1 S
3 D



4th
9
8
10
2
S K 7 4 3
H Q 9 5 3 2
D A 6
C J 5
TableS J 6 5
H A 6
D Q J 8 5 4 3
C 8 6
S A Q 10 8 2
H 8
D K 9 7 2
C A 4 3

Open 1H +1Pass 298-227 (49-39-19)3 NT South made 4 +4303 NT North made 3 +400


86. 2009 USBC PlayoffOpenNickellClosedFleisher
Board 26
Both Vul
S K
H K Q 9 8 4
D K 9 7
C 10 7 6 4
Kamil
West

3 S



Lead
H Q
H 4
C 2
D 3
S 10
D 9
Rodwell
North
1 H
Pass



2nd
7
10
K
7
5
J
Fleisher
East
Pass
4 S



3rd
2
A
4
Q
4
S 3
Meckstroth
South
3 H
AP



4th
3
J
5
5
K
2
Hamman
West

1 S
3 D
4 S

Lead
H K
H Q
D 7
S 2
S 4
S 8
S J
Granovetter
North
Pass
Dbl
3 H
AP

2nd
7
10
Q
5
H 4
7
Zia
East
Pass
2 C
3 S


3rd
6
5
5
A
10
Q
Rubin
South
Pass
2 H
Pass


4th
3
J
2
K
3
H 8
S A Q J 6 4
H J 3
D 8 3 2
C A K Q
TableS 10 8 2
H 10 7
D A Q J 10 6 4
C 9 5
S 9 7 5 3
H A 6 5 2
D 5
C J 8 3 2


Open 1H +13Pass 298-240 (49-40-19)4 S West down 1 +1004 S West made 5 -650


87. 2009 USBC SemifinalClosedWellandOpenRobinson
Board 120
None Vul
S Q 4
H K Q 9 8 4
D A 5 2
C J 7 2
Boyd
West

AP

Lead
S 10
H 4
H 10
H K
S 5
D 8
H 9
Garner
North
1 H


2nd
Q
5
6
A
A
7
D 4
Robinson
East
Pass


3rd
2
J
Q
C 3
K
A
C 4
H.Weinstein
South
1 NT


4th
3
2
3
7
4
6
Welland
West

Pass

Lead
S J
H 4
D 4
H K
H Q
C 2
S K
S 8
C J
C 10
Doub
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
A
8
3
5
6
4
7
S 9
Willenken
East
Pass
Dbl

3rd
2
J
Q
10
D 10
Q
5
C 7
3
Wildavsky
South
3 C
AP

4th
3
2
A
6
7
A
A
6
K
S K J 10 7
H 7 6 2
D Q 7 3
C A K 10
TableS 9 6 5 2
H A 5 3
D K J 9 6 4
C 6
S A 8 3
H J 10
D 10 8
C Q 9 8 5 4 3



Pass +9Pass 307-240 (50-40-19)1 NT South made 1 +903 C× South made 3 +470


88. 2009 USBC SemifinalOpenWellandClosedNickell
Board 83
E-W Vul
S A 5 4
H K 9 8 4 2
D 10
C Q 9 7 2
Hamman
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C 10
D A
D K
S J
C 9
H A
H 10
Welland
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
A
10
S 4
2
J
3
6
Zia
East
Pass
4 S


3rd
2
9
S 10
6
S 8
2
K
Willenken
South
4 H
Dbl


4th
3
2
3
A
4
5
J
Smith
West

3 NT
4 S

Lead
D 10
D K
S 3
H 2
C 10
S 6
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
9
S 4
2
5
A
5
B.Cohen
East
Pass
4 H


3rd
2
S 9
Q
A
7
10
Rodwell
South
3 D
Pass


4th
A
7
A
3
3
8
S Q 7 6
H Q 6 3
D A K 8 4
C A K 4
TableS K J 10 9 3
H J 5
D 9
C J 8 6 5 3
S 8 2
H A 10 7
D Q J 7 6 5 3 2
C 10

Open 1H +3Pass 307-243 (50-41-19)4 S× East down 1 +2004 S West down 1 +100


89. 2009 USBC QuarterfinalOpenOzdilClosedFleisher
Board 83
E-W Vul
S A 5 2
H K 10 9 8 4
D Q 10
C Q 4 2
Kamil
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 6
C A
C 6
H Q
D 2
S 4
H 5
S A
S 5
D 5
X.Shi
North
1 H
2 NT
4 H



2nd
A
2
4
A
S 3
K
6
10
Q
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
H 2
9
K
3
Q
6
10
D 4
H J
D.Yang
South
2 D
3 H




4th
10
7
10
4
K
2
S 8
7
9
Gu
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 6
C A
C 8
D K
S 9
H A
Granovetter
North
Pass
1 H
2 NT
4 H
AP

2nd
9
2
4
A
5
6
J.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
H 3
3
K
H 2
4
8
Rubin
South
1 D
2 D
3 H
Pass


4th
10
7
10
Q
K
Q
S J 9 7 6 3
H 7 6 3 2
D
C A J 8 6
TableS Q 10 8 4
H Q
D K J 6 3
C K 9 5 3
S K
H A J 5
D A 9 8 7 5 4 2
C 10 7






Open 1H +2Pass 307-245 (50-42-20)4 H North down 1 -504 H× North down 1 -100


90. 2009 USBC QuarterfinalClosedOzdilOpenFleisher
Board 85
E-W Vul
S A J 6
H Q 10 6 5 2
D J 6 5 2
C K
Rubin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
H 2
H 8
D 10
D 4
C 10
C Q
C 8
D A
S 4
Gu
North
1 H
2 D
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
2
3
7
3
5
4
S 3
J
9
Granovetter
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
A
10
Q
7
H 5
S 6
S 9
6
J.Weinstein
South
2 C
2 H
3 D


4th
K
4
J
2
K
5
A
H 6
C 3
D.Yang
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 4
C K
D 2
C Q
C J
C 7
S 4
C 6
C 5
Kamil
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT


2nd
J
3
10
9
S 3
10
8
H 8
S 5
X.Shi
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
2
A
H 2
H 5
H 4
J
H 7
D 9
Fleisher
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
3
4
8
8
A
H 6
K
D 5
D 6
S 9 8 3
H K 9 7 4
D Q 9 8 4
C 9 4
TableS K 10 2
H J 3
D 10 7
C A 8 7 6 5 3
S Q 7 5 4
H A 8
D A K 3
C Q J 10 2





Pass +11Pass 318-245 (51-42-20)3 NT North down 2 -1003 NT South made 3 +400


TopMain

91. 2009 USBC QuarterfinalClosedMeltzerOpenWelland
Board 55
Both Vul
S J 8
H A K 9 8 4
D 8 6
C K 7 5 4
Willenken
West

Pass
2 NT
3 S

Lead
H 5
D Q
C 2
H 7
C A
C 9
S 7
S K
S Q
D J
Meltzer
North
1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
J
K
4
2
6
Q
8
3
4
3
Welland
East
Dbl
2 S
3 C


3rd
A
A
10
4
3
S 6
A
D 2
D 7
10
Larsen
South
2 H
Pass
Pass


4th
S 5
6
J
S 10
5
7
2
J
D 8
Chambers
West

1 NT



Lead
S K
S A
S 10
C 4
D Q
D 2
C 8
D 7
C 7
B.Cohen
North
Pass
2 H



2nd
2
3
4
A
K
8
J
H 8
Schermer
East
1 S
Dbl



3rd
7
6
C 3
6
A
9
H 2
J
Smith
South
Pass
AP



4th
8
J
H 4
2
6
3
5
5
S 7 6
H J 10 6 3 2
D A 10 7 2
C 3 2
TableS A K Q 10 5
H
D Q J 9 4
C A 10 9 8
S 9 4 3 2
H Q 7 5
D K 5 3
C Q J 6





Open 1H +8Pass 318-253 (51-43-20)3 S East made 4 -1702 H× North down 2 -500


92. 2009 USBC QuarterfinalClosedWellandOpenMeltzer
Board 30
None Vul
S 10 6
H K Q 10 7 2
D K Q 9
C J 9 5
Bates
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
H 5
S 2
S K
S 3
H K
H Q
D K
C K
C 2
Willenken
North
1 H
1 NT


2nd
5
3
8
10
C 9
4
9
2
J
6
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
10
Q
5
7
8
D 3
5
4
H 2
Welland
South
1 S
2 C


4th
Q
A
6
4
J
6
J
A
A
D 4
Smith
West

1 C
2 S

Lead
H 8
S 2
S Q
S 3
H 4
H K
H 7
C 4
Chambers
North
Pass
1 H
AP

2nd
3
4
10
H 2
5
9
S 7
7
B.Cohen
East
Pass
1 S


3rd
10
K
5
A
J
D 3
C 2
K
Schermer
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
6
8
J
Q
6
C 3
5
S K Q 3
H J 6 3
D A 8 7
C K 8 6 3
TableS A 9 7 5 2
H A 9 4
D J 4 2
C 10 4
S J 8 4
H 8 5
D 10 6 5 3
C A Q 7 2




Open 1H +2Pass 318-255 (51-44-20)2 C South down 1 -502 S East made 2 -110


93. 2009 USBC Round of 32BClosedRogoffOpenJacobs
Board 25
E-W Vul
S
H Q J 7 6 5
D Q J 8 7 6 2
C A 9
Levin
West

4 S
5 S
AP


Lead
D K
S 10
H A
H 3
S 2
C 3
C 5
D Q
Milgrim
North
1 H
5 D
6 H



2nd
4
7
6
7
6
9
4
10
Weinstein
East
1 S
5 H
6 S



3rd
2
Q
D 5
S 9
8
K
8
9
Aker
South
2 NT
Dbl
Dbl



4th
A
D 7
8
2
D 8
2
A
3
Johnson
West

1 H
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 7
H A
H 3
S 10
H 4
D A
D 10
H K
Katz
North
Pass
2 S
Pass
5 D
Pass

2nd
Q
5
7
6
Q
9
K
10
Simson
East
1 C
Dbl
4 S
Pass
5 S

3rd
H 6
D 5
S A
J
S K
3
4
J
Jacobs
South
Pass
4 H
Pass
5 H
AP

4th
9
9
2
D 2
8
6
Q
S 2
S Q J 8 5 3
H A 10 4 3
D 4 3
C 8 3
TableS A K 10 9 4 2
H
D A 10 5
C K 10 6 5
S 7 6
H K 9 8 2
D K 9
C Q J 7 4 2




Open 1H +13Pass 318-268 (51-45-21)6 S× East down 1 +2005 S East made 5 -650


94. 2009 USBC Round of 32ClosedYatesOpenCohler
Board 11
None Vul
S K 5 2
H A 7 5 3 2
D A 3
C 7 5 2
Mahaffey
West

4 S
AP


Lead
D 7
C 7
S 10
C K
H K
D 6
S J
S.McNamara
North
1 H
Pass



2nd
J
A
A
Q
J
K
K
Passell
East
1 S
Pass



3rd
A
3
3
2
2
3
6
M.McNamara
South
4 H
Dbl



4th
Q
6
5
9
8
8
4
Wolkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
H K
H 10
S K
S 5
Pszczola
North
Pass
2 C
Pass
4 H

2nd
2
J
Q
6
7
Yates
East
Pass
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
Q
2
A
4
H 6
Lev
South
1 H
2 H
3 C


4th
A
8
S 10
8
J
S J 8 3
H Q J
D K J 10 9 4 2
C Q 6
TableS Q 10 9 7 6
H 8
D Q 8 5
C A 10 9 8
S A 4
H K 10 9 6 4
D 7 6
C K J 4 3


Pass +3Pass 321-268 (52-45-21)4 S× East down 2 +3004 H South made 4 +420


95. 2009 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenNickellClosedDiamond
Board 64
E-W Vul
S
H K 9 8 7 4
D K 6
C A J 10 6 4 3
Greco
West
Pass
AP


Lead
H 3
D 9
H 10
D 3
H 8
S 5
C 5
C J
D A
S 8
Hamman
North
1 H



2nd
7
Q
S 3
5
2
C 3
9
K
10
6
Hampson
East
1 NT



3rd
Q
2
4
4
S 2
K
Q
D 8
C 4
C 6
Zia
South
2 D



4th
5
6
J
K
D 7
4
A
2
C 7
9
Rodwell
West
Pass
3 H
4 S

Lead
H 10
D 9
C 9
D K
C J
D A
Moss
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
3
J
2
3
5
7
Meckstroth
East
2 NT
3 S


3rd
4
2
A
5
S 2
H 7
Gitelman
South
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
6
7
4
8
S 9
S Q J 6 5 3
H 3
D 10 7 4 2
C Q 8 2
TableS A K 9
H A Q J 6 2
D 9 3
C K 7 5
S 10 8 7 4 2
H 10 5
D A Q J 8 5
C 9




Pass +5Pass 326-268 (53-45-21)2 D South down 2 -1004 S East down 1 +100


96. 2009 Vanderbilt Round of 32OpenO'RourkeClosedRosenthal
Board 34
N-S Vul
S J 9
H Q 7 5 4 3 2
D 7
C A K J 7
Gold
West
Pass
2 C
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
H 3
H A
S 4
C 9
D Q
Duboin
North
1 H
Pass
2 H
3 H
Pass

2nd
8
K
J
A
5
K
Townsend
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
Q
10
C 4
3
7
A
Sementa
South
1 S
Dbl
3 C
4 H
AP

4th
A
C 2
2
J
H 6
7
Lindqvist
West
Pass
Dbl




Lead
S A
D 3
S Q
S 2
H A
Rosenthal
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
3
2
K
7
10
Brogeland
East
1 H
2 D




3rd
9
7
5
C 7
C 2
Silverstein
South
1 S
AP




4th
4
9
J
D 4
2
S 8 7 5 3
H
D A J 2
C Q 10 6 5 4 2
TableS Q 4
H A K 9 8 6
D Q 10 9 5 4
C 3
S A K 10 6 2
H J 10
D K 8 6 3
C 9 8


Pass +9Pass 335-268 (54-45-22)4 H× North down 2 -5002 D East made 3 -110


97. 2009 Vanderbilt Round of 32OpenO'RourkeClosedRosenthal
Board 43
None Vul
S A J 10
H A Q 6 5 4
D 10 8 5
C 7 3
Gold
West

2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
C A
C 4
D 3
S 8
S J
Duboin
North
1 H
Pass
2 S


2nd
5
3
7
S 3
4
9
Townsend
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
10
S 2
J
A
7
Sementa
South
1 S
Dbl
4 S


4th
2
5
2
8
5
C 6
Lindqvist
West

2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D J
S 7
S 10
C 3
D K
H 10
H 2
C 7
Rosenthal
North
Pass
3 C
4 H


2nd
5
8
4
5
10
10
4
8
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
9
A
6
K
6
7
A
Silverstein
South
1 S
3 H
4 S


4th
2
S 3
2
C 4
A
C 2
J
3
S 4
H 10 9 8
D A K J
C A J 9 8 6 4
TableS Q 9 5 2
H 7 3
D Q 9 7 6 4 3
C 10
S K 8 7 6 3
H K J 2
D 2
C K Q 5 2




Open 1H +10Pass 335-278 (54-46-22)4 S South made 4 +4204 S South down 1 -50


98. 2009 Vanderbilt Round of 32OpenO'RourkeClosedRosenthal
Board 47
N-S Vul
S A
H Q J 10 8 4
D K 8 5 3
C J 3 2
Gold
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
H K
S 5
H Q
C 2
C 6
H J
H 10
Duboin
North
1 H
2 D
3 NT

2nd
Q
A
A
3
9
J
7
C 7
Townsend
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
4
4
6
K
5
S 6
S 10
Sementa
South
1 S
3 C


4th
3
2
2
5
A
S 3
9
S 8
Lindqvist
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 7
S 3
C 2
H A
H 9
S J
S 10
Rosenthal
North
Pass
2 H
4 S

2nd
3
5
5
4
8
8
K
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
K
7
3
D 5
C 3
Silverstein
South
1 S
3 S


4th
J
7
A
6
K
4
C 8
S K 9 8 5
H A 9 5
D Q 10 7
C A 6 4
TableS 7 4
H 7 3 2
D 9 6 2
C 10 9 8 7 5
S Q J 10 6 3 2
H K 6
D A J 4
C K Q


Pass +1Pass 336-278 (55-46-22)3 NT North made 3 +6004 S South made 4 +620


99. 2008 World Championship SemifinalOpenEnglandClosedGermany
Board 30
None Vul
S 9 5
H A 9 8 7 4
D 7
C A J 10 8 2
Gromoeller
West

Pass

Lead
D K
D 2
H A
S 5
D 9
S 9
S A
H 4
S 6
H 9
D 10
H 7
Ju.Hackett
North
1 H
2 C

2nd
4
5
5
2
A
7
C 3
3
C K
6
J
Kirmse
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
8
2
Q
C 8
J
C 10
C 7
C A
C 4
C J
Ja.Hackett
South
1 S


4th
7
C 2
K
3
3
4
10
10
K
Q
Q
Sandqvist
West

Dbl

Lead
H K
D 7
S 2
D 4
H 4
C 9
H 7
C 7
D K
Wladow
North
Pass
AP

2nd
A
Q
6
8
5
K
6
3
9
Malinowski
East
Pass


3rd
3
5
3
S 9
S 8
A
S J
J
J
Elinescu
South
2 S


4th
2
6
5
2
Q
5
10
Q
S 4 3
H K Q J 10
D A J 8 6
C K 6 3
TableS K 10 7 2
H 6 5 3
D K Q 3 2
C Q 5
S A Q J 8 6
H 2
D 10 9 5 4
C 9 7 4





Pass +8Pass 344-278 (56-46-25)2 C North made 5 +1502 S× South made 2 +470


100. 2008 World Championship SemifinalClosedEnglandOpenGermany
Board 8
None Vul
S J 7 3
H K Q 9 2
D K 8 7
C Q J 5
Kirmse
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
S 3
S 5
S 7
D 3
D 10
D 4
S Q
C 8
C 5
C A
H 4
D 9
Ju.Hackett
North
1 H
1 NT


2nd
2
4
6
H 10
K
6
8
8
4
9
H 7
8
H 6
Gromoeller
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
J
9
A
J
2
H 2
J
K
H 9
Q
H J
Ja.Hackett
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
Q
2
10
A
5
7
Q
H 3
3
H 5
10
A
H K
Townsend
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
S 3
S 5
H J
H 10
D 7
Piekarek
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
2
4
A
Q
6
A
Gold
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
7
A
5
5
Smirnov
South
1 C
1 S


4th
Q
2
10
4
K
3
S A 8 6 2
H J 8 7 5
D J 4 3
C 7 4
TableS 10 4
H A 10 3
D A 10 9 2
C 10 9 6 3
S K Q 9 5
H 6 4
D Q 6 5
C A K 8 2







Pass +10Pass 354-278 (57-46-25)3 NT North down 1 -503 NT North made 4 +430


Only 100 of the 293 boards are shown to limit file size.
Boards with no IMP swing are skipped to show more swings.

Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek