Main   Data 9X19 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs One Diamond

First seat, 16-17 HCP

A total of 122 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S A 8 7 5
H K Q 10
D A Q J 5 4
C 3
Graves
West

2 C
5 C

Lead
H K
C 2
C J
D 6
D Q
H Q
Bakhshi
North
1 C
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
A
9
D 4
7
8
Schwartz
East
Pass
3 C
AP

3rd
7
A
K
K
S K
Ekeblad
South
1 D
4 C


4th
8
3
Q
A
2
v.Prooijen
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
H 9
C 2
H 8
S 5
C 9
S A
Brogeland
North
1 D
4 C
4 S

2nd
K
Q
Q
2
10
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
4
Q
S 7
Lindqvist
South
1 S
4 D


4th
2
3
3
C 6
5
S
H 9 8
D K 10 9 3 2
C A J 10 8 6 4
TableS J 6 3 2
H A J 4
D 8 6
C K 7 5 2


Par +200
5 C× EW -1
S K Q 10 9 4
H 7 6 5 3 2
D 7
C Q 9
1 D +61 D 6-05 C× West -1+2004 S South =+420


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S A 10 9
H Q 10 6 2
D A K J 7 3
C K
Hurd
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
D A
C K
C Q
C J
D 8
C 8
D K
Stansby
North
1 C
3 C
4 C
5 D


2nd
A
6
6
4
5
5
3
H 9
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
4
A
S 9
S 10
J
7
Bramley
South
2 NT
3 H
4 D
6 D


4th
3
2
2
10
9
Q
D 3
Lee
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
D A
D K
D 3
H A
Kranyak
North
1 D
4 H
5 H
6 C
7 H

2nd
A
6
Q
S 6
4
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
8
4
H 7
2
J.Lall
South
1 H
4 S
5 S
6 D


4th
5
2
5
9
3
S K Q 2
H 8 4
D 10 9 5 2
C 7 5 4 2
TableS J 7 6 4
H 9 5 3
D Q 6
C 10 9 8 6


Par +2210
7 H NS
S 8 5 3
H A K J 7
D 8 4
C A Q J 3




1 D +201 D 26-06 D South -1-1007 H South =+2210


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S A 5 4
H A 7
D Q 7 5 3 2
C A K 7
Dwyer
West

1 NT
AP

Lead
H 5
C A
C K
C 7
C J
C 10
S 2
S 5
D 9
H 4
Woolsey
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
A
2
4
8
H 6
H 2
7
J
3
K
Ekeblad
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
3
3
6
Q
S 4
D 2
A
Q
A
9
Stewart
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
8
S 8
D 6
D 8
5
9
3
K
4
7
Koneru
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
C A
C 7
C J
C Q
S 2
D K
H 9
D 10
H 4
D Q
Kamil
North
1 D
2 NT


2nd
3
2
5
D 8
D 9
7
5
7
H 2
8
S J
Krekorian
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
H 6
6
10
D 2
D 3
5
J
3
7
Q
S 6
Coren
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
K
S 8
D 6
8
9
3
4
K
A
A
H 5
S K 10 8 7
H Q 9 6 5 2
D K 9 8 6
C
TableS J 3
H J 10 4 3
D A J
C 9 8 5 4 2


Par -420
4 H EW
S Q 9 6 2
H K 8
D 10 4
C Q J 10 6 3





1 D +121 D 38-03 NT South -1-1003 NT North =+600


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S 2
H A K Q
D A J 7 6 4 2
C K 9 7
McAllister
West

2 S
AP

Lead
H J
C K
C 9
C A
C 6
C 4
D 10
D 8
Sontag
North
1 C
3 C


2nd
Q
2
10
J
S 10
S 9
K
A
Campanile
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
Q
7
D 2
S 2
4
Q
Berkowitz
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
7
8
5
H 4
S 7
H 3
5
3
Pratap
West

2 S
AP

Lead
H J
C K
C 9
Baseggio
North
1 D
3 D


2nd
Q
2
10
M.Gordon
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
A
Stark
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
5
5
8
S A Q 10 9 8 6 3
H J
D K 8
C J 8 5
TableS J 7 4
H 9 8 6 4 3 2
D Q 5
C 10 2


Par +430
4 NT South
S K 5
H 10 7 5
D 10 9 3
C A Q 6 4 3


1 C +21 D 38-23 NT South +2+4603 NT South =+400


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 5
None Vul
S K J 4 2
H K 8
D A K Q J 9 5
C 10
Campanile
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
S Q
Berkowitz
North
1 C
Dbl
3 D

2nd
7
K
McAllister
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
6
Sontag
South
Pass
3 C


4th
2
8
M.Gordon
West

2 C
2 H

Lead
D 7
C 10
H 6
H A
C Q
H 2
S 10
D Q
Stark
North
1 D
Dbl
3 D

2nd
3
3
8
5
5
J
Q
8
Pratap
East
1 H
Pass
3 H

3rd
J
6
Q
10
2
D 4
K
2
Baseggio
South
Pass
2 D
AP

4th
10
J
9
K
S 2
D 5
5
S A Q 3
H 10 6
D 4 3
C A J 9 7 4 2
TableS 9 6 5
H A Q 7 4 3 2
D 10 8
C Q 3


Par -140
3 H EW
S 10 8 7
H J 9 5
D 7 6 2
C K 8 6 5


1 C +61 D 38-83 D North =+1103 H East =-140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S A 8 3 2
H A 9 7
D K Q 8
C A 9 2
Tobing
West

1 S



Lead
C 7
C 9
D 3
D 5
C 2
Forrester
North
1 C
Pass



2nd
5
3
Q
4
10
Asbi
East
1 D
2 D



3rd
A
4
A
C 6
D 9
Gold
South
Pass
AP



4th
J
Q
6
8
8
Townsend
West

Pass
3 C
AP

Lead
D 3
D J
S 2
S J
Karwur
North
1 D
2 S
Dbl


2nd
K
9
D 7
Q
Bakhshi
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
C 5
K
A
Sakul
South
1 S
Pass
3 S


4th
6
Q
5
S Q 9 7 5
H J 10 3
D 3
C K Q 8 6 5
TableS
H K Q 5 2
D A J 10 7 5 2
C J 10 3


Par -110
3 D EW
S K J 10 6 4
H 8 6 4
D 9 6 4
C 7 4
1 C +31 D 39-122 D East =-903 S South -2-200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 101 C NS1 D NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S A K 6
H 10
D K Q J 8 3
C Q J 10 7
Duboin
West

1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D 5
Dwyer
North
1 C
Dbl
3 D
4 C
4 S
5 D


2nd
A
2
Sementa
East
Dbl
2 H
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
K
Bathurst
South
Rdbl
Pass
3 H
4 D
4 NT
6 D


4th
10
10
Kranyak
West

3 H
Pass
AP




Lead
S J
Bocchi
North
1 D
Dbl
4 S
G.Wolpert
East
1 H
Pass
Pass
Madala
South
1 S
4 H
5 D
S 10 3 2
H Q 9 6 5
D 7 4 2
C 8 4 2
TableS Q J 9 8
H K J 8 4 2
D 10
C A 5 3


Par +1100
6 H× EW -5
S 7 5 4
H A 7 3
D A 9 6 5
C K 9 6
1 C +131 D 39-256 D North =+13705 D North +1+620


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S K 9
H 9 3
D A K J 10 6 2
C A J 10
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
S 2
S 4
C A
C J
C 10
C K
D 5
H 9
S J
Dwyer
North
1 C
3 D
3 NT

2nd
K
9
7
3
9
S 6
6
3
5
5
Hamman
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
8
7
8
Q
D 2
A
Q
Bathurst
South
2 H
3 S


4th
3
3
K
2
4
5
S 10
7
7
G.Wolpert
West

2 S


Lead
S 4
C A
C J
C 10
C K
D 5
S A
S Q
S 10
S 6
B.Blanchard
North
1 D
3 NT


2nd
3
3
9
H 10
2
4
7
J
H 2
H 4
Kranyak
East
1 S
AP


3rd
8
7
8
Q
H 3
J
2
5
D 9
S.Blanchard
South
Dbl



4th
9
6
5
4
H 6
Q
K
D 2
H 9
S 8 5 2
H A J 7
D 9 4 3
C 6 5 4 2
TableS A Q 10 6 4
H 10 6 5
D Q 8 7
C 9 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 7 3
H K Q 8 4 2
D 5
C K Q 8 7




1 C +51 D 40-303 NT North -1-1003 NT North -3-300


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9 6
H K Q 9
D A Q 10 2
C A 9
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
S Q
D 9
Wold
North
1 C
2 S
3 S
4 C
4 NT
6 S

2nd
A
2
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
Compton
South
1 S
3 H
3 NT
4 D
5 H


4th
7
A
Schermer
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
H 7
S 10
Rosenberg
North
1 D
3 S
4 S




2nd
K
2
Chambers
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
3
3
Willenken
South
1 S
3 NT





4th
2
A
S A
H 8 7 6 4
D 9 6 5 3
C 10 8 7 5
TableS 5 4 2
H 3
D K J 8 4
C K J 4 3 2


Par +460
5 NT North
S K J 8 7 3
H A J 10 5 2
D 7
C Q 6
1 C +11Even 41-416 S South =+9804 S South +2+480


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S A
H J
D A K 10 9 8 4
C A 8 7 6 4
Dwyer
West

3 H
AP

Lead
H K
H 7
D A
D K
C A
C 4
Platnick
North
1 C
4 D


2nd
J
D 4
6
J
5
K
Bathurst
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
5
9
2
3
9
10
Diamond
South
1 D
5 D


4th
6
3
7
5
2
3
Greco
West

Pass


Lead
S Q
C 4
C 5
S K
D 3
D K
D 4
G.Wolpert
North
1 D
2 C


2nd
2
K
Q
3
5
J
C J
Hampson
East
Dbl
AP


3rd
8
9
2
H J
A
2
Kranyak
South
1 S



4th
A
3
6
5
6
7
S 8 6 4 3
H K 10 7 4
D Q 7 5
C 3 2
TableS Q J 7 5
H A Q 9 5
D J 6
C K J 5


Par +400
5 C NS
S K 10 9 2
H 8 6 3 2
D 3 2
C Q 10 9

1 D +51 D 46-415 D South -1-502 C North +3+150


TopMain

2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S Q 7
H 6 4
D A K Q 7 5
C A Q 7 5
Mahaffey
West

Dbl
AP



Lead
D 10
C A
S Q
D 3
C 5
C 6
D Q
Aker
North
1 C
2 D




2nd
A
3
2
K
10
S 3
S 10
Glubok
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
2
2
4
J
K
Q
C 9
Simson
South
1 D
2 NT




4th
4
S 5
A
C 4
D 6
8
J.Clerkin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H K
H 3
S A
H 7
C A
Lev
North
1 D
2 C
3 H
5 C
AP

2nd
2
8
7
C 7
3
D.Clerkin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
2
5
4
Cohler
South
1 S
3 C
4 C
Pass


4th
6
4
4
9
S 3
S A 8 5 3
H A J 10 7
D 10 9 8 6 3
C
TableS 10 6 2
H K Q 5 3
D J 2
C J 10 8 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K J 9 4
H 9 8 2
D 4
C K 9 6 4 2



1 C +121 C 53-472 NT South +1+1505 C× North -2-500


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 12
None Vul
S K 5
H A 9 8
D A K 9 6 4
C Q J 10
Lorenzini
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H 5
H A
C 10
S 4
D J
Narkiewicz
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
8
7
S 2
5
5
Rombaut
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
9
3
3
9
Buras
South
1 H
4 H


4th
J
C 2
K
K
J
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C 5
C 4
H 2
H 9
Bompis
North
1 D
2 NT


2nd
5
3
J
4
S 2
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
8
A
3
Quantin
South
1 H
4 H


4th
6
10
A
6
K
S Q 8 4 3
H K 7 4
D Q 2
C K 7 6 4
TableS A 10 9 7 2
H 6
D 8 7 5 3
C 8 5 2


Par +980
6 H NS
S J 6
H Q J 10 5 3 2
D J 10
C A 9 3
1 C +21 C 56-474 H South +2+4804 H South =+420


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 13
None Vul
S K Q 8 6
H 8
D A K 7 3
C A 9 8 5
Grue
West

4 H
Pass


Lead
H A
D Q
Drijver
North
1 C
5 H
6 S


2nd
8
3
J.Lall
East
2 H
Pass
AP


3rd
6
6
Brink
South
2 S
5 NT



4th
5
S 3
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
Hurd
North
1 D
3 S
4 H
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Wooldridge
South
1 S
3 NT
4 S
S 10 2
H A J 7
D Q J 9 5 4 2
C 10 4
TableS 9
H Q 10 9 6 4 3
D 10 8 6
C Q 7 2


Par +990
6 NT South
S A J 7 5 4 3
H K 5 2
D
C K J 6 3
1 C +111 C 67-476 S South =+9804 S South +2+480


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 14
None Vul
S A 3
H A Q J
D A 7 6 5 4 2
C J 7
Bocchi
West

Pass


Lead
C A
S 2
C Q
C 6
S A
D A
D 4
C 10
Muller
North
1 C
2 D


2nd
7
3
3
2
5
9
K
9
Madala
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
K
4
K
9
8
H 2
D Q
de Wijs
South
1 D



4th
5
4
J
D 2
7
3
J
H J
Drijver
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
C A
C 4
D A
D 7
H 3
D 6
C Q
D 5
H Q
H 8
S 3
Lauria
North
1 D
2 S


2nd
2
J
D 2
9
10
A
K
9
S 5
5
J
K
Brink
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
10
8
H 2
10
S 4
H 7
S 10
6
S 6
9
Versace
South
1 H
3 D


4th
7
3
5
3
J
4
Q
D 4
S 2
K
9
7
S J 7 2
H K 8 7 3
D Q J 3
C A K 4
TableS K 8 6 5
H 10 5
D K 10 9
C Q 10 8 6


Par +100
2 NT× EW -1
S Q 10 9 4
H 9 6 4 2
D 8
C 9 5 3 2






1 C +21 C 69-472 D South -1-503 D North -2-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S 3
H K J 9 6
D A Q 7 3
C K Q J 7
Drijver
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
D J
C 4
D 4
S 3
H 2
H J
H A
S K
C J
C Q
S Q
Lauria
North
1 C
3 S


2nd
3
A
A
8
3
C 3
6
H 9
5
8
Brink
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
7
5
A
K
7
S 4
6
6
S 10
Versace
South
1 H
4 H


4th
K
2
8
2
4
Q
8
5
10
H 5
Bocchi
West

1 NT
AP

Lead
S Q
H 7
C 6
H A
S K
Muller
North
1 D
2 NT


2nd
3
3
A
J
H 9
Madala
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
6
7
S 4
6
de Wijs
South
1 H
4 H


4th
A
4
2
2
5
S K Q 2
H A Q 5 3
D J 10 9 4
C A 10
TableS 9 8 7 6 4
H 4
D 5 2
C 9 8 5 3 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S A J 10 5
H 10 8 7 2
D K 8 6
C 6 4





1 D +111 C 69-584 H South -2-1004 H South =+420


2011 USBC Final, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 16
None Vul
S J 7
H K 6
D A K Q 7 6 5
C K 9 6
Hampson
West

1 S
3 S

Lead
D K
D A
H K
S 3
S 2
H 4
C 2
Grue
North
1 C
Dbl
AP

2nd
2
10
2
7
Q
6
A
Greco
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
8
9
7
A
K
J
6
J.Lall
South
1 D
Pass


4th
3
4
A
6
J
Q
5
Zagorin
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
S 2
S 9
S 4
S 3
C 3
C 5
H A
Moss
North
1 D
3 NT


2nd
7
Q
C 6
C 4
H 6
9
8
K
Bathurst
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
K
10
8
H 2
Q
A
3
Gitelman
South
1 NT



4th
6
J
C 7
D 5
H 7
2
K
10
S K 9 8 5 3
H A 8 4
D 4 3
C A 10 3
TableS A 10 4 2
H J 9 5 3 2
D 10 2
C Q 5


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S Q 6
H Q 10 7
D J 9 8
C J 8 7 4 2


1 C +61 C 76-583 S West -1+503 NT South -4-200


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 17
None Vul
S A Q 5 2
H A Q 4 2
D A J 9 3
C 5
J.Lall
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
C A
Meckstroth
North
1 C
2 NT
3 D
4 H
5 C
6 D

2nd
Q
D A
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Rodwell
South
2 C
3 C
3 NT
4 NT
5 S


4th
5
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 2
H 8
S 2
S J
S 8
Wooldridge
North
1 D
2 S
3 H
3 NT



2nd
Q
A
3
7
D 4
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
K
5
K
5
A
Hurd
South
2 H
3 C
3 S




4th
5
6
10
4
9
S 10 7
H K 10 8
D 7 5 4
C A K 7 6 3
TableS 9 6 4 3
H J 9 5 3
D 10
C 10 9 4 2


Par +920
6 D NS
S K J 8
H 7 6
D K Q 8 6 2
C Q J 8


1 C +101 C 86-586 D North =+9203 NT North +1+430


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 18
None Vul
S A K 10 3
H 4
D A 5 3 2
C A J 8 2
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
S 9
H 4
D 4
H Q
D J
S 3
S 4
S K
D 5
C 3
Bates
North
1 C
2 S
3 S


2nd
2
Q
K
K
A
A
8
7
C 6
C 5
J
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
2
8
C 2
C 4
J
10
H 7
H 6
Q
Wold
South
1 H
3 H
3 NT


4th
Q
6
3
3
8
7
5
2
H 5
9
Brink
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 4
H 4
D 8
H 10
C 2
S 9
S K
Zia
North
1 D
1 S



2nd
7
8
2
3
5
5
6
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
Q
4
D 3
D 7
A
4
Hamman
South
1 H
2 D



4th
A
A
K
K
3
2
7
S Q 7 5
H A 5 3
D J 9 8 6
C K 9 3
TableS 8 6 2
H K J 8
D 10 4
C Q 10 6 5 4


Par +450
5 S NS
S J 9 4
H Q 10 9 7 6 2
D K Q 7
C 7






1 D +41 C 86-623 NT South -1-502 D North +1+110


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S Q
H A Q 7
D K J 6 5 2
C K Q 7 6
Greco
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
D 10
C Q
Bramley
North
1 C
4 D
6 C

2nd
3
4
5
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
7
3
Compton
South
2 C
4 NT


4th
2
J
2
Jacobus
West

3 S
Pass

Lead
S 9
C K
C Q
C 6
D 4
D 10
C 7
C 3
Gitelman
North
1 D
4 NT
6 C

2nd
Q
8
5
S 5
8
3
H 4
S 3
Wold
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
6
4
9
A
J
7
10
D 2
Moss
South
2 C
5 H


4th
10
2
J
S 4
A
K
S 7
S 2
S 9 7 4 3
H K 10 6 2
D Q 8 7
C J 2
TableS J 8 6 5 2
H J 8 5 4
D A 10
C 8 5


Par +660
5 NT NS
S A K 10
H 9 3
D 9 4 3
C A 10 9 4 3


1 C +161 C 102-636 C North =+13706 C South -1-100


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 20
N-S Vul
S A 3
H K
D A Q 8 7 5 3
C K 9 6 4
Lindop
West

1 S



Lead
H K
D 2
H 4
D A
C 3
C A
D 9
C 10
S 7
D Q
H 5
H 9
Bocchi
North
1 C
2 D



2nd
A
K
3
6
4
5
C J
K
5
J
D 5
S 6
Baxter
East
Pass
4 S



3rd
6
4
S 3
10
Q
7
S 4
S 9
Q
H 10
Q
C 8
Ferraro
South
1 D
AP



4th
2
8
8
S 2
2
6
3
H 7
A
S J
J
C 9
Duboin
West

1 S
2 S
3 S

Lead
H K
D 2
H J
C 4
C A
D 9
C 8
D 6
C 10
S 7
D A
Hargreaves
North
1 D
2 C
Pass
AP

2nd
A
K
5
Q
2
10
9
H 6
K
8
J
Sementa
East
Pass
2 D
3 C


3rd
7
4
S 3
5
7
S 2
S 9
S 4
S 10
J
McAvoy
South
1 H
Pass
Pass


4th
3
8
8
3
6
3
J
5
H 4
A
S K Q J 4 2
H 5 3 2
D 4
C 10 8 7 3
TableS 10 9 7
H A Q 9 8
D J 9 6 2
C A Q


Par -140
3 S EW
S 8 6 5
H J 10 7 6 4
D K 10
C J 5 2








1 C +51 C 107-634 S West -1+503 S West =-140


TopMain

2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S A J 7 2
H K
D A Q 2
C Q 9 7 5 2
Robinson
West

1 H
Pass


Lead
H 2
H 8
C 5
C K
D J
Levin
North
1 C
Dbl
5 C


2nd
6
C 2
4
6
4
Boyd
East
Pass
3 H
AP


3rd
A
4
J
9
2
Weinstein
South
1 D
4 C



4th
K
5
3
10
K
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
H 8
C 2
D 3
S 3
Woolsey
North
1 D
3 C
4 D
6 D

2nd
6
D 2
4
5
Q
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
A
Q
K
Stewart
South
2 D
4 C
4 NT


4th
K
5
3
K
A
S K 9 6 4
H A J 9 8 3
D 5 4
C 6 3
TableS 10 5 3
H Q 10 7 4 2
D K 8 7
C 10 4


Par +600
5 D NS
S Q 8
H 6 5
D J 10 9 6 3
C A K J 8
1 C +121 C 119-635 C North =+6006 D North -1-100


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 22
N-S Vul
S Q 8
H A K 3
D A K 9 7 6 5
C 9 5
Gerstman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
Rodwell
North
1 C
2 D
2 NT
Landen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Meckstroth
South
1 H
2 S
3 NT
Zia
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 4
C 2
C 7
D 10
H 3
D 8
Harris
North
1 D
3 D



2nd
5
10
S 8
J
9
Q
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
Q
8
A
Q
Morgan
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
3
9
A
2
2
S K 10 6
H 10 5 4 2
D Q J
C Q 7 6 4
TableS 5 3 2
H 9 8 7
D 4 3 2
C K J 8 2


Par +660
5 NT NS
S A J 9 7 4
H Q J 6
D 10 8
C A 10 3

1 D +21 C 119-653 NT North =+6003 NT South +2+660


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 23
None Vul
S A 8 6 3
H K
D A J 10 8 7 5
C A 7
El Ahmady
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
C 9
S 3
D 2
C Q
C K
S J
D A
D J
H 3
D 8
Greco
North
1 C
2 D
3 NT

2nd
7
4
10
3
5
10
2
4
K
7
9
Sadek
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
K
10
8
S 7
9
H 2
H 4
5
Hampson
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
3
A
5
Q
S 6
S 8
A
6
H 6
K
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
D A
D 5
C K
D 7
S J
C 4
C Q
C J
S 10
D J
H 8
Duboin
North
1 D
1 S
2 NT

2nd
K
4
9
3
Q
K
2
5
10
4
K
J
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
2
H 2
8
S 2
5
7
6
H 9
7
H 7
6
Sementa
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
4
3
6
A
H 10
3
9
S 6
S 8
A
S 9
D 8
S Q 9 7 5
H 10 9 6 5
D 6 3
C 8 6 2
TableS J 10
H Q 8 3
D K Q 9 4
C K Q J 9


Par +420
4 S NS
S K 4 2
H A J 7 4 2
D 2
C 10 5 4 3







1 D +21 C 119-673 NT South -2-1002 NT South -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 24
Both Vul
S J 10 5
H 7
D A K Q J 4
C A J 9 5
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
H 7
C 3
C 7
S 5
S A
D 10
D K
D Q
D J
D 4
Meckstroth
North
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


2nd
2
9
9
H 2
2
7
3
S 6
H 6
S 8
S 9
Versace
East
1 S
Pass
AP


3rd
K
Q
Q
10
Q
J
A
2
8
H 3
H 4
Rodwell
South
2 H
3 H



4th
A
K
6
J
3
4
6
5
7
9
H 5
Katz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
D 2
H 7
C 3
S 6
H 2
S K
C 8
C J
H J
Fantoni
North
1 D
2 C
2 NT


2nd
10
9
9
9
A
5
H 3
A
7
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
Q
Q
3
C 5
H A
4
H 4
Nunes
South
1 H
2 S
3 H


4th
Q
6
K
2
5
6
J
6
10
S 7 3
H A K 5
D 9 7 5 3
C K 10 8 3
TableS K 9 8 6 4 2
H 10 9 6
D 6
C Q 7 4


Par +600
5 D NS
S A Q
H Q J 8 4 3 2
D 10 8 2
C 6 2






1 C +101 C 129-673 NT North =+6003 H South =+140


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 C NS1 D NS
Case 25
None Vul
S K 2
H 5 2
D A Q 9 8 5
C A K J 2
Sementa
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
H A
H K
Woolsey
North
1 C
2 D


2nd
2
8
9
Duboin
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
3
4
Stewart
South
1 D
3 D


4th
4
2
5
Doub
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H K
S A
S J
Nunes
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
8
4
6
Wildavsky
East
Dbl
4 H


3rd
7
9
3
Fantoni
South
Rdbl
5 D


4th
2
2
K
S 9 7 3
H 7 6 4 3
D J 7
C 10 9 8 4
TableS A J 10 5
H A K Q J
D 10
C 7 6 5 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S Q 8 6 4
H 10 9 8
D K 6 4 3 2
C Q
1 D +71 C 129-753 D South +1+1305 D North =+400


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 26
None Vul
S A 6
H K
D A Q 8 6 5 4 3
C A 6 4
Rodwell
West

3 S
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
D A
D 5
H 2
S A
S 6
H A
H J
de Wijs
North
1 C
4 D
4 NT
5 S


2nd
2
10
J
3
7
4
4
8
Meckstroth
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
K
K
3
D 7
C 4
C 6
Muller
South
1 NT
4 S
5 H
6 D


4th
A
9
S 5
6
9
2
9
Q
Bakkeren
West

4 S




Lead
C K
D A
H K
D 6
H A
H J
Hamman
North
1 D
5 D




2nd
2
10
6
J
4
8
Bertens
East
1 S
AP




3rd
3
2
2
K
C 4
C 6
Zia
South
2 H





4th
A
9
3
S 8
9
Q
S Q 9 8 5 2
H 8 4 3
D 9
C 10 9 7 3
TableS K J 10 7 4
H Q 9 6
D J 10
C K Q J


Par +1400
7 S× EW -6
S 3
H A J 10 7 5 2
D K 7 2
C 8 5 2




1 C +111 C 140-756 D North =+9205 D North +1+420


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 131 C NS1 D NS
Case 27
None Vul
S A Q 9 5
H 9 3
D A Q 10 9 5
C A J
Lambardi
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
H 3
C K
C 10
H 9
S 2
S Q
Stewart
North
1 C
2 D
2 S
4 S

2nd
3
A
4
H 6
5
3
J
Ventin
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
6
8
K
A
4
Woolsey
South
Dbl
2 H
3 S


4th
A
2
J
S 5
J
7
6
Boyd
West

3 C



Lead
C K
H 9
C Q
D 4
S A
S Q
H 3
S K
H 6
Muzzio
North
1 D
3 S



2nd
3
A
4
3
7
J
5
10
Q
Robinson
East
2 C
AP



3rd
8
4
2
K
2
4
K
5
S 9
Bianchedi
South
Dbl




4th
A
2
J
A
6
3
J
C 5
S 10 6 3
H Q J 2
D K 8 6 2
C 8 6 2
TableS J 7
H A 5
D J 7 4
C K Q 10 9 7 5


Par +450
5 S NS
S K 8 4 2
H K 10 8 7 6 4
D 3
C 4 3




1 C +61 C 146-754 S North =+4203 S North +2+200


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 131 C NS1 D NS
Case 28
None Vul
S A Q 9 5
H 9 3
D A Q 10 9 5
C A J
Nunes
West

3 C
AP


Lead
C 8
H 3
S 6
D 3
H 9
C Q
C K
H K
Karakolev
North
1 C
3 D



2nd
A
5
5
2
A
3
H 10
Q
Fantoni
East
2 C
Pass



3rd
5
7
J
A
4
2
6
D 9
Danailov
South
Dbl
3 H



4th
4
J
K
7
2
J
D 5
C 7
Karaivanov
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
H 3
C Q
C 10
S A
S Q
H 9
H 7
Lauria
North
1 D
3 C
3 S


2nd
3
A
4
H 6
7
J
5
Q
Trendafilov
East
2 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
4
2
8
2
4
K
S 9
Versace
South
Dbl
3 H
4 S


4th
A
2
J
S 5
3
6
J
S 10 6 3
H Q J 2
D K 8 6 2
C 8 6 2
TableS J 7
H A 5
D J 7 4
C K Q 10 9 7 5


Par +450
5 S NS
S K 8 4 2
H K 10 8 7 6 4
D 3
C 4 3



1 D +71 C 146-823 H South +1+1704 S North +1+450


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 D NS
Case 29
None Vul
S A 7 3
H K Q 9 8
D A 7 6 5
C Q J
Woolsey
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S K
H K
H 8
H 5
C J
S Q
S 9
Dubinin
North
1 C
Rdbl
4 H

2nd
A
4
7
C 2
A
5
J
Stewart
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
A
Q
6
4
C 3
Gromov
South
2 S
3 H


4th
8
2
6
10
7
3
7
Kholomeev
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
S 4
C A
S 6
C 2
H Q
H 8
H J
C K
D 2
Wildavsky
North
1 D
2 H
4 H

2nd
3
7
6
J
Q
4
7
C 4
7
8
Khiuppenen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
5
H 2
8
3
A
9
D 5
Doub
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
5
8
J
A
9
6
C 3
10
10
S K 4
H 6 2
D J 10 9 8
C 7 5 4 3 2
TableS Q 10 9 6 2
H 10 7 4
D K 3
C A 10 8


Par +420
4 H NS
S J 8 5
H A J 5 3
D Q 4 2
C K 9 6




1 C +111 C 157-824 H South =+4204 H South -3-150


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 C NS1 D NS
Case 30
None Vul
S K 2
H 5 2
D A Q 9 8 5
C A K J 2
Gromov
West

1 H
Pass
3 H

Lead
H 2
C 3
H 9
C 5
C A
C K
D A
D 5
S 5
S 2
S J
Aronov
North
1 C
Pass
3 D
AP

2nd
J
Q
4
D 6
6
7
10
H K
4
A
Q
Dubinin
East
Dbl
2 H
Pass


3rd
10
4
5
8
D 2
D 3
4
K
9
6
7
Stefanov
South
Rdbl
Pass
Pass


4th
3
2
Q
J
9
10
7
J
K
3
D 8
Trendafilov
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
H A
S A
Kholomeev
North
1 D
2 C
2 S
5 D

2nd
8
9
4
Karaivanov
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
4
3
Khiuppenen
South
1 S
2 D
4 D


4th
2
5
2
S 9 7 3
H 7 6 4 3
D J 7
C 10 9 8 4
TableS A J 10 5
H A K Q J
D 10
C 7 6 5 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S Q 8 6 4
H 10 9 8
D K 6 4 3 2
C Q






1 C +51 C 162-823 H West -3+1505 D North -1-50


TopMain

2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S 8 5 3
H J 10 3
D A K Q 9 4
C A K
X.Shi
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
H J
H 2
S A
S 4
Weichsel
North
1 C
Pass
3 H
4 H

2nd
K
Q
K
3
5
D.Yang
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
3
6
Ekeblad
South
1 H
2 H
3 NT


4th
7
4
5
10
Kamil
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
H J
H 2
S 3
C 10
D A
D K
D Q
S 5
Ozdil
North
1 D
Dbl
2 S


2nd
A
Q
8
6
K
5
6
10
2
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
10
K
5
7
8
H 6
Q
Lair
South
1 H
2 H
3 NT


4th
3
4
5
A
4
2
3
S 4
7
S A J 9 7 4
H K 8 4
D 3 2
C Q 10 6
TableS 6 2
H Q 5
D J 10 6 5
C J 8 7 5 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S K Q 10
H A 9 7 6 2
D 8 7
C 9 4 3




1 C +111 C 173-824 H South +1+4503 NT South -1-50


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 32
N-S Vul
S J 9 3
H A K 6
D A Q 9 7 6 4
C K
Passell
West

1 S
4 S
Dbl

Lead
S 6
C 4
H 8
D 3
H 7
D 4
H 3
D A
D 9
C 9
S K
C 8
M.McNamara
North
1 C
2 D
Pass
5 H

2nd
3
A
6
8
4
10
S 8
2
J
J
9
Q
Mahaffey
East
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
2
Q
S 5
H 5
K
C 3
H J
D 6
4
D 7
S.McNamara
South
1 D
3 H
5 C


4th
A
2
Q
K
A
5
9
S 2
S 10
7
H 10
10
Yates
West

1 S
4 S


Lead
C K
S 5
H Q
C 4
D A
Lev
North
1 D
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
2
9
8
5
Wolkowitz
East
Pass
2 S
AP


3rd
3
Q
6
S 3
Pszczola
South
1 H
4 H



4th
A
A
2
7
S K 10 8 6 5 2
H 8
D 8 5
C A Q J 5
TableS Q 7 4
H 9 7 2
D K J 10 2
C 10 7 2


Par +500
5 S× EW -3
S A
H Q J 10 5 4 3
D 3
C 9 8 6 4 3








1 D +71 C 173-895 H South -2-2004 S× West -1+100


2009 USBC Round of 32B, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 33
None Vul
S A K J 6 3
H K 2
D A Q 10 9 8 7
C
J.Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H 4
D 10
D 9
C A
C K
S 2
D 8
S 5
Diamond
North
1 C
3 D
3 S
4 S
5 D

2nd
8
10
3
6
2
3
4
H 7
7
Gu
East
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
5
J
S 3
S 6
A
K
J
Platnick
South
2 H
3 H
4 D
5 C


4th
2
K
2
4
7
8
9
C 9
Q
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 3
D 7
C A
C K
S 2
Lair
North
1 D
2 S
6 D



2nd
5
6
2
5
4
Moss
East
1 H
Pass
AP



3rd
2
J
H 2
H K
J
Ozdil
South
2 C
3 D




4th
10
4
7
8
S 7 4
H 6 5 3
D 4 2
C J 10 9 5 3 2
TableS Q 10 9
H A Q 9 7 4
D 6 3
C Q 8 7


Par +460
5 NT NS
S 8 5 2
H J 10 8
D K J 5
C A K 6 4





1 D +111 C 173-1005 D North =+4006 D North =+920


2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 34
Both Vul
S A 10 5 3
H 3
D A K J 4 3
C A 8 6
Platnick
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C 3
H 3
S Q
D A
D 4
C 4
Zhuang
North
1 C
2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
J
A
6
K
6
7
8
Diamond
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
7
A
A
2
9
9
W.Wang
South
1 H
2 H
3 D


4th
6
5
7
2
8
10
L.Yang
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
H 3
H A
S J
S 3
D 5
S 10
H J
Moss
North
1 D
1 S
4 H


2nd
A
2
Q
K
4
10
6
C 6
Dai
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
K
D 3
A
Q
A
C J
Gitelman
South
1 H
3 H



4th
5
7
6
2
7
6
H 9
S K 7
H Q J 9 7
D Q 10 8
C Q 10 4 3
TableS 9 8 6 4 2
H 6 2
D 7 6
C K 9 7 2


Par +1370
6 D NS
S Q J
H A K 10 8 5 4
D 9 5 2
C J 5



1 D +21 C 173-1023 NT North =+6004 H South +1+650


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S K Q 8 5
H A
D A 9 8 6
C K 7 4 2
Gold
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
D Q
H 8
S K
S Q
C 2
D 7
C 4
Duboin
North
1 C
3 H
4 S

2nd
4
10
3
7
6
K
5
Townsend
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
5
Q
2
6
J
A
9
Sementa
South
Dbl
4 H


4th
6
A
4
10
3
H 2
10
Lindqvist
West

2 H
AP

Lead
D 2
H 9
S K
S 5
D 10
D 8
C 10
C A
Rosenthal
North
1 D
3 S


2nd
6
10
3
7
J
H 4
2
Brogeland
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
Q
3
2
J
A
7
Q
Silverstein
South
1 S
4 S


4th
4
A
4
10
H 2
K
9
S 10 4
H Q 7 3
D K J 5 3 2
C 10 8 3
TableS 7 3
H K 9 8 6 4 2
D Q
C A Q 6 5


Par +420
4 S NS
S A J 9 6 2
H J 10 5
D 10 7 4
C J 9


1 C +101 C 184-1024 S North =+4204 S South -1-50


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S 8
H K Q 7 5
D A Q J 3
C K J 8 3
Ghigheci
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S K
C 10
S J
H K
C J
D 3
S 9
H Q
D J
H A
Townsend
North
1 C
3 H


2nd
A
4
2
J
2
8
7
C 6
6
Briciu
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
4
3
5
6
S 3
10
H 7
8
K
Gold
South
Dbl
4 H


4th
8
Q
H 5
2
5
4
6
3
5
Sandqvist
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S K
C 10
S Q
H K
D 3
S 3
C K
D K
D Q
D J
C 8
S 10
Ionita
North
1 D
4 H


2nd
A
5
2
J
8
5
A
7
C 2
C 6
7
H 4
Malinowski
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
4
3
7
6
10
H 7
H 8
A
2
S 9
H 10
H Q
Coldea
South
Dbl
6 H


4th
8
Q
H 5
2
4
6
4
6
5
9
H 3
J
S 7 5 4
H 9 4 3 2
D 9 7 5 4
C 5 4
TableS K Q J 6
H J
D 8 6
C A Q 9 7 6 2


Par +1430
6 H NS
S A 10 9 3 2
H A 10 8 6
D K 10 2
C 10







1 D +131 C 184-1154 H North +2+6806 H North =+1430


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S K Q J 3
H Q 4
D A K J 6 5 4
C 2
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 4
D Q
D 3
D K
D J
D 6
D 5
S K
C 10
C 9
G.Wolpert
North
1 C
2 D
3 S



2nd
2
2
7
S 6
H 6
H 8
S 10
A
J
S 3
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
4
A
8
H 2
H 5
H 9
4
A
Spector
South
1 H
3 D
3 NT



4th
K
10
S 5
9
S 2
S 8
S 9
H 7
H 4
Grue
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
S 2
Levin
North
1 D
1 S
3 D
4 H


2nd
K
K
Cheek
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
A
Weinstein
South
1 H
1 NT
3 H
5 D


4th
2
4
S 9 8 2
H 7 3
D 9 7 2
C A 9 8 4 3
TableS A 10 6 5
H K J 8 6
D 10
C Q 10 6 5


Par +400
5 D North
S 7 4
H A 10 9 5 2
D Q 8 3
C K J 7






1 D +101 C 184-1253 NT South -1-505 D North =+400


2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 38
Both Vul
S A 8 3
H K Q J 4
D A K 7 4 3
C 3
Skrzypczak
West

2 C
2 S

Lead
D A
H Q
C 2
C 6
C 4
Bates
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass

2nd
5
A
5
D 3
8
Gierulski
East
Pass
Rdbl
3 C

3rd
2
3
Q
A
9
Sontag
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
Q
5
3
7
Larsen
West

Dbl


Lead
D J
H K
D 4
H 3
S J
H Q
H 4
D A
Martens
North
1 D
1 H


2nd
Q
6
9
7
9
8
S K
Meltzer
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
K
10
10
J
7
2
S 5
Jassem
South
Pass
AP


4th
5
5
S 4
A
A
9
C 6
S Q 10 7 4
H 9 7 5
D Q
C K Q J 9 6
TableS K J 6
H A 8 6
D 9 8 6 5
C A 4 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S 9 5 2
H 10 3 2
D J 10 2
C 10 8 7 5


1 D +51 C 184-1303 C West =-1101 NT East -1+100


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 39
E-W Vul
S Q 7 3
H 4 3
D A K 9 7 5
C A K 8
Bertens
West

Pass
Rdbl
AP


Lead
S 4
C 6
S 3
S A
D Q
D 10
D A
D 9
D 7
C 2
H 4
H Q
Tundal
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass



2nd
2
3
5
9
2
3
H 6
C 5
H 7
A
K
C 10
Bakkeren
East
1 H
Pass
1 S



3rd
Q
Q
10
7
5
K
H 2
C 7
H 9
9
A
3
Groetheim
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl



4th
K
K
6
J
4
J
6
8
S 8
4
5
8
Helness
West

Pass
Rdbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
H 3
D Q
D 10
C 6
S 9
C 7
Drijver
North
1 D
Dbl
Pass
2 NT


2nd
3
6
8
2
4
3
2
Helgemo
East
1 H
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
10
9
5
7
J
J
A
Brink
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


4th
K
5
4
J
8
A
9
S 9 8 6 2
H 5
D 8 6 3 2
C Q J 10 2
TableS K J 5
H K J 8 7 6
D J 4
C 9 6 5


Par +990
6 NT NS
S A 10 4
H A Q 10 9 2
D Q 10
C 7 4 3








1 C +121 C 196-1301 S× East -4+11003 NT North +2+460


2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S 10
H 10 8
D A Q J 10 6 2
C A K Q 7
J.Wang
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
C 3
D A
D Q
C 5
C Q
H Q
S 7
D J
D 10
Dubinin
North
1 C
2 D
3 S


2nd
10
8
4
K
2
4
8
2
7
H 4
Ao
East
Pass
2 S
Dbl


3rd
K
J
5
H 2
K
S 4
3
H 10
S 8
S 9
Gromov
South
1 D
3 H
4 H


4th
3
A
8
3
6
H 6
A
A
9
Balicki
West

1 S



Lead
S K
S A
C A
C K
C 7
S Q
S J
C 10
S 2
Chechelashvili
North
1 D
2 D



2nd
3
4
6
3
4
H 8
D Q
H 2
D 10
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
AP



3rd
5
6
5
8
D 5
H 7
D K
D 3
Gu
South
1 H




4th
10
D 2
2
J
D 8
7
8
Q
S Q J 6 5 2
H K Q 6
D 9 8 3
C J 2
TableS A K
H 7 4 3
D K 7 4
C 10 9 6 4 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S 9 8 7 4 3
H A J 9 5 2
D 5
C 8 5





1 D +51 C 197-1354 H South -1-1002 D North =+90


TopMain

2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S K Q 9 2
H 4
D A K 9 8
C K J 6 4
Cohler
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
H 4
H 8
S 3
S 2
C A
C 8
S A
S J
D A
D K
Rodwell
North
1 C
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
5
J
K
7
4
J
8
D J
3
4
Baze
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
A
D 8
6
5
10
H 10
C 7
C 9
C 5
C Q
Meckstroth
South
1 D
Pass


4th
9
7
4
10
2
3
9
Q
2
Nickell
West

Pass


Lead
C 10
H 4
H 2
Kranyak
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
2
5
J
Freeman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
A
S 2
Deutsch
South
1 H



4th
K
9
7
S 10 3
H K Q J 9
D Q 7 2
C A 9 8 7
TableS A J 7 6
H 10 7 5
D 10 6 5 4 3
C 10


Par +110
3 C NS
S 8 5 4
H A 8 6 3 2
D J
C Q 5 3 2




1 C +31 C 201-1352 H× West -1+2001 S North +1+110


2007 USBC Final, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S A K Q J 10
H 10 9
D A 9 8 6 5
C Q
Gitelman
West

4 C


Lead
C 7
S 2
D 8
S 4
D A
D 6
S 6
Rodwell
North
1 C
4 S


2nd
A
C 5
Q
5
10
K
8
Moss
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
K
2
C 4
4
J
Meckstroth
South
2 D



4th
Q
3
3
Q
7
H 2
Soloway
West

3 C
Dbl

Lead
C 7
S 2
D 5
H J
C K
C J
D A
D 8
S 4
D 9
H 8
Rubin
North
1 D
3 S
AP

2nd
A
D 3
Q
K
H 10
S 10
10
K
5
S 9
5
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
2
A
H 4
H 7
4
J
C 4
H 3
Ekeblad
South
1 NT
4 S


4th
Q
3
7
9
8
9
C 2
C 3
K
C 5
S
H A Q 6 2
D 7 3
C K J 6 5 4 3 2
TableS 9 7 6 4 3
H J 8 7 4
D K Q 10
C 7


Par -140
3 H EW
S 8 5 2
H K 5 3
D J 4 2
C A 10 9 8





1 C +91 C 210-1354 S North -1-1004 S× North -2-500


2007 USBC Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 43
Both Vul
S A 9 8 4
H A 4 2
D K Q 9 4
C A 2
Gitelman
West

3 C
Pass

Lead
S 5
C J
D Q
C 6
S K
D 7
H Q
Rodwell
North
1 C
Pass
4 H

2nd
4
Q
3
2
10
4
9
Moss
East
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
8
9
H 5
J
A
Meckstroth
South
Dbl
3 H


4th
7
A
A
8
8
H 3
7
Soloway
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
C J
D K
C 6
D J
C 7
H A
H 4
H 9
Stansby
North
1 D
1 NT
3 H

2nd
4
Q
3
2
H 3
5
7
S 2
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
8
9
7
H 2
6
Q
Martel
South
1 H
2 H


4th
3
A
A
8
4
3
5
K
S 5
H K 9 5
D A 10 7 6 5 2
C K 6 5
TableS K Q J 6 2
H 7
D J 3
C J 10 9 4 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S 10 7 3
H Q J 10 8 6 3
D 8
C Q 8 7



1 D +81 C 210-1434 H South -2-2003 H South =+140


2006 USBC Final, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 44
None Vul
S K 7
H 10
D A K Q 9 6 2
C A 10 9 4
Rosenberg
West

4 S


Lead
C 3
D Q
C 4
Rubin
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
J
5
7
Zia
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
A
3
K
Ekeblad
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
10
5
Moss
West

Dbl
3 H

Lead
H 9
D 10
D 9
C 3
C 4
C 8
C 10
Jacobs
North
1 D
Rdbl
4 D

2nd
2
K
5
5
6
J
S Q
Gitelman
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
Q
7
J
9
K
A
S 2
Katz
South
Pass
2 D


4th
10
3
H 3
7
Q
2
S A 8 5
H A K Q 7 4 3
D 10
C Q J 5
TableS Q J 10 9 4 3
H 9 5
D 7 5
C 7 6 2


Par +100
4 S× EW -1
S 6 2
H J 8 6 2
D J 8 4 3
C K 8 3

1 D +31 C 210-1474 S East -1+504 D North +1+150


2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 45
N-S Vul
S
H K Q J 9
D A Q J 10 8 6
C A 9 5
Bates
West

5 S
AP


Lead
S 8
H 6
C Q
C 9
H 2
H 9
Woolsey
North
1 C
6 C



2nd
Q
K
K
S 4
C 4
3
Sontag
East
4 S
6 S



3rd
D Q
5
A
3
10
D 2
Stewart
South
5 C
Dbl



4th
3
A
7
2
J
7
Morse
West

4 S
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
D 3
H 4
H 9
H Q
S A
Bramley
North
1 D
Dbl
Pass


2nd
6
4
D 2
3
5
D 8
Wolff
East
3 S
Pass
5 S


3rd
K
6
10
C Q
C 6
5
Feldman
South
Pass
5 C
Dbl


4th
2
S 3
J
7
S 2
8
S A Q 2
H 10 7 6
D K 9 7 5 4
C K 2
TableS K J 9 6 5 4 3
H 8 5 4 3 2
D
C 7


Par +1100
7 S× EW -5
S 10 8 7
H A
D 3 2
C Q J 10 8 6 4 3

1 C +51 C 215-1476 S× East -3+5005 S× East -2+300


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 46
Both Vul
S A J
H 7 6
D A K J 9 7
C K 8 4 3
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S J
S 10
S 5
D 10
H 2
D 2
D K
D J
Greco
North
1 C
1 NT
2 D


2nd
4
Q
8
9
3
A
4
H 4
Bates
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
3
C 5
9
5
A
H 3
Hampson
South
1 H
2 C
3 NT


4th
A
7
C 4
D 7
Q
6
8
5
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D 10
H 4
H 5
H J
S Q
D A
D K
D J
D 9
C K
Feldman
North
1 D
2 C
2 NT


2nd
A
3
3
C 3
9
4
8
S 2
S 5
S 10
2
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
7
Q
10
S 7
3
2
S 6
S 8
S 9
7
Bramley
South
1 H
2 D
3 NT


4th
6
Q
7
8
C 8
A
6
4
5
C 6
S K 7 3
H K Q 5
D 6 5 4 3
C 9 6 5
TableS Q 10 5 2
H J 10 4 2
D Q 8
C Q J 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 9 8 6 4
H A 9 8 3
D 10 2
C A 10 7






1 C +121 C 227-1473 NT North =+6003 NT North -1-100


2006 World Championship Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 47
N-S Vul
S A K 10
H J 10 6
D A K J 10 9
C J 4
Lev
West

2 H


Lead
D 8
D K
S K
S A
D A
S 9
C A
Drijver
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
2
3
7
Q
C 8
H 3
Gawrys
East
2 C
3 C


3rd
J
6
2
J
C 10
10
Brink
South
Pass
AP


4th
4
5
3
5
7
C 3
Westra
West

2 H
3 H

Lead
S K
D K
D A
D J
H 8
H K
H Q
Cohler
North
1 D
Pass
AP

2nd
7
3
4
S Q
A
10
J
Ramondt
East
2 C
3 C


3rd
2
6
8
H 5
6
9
C 3
Lair
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
2
5
7
2
S 4
S 6
S 5 3
H A K Q 7 4 3
D Q 7 5 2
C 9
TableS Q 7
H 9 2
D 4 3
C A K Q 8 7 6 3


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S J 9 8 6 4 2
H 8 5
D 8 6
C 10 5 2

1 C +51 C 232-1473 C East -1+503 H West =-140


2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 48
None Vul
S A 6
H Q J 4 3
D A Q 9 6 2
C K 6
Versace
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 8
D J
S 4
H Q
S 5
Rodwell
North
1 C
3 C
3 NT


2nd
6
4
7
2
Lauria
East
2 C
Pass
AP


3rd
J
2
K
5
Meckstroth
South
2 NT
3 S



4th
A
K
A
K
Soloway
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
D 3
S 4
S 5
C K
H Q
Bocchi
North
1 D
1 NT
2 H
3 NT

2nd
10
4
3
A
3
2
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
K
10
7
A
Duboin
South
1 S
2 C
3 D


4th
6
K
6
7
8
S K 5 2
H K 10 9 8 7 6
D 10 4
C 8 2
TableS Q J 10 4
H 2
D K 8
C Q J 9 5 4 3


Par +400
3 NT North
S 9 8 7 3
H A 5
D J 7 5 3
C A 10 7

1 D +101 C 232-1583 NT South -1-503 NT North =+400


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS1 D NS
Case 49
None Vul
S Q
H J 8 7
D K Q 8 7 5 2
C A K Q
Monsegur
West

2 S


Lead
S K
S A
D K
H K
S 4
C A
C K
C Q
Sylvan
North
1 C
3 D


2nd
Q
D 2
A
A
6
3
7
8
Mooney
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
7
6
3
D 8
4
5
10
Sundelin
South
1 D



4th
5
10
S 2
7
9
9
2
6
Fredin
West

1 S
3 D

Lead
C K
C Q
C A
D K
S 3
Lambardi
North
1 D
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
3
7
8
A
5
Lindkvist
East
Pass
2 S
4 S

3rd
10
4
5
9
A
Madala
South
1 H
Pass
AP

4th
6
2
9
H 6
Q
S A K J 8 6 2
H 10 6 3
D
C J 9 6 2
TableS 9 7 3
H K Q 9
D A J 10 3
C 8 7 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S 10 5 4
H A 5 4 2
D 9 6 4
C 10 5 4


1 D +31 C 232-1613 D South -1-504 S West -1+50


2005 USBC Final, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 50
Both Vul
S A K J 7
H K 9 4
D Q J 5 4 3
C K
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
D 9
H 3
D 10
H Q
Ekeblad
North
1 C
1 S
3 H
4 H

2nd
3
K
5
H 10
J
Welland
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
K
7
4
Rubin
South
1 D
2 H
3 S


4th
6
4
A
5
7
Greco
West

Pass



Lead
S 5
D 4
D 6
H A
H 8
S 7
Zia
North
1 D
1 S



2nd
8
9
8
2
3
6
Hampson
East
Pass
AP



3rd
2
K
J
5
J
Q
Rosenberg
South
1 H




4th
J
2
A
4
K
3
S 4 3 2
H J 5
D 8 7 2
C A Q 10 9 5
TableS 10 6 5
H A 8 7
D A 10 9
C J 8 7 6


Par +620
4 H NS
S Q 9 8
H Q 10 6 3 2
D K 6
C 4 3 2

1 C +91 C 241-1614 H South =+6201 S North +4+200


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 51
E-W Vul
S A K 5
H Q 3
D A 9 7 5
C K 9 8 2
Talukder
West

3 H



Lead
C 3
D 3
S A
S K
S 5
H 2
D 6
H A
Duboin
North
1 C
Pass



2nd
6
2
2
J
Q
5
5
10
Islam
East
2 H
4 H



3rd
8
Q
8
6
7
K
H 6
4
Bocchi
South
Pass
AP



4th
Q
A
3
4
9
3
4
Q
Lauria
West

2 H
Pass
3 NT

Lead
D 5
D 10
C 6
H 2
H 9
N.Saha
North
1 D
Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
3
Q
2
5
Q
Versace
East
1 H
Rdbl
3 D


3rd
K
7
Q
K
A
Haque
South
Pass
2 S
Dbl


4th
6
C 4
3
3
10
S 9 4 3
H K 9 4
D Q J 8 6
C J 7 6
TableS Q J 2
H A J 8 7 6 2
D 3
C A Q 4


Par -500
4 D× NS -3
S 10 8 7 6
H 10 5
D K 10 4 2
C 10 5 3



1 C +121 C 253-1624 H East -1+1003 NT West =-600


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 52
Both Vul
S K
H A K J 9
D A Q 3 2
C 10 5 4 3
Engel
West

4 S

Lead
H 2
H K
C 5
C 6
S Q
Versace
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
7
3
K
J
K
Coenraets
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
J
5
A
3
Lauria
South
Pass
Pass

4th
6
Q
2
8
Nunes
West

3 C

Lead
D 6
H K
H A
C 5
C 6
S Q
Stas
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
7
4
3
K
J
K
Fantoni
East
1 S
3 S

3rd
A
2
8
A
3
A
D.Johnson
South
Pass
AP

4th
4
7
Q
2
8
4
S Q J 8 6 2
H Q 7
D J 9 8 7
C J 2
TableS A 10 7 5 3
H 10 6 4 3
D 4
C K Q 8


Par -140
3 S EW
S 9 4
H 8 5 2
D K 10 6 5
C A 9 7 6
1 C +61 C 259-1624 S East -1+1003 S East =-140


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 121 C NS1 D NS
Case 53
Both Vul
S 8
H A Q J 9
D A J 10 9
C A 7 5 4
Ju.Hackett
West

1 S
2 D

Lead
S 8
D K
D 9
C 3
H A
H Q
C 6
S K
S 7
Macskasy
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass

2nd
J
5
Q
8
4
K
2
H 9
C 4
Ja.Hackett
East
Pass
1 NT
4 S

3rd
5
6
2
10
2
8
K
3
A
Szalay
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
2
A
3
A
6
7
5
6
9
Winkler
West

2 S


Lead
C 4
C 10
H A
Gold
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
3
A
4
Dumbovich
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
6
2
Townsend
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
2
6
S K Q 10 7 2
H 7 6
D 8 7 6 3
C K 10
TableS A J 4 3
H K 5 4
D K Q
C J 9 6 3


Par -620
4 S EW
S 9 6 5
H 10 8 3 2
D 5 4 2
C Q 8 2



1 D +101 C 259-1724 S West =-6202 S West +2-170


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 54
E-W Vul
S Q
H K 8 2
D A Q J 6 3
C A 10 7 3
Dubinin
West

1 S


Lead
H 2
C 5
D A
D 3
C 8
D 10
S A
Szalay
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
Q
6
2
K
9
Q
2
Gromov
East
Dbl
2 S


3rd
3
J
4
5
K
S 5
3
Macskasy
South
1 D
AP


4th
6
A
9
7
3
8
Q
Dumbovich
West

1 S
4 S

Lead
S Q
C 5
C 3
H 6
H A
H 4
D 7
C 7
S K
H Q
D 9
H 5
Khokhlov
North
1 D
2 C
AP

2nd
A
6
8
8
9
10
A
S 5
7
S 8
J
S J
Winkler
East
Dbl
3 S


3rd
2
J
Q
J
7
S 4
2
9
6
S 10
K
D 10
Rekunov
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
A
K
3
2
K
4
2
D 3
D 6
5
D Q
S 10 6 4 3
H 7 6
D 10 9 7
C K J 4 2
TableS A K 9 5
H A Q J 5 4
D K 2
C 8 5


Par -620
4 S EW
S J 8 7 2
H 10 9 3
D 8 5 4
C Q 9 6







1 C +101 C 270-1722 S West +1-1404 S West =-620


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 55
E-W Vul
S A Q J 10
H A 2
D K 9 5 3 2
C K 10
Nunes
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
Stas
North
1 C
Dbl
3 H
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
D.Johnson
South
2 C
3 D
3 NT
Engel
West

2 H
Pass


Lead
H 8
D K
D 2
D A
S 7
Versace
North
1 D
2 S
3 D


2nd
Q
4
7
S 2
3
Coenraets
East
Pass
Dbl
AP


3rd
K
6
8
3
10
Lauria
South
2 D
3 C



4th
A
10
H 4
Q
K
S 8 5 3 2
H K J 10 7 6 5 4
D 10
C 2
TableS K 6 4
H 8 3
D Q 7 4
C A J 5 4 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S 9 7
H Q 9
D A J 8 6
C Q 9 8 7 6
1 C +71 C 277-1723 NT South +1+4303 D North +1+130


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 56
Both Vul
S K
H A K J 9
D A Q 3 2
C 10 5 4 3
Schollaardt
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S A
S 3
C 3
C 6
D 4
H 2
C 10
S 5
H 5
H K
D Q
Khokhlov
North
1 C
2 S
4 H

2nd
4
9
8
J
K
Q
K
H 8
7
6
H 10
Drijver
East
1 H
3 S
AP

3rd
Q
J
A
4
7
A
7
6
J
D 5
Rekunov
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
K
H 9
2
Q
2
3
S 2
D 3
4
S 8
Dubinin
West

3 S


Lead
D 5
H K
H A
C 4
C 6
S Q
Jansma
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
7
3
4
K
J
K
Gromov
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
A
8
2
A
3
Verhees
South
3 D
Pass


4th
4
7
Q
2
8
S Q J 8 6 2
H Q 7
D J 9 8 7
C J 2
TableS A 10 7 5 3
H 10 6 4 3
D 4
C K Q 8


Par -140
3 S EW
S 9 4
H 8 5 2
D K 10 6 5
C A 9 7 6





1 D +41 C 277-1764 H North -3-3003 S East =-140


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 121 C NS1 D NS
Case 57
Both Vul
S 8
H A Q J 9
D A J 10 9
C A 7 5 4
Beriashvili
West

1 S
2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
H 7
H 4
D 2
H 5
D 8
S 4
D A
S A
C A
C 7
H 8
Lauria
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass
2 NT


2nd
5
Q
10
3
3
10
6
C 3
9
6
9
D 7
Abzianidze
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
6
J
C 10
Q
K
5
2
2
Q
J
Versace
South
Pass
2 C
Dbl
3 C


4th
8
2
9
K
A
4
C 4
6
C 5
K
S 7
C J
Bocchi
West

2 S
Pass



Lead
S 8
S 7
S A
C 3
D A
D J
C 6
H 6
Goshadze
North
1 D
Dbl
Pass



2nd
3
H 9
9
2
Q
K
8
A
Duboin
East
Dbl
Pass
3 S



3rd
5
J
10
10
2
4
K
Chechelashvili
South
Pass
3 H
AP



4th
Q
6
C 4
A
3
6
5
S K Q 10 7 2
H 7 6
D 8 7 6 3
C K 10
TableS A J 4 3
H K 5 4
D K Q
C J 9 6 3


Par -620
4 S EW
S 9 6 5
H 10 8 3 2
D 5 4 2
C Q 8 2









1 D +41 C 277-1803 C North -3-3003 S West +1-170


2004 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 58
Both Vul
S A 9 7 6
H
D A Q 8 7 4
C A K 7 2
Jacobs
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
D 4
S K
S 10
D A
S 7
C 6
D Q
D 7
H 4
D 8
Soloway
North
1 C
2 D
2 S
3 C
5 C


2nd
4
2
2
5
5
J
K
9
H 6
2
H 9
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
6
A
S 8
C 9
H Q
H 3
C Q
C 2
H 5
Hamman
South
1 H
2 H
2 NT
4 C
6 C


4th
A
3
3
4
6
C 10
5
10
J
7
Freeman
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
H Q
H 7
D 3
C 4
S 6
C Q
S 10
H J
Versace
North
1 D
1 S
3 NT




2nd
3
8
8
6
J
8
5
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
2
10
2
A
K
2
7
Lauria
South
1 H
2 C





4th
D 4
D 7
K
3
2
H 6
Q
S 5 2
H A 10 2
D J 10 6 3
C J 10 8 6
TableS Q J 4 3
H Q J 9 7 6
D 9 5 2
C 3


Par +650
5 S NS
S K 10 8
H K 8 5 4 3
D K
C Q 9 5 4








1 D +131 C 277-1936 C North -2-2003 NT North =+600


2002 USBC Final, Segment 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 59
Both Vul
S A 3 2
H K Q 9
D A K J 9 7
C 8 4
Berkowitz
West

Pass


Lead
C A
C 10
H 4
S 2
S J
H Q
H 9
S 10
Meckstroth
North
1 C
4 S


2nd
4
8
6
7
A
8
J
Cohen
East
3 C
AP


3rd
K
Q
K
Q
C 3
2
A
Rodwell
South
3 S



4th
9
S 4
5
K
6
3
S 5
Soloway
West

3 C
Pass

Lead
C K
C 3
H 4
H K
H 9
D 10
D K
Zia
North
1 D
Dbl
4 H

2nd
9
H 2
3
8
J
3
Q
Hamman
East
2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
10
5
Q
7
A
A
4
Rosenberg
South
Dbl
4 C


4th
8
4
5
6
D 2
6
5
S K J 10 5
H 6 3
D 8 5 3 2
C A 10 5
TableS 7
H J 8 5
D Q 6
C K Q J 7 6 3 2


Par +1370
6 D South
S Q 9 8 6 4
H A 10 7 4 2
D 10 4
C 9


1 D +131 C 278-2064 S South -1-1004 H North +1+650


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 60
N-S Vul
S
H A Q 4
D A K Q 8 4 3
C J 5 3 2
Weichsel
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
D 3
S 8
D 4
S A
H 2
H 4
H 10
C 3
Rodwell
North
1 C
2 H
5 C


2nd
D A
9
10
S 3
J
3
6
J
7
Sontag
East
Pass
4 S
Pass


3rd
2
J
D K
10
C 2
Q
K
A
4
Meckstroth
South
1 H
Dbl
5 D


4th
4
2
9
6
5
5
9
7
9
Soloway
West

2 S
Pass


Lead
S 7
D A
D 4
S A
S 8
H A
H 4
H 10
C 3
Larsen
North
1 D
3 S
6 D


2nd
4
9
S 3
6
J
5
6
J
7
Hamman
East
Pass
4 S
AP


3rd
10
5
J
C 2
D Q
2
K
Q
4
Meltzer
South
2 D
5 D



4th
D 3
2
6
2
5
3
9
8
9
S K Q J 10 6
H J 9 3
D 6 2
C Q 10 9
TableS 9 7 5 3 2
H 8 7 6 5
D 9
C A 8 7


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 8 4
H K 10 2
D J 10 7 5
C K 6 4




1 C +121 C 290-2065 D South =+6006 D North -1-100


TopMain

2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 61
E-W Vul
S Q 7 6 3
H A
D A 10 5 4 3
C A Q 8
Versace
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H Q
Thomson
North
1 C
2 D
Lauria
East
Pass
2 S
Newman
South
1 D
3 H
Marston
West

Pass


Lead
C 2
Duboin
North
1 D
Pass
Burgess
East
2 C
Pass
Bocchi
South
4 H
S A J 9 8 2
H Q J 10 7
D Q
C K 3 2
TableS K 5 4
H 2
D K J 9
C J 10 9 6 5 4


Par +110
3 D NS
S 10
H K 9 8 6 5 4 3
D 8 7 6 2
C 7
1 C +21 C 292-2063 H South -1-504 H South -2-100


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 62
E-W Vul
S Q 7 6 3
H A
D A 10 5 4 3
C A Q 8
Monsegur
West

Pass

Lead
S A
Cohen
North
1 C
Pass
Mooney
East
Pass
Pass
Berkowitz
South
2 H
H.Weinstein
West

Pass

Lead
H J
S 3
S 9
H K
D 8
D 4
Rizzo
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
A
4
6
7
Q
J
Garner
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
2
10
5
D 3
A
2
Bianchedi
South
4 H


4th
3
J
H 4
C J
9
S A J 9 8 2
H Q J 10 7
D Q
C K 3 2
TableS K 5 4
H 2
D K J 9
C J 10 9 6 5 4


Par +110
3 D NS
S 10
H K 9 8 6 5 4 3
D 8 7 6 2
C 7
1 C +51 C 297-2062 H South =+1104 H South -2-100


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 141 C NS1 D NS
Case 63
N-S Vul
S K J 4
H K 10
D A Q 6 5 4
C A 10 6
Carcassonne
West

1 S
AP
Mehta
North
1 C
1 NT
Labaere
East
1 D
Pass
Nagri
South
1 H
3 NT
Alibhai
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
C 3
C 6
H 4
H 10
D A
Coenraets
North
1 D
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


2nd
K
2
7
3
5
2
Jafferji
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
9
K
6
S 6
Jeunen
South
1 H
3 C
3 H
6 NT


4th
6
4
5
2
8
8
S A 9 7 5 3 2
H 8 3
D 8 3
C 8 5 2
TableS Q
H 9 7 5 2
D J 10 9 7 2
C Q 7 4


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S 10 8 6
H A Q J 6 4
D K
C K J 9 3


1 D +131 C 297-2193 NT North +2+6606 NT North =+1440


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 171 C NS1 D NS
Case 64
Both Vul
S A Q 9 3
H A 8 7 5
D A K 7
C 6 2
Fu
West

4 C
AP


Lead
H Q
D A
D K
D 7
D Q
S J
Reid
North
1 C
Dbl



2nd
A
4
5
9
H 9
K
Ju
East
3 C
Pass



3rd
K
3
2
10
H 5
A
Newell
South
Pass
4 D



4th
6
S 2
H 4
C 7
J
Henry
West

2 S
3 H
4 C

Lead
H 6
H 3
D A
H Q
S 4
D 5
S 5
D 9
H 10
Zhuang
North
1 D
Dbl
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
4
2
4
8
2
2
3
3
5
Blackstock
East
Pass
3 C
Pass
AP

3rd
7
9
6
S 10
Q
C 7
C 9
C A
D J
W.Wang
South
2 D
3 D
Pass


4th
K
A
C 5
C 8
C 3
7
8
K
C J
S K 7 6 5 2
H Q J 10 9 4
D
C A 7 5
TableS 10
H K 3
D J 9 5 4
C K Q 10 9 4 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S J 8 4
H 6 2
D Q 10 8 6 3 2
C J 8




1 C +131 C 310-2194 D South +1+1504 C× East =-710


2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 65
Both Vul
S 2
H 8 4 2
D A K 8 7
C A K Q J 4
Hamman
West

2 C
4 S

Lead
C 6
C A
D K
D A
D 8
S K
Katz
North
1 C
2 D
AP

2nd
7
3
J
Q
S 9
4
Soloway
East
1 S
2 S


3rd
K
5
5
2
4
5
Jacobs
South
Pass
3 C


4th
2
9
3
6
10
2
Berkowitz
West

2 D
3 H

Lead
D 4
C K
C A
D A
D 8
S 3
Nickell
North
1 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
3
2
J
S 9
10
Cohen
East
1 S
2 S
3 S

3rd
K
6
5
2
5
A
Freeman
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
Q
7
9
6
10
2
S A 7 5
H A K J 5 3
D 10 6 3
C 9 7
TableS K Q 9 8 6 3
H Q 9 7
D Q J
C 3 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 10 4
H 10 6
D 9 5 4 2
C 10 8 6 5
1 C +61 C 316-2194 S East -1+1003 S East =-140


1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 66
E-W Vul
S A K 8 3
H A J 6 2
D Q 9 6 3
C K
Levy
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
D 6
D A
D 2
D 10
C 4
C 3
C 7
S 5
H 6
H 3
Meckstroth
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
J
4
8
S 6
S 4
2
H 2
8
K
7
9
Mari
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
3
Q
C 5
A
10
J
2
K
J
Rodwell
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
5
7
K
9
K
6
S 3
7
5
Q
Freeman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
C 2
D 8
H 4
S 10
D 3
D 2
Perron
North
1 D
2 NT


2nd
2
A
9
5
4
7
C 5
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
10
J
5
A
6
Chemla
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
K
4
J
Q
A
5
K
S Q 6 5
H 10 9 8 5
D 8 5
C A J 5 3
TableS 10 9 2
H Q 7
D K 10 7 4
C Q 10 7 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S J 7 4
H K 4 3
D A J 2
C 9 8 6 2





1 D +31 C 317-2223 NT North -4-2003 NT South -2-100


1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 67
N-S Vul
S K 10 5 2
H A K 8 7
D Q J 9 7
C K
Levy
West

5 C


Lead
S 3
D 7
C 2
Meckstroth
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
8
8
K
Mari
East
2 C
AP


3rd
K
K
A
Rodwell
South
2 S



4th
6
A
J
Wolff
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
S 9
C A
D 2
D 5
S K
Multon
North
1 D
3 S


2nd
7
8
J
6
Q
6
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
2
2
A
8
3
Mouiel
South
1 S
4 S


4th
J
Q
K
7
4
A
S A 8
H 10 9 6
D A 5 3
C 10 9 7 6 2
TableS Q 6
H 5 2
D 10 8 2
C A Q 8 5 4 3


Par +300
4 NT× EW -2
S J 9 7 4 3
H Q J 4 3
D K 6 4
C J
1 C +121 C 329-2225 C× East -3+5004 S South -1-100


1997 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 68
E-W Vul
S A 8 2
H A Q 9 4
D A Q 7 5 4
C 6
Cohen
West

2 NT
Pass


Lead
S Q
C 3
S 6
C A
H 6
D J
Stewart
North
1 C
3 S
Dbl


2nd
5
10
8
Q
J
K
Berkowitz
East
2 C
4 C
AP


3rd
2
K
C 7
5
3
A
Weinstein
South
2 S
Pass



4th
C 4
6
9
D 4
4
2
Pavlicek
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D 9
C 6
S 6
D A
D 4
Weichsel
North
1 D
2 H
3 S


2nd
2
3
3
8
6
10
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
C 2
Q
Q
C 4
J
S 10
Levin
South
1 S
2 S
4 S


4th
9
2
K
4
8
K
S K 7 6 5
H 10 7 3
D K 8 3
C K J 5
TableS
H K 8 6
D 10 6 2
C A 9 8 7 4 3 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S Q J 10 9 4 3
H J 5 2
D J 9
C Q 10

1 C +21 C 331-2224 C× East -2+5004 S South =+420


1997 Team Trials Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 69
N-S Vul
S 10 3
H Q 3
D A K Q 9 6 5 2
C K Q
Martel
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
C K
C Q
D 2
C A
D 3
D K
D Q
D 5
D 6
D 9
S 10
Meckstroth
North
1 C
3 NT
6 NT


2nd
4
2
3
4
8
S 6
C J
H 6
C 6
H 9
S 5
2
Stansby
East
Dbl
Pass
AP


3rd
10
7
9
J
S 3
A
7
10
H 5
S 7
H K
A
Rodwell
South
2 H
4 NT



4th
Q
4
5
8
10
H 7
S 4
S 8
H 8
S 9
H A
J
Hamman
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D 3
D K
Deutsch
North
1 D
3 S
4 NT


2nd
A
8
H 2
Wolff
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
7
Zia
South
2 C
4 S
6 D


4th
3
4
S 4
S K J 9 8 6 4
H A 10 8
D 8
C 8 5 4
TableS 5 2
H J 9 7 6 2
D 4
C J 10 6 3 2


Par +1440
6 NT South
S A Q 7
H K 5 4
D J 10 7 3
C A 9 7







1 C +21 C 333-2226 NT North =+14406 D North =+1370
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek