Main   Data 9X13 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Heart vs Pass

Third seat, any HCP

A total of 92 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S A 9 6 3
H A 9
D 9 5 3
C 9 7 5 4
Duboin
West

Dbl
5 C




Lead
H 8
H 9
C A
C 2
J.Lall
North
Pass
2 H
Dbl




2nd
K
10
4
Zia
East
Pass
4 C
AP




3rd
A
5
3
Gitelman
South
1 H
Pass





4th
3
Q
8
Hanlon
West

2 NT
3 H
4 D
4 NT
5 H

Lead
S A
C 7
H 3
C 4
Madala
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
7
K
4
3
Moss
East
Pass
3 D
4 C
4 H
5 D


3rd
8
8
K
10
Bocchi
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
2
A
A
S K Q 5 4
H K Q 2
D A Q J 6
C A 2
TableS 7
H J 10 7 6 3
D K 7
C K Q J 6 3


Par -660
5 NT West
S J 10 8 2
H 8 5 4
D 10 8 4 2
C 10 8

Pass +7Pass 7-05 C× East +1-9505 H West =-650


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 2
None Vul
S Q 10 8 6
H 5
D K Q 4
C 10 9 5 4 3
Cohler
West

1 NT


Lead
C 4
C J
C 7
H J
H 9
S 3
H 8
S A
S 5
Diamond
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
D 3
D 6
2
10
6
Q
Q
10
Fleisher
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
A
5
9
4
K
J
A
4
K
Platnick
South
1 H
AP


4th
Q
6
K
5
D 4
2
S 8
9
Hampson
West

1 C
1 NT

Lead
C 4
S 3
H J
S 5
H 8
D 9
H 10
S A
S 7
C 10
Willenken
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
6
Q
8
3
10
K
10
Q
K
Greco
East
Pass
1 H
3 NT

3rd
J
J
A
K
4
3
C 3
4
C 6
A
Rosenberg
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
Q
2
5
9
C 5
4
9
C 7
D 8
S A 7 5 3
H A K 6 4
D A 7 6 3
C Q
TableS K J 4
H J 9 8
D J 9 5
C K 8 6 2


Par -400
3 NT EW
S 9 2
H Q 10 7 3 2
D 10 8 2
C A J 7




Pass +10Pass 18-03 NT West =-4003 NT West -1+50


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 H NSPass NS
Case 3
None Vul
S J 10 9 4 3 2
H 6
D 10 9 7 6
C J 2
Sontag
West

Dbl
2 H



Lead
S 5
D K
D Q
D 8
H 6
Greco
North
Pass
1 S
Pass



2nd
Q
6
7
9
4
Berkowitz
East
Pass
2 D
3 NT



3rd
2
5
4
3
3
Hampson
South
1 H
Pass
AP



4th
7
J
H 5
S 8
8
Platnick
West

2 NT
3 D
4 H
6 D

Lead
H 6
D 2
D 8
C 7
H 5
M.Gordon
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
J
J
9
A
9
Diamond
East
Pass
3 C
4 D
4 NT


3rd
2
K
A
5
Pratap
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
8
6
H 3
2
S A K Q
H A 9 8
D K Q 8
C K 8 6 5
TableS 7
H K J 10 4
D A 5 4 3 2
C Q 9 7


Par -460
5 NT EW
S 8 6 5
H Q 7 5 3 2
D J
C A 10 4 3

Pass +11Pass 29-03 NT East +2-4606 D West -1+50


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 4
None Vul
S Q 10 8 6
H 5
D K Q 4
C 10 9 5 4 3
Hamman
West

Dbl
2 NT

Lead
D 8
C 4
D 2
C 3
C J
H J
D 7
H 8
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
2
6
6
S 5
Q
4
Lee
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
Q
A
K
7
5
A
J
Rodwell
South
1 H
Pass


4th
5
Q
9
S 3
K
5
10
Nickell
West

1 D
2 NT

Lead
H 3
S 4
S 3
C 2
D 2
S 10
C K
H J
H A
H 6
C J
D 8
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
2
8
A
3
K
7
Q
C 9
C 10
S 7
Katz
East
Pass
1 NT
3 NT

3rd
5
A
J
Q
Q
H 2
D 6
K
8
C 6
S Q
Grabel
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
9
6
9
5
5
5
3
C 4
7
10
8
S A 7 5 3
H A K 6 4
D A 7 6 3
C Q
TableS K J 4
H J 9 8
D J 9 5
C K 8 6 2


Par -400
3 NT EW
S 9 2
H Q 10 7 3 2
D 10 8 2
C A J 7






Pass +5Pass 34-02 NT East +1-1503 NT East -1+50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 H NSPass NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S A 7 5 3
H Q 4
D 10 8 6
C K 8 5 3
Bocchi
West

Dbl
2 NT


Lead
D 2
C A
C J
D A
D K
D Q
H 2
S 2
S 3
S J
J.Gartaganis
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
5
3
6
10
C 8
4
4
10
5
Madala
East
Pass
1 NT
3 NT


3rd
8
2
6
7
H 7
S 8
10
A
Q
C 10
N.Gartaganis
South
1 H
Pass
AP


4th
3
4
7
4
5
9
K
9
K
6
J.Smith
West

2 C
2 NT
3 H

Lead
D 6
H 2
S 2
S 3
H 3
Sementa
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
4
4
9
Q
Thurston
East
Pass
2 D
3 C
4 H

3rd
9
7
A
Q
A
Duboin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
9
8
K
5
S K J 4
H J 6 3 2
D A K Q J
C A J
TableS 10 9 8
H A 10 8 7
D 7 3
C Q 10 6 2


Par -630
4 NT EW
S Q 6 2
H K 9 5
D 9 5 4 2
C 9 7 4





Pass +13Pass 48-03 NT East +2-6604 H West -1+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 H NSPass NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S K J 7 3
H A 10 8
D 7 3
C 7 5 4 2
Balakrishnan
West

Dbl
Pass
3 C

Lead
H K
S 4
D 6
D K
C 3
C K
C 10
Karwur
North
Pass
2 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
A
7
4
6
4
5
Tewari
East
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
3 D

3rd
8
3
A
10
A
8
S 6
Sakul
South
1 H
2 H
Pass
AP

4th
5
2
2
3
2
9
D Q
Tobing
West

1 C
1 NT


Lead
S 3
D J
C 3
C Q
C A
C J
C 10
D 10
D 8
S 10
S K
H A
Satyanarayana
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
3
6
4
5
7
H 8
7
Q
5
H 5
7
Asbi
East
Pass
1 S
3 NT


3rd
Q
A
K
8
S 6
S 8
D 5
K
6
J
H 6
Q
Nadar
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
A
2
2
9
H 2
H 3
S 4
4
S 7
D 9
9
4
S A 9 5
H 9 4
D J 10 6
C A K Q J 10
TableS 8 6 2
H J 7 5
D A K 9 8 5
C 8 3


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S Q 10 4
H K Q 6 3 2
D Q 4 2
C 9 6








Pass +5Pass 53-03 D East =-1103 NT West -1+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 H NSPass NS
Case 7
None Vul
S A 7 5
H 9 2
D A 10 5
C J 8 6 5 2
N.Shen
West

Pass

Lead
D 7
H 9
D 3
H 2
C Q
H J
C 7
C A
D 9
H 10
Jassem
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
6
3
A
S 2
2
A
8
H 6
K
7
C.Ho
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
4
2
8
4
C 5
10
S 8
H 5
S 5
Mazurkiewicz
South
1 H


4th
10
Q
J
K
K
D 8
3
6
5
Buras
West

1 H

Lead
H 4
S 3
D 10
D J
D 6
C 8
C 3
J.Ho
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
A
Q
4
H 5
4
Q
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
1 NT

3rd
2
4
K
5
A
K
2
Chao
South
Pass
AP

4th
3
6
3
2
7
7
9
S J 10 8 3
H A K Q 7 5
D 4 3
C Q 7
TableS K 4 2
H 3
D Q 9 8 7 2
C A 10 9 4


Par +90
1 NT NS
S Q 9 6
H J 10 8 6 4
D K J 6
C K 3



1 H +5Pass 53-51 NT North =+901 NT East +1-120


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 H NSPass NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S 8 5 4
H A K J 9
D 6 2
C 6 5 4 3
Asbi
West

1 S



Lead
H K
H A
S K
C 7
S Q
S J
C 2
C 9
Zia
North
Pass
2 S



2nd
5
Q
4
A
5
8
5
8
Tobing
East
Pass
3 S



3rd
6
8
2
4
6
9
J
3
Martel
South
1 H
AP



4th
2
S 3
A
10
H 3
H 7
K
Q
Rosenberg
West

1 S
2 D
4 S

Lead
H A
H K
S Q
C 7
S 6
S 3
George
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
Q
5
2
H 6
8
Willenken
East
Pass
2 C
3 S


3rd
3
10
2
4
K
9
Karwur
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
2
S 7
A
10
4
H 4
S K Q J 7 3
H 2
D K 7 5 3
C A 8 2
TableS 10 9 6 2
H Q 5
D A 10 9 8
C Q J 10


Par -420
4 S EW
S A
H 10 8 7 6 4 3
D Q J 4
C K 9 7



1 H +7Pass 53-123 S West =-1404 S West =-420


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 H NSPass NS
Case 9
None Vul
S A 7 5
H 9 2
D A 10 5
C J 8 6 5 2
Nadar
West

Pass

Lead
D 7
H 2
D 3
H 9
S 3
D 2
H 10
S 8
Tobing
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
6
3
A
S 2
7
K
A
Satyanarayana
East
Pass
Dbl

3rd
4
J
8
4
K
H 5
C 6
Asbi
South
1 H
AP

4th
10
Q
J
K
6
5
C 4
Sakul
West

1 H

Lead
S 6
C 5
H J
H 10
H K
D 3
C 3
D 4
S 7
C A
S 4
D K
Balakrishnan
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
9
5
A
S 5
5
Q
A
K
H 6
Q
S 10
Karwur
East
Pass
1 NT

3rd
A
K
2
9
D 7
9
2
8
9
H 7
8
10
Tewari
South
Pass
AP

4th
2
7
3
D 2
4
J
4
6
3
6
C 8
Q
S J 10 8 3
H A K Q 7 5
D 4 3
C Q 7
TableS K 4 2
H 3
D Q 9 8 7 2
C A 10 9 4


Par +90
1 NT NS
S Q 9 6
H J 10 8 6 4
D K J 6
C K 3






1 H +4Pass 53-161 NT× North =+1801 NT East -1+50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 H NSPass NS
Case 10
None Vul
S A 7 5
H 9 2
D A 10 5
C J 8 6 5 2
Nunes
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H K
D 4
H 8
D 9
H 10
D Q
H 7
D 2
S 3
C 5
D 8
Alujas
North
Pass
1 NT
Pass
2 C


2nd
4
9
5
5
K
A
6
S 7
S 6
C 2
A
C K
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
Q
S 2
7
S 5
3
C 6
C 7
C 10
C Q
4
3
S 10
Ravenna
South
1 H
Pass
Rdbl
Rdbl


4th
2
6
J
C 4
10
C 9
A
J
S A
9
S 8
C 8
Rizzo
West

1 H




Lead
H 4
D 3
H 6
D 4
H 8
S 3
C 2
H J
H 10
D 6
S 5
C A
Helgemo
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
A
5
K
10
Q
A
9
5
7
S 8
K
3
Lambardi
East
Pass
1 NT




3rd
2
9
9
Q
C 8
4
K
C 5
S 7
A
9
Q
Helness
South
Pass
AP




4th
3
J
C 4
K
S 2
6
7
D 2
D 7
8
10
6
S J 10 8 3
H A K Q 7 5
D 4 3
C Q 7
TableS K 4 2
H 3
D Q 9 8 7 2
C A 10 9 4


Par +90
1 NT NS
S Q 9 6
H J 10 8 6 4
D K J 6
C K 3









Pass +15Pass 68-162 C×× North -3-10001 NT East -2+100


TopMain

2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S K Q 9 8 2
H 10 6 4
D J 4
C A 6 5
Brogeland
West

2 D
3 D

Lead
D K
S 4
S 7
D A
D Q
S 10
H Q
C 4
S K
S Q
H 6
H J
Bertheau
North
Pass
Dbl
3 H

2nd
4
2
J
J
H 10
H A
8
2
5
6
3
C 9
Lindqvist
East
Pass
Rdbl
AP

3rd
2
A
H 5
7
H K
D 5
4
A
C 8
C 10
7
C 5
T.Bessis
South
1 H
Pass


4th
6
3
8
3
8
9
2
7
D 9
C 3
D 10
9
Moss
West

2 D
3 S

Lead
H Q
C 7
H 10
H 4
H A
S J
D 2
D K
Ro.Schwartz
North
Pass
2 S
Pass

2nd
5
10
2
9
D 5
4
3
J
Grue
East
Pass
Dbl
3 NT

3rd
6
K
7
J
S 9
2
A
7
L.Fisher
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
K
A
8
C 3
3
A
4
6
S 4
H 8 5
D A K Q 10 9 5
C K 9 3 2
TableS A 10 7 6 5
H K 9 3 2
D 7 2
C J 7


Par +110
2 S NS
S J 3
H A Q J 7
D 8 6 3
C Q 10 8 4







Pass +7Pass 75-163 H South -2-1003 NT East -2+200


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 H NSPass NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S K 10 7 6 4
H 8 5 4
D K 2
C K 8 6
Wold
West

1 NT

Lead
S A
C A
C 2
H 5
S J
C Q
S 8
Fleisher
North
Pass
2 H

2nd
4
6
K
2
9
9
5
Compton
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
5
10
Q
6
3
Kamil
South
1 H


4th
3
4
7
6
Q
8
Zia
West

1 NT

Lead
S 6
D A
D Q
S 4
C Q
S K
S 10
S 7
H 8
H K
H A
Milner
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
2
K
Q
4
8
D 7
H 2
3
7
10
Martel
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
J
4
6
3
2
5
C 7
C 9
Q
5
4
H.Lall
South
Pass
Pass

4th
A
3
5
9
K
C J
D J
C A
6
D 9
C 5
S A 9
H J 10 7 6
D A Q J
C A J 3 2
TableS Q 8 2
H 3 2
D 10 9 7 6 4
C Q 10 5


Par +110
2 S NS
S J 5 3
H A K Q 9
D 8 5 3
C 9 7 4




Pass +7Pass 82-162 H South -1-1001 NT West -2+200


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 H NSPass NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S 9 7 3
H J 4
D 9 8 7
C A K 8 4 3
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
D 7
C 6
D 8
C 9
S K
D J
S A
D 3
C 5
H 10
Dwyer
North
Pass
1 NT
2 H

2nd
A
6
K
K
S 10
H 2
H 5
7
S J
D 2
J
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
7
5
S 8
6
9
2
S 9
H 9
S 4
Bathurst
South
1 H
2 D


4th
10
A
J
4
3
3
10
H 3
H 7
4
6
Kranyak
West

1 H
3 S

Lead
C J
C A
D 7
H 7
H 6
Greco
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
5
K
A
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
1 S
4 S

3rd
K
10
2
5
Hampson
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
Q
4
4
S A J 8 6
H K Q 10 9 5
D A 4
C Q 6
TableS K Q 5 4 2
H 7
D K 10 6
C 9 7 5 2


Par -430
4 NT EW
S 10
H A 8 6 3 2
D Q J 5 3 2
C J 10





1 H +6Pass 82-222 H South -2-2004 S East =-420


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 14
Both Vul
S J 9 7
H J 6 3
D K J 7 5
C A 10 5
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
2 NT
3 D

Lead
H 3
H 2
C 2
D 5
S 4
H 4
S A
S K
S 6
Harris
North
Pass
1 S
2 H
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
10
6
3
10
5
J
2
8
D 9
Hampson
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
D 2
K
4
Q
D 6
3
10
C 8
Morgan
South
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
5
A
3
7
7
9
J
Carmichael
West

1 NT
2 H
3 NT


Lead
D 5
C 2
S 7
C 8
D 4
S 3
C 4
H J
S Q
Diamond
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
10
3
4
5
A
J
9
10
9
Grainger
East
Pass
2 C
2 NT



3rd
9
K
2
J
7
A
H 2
7
K
Platnick
South
Pass
Pass
Pass



4th
3
A
10
Q
2
5
10
A
8
S Q 10 3
H A 8 4 2
D A Q 8 3
C K 8
TableS A K 6 4
H 10
D 10 6 2
C J 7 6 4 2


Par -110
3 D West
S 8 5 2
H K Q 9 7 5
D 9 4
C Q 9 3





Pass +2Pass 84-223 D× West =-6703 NT West =-600


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 H NSPass NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S K 6 3
H Q 10 6
D 7 6 5
C A J 10 7
Martel
West

1 NT
2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 9
C Q
H 2
H Q
D 8
H K
H 9
S 2
Drijver
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Dbl


2nd
5
7
3
3
8
6
J
S 7
A
Zia
East
Pass
Rdbl
2 D
Pass


3rd
4
J
7
10
5
Q
6
C 10
3
Brink
South
1 H
Pass
Pass
2 H


4th
10
K
4
7
A
H 4
D 2
C 5
4
Bathurst
West

1 NT




Lead
S 3
D Q
D 8
S 2
D 9
D 4
D 3
S J
H Q
C 7
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
9
K
6
A
7
H 5
S 5
Q
7
4
Zagorin
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
8
A
2
6
J
C 2
C 3
10
4
Willenken
South
Pass
Pass




4th
7
5
10
4
H 2
H 6
H 10
K
3
S A 10 7
H A J 3
D A 9 8
C K 8 3 2
TableS J 9 4
H 8 7
D Q J 4 3 2
C 6 5 4


Par +140
3 H South
S Q 8 5 2
H K 9 5 4 2
D K 10
C Q 9






1 H +7Pass 84-292 H South +2+1701 NT West +1-120


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 41 H NSPass NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S A 9 7 4 3
H A
D 9 7 6 4
C J 7 5
Chung
West

Dbl
2 NT

Lead
S 3
D 5
C K
H 6
C 7
S K
C 8
S A
D 6
D K
H K
H Q
Tislevoll
North
Pass
1 S
AP

2nd
5
4
A
A
3
2
10
8
3
7
S 7
S 9
Ck.Liu
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
J
5
2
Q
4
J
H 3
10
H 5
J
C 9
Ware
South
1 H
2 H


4th
Q
Q
2
10
6
6
4
D 2
A
H 4
7
8
Cornell
West

1 D
AP

Lead
D A
H 6
C 5
C 10
H 10
D K
D 2
Cd.Wu
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
4
A
2
7
Q
6
7
Bach
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
Q
3
S 3
J
H J
Huang
South
Pass
2 H


4th
10
3
A
K
2
Q
C 8
S Q 2
H K Q 6
D A K 8 5 2
C A 10 6
TableS J 8 6 5
H J 5 2
D J 3
C 9 4 3 2


Par +80
1 S NS
S K 10
H 10 9 8 7 4 3
D Q 10
C K Q 8







1 H +5Pass 85-352 NT West -2+1002 H South -1-100


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 H NSPass NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S Q 10 7 4 2
H 8 4
D K 10 5 4
C Q 8
Fantoni
West

Dbl
Dbl
2 NT

Lead
H 8
C K
C 2
S 6
H 4
H K
Willenken
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
Q
8
J
3
9
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
2 C
3 NT

3rd
J
3
9
Q
Q
Rosenberg
South
1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
6
J
8
5
Zia
West

2 NT
3 NT


Lead
D 5
C K
C 2
H 7
C 5
C A
C 4
S 8
S K
Helgemo
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
2
Q
8
A
S 7
D 3
S 6
5
10
Martel
East
Pass
3 C



3rd
Q
3
10
4
9
S 3
H 5
A
H 3
Helness
South
Pass
Pass



4th
A
6
J
2
7
S 4
H 8
2
H J
S A K J 9 3
H A 9 5
D A J
C K 5 2
TableS 8
H 10 6 3 2
D 9 6 2
C A 10 9 4 3


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 6 5
H K Q J 7
D Q 8 7 3
C J 7 6




Pass +12Pass 97-353 NT West =-6003 NT West -1+100


2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 H NSPass NS
Case 18
None Vul
S A J 4
H Q 10 3
D 10 9
C Q J 5 3 2
D.Clerkin
West

Dbl
2 D


Lead
D 10
C A
S 6
H 3
H A
D 4
Greco
North
Pass
Rdbl
2 H


2nd
3
3
A
5
9
2
J.Clerkin
East
Pass
2 C
3 D


3rd
6
4
2
K
10
9
Hampson
South
1 H
Pass
AP


4th
J
6
3
4
7
Platnick
West

1 D
1 S
3 NT

Lead
H A
C 7
S 6
H Q
H 3
Weichsel
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
A
A
7
8
Diamond
East
Pass
1 H
1 NT


3rd
10
5
2
2
Ekeblad
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
4
5
9
S K 10 7 6
H 9 4
D A K J 7 5 2
C A
TableS Q 2
H J 8 7 5
D Q 8 3
C K 9 8 4


Par -400
3 NT EW
S 9 8 5 3
H A K 6 2
D 6 4
C 10 7 6

1 H +7Pass 97-423 D West +1-1303 NT East =-400


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 H NSPass NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S Q 6 4
H A 4
D J 5 3
C Q 8 7 6 5
Weinstein
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C A
H 5
C 6
H K
H 6
Demirev
North
Pass
Pass
1 NT

2nd
9
9
2
J
S J
Levin
East
Pass
1 S
2 S

3rd
5
A
K
4
Lee
South
1 H
Pass
AP

4th
4
2
J
8
Garner
West

1 D
2 S

Lead
C K
C 3
H 4
H 6
D 3
Fleisher
North
Pass
Pass
3 C

2nd
9
J
2
J
10
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
1 S
3 S

3rd
8
Q
K
A
2
Kamil
South
Pass
Dbl
AP

4th
2
4
9
3
4
S A K J 5
H J 9
D K Q 8 7 4
C J 9
TableS 10 9 7 3 2
H Q 8 3 2
D A 10
C 4 2


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S 8
H K 10 7 6 5
D 9 6 2
C A K 10 3
Pass +4Pass 101-422 S East =-1103 S East -1+50


2012 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 11 H NSPass NS
Case 20
None Vul
S Q 9 6 3
H 10 3
D A Q 5
C 10 8 6 4
Zagorin
West

Pass
2 D

Lead
H 10
C K
C 9
C A
H 4
D 4
D A
S 6
H J
Ginossar
North
Pass
1 S
AP

2nd
2
8
4
7
A
7
10
K
Q
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
Q
S 10
5
Q
6
A
D 5
Pachtman
South
1 H
Pass


4th
K
5
3
6
3
3
8
2
9
Verhees
West

1 H
2 D

Lead
C 6
S 2
H 7
C 9
C Q
S K
H 4
Cullin
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
3
Q
4
5
7
A
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
1 S


3rd
J
J
3
A
H 5
10
Bertheau
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
A
2
3
8
6
S 10 2
H K Q 6 5
D K J 9 8 7
C K 9
TableS K J 8 5 4
H 9 4 2
D 10 3
C A Q 2


Par -120
2 NT EW
S A 7
H A J 8 7
D 6 4 2
C J 7 5 3



1 H +4Pass 102-462 D West -1+502 D West =-90


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S 10 9 8 7
H Q 10
D 10 8 7
C J 10 8 6
Kamil
West

1 NT
2 NT
3 NT

Lead
D 7
C A
C Q
S J
D 2
Duboin
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
6
8
7
Q
Fleisher
East
Pass
2 S
3 D


3rd
9
2
3
3
8
Sementa
South
1 H
Pass
Dbl


4th
K
H 8
H 2
K
C 4
Madala
West

2 C
4 S
6 C

Lead
S 10
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
Bocchi
East
Pass
4 H
4 NT
Levin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
S A J 4
H K 7 5 4
D K Q 6 5
C A Q
TableS Q 5 3
H A 6
D 3
C K 9 7 5 4 3 2


Par -600
5 C EW
S K 6 2
H J 9 8 3 2
D A J 9 4 2
C
Pass +12Pass 114-463 NT West =-6006 C West -1+100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 111 H NSPass NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S Q 9 4
H Q 8 3
D K J 10 9
C J 8 3
Sementa
West

1 NT
2 S
3 NT

Lead
H 3
H 2
H 8
S A
S 2
C 2
C 4
H 9
Verhees
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
10
6
4
9
6
8
Duboin
East
Pass
2 H
2 NT


3rd
A
Q
7
3
J
Q
10
v.Prooijen
South
1 H
Pass
Pass


4th
J
5
K
7
8
3
A
Drijver
West

1 NT
2 D
3 S

Lead
D 3
S A
S 2
S K
H 4
H 8
D 5
H 6
C 4
D 8
C 2
C 5
Madala
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
4
9
D 4
2
5
Q
7
3
6
6
J
Brink
East
Pass
2 C
2 S


3rd
9
3
10
6
10
A
K
K
K
10
Q
7
Bocchi
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
2
7
8
Q
Q
J
S 5
3
A
S J
8
D 7
S A 6 2
H K J 10
D A Q 6
C Q 9 5 4
TableS K J 10 5 3
H 6 5 4
D 2
C K 10 7 2


Par -500
5 D× NS -3
S 8 7
H A 9 7 2
D 8 7 5 4 3
C A 6








Pass +12Pass 126-463 NT West =-6003 S East -1+100


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 23
None Vul
S Q 9 8 5 2
H
D K Q 6 3
C 10 8 4 2
Diamond
West

1 NT


Lead
S 5
D 5
D 3
S 6
D J
D 6
S Q
C 3
H J
C A
C 5
Kranyak
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
10
7
9
2
8
H 4
H 5
2
K
4
8
Platnick
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
J
Q
10
A
S 4
H 2
H 7
K
A
6
J
G.Wolpert
South
1 H
AP


4th
3
4
A
D 2
K
S 7
K
7
S 8
9
Q
B.Cohen
West

1 S
2 NT

Lead
H 7
H 4
S 3
S 10
S 9
S 7
C 4
Greco
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
10
2
D 8
H 5
8
J
Smith
East
Pass
1 NT
3 NT

3rd
D 6
Q
A
4
H 2
H 6
Q
Hampson
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
9
C 2
J
Q
K
H 8
A
S K 7 6 4 3
H A Q 3
D A 7
C A 5 3
TableS A 10
H J 9 6 5 4
D J 9 4
C K J 6


Par -140
3 H EW
S J
H K 10 8 7 2
D 10 8 5 2
C Q 9 7





1 H +10Pass 126-563 NT West -1+503 NT East =-400


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 H NSPass NS
Case 24
Both Vul
S 10 5 2
H J 3 2
D K 4 3 2
C Q J 8
Gitelman
West

1 NT
Pass

Lead
H 2
S Q
H 5
S 3
D Q
H J
H 10
H 7
Kranyak
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
4
2
Q
5
5
C 3
C 5
D 9
Moss
East
Pass
3 NT
AP

3rd
9
6
3
A
8
A
D 2
D 3
G.Wolpert
South
1 H
Pass


4th
K
K
6
4
K
8
C 4
D 6
B.Cohen
West

1 NT


Lead
H 2
H 7
S 3
D Q
D 6
H J
D A
S Q
H 10
Hampson
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
Q
2
5
7
C 3
3
5
Smith
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
A
3
A
8
9
5
10
6
Greco
South
Pass
AP


4th
8
6
4
2
K
K
S 8
K
S Q J 9 3
H K Q 8
D A 9 8
C K 10 5
TableS A 7 6
H 6 4
D Q J 10 6
C A 7 4 3


Par -600
3 NT EW
S K 8 4
H A 10 9 7 5
D 7 5
C 9 6 2



1 H +3Pass 126-593 NT× West -1+2003 NT West -1+100


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 31 H NSPass NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S J 6 5
H K 2
D Q J 10 7
C 9 7 3 2
Helness
West

Pass


Lead
S 9
S 10
D 4
S 7
H 4
H 2
H Q
D 5
D 10
Shivdasani
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
3
6
Q
A
6
5
9
8
Helgemo
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
8
K
D A
K
A
C 2
J
Allegaert
South
1 H



4th
5
4
3
J
3
7
J
2
J.Lall
West

1 D
1 NT

Lead
D 5
C K
D 2
C A
C Q
D 8
H K
C 9
D 6
H 7
Brogeland
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
6
3
2
7
10
J
S 9
H Q
2
H.Lall
East
Pass
1 S
2 S

3rd
J
5
A
H 3
H 5
9
8
H 4
S 10
S 7
Saelensminde
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
K
3
7
4
10
C J
6
8
Q
A
S K 10
H 10 9 7 6
D A 8 4
C A Q 8 5
TableS Q 9 8 7 2
H J 5 3
D K 9 6 2
C K


Par -140
3 S EW
S A 4 3
H A Q 8 4
D 5 3
C J 10 6 4




1 H +2Pass 126-611 NT North -1-1002 S East +2-170


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 41 H NSPass NS
Case 26
None Vul
S 10 7 5 4
H Q 6 4 2
D K J 5
C 10 5
Jones
West

Dbl
4 S


Lead
H 7
D 7
C 10
S Q
S 2
C 9
H 3
C A
Martens
North
Pass
2 H
AP


2nd
J
9
K
K
5
6
5
Rosen
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
Q
Q
8
A
9
7
S 3
Jassem
South
1 H
Pass



4th
A
K
2
4
8
5
2
Kopecky
West

1 D
2 C
3 S

Lead
H 7
H 2
H 5
S Q
C 3
C A
C 2
S J
C 7
Byrne
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
9
D 4
8
6
10
D 5
K
S 7
Kurka
East
Pass
1 S
3 C
3 NT

3rd
Q
10
6
2
J
4
K
A
9
Bell
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
D 2
A
5
5
8
Q
4
D 3
S A 3 2
H J
D A Q 8 4 2
C A J 7 2
TableS Q J 9 6
H A 9 3
D 7 6
C K 9 4 3


Par -920
6 C EW
S K 8
H K 10 8 7 5
D 10 9 3
C Q 8 6




Pass +11Pass 137-614 S East =-4203 NT East -2+100


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 71 H NSPass NS
Case 27
N-S Vul
S A 8 7
H 7 4
D Q 8 6 3
C K Q 8 4
Balicki
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C J
C 5
H 4
S 4
C Q
S J
H J
S 9
H Q
Sveindal
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
3
A
K
K
Q
10
7
A
8
5
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
5
4
7
2
K
S 6
2
7
10
C 8
J.Auken
South
1 H
Pass
3 D


4th
9
3
6
3
A
D 7
D 4
9
D J
D 10
van Cleeff
West

1 S



Lead
S 7
H 3
H 9
H 5
C 2
H 10
C 3
D Q
C 7
S 3
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
2
4
6
C 4
6
D 3
J
A
S 6
Shenkin
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
Q
K
A
S 4
A
S 10
5
4
S 9
Versace
South
Pass
AP



4th
K
2
7
8
8
J
Q
2
K
S K J 9 5 3
H A 10 5 3
D 7 2
C A 5
TableS 10 4 2
H K 9
D A 10 5
C 10 9 7 3 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 6
H Q J 8 6 2
D K J 9 4
C J 6





Pass +2Pass 139-613 D South -2-2002 S West +1-140


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 81 H NSPass NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S 9 8 3
H K 3
D K 6 5 4
C Q 10 8 7
Berkowitz
West

Dbl
Dbl
2 D

Lead
H K
H 3
S 10
D J
C 7
D A
Senior
North
Pass
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
6
7
3
7
9
4
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
2 C


3rd
2
4
Q
3
K
2
Kendrick
South
1 H
Pass
Pass


4th
5
A
2
K
A
8
Robson
West

2 C
2 NT
3 NT

Lead
S 8
D J
Paulissen
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
7
Allfrey
East
Pass
2 D
3 C


3rd
2
3
Jansma
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
10
S A K 10
H A 5
D A Q 10 9 3
C A 4 2
TableS Q 7 6
H 10 8 7 6
D J 2
C J 9 5 3


Par -600
3 NT EW
S J 5 4 2
H Q J 9 4 2
D 8 7
C K 6

1 H +10Pass 139-722 D West +2-1303 NT West =-600


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 H NSPass NS
Case 29
None Vul
S A J 10 8 7
H 5
D 10 8 7
C A 7 6 3
Mouser
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
D K
D 3
D A
C J
H 5
Welland
North
Pass
Dbl
3 S

2nd
2
4
8
A
7
DeFotis
East
Pass
3 D
AP

3rd
6
Q
C 9
10
K
Willenken
South
1 H
Pass


4th
10
7
9
2
4
Smith
West

1 NT
3 NT

Lead
S 10
S 7
C J
M.Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 S
AP

2nd
5
6
A
B.Cohen
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
2
4
M.Cohen
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
K
S K Q 3
H J 6 4
D A Q J 6 5
C J 5
TableS 9 6 5
H A 9 8 7 3
D K 3
C K 10 9


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 4 2
H K Q 10 2
D 9 4 2
C Q 8 4 2
Pass +4Pass 143-723 S North -2-1003 NT West -1+50


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 30
Both Vul
S Q 9 6
H A 10 3
D 8 5 3 2
C Q J 2
Moss
West

2 C

Lead
C K
C A
C 4
D A
D 4
H 2
H 3
S 3
D 10
Helgemo
North
Pass
2 H

2nd
2
J
Q
6
K
5
8
K
8
Gitelman
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
S 8
H 4
7
Q
A
J
6
J
Helness
South
1 H


4th
3
7
9
2
3
7
C 5
5
H 6
Nunes
West

2 C

Lead
D 3
D 6
C 8
C K
C 6
H A
D 5
D J
Hampson
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
7
3
J
Q
8
A
S 3
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
K
2
A
H 4
H 7
6
H 2
S 2
Greco
South
Pass
Pass

4th
10
9
2
7
9
5
Q
8
S K 4 2
H 5
D Q 10 7
C A K 10 6 5 4
TableS J 8 5
H Q 9 8 7 4
D A J 9 4
C 8


Par -90
2 D East
S A 10 7 3
H K J 6 2
D K 6
C 9 7 3


Pass +3Pass 146-722 H South -2-2002 C West +1-110


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 31 H NSPass NS
Case 31
N-S Vul
S 9 8 6 5 4 3
H A 2
D Q 10 9
C Q 2
Kopecky
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
C 9
S 2
C 4
H Q
C 7
D Q
H 10
D 10
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 S
2 S

2nd
4
2
10
A
9
3
K
4
Kurka
East
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
A
6
6
8
2
K
6
3
Rodwell
South
1 H
Pass


4th
9
J
K
Q
K
S 3
8
A
Hamman
West

1 C
1 NT

Lead
H 5
H 2
S K
D 2
S Q
D 8
Martens
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
K
2
4
6
10
Zia
East
Pass
1 D
3 D

3rd
A
4
10
A
H 10
J
Jassem
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
7
8
5
9
7
6
S A Q 10
H 9 8 3
D A 8
C K 10 9 8 5
TableS K
H K 10 7
D K J 7 5 3 2
C 7 6 4


Par -430
4 NT EW
S J 7 2
H Q J 6 5 4
D 6 4
C A J 3



1 H +2Pass 146-742 S North -1-1003 D East +2-150


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 H NSPass NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S J 10 8 4
H 2
D A K 10 5 2
C 10 6 5
Duboin
West

1 NT




Lead
D 5
D 3
S J
D 8
C 10
C 8
S 5
Venkataraman
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
6
K
2
A
J
5
K
Sementa
East
Pass
3 NT




3rd
4
9
Q
Q
Q
3
4
Chokshi
South
1 H
AP




4th
7
S 3
A
H 4
A
9
9
Gupta
West

1 C
2 H
3 D
3 NT

Lead
D A
S J
D 8
H 5
H 6
S Q
S 7
S 10
C 5
H 3
H 10
C 2
Nunes
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
6
2
2
7
D 5
A
8
C 3
7
D 10
Q
8
Dalal
East
Pass
2 D
3 C
3 H


3rd
4
3
Q
A
8
4
D 9
C 4
9
K
D 3
6
Fantoni
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
7
K
H 4
2
9
9
5
6
A
J
D K
J
S A K 7 6
H A 6 3
D J 8 7 3
C A 8
TableS 9 2
H K 10 8 5
D Q 9 6
C K J 7 3


Par -120
2 NT EW
S Q 5 3
H Q J 9 7 4
D 4
C Q 9 4 2









Pass +12Pass 159-743 NT West =-6003 NT West -1+100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 11 H NSPass NS
Case 33
N-S Vul
S K J 10 3
H 9
D K J 9 8 5 2
C 3 2
L.Yang
West

2 H


Lead
S Q
D 6
Karaivanov
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
Q
Dai
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
3
K
Trendafilov
South
1 H
AP


4th
4
A
Aronov
West

1 S
4 S

Lead
H 9
C J
C 8
H 5
D K
S 4
S 9
Zhao
North
Pass
2 D
Dbl

2nd
Q
4
A
A
A
Q
10
Stefanov
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
4
6
7
S 3
6
A
6
Fu
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
8
2
3
2
Q
K
S A 9 7 5 2
H A 8
D Q
C K Q 9 7 6
TableS 8 6 4
H Q J 6 3 2
D A 7 3
C J 8


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q
H K 10 7 5 4
D 10 6 4
C A 10 5 4

Pass +6Pass 165-742 S East +1-1404 S× West -1+100


2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S Q J 9 6 2
H A 7
D J 7 5 4
C 7 2
Lair
West

Dbl
3 NT

Lead
S J
D 3
C 3
D A
H K
S 6
Cheek
North
Pass
1 S
AP

2nd
7
4
6
5
A
C 4
Ozdil
East
Pass
3 C


3rd
8
Q
K
H 2
5
Grue
South
1 H
Pass


4th
K
2
2
S 3
4
Katz
West

1 D
3 NT

Lead
D 2
C 3
D A
H 4
D 5
H 3
D K
D.Yang
North
Pass
1 S
Pass

2nd
3
6
4
Q
H 6
K
J
Jacobs
East
Pass
Dbl
5 C

3rd
7
K
S 7
A
C Q
7
H 8
X.Shi
South
Pass
3 H
AP

4th
Q
2
C 10
5
6
2
S 3
S K 10 4
H K Q
D A K 10 9 8 6 3
C K
TableS 7
H 8 6 5 2
D Q
C A J 9 8 5 4 3


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S A 8 5 3
H J 10 9 4 3
D 2
C Q 10 6

1 H +3Pass 165-773 NT West -2+2005 C East -1+100


2009 USBC Playoff, Segment 11 H NSPass NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S Q 5 4 3 2
H Q 9 5
D 10
C Q J 4 2
Rubin
West

Dbl
3 H
4 NT
5 D
5 NT

Lead
H 5
S 6
D A
D K
S 7
D J
C 3
D Q
H K
H J
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
A
10
S 3
4
7
5
H 9
Q
Granovetter
East
Pass
3 C
4 C
5 C
5 H
6 D

3rd
A
2
2
3
D 8
5
K
C 6
8
Meckstroth
South
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
6
9
4
6
8
C 2
4
9
2
Zia
West

2 C
2 NT
4 D
4 S
6 D

Lead
D 4
D K
C K
C 9
D 9
C 6
H 9
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
S 2
2
Q
5
H 4
7
Hamman
East
Pass
2 D
3 S
4 H
5 C


3rd
10
3
3
A
S 3
S 7
A
Weichsel
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
2
6
5
D 7
J
J
6
S A K 10 7
H K J 6
D A K Q 5
C K 9
TableS 9
H 8 7
D J 8 3 2
C A 10 8 7 6 3


Par -1370
6 D West
S J 8 6
H A 10 4 3 2
D 9 7 6 4
C 5







Pass +17Pass 182-776 D West =-13706 D East -2+200


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 H NSPass NS
Case 36
E-W Vul
S Q 5 4
H 9 6
D A 10 9 5 3
C Q J 6
Granovetter
West

1 S
2 NT
3 H

Lead
C 3
D 7
C 2
H 10
D 2
C 6
S K
D J
S 2
S 10
Hamman
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
3
8
J
A
10
3
S 8
J
Q
Rubin
East
Pass
1 NT
3 D
3 NT

3rd
Q
Q
J
A
4
4
6
H 7
A
Zia
South
1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
9
K
K
6
H 2
H 5
4
5
5
Freeman
West

1 S
2 H


Lead
C Q
C 8
C K
D Q
S J
D 4
H A
H K
H 5
S 3
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
6
3
K
6
S 8
6
9
D 9
7
Nickell
East
Pass
1 NT
2 S


3rd
4
10
D 2
7
4
S 9
3
4
10
Q
Weichsel
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
A
2
J
3
K
5
2
8
J
2
S A 10 9 7 6
H A K 7 5
D 7 2
C A 8
TableS K 2
H 10 4 3
D Q J 8 6 4
C K 10 9


Par -600
3 NT EW
S J 8 3
H Q J 8 2
D K
C 7 5 4 3 2





1 H +6Pass 182-833 NT East -1+1002 S West +1-140


2009 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 37
N-S Vul
S J 10 8 7 3
H 9
D A 7 6
C K 10 8 4
Hampson
West

2 H
3 C
Pass

Lead
S 6
S K
D 5
D Q
S J
H 9
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
A
8
7
4
H 4
Q
Greco
East
Pass
2 S
3 NT
AP

3rd
3
4
K
C 2
H 2
3
Meckstroth
South
1 H
Pass
Pass


4th
2
H 5
2
A
5
10
Freeman
West

1 S
2 C


Lead
S 6
D 5
D Q
H 9
S K
C J
C 4
H 5
C 10
H 3
Diamond
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
6
2
4
8
Q
6
10
D 8
Nickell
East
Pass
1 NT
2 D


3rd
3
K
C 2
K
4
K
A
D 7
D 9
Platnick
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
2
3
A
A
D 4
3
5
7
7
S A K Q 9 5
H A 10
D 5
C Q 9 7 5 2
TableS 4 2
H Q J 7 4
D K Q J 10 8
C 6 3


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 6
H K 8 6 5 3 2
D 9 4 3 2
C A J





Pass +12Pass 194-833 NT× East =-5502 D East -1+50


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 31 H NSPass NS
Case 38
N-S Vul
S K 10 8 7 5
H 9 5
D K 9 6 4
C 3 2
Smirnov
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C K
C 7
C J
D Q
D 2
H 9
C 10
S K
D 6
Westra
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
8
9
H 5
A
K
Q
S 7
3
J
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
6
4
3
K
Q
4
S 9
Ramondt
South
1 H
2 S


4th
2
3
S 2
7
8
A
H 6
H 3
5
Bakkeren
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
H Q
D A
H 2
C K
C 6
H 4
Elinescu
North
Pass
1 S
Pass

2nd
K
4
9
8
9
S 10
Bertens
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
A
7
S 3
4
A
S J
Wladow
South
Pass
2 S
AP

4th
5
8
6
3
2
8
S
H A 7 4 3 2
D A 10 5 2
C A J 10 4
TableS Q J 6 3
H Q
D J 7 3
C K Q 7 6 5


Par -130
4 C EW
S A 9 4 2
H K J 10 8 6
D Q 8
C 9 8



1 H +3Pass 194-872 S North -1-1002 S× North -1-200


2008 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 39
E-W Vul
S J 8 7 6 2
H Q J 9 6
D Q
C K 7 3
Welland
West

Dbl
3 NT

Lead
H Q
S Q
S A
D 5
S K
D 8
D 9
D J
C J
Sementa
North
Pass
3 C
AP

2nd
7
2
6
Q
C 8
7
2
C 2
9
Glubok
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
3
3
5
A
H 8
3
4
10
A
Duboin
South
1 H
Pass


4th
A
4
10
6
7
H 9
C 3
S 8
Jacobus
West

2 NT
3 D

Lead
S 6
D 3
C J
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
Q
2
O'Rourke
East
Pass
3 C
3 NT

3rd
10
A
6
Garner
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
2
K
S A Q
H A 8
D K 10 5 4 3
C A Q 10 6
TableS K 9 5 3
H 10 7
D A J 9 8
C J 5 4


Par -1100
6 H× NS -5
S 10 4
H K 5 4 3 2
D 7 6 2
C 9 8 2



1 H +2Pass 194-893 NT West +1-6303 NT West +3-690


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 40
Both Vul
S J 8 7 6
H 6 5 2
D 4 2
C J 9 7 4
Martel
West

Dbl
3 NT


Lead
H 2
H 10
D K
D 8
D Q
D 7
D 6
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
3
A
2
4
J
S 9
S 2
Stansby
East
Pass
3 D



3rd
Q
5
3
A
10
H 9
S 3
Zia
South
1 H
Pass



4th
4
7
5
9
S 6
C 7
Levin
West

1 D
2 NT
4 NT

Lead
D 2
C 6
C 2
D K
D 8
D Q
Becker
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
7
Q
4
H 2
H 10
Weinstein
East
Pass
2 D
3 NT
6 D

3rd
9
A
K
6
A
Strul
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
8
4
5
J
S A K Q 3
H A 9 8 4
D K 10 8
C K 6
TableS 10 5
H 7 3
D A Q 7 6 3
C A 5 3 2


Par -2140
7 D EW
S 9 4 2
H K Q J 10
D J 9 5
C Q 10 8


1 H +12Pass 194-1013 NT West +2-6606 D West =-1370


TopMain

2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 41
Both Vul
S 10 9
H A K Q 10 9
D 8 3
C 10 5 3 2
Ekeblad
West

2 H
Dbl


Lead
H 3
D K
D A
S 4
S 5
S Q
Fu
North
Pass
4 H
Pass


2nd
D 6
8
3
9
3
H A
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass
5 D


3rd
9
2
4
K
A
Zhao
South
1 H
Pass
AP


4th
2
10
J
2
10
Nystrom
West

1 C
3 S
5 NT

Lead
C A
S 2
D 2
Verhees
North
Pass
1 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
4
10
Bertheau
East
Pass
Dbl
4 D
6 D

3rd
2
9
A
Jansma
South
Pass
3 H
Pass
AP

4th
7
K
3
S A Q J 8 4
H
D A K 6
C K J 9 6 4
TableS K 5
H 6 5 2
D Q 9 7 5 4 2
C Q 7


Par -1100
6 H× NS -4
S 7 6 3 2
H J 8 7 4 3
D J 10
C A 8

1 H +13Pass 194-1145 D East +1-6206 D East =-1370


2007 Spingold Final, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S K 9 2
H 8 5 2
D 10 8 7 4
C K 6 5
Dubinin
West

1 NT
4 S


Lead
H 9
S 4
H Q
S 10
H 2
C 2
S 9
D 2
C A
C 7
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 H
AP


2nd
A
2
K
K
S 7
8
J
3
5
6
Gromov
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
8
Q
5
3
7
10
H 4
Q
3
J
Meckstroth
South
1 H
Pass



4th
3
A
J
6
6
K
5
4
4
Q
Soloway
West

1 C
1 NT
2 S

Lead
D 8
S 4
D 3
S 10
D 4
Balicki
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
2
J
K
9
Hamman
East
Pass
1 D
2 H


3rd
6
Q
10
3
K
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
A
5
6
A
S 10 5 4
H A K 6
D A Q J
C A 10 9 7
TableS Q J 8 7 3
H J 3
D 9 5 2
C J 3 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S A 6
H Q 10 9 7 4
D K 6 3
C Q 8 4





1 H +6Pass 195-1204 S East -1+502 S West +2-170


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 H NSPass NS
Case 43
E-W Vul
S K 2
H K 5 4
D J 10 7 6
C K 5 3 2
Gitelman
West

1 NT
3 NT


Lead
H 4
S 10
H 2
S 8
H 5
H J
C 10
S J
S 9
Sontag
North
Pass
2 H
AP


2nd
3
2
A
K
7
C 6
A
C 5
7
Moss
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
9
4
K
5
10
C 3
2
Q
C Q
Bates
South
1 H
Pass



4th
Q
A
6
3
C 4
8
7
6
C K
Feldman
West

1 NT
2 D
3 NT

Lead
C 2
D 5
S 4
S 2
H 2
H 5
D 4
D 2
S 10
S 9
H 7
Greco
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
7
6
3
5
Q
6
7
S 6
C 3
C 10
J
Bramley
East
Pass
2 C
2 NT


3rd
8
Q
J
A
K
9
A
K
Q
C 4
C 6
Hampson
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
3
K
8
3
A
9
10
7
H 4
S J 10 8
H A Q
D K 5 4
C A Q J 6 4
TableS Q 9 5 4
H 8 7 6 3
D A Q 8 2
C 7


Par -140
3 S EW
S A 7 6 3
H J 10 9 2
D 9 3
C 10 9 8






Pass +12Pass 207-1203 NT West =-6003 NT West -1+100


2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 H NSPass NS
Case 44
None Vul
S K 10 8 5 4
H 9 3
D K 6 4
C 10 9 5
Cayne
West

1 NT
2 S
4 S

Lead
H 9
S Q
D 2
S 8
C J
H 10
C A
D Q
D 5
Wooldridge
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
J
K
3
9
Q
K
9
4
6
Seamon
East
Pass
2 H
3 NT
Rdbl

3rd
Q
A
10
C 2
8
3
6
9
A
Hurd
South
1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
H 5
K
6
10
C 4
3
8
Schwartz
West

1 NT
2 S
4 S

Lead
C 10
C 8
H Q
D 10
H 7
C 6
H K
S 3
S 4
S A
C 7
Garozzo
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
J
5
A
4
2
3
S 5
C 2
J
H 8
Becker
East
Pass
2 H
3 NT


3rd
Q
4
3
2
9
S 6
S 9
Q
D 3
H 4
Reisig
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
K
J
J
S 2
9
5
K
7
8
S Q 7 6
H A K 6 4 2
D Q 10 5
C A 8
TableS A J 9 3 2
H J
D A 9 2
C J 7 6 4


Par -420
4 S EW
S
H Q 10 8 7 5
D J 8 7 3
C K Q 3 2






1 H +4Pass 207-1244 S×× West -1+2004 S West -1+50


2006 World Championship Qualifying, Round 101 H NSPass NS
Case 45
Both Vul
S A
H K J 9 6
D 9 7 5 4 3
C 9 7 5
Kroes
West

Dbl



Lead
H 2
H 6
H 3
D 6
S 3
C 7
S 9
C Q
S 7
D J
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 NT



2nd
4
Q
10
Q
A
4
D 7
K
C 9
S 10
van Cleeff
East
Pass
3 S



3rd
K
A
J
A
5
3
Q
5
J
8
Zia
South
1 H
AP



4th
5
7
S 4
3
2
A
K
2
6
4
Katz
West

1 D
Rdbl
Pass

Lead
S Q
C 5
H 4
C 7
H 7
H 3
C 9
v.Prooijen
North
Pass
Pass
2 H
3 H

2nd
2
2
K
4
6
10
10
Jacobs
East
Pass
1 S
2 S
AP

3rd
3
Q
5
3
Q
J
J
Eskes
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass


4th
A
K
2
A
A
S 5
6
S 9 7 3
H 10 7 4
D A K 10 8
C A K 6
TableS Q J 8 5 4
H Q 5
D J 6 2
C 10 4 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 10 6 2
H A 8 3 2
D Q
C Q J 8 3





1 H +2Pass 207-1263 S East -2+2003 H North =+140


2005 USBC Final, Segment 11 H NSPass NS
Case 46
N-S Vul
S 10 5
H A 9 8 6 2
D 9 2
C A 10 6 3
Hampson
West

2 D
4 D


Lead
H A
S Q
D J
C 2
Rosenberg
North
Pass
3 D
AP


2nd
5
10
2
5
Greco
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
4
4
A
Zia
South
1 H
3 H



4th
D 3
2
K
4
Welland
West

1 D
3 D
3 S

Lead
C 2
H 2
S Q
S 7
D 10
D 4
D Q
H 4
Moss
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
Q
5
10
5
K
C 3
Fallenius
East
Pass
1 S
3 H
4 S

3rd
A
K
4
A
3
A
H 5
Gitelman
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

4th
7
S 6
2
8
9
2
S K
S Q 7 6
H
D A Q J 8 7 6 3
C K 9 5
TableS A J 9 4 3
H Q J 5
D 10 4
C J 7 4


Par -420
4 S EW
S K 8 2
H K 10 7 4 3
D K 5
C Q 8 2



1 H +7Pass 207-1334 D West +1-1504 S East =-420


2005 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 H NSPass NS
Case 47
None Vul
S 8 5 4 3
H 6 5 4
D Q J 10 6
C J 5
Passell
West

2 D
6 C


Lead
S 4
D A
D 2
S K
C 9
D 4
H K
Dawson
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
10
6
10
7
2
J
Wold
East
Pass
2 NT



3rd
Q
9
C 7
H 3
A
C 10
Bates
South
1 H
Pass



4th
A
3
7
3
5
C Q
Morse
West

1 D
3 C
4 C

Lead
H 5
C 2
D A
D 2
S 6
D 4
C 6
Baze
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
A
6
10
2
J
K
Wolff
East
Pass
1 H
3 NT
5 C

3rd
K
5
9
C 9
A
C 10
J
Schneider
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
7
3
7
3
C Q
S A
H 3
D A K 8 5 4 2
C A K 8 4 3
TableS K 10 9 6
H Q J 8 7 2
D 9
C 10 9 7


Par -400
5 C EW
S Q J 7 2
H A K 10 9
D 7 3
C Q 6 2


Pass +11Pass 218-1336 C West =-9205 C West =-400


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 101 H NSPass NS
Case 48
N-S Vul
S 9 2
H Q 9 7 4
D 8 4 3 2
C A 9 4
Saaid
West

Dbl
4 S

Lead
D 5
S 6
S 3
D J
S A
H 5
D K
D A
C 3
C 2
O.Herbst
North
Pass
2 H
AP

2nd
6
8
9
7
10
8
8
H 7
4
8
El Sheikh
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
2
K
J
3
4
K
H 2
H 6
K
10
I.Herbst
South
1 H
Pass


4th
10
2
Q
Q
D 4
4
9
H 10
6
A
Kalish
West

1 NT
3 NT

Lead
H 4
H 8
S K
S 3
H J
H 10
D 4
C 5
Sadek
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
K
2
9
S 4
D 6
Q
8
Podgur
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
A
7
6
J
9
Q
5
Q
El Ahmady
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
5
10
Q
6
C 2
7
A
S K 5 4 3
H K 3
D A K 7 6
C Q 10 3
TableS A J 7 6
H 6 5 2
D Q 10
C K 7 5 2


Par -420
4 S EW
S Q 10 8
H A J 10 8
D J 9 5
C J 8 6




Pass +11Pass 229-1334 S East +1-4503 NT West -1+50


2004 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 49
Both Vul
S 10 7 6
H 5 4
D J 10 8 6
C A 7 4 3
Lazard
West

1 S
2 NT


Lead
D 10
H 3
D Q
D 7
S 2
S 3
S 9
S J
S 4
H Q
C 8
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
K
K
5
H J
5
7
H 8
C 3
C 4
5
Wolff
East
Pass
2 H
3 NT


3rd
4
6
6
J
A
Q
K
C 2
C 6
7
Rodwell
South
1 H
Pass
AP


4th
3
4
2
A
6
8
10
H 9
D 9
A
Nickell
West

1 S
2 D
3 S

Lead
H 5
H K
H 9
D J
S 2
S 3
S 9
D 5
C 2
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
J
2
A
5
10
H 8
6
5
Freeman
East
Pass
2 C
2 S


3rd
A
4
S 7
4
A
Q
K
K
9
Levin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
6
7
10
3
6
8
C 4
7
S A K J 4 3
H Q J 6 2
D 5 3
C K 9
TableS Q 9 2
H 10 7 3
D A K 2
C J 10 6 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S 8 5
H A K 9 8
D Q 9 7 4
C Q 8 5






1 H +8Pass 229-1413 NT West -2+2003 S West =-140


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 H NSPass NS
Case 50
Both Vul
S K 7 2
H J 2
D Q J 9 6 5 3
C J 3
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
C 2
C 4
C 10
S K
H 2
C 8
H J
H 8
S 2
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 NT
2 D

2nd
5
J
9
D 3
4
5
H 6
9
Q
J
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
A
7
6
A
D 5
K
D 9
10
Meckstroth
South
1 H
2 C


4th
7
5
3
6
8
3
K
10
4
Q
Soloway
West

1 NT


Lead
D 6
C 2
H 9
S 2
H Q
S 5
S 7
D K
D 2
H 5
Sontag
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
3
7
3
2
8
J
3
5
K
Hamman
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
7
K
3
9
4
K
6
10
A
6
Weichsel
South
Pass
AP


4th
8
5
J
Q
A
4
A
H 8
S 10
D 9
S A Q 8
H Q 10 6 3
D K 8 2
C A 10 2
TableS J 4 3
H 9 5 4
D A 10 4
C K Q 7 4


Par -630
4 NT West
S 10 9 6 5
H A K 8 7
D 7
C 9 8 6 5




1 H +11Pass 229-1522 D North -1-1003 NT West =-600


TopMain

2003 USBC Final, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 51
None Vul
S K Q 4
H 7 4
D J 9 5 4
C J 6 4 3
Pratap
West

Dbl
3 NT


Lead
H 7
C A
C K
C Q
C 2
S K
D 8
H 8
H Q
C 9
D Q
Fallenius
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
10
6
4
3
J
5
4
3
D 5
S 4
9
Landen
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
K
7
8
H 2
S 3
9
A
9
S 6
S 10
3
Welland
South
1 H
Pass



4th
A
5
10
H 5
D 6
A
7
4
6
H J
S 2
Garner
West

2 C
2 NT
3 D

Lead
S K
S J
S 4
C 7
C K
C Q
D Q
D 2
D K
H 8
Morse
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
Q
10
5
4
6
4
5
H 5
6
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
2 S
3 C
3 NT

3rd
2
5
8
A
8
H 2
3
A
8
A
Wolff
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
9
H 9
3
10
H 3
6
7
9
4
S A J
H A Q 9
D Q 8 2
C A K Q 9 2
TableS 10 6 5 3
H 10 8 2
D A K 10 3
C 8 7


Par -990
6 NT EW
S 9 8 7 2
H K J 6 5 3
D 7 6
C 10 5






Pass +3Pass 232-1523 NT West +3-4903 NT West =-400


2001 Spingold Round of 128, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 52
Both Vul
S Q J
H J 10 4 3
D 8 7 6
C A Q 6 5
Trouwborst
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
H A
D 5
D 2
H 6
D K
H 9
S J
S 2
C A
C 5
Kersey
North
Pass
Rdbl
2 H

2nd
3
6
A
K
8
10
9
Q
4
10
Maas
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
Q
J
4
3
D 9
4
5
3
2
Heron
South
1 H
1 S


4th
2
4
7
8
10
7
K
6
9
7
G.McKellar
West

1 NT


Lead
S Q
D J
D K
S 2
D 7
H 6
H 3
S 3
C 3
H 4
S 10
C K
W.Tucker
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
8
6
J
9
9
8
C 6
7
C 8
C 5
A
A.McKellar
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
2
3
8
A
10
Q
9
Q
7
C 10
Litvack
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
4
10
6
5
5
K
A
4
A
7
S K 10 3 2
H A K 9
D K J 5
C K 9 7
TableS 9 8 5
H 8 5
D Q 9 3 2
C J 10 8 4


Par +110
2 H NS
S A 7 6 4
H Q 7 6 2
D A 10 4
C 3 2






Pass +5Pass 237-1522 H South -1-1001 NT West -1+100


2001 Spingold Final, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 53
Both Vul
S K 8 6 5
H
D 9 5 4 3
C K 10 9 6 3
Moss
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
C 3
S A
C 7
H 5
D Q
D 7
H 7
H K
H Q
S 7
C 9
C K
Jacobs
North
Pass
1 S
3 C

2nd
Q
2
H 4
C 6
K
5
3
S 5
S 6
K
S 10
D 6
Chang
East
Pass
Pass
3 H

3rd
A
8
10
A
A
J
9
C J
S 4
9
2
D 10
Katz
South
1 H
2 C
AP

4th
4
3
8
2
4
2
D 9
6
10
C 5
S Q
H J
Lauria
West

1 H
3 S

Lead
H 2
C 3
H 10
D 4
S 2
Schuett
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
J
K
Q
8
Versace
East
Pass
1 S
4 S

3rd
S 5
A
S 6
K
9
K.Smith
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
4
7
A
A
S Q J 7 2
H K Q J 9 5 4
D A 7
C 4
TableS 10 9 4 3
H A 7
D Q J 8 6
C Q J 8


Par +110
3 C NS
S A
H 10 8 6 3 2
D K 10 2
C A 7 5 2






Pass +3Pass 240-1523 H West -1+1004 S East -2+200


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 61 H NSPass NS
Case 54
None Vul
S K 10 6
H 9 3
D 10 5 4
C K 10 8 5 2
Campos
West

Pass


Lead
D 3
Jassem
North
Pass
1 NT
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
AP
Tuszynski
South
1 H
Kwiecien
West

1 C
1 S

Lead
C 3
D 3
C 5
D 6
D J
C 4
C 8
C 2
H 3
Branco
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
2
A
Q
5
Q
H 4
H 6
Q
Pszczola
East
Pass
1 H
2 NT

3rd
10
8
9
A
7
K
H 7
H 10
K
Chagas
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
J
10
7
4
K
S 2
H 2
S 3
5
S A J 5 3
H 8 5 2
D A J 8
C Q 7 6
TableS 9 7 2
H A Q 6 4
D 9 7 6 3
C A J


Par -110
2 S East
S Q 8 4
H K J 10 7
D K Q 2
C 9 4 3



Pass +4Pass 244-1531 NT North -1-502 NT East -2+100


1998 Team Trials Final, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 55
None Vul
S 7 6 3
H K J 7 5
D Q 5 3
C J 8 2
Cohen
West

2 H
4 H



Lead
H 3
S 8
S 2
D 9
Meckstroth
North
Pass
3 H
Pass



2nd
9
5
6
2
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
4 S



3rd
K
A
Q
A
Rodwell
South
1 H
Pass
AP



4th
A
3
9
3
Soloway
West

1 C
2 D
3 S
4 S

Lead
H 7
D 8
H K
D A
D K
C 9
H Q
Passell
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
2
2
3
5
2
D 10
Hamman
East
Pass
1 H
3 C
3 NT
5 D

3rd
3
6
6
9
C 3
K
J
Seamon
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
9
Q
D 7
4
H 8
A
4
S A K J 4 2
H 9
D A K J 10 7 6
C 9
TableS Q 8
H A 4 2
D 9 8
C K 10 6 5 4 3


Par -980
6 S EW
S 10 9 5
H Q 10 8 6 3
D 4 2
C A Q 7



Pass +2Pass 246-1534 S East +1-4505 D West =-400


1997 Spingold Final, Segment 11 H NSPass NS
Case 56
E-W Vul
S 10 8 5 4
H A 6
D 10 5 4
C K 9 8 3
Feldman
West

2 C
3 S


Lead
D 2
C J
S 3
S 6
D 6
C A
C Q
D 3
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
K
K
Q
4
J
3
8
4
Sontag
East
Pass
2 S
4 S


3rd
10
S 2
A
7
5
H 3
H 10
A
Balicki
South
1 H
Pass
AP


4th
7
2
5
K
9
5
7
Golias
West

1 NT
2 S
3 NT
Cayne
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Baze
East
Pass
2 H
3 D
Burger
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
S A 6
H 9 8 5
D K J 3
C A Q J 6 4
TableS J 9 7 3 2
H Q 10 3
D A Q 9 8 7
C


Par -110
3 D EW
S K Q
H K J 7 4 2
D 6 2
C 10 7 5 2



Pass +12Pass 258-1534 S East =-6203 NT West -1+100


1997 Team Trials Final, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 57
N-S Vul
S J 7
H K J 7 6
D 10 8 6 5
C A 9 2
Stansby
West

1 S
Dbl



Lead
S K
S A
C 3
H 3
D 7
Rodwell
North
Pass
3 D
AP



2nd
7
J
2
S 2
Q
Martel
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
6
3
4
K
K
Meckstroth
South
1 H
3 H




4th
5
4
J
A
5
Wolff
West

1 C
1 S
2 D
4 S

Lead
S 7
S A
S Q
C K
H 7
C 5
D A
Zia
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
J
H 6
A
Q
Q
9
Hamman
East
Pass
1 D
1 NT
2 S


3rd
10
6
8
4
8
7
5
Deutsch
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
K
4
5
J
D 4
2
2
S A K Q 9 2
H
D K J 9 4
C K 10 7 3
TableS 8 6 3
H A Q 10
D 7 3 2
C 8 6 5 4


Par -430
4 NT EW
S 10 5 4
H 9 8 5 4 3 2
D A Q
C Q J



Pass +2Pass 261-1533 H× South -2-5004 S West =-420


1996 Spingold Final, Segment 31 H NSPass NS
Case 58
None Vul
S 10 8 7 5 4 3
H 10
D Q 10 6
C A 9 2
Smith
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 3
S 5
D 8
H 4
C 7
C 8
C 5
D 5
S 10
Wolff
North
Pass
1 S
2 S


2nd
J
6
10
3
4
9
H 7
7
J
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
K
K
10
10
6
D 6
9
H 5
Hamman
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
A
A
A
J
2
Q
S 9
Q
2
Rodwell
West

1 D
2 H
Pass

Lead
C 3
H 4
C 7
D 6
H 5
S 3
C K
H K
H 9
S J
Soloway
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
3 C

2nd
Q
3
5
5
7
9
S 5
S 4
S 7
D 2
Meckstroth
East
Pass
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
8
10
10
A
C 9
K
6
2
A
Goldman
South
Pass
Pass
2 NT


4th
2
J
A
8
6
A
4
8
Q
S A Q 2
H K 9 7 3
D J 9 8
C K 10 8
TableS J 9 6
H A J 6 2
D K 5 3
C 7 6 3


Par -120
2 NT EW
S K
H Q 8 5 4
D A 7 4 2
C Q J 5 4





1 H +3Pass 261-1562 S North -1-503 C North -3-150
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek