Main     Comparison 9X16 by Richard Pavlicek    

Open 1H vs. Open 4H

One team opened one heart and the other opened four hearts

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-2012Open 4H1151-12 = 80.958-1-2 = 81.82
2005-2012Open 4H2193-54 = 63.2713-5-3 = 69.05
2001-2012Open 4H27119-57 = 67.6116-7-4 = 66.67
1996-2012Open 4H32122-60 = 67.0317-9-6 = 62.50


1. 2012 World Championship SemifinalClosedMonacoOpenSweden
Board 30
None Vul
S 7
H K Q J 10 4 2
D A J 9 7 2
C 7
Cullin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C 7
H 3
D 4
S A
C Q
H K
D A
Helness
North
1 H
2 D
4 H

2nd
6
8
2
3
6
3
C 5
5
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
K
7
J
2
2
C 4
8
Helgemo
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
J
A
A
Q
7
H 4
9
S 3
Fantoni
West

Pass


Lead
D K
D 2
D 6
H 6
H Q
C 7
S 3
D Q
D 5
Upmark
North
4 H



2nd
4
10
H A
9
7
5
7
C 3
C 4
Nunes
East
Pass



3rd
3
8
S 2
K
S 6
K
A
C 2
H 8
Nystrom
South
Pass



4th
A
S 5
J
5
3
A
10
7
9
S K 9 5 3 2
H 9 8 3
D 3
C A 9 6 2
TableS A 8 4
H 7 5
D K Q 10 6 5
C Q 8 5
S Q J 10 6
H A 6
D 8 4
C K J 10 4 3



Open 4H +2Open 4H 2-0 (1-0-0)4 H North down 3 -1504 H North down 2 -100


2. 2012 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenFleisherClosedMonaco
Board 2
E-W Vul
S K 3
H A Q J 10 9 7 5
D 2
C 5 4 3
Nunes
West

2 NT

Lead
S 10
S 4
D 2
D 3
H J
H 7
D A
D 6
C 5
Rosenberg
North
1 H
4 H

2nd
2
K
7
H Q
4
S 7
4
9
2
Fantoni
East
1 S
AP

3rd
A
6
Q
10
2
K
C 3
H 9
Q
Willenken
South
2 S


4th
3
J
K
5
3
6
S 8
S 9
K
Martel
West

Pass

Lead
S 10
C 9
C 2
C K
Helness
North
4 H


2nd
2
4
8
5
Zia
East
Pass


3rd
A
A
J
7
Helgemo
South
Pass


4th
3
6
3
Q
S A 5 4
H 6 3
D K J 9 4 3
C K J 9
TableS Q 10 9 8 7 6
H 4
D 10 7
C A 10 7 2
S J 2
H K 8 2
D A Q 8 6 5
C Q 8 6


TieOpen 4H 2-0 (1-0-1)4 H North down 1 -504 H North down 1 -50


3. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalClosedNickellOpenSpector
Board 109
Both Vul
S K 10 5
H A K Q J 6 3
D 7
C K 6 4
Wooldridge
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
S 8
S 3
Zia
North

1 H
4 H

2nd
Q
10
6
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
A
Hamman
South
Pass
2 H


4th
4
2
5
Meckstroth
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
S A
S 8
C K
S 10
H 5
C 6
D A
D 3
Cheek
North

4 H


2nd
Q
5
K
7
J
2
8
4
Rodwell
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
3
4
S 7
H 4
A
H 7
7
Grue
South
Pass



4th
4
2
6
2
Q
8
3
2
S A Q 8
H 10 9 2
D 9 6 4
C A 10 3 2
TableS J 9 4 3
H 8
D K 10 2
C J 9 8 7 5
S 7 6 2
H 7 5 4
D A Q J 8 5 3
C Q



Open 4H +1Open 4H 3-0 (2-0-1)4 H North made 4 +6204 H North made 5 +650


4. 2011 Bermuda Bowl PlayoffOpenItalyClosedUSA1
Board 30
None Vul
S
H A K J 10 9 4 3
D 10 8 7 4
C Q J
Fleisher
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
S A
S K
S Q
S J
C 6
C 5
D A
D 2
Sementa
North
1 H
3 H
4 H


2nd
4
6
9
C 7
C 3
A
Q
9
K
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
H 3
H 4
D 7
H 9
J
4
8
10
Duboin
South
1 S
3 S
4 S


4th
J
3
4
8
10
2
K
5
H 2
Bocchi
West

AP



Lead
D 6
H A
H K
Levin
North
4 H




2nd
7
2
7
Madala
East
Pass




3rd
3
C 6
C K
Weinstein
South
4 S




4th
2
5
6
S 9 6
H 8 6 5
D K 9 6
C A 10 7 5 3
TableS 10 8 4 3
H Q 7 2
D 5 3
C 9 8 4 2
S A K Q J 7 5 2
H
D A Q J 2
C K 6




Open 4H +1Open 4H 4-0 (3-0-1)4 S South made 5 +4504 S South made 6 +480


5. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenItalyClosedChina
Board 44
E-W Vul
S 10
H K Q J 10 6 4
D 4
C A 10 9 4 2
H.Shi
West

Dbl
4 S

Lead
H K
S 7
H 7
H Q
S 6
S 4
S J
Versace
North
1 H
4 H
AP

2nd
2
10
8
C 5
C 2
3
Lian
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
9
Q
10
5
A
8
Lauria
South
2 H
Pass


4th
A
K
3
S 5
2
C 4
Duboin
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
D K
D 5
S 10
D 9
H 4
C 3
C 5
Hou
North
4 H



2nd
5
4
H 10
A
7
3
8
6
Sementa
East
Pass



3rd
A
6
8
2
Q
9
10
7
M.Shi
South
Pass



4th
6
2
3
8
H J
8
Q
9
S J 8 7 6 5
H A 8
D K Q 5
C K 8 7
TableS A Q 4
H 3 2
D A J 10 9 8 6
C Q 5
S K 9 3 2
H 9 7 5
D 7 3 2
C J 6 3


Open 4H +12Open 4H 16-0 (4-0-1)4 S West made 5 -6504 H North down 1 -50


6. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalClosedJacobsOpenWelland
Board 2
E-W Vul
S 8 2
H A K Q J 10 6
D K Q 6 5 3
C
Chambers
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S 3
H 3
H K
H Q
D 5
C A
D K
Casen
North

1 H
4 H

2nd
4
10
A
4
9
A
5
8
Schermer
East

1 S
AP

3rd
7
K
5
C 2
C 4
7
6
10
Krekorian
South
Pass
Pass


4th
8
2
2
7
8
4
H 6
Jacobs
West

Pass


Lead
D A
S A
S 3
D 4
H 2
Welland
North

4 H


2nd
7
4
10
5
Beatty
East

AP


3rd
2
7
K
8
Bramley
South
Pass



4th
3
2
8
10
S K 7
H 8 7 3
D J 9 4 2
C K Q 6 3
TableS A 9 6 5 3
H 9 5 4
D A 8
C A J 9
S Q J 10 4
H 2
D 10 7
C 10 8 7 5 4 2


Open 4H +10Open 4H 26-0 (5-0-1)4 H North down 1 -504 H North made 4 +420


7. 2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16OpenO'RourkeClosedNickell
Board 50
E-W Vul
S
H A J 9 8 7 5 3
D J 7
C A 9 4 3
Meckstroth
West

4 S
5 S

Lead
H A
C A
S 6
S K
S Q
C Q
C J
Wold
North
1 H
5 H
AP

2nd
2
2
H 7
7
J
7
K
Rodwell
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
6
6
A
8
9
H 10
Bates
South
2 H
Pass


4th
4
S 4
5
H 3
H 5
3
Drijver
West

5 S


Lead
H A
H 7
S K
Hamman
North
4 H
Pass


2nd
2
S A
Brink
East
Dbl
6 S


3rd
K
6
Zia
South
Pass
AP


4th
4
10
S 10 9 8 6 4 2
H Q 10 4
D A K Q 4
C
TableS A K Q 3
H 2
D 5 3 2
C Q J 10 5 2
S J 7 5
H K 6
D 10 9 8 6
C K 8 7 6

Open 4H +13Open 4H 39-0 (6-0-1)5 S West made 6 -6806 S West down 1 +100


8. 2010 USBC SemifinalOpenNickellClosedFleisher
Board 21
N-S Vul
S 2
H A K Q J 10 8 2
D 6
C J 8 7 3
Levin
West

Pass
Dbl
5 D
AP

Lead
C 4
D K
Rodwell
North
1 H
3 H
Pass
5 H


2nd
6
6
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
4 D
Pass


3rd
A
Meckstroth
South
1 S
4 C
4 S
6 H


4th
7
Katz
West

Pass




Lead
D Q
S A
S K
S 3
H A
Martel
North
4 H





2nd
A
6
9
J
Nickell
East
Pass





3rd
5
2
C 3
H 10
Stansby
South
Pass





4th
6
8
10
Q
S J 9 6
H 6 5 3
D K 5 2
C A K 9 5
TableS Q 10 8
H
D Q J 10 9 4 3
C Q 10 4 2
S A K 7 5 4 3
H 9 7 4
D A 8 7
C 6

Open 1H +12Open 4H 39-12 (6-1-1)6 H North made 6 +14304 H North made 7 +710


9. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalClosedFleisherOpenRobinson
Board 88
None Vul
S A 7 5
H A 10 8 7 6 5 2
D A
C Q 10
Doub
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
H 2
D 4
H A
Kamil
North

1 H
3 H

2nd
3
4
5
Q
Wildavsky
East

1 S
AP

3rd
8
K
A
C 3
Fleisher
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
A
3
7
9
Martel
West

Pass


Lead
S K
H 2
D 4
H A
C 10
D Q
H 10
Robinson
North

4 H


2nd
3
4
6
J
A
8
Q
Stansby
East

AP


3rd
6
K
A
C 3
5
2
C 8
Boyd
South
Pass



4th
A
3
7
9
2
H 5
S 8
S 8 6
H 9 3
D K 6 5 3 2
C J 6 4 2
TableS K Q 10 9 2
H Q J 4
D Q J 7
C A 7
S J 4 3
H K
D 10 9 8 4
C K 9 8 5 3

Open 4H +6Open 4H 45-12 (7-1-1)3 H North made 4 +1704 H North made 4 +420


10. 2010 Rosenblum PlayoffClosedZimmermannOpenWolfson
Board 23
Both Vul
S K 4
H K Q J 8 6 4 2
D 2
C K 9 8
Pachtman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C J
H A
S 3
D 4
Helgemo
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
A
9
A
2
Ginossar
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
2
4
Helness
South
1 S
4 H


4th
8
5
9
Fantoni
West

Pass


Lead
C J
H 3
H 6
S Q
Willenken
North
4 H



2nd
A
9
7
A
Nunes
East
Pass



3rd
5
K
A
Rosenberg
South
Pass



4th
8
5
D 4
S A 8 7 2
H 9
D K 9 5 4
C Q 6 5 4
TableS 9 6 5
H 7 5
D A Q 7 6
C J 10 7 2
S Q J 10 3
H A 10 3
D J 10 8 3
C A 3
TieOpen 4H 45-12 (7-1-2)4 H North made 5 +6504 H North made 5 +650


TopMain

11. 2009 USBC QuarterfinalClosedRogoffOpenRobinson
Board 34
E-W Vul
S J 10
H A K 10 7 5 3
D J 9 6 4 3
C
Stewart
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
S 4
S K
D K
D 5
D Q
H 6
D 9
Rogoff
North
1 H
4 H
5 H

2nd
2
10
3
4
H 9
2
A
Woolsey
East
Dbl
4 S
Dbl

3rd
A
Q
2
10
S 5
K
H J
Parker
South
2 C
Pass
AP

4th
J
6
7
8
6
Q
Simson
West

Pass


Lead
C K
D 7
S 3
H 2
D 3
H 4
D 4
Robinson
North
4 H



2nd
A
5
2
A
2
10
Q
Johnson
East
Pass



3rd
4
6
K
Q
8
S 4
H J
Boyd
South
Pass



4th
S 10
10
J
6
K
9
C 5
S A K 8 5
H 8 4 2
D K 5
C 9 7 5 4
TableS Q 9 4 3
H Q
D A Q 10 2
C K Q 8 6
S 7 6 2
H J 9 6
D 8 7
C A J 10 3 2

Open 4H +6Open 4H 51-12 (8-1-2)5 H× North down 2 -3004 H North down 1 -50


12. 2008 World Championship FinalOpenItalyClosedEngland
Board 40
None Vul
S 3
H A K J 10 9 5
D K Q 10 9 4
C 2
Sandqvist
West

Pass
4 S



Lead
H 8
D K
D 4
H 3
S K
S Q
C 4
H 2
D 8
S A
Lauria
North

1 H
5 H



2nd
Q
3
S 6
4
3
H 9
2
7
9
Malinowski
East

1 S
5 S



3rd
K
5
7
S 2
8
9
K
S 4
S 10
Versace
South
Pass
2 H
AP



4th
6
2
6
5
5
7
5
J
A
Sementa
West

Pass
Pass
5 S
Pass

Lead
H 2
H K
H J
D 4
Gold
North

4 H
5 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
3
6
3
Duboin
East

4 S
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
Q
7
8
Townsend
South
Pass
Pass
5 H
6 H
AP

4th
A
S 2
C 4
S K Q 4 2
H Q
D J 8 6 2
C J 10 8 4
TableS A 10 9 8 6
H 6 3 2
D 3
C A K Q 3
S J 7 5
H 8 7 4
D A 7 5
C 9 7 6 5






Open 4H +8Open 4H 59-12 (9-1-2)5 S East made 5 -4506 H× North down 1 -100


13. 2008 World Championship SemifinalClosedGermanyOpenEngland
Board 73
E-W Vul
S 5
H K Q J 9 5 4 2
D Q 10 3
C Q 7
Malinowski
West

AP


Lead
S A
S K
Wladow
North
1 H



2nd
9
10
Sandqvist
East
2 S



3rd
4
2
Elinescu
South
4 H



4th
5
H 5
Kirmse
West

5 S
AP

Lead
C K
C A
H A
C 2
H J
S A
S K
D 2
Gold
North
4 H
Pass


2nd
3
4
7
5
S 6
9
10
5
Gromoeller
East
4 S
Pass


3rd
7
Q
4
S 5
3
2
3
J
Townsend
South
5 H
Dbl


4th
8
6
6
10
10
H 2
H 5
Q
S 7 4 3 2
H 10 7
D A J 4
C J 5 4 3
TableS A K Q J 8 6
H 6
D 9 7 2
C 10 8 6
S 10 9
H A 8 3
D K 8 6 5
C A K 9 2


Open 4H +8Open 4H 67-12 (10-1-2)4 H North made 5 +4505 S× East down 3 +800


14. 2008 USBC SemifinalOpenNickellClosedWelland
Board 1
None Vul
S 8 3
H A K Q J 9 7 6 3
D 9 3
C 5
Garner
West

4 H
6 C

Lead
C K
Rodwell
North
1 H
Pass
6 H

2nd
2
H.Weinstein
East
2 C
4 S
Dbl

3rd
7
Meckstroth
South
2 H
Pass
AP

4th
5
Nickell
West

Dbl


Lead
H 2
C 4
H 10
Welland
North
4 H
Pass


2nd
S 6
5
4
Freeman
East
Pass
4 S


3rd
6
K
S 9
Willenken
South
Pass
AP


4th
8
2
3
S A J 9 6
H
D K 10 8 7 4
C A 10 7 4
TableS Q 10 7 5
H 10 8
D A 5
C K Q J 9 8
S K 4 2
H 5 4 2
D Q J 6 2
C 6 3 2
Open 4H +8Open 4H 75-12 (11-1-2)6 H× North down 4 -8004 S East made 6 -480


15. 2008 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenRubinClosedKatz
Board 4
Both Vul
S 3
H A K 9 7 5 4 3
D 10 5
C A J 2
Katz
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 2
H J
D 5
S 7
H 6
D J
D 9
Ekeblad
North

1 H
2 H

2nd
3
K
7
3
Q
6
8
Jacobs
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
Q
K
C 4
C 2
C J
Rubin
South
Pass
1 S


4th
10
8
A
2
3
4
H 10
Verhees
West

Pass


Lead
S A
H 2
D 10
C 4
D 5
C 5
C 9
Levin
North

4 H


2nd
2
8
7
A
2
J
H Q
Jansma
East

AP


3rd
J
J
J
3
9
K
Weinstein
South
Pass



4th
3
K
K
6
A
8
S J 8 7
H J
D A K 8 6
C Q 10 7 5 4
TableS A K 6 4
H 10 6 2
D 7 4 2
C K 9 3
S Q 10 9 5 2
H Q 8
D Q J 9 3
C 8 6

Open 1H +8Open 4H 75-20 (11-2-2)2 H North made 3 +1404 H North down 2 -200


16. 2007 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenUSA1ClosedSouth Africa
Board 91
None Vul
S 9
H K 10 8 7 5 3 2
D
C A Q 6 3 2
Cope
West

3 S
AP

Lead
S A
H A
D A
D K
H.Weinstein
North
1 H
4 H


2nd
9
2
4
Q
Holman
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
5
6
H 3
Garner
South
3 C
6 D


4th
7
D 2
5
Rosenberg
West

Pass


Lead
C 10
D A
S 7
H 8
C 8
S 4
H 10
Apteker
North
4 H



2nd
K
4
8
6
Q
K
J
Zia
East
Pass



3rd
4
S 9
H 2
D 2
H 9
A
D 3
Gower
South
Pass



4th
6
5
6
Q
9
H 3
4
S A J 8 2
H A Q 4
D Q 4
C 8 7 5 4
TableS Q 10 6 5 4 3
H J 9 6
D 10 8 5
C 10
S K 7
H
D A K J 9 7 6 3 2
C K J 9

Open 1H +14Open 4H 75-34 (11-3-2)6 D South made 6 +9204 H North down 1 -50


17. 2007 USBC SemifinalOpenDeutschClosedNickell
Board 86
N-S Vul
S Q 10
H A J 9 8 7 5 3 2
D A 6 2
C
Freeman
West

3 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
S Q
S 10
S A
S 7
Kranyak
North
1 H
4 H
Pass
Dbl

2nd
K
3
4
J
C 10
Nickell
East
Pass
5 C
7 C
AP

3rd
6
8
K
D 6
Deutsch
South
1 S
6 H
Pass


4th
10
2
5
6
Baze
West

5 C
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
S Q
S 10
S K
S 8
C 3
D J
Rodwell
North
4 H
Pass
Pass


2nd
K
3
4
J
D 9
8
A
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass
6 C


3rd
4
7
A
H J
H 2
A
Meckstroth
South
Pass
5 H
Dbl


4th
10
2
5
6
9
H 3
S J 5 2
H 10
D J 9
C A J 10 9 7 6 2
TableS 9 6 4 3
H K
D K 7 4
C K Q 5 4 3
S A K 8 7
H Q 6 4
D Q 10 8 5 3
C 8


Open 1H +7Open 4H 75-41 (11-4-2)7 C× West down 5 +11006 C× West down 4 +800


18. 2007 USBC QuarterfinalOpenHarrisClosedEkeblad
Board 73
N-S Vul
S 8 3
H A Q J 10 8 7 4 2
D 10 7
C K
Ekeblad
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
S 2
S 4
H 5
Carmichael
North
1 H
4 H

2nd
Q
3
J
3
Rubin
East
1 S
AP

3rd
K
A
10
A
Gerstman
South
2 C


4th
7
5
8
K
Morgan
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
D 4
H 5
D 2
H A
C K
Stansby
North
4 H


2nd
Q
10
3
8
D 6
A
Harris
East
Pass


3rd
K
J
Q
9
6
2
Martel
South
Pass


4th
7
A
K
H 4
9
5
S 10 9 2
H 9 3
D K 9 5 4
C 8 7 6 5
TableS A Q 7 6 4
H K
D J 6 3 2
C A 9 3
S K J 5
H 6 5
D A Q 8
C Q J 10 4 2
Open 1H +13Open 4H 75-54 (11-5-2)4 H North made 5 +6504 H North down 1 -100


19. 2006 USBC SemifinalOpenEkebladClosedMeltzer
Board 1
None Vul
S J
H A Q J 10 8 6 5
D 9 8 6
C A 10
Bates
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
S K
D J
H 3
H A
Rubin
North

1 H
3 H


2nd
6
2
A
9
2
Sontag
East

1 S
Pass


3rd
K
7
7
Q
7
Ekeblad
South
Pass
1 NT
3 NT


4th
5
J
8
4
K
Hampson
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 7
H Q
D 9
Meltzer
North

4 H



2nd
K
4
J
Greco
East

4 S



3rd
A
3
A
Larsen
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
2
9
2
S 10 7
H K 9
D Q 10 7 4 2
C J 6 4 3
TableS A K 6 5 3
H 4 2
D K J
C K 9 8 7
S Q 9 8 4 2
H 7 3
D A 5 3
C Q 5 2
Open 4H +16Open 4H 91-54 (12-5-2)3 NT South made 3 +4004 S× East down 7 +1700


20. 2006 USBC QuarterfinalClosedMeltzerOpenRobinson
Board 81
None Vul
S 3 2
H A K Q J 10 5 4 2
D Q 8 6
C
Woolsey
West

2 C

Lead
C K
H K
H Q
H J
Larsen
North
1 H
4 H

2nd
4
3
C 2
C 3
Stewart
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
6
9
S 4
Meltzer
South
1 S


4th
H A
7
8
Feldman
West

Pass

Lead
S 7
H 6
H A
H K
H J
H 10
H 2
H 4
H 5
D 6
D K
D J
Wolff
North
4 H


2nd
A
7
C 2
C 8
D 7
C 3
S 5
D 5
C 5
10
C 6
S K
Bramley
East
Pass


3rd
6
Q
9
S 4
C 4
S 9
C 10
S 10
S J
A
8
Q
Morse
South
Pass


4th
3
3
8
D 3
C 9
C 7
D 2
C J
D 4
9
C K
S 8
S K 6
H 8 7
D 9 4 3 2
C A J 9 7 6
TableS Q 8 7 5
H 3
D 10 7 5
C K 8 5 3 2
S A J 10 9 4
H 9 6
D A K J
C Q 10 4





TieOpen 4H 91-54 (12-5-3)4 H North made 6 +4804 H North made 6 +480


TopMain

21. 2006 USBC Round of 16ClosedMeltzerOpenWelland
Board 41
E-W Vul
S K J 8 7
H K Q 9 7 5 4 3
D 4
C 3
Krekorian
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
D 2
D A
D K
D Q
C 2
H 10
C A
C 5
Sontag
North
1 H
2 H
3 H
4 H


2nd
7
4
5
8
10
7
K
10
Q
Casen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
3
H 3
H 4
H 5
3
A
S 8
Bates
South
2 D
3 C
3 S
5 D


4th
Q
6
H 6
H 8
H J
4
D 7
8
Larsen
West

Pass




Lead
D 3
S Q
C 10
D K
S 10
H Q
S 9
H K
Fallenius
North
4 H





2nd
A
A
3
2
C 2
A
C 5
Meltzer
East
Pass





3rd
8
7
4
S 8
2
D 6
3
Welland
South
Pass





4th
4
4
A
H 6
K
2
J
S A 6 3 2
H 10 2
D 10 8 5 2
C Q 10 7
TableS 10 9 5 4
H A J 8 6
D 3
C K J 8 4
S Q
H
D A K Q J 9 7 6
C A 9 6 5 2





Open 4H +2Open 4H 93-54 (13-5-3)5 D South down 2 -1004 H North down 1 -50


22. 2004 Olympiad Round of 16ClosedIrelandOpenSweden
Board 36
Both Vul
S J
H Q 10 9 8 6 3 2
D Q J 8 6
C A
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
D 6
C K
C 3
D 8
S A
S 10
McGann
North
1 H
2 H
4 S
5 C


2nd
A
10
2
5
9
2
5
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
H 2
S J
K
H 3
H 6
Hanlon
South
1 S
3 S
4 NT
5 S


4th
4
3
Q
J
4
3
7
Carroll
West

Pass
AP



Lead
C J
H 3
C 9
H Q
Fredin
North
4 H
5 D




2nd
3
4
H 6
5
Garvey
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
8
K
6
S 4
Lindkvist
South
4 NT
5 H




4th
A
A
4
J
S K 5 2
H A J
D 4 3
C 10 9 8 7 5 2
TableS 7 3
H 7 5 4
D 10 9 7 5 2
C Q J 6
S A Q 10 9 8 6 4
H K
D A K
C K 4 3



Open 4H +1Open 4H 94-54 (14-5-3)5 S South made 5 +6505 H North made 6 +680


23. 2003 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenItalyClosedUSA1
Board 3
N-S Vul
S 8
H A K Q 9 7 5 2
D J 4
C K 10 6
Freeman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S K
H A
H K
D 4
Versace
North
1 H
3 C
3 S


2nd
3
5
3
8
3
Nickell
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
4
10
Q
Lauria
South
2 NT
3 D
4 H


4th
8
H 2
6
D 2
5
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
S A
S K
H 5
Rodwell
North
4 H




2nd
3
5
3
Fantoni
East
Pass




3rd
2
6
J
Meckstroth
South
Pass




4th
8
H 2
S Q 7 6 2
H 6
D 9 5 2
C Q 8 7 5 2
TableS A K 10 4
H 8 3
D K 10 6 3
C J 4 3
S J 9 5 3
H J 10 4
D A Q 8 7
C A 9
TieOpen 4H 94-54 (14-5-4)4 H North made 6 +6804 H North made 6 +680


24. 2003 Spingold FinalOpenMeltzerClosedWelland
Board 47
E-W Vul
S 2
H A K Q 9 6 4 3
D J 10
C J 9 7
Zia
West
Pass
Pass
4 S
AP

Lead
H K
H A
C Q
C 3
C 10
S A
D 2
H 5
D 9
Stansby
North
1 H
3 H
Pass


2nd
10
S 9
A
K
J
4
6
6
S 6
Rosenberg
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
J
5
9
S 7
3
K
S 10
5
Martel
South
Rdbl
4 H
Dbl


4th
2
7
7
4
2
2
10
D 7
J
Sontag
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
S 9
C 2
D K
D Q
S 3
H 4
S 6
H A
H K
H Q
Fallenius
North
4 H




2nd
K
K
10
J
H 3
10
8
D 3
D 9
D A
Weichsel
East
Pass




3rd
5
9
4
2
7
J
H 6
8
C 3
C 6
Welland
South
Pass




4th
2
4
6
7
4
2
10
5
7
D 5
S J 8 5 3
H 7 5 2
D K Q 5
C K 10 5
TableS A 10 9 7
H 10
D A 9 8 4 3 2
C Q 4
S K Q 6 4
H J 8
D 7 6
C A 8 6 3 2





Open 1H +2Open 4H 94-56 (14-6-4)4 S× West down 2 +5004 H North made 4 +420


25. 2002 USBC SemifinalClosedSchwartzOpenWelland
Board 83
E-W Vul
S J 7
H A K J 8 6 3 2
D Q J 7
C 9
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
H A
D 7
H 7
Becker
North
1 H
2 H
4 H

2nd
4
10
4
9
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
4
K
K
Schwartz
South
2 D
3 H


4th
7
5
6
West
West

Pass


Lead
D A
S 2
C 2
North
North
4 H



2nd
2
4
East
East
Pass



3rd
5
A
South
South
Pass



4th
Q
7
S A 10 5 3
H 9 5
D 10 6 5
C K 8 4 2
TableS Q 8 6 2
H 10
D A 9 4
C Q 10 7 6 5
S K 9 4
H Q 7 4
D K 8 3 2
C A J 3
Open 1H +1Open 4H 94-57 (14-7-4)4 H North made 6 +4804 H North made 5 +450


26. 2001 Spingold FinalOpenJacobsClosedMoss
Board 59
None Vul
S 4
H A K J 9 7 6 4
D 9 4 2
C K 7
Schuett
West

Pass

Lead
D A
D K
H 5
H K
H J
H 9
H 7
H 6
C K
S 4
D J
Versace
North
1 H
4 H

2nd
3
6
10
8
D Q
S 7
S 9
D 8
9
A
K.Smith
East
2 D
AP

3rd
5
10
Q
S 2
S 5
C 2
S 8
S 10
6
Q
Lauria
South
2 S


4th
2
4
A
2
3
S 6
C 3
S 3
4
J
Bocchi
West

AP

Lead
H 10
S 4
C 9
H A
H K
Chang
North
4 H


2nd
2
A
2
8
C Q
Duboin
East
5 D


3rd
J
2
3
S 5
D 3
Moss
South
Dbl


4th
5
3
K
3
Q
S J 6 3
H Q 3 2
D 10 5
C J 8 5 4 3
TableS A 9 7
H 8 5
D A K Q J 8 7
C Q 9
S K Q 10 8 5 2
H 10
D 6 3
C A 10 6 2




Open 4H +13Open 4H 107-57 (15-7-4)4 H North down 1 -505 D× East down 4 +800


27. 2001 USBC SemifinalOpenEkebladClosedRobinson
Board 81
None Vul
S
H A K 8 7 5 3 2
D K 6 5
C 10 7 3
Woolsey
West

4 C
4 S

Lead
C 9
H 6
H 2
S K
C 2
D 10
Shenkin
North
1 H
4 H
5 H

2nd
K
4
D 3
4
4
Stewart
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
Q
C 3
J
Molson
South
3 D
Pass


4th
7
10
C 8
A
10
Granovetter
West

4 S
AP

Lead
H A
C 7
S 4
C K
C 4
D Q
D 6
Boyd
North
4 H
Pass


2nd
10
9
H 2
8
5
2
A
Rubin
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
9
Q
3
3
10
9
J
Robinson
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
4
A
J
2
S 5
K
10
S 10 8 6 4
H 4
D 10 9 4
C A J 8 6 5
TableS A 9 7 5 3
H 10
D A Q 8 7 3
C 9 2
S K Q J 2
H Q J 9 6
D J 2
C K Q 4

Open 4H +12Open 4H 119-57 (16-7-4)5 H North down 2 -1004 S× West down 3 +500


28. 2000 Olympiad QualifyingOpenDenmarkClosedAustria
Board 12
E-W Vul
S 10
H A K 10 9 7 4 2
D Q 7 3 2
C K
Strafner
West

Pass

Lead
D 4
D A
S A
D 8
J.Auken
North
1 H
4 H

2nd
6
2
10
7
Simon
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
5
5
Koch
South
1 S


4th
3
9
2
Pedersen
West

Dbl

Lead
S 6
Barnay
North
4 H
AP

2nd
Raulund
East
Pass


3rd
C.Terraneo
South
Pass


4th
S A J 4
H 8 3
D A K 8
C J 9 8 5 2
TableS 7 6 5
H Q J 5
D 10 5 4
C 7 6 4 3
S K Q 9 8 3 2
H 6
D J 9 6
C A Q 10
Open 1H +2Open 4H 119-59 (16-8-4)4 H North down 1 -504 H× North down 1 -100


29. 1999 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedNorwayOpenBrazil
Board 20
Both Vul
S 10
H A K 9 8 7 6 5 4 2
D K
C 10 3
Campos
West
Pass
4 S

Lead
S 4
D 2
D Q
H 4
S 7
H 6
S 9
C 3
S Q
Helness
North
1 H
5 H

2nd
6
K
4
D 10
3
S 5
K
6
C 4
Villas-Boas
East
2 H
AP

3rd
A
A
6
J
H 5
Q
H 7
A
C 10
Furunes
South
Pass


4th
10
3
H 2
3
2
10
8
2
J
Brogeland
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
H Q
H J
D 3
Janz
North
4 H


2nd
A
10
3
2
Saelensminde
East
Pass


3rd
2
2
4
K
Mello
South
Pass


4th
3
S 8
D 8
A
S A K 3
H 10 3
D 9 6 2
C K 9 7 4 2
TableS J 8 5 4 2
H
D A Q J 10 8
C Q J 6
S Q 9 7 6
H Q J
D 7 5 4 3
C A 8 5


Open 1H +1Open 4H 119-60 (16-9-4)5 H North made 5 +6504 H North made 4 +620


30. 1999 Team Trials SemifinalOpenGoldmanClosedCayne
Board 37
N-S Vul
S 9 6
H A K J 10 9 6 2
D J
C A 6 4
Cayne
West

Pass
1 S
4 D

Lead
H 3
D A
D K
Jacobs
North

1 H
2 H
4 H

2nd
4
4
Q
Burger
East

Dbl
3 D
5 D

3rd
K
2
3
Katz
South
Pass
Pass
3 H
AP

4th
D 7
J
H 2
Weichsel
West

Pass



Lead
H Q
D A
Cohen
North

4 H



2nd
4
4
Sontag
East

5 D



3rd
K
2
Berkowitz
South
Pass
AP



4th
D 7
J
S A Q 5 4
H 8 5 4
D 6 3 2
C 9 7 5
TableS K 7 2
H
D A K 10 9 8 7 5
C K Q J
S J 10 8 3
H Q 7 3
D Q 4
C 10 8 3 2
TieOpen 4H 119-60 (16-9-5)5 D East made 6 -4205 D East made 6 -420


TopMain

31. 1997 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA1ClosedAustralia
Board 10
Both Vul
S 3
H A K 8 7 6 4 3
D 8
C K Q 10 4
Burgess
West

4 S

Lead
C K
S K
S 4
D 9
Rosenberg
North
1 H
AP

2nd
A
8
Q
8
Richman
East
2 H


3rd
2
2
A
2
Zia
South
Pass


4th
6
3
H 8
K
Stansby
West

4 S

Lead
H A
C K
S K
Browne
North
4 H
AP

2nd
10
A
8
Martel
East
Dbl


3rd
J
2
2
Bagchi
South
Pass


4th
5
6
3
S A 10 9 5 2
H Q 5 2
D J 9 6
C 8 6
TableS K J 7 6 4
H 10
D A Q 10 7 2
C A J
S Q 8
H J 9
D K 5 4 3
C 9 7 5 3 2
TieOpen 4H 119-60 (16-9-6)4 S West made 4 -6204 S West made 4 -620


32. 1997 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenItalyClosedFrance
Board 12
E-W Vul
S Q 4
H K Q 10 9 8 4 3
D K 3
C J 6
Chemla
West

3 S


Lead
H K
S J
S K
C 3
H 6
D 7
H J
C 10
C 2
D 5
Duboin
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
S 6
3
Q
6
A
3
S 2
J
7
K
Perron
East
2 NT
4 S


3rd
5
A
D 4
K
3
6
4
Q
S 5
A
Bocchi
South
3 H
AP


4th
2
4
8
A
D 8
Q
D 9
4
H 8
Lanzarotti
West

5 D
Dbl

Lead
S 6
C 10
H 5
Multon
North
4 H
Pass
AP

2nd
3
J
A
Buratti
East
4 NT
Pass


3rd
K
Q
8
Mouiel
South
Pass
5 H


4th
4
A
D 4
S A K 9 7 5 2
H A 2
D J 7 5
C 10 3
TableS J 6
H
D A 10 9 8 6 4
C K Q 8 5 2
S 10 8 3
H J 7 6 5
D Q 2
C A 9 7 4




Open 4H +3Open 4H 122-60 (17-9-6)4 S West made 4 -6205 H× North down 3 -500


Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek