Main   Data 9X16 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs One Diamond

First seat, 10-11 HCP

A total of 122 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S A 8
H 5 2
D A 9 8 6
C K 10 7 6 3
H.Weinstein
West

5 NT
7 S


Lead
C 4
Levin
North
1 C
Pass
Dbl
Grabel
East
1 S
6 S
AP
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
Meckstroth
West

3 C
5 D
6 S

Lead
C 4
H A
H K
H J
S Q
Bramley
North
1 D
Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
A
2
5
S 8
Rodwell
East
1 S
3 S
5 H


3rd
6
4
8
S J
Stansby
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
8
10
9
6
S K 9 4 2
H A K Q J 7 3
D
C A J 2
TableS Q J 10 7 6
H 8 4
D K Q J 7
C Q 8


Par -980
6 S West
S 5 3
H 10 9 6
D 10 5 4 3 2
C 9 5 4
1 C +61 C 6-07 S× East -2+3006 S East -1+50


2014 USBC Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 2
None Vul
S 10
H Q 8 5 3
D J 7 2
C A K J 10 2
Greco
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
S 3
H 2
D 3
Levin
North
1 C
3 S


2nd
4
7
5
4
Hampson
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
J
A
C 6
K
Weinstein
South
3 D
5 C


4th
3
10
K
2
Meckstroth
West

Pass


Lead
H 10
D 10
H 2
Moss
North
1 D
3 NT


2nd
3
5
Rodwell
East
1 S
AP


3rd
A
K
Bathurst
South
2 NT



4th
4
2
S A 2
H J 10 9 7 6 2
D K 9 8
C 9 3
TableS K Q 6 5 4 3
H A
D 10 6 3
C 8 7 6


Par +110
3 C NS
S J 9 8 7
H K 4
D A Q 5 4
C Q 5 4
1 D +111 D 11-75 C North -2-1003 NT South +1+430


2014 USBC Final, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 3
None Vul
S Q 9 7 2
H A 3
D 10 8 4
C K Q 10 8
Greco
West

3 D


Lead
C K
D 5
D 6
D 7
H J
S 2
S A
D J
D 9
H K
H Q
Levin
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
A
3
8
S 8
A
3
D 2
S 9
C 8
3
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
A
Q
5
K
7
H 6
S J
8
Weinstein
South
2 D
Pass


4th
2
4
S 6
10
7
4
5
C 6
S 10
2
Meckstroth
West

3 D
4 H

Lead
C Q
S 7
C 6
C 5
H K
C 10
D K
Bathurst
North
1 D
3 S
Pass

2nd
4
3
J
3
A
9
4
Rodwell
East
Pass
Dbl
5 D

3rd
7
A
K
D 2
5
S 10
5
Moss
South
2 H
Pass
AP

4th
2
4
A
8
2
D 6
3
S 4
H K Q J 4
D K Q J 9 6 2
C J 2
TableS J 5 3
H 8 6 5
D A 7 5
C A 9 5 4


Par +300
5 D× EW -2
S A K 10 8 6
H 10 9 7 2
D 3
C 7 6 3





1 D +51 D 16-73 D West =-1105 D West -2+100


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S A 8 7
H A 2
D 10 4 2
C K 10 7 3 2
Diamond
West

1 NT
2 NT
3 H

Lead
D 2
H Q
D 4
H 9
H J
S 9
D A
D Q
Pszczola
North
1 C
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
A
7
2
C 2
7
5
S J
Platnick
East
Pass
2 C
3 C
4 H

3rd
9
3
8
5
10
Q
3
C 4
Seamon
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
K
4
J
7
8
4
10
C 3
Berkowitz
West

Dbl



Lead
C J
C 2
D 6
D J
D 3
Hampson
North
1 D
Rdbl



2nd
Q
8
5
2
10
Sontag
East
Pass
2 D



3rd
K
6
K
7
A
Greco
South
1 S
AP



4th
5
4
4
8
9
S K 9
H Q J 9 6
D K J 3
C A Q 9 4
TableS Q 3 2
H K 10 5 3
D A Q 7 6
C 8 5


Par -630
4 NT West
S J 10 6 5 4
H 8 7 4
D 9 8 5
C J 6



1 D +101 D 26-74 H West =-6202 D East +2-130


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 5
None Vul
S A 10 9 2
H K 7 5
D Q 4 3
C Q 3 2
H.Weinstein
West

Pass


Lead
C 6
C 4
S 3
S 10
C 7
Kranyak
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
8
3
4
Q
A
Grabel
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
5
A
5
J.Lall
South
1 H



4th
2
9
J
7
Hurd
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C 4
S 3
C 5
D 8
C 10
Stansby
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
8
3
4
A
3
H 4
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
7
9
S 7
A
S K
Bramley
South
1 H
4 S


4th
2
9
J
Q
10
H 5
S K 7 4
H J 10 8 2
D J 9 8 7
C K 4
TableS Q J
H Q 3
D A 6 5 2
C J 10 7 6 5


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S 8 6 5 3
H A 9 6 4
D K 10
C A 9 8
1 C +51 D 26-121 NT North =+904 S North -2-100


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S 9 2
H A 9
D K 8 7 5
C K J 10 9 7
Maksymetz
West

2 H


Lead
S 2
H 3
S 9
C Q
H 2
Levin
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
3
A
10
A
9
Rogoff
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
J
7
K
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
5
4
2
8
Rodwell
West

2 D
3 NT

Lead
S 5
H Q
C J
H 3
H 6
H 7
H 4
D J
S K
S 3
L'Ecuyer
North
1 D
Pass
AP

2nd
4
8
8
9
10
S 2
D 5
8
7
Meckstroth
East
1 NT
2 H


3rd
9
2
4
K
J
C 5
C 2
A
8
Marcinski
South
Pass
Pass


4th
10
A
A
5
D 7
S 6
D 4
6
C 7
S A 8 4
H J 7 4 3 2
D J 3 2
C A 3
TableS K 10 3
H K Q 6
D A Q 10 9
C 8 5 2


Par -450
5 H EW
S Q J 7 6 5
H 10 8 5
D 6 4
C Q 6 4




1 C +61 D 26-192 H West +2-1703 NT East =-400


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 7
None Vul
S K Q 7 5
H 8 6
D A Q 5
C 10 9 7 4
Diamond
West

1 H
2 H

Lead
S 5
H 4
C 3
C A
Hurd
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
A
10
4
6
Platnick
East
1 D
1 S


3rd
2
K
K
5
Wooldridge
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
6
2
7
Fireman
West

4 D


Lead
C 6
H 4
H K
D 4
S K
Hampson
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
3
10
8
A
A
G.Wolpert
East
1 NT
4 H


3rd
10
A
7
6
Greco
South
Pass
AP


4th
A
6
J
2
S 8 6
H A K 9 5 3 2
D 10 4
C Q 5 3
TableS A 10 9 4
H 7 4
D K 9 8 7 6
C A K


Par -420
4 H EW
S J 3 2
H Q J 10
D J 3 2
C J 8 6 2
1 C +7Even 26-262 H West +2-1704 H East +1-450


2013 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S 7 5 3 2
H Q J 7
D A 8 5 3
C A 9
Levin
West

Pass

Lead
D J
D 3
S A
S K
C J
S J
Balicki
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
A
H 10
2
3
9
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
6
10
Q
6
K
Zmudzinski
South
1 NT


4th
4
K
4
8
2
Jassem
West

Pass

Lead
H 8
D 3
H 4
D 4
C A
C 9
H K
D 2
Dwyer
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
Q
6
J
7
6
7
5
Q
Mazurkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
10
10
6
8
2
Q
7
A
Bathurst
South
1 NT


4th
3
J
A
C 4
8
J
2
S 9
S A K
H 9 8 5 4
D K Q J 7
C J 10 8
TableS Q J 10 9 6
H 10 6 2
D 6
C K 7 6 4


Par -80
1 S EW
S 8 4
H A K 3
D 10 9 4 2
C Q 5 3 2

1 D +41 D 30-261 NT South -1-501 NT South =+90


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS1 D NS
Case 9
None Vul
S K J 8
H 9 5 3
D K 10 9 5 4
C A 5
J.Smith
West

2 H
3 D

Lead
H 3
S 3
H 5
S 4
C 2
C 6
H 9
S 6
C J
C 7
S 10
Ravenna
North
1 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
7
J
A
5
9
Q
9
D 4
D 5
D 3
Thurston
East
Pass
2 S
4 H

3rd
S 2
Q
C 3
H 8
Q
A
S 5
H A
D 2
H K
D 6
Alujas
South
1 H
3 C
AP

4th
2
K
4
8
K
4
6
J
8
10
D 9
Pellegrini
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H A
D 3
D 4
H 2
S A
D Q
C 3
D 9
S 4
S K
D 10
C 5
D.Wolpert
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
3
6
8
5
Q
H 4
2
S 10
7
6
H J
Q
Camberos
East
Pass
4 H


3rd
K
K
7
10
8
5
A
C 6
H 6
9
C 8
K
Korbel
South
1 S
4 S


4th
S 2
2
A
S 5
3
J
4
H 7
J
H 8
C 7
9
S Q
H A 8 7 6 4 2
D A 6
C J 9 7 2
TableS 10 6 4 3
H K Q J 10
D J 8 2
C Q 4


Par +450
5 S NS
S A 9 7 5 2
H
D Q 7 3
C K 10 8 6 3







1 D +131 D 43-264 H West =-4204 S South =+420


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 D NS
Case 10
None Vul
S A 10 8
H 10 6
D A J 7
C Q 10 7 5 4
Z.Shi
West

1 S
2 D
Dbl

Lead
S K
S 7
D 4
H 10
C A
C 9
S 4
C 3
Robson
North
1 C
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
8
10
K
Q
2
8
A
K
Ju
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
2
A
2
D 6
H 5
H 7
H A
Forrester
South
1 D
1 NT
2 H


4th
3
J
2
4
4
5
5
7
Gold
West

1 S
2 D


Lead
H 10
H 6
S K
S Q
C 4
C 3
S 4
C 6
S 7
D 2
S 9
H 9
W.Wang
North
1 D
Pass
AP


2nd
7
Q
8
A
A
8
10
K
C 10
3
C Q
D 9
Bakhshi
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
K
2
6
2
D 5
D 8
D 6
D 10
K
C 9
D J
Zhang
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
4
A
3
5
H 5
5
J
7
H 3
7
D 4
8
S K Q 9 7 4
H A 5 4
D K Q 9 6 5
C
TableS 6 2
H Q 8 7
D 10 8 2
C A J 9 6 3


Par -100
3 NT× NS -1
S J 5 3
H K J 9 3 2
D 4 3
C K 8 2








1 D +51 D 48-262 H× South -2-3002 D West =-90


TopMain

2013 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 11
None Vul
S K 3
H 10 6 4
D A 10 5
C K J 10 7 2
Drijver
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
C 6
D 3
C 5
D 9
H 6
D 6
H 7
C 9
Jagniewski
North
1 C
Pass
3 C

2nd
A
5
3
7
J
S 7
4
4
Brink
East
1 S
Pass
3 S

3rd
2
J
10
K
Q
10
2
7
Gawel
South
Pass
Dbl
AP

4th
8
Q
S 2
A
3
8
A
S 5
Kalita
West

2 S
4 H

Lead
D 2
D 9
D 5
S 8
S A
S J
S 6
H K
C 9
H 8
v.Prooijen
North
1 D
3 D
Pass

2nd
3
7
8
3
10
C 6
C 5
A
A
4
Nowosadzki
East
1 S
3 H
4 S

3rd
10
K
Q
Q
9
H 3
C 3
7
10
2
Verhees
South
2 C
Pass
AP

4th
J
A
S 7
4
K
C 2
C 7
6
8
Q
S 9 8 7
H 9 8 7 3
D K 3
C A Q 4 3
TableS A Q J 6 5 2
H K J 2
D J 9 8
C 8


Par -140
3 S EW
S 10 4
H A Q 5
D Q 7 6 4 2
C 9 6 5




1 C +101 D 48-363 S East -1+504 S East =-420


2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S 7 6 5
H Q 4 3
D Q J 10 9
C A Q 2
Katz
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
S 3
D 6
S J
C J
D 10
H 5
C 9
Kamil
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
5
K
3
Q
K
2
3
10
Nickell
East
2 D
Pass

3rd
A
2
9
D 4
A
8
10
Q
Fleisher
South
2 NT


4th
10
6
K
7
H 8
A
A
Rosenberg
West

3 S

Lead
S 7
S Q
H K
S K
H 6
Rodwell
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
9
4
A
D 3
C 4
Willenken
East
3 D
Pass

3rd
10
6
5
5
Q
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass

4th
2
A
3
3
2
S 4 2
H 5
D A 7 5 4 3
C K 10 7 6 4
TableS A J 9 8 3
H K J 10 8 7 2
D K 2
C


Par -140
3 S EW
S K Q 10
H A 9 6
D 8 6
C J 9 8 5 3

1 C +61 D 48-422 NT South =+1203 S West =-140


2013 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 13
None Vul
S 4 2
H 10 5 4
D A J 10 4
C A Q 7 5
Zagorin
West

2 NT
Dbl

Lead
S A
H 7
D Q
C A
Welland
North
1 C
3 C
AP

2nd
3
A
K
K
Bathurst
East
1 S
4 S


3rd
10
2
A
3
S.Auken
South
2 S
5 C


4th
2
4
6
2
M.Bilde
West

4 S


Lead
S 5
H 9
S Q
C J
H 5
Verhees
North
1 D
5 C


2nd
2
Q
4
2
D.Bilde
East
1 S
AP


3rd
K
K
9
A
v.Prooijen
South
3 C



4th
3
4
C 3
K
S Q 10 7 5
H K J 6 2
D K 5 3 2
C 2
TableS A K J 9 8 6
H 9 8 7 3
D 7 6
C K


Par +500
6 S× EW -3
S 3
H A Q
D Q 9 8
C J 10 9 8 6 4 3
1 C +61 D 49-485 C× North +1+6505 C South =+400


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 14
Both Vul
S Q 9 6
H A 8
D 10 8 7 5
C A J 10 9
Lee
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S A
S K
S 8
D 8
D 3
H K
H 4
D 7
H 5
Zia
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
2
5
7
A
K
3
Q
9
Donn
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
4
3
10
2
6
8
A
C 5
Martel
South
1 H
2 C


4th
9
6
Q
4
5
2
9
J
Rosenberg
West

1 S


Lead
D 7
D 2
S J
S K
S 8
D 6
D A
H 2
H 8
Grainger
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
3
J
Q
2
7
5
H 6
5
9
Willenken
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
8
A
3
10
Q
H 3
Q
K
Hinze
South
Rdbl
Pass


4th
4
9
5
6
9
H 4
10
A
S J 10 4 3
H Q 3
D J 6 4
C K 8 4 3
TableS A K 8
H J 10 9 2
D A Q 9 3
C 6 2


Par +90
2 C NS
S 7 5 2
H K 7 6 5 4
D K 2
C Q 7 5



1 C +61 C 54-492 C North +1+1101 S West +1-110


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S J 10 7 3
H 9
D A Q 9 6
C K J 8 5
Nikolenkov
West

4 H
Pass

Lead
H Q
D 4
D 8
S J
S 4
S 3
C A
C 2
Smirnov
North
1 C
Pass
4 S

2nd
K
6
10
Q
6
H 3
9
D 5
S.Magnusson
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
3
A
10
K
5
K
Piekarek
South
Dbl
Dbl


4th
9
2
Q
2
9
8
7
10
Rehder
West

4 H


Lead
H A
D 4
S 9
C A
C 4
D A
D Q
S Q
Piedra
North
1 D
5 C


2nd
9
6
A
9
H 8
8
C Q
Gromoeller
East
1 H
AP


3rd
3
K
6
5
K
2
10
Wildavsky
South
2 C



4th
K
J
3
7
10
3
5
S 8 6 2
H A 8 6 5 2
D 7 5 4 3
C 9
TableS Q 9
H Q J 10 7 4 3
D K 8
C Q 10 7


Par +500
5 H× EW -2
S A K 5 4
H K
D J 10 2
C A 6 4 3 2


1 C +121 C 66-504 S North =+6205 C South -1-100


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S 2
H A 9 5 2
D A K 9
C 8 6 4 3 2
McGann
West

1 S
AP


Lead
S K
D 6
H 2
H 6
C 2
H Q
Buras
North
1 C
3 H



2nd
2
A
4
J
5
10
Hanlon
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
4
K
A
A
Narkiewicz
South
1 H
4 H



4th
9
2
3
7
K
Zmudzinski
West

1 S
4 S
AP

Lead
D A
C 6
S J
S A
D 3
D 7
H A
H 2
Fitzgibbon
North
1 D
2 H
Pass


2nd
4
9
2
C 2
9
10
4
7
Balicki
East
Pass
3 S
Pass


3rd
2
10
3
4
J
Q
6
K
Mesbur
South
1 H
4 H
Dbl


4th
5
K
6
9
8
K
3
10
S A K Q J 7
H J 10 3
D Q 6 5 3
C K
TableS 10 8 5 4 3
H 7 4
D J 7 4
C J 9 5


Par +800
6 S× EW -4
S 9 6
H K Q 8 6
D 10 8 2
C A Q 10 7



1 C +111 C 77-504 H South +2+6804 S× West -1+100


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 17
None Vul
S K 3 2
H
D Q 10 3 2
C A Q 10 9 6 2
Mesbur
West

1 NT


Lead
D 2
H 10
H 4
H J
D 9
S Q
C 3
Fritsche
North
1 C
2 C


2nd
J
2
Q
C 10
A
2
A
Fitzgibbon
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
6
6
A
7
3
8
4
Rohowsky
South
1 D
AP


4th
8
C 6
C 2
K
4
4
5
Smirnov
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
S Q
S 10
D 4
S 9
D 5
S J
D 7
Garvey
North
1 D
1 NT
3 C

2nd
2
3
6
K
9
C 9
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
K
C 4
A
C K
Carroll
South
1 H
2 C


4th
4
5
2
6
3
7
S Q J 10 9
H A J 6 3
D A K 8
C J 3
TableS A 8
H 10 9 8 7 4
D J 7 5 4
C K 4


Par -420
4 H EW
S 7 6 5 4
H K Q 5 2
D 9 6
C 8 7 5

1 D +81 C 77-583 NT West +1-4303 C South -2-100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 131 C NS1 D NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S A 10
H A 7
D 10 9 7 4
C Q J 10 8 2
Kholomeev
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
C Q
H 3
H 6
Duboin
North
1 C
2 D
3 D
3 NT

2nd
4
5
7
C 4
Khiuppenen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
3
Q
8
Sementa
South
2 C
2 S
3 H


4th
A
K
J
Madala
West

2 D
AP


Lead
D Q
C A
C 3
D 7
S 3
Dubinin
North
1 D
3 C



2nd
4
K
H 2
2
2
Bocchi
East
Pass
3 D



3rd
6
2
Q
8
10
Gromov
South
2 C
5 C



4th
A
5
9
H 3
7
S J 8 6 4 2
H 10 9 8 5 3 2
D Q
C K
TableS K 9 7
H K Q 6
D J 6 5 3 2
C 9 5


Par +1100
6 S× EW -4
S Q 5 3
H J 4
D A K 8
C A 7 6 4 3
1 D +131 C 77-713 NT North -2-2005 C South +1+620


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S J 9 4
H A 9 5 4
D A Q 8 4
C 10 6
Moss
West

Pass



Lead
D 3
C 3
D 2
S J
S A
D 5
Demirev
North
1 C
1 NT



2nd
K
2
H 2
6
4
Q
Gitelman
East
Pass
AP



3rd
6
10
10
2
H 3
7
Lee
South
1 S




4th
4
Q
A
Q
7
H 7
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
3 C

Lead
S 4
S 3
H 3
C 6
H Q
H 6
S 5
Hampson
North
1 D
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
6
9
7
Q
2
J
J
Garner
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
C 7
K
3
10
C 9
C K
Greco
South
1 S
2 S
Pass


4th
A
7
A
2
4
5
2
S A Q 5 3
H K 10
D 10 6 5
C A J 9 2
TableS 6
H Q 8 6 3
D J 9 7 3 2
C K Q 7


Par -120
2 NT EW
S K 10 8 7 2
H J 7 2
D K
C 8 5 4 3


1 C +51 C 83-711 NT North =+903 C West =-110


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S 10 7 4
H Q 7 4 2
D 7 5
C A K Q 8
G.Wolpert
West

1 S

Lead
D K
C 3
H 2
C 5
H 3
D 7
S Q
H 5
C 9
H 7
Mahaffey
North
1 C
2 H

2nd
5
A
10
8
9
A
A
J
Q
Kranyak
East
1 D
AP

3rd
2
6
K
7
Q
8
3
4
10
Seamon
South
1 H


4th
6
2
A
J
D 3
S 2
4
S 5
4
Jacobus
West

1 S

Lead
D K
C 3
H 3
H 2
C 9
C A
C Q
D 7
Bathurst
North
1 D
2 H

2nd
5
8
6
D 4
K
7
D 10
A
Passell
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
10
Q
8
6
2
S 8
8
J.Lall
South
1 H


4th
6
J
10
9
4
5
S 2
S K 9 6 3 2
H A J 9 6
D K
C 9 5 3
TableS Q 5
H 10
D A J 10 9 4 3 2
C 10 7 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A J 8
H K 8 5 3
D Q 8 6
C J 4 2



1 C +41 C 87-712 H South =+1102 H South -1-50


TopMain

2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 21
None Vul
S J 4 2
H A Q 4 3
D J 7 3
C K 9 6
Zia
West

4 S
Dbl

Lead
S A
C 2
D J
C 8
D A
D Q
H 10
S K
C A
C Q
Hurd
North
1 C
Pass
5 D

2nd
2
7
5
6
8
2
2
D 10
S 6
S 8
Hamman
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
6
4
3
7
3
5
9
Wooldridge
South
3 D
4 NT


4th
D 4
3
K
J
9
S 3
J
4
5
Cheek
West

4 S
Pass

Lead
S Q
H 8
S 3
H 10
Rodwell
North
1 D
Pass
5 H

2nd
H 5
7
H 9
2
Grue
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
5
Q
Meckstroth
South
Dbl
4 NT


4th
4
J
2
6
S A 10 8 6 5
H K 7 2
D K 8 2
C 8 7
TableS K Q 9 7 3
H J 6
D 9 5
C 10 5 4 3


Par +450
5 H NS
S
H 10 9 8 5
D A Q 10 6 4
C A Q J 2




1 D +21 C 87-735 D South =+4005 H North =+450


2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S J 7 2
H 10 3 2
D A Q
C K J 10 4 2
Moss
West

Pass


Lead
H 7
C 2
D 4
C K
C J
C 8
D Q
H 2
C 6
S 4
Zagorin
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
10
5
3
9
S 6
10
5
9
4
Gitelman
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
6
Q
A
D 7
S 3
S 5
9
K
S 9
Bathurst
South
3 NT



4th
5
3
2
7
A
S 8
6
A
S 10
Upmark
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
H 4
C 2
D 4
C K
C J
C 8
D Q
D 10
S K
S A
Greco
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
10
5
3
9
S 5
10
5
H 7
Q
D 7
Nystrom
East
1 S
2 S


3rd
6
Q
A
S 3
S 8
S 6
K
C 4
4
H 8
Hampson
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
6
2
3
A
S 10
6
J
2
7
S 4
H A J 8 7 4
D 6 3
C A 8 7 6 3
TableS A K 9 6 5
H 9 6
D J 8 5 2
C 9 5


Par +120
2 NT South
S Q 10 8 3
H K Q 5
D K 10 9 7 4
C Q




1 C +31 C 90-743 NT South -1-1003 NT South -2-200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S J 9 8 6
H A
D K 7
C K 10 9 6 5 4
Upmark
West

2 H
AP

Lead
C 2
S A
S 4
D A
Zagorin
North
1 C
2 S


2nd
4
Q
K
Cullin
East
Pass
4 H


3rd
Q
6
8
Bathurst
South
1 S
4 S


4th
A
7
10
J.Lall
West

2 H
AP

Lead
D A
D 8
S 6
S 2
Nystrom
North
1 D
3 S


2nd
7
K
7
K
Grue
East
Pass
4 H


3rd
2
5
A
Bertheau
South
1 S
6 S


4th
3
4
Q
S K Q
H Q J 9 7 5 4
D A 10 8 6
C 2
TableS 10 7
H K 10 8 6 3 2
D 5 2
C Q 8 7


Par +450
5 S NS
S A 5 4 3 2
H
D Q J 9 4 3
C A J 3
1 C +111 C 101-744 S South +1+4506 S South -1-50


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 24
None Vul
S A 4 2
H A 3 2
D Q 9 8 6
C J 10 8
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
C 2
S Q
Welland
North
1 C
3 C


2nd
2
3
Zia
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
10
J
Bramley
South
2 S
3 NT


4th
K
A
Piekarek
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
D 10
D 4
C 8
D J
Meckstroth
North
1 D
2 NT


2nd
3
Q
C 2
A
C 6
Smirnov
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
K
A
7
4
Rodwell
South
2 S
3 NT


4th
6
S 3
8
3
S 9 5
H J 10 9 6 5 4
D K 10 7
C 7 3
TableS Q J 10 8 6
H 7
D A J 5 4 2
C A 9


Par +130
4 C NS
S K 7 3
H K Q 8
D 3
C K Q 6 5 4 2
1 C +101 C 111-743 NT South +1+4303 NT North -1-50


2011 USBC Final, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S 7
H J 10 9
D K Q J 6
C A 10 6 5 3
Wooldridge
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
S 6
S 2
D 8
S Q
S 5
Moss
North
1 C
3 C
3 NT

2nd
3
H 9
A
H 8
C 4
C 7
Hurd
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
K
10
J
6
8
Gitelman
South
2 D
3 D


4th
7
9
C 3
A
C 5
Hampson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
C 4
D K
D 7
Grue
North
1 D
3 S


2nd
7
2
A
9
Greco
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
Q
A
8
C 9
J.Lall
South
2 C
5 C


4th
A
D 2
H 8
6
S K J 8 6
H 8 7 6 4 2
D
C K Q 9 2
TableS Q 10 5 4 2
H 5 3
D A 7 5 4 3 2
C


Par +130
4 C NS
S A 9 3
H A K Q
D 10 9 8
C J 8 7 4
1 C +21 C 113-743 NT North -1-505 C South -2-100


2011 USBC Final, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 26
None Vul
S A 9 6 5
H 7
D Q J 9
C K J 7 3 2
Diamond
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
D 4
D 7
C 3
S Q
D 5
C 2
C 10
C K
S 6
S 2
Bathurst
North
1 C
1 S
Pass
3 NT

2nd
K
Q
9
7
H 4
H 6
8
D 3
4
Platnick
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
10
Q
5
H 2
A
J
4
J
Zagorin
South
1 H
2 D
3 C


4th
9
6
5
K
J
6
D 2
H Q
3
Wooldridge
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
H 6
H Q
C A
C 10
C 4
C K
C 7
D Q
Greco
North
1 D
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
7
5
S 6
5
6
8
S 8
D 3
8
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
8
S 4
2
3
J
Q
H 9
6
Hampson
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT


4th
4
S 5
K
9
D 4
D 2
S 7
D 7
A
S 7 3
H Q J 10 8 3 2
D A 7
C 8 6 5
TableS K 10 8 4
H A 6
D 10 8 5 4 3 2
C 9


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q J 2
H K 9 5 4
D K 6
C A Q 10 4





1 C +111 C 124-743 NT North =+4003 NT South -2-100


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S J 8 7 4
H K 10
D Q J 7 4
C K 8 4
Krekorian
West

3 NT



Lead
S 4
S 6
S J
C A
C 3
C 5
S 8
S 9
D 8
Welland
North
1 C
Pass



2nd
Q
3
H 2
4
8
H 7
D 6
C Q
Casen
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
7
5
7
10
2
10
D 4
Bramley
South
1 H
Pass



4th
2
D 5
A
6
9
K
D 2
D 9
Chambers
West

1 NT
3 C
AP

Lead
S 2
S 6
C A
D K
C Q
Jacobus
North
1 D
2 S
Pass


2nd
4
A
4
4
K
Schermer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
7
5
5
7
Wold
South
1 S
Pass
3 S


4th
K
H 2
6
3
9
S A 3 2
H Q 9
D A K 2
C A Q J 3 2
TableS Q
H 8 6 5 4 3 2
D 9 6 5
C 10 7 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 10 9 6 5
H A J 7
D 10 8 3
C 9 6




1 C +41 C 128-743 NT West -3+3003 S South =+140


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 28
None Vul
S 9 7
H Q 9 5 2
D A Q 8 7
C K 8 5
Casen
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 5
S A
D 2
H 2
D 5
H 10
C K
Bramley
North
1 C
2 H


2nd
2
9
A
6
Q
3
6
Krekorian
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
K
3
6
K
K
Q
Welland
South
1 D
4 H


4th
7
10
3
A
H 7
J
Schermer
West

1 S
3 S

Lead
H 5
S A
S K
D 9
C 5
H 10
C 4
Wold
North
1 D
2 H
AP

2nd
J
7
9
A
6
3
S 4
Chambers
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
K
3
5
4
A
2
K
Jacobus
South
1 H
3 C


4th
A
2
10
3
2
6
10
S A K J 8 4
H A 4 3
D J 9 5 2
C 2
TableS Q 6 5 3
H J 6
D K 10 6 4
C J 10 6


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S 10 2
H K 10 8 7
D 3
C A Q 9 7 4 3

1 C +111 C 139-744 H North =+4203 S West =-140


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 29
None Vul
S J
H 7 5 3
D A K 10 7
C K 10 9 8 2
Goren
West

2 C
2 NT

Lead
D 6
D K
D A
S A
S K
M.Gordon
North
1 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
2
S 7
2
5
Donn
East
1 NT
2 D
3 S

3rd
10
3
8
3
4
Pratap
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
9
5
Q
J
Willenken
West

1 H


Lead
D A
S J
C 5
H 3
S 4
H 7
C 4
D 9
D K
C 7
Johnson
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
2
A
3
6
H 5
8
10
3
H K
D J
Rosenberg
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
6
2
6
J
7
9
A
5
8
H 2
Simson
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
6
8
A
5
10
Q
10
Q
S 9 6 4 3
H A Q 10 2
D Q 5 4
C 6 4
TableS A K 8 7
H K 8 6
D 9 2
C A J 7 5


Par -120
2 NT West
S Q 10 5 2
H J 9 4
D J 8 6 3
C Q 3




1 C +41 C 143-743 S East -1+501 H West +1-110


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 30
None Vul
S K
H A 10 4 2
D K 10 7 6 5
C J 10 8
Doub
West

Rdbl
4 H

Lead
D J
H 9
C A
H 3
S K
C K
C 7
D 8
D K
D 7
Bramley
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
A
2
2
C 4
4
10
J
2
9
H 7
Wildavsky
East
1 H
2 H


3rd
5
K
3
J
5
S 6
H 6
3
S 3
S 7
Welland
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
4
5
8
A
A
5
6
10
Q
Schermer
West

2 C
3 NT

Lead
C 10
H 3
H 9
S 4
C J
C 8
C K
S A
S 2
Stewart
North
1 D
2 D
AP

2nd
A
5
4
5
H 6
H 7
D 5
D 6
Chambers
East
1 H
2 H


3rd
6
J
K
8
5
2
D 4
6
Woolsey
South
Dbl
3 D


4th
3
2
S 7
K
7
9
4
3
S A 9 8 2
H J 9
D A Q 3
C K 9 7 3
TableS Q 6 4
H K Q 8 7 6 3
D 9 8 4
C A


Par -450
5 H West
S J 10 7 5 3
H 5
D J 2
C Q 6 5 4 2




1 C +101 C 153-744 H East -1+503 NT West =-400


TopMain

2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 31
None Vul
S 10
H A 10 7
D K J 10 3
C Q J 10 8 7
Hamman
West

Pass

Lead
C K
C 3
H 2
D 8
C Q
D J
H 4
D 10
S 2
Brink
North
1 C
Dbl

2nd
2
A
7
4
4
Q
A
S 7
6
Zia
East
1 S
AP

3rd
7
8
J
K
D 6
7
8
S 8
10
Drijver
South
Pass


4th
6
5
K
2
9
A
3
5
J
Wold
West

Pass

Lead
H Q
D 6
C 6
H 2
D K
S 6
S A
C 3
Rodwell
North
1 D
3 NT

2nd
K
4
K
A
2
10
5
2
Bates
East
1 S
AP

3rd
6
J
A
8
7
J
H 10
Q
Meckstroth
South
3 S


4th
7
Q
7
3
A
Q
3
4
S 6 5
H 9 6 4 2
D A 9 5 4
C A 9 2
TableS K J 9 7 3
H Q J 8
D Q 2
C 6 5 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A Q 8 4 2
H K 5 3
D 8 7 6
C K 3


1 D +71 C 153-821 S× East -1+1003 NT North =+400


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S Q 10 8
H A 10 9 4
D K Q 3 2
C 5 2
Baseggio
West

2 S


Lead
D 9
H 5
H 4
C 4
C A
H 6
C J
D K
D 3
Willenken
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
10
8
S 2
9
2
9
3
5
J
J.Weinstein
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
Q
K
3
10
6
S 5
H 7
6
S J
Welland
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
A
A
2
5
8
J
S 8
4
8
H.Weinstein
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
H 5
D 6
S Q
C 5
H 7
C 2
H K
H 6
C 9
S 9
Kolesnik
North
1 D
Pass
3 H

2nd
8
4
2
4
A
6
9
10
D 7
A
Garner
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
J
K
S 5
7
S 6
D J
D 2
Etter
South
Dbl
Dbl


4th
4
5
3
A
3
10
J
Q
J
S 7 4 3
H K 7 6 2
D 10 8 7 4
C A 10
TableS K 9 6 5 2
H 5
D A J 5
C Q J 6 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S A J
H Q J 8 3
D 9 6
C K 9 8 7 3




1 C +61 C 159-822 S East -1+1003 H North -3-150


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 33
Both Vul
S A 10 8 3
H J 10 2
D Q 7 4
C A 4 2
Kolesnik
West

Dbl



Lead
D 2
H A
H 5
H Q
D 10
S 9
Welland
North
1 C
Pass



2nd
8
3
7
J
4
Etter
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
Q
4
K
8
6
Willenken
South
1 NT
AP



4th
A
2
10
C 8
K
Smith
West

Dbl
2 H
4 H

Lead
S 4
S 3
H 5
H Q
H 4
C 5
D 4
Jackson
North
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
J
3
10
J
7
A
B.Cohen
East
Pass
1 H
3 C


3rd
A
6
K
8
A
K
3
Sher
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
7
2
7
D 2
A
S K Q 7 2
H K Q 6 4
D 10 8
C K Q J
TableS J 5
H A 9 8 5
D A J 6
C 10 9 6 5


Par -620
4 H EW
S 9 6 4
H 7 3
D K 9 5 3 2
C 8 7 3


1 C +101 C 169-832 H East +2-1704 H East +1-650


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S
H K J 4 3
D A Q 8 6
C J 10 9 4 3
Jansma
West

4 D
5 S

Lead
D 10
C J
S 2
C 10
S 4
D A
H K
H 3
D J
Drijver
North
1 C
5 C
6 C

2nd
3
2
K
8
6
5
9
10
6
Paulissen
East
1 S
5 H
Dbl

3rd
2
A
C 9
K
C 4
4
2
5
Brink
South
3 C
Pass
AP

4th
Q
Q
10
S 3
9
K
8
Q
Bates
West

4 C


Lead
D 3
C J
H 7
S 8
D 2
H K
Berkowitz
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
J
2
6
2
A
Wold
East
1 S
4 S


3rd
Q
K
J
K
10
Sontag
South
Pass
AP


4th
5
Q
A
H 3
4
S K J 6 5 3
H Q 8 6
D K J 9 2
C Q
TableS A Q 10 9 8 7
H A 10 9
D 10 5
C 8 2


Par +400
5 C NS
S 4 2
H 7 5 2
D 7 4 3
C A K 7 6 5



1 D +91 C 169-936 C× North -2-3004 S East -1+100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S J 6 2
H 7 5
D A Q 10
C A 10 9 8 3
Robinson
West

Pass
3 D
AP

Lead
D 6
H 5
S 5
C K
C J
S 3
H K
D 5
Bach
North
1 C
2 C
Pass


2nd
7
6
2
2
7
4
8
C 6
Boyd
East
1 H
2 D
Pass


3rd
J
3
Q
3
8
J
D 2
3
Cornell
South
Dbl
3 C
4 C


4th
Q
A
A
4
5
K
7
10
Whibley
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
D 5
C 3
C J
C 6
C 9
C 10
S 2
S 10
D 8
S J
H 5
Woolsey
North
1 D
1 S
3 NT


2nd
10
H 3
4
7
Q
H 2
H 4
Q
9
S 8
D 6
J
Ware
East
1 H
Pass
AP


3rd
K
4
K
8
A
H 9
S 3
A
6
3
H 8
10
Stewart
South
Dbl
2 NT



4th
7
Q
2
5
H 6
S 5
S 7
4
K
A
D 9
A
S 9 7 5 4
H A
D J 9 4 3 2
C Q 7 2
TableS K Q
H K J 6 4 2
D K 8 6 5
C 5 4


Par +500
4 D× EW -3
S A 10 8 3
H Q 10 9 8 3
D 7
C K J 6








1 D +101 C 169-1034 C North =+1303 NT South =+600


2009 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S 9 7 6
H K 2
D A 9 8
C A 10 6 4 3
Trendafilov
West

2 H

Lead
C 9
S 4
C 2
C 10
D 4
C 6
D 6
S A
Zhao
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
J
7
5
Q
3
S 10
5
H 3
Karaivanov
East
1 S
2 S

3rd
3
Q
A
S 8
A
S J
8
H 5
Fu
South
Pass
AP

4th
8
K
7
K
2
H 4
10
6
Zhuang
West

1 NT

Lead
C 2
C 6
S 4
D 4
C 10
H 3
D K
D 5
Danailov
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
J
8
7
3
Q
A
8
9
W.Wang
East
1 S
2 S

3rd
A
9
Q
A
S 8
2
10
Karakolev
South
Pass
AP

4th
7
K
K
2
5
9
6
S 4
H A 10 8 5 4
D K J 5 3
C K J 5
TableS A Q 10 5 3 2
H Q 9
D 10 2
C Q 8 7


Par -110
2 S EW
S K J 8
H J 7 6 3
D Q 7 6 4
C 9 2

1 C +41 C 174-1032 S East -1+502 S East =-110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 37
N-S Vul
S J 7 4
H 9 4
D A 9 6 4
C K Q J 6
Hamman
West

4 S


Lead
C K
H 4
H Q
H 7
D A
D 4
S K
S Q
S 3
Brink
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
4
K
J
S 10
2
3
4
7
C 6
Zia
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
10
A
9
S J
7
8
5
6
A
Drijver
South
1 H
Pass


4th
2
10
2
3
5
Q
2
9
Muller
West

1 S
2 S

Lead
C K
S 4
D Q
H 9
H A
H 8
C Q
Meckstroth
North
1 D
Pass
AP

2nd
4
5
A
2
10
D 5
8
de Wijs
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
10
9
2
Q
4
S 7
3
Rodwell
South
1 H
Pass


4th
2
10
10
J
3
6
A
S K Q 10 8 3
H J 10
D Q 5
C A 9 7 2
TableS A 6 5
H K 6 3 2
D K J 3 2
C 8 4


Par -110
2 S EW
S 9 2
H A Q 8 7 5
D 10 8 7
C 10 5 3



1 C +51 C 179-1034 S West -2+1002 S West =-110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 38
N-S Vul
S A 8 6
H 9 8 7 3
D A K 5 3
C 8 5
Fantoni
West

Rdbl
4 H

Lead
C K
S 10
D A
D K
H 7
S K
S 5
C 3
S 7
C 4
Piekarek
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
A
A
7
8
10
2
Q
8
9
Nunes
East
2 C
2 H


3rd
5
3
10
2
C 2
D 9
H 4
H 5
H Q
Smirnov
South
Dbl
3 C


4th
J
4
4
6
2
8
6
6
D 3
Gromoeller
West

3 S


Lead
C K
S 10
H 7
C 3
S K
S 5
C 4
S 7
D 6
H 9
Lauria
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
A
A
5
8
9
J
D 3
Q
K
K
Kirmse
East
1 H
4 H


3rd
5
3
D 2
H 6
D 4
H 2
H 10
H A
7
S 4
Versace
South
Dbl
AP


4th
J
2
Q
6
6
8
2
D 5
10
4
S 10
H A Q 4 2
D 9 6 4
C A 9 7 4 3
TableS K 7 5 3
H K J 10 6 5
D Q 8 7
C J


Par -200
4 S× North -1
S Q J 9 4 2
H
D J 10 2
C K Q 10 6 2




1 D +101 C 179-1134 H East =-4204 H East -1+50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 39
E-W Vul
S A 10 9 8
H A Q 7 3
D 9 4
C J 7 2
Gromoeller
West

Dbl
2 S

Lead
C K
H J
H Q
H 7
S 5
H 3
D A
D K
S 7
C A
Bianchedi
North
1 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
K
5
9
K
D 10
6
7
D Q
Q
Kirmse
East
1 D
2 D
3 D

3rd
J
A
10
D 5
A
S 2
3
C 8
3
2
Muzzio
South
2 C
Pass
AP

4th
4
2
4
6
6
8
4
9
8
10
Pellegrini
West

Dbl


Lead
S Q
C 2
C 5
C 7
C 9
C 6
H J
H Q
Wladow
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
A
10
3
S 7
S 3
H 4
K
9
Ravenna
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
J
K
D 4
D 9
A
10
Elinescu
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
5
8
4
Q
H 2
D 2
5
6
S K Q J 4 3
H K 8 6 4
D 3
C Q 8 3
TableS 7 6
H 9 5 2
D A K J 10 8 2
C 10 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 5 2
H J 10
D Q 7 6 5
C A K 9 6 5




1 D +21 C 179-1153 D East -3+3001 NT× South +2+380


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 C NS1 D NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S K 10 9 4
H 5
D J 10 9 7
C A K 9 7
H.Yang
West

Pass



Lead
D K
D 5
D 8
S 5
D 6
C 5
H 5
Sementa
North
1 C
2 H



2nd
2
J
4
10
S 8
A
K
Hu.Chen
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
Q
H 2
A
H 7
2
A
Duboin
South
2 D




4th
10
3
7
3
9
10
8
Versace
West

Pass
Dbl
3 NT

Lead
D J
H 2
S 3
C 2
D 10
C Q
C 9
C 7
C 4
D K
Gong
North
1 D
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
6
5
5
10
Q
D 3
3
8
S J
S 8
Lauria
East
Pass
Dbl
3 C


3rd
4
K
9
J
2
5
H 3
H 4
H 8
H J
Hu
South
1 H
2 H
Pass


4th
A
A
A
K
5
A
6
H 7
S 4
7
S Q 7 5
H Q J 8 7 2
D A 5
C J 6 5
TableS A 6 2
H K
D K Q 8 6
C Q 8 4 3 2


Par -120
2 NT West
S J 8 3
H A 10 9 6 4 3
D 4 3 2
C 10





1 D +71 C 179-1222 H North -2-1003 NT West -2+200


TopMain

2009 USBC Quarterfinal B, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S 10 6 3
H Q J 7 6
D K Q 10 6
C Q J
Stansby
West

Pass

Lead
D 2
D 6
C 5
D 10
D 9
S 6
S A
H 3
C A
Welland
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
3
A
8
H 10
C 6
J
4
2
3
Martel
East
1 NT
Pass

3rd
Q
8
2
J
K
K
3
6
H 4
Willenken
South
Dbl


4th
5
4
J
7
S 5
2
Q
A
Q
H.Weinstein
West

Pass

Lead
S K
D 8
Berkowitz
North
1 D
1 NT

2nd
2
3
Garner
East
Dbl
2 C

3rd
3
Q
Cohen
South
1 S
AP

4th
5
A
S 9 7 4 2
H 9 5 4 2
D 7 4 3
C 6 2
TableS Q J 5
H A 10
D A 5
C A K 9 7 5 4


Par +110
3 D NS
S A K 8
H K 8 3
D J 9 8 2
C 10 8 3


1 D +21 C 180-1241 NT× East =-1802 C East +1-110


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S Q 9 6 2
H 7
D Q J 10 8
C A Q 6 3
Wildavsky
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
D Q
D 9
D 10
H 7
S A
Welland
North
1 C
1 NT
Dbl

2nd
J
K
5
4
Q
3
Doub
East
1 H
2 H
AP

3rd
Q
A
J
7
K
2
Willenken
South
1 S
Pass


4th
5
2
3
6
5
8
H.Weinstein
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
C 4
D Q
D 8
D A
C 7
C K
D J
H 7
S 8
S J
Boyd
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
Q
9
3
4
5
8
A
H 8
A
5
6
Garner
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
K
Q
7
9
10
3
H 6
H 2
3
10
H 10
Robinson
South
2 NT



4th
A
5
2
6
K
H 4
2
S 3
5
2
S J 10 7 4 3
H 5
D 6 5 2
C K J 9 8
TableS K 8
H A Q J 10 8 6 4
D K 4 3
C 5


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 5
H K 9 3 2
D A 9 7
C 10 7 4 2





1 C +21 C 182-1242 H× East -1+2002 NT South =+120


2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 43
N-S Vul
S 10 8 5 3
H A Q 9
D 3 2
C K Q 5 4
Freeman
West

Pass

Lead
S 7
S K
S A
S 4
C A
H 7
D 2
H 10
D K
Gierulski
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
3
9
2
C 9
4
Q
J
9
6
Nickell
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
Q
C 6
H 4
D 4
8
2
Q
3
3
Skrzypczak
South
2 D


4th
J
5
8
10
3
5
A
K
C 7
Pazur
West

2 H

Lead
D 3
D 4
S A
S K
S Q
C 7
D 10
H A
H Q
D K
Rodwell
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
J
2
2
9
J
2
H 9
3
6
9
Zawislak
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
Q
H 2
7
C 6
D 6
A
S 4
5
K
C 5
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
Pass

4th
A
5
5
8
3
4
7
4
8
C 8
S 7
H J 10 8 7 4
D A 10 9 6 4
C A 6
TableS A K Q 6 4
H 6 3 2
D J
C J 10 8 7


Par -110
2 H EW
S J 9 2
H K 5
D K Q 8 7 5
C 9 3 2



1 D +41 C 182-1282 D South -3-3002 H West +1-140


2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S K Q 7 5 3
H 4
D 8 5
C A Q 9 6 4
Jassem
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
H Q
D 8
H 6
S 3
S 4
D 5
C 2
C Q
Compton
North
1 C
1 H
2 S


2nd
3
C 4
A
8
2
Q
6
K
D 7
Martens
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
2
K
J
6
K
A
3
Hamman
South
1 D
1 NT
3 C


4th
4
5
4
C 6
A
8
10
5
8
Rodwell
West

Dbl
Pass
4 H

Lead
S K
S 3
H A
D 4
C 3
S Q
D 8
D 6
C J
D J
Zawislak
North
1 D
2 H
3 C
AP

2nd
2
6
4
5
K
10
A
K
Q
2
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Dbl
3 D


3rd
8
J
2
9
A
C 2
3
H 7
H 6
C 8
Pazur
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass


4th
9
A
3
Q
5
4
10
C 4
7
C 6
S A 9 4
H A K Q 7
D 10 4
C K J 10 8
TableS 10 6 2
H 10 9 6 2
D A J 9 7 6
C 5


Par -110
2 H EW
S J 8
H J 8 5 3
D K Q 3 2
C 7 3 2





1 D +91 C 182-1373 C North -2-2004 H West -2+200


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 45
None Vul
S A 10
H Q 7 5 3
D 3 2
C K Q 6 5 3
Hamman
West

1 NT


Lead
D 3
D 7
D 5
C 10
H 3
D 10
S 4
H A
H K
H 9
S A
Willenken
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
9
2
A
J
8
C 5
10
6
S 2
S 7
6
Compton
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
Q
J
8
Q
10
S 5
K
4
2
C 8
8
Welland
South
Rdbl
Pass


4th
K
4
C 3
2
J
6
J
5
7
Q
3
Garner
West

2 C
AP

Lead
C 4
C J
C 3
D 5
D 10
S 2
H K
S 5
C Q
H 5
Rodwell
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
7
K
D 9
4
3
3
10
7
S 6
8
H.Weinstein
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
2
H 6
K
J
10
2
4
S 8
D 6
Meckstroth
South
1 H
2 D


4th
5
10
8
2
Q
Q
3
A
9
4
S 4 3
H J 4 2
D K 10 8 7
C A J 9 8
TableS K Q 6 5
H A K 9 8
D J 9 5
C 4 2


Par -430
4 NT West
S J 9 8 7 2
H 10 6
D A Q 6 4
C 10 7





1 D +21 C 182-1391 NT West +2-1502 D North -2-100


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 46
N-S Vul
S K J 6 4
H 9
D Q J 6
C A 10 8 7 5
Strul
West

4 H


Lead
H 3
H A
C J
S A
S 3
C A
D Q
Ao
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
2
7
Q
8
Q
2
Becker
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
9
5
3
4
K
4
J.Wang
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
J
C 8
7
2
9
9
Gu
West

4 H
Dbl

Lead
H A
Berkowitz
North
1 D
4 S
AP
Chechelashvili
East
1 H
Pass
Cohen
South
Dbl
Pass
S Q 8
H Q 8 6 5 2
D A K 8 3
C 9 3
TableS 9 5 2
H A K J 10 4
D 10 5 2
C J 2


Par +500
5 H× EW -3
S A 10 7 3
H 7 3
D 9 7 4
C K Q 6 4

1 D +121 C 182-1514 H East -2+1004 S× North =+790


2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 81 C NS1 D NS
Case 47
N-S Vul
S Q J 2
H 10 5 2
D A K 10 7
C J 5 2
Brogeland
West

2 H
AP


Lead
C 8
S 4
H A
H 6
H J
S 7
S 2
H.Weinstein
North
1 C
Dbl



2nd
2
6
4
Q
10
H 8
8
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
Q
7
K
3
J
Garner
South
1 H
3 S



4th
Q
A
2
5
S 5
3
Zia
West

3 H
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
S 4
C 7
S 5
S 2
S 9
Helgemo
North
1 D
Pass
3 S


2nd
2
6
A
H 7
10
D 3
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
6
J
K
H 2
Helness
South
1 S
Dbl
4 S


4th
Q
A
5
3
H 8
S 6
H K J 9 8 7
D J 9 3
C K 9 8 6
TableS A 10 8 3
H A 6 3
D 6 2
C 10 7 4 3


Par +100
4 C× EW -1
S K 9 7 5 4
H Q 4
D Q 8 5 4
C A Q


1 D +101 C 184-1613 S South +1+1704 S South =+620


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 48
None Vul
S 6
H K J 8
D Q 9 7 6
C A J 10 7 3
Freeman
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S A
C K
D 6
S 5
C 3
S 8
C 7
S Q
C 10
D 8
C 9
H 7
Kranyak
North
1 C
2 H



2nd
6
A
4
2
4
9
6
K
5
7
H 9
D 9
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
2
K
H 8
H 4
H J
H A
H K
D 3
A
H Q
3
Deutsch
South
1 H
4 H



4th
3
D 2
5
4
Q
7
D J
10
H 2
10
J
10
Baze
West

Pass
2 S
Pass

Lead
S 6
C 2
C 3
S 8
D 8
H 3
C 7
Rodwell
North
1 D
2 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
D 2
5
A
7
5
4
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
3 S

3rd
3
K
S 5
D 6
A
7
S Q
Meckstroth
South
1 H
2 D
3 D
AP

4th
2
A
Q
4
3
8
S K
S A K 9 2
H Q 7 6 2
D J 8 5
C K Q
TableS J 10 7 4
H 3
D A 4
C 9 8 6 5 4 2


Par +420
4 H South
S Q 8 5 3
H A 10 9 5 4
D K 10 3 2
C








1 D +51 C 185-1674 H South -2-1003 S West -2+100


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 49
None Vul
S 6
H K J 8
D Q 9 7 6
C A J 10 7 3
Casen
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 6
C 2
C 3
S 8
H 6
S Q
H 2
D 7
D 2
C 6
H 7
C 9
Moss
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
J
H 5
4
A
8
K
J
4
8
D 3
K
Krekorian
East
Pass
4 S


3rd
5
K
S 3
D 6
3
C 7
C 5
K
9
S 9
S 10
Gitelman
South
1 H
Dbl


4th
2
A
Q
4
9
7
4
5
A
10
10
Ekeblad
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S A
C K
D 6
H 3
C J
S K
H K
Berkowitz
North
1 D
2 H


2nd
6
A
A
4
4
H J
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
2
2
S 3
4
Cohen
South
1 H
4 H


4th
5
D 3
5
8
Q
8
S A K 9 2
H Q 7 6 2
D J 8 5
C K Q
TableS J 10 7 4
H 3
D A 4
C 9 8 6 5 4 2


Par +420
4 H South
S Q 8 5 3
H A 10 9 5 4
D K 10 3 2
C






1 C +131 C 198-1674 S× West -4+8004 H South -1-50


2006 USBC Round of 32, Segment 61 C NS1 D NS
Case 50
E-W Vul
S A K
H J 9 6
D 9 7 6 5 3
C K 8 2
J.Clerkin
West

1 H

Lead
S 7
H 9
S 8
H 6
H 8
D 3
S Q
C Q
D A
D Q
Fout
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
2
10
4
Q
4
J
10
3
6
D.Clerkin
East
Pass
1 S

3rd
K
K
A
A
J
2
6
A
8
Roman
South
1 D
AP

4th
3
2
5
3
5
4
D 5
2
10
Ehlers
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
H J
C 3
S 2
H 9
H 8
H 7
Compton
North
1 D
1 NT

2nd
8
Q
A
K
10
4
D 4
Rengstorff
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
2
9
K
6
D 3
S.Cohen
South
1 H


4th
A
3
5
7
2
5
C 7
S J 6 4 2
H 4 3 2
D A K Q 4
C A 9
TableS Q 9 5 3
H Q 10 5
D J 8
C Q 10 7 5


Par +110
2 H NS
S 10 8 7
H A K 8 7
D 10 2
C J 6 4 3



1 D +51 C 198-1721 S East =-801 NT North =+90


TopMain

2006 World Championship Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 51
E-W Vul
S J 10 8 3
H Q 10
D 4 3
C A K J 10 2
Hamman
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
H 4
H 5
D 3
C 7
D 4
C 3
S J
S 7
D A
D 8
D 5
Moss
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
Q
3
7
A
J
K
4
8
2
6
H 8
Soloway
East
Pass
1 H


3rd
K
7
9
4
Q
6
6
9
C 2
C 10
S 3
Forrester
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
6
10
10
5
K
S 2
Q
A
C 8
S 5
H 2
Townsend
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C A
D 4
D 2
D 8
S Q
D 9
S 6
H 4
H 5
Rodwell
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
5
4
7
3
10
3
6
K
Q
6
Gold
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
S 2
Q
J
C 2
9
C 10
8
K
A
Meckstroth
South
1 H
3 D


4th
J
3
K
A
S 4
A
C 8
5
3
10
S K Q 7
H A 8 7 4
D K 10 6 2
C 7 3
TableS 9 5 4
H K 5 2
D J 7
C Q 9 8 6 4


Par +110
2 S South
S A 6 2
H J 9 6 3
D A Q 9 8 5
C 5





1 C +41 C 202-1721 NT South =+903 D North -1-50


2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 52
N-S Vul
S 3
H A 9 3
D Q J 9 2
C A 7 6 5 3
Freeman
West

2 D
AP

Lead
D A
D 3
C 2
S 3
D 6
C K
S K
D 8
C 5
D 10
S 10
Lauria
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
2
Q
8
7
9
S 5
A
J
J
H 9
H 4
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
C 4
S 8
9
J
S 9
Q
H 3
H 6
S 4
H 7
Versace
South
1 S
2 S


4th
5
7
A
Q
K
3
H 2
4
S 6
S 2
Nunes
West

2 S
4 H

Lead
C 8
S 3
D A
H 4
C 3
S J
Rodwell
North
1 D
Pass
AP

2nd
9
8
2
A
2
Q
Fantoni
East
1 H
3 H


3rd
A
K
S 9
2
H J
H 3
Meckstroth
South
1 S
Pass


4th
4
A
7
8
Q
7
S A Q 6
H K 5 4
D A 10 8 6 3
C Q 9
TableS 9 8 7
H Q 10 7 6 2
D
C K J 10 4 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S K J 10 5 4 2
H J 8
D K 7 5 4
C 8





1 D +61 C 202-1782 S South -2-2004 H East -1+50


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS1 D NS
Case 53
E-W Vul
S 10 9 3
H A 10 4
D K 10 9 4 2
C A 6
Lambardi
West

Pass

Lead
H 7
D J
D 5
C 7
D K
S 8
H K
D 9
D 4
C 6
Lindkvist
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
10
3
7
10
A
5
A
H 5
S 7
5
Madala
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
J
2
10
K
H 6
J
2
S 2
S K
8
Fredin
South
1 NT


4th
Q
6
Q
A
8
3
3
C 4
S 4
S 6
Sylvan
West

Pass

Lead
H 8
D J
D 5
H J
D K
S 8
H K
H 9
S A
S 4
Mooney
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
4
8
7
3
A
2
10
S 9
10
C 6
Sundelin
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
5
2
9
7
C 2
J
2
C 7
7
Q
Monsegur
South
1 NT


4th
Q
6
Q
A
3
3
6
C 8
5
K
S A J 6 4
H K 9 8 7
D 8 7 3
C K 4
TableS Q 8 7
H J 5 2
D A Q 6
C 9 7 5 3


Par +90
2 C NS
S K 5 2
H Q 6 3
D J 5
C Q J 10 8 2



1 C +31 C 205-1781 NT South +3+1801 NT South =+90


2004 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 54
E-W Vul
S K 10 5 4
H 9 6 5
D A K
C J 9 8 3
Stansby
West

Pass
3 D
AP

Lead
H J
S A
S J
Compton
North
1 C
2 S
Pass


2nd
5
2
Martel
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
7
4
Bramley
South
1 S
Pass
3 S


4th
K
Q
Hayden
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H J
C K
C A
C 6
S A
Sontag
North
1 D
2 S



2nd
5
4
2
S 9
2
Lair
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
A
7
5
Q
4
Weichsel
South
1 S
4 S



4th
2
3
8
9
S 3 2
H J 10 4
D Q 10 9 4 2
C Q 7 5
TableS Q
H A Q 8 7
D J 7 6 5
C A K 10 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A J 9 8 7 6
H K 3 2
D 8 3
C 4 2
1 D +71 C 205-1853 S South =+1404 S South =+420


2004 USBC Final, Segment 31 C NS1 D NS
Case 55
N-S Vul
S K 9
H A K 6 4
D 10 6
C J 10 9 8 3
Soloway
West

2 S
3 D

Lead
H A
C J
S A
S 3
C 10
S 6
C 3
H 5
Welland
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
8
A
5
4
2
2
4
Hamman
East
Dbl
3 C


3rd
3
D 5
9
K
D 7
D 6
D 8
Fallenius
South
2 D
Pass


4th
2
7
7
J
5
Q
6
Zia
West

2 S


Lead
H K
H A
C 7
H 7
S J
C J
H 5
D 2
S 5
Rodwell
North
1 D
3 H


2nd
8
Q
8
C 5
6
2
D 3
5
9
Rosenberg
East
Dbl
4 S


3rd
3
9
A
6
4
S 8
4
K
C 4
Meckstroth
South
Rdbl
AP


4th
2
S 2
S 3
S 7
K
6
S Q
6
A
S 10 5 4 2
H 2
D K 9 4 3
C Q 7 6 5
TableS Q J 7
H Q 8
D A Q J 2
C A K 4 2


Par +650
5 H NS
S A 8 6 3
H J 10 9 7 5 3
D 8 7 5
C



1 C +21 C 207-1853 D West -3+1504 S West -2+100


2004 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 56
None Vul
S K 10 7 6
H 9
D K J 6 2
C A 9 8 3
Rodwell
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
D 8
D 4
S J
H 3
D 7
S 5
D 10
S 2
D Q
S A
C K
Schwartz
North
1 C
2 S
Pass


2nd
4
2
9
7
8
5
6
C 2
10
H J
4
7
Meckstroth
East
1 D
3 H
4 H


3rd
5
A
H 2
9
C 3
H K
H 6
H A
H 7
C 5
K
9
Becker
South
1 S
3 S
Dbl


4th
Q
3
6
Q
10
J
3
K
8
C 8
C 6
10
Cohen
West

2 H
Pass


Lead
H K
H A
S 7
D 3
D A
D 4
H Q
S K
Hamman
North
1 D
2 S
4 S


2nd
9
S 6
9
8
5
9
S 10
Berkowitz
East
Pass
4 H
AP


3rd
4
6
A
J
H 8
S 4
7
Soloway
South
1 S
Dbl



4th
3
5
2
Q
2
6
J
S J 5 4 2
H A K Q 8 2
D 8
C J 7 5
TableS 9
H 10 7 6 4
D A Q 10 7 4
C Q 10 6


Par -300
4 S× NS -2
S A Q 8 3
H J 5 3
D 9 5 3
C K 4 2








1 C +81 C 215-1854 H× West -2+3004 S South -1-50


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 71 C NS1 D NS
Case 57
E-W Vul
S Q
H 7 5 4 2
D 10 9 2
C A K Q 6 2
Hamman
West

4 S
Pass

Lead
S 10
C 3
D 10
D Q
C 5
D 9
C Q
Bocchi
North
1 C
Pass
5 D

2nd
J
A
K
5
7
S 4
J
Soloway
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
A
9
A
2
K
4
H 6
Duboin
South
2 C
Dbl


4th
Q
4
3
S 3
10
7
8
Lauria
West

4 S
Dbl

Lead
C J
D 10
D Q
D 4
C K
C Q
C 2
C 6
H 4
Meckstroth
North
1 D
Pass
AP

2nd
4
K
5
7
9
10
S 8
S 9
8
Versace
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
8
A
2
9
5
S J
H 6
H 9
J
Rodwell
South
Dbl
5 D


4th
A
3
S 3
S 4
3
7
S 2
H 3
S A 7 6 5 2
H A 3
D 7 5 3
C 8 7 3
TableS K 10 9 8 4 3
H Q 10 8
D K
C J 10 9


Par +420
4 H NS
S J
H K J 9 6
D A Q J 8 6 4
C 5 4



1 D +61 C 215-1915 D North =+4005 D× North +1+650


2003 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 58
N-S Vul
S 7
H 5
D K Q 9 8 4
C A Q 8 6 5 3
Stamatov
West

2 S
4 H

Lead
C 2
C 3
D 7
H 2
H Q
D 10
H K
H 4
C 9
S A
S 8
S 5
Saelensminde
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
10
K
3
5
A
2
8
10
D J
3
4
D Q
Gunev
East
Dbl
3 H


3rd
A
4
A
J
9
8
D 5
D 6
Q
2
K
Q
Brogeland
South
Pass
Pass


4th
7
J
4
7
C 5
H 3
C 6
C 8
H 6
7
D 9
6
Helness
West

1 S
4 H

Lead
D K
H 9
D 10
S A
H Q
H J
H 3
C J
D 9
C K
H 4
Trendafilov
North
1 D
3 C
Pass

2nd
7
5
6
3
7
8
10
A
S Q
4
Helgemo
East
1 H
4 C
4 S

3rd
3
K
4
2
2
C 10
S 5
7
C 9
D 2
Karaivanov
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
A
S 10
7
C 3
C 5
C 6
2
5
8
S K 9 5 2
H 9 2
D A J 6 5 2
C J 10
TableS A Q 10 8
H K Q J 6 4 3
D 7
C K 7


Par -420
4 S EW
S J 6 4 3
H A 10 8 7
D 10 3
C 9 4 2







1 C +101 C 225-1914 H East -1+504 S West =-420


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 C NS1 D NS
Case 59
Both Vul
S 6 4 2
H A Q 7
D A J 10 7
C 10 7 6
?
West

2 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C 7
H 2
H J
C 10
D K
D 9
H K
H 3
S 8
?
North
1 C
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
8
7
D 3
D 2
4
8
C 3
C 5
J
?
East
1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
8
6
K
7
J
10
S 5
3
?
South
1 S
Dbl
3 C


4th
Q
A
S 7
A
2
5
Q
S 2
S 4
6
Gawrys
West

2 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C 7
H 10
H K
S 4
C Q
D K
D 3
S 6
S A
S 7
D 9
Gao
North
1 D
Pass
3 C
3 NT

2nd
4
8
7
C 5
8
2
4
8
10
9
C 4
H 2
Jassem
East
1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
J
6
Q
6
7
A
J
2
C 10
10
W.Wang
South
2 C
2 S
3 D


4th
Q
A
C 3
A
5
D 2
5
6
3
K
H 3
Q
S 9 5 3
H 10 9 6 2
D 8 4
C A J 4 2
TableS K 10 8
H K J 8 5 3
D Q 6 5 2
C 8


Par +620
4 S North
S A Q J 7
H 4
D K 9 3
C K Q 9 5 3








1 D +131 C 225-2043 NT North -2-2003 NT North =+600


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 C NS1 D NS
Case 60
E-W Vul
S K Q 9
H K 10 6 5
D 8
C K 8 4 3 2
Nanev
West

Pass
4 D


Lead
S K
S 9
D 10
D Q
H A
H 3
S Q
C 2
Duboin
North
1 C
1 S
AP


2nd
J
D 5
6
9
7
9
C 9
J
Mihov
East
1 H
Dbl



3rd
7
2
3
2
2
Q
4
5
Bocchi
South
Dbl
3 S



4th
3
5
8
C 4
5
K
10
6
Lauria
West

Pass
4 H
AP

Lead
H 7
D Q
H Q
C 6
H A
H J
S K
C K
Gunev
North
1 D
2 S
Pass


2nd
2
K
6
4
S 2
S 7
J
9
Versace
East
1 H
Dbl
Pass


3rd
5
A
4
A
S 3
S 5
4
10
Stamatov
South
1 S
3 S
Dbl


4th
8
8
9
5
10
K
10
7
S 10 5 3
H Q 2
D A J 7 4 3 2
C 7 6
TableS J
H A J 8 4 3
D Q 10 5
C A Q J 9


Par -1100
6 S× North -5
S A 8 7 6 4 2
H 9 7
D K 9 6
C 10 5



1 C +121 C 237-2044 D West =-1304 H× East =-790


TopMain

2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 111 C NS1 D NS
Case 61
Both Vul
S A K 10 5
H 10 7 5 2
D A 4 3
C 7 3
Branco
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C K
D Q
C 7
S Q
S J
S 3
D 9
Karaivanov
North
1 C
1 NT
Pass



2nd
A
A
9
4
6
7
8
Thoma
East
1 H
Pass
2 D



3rd
3
5
J
5
10
K
J
Trendafilov
South
1 S
2 C
AP



4th
2
2
4
2
9
D 7
Gunev
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H A
S 2
C 3
C K
H 8
S 9
Aranha
North
1 D
Dbl
2 S
3 NT
AP

2nd
4
3
2
A
5
J
Stamatov
East
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
6
7
Q
6
Campos
South
Pass
2 H
3 C
Pass


4th
2
A
4
9
6
5
S 8 7 6 4
H 8 3
D Q J 6
C A 10 8 4
TableS 9 2
H A K Q 9
D K 10 9 7 5
C 9 2


Par -110
3 D EW
S Q J 3
H J 6 4
D 8 2
C K Q J 6 5



1 C +31 C 240-2042 D East +1-1103 NT× North -1-200


2000 Olympiad Final, Segment 21 C NS1 D NS
Case 62
Both Vul
S J
H 3 2
D K 9 8 5
C A K 8 5 3 2
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
H 5
S Q
H 4
H K
D 4
D J
H Q
C 7
Tuszynski
North
1 C
2 C
3 C


2nd
J
2
2
A
10
2
H 7
S 3
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
8
C 2
6
C 3
K
3
C 5
Jassem
South
1 H
2 D
4 H


4th
7
9
K
3
S 6
A
5
S 8
Kwiecien
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
H 2
de Falco
North
1 D
1 S
2 C


2nd
A
4
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
Ferraro
South
1 H
1 NT
4 H


4th
J
5
S A 9 4 3 2
H 10 6 5
D Q 7 3 2
C Q
TableS K 8 6 5
H 8 4
D A J 10 6
C 9 6 4


Par +500
5 S× EW -2
S Q 10 7
H A K Q J 9 7
D 4
C J 10 7




1 D +21 C 240-2064 H South =+6204 H South +2+680


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 D NS
Case 63
None Vul
S Q 2
H J 9 3
D A 10 4
C A 10 6 4 2
Barnay
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C J
D K
C 8
D 2
D 7
C A
Lindkvist
North
1 C
Pass
1 NT


2nd
3
5
7
10
S 5
D 6
C.Terraneo
East
Dbl
1 D
AP


3rd
5
9
Q
Q
3
9
Fredin
South
Rdbl
Pass



4th
4
4
6
8
A
K
Nilsland
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
H 3
H A
H 6
C 8
C 4
D 6
C Q
D 3
H 8
Simon
North
1 D
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
7
4
10
3
J
5
2
10
Fallenius
East
Dbl
1 H
1 S


3rd
A
K
9
J
K
7
J
D K
Q
Strafner
South
Rdbl
Dbl
Dbl


4th
7
2
5
Q
A
5
4
9
S 5
S J 9 3
H 10 4 2
D J 9 3 2
C K Q 5
TableS K 8 6 4
H Q 7 5
D K Q 7 6
C J 8


Par +110
3 C NS
S A 10 7 5
H A K 8 6
D 8 5
C 9 7 3





1 C +21 C 242-2061 NT North +2+1501 S× East -1+100


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 D NS
Case 64
N-S Vul
S 9 7 6
H K 2
D A 9 3
C K J 7 4 2
Lindkvist
West

2 C
2 S
C.Terraneo
North
1 C
Pass
AP
Fredin
East
Dbl
2 D
Barnay
South
1 D
Pass
Kriftner
West

2 D


Lead
H 10
Fallenius
North
1 D
Pass
Wernle
East
1 S
2 S
Nilsland
South
Pass
AP
S J 10 8 5
H A 6 5
D 7 6 2
C A Q 9
TableS A Q 4 2
H Q J 7
D Q J 5 4
C 6 3


Par -110
2 S West
S K 3
H 10 9 8 4 3
D K 10 8
C 10 8 5
1 D +41 C 242-2102 S West =-1102 S East -1+50


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 D NS
Case 65
None Vul
S 3
H 10
D K 9 7 6 3
C A K 10 8 7 2
Versace
West

3 C
Pass


Lead
C Q
C A
C 2
D J
Branco
North
1 C
3 D
4 C


2nd
5
4
3
Q
Lauria
East
1 S
Dbl
4 S


3rd
K
H 2
S 5
K
Chagas
South
Pass
3 H
AP


4th
6
9
J
2
Campos
West

2 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S K
H A
C 2
S 7
C A
C K
H 4
C 10
D A
H K
de Falco
North
1 D
2 NT
3 C
Pass

2nd
5
6
2
6
9
3
4
5
D 2
9
D K
Villas-Boas
East
1 S
Dbl
Dbl
Dbl

3rd
4
2
6
Q
D 6
H 3
D J
D 7
D 10
4
S Q
Ferraro
South
Pass
Pass
3 D
AP

4th
3
H 10
D 3
5
8
9
J
9
D Q
H 7
8
S J 9 4 2
H K Q 6 5
D A Q
C J 9 5
TableS A K Q 8
H A 9
D 8 5 4 2
C 6 4 3


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S 10 7 6 5
H J 8 7 4 3 2
D J 10
C Q






1 C +81 C 250-2104 S East -1+503 D× North -2-300
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek