Main     Comparison 9X15 by Richard Pavlicek    

Open 1S vs. Open 4S

One team opened one spade and the other opened four spades

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-2012Open 4S2793-69 = 57.418-10-9 = 46.30
2005-2012Open 4S3199-70 = 58.589-11-11 = 46.77
2001-2012Open 4S35116-70 = 62.3711-11-13 = 50.00
1996-2012Open 4S42119-93 = 56.1313-15-14 = 47.62


1. 2012 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedMonacoOpenNetherlands
Board 33
None Vul
S A K J 8 6 5 3 2
H J
D K 10 8
C Q
Verhees
West

2 H

Lead
H K
C 5
D A
D 4
S 7
Fantoni
North
1 S
4 S

2nd
3
3
8
10
10
v.Prooijen
East
1 NT
AP

3rd
4
K
7
J
J
Nunes
South
Pass


4th
J
Q
2
Q
4
Helgemo
West

Pass

Lead
H A
H K
S A
S K
D K
C 7
de Wijs
North
4 S


2nd
3
6
4
9
J
Q
Helness
East
Pass


3rd
4
7
7
D 2
3
Muller
South
Pass


4th
J
S 2
10
Q
A
S Q 10
H 10 8 7 4
D A 6 4
C K 10 8 7
TableS 9 4
H A K 5 2
D J 7
C A J 6 5 2
S 7
H Q 9 6 3
D Q 9 5 3 2
C 9 4 3
TieEven 0-0 (0-0-1)4 S North made 4 +4204 S North made 4 +420


2. 2012 World Championship QuarterfinalOpenUSAClosedSweden
Board 31
N-S Vul
S A K J 8 7 6 3 2
H J 9 3
D J 6
C
Upmark
West

2 H

Lead
H 10
H A
H K
D A
D 2
Zia
North
1 S
4 S

2nd
2
9
J
6
J
Nystrom
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
D 3
5
K
Hamman
South
2 C


4th
3
4
7
10
Q
Meckstroth
West

Dbl

Lead
H 10
H A
D A
H K
D 2
Bertheau
North
4 S
AP

2nd
2
3
J
J
6
Rodwell
East
Pass


3rd
Q
6
7
C 4
K
Cullin
South
Pass


4th
9
4
10
7
Q
S
H A K Q 8 5
D A 8 4 2
C K 5 3 2
TableS 9 4
H 10 6
D K 9 7 5 3
C 9 8 7 4
S Q 10 5
H 7 4 2
D Q 10
C A Q J 10 6
Open 1S +7Open 1S 7-0 (1-0-1)4 S North down 2 -2004 S× North down 2 -500


3. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenIrelandClosedUSA
Board 7
Both Vul
S A K 10 9 5 4 2
H Q
D K 6
C K 10 4
Zia
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
S A
H Q
H J
C 3
D A
D 10
S 5
Fitzgibbon
North

1 S
4 S

2nd
6
3
K
5
7
4
J
J
Hamman
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
D 3
A
D 6
10
7
Q
H 3
Mesbur
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
K
8
4
2
J
K
S 2
McGann
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
D 3
D 10
H 4
S A
S K
S 10
H K
C K
Rodwell
North

4 S


2nd
A
7
4
S 5
3
J
Q
6
2
Hanlon
East

AP


3rd
9
K
Q
10
6
C 3
D 5
7
5
Meckstroth
South
Pass



4th
Q
A
6
3
7
8
H 5
S 4
A
S 8 7
H 9 8 7 5 4
D Q 7
C A 9 7 6
TableS Q J 3
H K 10 2
D A 10 9 8 2
C J 2
S 6
H A J 6 3
D J 5 4 3
C Q 8 5 3



TieOpen 1S 7-0 (1-0-2)4 S North down 1 -1004 S North down 1 -100


4. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedTaipeiOpenUSA
Board 29
Both Vul
S A K Q 9 8 7 4
H 6
D A 10 5
C J 4
Rodwell
West

2 H

Lead
H 4
H K
S A
S K
S Q
C J
D 6
Chung
North
1 S
4 S

2nd
2
S 9
2
3
5
K
9
Meckstroth
East
Pass
AP

3rd
7
C 7
D 2
D 4
H 8
A
10
Ck.Liu
South
1 NT


4th
6
5
6
10
J
6
K
Huang
West

Pass

Lead
H 4
Hamman
North
4 S


2nd
S.Yang
East
Pass


3rd
Zia
South
Pass


4th
S J 10 6
H A K Q J 7 3
D J 9
C 10 6
TableS 5 3 2
H 4
D K 7 3
C K 9 8 7 5 3
S
H 10 9 8 5 2
D Q 8 6 4 2
C A Q 2
TieOpen 1S 7-0 (1-0-3)4 S North made 5 +6504 S North made 5 +650


5. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedUSAOpenPoland
Board 24
None Vul
S A Q J 8 7 4 3
H Q
D 3 2
C K Q 6
Balicki
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
D 7
D 8
H A
S A
S J
D 5
Meckstroth
North

1 S
2 S

2nd
4
K
H 5
2
5
K
J
Zmudzinski
East

2 D
AP

3rd
9
10
H Q
3
6
C 2
S 10
Rodwell
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
2
Q
S 3
2
9
S Q
Hamman
West

Pass


Lead
D A
D 6
S 6
S J
D Q
S Q
S 7
S 3
S 8
C Q
H A
C 7
C 6
Narkiewicz
North

4 S


2nd
4
K
2
K
8
D 7
C 3
D 5
C 8
A
9
H 10
H 6
Zia
East

Dbl


3rd
10
9
A
C 2
H 4
H 2
H 8
D J
C 5
9
K
10
H J
Buras
South
Pass
AP


4th
3
2
5
9
S 4
10
H 3
H 7
H 5
4
Q
K
J
S 10 9 2
H K 7 5 4 3
D 10 9
C J 10 4
TableS K 5
H A 6
D A Q 7 6 5
C A 8 7 3
S 6
H J 10 9 8 2
D K J 8 4
C 9 5 2







Open 1S +9Open 1S 16-0 (2-0-3)2 S North made 2 +1104 S× North down 2 -300


6. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedHong KongOpenFrance
Board 13
Both Vul
S A K 10 7 6 4 2
H 4
D K J 9 8
C 7
Lorenzini
West

Pass
3 S
Pass

Lead
C A
S J
S K
H 4
H Q
D K
D 9
H 3
D 8
V.Li
North
1 S
2 S
Pass
4 S

2nd
4
5
H 2
8
S 2
5
2
S 4
C 2
Rombaut
East
Pass
2 NT
4 H
Dbl

3rd
5
3
C 6
K
6
4
7
9
Q
Lung
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
7
A
8
A
5
3
10
7
A
Fung
West

Dbl



Lead
S 5
C 7
H 2
S 8
Bompis
North
4 S
Pass



2nd
3
A
5
2
Cheung
East
Pass
5 C



3rd
K
4
Q
C 2
Quantin
South
Pass
AP



4th
J
5
4
C 6
S Q 9 8 3
H A Q 10 3
D A 10 6 3
C 5
TableS J
H J 9 8 6 2
D 5 2
C A K 10 3 2
S 5
H K 7 5
D Q 7 4
C Q J 9 8 6 4




Open 4S +16Even 16-16 (2-1-3)4 S× North down 3 -8005 C East down 5 +500


7. 2012 Spingold FinalOpenMonacoClosedNickell
Board 33
None Vul
S A Q 9 8 7 5 2
H K 10
D 6
C K 7 3
Rodwell
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
S 10
S A
D 6
D K
D J
S 8
H 5
D Q
Zimmermann
North

1 S
2 S

2nd
6
4
2
4
9
C 4
10
Meckstroth
East

Dbl
AP

3rd
3
H 3
A
C 7
S 2
C 2
J
Multon
South
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
J
7
5
8
K
4
Helness
West

Pass


Lead
D 5
D A
D K
C 2
D Q
S A
S 9
Levin
North

4 S


2nd
J
7
9
8
3
4
10
Helgemo
East

AP


3rd
4
C 7
H 10
K
H 9
6
H 3
Weinstein
South
Pass



4th
6
2
8
A
S 2
3
J
S K J 3
H Q 9 6 5
D 9 7 4
C Q 9 8
TableS 10 4
H A J 2
D Q 8 5 2
C A J 5 4
S 6
H 8 7 4 3
D A K J 10 3
C 10 6 2


Open 1S +5Open 1S 21-16 (3-1-3)2 S North made 2 +1104 S North down 2 -100


8. 2012 Spingold QuarterfinalClosedNickellOpenBrink
Board 40
None Vul
S K J 9 7 5 4 2
H 2
D A 6 5 3
C K
Drijver
West

4 H
Pass

Lead
H 5
C 5
C Q
S 9
D J
C 10
Rodwell
North
1 S
4 S
5 S

2nd
8
K
6
C 4
2
8
Brink
East
2 C
5 H
AP

3rd
J
A
2
Q
3
J
Meckstroth
South
3 H
Pass


4th
2
3
S 7
3
Q
S 2
Weinstein
West

Pass


Lead
S A
C A
Verhees
North
4 S
Pass


2nd
3
3
Levin
East
5 C



3rd
2
2
v.Prooijen
South
Pass



4th
C 4
K
S 10 3
H A K Q J 4 3
D 4 2
C J 5 2
TableS
H 7 6 5
D K Q 9 8
C A Q 10 9 7 4
S A Q 8 6
H 10 9 8
D J 10 7
C 8 6 3
Open 1S +8Open 1S 29-16 (4-1-3)5 S North down 2 -1005 C East made 6 -420


9. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalClosedNickellOpenSpector
Board 78
None Vul
S K J 9 8 7 6 4 2
H A
D 3 2
C J 5
Cohler
West

3 NT

Lead
S K
D 5
D 4
D 6
H J
Meckstroth
North
1 S
AP

2nd
3
2
10
S 2
Q
Spector
East
Dbl


3rd
5
A
Q
K
K
Rodwell
South
Pass


4th
A
7
3
J
A
Zia
West

Pass

Lead
D K
D A
D 4
S K
H 2
S J
Hurd
North
4 S
Pass

2nd
7
10
J
3
A
Hamman
East
Dbl


3rd
6
5
Q
5
3
Wooldridge
South
Pass


4th
3
2
S 2
A
4
S A Q 10
H K 10 7 2
D Q 6 5
C Q 9 7
TableS 3
H J 6 3
D A K 9 8 4
C A K 10 8
S 5
H Q 9 8 5 4
D J 10 7
C 6 4 3 2
Open 1S +7Open 1S 36-16 (5-1-3)3 NT West made 6 -4904 S× North down 4 -800


10. 2012 USBC Round of 16OpenWolfsonClosedMilner
Board 31
N-S Vul
S A K Q 10 9 7 3 2
H 10 8 5 2
D
C 4
G.Wolpert
West

2 S
6 C

Lead
S 8
Willenken
North
1 S
4 S
Pass

2nd
Kranyak
East
Dbl
4 NT
6 D

3rd
Rosenberg
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
Cohen
West

6 C


Lead
S 8
S K
Bathurst
North
4 S
Pass


2nd
4
5
Wolfson
East
Dbl
6 D


3rd
A
H 3
J.Lall
South
Pass
AP


4th
6
J
S J 4
H K 4
D K 9 3
C A K 10 7 3 2
TableS 6 5
H A Q 9 6
D A Q J 8 6 4
C 8
S 8
H J 7 3
D 10 7 5 2
C Q J 9 6 5
TieOpen 1S 36-16 (5-1-4)6 D East down 1 +506 D East down 1 +50


TopMain

11. 2011 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedUSA2OpenNetherlands
Board 18
E-W Vul
S K Q J 10 9 4 3
H K
D 8
C K 9 7 6
de Wijs
West

2 H

Lead
H J
C 4
C A
C Q
Hurd
North
1 S
4 S

2nd
5
7
10
Muller
East
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
J
5
Wooldridge
South
Rdbl


4th
K
2
6
Grue
West

5 H

Lead
S Q
H 4
D 8
D A
D 7
C 4
C A
C 3
S 6
v.Prooijen
North
4 S
AP

2nd
H 2
6
3
10
H 8
6
10
S A
9
J.Lall
East
Dbl


3rd
5
7
J
S 3
S 4
Q
5
H 3
H 10
Verhees
South
Pass


4th
2
K
5
4
9
2
7
9
S 8 7 6 2
H A 9 8 7 3
D 10 5
C 5 4
TableS
H J 10 4 2
D Q 9 4 3
C A Q J 8 3
S A 5
H Q 6 5
D A K J 7 6 2
C 10 2


Open 1S +3Open 1S 39-16 (6-1-4)4 S North made 4 +4205 H West down 3 +300


12. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenBrazilClosedEgypt
Board 4
Both Vul
S A K 9 8 7 6
H
D K Q 8 4
C 6 5 2
El Ahmady
West

Pass
4 H

Lead
S Q
S J
D K
Villas-Boas
North

1 S
Dbl

2nd
2
10
A
Sadek
East

2 H
AP

3rd
6
K
2
Campos
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
3
6
Brenner
West

Pass


Lead
H A
S 7
D 2
C 7
C A
C 3
H 3
S 9
H 9
Nadim
North

4 S


2nd
2
3
7
4
5
6
8
4
4
Branco
East

AP


3rd
Q
Q
Q
K
10
Q
J
J
S A
Hishmat
South
Pass



4th
S 6
2
A
2
8
9
S 8
10
6
S 10 2
H Q J 5 4
D 9 7 6
C A K J 3
TableS 4 3
H A K 10 7 6 3
D A J
C Q 10 7
S Q J 5
H 9 8 2
D 10 5 3 2
C 9 8 4



Open 4S +12Open 1S 39-28 (6-2-4)4 H× East made 4 -7904 S North down 1 -100


13. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenIcelandClosedPoland
Board 18
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9 7 6 5 2
H A J 5
D A J
C 7
Martens
West

Pass

Lead
H K
S 2
D K
C 7
C K
D 10
S Q
H Q
Haraldsson
North
1 S
2 S

2nd
4
K
4
3
6
Q
A
8
Jassem
East
Pass
AP

3rd
7
J
2
A
D J
S 5
D 6
3
M.Magnusson
South
1 NT


4th
A
C 4
A
5
J
5
C 8
5
Baldursson
West

Pass

Lead
H K
H 2
S 5
D K
C 7
C A
D 6
S 9
S Q
Kalita
North
4 S


2nd
4
8
K
4
3
5
3
3
A
T.Jonsson
East
Pass


3rd
7
10
J
2
K
D J
S 2
D 7
Gawrys
South
Pass


4th
5
J
C 8
A
4
J
5
C 6
S
H 10 7 3
D Q 8 3 2
C Q 9 8 6 5 4
TableS A K 8 4 3
H K Q 6 2
D K 5
C J 3
S J
H 9 8 4
D 10 9 7 6 4
C A K 10 2


Open 1S +5Open 1S 44-28 (7-2-4)2 S North made 3 +1404 S North down 1 -50


14. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedPolandOpenIceland
Board 28
E-W Vul
S A K 9 7 5 4 3
H Q J 8
D Q 6 3
C
T.Jonsson
West

Pass
4 NT
AP

Lead
S J
C 3
D K
D 7
D J
C J
S 2
D 10
H 5
C 7
D 5
Gawrys
North
1 S
4 S
Pass


2nd
C 2
S 4
4
8
Q
K
C 6
S 9
3
S 6
Baldursson
East
Dbl
Pass
5 C


3rd
5
A
2
A
C 9
4
7
H 2
J
8
Kalita
South
2 H
Pass
Dbl


4th
8
5
3
6
9
S 3
Q
C 10
K
S K
Jassem
West

Pass



Lead
H 2
S A
S K
S 4
C 5
H Q
D 4
D 7
M.Magnusson
North
4 S




2nd
5
8
Q
C 9
4
K
10
9
Martens
East
Pass




3rd
6
2
6
10
S 3
A
Q
A
Haraldsson
South
Pass




4th
8
C 6
C 2
D 5
7
3
K
3
S
H 6 4 3
D A J 10 5 2
C 8 6 4 3 2
TableS Q 8
H K 9 7 2
D K 7
C A Q J 9 7
S J 10 6 2
H A 10 5
D 9 8 4
C K 10 5






Open 4S +6Open 1S 44-34 (7-3-4)5 C× East down 1 +2004 S North made 4 +420


15. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedAustraliaOpenNetherlands
Board 29
Both Vul
S A K 10 7 6 5 3
H 10
D Q 10 9
C 7 4
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
C 4
D K
S 9
Gosney
North
1 S
2 S
3 S
4 S
5 S

2nd
3
A
A
3
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
S 2
Edgtton
South
2 H
2 NT
4 C
5 D


4th
9
3
10
Hans
West

Pass
AP



Lead
C A
D K
S Q
H A
H K
D 3
S J
de Wijs
North
4 S
5 H




2nd
K
A
2
6
7
S 9
Nunn
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
9
2
5
10
D 10
Q
Muller
South
4 NT
6 S




4th
4
9
8
5
8
5
S J 9 2
H Q J 7 6
D 2
C Q 9 8 5 3
TableS 8
H 8 5
D K J 7 6 5
C A J 10 6 2
S Q 4
H A K 9 4 3 2
D A 8 4 3
C K



Open 1S +13Open 1S 57-34 (8-3-4)5 S North made 5 +6506 S North down 2 -200


16. 2011 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenLynchClosedCayne
Board 5
E-W Vul
S A Q J 9 7 6 2
H J 3
D 8
C K Q 6
Cayne
West
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H A
H 8
C 4
C 3
Balicki
North
1 S
4 S

2nd
2
5
Q
9
Seamon
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
A
5
Zmudzinski
South
3 H


4th
3
J
8
K
Passell
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
S 3
S 6
D Q
H A
Lauria
North
4 S


2nd
A
8
5
4
2
Lynch
East
Pass


3rd
2
Q
K
H 3
4
Versace
South
Pass


4th
8
4
H 10
K
J
S 8
H K Q 10 9 6 4
D 10 4 2
C 7 5 4
TableS 5 4
H A 8 7
D K 9 7 5 3
C A 3 2
S K 10 3
H 5 2
D A Q J 6
C J 10 9 8
TieOpen 1S 57-34 (8-3-5)4 S North made 4 +4204 S North made 4 +420


17. 2011 USBC SemifinalOpenDiamondClosedWelland
Board 81
None Vul
S K Q J 10 7 6 4
H 9 7
D A 10 9 2
C
Schermer
West

4 NT
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H Q
S 5
S 9
S Q
H 9
D 4
D 2
C A
Platnick
North
1 S
Pass
6 S
AP

2nd
A
K
8
C 2
10
Q
5
S 4
Chambers
East
Pass
5 C
Pass


3rd
S 3
A
C 5
H 2
K
A
H 3
6
Diamond
South
2 H
Pass
Pass


4th
7
2
10
C 3
D 6
3
7
8
Hampson
West

4 NT
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 3
D 2
S 8
H Q
D K
D 7
Welland
North
4 S
Pass
5 S
AP

2nd
4
5
3
A
10
9
Greco
East
Pass
5 C
Pass


3rd
Q
S 2
K
S 5
J
S 9
Bramley
South
Pass
5 H
Pass


4th
A
8
A
9
H 2
H 3
S 5 3
H
D K Q 8 7 6
C A K Q 5 4 3
TableS A 9
H Q J 10
D J 5 3
C J 9 7 6 2
S 8 2
H A K 8 6 5 4 3 2
D 4
C 10 8



Open 4S +11Open 1S 57-45 (8-4-5)6 S× North down 4 -8005 S× North down 2 -300


18. 2010 Spingold FinalOpenDiamondClosedMeltzer
Board 41
E-W Vul
S A K Q 8 4 2
H J
D 8
C J 8 7 6 5
Sontag
West

3 D
Dbl

Lead
C 4
D K
C 9
H K
S 5
Moss
North
1 S
3 S
AP

2nd
K
8
5
A
9
Berkowitz
East
2 H
5 D


3rd
A
2
S J
5
Gitelman
South
Pass
5 S


4th
7
4
2
J
Hampson
West

Pass


Lead
C 4
D K
H 10
S 5
S K
Fantoni
North
4 S



2nd
Q
8
J
3
H 2
Greco
East
Pass



3rd
A
3
Q
A
6
Nunes
South
Pass



4th
7
4
A
J
S 10 9 7 3
H 10 5
D A K J 6 5
C A 9
TableS J
H K Q 8 7 3 2
D Q 10 7 3 2
C 4
S 6 5
H A 9 6 4
D 9 4
C K Q 10 3 2
Open 4S +12Even 57-57 (8-5-5)5 S× North down 2 -3004 S North made 4 +420


19. 2010 Spingold FinalOpenMeltzerClosedDiamond
Board 12
E-W Vul
S Q J 10 9 8 6 3 2
H 9 2
D A J
C K
Greco
West

Pass

Lead
S K
C 2
D 9
H 2
H K
H Q
Berkowitz
North
1 S
4 S

2nd
7
8
A
3
5
8
Hampson
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
A
3
A
9
D J
Sontag
South
3 H


4th
6
K
2
4
6
Meltzer
West

Pass

Lead
S K
D 3
H 2
H K
H Q
D K
Diamond
North
4 S


2nd
7
2
3
5
8
4
Larsen
East
Pass


3rd
4
Q
A
9
D J
9
Platnick
South
Pass


4th
2
A
4
6
S A
S 5 4
H 10 8 5 4
D Q 9
C A J 7 5 3
TableS A K
H 6 3
D K 10 8 6 3
C Q 6 4 2
S 7
H A K Q J 7
D 7 5 4 2
C 10 9 8
TieEven 57-57 (8-5-6)4 S North made 4 +4204 S North made 4 +420


20. 2010 Spingold Round of 16Closedde Knijff npcOpenFleisher
Board 41
E-W Vul
S A K 7 6 5 4 2
H 2
D A 4
C K 8 7
Kamil
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
S A
S K
H 2
H J
D 4
Fallenius
North

1 S
4 S

2nd
2
J
Q
3
6
6
Fleisher
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
3
8
A
S 2
8
Fredin
South
Pass
2 S


4th
A
9
H 5
4
8
J
Stefanov
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
H J
S A
S K
D A
D 4
C 6
C A
Levin
North

4 S


2nd
A
Q
J
Q
10
6
7
Aronov
East

AP


3rd
4
S 6
3
8
2
3
Q
Weinstein
South
Pass



4th
2
8
9
H 7
7
J
4
S 9
H Q 9 7 6 5 4
D K J 7
C 6 5 3
TableS Q J
H K 10 8 3
D 10 9 6
C A Q 10 2
S 10 8 3
H A J
D Q 8 5 3 2
C J 9 4


TieEven 57-57 (8-5-7)4 S North made 4 +4204 S North made 4 +420


TopMain

21. 2010 Spingold Round of 32OpenJacobsClosedMarkowicz
Board 3
E-W Vul
S A K 10 9 5 4 3
H 7 6
D Q 5
C Q 5
Klukowski
West

3 H
AP

Lead
D J
S 7
S K
H 7
S J
C 10
D K
C A
Jacobs
North
1 S
3 S


2nd
A
H 3
2
4
H 8
2
Q
Q
Markowicz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
8
A
4
K
6
6
Beatty
South
2 C
4 S


4th
5
6
H 2
5
Q
5
2
3
El Ahmady
West

5 H
AP

Lead
S A
H Q
D A
H A
H J
S 7
H 10
C A
C K
Kowalski
North
4 S
Pass


2nd
2
6
8
3
5
H 8
S 3
5
Q
Sadek
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
4
5
7
S 5
4
C 10
6
9
Melman
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
H 2
K
4
D 6
D 9
6
D 2
3
S
H Q 10 9 8 5 3 2
D K 8
C A K 7 4
TableS Q 6 2
H 4
D J 10 9 6 4
C 10 9 8 6
S J 8 7
H A K J
D A 7 3 2
C J 3 2



Open 4S +13Open 4S 70-57 (6-8-7)4 S North down 1 -505 H× West down 3 +800


22. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 16ClosedLavazzaOpenDiamond
Board 29
Both Vul
S A K J 10 7 5 2
H 5
D 10 9 2
C A K
Greco
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
C 4
D 9
D 6
D A
D 5
Duboin
North

1 S
4 S

2nd
J
A
K
8
10
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
7
7
J
4
Sementa
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
5
6
3
2
Q
Ferraro
West

Pass


Lead
D 4
C 5
H 5
H 6
S A
S K
S J
Diamond
North

4 S


2nd
7
A
8
S 2
6
9
H 2
Bocchi
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
8
K
10
3
H 7
C 10
Platnick
South
Pass



4th
2
6
A
4
4
8
Q
S Q 8 4
H A 6
D A J 5 3
C 5 4 3 2
TableS 9 6
H Q 10 8 3 2
D K 6 4
C 9 8 7
S 3
H K J 9 7 4
D Q 8 7
C Q J 10 6

TieOpen 4S 70-57 (6-8-8)4 S North down 2 -2004 S North down 2 -200


23. 2010 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedZimmermannOpenStrul
Board 8
None Vul
S K J 10 9 8 7 2
H 10 6
D Q
C K J 2
Becker
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
D Q
H 6
D A
S Q
H 4
S K
Helgemo
North
1 S
2 S
3 S

2nd
3
5
5
7
A
S 7
Strul
East
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
5
6
K
H 10
2
9
Helness
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
9
8
8
2
D 3
2
Zimmermann
West

Pass


Lead
D 5
S J
C 7
H A
C 4
Brogeland
North
4 S



2nd
6
6
2
2
5
Multon
East
Pass



3rd
8
3
Q
4
A
Saelensminde
South
Pass



4th
Q
A
3
6
J
S A 5 4
H J 8 7 4
D 8 7
C A 8 7 6
TableS 6
H A Q 9 5
D K 10 5 4 3 2
C Q 4
S Q 3
H K 3 2
D A J 9 6
C 10 9 5 3

Open 1S +6Open 4S 70-63 (6-9-8)3 S North made 4 +1704 S North down 1 -50


24. 2009 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenItalyClosedBulgaria
Board 2
E-W Vul
S A J 10 8 5 3 2
H K 3
D K Q 3
C 7
Danailov
West

Pass
3 H

Lead
D K
H J
H Q
H 8
S 6
D 5
S A
D 3
C 3
C 5
Versace
North

1 S
3 S

2nd
2
K
5
6
8
6
7
7
7
9
Karakolev
East

Dbl
4 H

3rd
4
A
2
10
K
J
Q
8
A
10
Lauria
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
4
3
S 3
4
Q
9
10
2
S 2
Nunes
West

Pass


Lead
C A
D 5
H 2
H Q
H 9
S A
S 3
Karaivanov
North

4 S


2nd
2
4
K
5
6
7
K
Fantoni
East

AP


3rd
3
A
A
7
10
4
Q
Trendafilov
South
Pass



4th
7
3
4
3
S 2
9
6
S 9 6
H J 10 7 2
D A J 10
C K 10 4 3
TableS K 7
H A Q 9 8
D 7 5 2
C A 8 6 5
S Q 4
H 6 5 4
D 9 8 6 4
C Q J 9 2




Open 4S +11Open 4S 81-63 (7-9-8)4 H West made 4 -6204 S North down 2 -100


25. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenItalyClosedNew Zealand
Board 12
E-W Vul
S A K 10 8 6 5 3
H J 7 2
D K 5
C 5
Cornell
West

Pass
Pass
4 C

Lead
S J
H 2
H 10
D 10
H 9
C 2
D 6
C J
Sementa
North

1 S
2 S
Pass

2nd
Q
3
6
A
Q
5
2
S 3
Bach
East

2 D
3 C
5 C

3rd
K
K
7
8
J
A
C 3
Duboin
South
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

4th
4
5
A
5
D 3
8
K
Fantoni
West

Pass



Lead
C A
D Q
S J
C 9
S A
D K
H 5
H 3
Whibley
North

4 S



2nd
8
A
2
6
D 6
3
2
9
Nunes
East

AP



3rd
J
8
3
S 8
H 4
2
A
Q
Ware
South
Pass




4th
5
5
4
10
7
S 9
8
7
S Q 9 7 2
H Q 6 5
D 8
C J 6 4 3 2
TableS 4
H A 3
D Q J 10 7 6 3
C A K 10 7
S J
H K 10 9 8 4
D A 9 4 2
C Q 9 8



Open 1S +6Open 4S 81-69 (7-10-8)5 C East down 2 +2004 S North down 1 -50


26. 2009 USBC SemifinalClosedWellandOpenRobinson
Board 117
E-W Vul
S A K Q J 7 6 5
H Q 3
D 8
C 7 3 2
Robinson
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
D Q
S A
S K
S Q
C 2
H 2
C 3
H.Weinstein
North
1 S
4 S

2nd
5
7
3
C 4
H 6
5
7
Boyd
East
Dbl
AP

3rd
9
2
4
9
C 10
J
Q
Garner
South
Rdbl


4th
8
S 5
2
8
10
6
4
Willenken
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
D K
Wildavsky
North
4 S


2nd
5
7
Welland
East
Pass


3rd
2
3
Doub
South
Pass


4th
8
S 5
S 10 8 2
H 10 8 7 5
D 9 6 4 3 2
C 6
TableS 3
H J 6 4
D A K Q J
C K 9 8 5 4
S 9 4
H A K 9 2
D 10 7 5
C A Q J 10

TieOpen 4S 81-69 (7-10-9)4 S North made 6 +4804 S North made 6 +480


27. 2009 USBC QuarterfinalClosedJacobsOpenNickell
Board 51
E-W Vul
S K Q 10 9 8 7 5
H A
D A Q 6
C 4 3
Hamman
West

Pass
3 NT

Lead
S 4
C 10
D 3
S K
S 10
C Q
C J
C 9
C 8
C 2
D 9
Weinstein
North

1 S
AP

2nd
3
5
A
6
J
6
S 7
S 5
S 8
D 6
Q
Zia
East

1 NT


3rd
Q
A
4
2
H 2
K
D 5
H 4
H 3
H K
Levin
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
3
2
D 8
H 7
4
7
H 5
H 6
H 8
Cheek
West

Pass


Lead
D J
D A
D 6
S 2
D K
S K
Rodwell
North

4 S


2nd
2
5
10
3
H 2
6
Grue
East

AP


3rd
9
7
S 4
Q
C 2
H 5
Meckstroth
South
Pass



4th
Q
3
8
A
S 5
C 8
S 3
H 10 9 7
D 9 8 3
C A K J 9 8 2
TableS A J 6
H K 4 3
D K J 10 5 4
C Q 10
S 4 2
H Q J 8 6 5 2
D 7 2
C 7 6 5





Open 4S +12Open 4S 93-69 (8-10-9)3 NT East made 5 -6604 S North down 1 -50


28. 2008 World Championship Round of 16OpenUSAClosedPoland
Board 57
N-S Vul
S A K Q J 7 2
H J 7 6 2
D A 8
C 4
Pazur
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
S A
S K
S Q
S J
D 8
D Q
H A
H 9
Rodwell
North

1 S
3 S


2nd
2
10
D 6
C 6
H 10
5
H 3
4
8
Zawislak
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
6
C 3
C 7
K
C 4
2
6
Meckstroth
South
Pass
1 NT
4 S


4th
A
3
4
8
9
9
7
5
Q
Hamman
West

Pass



Lead
D J
S A
S K
S Q
S J
S 7
Jassem
North

4 S



2nd
2
10
C 6
C 9
D 5
H 5
Compton
East
Pass
AP



3rd
4
5
6
C 3
C 7
D 3
Martens
South
Pass




4th
A
3
4
8
9
H 3
S 9 8 4 3
H K 8 4 3
D 9 4
C K 5 2
TableS 10
H Q 10 5
D J 10 7 6 5
C A Q 9 6
S 6 5
H A 9
D K Q 3 2
C J 10 8 7 3




Open 1S +1Open 4S 93-70 (8-11-9)4 S North made 5 +6504 S North made 4 +620


29. 2008 Spingold FinalClosedGromovOpenWelland
Board 44
E-W Vul
S A K 10 9 7 4 3
H Q
D 9 5 3 2
C 3
B.Cohen
West

3 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
C K
D 6
H J
C Q
D 3
S Q
C J
Zmudzinski
North
1 S
3 S
4 S
5 H


2nd
A
10
4
Q
S J
10
6
H 3
Smith
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
3
J
K
S K
S 5
3
D 5
Balicki
South
Rdbl
4 C
4 NT
5 S


4th
2
A
9
A
6
7
2
7
Dubinin
West

Pass




Lead
D K
C K
D Q
H 2
C Q
D 3
C J
D 9
Welland
North
4 S





2nd
A
10
4
A
S J
6
S 6
10
Gromov
East
Pass





3rd
8
3
7
J
S K
S Q
S 7
Glubok
South
Pass





4th
5
A
2
Q
6
J
7
S J 6
H J 10 7 6 5 4 3
D J 8 7
C 10
TableS 8 2
H K 8 2
D K Q 10 6
C A 9 7 6
S Q 5
H A 9
D A 4
C K Q J 8 5 4 2




TieOpen 4S 93-70 (8-11-10)5 S North made 5 +4504 S North made 5 +450


30. 2006 Vanderbilt FinalOpenWellandClosedChang
Board 55
Both Vul
S Q J 10 9 8 3 2
H A K 9
D 9
C 7 4
Zhao
West
Pass
2 H
Pass

Lead
H 3
D A
D K
S 5
Zmudzinski
North
1 S
3 S
4 S

2nd
Q
5
10
4
Fu
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
7
9
C 4
Balicki
South
Rdbl
4 C


4th
9
4
6
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C A
H 3
S 5
C 2
Hallberg
North
4 S



2nd
6
Q
4
K
Martel
East
Pass



3rd
3
7
8
8
Chang
South
Pass



4th
4
9
A
7
S 7 4
H 7 6 5 4 2
D 10 8 5
C 9 8 3
TableS A
H J 8 3
D Q 7 6 4 3
C A Q 5 2
S K 6 5
H Q 10
D A K J 2
C K J 10 6
TieOpen 4S 93-70 (8-11-11)4 S North made 5 +6504 S North made 5 +650


TopMain

31. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenItalyClosedEgypt
Board 19
N-S Vul
S A K J 9 8 6 2
H 3
D 9 3
C K 9 6
Sadek
West
Pass
2 S

Lead
S 7
S K
H 3
H 7
Versace
North
1 S
3 S

2nd
10
3
5
8
El Ahmady
East
2 H
4 H

3rd
J
4
A
S 2
Lauria
South
Pass
AP

4th
5
Q
6
9
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
D Q
H 10
C 2
H 9
S A
S K
S J
S 9
Dagher
North
4 S


2nd
2
4
A
3
7
3
5
H 2
Fantoni
East
Pass


3rd
5
6
6
K
8
4
7
D 7
El Kourdy
South
Pass


4th
3
9
3
A
S 2
10
Q
D J
S Q 10
H Q 8 6
D A J 6 5
C Q 10 8 3
TableS 5 3
H K 10 9 5 4 2
D K Q
C A 7 4
S 7 4
H A J 7
D 10 8 7 4 2
C J 5 2


Open 4S +6Open 4S 99-70 (9-11-11)4 H East made 4 -4204 S North down 2 -200


32. 2004 Olympiad Round of 16ClosedSwedenOpenIreland
Board 43
None Vul
S A J 10 8 5 3 2
H K 5
D 7
C 10 9 4
Hanlon
West

3 NT

Lead
S 10
D 4
H 2
S A
S 5
H 3
D 8
H A
C 8
C K
C Q
C 5
C 2
Nystrom
North
1 S
AP

2nd
6
7
6
9
Q
7
S 3
10
6
9
10
S 8
S J
McGann
East
2 H


3rd
D 3
A
8
C 7
C 3
Q
K
D 10
A
D 2
D 5
H 4
H 9
Bertheau
South
Pass


4th
K
6
K
4
7
5
9
S 2
4
J
D J
D Q
H J
Lindkvist
West

Pass

Lead
D A
D K
S A
S 3
C 8
C K
C A
C 5
H A
Carroll
North
4 S


2nd
3
6
6
9
3
9
10
H 5
7
Fredin
East
Pass


3rd
10
8
D 9
H 6
Q
D 2
D 5
S Q
8
Garvey
South
Pass


4th
7
S 2
4
7
4
6
7
J
K
S K 7 4
H Q 8
D 10 8 4
C A K Q 5 2
TableS Q 9 6
H A 9 4 3 2
D A K 5 2
C 8
S
H J 10 7 6
D Q J 9 6 3
C J 7 6 3






Open 4S +5Open 4S 104-70 (10-11-11)3 NT West made 5 -4604 S North down 5 -250


33. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenItalyClosedRussia
Board 13
Both Vul
S K Q J 7 6 4 2
H 2
D A 4
C J 7 4
Dubinin
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
H 4
H A
S 3
D K
S K
S Q
C 4
Bocchi
North
1 S
3 S


2nd
J
3
A
A
9
10
3
Gromov
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
D 4
2
5
8
H 6
9
Duboin
South
1 NT
4 S


4th
2
5
5
2
D 3
H 7
K
Nunes
West

Pass


Lead
S 10
D K
S K
S Q
S J
S 7
H 2
H A
C 5
D J
C 4
Matushko
North
4 S



2nd
3
A
5
9
D 9
C 3
5
9
2
H 8
8
Fantoni
East
Pass



3rd
A
5
8
D 6
D 10
H 6
Q
D 4
J
Q
9
Khven
South
Pass



4th
4
2
D 3
D 7
H 3
H 10
7
4
A
S 2
K
S A
H 10 9 7 3
D K Q 8 7 3
C K 6 2
TableS 10 9 5
H K 5 4
D J 9 5
C A 10 8 3
S 8 3
H A Q J 8 6
D 10 6 2
C Q 9 5





TieOpen 4S 104-70 (10-11-12)4 S North made 4 +6204 S North made 4 +620


34. 2002 Vanderbilt FinalClosedMilnerOpenNickell
Board 60
N-S Vul
S K Q J 10 4 3
H 9
D 10
C A 10 9 5 2
Rodwell
West
Pass
4 D

Lead
D Q
Pszczola
North
1 S
4 S

2nd
A
Meckstroth
East
2 D
AP

3rd
4
Gawrys
South
3 H


4th
10
Lev
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
C K
D 5
C 5
S 7
S Q
D 7
S 10
C A
Hamman
North
4 S


2nd
A
8
J
7
5
6
S J
C 4
D 2
Mohan
East
Pass


3rd
4
2
S 3
S 2
K
H 4
Q
H 5
H 7
Soloway
South
Pass


4th
10
3
9
J
9
A
8
8
6
S A 8 5
H J 6 2
D J 7 4
C Q J 8 6
TableS 9 6
H A 3
D K Q 9 6 3 2
C 7 4 3
S 7 2
H K Q 10 8 7 5 4
D A 8 5
C K


TieOpen 4S 104-70 (10-11-13)4 S North made 4 +6204 S North made 4 +620


35. 2001 USBC SemifinalOpenNickellClosedMeltzer
Board 57
E-W Vul
S K Q J 10 7 6 5 3
H K 10 3
D Q 8
C
Martel
West

3 S



Lead
D 6
D K
D 10
H 3
H 7
S A
Meckstroth
North
1 S
4 S



2nd
5
Q
S 10
2
J
4
Stansby
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
A
3
H 8
A
K
H 9
Rodwell
South
3 C
AP



4th
8
7
J
4
S 2
3
Hamman
West

4 NT
Pass
6 D

Lead
S 10
H 2
S K
H Q
C 4
H K
C 5
S Q
D A
Larsen
North
4 S
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
7
2
3
6
D 6
D 10
8
S 3
Soloway
East
Pass
5 C
Dbl


3rd
4
9
9
8
D 8
D 7
D Q
C 7
3
Meltzer
South
Pass
5 S
Pass


4th
H 4
10
D 2
A
2
5
3
D 4
5
S
H Q J 9 6 5 4
D A K 10 9 4 2
C 6
TableS A 8 2
H 8 2
D 6 3
C A J 10 9 3 2
S 9 4
H A 7
D J 7 5
C K Q 8 7 5 4




Open 4S +12Open 4S 116-70 (11-11-13)4 S× North down 2 -3006 D West down 4 +400


36. 1999 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenNorwayClosedBrazil
Board 77
Both Vul
S A K J 10 9 3
H 6
D Q
C A J 5 4 3
Mello
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D 10
S A
S J
S 3
C Q
C 3
Helgemo
North

1 S
4 D


2nd
5
6
5
D 4
H 3
K
6
Janz
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
2
2
4
7
Q
A
10
Austberg
South
Pass
2 C
4 S


4th
6
Q
2
6
8
2
H 7
Helness
West

Pass



Lead
H Q
C 9
S K
S J
S A
D Q
Branco
North

4 S



2nd
5
Q
5
C 2
D 4
9
Furunes
East

AP



3rd
2
K
4
7
Q
6
Chagas
South
Pass




4th
6
A
2
6
8
A
S 8 6 2
H A 10 7 2
D A 8 5 3 2
C K
TableS 5
H Q J 4 3
D 10 9 4
C 9 8 7 6 2
S Q 7 4
H K 9 8 5
D K J 7 6
C Q 10


Open 4S +1Open 4S 117-70 (12-11-13)4 S North made 4 +6204 S North made 5 +650


37. 1999 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedNorwayOpenBrazil
Board 3
E-W Vul
S K J 8 6 5 4 3
H
D A K 8 4
C 7 2
Mello
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
C 7
C 8
D 7
S 9
D 3
S K
Helgemo
North
1 S
3 S
4 S

2nd
10
3
2
Q
10
6
A
Janz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
Q
5
J
9
H 3
Austberg
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
A
4
4
Q
K
C 6
Helness
West

Pass


Lead
C Q
C 3
S 10
Branco
North
4 S



2nd
4
10
J
Furunes
East
Pass



3rd
6
J
Q
Chagas
South
Pass



4th
7
2
9
S 10
H K 6 5 2
D J 9 5
C A J 9 8 6
TableS A Q 7 2
H A J 9 7
D 7 3 2
C Q 3
S 9
H Q 10 8 4 3
D Q 10 6
C K 10 5 4

TieOpen 4S 117-70 (12-11-14)4 S North down 2 -1004 S North down 2 -100


38. 1998 Rosenblum SemifinalOpenSwedenClosedBrazil
Board 51
E-W Vul
S A Q J 9 8 7 3
H 4
D 10 4
C K J 9
Villas-Boas
West

Dbl



Lead
C 10
C 7
Fallenius
North
1 S
3 S



2nd
2
9
Campos
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
5
Nilsland
South
1 NT




4th
J
3
Lindkvist
West

Dbl
5 C
5 H

Lead
D 10
C 5
D 4
S 6
Branco
North
4 S
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
3
2
K
Fredin
East
Pass
4 NT
5 D


3rd
6
Q
9
A
Chagas
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
K
7
2
S K 10
H A Q 10 9 2
D 7 5
C A Q 7 6
TableS 5 2
H J 8 5 3
D A J 8 3 2
C 10 5
S 6 4
H K 7 6
D K Q 9 6
C 8 4 3 2
Open 4S +2Open 4S 119-70 (13-11-14)3 S North made 3 +1405 H West down 2 +200


39. 1998 Team Trials SemifinalOpenNickellClosedSchwartz
Board 70
E-W Vul
S K Q J 10 7 5 3
H A
D 6
C 7 6 5 3
Lair
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
D 6
D K
D Q
S 3
D 10
S 7
Freeman
North
1 S
2 S
4 S

2nd
2
3
5
S 6
A
J
H 3
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
C 3
S J
8
S 4
9
Nickell
South
2 D
3 D


4th
A
2
7
9
2
S 5
H 4
Soloway
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 6
D 6
D K
D Q
S 5
C A
C Q
C 9
Stansby
North
4 S



2nd
2
7
5
S 2
A
4
8
Hamman
East
Pass



3rd
K
A
C 3
S 3
8
K
2
Martel
South
Pass



4th
A
2
3
9
4
5
6
S 6 4 2
H K J 9 7 5 4
D 5 2
C K 2
TableS A
H Q 10 8 6 3
D 10 9 7 3
C A Q 9
S 9 8
H 2
D A K Q J 8 4
C J 10 8 4


Open 1S +11Open 4S 119-81 (13-12-14)4 S North made 5 +4504 S North down 1 -50


40. 1998 Team Trials SemifinalOpenBramleyClosedCayne
Board 74
Both Vul
S A J 10 9 8 7 2
H 9
D J 7 6 4
C A
Cayne
West
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
H 9
H Q
S 3
D 6
Garner
North
1 S


2nd
A
C 6
K
A
3
Burger
East
4 C


3rd
5
10
D 4
Q
Q
H.Weinstein
South
6 H


4th
D 2
5
C 7
5
5
Bramley
West
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 7
H A
H Q
S 3
C A
D 6
Seamon
North
4 S
AP

2nd
9
5
K
A
6
3
Lazard
East
5 C


3rd
C 2
D 4
S 2
Q
D 2
Q
Passell
South
6 H


4th
10
C 4
C 5
5
3
10
S K 6 4 3
H K 8 7 5
D 10 5
C K 10 3
TableS Q
H
D K 9 3
C Q J 9 8 7 6 5 4 2
S 5
H A Q J 10 6 4 3 2
D A Q 8 2
C
Open 1S +3Open 4S 119-84 (13-13-14)6 H South down 1 -1006 H× South down 1 -200


TopMain

41. 1997 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA1ClosedUSA2
Board 9
E-W Vul
S A K 9 8 7 6 4
H J 6
D A 4 3
C J
Rodwell
West

Pass
2 D
AP

Lead
D Q
D J
D 4
S J
S K
H 6
H 4
Stansby
North

1 S
2 S


2nd
8
9
10
Q
10
A
K
Meckstroth
East

Dbl
3 D


3rd
2
K
S 5
A
C 5
8
5
Martel
South
Pass
Pass
3 S


4th
3
A
7
3
2
2
J
Rosenberg
West

Pass



Lead
D Q
S 3
D A
D 4
C 5
D 6
Freeman
North

4 S



2nd
8
5
J
10
K
S 9
Zia
East

Dbl



3rd
7
Q
9
S J
J
S 10
Nickell
South
Pass
AP



4th
3
A
2
5
9
C 6
S Q 2
H 5 2
D K 7 6 5 2
C K 4 3 2
TableS 10 3
H A Q 7 4 3
D Q J 10
C A Q 9
S J 5
H K 10 9 8
D 9 8
C 10 8 7 6 5


Open 1S +7Open 4S 119-91 (13-14-14)3 S North made 4 +1704 S× North down 1 -100


42. 1996 Olympiad FinalOpenIndonesiaClosedFrance
Board 125
Both Vul
S A K Q 10 8 7 5
H Q 2
D J 6 5
C 8
Levy
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
C A
S 7
S 4
Sakul
North
1 S
3 NT


2nd
4
S 5
2
6
Mouiel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
J
A
Karwur
South
1 NT
4 S


4th
8
9
3
9
Watulingas
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
S 5
S 4
Multon
North
4 S



2nd
3
2
6
Panelewen
East
Pass



3rd
10
J
A
Szwarc
South
Pass



4th
Q
3
9
S 6 3
H 10 8 5
D K Q 8 2
C A K 3 2
TableS 9 2
H J 7 6 4
D A 4 3
C 10 7 6 5
S J 4
H A K 9 3
D 10 9 7
C Q J 9 4
Open 1S +2Open 4S 119-93 (13-15-14)4 S North made 6 +6804 S North made 4 +620


Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek