Main   Data 9X18 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs One Diamond

First seat, 14-15 HCP

A total of 126 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 1
None Vul
S A J 9
H A
D Q J 10 8 7 2
C K 10 2
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
H 9
D Q
D 5
S 10
S 6
D 10
D 8
H K
Bramley
North
1 C
2 D
3 S


2nd
K
4
4
J
2
4
6
C 5
S A
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
3
K
9
J
H 6
H Q
Stansby
South
1 D
2 S
4 S


4th
6
A
A
S 3
5
C 3
9
S 8
Balicki
West

Pass



Lead
S 5
D 3
H 8
D 10
S 8
H 9
D J
C 2
Helness
North
1 D
2 D



2nd
Q
5
4
6
J
J
C 5
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
AP



3rd
2
Q
10
S 3
D 4
K
S 7
Helgemo
South
1 S




4th
9
K
A
A
6
D 2
9
S K 8 4 2
H K 10 3 2
D A 9 5
C Q 4
TableS 5
H 9 8 7 5
D K 6 4
C A 9 7 5 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 10 7 6 3
H Q J 6 4
D 3
C J 8 6




1 D +41 D 4-04 S South -1-502 D North =+90


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 2
None Vul
S A J 9
H A
D Q J 10 8 7 2
C K 10 2
Berkowitz
West

Dbl

Lead
D 3
S 5
D Q
C 4
S Q
C A
C 5
D J
S 8
H 8
Rodwell
North
1 C
2 D

2nd
5
7
6
2
4
6
J
4
A
4
Sontag
East
Pass
3 H

3rd
7
2
S 3
7
J
Q
D 9
S 10
H 7
3
Meckstroth
South
1 D
AP

4th
K
9
A
8
H 5
10
K
H 2
6
A
Levin
West

Pass

Lead
H 7
D 10
H 8
D Q
C 4
C 5
D J
C 10
H 3
S 6
Pszczola
North
1 D
4 S

2nd
4
K
Q
4
2
J
6
3
D 2
2
Weinstein
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
K
C 6
A
Q
H 6
S 3
5
J
Kwiecien
South
2 H


4th
A
5
S 9
A
8
K
9
S 4
J
5
S K 8 4 2
H K 10 3 2
D A 9 5
C Q 4
TableS 5
H 9 8 7 5
D K 6 4
C A 9 7 5 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 10 7 6 3
H Q J 6 4
D 3
C J 8 6



1 C +41 D 5-43 H East -1+504 S North -2-100


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S 6 3 2
H A K 2
D K J 7 6
C K 10 9
Cohen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S J
C 3
C 10
S 7
C A
C J
C 7
C 6
H 3
H K
H 2
S 9
Pszczola
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
A
5
D 8
2
8
H 4
H 6
D 2
7
S 8
S Q
Beatty
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
4
5
9
D 7
S 6
D J
A
J
D 3
Kwiecien
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
3
2
Q
K
D 5
D 9
H 5
H 10
9
8
Q
Berkowitz
West

Pass


Lead
S J
C 3
C K
C 9
C J
C 6
D 3
D 9
Stewart
North
1 D
3 NT


2nd
K
5
H 5
S 5
H 6
S 9
2
4
Sontag
East
1 S
AP


3rd
4
10
4
A
D 6
H 2
J
Q
Woolsey
South
3 C



4th
3
2
8
Q
S 8
D 8
A
K
S 9 7 4
H Q 8 7 6 4
D Q 2
C Q 8 5
TableS Q J 10 8 5
H 10 9 5
D A 9 8 5
C 2


Par +990
6 NT NS
S A K
H J 3
D 10 4 3
C A J 7 6 4 3






1 D +31 D 8-43 NT North =+4003 NT North +3+490


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 C NS1 D NS
Case 4
None Vul
S A
H A 5 4 2
D Q J 8
C Q J 10 9 8
Brink
West

Rdbl
Pass

Lead
S K
C 8
C 6
S 10
Willenken
North
1 C
Pass
3 NT

2nd
4
H 7
A
H 2
Drijver
East
2 D
2 S
AP

3rd
9
K
9
5
Rosenberg
South
Dbl
Dbl


4th
A
2
S 2
6
Zia
West

3 C
AP

Lead
S K
C 8
H 10
H 2
H 8
C A
S 9
de Wijs
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
4
D 7
3
Q
D 5
9
D 8
Martel
East
1 S
3 H


3rd
10
K
K
J
D 9
S 5
2
Muller
South
2 S
4 D


4th
A
2
A
6
4
6
6
S 10 9
H K 6
D 9 4 2
C A 7 5 4 3 2
TableS K Q J 5 3 2
H Q 10 9 8 7
D 10 7
C


Par +300
5 S× EW -2
S 8 7 6 4
H J 3
D A K 6 5 3
C K 6

1 C +111 C 16-83 NT North +2+4604 D North -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 C NS1 D NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S J 10 5 2
H A 2
D A Q J 10
C Q 7 5
Duboin
West

Dbl

Lead
D 8
S 7
C J
C K
C 10
C 9
C 8
S 9
Jassem
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
2
4
Q
3
4
S 6
D 7
3
Sementa
East
Pass
3 NT

3rd
Q
A
A
6
H 3
H 5
D 3
K
Mazurkiewicz
South
1 D
AP

4th
K
5
2
7
5
D A
H 2
2
Buras
West

1 H

Lead
S 5
H 9
D A
D Q
H 10
Versace
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
9
4
5
K
8
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
4 H

3rd
6
3
4
7
5
Lauria
South
Pass
AP

4th
8
A
2
3
2
S A K Q 8
H K 7 6 5 3
D 3 2
C J 6
TableS 9 7
H J 10 9
D K 6 5
C A K 10 9 8


Par -650
5 H EW
S 6 4 3
H Q 8 4
D 9 8 7 4
C 4 3 2

1 C +21 C 18-83 NT East =-6004 H West +1-650


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 C NS1 D NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S Q 9 8
H A K J 2
D A 9 7 4
C 6 5
Robson
West

1 NT
2 H
3 C
3 NT

Lead
D 4
H 8
D 7
H Q
S Q
C 8
H 6
Mazurkiewicz
North
1 C
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
3
C 4
K
2
5
D 6
Allfrey
East
Pass
2 D
2 NT
3 S


3rd
5
5
J
4
3
A
S 7
Jassem
South
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
3
J
K
9
A
3
A
Narkiewicz
West

1 NT
2 H
3 NT


Lead
S 8
C 8
H 4
S Q
S 9
D 2
H A
H K
Bakhshi
North
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
2
5
9
5
10
A
6
7
Buras
East
Pass
2 D
2 NT



3rd
3
A
5
6
J
Q
3
Townsend
South
1 S
Pass
Pass



4th
K
2
J
7
A
6
Q
S A K 7
H Q 5
D K 10 3 2
C K J 9 8
TableS 10 5 2
H 10 8 7 6 4
D Q
C A Q 7 4


Par -120
2 NT EW
S J 6 4 3
H 9 3
D J 8 6 5
C 10 3 2




1 D +121 D 20-183 NT West =-6003 NT West -1+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS1 D NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S K Q J 6
H 5
D A K 10 4
C Q 9 6 3
Martel
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C A
C K
C 8
D 5
D K
C Q
S K
S 3
S J
D J
Forrester
North
1 C
Pass
1 D

2nd
4
10
J
A
8
7
5
Q
D Q
9
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
5
2
D 2
7
6
S 2
4
9
H 2
Robson
South
Pass
Rdbl
AP

4th
6
3
9
3
H 6
H J
A
8
7
Bakhshi
West

Dbl


Lead
D 3
C 3
H 3
H A
D 5
H 8
H K
H 6
C 5
D J
Rosenberg
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
2
A
2
S 6
4
9
C 9
D 10
6
Gold
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
K
J
J
7
Q
10
C 7
D 7
K
Willenken
South
Pass
AP


4th
8
2
5
4
6
C Q
Q
D 9
4
S A 10 7 3
H A K J 10 6
D 5 2
C 5 2
TableS 9 5
H 8 7 3
D Q J 8 7
C A K 8 7


Par -140
3 H EW
S 8 4 2
H Q 9 4 2
D 9 6 3
C J 10 4




1 D +81 D 28-181 D× North -2-5001 NT East +2-150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS1 D NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S K Q J 6
H 5
D A K 10 4
C Q 9 6 3
v.Prooijen
West

1 H
2 D


Lead
S K
S Q
S 10
H A
H K
S 7
H Q
D 6
D A
D 10
C A
C K
Villas-Boas
North
1 C
1 S
Pass


2nd
5
9
6
5
D 4
J
6
5
J
Q
4
10
Verhees
East
Pass
2 C
2 H


3rd
8
2
D 7
3
7
H 8
C 3
K
3
9
5
H 10
Campos
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
3
A
4
2
4
H 9
C 7
8
2
C 2
6
9
Chagas
West

2 H
4 H
5 C

Lead
S 2
D K
D A
S Q
C 2
S 8
C A
C K
Muller
North
1 D
Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
3
7
8
9
3
10
4
J
Brum
East
Pass
4 C
4 NT


3rd
J
9
3
4
7
K
5
H 6
de Wijs
South
1 H
Pass
Pass


4th
5
2
5
A
10
C 8
6
9
S A 10 7 3
H A K J 10 6
D 5 2
C 5 2
TableS 9 5
H 8 7 3
D Q J 8 7
C A K 8 7


Par -140
3 H EW
S 8 4 2
H Q 9 4 2
D 9 6 3
C J 10 4








1 D +61 D 34-192 H West =-1105 C East -3+150


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S Q 10 4
H K J
D A J 10 4
C Q J 8 5
Passell
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
S K
S 7
S 6
D Q
C 4
C 3
C 5
H 2
H K
Milgrim
North
1 C
Pass
1 NT


2nd
3
8
10
6
6
7
2
6
8
Jacobus
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
A
H 5
4
Q
10
9
J
4
Rigal
South
1 D
Dbl



4th
4
Q
J
5
K
J
S 5
3
10
Aker
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S 5
D 2
C 5
C 4
Cohler
North
1 D
1 NT
2 D
3 C

2nd
4
10
Q
2
10
Simson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
K
A
Q
Lev
South
1 H
2 C
2 H


4th
8
3
A
6
K
S A 9 6 5 2
H Q 10 6
D K 9 6
C 10 6
TableS K 7
H 8 5 3
D 8 7 5 3 2
C K 3 2


Par +660
5 NT NS
S J 8 3
H A 9 7 4 2
D Q
C A 9 7 4




1 C +21 D 35-211 NT North +3+1803 C South +1+130


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 10
None Vul
S A J 6 4
H 6
D K Q 4
C K J 8 6 5
Seamon
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
H Q
D K
D 5
C 5
C 9
C 10
H 9
D 4
S 5
C J
Wooldridge
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
2
S 4
A
10
3
4
7
S 6
8
10
S 7
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
7
2
J
Q
K
S 8
K
S 3
A
Hurd
South
1 H
2 S


4th
6
3
3
Q
2
A
6
8
6
2
Hamman
West

2 H


Lead
C 5
C 7
H K
H 5
D J
D 5
C Q
D 6
C K
Sontag
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
3
4
2
3
K
10
H 9
Q
H 7
J.Lall
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
9
J
4
A
A
3
8
7
H 10
Berkowitz
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
A
6
C 6
2
4
10
S 3
H Q
S 10 8
H A Q J 9 4
D J 9 6 3
C 4 2
TableS Q 7 2
H K 7 5
D A 8 7 5
C A 10 3


Par +100
4 H× EW -1
S K 9 5 3
H 10 8 3 2
D 10 2
C Q 9 7





1 C +61 D 35-272 S North =+1102 H West =-110


TopMain

2013 USBC Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 11
None Vul
S K J 8 7
H 3
D 7 6 3
C A K Q J 8
Kranyak
West

2 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D A
D Q
H A
H K
H 8
Martel
North
1 C
Pass
2 S
4 C


2nd
3
6
7
2
5
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
5
9
3
S 7
Zia
South
1 H
Dbl
3 H
4 H


4th
8
J
H 4
6
9
Rosenberg
West

2 D
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
D A
C 2
H 3
H K
Dwyer
North
1 D
Pass
2 S
3 S
5 C

2nd
8
6
A
Q
5
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
9
5
A
S 7
Bathurst
South
1 H
Dbl
3 H
4 H


4th
3
J
4
2
S Q 9 6
H 5 2
D A K Q 4 2
C 7 3 2
TableS 5 4 3 2
H Q J 9 6
D 10 9 5
C 9 5


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 10
H A K 10 8 7 4
D J 8
C 10 6 4


1 D +101 D 45-274 H South -1-505 C North =+400


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S A K 8 2
H 9 7
D A K 7 3 2
C J 3
Dwyer
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
S 5
C J
H 6
H 3
C K
D 10
Greco
North
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 C
3 NT

2nd
10
9
A
Q
9
5
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
A
2
K
8
3
Hampson
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT
3 D


4th
8
4
4
7
A
7
Diamond
West

Pass
AP



Lead
H 3
D J
C J
C 3
H 5
C K
G.Wolpert
North
1 D
3 S




2nd
7
4
7
A
A
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
J
A
2
6
2
Kranyak
South
3 C
3 NT




4th
Q
6
5
4
9
S 9 7
H K 10 4 3 2
D 9 8 5 4
C 5 4
TableS Q J 4 3
H J 8 6 5
D Q 6
C A Q 7


Par +430
4 NT South
S 10 6 5
H A Q
D J 10
C K 10 9 8 6 2



1 D +121 D 57-273 NT North -3-1503 NT South +2+460


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S A J 7 6
H A 6 3
D A Q 8 7 2
C 6
M.Bilde
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
D J
S 6
Moss
North
1 C
2 S
4 NT
6 S

2nd
3
K
2
D.Bilde
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
4
Grue
South
1 S
2 NT
5 D


4th
K
6
9
T.Bessis
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 5
S 4
S 6
D J
D Q
D 8
Welland
North
1 D
2 NT



2nd
3
3
C 2
K
5
6
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
A
K
A
9
S 5
S.Auken
South
1 S
4 S



4th
K
2
9
4
3
S Q 9 3
H 10 7 5 2
D K 3
C K 5 4 3
TableS 2
H J 9 4
D 10 6 5 4
C A J 10 7 2


Par +980
6 S NS
S K 10 8 5 4
H K Q 8
D J 9
C Q 9 8

1 D +111 D 69-276 S South -1-504 S South +1+450


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 14
None Vul
S 10
H J 8 5 3
D A Q J
C A K 7 5 2
Moss
West

Pass



Lead
H K
D 5
D 8
S 10
D 6
H A
Demirev
North
1 C
4 S



2nd
3
J
2
A
9
5
Gitelman
East
Pass
AP



3rd
6
K
4
3
S 7
7
Lee
South
2 S




4th
4
3
Q
4
A
Q
H.Weinstein
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
S 10
S Q
S J
C 10
C 5
S 9
D 2
Hampson
North
1 D
Pass
2 NT


2nd
A
2
7
H 2
J
D 6
H 10
5
Garner
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
C 2
H 3
Q
S 3
C 7
J
Greco
South
1 S
2 S
3 S


4th
9
4
6
A
K
4
8
K
S 7 4
H A K 10 9 2
D 5 4
C Q 8 6 4
TableS A 8 6 2
H 7 6
D K 10 8 7 6
C 10 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S K Q J 9 5 3
H Q 4
D 9 3 2
C J 9



1 D +61 D 76-274 S South -2-1003 S South =+140


2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S A Q 6
H 8
D A Q 9 7
C Q 8 6 5 2
Lusky
West

1 H


Lead
D 3
C Q
H Q
S 2
C 8
H A
S A
C 2
Madala
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
2
9
8
3
A
3
5
10
Falk
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
Q
7
2
Q
3
10
7
J
Bocchi
South
1 D
AP


4th
10
K
K
4
4
S 6
8
Sadek
West

1 NT
2 H

Lead
D 3
C 6
C 4
C A
S 4
S A
S 6
D J
H 6
H 4
S K
Dahl
North
1 D
2 C
AP

2nd
2
9
5
7
7
5
9
6
K
Q
C 2
El Ahmady
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
Q
J
10
D 4
J
2
H 3
7
10
C 8
Friedland
South
Pass
2 D


4th
10
K
3
Q
Q
3
8
H 2
8
7
S K J 8 3
H Q 10
D K 8 6 4 2
C K 4
TableS 10 9 5 4
H A 9 7 6 2
D 10
C A 10 9


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 7 2
H K J 5 4 3
D J 5 3
C J 7 3





1 D +51 D 82-272 S East =-1102 H East -1+100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S
H A J 2
D K Q 9 6 3
C A J 10 9 2
Brink
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
H A
C 9
D J
D 8
C A
C J
S 10
S A
H 7
H 8
Grue
North
1 C
2 D
3 C
3 NT

2nd
4
3
7
3
C 8
5
6
D 6
5
S 3
Q
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
6
3
2
K
S 2
S 4
6
D 9
2
S 8
J.Lall
South
1 S
2 H
3 S


4th
J
10
Q
A
4
4
K
J
D 5
K
C 2
Wooldridge
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 6
C 4
H J
H A
H 2
D 2
H Q
S A
S J
D 8
C A
v.Prooijen
North
1 D
3 C
3 NT


2nd
Q
J
3
8
K
A
C 8
3
8
S 9
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
7
4
6
7
J
C 9
D 6
C 10
K
Verhees
South
2 H
3 H



4th
C 2
3
5
10
S 5
3
9
C 5
C 6
4
S K 10 9 8 5 3
H 10 5
D J
C K Q 8 4
TableS 6
H K 9 8 3
D 10 7 5 4 2
C 7 6 5


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A Q J 7 4 2
H Q 7 6 4
D A 8
C 3






1 D +101 D 92-273 NT North -1-503 NT North +1+430


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S 3
H K J 6
D A 7 5 2
C A Q 5 4 2
Wooldridge
West

Pass




Lead
S 7
D 4
H 6
D K
D 10
S 2
Nystrom
North
1 C
4 H




2nd
3
3
A
8
J
Hurd
East
Pass
AP




3rd
A
Q
2
6
H 9
Upmark
South
2 H





4th
8
A
4
2
5
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass
3 S
Pass

Lead
D Q
H K
D K
D 10
S 7
Grue
North
1 D
2 C
2 H
Dbl
Pass

2nd
A
A
8
J
3
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass
2 S
Pass
Dbl

3rd
4
3
6
H 9
A
J.Lall
South
1 H
2 D
3 H
4 H
AP

4th
3
4
2
5
8
S Q 9 7 5 4 2
H 9 4
D Q 6
C K 7 6
TableS A J 10 6
H A 5
D K 10 9 4
C J 10 8


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 8
H Q 10 8 7 3 2
D J 8 3
C 9 3


1 C +21 D 92-294 H South -1-504 H× South -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S A
H K Q 9 7
D K 10 9 8 6 5
C K 2
Eber
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C J
H Q
S A
C 2
C A
C Q
C 7
D 4
H J
S 5
S 6
Grue
North
1 C
2 D
3 NT


2nd
5
5
3
6
D 2
D J
D Q
A
K
K
Q
Bosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
2
2
9
D 5
D 9
D 6
8
A
7
J.Lall
South
1 S
3 C



4th
K
4
4
4
8
10
D 3
7
3
H 7
Zagorin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H 5
S A
C K
C 2
C Q
C 7
D 7
H 6
H 10
S J
C 9
Stephens
North
1 D
2 H
3 D


2nd
K
3
3
8
6
D 2
D Q
4
7
S 9
K
S 10
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
2
5
A
D 5
D 6
A
8
D J
4
D 10
Donde
South
1 S
2 S
3 NT


4th
2
Q
7
4
3
J
10
8
S 6
9
D 9
S 5
S Q 10 7 4
H J 6 4
D A Q J 2
C 4 3
TableS J 5 3
H A 10 8 5
D 7 3
C J 10 8 6


Par +110
3 D NS
S K 9 8 6 2
H 3 2
D 4
C A Q 9 7 5








1 C +21 D 92-313 NT North -1-503 NT South -2-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S K 9 6 3
H K J 8 2
D K 5 2
C K J
Barel
West

Pass
3 H
AP

Lead
C 6
C 2
D 6
S K
S 3
H 10
D 7
H 9
El Ahmady
North
1 C
2 S
Pass


2nd
K
3
K
10
J
A
2
Q
Zack
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
S 5
9
2
A
2
10
Sadek
South
1 S
Pass
3 S


4th
8
J
3
4
H 3
6
A
Saaid
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C 7
D 7
S K
S 3
H 9
D 6
O.Herbst
North
1 D
2 S
3 NT


2nd
J
8
K
10
J
A
Nabil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
S 4
9
2
A
2
I.Herbst
South
1 S
3 C
4 S


4th
3
K
4
5
H 3
6
S 5 4
H A Q 7 5 4 3
D J 8 7 6
C 6
TableS Q J 10
H 6
D Q 10 9
C A 10 7 5 4 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 8 7 2
H 10 9
D A 4 3
C Q 9 8 3



1 C +51 D 93-363 S South =+1404 S South -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 C NS1 D NS
Case 20
Both Vul
S A 4 3 2
H
D K Q 10
C K Q 8 6 5 4
Fredin
West

Rdbl

Lead
S Q
C 10
C Q
H K
C 4
H 7
Kaku
North
1 C
3 C

2nd
5
7
A
3
S 7
S 2
Fallenius
East
1 S
AP

3rd
8
2
H 2
8
H 4
A
Furuta
South
Dbl


4th
4
K
3
C 5
9
5
Teramoto
West

Pass

Lead
C A
H K
C K
C Q
C 5
S K
D K
D Q
Bertheau
North
1 D
3 C

2nd
7
2
10
S 6
H 10
A
4
Yokoi
East
1 S
AP

3rd
3
9
H 3
H 4
H 5
7
2
Nystrom
South
2 H


4th
8
C 4
2
9
J
5
3
S K 8
H J 9 8 7 6
D 6 3
C J 9 3 2
TableS Q J 10 7 6
H A K 10
D 9 5 4
C A 10


Par +130
4 D NS
S 9 5
H Q 5 4 3 2
D A J 8 7 2
C 7

1 D +61 D 99-363 C North -1-1003 C North +1+130


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S K J 5
H 10 4 2
D A J 9 2
C A J 6
Nadim
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
S 3
S 8
D 9
D 3
D J
D 2
C 7
S 6
C 3
Fleisher
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
7
J
C 4
7
Q
10
C 2
5
C 8
10
Hishmat
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
9
K
A
4
5
J
H 5
Q
Kamil
South
1 S


4th
5
10
K
8
6
H 6
S 4
K
H 2
A
Martel
West

Pass

Lead
H 5
H A
D 6
D J
D 9
C 4
C 2
C 6
C 10
H Q
D 3
S 7
El Ahmady
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
2
3
5
7
10
5
8
3
H J
S 3
S 4
9
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
K
8
Q
4
K
J
Q
7
D 2
10
S 5
J
Sadek
South
1 NT


4th
7
4
A
8
H 6
K
A
H 9
9
S 2
S 6
Q
S A 9 4 3
H J 9 8 6 5
D Q 8
C Q 5
TableS Q 8 6 2
H A K
D 10 7 6
C K 9 3 2


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S 10 7
H Q 7 3
D K 5 4 3
C 10 8 7 4






1 D +51 D 104-361 NT North -1-501 NT South +1+120


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S K 9 6 3
H K J 8 2
D K 5 2
C K J
Donde
West

Dbl



Lead
S Q
S 3
H 9
H 10
Fleisher
North
1 C
2 S



2nd
2
10
3
A
Stephens
East
Pass
AP



3rd
5
A
2
8
Kamil
South
1 H




4th
K
4
6
C 2
Weinstein
West

Pass
3 H
AP

Lead
S 3
C 3
H 6
C K
H A
H 4
H J
S K
S 6
D 9
D 4
Bosenberg
North
1 D
2 S
Pass


2nd
10
6
9
2
2
8
C 7
J
Q
A
8
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
Q
9
C 4
C 5
S 7
8
C 8
7
K
Eber
South
1 S
Pass
Dbl


4th
5
A
K
H 3
10
S 2
5
4
D 6
2
10
S 5 4
H A Q 7 5 4 3
D J 8 7 6
C 6
TableS Q J 10
H 6
D Q 10 9
C A 10 7 5 4 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 8 7 2
H 10 9
D A 4 3
C Q 9 8 3






1 D +121 D 116-362 S North +2+1703 H× West -3+800


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS1 D NS
Case 23
N-S Vul
S K Q 2
H Q J 5
D Q 4 2
C K J 8 2
Hurd
West

1 S
Rdbl
AP

Lead
H 2
D 5
D 6
D 7
S K
S Q
S 2
H 3
D 9
H J
S 8
Fallenius
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass


2nd
A
4
8
Q
4
10
J
K
C 2
C 6
H 10
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Pass
2 C


3rd
5
A
K
J
5
6
A
Q
H 7
C 10
C K
Fredin
South
1 H
Pass
Dbl


4th
4
3
2
10
3
7
9
6
H 8
9
C 4
Nystrom
West

Pass



Lead
S J
C 2
C A
C 10
C J
S Q
S 2
S 8
H 3
D 7
J.Lall
North
1 D
1 NT



2nd
5
4
7
S 3
9
4
10
H 10
A
4
Bertheau
East
Pass
AP



3rd
7
Q
8
K
H 2
6
A
D 2
5
J
Grue
South
1 S




4th
K
3
5
6
H 9
9
D 5
H 4
6
3
S 9 7 3
H A K 10 9
D K 9 7 5
C 7 3
TableS J 10 4
H 7 6 4
D A J 6
C 9 6 5 4


Par +90
2 C NS
S A 8 6 5
H 8 3 2
D 10 8 3
C A Q 10






1 C +121 D 116-482 C× East -4+8001 NT North +1+120


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 24
None Vul
S Q 6 3
H 9 6 3
D A 7 6 5
C A K J
Cayne
West

3 H
Pass

Lead
H 8
H 2
D K
D 9
D 6
S A
S 2
S 6
H K
S 8
Sampaio
North
1 C
Pass
5 D

2nd
3
D 2
3
4
H 7
10
J
9
9
C 4
Seamon
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
10
5
A
Q
3
Q
5
J
C J
D'Orsi
South
Dbl
4 D


4th
5
6
J
H 4
8
4
7
K
D 10
H Q
Campos
West

3 H
AP

Lead
C 3
D 5
D 2
Sementa
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
2
J
4
Villas-Boas
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
Q
K
A
Duboin
South
Dbl
4 D


4th
A
3
H 2
S K J 10
H K 10 8
D 8 4 3
C Q 8 5 4
TableS 9 7 4
H A Q J 7 4 2
D J
C 10 7 3


Par +420
4 S NS
S A 8 5 2
H 5
D K Q 10 9 2
C 9 6 2




1 C +61 D 116-545 D South =+4004 D North +1+150


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S A 10 8 7
H A 2
D A K 6 3 2
C 10 9
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
H Q
C 7
C Q
C J
S K
S J
Muller
North
1 C
1 NT
2 D
2 NT
3 NT
4 H


2nd
A
K
K
H 4
H 6
4
D 7
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
4
D 2
D 3
7
de Wijs
South
1 S
2 C
2 S
3 S
4 C
6 C


4th
9
C 3
10
8
S 2
3
Bakkeren
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
C 5
C 9
C K
C Q
H Q
D A
D K
S 8
Moss
North
1 D
1 S
2 D
3 H
5 NT



2nd
7
2
6
H 4
D 7
K
5
4
Bertens
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
10
A
D 2
D 3
A
H 3
H 5
Gitelman
South
1 H
2 C
3 C
3 S
6 C



4th
J
3
4
7
8
S 2
10
J
S 4
H K 10 9 8 6 4
D Q J 10 7
C 4 2
TableS Q 9 5 3 2
H
D 9 8 5 4
C 8 7 6 3


Par +990
6 NT NS
S K J 6
H Q J 7 5 3
D
C A K Q J 5







1 D +141 D 130-546 C North -1-506 C South =+920


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S 2
H K 10 9 7
D A Q 7 6
C A Q 6 5
Gitelman
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S A
D A
Jacobs
North
1 C
3 D
4 C


2nd
2
8
Moss
East
Pass
3 S
Pass


3rd
K
4
Beatty
South
1 D
Dbl
5 D


4th
5
D 6
Wold
West

3 S



Lead
S 2
C 3
Diamond
North
1 D
Pass



2nd
A
8
Jacobus
East
Pass
4 S



3rd
5
K
Platnick
South
1 NT
AP



4th
4
A
S Q J 10 9 7 6 4
H Q 5 2
D
C K 4 2
TableS A K 3
H 8 6 4 3
D 10 9 8 2
C 9 3


Par +920
6 D NS
S 8 5
H A J
D K J 5 4 3
C J 10 8 7
1 C +61 D 130-605 D South +1+4204 S West -2+200


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 27
None Vul
S A 10 7 3
H A J 4 3
D Q 9 4
C Q J
Deutsch
West

1 H
2 C

Lead
C A
D A
D 8
D K
C 4
H 3
D 10
H K
S 2
H A
Jacobs
North
1 C
1 NT
2 D

2nd
J
4
9
6
2
6
C 3
7
K
S 5
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
J
H 2
8
Q
S 3
4
A
S 8
Beatty
South
1 D
Pass


4th
6
2
5
Q
Q
5
7
10
4
8
Wold
West

2 C


Lead
C Q
S K
C J
H 5
H K
D 5
S Q
S 5
D A
H.Lall
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
5
A
4
3
2
8
2
J
4
Jacobus
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
7
4
2
10
4
9
H 7
C 3
3
J.Lall
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
8
K
Q
6
J
3
7
2
S K
H 9 8 7 5 2
D A 8
C A K 10 8 3
TableS Q 9 6 5 4
H 10 6
D K J 7 3
C 5 4


Par -110
2 H EW
S J 8 2
H K Q
D 10 6 5 2
C 9 7 6 2




1 C +51 D 130-652 D South =+902 C West =-90


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 28
N-S Vul
S A Q 7 6
H 10
D K Q 6 2
C A 8 6 4
Greco
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C 4
C 2
D 5
C A
C 8
D Q
S Q
D 6
Duboin
North
1 C
Pass
2 NT


2nd
J
7
9
3
K
S 4
7
3
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
6
10
5
H 2
4
H 5
Sementa
South
1 H
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
3
10
K
J
H 3
H 4
5
Ferraro
West

1 S



Lead
H 10
C 3
H 8
D 2
H 5
D K
C 9
Diamond
North
1 D
Pass



2nd
J
6
3
5
4
7
A
Bocchi
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
Q
10
S 6
A
S 7
3
7
Platnick
South
1 H
AP



4th
A
Q
6
10
9
S 5
2
S K 10 9 8 5
H A K 4 3
D 10
C J 9 3
TableS 4 3 2
H J 9 6
D J 9 7 5
C K 10 7


Par +130
4 D NS
S J
H Q 8 7 5 2
D A 8 4 3
C Q 5 2




1 D +51 D 135-663 NT North -1-1002 S West -2+100


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S J 7 5
H A
D K Q 9 7
C K Q 10 8 4
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
C Q
D 8
H Q
S 7
H J
D 7
S Q
D 5
Allfrey
North
1 C
1 S
4 S

2nd
4
A
3
S 5
6
S J
4
2
6
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
2
A
9
9
8
J
C 4
10
Robson
South
1 H
2 S


4th
A
6
9
5
K
6
2
A
Q
Kendrick
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
D 2
C 2
D 8
H 2
S 5
D 10
S 7
Hamman
North
1 D
2 C
2 S

2nd
9
6
3
A
6
Q
A
Senior
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
A
8
10
5
3
Zia
South
1 S
2 D


4th
J
A
7
4
K
6
2
S K 2
H Q J 7 3 2
D A 10 2
C J 9 6
TableS A 8 6
H 10 9 8
D 8 5 4
C A 7 5 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 10 9 4 3
H K 6 5 4
D J 6 3
C 2



1 D +51 D 140-664 S North -1-502 S South +1+140


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 30
None Vul
S K
H A 4 3 2
D K 9 7 6
C A 7 4 2
Paulissen
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S 10
H K
H 2
D A
C 9
Brink
North
1 C
1 NT
Pass


2nd
4
A
8
6
Jansma
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
J
5
Drijver
South
1 S
2 NT
3 C


4th
K
9
Q
2
Wold
West

2 S



Lead
D 7
S 2
C A
C 2
H 9
D 6
H J
Sontag
North
1 D
Pass



2nd
Q
4
J
Q
K
3
Q
Bates
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
Q
6
K
A
S 5
2
Berkowitz
South
1 S
Pass



4th
J
K
9
D 4
7
A
8
S A Q 9 8 7
H K Q 6 5
D A J 4
C 9
TableS 10 3 2
H 10 8 7
D Q 10 8 5 3
C Q J


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S J 6 5 4
H J 9
D 2
C K 10 8 6 5 3


1 C +21 D 140-683 C North +1+1302 S West -1+50


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S 8
H K 8
D A J 9 4
C K Q J 10 6 3
Moreira
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D K
D 4
S A
S 3
C Q
D 9
S 6
Zhao
North
1 C
2 C
5 C



2nd
3
6
4
5
7
7
Magalhaes
East
Dbl
Pass
AP



3rd
5
C 8
8
C 3
9
C 5
Fu
South
1 H
4 C




4th
A
2
2
9
2
10
Pszczola
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
Nader
North
1 D
2 C
3 D
4 NT
6 C

2nd
3
Lev
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
Rodrigues
South
1 S
3 C
3 S
5 H


4th
8
S K 10 5 4
H Q 9 4 2
D 10 5 2
C 4 2
TableS J 9 2
H A J 7 5
D K Q 8 7 6
C 7


Par +400
5 C NS
S A Q 7 6 3
H 10 6 3
D 3
C A 9 8 5



1 D +111 D 151-685 C North =+4006 C North =+920


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 32
N-S Vul
S A
H Q 10 3 2
D 5 4 2
C A K J 9 2
Demirev
West

Dbl


Lead
C 6
D 4
D 8
S 2
C J
D 5
Hertz
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
Q
Q
9
A
5
A
Bramley
East
1 D
2 D


3rd
K
K
2
4
7
S 6
Mauberquez
South
1 S
AP


4th
4
3
7
3
3
6
Lebel
West

Pass
3 D

Lead
C 6
C K
H 3
D 3
H 5
D 2
C 10
H 9
Weichsel
North
1 D
1 NT
AP

2nd
3
4
J
4
6
10
8
10
Soulet
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
J
7
K
Q
Q
8
D 9
D J
Feldman
South
1 S
Pass


4th
5
Q
A
K
7
6
2
4
S K J 8 2
H A 9 8 6
D 9 6 3
C Q 3
TableS Q 5 4
H J 7
D A Q J 10 7
C 10 5 4


Par +130
4 C NS
S 10 9 7 6 3
H K 5 4
D K 8
C 8 7 6


1 D +41 D 155-682 D East =-903 D East -1+50


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 33
None Vul
S A K 7 2
H Q 5
D 9 8
C A J 8 7 2
Paulissen
West

Pass


Lead
D 10
H K
D Q
H 9
C 2
Allfrey
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
8
A
4
7
10
Jansma
East
1 D
AP


3rd
K
2
9
3
3
Robson
South
2 NT



4th
6
5
A
Q
4
Senior
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
D A
D 5
H Q
S 3
Sontag
North
1 D
Pass
2 S

2nd
6
7
J
8
5
Kendrick
East
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
10
4
S 4
A
Berkowitz
South
1 NT
Dbl


4th
8
9
S 7
2
S 10 6 5 4
H 10 6 4 3 2
D 10 4
C Q 4
TableS 9 8
H K 9 8
D A K 5 3 2
C K 10 9


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q J 3
H A J 7
D Q J 7 6
C 6 5 3
1 C +71 D 155-753 NT South +1+4302 S North +1+140


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S 10 7
H A 8 6
D A Q 7 3
C K J 9 6
Ravenna
West

2 NT


Lead
S 3
S 5
Lindqvist
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
4
6
Pellegrini
East
1 S
3 S


3rd
7
A
Brogeland
South
Dbl
AP


4th
8
10
Groetheim
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
C 6
D K
D 6
C K
C 2
S 4
S 5
S 9
C J
H 6
S Q
Muzzio
North
1 D
1 NT
2 D

2nd
2
7
8
10
A
4
7
6
D 7
S J
4
H 8
Tundal
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
Q
3
Q
3
D J
8
A
K
8
10
H 5
Bianchedi
South
1 H
2 C


4th
A
5
4
S 2
10
9
3
10
H 2
H 7
Q
H 3
S A Q 9 4
H K Q 7
D J 10 8 5
C 10 5
TableS K J 8 5 2
H J 5 4
D 9 4
C A 7 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S 6 3
H 10 9 3 2
D K 6 2
C Q 8 4 3







1 D +31 D 159-753 S East =-1402 D North -1-50


2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S A K 9 4
H
D K J 9 6 4 3
C A 7 5
B.Cohen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
D 4
C 9
S 10
H 3
S 5
D K
S Q
S 7
H A
Rodwell
North
1 C
3 C
3 NT

2nd
3
7
6
H 4
Q
A
A
C 4
H 7
9
Smith
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
7
8
K
6
C 3
H 2
H 8
10
Meckstroth
South
2 H
3 H


4th
K
2
J
4
D 3
H 5
5
9
C 5
Zia
West

2 S


Lead
S Q
C 5
D 2
H 4
D K
S 7
D J
Willenken
North
1 D
3 D


2nd
3
2
4
2
A
H 7
8
Hamman
East
1 S
AP


3rd
8
9
7
D 3
H 5
5
H 9
Welland
South
2 C



4th
A
K
Q
3
5
K
10
S 8 5 2
H K 10 8 2
D 10 5 2
C K 8 6
TableS Q J 10 7 6
H A 6 3
D A 8 7
C J 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S 3
H Q J 9 7 5 4
D Q
C Q 10 9 4 3




1 D +71 D 166-753 NT North -3-1503 D North +2+150


2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S 4
H A K Q 9 3
D A Q 10 8 7 3 2
C
Smith
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
C K
D A
H A
H 3
D K
C 9
D Q
Meckstroth
North
1 C
2 S
6 D


2nd
D 2
4
2
4
S 2
10
J
B.Cohen
East
Pass
3 S
AP


3rd
8
6
7
D 9
3
D 7
Rodwell
South
1 D
5 C



4th
3
S 10
5
J
5
4
Hamman
West

2 C
3 S
AP

Lead
H K
H A
H Q
H 9
C K
S 2
S 8
D 6
S A
D 9
C Q
H.Weinstein
North
1 D
2 H
4 H


2nd
2
4
6
8
D 2
4
C 3
C 7
D 7
C 10
H 3
Zia
East
Pass
3 C
5 C


3rd
7
S 6
S 3
S 5
4
Q
7
3
J
10
8
Garner
South
1 S
Pass
Dbl


4th
5
10
J
C 6
2
9
D 8
4
C 5
5
S A K 10 7 2
H J 10 5
D
C K Q 10 7 6
TableS Q J 8
H 8 6 4 2
D J 5 4
C A 8 4


Par +800
6 S× EW -3
S 9 6 5 3
H 7
D K 9 6
C J 9 5 3 2






1 C +71 D 166-826 D South =+13705 C× West -4+1100


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 37
None Vul
S K 9 2
H Q 5 4
D K 8 3
C A Q 6 2
Fleisher
West

3 H
AP


Lead
H J
S 8
S 5
C A
C Q
C 2
C 10
S A
H 9
S Q
D J
D 8
D.Yang
North
1 C
3 S



2nd
4
3
10
3
7
H 6
S J
9
5
H 3
2
9
Kamil
East
2 H
Pass



3rd
8
2
K
5
9
K
6
H 7
10
D 3
K
A
X.Shi
South
2 S
4 S



4th
K
4
H 2
4
8
J
D 4
6
S 7
D 6
7
5
J.Weinstein
West

3 H
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 3
H 7
S 2
H 9
S 6
S 9
S 3
D A
D J
C A
Rubin
North
1 D
Pass
4 S
AP

2nd
4
D 10
4
5
10
H 6
D 3
2
5
3
Gu
East
2 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
Q
8
K
7
H 10
8
K
5
Granovetter
South
Dbl
3 S
Pass


4th
K
Q
A
S 5
H 2
J
8
4
6
4
S A J 10 3
H J 9 3
D Q 5 2
C J 8 4
TableS 4
H A 10 8 7 6 2
D 9 7 6 4
C 7 3


Par +420
4 S NS
S Q 8 7 6 5
H K
D A J 10
C K 10 9 5








1 D +51 D 171-824 S South =+4204 S× South =+590


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 38
Both Vul
S A 9 6 2
H
D K J 10 8 6 2
C A K 3
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
D 2
H A
S 4
D K
D J
C 4
Grue
North
1 C
2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
A
7
4
7
3
5
K
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
A
C 3
A
H 2
H 3
Cheek
South
1 NT
2 H
3 H


4th
5
4
5
3
9
Q
Wold
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
D 6
H A
C 5
D K
S A
Lindqvist
North
1 D
1 S
3 D
3 NT

2nd
2
3
4
8
5
3
Bramley
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
A
D 2
K
H 2
4
Brogeland
South
1 H
2 D
3 H


4th
A
4
J
6
9
5
S Q 7 5
H K 9 4
D Q 9 4
C J 8 7 4
TableS K 10 3
H J 10 5
D 7 5 3
C Q 10 9 6


Par +650
5 S South
S J 8 4
H A Q 8 7 6 3 2
D A
C 5 2


1 C +121 D 171-943 NT South =+6003 NT North -1-100


2008 World Championship Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 39
None Vul
S Q 3
H A 6 5
D K J 10 6
C A 8 5 4
Sandqvist
West

3 S


Lead
C J
H 5
H 9
D J
D 3
Versace
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
6
Q
8
Q
9
Malinowski
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
A
K
A
A
10
Lauria
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
2
7
4
2
4
Fantoni
West

3 D
AP

Lead
S 2
S 5
D A
D 5
H A
H 5
H 3
C 2
C 4
Townsend
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
4
Q
2
9
4
J
10
J
Nunes
East
1 S
3 S


3rd
A
K
6
K
2
K
6
K
Gold
South
Dbl
4 D


4th
3
D 3
4
Q
8
7
Q
A
S A J 9 6 5
H 10 8 7
D 9 2
C K 9 6
TableS K 10 8 7 2
H Q J 4
D Q 4
C Q 7 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S 4
H K 9 3 2
D A 8 7 5 3
C J 10 3



1 D +21 D 173-943 S East -1+504 D North =+130


2008 USBC Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 40
None Vul
S
H A K 7
D A K 10 9 4
C J 10 8 4 2
Hamman
West

3 S


Lead
S 4
C 3
C 7
C Q
D 5
C 10
S 5
Cohen
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
8
2
9
J
3
S K
7
Compton
East
1 S
AP


3rd
D 9
A
K
D 7
K
D 2
9
Berkowitz
South
Pass



4th
2
5
4
S 3
J
6
D 4
Stansby
West

2 D
3 S

Lead
C 9
S 2
S 8
S 5
S Q
Rodwell
North
1 D
3 C
AP

2nd
3
3
D 10
7
Martel
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
4
A
K
9
Meckstroth
South
Pass
3 D


4th
A
D 4
4
D 9
S A Q 9 8
H J 9 2
D 6 3
C K Q 6 3
TableS K 10 6 5 2
H 8 5 4 3
D J 7
C A 7


Par +400
5 D NS
S J 7 4 3
H Q 10 6
D Q 8 5 2
C 9 5

1 C +21 D 173-963 S× East -1+1003 S East -1+50


TopMain

2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S 10 9
H 8 6
D A K J 8 7 5
C A K 4
Mahaffey
West

1 S
2 D
AP

Lead
D 4
H 6
D Q
S 7
D 6
H 7
S 5
H 10
C J
D K
Rodwell
North
1 C
Pass
Dbl


2nd
10
2
A
3
8
5
8
C 4
K
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass
2 H


3rd
J
4
H 3
K
H Q
8
Q
C 2
6
Meckstroth
South
1 H
Dbl
Dbl


4th
3
9
2
9
H A
K
10
S 2
5
Nickell
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S J
D 4
C 4
D 2
D K
D 5
Lev
North
1 D
3 D



2nd
9
6
10
9
C 6
H 2
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
A
Q
J
S 2
H 4
Pszczola
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
A
3
J
C 2
10
Q
S K Q J 4
H J 10 9 5
D Q 10 9 6
C J
TableS 7 5
H K Q 3 2
D 3
C 10 9 8 7 6 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 8 6 3 2
H A 7 4
D 4 2
C Q 5 3





1 D +61 D 179-962 H× East -1+2003 NT South +1+430


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 42
E-W Vul
S 10 9
H 8 6
D A K J 8 7 5
C A K 4
Zia
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
H 9
S 7
H 5
D 2
C 4
D 4
C A
D K
C K
G.Wolpert
North
1 C
2 D
3 NT

2nd
6
8
2
D 5
6
10
9
6
C 7
8
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
Q
2
A
Q
J
5
S 3
3
Spector
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
4
7
9
A
3
J
C 2
S 4
10
H 10
Cheek
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
D 2
C 4
D 4
D K
D 5
Levin
North
1 D
3 D


2nd
9
6
2
9
C 6
C 7
Grue
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
Q
J
H 4
H 7
Weinstein
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
A
3
J
C 8
10
Q
S K Q J 4
H J 10 9 5
D Q 10 9 6
C J
TableS 7 5
H K Q 3 2
D 3
C 10 9 8 7 6 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 8 6 3 2
H A 7 4
D 4 2
C Q 5 3




1 D +101 D 189-963 NT South -1-503 NT South +1+430


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 43
N-S Vul
S K 8 7
H A J 5 4
D A K 6 4 3
C 4
Zia
West

5 C

Lead
C 5
C K
S 3
D 2
C J
C A
C 9
C 8
S 2
H A
H 5
Grue
North
1 C
Dbl

2nd
Q
D 3
8
Q
S 6
S 5
H 2
D 7
H 7
3
6
Rosenberg
East
4 C
AP

3rd
4
6
J
K
D 5
D 8
D 9
D J
Q
9
K
Cheek
South
Dbl


4th
2
10
A
C 3
D 4
D 6
H 4
D A
K
8
Q
Moss
West

5 C

Lead
D 2
C 6
D Q
C 3
Levin
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
8
5
K
10
Gitelman
East
4 C
Pass

3rd
A
Q
C J
K
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass

4th
C 2
4
7
S Q 10 4 3
H Q 8
D Q J 9 8 5
C K Q
TableS J 9 2
H 6 3
D
C A J 9 8 7 6 3 2


Par +300
5 C× EW -2
S A 6 5
H K 10 9 7 2
D 10 7 2
C 10 5




1 C +121 D 189-1085 C× East -2+3005 C East =-400


2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S K
H A K Q 10
D Q 7 3 2
C 10 8 6 5
Rosenberg
West

3 C

Lead
C 4
S Q
S 9
Saelensminde
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
A
K
5
Zia
East
1 S
3 S

3rd
6
A
4
Brogeland
South
Dbl
AP

4th
2
3
Tundal
West

4 S

Lead
C 4
S Q
S 9
S J
C K
C J
S 2
Jacobs
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
A
K
5
6
D 5
H 2
D 6
Groetheim
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
8
A
4
8
3
7
10
Katz
South
3 D
Pass

4th
2
3
D 2
D 3
5
6
H 10
S Q 10 8 4
H 9 4
D 8 4
C A Q 9 7 3
TableS A J 9 7 2
H J 8 5
D J 10
C K J 2


Par +500
5 S× EW -2
S 6 5 3
H 7 6 3 2
D A K 9 6 5
C 4
1 C +101 D 190-1183 S East +1-1704 S East =-620


2007 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 45
N-S Vul
S Q 8 5
H Q 7
D Q 10 8 4
C A K J 4
Zhao
West

4 H
5 H

Lead
S 10
S 3
H A
H 3
S 7
D 3
Balicki
North
1 C
4 S
Dbl

2nd
A
Q
2
C 5
5
Fu
East
3 H
Pass
AP

3rd
8
H 5
8
K
H 6
Zmudzinski
South
3 S
Pass


4th
2
4
7
Q
6
Dubinin
West

Pass


Lead
H K
H 10
S 6
S Q
S 7
D A
D 6
C 2
D Q
D 10
Lair
North
1 D
4 S


2nd
7
Q
3
H 4
5
2
K
A
9
Gromov
East
3 H
AP


3rd
3
A
8
K
H 5
4
8
8
5
Mahaffey
South
3 S



4th
2
S 4
2
A
9
7
3
5
J
S A 7 3
H K 10 8
D K J 2
C Q 6 3 2
TableS 2
H A J 9 6 5 4 3
D 9 7 3
C 10 8


Par +300
5 H× EW -2
S K J 10 9 6 4
H 2
D A 6 5
C 9 7 5




1 D +81 D 198-1185 H× East -2+3004 S South =+620


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 46
None Vul
S A 4
H 6
D K Q 9 7 5 4
C A Q 7 5
Casen
West

2 NT
Dbl
AP

Lead
D 8
S 3
D Q
S K
S Q
D K
H 5
D J
C 10
C A
C 7
Greco
North
1 C
3 D
Pass


2nd
A
A
H 10
2
5
H J
7
7
J
9
Krekorian
East
1 S
Pass
3 H


3rd
4
6
6
C 4
C 6
C 2
9
C 3
Q
S 10
Hampson
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl


4th
2
7
3
4
H 6
10
D 5
H 3
8
K
Grue
West

3 NT



Lead
D Q
C 5
S 3
H J
H 10
H 5
H Q
D A
D J
C A
S A
Berkowitz
North
1 D
Pass



2nd
2
3
4
3
7
K
D 7
9
K
8
9
Cheek
East
1 S
Pass



3rd
6
10
K
4
9
A
2
S 6
S 8
2
5
Cohen
South
Pass
Pass



4th
3
J
2
6
D 4
D 5
8
8
S 7
4
C 6
S 3
H A Q 9 4
D A J 10 3
C K J 6 4
TableS K Q 9 8 6
H J 10 5 2
D 2
C 9 8 3


Par -140
3 H West
S J 10 7 5 2
H K 8 7 3
D 8 6
C 10 2






1 C +121 D 199-1303 H× East -2+3003 NT West =-400


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 47
None Vul
S
H A K 10 7
D Q J 7 6
C K Q 10 9 3
Krekorian
West

4 C
Dbl

Lead
S K
H A
H K
H 7
D 10
C A
S 10
D 7
S 6
D J
S 8
H 10
Gitelman
North
1 C
4 D
AP

2nd
2
2
3
4
K
9
C 10
H 5
9
C 8
D 8
Q
Casen
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
4
8
D 5
C 4
6
2
3
C 6
C Q
C J
C K
C 7
Moss
South
3 C
5 C


4th
C 3
6
9
J
4
5
5
2
7
3
Q
D 9
Rubin
West

2 NT
AP

Lead
S A
H A
H K
H 10
D 10
C A
S 9
D 7
S 6
D J
S 8
Cohen
North
1 D
3 C


2nd
2
5
2
4
K
9
C 10
H 3
10
C 8
D 8
Ekeblad
East
2 D
3 D


3rd
4
8
D 5
C 4
6
2
3
C 6
C K
C J
C Q
Berkowitz
South
Pass
5 C


4th
C 3
9
6
J
4
5
5
2
7
3
Q
S 10 9 4
H J 9 6
D A K 9 8 3 2
C A
TableS A K Q 7 3
H Q 5 4 3 2
D 4
C 8 2


Par +100
4 S× EW -1
S J 8 6 5 2
H 8
D 10 5
C J 7 6 5 4







1 D +21 D 201-1305 C× North -1-1005 C North -1-50


2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 48
E-W Vul
S K J 2
H Q J 10 3
D 7 2
C A K 8 7
Larsen
West

2 H
Dbl
3 H

Lead
C A
C K
C 8
S 4
H K
H A
Robinson
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
5
9
A
3
Meltzer
East
Pass
Pass
3 D
4 H

3rd
3
6
H 2
2
7
Boyd
South
1 S
2 S
Pass
AP

4th
J
2
Q
3
8
Wolff
West

Dbl
3 H


Lead
C A
C K
C 8
S 4
H A
H K
Sontag
North
1 D
Rdbl
AP


2nd
4
5
9
A
3
J
Morse
East
Pass
2 C



3rd
6
3
H 2
2
7
D 10
Bates
South
1 S
2 S



4th
J
2
Q
3
8
S 6
S A
H A K 9 6 5 4
D A 5 3
C Q J 2
TableS 9 8 7 3
H 7
D K Q J 10
C 10 9 5 4


Par -110
3 D EW
S Q 10 6 5 4
H 8 2
D 9 8 6 4
C 6 3

1 C +31 D 202-1334 H West -2+2003 H West -1+100


2006 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 49
N-S Vul
S A 10 8
H 4 3
D A K 8 5
C Q J 10 3
Zhao
West

Pass
2 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
H 4
D 2
H 3
D 4
C J
D 3
H 5
Zmudzinski
North
1 C
1 NT
Pass
Pass
4 C

2nd
4
8
K
A
7
A
10
S 10
Fu
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
3 S
AP

3rd
J
J
9
2
J
2
Q
10
Balicki
South
1 H
2 H
3 C
Pass


4th
A
Q
6
6
A
5
5
K
Welland
West

1 S
Pass



Lead
D A
C Q
C 3
D 4
C 10
S J
D Q
S 2
Hallberg
North
1 D
1 NT
Pass



2nd
3
4
A
7
9
8
5
A
Fallenius
East
Pass
2 H
3 S



3rd
6
7
2
J
K
6
9
7
Deutsch
South
1 H
3 D
AP



4th
2
8
5
K
S 3
4
10
H 9
S Q J 5 3 2
H Q 6 5
D Q J 2
C 8 5
TableS K 9 7 6
H A 10 8
D 9 4 3
C A 9 4


Par +130
4 C NS
S 4
H K J 9 7 2
D 10 7 6
C K 7 6 2




1 D +41 D 206-1334 C North -1-1003 S West -1+50


2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 50
None Vul
S A Q J 7
H
D Q 8 7 2
C A J 9 7 4
Rodwell
West

4 H


Lead
S 2
D 2
H 3
Versace
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
3
3
Meckstroth
East
1 H
AP


3rd
J
J
Lauria
South
Pass



4th
4
A
Nunes
West

2 D
4 H

Lead
D 4
H 3
H J
H 10
S 4
Soloway
North
1 D
2 H
AP

2nd
A
C 4
4
7
2
Fantoni
East
1 H
3 H


3rd
2
K
5
8
K
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
6
C 7
D 7
A
S K 10 6 3
H Q 8 5 3
D A 10
C K Q 8
TableS 8 4
H A K J 10 9 2
D K 9 3
C 3 2


Par -420
4 H EW
S 9 5 2
H 7 6 4
D J 6 5 4
C 10 6 5
1 D +51 D 211-1334 H× East =-5904 H East =-420


TopMain

2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 C NS1 D NS
Case 51
Both Vul
S Q 8
H A K Q 7
D 10
C K J 8 7 5 3
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
H 3
C 2
H 5
Versace
North
1 C
3 H
4 C
4 H
4 NT


2nd
2
10
A
A
Lindkvist
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
2
3
J
Lauria
South
2 S
3 NT
4 D
4 S
5 C


4th
8
7
4
4
Nunes
West

Pass
AP




Lead
D 4
D 5
C 6
H 6
C K
C 5
S A
Nystrom
North
1 D
3 C





2nd
10
A
A
Q
10
Q
2
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass





3rd
Q
6
3
3
2
9
5
Bertheau
South
1 S
3 NT





4th
2
H 7
4
4
H 2
H 5
8
S 5 3
H 9 8 6 5 2
D J 8 7 6 4
C A
TableS A 10 9 7 6
H J 3
D Q 9 5
C Q 10 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K J 4 2
H 10 4
D A K 3 2
C 9 6 2




1 D +121 D 223-1335 C North -1-1003 NT South =+600


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 52
E-W Vul
S A K J 3
H 10
D 9 7 4
C K Q J 8 7
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
S 2
C K
D 2
D 8
Lauria
North
1 C
3 S
4 H
5 C


2nd
4
4
A
6
9
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
5
Q
J
Versace
South
1 S
4 C
4 S
6 S


4th
A
Q
10
7
10
Fantoni
West

Pass




Lead
D K
S 2
S K
S 3
C 5
D 5
Meckstroth
North
1 D
4 S




2nd
4
4
H 5
D 3
3
10
Nunes
East
Pass
AP




3rd
2
A
5
9
K
Q
Rodwell
South
2 S





4th
A
Q
6
7
A
7
S 7 6 4
H K J 9 7 6
D K Q 8
C 10 3
TableS Q
H 5 4 3
D J 5 3 2
C A 9 6 4 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S 10 9 8 5 2
H A Q 8 2
D A 10 6
C 5


1 D +111 D 235-1336 S South -2-1004 S South =+420


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 53
E-W Vul
S Q 8
H A K 8 7
D Q 9 6
C Q J 7 5
Hamman
West

2 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
H 5
D 6
D 2
H Q
C J
Lauria
North
1 C
Pass
Pass
5 C

2nd
J
A
A
5
K
4
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass
3 S
AP

3rd
K
6
3
C 8
3
2
Versace
South
1 D
3 C
Dbl


4th
8
2
4
Q
J
A
Duboin
West

3 S



Lead
H A
H K
H 8
Rodwell
North
1 D
Pass



2nd
3
4
6
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
2
S J
Meckstroth
South
3 D
Pass



4th
5
9
Q
S A K 6 5 4 3 2
H Q 9 5
D 4
C A 8
TableS 10 9 7
H 10 6 4 3
D A 10 2
C 10 6 4


Par -100
5 D× NS -1
S J
H J 2
D K J 8 7 5 3
C K 9 3 2

1 C +21 D 235-1355 C North -2-1003 S West +1-170


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 D NS
Case 54
N-S Vul
S A K 10
H A 8 5
D J 10 7
C Q 9 3 2
Thomson
West

2 C
2 NT

Lead
D J
S 3
D 10
S 8
H 5
S J
D 9
C A
C 5
?
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
3
K
4
A
K
4
2
4
8
Richman
East
1 H
2 H


3rd
8
2
6
6
7
9
5
6
K
?
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
7
K
5
4
10
7
2
3
Wolff
West

Pass


Lead
D 3
D A
S 3
S 6
D J
S 9
H 8
H 3
C 7
S Q
D 5
C 6
A.Simpson
North
1 D



2nd
2
10
10
5
9
K
K
J
K
H A
C 2
9
Morse
East
Pass



3rd
Q
4
J
8
8
2
7
4
3
H 6
H 2
A
Antoff
South
Pass



4th
7
6
4
A
K
7
9
5
5
C 4
C 8
10
S Q 9 8 3
H 9 4
D A K Q 5
C K J 6
TableS J 6 2
H K 10 6 3 2
D 9 4 3
C A 5


Par -400
3 NT EW
S 7 5 4
H Q J 7
D 8 6 2
C 10 8 7 4







1 C +41 D 235-1392 NT West +1-1501 D North -3-300


2002 Rosenblum Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 55
N-S Vul
S K 8 3
H K Q 6 3
D Q J 2
C K 7 6
Asbi
West

3 S

Lead
H 4
H J
C 6
C A
H 9
S Q
S 2
S A
D 7
Versace
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
5
7
4
8
10
3
8
C 3
5
Tobing
East
1 S
4 S

3rd
Q
8
Q
7
3
4
10
7
3
Lauria
South
3 C
AP

4th
A
K
J
5
2
6
C 2
K
J
Duboin
West

2 S

Lead
D 8
S A
S 4
C 6
C A
D 5
S 10
D 7
Manoppo
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
3
6
C 9
4
J
4
C 2
10
Bocchi
East
1 S
4 S

3rd
J
2
Q
Q
7
Q
7
6
Lasut
South
Pass
AP

4th
K
3
K
8
5
A
8
2
S Q J 7 2
H 10 8 5
D 9 6 4 3
C J 8
TableS A 10 9 5 4
H A J 2
D A K 7
C 5 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S 6
H 9 7 4
D 10 8 5
C A Q 10 9 3 2


1 D +21 D 237-1394 S East -1+504 S East -2+100


2002 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 56
None Vul
S 10 7 5
H 6 3 2
D A K 3
C A K 10 5
Karwur
West

Pass
1 NT

Lead
S 7
C 2
S K
H 4
S A
H Q
H 8
S 9
Balicki
North
1 C
1 H
AP

2nd
3
5
2
9
10
3
6
8
Sakul
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
Q
6
A
C 6
7
10
Zmudzinski
South
1 D
Pass


4th
Q
3
5
2
4
5
J
Mariani
West

1 NT


Lead
S 5
C 2
S 7
H 4
C 4
H 7
S A
H 8
H 10
Manoppo
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
3
K
K
5
5
9
10
6
Burgay
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
6
2
A
Q
Q
C 9
K
Lasut
South
1 S
Pass


4th
Q
3
6
2
7
3
4
J
S A Q 8 6
H A Q 8
D Q 2
C J 8 4 2
TableS K 3
H K 10 7 4
D 10 9 6 4
C Q 9 6


Par -120
2 NT EW
S J 9 4 2
H J 9 5
D J 8 7 5
C 7 3



1 C +51 D 237-1441 NT West -1+501 NT West +1-120


2002 Rosenblum Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 57
E-W Vul
S A J 7
H J 9 6
D K Q 9 7
C A 9 7
Lasut
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
H J
H 9
D J
Duboin
North
1 C
1 NT
2 H
4 H

2nd
2
3
A
3
Manoppo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
2
5
A
Bocchi
South
1 D
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
4
10
7
Lauria
West

2 S
Pass


Lead
S Q
D 2
D 4
H 9
C 3
Asbi
North
1 D
Pass
3 NT


2nd
2
3
K
3
6
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
A
5
K
A
Tobing
South
1 H
3 C



4th
7
7
8
4
2
S K 10 9 6 5 4 3
H 10 4
D A 4
C 10 6
TableS Q 8
H A Q 3
D J 10 6 5 2
C 8 5 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S 2
H K 8 7 5 2
D 8 3
C K Q J 4 3
1 C +21 D 237-1464 H North +1+4503 NT North =+400


2001 Spingold Final, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 58
E-W Vul
S K 10 3 2
H A 10
D A 10 7 5
C Q J 4
Chang
West

Pass

Lead
C 6
D Q
D 5
S 8
H 9
D 7
S 9
S K
S 3
Bocchi
North
1 C
2 S

2nd
8
A
2
4
3
3
7
H 2
Moss
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
4
S 5
2
J
S J
10
H 4
Duboin
South
1 H


4th
4
J
6
A
A
8
6
Q
Versace
West

Pass

Lead
D 9
C 6
C 10
D 7
S 9
H 9
S K
D 10
C 9
Schuett
North
1 D
2 S

2nd
5
5
J
2
4
4
6
3
7
Lauria
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
K
3
S 5
2
J
8
S J
Q
K.Smith
South
1 S


4th
J
4
8
8
A
A
7
6
H 2
S Q 7 4
H K J 7
D Q 9 8 6
C K 10 7
TableS A 6
H 9 8 6 5 2
D K 4 3 2
C 6 3


Par +420
4 S NS
S J 9 8 5
H Q 4 3
D J
C A 9 8 5 2


1 C +21 D 238-1482 S North +3+2002 S South +1+140


2001 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 59
E-W Vul
S K 3
H 6 3
D A K Q 10 9 7 4 3
C Q
Jacobs
West

3 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D A
D K
S 3
Soloway
North
1 C
Pass
4 D
5 D


2nd
10
5
J
C 2
Katz
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
6
Hamman
South
1 S
3 S
4 H
6 D


4th
K
H 4
H 7
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S 4
Bocchi
North
1 D
3 D
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Duboin
South
1 H
3 NT
S Q J 8 4 2
H J 8 7 4
D
C A 5 4 3
TableS 5
H K Q 10 9
D J 5
C 10 9 8 7 6 2


Par +800
7 C× EW -3
S A 10 9 7 6
H A 5 2
D 8 6 2
C K J
1 C +101 D 238-1586 D North =+9203 NT South +3+490


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 60
E-W Vul
S A 4 3
H A 10 9 7
D A K 10 9
C 8 4
Boyd
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
H 2
C 4
C J
H 6
C 5
S A
S 4
C Q
S 10
D 2
Lipsitz
North
1 C
Pass
4 S

2nd
A
2
7
S 2
6
K
C 10
D 9
6
8
Robinson
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
3
K
8
8
S 3
7
J
H 5
H 9
10
Ekeblad
South
Dbl
2 S


4th
4
3
A
7
9
5
Q
S 8
H Q
J
Granovetter
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
C 4
C J
H Q
C 5
S A
S 4
D 3
Stewart
North
1 D
3 S


2nd
A
2
3
S 7
6
K
H 3
9
Rubin
East
1 H
AP


3rd
6
K
8
8
S 3
2
8
Q
Woolsey
South
2 S



4th
4
7
A
7
9
5
Q
2
S Q 6 5
H J 8 2
D 8 7 3
C Q 7 6 3
TableS K
H K Q 6 5 3
D Q J 6
C A 10 9 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S J 10 9 8 7 2
H 4
D 5 4 2
C K J 5




1 C +61 D 238-1644 S South =+4203 S South +1+170


TopMain

2001 USBC Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 61
E-W Vul
S J 4 2
H K 8 3
D K 9 4
C A K 6 4
Martel
West

1 D
2 C

Lead
C 4
S 7
D 8
D 9
D A
S Q
H 4
S 9
H 9
H J
S 6
C A
Molson
North
1 C
Pass
Dbl

2nd
9
2
3
5
7
C 2
8
10
K
6
5
S 8
Stansby
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
8
K
K
J
4
J
Q
C Q
A
D 10
C J
5
Shenkin
South
Rdbl
Dbl


4th
10
A
2
6
Q
3
2
4
5
3
C K
3
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
H 6
S 9
H 8
H A
H Q
C 9
C A
S 4
S A
D A
D 8
Weichsel
North
1 D
2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
4
5
J
5
10
5
S 6
8
D 6
7
10
Lipsitz
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
3
3
C 2
2
C 3
C 7
10
8
Q
C 6
4
K
Sontag
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
10
7
J
9
K
C 4
K
Q
D 3
K
2
5
S 7
H 9 4
D 10 7 6 3
C Q J 10 7 3 2
TableS K 9 8 6 3
H A Q J 7
D Q 5 2
C 9


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A Q 10 5
H 10 6 5 2
D A J 8
C 8 5







1 C +61 D 239-1702 C× West -1+2003 NT South -1-50


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 62
N-S Vul
S Q
H J 5 3
D A J 3 2
C K Q J 5 2
Kriftner
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
D 10
H 2
H 4
Katz
North
1 C
1 NT
3 C


2nd
4
2
3
Q
Wernle
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
8
K
A
Jacobs
South
1 S
2 D
3 NT


4th
3
5
8
5
Garner
West

Pass
Pass
Simon
North
1 D
3 C
4 C
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP
Strafner
South
2 C
3 S
S J 5 3
H A 9 7 6 2
D K 10 9
C 7 6
TableS 10 8 7 4
H K 10 4
D Q 8 7
C 9 4 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K 9 6 2
H Q 8
D 6 5 4
C A 10 8
1 C +101 D 239-1803 NT North =+6004 C South =+130


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 63
None Vul
S A K Q
H Q 9 6 5
D K 10 5 4
C 3 2
Helness
West

Pass
3 NT
4 C
AP

Lead
S A
C 2
C 4
D A
D Q
S Q
Rekunov
North
1 C
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
Q
6
7
8
10
Helgemo
East
Dbl
2 NT
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
3
2
S 5
4
Khokhlov
South
1 D
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


4th
3
5
A
4
K
J
Krasnosselski
West

Pass




Lead
S 2
S A
S K
D A
Saelensminde
North
1 D
2 S




2nd
3
10
D 3
7
Dubinin
East
Pass
3 D




3rd
Q
4
7
2
Brogeland
South
1 S
AP




4th
6
5
J
4
S J 5 3
H 10 8 3
D 2
C J 10 8 7 6 5
TableS 10 6
H A J 4
D A Q J 9 6 3
C A Q


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S 9 8 7 4 2
H K 7 2
D 8 7
C K 9 4


1 C +51 D 239-1854 C× West -2+3003 D East -2+100


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 64
Both Vul
S 8
H J 7 6
D K J 6 4
C A K Q 5 4
Knap
West

4 S



Lead
S 3
H Q
H K
H 3
D 10
C 2
Kwiecien
North
1 C
Dbl



2nd
2
2
7
J
A
7
Wasik
East
1 S
AP



3rd
8
A
C 8
S Q
3
A
Pszczola
South
Dbl




4th
J
6
4
8
4
Balicki
West

Pass
Dbl
3 S
Torres
North
1 D
2 C
2 H
4 C
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass
2 S
AP
Frances
South
1 H
2 D
3 C
S 9 7 5 4 2
H A K 10 5 3
D 3
C J 7
TableS K Q J 10 6
H Q
D 10 7 5 2
C 10 8 6


Par +500
5 S× EW -2
S A 3
H 9 8 4 2
D A Q 9 8
C 9 3 2

1 C +21 D 239-1874 S× East -1+2004 C North =+130


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 65
Both Vul
S 8
H J 7 6
D K J 6 4
C A K Q 5 4
Zhuang
West

4 S
AP

Lead
C 3
C K
D 4
C 9
S 4
S 3
Sapire
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
7
8
7
S 2
8
5
W.Wang
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
A
2
8
4
Q
Eber
South
Dbl
Dbl


4th
6
J
3
10
A
Gower
West

4 D


Lead
H 4
S Q
D A
C 2
C A
Fu
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
3
A
3
J
8
Mansell
East
1 S
4 S


3rd
J
2
4
Q
3
Ju
South
Dbl
AP


4th
Q
8
2
6
7
S 9 7 5 4 2
H A K 10 5 3
D 3
C J 7
TableS K Q J 10 6
H Q
D 10 7 5 2
C 10 8 6


Par +500
5 S× EW -2
S A 3
H 9 8 4 2
D A Q 9 8
C 9 3 2
1 C +31 D 239-1904 S× East -1+2004 S East -1+100


2000 USBC Final, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 66
E-W Vul
S A Q J 4
H 10
D K Q 7 3
C K 10 9 2
H.Weinstein
West

1 NT
3 NT

Lead
S A
S J
D K
D Q
H 3
H K
C 6
C 4
S Q
Zia
North
1 C
Dbl
AP

2nd
K
C 3
4
C 5
10
7
7
K
H 2
Garner
East
1 H
3 H


3rd
2
5
J
6
A
8
A
Q
6
Rosenberg
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
7
9
A
4
D 7
10
S 8
Casen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H K
D 4
S 3
H A
D Q
D 7
C 7
Cohen
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
4
J
Q
7
H 2
H 6
A
Schwartz
East
3 H
Pass


3rd
8
A
K
3
2
10
Berkowitz
South
Pass
4 D


4th
10
3
2
D K
8
9
S 10 9 7 3
H 8 3
D A 9 8
C A J 8 4
TableS K
H A K J 9 6 5 2
D 4
C Q 6 5 3


Par -300
5 D× NS -2
S 8 6 5 2
H Q 7 4
D J 10 6 5 2
C 7



1 C +111 D 239-2023 NT West -5+5004 D North -1-50


2000 USBC Final, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 67
E-W Vul
S A K 9
H 10 3
D A K J 9 7 4
C 5 3
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 9
D 8
D K
Berkowitz
North
1 C
2 D
2 NT


2nd
3
Q
6
Q
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
A
Cohen
South
1 NT
2 H
4 NT


4th
8
5
3
H.Weinstein
West

Pass



Lead
S J
D A
C 3
D 6
D J
D 9
D 7
S 9
S 4
D 4
H 3
Zia
North
1 D
6 NT



2nd
A
3
9
K
H 9
H 4
H 7
8
5
S 10
Q
Garner
East
Pass
AP



3rd
3
5
Q
Q
8
C 7
C 8
Q
K
C J
A
Rosenberg
South
2 NT




4th
6
2
K
10
H 2
C 6
C 2
2
7
C 4
6
S J 5 2
H J 6 2
D 6 2
C K 10 6 4 2
TableS 10 8 7 3
H Q 9 8 7 4
D Q 3
C A 9


Par +460
5 NT NS
S Q 6 4
H A K 5
D 10 8 5
C Q J 8 7






1 D +111 D 250-2024 NT South +2+4906 NT South =+990


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 68
E-W Vul
S A 8
H 10 7
D A Q J 9 7 6
C K J 8
Chagas
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
D 2
H 3
S 5
H 10
S Q
C A
Rodwell
North
1 C
2 D
Pass


2nd
Q
6
A
J
8
8
Branco
East
Pass
Pass
2 S


3rd
K
K
7
Q
2
2
Meckstroth
South
1 D
Pass
3 D


4th
5
7
3
A
9
9
Hamman
West

Dbl
3 S


Lead
D 5
Mello
North
1 D
2 D
AP
Soloway
East
Pass
2 S
Janz
South
Pass
3 D
S Q 10 6 5
H A K 9
D 4 2
C A 6 5 3
TableS K 7 4 2
H J 5 4 3
D K 3
C 7 4 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 9 3
H Q 8 6 2
D 10 8 5
C Q 10 9

1 D +41 D 254-2023 D South -1-503 S East -1+100


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 69
E-W Vul
S A 10 6 2
H A 9 2
D A Q J 9 8
C 3
Campos
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 4
C 10
C 5
H K
D A
S 2
S 3
C 4
Meckstroth
North
1 C
1 S



2nd
Q
K
H 2
5
3
7
6
8
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
A
Q
3
7
Q
J
J
Rodwell
South
1 D
2 D



4th
2
3
2
A
H 6
K
4
D 8
Soloway
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
S J
H A
H 2
S 3
S 4
S 10
H 9
C A
Chagas
North
1 D
1 S
Dbl


2nd
Q
Q
K
C 4
2
5
D 3
C 9
3
Hamman
East
Pass
3 C
Pass


3rd
K
K
4
7
7
6
C 2
10
10
Branco
South
1 H
Pass
3 H


4th
7
A
3
J
8
C 6
9
Q
8
S K 9 5 3
H Q J 6 3
D 4
C A J 7 5
TableS J 7
H K
D K 10 6 5 3
C Q 10 9 6 4


Par -130
4 C EW
S Q 8 4
H 10 8 7 5 4
D 7 2
C K 8 2




1 D +71 D 261-2022 D South -3-1503 H South =+140


1999 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 70
N-S Vul
S A 8 6
H A K Q
D Q 8 7 6 4 3
C 8
Shenkin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
C 8
S K
S 2
H 5
Rodwell
North
1 C
2 D
3 D

2nd
A
A
7
9
Q
Mohan
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
4
3
J
2
Meckstroth
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
5
2
6
8
4
Soloway
West

Pass


Lead
C 2
H 2
H A
H K
D 3
C J
Murthy
North
1 D
2 S


2nd
8
7
10
3
5
D 4
Hamman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
9
J
4
J
6
Shivdasani
South
1 S



4th
5
Q
5
6
K
K
S Q J 3
H 9 8 6 5
D K 9
C J 10 3 2
TableS K 4 2
H 10 3 2
D A 10 5
C A 9 7 6


Par +90
1 NT NS
S 10 9 7 5
H J 7 4
D J 2
C K Q 5 4
1 D +31 D 264-2023 D South -2-2002 S South -1-100


TopMain

1999 Team Trials Final, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 71
Both Vul
S K 6 5 4
H A 5 4
D A K 7
C 6 5 2
Jacobs
West

Pass

Lead
S Q
H A
H 5
S 9
Silverman
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
10
Q
3
4
Vogel
East
1 S
AP

3rd
7
6
7
A
Wolfson
South
Dbl


4th
K
2
J
C 9
Martel
West

Pass

Lead
S Q
S A
S J
H 4
H 6
H 5
Weichsel
North
1 D
2 NT

2nd
10
D 3
C 4
10
J
Q
Stansby
East
2 S
AP

3rd
9
7
D 5
K
A
Sontag
South
Dbl


4th
5
6
K
2
3
S 9 7
H J 2
D Q 10 9 5 2
C K Q J 3
TableS A Q J 8 3 2
H Q 10 3
D 6 4
C 10 8


Par +110
2 H NS
S 10
H K 9 8 7 6
D J 8 3
C A 9 7 4
1 C +51 D 264-2071 NT North =+902 NT North -1-100


1999 Team Trials Final, Segment 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 72
Both Vul
S A 3
H A 5 3
D Q 8 6
C K J 8 5 3
Bates
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
D 2
D 8
S 7
C 3
C 10
C K
C 8
H A
C 5
D 6
Zia
North
1 C
1 NT
2 NT


2nd
J
9
5
A
2
9
6
S 9
2
S K
4
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
7
6
A
J
H 4
H 9
10
S 10
10
Rosenberg
South
1 D
2 C
3 NT


4th
3
3
A
5
7
4
Q
H 6
8
H 7
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
D 2
C 3
S 7
C 5
H Q
C J
C K
H 3
S K
Sontag
North
1 D
1 NT
3 NT


2nd
10
9
6
A
2
K
4
D 3
J
J
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
Q
10
6
A
A
H 4
D 7
9
8
Weichsel
South
1 H
2 NT



4th
3
5
Q
5
7
2
9
H 6
7
S Q 8 7 2
H K 8 7 6
D A 9
C Q 9 7
TableS K 9 6 4
H J 2
D J 5 4 3
C 6 4 2


Par +660
5 NT North
S J 10 5
H Q 10 9 4
D K 10 7 2
C A 10






1 C +131 D 264-2203 NT North +2+6603 NT North -1-100


1999 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 73
Both Vul
S A K 7 4
H A Q 9 4
D 10 9 7
C J 10
Kamil
West

Pass
3 D

Lead
D 10
C 5
H K
S 8
S A
H 9
C A
D A
D K
C 9
Versace
North
1 C
2 S
AP

2nd
8
10
6
6
Q
D J
4
2
6
Becker
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
3
Q
4
K
5
2
7
4
5
Lauria
South
1 S
Pass


4th
Q
K
5
2
3
3
J
7
9
Sontag
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
C Q
S 5
S K
H 4
H J
H 2
H A
Boyd
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
10
K
3
Q
5
6
7
C 3
Weichsel
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
A
5
A
8
K
9
Q
D 2
Robinson
South
Pass
2 S


4th
4
J
2
6
3
D 8
C 2
8
S J 6 3
H 10 8 7 6 3
D Q 5 4
C 7 5
TableS Q 2
H 5
D A K J 8
C A Q 9 8 3 2


Par -110
3 C EW
S 10 9 8 5
H K J 2
D 6 3 2
C K 6 4




1 D +61 D 270-2203 D West =-1102 S South +1+140


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 74
E-W Vul
S A 10 9 7
H A K 9 4
D 7 6
C K 9 8
Cayne
West

Pass

Lead
H J
C K
D 3
D 5
C 3
D 2
D A
Lazard
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
A
A
10
7
S 3
4
H 4
Burger
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
5
2
J
Q
9
9
8
Bramley
South
1 NT


4th
2
4
6
K
J
S 7
S 4
H.Weinstein
West

Pass

Lead
H J
C K
D 2
H 8
C 8
C 2
S A
S 10
Berkowitz
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
A
A
10
K
J
S 2
8
5
Garner
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
6
3
J
5
Q
9
4
6
Cohen
South
1 NT


4th
2
4
6
7
S 3
5
J
K
S K J 3 2
H J 10 8 3
D A J 9 5
C 4
TableS 8 5
H Q 6 5
D Q 8 3 2
C A J 7 5


Par +110
3 C South
S Q 6 4
H 7 2
D K 10 4
C Q 10 6 3 2

1 C +61 D 270-2261 NT South +1+1201 NT South -2-100


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 75
E-W Vul
S A 10 9 7
H A K 9 4
D 7 6
C K 9 8
Freeman
West

Pass

Lead
H J
C K
D 2
H 8
C 8
C 3
D 7
D 5
H Q
S 5
Stansby
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
A
A
10
K
J
S 2
3
S 7
C 6
4
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
5
2
J
6
Q
9
K
Q
3
J
Martel
South
1 NT


4th
2
4
6
7
S 3
5
A
4
4
A
Kamil
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
C K
D 8
H 3
C 8
S Q
S 7
H 8
S 9
C 9
H 4
Rodwell
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
10
A
10
A
J
K
D 2
K
D Q
5
Q
Becker
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
5
2
J
6
Q
A
6
5
C 3
6
D 4
Meckstroth
South
1 NT


4th
4
4
6
2
S 3
8
J
7
D 5
H 10
J
S K J 3 2
H J 10 8 3
D A J 9 5
C 4
TableS 8 5
H Q 6 5
D Q 8 3 2
C A J 7 5


Par +110
3 C South
S Q 6 4
H 7 2
D K 10 4
C Q 10 6 3 2




1 D +51 D 275-2261 NT South -2-1001 NT South =+90


1998 Team Trials Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 76
E-W Vul
S K 9 8 2
H A Q 4 2
D K 3
C Q 7 4
Hamman
West

2 D

Lead
C 2
D 4
S 2
C K
C J
C 10
Seamon
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
S 3
5
A
5
3
9
Soloway
East
1 NT
2 NT

3rd
Q
10
5
S 7
H 3
S J
Passell
South
Pass
AP

4th
A
K
4
7
4
H 4
Berkowitz
West

Pass

Lead
S Q
C K
C A
C 10
S K
S 8
Rodwell
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
3
3
5
2
6
10
Cohen
East
2 C


3rd
2
H 3
D 2
H 7
5
C 9
Meckstroth
South
Pass


4th
A
4
7
Q
4
7
S J 7 4 3
H J 10 9 7 3
D Q 10 9 2
C
TableS A 10 6
H 6
D A 6 4
C A K J 10 8 6


Par -120
2 NT EW
S Q 5
H K 8 5
D J 8 7 5
C 9 5 3 2
1 D +31 D 278-2262 NT East +2-1802 C East =-90


1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 77
E-W Vul
S K 8
H 7 6
D A K Q 9 8 7 5
C K 7
Mouiel
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
H Q
H 5
H J
H 9
H 2
C Q
D A
D K
Lasut
North
1 C
2 D
3 NT

2nd
K
6
D 5
S 7
S 10
C 3
5
6
J
Levy
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
8
D 2
D 4
S 2
4
3
10
Manoppo
South
2 C
3 C


4th
7
10
S 5
D 7
D 8
D 9
K
S 9
S J
Sakul
West

Pass


Lead
H Q
D 10
D K
D Q
Multon
North
1 D
3 NT


2nd
6
2
J
H 3
Karwur
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
A
3
C 3
Szwarc
South
1 NT



4th
K
6
4
C 2
S A J 9 2
H A Q 5
D 4 2
C 10 8 4 2
TableS Q 6 4 3
H J 9 8 4 3 2
D J 6
C Q


Par +460
5 NT South
S 10 7 5
H K 10
D 10 3
C A J 9 6 5 3



1 D +121 D 291-2263 NT North -2-1003 NT South +4+520
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek