Main   Data 9X12 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Diamond vs Pass

Third seat, any HCP

A total of 164 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S K 10 7 3
H 7 2
D 9 8 7
C K 10 8 6
Hanlon
West

Dbl
1 S
4 S

Lead
D 7
Madala
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
6
Moss
East
Pass
1 H
2 S


3rd
A
Bocchi
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
Duboin
West

2 NT
3 H


Lead
D 8
S 8
S 3
C 2
C 6
J.Lall
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
5
6
Q
4
Zia
East
Pass
3 D
4 H


3rd
A
K
H 5
K
J
Gitelman
South
Pass
Dbl
AP


4th
Q
2
4
3
A
S A Q 9 5 4
H K 8 3
D K Q
C A Q 9
TableS J 6 2
H Q J 9 6 4
D 10 6
C 7 4 3


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S 8
H A 10 5
D A J 5 4 3 2
C J 5 2
Pass +2Pass 2-04 S West -3+1504 H West -4+200


2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S J 10 9 7 6
H A 10 5
D K J
C 9 8 3
McGarry
West

Pass
2 D

Lead
D 6
D 9
H 7
S 6
S K
S 3
C J
C 5
C K
Graves
North
Pass
1 S
2 S

2nd
2
K
3
8
4
Q
3
D 5
10
Levine
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
S 5
Q
A
7
J
4
8
D 7
Schwartz
South
1 D
Pass


4th
J
3
A
2
C 2
C 7
A
Q
9
L.Fisher
West

2 D


Lead
S J
H 3
S 10
D 2
H 10
D A
H 2
H 9
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
K
8
Q
8
J
5
D 4
Ro.Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
A
K
4
C 2
J
D 9
Bakhshi
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
7
4
6
Q
3
6
C 9
S Q 4 2
H K Q 2
D A Q 9 8 7 5
C J
TableS 8 5
H J 9 8 7
D 6
C K Q 7 6 4 2


Par -110
2 H EW
S A K 3
H 6 4 3
D 10 4 3 2
C A 10 5



Pass +7Pass 9-02 S North -2-2002 D West -1+100


2014 USBC Final, Segment 51 D NSPass NS
Case 3
None Vul
S 10 7 6 4 2
H K 10 9
D 8
C K 9 8 6
Platnick
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
C Q
H 2
D 8
H 3
H 5
S Q
S 8
Weinstein
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
2 S

2nd
10
9
A
7
K
K
10
Diamond
East
Pass
Pass
1 NT
AP

3rd
A
4
2
A
S 3
A
J
Levin
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
6
6
3
10
8
4
5
Nickell
West

1 NT
3 NT


Lead
D 8
H 6
C 9
C 3
C 4
C 8
S Q
D 4
H 7
D J
Hampson
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
5
2
Q
D 7
K
J
K
S 4
A
Katz
East
Pass
3 D



3rd
Q
9
10
A
7
S 5
A
9
10
Greco
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
3
3
2
6
D 2
5
7
K
4
S A 8
H A Q 5 2
D J 4 3
C A 5 4 2
TableS Q J 3
H 4 3
D A 10 9 5
C Q J 7 3


Par -110
3 C EW
S K 9 5
H J 8 7 6
D K Q 7 6 2
C 10





Pass +3Pass 12-02 S North -1-503 NT West -1+50


2014 USBC Final, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S K J 4
H 8 7 3
D Q 9 3
C J 10 6 4
Hampson
West

Dbl
3 NT

Lead
D 6
C 3
D A
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
5
Greco
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
Q
Q
Rodwell
South
1 D
Pass


4th
K
4
Weinstein
West

1 C


Lead
H 3
C 2
S 4
S 3
S K
H 8
C 3
C Q
Diamond
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
5
5
9
10
Q
K
6
Levin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
9
A
J
7
6
A
7
Platnick
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
10
2
8
6
J
4
H 5
S 9 6 2
H A K J 2
D A 5
C A Q 9 8
TableS 10 8 5
H Q 10 9
D K J 4 2
C 7 3 2


Par -600
3 NT EW
S A Q 7 3
H 6 5 4
D 10 8 7 6
C K 5


Pass +11Pass 23-03 NT East =-6001 C West +1-90


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S K Q 4 2
H J 10 5
D A 8 4 2
C 10 7
Weinstein
West

Dbl
1 H
Dbl


Lead
C A
H K
S 3
H J
S A
C K
C 2
D A
Kwiecien
North
Pass
Rdbl
1 S
3 D


2nd
7
5
7
6
2
10
D 4
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
3
K
2
9
3
Q
Pszczola
South
1 D
Pass
Pass



4th
5
A
8
Q
5
4
9
Sontag
West

1 C
1 H
2 C
4 H

Lead
H 5
S 5
H 10
C A
C 2
C 8
D A
C 6
S J
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
7
6
7
10
J
6
D 2
3
Berkowitz
East
Pass
1 D
1 NT
3 H


3rd
A
Q
2
3
Q
K
3
H 7
6
Rodwell
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
4
8
Q
5
4
H J
H 9
9
K
S A 10 7 6
H K Q 9 8 4
D
C A K 6 2
TableS J 9 8
H 7 6 3
D Q 9 7 6
C Q 8 3


Par -140
3 H EW
S 5 3
H A 2
D K J 10 5 3
C J 9 5 4





Pass +5Pass 28-13 D South -1-1004 H West -1+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S A 9 2
H 10 2
D K 10 7 5 4
C K J 7
Helgemo
West

Dbl


Lead
S 4
D 2
D 4
C 3
S 9
C 9
S 8
H 6
H A
Levin
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
2
8
9
5
5
A
A
5
10
Helness
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
K
A
J
J
7
D J
Q
4
Weinstein
South
1 D



4th
K
6
C 2
4
3
6
7
2
7
Kranyak
West

1 C
AP

Lead
C 4
D 4
C 9
S 8
D 2
S A
S 9
D Q
Fantoni
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
3
6
A
2
S 6
5
D J
3
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
7
Q
K
7
10
C 2
Nunes
South
Pass
2 D


4th
K
8
8
K
9
3
4
5
S 8 6 4 3
H A Q 3
D 8
C A Q 10 5 2
TableS Q 5
H J 8 6 4
D Q J 9 6
C 8 6 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J 10 7
H K 9 7 5
D A 3 2
C 9 3



Pass +5Pass 33-33 D South -1-1002 D North =+90


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 D NSPass NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S 8 7 6 5
H Q J 9 7 3
D 8 6
C 6 2
Ravenna
West

1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
C 7
C K
D A
D K
D Q
D 7
C Q
C 10
Gromoeller
North
Pass
Pass
2 S
3 D
3 NT

2nd
S 3
2
H 6
5
10
H 2
H 5
3
8
Alujas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
J
6
6
8
S 6
S 5
H 8
S K
Rehder
South
1 D
2 H
3 C
3 S


4th
3
A
4
2
3
4
J
H 7
H 9
Fritsche
West

3 H




Lead
C 6
Rizzo
North
Pass
Dbl
Rohowsky
East
Pass
AP
Lambardi
South
Pass
S K Q 10 2
H A K 8 6 5 2
D 10 5
C 7
TableS J 9
H 10 4
D J 4 3 2
C Q J 10 5 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 4 3
H
D A K Q 9 7
C A K 9 8 3





Pass +12Pass 45-33 NT North -1-1003 H× West -3+500


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S K 10 8 7 6
H K 8 2
D K 2
C 10 7 3
Bocchi
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H 9
D K
C A
H 10
H A
D 3
Kalita
North
Pass
1 S
Rdbl
3 S

2nd
3
A
6
6
8
2
Madala
East
Pass
Pass
3 C
AP

3rd
5
6
5
J
4
10
Nowosadzki
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
K
5
3
2
Q
Q
Jagniewski
West

1 C
Pass
3 NT

Lead
S 7
C 4
S 3
S 10
S 8
S 6
D 2
C 2
C 5
Gromov
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
2
3
J
H 4
D 8
D 10
A
6
10
Gawel
East
Pass
2 S
Dbl


3rd
Q
J
K
9
5
D Q
6
Q
A
Dubinin
South
Pass
3 S
Pass


4th
A
K
D 4
4
H 5
D 3
5
7
S A J 4
H A J 7 5
D 7 5 3
C Q 5 4
TableS 2
H 10 9 4
D A 10 8 4
C A J 9 8 2


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S Q 9 5 3
H Q 6 3
D Q J 9 6
C K 6




Pass +7Pass 53-33 S North -2-1003 NT West -2+200


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 D NSPass NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S J 10 9 8 4
H K
D J 8 5
C Q J 7 5
Martel
West

Dbl
3 NT

Lead
S 10
D A
D Q
D 4
D 10
H J
H 8
Cheek
North
Pass
1 H
AP

2nd
7
8
5
J
H 4
3
Zia
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
Q
2
6
K
7
A
Grue
South
1 D
Pass


4th
K
9
3
H 7
S 4
K
Moss
West

2 NT
3 H

Lead
S 10
S 3
H J
C Q
H A
D A
D Q
D 4
D 10
C 8
Willenken
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
6
4
6
S 4
5
8
J
C 2
9
Gitelman
East
Pass
3 D
3 NT

3rd
Q
8
8
3
2
2
6
K
7
K
Rosenberg
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
A
K
A
3
3
9
H 7
C 5
S K 6 5 2
H A 8
D A Q 7 4
C A K 4
TableS A 7
H J 10 6 5 2
D K 10 6 2
C 8 6


Par -630
4 NT EW
S Q 3
H Q 9 7 4 3
D 9 3
C 10 9 3 2




Pass +3Pass 56-33 NT West +3-6903 NT West =-600


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S 6 3 2
H 10 5 2
D J 9 8 7
C 8 7 4
Spector
West

Dbl
4 S





Lead
D 8
Seamon
North
Pass
1 H
AP
Becker
East
Pass
3 C
Pszczola
South
1 D
Pass
Pratap
West

2 C
2 S
4 C
4 NT
5 NT
7 S

Lead
D 8
S 4
C A
S 5
C K
Moss
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
8
4
3
3
M.Gordon
East
Pass
2 D
3 S
4 D
5 D
6 C


3rd
3
Q
5
J
D 5
Gitelman
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass


4th
10
2
2
9
S A K Q 10 7 5
H A K Q J
D 10 5
C A
TableS J 4
H 7 6
D A 4 2
C K J 10 9 6 5


Par -2220
7 NT EW
S 9 8
H 9 8 4 3
D K Q 6 3
C Q 3 2



1 D +17Pass 57-204 S West +3-7107 S West =-2210


TopMain

2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S J 8 7 6
H A 8 2
D K J 4 2
C 8 7
Moss
West

2 C
2 H
4 C

Lead
D 4
S 5
S K
H 5
D K
Pszczola
North
Pass
Dbl
3 D
AP

2nd
10
7
10
Q
6
Gitelman
East
Pass
2 D
3 S


3rd
Q
A
4
K
3
Seamon
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
A
9
6
A
7
Berkowitz
West

1 D
1 NT


Lead
D 2
C 3
C J
C A
C 10
C 9
S 4
S K
Cheek
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
10
7
4
H 2
D 4
S 7
6
10
Sontag
East
Pass
1 S



3rd
Q
K
Q
6
H 5
H 6
A
5
Grue
South
Pass
Pass



4th
A
2
8
5
H Q
D 3
9
8
S 5 4
H K 7 4 3
D A 7
C A Q 10 9 3
TableS A K 3 2
H 9 6 5
D 10 9 6
C K J 6


Par -120
2 NT EW
S Q 10 9
H Q J 10
D Q 8 5 3
C 5 4 2



1 D +6Pass 57-264 C West -1+1001 NT West +1-120


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S A J 10 9
H K 9 7 6
D 5 3
C Q 7 3
Wooldridge
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 7
S J
S 10
D 3
D Q
D K
C 5
D 9
H 4
S K
M.Gordon
North
Pass
Dbl
2 NT

2nd
4
3
C 10
2
5
H 2
J
4
5
9
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
5
C 4
10
7
H 6
Q
H J
A
H 3
Pratap
South
1 D
2 C


4th
A
8
2
J
A
8
A
H 7
9
Seamon
West

1 S


Lead
D 4
H J
H 2
C A
H 4
C 9
S.Blanchard
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
7
6
4
S 4
3
Pszczola
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
3
3
Q
6
A
2
B.Blanchard
South
Pass
AP


4th
2
5
10
7
9
K
S K Q 8 6 2
H A J 2
D Q J
C J 9 6
TableS 7 3
H Q 8 4 3
D 9 8 7 2
C A 10 2


Par +90
2 D NS
S 5 4
H 10 5
D A K 10 6 4
C K 8 5 4




Pass +5Pass 63-262 NT North -1-1001 NT East -1+100


2012 World Championship Final, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S 10 8 4
H K 8 7 6
D K 4
C K 9 8 3
Upmark
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
H 3
H 9
D K
D 4
D Q
D A
C 7
S 7
H Q
Buras
North
Pass
1 H
Pass


2nd
2
K
2
3
7
C 4
A
10
10
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
1 NT


3rd
A
4
8
J
S 4
S 8
3
J
S Q
Narkiewicz
South
1 D
Pass
2 H


4th
8
5
6
5
9
10
2
2
6
Zaremba
West

1 NT



Lead
H 6
S 7
C J
D K
D 4
D Q
D A
H 2
Petersson
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
8
7
2
3
7
H 9
C 6
Zak
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
A
4
8
J
S 10
S 4
K
Ahlesved
South
Pass
Pass



4th
A
2
K
5
6
9
10
S K Q 7
H A 9
D 7 6 5
C A Q 10 6 4
TableS A J 5
H Q 4 3
D 10 9 3 2
C J 5 2


Par -90
2 C EW
S 9 6 3 2
H J 10 5 2
D A Q J 8
C 7




1 D +5Pass 64-312 H North =+1101 NT West =-90


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S A K 8 5
H J 9 7
D 2
C J 8 4 3 2
L'Ecuyer
West

Pass
Dbl


Lead
D 4
S 2
H 7
D 3
S 3
C 7
C 6
C 10
S 6
D 6
H 6
Helness
North
Pass
1 S
Rdbl


2nd
9
4
3
H 9
9
2
9
4
J
H J
8
Demuy
East
Pass
Pass
2 H


3rd
2
Q
5
H A
H 2
K
A
H 4
H K
H Q
D 8
Helgemo
South
1 D
Pass
AP


4th
J
K
10
5
5
5
3
Q
8
7
C 8
Multon
West

1 D
Pass
3 NT

Lead
C 3
D J
H 3
D K
C Q
D Q
H 2
Korbel
North
Pass
Dbl
1 S
AP

2nd
K
4
5
C 8
A
S 5
9
Zimmermann
East
Pass
Rdbl
Dbl


3rd
5
3
K
S 2
2
S 3
A
Miles
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
7
2
7
A
6
5
8
S Q
H K 10 2
D K Q 9 8 6 3
C A 10 7
TableS 10 7 6 3 2
H A Q 6 4 3
D J
C K 6


Par -620
4 H EW
S J 9 4
H 8 5
D A 10 7 5 4
C Q 9 5






1 D +10Pass 65-412 H East +2-1703 NT West =-600


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S J 9 5 3
H J 10
D 8 7 3
C K 8 7 3
Madala
West

1 NT
2 H


Lead
D 3
H 2
D A
D K
S 2
S 4
S 10
C A
C 10
Cengiz
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
3
7
8
3
8
9
5
6
Bocchi
East
Pass
2 D
4 H


3rd
2
K
C 2
C 4
K
A
Q
3
K
Kuru
South
1 D
Pass
AP


4th
J
10
4
5
6
5
H Q
9
Q
O.Aker
West

1 NT
2 H
4 H

Lead
D 3
H 2
C A
C 10
C 7
Versace
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
A
5
6
Q
Kokten
East
Pass
2 C
3 H


3rd
4
5
3
K
H 3
Zaleski
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
J
10
2
4
J
S A 10 2
H K 9 7 5
D A K J
C J 6 5
TableS K Q 7 4
H 8 6 4 2
D Q
C Q 9 4 2


Par -600
3 NT EW
S 8 6
H A Q 3
D 10 9 6 5 4 2
C A 10




1 D +3Pass 65-444 H West -2+2004 H West -1+100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 51 D NSPass NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S A 8 3
H 7 5
D Q 10 5
C K 7 6 4 2
Cornell
West

1 H
3 H

Lead
H 5
C 10
H K
S J
C 4
S 4
H 3
S 9
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 C
AP

2nd
10
5
C 3
2
8
K
C 6
Q
Bach
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
A
7
8
6
Q
8
9
H Q
Rodwell
South
1 D
3 C


4th
6
A
7
A
J
7
C 9
3
Nickell
West

2 H


Lead
C 2
H 10
C Q
D 3
D 10
H Q
D 7
S 2
Tislevoll
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
A
J
4
J
7
5
6
Katz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
3
4
Q
K
2
6
A
Ware
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
5
8
2
A
C 9
8
7
S K 6
H Q J 8 6 4 3
D A 7 4
C J 5
TableS J 10 9 7
H K 10 9 2
D J 6 2
C A 8


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q 5 4 2
H A
D K 9 8 3
C Q 10 9 3


1 D +4Pass 65-483 H West -1+502 H West =-110


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 91 D NSPass NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S K 6 2
H Q 5
D Q 8 3
C K 8 6 4 3
Askari
West

1 NT
AP

Lead
D A
S A
S Q
C K
C 3
D 4
S J
D 5
C 4
Rodwell
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
2
K
9
10
K
6
Q
Q
Gheewala
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
4
5
5
A
8
10
9
7
Meckstroth
South
1 D
2 C


4th
2
3
9
2
J
7
8
J
Katz
West

1 D


Lead
C 3
S 9
H Q
D A
D K
D 5
H 5
Liaqat
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
Q
4
8
3
Q
7
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
3
6
7
9
8
Said
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
4
K
2
4
J
10
S A Q J 7
H K 10 6 2
D A K 5
C J 2
TableS 10 5 4
H J 7 4
D 10 9 7 6
C Q 10 9


Par -90
2 D West
S 9 8 3
H A 9 8 3
D J 4 2
C A 7 5



1 D +2Pass 66-502 C South -1-501 D West +2-110


2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S Q J 3
H A Q J 5 3
D 7 5
C 7 3 2
Duboin
West

1 NT
2 C


Lead
D 7
H 8
S Q
S 3
D K
D 10
C 6
S K
D 4
C 9
Helness
North
Pass
Dbl
2 H


2nd
6
A
4
5
5
C 2
A
9
J
Q
Sementa
East
Pass
Rdbl
3 C


3rd
Q
6
2
10
9
C 4
5
J
C 7
Helgemo
South
1 D
Pass
AP


4th
A
7
7
A
2
3
3
6
C 8
Zimmermann
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
H 4
D 6
D K
C J
H 8
S J
S Q
Seamon
North
Pass
1 H
Pass


2nd
2
Q
3
H 5
Q
A
6
4
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
2 C


3rd
10
K
J
H 6
K
C 4
2
8
Cayne
South
Pass
1 NT
2 H


4th
7
2
5
4
3
7
7
S A 9 7
H 10 9 8 4
D A K J 10
C K 5
TableS 6 5 4
H K 6
D 9 6
C J 10 9 8 6 4


Par -110
3 C EW
S K 10 8 2
H 7 2
D Q 8 4 3 2
C A Q





1 D +3Pass 66-543 C West =-1102 H North -2-200


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S K Q 10 5
H J 8 6 4
D 9 5
C J 9 3
Zagorin
West

1 NT
2 H


Lead
D 9
D 10
S 8
D K
D J
C A
C 5
C 8
C 7
H 2
Nickell
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
A
A
C 3
C 9
J
H 4
H 9
H 8
J
Bathurst
East
Pass
2 C
3 NT


3rd
2
8
5
6
S 3
2
K
Q
6
A
Katz
South
1 D
Pass
AP


4th
4
5
2
3
7
4
10
H 6
S 4
5
Weinstein
West

1 D
4 C
5 C

Lead
S K
H 2
H 3
S 7
C A
C Q
D 4
S 6
H Q
D K
D 3
Brink
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
2
4
K
C 7
3
9
5
4
6
9
Levin
East
Pass
2 D
4 H


3rd
8
A
7
5
2
6
Q
C 5
S 9
6
Drijver
South
Pass
3 S
Pass


4th
A
5
8
3
4
10
7
10
9
A
S A
H Q 10 7 2
D K J 8 4
C A Q 7 5
TableS 9 6 3 2
H A 3
D Q 10 6
C K 8 6 2


Par -600
5 C EW
S J 8 7 4
H K 9 5
D A 7 3 2
C 10 4






Pass +12Pass 78-543 NT West =-6005 C West -1+100


2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S 9 7 2
H Q J 7 2
D J 10
C K J 10 4
Ekeblad
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
S K
S A
S 6
C A
C 9
H Q
H 2
H 10
D 2
C Q
Hampson
North
Pass
Dbl
1 NT

2nd
10
7
9
D 10
6
D 5
8
K
5
9
D 3
Weichsel
East
Pass
Rdbl
AP

3rd
J
C 8
C 2
C 3
4
K
3
A
7
J
Greco
South
1 D
Pass


4th
2
5
8
Q
5
7
4
6
D 7
Q
Gitelman
West

1 S
2 H

Lead
D 4
S 3
S A
S 4
D 2
S K
S 6
D.Clerkin
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
5
2
9
A
H 2
C 4
Moss
East
Pass
1 NT
2 NT

3rd
10
J
C 2
C 3
J
C 5
J.Clerkin
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
K
7
8
10
7
Q
S A K J 6 4
H 9 6 5 4
D A 9 5
C 6
TableS 3
H K 8
D K Q 8 7
C Q 8 7 5 3 2


Par -110
2 S East
S Q 10 8 5
H A 10 3
D 6 4 3 2
C A 9





1 D +5Pass 78-591 NT North =+902 NT East =-120


TopMain

2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 D NSPass NS
Case 21
None Vul
S 6
H K Q 7 5 4
D Q J
C J 10 9 5 3
Meckstroth
West

Dbl
Pass
2 S

Lead
C 4
H 3
D Q
H 8
H J
C A
Bathurst
North
Pass
Rdbl
2 C
3 C

2nd
K
2
K
A
Q
2
Rodwell
East
Pass
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
A
5
C 7
8
J.Lall
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
5
6
7
10
9
3
Kranyak
West

1 NT
Pass


Lead
C K
S 3
D 4
C 2
D 5
C 9
H K
Katz
North
Pass
Dbl
2 C


2nd
6
2
Q
Q
J
7
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Rdbl
2 D


3rd
3
K
K
5
3
H 3
Nickell
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
A
6
A
4
2
8
S A K J 7
H A J 2
D 7 5 4
C Q 8 6
TableS Q 9 3
H 10 6
D K 10 9 6 3
C A 7 4


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S 10 8 5 4 2
H 9 8 3
D A 8 2
C K 2


1 D +2Pass 78-613 C North -1-502 D East +2-130


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 22
None Vul
S Q 8 7
H K J 10 6
D 10 9 4 2
C 4 2
Kranyak
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 2
D 3
D A
D 7
H 2
H 6
S 9
S K
C K
C 6
Bramley
North
Pass
1 H
Pass

2nd
5
5
4
10
8
4
10
8
2
4
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
1 S

3rd
Q
Q
6
S 4
9
A
7
H 5
3
A
Compton
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
A
2
K
J
10
3
3
J
5
7
Willenken
West

1 NT
2 H

Lead
S 7
S 9
S 4
S 10
C Q
C 6
C 8
C 9
J.Lall
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
6
2
C 4
2
D 2
J
D 4
Rosenberg
East
Pass
2 D
3 NT

3rd
J
8
K
H 2
3
A
K
Bathurst
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
A
Q
C 5
7
10
H 6
S K 10 6 5
H 9 3
D A Q 7
C K Q 9 6
TableS A 4 3
H Q 7 5 4 2
D 6 3
C A 8 3


Par -400
3 NT EW
S J 9 2
H A 8
D K J 8 5
C J 10 7 5




1 D +6Pass 78-681 S East +3-1703 NT West =-400


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 23
N-S Vul
S 3 2
H A K 9 8
D 10 3 2
C 10 5 3 2
Rodwell
West

1 S
2 S


Lead
H 7
C 2
C 4
S 4
C 8
S 8
D 5
D J
C J
J.Lall
North
Pass
Dbl
3 H


2nd
8
7
3
9
5
5
Q
3
10
Meckstroth
East
Pass
2 C
AP


3rd
3
K
H 4
10
H 6
7
A
4
Bathurst
South
1 D
2 H



4th
2
A
9
2
Q
3
2
6
Milner
West

1 C
1 S
2 NT

Lead
H 2
H A
H 8
H Q
C K
D 8
D 4
D J
S 10
D 9
Zia
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
4
6
C 6
A
10
Q
2
2
S 9
H.Lall
East
Pass
1 H
1 NT
3 NT

3rd
K
5
10
9
5
K
A
5
A
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
S 7
C 4
J
7
6
3
S 6
5
S K J 10 7
H 7
D A J 8
C A J 8 6 4
TableS A 8 4
H J 6 4 3
D K 9 7 5 4
C 7


Par -920
6 D EW
S Q 9 6 5
H Q 10 5 2
D Q 6
C K Q 9





1 D +3Pass 78-713 H South -3-3003 NT East =-400


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 D NSPass NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S Q 4 3 2
H 10 4
D 6 5
C J 10 7 5 4
Wooldridge
West

1 NT


Lead
C 5
H Q
D Q
D 2
C 6
C 4
H 7
H 3
H 8
S 6
D 9
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
4
K
6
9
A
6
S 3
D 3
8
Hurd
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
Q
5
5
J
10
3
J
A
D 8
K
Meckstroth
South
1 D
AP


4th
K
K
4
A
8
H 2
10
9
C 7
2
Nickell
West

1 NT
2 H

Lead
D 6
D 3
C 9
H 5
H 2
Cheek
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
K
4
6
10
Katz
East
Pass
2 C
4 H

3rd
A
5
A
Q
A
Grue
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
J
3
4
9
S A K
H Q J 3 2
D K 9 8 7 2
C K 9
TableS J 9 7 6
H A 8 7 5
D J 4
C A 8 2


Par -450
5 H East
S 10 8 5
H K 9 6
D A Q 10 3
C Q 6 3





1 D +2Pass 78-733 NT West =-4004 H West +1-450


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 D NSPass NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S A K J 6 3
H J 9
D 10 6 3
C 10 8 7
T.Jonsson
West

Dbl
3 D



Lead
D K
H 2
S 10
H Q
C 2
C K
C Q
Ginossar
North
Pass
1 S
Pass



2nd
A
9
4
3
3
8
10
Baldursson
East
Pass
2 H
4 H



3rd
3
K
3
5
A
4
6
Pachtman
South
1 D
2 S
AP



4th
5
A
H 4
J
7
5
H 6
I.Herbst
West

1 NT
2 H
3 H
AP

Lead
H K
S 2
C 7
H 5
H 4
C 8
C Q
S 9
D 10
D 3
S 5
M.Magnusson
North
Pass
Pass
2 S
Pass


2nd
A
4
9
J
6
4
10
Q
5
7
6
O.Herbst
East
Pass
2 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
3
Q
10
5
6
A
2
K
D 8
Haraldsson
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass
3 S


4th
9
C 2
A
3
S 3
K
S 7
C J
4
A
S Q 8 5 4
H 10 7 5 2
D A 4
C A K Q
TableS
H K Q 8 4
D 9 8 7 5
C J 9 6 4 2


Par +100
4 H× EW -1
S 10 9 7 2
H A 6 3
D K Q J 2
C 5 3







Pass +8Pass 87-734 H East =-4203 S North -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 D NSPass NS
Case 26
Both Vul
S K 10 3 2
H A 8 3
D J 9 3
C J 10 8
M.Magnusson
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 7
C 6
C 2
D J
H 3
D 6
H Q
D 9
H 4
D Q
Martens
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
2 D
AP

2nd
10
Q
J
5
9
K
A
S 8
8
8
Haraldsson
East
Pass
Pass
2 C
Pass


3rd
K
8
4
2
K
3
6
7
J
S 2
Jassem
South
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
3
H 5
4
2
S 4
7
A
D 10
S 5
Gawrys
West

1 NT
2 S



Lead
C J
D A
D K
D 4
H J
C A
H 7
C 10
H 5
D 8
S 8
Baldursson
North
Pass
Pass
AP



2nd
3
3
9
J
K
2
4
K
Q
S 3
7
Kalita
East
Pass
2 H




3rd
6
5
C 4
S 4
2
8
A
S 6
3
S 5
A
T.Jonsson
South
Pass
Pass




4th
Q
2
6
7
8
5
6
7
9
10
2
S A
H Q 10 4 2
D A K 8 4
C Q 9 7 2
TableS Q J 8 5 4
H J 9 6
D 5
C K 5 4 3


Par -110
3 C EW
S 9 7 6
H K 7 5
D Q 10 7 6 2
C A 6







Pass +3Pass 90-732 D× South -1-2002 S West =-110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S K 8 6 2
H K
D J 7 5 2
C Q 10 8 7
M.Shi
West

Dbl
Dbl


Lead
C A
S Q
H A
S J
C K
H 3
C Q
S 8
H 8
C 10
H J
Duboin
North
Pass
2 D
AP


2nd
7
2
K
6
8
7
5
A
S 10
9
D 9
Hou
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
3
4
10
9
2
D 2
H 5
D 6
D 5
D 8
D J
Sementa
South
1 D
4 D



4th
6
3
2
7
D 3
4
4
5
6
J
9
Lauria
West

2 NT
3 H
3 NT

Lead
S 2
C A
C K
H A
H 7
D 8
S Q
S 5
H Q
H 10
H 6
D 10
H.Shi
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
7
8
K
D 7
A
6
8
3
5
8
Q
Versace
East
Pass
3 D
3 S


3rd
7
2
3
4
9
2
9
A
C 4
C J
S 10
J
Lian
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
J
6
D 6
2
J
4
3
D 3
D 5
C 10
S K
C 5
S Q J 10 5
H A 7
D A Q 9
C A K J 4
TableS A 9 4
H Q 10 9 6 4
D 4
C 9 5 3 2


Par -660
5 NT EW
S 7 3
H J 8 5 3 2
D K 10 8 6 3
C 6








1 D +4Pass 90-774 D× South -3-5003 NT West +1-630


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 D NSPass NS
Case 28
N-S Vul
S A K J 6 3
H J 9
D 10 6 3
C 10 8 7
Duboin
West

Dbl
Pass
3 H

Lead
D K
C 3
H 2
S 9
C 4
C K
S 10
C J
Gawrys
North
Pass
Rdbl
1 S
AP

2nd
4
A
9
4
5
7
5
Sementa
East
Pass
1 H
2 C


3rd
6
10
Q
J
Q
6
3
Kalita
South
1 D
Pass
2 S


4th
9
2
A
H 4
8
H 3
H 8
Buras
West

1 NT
2 H


Lead
S A
C 2
C A
C Q
S 2
C 9
H J
H 6
Versace
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
H 4
3
7
10
8
D 2
Q
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
2 C
4 H


3rd
7
K
4
6
J
D 4
A
Lauria
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
5
8
5
H 3
H 8
H 9
2
S Q 8 5 4
H 10 7 5 2
D A 4
C A K Q
TableS
H K Q 8 4
D 9 8 7 5
C J 9 6 4 2


Par +100
4 H× EW -1
S 10 9 7 2
H A 6 3
D K Q J 2
C 5 3



Pass +5Pass 95-773 H East =-1404 H West -1+50


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S 8 6 3
H 10 7 6
D A 9 7 4
C A 10 2
Nunes
West

Pass
Dbl
Dbl
4 S

Lead
C Q
C J
H 5
D 3
H 7
C 6
H 6
S K
S A
C 9
Kamil
North
Pass
1 NT
3 D
Pass
AP

2nd
4
5
9
8
K
D 2
3
3
6
Fantoni
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
3 S


3rd
2
10
10
K
2
8
4
2
4
Fleisher
South
1 D
2 D
Pass
Pass


4th
3
7
A
A
J
A
S 10
9
Q
Weinstein
West

1 NT
2 D



Lead
D Q
D J
C 7
S 3
C 4
S 9
C 5
Helgemo
North
Pass
Pass
Pass



2nd
5
K
J
5
2
K
10
Levin
East
Pass
2 C
2 S



3rd
7
A
K
Q
6
6
3
Helness
South
Pass
Pass
AP



4th
3
S 2
A
A
Q
4
D 2
S A K 10
H J 9
D K 6 5
C K 9 8 5 4
TableS J 7 5 4 2
H A K 8 3
D 3
C 7 6 3


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S Q 9
H Q 5 4 2
D Q J 10 8 2
C Q J






1 D +8Pass 95-854 S East -2+2002 S East +1-140


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S 8 6 3
H 10 7 6
D A 9 7 4
C A 10 2
Zia
West

Pass
2 S



Lead
S 3
H 9
C 3
S 6
H J
H 3
C 4
D 2
Duboin
North
Pass
2 D
AP



2nd
2
7
Q
4
6
5
2
K
Hamman
East
Pass
Dbl




3rd
9
A
K
Q
K
S K
6
A
Sementa
South
1 D
Pass




4th
10
2
A
A
4
10
J
Versace
West

1 NT
Pass
2 H
3 S

Lead
S 6
S A
S K
C 8
D Q
H 10
C 6
D 10
H 3
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
3
8
2
K
A
Q
5
Q
Lauria
East
Pass
2 D
Rdbl
3 H
4 S

3rd
9
4
5
3
A
2
4
4
J
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
Q
D 2
J
3
9
10
S 7
S A K 10
H J 9
D K 6 5
C K 9 8 5 4
TableS J 7 5 4 2
H A K 8 3
D 3
C 7 6 3


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S Q 9
H Q 5 4 2
D Q J 10 8 2
C Q J





Pass +7Pass 102-852 S West =-1104 S West -2+200


TopMain

2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 D NSPass NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S K 10 7 2
H 10 6 3 2
D 7 2
C K 3 2
Deutsch
West

1 NT

Lead
H 2
C 10
D 10
D K
D J
D 9
D 3
S 5
H 9
C 5
Greco
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
K
Q
7
C 3
S 2
S 7
10
Q
2
Larsen
East
Pass
3 NT

3rd
K
A
A
6
H 4
C 4
S 4
Q
3
Hampson
South
1 D
AP

4th
A
9
2
4
5
8
S 3
A
5
Gitelman
West

1 NT

Lead
S 2
S 6
D 10
D K
D J
H 8
B.Cohen
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
8
J
Q
7
H 2
3
Moss
East
Pass
3 NT

3rd
A
7
A
6
S 4
J
Smith
South
Pass
AP

4th
9
Q
2
4
5
K
S J 9 5
H A Q 8
D A K J 9 3
C 10 5
TableS Q 8 4
H J 5 4
D 10 6
C A J 7 6 4


Par -600
3 NT EW
S A 6 3
H K 9 7
D Q 8 5 4
C Q 9 8



1 D +12Pass 103-973 NT West -1+1003 NT West =-600


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 D NSPass NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S K J 10 3 2
H K J 9 2
D K
C 9 8 7
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 4
H 10
D 3
D 2
H K
C 9
D Q
C 8
C J
D 8
C 6
S J
Johnson
North
Pass
1 S
2 S

2nd
3
J
6
S 2
8
10
9
Q
7
S 8
D 5
7
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
A
J
7
2
4
3
A
10
S K
4
Simson
South
1 D
Pass


4th
2
5
K
7
6
5
S 3
K
4
H 9
S 5
Q
Richter
West

1 C


Lead
C 9
D Q
S 2
S 4
S J
C J
C 10
D J
Garner
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
Q
6
5
Q
9
7
3
7
Aker
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
6
2
A
K
8
A
H 6
4
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
AP


4th
5
K
6
7
C K
2
8
H 2
S Q 6
H A 10 6
D A 10 5 4 2
C K J 5
TableS 9 7 5
H Q 8 4
D Q J 8 3
C A Q 10


Par -130
4 D EW
S A 8 4
H 7 5 3
D 9 7 6
C 6 4 3 2






Pass +3Pass 106-982 S North -2-2002 C West =-90


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 33
Both Vul
S A 9 6
H K 9 6 5 2
D J 9 6
C 9 7
Meyers
West

1 NT
3 C

Lead
C 7
D 2
S Q
C 9
D 4
D 8
H J
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
2 D
AP

2nd
3
6
K
K
3
J
3
J.Levin
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
J
K
A
2
Q
C 5
4
Garner
South
1 D
Pass


4th
A
A
2
4
9
5
K
Wolfson
West

1 NT


Lead
H 5
C 3
C 4
C 5
S Q
S 9
S 6
S J
D A
Silverstein
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
J
9
Q
K
3
5
D 2
8
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
K
6
A
7
10
H 6
Rosenthal
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
7
2
H 2
2
4
H Q
8
S K 4
H A Q 4
D Q 8 2
C A 10 8 6 4
TableS 8 5 3 2
H J 10 8 7
D K 4
C K 5 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q J 10 7
H 3
D A 10 7 5 3
C Q J 2



1 D +5Pass 106-1033 C West -1+1001 NT West =-90


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S K J 6 2
H J 8 5 2
D 7 5 3
C 3 2
H.Weinstein
West

Dbl
Dbl
Dbl

Lead
D 10
D Q
S 9
S 10
H A
H 3
C 4
J.Lall
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
A
3
A
2
5
9
Garner
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
6
2
6
6
Q
2
Grue
South
1 D
1 H
2 C


4th
4
5
4
5
4
K
6
Bathurst
West

1 NT
2 H


Lead
D 5
D 6
D J
S 10
S 2
S 3
C 3
H 9
C K
H 7
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
7
A
Q
8
J
6
2
7
10
Zagorin
East
Pass
2 C
3 NT


3rd
8
9
H 3
K
9
5
J
Q
2
J
Rubin
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
10
4
3
4
A
C 4
A
K
Q
6
S A Q 3
H A 10 9 3
D 10 6
C A 10 9 7
TableS 8 7 5 4
H Q 6
D K Q J 9 2
C Q 6


Par -110
3 D EW
S 10 9
H K 7 4
D A 8 4
C K J 8 5 4





Pass +14Pass 120-1032 C× South -3-8003 NT West -2+100


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 D NSPass NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S K Q 7 6 2
H Q 10
D 10 8 7 5
C 10 6
Lee
West

Dbl
Pass
3 C

Lead
S 8
S 7
C K
H 5
C Q
Nickell
North
Pass
1 S
2 D
AP

2nd
9
4
6
A
10
Chan
East
Pass
2 C
Pass


3rd
Q
5
3
10
5
Katz
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
3
10
A
6
2
Rodwell
West

1 NT



Lead
S 6
C K
S 8
S 2
C 5
D K
C 7
H-Welland
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
6
J
A
2
5
J
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
3
Q
D 3
Q
2
S 7
Ivatury
South
Pass
Pass



4th
9
A
4
10
10
A
S J 10 9
H A 8 7 3
D K J
C K Q J 4
TableS A 4 3
H J 9 6
D Q 4 2
C 9 8 5 3


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 8 5
H K 5 4 2
D A 9 6 3
C A 7 2


1 D +5Pass 121-1083 C East -1+501 NT West +1-120


2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 36
None Vul
S Q 5 2
H J 10 7 6
D 9 7 4
C A 10 8
Martel
West

Pass
Dbl
4 S


Lead
H K
S 6
C K
C Q
D Q
C 7
H J
D 2
S 7
H 7
C 9
Diamond
North
Pass
1 H
Pass
AP


2nd
Q
A
8
10
4
5
5
7
9
8
D 10
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
1 S



3rd
6
2
3
4
5
A
2
J
J
A
H 10
Platnick
South
1 D
Pass
2 H



4th
4
4
2
6
K
J
S 3
8
Q
D 3
S 8
Greco
West

1 C
1 S
2 NT
3 D

Lead
H A
D 8
S 7
D 7
S A
S K
D Q
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
2
6
5
2
5
9
Hampson
East
Pass
1 D
1 NT
3 C


3rd
6
4
J
K
4
8
6
Levin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
4
J
Q
A
9
10
S A K J 3
H Q
D A Q 10 3 2
C K Q 5
TableS 8 7 4
H 9 8 5 4
D J 6 5
C J 4 3


Par -130
4 D EW
S 10 9 6
H A K 3 2
D K 8
C 9 7 6 2







1 D +7Pass 121-1154 S East -3+1503 D East +1-130


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 37
Both Vul
S Q 9 4
H Q 10 9 4
D K 4
C Q J 8 6
Seamon
West

1 NT
AP

Lead
C A
S 5
S 2
S 8
H 6
C 4
H 5
C J
C Q
D 10
D 6
Aronov
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
6
Q
10
9
A
K
Q
10
7
4
A
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
K
J
3
8
2
H 7
H K
3
K
Stefanov
South
1 D
2 D


4th
5
6
4
3
4
2
8
9
D 2
J
5
Fallenius
West

1 NT


Lead
C Q
C 9
S 5
S 2
C K
S 8
Duboin
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
6
4
6
8
9
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
3
J
K
7
A
Sementa
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
5
3
Q
S 10
S K 8 5
H J 5 3
D A 10 9 2
C A K 9
TableS A J 7 2
H 6 2
D 7 5 3
C 10 7 3 2


Par -110
2 S West
S 10 6 3
H A K 8 7
D Q J 8 6
C 5 4





Pass +2Pass 123-1152 D South -2-2001 NT West +1-120


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 38
None Vul
S 10 5
H A J 7 6 5
D A 9 8 4
C 5 4
Lowe
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S K
S Q
D Q
H 5
H Q
H 9
D 4
S A
Diamond
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
4
7
2
3
4
S 6
5
Dawson
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
3
2
7
K
6
A
10
Platnick
South
1 D
3 H


4th
5
10
A
2
8
10
K
Gitelman
West

1 S
2 D

Lead
S 10
S Q
D 3
H 6
H K
H J
Isporski
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
K
7
2
3
4
10
Moss
East
Pass
2 C
2 S

3rd
4
3
K
Q
A
9
Kovachev
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
5
A
2
8
S 6
S A J 6 3 2
H 4 2
D K 7
C K J 7 3
TableS K Q 9
H 10 8 3
D Q J 5 3
C Q 9 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S 8 7 4
H K Q 9
D 10 6 2
C A 10 8 6


1 D +3Pass 123-1183 H North -1-502 S West +1-140


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 D NSPass NS
Case 39
None Vul
S K J 10 6 5
H 6 5
D 8 5
C K Q 7 5
Harris
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S 2
Mohan
North
Pass
1 S
Rdbl


2nd
7
Morgan
East
Pass
Pass
2 C


3rd
A
Bates
South
1 D
Pass
2 S


4th
5
S.Blanchard
West

1 D
3 H


Lead
S 2
H 4
S 3
D J
D Q
H 2
S 4
Landen
North
Pass
1 S
3 S


2nd
7
6
8
3
A
5
Q
B.Blanchard
East
Pass
Dbl
AP


3rd
A
J
D 7
5
8
A
Gerstman
South
Pass
3 D



4th
5
7
6
2
9
8
S A
H K Q 4 2
D A 7 6 4 3
C 10 6 2
TableS 4 3 2
H A J 3
D 10 9 2
C A J 9 8


Par -130
4 D EW
S Q 9 8 7
H 10 9 8 7
D K Q J
C 4 3


1 D +4Pass 123-1222 S North =+1103 S North -1-50


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 40
Both Vul
S 9 6
H Q 10 8 3 2
D K 6 4
C 9 8 7
Bates
West

Dbl
2 H
4 S
5 S

Lead
D 4
D A
D 3
H 3
H 6
S A
S K
Helness
North
Pass
1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
7
9
10
K
S 2
6
9
Wold
East
Pass
Dbl
3 D
5 C


3rd
J
6
K
A
2
3
C 6
Helgemo
South
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
2
8
Q
5
4
4
8
Multon
West

2 C
4 S



Lead
H 2
D A
D 5
Drijver
North
Pass
Pass
AP



2nd
J
2
9
Zimmermann
East
Pass
2 D




3rd
A
4
K
Brink
South
Pass
Pass




4th
5
7
8
S A K J 10 7 5 2
H 5
D 10 9 2
C A K
TableS 3
H K J 9 7 4
D Q 8 7
C Q J 10 6


Par -110
2 S EW
S Q 8 4
H A 6
D A J 5 3
C 5 4 3 2



1 D +141 D 136-1235 S West -3+3004 S West =-620


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 91 D NSPass NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S J 10 8 5 4
H K J 9 8
D 5 3
C K J
Sadek
West

Pass
1 NT



Lead
H 3
C 5
C 3
H 7
S A
S 2
W.Wang
North
Pass
1 S
2 S



2nd
2
J
4
8
3
Q
El Ahmady
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
A
Q
A
10
4
8
Zhuang
South
1 D
Pass




4th
9
2
K
Q
D 4
C 6
J.Liu
West

1 NT
Pass
3 D
AP

Lead
C 6
C 5
D 3
C Q
S 5
D K
D Q
H 2
H 9
S K
Sementa
North
Pass
2 C
2 S
Pass


2nd
2
K
A
8
D 4
6
7
7
4
8
J.Li
East
Pass
2 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
9
7
A
5
H 8
K
Q
Duboin
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass
3 S


4th
J
4
2
S 4
3
8
10
3
A
S K Q 9 3
H A 7
D 7 6 2
C A 10 7 5
TableS
H 10 5 4 3
D A J 10 8 4
C Q 9 6 3


Par -110
3 D West
S A 7 6 2
H Q 6 2
D K Q 9
C 8 4 2






Pass +21 D 136-1252 S North -2-1003 S North -1-50


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 42
E-W Vul
S J
H Q J 8 3
D J 9 8 5 3
C J 7 4
Sher
West

2 C
2 NT


Lead
D 5
C 5
D 3
C 6
S 5
S 2
C A
C K
Platnick
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
10
8
Q
3
J
4
4
D 8
Jackson
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
7
10
4
9
A
K
H 2
H 4
Diamond
South
1 D
Pass



4th
2
J
6
7
8
H 8
Q
Gitelman
West

1 C
2 D
2 NT

Lead
D 5
C 5
H Q
H 9
D 3
H 10
S 2
D A
D K
S 9
J.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
3
K
S 5
Q
6
8
8
9
D J
Moss
East
Pass
1 H
2 H
3 NT

3rd
4
10
A
J
7
C 2
K
H 4
S 3
A
Baseggio
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
6
J
7
2
2
3
J
S 4
S 6
S K 9 5
H 7
D A K 6 2
C A K 10 9 2
TableS A 10 3 2
H K 10 5 4 2
D Q 10
C 6 5


Par -630
4 NT EW
S Q 8 7 6 4
H A 9 6
D 7 4
C Q 8 3





1 D +101 D 146-1252 NT West +2-1803 NT West +1-630


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 D NSPass NS
Case 43
Both Vul
S 10 9 2
H A Q 8 7
D 8 7
C Q 8 6 2
Platnick
West

1 S
4 S

Lead
D 8
S A
H 2
D 7
S K
S Q
C 5
D K
H 6
C 3
H J
Wold
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
3
2
A
6
9
10
2
2
4
9
Q
Diamond
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
5
4
10
9
6
7
K
C 6
7
S 3
S 8
Jacobus
South
1 D
Pass


4th
Q
J
3
A
C 7
H 5
A
J
K
8
Beatty
West

1 S
3 D

Lead
S 2
S A
S Q
H 2
D 3
D 2
D 10
H 4
C 6
D 9
C 3
Gitelman
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
8
10
9
7
5
8
Q
Q
K
4
7
Jacobs
East
Pass
2 S
3 S

3rd
J
4
6
K
A
J
H 8
10
A
C 2
S 5
Moss
South
Pass
Dbl
AP

4th
K
H 3
H 5
9
7
K
6
6
5
S 7
S A K Q 5 3
H J 4 2
D A Q 4 2
C 5
TableS 8 7 6 4
H K 10
D J 6 3
C K 10 4 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S J
H 9 6 5 3
D K 10 9 5
C A J 9 7





1 D +61 D 152-1254 S West -1+1003 S West =-140


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 D NSPass NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S K Q 9 8 6
H K 9 8 5
D Q 5
C 5 3
Etter
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
S J
S 4
D Q
H 5
C 10
C 9
D 5
S A
H 3
S Q
Sontag
North
Pass
1 S
2 H


2nd
A
3
5
7
4
5
4
8
9
9
Kolesnik
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
6
K
3
Q
Q
D 2
K
D 9
6
Berkowitz
South
1 D
1 NT
2 S


4th
3
2
10
6
A
2
S 8
A
C 6
2
Feldman
West

1 D
AP


Lead
D 4
S J
S 4
H 5
C J
C 10
D 3
H 8
H 2
S 8
J.Weinstein
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
5
3
5
6
3
5
2
4
S 7
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
7
6
K
Q
8
Q
Q
J
K
Baseggio
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
J
2
10
A
2
A
8
3
7
S A 7 5 3
H A 3
D A 10 6 4 2
C J 10
TableS 10 2
H 10 7 6 4
D 9 8 7
C K Q 9 8


Par +140
3 S NS
S J 4
H Q J 2
D K J 3
C A 7 6 4 2






1 D +21 D 154-1252 S North +1+1401 NT South =+90


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 D NSPass NS
Case 45
None Vul
S K 8 3
H A 2
D Q J 9
C 10 9 8 6 3
Muller
West

1 H
3 NT

Lead
D 2
H 5
H 6
D Q
D 9
D A
S 5
H Q
Brogeland
North
Pass
1 S
AP

2nd
4
4
A
3
7
H 7
A
S K
de Wijs
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
J
K
S 2
5
10
S 3
8
S J
Lindqvist
South
1 D
Pass


4th
K
2
3
6
8
S 7
9
10
Saelensminde
West

2 H


Lead
D Q
C 9
H Q
C 10
S 5
H K
S 4
S 8
H 7
S Q
D 4
D 10
Brink
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
5
A
K
A
2
K
9
C 8
H 8
9
8
Austberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
2
5
H 4
3
C 7
7
10
S J
C 3
K
J
Drijver
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
A
3
4
2
10
6
H 6
J
C J
A
7
S A 4
H K Q 9 8 7 6
D 8 6 4
C A 4
TableS J 9 7 2
H 5
D K 7 3
C K Q J 7 5


Par +110
2 S NS
S Q 10 6 5
H J 10 4 3
D A 10 5 2
C 2







Pass +21 D 154-1293 NT East -1+502 H West -2+100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 D NSPass NS
Case 46
N-S Vul
S A 4 3 2
H 10 3
D A 5 4
C J 10 8 7
Ventin
West

Pass


Lead
H J
S 6
C 2
S 9
D 6
C 7
H A
H 7
S A
Branco
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
5
K
K
3
3
9
4
K
J
Lambardi
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
5
8
10
A
S 7
10
S 4
Chagas
South
1 D



4th
3
2
5
Q
10
3
6
8
Brenner
West

1 C
1 NT

Lead
C J
C 5
D 2
C 9
D 3
H Q
H 6
D J
H K
Ravenna
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
D 6
4
H 5
5
7
A
C 4
S 2
Figueiredo
East
Pass
1 H
2 C

3rd
2
A
K
K
Q
4
2
A
8
Pellegrini
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
7
7
8
8
3
10
10
9
S 9 8 5
H K 4 2
D 3 2
C A K 6 4 3
TableS J 10 6
H Q J 8 6
D K Q 10
C Q 9 5


Par +110
3 D North
S K Q 7
H A 9 7 5
D J 9 8 7 6
C 2



1 D +51 D 159-1291 S North =+802 C West =-90


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 47
E-W Vul
S A J 5 4
H K 8 4 3
D 4 3 2
C J 3
Fantoni
West

Dbl
3 NT

Lead
H 2
D 4
S 6
H J
C 2
D 3
S 2
S A
S 4
Nickell
North
Pass
1 H
AP

2nd
7
7
K
3
8
5
7
C 4
Nunes
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
K
Q
5
Q
10
K
J
3
Katz
South
1 D
Pass


4th
9
6
8
5
J
8
10
Q
Meckstroth
West

1 NT


Lead
H 3
C 2
S 4
C A
C K
C 6
D A
H 9
H J
H 8
S 5
Versace
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
7
8
3
D 4
D 3
9
5
K
S 10
D 5
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
10
9
4
5
9
6
A
10
S 3
6
Lauria
South
Pass
Pass


4th
7
J
K
8
Q
H 2
2
4
S 2
D 8
7
S K Q 7
H A J 7
D 10 8 6
C A K 10 6
TableS 10 8
H Q 10 9
D A J 7 5
C 9 5 4 2


Par -90
2 D EW
S 9 6 3 2
H 6 5 2
D K Q 9
C Q 8 7





1 D +91 D 168-1293 NT East -3+3001 NT West +1-120


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 48
E-W Vul
S 8 7 3 2
H J 6
D A 9 8 3 2
C K 4
Zhao
West

1 NT



Lead
D 10
S 6
S 5
D 7
D 9
C 5
S K
S Q
C 6
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
J
2
A
4
C 2
A
7
8
9
Fu
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
2
10
J
A
H 8
4
C 8
C J
K
Meckstroth
South
1 D
AP



4th
5
9
3
Q
6
3
4
H 7
H 2
Zia
West

1 C
2 NT
3 D

Lead
D 3
C 2
C 4
S K
S 6
D 7
S Q
S J
C A
H A
H 3
W.Wang
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
6
3
7
2
J
3
8
H 6
J
D 8
Hamman
East
Pass
1 H
3 C
3 NT

3rd
10
10
5
5
10
2
H 2
C 8
J
4
Q
Zhuang
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
K
9
4
A
5
9
H 7
7
8
K
S K Q J 6
H A 3
D K J 6 4
C A 10 9
TableS 10 5
H Q 10 5 4 2
D Q 5
C J 8 3 2


Par -120
2 NT EW
S A 9 4
H K 9 8 7
D 10 7
C Q 7 6 5






1 D +101 D 178-1292 H East =-1103 NT West =-600


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 49
None Vul
S 8 7 3
H J 9 8 5 4
D 8
C A Q 9 3
Weichsel
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
S 6
S A
S 5
C 8
H 7
C 2
C A
D 8
H K
D 9
Lair
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
Q
2
7
8
4
A
D 5
6
J
5
H 8
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
K
J
10
3
2
9
D 2
K
Q
4
Ozdil
South
1 D
1 S


4th
5
3
4
Q
J
4
7
H 6
A
3
J.Weinstein
West

1 D


Lead
S 2
D 6
C 10
S 8
H 2
S 9
D 3
S Q
H 3
D A
C 4
C K
Granovetter
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
2
A
6
5
A
H 4
H 6
K
H 9
9
8
Gu
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
3
9
6
4
Q
7
10
C 3
8
4
J
Rubin
South
Pass
AP


4th
10
8
2
K
A
J
Q
D J
7
7
5
S A K 5
H K 10 6 2
D A 9 5 3
C 10 4
TableS J 10 6
H Q 7
D J 10 6 4
C K J 7 6


Par -400
3 NT EW
S Q 9 4 2
H A 3
D K Q 7 2
C 8 5 2






1 D +31 D 181-1291 S South -1-501 NT East +2-150


2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 50
None Vul
S J 5 3 2
H Q
D K J 9 4 3
C 9 7 3
Platnick
West

1 NT
2 H


Lead
H Q
H 2
S Q
H 6
S 4
Johnson
North
Pass
2 D
AP


2nd
4
D 3
K
C 7
6
Diamond
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
3
10
A
K
9
Simson
South
1 D
Pass



4th
A
5
2
7
Milgrim
West

1 NT
2 H
4 H

Lead
S 3
S A
H A
C A
C K
C 6
S 10
Hampson
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
5
Q
3
7
9
K
Aker
East
Pass
2 C
3 H


3rd
8
7
4
8
10
H 8
H 6
Greco
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
9
6
7
2
4
5
S A 9
H A J 6 2
D 8 6 5 2
C A K 6
TableS Q 10 7 4
H K 10 9 8 4
D Q 10
C 10 8


Par -420
4 H EW
S K 8 6
H 7 5 3
D A 7
C Q J 5 4 2


1 D +71 D 188-1292 H West +2-1704 H West +1-450


TopMain

2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 51
E-W Vul
S A 8 7 4
H 6 2
D Q 8 7
C K 10 7 5
Kamil
West

Pass
Dbl
3 C

Lead
D A
C 9
H A
H 9
H 4
S 3
S 4
Rosenberg
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
Dbl

2nd
4
A
6
2
J
A
K
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass
2 NT
3 H

3rd
8
5
3
K
Q
J
2
Cohler
South
1 D
2 S
Pass
AP

4th
2
4
5
8
S 8
6
Q
Passell
West

1 C
2 H


Lead
D A
C 9
H 9
H 4
H A
S Q
D Q
D J
C 2
Weichsel
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
4
A
6
8
S 7
A
3
10
8
Mahaffey
East
Pass
1 H



3rd
7
5
K
Q
3
10
K
8
Ekeblad
South
Pass
Pass



4th
5
4
5
2
J
2
6
2
S Q 3
H A Q 10 9
D 10 6 4
C A Q 8 3
TableS K J 10
H K 7 4 3
D 5 3 2
C J 6 4


Par +110
2 S NS
S 9 6 5 2
H J 8 5
D A K J 9
C 9 2




1 D +51 D 193-1293 H East -1+1002 H East =-110


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 52
E-W Vul
S Q 9 7
H 10 4 2
D A 10 6 2
C K 10 8
Ekeblad
West

Dbl
3 D
4 S

Lead
D A
D 2
H 5
S 3
S J
S 4
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 S
Dbl
AP

2nd
3
5
7
2
9
Q
Weichsel
East
Pass
Dbl
4 C


3rd
7
K
2
K
5
A
Meckstroth
South
1 D
2 D
Pass


4th
4
8
J
7
8
Hamman
West

1 C
2 NT
3 S

Lead
D 7
D 9
D 2
S A
S 5
Fleisher
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
Q
S 3
2
8
Zia
East
Pass
1 S
3 C
4 S

3rd
6
A
J
4
J
Kamil
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
5
8
7
Q
S K J 4
H A K Q 7
D Q 8 4
C A 5 2
TableS A 10 6 5 3
H J
D 5 3
C Q 9 7 4 3


Par -620
4 S EW
S 8 2
H 9 8 6 5 3
D K J 9 7
C J 6

Pass +131 D 194-1424 S West +1-6504 S East -1+100


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 53
E-W Vul
S 8
H 7 4
D A J 8 4 3 2
C A 10 8 6
Nickell
West

1 H


Lead
S 8
H Q
H 3
C 5
C 6
H 6
S A
Granovetter
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
2
4
7
K
4
D 8
J
Freeman
East
Pass
4 H


3rd
10
10
J
A
J
A
6
Rubin
South
1 D
AP


4th
K
5
K
2
Q
2
Weichsel
West

1 NT
4 S

Lead
D A
D 8
S 6
S 2
H 3
C 5
Hamman
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
10
C 2
8
10
4
Ekeblad
East
Pass
4 H


3rd
9
5
A
K
10
Zia
South
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
K
Q
D 2
K
S K 7 6
H Q 9 8 6 3
D K Q
C K Q 3
TableS A 9 5 4 3 2
H A J 10
D 10
C 9 4 2


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S Q J 10
H K 5 2
D 9 7 6 5
C J 7 5

1 D +31 D 197-1424 H West -2+2004 S West -1+100


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 54
E-W Vul
S A 8 5
H Q J 10 4
D 8 5
C J 9 7 3
J.Weinstein
West

1 NT


Lead
H Q
H 4
C 6
D 2
S 4
C 4
S 6
H J
H 10
Granovetter
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
7
7
3
5
A
A
8
D 4
Gu
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
5
K
K
J
9
3
10
2
9
Rubin
South
1 D
AP


4th
3
A
2
8
J
8
3
S 7
C 10
Weichsel
West

1 C
1 NT

Lead
H Q
S 4
H 2
C 3
S 7
D 2
C 6
D 4
Lair
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
5
3
8
8
3
7
9
Ekeblad
East
Pass
1 D
3 NT

3rd
5
9
10
2
K
J
K
10
Ozdil
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
J
7
10
2
8
4
S Q 7 6 4
H A 3
D A J 10
C A Q 10 6
TableS K 10 9
H 8 7 6
D Q 7 6 4 2
C K 8


Par -620
4 S EW
S J 3 2
H K 9 5 2
D K 9 3
C 5 4 2



1 D +121 D 209-1423 NT West -1+1003 NT West =-600


2009 USBC Round of 32B, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 55
None Vul
S A 9 7 6
H K 9 7 6
D J 9
C Q 7 3
Katz
West

1 NT
AP

Lead
D K
S 3
S 6
C J
C 8
D 6
C K
Simson
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
9
8
5
3
7
4
Q
Jacobs
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
10
6
A
Q
2
Johnson
South
1 D
2 S


4th
A
2
J
4
10
J
Milgrim
West

1 NT


Lead
H 6
H 5
H 7
D 2
C 9
D 5
D 3
D 10
C 10
C J
H 9
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
Q
J
4
3
7
S 6
8
K
Q
Aker
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
10
K
A
Q
6
S 7
7
5
Levin
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
3
C 8
9
4
J
A
H 8
2
S 4
S K J 8
H Q 4
D K Q 8 3
C K J 9 8
TableS 5 2
H J 8 3 2
D 6 5 2
C A 6 5 2


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S Q 10 4 3
H A 10 5
D A 10 7 4
C 10 4





1 D +31 D 212-1422 S South +2+1701 NT West -1+50


2009 USBC Round of 32B, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 56
E-W Vul
S J 8 6
H J 10 9
D Q 9
C J 7 6 3 2
Lair
West

Dbl
3 D

Lead
D 6
D 9
S 3
C 4
D K
Greco
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
5
8
A
H 2
Ozdil
East
Pass
2 H
3 NT

3rd
Q
2
Q
8
S 6
Hampson
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
3
A
2
3
J
Gitelman
West

1 NT


Lead
H J
D 4
D 9
H Q
H 4
H 8
S 4
S 3
S 7
S 5
D.Yang
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
7
5
9
10
S 2
9
8
D 2
C 3
Moss
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
K
Q
10
6
A
C 8
K
Q
A
C 4
X.Shi
South
Pass
AP


4th
2
3
A
3
7
C 2
6
10
J
D 6
S A K 5 3
H Q 4 2
D A 7
C Q 10 9 8
TableS Q 7 4
H A 8 6 5
D J 5 3
C K 5 4


Par -620
4 S EW
S 10 9 2
H K 7 3
D K 10 8 6 4 2
C A




1 D +31 D 215-1423 NT East -2+2003 NT West -1+100


2009 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 57
E-W Vul
S J 7
H A 3 2
D 8 7 5 3
C Q 7 6 5
Katz
West

Pass



Lead
H 5
C 5
D Q
H J
H 10
D A
D 6
D 10
D 2
Greco
North
Pass
1 NT



2nd
Q
8
5
6
7
S 3
C 2
8
C 6
Jacobs
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
J
K
S 2
S 8
4
9
S 9
S 5
Hampson
South
1 D




4th
A
A
J
2
3
3
7
C 9
Moss
West

1 D
1 S
2 D

Lead
C 6
D J
H 4
S J
C A
C 10
D 6
D 10
Levin
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
2
6
5
5
7
H 7
7
Gitelman
East
Pass
1 H
2 C
3 D

3rd
J
3
K
3
8
D K
9
H 5
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

4th
4
A
A
A
2
9
5
S A 10 8 2
H K
D Q 10 9 4 2
C A 10 4
TableS K 9 5
H J 10 8 5 4
D A K 6
C 8 3


Par -600
5 D EW
S Q 6 4 3
H Q 9 7 6
D J
C K J 9 2




Pass +21 D 215-1441 NT North -4-2003 D West +1-130


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 58
E-W Vul
S 10 7 4 2
H J 7
D A K 7 5 3
C J 2
Granovetter
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
C K
C 9
D K
D A
D 3
Diamond
North
Pass
1 S
Pass

2nd
4
5
7
2
J
H 10
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass
3 H

3rd
J
2
H 7
9
8
H Q
Platnick
South
1 D
2 S
AP

4th
6
10
Q
4
6
10
Moss
West

1 S


Lead
C A
D 9
D A
C J
C 3
D 3
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
10
J
Q
7
H 10
Gitelman
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
2
K
8
K
H 7
H Q
Weichsel
South
Pass
AP


4th
6
2
4
5
10
6
S A Q 6 3
H A 8
D Q 10 6 4
C 7 5 4
TableS K
H K 10 9 6 5 3 2
D J 2
C Q 10 6


Par +110
2 S NS
S J 9 8 5
H Q 4
D 9 8
C A K 9 8 3
1 D +31 D 218-1443 H East -2+2002 H East -1+100


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 D NSPass NS
Case 59
None Vul
S Q 9 5
H Q 9 5
D Q J 8 7 6
C 10 8
Mahaffey
West

1 S
Dbl


Lead
D A
D 4
H 5
H 6
S J
C 7
S K
S 4
C A
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 NT
2 D


2nd
6
Q
4
K
5
3
9
Q
5
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
2
5
A
9
A
J
H 10
D 3
2
Meckstroth
South
1 D
Pass
AP


4th
K
S 6
3
J
2
8
7
8
10
Nickell
West

1 S
2 C
3 NT

Lead
H 2
H 9
H 6
C Q
H 7
D K
D 4
Baze
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
10
K
8
S 3
A
J
Freeman
East
Pass
1 NT
3 C


3rd
Q
A
5
4
D 6
7
5
Cohler
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
4
8
J
K
D 2
3
S 2
S K J 10 4 3
H K 8 3
D A 4
C Q J 2
TableS A
H J 10 4
D 10 9 5 3 2
C A 9 7 4


Par -110
3 C EW
S 8 7 6 2
H A 7 6 2
D K
C K 6 5 3




Pass +121 D 218-1562 D× South -3-5003 NT East -2+100


2008 USBC Final, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 60
E-W Vul
S K J 8 7
H K Q 7
D
C 10 9 8 5 4 3
Stansby
West

Dbl
Pass
3 NT


Lead
S 10
C 5
S 3
D 3
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 NT
2 S
AP


2nd
4
K
5
Martel
East
Pass
Dbl
2 NT



3rd
K
A
7
Meckstroth
South
1 D
2 C
Pass



4th
2
2
Q
Nickell
West

1 C
1 H
3 D
5 D

Lead
C A
H 5
D A
S 4
C 4
H 4
C 5
H J
Becker
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
2
A
C 10
K
K
3
Q
6
Freeman
East
Pass
1 D
3 C
4 D
AP

3rd
3
7
3
2
D 6
Q
D 8
K
Strul
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
J
2
2
3
6
8
7
D 5
S A 5 4
H A 9 6 3
D A Q 4
C 7 6 2
TableS Q 2
H 8 2
D K 10 9 7 5 3
C K Q J


Par -100
4 S× NS -1
S 10 9 6 3
H J 10 5 4
D J 8 6 2
C A




Pass +161 D 218-1723 NT East +2-6605 D× East -3+800


TopMain

2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 D NSPass NS
Case 61
N-S Vul
S A Q 9 8 6 5
H Q 8 7 3
D 10 3
C 9
Ravenna
West

1 NT
3 C
AP

Lead
C 7
C A
H 3
C Q
D 3
H 4
H 6
S 3
D 10
S 10
Garner
North
Pass
2 S
3 H


2nd
4
S 5
5
S 6
5
7
10
A
J
C 6
Pellegrini
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
K
10
Q
J
S 4
7
A
8
H.Weinstein
South
1 D
Pass
3 S


4th
9
5
A
J
K
9
8
2
6
Rosenberg
West

1 C
Dbl
3 C

Lead
D 10
H 9
C A
C K
C Q
Lambardi
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
J
A
9
S 5
S 6
Zia
East
Pass
2 C
2 H


3rd
A
7
7
8
10
Palazzo
South
Pass
2 D
Pass


4th
6
2
4
5
J
S 4 3
H A 4
D K 9 7 6
C A K Q 6 2
TableS K J 7
H J 6 5 2
D J 5
C 10 8 7 3


Par -400
3 NT East
S 10 2
H K 10 9
D A Q 8 4 2
C J 5 4





Pass +51 D 218-1783 S North -3-3003 C West +1-130


2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 62
Both Vul
S K 10 7
H 9 7 4
D A K 4 2
C J 9 5
Nystrom
West

1 S
Dbl


Lead
S Q
D 2
D 3
D 4
D 5
H 4
Versace
North
Pass
2 NT
AP


2nd
9
6
S 4
8
H 6
10
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
Q
K
J
A
Q
Lauria
South
1 D
Pass



4th
K
S 2
7
S 5
9
2
Fantoni
West

1 S
3 C
4 S

Lead
D K
H 2
D J
H 3
D 10
S A
S 6
S 10
C 4
Zhao
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
6
4
S 4
9
S 5
7
K
Q
2
Nunes
East
Pass
2 NT
3 D


3rd
3
10
4
K
2
3
J
D 5
Fu
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
S 2
Q
7
A
8
9
C 6
8
S A 8 6 5 4 2
H J 6 3 2
D
C A K 8
TableS Q J 3
H K 10
D 9 8 7 6
C Q 10 7 4


Par -500
4 NT× NS -2
S 9
H A Q 8 5
D Q J 10 5 3
C 6 3 2




1 D +161 D 234-1782 NT× North =+6904 S West =-620


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 63
E-W Vul
S 9 8 2
H A 9 7 4 2
D 10 8 2
C K 10
Morgan
West

1 NT
2 D
2 NT

Lead
D 2
S 5
C 3
H 4
C 4
H 10
H 9
H 2
Gitelman
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
7
9
2
Q
A
K
D 5
S 4
Harris
East
Pass
2 C
2 H


3rd
K
Q
J
J
8
A
8
C 5
Moss
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
A
3
K
5
10
6
3
D 6
Stansby
West

1 D
Pass


Lead
D 7
C Q
H J
C 6
H A
Gerstman
North
Pass
1 H
2 H


2nd
J
10
5
2
6
Martel
East
Pass
Dbl
AP


3rd
Q
7
2
J
8
Carmichael
South
Pass
2 D



4th
2
A
Q
K
3
S K 10 5
H K 5 3
D A Q 9 6
C Q J 8
TableS A Q 7 4
H Q 6
D 7 5
C 9 7 6 4 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 6 3
H J 10 8
D K J 4 3
C A 5 2



1 D +51 D 239-1782 NT West -1+1002 H North -2-100


2007 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 64
E-W Vul
S J 3
H 10 6 4 3
D K Q 9 2
C J 9 8
Carmichael
West

Dbl
3 NT

Lead
H Q
S 4
D Q
C 4
S A
S K
D J
C J
Robinson
North
Pass
Rdbl
AP

2nd
7
5
A
2
3
C 8
K
5
Gerstman
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
3
6
7
Q
7
9
3
K
Boyd
South
1 D
Pass


4th
K
J
10
9
8
10
4
A
Woolsey
West

1 C
2 NT

Lead
H 6
D J
D 3
H 3
C 4
S 2
H 4
S Q
H 9
D 9
C 8
Morgan
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
Q
7
K
2
J
C 5
A
10
6
7
Stewart
East
Pass
1 D
3 NT

3rd
5
A
10
J
Q
4
Q
3
D 5
S 8
Harris
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
4
K
8
9
5
7
7
C 10
C 3
S A K 6 2
H A 9 8 7
D J 10
C A Q 3
TableS 9 7 4
H K 2
D A 8 6 5 3
C 7 5 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 10 8 5
H Q J 5
D 7 4
C K 10 6 2





1 D +31 D 243-1783 NT East -2+2003 NT West -1+100


2007 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 65
Both Vul
S Q 10 9 8 3
H 8 3
D K 3
C Q 10 9 7
Boyd
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 2
S 6
H 6
S K
C J
D K
C A
Carmichael
North
Pass
1 S
2 S

2nd
3
8
K
D 2
4
9
10
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
7
3
Q
5
8
Gerstman
South
1 D
Pass


4th
7
5
3
2
6
A
D 6
Harris
West

1 D
AP

Lead
C 2
S 6
S 3
D J
C Q
C 4
H 8
C 5
H A
D 9
D A
Woolsey
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
3
8
A
5
6
10
6
9
9
7
S 10
Morgan
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
K
2
K
2
J
8
J
S 4
5
10
S J
Stewart
South
Pass
2 S


4th
7
5
H 7
K
A
D 6
Q
H 2
3
3
S 6
H Q 7 5 4
D A 10 4 2
C A K 5 4
TableS A J 7 4 2
H A 10 6
D J 9
C 8 6 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S K 5
H K J 9 2
D Q 8 7 6 5
C J 3





1 D +31 D 246-1782 S North -2-2002 S North -3-300


2006 USBC Final, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 66
None Vul
S Q J 9 5
H 9 5 3
D 10
C K 8 7 4 2
Gitelman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H J
D K
C 9
H 8
D 8
S Q
D Q
S J
Katz
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
K
10
2
Q
J
K
A
7
Moss
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
7
10
2
S 5
A
S 9
2
Jacobs
South
1 D
2 S


4th
5
4
5
3
2
3
6
4
Zia
West

1 NT


Lead
S Q
S 5
S 6
D 7
C J
D A
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
10
H 2
4
2
C 4
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
9
K
3
9
Rubin
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
3
K
10
5
8
S 4 3
H A 10 6 2
D A K J 5 3
C J 9
TableS K 10 7
H J 8
D 9 7 6 2
C A Q 10 3


Par -430
4 NT EW
S A 8 6 2
H K Q 7 4
D Q 8 4
C 6 5


1 D +31 D 249-1782 S North -1-501 NT West +2-150


2006 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 67
E-W Vul
S 10 3 2
H K 8 7
D Q 8 3 2
C Q 7 5
R.White
West

1 S
Dbl

Lead
D 5
S 5
S 7
D 7
S 9
D J
S J
C 3
C K
Zawislak
North
Pass
2 D
Pass

2nd
9
4
2
4
3
K
D 8
8
7
Kovacich
East
Pass
Pass
2 H

3rd
Q
K
H 4
H 3
H 6
H 5
H J
A
Jagniewski
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
A
10
6
2
8
3
A
5
Piasecki
West

1 S
2 H

Lead
D 3
S 5
C A
H 5
D 2
H 10
H 6
D Q
D 8
Marks
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
4
7
8
7
7
Q
J
H J
Brewiak
East
Pass
1 NT
4 H

3rd
4
Q
3
4
10
A
S 7
6
5
Lindop
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
9
3
8
2
H 3
9
K
S 9
C 2
S K Q J 9 7
H 10 5 3
D 9
C A K J 2
TableS 5
H A J 6 4
D A J 7
C 10 9 6 4 3


Par -600
3 NT East
S A 8 6 4
H Q 9 2
D K 10 6 5 4
C 8



Pass +91 D 249-1872 H East =-1104 H West -3+300


2006 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 68
Both Vul
S 9 6 4
H Q 8
D Q 9 7 6
C K 8 6 5
Ferguson
West

1 NT
2 S
4 S

Lead
S 4
C 9
S 6
S 5
C 10
D 3
Fu
North
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

2nd
A
4
3
9
A
8
Hollman
East
Pass
Dbl
3 S


3rd
8
3
10
Q
7
Q
Zhao
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
2
K
K
D 4
5
Hallberg
West

1 NT



Lead
D 6
C 3
H J
C 7
H 6
D 3
S A
S Q
Smith
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
J
6
A
5
9
8
8
10
Deutsch
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
9
Q
10
5
9
2
5
B.Cohen
South
Pass
Pass



4th
A
A
4
4
8
10
4
S K J 5 2
H A 5 2
D A 8
C Q J 7 3
TableS A Q 7 3
H 10 7 6 4
D J 10 2
C 10 9


Par -110
2 S EW
S 10 8
H K J 9 3
D K 5 4 3
C A 4 2



1 D +61 D 256-1874 S West -1+1001 NT West +1-120


2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 61 D NSPass NS
Case 69
None Vul
S J 6
H J 6 5 4 3
D Q 10 9 8 4
C 2
Versace
West

1 NT


Lead
D 9
D A
C 10
C J
D K
C 8
C 7
S A
S 3
C 6
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
3
10
2
3
S 9
Q
H 6
6
J
H 8
Lauria
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
2
6
K
9
H 2
A
H 7
4
Q
Meckstroth
South
1 D
AP


4th
J
5
5
D 4
Q
H 3
4
2
K
Soloway
West

1 C
1 NT

Lead
D 10
S 3
D 2
C 10
C J
D K
C 8
S 4
Nunes
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
6
A
2
4
C 6
5
2
Hamman
East
Pass
1 S
3 NT

3rd
5
Q
9
K
9
H 2
7
10
Fantoni
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
J
K
6
3
H 4
4
H 3
J
S A 10 7 3
H A 8 2
D A J
C A 10 9 7
TableS Q 5 4
H 10 9 7
D K 7 6 3
C K J 8


Par -430
4 NT EW
S K 9 8 2
H K Q
D 5 2
C Q 6 5 4 3




Pass +21 D 256-1893 NT West +2-4603 NT West =-400


2005 USBC Final, Segment 51 D NSPass NS
Case 70
None Vul
S A Q 5 4
H Q 9 7 4
D J 2
C 5 4 2
Moss
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
H 5
S 7
S 4
C 7
H 10
C 8
D 6
D 3
D 7
Welland
North
Pass
1 H
2 H


2nd
6
A
J
6
9
K
J
4
J
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
2
Q
H 3
5
6
4
K
Q
Fallenius
South
1 D
2 D



4th
2
4
3
9
K
7
A
2
A
Rosenberg
West

1 D
2 S
Pass

Lead
C K
C Q
C A
D 5
S J
D J
D 9
Hampson
North
Pass
1 H
Pass
3 C

2nd
6
7
8
4
Q
Q
Zia
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
3
9
J
K
2
A
Greco
South
Pass
Rdbl
2 NT


4th
2
4
5
2
7
3
S K J 10 9
H J 8 6 2
D K 3
C J 9 3
TableS 8 6 3 2
H 10 5
D Q 10 6 5
C A K Q


Par +100
2 S× EW -1
S 7
H A K 3
D A 9 8 7 4
C 10 8 7 6





1 D +41 D 260-1902 H North =+1103 C North -1-50


TopMain

2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 71
None Vul
S 7
H K 7 5
D 9 7 5 4 3
C Q 8 4 2
Feldman
West

Dbl
4 D
Rdbl
6 H

Lead
D 2
H 2
S 5
H 8
S 8
Rosenberg
North
Pass
3 D
Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
A
5
3
7
9
Bramley
East
Pass
3 H
Pass
5 H


3rd
5
A
A
Q
J
Zia
South
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
6
9
7
D 8
Fallenius
West

1 S
4 S



Lead
D 3
S A
S K
H 4
S 8
C 10
S J
H 10
D K
Boyd
North
Pass
Pass
AP



2nd
6
7
D 4
7
Q
A
C 8
5
8
Welland
East
Pass
2 C




3rd
Q
2
5
Q
4
2
C 9
A
C 6
Robinson
South
Pass
Pass




4th
A
3
9
9
D 5
5
10
D 2
7
S A K J 6 4
H 10 8 4 2
D A
C A J 6
TableS 8 5 2
H A Q J 6 3
D K 10 6
C 9 5


Par -1520
7 NT EW
S Q 10 9 3
H 9
D Q J 8 2
C K 10 7 3





Pass +111 D 260-2016 H East =-9804 S West =-420


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 51 D NSPass NS
Case 72
E-W Vul
S 8 7 6 3
H J 9 8 7 2
D K 7
C A 3
Ino
West

2 C
3 NT
AP

Lead
H 3
C K
C 5
H 2
S 5
Lindkvist
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass


2nd
10
9
6
4
Imakura
East
Pass
2 NT
Pass


3rd
J
4
Q
A
Fredin
South
1 D
Pass
Dbl


4th
K
3
A
Q
Sylvan
West

2 C
3 C


Lead
H 2
D A
H 5
C 4
H 8
C K
D 5
C J
Teramoto
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
4
Q
Q
A
K
6
2
Sundelin
East
Pass
2 NT



3rd
A
7
7
5
3
7
C Q
Takano
South
Pass
Pass



4th
10
4
6
2
S 9
3
K
S A Q 10 9
H Q 10
D Q
C Q J 10 8 7 4
TableS K J 4
H K 6 4
D 10 9 8 5 4
C K 5


Par -140
3 S EW
S 5 2
H A 5 3
D A J 6 3 2
C 9 6 2



Pass +131 D 260-2143 NT× East +1-9503 C West +1-130


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 71 D NSPass NS
Case 73
E-W Vul
S A 9 5 3
H 8 5 3
D K 10 2
C 8 6 5
Gromov
West

Dbl
2 H

Lead
D 2
D 3
D 10
S 6
S 4
S 5
H 10
H 9
Verhees
North
Pass
1 S
Pass

2nd
4
7
Q
3
7
10
6
K
Dubinin
East
Pass
1 NT
4 H

3rd
J
K
8
J
A
8
2
A
Jansma
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
6
5
A
Q
2
C 9
3
Drijver
West

1 NT
2 H

Lead
C 6
S 6
C 3
S 7
H 10
H 2
H 4
H J
H 7
C 9
S 10
D 10
Rekunov
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
3
J
5
K
5
C 7
C 5
D 2
S 9
D 8
Q
Schollaardt
East
Pass
2 C
3 NT

3rd
Q
J
8
K
A
9
Q
D 4
S 2
K
D 6
9
Khokhlov
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
Q
4
4
3
6
8
C 10
S 8
D 3
A
7
S 7 6
H A Q J 7 2
D A 7 6
C A J 9
TableS K J 10 2
H 10 9 4
D Q 5 4
C K 4 2


Par -660
5 NT East
S Q 8 4
H K 6
D J 9 8 3
C Q 10 7 3







1 D +131 D 273-2144 H West -1+1003 NT West +2-660


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 91 D NSPass NS
Case 74
E-W Vul
S A J 10 6 3
H 10 9 5
D J 7
C Q J 9
Quantin
West

Pass


Lead
H 8
H K
C 6
D A
D 2
H Q
H 6
S 3
D 3
C 3
Kannavos
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
2
9
7
5
6
10
S 10
4
C 9
10
Multon
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
7
Q
9
K
D 10
C 5
Q
S 7
2
Triandaphyll
South
1 D



4th
5
A
A
7
J
3
4
K
8
J
Filios
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
H 8
H K
S Q
S 2
S A
H 10
Palau
North
Pass
1 S
2 S

2nd
2
9
5
8
9
C 5
Papakyriak
East
Pass
2 C
AP

3rd
J
7
3
10
D 5
3
Rombaut
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
5
A
4
7
K
Q
S K 8 5
H K Q J 6
D K 9 4 3
C 7 2
TableS 9 7 4
H 8 7
D A 10 2
C A 8 5 4 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S Q 2
H A 4 3 2
D Q 8 6 5
C K 10 6




Pass +41 D 273-2181 S North -1-502 S North =+110


2004 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 75
E-W Vul
S K 8 4 3 2
H 9
D K 8 6
C Q J 7 4
Katz
West

2 D


Lead
C 2
Soloway
North
Pass
Pass
Jacobs
East
Pass
4 H
Hamman
South
1 D
AP
Meckstroth
West

1 S
6 H

Lead
D A
H 10
S 7
S 5
D 9
H K
S 9
D J
S 10
D Q
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
4
Q
8
4
S 3
4
5
K
10
Rodwell
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
6
9
A
H 5
H 6
2
H 7
H 8
H A
C 8
Garner
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
Q
2
6
8
3
C 2
K
D 7
S A J 10 9 5
H K J 8 6 4
D 3
C A 8
TableS 7
H A Q 7 5 2
D Q J 9 2
C 6 5 3


Par -650
5 H EW
S Q 6
H 10 3
D A 10 7 5 4
C K 10 9 2




1 D +131 D 286-2184 H East +1-6506 H East =-1430


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 61 D NSPass NS
Case 76
E-W Vul
S K J 8 7 6
H Q 8 6 2
D K
C 6 5 3
Meckstroth
West

1 H
Dbl
AP

Lead
H K
C 7
C 10
H A
C 9
D 2
H 3
H Q
S 5
H 10
Versace
North
Pass
Dbl
2 H


2nd
2
3
J
6
6
A
8
D 3
A
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
A
Q
5
4
K
D 4
S 3
6
Lauria
South
1 D
1 S
2 S


4th
9
2
5
J
K
5
D 6
4
2
Duboin
West

1 H
Dbl
3 C

Lead
D 6
S 7
C 7
D Q
C 8
H J
C 9
H 7
C Q
H 3
H Q
S K
Hamman
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
4
3
A
5
A
6
9
S 8
8
S 2
10
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
2 NT
3 NT

3rd
K
3
10
S 6
4
2
A
K
D 4
D 10
D 9
5
Soloway
South
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

4th
3
A
J
5
K
5
2
6
S 9
D 2
4
H 10
S A
H A K 10 4 3
D A 8 7
C Q 9 8 7
TableS Q 10 4 2
H 7 5
D 10 5 4 3
C A 10 4


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 9 5 3
H J 9
D Q J 9 6 2
C K J 2








Pass +81 D 286-2262 S South -3-1503 NT East -2+200


2002 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 77
None Vul
S 10 5
H A 7 4
D 10 9 7 5 3
C Q 3 2
Balicki
West

1 NT


Lead
D 5
S Q
D J
D 6
S J
S 3
S 7
C 4
C 5
C 9
C 6
Sakul
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
5
8
Q
10
H 7
C 8
2
10
H 4
H 6
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
4
3
9
9
A
8
K
A
J
H 2
Karwur
South
1 D
Pass


4th
A
K
4
H 3
2
6
C 3
7
Q
H 5
D 7
Manoppo
West

1 NT
2 S

Lead
D 9
S J
H 5
H 7
H 6
S 3
S 7
D A
D 8
C 5
C 4
C K
Burgay
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
5
2
8
Q
10
6
5
10
10
3
8
Lasut
East
Pass
2 C
4 S

3rd
6
4
A
K
4
A
Q
4
S 9
A
J
9
Mariani
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
Q
K
3
10
9
2
D 3
J
K
2
7
Q
S Q J 8 3
H Q 10 2
D A Q 8
C A 9 4
TableS A 9 7 4
H 9 8 3
D 4 2
C K J 6 5


Par -420
4 S EW
S K 6 2
H K J 6 5
D K J 6
C 10 8 7







1 D +71 D 293-2271 NT West +2-1504 S West =-420


2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 78
Both Vul
S Q 7 6
H J 9 7 5
D Q 10 7
C A Q 8
Stansby
West

1 NT
Pass

Lead
H K
H A
D 6
D 2
H 9
D A
Brogeland
North
Pass
Dbl
2 D

2nd
5
7
K
10
10
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
4
7
9
D J
Saelensminde
South
1 D
2 C


4th
2
D 4
5
8
8
Groetheim
West

1 NT


Lead
H 5
S 10
D 7
C 5
C A
C 8
C K
Sontag
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
10
5
5
3
4
7
D 3
Aa
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
2
A
Q
6
J
Weichsel
South
Pass
Pass


4th
8
Q
2
2
10
S 3
S A 8 3 2
H A K Q 8
D K 3 2
C 10 3
TableS K J 10
H 10 6 4 3
D 9 5
C 9 7 4 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S 9 5 4
H 2
D A J 8 6 4
C K J 6 5

1 D +61 D 300-2272 D South +1+1101 NT West +1-120


2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 71 D NSPass NS
Case 79
None Vul
S A 9 8 6 4
H Q 9 8 4 3
D 10 2
C J
Stansby
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C J
D 6
H K
H A
D 9
D 7
Helgemo
North
Pass
1 S
3 H


2nd
Q
A
3
3
4
10
Q
Martel
East
Pass
3 C
Pass


3rd
K
8
K
J
10
A
5
Helness
South
1 D
Pass
3 S


4th
A
2
2
6
7
4
H 8
Brogeland
West

1 H



Lead
D 4
D 2
C 2
D Q
C A
H J
H 8
S 2
S 6
C Q
D 8
Sontag
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
5
6
J
9
8
6
10
J
3
9
H K
Saelensminde
East
Pass
1 NT



3rd
10
J
3
S 4
4
2
7
K
Q
S 8
H 4
Weichsel
South
Pass
AP



4th
7
K
K
A
H 3
Q
5
A
7
5
C 6
S K 10 7
H A K 5 2
D K 9 5
C 9 4 2
TableS 3 2
H J 10
D A 7 6
C A 10 7 6 5 3


Par -110
3 C EW
S Q J 5
H 7 6
D Q J 8 4 3
C K Q 8






Pass +51 D 300-2323 S North -2-1001 NT East -2+100


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 80
None Vul
S K 8 4 3
H J 10 9 8 6 4
D K 9 5
C
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
H 7
C 4
H 6
D 10
S 5
D 3
H 8
S 7
D Q
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 H
3 S

2nd
D 5
5
9
A
A
2
2
D 6
Q
S 8
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
4
Q
2
4
K
7
S 6
4
8
Meckstroth
South
1 D
1 S


4th
A
Q
S 3
3
9
A
K
K
9
C 3
Nickell
West

1 D


Lead
S 7
S 3
H 3
C 6
D 4
H 7
D 3
S 4
D 8
Sontag
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
2
10
8
3
5
5
2
A
S 5
Freeman
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
K
J
A
K
10
9
J
6
Q
Weichsel
South
Pass
AP


4th
9
Q
2
H 4
A
Q
K
C 2
9
S Q 2
H K 5 3
D Q J 7 4
C K Q 8 2
TableS A 10 9
H A Q
D 10 8 6 3
C 10 6 5 4


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S J 7 6 5
H 7 2
D A 2
C A J 9 7 3




1 D +21 D 302-2323 S South -1-502 NT East =-120


TopMain

2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 D NSPass NS
Case 81
None Vul
S A 10 8 7
H J 10 3 2
D 3
C 10 9 5 3
Meltzer
West

1 S
2 NT

Lead
D 10
S 4
S 3
H 4
H A
D 6
H K
D 5
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
9
7
5
3
S 10
8
9
Larsen
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
3
K
J
Q
6
Q
S 5
A
Meckstroth
South
1 D
Pass


4th
K
8
2
2
7
2
10
C 3
Nickell
West

1 S
2 NT

Lead
D 10
S 4
S 3
D 5
S 5
C 10
C A
C 8
Sontag
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
2
8
9
10
4
Q
S 6
Freeman
East
Pass
1 NT
3 NT

3rd
3
K
J
A
D 7
K
3
9
Weichsel
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
Q
7
9
H 2
H 5
J
2
6
S K Q 6 5 3
H A Q
D A 8 6 4
C Q J
TableS J 4
H K 6 4
D K Q 7 5
C 7 6 4 2


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 9 2
H 9 8 7 5
D J 10 9 2
C A K 8


Pass +51 D 302-2372 NT East =-1203 NT East -1+50


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 82
E-W Vul
S K 10 8 2
H 9 8 7 3
D J
C 6 5 3 2
Rizzo
West

Dbl
3 NT


Lead
H 9
D 10
D 2
Jacobs
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
K
K
S 8
Bianchedi
East
Pass
2 D



3rd
2
A
3
Katz
South
1 D
Pass



4th
10
J
4
H.Weinstein
West

2 C
2 NT
3 D

Lead
H 8
Lucena
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Garner
East
Pass
2 H
3 C
6 NT
Lambardi
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
S A J
H A 10 5
D A Q 6 5 2
C A Q 10
TableS Q 7 4 3
H K Q J
D 10 7 3
C K 9 8


Par -630
4 NT EW
S 9 6 5
H 6 4 2
D K 9 8 4
C J 7 4
Pass +131 D 302-2503 NT West +2-6606 NT West -2+200


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 83
N-S Vul
S A 10 9 6 3
H Q 9 5 4
D K 10 7
C 8
Sakul
West

Pass
1 NT


Lead
S K
C 8
S 5
C 5
S 10
H 8
H 2
Branco
North
Pass
1 S
2 D


2nd
A
2
3
7
D 6
J
5
Karwur
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
6
D 3
A
8
A
3
Chagas
South
1 D
Pass



4th
4
10
7
D 7
2
4
7
Villas-Boas
West

1 C
1 NT
3 C

Lead
S A
D 7
D 4
D 10
H 7
Manoppo
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
J
2
J
6
A
Campos
East
Pass
Dbl
2 C


3rd
8
A
K
Q
4
Lasut
South
Pass
Pass
2 S


4th
5
5
3
8
3
S K Q 5 2
H A 2
D J 8 5
C A 10 4 3
TableS J
H 10 8 6 3
D 6 3 2
C K Q 9 5 2


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S 8 7 4
H K J 7
D A Q 9 4
C J 7 6


1 D +61 D 308-2502 D South +1+1103 C West =-110


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 131 D NSPass NS
Case 84
Both Vul
S J 10 4
H 8 7 4
D A K 9 5
C Q 7 5
Versace
West

Pass


Lead
H Q
D 6
D K
D 5
S 3
H 3
S 7
C A
Thorvaldsson
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
4
2
4
10
5
K
K
Lauria
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
A
8
J
J
5
4
T.Jonsson
South
1 D



4th
A
3
Q
S 6
A
7
9
Armannsson
West

1 D
2 H

Lead
H A
H K
D 6
H 8
C A
C 2
C 9
D A
Ferraro
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
9
2
6
7
5
J
Jorgensen
East
Pass
1 H


3rd
7
4
K
D 8
6
K
4
de Falco
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
3
4
J
8
3
Q
S K 6 5 2
H Q J 9 5
D Q 2
C A 4 2
TableS A 9
H 10 6 3 2
D 10 4 3
C K 10 9 6


Par -110
2 H EW
S Q 8 7 3
H A K
D J 8 7 6
C J 8 3


1 D +61 D 314-2502 D South +1+1102 H East =-110


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 85
N-S Vul
S A 10 9 6 3
H Q 9 5 4
D K 10 7
C 8
Austberg
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
H 2
S 4
S 3
Dubinin
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
7
9
2
C 2
Helgemo
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
3
A
8
Krasnosselski
South
1 D



4th
4
J
J
Q
Khokhlov
West

1 C
3 C

Lead
C 8
S 5
C 5
S K
C Q
H 3
S Q
S 2
Brogeland
North
Pass
1 S
AP

2nd
2
3
7
A
J
7
9
10
Rekunov
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
6
J
A
C 9
3
A
D 2
Saelensminde
South
Pass
2 S


4th
10
4
D 7
7
S 6
4
8
S K Q 5 2
H A 2
D J 8 5
C A 10 4 3
TableS J
H 10 8 6 3
D 6 3 2
C K Q 9 5 2


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S 8 7 4
H K J 7
D A Q 9 4
C J 7 6


1 D +61 D 320-2501 S North +1+1103 C West =-110


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 71 D NSPass NS
Case 86
None Vul
S J 3
H A 10 9 3
D A J 8 3
C 10 7 4
Nilsland
West

Dbl
4 H
Dbl

Lead
S 2
Palau
North
Pass
1 H
5 H
AP
Fallenius
East
Pass
2 C
6 C
Allegrini
South
1 D
3 H
6 H
Levy
West

2 D
4 S


Lead
H 9
C 6
Fredin
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
2
A
Chemla
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
J
Lindkvist
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
4
S A K Q 9 8 6 5
H 6 4
D
C A 9 8 2
TableS 10 7 2
H 8 2
D K 7 5
C K Q J 5 3


Par -300
6 D× NS -2
S 4
H K Q J 7 5
D Q 10 9 6 4 2
C 6
1 D +51 D 325-2506 H× North -2-3004 S West +2-480


1998 Team Trials Final, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 87
E-W Vul
S J 9 8 2
H A 8 6 5 4
D 10 8 6
C 6
Berkowitz
West

1 NT
3 NT


Lead
S 2
D K
D 5
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 C
AP


2nd
3
3
9
Cohen
East
Pass
2 NT



3rd
A
6
10
Rodwell
South
1 D
3 S



4th
7
Q
H 3
Soloway
West

1 D
2 C
3 NT

Lead
H 5
C A
C 5
H K
S 2
Cayne
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
6
H 4
10
3
Hamman
East
Pass
1 H
3 C


3rd
2
3
10
C 8
A
Burger
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
Q
H 7
A
7
S K Q 7
H Q
D A 9 4 3
C A J 8 5 2
TableS 5 3
H K J 9 3
D Q
C K 10 9 7 4 3


Par -600
5 C EW
S A 10 6 4
H 10 7 2
D K J 7 5 2
C Q
1 D +21 D 328-2513 NT West =-6003 NT West +2-660


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 D NSPass NS
Case 88
E-W Vul
S J 3
H A 10 9 7 6
D 9 6
C J 10 8 4
P.Branco
West

Dbl
Dbl
4 S

Lead
H 3
S 2
H 8
Kowalski
North
Pass
1 H
2 H
AP

2nd
J
3
4
Cintra
East
Pass
Pass
2 S


3rd
6
7
A
Romanski
South
1 D
1 NT
Pass


4th
5
Q
2
Szymanowski
West

1 C
2 NT


Lead
H 10
S A
S 6
H 3
H 7
S 8
Chagas
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
2
3
J
4
Q
K
Zakrzewski
East
Pass
1 D



3rd
8
5
7
A
D 4
9
Branco
South
Pass
Pass



4th
K
4
Q
5
J
D 6
S A 9 6 2
H K J 4
D A K
C A K 5 3
TableS 10 8 7 5
H Q 5 2
D 8 7 5 2
C 7 2


Par -620
4 S EW
S K Q 4
H 8 3
D Q J 10 4 3
C Q 9 6

Pass +111 D 329-2624 S East =-6202 NT West =-120


1997 Spingold Final, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 89
Both Vul
S A 8 6 2
H 6
D J 10 8 7 3
C A 7 6
Seamon
West

3 H
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H A
C J
D J
C 4
C 8
S 5
S 7
Szymanowski
North
Pass
Dbl
5 D
AP

2nd
6
A
6
6
10
2
10
Passell
East
Pass
4 H
Pass


3rd
4
9
2
K
D 5
K
4
Lesniewski
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
2
5
A
Q
7
3
6
Balicki
West

3 H



Lead
D J
H 10
C 4
C 3
S 6
Feldman
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
6
6
6
2
K
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
4 H



3rd
2
4
K
J
10
Sontag
South
Pass
AP



4th
A
2
5
A
4
S 5 4
H A Q 10 9 8 7 3
D A 5
C J 4
TableS K J 7
H K J 5 4
D 9 6
C K 9 8 3


Par -200
4 S× NS -1
S Q 10 9 3
H 2
D K Q 4 2
C Q 10 5 2


Pass +51 D 329-2675 D× South -3-8004 H West =-620


1997 Team Trials Playoff, Segment 81 D NSPass NS
Case 90
N-S Vul
S 10 4
H K J 9 5 4
D 6 5
C A 10 9 2
Rodwell
West

Dbl
2 H


Lead
H 10
S 2
S K
D 10
H 2
D 6
Glubok
North
Pass
1 H
Pass


2nd
Q
3
10
5
3
3
Meckstroth
East
Pass
2 D
2 S


3rd
K
A
5
2
9
A
Lev
South
1 D
Pass
AP


4th
A
4
6
Q
6
J
Jacobs
West

1 NT
2 S
3 S

Lead
D 6
D A
D 4
S K
S J
H 7
S Q
Wolff
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
10
S A
4
10
9
8
Weinstein
East
Pass
2 H
2 NT
4 S

3rd
Q
5
H 5
2
5
A
H 3
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
J
3
9
3
6
2
H 4
S A K J
H Q 8 7 3
D J 10
C Q J 8 3
TableS Q 9 7 5 2
H A 6
D K 9 3 2
C 7 4


Par -110
2 S EW
S 8 6 3
H 10 2
D A Q 8 7 4
C K 6 5


Pass +51 D 329-2722 S East =-1104 S West -2+100


TopMain

1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 61 D NSPass NS
Case 91
E-W Vul
S Q 9 3 2
H J 9 4
D Q 9 7 3
C Q 10
Levy
West

Pass
1 NT


Lead
D 3
S J
D A
H 2
D J
S 2
D 10
D 8
S 7
S Q
Manoppo
North
Pass
1 S
AP


2nd
6
5
4
5
Q
4
9
H 4
9
C 9
Mouiel
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
3
2
A
H 6
10
S 8
C 5
C 8
C 3
Lasut
South
1 D
Pass



4th
5
A
7
9
C 6
K
H 3
C 2
6
C 4
Karwur
West

1 NT
2 H
3 NT

Lead
D 3
C 2
C Q
S J
D 5
H 2
H K
D J
Szwarc
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
6
4
8
K
7
3
9
Q
Sakul
East
Pass
2 D
2 NT


3rd
K
10
A
2
A
A
6
S 8
Multon
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
2
5
7
4
4
4
5
C 3
S K 7 5
H A K
D J 10 8 5 2
C K 7 4
TableS A 8 4
H Q 10 7 6 2
D A 6
C 9 8 5


Par -600
3 NT EW
S J 10 6
H 8 5 3
D K 4
C A J 6 3 2





1 D +101 D 339-2721 NT West +1-1203 NT West =-600


1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 71 D NSPass NS
Case 92
None Vul
S J 9 8 4
H K 9 5 3
D K 6 3
C 8 7
Mari
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S 5
S 3
Sakul
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
4
A
9
Bompis
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
8
H 2
Karwur
South
1 D
1 S


4th
K
6
7
Lasut
West

1 D
1 NT

Lead
C 2
H 4
H 8
D 5
S 8
D 7
S 5
C 8
H 7
Mouiel
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
J
3
Q
Q
3
2
A
Manoppo
East
Pass
1 H
2 H

3rd
7
A
2
K
K
10
J
J
Levy
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
5
Q
8
A
A
6
6
S A 3 2
H A 8
D Q J 9 7
C K 9 6 4
TableS Q 6
H 10 7 6 4 2
D 10 8
C A Q 10 5


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S K 10 7 5
H Q J
D A 5 4 2
C J 3 2



1 D +21 D 341-2721 S South +1+1102 H East -1+50
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek