Main   Data 9X14 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Spade vs Pass

Third seat, any HCP

A total of 76 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S 8 6 5 2
H K 8 6 4
D K
C K Q 5 4
Lauria
West

Dbl
Pass



Lead
H A
S 3
D 4
S 7
H Q
C 3
H 5
C Q
C 4
D J
Mazurkiewicz
North
Pass
4 D
Pass



2nd
4
2
A
5
S 9
7
C 2
6
9
Q
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl



3rd
3
Q
K
K
7
K
10
10
S 10
S 6
Jassem
South
1 S
4 S
AP



4th
2
A
5
4
6
A
K
J
8
6
Balicki
West

1 C
2 H
Pass
3 H

Lead
C 2
H 9
H 3
H 6
S 3
S J
D 8
H 8
Madala
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
7
2
S 9
5
2
7
3
Q
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
1 H
Rdbl
3 C


3rd
Q
7
10
S 4
K
5
2
S 10
Bocchi
South
Pass
1 S
2 S
Pass


4th
A
4
K
A
A
Q
K
J
S 7 3
H A J 10 7
D A Q 9 2
C J 8 7
TableS K Q
H Q 9 5 3
D 8 7 6 5
C A 9 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A J 10 9 4
H 2
D J 10 4 3
C 10 3 2






Pass +9Pass 9-04 S× South -1-2003 H East -2+200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 S NSPass NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S 8 7 6
H 8
D Q 10 9 8 3
C A 9 7 2
George
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
H A
C 5
S 4
H 3
C A
C 7
H 9
C 9
D J
H K
D 6
S 10
Korbel
North
Pass
2 S
3 S

2nd
8
2
A
4
4
10
10
D 5
A
D 8
9
Q
Karwur
East
Pass
3 H
AP

3rd
5
K
5
S 7
J
S 2
S 8
S 3
3
J
K
J
D.Wolpert
South
1 S
Pass


4th
2
3
6
6
6
8
7
Q
4
Q
2
D 10
J.Gartaganis
West

1 D
2 H

Lead
C J
H 5
H K
H 10
C 3
H J
S 4
D 6
D 4
D 7
Tobing
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
2
S 6
D 8
6
9
3
9
J
Q
N.Gartaganis
East
Pass
1 H


3rd
2
A
6
7
7
4
J
K
A
5
Asbi
South
Pass
1 S


4th
K
8
3
Q
10
D 3
7
2
10
S 2
S J 5
H A K 10 4
D A 7 6
C Q 8 6 5
TableS K 10 4
H J 7 6 5
D K 5 4
C K 10 4


Par -140
3 H EW
S A Q 9 3 2
H Q 9 3 2
D J 2
C J 3







Pass +3Pass 12-03 S South -2-2002 H East =-110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S 7
H Q 10 9 8
D K 7 5
C Q 10 9 8 2
Weinstein
West

Dbl
2 S
3 NT

Lead
C 9
S 4
H 10
H A
H 4
D 3
H Q
D 5
S 6
S K
S Q
C A
N.Gartaganis
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
2
2
9
8
2
7
A
3
D 7
C 8
10
Levin
East
Pass
2 H
3 S


3rd
5
5
6
3
J
Q
S 10
4
A
8
9
D 6
J.Gartaganis
South
1 S
Pass
Pass


4th
3
7
K
5
C J
K
C 6
10
C 2
J
C 4
D 9
Thurston
West

2 NT
3 S


Lead
S 7
C 3
S 4
C 6
S 6
H 2
S Q
H K
H 4
D K
H J
Bathurst
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
10
2
9
3
5
H 10
9
Q
A
D 4
J.Smith
East
Pass
3 C
4 S


3rd
J
K
A
S 8
5
A
D 3
3
7
2
C 7
Dwyer
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
K
5
C 2
4
D 7
8
10
6
C J
10
S A K Q 5
H A K 4
D Q 10
C A 7 6 3
TableS 9 8 6 4
H J 7 3 2
D A 8 6 3
C K


Par -1430
6 S EW
S J 10 3 2
H 6 5
D J 9 4 2
C J 5 4








1 S +2Pass 12-23 NT West =-6004 S West +2-680


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 S NSPass NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S 8 7 6
H 8
D Q 10 9 8 3
C A 9 7 2
Zia
West

Dbl
3 C

Lead
D J
S J
D 2
S 10
C J
D Q
C 2
S 2
H 5
H A
de Wijs
North
Pass
2 S
Pass

2nd
A
7
7
A
5
4
K
C 8
3
Martel
East
Pass
Dbl
3 H

3rd
8
4
9
5
A
C 3
H 2
8
10
Muller
South
1 S
Pass
AP

4th
5
Q
K
6
4
6
6
K
8
Brink
West

1 C
2 H

Lead
C J
H 5
H K
C 6
C 4
D 10
C Q
H 7
H 9
S J
D J
S 10
Willenken
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
3
S 6
7
S 3
4
A
Q
10
8
6
A
Drijver
East
Pass
1 H


3rd
2
A
6
10
8
2
H J
4
S 7
4
8
5
Rosenberg
South
Pass
1 S


4th
K
8
2
3
9
A
S 2
D 3
D 5
Q
K
D 9
S J 5
H A K 10 4
D A 7 6
C Q 8 6 5
TableS K 10 4
H J 7 6 5
D K 5 4
C K 10 4


Par -140
3 H EW
S A Q 9 3 2
H Q 9 3 2
D J 2
C J 3







1 S +5Pass 12-73 H East -1+502 H East +1-140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 S NSPass NS
Case 5
N-S Vul
S 8 7 6
H 8
D Q 10 9 8 3
C A 9 7 2
Sadek
West

Dbl
3 C


Lead
S 8
H 3
C 5
H 2
S 7
H Q
H 9
D 10
C 8
D 3
S K
C K
Takayama
North
Pass
2 S
AP


2nd
4
A
2
K
10
4
10
4
A
K
2
S 3
Hussein
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
Q
8
10
C 7
A
S 6
C 9
2
4
J
D 7
6
Kaku
South
1 S
Pass



4th
5
5
J
6
J
7
J
A
3
6
D 8
D 9
Teramoto
West

1 C
2 H
3 NT

Lead
S 3
H 5
H A
C 5
D J
C 6
D K
H 7
H 4
S A
S Q
Saaid
North
Pass
Pass
2 S
AP

2nd
5
2
D 3
2
A
7
2
9
C 9
J
D 7
Ino
East
Pass
1 H
2 NT


3rd
6
10
6
10
Q
K
6
K
J
7
D 9
Nabil
South
Pass
1 S
Pass


4th
10
8
3
J
4
3
8
S 8
Q
4
K
S J 5
H A K 10 4
D A 7 6
C Q 8 6 5
TableS K 10 4
H J 7 6 5
D K 5 4
C K 10 4


Par -140
3 H EW
S A Q 9 3 2
H Q 9 3 2
D J 2
C J 3








1 S +3Pass 12-103 C West -3+1503 NT East -1+50


2013 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 6
None Vul
S 9
H 8 7 6 5 4 2
D J 10 5
C 10 7 4
Brogeland
West

Dbl
3 H
5 NT
6 S

Lead
D 2
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Lindqvist
East
Pass
2 NT
3 NT
6 C
6 NT
Balicki
South
1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Stansby
West

1 C
4 D
5 D
7 NT

Lead
D J
Schwartz
North
Pass
1 H
Pass
Pass
AP
Bramley
East
Pass
2 C
4 S
5 S
Graves
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
S A Q 6
H A K Q J 10
D A 9 4
C K Q
TableS K 10 7
H 3
D Q 7 6 3
C A J 8 5 3


Par -1520
7 NT EW
S J 8 5 4 3 2
H 9
D K 8 2
C 9 6 2
1 S +111 S 21-126 NT East +1-10207 NT West =-1520


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 S NSPass NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S 8 5
H A 5 2
D Q 8 7 5
C Q 9 4 2
Weinstein
West

Pass


Lead
C 6
C 5
C 10
S K
D 4
S 4
S 10
H 9
H 3
Pszczola
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
7
9
S 6
3
2
Q
H 5
2
J
Levin
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
J
2
5
8
A
C 8
Q
K
Seamon
South
1 S



4th
4
A
3
J
10
8
2
6
A
M.Gordon
West

1 D
2 H

Lead
D 4
S J
H 8
S 4
S 9
H 4
H 5
Katz
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
Q
2
K
6
J
7
Pratap
East
Pass
1 H


3rd
Q
A
Q
3
D 5
K
Nickell
South
Pass
1 S


4th
A
8
6
5
H 3
A
S A 10 6 3
H K 10 9 8
D K J 2
C K 5
TableS J 4
H Q 7 4 3
D A 10 3
C J 8 6 3


Par -420
4 H EW
S K Q 9 7 2
H J 6
D 9 6 4
C A 10 7



Pass +21 S 21-141 NT North -2-2002 H East +1-140


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 8
None Vul
S J 10 5
H
D A Q J 9 8
C J 8 7 5 2
Upmark
West

2 H
4 H
Dbl

Lead
D 5
H 4
D A
D Q
S K
S 4
H J
C A
H 7
C 10
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 NT
4 S
AP

2nd
8
5
4
7
10
J
2
5
8
J
Nystrom
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
3
S 5
C 6
C Q
7
A
Q
3
D 9
K
Rodwell
South
1 S
3 S
Pass


4th
K
3
2
S 2
3
6
C 2
S 8
D 6
H 6
Weinstein
West

1 H
AP


Lead
D 5
C 6
C 3
D 2
C 8
H J
C 7
D Q
S 5
S 4
H 3
Fallenius
North
Pass
2 NT



2nd
8
10
Q
A
9
2
4
4
7
10
6
Levin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
J
A
3
S 6
8
S 8
S 3
Q
A
Q
Fredin
South
Pass
3 C



4th
K
K
2
H 4
H 5
C 5
H 10
H 9
K
9
S K 4 2
H A Q 10 9 8 5
D 5 2
C A 10
TableS A 7
H J 3
D 10 7 6 4 3
C K 9 4 3


Par -420
4 H EW
S Q 9 8 6 3
H K 7 6 4 2
D K
C Q 6






Pass +12Pass 26-214 S× South -4-8003 C South -3-150


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 51 S NSPass NS
Case 9
None Vul
S 8 4
H A 7 5 2
D 6 5 4
C A 10 3 2
Fantoni
West

2 D
3 S
4 D

Lead
S 8
H 4
H Q
S 4
S K
Demuy
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
5
2
10
7
6
Nunes
East
Pass
3 D
4 C


3rd
10
J
8
Q
C 2
L'Ecuyer
South
1 S
Pass
Pass


4th
A
3
A
3
J
Korbel
West

1 D
2 S
3 H

Lead
C Q
H J
C 10
S K
H 8
Helgemo
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
S 3
6
5
A
2
Miles
East
Pass
1 NT
3 D
3 NT

3rd
3
4
J
8
Q
Helness
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
K
A
S 6
5
3
S A 9 6 3
H K 8 4
D A Q J 10 9 2
C
TableS J 7 5
H Q J
D K 8 7
C K 8 6 5 4


Par -300
4 H× NS -2
S K Q 10 2
H 10 9 6 3
D 3
C Q J 9 7
1 S +71 S 28-264 D West =-1303 NT East +1-430


2012 Spingold Final, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S K J 6 4 2
H A 9 8 4
D 7 3
C 10 5
Multon
West

Dbl
5 D

Lead
S A
H 3
H 4
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 NT
AP

2nd
Q
2
10
Zimmermann
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
2
A
Q
Meckstroth
South
1 S
Pass


4th
5
5
K
Weinstein
West

1 D
Dbl

Lead
S 2
C 3
D A
D 2
H 10
S K
Helness
North
Pass
1 S
Pass

2nd
5
Q
3
7
Q
8
Levin
East
Pass
2 D
4 D

3rd
A
5
4
J
K
Helgemo
South
Pass
3 S
AP

4th
Q
2
6
10
A
S Q
H K J 7 2
D A Q 5 2
C A Q J 7
TableS 8 5
H 10 5
D K J 9 8 4
C 8 6 4 2


Par -400
5 D EW
S A 10 9 7 3
H Q 6 3
D 10 6
C K 9 3
Pass +6Pass 32-285 D East =-4004 D West +1-150


TopMain

2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S Q 10
H 10 8 7 2
D J 10 6 4 3
C A 9
Multon
West

1 NT
3 NT

Lead
S Q
D 3
H 9
C 2
D J
S 10
C 3
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
2
10
6
5
4
9
Zimmermann
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
3
Q
Q
Q
9
5
J
Versace
South
1 S
Pass


4th
6
A
4
A
8
J
K
Sementa
West

1 NT


Lead
D 3
C 3
D 9
H 5
C 2
D J
Nunes
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
9
K
2
6
7
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
6
Q
10
S 3
Fantoni
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
K
5
4
A
8
S A J 6
H K 9 5
D A K 8
C Q 10 4 3
TableS 8 4 2
H A Q 3
D 7 5 2
C J 7 5 2


Par -120
2 NT West
S K 9 7 5 3
H J 6 4
D Q 9
C K 8 6

Pass +10Pass 42-283 NT West =-6001 NT West +1-120


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S Q J 6 2
H J 9 6 5 2
D 6 5
C A J
G.Wolpert
West

Dbl
3 NT

Lead
S Q
S J
C Q
S 2
S 9
H 8
C K
Pszczola
North
Pass
3 H
AP

2nd
4
8
A
H 3
D 7
A
J
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
3
3
K
6
2
Lev
South
1 S
3 S


4th
5
A
2
10
D 2
D 4
Seamon
West

2 C
2 NT

Lead
H 5
C Q
S Q
S 2
S 9
C K
C 6
C 9
C 8
D Q
H.Lall
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
A
4
8
A
J
H J
D 3
H 4
K
Mahaffey
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
10
3
7
K
6
7
10
4
D 7
A
Milner
South
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
2
5
10
D 2
5
H 8
S J
D 5
6
S A 10 5
H A K Q 7
D A 7
C K Q 6 4
TableS 8 4
H 3
D Q J 9 4 2
C 10 9 8 7 3


Par -1370
6 C EW
S K 9 7 3
H 10 8 4
D K 10 8 3
C 5 2




Pass +10Pass 52-293 NT West =-6002 NT West +1-150


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 S NSPass NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S 7 5
H K 9 8 5 4
D A 9 4
C J 10 6
Meckstroth
West

1 NT


Lead
H 5
H 10
H 8
S A
D Q
Bathurst
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
7
D 5
5
A
Rodwell
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
Q
K
3
2
6
J.Lall
South
1 S
AP


4th
6
2
A
3
2
G.Wolpert
West

1 NT
3 D

Lead
H 5
H 3
H 4
D Q
D 8
H K
H 9
S 5
C A
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
6
S 2
4
A
S 6
D 7
9
6
Kranyak
East
Pass
2 NT
3 NT

3rd
Q
8
10
5
6
C 3
S 3
10
4
Zia
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
7
2
A
2
3
C 5
C 2
A
8
S A K 8 4
H A 7 6
D Q 8
C A 7 5 2
TableS 9 6 2
H J 2
D K J 10 7 6 5
C Q 4


Par -110
3 D EW
S Q J 10 3
H Q 10 3
D 3 2
C K 9 8 3



Pass +5Pass 57-293 NT West -1+1003 NT West -3+300


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S 10 8 4
H Q J 4
D A Q 2
C 8 5 4 3
Nystrom
West

Dbl



Lead
C Q
H 5
D J
C 4
S A
D 5
Hurd
North
Pass
2 H



2nd
K
4
7
10
5
6
Upmark
East
Pass
4 H



3rd
3
K
K
J
4
Q
Wooldridge
South
1 S
AP



4th
2
8
A
7
7
H 2
Grue
West

1 D
2 H
4 H

Lead
D 3
S 4
S 3
C K
H 5
H 3
C 7
Fredin
North
Pass
Pass
2 S
Dbl

2nd
6
9
K
3
J
D 5
4
J.Lall
East
Pass
1 H
3 C
AP

3rd
Q
A
8
2
K
A
A
Fallenius
South
Pass
1 S
Pass


4th
J
5
7
Q
8
4
J
S K J 5
H A 10 6 5
D K 9 8 6
C K 7
TableS 9 7
H K 9 7 3 2
D J
C A 10 9 6 2


Par -620
4 H EW
S A Q 6 3 2
H 8
D 10 7 5 4 3
C Q J


1 S +13Pass 58-424 H East -1+1004 H× East =-790


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S 9
H 9 8 5 3
D 10 6 4 2
C A K J 7
Levin
West

1 NT
2 H


Lead
C A
S 9
S A
C 6
Helness
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
5
6
4
Weinstein
East
Pass
2 D
3 NT


3rd
10
K
D 6
J
Helgemo
South
1 S
Pass
AP


4th
3
3
10
Fantoni
West

1 C
Pass
1 NT

Lead
C A
D 2
H A
H J
H Q
H 10
H 7
C 8
D 10
D 6
S Q
Stansby
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
J
3
5
S 2
S 4
S 8
6
3
C 9
9
Nunes
East
Pass
1 D
Dbl


3rd
10
Q
6
K
S 3
S 6
S 7
4
5
7
Martel
South
Pass
1 S
Pass


4th
3
K
4
2
8
9
D 4
J
8
A
S Q 7 6 3
H A J
D A K 8
C Q 5 4 3
TableS J 10 5
H K Q 10 7 6
D J 3
C 9 8 2


Par +90
2 D NS
S A K 8 4 2
H 4 2
D Q 9 7 5
C 10 6






1 S +4Pass 58-463 NT West -1+501 NT West =-90


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 S NSPass NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S J 7
H A Q 8 3
D Q 7 4
C 7 4 3 2
Welland
West

Pass
Dbl
3 D

Lead
D 4
S A
S 2
D 2
D 7
D 8
S K
S 9
H J
C 7
Platnick
North
Pass
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
6
7
J
3
10
C 2
H 8
C 3
6
6
Bramley
East
Pass
Pass
2 H


3rd
J
4
6
Q
C 5
H 2
H 5
H 7
A
J
Diamond
South
1 S
Pass
Pass


4th
A
5
Q
9
K
H 4
8
10
9
A
Moss
West

1 S
3 D


Lead
H J
D 10
D 3
H 3
H 4
C 7
C 10
Schermer
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
J
Q
7
S 3
6
2
Gitelman
East
Pass
1 NT
3 NT


3rd
8
A
6
10
Q
J
8
Chambers
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
K
4
2
S 2
9
A
K
S A K 9 3 2
H 6
D A K 8 5 3
C A 10
TableS 6 4
H K 9 7 5 2
D 10 9 6
C Q 8 6


Par -130
4 D EW
S Q 10 8 5
H J 10 4
D J 2
C K J 9 5





1 S +12Even 58-583 D West -1+1003 NT East =-600


2011 USBC Final, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 17
N-S Vul
S 3 2
H K 10 9
D A J 9 3
C Q 8 7 5
Diamond
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 3
D K
H K
H 9
S 4
D Q
D 5
S 3
Hurd
North
Pass
1 NT
Pass

2nd
A
A
2
Q
J
3
J
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
2 NT

3rd
10
2
6
J
K
7
8
Wooldridge
South
1 S
2 H
AP

4th
4
4
S 5
S 8
2
S 6
S 7
Grue
West

1 C
1 S

Lead
H 6
C 10
D 8
D 5
H K
H 10
S 4
D K
S 2
Moss
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
Q
4
J
5
Q
J
A
J.Lall
East
Pass
1 D
1 NT

3rd
9
A
Q
7
3
J
K
2
Gitelman
South
Pass
Dbl
AP

4th
4
3
3
S 7
S 5
S 8
3
S 6
S K Q 9 8 5
H A
D K Q 6 5
C K 10 2
TableS 4
H Q 5 4 2
D 10 8 7 2
C A 9 6 4


Par -110
3 D EW
S A J 10 7 6
H J 8 7 6 3
D 4
C J 3



1 S +41 S 62-582 NT East -1+501 NT East =-90


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 S NSPass NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S K 10 2
H J 9 7 3 2
D Q 7 5
C J 8
Diamond
West

1 NT

Lead
S 2
S 3
D J
S K
C 8
D 2
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
2 S

2nd
9
8
6
C 2
10
K
Platnick
East
Pass
3 NT

3rd
Q
10
4
4
3
Kranyak
South
1 S
AP

4th
7
A
Q
J
5
Larsen
West

1 NT

Lead
H 3
D 8
H 8
D A
D 4
H 9
H 7
H J
S 2
D J
Moss
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
5
A
7
Q
4
C 2
S 9
A
S 4
Deutsch
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
Q
2
2
3
9
C 6
S 5
C 3
3
S 8
Gitelman
South
Pass
Pass

4th
K
K
5
6
S 6
6
C 5
C 7
7
S J 8 7
H A K 6
D A 8 4
C A 9 7 5
TableS A 9
H 10 5 4
D J 10 9 3 2
C Q 10 2


Par -110
3 D EW
S Q 6 5 4 3
H Q 8
D K 6
C K 6 4 3



Pass +11Pass 69-623 NT West =-6001 NT West =-90


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S K 6 5
H K 10 8 6 3
D 10 2
C 7 6 4
Aronov
West

Dbl
3 D


Lead
D 2
D A
D 4
S 3
C Q
Duboin
North
Pass
2 S
AP


2nd
3
10
H 3
A
4
Stefanov
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
J
H 4
5
2
Sementa
South
1 S
Pass



4th
Q
5
9
2
K
Versace
West

2 NT
3 H
3 NT

Lead
H 3
D 4
H 9
C Q
D 5
C J
D Q
D 7
Fredin
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
2
A
6
A
4
S 5
C 7
Lauria
East
Pass
3 C
3 S


3rd
J
J
6
2
10
3
S 2
S 4
Fallenius
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
K
5
K
3
9
8
9
S A 10
H A Q 2
D A Q 7 6 4
C Q J 10
TableS J 4 2
H 7 5 4
D J 3
C A 8 5 3 2


Par -120
2 NT EW
S Q 9 8 7 3
H J 9
D K 9 8 5
C K 9



1 S +131 S 75-693 D West -2+2003 NT West +1-630


2010 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 21 S NSPass NS
Case 20
N-S Vul
S Q J 8
H 7 6 4
D K 9 8 4
C K J 2
Bocchi
West

Pass
Dbl
3 D

Lead
D 10
S Q
S 5
D 4
S 10
H A
Ramer
North
Pass
2 S
Rdbl
Pass

2nd
2
K
7
J
9
Q
Ferraro
East
Pass
Pass
2 NT
3 H

3rd
K
A
J
H 5
8
2
Kwiecien
South
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
7
3
6
3
H 9
Kowalski
West

1 D
2 H


Lead
D 10
S Q
D 4
S A
S 10
H A
Beatty
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
6
6
7
9
Q
Melman
East
Pass
1 H
4 H


3rd
K
2
H 5
8
J
2
Jacobs
South
Pass
1 NT
AP


4th
7
3
3
K
H 8
4
S 9 7 3
H J 10 3 2
D A Q 5 3 2
C A
TableS K 6
H A K 9 8
D J 7 6
C 10 7 5 3


Par -140
3 H EW
S A 10 5 4 2
H Q 5
D 10
C Q 9 8 6 4

Pass +51 S 75-743 H East =-1404 H East -1+50


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Final, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S 9 7 6
H J 6 5
D 10 2
C 6 5 4 3 2
Gitelman
West

Dbl
3 S





Lead
H 7
H A
C 9
H Q
D 3
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl





2nd
K
6
2
9
5
Moss
East
Pass
2 S
4 H





3rd
5
3
Q
D 4
Meckstroth
South
1 S
Pass
AP





4th
2
10
7
J
Zia
West

2 NT
3 H
Pass
4 C
4 NT
6 D

Lead
S K
S A
S 4
D K
D J
Hampson
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
5
10
2
10
Hamman
East
Pass
3 D
3 S
Rdbl
4 D
5 NT


3rd
6
7
9
3
A
Greco
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
J
H 2
5
Q
S 10 5 2
H A K
D K J 9 4
C A K J 9
TableS Q J
H Q 8 4 3 2
D A 8 7 6 3
C Q


Par -460
5 NT EW
S A K 8 4 3
H 10 9 7
D Q 5
C 10 8 7



Pass +11Pass 86-754 H East +3-5106 D East -1+50


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 22
None Vul
S 10 7 5 3
H 6 5 2
D 3
C A Q 6 3 2
Sher
West

Dbl
4 H



Lead
S 5
H 4
H A
H J
Larsen
North
Pass
3 H
AP



2nd
Q
10
6
Jackson
East
Pass
4 D




3rd
2
K
3
Meltzer
South
1 S
Pass




4th
6
2
S 4
Berkowitz
West

1 C
1 H
4 H
Dbl

Lead
D Q
S J
D J
C 2
C 10
J.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
4 S
AP

2nd
A
6
4
5
J
Sontag
East
Pass
1 D
2 NT
Pass


3rd
8
7
9
K
A
Baseggio
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass


4th
3
Q
S 3
4
8
S A K 6
H A K J 9 8
D K 9 8
C J 4
TableS Q
H Q 7 4 3
D Q J 10 7 5 2
C 8 5


Par -100
4 S× NS -1
S J 9 8 4 2
H 10
D A 6 4
C K 10 9 7

Pass +9Pass 96-754 H West +2-4804 S× North -1-100


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 S NSPass NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S 10 8 5 2
H Q 8 3
D J 3
C A K 9 8
Kamil
West

1 NT

Lead
S 5
S 6
D K
D A
D 6
D 10
D 8
Rodwell
North
Pass
3 H

2nd
3
Q
3
J
C 8
H 4
Fleisher
East
Pass
3 NT

3rd
A
2
4
7
Q
2
Meckstroth
South
1 S
AP

4th
4
7
5
9
C 3
C 9
Freeman
West

1 NT

Lead
S 2
S 6
D A
D K
D 6
D 8
D 10
H 7
S Q
H 2
H A
C 4
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
K
J
3
S 8
S 9
H 6
4
C 8
8
C 3
J
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
5
4
7
Q
2
C 6
K
C 2
J
5
10
Weichsel
South
Pass
Pass

4th
4
3
5
9
C 5
C 9
S 10
3
J
10
Q
A
S K Q 4
H K 9 5 2
D A K 6 2
C 10 6
TableS 7 3
H A J 7
D Q 10 8 7 4
C 7 4 2


Par -620
4 H EW
S A J 9 6
H 10 6 4
D 9 5
C Q J 5 3






Pass +9Pass 105-763 NT West =-6001 NT West +3-180


2009 USBC Quarterfinal B, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 24
None Vul
S 10 5 3
H J 3
D A Q 3
C 8 7 6 5 2
Berkowitz
West

Pass


Lead
C A
D 6
C 5
S A
S 6
Garner
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
3
8
9
2
K
Cohen
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
2
A
H 2
3
5
H.Weinstein
South
1 S
AP


4th
4
5
Q
9
D 4
Welland
West

1 NT
4 H

Lead
C 8
S A
D 7
C 6
D 2
H 6
Martel
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
4
9
9
8
Willenken
East
Pass
4 D


3rd
A
10
A
H 5
Q
Stansby
South
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
9
4
K
K
S K Q 8 4 2
H A 4
D J 9 8
C K Q 3
TableS 9
H K Q 10 9 6
D K 5 4
C J 10 9 4


Par -430
4 NT EW
S A J 7 6
H 8 7 5 2
D 10 7 6 2
C A
Pass +5Pass 110-763 H East =-1404 H West -1+50


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 25
None Vul
S 8 6
H A Q 9 6
D A 8 7 5
C 6 4 3
Piekarek
West

2 C
AP

Lead
D 4
H 2
S 6
D Q
H A
H 6
D 2
Townsend
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
5
8
2
A
5
10
10
Smirnov
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
Q
Q
6
4
J
7
Gold
South
1 S
2 H


4th
K
3
A
9
K
C 5
3
Ju.Hackett
West

1 NT


Lead
D 7
D 9
D 8
C 5
C 10
C 9
C 7
C 2
S A
S K
S 9
Kirmse
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
10
6
6
Q
4
S 8
H 6
6
H 9
H Q
Ja.Hackett
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
2
K
A
8
S 2
S 3
5
7
H 3
Gromoeller
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
3
Q
J
3
S Q
H 2
S 4
J
10
S A K 9
H K 8
D Q 10 4
C A 9 7 5 2
TableS 7 5 3 2
H 10 5 3
D J 6 3
C K 10 8


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S Q J 10 4
H J 7 4 2
D K 9 2
C Q J





1 S +6Pass 110-822 H South =+1101 NT West +2-150


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 26
None Vul
S A 6 4
H K J
D 8 6 5 3
C 9 8 6 2
Rubin
West

Dbl



Lead
C 4
S 3
C 9
C Q
H 3
H J
H A
C 8
D A
D 7
Harris
North
Pass
2 S



2nd
2
2
3
J
2
6
S 4
S 10
Q
S 5
Ekeblad
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
K
K
6
K
8
9
D 4
9
J
Morgan
South
1 S




4th
7
A
5
10
5
Q
10
D 2
3
5
Gerstman
West

1 H
2 H
3 H

Lead
C 2
C 7
H 5
C 6
H 6
S K
S 6
H 4
D Q
Martel
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
5
3
A
8
A
J
S 4
Carmichael
East
Pass
2 C
Pass


3rd
Q
9
Q
K
A
3
Q
9
Stansby
South
Pass
Pass
2 S


4th
4
10
K
J
J
7
H 2
10
S K
H A Q 7 4 2
D K J 9 2
C J 5 4
TableS J 10 8 3
H 9 6 5
D A 10 7
C A 10 3


Par -420
4 H East
S Q 9 7 5 2
H 10 8 3
D Q 4
C K Q 7





1 S +6Pass 111-882 S South =+1103 H West =-140


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 27
None Vul
S A 6 4
H K J
D 8 6 5 3
C 9 8 6 2
Bates
West

Dbl
3 D

Lead
D 3
S K
D 5
H 5
D 8
D J
H 2
C 9
H 10
Deutsch
North
Pass
2 S
AP

2nd
10
A
A
3
7
6
J
3
A
Sontag
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
Q
3
4
Q
S 5
S 8
6
Q
Kranyak
South
1 S
Pass


4th
K
2
2
K
9
S 7
8
4
Lazard
West

1 H
2 D

Lead
C 6
H 3
C 9
C 10
S 2
D 3
H A
Meltzer
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
2
A
K
K
10
K
Bramley
East
Pass
2 C
2 H

3rd
Q
J
7
J
A
Q
6
Larsen
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
5
5
8
3
K
8
S K
H A Q 7 4 2
D K J 9 2
C J 5 4
TableS J 10 8 3
H 9 6 5
D A 10 7
C A 10 3


Par -420
4 H East
S Q 9 7 5 2
H 10 8 3
D Q 4
C K Q 7



1 S +5Pass 111-933 D West -1+502 H West +1-140


2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 28
N-S Vul
S K J 10
H 10 6 4 3 2
D 10 6
C A 10 7
Garozzo
West

2 H


Lead
H 2
H Q
D 2
Jacobs
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
9
D 3
4
Reisig
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
7
8
K
Katz
South
1 S
AP


4th
5
3
6
Rosenberg
West

1 H
2 D

Lead
D 10
Cayne
North
Pass
Pass
AP
Zia
East
Pass
1 S
Seamon
South
Pass
Pass
S 8
H A K J 8 5
D K 9 8 5
C Q 9 5
TableS 9 6 5 3
H Q 9
D A Q J 2
C J 3 2


Par -130
4 D EW
S A Q 7 4 2
H 7
D 7 4 3
C K 8 6 4
Pass +2Pass 114-933 H West =-1402 D West =-90


2006 USBC Final, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S 10 7 3
H J 7 2
D Q J
C K J 10 8 2
Garner
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 3
S 10
S J
H 10
D J
H 4
D 4
Greco
North
Pass
1 NT
2 S

2nd
7
K
5
6
7
7
K
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Dbl
3 H

3rd
K
A
7
3
2
9
Q
Hampson
South
1 S
2 C
AP

4th
4
2
Q
J
A
A
3
Rubin
West

1 H
4 H

Lead
D J
S 5
D 4
S 10
H 8
H 3
S J
H 5
Zia
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
3
9
Q
6
7
H 4
J
Ekeblad
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
6
K
Q
6
Q
9
7
K
Rosenberg
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
A
7
2
2
A
4
C 5
S 5 2
H Q 5 4 3
D A K 10 9 5
C A 7
TableS K Q 8 4
H K 10 9 8
D 7 3
C Q 9 4


Par -630
4 NT East
S A J 9 6
H A 6
D 8 6 4 2
C 6 5 3


1 S +10Pass 114-1033 H East =-1404 H West =-620


2006 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 30
None Vul
S 7 5
H 8 7 6
D 8 5 4
C A K J 10 4
Zhuang
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 8
C 9
D 5
S K
S 2
H 7
H 10
D 6
S A
Passell
North
Pass
1 NT
2 C

2nd
J
A
2
5
C J
A
Q
J
C 10
M.Shi
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
Q
5
K
D 3
H 4
5
3
4
C Q
Wold
South
1 S
Pass
AP

4th
7
2
A
4
6
9
6
9
9
Berkowitz
West

1 S
2 H

Lead
C A
H 7
S 4
S 3
D 10
H A
D 2
H J
Dai
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
4
A
5
6
5
K
8
Cohen
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
2
Q
7
H 10
7
3
A
L.Yang
South
Pass
Pass


4th
9
2
8
6
4
6
5
S A K Q 3 2
H J 9 3 2
D A J 7
C 9
TableS 8
H A 10 4
D Q 10 9 3 2
C Q 8 6 5


Par -400
3 NT EW
S J 10 9 6 4
H K Q 5
D K 6
C 7 3 2



Pass +4Pass 118-1032 C× North -2-3002 H West +2-170


TopMain

2005 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 S NSPass NS
Case 31
N-S Vul
S A J 10 5
H J 5
D K 9 8 6
C 8 4 3
Rodwell
West

2 S
5 NT


Lead
C 9
H A
Ekeblad
North
Pass
3 S
Pass


2nd
A
5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
4 H
6 H


3rd
4
3
Rubin
South
1 S
Pass
AP


4th
5
6
Hampson
West

1 C
2 S
5 C

Lead
D Q
H A
H K
Nickell
North
Pass
Pass
3 S
Pass

2nd
A
5
J
Greco
East
Pass
1 D
4 H
5 H

3rd
9
3
4
Freeman
South
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

4th
2
6
7
S 6
H A K Q 8 2
D A 7
C A K J 10 7
TableS 8 7 2
H 10 9 4 3
D 4 2
C Q 6 5 2


Par -800
6 S× NS -3
S K Q 9 4 3
H 7 6
D Q J 10 5 3
C 9
Pass +11Pass 129-1046 H East =-9805 H East +1-480


2005 USBC Final, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 32
None Vul
S J 6 3
H Q 5 3
D J 8 6 2
C 9 8 6
Zia
West

Dbl
3 NT

Lead
S 7
C 2
D A
D 5
C 10
C 7
C J
D 10
S 8
Greco
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
3
2
6
4
6
H 7
H 4
Rosenberg
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
J
Q
4
K
A
K
H 6
Q
Hampson
South
1 S
Pass


4th
K
8
3
9
9
5
S 6
8
Gitelman
West

1 NT


Lead
D 6
H 10
D J
H 8
H 7
Fallenius
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
10
4
4
5
K
Moss
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
9
6
3
9
3
Welland
South
Pass
AP


4th
7
Q
Q
A
2
S 8 5
H K J 8 6
D A Q 7 5
C A Q 7
TableS K 10 2
H 10 9 2
D K 10 4
C K J 10 2


Par -400
3 NT EW
S A Q 9 7 4
H A 7 4
D 9 3
C 5 4 3



1 S +10Pass 129-1143 NT East -1+503 NT West +1-430


2002 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 33
None Vul
S J 6 5
H J 10 9 7
D 10 4
C J 10 8 7
Mohan
West

2 H


Lead
S 5
H 2
C J
C 7
H A
H Q
H 5
Hayden
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
7
3
5
9
10
J
Lev
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
4
6
K
6
D 3
D 5
Baze
South
1 S
Pass


4th
K
3
4
A
K
S 2
D 2
Aa
West

1 C
2 H

Lead
S 8
H 2
C 10
C J
C 9
C 4
D 10
Gawrys
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
K
7
3
Q
7
8
3
Groetheim
East
Pass
1 D
3 NT

3rd
6
4
6
K
5
S 9
2
Pszczola
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
3
2
A
S 7
S 2
Q
S K
H A Q 8 5 2
D A Q 7
C A 9 4 2
TableS A Q 9 4
H 6 4
D 9 6 5 3
C Q 5 3


Par -420
4 H EW
S 10 8 7 3 2
H K 3
D K J 8 2
C K 6

Pass +7Pass 137-1142 H West +2-1703 NT East -2+100


2001 Spingold Final, Segment 21 S NSPass NS
Case 34
None Vul
S A 5
H Q 6 5 3
D J 9 8
C K 9 8 5
K.Smith
West

Dbl
2 NT


Lead
S J
H 4
C 2
D 2
C Q
C 8
D 4
H 9
S A
Lauria
North
Pass
Rdbl
Pass


2nd
2
2
5
A
K
4
9
7
Schuett
East
Pass
1 NT
3 NT


3rd
5
K
J
8
6
S 4
K
10
Versace
South
1 S
Pass
AP


4th
K
5
A
5
3
10
3
Q
Katz
West

1 NT
2 H
3 NT

Lead
C 5
C 3
C 9
H 4
Moss
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
2
J
7
Jacobs
East
Pass
2 C
2 NT


3rd
A
K
S 4
J
Chang
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
7
6
10
Q
S 7 2
H A K J 10
D A Q 4
C Q 10 7 2
TableS K Q 8 3
H 9 8 4
D K 6 5
C J 6 4


Par -400
3 NT EW
S J 10 9 6 4
H 7 2
D 10 7 3 2
C A 3




1 S +10Pass 137-1243 NT East -1+503 NT West =-400


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 31 S NSPass NS
Case 35
None Vul
S 9 6
H A 10 9 7 2
D 5 4
C A 10 8 7
H.Shi
West

Pass


Lead
C 4
Armannsson
North
Pass
1 NT
Dai
East
Pass
AP
Jorgensen
South
1 S
T.Jonsson
West

1 D
3 D

Lead
S 9
C 2
H Q
H 9
C 3
H 10
C 10
D 2
S 10
D 9
Zhuang
North
Pass
1 H
AP

2nd
J
8
K
6
A
8
J
4
K
5
Thorvaldsson
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
Q
Q
A
3
4
C 5
D 10
Q
6
W.Wang
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
A
K
5
J
9
4
D J
K
7
S A K 4 3
H K J 4
D J 9 6 2
C 3 2
TableS J 7
H 8 6 5
D A Q 7 3
C Q J 6 4


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S Q 10 8 5 2
H Q 3
D K 10 8
C K 9 5




1 S +2Pass 137-1261 NT North +1+1203 D West -1+50


1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 51 S NSPass NS
Case 36
None Vul
S 10 8 3
H 8 5 4
D K 10 8 7 6
C A 7
Helness
West

Pass

Lead
S Q
S A
S K
C 4
C 5
D 6
H A
H K
H 3
Branco
North
Pass
2 S

2nd
3
8
10
7
8
4
2
6
J
Furunes
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
7
C 2
K
6
Q
4
5
8
Chagas
South
1 S


4th
2
4
5
3
A
2
7
10
Q
Mello
West

1 D

Lead
S 4
C 4
C 2
D 7
S 9
S K
Helgemo
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
7
8
3
Q
10
Janz
East
Pass
1 NT

3rd
3
J
Q
Q
8
D 4
Austberg
South
Pass
AP

4th
7
3
A
2
6
2
S A K Q
H J 6 2
D J 9 5 2
C Q 6 4
TableS 7 6
H Q 10 7
D A 4 3
C K J 9 5 2


Par -120
2 NT EW
S J 9 5 4 2
H A K 9 3
D Q
C 10 8 3


1 S +2Pass 137-1282 S South -1-501 NT East +1-120


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 37
None Vul
S A 9 7 2
H 9 2
D J 9 4
C A 9 6 4
Chagas
West

2 H
AP


Lead
H Q
S J
S 9
H 9
C J
C 4
S 10
C 8
C 6
D 2
S 8
Soloway
North
Pass
3 H



2nd
2
K
5
10
Q
K
Q
H 4
7
3
D 5
Branco
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
A
4
A
A
10
H 5
9
S 6
J
Hamman
South
1 S
3 S



4th
K
3
H 3
7
2
3
2
5
H J
Q
Meckstroth
West

1 H
3 H
AP

Lead
H 2
C J
S 8
C A
C 4
H 6
Villas-Boas
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass


2nd
8
3
J
2
5
Rodwell
East
Pass
Rdbl
4 H


3rd
K
6
K
8
10
Campos
South
Pass
2 S
Dbl


4th
4
K
A
Q
H 3
S K
H Q J 7 6 5 4 3
D A 10 3
C Q 3
TableS 10 8 5 3
H 10 8
D K Q 7
C K 7 5 2


Par +100
4 H× EW -1
S Q J 6 4
H A K
D 8 6 5 2
C J 10 8






Pass +4Pass 141-1283 S South -1-504 H× West -1+100


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 38
N-S Vul
S 6 3
H Q 9 6 4 2
D J
C A Q 9 8 7
Martel
West

1 NT
3 D



Lead
H 7
D K
C 5
H 4
D 10
Woolsey
North
Pass
2 C
AP



2nd
A
J
4
D 8
7
Stansby
East
Pass
2 D




3rd
2
4
A
5
3
Stewart
South
1 S
Pass




4th
J
A
10
3
C 7
Becker
West

1 NT
4 S
5 D
AP

Lead
H K
D K
C 5
C 8
C 10
H 3
C J
Wolfson
North
Pass
2 C
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
J
4
K
D 7
4
S 2
Kamil
East
Pass
2 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
5
A
2
D 9
D 2
D Q
Silverman
South
Pass
4 H
Dbl
Dbl


4th
J
A
6
3
7
5
9
S A Q J 10
H A 10 3
D K Q 9 3
C 4 3
TableS 7 5
H J
D 10 8 6 5 4 2
C K J 10 6


Par -400
5 D EW
S K 9 8 4 2
H K 8 7 5
D A 7
C 5 2



1 S +9Pass 141-1373 D East +2-1505 D× East =-550


1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 39
E-W Vul
S 6 4 3
H K Q 8
D 7 5 4
C 8 6 4 3
Multon
West

Dbl
2 S
3 NT

Lead
S 3
S Q
D A
D K
D J
S 9
S 2
C 10
H 4
D 10
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
7
A
4
5
7
4
C 5
K
Q
H 7
Mouiel
East
Pass
2 D
3 H


3rd
10
6
3
6
8
J
C 3
6
A
H 9
Wolff
South
1 S
Pass
Pass


4th
5
8
2
Q
C 2
K
H 6
J
2
C 4
Meckstroth
West

2 NT



Lead
H Q
H K
H 8
D 3
Mari
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
6
10
A
2
Rodwell
East
Pass
3 NT



3rd
7
2
J
J
Levy
South
Pass
AP



4th
5
4
9
4
S A 9 5
H 9 5 4
D A K J
C A K 9 5
TableS J 8 7
H A 10 6
D 10 9 8 6 3
C J 7


Par -130
4 D EW
S K Q 10 2
H J 7 3 2
D Q 2
C Q 10 2





Pass +13Pass 154-1373 NT West +1-6303 NT West -2+200


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 S NSPass NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S 10 4 3
H K Q 4 3
D 8 7 2
C 10 9 4
Bocchi
West

1 NT
2 NT


Lead
S 3
C Q
S 7
C 7
C 3
C 8
D 4
S J
S 5
S 6
H 10
Chemla
North
Pass
2 S
Pass


2nd
9
4
2
2
10
H 2
9
4
H 6
H 5
A
Duboin
East
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


3rd
8
6
10
J
A
5
A
H 7
H 3
D 7
K
Perron
South
1 S
Pass
AP


4th
Q
K
A
9
D 5
H 4
2
K
H 8
H 9
J
Mouiel
West

1 NT
2 H
3 C

Lead
C 9
D 5
H 7
Lanzarotti
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
3
2
Multon
East
Pass
2 D
2 S
3 NT

3rd
K
8
5
Buratti
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
J
Q
S Q J 2
H A 6 5
D A K 3
C Q J 5 3
TableS A 9
H J 9 8 7
D J 6 4
C A 8 7 6


Par -140
3 H East
S K 8 7 6 5
H 10 2
D Q 10 9 5
C K 2






1 S +12Pass 154-1493 NT West -1+1003 NT West =-600


TopMain

1997 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 41
N-S Vul
S K 6 4
H K
D J 9 8 4 3
C K J 6 5
Schafer
West

2 H
4 H


Lead
S 6
S Q
D 6
H Q
S K
D 7
H 4
Lesniewski
North
Pass
3 H
AP


2nd
2
7
5
5
9
3
6
Fox
East
Pass
3 S



3rd
A
4
4
3
10
H 10
A
Szymanowski
South
1 S
Pass



4th
5
8
K
K
H 8
2
D 8
Balicki
West

1 H
2 H
Pass

Lead
S 4
S Q
S 3
D 5
C 2
C 6
H 10
Moss
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
7
H 3
3
9
A
2
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
2 C
Pass
3 H

3rd
A
6
K
K
Q
10
8
Fallenius
South
Pass
Pass
2 S
AP

4th
5
8
9
2
K
8
K
S 7 5
H A J 9 8 3
D A 10 7 5
C Q 8
TableS 9 8 2
H Q 10 7 4
D K
C A 7 4 3 2


Par -420
4 H EW
S A Q J 10 3
H 6 5 2
D Q 6 2
C 10 9


1 S +5Even 154-1544 H West -1+503 H West =-140
TopMain

© 2013 Richard Pavlicek