Main     Comparison 9X14 by Richard Pavlicek    

Open 1H vs. Open 1NT

One team opened one heart (5+) and the other opened one notrump

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-2012Open 1NT111196-154 = 56.0047-37-27 = 54.50
2005-2012Open 1NT164328-255 = 56.2669-56-39 = 53.96
2001-2012Open 1NT214462-318 = 59.2393-70-51 = 55.37
1996-2012Open 1NT249547-390 = 58.38108-84-57 = 54.82


1. 2012 World Championship FinalClosedPolandOpenSweden
Board 47
E-W Vul
S 5 3
H A K 8 7 4
D A 4 3
C A J 8
Petersson
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
S 5
C Q
D Q
D J
C 2
S K
S 6
D 9
H 2
Zak
North
1 H
2 S
5 H

2nd
2
7
5
7
10
9
3
C A
H 9
5
Ahlesved
East
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
8
C 6
C 10
H 3
C 3
H Q
S 10
7
Zaremba
South
2 H
4 S


4th
A
2
K
3
4
J
4
8
H 4
Buras
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D K
D 9
H 3
S 3
C Q
D 5
H 5
Nystrom
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
2
7
A
7
6
10
4
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
S 2
Q
A
8
S 10
C 2
Upmark
South
2 H



4th
4
3
2
6
K
A
9
S K Q 10 6 2
H J 6 5 3
D 8
C 10 6 5
TableS 7
H Q
D K Q J 9 6 5
C K 7 4 3 2
S A J 9 8 4
H 10 9 2
D 10 7 2
C Q 9




Open 1NT +4Open 1NT 4-0 (1-0-0)5 H North down 4 -2002 S North down 1 -50


2. 2012 World Championship SemifinalClosedSwedenOpenMonaco
Board 73
E-W Vul
S A Q 7
H A K 9 4 3
D 6 3 2
C 9 4
Helness
West

Pass
2 D
Pass

Lead
D A
S 6
D 2
H Q
H 5
H K
C 4
C A
C 6
S Q
S 7
Bertheau
North

1 H
Pass
4 H

2nd
7
4
5
8
10
J
8
5
7
3
8
Helgemo
East

Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
10
K
H 2
3
A
C 2
Q
9
H 4
5
9
Cullin
South
Pass
2 C
3 D


4th
6
A
4
6
7
D 8
3
K
D 9
2
Upmark
West

Pass



Lead
S 3
H A
H 3
H 5
H 9
H 4
S Q
C 4
C A
Nunes
North

1 NT



2nd
9
6
7
S 2
D 5
D 9
6
8
7
Nystrom
East

AP



3rd
K
2
Q
K
C 2
C 6
4
Q
9
Fantoni
South
Pass




4th
A
8
10
J
D 4
C 3
D 8
5
K
S K 2
H 10 8
D K Q 10 8 4
C J 7 5 3
TableS 10 8 6 3
H J 7 6
D A J 9 5
C K 8
S J 9 5 4
H Q 5 2
D 7
C A Q 10 6 2






Open 1H +7Open 1H 7-4 (1-1-0)4 H North made 6 +4801 NT North made 4 +180


3. 2012 World Championship SemifinalClosedSwedenOpenMonaco
Board 80
E-W Vul
S 8 6
H A 9 8 3 2
D A 7
C A J 8 3
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C 2
D 3
H A
H 2
S 2
C 4
H 8
H K
S A
D J
C A
Cullin
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
9
Q
A
4
5
6
5
10
C 6
10
Q
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
4
7
J
7
J
S 3
S 5
D 8
K
Bertheau
South
1 S
2 H


4th
7
9
5
6
Q
J
7
S 4
3
8
H 9
Nystrom
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 4
S 6
H 7
S 9
D 5
H 9
D 4
C 5
H 8
H 3
C 3
Fantoni
North
1 NT



2nd
J
7
6
J
3
K
9
A
5
C 9
Upmark
East
Pass



3rd
Q
10
2
2
A
C 2
K
7
C 6
D 10
Nunes
South
Pass



4th
A
5
10
8
2
D 6
7
4
S 4
D 8
S 5 4 2
H Q 6
D K 8 6 3
C K Q 10 5
TableS A Q 9 7
H K 10 5 4
D J 4 2
C 9 7
S K J 10 3
H J 7
D Q 10 9 5
C 6 4 2






Open 1NT +4Open 1NT 8-7 (2-1-0)2 H North down 1 -501 NT North made 1 +90


4. 2012 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedNetherlandsOpenMonaco
Board 25
E-W Vul
S K J 3
H A Q 8 4 3
D A 5 4
C 10 3
Helgemo
West

2 C

Lead
D 4
S 4
C J
S 10
C 7
D K
Drijver
North
1 H
AP

2nd
3
A
3
C 6
10
6
Helness
East
Dbl


3rd
Q
3
2
J
A
2
Brink
South
Pass


4th
9
2
K
6
8
A
Verhees
West

Pass

Lead
D 8
H 5
D K
H A
H 4
S 10
D 10
C 4
S 5
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 S

2nd
Q
2
6
10
C 2
A
5
K
C 7
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
2
9
S 4
3
J
6
K
Nunes
South
2 H


4th
4
K
A
6
7
2
7
3
6
S A
H J 7 6 2
D 10 9 2
C Q J 9 7 6
TableS Q 6 2
H K 10
D K J 8 3
C A 5 4 2
S 10 9 8 7 5 4
H 9 5
D Q 7 6
C K 8


Open 1NT +6Open 1NT 14-7 (3-1-1)2 C West made 3 -1102 S North made 2 +110


5. 2012 World Championship Round of 16ClosedFranceOpenNetherlands
Board 70
N-S Vul
S K 8
H Q 10 9 8 7
D A K
C K 8 6 2
Drijver
West

1 S
2 H
3 S

Lead
D K
D A
C 6
S Q
S 2
S J
D Q
D J
H 2
S 9
Pilon
North
1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
9
3
8
K
6
3
10
6
C 8
Brink
East
Pass
2 D
3 D


3rd
7
2
J
10
A
4
4
C 4
A
C 7
Toffier
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
6
8
A
5
3
H 7
H 8
C 2
9
Bompis
West

Pass



Lead
D Q
C 2
S 4
S J
S 10
S 9
S 7
D 6
v.Prooijen
North
1 NT




2nd
2
7
K
3
6
C 6
H 8
K
Quantin
East
Pass




3rd
4
Q
A
2
Q
C 3
H 2
5
Verhees
South
Pass




4th
A
A
5
8
H 7
H 3
H 6
3
S Q 9 7 4 2
H A J
D 8 6 4
C A 10 4
TableS A J 10
H K 5 4 2
D Q J 9 5
C 7 3
S 6 5 3
H 6 3
D 10 7 3 2
C Q J 9 5





Open 1H +1Open 1NT 14-8 (3-2-1)3 S West made 4 -1701 NT North down 2 -200


6. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedFranceOpenUSA
Board 14
None Vul
S A Q
H Q 10 9 6 2
D J 9 3 2
C A J
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D 2
Rombaut
North
1 H
2 D
3 NT
4 S
5 H


2nd
8
8
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
Lorenzini
South
2 C
2 NT
4 D
4 NT
6 D


4th
A
6
Bompis
West

Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
S 2
C A
C J
D 3
C K
C Q
C 8
S 9
D 2
Meckstroth
North
1 NT
3 H
4 NT




2nd
8
7
9
4
6
10
H 4
7
8
Quantin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
J
2
5
A
H 2
H 6
H 9
A
K
Rodwell
South
2 NT
4 C
6 NT




4th
Q
3
4
6
S 4
H 5
S 3
6
Q
S J 10 7
H K J 4 3
D Q 6
C 10 6 4 3
TableS 6 5 4 3 2
H 8 7 5
D 10 8 4
C 9 7
S K 9 8
H A
D A K 7 5
C K Q 8 5 2






Open 1NT +3Open 1NT 17-8 (4-2-2)6 D North made 6 +9206 NT North made 7 +1020


7. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedBrazilOpenPoland
Board 16
N-S Vul
S K J 4
H A 6 5 4 3
D A 3 2
C Q 3
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H 3
H 7
D 9
C 6
H A
S K
S 4
S A
C 8
D J
Branco
North
1 H
2 NT


2nd
7
2
J
K
5
9
2
3
C 9
A
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
4
6
Q
D 4
10
Q
H 5
3
R.Barbosa
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
J
8
K
2
4
S 6
D 7
C 7
8
2
Villas-Boas
West

AP


Lead
C 2
C 5
Buras
North
1 NT



2nd
10
Q
Campos
East
Pass



3rd
A
4
Narkiewicz
South
3 NT



4th
3
6
S 9 6
H J 8
D Q J 8 7 6
C A 9 7 5
TableS 8 5 3 2
H K 10 9 2
D 9 5
C J 4 2
S A Q 10 7
H Q 7
D K 10 4
C K 10 8 6





Open 1NT +1Open 1NT 18-8 (5-2-2)3 NT North made 3 +6003 NT North made 4 +630


8. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenNetherlandsClosedSwitzerland
Board 28
E-W Vul
S A 7
H A J 9 7 6
D 9 5 3
C K 3 2
Piedra
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S 7
H Q
H 2
C 3
S J
C 2
de Wijs
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT


2nd
2
3
4
8
Q
Q
J
Wildavsky
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
6
3
5
H 5
10
Muller
South
2 D
3 H
4 H


4th
A
6
K
9
7
H 7
4
Brink
West

Pass



Lead
S J
S 7
H Q
S 3
S Q
S 4
H 10
H 8
H A
Nikolenkov
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
2
5
3
K
C 6
D 2
4
5
Drijver
East
Dbl




3rd
6
9
6
C 7
C 3
D 5
7
9
S.Magnusson
South
Pass




4th
A
8
K
D 3
10
H 2
D 6
C 8
S 8 6
H 5 4 3
D Q J 7 2
C 9 7 6 4
TableS J 10 5 3
H K 2
D K 8 6
C A Q J 8
S K Q 9 4 2
H Q 10 8
D A 10 4
C 10 5




Open 1NT +11Open 1NT 29-8 (6-2-2)4 H North down 1 -501 NT× North made 4 +480


9. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenMonacoClosedTurkey
Board 16
N-S Vul
S A J 8
H K Q 8 4 2
D A 4 3
C J 8
Yilmaz
West

Pass

Lead
S 7
C A
Multon
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
2
7
Gur
East
2 C
3 C

3rd
J
3
Zimmermann
South
2 H
AP

4th
Q
8
Nunes
West

Pass

Lead
C Q
C A
C K
C 6
C 4
C 2
S 5
H K
Kokten
North
1 NT


2nd
5
7
10
D 2
D 6
S 6
7
3
Fantoni
East
Pass


3rd
9
3
S 2
H 6
S 3
S 4
K
5
O.Aker
South
Pass


4th
8
J
D 3
S 8
S J
H 2
A
7
S K 9 4 3 2
H 7 6
D J 10 9 5
C 9 3
TableS Q 10 5
H J 10 3
D Q
C A K Q 6 4 2
S 7 6
H A 9 5
D K 8 7 6 2
C 10 7 5

Open 1NT +1Open 1NT 30-8 (7-2-3)3 C East down 1 +501 NT North made 1 +90


10. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenEstoniaClosedFrance
Board 19
N-S Vul
S K 5 2
H A K 8 7 5
D K 10
C J 7 4
Quantin
West
Pass
Pass
5 C

Lead
H Q
H 2
C A
C K
C Q
S Q
Naber
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
4
6
D 3
H 3
S 4
7
Bompis
East
3 H
4 C


3rd
5
K
2
6
10
3
Luks
South
Dbl
4 H


4th
10
C 5
4
7
J
K
Laanemae
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
D 3
D 2
H 5
H 3
H 7
D Q
D J
D 8
Lorenzini
North
1 NT
2 NT
4 H

2nd
H 2
6
4
10
6
C 5
5
9
C 10
Karpov
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
7
Q
A
J
C 7
C J
S 2
Rombaut
South
2 C
4 D


4th
4
A
10
4
C 3
9
C 8
C 9
S A J 3
H 9 6 4
D 9 7 6 5
C 10 6 2
TableS Q 10 8
H 10
D A 2
C A K Q 9 8 5 3
S 9 7 6 4
H Q J 3 2
D Q J 8 4 3
C



Open 1NT +12Open 1NT 42-8 (8-2-3)5 C East down 1 +504 H North made 5 +650


TopMain

11. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedEstoniaOpenFrance
Board 32
E-W Vul
S J 3 2
H A K Q 5 4
D A J
C J 6 4
Lorenzini
West
Pass
AP


Lead
H 8
H 5
D 4
S K
S Q
C K
C A
Karpov
North
1 H



2nd
9
D 2
6
7
10
2
5
Rombaut
East
Dbl



3rd
10
J
J
9
4
7
9
Laanemae
South
3 H



4th
A
6
K
2
3
4
6
Naber
West
Pass
Pass
2 S

Lead
H A
H Q
D 2
H 9
S K
S Q
D K
C 4
D 10
Bompis
North
1 NT
2 H
AP

2nd
8
S 5
Q
10
7
10
4
A
9
Luks
East
2 D
Dbl


3rd
7
3
6
K
4
6
7
5
8
Quantin
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
2
J
S 8
2
3
A
7
S J
S A 9 6 4
H 10 6 2
D 8 7 6
C 10 9 7
TableS K Q 8 5
H 8
D K 10 5 3 2
C A K 3
S 10 7
H J 9 7 3
D Q 9 4
C Q 8 5 2



Open 1H +3Open 1NT 42-11 (8-3-3)3 H North down 1 -502 S West made 3 -140


12. 2012 Spingold Round of 32OpenAmoilsClosedDenmark
Board 10
Both Vul
S A 8
H A K 10 8 7 6
D J 8 2
C Q 10
Konow
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
S 3
S 8
S K
S 9
C A
D 10
D 4
Bertheau
North
1 H
2 H
3 S


2nd
10
10
4
H 5
D 5
2
K
Schaltz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
J
H 6
H 7
4
A
T.Bessis
South
1 S
2 S
4 S


4th
K
2
C 8
7
Q
Q
2
Fu
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
C 10
C 2
S 4
H 4
S 7
H 10
S 6
C J
D 3
Welland
North
1 NT
2 S
3 S


2nd
3
5
7
K
5
3
D 7
C 4
S 9
4
Delmonte
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
Q
10
K
C 3
S 5
D 2
8
J
S.Auken
South
2 H
3 H
4 S


4th
A
9
A
8
S 2
A
9
Q
H 7
Q
S 10
H Q J 9 5
D A 5 4
C 9 8 7 4 3
TableS Q 7 4 2
H 2
D Q 10 9 7
C A J 6 5
S K J 9 6 5 3
H 4 3
D K 6 3
C K 2





Open 1H +3Open 1NT 42-14 (8-5-6)4 S South down 2 -2004 S North down 3 -300


13. 2012 Spingold Round of 32ClosedAmoilsOpenDenmark
Board 14
None Vul
S 10 9 4
H K Q 8 3 2
D A K Q
C 5 2
S.Auken
West

1 NT


Lead
D A
H 3
C A
C 3
C J
D 3
H Q
S K
C 4
S A
S 8
Fu
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
5
4
2
5
9
K
5
4
S 9
6
Welland
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
8
10
6
10
Q
10
7
3
K
D 7
Delmonte
South
Pass
AP


4th
2
J
8
7
H 2
6
A
2
S 7
10
T.Bessis
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 10
C 2
D 2
H 8
C 3
Konow
North
1 NT
2 S
Rdbl

2nd
J
6
K
4
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass
3 C

3rd
Q
7
5
7
Schaltz
South
2 H
Pass
AP

4th
6
Q
8
A
S K
H A J 9
D J 9 7 3 2
C A Q 4 3
TableS A J 8 3
H 6 5 4
D 10 5
C K J 10 6
S Q 7 6 5 2
H 10 7
D 8 6 4
C 9 8 7





Open 1H +5Open 1NT 42-19 (8-6-6)3 NT West down 1 +503 C East made 4 -130


14. 2012 USBC FinalOpenNickellClosedDiamond
Board 77
Both Vul
S A 9
H Q 10 9 8 7
D K J 10 5
C A J
Hampson
West

Pass


Lead
D A
C 5
C J
H 4
H J
H 5
D K
D J
S 10
Katz
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
4
4
K
K
2
S 2
3
S 4
9
Greco
East
Dbl
AP


3rd
2
Q
7
6
10
3
6
7
K
Nickell
South
1 S



4th
5
A
6
7
A
8
9
Q
3
Rodwell
West

Pass
3 C

Lead
D J
D 9
C 10
H 10
H J
H 5
S A
S 9
C K
Diamond
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
3
K
4
4
3
S 2
4
K
7
Meckstroth
East
Dbl
Dbl


3rd
4
A
Q
K
Q
2
3
5
Platnick
South
2 D
Pass


4th
Q
6
A
6
A
8
8
10
S 10 8
H 6 3 2
D Q 9 2
C Q 9 6 3 2
TableS K J 7 4
H A 5 4
D A 3
C K 10 8 5
S Q 6 5 3 2
H K J
D 8 7 6 4
C 7 4



Open 1H +5Open 1NT 42-24 (8-7-6)2 D North made 2 +903 C West made 3 -110


15. 2012 USBC SemifinalOpenNickellClosedMilner
Board 112
E-W Vul
S A 4
H A 9 8 6 4
D A J 7 6
C 9 2
Kranyak
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H A
H 4
D 8
D 6
C A
C K
C Q
C 7
Zia
North
1 H
2 D
3 H
4 D


2nd
2
2
D 4
5
3
3
6
8
H J
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
K
A
H 7
9
2
S 4
Hamman
South
2 C
2 H
4 C
4 H


4th
A
3
10
2
Q
4
10
J
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl


Lead
D 2
H A
H 9
C A
S 2
D 6
C K
C Q
J.Lall
North
1 NT
3 H
4 S
6 H


2nd
8
2
D 3
3
3
9
6
8
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
5
K
2
A
H 7
9
S 4
Bathurst
South
3 C
3 S
5 D



4th
A
3
10
4
8
5
10
J
S Q 6 3
H Q J 10 3
D K Q 5
C 8 6 3
TableS K 10 9 8
H 2
D 10 9 4 3 2
C J 10 4
S J 7 5 2
H K 7 5
D 8
C A K Q 7 5





Open 1H +11Open 1NT 42-35 (8-8-6)4 H North made 4 +4206 H North down 2 -100


16. 2012 USBC SemifinalOpenNickellClosedMilner
Board 105
E-W Vul
S J 3 2
H A K 8 7 4 2
D K 10
C Q 2
Bathurst
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H 3
H K
C 2
C 5
S 10
C J
Rodwell
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
2
D 4
6
4
10
Q
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
9
D 2
A
Q
4
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
7
A
5
3
K
3
Katz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
D A
D Q
S 2
S Q
S 7
D J
H 10
H A
H 8
H 4
G.Wolpert
North
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
D 2
4
7
6
4
5
8
C 6
3
6
C 4
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
5
K
3
J
6
Q
C 5
C 7
C 8
Kranyak
South
2 S
3 H


4th
7
10
K
9
10
A
H 2
K
9
D 9
C 3
S 9 8 5 4
H Q 9 5
D 9 6 5 3
C 10 3
TableS A 10 6
H J 10 6 3
D A Q J
C K 9 4
S K Q 7
H
D 8 7 4 2
C A J 8 7 6 5





Open 1NT +7Open 1NT 49-35 (9-8-7)3 C South made 3 +1103 NT North made 3 +400


17. 2012 USBC SemifinalOpenMilnerClosedNickell
Board 80
N-S Vul
S 10 3
H Q 10 9 6 3
D A 6 3
C A K J
Hamman
West

3 S
4 S

Lead
H A
C 4
H Q
S K
S Q
D 4
Milner
North
1 H
4 H
Dbl

2nd
8
2
K
8
9
K
Zia
East
2 S
Dbl
AP

3rd
3
J
4
2
4
Q
H.Lall
South
3 H
Pass


4th
2
7
J
3
10
3
Bathurst
West

4 S


Lead
S 8
S K
D 2
C K
H 6
Rodwell
North
1 NT
AP


2nd
2
9
7
7
K
J.Lall
East
3 S



3rd
10
4
Q
9
A
Meckstroth
South
Pass



4th
J
3
A
2
8
S A 4 2
H J 8
D Q J 10 8
C Q 10 3 2
TableS K Q J 7 6 5
H K 2
D 9 4 2
C 7 5
S 9 8
H A 7 5 4
D K 7 5
C 9 8 6 4
Open 1H +4Open 1NT 49-39 (9-9-7)4 S× East down 2 +3004 S East down 3 +150


18. 2012 USBC SemifinalOpenLeeClosedDiamond
Board 82
E-W Vul
S Q 9 8 5
H A Q J 9 4
D A 6 2
C K
Moss
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
S 8
H 6
D 2
D J
D 6
S 4
H 7
C K
C 2
S 9
D 10
S Q
H.Weinstein
North

1 H


2nd
2
J
5
5
Q
7
10
C 4
A
8
C 3
H A
C 10
Gitelman
East

Pass


3rd
10
3
8
K
A
H K
5
D 9
7
9
6
C 5
7
Garner
South
Pass
2 H


4th
Q
2
J
3
8
4
A
9
6
H 4
K
C J
C Q
Lee
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
H A
H 4
H 5
H J
H 9
D 2
D J
Diamond
North

1 NT


2nd
7
3
6
D 3
D 7
C 2
8
Q
Demirev
East

AP


3rd
9
2
K
Q
S 3
S 4
K
A
Platnick
South
Pass



4th
K
8
10
7
S 2
D 4
9
5
S K 10 2
H 10 8
D Q 10 9 4 3
C Q 9 6
TableS A J
H 7 6 3
D 8 7 5
C A 10 5 3 2
S 7 6 4 3
H K 5 2
D K J
C J 8 7 4







Open 1H +1Open 1NT 49-40 (9-10-7)2 H North made 3 +1401 NT North made 2 +120


19. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalClosedDiamondOpenJacobs
Board 96
N-S Vul
S A 2
H K Q J 8 6
D 10 9 8 2
C K 4
Beatty
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
Hampson
North
1 H
2 D
2 NT
3 H


2nd
Jacobs
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Greco
South
2 C
2 H
3 D
4 H


4th
Platnick
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D 6
H A
H 3
H K
D 10
D 7
C 3
Bates
North
1 NT
3 H




2nd
A
4
2
C 2
5
Q
K
Diamond
East
2 C
Pass




3rd
4
6
J
7
K
9
A
Wold
South
3 C
4 H




4th
2
5
10
9
3
C 10
S Q 7 4 3
H 9 4 2
D Q 4 3
C J 8 3
TableS K 10 8 6
H 10 5
D 6 5
C A Q 10 9 2
S J 9 5
H A 7 3
D A K J 7
C 7 6 5



Open 1H +12Open 1H 52-49 (11-9-7)4 H North made 4 +6204 H North down 1 -100


20. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalClosedMilnerOpenMahaffey
Board 83
E-W Vul
S A J
H J 8 6 5 2
D J 4 2
C A K 9
Pszczola
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
D 4
H.Lall
North
1 H
2 NT


2nd
5
5
Lev
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
Milner
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
A
3
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
D 7
H Q
H 7
Jacobus
North
1 NT
2 NT


2nd
A
3
S 5
D 8
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
J
4
K
Passell
South
2 S
3 NT


4th
5
A
6
2
S K Q 7 3 2
H K 4 3
D 9 3
C 10 6 3
TableS 10 8 6 4
H Q 10 9 7
D A 10 6 5
C 7
S 9 5
H A
D K Q 8 7
C Q J 8 5 4 2
Open 1NT +1Open 1H 52-50 (11-10-8)3 NT North made 3 +4003 NT North made 4 +430


TopMain

21. 2012 USBC Round of 16OpenMilnerClosedWolfson
Board 98
E-W Vul
S Q 4
H K Q J 6 3
D K 8 5 4
C K 2
Compton
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S 9
H Q
S K
H 5
H 3
D 3
D 5
D J
Bathurst
North

1 H
3 D


2nd
5
A
A
2
C 4
6
10
C 3
Bramley
East

Dbl
Pass


3rd
8
4
2
K
9
K
A
4
J.Lall
South
Pass
2 C
4 H


4th
Q
7
4
10
8
2
S 3
Q
Kranyak
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 6
D 8
H 4
C A
C 9
C 7
C 5
Willenken
North

1 NT



2nd
10
2
2
8
H 5
D 5
S 4
G.Wolpert
East

Pass



3rd
J
A
Q
3
Q
4
S 7
Rosenberg
South
Pass
3 NT



4th
K
6
A
2
D 4
S 5
D 3
S 10 8 3 2
H 8 7 2
D 6
C Q J 7 5 3
TableS K J 9 7
H A 10
D Q 10 2
C A 9 6 4
S A 6 5
H 9 5 4
D A J 9 7 3
C 10 8



Open 1H +10Open 1H 62-50 (13-10-9)4 H North made 4 +4203 NT North down 1 -50


22. 2012 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenFalkClosedAmoils
Board 24
None Vul
S 7 6
H A Q 8 7 2
D Q 7 4
C A Q 8
T.Bessis
West
Pass
2 NT

Lead
S 3
H J
D 4
C 7
D Q
D 7
C 4
H K
H 6
C 9
Friedland
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
2
4
2
A
6
J
2
2
7
J
Delmonte
East
1 S
3 S

3rd
6
3
K
5
9
3
S 5
C 3
S J
S 8
Dahl
South
2 H
AP

4th
10
Q
A
6
5
8
8
9
5
Falk
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
S A
S J
S 10
H J
C A
C Q
C 8
C K
D 3
H A
Grue
North
1 NT


2nd
3
4
9
H 4
5
3
5
4
H 3
10
Lusky
East
Pass


3rd
Q
2
8
5
6
2
6
J
D 4
Q
Cheek
South
Pass


4th
7
6
H 2
D 7
Q
7
D 5
D 8
9
2
S Q 8 5 2
H K 10 6 3
D A 10 8 5
C 7
TableS A K J 10
H J
D J 6 2
C 10 9 5 4 3
S 9 4 3
H 9 5 4
D K 9 3
C K J 6 2




Open 1NT +6Open 1H 62-56 (13-11-10)3 S East made 4 -1701 NT North made 1 +90


23. 2012 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedBertheauOpenDiamond
Board 27
None Vul
S 8 6
H A Q 10 9 5 3
D K J 8
C A 6
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
C Q
D 2
C 5
H A
H 3
D 4
H Q
Bertheau
North

1 H
2 H

2nd
3
K
A
A
2
8
3
Platnick
East

Pass
AP

3rd
5
7
8
8
7
K
J
Cullin
South
Pass
1 S


4th
6
6
6
2
4
6
5
Nystrom
West

Pass


Lead
S A
C Q
H K
H 7
H Q
H 10
H 9
H 3
D K
S Q
S 5
Gitelman
North

1 NT


2nd
3
K
4
6
J
D 6
C 8
S 4
5
8
D 8
Upmark
East

AP


3rd
2
3
5
A
C 2
D 2
D 4
C 4
7
J
K
Moss
South
Pass



4th
6
6
8
2
D 3
C 5
D 10
D Q
A
7
9
S Q 5 2
H 6 4
D A Q 10 3
C 10 7 5 3
TableS A K J 4
H J 8 2
D 6 5
C Q J 9 8
S 10 9 7 3
H K 7
D 9 7 4 2
C K 4 2





Open 1H +1Open 1H 63-56 (14-11-10)2 H North made 4 +1701 NT North made 3 +150


24. 2012 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenFalkClosedAmoils
Board 31
N-S Vul
S A Q 3
H A K 10 6 4
D J 6 3
C J 2
Delmonte
West

AP

Lead
D 10
H Q
H J
H 9
H 8
H A
S 3
S 4
S A
C 2
Dahl
North
1 H


2nd
3
2
5
7
C 7
C 10
6
C 3
9
A
T.Bessis
East
1 S


3rd
4
4
10
6
K
D 2
J
Q
K
Friedland
South
3 NT


4th
Q
3
C 6
C 8
S 2
S 8
5
7
C 4
Lusky
West

AP

Lead
S 6
Cheek
North
1 NT


2nd
Falk
East
Pass


3rd
Grue
South
3 NT


4th
S 8 5
H 7 5 2
D K 10 9 5
C 9 7 4 3
TableS 10 9 7 6 2
H 3
D A 8 4
C A 10 8 6
S K J 4
H Q J 9 8
D Q 7 2
C K Q 5



Open 1NT +1Open 1H 63-57 (14-12-10)3 NT South made 3 +6003 NT North made 4 +630


25. 2012 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenBertheauClosedGordon
Board 46
None Vul
S A K Q 3
H 10 9 8 6 5
D K 2
C K 7
Berkowitz
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
H 5
S 8
H 10
C 4
Cullin
North
1 H
2 S
3 S


2nd
3
3
4
7
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
A
4
Bertheau
South
2 C
3 H
4 H


4th
K
2
2
J
Upmark
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 3
Aa
North
1 NT
2 NT



2nd
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Molberg
South
2 S
3 NT



4th
S 10 9 7 6 4
H J 2
D 7 4
C A Q 5 4
TableS 5 2
H K 7 3
D Q J 10 8 6 5
C 9 8
S J 8
H A Q 4
D A 9 3
C J 10 6 3 2
Open 1H +1Open 1H 64-57 (15-12-10)4 H North made 5 +4503 NT North made 4 +430


26. 2011 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedUSA1OpenUSA2
Board 85
E-W Vul
S A 5 3
H Q J 8 7 2
D K 7 5
C K 9
Hurd
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 9
S J
H 2
S 10
C 3
D 2
D Q
Levin
North
1 H
3 D


2nd
6
4
A
4
5
D 7
J
K
Wooldridge
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
10
J
6
10
4
5
5
A
Weinstein
South
2 S
4 H


4th
K
Q
7
K
9
A
3
4
Fleisher
West
Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
S J
D 3
J.Lall
North
1 NT



2nd
7
3
2
Kamil
East
Pass



3rd
10
Q
J
Grue
South
3 NT



4th
5
9
K
S J 10 2
H K 9 3
D Q J
C Q 10 8 7 3
TableS K Q 8 6 4
H 6 4
D A 8 3
C 5 4 2
S 9 7
H A 10 5
D 10 9 6 4 2
C A J 6


Open 1H +2Open 1H 66-57 (16-12-10)4 H North down 2 -1003 NT North down 3 -150


27. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenUSA2ClosedSweden
Board 66
E-W Vul
S A K 9 5
H A J 9 5 2
D Q 5
C J 9
Upmark
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
H 10
H 2
D K
D A
C 5
C 4
H 3
Wooldridge
North

1 H


2nd
J
4
C 3
5
Q
9
K
Nystrom
East

Pass


3rd
10
A
8
7
2
A
6
Hurd
South
Pass
2 H


4th
5
K
Q
4
10
2
J
J.Lall
West

Pass


Lead
C 4
H 2
S 8
H 6
C J
S 6
Fredin
North

1 NT


2nd
2
K
Q
7
A
Grue
East

AP


3rd
5
3
2
J
8
Fallenius
South
Pass



4th
9
4
5
S 3
6
S 10 4 2
H Q 7 4
D A K 9 8 6
C 6 5
TableS 8 7 6 3
H K
D 7 3 2
C A Q 7 4 3
S Q J
H 10 8 6 3
D J 10 4
C K 10 8 2


Open 1NT +1Open 1H 66-58 (16-13-11)2 H North made 3 +1401 NT North made 4 +180


28. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenPolandClosedIsrael
Board 13
Both Vul
S A K Q
H A 10 7 5 4
D Q 4
C 8 7 3
I.Herbst
West

3 D

Lead
S A
S K
D A
D J
H 8
Narkiewicz
North
1 H
AP

2nd
5
8
4
Q
6
O.Herbst
East
Pass


3rd
3
4
5
6
Buras
South
2 H


4th
10
D 2
9
K
Gawrys
West

Pass

Lead
C J
C 5
D 6
D 2
S 2
S A
S K
H 4
Barel
North
1 NT
4 S

2nd
K
7
9
Q
10
5
9
K
Kalita
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
9
A
5
Q
3
4
3
Zack
South
4 H


4th
3
2
4
K
8
D 3
D J
6
S 10
H J 6
D A J 10 8 3 2
C A Q 6 5
TableS 9 8 5
H K 9 2
D 7 6 5
C J 10 9 4
S J 7 6 4 3 2
H Q 8 3
D K 9
C K 2

Open 1NT +1Open 1H 66-59 (16-14-11)3 D West made 4 -1304 S North down 1 -100


29. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenBrazilClosedUSA2
Board 14
None Vul
S 3 2
H K J 8 3 2
D A K 2
C K 9 5
Hurd
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
C 5
H 10
S 5
D 9
C 9
C 6
S 3
Villas-Boas
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
3
3
7
7
K
S 6
7
A
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
2
K
5
A
K
10
Campos
South
1 S
3 C


4th
A
2
Q
2
4
4
S 8
4
Brenner
West

Pass


Lead
S 6
C 6
C 5
H 10
S J
D 9
H K
S 4
S 8
J.Lall
North
1 NT
2 NT


2nd
10
2
H 5
6
Q
A
9
D 2
C 8
Branco
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
K
A
2
K
5
4
A
H 7
Grue
South
2 S



4th
2
3
4
Q
3
3
A
7
H 3
S K 9 4
H A 7 6
D Q 9 6
C J 7 4 2
TableS A J 8 6 5
H Q 9 5
D J 8 7 5
C 3
S Q 10 7
H 10 4
D 10 4 3
C A Q 10 8 6



Open 1NT +2Open 1H 66-61 (16-15-11)3 C North down 2 -1002 NT North down 1 -50


30. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenPolandClosedBrazil
Board 20
Both Vul
S J 3 2
H K Q 6 4 3
D K J 3
C A Q
Campos
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S K
S 5
D 6
D K
D 3
S 8
Narkiewicz
North
1 H
3 D


2nd
2
9
A
7
C 2
C 3
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
6
Q
J
4
Q
Buras
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
7
3
J
C 7
2
A
Gawrys
West
Pass
AP


Lead
C 3
D J
H 3
D 5
D 3
H J
H Q
C Q
C J
Brenner
North
1 NT



2nd
8
C 7
5
7
C 4
K
8
5
Kalita
East
Pass



3rd
9
4
A
K
Q
7
S 7
K
Branco
South
3 NT



4th
A
8
10
C 2
A
2
C 6
S 4
S Q 8 6 4
H J 10
D A 9 8 7 2
C 9 6
TableS K 10 5
H 9 8 7 5
D
C 10 7 5 4 3 2
S A 9 7
H A 2
D Q 10 6 5 4
C K J 8



Open 1NT +1Open 1H 66-62 (16-16-11)3 NT South made 3 +6003 NT North made 4 +630


TopMain

31. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedBulgariaOpenUSA1
Board 7
Both Vul
S Q 9 3
H A J 10 9 7
D A K 5
C 8 2
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass
2 S

Lead
D A
D K
D 5
H 3
H 5
C 2
H Q
C K
C 6
H J
D 10
S 10
S 9
Karaivanov
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
2
3
4
4
2
5
A
A
J
C Q
H 7
8
J
Martel
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
6
Q
S 2
9
6
4
S 4
3
S 3
C 7
J
Q
K
Trendafilov
South
2 H
Pass


4th
7
8
9
K
10
9
8
8
10
S 7
S 6
5
A
Aronov
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
D 2
H 2
D 3
S 3
C J
H 8
H 3
H 10
H 9
D A
S Q
S 9
Weinstein
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
4
Q
4
6
4
2
6
Q
D 4
C 10
S 5
J
C Q
Stefanov
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
7
J
8
K
5
7
A
S 2
S 6
S 10
C 6
C 7
Levin
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
8
5
K
K
A
A
5
D J
S 8
C 9
9
7
D 10
S A 8 7
H Q 6 4
D 10 9 8 7
C J 9 3
TableS J 5 4
H K 5
D J 4 3 2
C K Q 10 5
S K 10 6 2
H 8 3 2
D Q 6
C A 7 6 4







Open 1H +3Open 1H 69-62 (17-16-12)2 S West down 3 +3002 NT North made 4 +180


32. 2011 Spingold FinalClosedNickellOpenMonaco
Board 46
None Vul
S Q J
H Q 9 8 7 4
D J 10 8 4
C A Q
Helness
West
Pass



Lead
D 3
C J
D 10
C K
C 7
H 2
C 10
H A
Zia
North
1 H



2nd
K
A
A
2
3
7
8
Helgemo
East
1 NT



3rd
J
6
2
5
9
K
S 2
Hamman
South
AP



4th
6
4
9
Q
H 4
J
D 8
Meckstroth
West
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
H A
S 8
C 5
S Q
S 10
C 3
H Q
C 4
H 9
C 8
D J
Nunes
North
1 NT
3 D


2nd
J
9
A
3
6
9
6
J
10
S 4
A
Rodwell
East
Dbl
3 S


3rd
2
K
6
A
C Q
D 4
D 2
D 8
D 3
D 10
5
Fantoni
South
2 C
4 D


4th
4
J
2
2
7
7
3
10
5
K
9
S K 6 5 4 2
H 5 3 2
D K 9
C J 9 5
TableS 8 7 3
H A K 10 6
D A 6
C K 10 7 6
S A 10 9
H J
D Q 7 5 3 2
C 8 4 3 2





Open 1NT +2Open 1H 69-64 (17-17-13)1 NT East made 2 -1204 D North down 1 -50


33. 2011 Spingold FinalClosedNickellOpenMonaco
Board 21
N-S Vul
S K 7 6
H K 9 8 3 2
D Q 7
C A Q 2
Zimmermann
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D A
S A
C 4
H 2
H 4
H 9
H 3
C 5
Katz
North
1 H
2 S
4 S
6 C
AP

2nd
6
5
3
5
D 3
D 5
D 2
6
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
K
A
K
6
J
Q
Nickell
South
1 S
4 H
5 H
6 H


4th
7
7
A
D 4
Q
S 8
D 10
Rodwell
West

2 H




Lead
D 6
S Q
S J
S 3
C 4
D Q
C 8
Fantoni
North
1 NT
3 H




2nd
K
6
7
K
3
A
5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
4 S




3rd
7
2
4
A
J
H 6
6
Nunes
South
2 D
AP




4th
2
5
10
H 4
Q
3
A
S Q J 9 8 3
H
D K J 10 4 3
C K J 6
TableS A 4 2
H Q 5
D A 9 8 5 2
C 9 8 4
S 10 5
H A J 10 7 6 4
D 6
C 10 7 5 3




Open 1NT +2Open 1H 69-66 (17-18-13)6 H× North down 2 -5004 S East made 5 -450


34. 2011 Spingold Round of 16OpenCayneClosedSchwartz
Board 58
Both Vul
S K
H A Q 10 9 8
D Q J 6 2
C K 7 2
v.Prooijen
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
D 2
S 3
D 6
S A
S 4
H 6
D K
C 3
C 5
C 8
Duboin
North
1 H
2 C
3 D
4 S

2nd
Q
8
7
9
10
Q
Q
S 5
6
9
H 9
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
A
K
S 2
H 8
D J
K
C 4
K
10
Q
Sementa
South
1 S
2 D
3 S


4th
4
5
9
10
J
H 3
5
C 2
A
7
J
Lauria
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
S J
D J
D 2
S A
S 5
H 7
C 2
Ginossar
North
1 NT
4 S



2nd
2
7
8
7
10
A
5
Versace
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
4
A
H 8
H 9
3
9
Pachtman
South
4 H




4th
K
3
5
9
H 2
5
10
S Q 10 7
H 7 6 4
D 10 5 3
C 10 8 6 4
TableS J 9
H K J 3 2
D K 9 8 7
C A Q 5
S A 8 6 5 4 3 2
H 5
D A 4
C J 9 3






Open 1NT +3Even 69-69 (17-19-14)4 S South down 2 -2004 S North down 1 -100


35. 2011 Spingold Round of 16ClosedCayneOpenSchwartz
Board 17
None Vul
S 4 3 2
H A 10 9 6 5
D A K 3
C K 3
Schwartz
West
Pass
4 S

Lead
C J
H 2
H 5
C A
Seamon
North
1 H
5 D

2nd
3
J
K
9
Kranyak
East
Dbl
AP

3rd
4
A
8
2
Cayne
South
3 D


4th
Q
4
3
K
Sementa
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
C K
Pachtman
North
1 NT
3 D

2nd
4
A
Duboin
East
Pass
AP

3rd
C 6
8
Ginossar
South
2 NT


4th
K
2
S K 10 9 8 7
H Q J 3
D
C J 10 7 6 2
TableS A Q J 6
H K 7 4
D 9 6 2
C A 5 4
S 5
H 8 2
D Q J 10 8 7 5 4
C Q 9 8
Open 1NT +5Open 1NT 74-69 (20-17-14)5 D South down 1 -503 D North made 4 +130


36. 2011 Spingold Round of 32OpenLevineClosedNickell
Board 60
E-W Vul
S Q 7 6
H A K 8 6 2
D K 10 2
C Q 10
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
S Q
D 5
D 3
S 6
S K
H Q
H 4
Landen
North

1 H
Pass
1 NT

2nd
2
A
4
K
4
5
3
J
Meckstroth
East

Dbl
1 S
AP

3rd
7
3
A
7
10
7
2
A
Gerstman
South
Pass
Rdbl
Pass


4th
10
9
2
6
2
J
7
C 4
J.Clerkin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 5
S Q
C K
D 5
D 3
H 2
H 4
S 6
C A
Zia
North

1 NT



2nd
2
A
3
4
K
7
J
4
D.Clerkin
East

Pass



3rd
7
3
H 3
A
7
Q
A
10
Hamman
South
Pass
3 NT



4th
10
2
Q
2
6
5
D Q
5
S 9 5 2
H J 10 9 5 3
D A J 8 3
C 7
TableS A J 8 4
H 7
D Q 7 5
C K J 8 5 4
S K 10 3
H Q 4
D 9 6 4
C A 9 6 3 2




Open 1H +5Even 74-74 (18-20-14)1 NT North made 2 +1203 NT North down 1 -50


37. 2011 USBC SemifinalOpenWolfsonClosedBathurst
Board 101
E-W Vul
S K 9
H K Q 6 4 2
D A Q 10
C Q 8 4
Hurd
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 2
H 8
S K
C 6
D 5
H.Weinstein
North
1 H
2 NT
4 H

2nd
3
7
C 5
A
2
Q
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
A
Q
6
K
K
Garner
South
2 S
3 D


4th
K
D 6
J
3
4
3
Cohen
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
H Q
H K
H 4
S 6
S 4
D A
D 10
S Q
J.Lall
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
3
5
7
J
2
7
8
K
Wolfson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
8
A
K
8
9
H 10
Grue
South
2 C
4 H


4th
Q
9
D 4
D 5
A
9
6
7
S 8 3 2
H 9
D J 7 6 5 4
C K 9 7 5
TableS A J 5 4
H J 7 5
D K 8 2
C J 6 3
S Q 10 7 6
H A 10 8 3
D 9 3
C A 10 2



Open 1NT +1Open 1NT 75-74 (21-18-14)4 H North made 4 +4204 H North made 5 +450


38. 2011 USBC SemifinalClosedWolfsonOpenBathurst
Board 69
N-S Vul
S A K 5 3
H Q 10 9 7 3
D A 5
C K 6
Wooldridge
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
C K
C 6
D Q
H 5
H.Weinstein
North
1 H
2 S
3 D
4 C
4 NT
6 C

2nd
A
5
7
5
J
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
J
K
A
Garner
South
2 C
3 C
3 H
4 H
5 H


4th
2
2
Q
J
3
Rubin
West

AP





Lead
D 7
D 9
C K
C 6
H A
D 3
Bathurst
North
1 NT






2nd
J
A
5
7
3
Ekeblad
East
Pass






3rd
Q
K
3
J
2
Zagorin
South
3 NT






4th
5
2
2
Q
J
S 10 8 6 4 2
H A 4
D Q 9 3
C Q 8 2
TableS 9
H 8 6 5 2
D K 10 8 7 6 4
C 7 5
S Q J 7
H K J
D J 2
C A J 10 9 4 3



Open 1H +3Open 1H 77-75 (19-21-14)6 C South down 2 -2003 NT North down 3 -300


39. 2011 USBC SemifinalOpenWolfsonClosedBathurst
Board 51
N-S Vul
S K J 10
H A 7 6 5 4
D 8 5
C K Q J
J.Lall
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
3 D

Lead
C K
D 5
H 2
D 8
D A
H 10
H 8
C 10
C 6
Rubin
North
1 H
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
2
3
9
K
Q
K
Q
J
4
Grue
East
Dbl
Pass
Dbl


3rd
7
J
A
7
6
J
6
A
Ekeblad
South
1 S
2 H
Pass


4th
9
2
3
4
H 4
5
S 6
3
Garner
West
Pass
2 D



Lead
C Q
C 2
S J
D A
D K
C 6
Wooldridge
North
1 NT
AP



2nd
A
4
Q
Q
7
5
H.Weinstein
East
Dbl




3rd
3
10
3
2
4
S 5
Hurd
South
Pass




4th
9
K
2
5
8
J
S 8 5 2
H Q J 9
D 10 9 6 4 2
C 10 9
TableS A Q 7 6
H 10 3
D A K 3
C A 8 6 2
S 9 4 3
H K 8 2
D Q J 7
C 7 5 4 3




Open 1NT +1Open 1H 77-76 (19-22-14)3 D West made 3 -1102 D West made 2 -90


40. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalClosedDeutschOpenDiamond
Board 119
Both Vul
S 10 4
H A K 8 4 3
D A K 5
C Q 10 3
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
D 6
H 3
D 10
H A
H K
H 8
H 4
S 10
B.Cohen
North
1 H
2 C
2 NT


2nd
2
9
Q
4
2
5
6
C 4
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
J
9
2
J
C 5
S 6
D 8
Smith
South
1 S
2 H
3 NT


4th
4
K
7
A
10
C 9
C 7
D 3
G.Wolpert
West

Pass



Lead
C A
C K
D 6
S 4
H J
S 10
D 7
H K
C Q
D 5
Gitelman
North
1 NT
2 S



2nd
5
6
4
8
7
A
8
5
4
10
Kranyak
East
Pass
AP



3rd
9
2
J
K
A
2
Q
9
J
9
Moss
South
2 H




4th
3
10
A
3
2
5
K
10
7
3
S J 7 5 3
H 10 7
D Q J 3 2
C 9 7 2
TableS A 8
H Q 6 5 2
D 10 7 6
C A K 8 4
S K Q 9 6 2
H J 9
D 9 8 4
C J 6 5





Open 1NT +5Open 1NT 81-77 (23-19-14)3 NT North down 1 -1002 S North made 2 +110


TopMain

41. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalClosedJacobsOpenWelland
Board 59
None Vul
S 3 2
H A Q J 4 2
D A 5 4 3
C A 10
Chambers
West
Pass
1 NT
AP




Lead
C 6
S 2
C Q
S 3
Casen
North
1 H
Pass





2nd
10
6
K
10
Schermer
East
Pass
3 C





3rd
5
K
A
Q
Krekorian
South
1 S
4 S





4th
7
9
3
Jacobus
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
S 3
D J
S 2
C 5
Welland
North
1 NT
2 S
3 S
4 H
6 H


2nd
3
6
6
A
Wold
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
K
A
4
Bramley
South
2 H
3 H
4 D
4 S
6 S


4th
A
9
2
D 7
S 9
H 7 5
D Q 10 8 7 6
C K J 9 6 2
TableS A 10 6
H 10 9 8
D K 9 2
C 8 5 4 3
S K Q J 8 7 5 4
H K 6 3
D J
C Q 7


Open 1NT +11Open 1NT 92-77 (24-19-14)4 S South made 6 +4806 S North made 6 +980


42. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalClosedWolfsonOpenAker
Board 17
None Vul
S J 6
H A K Q J 5
D J 8 7 5
C Q 9
Aker
West

Dbl
2 H
3 H
4 C

Lead
C 2
D A
D 4
S 2
C K
H.Weinstein
North
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
5
7
4
Richter
East
Pass
2 C
2 S
3 S


3rd
9
3
C 10
Q
Garner
South
1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
2
6
6
Wolfson
West

Pass
Dbl
3 NT
Pass

Lead
D 9
H 4
S J
C A
C K
Donn
North
1 NT
2 S
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
A
J
2
9
Q
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
3 H
4 H
AP

3rd
8
2
4
5
10
Goren
South
2 H
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
3
S 8
Q
8
4
S A Q
H 10 4
D A K 4
C A K J 7 6 3
TableS 9 7 3 2
H 9 8 7 6 3 2
D 3
C 10 5
S K 10 8 5 4
H
D Q 10 9 6 2
C 8 4 2

Open 1NT +6Open 1NT 98-77 (25-19-15)4 C East made 5 -1504 H× East down 1 +100


43. 2011 USBC Round of 16ClosedGordonOpenAker
Board 95
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9
H A K Q 10 7
D K 9 8
C 7 6
Johnson
West
Pass
2 C
3 C

Lead
H A
H K
S Q
S J
S 5
H Q
C 4
C K
H 8
Sontag
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
3
5
K
6
7
6
6
9
C J
Simson
East
1 NT
2 D


3rd
4
9
A
9
10
D 6
A
5
Berkowitz
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
J
2
3
4
C 2
3
7
Willenken
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 6
S 10
Donn
North
1 NT



2nd
4
K
Rosenberg
East
Pass



3rd
J
A
Goren
South
Pass



4th
K
2
S 7 6 2
H J 2
D 7 5
C Q 10 8 5 4 2
TableS K 4 3
H 8 6 5 3
D A Q 10 4
C A K
S A J 8 5
H 9 4
D J 6 3 2
C J 9 3



Open 1NT +2Open 1NT 100-77 (26-19-15)3 C West down 1 +1001 NT North made 3 +150


44. 2011 USBC Round of 16OpenNickellClosedIvatury
Board 33
None Vul
S A 8 5
H A J 5 3 2
D K Q 2
C 3 2
H-Welland
West

2 C


Lead
D K
S K
H 3
D 8
H A
H 2
S 4
C 4
Hamman
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
3
A
6
6
10
Q
3
2
Ivatury
East
Pass
3 C


3rd
5
2
K
Q
7
9
Q
K
Zia
South
1 NT
AP


4th
A
9
4
4
8
D 7
5
6
Rodwell
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
D 10
H 2
D 5
S K
H A
D K
S 5
C A
Lee
North
1 NT
Pass
Dbl

2nd
6
Q
A
A
6
3
4
2
Meckstroth
East
Pass
2 C
3 C

3rd
Q
K
2
2
9
9
3
5
Chan
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
4
J
6
8
7
Q
6
S K Q
H 8 4
D A 7 6
C A J 9 8 7 4
TableS J 10 4 2
H Q 10 6
D J 4 3
C K 10 5
S 9 7 6 3
H K 9 7
D 10 9 8 5
C Q 6


Open 1NT +4Open 1NT 104-77 (27-19-15)3 C West made 3 -1103 C East down 1 +50


45. 2011 Vanderbilt FinalClosedGrueOpenFleisher
Board 44
E-W Vul
S A 5 4
H 10 9 8 6 5
D A K
C K Q J
Kamil
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H 5
C 2
C 7
H 10
D 7
D K
Bakhshi
North

1 H
2 NT


2nd
5
3
K
6
7
A
10
Fleisher
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
A
D 3
2
5
Delmonte
South
Pass
1 S
3 NT


4th
Q
A
3
J
J
2
Grue
West

Pass



Lead
S 2
H 6
D 9
H 10
C 10
H 9
C 2
D 10
Levin
North

1 NT



2nd
7
3
K
7
K
D 6
Q
4
Cheek
East

AP



3rd
10
K
5
2
4
C 5
A
3
Weinstein
South
Pass




4th
A
A
2
J
3
Q
6
A
S 10 6
H A Q J 4
D J 9 8 7 3
C 10 2
TableS Q J 3 2
H 7 3
D 10 6 5
C A 9 7 4
S K 9 8 7
H K 2
D Q 4 2
C 8 6 5 3



Open 1H +6Open 1NT 104-83 (27-20-16)3 NT North made 3 +4001 NT North made 3 +150


46. 2011 Vanderbilt FinalClosedGrueOpenFleisher
Board 12
E-W Vul
S K J 6
H J 5 4 3 2
D A Q 9
C K 6
Kamil
West

AP


Lead
D 7
S 2
D 5
C 3
C 2
D 3
S Q
C 9
D 6
Amoils
North
1 H



2nd
J
10
K
Q
J
A
7
10
Fleisher
East
Pass



3rd
2
K
4
K
H K
H 8
3
H A
Delmonte
South
2 H



4th
9
A
Q
A
6
8
6
S J
Cheek
West

2 D
3 S

Lead
H 2
D 3
C 5
D 7
C 6
D 4
H 8
S 5
S A
Weinstein
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
9
Q
8
9
A
7
6
7
Grue
East
Pass
2 NT
4 S

3rd
6
5
K
2
J
S 4
K
Q
8
Levin
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
J
A
Q
S 3
K
5
2
J
S 10 9 8 5 3
H A K
D 10 6 4 3 2
C Q
TableS A Q 4
H Q 10 8
D 7 5
C A 9 8 4 2
S 7 2
H 9 7 6
D K J 8
C J 10 7 5 3



Open 1H +10Open 1NT 104-93 (27-21-16)2 H North down 3 -1504 S West made 4 -620


47. 2011 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedFleisherOpenNickell
Board 59
None Vul
S A 8 6
H K Q J 9 3
D 7 6
C A 9 8
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
H J
H 3
H 4
S 8
S K
S 4
C A
Weinstein
North

1 H
2 D
3 H

2nd
2
5
6
D J
9
C 2
D 8
K
Hamman
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
A
K
10
6
H 9
Levin
South
Pass
2 C
2 H


4th
A
7
10
8
3
7
Q
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
D K
D 8
D A
D 2
Meckstroth
North

1 NT
2 H


2nd
10
7
S 6
S 2
Martel
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
5
9
Q
Rodwell
South
Pass
2 C
2 NT


4th
6
3
C 3
C 8
S J 3
H 10 7
D K Q J 8
C J 10 7 5 2
TableS Q 9 7 5
H 8 6 5
D A 9 5 4 2
C K
S K 10 4 2
H A 4 2
D 10 3
C Q 6 4 3



Open 1H +2Open 1NT 104-95 (27-22-16)3 H North made 4 +1702 NT North made 2 +120


48. 2011 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenCayneClosedGrue
Board 17
None Vul
S 9 5 2
H K Q 10 9 3
D A J
C A 10 8
Bakhshi
West

Dbl
2 S

Lead
H K
D Q
D J
D 4
C A
C 10
C 2
S 4
H J
H 10
S A
Seamon
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
2
A
9
S 9
6
7
H 7
3
Q
5
5
Delmonte
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
D 5
3
6
C 4
3
K
8
Q
4
C 9
6
Cayne
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
A
2
K
7
5
J
Q
2
D 8
S 7
10
Duboin
West

Dbl


Lead
S 6
S A
S Q
D 9
D J
D 4
D 10
D 7
C 2
C 10
Grue
North
1 NT
3 D


2nd
3
2
5
2
H 6
H 3
S 8
S 7
5
7
Sementa
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
4
D 3
Q
5
H 2
H 10
H 9
A
K
Cheek
South
2 NT



4th
9
10
K
A
K
6
H 5
H 8
4
J
S A Q J 8 7
H A J 7
D K Q 4
C J 5
TableS 6 4
H 8 6 5 4 2
D 9 3
C Q 7 6 4
S K 10 3
H
D 10 8 7 6 5 2
C K 9 3 2





Open 1H +3Open 1NT 104-98 (27-23-16)2 S West down 1 +503 D North down 1 -50


49. 2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16OpenDeutschClosedMonaco
Board 30
None Vul
S A Q
H A Q 10 9 8
D 10 9 8 3
C 8 5
T.Bessis
West

Dbl

Lead
H 2
C K
C J
C 3
C Q
C 6
D A
D K
Deutsch
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
4
9
10
S 8
D 3
D 8
9
10
M.Bessis
East
Pass
1 NT

3rd
8
2
4
A
7
H 7
5
7
Kranyak
South
1 S
AP

4th
K
5
8
S Q
S 3
D 2
4
Baldursson
West

Dbl

Lead
S 3
H Q
Nunes
North
1 NT
2 S

2nd
7
K
T.Jonsson
East
Pass
3 NT

3rd
A
6
Fantoni
South
2 H
AP

4th
2
S 10 7
H J 5 4
D A K 6
C A Q 6 4 2
TableS K 9 4 2
H K 7
D J 7 5
C K J 7 3
S J 8 6 5 3
H 6 3 2
D Q 4 2
C 10 9

Open 1H +7Open 1H 105-104 (24-27-16)1 NT East made 2 -1203 NT East made 3 -400


50. 2010 Spingold FinalClosedMeltzerOpenDiamond
Board 3
E-W Vul
S J 2
H A K Q 4 3
D A 9 7 2
C J 8
Platnick
West

Dbl


Lead
H J
D 8
H Q
S K
S 10
D 7
S A
C A
D 3
Meltzer
North
1 H
4 H


2nd
6
K
S 7
5
6
5
H 3
8
2
Diamond
East
Pass
4 S


3rd
4
A
8
3
4
4
8
2
J
Larsen
South
3 H
AP


4th
5
6
9
2
J
10
Q
3
H 2
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
D 3
C J
H 6
Greco
North
1 NT
2 S
3 H

2nd
3
A
2
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
5
4
Hampson
South
2 D
3 D


4th
8
4
A
S A 9 4 3
H 9 6
D K 10 3
C A K 7 5
TableS K 10 8 7
H 5
D Q J 6 5
C 10 9 6 2
S Q 6 5
H J 10 8 7 2
D 8 4
C Q 4 3



Open 1NT +1Even 105-105 (24-29-16)4 S East down 1 +1003 H North made 3 +140


TopMain

51. 2010 Spingold SemifinalClosedZaleskiOpenMeltzer
Board 40
None Vul
S 7 4 2
H A 10 9 6 2
D K Q 8
C A 7
Berkowitz
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C J
H K
H 3
H 10
C 6
H 9
H 6
D K
S 2
S J
S 8
D A
D J
Bompis
North

1 H


2nd
7
8
4
J
A
S Q
S 10
6
A
K
C 5
9
10
Sontag
East

1 S


3rd
9
2
A
C 4
D 4
C 8
S 6
5
5
C 3
7
C 10
C Q
Pilon
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
K
5
7
Q
2
D 2
D 7
3
3
4
9
8
Q
Multon
West

Pass
3 C

Lead
D K
C 9
H A
H 6
D 9
H 2
D 5
Fantoni
North

1 NT
AP

2nd
A
2
5
7
3
J
7
Quantin
East

2 H


3rd
10
3
3
K
Q
C 4
8
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
A
4
8
4
Q
J
S 3
H Q 8 4
D 7 3 2
C Q J 10 6 5 3
TableS A Q J 10 9
H J 7 5
D A J 6 4
C 9
S K 8 6 5
H K 3
D 10 9 5
C K 8 4 2







Open 1H +2Open 1H 107-105 (25-29-16)1 NT South made 3 +1503 C West down 2 +100


52. 2010 Spingold Round of 16OpenZaleskiClosedNickell
Board 34
E-W Vul
S A 2
H K 9 6 4 2
D A J 4
C K J 5
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
S 5
S 2
C 6
C 4
D 9
Multon
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
4
7
3
2
7
J
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
K
J
A
K
Quantin
South
1 S
2 S


4th
Q
J
4
Q
5
3
Bompis
West

Pass


Lead
S J
S 2
C 6
D 5
C 5
D 9
Hamman
North
1 NT
4 S


2nd
5
3
2
3
4
4
Pilon
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
K
J
8
10
K
Zia
South
4 H



4th
A
7
Q
J
A
7
S 7 4
H Q 8 7 5
D 9 8 6
C A 9 8 2
TableS J 3
H A J 10 3
D K 10 5 2
C Q 4 3
S K Q 10 9 8 6 5
H
D Q 7 3
C 10 7 6
Open 1NT +6Open 1NT 111-107 (30-25-16)2 S South made 4 +1704 S North made 4 +420


53. 2010 Spingold Round of 32ClosedJacobsOpenMarkowicz
Board 22
N-S Vul
S A J 6
H K Q J 9 6
D K 3
C 7 5 4
Kwiecien
West

3 D

Lead
D 10
S 6
H 4
S J
H 5
D 7
C K
D 8
Bocchi
North
1 H
3 H

2nd
4
3
3
8
8
Q
7
H 9
Ramer
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
J
Q
Q
A
6
H 10
Ferraro
South
2 H


4th
K
5
2
7
A
3
8
6
Jacobs
West

AP

Lead
S 10
H 4
D 10
H Q
C 5
D A
D 9
Kowalski
North
1 NT


2nd
K
3
4
2
2
3
C 7
Beatty
East
Pass


3rd
5
K
J
5
Q
7
C 6
Melman
South
3 NT


4th
6
A
K
8
A
6
Q
S 7 5
H 8 3
D A J 9 8 5 2
C A K 9
TableS 10 9 8 4 3
H A 10 2
D 10 7
C 6 3 2
S K Q 2
H 7 5 4
D Q 6 4
C Q J 10 8

Open 1NT +12Open 1NT 123-107 (31-25-16)3 H North down 1 -1003 NT North made 3 +600


54. 2010 Spingold Round of 32ClosedJacobsOpenMarkowicz
Board 30
None Vul
S A 6 2
H A K J 6 3
D 9 7
C Q 6 5
Kwiecien
West

3 H
4 S

Lead
H Q
H 2
H K
D 3
S 4
D Q
C 4
D 4
H 10
D 5
Bocchi
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
4
5
S Q
2
2
K
10
J
J
C 7
Ramer
East
2 H
3 S


3rd
6
A
C 2
A
J
6
Q
S 10
S 5
Ferraro
South
Pass
Pass


4th
8
7
9
7
9
9
S 3
C 6
C 3
Jacobs
West

4 S
Dbl

Lead
D A
D 6
C 2
Kowalski
North
1 NT
5 C
AP

2nd
7
9
J
Beatty
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
8
Q
Q
Melman
South
3 C
Pass


4th
2
K
S 3
S K 10 7 4
H 10 9 5 4
D A 6
C A J 10
TableS Q J 8 5 3
H 8 7
D Q 10 8 5 4 3
C
S 9
H Q 2
D K J 2
C K 9 8 7 4 3 2




Open 1H +4Open 1NT 123-111 (31-26-16)4 S East down 1 +505 C× South down 1 -100


55. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalOpenDiamondClosedJacobs
Board 84
Both Vul
S 8
H A J 10 9 6
D A 10 9
C A Q 10 9
Jacobs
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
S 8
C 5
H A
H J
S K
H 6
S 5
D A
D 10
Moss
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
2
3
A
7
8
6
S 7
D 5
6
8
Beatty
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
J
6
2
C 8
C 9
C J
C Q
3
K
Gitelman
South
1 S



4th
10
Q
3
3
4
2
5
9
2
7
Diamond
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
C 2
C Q
H 8
H J
D 5
C 8
H 6
H 9
H 10
D A
Jacobus
North
1 NT
2 S
3 NT

2nd
J
5
K
2
7
10
H 3
S 3
S 7
D 6
8
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
A
3
Q
S 4
J
10
S 5
D 3
S 10
Wold
South
2 H
2 NT


4th
9
6
D 2
A
K
K
S 2
5
4
S 6
S Q 6
H K Q 5 4 3
D Q 7 5 2
C 7 5
TableS A 9 7 3 2
H 8 7
D J 8 6
C K 6 4
S K J 10 5 4
H 2
D K 4 3
C J 8 3 2





Open 1NT +10Open 1NT 133-111 (32-26-17)2 C North made 3 +1103 NT North made 3 +600


56. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalOpenJacobsClosedDiamond
Board 25
N-S Vul
S K 7
H Q 9 7 5 3
D K Q
C K Q 8 2
Moss
West
Pass
4 S


Lead
C K
H 3
C 10
C 5
S 5
Beatty
North
1 H
AP


2nd
4
4
2
D 3
7
Gitelman
East
Dbl



3rd
3
K
A
S 4
Q
Jacobs
South
Rdbl



4th
6
A
J
8
J
Jacobus
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 8
S 4
S A
Platnick
North
1 NT
3 D
3 NT

2nd
2
7
C 3
Wold
East
2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
2
Diamond
South
2 NT
3 S


4th
3
J
K
S 9 8 6 5 4 2
H A J 6
D 6 4
C 10 6
TableS A Q 10 3
H 8 4
D J 9
C A 9 7 5 4
S J
H K 10 2
D A 10 8 7 5 3 2
C J 3
Open 1NT +1Open 1NT 134-111 (33-26-17)4 S West made 4 -4203 NT North down 4 -400


57. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalOpenNickellClosedHarris
Board 15
N-S Vul
S A Q
H A Q 9 6 5
D 9 7 5 4
C Q 2
Koneru
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
C Q
S Q
H 5
S K
H 2
Meckstroth
North
1 H
2 D
3 NT

2nd
A
3
3
10
10
7
Chorush
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
5
7
K
D 4
Q
Rodwell
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
6
4
2
4
5
Katz
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D A
C 10
C 4
H 5
H 2
H A
Harris
North
1 NT
3 H


2nd
2
10
5
Q
J
7
10
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
6
A
3
K
Q
Morgan
South
2 NT
4 H


4th
4
5
2
6
4
3
S J 10 2
H 8 7 4
D J 6 3
C A J 7 4
TableS 9 8 5 4 3
H J 10 3
D A K 8
C 10 3
S K 7 6
H K 2
D Q 10 2
C K 9 8 6 5

Open 1NT +1Open 1NT 135-111 (34-26-17)3 NT South made 3 +6004 H North made 4 +620


58. 2010 Rosenblum FinalOpenNickellClosedDiamond
Board 42
Both Vul
S A 5 4 2
H K J 9 5 3
D K 2
C A 2
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
H A
H Q
D 3
S 3
S 10
H K
H J
H 9
C A
C 2
Meckstroth
North
1 H
2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
4
7
9
J
A
D 5
D 6
D 7
3
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
5
K
K
D 4
D 8
D 10
D J
9
Rodwell
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
Q
2
8
A
4
7
6
10
C 4
6
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H A
H Q
S Q
S 7
H K
H J
H 9
C A
C 2
Greco
North
1 NT
3 H


2nd
J
4
6
8
10
D 7
D 4
D Q
3
5
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
3
5
2
A
D 3
D 8
D 10
9
10
Hampson
South
3 C
3 NT


4th
2
2
8
3
6
7
10
S 9
4
6
S K 10 9 8
H 10 7 6 4
D 9
C 8 7 6 4
TableS 6 3
H 8 2
D A Q 7 6 5 4
C J 5 3
S Q J 7
H A Q
D J 10 8 3
C K Q 10 9





Open 1NT +1Open 1NT 136-111 (35-26-17)3 NT South made 5 +6603 NT North made 6 +690


59. 2010 Rosenblum PlayoffClosedWolfsonOpenZimmermann
Board 28
E-W Vul
S 6 5
H A Q 9 8 4
D K 5 4
C Q J 8
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
H K
D 10
D 7
D Q
S 8
S 4
S 3
S J
Ginossar
North
1 H
1 NT
2 NT


2nd
9
6
6
J
H 7
2
9
H 9
7
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
K
8
H 8
5
Q
H 3
C 8
Pachtman
South
1 S
2 D
3 NT


4th
4
2
A
5
H 5
K
6
10
H 10
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 3
D 9
D 10
D J
H J
S 6
S 2
Nunes
North
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


2nd
K
3
8
6
C 3
4
5
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
4
5
K
7
8
Fantoni
South
2 C
3 S



4th
4
7
2
A
A
Q
S Q 7 3 2
H 7 6
D 8 6 3
C 10 9 7 2
TableS K 4
H J 10 5 3 2
D A 7 2
C K 5 4
S A J 10 9 8
H K
D Q J 10 9
C A 6 3




Open 1NT +1Open 1NT 137-111 (36-26-20)3 NT North made 3 +4003 NT North made 4 +430


60. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 16ClosedMartensOpenNickell
Board 41
E-W Vul
S Q J 10
H A K 10 7 2
D 10 7 2
C A 3
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
H A
H 2
C K
C Q
S 4
Kopecky
North
1 H
1 NT
2 H
4 H

2nd
4
5
6
7
9
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
Q
3
D 2
Kurka
South
1 S
2 C
3 H


4th
A
9
S 2
2
6
Jassem
West

AP



Lead
H 5
H 2
Hamman
North
1 NT




2nd
3
6
Martens
East
Pass




3rd
9
Q
Zia
South
3 NT




4th
10
S 2
S 9 8 7 2
H 9
D K Q 4 3
C J 10 9 7
TableS 5 3
H J 8 6 5
D A J 6
C 8 6 5 2
S A K 6 4
H Q 4 3
D 9 8 5
C K Q 4

Open 1NT +2Open 1NT 139-111 (37-26-21)4 H North made 4 +4203 NT North made 6 +490


TopMain

61. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 64ClosedMartensOpenZambonini
Board 10
Both Vul
S A K 10
H J 6 5 3 2
D A 10 6
C K Q
Tuszynski
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
D 4
D J
S 8
C K
D 2
C Q
Kurka
North
1 H
2 NT



2nd
6
9
5
5
A
4
Gawrys
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
8
6
7
S 3
2
Kopecky
South
1 NT




4th
5
10
A
A
H 10
3
Martens
West
Pass
Pass
3 D
Pass

Lead
H A
S 6
C Q
S 2
C K
S 10
C J
Kotorowicz
North
1 NT
2 NT
Pass
4 C

2nd
2
A
4
K
5
8
D 2
Jassem
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
3
2
4
6
Q
H 3
Kalita
South
2 S
3 C
Dbl


4th
10
5
A
7
3
J
10
S J 6 2
H A 4
D Q 8 7 4 3 2
C A 3
TableS 9 8 4 3
H Q 9 8 7
D K J
C 10 5 4
S Q 7 5
H K 10
D 9 5
C J 9 8 7 6 2


Open 1H +1Open 1NT 139-112 (37-27-22)2 NT South made 3 +1504 C South made 4 +130


62. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingClosedColdeaOpenZimmermann
Board 6
E-W Vul
S 9 2
H K J 10 9 2
D A K 9
C J 5 4
Helness
West
Pass
Pass
Rdbl
Pass

Lead
C A
C 3
H Q
C 5
D 3
D 10
H 9
D 8
S 9
D J
Rotaru
North
1 H
Dbl
Pass
Dbl

2nd
8
9
6
6
9
5
S 3
6
Q
7
Helgemo
East
1 S
Pass
2 C
AP

3rd
4
J
3
S 7
Q
4
A
A
K
H 2
Coldea
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
2
Q
K
10
2
K
4
S 4
5
Ionita
West
Pass
AP



Lead
S A
C 2
C 10
H A
H 6
H J
H 10
H K
Nunes
North
1 NT




2nd
7
3
5
3
4
S 4
D 10
S 6
Teodorescu
East
2 S




3rd
5
K
6
2
9
8
D 2
Fantoni
South
3 NT




4th
2
4
A
Q
S 3
5
7
S 5
H 7 5 4 3
D 7 6 4 3
C K 10 9 8
TableS A Q 10 6 4 3
H Q
D Q 10
C Q 7 6 2
S K J 8 7
H A 8 6
D J 8 5 2
C A 3





Open 1H +1Open 1NT 139-113 (37-28-23)2 C× East down 2 +5003 NT North made 5 +460


63. 2010 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenLynchClosedStrul
Board 24
None Vul
S J 10 7
H A K 9 8 6
D A 3
C K 8 2
Brogeland
West
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S K
C 6
C 4
H 6
H 3
S J
Gromov
North
1 H


2nd
9
Q
7
K
2
10
4
Saelensminde
East
Dbl


3rd
8
2
A
5
Q
A
C J
Dubinin
South
3 H


4th
7
10
2
9
5
4
3
Passell
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
D 10
H Q
H 3
S 10
C 6
Becker
North
1 NT
2 H

2nd
9
Q
5
10
K
Lynch
East
2 D
AP

3rd
2
4
8
A
Q
Strul
South
Dbl


4th
7
3
2
4
3
S 8 5 3 2
H 10 5
D J 4
C A Q 10 4 3
TableS A K 6 4
H 4 2
D K 10 9 5 2
C 6 5
S Q 9
H Q J 7 3
D Q 8 7 6
C J 9 7
Open 1NT +1Open 1NT 140-113 (38-28-23)3 H North made 3 +1402 H North made 4 +170


64. 2009 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenItalyClosedUSA2
Board 108
N-S Vul
S K 6 5
H A K J 7 4
D 8 5
C K J 2
Zia
West
Pass
4 S

Lead
D K
H 2
S 5
D 4
H 5
D 6
H 10
D 9
C A
C 3
S K
Fantoni
North
1 H
Dbl

2nd
A
K
2
8
6
H 7
8
C 2
9
Q
J
Hamman
East
1 S
AP

3rd
5
3
4
S 3
S Q
S 7
S A
S 9
4
5
8
Nunes
South
2 NT


4th
3
9
10
2
4
7
J
10
J
K
Versace
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
H 2
C 2
H 5
S 10
C K
C J
Rodwell
North
1 NT
3 D

2nd
4
A
A
8
K
3
6
Lauria
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
9
D 4
3
Q
H 9
Meckstroth
South
3 C


4th
5
6
4
4
8
5
7
S A Q 10
H 2
D A 9 6 4
C 10 8 7 5 4
TableS J 9 7 3 2
H Q 10 5 3
D 3
C A 6 3
S 8 4
H 9 8 6
D K Q J 10 7 2
C Q 9




Open 1H +5Open 1NT 140-118 (38-29-23)4 S× East down 2 +3003 D North made 3 +110


65. 2009 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenChinaClosedUSA2
Board 22
N-S Vul
S Q 10 3
H A K 10 8 2
D K Q 5
C 9 5
Hamman
West

AP


Lead
H 5
Zhuang
North
1 H



2nd
Zia
East
Pass



3rd
W.Wang
South
3 H



4th
Fu
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 4
H A
H 10
C 9
C J
Meckstroth
North
1 NT
3 H


2nd
3
J
5
3
4
5
Zhao
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
6
4
6
Q
2
Rodwell
South
2 D
4 H


4th
5
K
J
C 3
A
S J 8 6 2
H J
D 9 7 6
C A K J 8 3
TableS A 7 4
H 5 3
D A 10 8 4 2
C 10 4 2
S K 9 5
H Q 9 7 6 4
D J 3
C Q 7 6
Open 1H +6Open 1NT 140-124 (38-30-23)3 H North made 3 +1404 H North down 1 -100


66. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenItalyClosedRussia
Board 30
None Vul
S A 6 3
H K Q 10 7 4
D Q 2
C 10 8 7
Gromov
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H 4
C A
C K
C Q
C 6
Sementa
North
1 H
1 NT


2nd
5
2
8
7
10
Dubinin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
J
4
5
2
Duboin
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
Q
A
3
J
D 7
Fantoni
West

Dbl


Lead
C 2
H 3
C J
H A
C A
C 6
H K
H Q
D 2
S K
Khokhlov
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
3
4
K
7
10
H 10
D 3
D 10
4
4
Nunes
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
2
7
8
5
9
D 8
D J
A
3
Matushko
South
Pass



4th
8
9
4
J
D 5
D 7
5
6
6
2
S 10 5 4
H A 6 5 3
D 9 6
C A K Q 6
TableS J 8 2
H 8 2
D K 10 4 3
C 9 5 4 2
S K Q 9 7
H J 9
D A J 8 7 5
C J 3




Open 1NT +5Open 1NT 145-124 (39-30-23)3 NT North down 1 -502 H North made 3 +140


67. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenBulgariaClosedItaly
Board 14
None Vul
S Q J 7
H Q 10 9 6 4
D K 6 3
C A 3
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
D 10
Trendafilov
North
1 H
1 NT
4 C
4 S



2nd
3
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
8
Karaivanov
South
1 S
3 S
4 H




4th
J
Karakolev
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
H 4
S 9
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
4 C
5 C


2nd
A
J
3
Danailov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
7
A
J
Nunes
South
2 C
2 S
3 S
4 H
6 S


4th
9
8
4
S 10 3
H 8 7 3
D 10 5 2
C Q J 8 6 4
TableS 4
H K J 5 2
D A 9 8
C K 10 7 5 2
S A K 9 8 6 5 2
H A
D Q J 7 4
C 9
Open 1NT +11Open 1NT 156-124 (40-30-23)4 S South made 6 +4806 S South made 6 +980


68. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenTaipeiClosedNetherlands
Board 4
Both Vul
S A 7 3
H K Q J 10 4
D A 5 2
C J 6
de Wijs
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass


Lead
C K
C 2
C 9
C 8
S 4
H K
H 4
H 9
H J
H 10
D A
C.Shen
North

1 H
Rdbl
2 NT


2nd
5
7
S 7
D 3
8
3
6
S 2
D 6
S 5
4
Muller
East

Pass
2 S
AP


3rd
3
A
Q
4
Q
7
A
Q
S 9
S 10
10
Shih
South
Pass
2 H
Pass



4th
6
J
10
S 3
A
2
5
8
S 6
S K
H.Yang
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
C 2
S K
H 4
H 7
H Q
D A
D 2
S Q
S 2
Bertens
North

1 NT
2 H
3 H


2nd
5
7
A
8
5
6
4
6
3
7
Hu.Chen
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
5
A
K
9
3
10
4
J
Bakkeren
South
Pass
2 C
2 S
4 H


4th
6
J
8
2
3
C 3
8
Q
9
10
S K Q 6 2
H 5 2
D Q 9 8
C A 9 4 3
TableS J 5 4
H 8 6 3
D 7 6 4
C K Q 8 2
S 10 9 8
H A 9 7
D K J 10 3
C 10 7 5







Open 1H +8Open 1NT 156-132 (40-32-23)2 NT North made 2 +1204 H North down 2 -200


69. 2009 Spingold SemifinalOpenJansmaClosedDiamond
Board 6
E-W Vul
S Q 10 8
H A J 7 4 3
D Q J 6
C K 8
Moss
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
S 2
H 2
S 3
C 2
D J
C 5
D Q
S Q
C 7
Jansma
North
1 H
2 D
3 D


2nd
A
K
4
6
4
K
S J
2
5
D 10
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
8
9
10
Q
A
H 3
3
H 6
H 7
v.Prooijen
South
1 NT
2 S
3 H


4th
8
4
K
A
K
5
9
8
9
Ekeblad
West
Pass
AP



Lead
C 2
C 8
S 4
S 6
S 7
D Q
C A
C 10
C 7
D 4
H 7
H 6
H J
Diamond
North
1 NT




2nd
4
J
2
10
D 3
K
S 9
H 8
H 2
8
9
10
S 5
Rubin
East
Pass




3rd
Q
5
K
A
J
A
H 3
H 4
D 6
J
K
A
D 7
Platnick
South
3 NT




4th
K
6
8
3
Q
5
3
9
D 2
9
5
Q
D 10
S K J 9 6
H 10 8 5 2
D 10 8 5
C Q 6
TableS A 7 5 4
H Q 9
D K 9 2
C J 9 3 2
S 3 2
H K 6
D A 7 4 3
C A 10 7 5 4








Open 1NT +7Open 1NT 163-132 (41-32-23)3 H North made 3 +1403 NT North made 4 +430


70. 2009 Spingold SemifinalOpenJansmaClosedDiamond
Board 11
None Vul
S K Q 5
H A Q 8 6 4
D Q 7 6
C 6 5
Moss
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
D 2
H K
H J
H A
D Q
D 6
C A
C 9
S 5
Jansma
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
7
7
3
7
9
J
S 9
5
H 6
A
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
8
4
Q
C 8
4
5
2
3
10
v.Prooijen
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
6
9
2
5
10
3
A
10
S 8
2
Ekeblad
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
C A
S 2
C Q
C J
C 4
Diamond
North
1 NT



2nd
7
6
K
10
D 4
D 5
Rubin
East
Pass



3rd
K
2
A
9
D 3
H 10
Platnick
South
Pass



4th
5
8
8
D 6
D 7
S 7 6 3 2
H 10 7 3
D A 3 2
C A K 9
TableS A 9 4
H 9 5 2
D J 8
C Q J 4 3 2
S J 10 8
H K J
D K 10 9 5 4
C 10 8 7




Open 1H +5Open 1NT 163-137 (41-33-23)2 H North made 3 +1401 NT North down 1 -50


TopMain

71. 2009 Spingold Round of 32OpenRosenthalClosedde Knijff
Board 58
Both Vul
S K 10 7
H A K 5 4 3
D K 10 7
C 8 5
Fallenius
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
D 10
D 4
C A
H 6
H A
C 8
S 5
H J
Rosenberg
North
1 H
2 NT



2nd
3
9
7
2
2
9
10
3
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
6
8
5
K
7
K
K
Feldman
South
2 C
4 H



4th
K
A
Q
9
Q
10
4
A
Gold
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
C 8
S 5
C 9
C 3
H Q
H K
S 7
Bertheau
North
1 NT
2 H
3 C
4 H

2nd
3
10
9
K
Q
6
J
2
Townsend
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
K
4
H 3
2
7
H 8
Nystrom
South
2 C
2 NT
3 S


4th
K
2
A
5
H 9
A
10
S J 9 4 3
H 10 2
D A J 4 2
C Q 4 2
TableS A Q 8 6 2
H Q J 9
D 9 8 5
C 10 9
S 5
H 8 7 6
D Q 6 3
C A K J 7 6 3




Open 1NT +13Open 1NT 176-137 (42-33-23)4 H North down 2 -2004 H North made 4 +620


72. 2009 Spingold Round of 64OpenCaldwellClosedGordon
Board 18
E-W Vul
S A Q
H K J 10 8 4
D K 3
C Q J 9 4
Grue
West

Pass

Lead
D 6
C Q
C J
D 2
D 7
H 6
S K
S Q
C 4
S J
Caldwell
North
1 H
1 NT

2nd
5
7
H 5
3
Q
S 6
2
8
H 2
9
Cheek
East
Pass
AP

3rd
9
2
3
A
4
J
5
4
K
Christie
South
1 S


4th
K
6
A
J
H 4
Q
A
3
8
Westfall
West

2 C

Lead
C 7
C 6
D A
D 6
H 6
D 7
H 7
D 10
C Q
S 8
H K
C 4
S K
Pratap
North
1 NT
2 H

2nd
2
J
5
J
S 3
Q
S 5
S 2
H 3
4
5
H 9
J
Moffat
East
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
H 2
2
4
J
8
10
9
5
6
S 7
K
10
M.Gordon
South
Pass


4th
9
3
K
3
Q
S Q
A
H 4
8
A
C 10
S 9
H 8
S 10 9 6 5 3
H
D 9 8 4 2
C A 10 8 6
TableS K 8
H A Q 9 5 3 2
D A 10 7 6
C 7
S J 7 4 2
H 7 6
D Q J 5
C K 5 3 2






Open 1H +6Open 1NT 176-143 (42-34-23)1 NT North made 2 +1202 H North down 2 -100


73. 2009 USBC QuarterfinalOpenMeltzerClosedWelland
Board 39
Both Vul
S A K 6
H A 8 7 3 2
D J 6
C Q 10 5
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
5 D




Lead
C 5
H K
Meltzer
North
1 H
Dbl




2nd
8
4
Garner
East
2 S
AP




3rd
K
8
Larsen
South
3 C





4th
7
J
Sontag
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
Welland
North
1 NT
2 NT
3 H
4 S


2nd
Bates
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Willenken
South
2 S
3 D
4 D
6 C


4th
S 2
H 10 9 5 4
D K 10 9 7 5 2
C 9 7
TableS Q 9 5 4 3
H Q J
D A Q 8 4 3
C 8
S J 10 8 7
H K 6
D
C A K J 6 4 3 2
Open 1NT +13Open 1NT 189-143 (43-34-24)5 D× West down 2 +5006 C South made 6 +1370


74. 2009 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenCayneClosedKatz
Board 48
E-W Vul
S A 7 2
H A K 8 7 4
D A 5
C 8 5 2
El Ahmady
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
H 10
S J
H A
H K
H 8
H 7
C 2
C 6
D 7
C 8
Versace
North

1 H
2 C
3 H
3 NT

2nd
2
5
5
3
2
D 2
C K
7
S 3
Q
D 8
Sadek
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
Q
6
D 3
S 8
C 3
A
5
K
9
Lauria
South
Pass
1 NT
2 D
3 S


4th
K
J
A
9
Q
C J
C 4
10
Q
A
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 10
H 4
S 3
H 6
H K
H 7
H 8
D 5
Weinstein
North

1 NT
2 NT



2nd
3
2
7
5
J
D 2
D 7
8
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
J
10
10
A
S 5
D 4
C 3
6
Levin
South
Pass
2 S




4th
A
Q
K
3
9
S 4
C 4
K
S Q 9 6 4 3
H Q 9 5
D K J
C J 10 4
TableS J 10
H J 3 2
D 10 9 8 7 2
C K Q 7
S K 8 5
H 10 6
D Q 6 4 3
C A 9 6 3







Open 1H +6Open 1NT 189-149 (44-35-25)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT North made 3 +150


75. 2009 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedCayneOpenSutherlin
Board 33
None Vul
S A 3
H 8 6 5 4 3
D A 3 2
C Q J 7
Gerstman
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
Lauria
North
1 H
1 NT


2nd
Sutherlin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Versace
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
Fantoni
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
C Q
C J
H 2
H 7
H 9
H 10
S 6
Gerard
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
Q
5
3
3
S 5
5
C 9
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
4
K
J
A
S 9
Feldman
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
A
6
K
Q
4
S 7
6
S 9 8 4 2
H J 9 2
D K 8 7
C K 8 6
TableS Q J 6
H A K 10 7
D J 10 6 5
C 5 3
S K 10 7 5
H Q
D Q 9 4
C A 10 9 4 2


Open 1NT +2Open 1NT 191-149 (45-35-26)3 NT North down 2 -1002 NT North down 1 -50


76. 2009 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedChinaOpenDiamond
Board 40
None Vul
S K J 6 2
H Q J 9 5 3
D K 2
C K 7
Moss
West

Dbl
3 NT
AP

Lead
S 2
C A
C J
S K
S J
S 6
H 10
Dai
North
1 H
2 S
Pass


2nd
4
7
K
8
H 2
H 6
Gitelman
East
Pass
3 C
Pass


3rd
Q
3
4
5
9
10
L.Yang
South
1 S
Pass
Dbl


4th
A
2
5
3
7
D 3
Zhuang
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
C 2
H Q
S 3
H 10
Diamond
North
1 NT
Pass
2 H


2nd
2
9
2
2
A
W.Wang
East
Pass
2 C
Pass


3rd
Q
K
4
4
Platnick
South
Pass
Dbl
2 S


4th
A
3
K
5
S A 7 3
H A K 8
D 10 5 4 3
C A J 9
TableS 8 4
H 7 6 2
D Q 7 6
C Q 10 6 4 3
S Q 10 9 5
H 10 4
D A J 9 8
C 8 5 2


Open 1H +4Open 1NT 191-153 (45-36-26)3 NT× West down 2 +3002 S South made 3 +140


77. 2009 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedSutherlinOpenCayne
Board 41
E-W Vul
S A J 9
H K J 10 3 2
D Q 3
C 8 5 2
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP




Lead
S 2
C 2
C K
C Q
H 4
H J
Gerstman
North
1 H
3 C
4 H
5 H





2nd
9
J
7
9
5
Q
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass





3rd
4
A
5
8
K
A
Sutherlin
South
2 C
3 H
4 NT
6 C





4th
8
6
D 5
D 2
9
6
Feldman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
H 2
H 4
H J
C 2
C K
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 H
3 NT
4 H
5 D


2nd
8
9
5
D 2
J
7
Gerard
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
K
7
A
5
Nunes
South
2 C
2 S
3 C
3 S
4 C
5 C
6 H


4th
J
6
Q
8
6
D 5
S 6 3 2
H 8 6 5
D J 8 4
C 10 9 7 6
TableS Q 7 5 4
H Q 9
D K 10 9 7 5 2
C J
S K 10 8
H A 7 4
D A 6
C A K Q 4 3





Open 1NT +3Open 1NT 194-153 (46-36-26)6 C South made 6 +9206 H North made 7 +1010


78. 2009 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedSutherlinOpenCayne
Board 43
None Vul
S Q 3
H K 9 8 6 4
D K J
C Q J 10 4
Lauria
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S J
C 4
D 7
D A
S 10
S 8
D 4
H 6
S 4
H K
Sutherlin
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
6
2
J
5
K
C 10
8
5
H 8
7
Versace
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
K
Q
2
A
H 2
10
10
C 6
J
Gerstman
South
1 S
2 H


4th
Q
A
3
K
3
9
H 4
A
7
3
Gerard
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
D 2
S J
C Q
C 4
H 3
D A
D 4
S A
Nunes
North
1 NT



2nd
10
J
6
2
3
8
5
8
Feldman
East
Pass



3rd
A
Q
4
5
K
Q
7
10
Fantoni
South
Pass



4th
4
3
Q
8
A
J
K
S 3
S A 8 5 4 2
H A 3
D 10 7 2
C A 9 8
TableS J 10
H Q 7 5 2
D A Q 6 4
C 6 3 2
S K 9 7 6
H J 10
D 9 8 5 3
C K 7 5




Open 1NT +2Open 1NT 196-153 (47-36-26)2 H North down 2 -1001 NT North down 1 -50


79. 2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16OpenO'RourkeClosedLynch
Board 49
None Vul
S K 7
H A Q 10 9 6 5
D Q 4
C K 10 4
Wold
West

2 D
AP

Lead
D A
D 2
S K
S 7
Lindqvist
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
4
Q
3
9
Bramley
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
6
2
J
Brogeland
South
1 S
4 S


4th
K
C 8
6
8
Duboin
West

Pass


Lead
D 8
Grue
North
1 NT
4 S


2nd
Sementa
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Cheek
South
4 H



4th
S 8 6
H K 7
D A J 10 9 5 2
C A 6 3
TableS 9 3
H 4 3 2
D 8 7 6 3
C Q J 7 5
S A Q J 10 5 4 2
H J 8
D K
C 9 8 2
Open 1H +1Open 1NT 196-154 (47-37-26)4 S South made 5 +4504 S North made 4 +420


80. 2008 World Championship SemifinalOpenGermanyClosedEngland
Board 17
None Vul
S K 10 2
H K 8 6 4 3
D K 6
C A Q 8
Ja.Hackett
West

AP

Lead
S 8
D 9
H 3
D 5
H J
H 4
H 10
C 3
H 8
C A
C 8
C K
S 5
Gromoeller
North
1 H


2nd
2
4
A
A
Q
7
S 6
4
D 2
7
S 4
S 10
K
Ju.Hackett
East
Pass


3rd
J
8
9
3
K
C 2
D J
10
D 10
6
9
S Q
A
Kirmse
South
1 NT


4th
3
K
5
6
2
D 7
6
Q
S 7
5
J
S 9
D Q
Elinescu
West

Pass

Lead
C 3
H 4
S 7
C 7
H 3
D 5
H K
C 8
S 8
Sandqvist
North
1 NT


2nd
2
2
2
4
A
4
7
D 9
Wladow
East
Pass


3rd
K
9
Q
10
J
7
S 6
6
Malinowski
South
Pass


4th
A
Q
3
Q
5
K
S 5
J
S 8 7 5
H Q 5
D J 8 7 3
C K J 10 5
TableS A Q J 4
H A 10 7 2
D 9 5 2
C 7 3
S 9 6 3
H J 9
D A Q 10 4
C 9 6 4 2






Open 1H +2Open 1NT 196-156 (47-38-28)1 NT South down 1 -501 NT North down 2 -100


TopMain

81. 2008 World Championship QuarterfinalOpenPolandClosedItaly
Board 52
Both Vul
S J 2
H K Q 10 8 7
D A 10 7
C Q 6 2
Versace
West

2 C
3 NT

Lead
H 5
H 10
C J
H 7
Jassem
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
9
J
3
A
Lauria
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
Q
6
5
3
Martens
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
4
S 4
Q
D 6
Pazur
West

3 C


Lead
C J
C A
C 7
D 3
H K
Nunes
North
1 NT
3 H


2nd
3
6
Q
Q
A
Zawislak
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
4
H J
K
Fantoni
South
2 C



4th
2
8
D 2
A
S K 8 4
H 9
D K 9 6
C A K 10 9 7 5
TableS A 9 5
H A J 4
D J 8 5 4 3
C J 4
S Q 10 7 6 3
H 6 5 3 2
D Q 2
C 8 3
Open 1NT +9Open 1NT 205-156 (48-38-28)3 NT East made 3 -6003 H North down 2 -200


82. 2008 World Championship Round of 16ClosedPolandOpenUSA
Board 14
None Vul
S J 9
H A Q 9 7 3
D A J 2
C Q 5 4
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 7
H 3
S 3
S 8
D K
H A
H Q
C 4
C A
C K
Gierulski
North

1 H
1 NT


2nd
9
K
2
J
5
2
C 2
6
D 7
D 4
Freeman
East

Dbl
AP


3rd
J
J
A
Q
3
D 6
D 8
10
5
Skrzypczak
South
Pass
1 S



4th
Q
4
9
5
A
5
6
3
8
Jassem
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
H 3
C 6
S 2
C 2
C A
S 5
S 4
D 3
H A
H Q
Meckstroth
North

1 NT
2 H


2nd
9
K
10
8
K
D 4
7
10
A
2
S 3
Martens
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
J
3
J
H 4
D 2
9
A
9
D 6
S 6
Rodwell
South
Pass
2 C
2 NT


4th
Q
8
4
Q
5
8
K
H 7
5
5
S A 8 7
H 10 8 6 5 4
D 7 4 3
C J 3
TableS K Q 4 3
H K 2
D K Q 9
C 8 7 6 2
S 10 6 5 2
H J
D 10 8 6 5
C A K 10 9






Open 1H +5Open 1NT 205-161 (48-39-28)1 NT North made 2 +1202 NT North down 1 -50


83. 2008 Spingold Round of 32OpenBrogelandClosedNickell
Board 34
E-W Vul
S K 9 6
H K 8 5 4 3
D A 6
C K 10 7
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D J
H K
H Q
H 2
C J
C 2
Demuy
North

1 H
3 D


2nd
3
4
A
9
10
8
4
Hamman
East

1 NT
Pass


3rd
2
7
6
D 5
D 9
7
10
Delmonte
South
Pass
3 C
3 H


4th
6
A
7
3
4
3
5
Shugart
West

Pass



Lead
D Q
D J
C K
C 10
S Q
D 10
D 8
D 5
H 7
H A
Rodwell
North

1 NT



2nd
3
4
3
5
6
H 5
H 9
H 3
8
J
Brogeland
East

AP



3rd
2
7
2
6
2
K
9
S 10
Q
Meckstroth
South
Pass




4th
6
A
4
Q
3
H 6
H 4
S 7
10
S Q J 5 4
H 7
D 10 9 7 5 2
C Q 8 4
TableS A 10 8 2
H A Q 2
D K Q J 8
C 5 3
S 7 3
H J 10 9 6
D 4 3
C A J 9 6 2





Open 1H +8Open 1NT 205-169 (48-40-28)3 H North made 3 +1401 NT North down 4 -200


84. 2008 USBC FinalOpenStrulClosedNickell
Board 94
None Vul
S J 9 2
H K Q J 10 3
D A 8
C A 4 2
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
S 2
H A
H 6
H Q
C 4
C 3
C 2
D K
S 9
C J
Stansby
North
1 H
2 NT
4 C


2nd
4
3
2
8
D 9
6
9
K
7
5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
3
K
D 3
Q
A
5
2
A
Martel
South
2 C
3 H
4 H


4th
J
4
9
D 5
D 4
7
8
10
A
10
Berkowitz
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
H 3
H 6
C 2
C 8
S 2
C Q
C J
D 3
S J
Compton
North
1 NT
2 H
3 H


2nd
4
9
8
K
5
3
10
D 2
4
K
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
A
K
3
9
Q
4
D 8
A
A
Hamman
South
2 C
3 C
4 H


4th
Q
2
D 9
7
A
4
6
D 5
J
10
S 10 4
H 8 7 2
D Q 10 6 4 2
C 10 9 7
TableS K 8 5 3
H 9 5
D K J 9 5
C K 8 6
S A Q 7 6
H A 6 4
D 7 3
C Q J 5 3






Open 1NT +1Open 1NT 206-169 (49-40-28)4 H North made 5 +4504 H North made 6 +480


85. 2008 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenWelland
Board 88
None Vul
S Q 9 7 5
H A K Q 5 2
D A 2
C 5 4
Willenken
West

3 S
AP

Lead
S A
S 4
Rodwell
North
1 H
5 H


2nd
2
H 3
Welland
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
3
6
Meckstroth
South
3 C
6 H


4th
5
7
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
H J
H 3
H K
D A
D 2
D Q
Garner
North
1 NT
4 H
5 H

2nd
A
4
9
8
4
5
S 8
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
2
A
10
3
K
H.Weinstein
South
3 S
5 D


4th
5
6
7
C 2
6
10
S K 8 6 3
H 9 4
D 10 6
C Q 10 8 6 2
TableS A J 10 4
H 8 7 6
D 9 7 5 4
C 9 7
S 2
H J 10 3
D K Q J 8 3
C A K J 3

Open 1H +11Open 1NT 206-180 (49-42-28)6 H North made 6 +9805 H North made 6 +480


86. 2008 USBC SemifinalClosedStrulOpenJacobs
Board 65
None Vul
S J 10 7
H A K 9 8 2
D 10 8
C A 8 4
Levin
West
Pass
2 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
Strul
North
1 H
Pass
3 D
3 NT

2nd
2
Weinstein
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Becker
South
2 D
Dbl
3 S


4th
7
Cohen
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S 8
S K
D A
D Q
D K
Rosenberg
North
1 NT
3 H
4 H


2nd
7
10
D 4
3
6
J
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
Q
3
8
10
Zia
South
2 D
4 D
5 D


4th
4
2
J
5
9
S A 8 3
H 7 4 3
D J 6 3
C J 9 6 2
TableS K Q 9 6 5
H Q J 10 5
D 9 5
C 10 3
S 4 2
H 6
D A K Q 7 4 2
C K Q 7 5

Open 1NT +10Open 1NT 216-180 (50-42-28)3 NT North down 1 -505 D South made 5 +400


87. 2008 USBC QuarterfinalOpenNickellClosedMahaffey
Board 113
None Vul
S J 10 5
H A K Q 7 6
D 9 7 5
C K 8
Lev
West

Pass
3 D
4 C

Lead
H K
H A
S J
D K
S 3
Hamman
North

1 H
3 H
Pass

2nd
2
J
2
5
Pszczola
East

Dbl
Pass
4 D

3rd
5
4
7
2
Compton
South
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

4th
3
8
K
A
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
S 3
H 9
S J
S A
H J
Cohler
North

1 NT
2 S


2nd
A
K
A
Q
6
5
Rodwell
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
6
5
2
4
D 3
3
Baze
South
Pass
2 H
3 S


4th
7
2
4
C 7
10
Q
S K
H 9 8 3
D K Q 10 6 3
C 7 6 5 3
TableS A Q 2
H J 2
D J 8 4 2
C A Q 10 4
S 9 8 7 6 4 3
H 10 5 4
D A
C J 9 2

Open 1NT +7Open 1NT 223-180 (51-42-28)4 D West made 4 -1303 S North made 3 +140


88. 2008 USBC QuarterfinalClosedJacobsOpenSpector
Board 94
None Vul
S K 6
H A K 9 6 2
D 10 5 4 2
C K 6
Moss
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 3
D 2
H 10
S 3
C 6
H J
S 6
H 7
C A
S 9
Jacobs
North
1 H
2 D
4 H
AP

2nd
7
7
2
5
H 5
3
J
8
9
A
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
4
K
5
C 4
8
D 3
D 4
H 9
Katz
South
1 S
3 H
Pass


4th
K
A
Q
4
2
K
2
6
S 7
Q
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S Q
D 2
S A
S 2
D 4
C A
C 5
H 5
S 10
Grue
North
1 NT
3 H



2nd
3
8
6
H 2
9
2
9
Q
C 4
Zia
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
K
4
7
H 3
6
K
10
H 9
Cheek
South
3 C
4 H



4th
K
A
9
8
3
3
H 4
6
J
S A 5 2
H 10
D A J 6 3
C Q 9 8 4 2
TableS Q J 7 4
H J 7 5 4
D Q 9 8 7
C 3
S 10 9 8 3
H Q 8 3
D K
C A J 10 7 5





Open 1NT +6Open 1NT 229-180 (52-42-28)4 H× North down 2 -3004 H North down 1 -50


89. 2008 USBC QuarterfinalOpenSpectorClosedJacobs
Board 5
E-W Vul
S K 8 3
H 10 7 6 4 3
D K 8
C A Q 4
Jacobs
West
Pass
2 S
Pass

Lead
C 5
D K
D 5
H 3
S Q
S 10
C 8
G.Wolpert
North
1 H
Pass
3 H

2nd
2
A
3
Q
K
6
A
Katz
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
7
K
A
J
Spector
South
2 H
3 D


4th
Q
9
8
A
2
3
Grue
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 5
D K
C 3
H 3
S Q
S 4
S 7
C 8
D 8
H J
Levin
North
1 NT



2nd
2
A
2
Q
3
8
D 4
A
6
Cheek
East
Pass



3rd
J
2
10
K
10
A
9
9
J
Weinstein
South
Pass



4th
K
7
Q
A
6
D 3
H 4
6
9
S Q J 9 4
H A 8 5 2
D 9 7
C 10 8 7
TableS A 10 7 5
H Q
D A 10 6 5
C K 9 5 3
S 6 2
H K J 9
D Q J 4 3 2
C J 6 2




Open 1H +2Open 1NT 229-182 (52-43-28)3 H North made 3 +1401 NT North made 1 +90


90. 2008 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenRubinClosedKatz
Board 57
N-S Vul
S J 9 7
H A 7 5 4 2
D A Q
C K 10 7
Weinstein
West
Pass
2 D


Lead
S 7
D 10
C 7
C 4
H K
D 7
Verhees
North
1 H
Dbl


2nd
8
2
A
Q
3
8
Levin
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
3
5
2
3
2
A
Jansma
South
1 S
AP


4th
6
Q
5
10
9
3
Weichsel
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
C 2
H J
H 10
H 7
S 2
Rosenberg
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
K
3
D 2
S 3
9
4
Lesniewski
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
3
6
D 4
A
Zia
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
2
A
4
A
D 8
7
S A 6
H 8 6 3
D K J 8 6 5
C 9 5 3
TableS Q 10 8 2
H Q J 10 9
D 10 9 3
C A 4
S K 5 4 3
H K
D 7 4 2
C Q J 8 6 2
Open 1NT +11Open 1NT 240-182 (53-43-29)3 D West down 2 +1003 NT North made 3 +600


TopMain

91. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenNetherlandsClosedSweden
Board 13
Both Vul
S K J 3
H A J 10 9 6
D 5 4
C A J 3
Nystrom
West
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
S 8
S A
S 2
C 4
C 5
C A
D 8
C Q
Bertens
North
1 H


2nd
10
J
6
10
3
8
H 3
J
H 6
Bertheau
East
1 S


3rd
K
Q
C 6
H 7
K
2
10
A
H K
Bakkeren
South
2 H


4th
5
5
K
3
7
J
9
4
Drijver
West
Pass
2 NT

Lead
D Q
Efraimsson
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
2
Brink
East
Pass
3 D

3rd
4
Morath
South
Pass
AP

4th
6
S 8
H 8 7
D A K 7 3 2
C Q 9 6 4 2
TableS A Q 7 4 2
H K 5 3
D 9 8 6
C K 5
S 10 9 6 5
H Q 4 2
D Q J 10
C 10 8 7


Open 1NT +5Open 1NT 245-182 (54-43-32)2 H North down 3 -3003 D East made 4 -130


92. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedUSA2OpenNetherlands
Board 6
N-S Vul
S Q J 6
H A J 10 7 2
D A K 10
C 9 7
Bertens
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 4
C 2
H 4
H J
D J
H 2
Nickell
North
1 H
2 D
4 H

2nd
2
7
K
6
9
A
S 3
Bakkeren
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
5
A
8
3
Q
Freeman
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
6
8
9
3
K
4
5
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
D J
C 7
H 4
C 9
S 5
C Q
H 8
Drijver
North
1 NT
3 H


2nd
2
A
2
6
A
K
6
5
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
K
J
8
7
D 10
10
Brink
South
3 C
4 H


4th
6
4
4
3
5
J
10
9
S A 10 9 7
H K 6 5
D J 2
C J 6 5 4
TableS 8 5 4 3
H 9 3
D Q 8 3
C A 10 3 2
S K 2
H Q 8 4
D 9 7 6 5 4
C K Q 8


Open 1NT +1Open 1NT 246-182 (55-43-32)4 H North made 4 +6204 H North made 5 +650


93. 2007 Spingold SemifinalClosedNickellOpenH-Welland
Board 14
None Vul
S Q 8 3
H A Q 5 4 2
D Q J 5
C Q J
Sementa
West

2 S
3 D

Lead
H 3
H 4
C 5
C A
D 3
D K
D 4
H.Lall
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
6
K
4
J
5
6
8
H-Welland
East
2 D
3 C


3rd
A
7
K
7
A
9
S 2
Nickell
South
2 H
Pass


4th
J
8
Q
3
2
J
Q
Hamman
West

2 S


Lead
C Q
C K
H 6
D 5
C 10
D Q
S 7
H 4
D 4
S 10
Willenken
North
1 NT
AP


2nd
2
J
A
A
3
K
6
K
8
8
Soloway
East
Pass



3rd
6
5
J
2
D 9
6
J
3
S 2
D 7
Welland
South
Pass



4th
A
4
7
3
S 3
H 8
Q
9
J
A
S J 10 9 5 4 2
H 9 8 6
D 9 3
C A K
TableS 7
H K J
D A K 10 7 4
C 10 9 7 5 2
S A K 6
H 10 7 3
D 8 6 2
C 8 6 4 3




Open 1NT +1Open 1NT 247-182 (56-43-32)3 D East made 4 -1302 S West made 2 -110


94. 2007 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenGromovClosedMahaffey
Board 39
Both Vul
S A J 6
H A K J 7 5
D A 9 8
C 9 8
Fu
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
H A
H K
H J
D 8
D 5
Zmudzinski
North

1 H
3 D


2nd
2
9
10
S 8
2
7
Zhao
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
Q
6
K
9
Balicki
South
Pass
2 H
4 H


4th
A
3
4
8
3
4
Gromov
West

Pass



Lead
S 7
H A
H 5
H 6
H J
H 7
D A
Mahaffey
North

1 NT



2nd
2
9
10
8
D 2
C 4
4
Dubinin
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
2
Q
K
S 3
S 5
5
Lair
South
Pass




4th
A
3
4
D 6
D 7
D 3
J
S K 9
H 8 4 3
D J 7 3
C A Q 7 6 2
TableS Q 10 8 7 4
H 10 9
D 6 4 2
C K J 4
S 5 3 2
H Q 6 2
D K Q 10 5
C 10 5 3


Open 1H +10Open 1NT 247-192 (56-44-32)4 H North made 4 +6201 NT North made 4 +180


95. 2007 USBC FinalClosedNickellOpenEkeblad
Board 78
None Vul
S A Q
H K Q 10 9 7 2
D J 7 2
C Q J
Moss
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
S 5
S 4
H K
H 8
S 9
H Q
D 5
C A
S 8
Meckstroth
North
1 H
Rdbl
2 NT


2nd
2
Q
7
6
2
J
5
A
Q
Gitelman
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
10
K
2
3
4
C J
C 9
7
5
Rodwell
South
1 NT
Pass
3 C


4th
3
3
A
A
J
6
D 9
4
3
Freeman
West

Pass



Lead
S 4
H 2
S 2
Ekeblad
North
1 NT




2nd
3
4
A
Nickell
East
Pass




3rd
J
J
Rubin
South
Pass




4th
Q
A
S J 8 5 2
H A 8
D A K 9
C A 7 6 4
TableS K 10 6 4
H 6 5 4
D Q 10 4
C 10 5 2
S 9 7 3
H J 3
D 8 6 5 3
C K 9 8 3





Open 1NT +6Open 1NT 253-192 (57-44-33)3 C South down 3 -1501 NT North made 1 +90


96. 2007 USBC SemifinalOpenEkebladClosedSchwartz
Board 3
E-W Vul
S A Q
H A 9 5 4 2
D J 3 2
C A Q 10
Cohen
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
D 7
C 6
C Q
S 7
Martel
North
1 H
2 C
3 NT


2nd
K
8
4
J
Q
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
J
9
D 9
K
Stansby
South
1 NT
3 H
4 H


4th
10
K
A
H 6
2
Moss
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 6
H 2
C K
H 4
H 3
H 9
D 10
S 3
H 5
C Q
D 3
Becker
North
1 NT
2 H



2nd
4
8
3
C 5
10
C 2
J
7
C 8
D 6
5
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
Q
A
J
A
S 2
K
A
S 6
S 8
Schwartz
South
2 C
3 NT



4th
10
6
J
7
C 7
K
A
4
D 4
S J
S J 10 7
H K 10 7 6
D Q 10 8 4
C 9 3
TableS K 5 4
H 8
D K 6 5
C J 8 7 6 5 2
S 9 8 6 3 2
H Q J 3
D A 9 7
C K 4






Open 1NT +10Open 1NT 263-192 (58-44-33)4 H North down 1 -503 NT North made 3 +400


97. 2007 USBC QuarterfinalOpenSchwartzClosedO'Rourke
Board 98
E-W Vul
S 6 2
H K Q 9 7 6
D A K J
C Q 10 4
Grue
West

2 C


Lead
H 5
H K
C 2
C K
C 3
D K
D A
Cohen
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
8
A
6
10
Q
6
7
Cheek
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
Q
3
A
9
H 4
5
Berkowitz
South
1 S
AP


4th
2
10
4
8
J
3
Casen
West

Dbl
3 S

Lead
D 5
H K
H Q
S 9
D 9
H 6
S A
D Q
D 10
Greco
North
1 NT
2 H
Pass

2nd
3
2
A
4
A
J
8
4
8
Krekorian
East
Pass
2 NT
3 NT

3rd
K
3
5
J
7
S 5
3
C 5
Hampson
South
2 C
Pass
AP

4th
6
8
10
2
2
C 3
6
J
S K J 7 3
H 10 8
D 9 3
C A K 7 5 3
TableS A Q 9
H A J 4 2
D Q 10 7 6
C 9 2
S 10 8 5 4
H 5 3
D 8 5 4 2
C J 8 6



Open 1H +1Open 1NT 263-193 (58-45-33)3 NT East made 3 -6003 NT East made 4 -630


98. 2007 USBC QuarterfinalOpenHarrisClosedEkeblad
Board 39
Both Vul
S 9 5
H K J 10 9 5
D A 8 5
C A Q 7
Moss
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
H A
H 6
Gerstman
North
1 H
4 H


2nd
K
2
3
Gitelman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
5
K
Carmichael
South
3 H



4th
5
4
Q
Harris
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
H A
H 6
C A
C Q
C 7
Rubin
North
1 NT
3 H


2nd
K
3
2
3
J
D 4
Morgan
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
5
K
4
5
K
Ekeblad
South
3 C
4 H


4th
5
4
Q
2
6
8
S A Q 8 4 3
H 3 2
D 10 3
C 10 8 6 2
TableS K 10 7
H Q 4
D Q J 9 6 4 2
C J 3
S J 6 2
H A 8 7 6
D K 7
C K 9 5 4
Open 1NT +1Open 1NT 264-193 (59-45-34)4 H North made 5 +6504 H North made 6 +680


99. 2007 USBC QuarterfinalOpenHarrisClosedEkeblad
Board 6
N-S Vul
S A 7
H Q 9 8 7 2
D K 5 4
C Q J 2
Ekeblad
West

2 NT

Lead
H A
D 8
C 4
C A
H K
D J
C Q
D 5
Morgan
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
3
A
2
9
S 4
7
6
9
Rubin
East
2 C
3 C

3rd
9
4
K
5
4
6
S 6
3
Harris
South
2 S
AP

4th
5
2
3
J
2
K
H 6
Q
Carmichael
West

AP

Lead
C 5
D J
S A
S 7
D A
D Q
H 6
S J
Stansby
North
1 NT


2nd
Q
3
2
3
5
4
2
10
Gerstman
East
3 C


3rd
K
6
4
Q
2
9
K
H 7
Martel
South
3 S


4th
9
K
8
K
7
8
A
H 5
S K 10 8
H J 10 6 4 3
D A Q 6
C 5 4
TableS 3 2
H K 5
D J 9 2
C A K 10 8 7 6
S Q J 9 6 5 4
H A
D 10 8 7 3
C 9 3

Open 1H +4Open 1NT 264-197 (59-46-34)3 C East down 1 +503 S South down 1 -100


100. 2007 USBC QuarterfinalOpenSchwartzClosedO'Rourke
Board 12
E-W Vul
S Q 7
H K Q 5 4 3
D Q 7
C A Q 5 3
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 2
H 3
D J
H Q
Berkowitz
North
1 H
4 C
4 H

2nd
A
6
S 5
Q
S 4
Greco
East
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
J
5
7
Cohen
South
3 S
4 D


4th
7
10
A
3
8
Schwartz
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D J
H 2
H 5
S A
S J
Jacobus
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
7
6
S 4
2
K
Becker
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
7
3
6
O'Rourke
South
2 C
2 S


4th
K
10
8
7
Q
S 6 3
H A 8 6
D J 10 9 4
C 9 7 4 2
TableS A J 10 9 8 5 4
H 10
D 8 5 2
C 10 8
S K 2
H J 9 7 2
D A K 6 3
C K J 6
Open 1H +11Open 1NT 264-208 (59-47-34)4 H North made 5 +4502 S South down 1 -50


Only 100 of the 249 boards are shown to limit file size.
Boards with no IMP swing are skipped to show more swings.

Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek