Main     Comparison 9X12 by Richard Pavlicek    

6-2 Major vs. 3NT

One team played 4M (6-2 fit) and the other played 3NT

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-20126-2 Major4581-76 = 51.5920-22-3 = 47.78
2005-20126-2 Major75179-118 = 60.2738-33-4 = 53.33
2001-20126-2 Major92221-146 = 60.2244-42-6 = 51.09
1996-20126-2 Major97223-167 = 57.1845-46-6 = 49.48


1. 2012 World Championship PlayoffClosedIrelandOpenMonaco
Board 27
None Vul
S A 8
H A 8 7 5
D Q 8 4 3
C J 5 3
Zimmermann
West
1 NT
Rdbl
Pass

Lead
C K
S 2
S 8
Carroll
North
Pass
Pass
4 S

2nd
3
4
6
Multon
East
Pass
2 C
AP

3rd
6
A
Garvey
South
Dbl
2 S


4th
A
3
McGann
West
1 C
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
S A
S 8
S J
Helgemo
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
2
3
6
H 2
Hanlon
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
5
2
K
D 3
Helness
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
Q
4
5
Q
S 5 4
H Q 6 3 2
D A 9 7 5
C K Q 7
TableS Q 6 3
H 10 9 4
D J 10 6
C 9 8 6 4
S K J 10 9 7 2
H K J
D K 2
C A 10 2
3NT +0Even 0-0 (0-1-0)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT North made 4 +430


2. 2012 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedPolandOpenItaly
Board 95
E-W Vul
S J 4
H K 6 5
D Q 10 6 5 2
C K 4 3
Madala
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
D A
S A
S 5
D Q
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
1 NT
2 S




2nd
2
2
6
8
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
J
4
J
Balicki
South
1 S
2 H
4 S




4th
S 3
8
9
Buras
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
H 10
C 7
S J
S 4
S K
Duboin
North
Pass
1 NT
2 D
2 S
3 S


2nd
A
7
2
8
9
10
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
5
Q
3
A
Sementa
South
1 S
2 C
2 H
3 H
3 NT


4th
3
Q
K
2
6
S 10 6 2
H 7 2
D A K 7 4 3
C Q 8 5
TableS 9 8
H A Q 9 8
D J 9 8
C J 10 9 7
S A K Q 7 5 3
H J 10 4 3
D
C A 6 2



TieEven 0-0 (0-1-1)4 S South down 1 -503 NT North down 1 -50


3. 2012 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedNetherlandsOpenMonaco
Board 56
None Vul
S A 9 8 7
H Q 8
D A 10 7 2
C 10 8 5
Zimmermann
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C Q
S J
H 5
H 8
H K
S Q
de Wijs
North
Pass
1 NT
4 H

2nd
5
2
3
6
S 6
3
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
7
Q
A
D 2
8
Muller
South
1 H
3 H


4th
A
5
2
J
10
10
Brink
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 10
S J
H 4
Helgemo
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
Q
3
3
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
8
Q
Helness
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
7
5
2
S K 6 4 3 2
H J 3
D Q J 6
C Q J 7
TableS 10 5
H 10 6 2
D K 5 4 3
C K 4 3 2
S Q J
H A K 9 7 5 4
D 9 8
C A 9 6
3NT +13NT 1-0 (2-0-1)4 H South made 5 +4503 NT North made 6 +490


4. 2012 World Championship Round of 16ClosedItalyOpenTurkey
Board 6
E-W Vul
S A K J 10 6 5
H J 7 3
D J 3 2
C 3
Cengiz
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S 2
S K
C 3
C 2
C Q
C 4
Bocchi
North

4 D




2nd
A
3
7
H 3
9
J
Kuru
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
4
9
K
8
H 7
Madala
South
1 NT
4 S




4th
8
7
A
10
6
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 10
H 5
S 9
C 8
H K
Kokten
North

1 S
2 C
2 S


2nd
J
6
A
7
K
D 2
Zaleski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
8
9
5
A
O.Aker
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
4
3
7
Q
3
S 7 2
H K 9 8 2
D K 5 4
C A J 9 2
TableS Q 4 3
H Q 10 5
D Q 9 8 7
C 8 7 6
S 9 8
H A 6 4
D A 10 6
C K Q 10 5 4


6-2 Major +106-2 Major 10-1 (1-2-1)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT South down 1 -50


5. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenMoroccoClosedItaly
Board 14
None Vul
S J 6
H A K 3 2
D K 8 6 5 2
C K 2
Zaleski
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C 6
H 6
C 2
S 5
H K
Hayet
North
1 D
1 NT
2 D


2nd
2
3
4
Q
3
7
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
9
7
8
C 9
Dahan
South
1 S
2 C
4 S


4th
Q
A
A
4
J
J
Belkouch
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
H 4
H K
S J
S 6
S A
S K
Duboin
North
1 D
1 NT
2 D


2nd
Q
9
7
5
7
C 3
C 4
Sbili
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
C 6
3
10
D 2
Sementa
South
1 S
2 C
3 NT


4th
3
6
J
2
8
Q
S 8 2
H J 9 5
D A 7 4
C 10 8 5 4 3
TableS Q 7 5
H 10 8 7 6
D 10 9 3
C A Q J
S A K 10 9 4 3
H Q 4
D Q J
C 9 7 6


6-2 Major +16-2 Major 11-1 (2-2-1)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT North made 3 +400


6. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenTurkeyClosedAustralia
Board 12
N-S Vul
S 6 5
H A K 8 5
D A J 4 2
C 8 6 5
Lilley
West
1 H
Pass


Lead
D K
S 5
S K
S Q
S J
D 8
H Q
H K
D J
C 8
Gur
North
Pass
4 S


2nd
A
2
H 2
C 9
D 10
Q
A
7
7
10
Nagy
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
A
6
C 5
C 6
2
6
C 2
C 4
K
Yilmaz
South
2 S



4th
5
3
4
7
8
6
3
4
H 9
A
Kokten
West
1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
Lavings
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
3
O.Aker
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
Krochmalik
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
S 3
H Q J 9 4 2
D K Q 10
C A Q J 9
TableS 8 7 4 2
H 10 7 6
D 9 7 6 3
C 10 3
S A K Q J 10 9
H 3
D 8 5
C K 7 4 2




6-2 Major +16-2 Major 12-1 (3-2-1)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT North made 3 +600


7. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalClosedSpectorOpenNickell
Board 34
N-S Vul
S K 9
H A J 7 5 4
D A Q 4 2
C K J
Katz
West
Cheek
North
Nickell
East
Grue
South
Hurd
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
Meckstroth
North
1 C
3 NT

2nd
Wooldridge
East
2 NT
AP

3rd
Rodwell
South
3 S


4th
S A Q 10 4 2
H Q 10 8 3 2
D
C 9 8 5
TableS
H 9 6
D J 10 8 7 3
C A Q 10 7 6 2
S J 8 7 6 5 3
H K
D K 9 6 5
C 4 3
3NT +123NT 13-12 (3-3-1)4 S× South down 3 -8003 NT North down 2 -200


8. 2012 USBC Round of 16ClosedWeinsteinOpenFleisher
Board 56
None Vul
S Q 6
H 3 2
D A K Q 5 4 2
C A J 8
Fleisher
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
H K
H A
C 9
C J
D J
S 6
H 9
C 2
Stark
North
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


2nd
8
5
4
Q
10
A
5
J
S 8
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
8
4
H 10
8
J
S Q
H 7
Baseggio
South
3 C
3 H
4 S


4th
5
2
3
A
S 2
3
9
S K
D.Yang
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 10
D 3
D A
D K
D 5
C 4
D 2
D 4
Levin
North
1 D
3 NT



2nd
Q
J
8
C 2
S 5
A
S 10
S K
J.Weinstein
East
2 C
AP



3rd
6
Q
S 3
S 4
S 7
3
H 4
H 5
Weinstein
South
Dbl




4th
8
7
6
9
10
5
H 7
S 9 2
H Q J 8 7 6
D J 10 9 6
C 6 4
TableS K 10 5
H A K
D 8 7
C K 10 9 7 3 2
S A J 8 7 4 3
H 10 9 5 4
D 3
C Q 5




3NT +113NT 24-12 (4-3-1)4 S South down 2 -1003 NT North made 4 +430


9. 2011 Bermuda Bowl PlayoffClosedItalyOpenUSA1
Board 8
None Vul
S 5 4
H A J 10 8
D K 7 4
C Q 5 4 2
Martel
West

Dbl
Pass


Lead
D A
C 3
S K
S Q
C 6
S J
Madala
North

Rdbl
4 S


2nd
4
2
7
A
4
8
Stansby
East
Pass
2 D
AP


3rd
9
10
4
5
7
Bocchi
South
1 S
3 S



4th
8
A
6
9
9
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
S 4
D A
D 2
Kamil
North

1 NT
3 S


2nd
5
6
4
7
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
3
10
Fleisher
South
1 S
2 S
3 NT


4th
K
A
8
S A 8 7
H K 5 2
D A Q 2
C J 8 6 3
TableS 9 6
H 9 6 4 3
D J 10 9 6 3
C 10 7
S K Q J 10 3 2
H Q 7
D 8 5
C A K 9

6-2 Major +113NT 24-23 (4-4-1)4 S South made 5 +4503 NT North down 1 -50


10. 2011 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedNetherlandsOpenItaly
Board 71
Both Vul
S A 8
H K J 6 5
D K 9 8 6 3
C 10 8
Versace
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
C A
C 3
S 2
C 7
H K
Drijver
North

1 NT
4 S

2nd
5
5
K
8
D 7
2
Lauria
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
8
10
6
S A
C 9
Brink
South
1 S
3 S


4th
A
2
4
9
6
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
S 3
D 3
H 9
Sementa
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
A
2
4
J
v.Prooijen
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
A
Q
Q
Duboin
South
1 S
3 C


4th
6
6
A
C 3
S 10 7 4 2
H 9 7 3
D A J 7 2
C K 5
TableS 6
H Q 10 8 4 2
D 10 4
C Q J 6 4 2
S K Q J 9 5 3
H A
D Q 5
C A 9 7 3
6-2 Major +1Even 24-24 (5-4-1)4 S South made 5 +6503 NT North made 4 +630


TopMain

11. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA1ClosedItaly
Board 29
Both Vul
S 6 2
H Q 8 5 2
D A 8
C A Q 7 4 2
Sementa
West

Pass
3 H
Pass

Lead
C 5
S 2
H 4
S Q
S 9
C 8
H 7
D 3
D 8
Weinstein
North

2 C
3 S
4 S

2nd
A
10
2
4
7
K
8
2
Duboin
East

2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
3
K
J
6
H 5
2
K
A
Levin
South
1 S
2 S
4 D


4th
6
A
S 3
J
H 3
9
S 5
4
Martel
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H A
C J
S 6
H 10
H 4
H K
H 9
Madala
North

2 C
3 NT


2nd
C 6
8
10
5
8
S 5
Stansby
East

2 H
AP


3rd
7
5
K
3
J
S 4
Bocchi
South
1 S
3 D



4th
2
Q
A
S 3
D 3
Q
S A 7 4
H 10 7 4
D Q 7 6 5 2
C K 5
TableS J 10
H A K J 9 6 3
D 4
C J 10 9 3
S K Q 9 8 5 3
H
D K J 10 9 3
C 8 6




6-2 Major +146-2 Major 38-24 (6-4-1)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT North down 3 -300


12. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenBrazilClosedPoland
Board 28
E-W Vul
S J 6 3
H A 6
D A 6 5 4
C A 7 3 2
Buras
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
S 8
S 9
H A
H 6
H Q
C 9
C 2
Campos
North
1 C
1 NT
2 NT
4 C


2nd
3
Q
J
2
3
S 2
8
4
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
5
4
K
D 4
A
J
Villas-Boas
South
1 H
2 D
3 H
4 H


4th
4
6
D 9
9
8
7
5
Q
Branco
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 6
H A
H 6
H K
H J
C K
H 10
H 5
Gawrys
North
1 C
1 NT
2 NT



2nd
9
2
3
S 7
C 8
D 7
S 2
Brenner
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
4
Q
D 4
D 5
2
S 3
Kalita
South
1 H
2 D
3 NT



4th
A
8
9
7
S 8
4
D 2
S K 10 9 7 2
H 9 8
D K 10 8 7
C Q 8
TableS A 8 5
H 7 3 2
D Q 3 2
C 10 6 5 4
S Q 4
H K Q J 10 5 4
D J 9
C K J 9




3NT +06-2 Major 38-24 (6-5-1)4 H South made 4 +4203 NT North made 4 +430


13. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenEgyptClosedIsrael
Board 13
Both Vul
S K 6
H A Q 10 8 3
D K 7 4 2
C 9 3
Barel
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
C 6
H 6
H A
C 9
C 2
H 3
C Q
D A
El Ahmady
North
1 H
2 D
Pass
3 S


2nd
2
5
Q
J
4
8
D 8
K
S 10
Zack
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
10
5
D 3
A
S K
S 2
S 6
S J
Sadek
South
1 S
3 C
Rdbl
4 S


4th
6
3
4
2
7
D 5
9
S 9
4
Saaid
West

Pass
Dbl
AP


Lead
C 10
S 2
S 6
S Q
S 10
S 7
S 4
D 3
D Q
D 9
D 8
O.Herbst
North
1 H
2 D
Pass



2nd
3
8
3
H 6
H 2
C 7
C 8
J
6
C 2
C 5
Nabil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
K
A
H 3
D 2
H 8
D 4
K
H 7
H 9
I.Herbst
South
1 S
3 C
3 NT



4th
Q
9
J
5
D 5
D 10
H 5
A
7
H 10
S J 8
H K 9 7 6 2
D J
C K J 10 8 7
TableS 9 5 3
H J 5
D A Q 10 9 8 5
C 6 4
S A Q 10 7 4 2
H 4
D 6 3
C A Q 5 2







3NT +126-2 Major 38-36 (6-6-1)4 S South down 1 -1003 NT South made 3 +600


14. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedAustraliaOpenNetherlands
Board 18
N-S Vul
S A K Q 6 2
H Q 5
D J 9 3 2
C 7 3
Verhees
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
D 5
H Q
S 5
S K
H 5
C J
H K
Gosney
North

2 D
4 H

2nd
J
2
A
4
6
3
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
3
C 2
9
8
Edgtton
South
1 H
2 H


4th
7
A
8
10
10
A
Hans
West

Pass


Lead
C 8
C 6
H 3
H 5
C 4
D 10
de Wijs
North

3 NT


2nd
2
7
10
4
S 2
A
Nunn
East
2 S
AP


3rd
K
9
Q
K
Q
5
Muller
South
3 H



4th
3
A
2
A
D 4
2
S 10 5
H A 10
D K 8 5
C K J 10 6 5 4
TableS J 9 7 4 3
H 6 4 2
D 10 6
C Q 9 8
S 8
H K J 9 8 7 3
D A Q 7 4
C A 2

3NT +06-2 Major 38-36 (6-7-1)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT North made 4 +630


15. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenJapanClosedItaly
Board 17
None Vul
S 10 8
H A K Q J 7 6
D K 8
C 7 4 2
Madala
West

2 S
AP

Lead
C 9
H 2
H K
H Q
D K
C 8
S Q
S J
Furuta
North

4 C


2nd
2
5
8
9
3
4
K
10
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
3
S 4
2
K
A
Kaku
South
1 NT
4 H


4th
A
4
10
S 5
A
3
8
Imakura
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C 10
H 2
H K
H Q
H J
H 7
H 6
D 8
C Q
C 9
C 6
S A
Duboin
North

2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
5
8
9
D 7
D 3
S 9
9
4
7
S 6
10
Ino
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
3
D 5
D 4
S 4
D J
Q
5
J
8
Q
Sementa
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
A
4
10
S 3
S 5
D 6
S 7
A
3
S 2
S 8
K
S A J 7 5 3
H 10 5
D A 6
C Q 10 9 8
TableS Q 9
H 9 8 4
D 10 9 7 3
C K J 6 5
S K 6 4 2
H 3 2
D Q J 5 4 2
C A 3






3NT +2Even 38-38 (6-8-1)4 H South down 2 -1003 NT South down 1 -50


16. 2011 USBC FinalOpenDiamondClosedBathurst
Board 84
Both Vul
S K 8 4 3
H 10 9
D A K Q 10 4
C 6 3
Grue
West
3 S
AP

Lead
D 8
H 10
Greco
North
Pass


2nd
A
2
J.Lall
East
Pass


3rd
2
A
Hampson
South
4 H


4th
5
5
Diamond
West
3 S
Pass

Lead
S Q
D 8
H 9
H K
Bathurst
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
7
A
2
J
Platnick
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
A
10
Zagorin
South
Dbl


4th
3
5
5
3
S A J 10 9 6 5 2
H J 5
D 8
C J 10 9
TableS Q
H 4 3 2
D 7 6 3 2
C A 8 7 5 2
S 7
H A K Q 8 7 6
D J 9 5
C K Q 4
3NT +0Even 38-38 (6-9-1)4 H South made 6 +6803 NT North made 6 +690


17. 2011 USBC SemifinalClosedDiamondOpenWelland
Board 18
E-W Vul
S 8 4
H A 9 4
D K Q J 9
C Q 10 8 5
Schermer
West

Pass
AP



Lead
H K
H 6
S 4
S A
D 3
C 2
D 4
Platnick
North
1 D
1 NT




2nd
4
9
2
6
A
10
7
Chambers
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
10
7
Q
8
9
J
K
Diamond
South
1 S
4 S




4th
2
5
3
K
2
A
Moss
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
D 4
H K
H 8
S 4
D 3
D K
D Q
S 8
C 7
Bramley
North
1 C
1 S
Pass
3 S


2nd
4
A
9
A
2
7
8
10
K
A
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
9
7
D 6
A
J
S 5
S 7
9
Welland
South
1 H
2 H
3 H
3 NT


4th
J
2
2
5
3
5
C 3
S 6
J
S J 6 3
H K Q 8 6 3
D A 7
C K 3 2
TableS K 2
H 10 7
D 10 8 6 5 2
C J 9 7 6
S A Q 10 9 7 5
H J 5 2
D 4 3
C A 4






6-2 Major +16-2 Major 39-38 (7-9-1)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT South made 3 +400


18. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalOpenBathurstClosedNickell
Board 7
Both Vul
S K Q 4 2
H J 4
D K 4 2
C A Q 10 7
Meckstroth
West
1 D
Dbl
AP

Lead
S 8
H 6
H 4
D A
D 5
Grue
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
2
2
8
2
K
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
J
K
6
J.Lall
South
4 D
4 H


4th
A
3
A
8
Zagorin
West
1 D
Pass


Lead
S 10
H 5
H 4
C 4
S K
S 4
H Q
H 9
H 7
H 6
C 5
Nickell
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
J
2
8
A
6
7
C 9
D 7
D 9
D J
K
Bathurst
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
J
K
2
5
A
C 7
D 2
D 4
D K
10
Katz
South
1 H



4th
2
3
A
3
3
D 5
10
S 9
C 6
C 8
D 6
S 8 3
H A 2
D A J 9 7 5
C K J 9 4
TableS 10 9 7 6
H 10 8 3
D Q 10 6
C 8 6 2
S A J 5
H K Q 9 7 6 5
D 8 3
C 5 3





3NT +06-2 Major 39-38 (7-10-1)4 H South made 5 +6503 NT North made 5 +660


19. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalOpenAkerClosedWolfson
Board 11
None Vul
S A 10
H A Q 10 7
D K 9 3
C K J 10 7
Rubin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
C 8
S A
S 10
H K
H J
H Q
D 4
Simson
North

2 NT
4 S


2nd
K
5
3
8
2
3
S Q
Q
Ekeblad
East

Pass
AP


3rd
A
2
4
K
7
A
D 10
A
Johnson
South
2 S
3 H



4th
6
J
2
7
6
9
4
3
Aker
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
S A
S 10
D 10
C 2
H.Weinstein
North

2 NT
3 H


2nd
4
3
8
A
10
Richter
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
J
3
A
Garner
South
2 S
3 D
3 NT


4th
K
2
7
4
S 7 2
H 8 5 4 3 2
D A 6 5 2
C Q 2
TableS Q 8 3
H 9 6
D J 8 7 4
C A 9 8 3
S K J 9 6 5 4
H K J
D Q 10
C 6 5 4



3NT +1Even 39-39 (7-11-1)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT North made 5 +460


20. 2011 USBC Round of 16ClosedBathurstOpenMahaffey
Board 92
N-S Vul
S K 10 7 3
H J 3
D A 7 4
C K J 7 3
Cohler
West
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
H 4
S 6
C A
C 6
D A
S K
H 3
Grue
North
1 D
Pass
3 NT
4 H

2nd
3
5
2
7
K
3
J
8
Seamon
East
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
8
J
A
5
9
Q
D J
A
J.Lall
South
1 H
Dbl
4 D


4th
10
Q
3
4
D 6
2
4
7
Wooldridge
West
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
S J
H J
D 6
H 3
S A
C 2
Lev
North
1 C
Pass
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
2
C 4
Q
2
8
7
K
Hurd
East
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
5
4
A
A
9
6
5
Pszczola
South
1 H
Dbl
3 H


4th
3
K
7
3
10
C 10
S A 9 8 5 4
H 10 7 5
D 9 2
C A 6 2
TableS Q J 6
H Q 8
D 10 8 5 3
C Q 9 8 5
S 2
H A K 9 6 4 2
D K Q J 6
C 10 4



3NT +0Even 39-39 (7-12-1)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT North made 4 +630


TopMain

21. 2011 USBC Round of 16ClosedRobinsonOpenWelland
Board 78
None Vul
S A 9 8 2
H J 9
D A Q 3
C K 9 7 3
Welland
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
D J
H 9
C A
H 3
S K
C K
C 7
D 8
D K
D 7
Doub
North

Rdbl
4 H

2nd
A
2
2
C 4
4
10
J
2
9
H 7
Bramley
East
1 C
Pass
AP

3rd
5
K
3
J
5
S 6
H 6
3
S 3
S 7
Wildavsky
South
1 H
2 H


4th
4
5
8
A
A
5
6
10
Q
Woolsey
West

Dbl
3 D

Lead
C 10
H 3
H 9
S 4
C J
C 8
C K
S A
S 2
Schermer
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
A
5
4
5
H 6
H 7
D 5
D 6
Stewart
East
1 D
2 D
AP

3rd
6
J
K
8
5
2
D 4
6
Chambers
South
1 H
2 H


4th
3
2
S 7
K
7
9
4
3
S J 10 7 5 3
H 5
D J 2
C Q 6 5 4 2
TableS K
H A 10 4 2
D K 10 7 6 5
C J 10 8
S Q 6 4
H K Q 8 7 6 3
D 9 8 4
C A




3NT +103NT 49-39 (13-7-1)4 H South down 1 -503 NT North made 3 +400


22. 2011 USBC Round of 16OpenWolfsonClosedSilverstein
Board 44
N-S Vul
S A 9 8 5
H Q 5
D A K 6 4
C K 3 2
J.Levin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
H 4
H 5
H K
H 9
S J
D 3
S A
D 4
H 7
H 6
Garner
North

2 D
3 NT
4 H

2nd
5
2
10
D 5
C 4
3
8
4
C 7
C 8
C Q
Meyers
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
Q
A
C 2
C 3
8
A
C 9
Q
S 9
C K
H.Weinstein
South
1 H
2 H
4 D


4th
K
3
8
J
C 5
2
2
C 6
J
S 7
S 10
Cohen
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 5
H Q
H 5
H K
H 9
H 6
H 7
D 3
D 4
D 7
S A
Rosenthal
North

1 S
3 NT


2nd
J
3
J
D J
C 4
C 6
C 8
8
S 10
9
Wolfson
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
4
A
C 2
C 3
S 5
S 8
A
Q
K
Silverstein
South
1 H
2 H



4th
K
2
8
10
S 2
S 4
S 7
2
5
S Q
S 6 3
H 8 2
D J 10 9 8 5
C Q 8 6 4
TableS Q 10 7 4 2
H J 10 3
D 2
C A 10 7 5
S K J
H A K 9 7 6 4
D Q 7 3
C J 9






3NT +03NT 49-39 (14-7-1)4 H South made 6 +6803 NT North made 6 +690


23. 2011 Vanderbilt FinalClosedGrueOpenFleisher
Board 6
N-S Vul
S K Q 10 7
H 10 7
D J 3
C A K 7 4 3
Fleisher
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
C Q
D J
D Q
D 2
C 2
Delmonte
North
1 C
2 NT
3 D
4 H

2nd
K
10
K
4
7
J
Kamil
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
8
A
3
H 10
5
Amoils
South
2 H
3 C
3 H


4th
5
A
5
6
H K
K
Grue
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
H 7
C 10
H K
S J
D J
C J
C K
C 7
D 6
Levin
North
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


2nd
5
8
5
2
H 3
K
8
6
9
Q
Cheek
East
1 S
Pass
AP


3rd
9
A
4
Q
3
A
A
H 5
H 6
Weinstein
South
2 H
3 D



4th
10
4
Q
10
K
5
2
D 4
S 6
S 9 6 3
H Q J 4
D 10 8 7 5 4
C 8 5
TableS A J 8 4 2
H K 8
D K 6
C Q 9 6 2
S 5
H A 9 6 5 3 2
D A Q 9 2
C J 10





6-2 Major +33NT 49-42 (14-8-1)4 H South down 1 -1003 NT North down 2 -200


24. 2011 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenFleisherClosedDiamond
Board 42
Both Vul
S A 10
H 9 8 7 6
D K Q 5 2
C Q 8 2
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C K
C A
C 6
D J
S K
D 4
D 6
Kamil
North

1 NT
4 S


2nd
2
8
Q
7
8
3
H 4
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
9
S 4
2
10
K
10
Fleisher
South
1 S
2 S



4th
4
10
S 5
9
6
A
Q
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
S A
S 10
S Q
S 7
D A
C 9
C A
H J
Hampson
North

1 NT
3 S


2nd
4
6
J
C 5
H 10
J
4
2
7
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
K
H 6
D 5
3
K
7
2
Greco
South
1 S
2 S
3 NT


4th
K
8
C 3
4
9
2
8
10
S 8
H J 10 3
D 10 7 3
C A K J 6 5 3
TableS J 9 6 4
H Q 5 2
D A 9 8 6
C 9 7
S K Q 7 5 3 2
H A K 4
D J 4
C 10 4




6-2 Major +126-2 Major 54-49 (9-14-1)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT North down 1 -100


25. 2011 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedDiamondOpenFleisher
Board 43
None Vul
S K J 10
H A K
D A K J
C A K Q 4 3
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S A
S 5
H A
H K
C A
C 3
H J
Greco
North
1 C
Dbl
3 NT


2nd
10
9
C 7
5
6
2
8
9
Stansby
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
4
2
4
10
H Q
Hampson
South
Pass
2 H
4 H


4th
7
J
K
3
7
5
6
Moss
West

Pass



Lead
S 6
C A
C K
C Q
C 4
C 3
H A
H K
D A
Fleisher
North
2 C
3 NT



2nd
9
2
9
8
H 6
H 5
S 5
D 7
Q
Gitelman
East
Pass
AP



3rd
4
7
10
H 2
H 4
S 7
8
10
Kamil
South
2 D




4th
10
6
5
J
H 9
H 3
7
D 2
S 4 3 2
H 9 7 3
D 6 5 3 2
C J 6 5
TableS A Q 8 6 5
H 6 5
D Q 7 4
C 9 8 2
S 9 7
H Q J 10 8 4 2
D 10 9 8
C 10 7




3NT +06-2 Major 54-49 (9-15-1)4 H South made 5 +4503 NT North made 5 +460


26. 2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16ClosedO'RourkeOpenNickell
Board 52
Both Vul
S 8 7
H A 2
D A J 8
C A K Q 7 3 2
Zia
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
C J
H 5
C A
C K
Drijver
North
1 C
2 NT
4 D


2nd
2
5
4
6
9
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
A
H 6
D 3
Brink
South
1 S
3 S
4 S


4th
K
4
3
8
S 5
Bates
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
C 3
H 5
C A
C K
C Q
C 7
C 2
H 2
S K
S Q
Meckstroth
North
1 C
2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
3
6
9
4
9
10
D 5
D 7
J
A
8
Wold
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
J
A
S 2
S 3
D 6
S 4
H 6
K
7
Rodwell
South
1 H
2 S
3 H


4th
A
5
3
8
S 5
S 6
H 4
D 4
10
9
S A Q 6 5
H 10 9 4
D K 10 9 4
C 8 5
TableS 9
H Q J 8 3
D Q 7 5 2
C 10 9 6 4
S K J 10 4 3 2
H K 7 6 5
D 6 3
C J






6-2 Major +16-2 Major 55-49 (10-15-1)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT North made 3 +600


27. 2010 Spingold SemifinalClosedMeltzerOpenZaleski
Board 28
N-S Vul
S 5 4
H A K 7
D K Q 10 9 7
C K 5 2
Multon
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H Q
S 5
C 9
C 4
H 5
S 4
H J
C 10
Meltzer
North

2 NT
AP

2nd
A
H 6
2
8
9
D 2
7
S 2
Quantin
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
3
K
J
K
10
3
4
5
Larsen
South
2 S
4 S


4th
2
A
Q
A
K
8
S 6
3
Fantoni
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 2
C 2
C 4
C 5
H 3
D K
D Q
H 4
S 4
H Q
S A
Faigenbaum
North

3 NT
AP

2nd
S 3
3
9
A
9
5
A
2
H 5
7
5
Nunes
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
6
10
K
6
10
S 6
S 7
J
J
6
H 8
Zaleski
South
2 S
Pass


4th
7
8
J
S 8
K
3
4
A
Q
C 7
9
S A Q 10 8 2
H Q J 10
D 6 4 3
C 9 8
TableS
H 8 6 5 4 3
D A J 8 5 2
C A J 3
S K J 9 7 6 3
H 9 2
D
C Q 10 7 6 4





3NT +123NT 61-55 (16-10-1)4 S× South down 3 -8003 NT× North down 1 -200


28. 2010 USBC SemifinalClosedFleisherOpenNickell
Board 111
N-S Vul
S J 3
H A J 9 3 2
D K Q 9
C J 9 5
Hamman
West

Dbl
Pass
2 D
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 2
Martel
North

Rdbl
Pass
Pass
4 S

2nd
5
5
Zia
East

1 NT
Rdbl
Pass
AP

3rd
K
J
Stansby
South
1 S
Dbl
Pass
3 S


4th
A
6
Weinstein
West

Dbl
2 C
AP


Lead
H Q
H 2
D 8
H J
C 2
S 4
Rodwell
North

Rdbl
Pass



2nd
A
8
3
D 2
5
5
Levin
East

Pass
3 C



3rd
4
10
K
C 3
K
J
Meckstroth
South
1 S
Pass
3 NT



4th
5
6
6
K
A
S 8 5
H K Q 7 6
D A 10 7 3
C Q 7 2
TableS 10 9 6
H 8 4
D 6 5 4 2
C K 8 6 4
S A K Q 7 4 2
H 10 5
D J 8
C A 10 3


3NT +13NT 62-55 (17-10-1)4 S South made 5 +6503 NT South made 6 +690


29. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalOpenWeinsteinClosedWelland
Board 69
N-S Vul
S K J 10 9 6 2
H 8 4
D 10 3 2
C A 3
Smith
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
D 5
S A
S 8
S K
C A
D 3
C Q
Jackson
North

2 H
3 H
4 S

2nd
3
A
3
7
H 5
2
9
10
B.Cohen
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
8
2
J
D 6
4
K
D 10
Sher
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
5
2
4
5
Q
8
4
J
Kolesnik
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H 9
H 7
S A
S 8
S J
C 7
S 10
S 9
Welland
North

2 H
3 S


2nd
4
10
D 2
3
7
C 2
A
H 3
D 5
Etter
East

Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
K
5
2
K
C 5
J
C 6
C 9
Willenken
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
2
8
Q
4
5
Q
4
C 8
S Q 7 3
H K 7 6
D J 8 7 4
C 10 8 7
TableS 5 4
H A J 9 5 3
D Q 9 5
C K J 2
S A 8
H Q 10 2
D A K 6
C Q 9 6 5 4




6-2 Major +23NT 62-57 (17-11-1)4 S South made 6 +6803 NT South made 3 +600


30. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalClosedNickellOpenHarris
Board 58
Both Vul
S K 5
H J 10 9 3
D A Q J 10 4 3
C J
Gerstman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C 4
H 5
C 2
S K
H 9
S A
C K
D 2
S Q
H A
Rodwell
North

2 D
4 S

2nd
10
3
S 3
10
4
2
D 6
D 7
8
10
Landen
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
J
6
S 5
6
S 9
D 3
D 4
10
D 9
Meckstroth
South
1 S
2 S


4th
S 2
A
3
5
8
7
7
6
S J
H J
Zia
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
H 2
H 6
H 5
C J
D 2
S K
S 5
S 10
C A
Harris
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
C 2
C 4
J
S 3
6
7
4
J
C 10
8
Hamman
East

Dbl
AP

3rd
7
Q
A
8
Q
Q
6
A
D 3
Morgan
South
1 S
Rdbl


4th
3
9
S 2
10
3
C 5
8
D 9
Q
S 8
H Q 8 7 6 4
D K 9 8 7 6
C 10 3
TableS Q J 7 4
H A K 5 2
D
C A 9 7 6 5
S A 10 9 6 3 2
H
D 5 2
C K Q 8 4 2





Tie3NT 62-57 (17-11-2)4 S South down 1 -1003 NT North down 1 -100


TopMain

31. 2010 USBC Round of 16ClosedDeutschOpenJacobs
Board 55
Both Vul
S A K 9 5 3 2
H 4 2
D 10 5 4 3
C 10
Wold
West

Pass

Lead
C 4
C 6
H.Lall
North
2 S
4 H

2nd
10
5
Jacobus
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
H 2
J.Lall
South
3 H


4th
A
3
Deutsch
West

AP

Lead
C 5
C 3
C J
C 9
C 4
S 7
Jacobs
North
2 S


2nd
10
7
D 3
K
D 4
A
Kranyak
East
Pass


3rd
Q
8
2
H 4
H 6
Beatty
South
3 NT


4th
6
H 2
A
H 5
D 6
S 7 6 4
H 10 7
D Q 9 2
C K J 8 5 4
TableS Q J 10 8
H 9 6 5
D K J 8
C Q 3 2
S
H A K Q J 8 3
D A 7 6
C A 9 7 6
6-2 Major +23NT 62-59 (17-12-2)4 H South made 6 +6803 NT South made 3 +600


32. 2010 Rosenblum FinalOpenNickellClosedDiamond
Board 38
N-S Vul
S 3
H K 10
D K Q 8 6
C A Q J 8 7 3
Moss
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S K
S 9
D 2
S 2
H K
D 6
H A
H Q
H J
H 5
Meckstroth
North
2 C
3 D



2nd
3
C 3
5
6
2
4
S J
D 9
C 4
D J
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
5
K
8
3
H 4
C 7
C 8
C J
D 8
Rodwell
South
3 C
4 H



4th
4
10
A
H 10
8
7
6
7
9
Hamman
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
D 5
S 7
C 4
H 3
H 10
H Q
Greco
North
1 C
2 C
3 S


2nd
3
K
10
8
8
6
D 7
Zia
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
2
A
J
9
K
A
C 3
Hampson
South
1 H
3 H
3 NT


4th
4
2
D 6
10
2
S 9
7
S A K J 9 8
H 8
D J 9 7 5
C K 5 4
TableS 7 5 2
H 9 7 6 2
D A 10 4 3
C 9 2
S Q 10 6 4
H A Q J 5 4 3
D 2
C 10 6





3NT +03NT 62-59 (18-12-2)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT South made 4 +630


33. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 16OpenNickellClosedMartens
Board 34
N-S Vul
S 7 4
H Q 3
D K Q 10 8
C A K Q 10 8
Jassem
West

Pass


Lead
S K
S A
D A
H 9
Hamman
North

4 H


2nd
4
7
8
4
Martens
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
8
6
3
Zia
South
2 H



4th
2
5
H 5
K
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
D 5
H Q
S 7
C 9
C K
C Q
H 3
Kopecky
North

2 NT
3 NT

2nd
Q
Q
8
3
A
4
6
K
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
5
J
2
7
S 5
Kurka
South
2 H
3 S


4th
4
S 2
4
A
5
3
D 2
S A K
H 6 4 2
D A 9 7 5 4 2
C 9 3
TableS 10 9 8 3
H K 8
D J 6 3
C J 6 4 2
S Q J 6 5 2
H A J 10 9 7 5
D
C 7 5


3NT +03NT 62-59 (19-12-2)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT North made 4 +630


34. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingClosedPayenOpenBramley
Board 32
E-W Vul
S 8 4 3
H A K 10 9 4 2
D 9 7 2
C 4
Bramley
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D J
C A
C K
C 9
D 9
H Q
C 8
Mauberquez
North

3 D
4 D


2nd
2
7
6
7
S 2
8
6
D 4
Demirev
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
4
S 3
H 2
H 5
4
H 9
Hertz
South
2 NT
3 NT
4 H


4th
6
A
3
5
10
K
3
Q
Soulet
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H Q
H 5
H K
H 10
H 9
H 4
C 4
Feldman
North

2 S
3 D


2nd
2
6
7
D 10
D 5
S Q
S 6
3
Lebel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
A
D 6
C 8
S 5
S 9
A
Weichsel
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
3
J
8
C 6
S 2
S 7
7
S J 10 7 2
H 8 7 6
D K Q J 4
C 7 6
TableS A Q 6
H J 3
D 10 8 5 3
C Q 10 5 3
S K 9 5
H Q 5
D A 6
C A K J 9 8 2



6-2 Major +23NT 62-61 (19-13-2)4 H South made 5 +4503 NT South made 3 +400


35. 2010 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpende KnijffClosedFleisher
Board 31
N-S Vul
S 8 2
H A Q 8 2
D K 10 6
C A 6 3 2
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
S J
S K
D A
Fredin
North

2 C
2 NT
4 S


2nd
2
6
A
Levin
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
2
8
Fallenius
South
1 S
2 S
3 S



4th
K
3
C J
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
S K
S Q
S J
C 4
H 2
S 10
S 5
S 4
H 9
H Q
Martel
North

2 C
2 H
2 NT


2nd
K
6
7
A
A
4
9
D 3
D 9
5
D 5
Bertheau
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
8
D 6
9
K
C 2
D 10
C 6
A
D 2
Stansby
South
1 S
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
3
3
D 8
H 6
5
3
C 8
D 4
C 10
J
S A 9 7 6
H 10 7 5 3
D A 9 3
C Q 4
TableS 3
H J 6 4
D J 8 5 4
C J 10 9 8 7
S K Q J 10 5 4
H K 9
D Q 7 2
C K 5







6-2 Major +1Even 62-62 (14-19-2)4 S South made 5 +6503 NT North made 4 +630


36. 2009 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedItalyOpenUSA2
Board 124
E-W Vul
S 7 5
H K 5
D A K 10 9 8
C Q 8 5 3
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
H 3
S 5
D 2
S 7
H J
S Q
D 7
Lauria
North

2 D
2 NT
4 S

2nd
5
4
10
6
9
6
2
Q
Meckstroth
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
J
A
K
D 8
C 4
5
Versace
South
1 S
2 S
3 H


4th
A
10
8
3
H 2
S A
C 3
Sementa
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D 8
D 2
D K
S 7
C 10
S K
H 3
D 10
D 9
H 5
H J
S J
Hamman
North

2 D
2 NT


2nd
7
4
6
7
A
A
H 2
4
S 10
C 6
Q
9
C 4
Duboin
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
Q
A
S 2
3
9
5
K
S 4
S 6
A
C 5
C 8
Zia
South
1 S
2 S
3 NT


4th
Q
5
3
J
8
3
9
10
H 6
H 7
8
C K
Q
S 8
H 9 8 7 6 4 2
D J 6 5
C J 9 4
TableS A Q 10 9
H Q 10
D 7 4 3
C K 10 6 2
S K J 6 4 3 2
H A J 3
D Q 2
C A 7








3NT +13NT 63-62 (20-14-2)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT North made 5 +460


37. 2009 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenUSA2ClosedItaly
Board 88
None Vul
S 7 2
H K 8 7 3
D A 10 4 3
C A 6 4
Sementa
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
S 2
S K
S J
S 9
D K
D 9
Zia
North

1 NT
4 S


2nd
A
Q
5
8
10
3
A
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
A
7
C 4
C 6
5
7
Hamman
South
1 S
2 S



4th
3
3
C 5
C K
C 9
2
6
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
S 2
S K
S J
S 4
C Q
H 3
S 9
Versace
North

1 NT
2 NT


2nd
4
Q
5
8
10
A
6
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
7
C 4
C 6
5
A
Lauria
South
1 S
2 S
3 NT


4th
K
3
H 9
D 8
D 5
2
2
S 10 8 5 3
H J 2
D K Q 9
C Q J 10 8
TableS Q
H Q 9 6 5
D J 8 7 5
C K 9 7 5
S A K J 9 6 4
H A 10 4
D 6 2
C 3 2



6-2 Major +1Even 63-63 (15-20-2)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT North made 3 +400


38. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedUSA2OpenRussia
Board 15
E-W Vul
S A K Q J 10 5
H K J 5 4
D J 9 6
C
Khokhlov
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H A
Rodwell
North
1 C
2 D
4 S


2nd
4
Matushko
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
3
Zia
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H 3
S A
S K
S Q
S J
S 10
S 5
Dubinin
North
1 C
2 S
3 H


2nd
6
7
3
8
D 10
D 8
C 5
H 6
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
J
4
7
C 2
C 3
C 6
C 7
Gromov
South
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
2
9
6
2
D 2
C Q
D 4
S 9 6 2
H A 7
D Q 5 4 3 2
C Q J 9
TableS 8 3
H 10 9 6 2
D 10 8 7
C A K 5 4
S 7 4
H Q 8 3
D A K
C 10 8 7 6 3 2



6-2 Major +26-2 Major 65-63 (16-20-2)4 S South made 6 +4803 NT South made 3 +400


39. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenGermanyClosedIndia
Board 6
N-S Vul
S A K 10
H A 4
D A Q 6 5
C K 9 8 7
Nadar
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H A
H 4
S 8
Smirnov
North

2 C
2 NT
3 H


2nd
A
9
K
J
Satyanarayana
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
2
3
H 6
Piekarek
South
1 H
2 H
3 D
4 H


4th
6
7
5
10
Wladow
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 8
H A
H 4
S 3
C 9
H Q
H J
H 10
H 8
S Q
D 7
Venkataraman
North

2 NT
3 D



2nd
6
9
K
J
6
D 3
D 2
C 4
D 4
D 10
J
Elinescu
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
5
2
3
H 7
A
D 5
D 6
C 7
S 10
C 8
Q
Chokshi
South
2 H
3 C
3 NT



4th
K
5
6
A
2
S 2
S 4
S 7
C 10
9
K
S 5
H 7 6 5
D J 10 4 3 2
C Q 5 4 2
TableS 9 8 7 4 3 2
H K 9
D K 8
C J 10 6
S Q J 6
H Q J 10 8 3 2
D 9 7
C A 3







3NT +16-2 Major 65-64 (16-21-2)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT North made 5 +660


40. 2009 Spingold FinalOpenJansmaClosedMeltzer
Board 26
Both Vul
S A 9 7 6 3 2
H 10 9 8 2
D J 10
C K
Larsen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H K
D A
D K
D 5
C 4
H 8
C 3
H 9
S 5
Ekeblad
North
Pass
2 C
3 H
4 D


2nd
10
5
2
4
7
2
Q
8
7
A
Meltzer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
10
J
C K
6
S 8
S 3
S Q
J
Rubin
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT
4 S


4th
A
3
3
9
Q
S 2
6
9
S K
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 5
S Q
D 10
D J
H A
S 8
C A
H 4
C Q
C J
Sontag
North
Pass
2 C
2 S



2nd
8
K
3
Q
6
10
K
9
3
5
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
A
5
K
2
2
4
Q
6
8
Helness
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT



4th
K
J
7
2
3
D 9
2
D 6
S 3
S K 10 5 4
H 6 5 4
D 7 4 2
C A 8 6
TableS J
H Q J 7 3
D Q 9 3
C Q J 9 7 4
S Q 8
H A K
D A K 8 6 5
C 10 5 3 2






6-2 Major +126-2 Major 77-64 (17-21-2)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT South down 1 -100


TopMain

41. 2009 USBC Round of 16BClosedCohlerOpenJacobs
Board 50
N-S Vul
S A 10 5 2
H 9 4
D K 10 9 3
C A 5 4
Weinstein
West
Pass
Dbl
AP



Lead
S 9
D Q
S K
H 9
Pszczola
North
1 D
Pass




2nd
2
A
A
K
Levin
East
Pass
1 S




3rd
4
3
8
A
Lev
South
1 H
4 H




4th
Q
7
3
6
Rosenberg
West
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
D 8
H 2
S 6
S 2
Cheek
North
1 D
Pass
2 NT
3 S


2nd
6
9
8
3
4
Cohler
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
9
J
Q
Grue
South
1 H
2 S
3 H
3 NT


4th
3
Q
K
A
K
S K J 9 7
H 8 7 6
D A 8
C K 8 7 2
TableS 8 6 4
H K 3
D J 7 5 4 2
C 10 9 6
S Q 3
H A Q J 10 5 2
D Q 6
C Q J 3

6-2 Major +26-2 Major 79-64 (18-21-2)4 H South made 6 +6803 NT North made 4 +630


42. 2009 USBC PlayoffClosedFleisherOpenNickell
Board 84
Both Vul
S A 8 5
H 7 2
D 7 6 4
C Q J 10 4 2
Zia
West

Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H A
H J
S 10
H Q
Rubin
North
Pass
1 D
2 C
2 S
3 H


2nd
4
3
9
K
10
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
2
7
2
Granovetter
South
1 C
1 H
2 H
2 NT
4 H


4th
A
5
K
5
Weichsel
West

1 S
Pass
Pass



Lead
D Q
D 3
C K
D K
D 9
S 10
H 2
C 8
C J
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 C
2 S
3 NT



2nd
4
6
A
7
S 5
7
5
S 6
6
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
2
10
2
5
J
2
Q
Q
S 9
Rodwell
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT




4th
8
A
3
H 4
H 6
A
3
5
S Q J 6 3 2
H 10 9 3
D K Q 9 3
C A
TableS 10 4
H K 5
D J 10 5 2
C 9 7 6 5 3
S K 9 7
H A Q J 8 6 4
D A 8
C K 8






6-2 Major +16-2 Major 80-64 (19-21-2)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT South made 3 +600


43. 2009 USBC Round of 16ClosedRobinsonOpenStrul
Board 35
E-W Vul
S Q J 8
H 10 5
D K 9 4 3
C K Q 10 9
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
D 8
S J
H 5
H K
H Q
C 8
S 8
Wildavsky
North

1 NT
2 NT


2nd
Q
2
9
6
4
D 5
2
2
Stansby
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
K
K
4
A
10
C 9
K
5
Doub
South
1 H
2 H
4 H


4th
A
6
6
3
8
J
4
10
Robinson
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 6
D 2
D Q
H 5
H K
H Q
C 5
C 4
Becker
North

1 NT
3 NT


2nd
8
9
S 5
6
4
D 5
2
8
Boyd
East

Pass
AP


3rd
A
10
J
A
10
S 8
K
Strul
South
1 H
3 H



4th
3
S 4
K
3
8
J
A
S 10 6 3
H 4 3
D A J 5 2
C J 7 6 2
TableS K 9 2
H J 8 6
D Q 10 7 6
C A 4 3
S A 7 5 4
H A K Q 9 7 2
D 8
C 8 5



6-2 Major +16-2 Major 81-64 (20-21-2)4 H South made 5 +4503 NT North made 4 +430


44. 2009 USBC Round of 32OpenMeltzerClosedNussbaum
Board 46
None Vul
S K Q 10 9 4
H 7 3
D A Q 5
C A Q J
Heitzman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H 7
S 5
H 3
S 2
D J
S 10
C 6
D 10
Sontag
North

2 NT
3 H
3 NT


2nd
A
2
6
10
8
7
C 2
10
8
Prahin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
K
A
Q
4
H 4
J
C 4
Bates
South
2 H
3 D
3 S
4 H


4th
6
Q
3
C 3
A
Q
7
K
5
Schermer
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 2
H 3
D 4
S K
H 7
H K
S 5
D J
D 10
Walker
North

2 S
3 NT



2nd
6
2
Q
3
8
C 4
7
8
9
Chambers
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
K
9
3
2
A
D 5
9
C 5
C 7
Rowntree
South
2 H
3 D




4th
A
Q
7
6
C 3
10
A
C J
S J 8 7 6
H Q
D K 4
C 10 9 7 5 4 3
TableS A 3
H J 10 8 2
D J 10 3 2
C K 8 2
S 5 2
H A K 9 6 5 4
D 9 8 7 6
C 6





Tie6-2 Major 81-64 (20-21-3)4 H South down 2 -1003 NT North down 2 -100


45. 2009 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenCayneClosedSutherlin
Board 61
Both Vul
S K 7
H Q 5 3
D Q 9 8 7 5 4
C K 2
Gerard
West

3 C
AP

Lead
C A
C 6
S K
S 7
D A
S 8
H A
H 9
Nunes
North

Dbl


2nd
2
K
5
Q
C 7
J
3
Q
Feldman
East

Pass


3rd
J
5
2
A
4
D 5
2
K
Fantoni
South
2 S
4 S


4th
3
4
4
9
6
H 8
4
7
Lauria
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
C J
C Q
D 4
D K
D J
S 2
D Q
D 9
D 8
Sutherlin
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
3
K
2
H 9
C 6
4
10
H 2
H 8
Versace
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
A
5
7
K
S 3
H 4
S 6
Gerstman
South
1 S
3 D


4th
2
4
H 6
3
6
5
C 7
C 8
S J 9 4
H A 9 6
D
C A Q 10 9 8 7 6
TableS Q 5
H K J 10 8 2
D 10 6 3 2
C J 5
S A 10 8 6 3 2
H 7 4
D A K J
C 4 3



3NT +126-2 Major 81-76 (20-22-3)4 S South down 1 -1003 NT North made 3 +600


46. 2008 World Championship SemifinalOpenItalyClosedNorway
Board 77
Both Vul
S Q 9 7 5
H 9 7
D K Q 9 5 2
C A Q
Groetheim
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S 4
C 3
C A
S 7
C 8
H 9
D A
C 9
H K
Sementa
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
5
4
10
3
5
3
2
S 9
A
Tundal
East
Pass
1 S


3rd
6
Q
7
A
H 7
4
4
H 8
D 5
Duboin
South
1 H
4 H


4th
J
6
2
2
J
J
3
H 10
2
Nunes
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C 2
H 9
C 4
H 7
C K
C 9
Helness
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
Q
3
A
2
S 5
D 2
Fantoni
East
Pass
1 S


3rd
6
4
10
K
J
H 8
Helgemo
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
3
J
7
A
8
S K 10 4 2
H A J
D A 8
C K 9 5 4 2
TableS 8 6 3
H 8 3 2
D J 10 7 4
C J 10 6
S A J
H K Q 10 6 5 4
D 6 3
C 8 7 3



6-2 Major +136-2 Major 94-76 (21-22-3)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT South down 2 -200


47. 2008 World Championship SemifinalClosedGermanyOpenEngland
Board 28
E-W Vul
S 10 4
H A K 5 4
D A 7 6 4 2
C J 9
Sandqvist
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
S 10
C 8
S K
C 3
Wladow
North

2 C
4 S


2nd
A
8
9
A
J
Malinowski
East

Pass
AP


3rd
10
3
Q
4
Elinescu
South
1 S
2 S



4th
3
Q
A
2
Gromoeller
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H 3
S 10
C 3
D 3
D 2
C 2
C 10
C 8
C 7
S A
Ju.Hackett
North

2 D
3 H


2nd
9
6
2
J
Q
K
S 5
H 4
H 5
D 4
D 6
Kirmse
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
3
5
A
5
6
S 8
H 7
H 10
H J
Ja.Hackett
South
1 S
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
2
Q
K
8
H 9
S 4
S 6
S 9
H 8
J
S A Q 7
H Q 9 6
D Q
C 10 8 7 6 4 3
TableS 8 2
H J 10 7 2
D K 10 9 8
C Q 5 2
S K J 9 6 5 3
H 8 3
D J 5 3
C A K






6-2 Major +126-2 Major 106-76 (22-22-3)4 S South made 5 +4503 NT South down 3 -150


48. 2008 World Championship SemifinalOpenItalyClosedNorway
Board 1
None Vul
S 7 4
H Q 9
D K Q J 7 3
C K 9 7 3
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
S 4
S K
S Q
D 2
D Q
D 7
C J
H 4
Versace
North

2 D
2 NT
4 S

2nd
K
5
8
J
10
8
A
A
Q
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
7
D 3
K
H 2
S 9
3
K
Lauria
South
1 S
2 S
3 H


4th
4
6
2
H 3
5
4
6
8
Nunes
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 5
H 3
H 4
S A
S K
S Q
S 10
S 9
S 3
D 2
Groetheim
North

2 D



2nd
Q
7
D 3
6
8
J
C 6
D 4
D 6
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
10
J
4
7
C 3
C 7
D 7
D J
Tundal
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
2
9
A
2
5
C 2
D 5
C 8
D 8
S J 8 6
H 10 5 4
D 10 9 6 4
C A Q 6
TableS 5 2
H K J 8 6 3
D A 8 5
C 10 8 2
S A K Q 10 9 3
H A 7 2
D 2
C J 5 4





6-2 Major +116-2 Major 117-76 (23-22-3)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT South down 2 -100


49. 2008 World Championship QuarterfinalOpenEnglandClosedRomania
Board 50
E-W Vul
S 7
H Q 10 8 5 4 2
D K Q 9 2
C Q 3
Ionita
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 6
D 7
H 2
H A
S J
H Q
Malinowski
North

2 D
4 H


2nd
7
3
3
9
4
J
Coldea
East

Pass
AP


3rd
K
4
K
4
H 5
Sandqvist
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
5
9
7
6
3
Townsend
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H K
H A
D 6
S 3
D J
D 3
Briciu
North

2 D
3 D


2nd
3
7
9
4
J
8
5
Gold
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
4
K
6
2
Q
Ghigheci
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
10
3
6
A
7
7
10
S 9 6 4 2
H 9 7
D 8 5 4
C A J 7 4
TableS A K 10 8 3
H J 6 3
D A 10 7
C 9 8
S Q J 5
H A K
D J 6 3
C K 10 6 5 2


3NT +16-2 Major 117-77 (23-23-3)4 H South made 4 +4203 NT South made 5 +460


50. 2008 Spingold QuarterfinalClosedSadekOpenWeed npc
Board 47
N-S Vul
S A K 9 4
H 9 6
D 10 8 2
C 10 7 5 2
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D A
D K
D 5
H A
H Q
H K
H J
S 8
S 4
Levin
North

1 NT
4 H


2nd
2
8
10
3
7
2
S 6
J
Q
Fantoni
East

Pass
AP


3rd
7
3
J
6
9
C 2
C 5
A
2
Weinstein
South
1 H
3 H



4th
9
Q
H 4
5
10
D 6
C 3
3
5
Sadek
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
D K
D 4
D 7
Lauria
North

1 S
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
8
10
C 8
El Ahmady
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
J
5
Versace
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT


4th
9
Q
S 7
S J 6 5
H 7 3 2
D A K 5 4
C K J 4
TableS Q 10 3
H 10 5
D J 7 6 3
C Q 9 6 3
S 8 7 2
H A K Q J 8 4
D Q 9
C A 8




6-2 Major +16-2 Major 118-77 (24-23-3)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT South made 3 +600


TopMain

51. 2008 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenWelland
Board 110
None Vul
S 10 2
H K 7 3
D 9 3
C K J 10 9 6 2
Garner
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H 4
S 10
S 2
Rodwell
North

2 C
2 NT
4 S

2nd
3
K
4
6
H.Weinstein
East

2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
2
6
3
J
Meckstroth
South
1 C
2 S
3 S


4th
5
10
5
Hamman
West

Pass



Lead
H 8
C 2
C Q
C J
C 10
C 6
C 9
S 10
Willenken
North

3 NT



2nd
K
7
5
D 7
D 5
S 4
S 6
7
Compton
East

AP



3rd
2
A
K
H 10
D 2
D J
D Q
3
Welland
South
1 NT




4th
5
4
3
8
D 4
D 6
D 10
5
S 5
H A J 9 8 4
D 10 8 6 4
C 8 5 4
TableS K 7 6 4
H Q 6 2
D A K 7 5
C 7 3
S A Q J 9 8 3
H 10 5
D Q J 2
C A Q



3NT +36-2 Major 118-80 (24-24-3)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT South made 7 +520


52. 2008 USBC QuarterfinalOpenNickellClosedMahaffey
Board 90
Both Vul
S Q
H 4 3
D Q 6 5 3 2
C K J 9 8 7
Seamon
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C K
S 4
H 4
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 C
2 S


2nd
Q
2
H 3
2
Mahaffey
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
3
5
A
Rodwell
South
1 C
2 D
4 H


4th
6
A
2
7
Freeman
West
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H 3
H K
H Q
H J
H 8
Pszczola
North
Pass
1 NT
2 NT


2nd
2
2
C 6
C 10
D 4
D 8
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
4
D 2
D 3
D 5
Lev
South
1 H
2 S
3 NT


4th
Q
7
9
5
10
S 10 9 4 3
H 7
D A 9 8 4
C A Q 10 6
TableS J 8 7 5
H 10 9 5 2
D K 10
C 5 4 2
S A K 6 2
H A K Q J 8 6
D J 7
C 3

6-2 Major +16-2 Major 119-80 (25-24-3)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT North made 3 +600


53. 2008 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenMeltzerClosedPoland
Board 53
N-S Vul
S A K Q 6
H K 9
D K J 6
C Q J 9 2
Gierulski
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S J
H K
H 9
D 3
S 8
C 2
D 2
D 6
Helness
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
A
7
C 6
8
7
7
4
10
Skrzypczak
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
2
A
J
4
H 4
K
5
Helgemo
South
1 H
4 H


4th
3
3
8
Q
K
3
7
A
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
C 10
C 7
H K
H 9
H A
D 5
H J
Jassem
North
1 C
1 S
3 NT

2nd
S 3
J
D 3
7
D 7
10
A
S 6
Bates
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
3
4
Q
D 6
J
Martens
South
1 H
2 H


4th
2
D 2
Q
3
8
D 10
Q
S J 4
H J 10 8 3
D A 8 4
C A 10 4 3
TableS 10 9 8 2
H 7
D Q 10 7
C K 8 7 6 5
S 7 5 3
H A Q 6 5 4 2
D 9 5 3 2
C


6-2 Major +16-2 Major 120-80 (26-24-3)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT North made 3 +600


54. 2007 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedNorwayOpenUSA1
Board 117
N-S Vul
S K 6 5 3 2
H A 9
D 6 5 4
C A K 9
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
H 2
H 9
H Q
H J
S 4
S 2
D 10
C 6
S 5
D 3
Saelensminde
North
1 S
2 NT
4 C


2nd
4
5
D 2
8
10
9
10
S 3
3
J
9
Garner
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
K
D 5
D 6
K
8
C J
A
H 4
Brogeland
South
2 H
3 H
4 H


4th
A
3
7
D 7
D Q
7
A
K
4
C 5
Helgemo
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 7
H 2
H 9
H Q
H J
H 6
H 4
S 8
Rosenberg
North
1 S
2 NT



2nd
A
5
C J
8
10
C 5
D 9
9
Helness
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
A
K
S 2
S 3
D 6
C 9
K
Zia
South
2 H
3 NT



4th
4
3
7
C 4
S 7
D 2
C 7
Q
S A 9
H 10 8 7 5
D J 10 9
C Q 8 5 3
TableS Q J 10 7
H 3
D Q 8 7 2
C J 10 7 4
S 8 4
H K Q J 6 4 2
D A K 3
C 6 2






3NT +06-2 Major 120-80 (26-25-3)4 H South made 5 +6503 NT North made 5 +660


55. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedUSA1OpenChina (Smeg)
Board 9
N-S Vul
S K 8 5 3
H 10 7
D K 8
C Q J 9 4 2
X.Wang
West
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
S Q
D 4
S K
H 10
S J
H K
Rosenberg
North
Pass
3 C
4 H

2nd
8
A
K
7
3
5
A
Sun
East
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
7
D 6
2
6
7
Zia
South
Dbl
3 H


4th
A
4
2
2
J
H 4
5
Garner
West
Pass
2 H
Pass

Lead
S 4
S J
S 10
H 7
S 9
Zhuang
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT

2nd
Q
5
K
3
8
H.Weinstein
East
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
A
7
6
K
M.Shi
South
Dbl
3 H


4th
3
H 2
H 4
A
S A J 10 9 2
H A J
D 10 4 3
C 10 6 5
TableS 7 6 4
H 9 5 3
D Q J 9 7 5
C 8 7
S Q
H K Q 8 6 4 2
D A 6 2
C A K 3

6-2 Major +126-2 Major 132-80 (27-25-3)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT North down 1 -100


56. 2007 Spingold FinalOpenNickellClosedGromov
Board 19
E-W Vul
S 10 5
H Q 8 6 4
D K 10 4
C Q J 3 2
Zmudzinski
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 7
C 7
H 10
D A
D Q
Rodwell
North

Rdbl
1 NT
2 NT


2nd
4
6
6
8
8
Balicki
East

1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
S 2
A
S 8
7
Meckstroth
South
1 C
1 S
2 S
4 S


4th
5
3
2
K
4
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D Q
C 2
D 7
D 6
D A
D 9
D 2
H 2
Gromov
North

1 NT
3 NT



2nd
8
7
4
10
S 3
S 4
S 9
K
H.Lall
East

Pass
AP



3rd
3
K
5
J
C 8
S J
S 7
A
Dubinin
South
1 S
3 S




4th
K
A
H 3
H 5
H 4
C 3
H 6
S J 7 6
H A J 10 9 7
D 7 6 3
C A 8
TableS 8 2
H 2
D A Q J 9 5 2
C 9 7 5 4
S A K Q 9 4 3
H K 5 3
D 8
C K 10 6




6-2 Major +26-2 Major 134-80 (28-25-3)4 S South down 2 -1003 NT North down 3 -150


57. 2007 USBC SemifinalOpenNickellClosedDeutsch
Board 51
E-W Vul
S 10 7 2
H A 3
D A J 9 8 5
C K J 5
Lazard
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
C 5
S 5
H 2
C K
H 3
Soloway
North

2 D
3 C
3 H


2nd
J
H 9
A
6
S 4
S 9
Bramley
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
3
A
S 8
8
Hamman
South
1 H
2 H
3 D
4 H


4th
2
6
2
10
7
J
Rodwell
West

2 C




Lead
S K
S Q
Baze
North

3 NT




2nd
6
A
Meckstroth
East

AP




3rd
3
C 4
Cohler
South
1 H





4th
7
S 3
H K J 6
D K 7
C Q 10 9 8 7 6 4
TableS K Q J 9 5 4
H 10 9
D Q 6 4 3
C 3
S A 8 6
H Q 8 7 5 4 2
D 10 2
C A 2


Tie6-2 Major 134-80 (28-25-4)4 H South down 2 -1003 NT North down 2 -100


58. 2007 USBC QuarterfinalOpenHarrisClosedEkeblad
Board 45
Both Vul
S A 10 8 7 5 4
H K 6
D A 8 2
C 4 2
Moss
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D J
S K
S 2
C 2
C K
Gerstman
North

2 H
4 S



2nd
2
6
J
8
6
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
9
4
A
A
4
Carmichael
South
1 NT
2 S




4th
K
3
9
5
9
Harris
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
S K
S 2
S 5
H 2
Rubin
North

1 H
2 S
3 D


2nd
2
6
J
D 9
6
Morgan
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
4
A
H 7
A
Ekeblad
South
1 C
1 S
2 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
3
9
Q
10
S Q J 6
H J 4 3 2
D J 10 7
C 7 6 5
TableS 9 3
H A 9 8 5
D 9 5 4
C Q J 9 8
S K 2
H Q 10 7
D K Q 6 3
C A K 10 3

3NT +06-2 Major 134-80 (28-26-4)4 S South made 5 +6503 NT South made 5 +660


59. 2007 USBC QuarterfinalOpenSchwartzClosedO'Rourke
Board 16
N-S Vul
S A 8 5 2
H K 7
D 10 8 4
C A K 9 3
Grue
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
H K
H 7
C 2
S A
S 2
H A
C 7
Casen
North

1 S
4 H


2nd
A
4
5
K
3
4
C 5
10
Cheek
East

Pass
AP


3rd
Q
2
J
J
9
H 6
S 5
9
Krekorian
South
1 H
2 H



4th
8
9
Q
6
6
J
8
S 7
Cohen
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H 2
H 7
S K
D 10
S Q
O'Rourke
North

1 S
3 C


2nd
4
9
8
A
K
C 6
Berkowitz
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
J
3
2
Jacobus
South
1 H
2 H
3 NT


4th
A
4
Q
9
3
S K J 6
H Q 9
D 7 6 5 3
C 10 5 4 2
TableS Q 10 7 4 3
H 8 5 4
D K Q 9
C Q J
S 9
H A J 10 6 3 2
D A J 2
C 8 7 6



3NT +126-2 Major 134-92 (28-27-4)4 H South down 1 -1003 NT South made 3 +600


60. 2007 USBC QuarterfinalClosedEkebladOpenHarris
Board 25
N-S Vul
S Q 10
H K 9
D A Q 10 9 7
C K 9 7 5
Gerstman
West

Dbl


Lead
C Q
D J
D A
D 7
S 6
D 10
S 10
C 6
D 9
Martel
North

4 S


2nd
5
8
4
3
9
2
A
8
S 3
Carmichael
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
Q
C 4
S 5
Q
H 4
7
10
S 8
Stansby
South
2 S



4th
A
5
6
K
2
H 2
H 3
K
Gitelman
West

1 H
3 H

Lead
H 6
H 3
S Q
H 10
H 2
Harris
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
4
K
A
8
C 7
Moss
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
A
Q
5
J
S 2
Morgan
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
9
7
9
C 5
S 9
H A J 5 3 2
D K 8 6
C Q J 10 3
TableS A 4 3 2
H Q 10 6
D 5 4 3 2
C 6 2
S K J 8 7 6 5
H 8 7 4
D J
C A 8 4



6-2 Major +136-2 Major 147-92 (29-27-4)4 S South made 5 +6503 NT North down 1 -100


TopMain

61. 2006 USBC FinalOpenEkebladClosedJacobs
Board 107
None Vul
S 10 2
H A Q
D K J 10
C Q 9 7 6 5 4
Garner
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
C 3
S 7
C 5
S K
D 4
Moss
North
1 C
2 C
3 S


2nd
2
10
10
8
J
8
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
4
5
S A
C 6
10
Gitelman
South
1 S
2 S
4 S


4th
8
2
3
K
H 3
A
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
S 10
D 2
C 2
C A
C 10
Zia
North
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


2nd
7
4
6
3
7
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
A
J
K
8
Rosenberg
South
2 D
3 S



4th
Q
6
A
6
H 4
S J 7 6
H K 10 2
D Q 8 7 6
C A K 10
TableS 5 4
H 9 8 6 5 3
D A 9 5
C J 8 2
S A K Q 9 8 3
H J 7 4
D 4 3 2
C 3

6-2 Major +16-2 Major 148-92 (30-27-4)4 S South made 5 +4503 NT North made 4 +430


62. 2006 USBC Round of 16ClosedSchwartzOpenCayne
Board 76
E-W Vul
S A 6
H 10 7 5
D A Q J 9 3
C K Q J
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
H 5
D 4
S A
S 6
Baze
North

2 D
2 NT
4 C


2nd
A
4
Q
8
J
Levin
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
9
8
2
3
Willenken
South
1 S
2 H
3 S
4 S


4th
2
Q
H 8
9
K
Hurd
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 6
H 5
D 4
D 8
H 10
Cayne
North

1 NT
2 D
3 NT


2nd
2
4
J
S 3
C 6
Wooldridge
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
J
K
H 6
8
Seamon
South
Pass
2 C
3 H



4th
Q
Q
S 2
9
K
S K 9
H K Q 6 3 2
D 10 4
C 10 8 7 2
TableS Q J 8
H 4
D K 8 7 6 5
C 9 6 5 4
S 10 7 5 4 3 2
H A J 9 8
D 2
C A 3

6-2 Major +16-2 Major 149-92 (31-27-4)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT North made 3 +400


63. 2006 USBC Round of 16OpenWellandClosedMeltzer
Board 52
Both Vul
S A K J 8 6 4
H 5
D A 9 8
C 10 7 6
Larsen
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
C 2
D 2
S A
C 10
C K
H A
H K
Krekorian
North

2 H
3 D
4 S

2nd
6
8
A
2
3
H 3
7
Meltzer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
S 3
3
9
J
D 8
5
Casen
South
1 C
2 S
3 S


4th
4
7
6
H 6
D 4
5
4
Martel
West

3 H
Pass


Lead
D 4
H 10
S 9
C 6
H Q
C K
S 10
S J
Feldman
North

3 S
Pass


2nd
8
A
3
3
D 9
D J
H 3
Q
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
Q
6
A
4
4
7
K
C 8
Bramley
South
Pass
3 NT
AP


4th
6
5
5
Q
K
5
2
D 2
S 3
H Q J 8 7 6 3
D J 10 5 4 2
C Q
TableS Q 7 5 2
H 10 4
D K Q 3
C A 5 3 2
S 10 9
H A K 9 2
D 7 6
C K J 9 8 4



3NT +46-2 Major 149-96 (31-28-4)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT× South made 3 +750


64. 2006 Spingold FinalOpenWeed npcClosedNickell
Board 31
N-S Vul
S 8 4
H A K Q 8 6
D K 3 2
C A K J
Soloway
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
S 4
S J
D 6
D 4
D 3
Lauria
North

2 NT
4 S

2nd
A
3
D 8
7
K
Hamman
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
8
A
5
Versace
South
2 S
3 H


4th
3
2
K
2
J
Cayne
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 4
H 5
S 8
S 5
D 6
Nickell
North

2 NT
3 NT

2nd
3
3
4
7
C 4
7
Seamon
East

Pass
AP

3rd
5
Q
A
J
H 8
A
Freeman
South
2 S
3 S


4th
J
2
3
D 8
9
2
S 2
H 4 2
D A Q 10 9 8 4
C 8 6 5 4
TableS K 9 7 3
H 10 7 3
D 6 5
C Q 10 9 2
S A Q J 10 6 5
H J 9 5
D J 7
C 7 3
3NT +06-2 Major 149-96 (31-29-4)4 S South made 5 +6503 NT North made 5 +660


65. 2006 Spingold SemifinalOpenNickellClosedJacobs
Board 51
E-W Vul
S A 3
H K 6 4
D Q 9 7 5 4 3
C Q 4
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
D J
S 4
H 2
C Q
C 5
H 4
Rodwell
North
1 D
2 D
2 NT
4 S

2nd
4
K
3
7
7
J
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
Q
K
A
S A
Meckstroth
South
1 S
2 H
3 H


4th
10
2
K
J
K
2
Hamman
West
Weinstein
North
Soloway
East
Levin
South
S 10 6 4
H Q 8 7 5
D K 10 8
C K J 3
TableS Q 7
H J 10 9 3
D A 6 2
C 8 7 6 2
S K J 9 8 5 2
H A 2
D J
C A 10 9 5


3NT +06-2 Major 149-96 (31-30-4)4 S South made 5 +4503 NT North made 5 +460


66. 2006 World Championship QuarterfinalOpenMahaffeyClosedH-Welland
Board 16
E-W Vul
S Q 8 6 3
H 10 2
D A 9 4
C A Q 10 6
Lindkvist
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
Lair
North

2 NT
3 H


2nd
3
Fredin
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Cohler
South
1 H
3 C
4 H


4th
K
Gawrys
West





Lead
D Q
Bertheau
North





2nd
Lev
East





3rd
Nystrom
South





4th
S J 10 4 2
H 7
D K 10 7 5 3 2
C 8 4
TableS A 9 7 5
H K Q J 3
D Q J
C 9 3 2
S K
H A 9 8 6 5 4
D 8 6
C K J 7 5
6-2 Major +106-2 Major 159-96 (32-30-4)4 H South made 4 +4203 NT North down 1 -50


67. 2006 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedChina SmegOpenYadlin
Board 14
None Vul
S 5 2
H K Q 3
D A K 10
C A K Q 9 4
Podgur
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
S 2
H A
D 2
S 5
L.Yang
North
1 C
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT


2nd
A
7
K
A
9
Kalish
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
Q
4
7
A
Dai
South
1 S
2 C
3 S
4 S


4th
2
K
2
4
Zhuang
West
Pass
Dbl




Lead
D 7
S 5
C 2
C 6
H J
D 3
Ozdil
North
1 C
3 NT




2nd
4
9
5
10
A
10
M.Shi
East
Pass
AP




3rd
Q
A
9
S 10
Q
J
Ginossar
South
1 S





4th
A
8
J
4
6
6
S K 10 8
H A 9 7 5
D Q 9 5 3 2
C 5
TableS 9 7
H 8 6 4
D J 8 7
C J 8 7 6 3
S A Q J 6 4 3
H J 10 2
D 6 4
C 10 2


6-2 Major +26-2 Major 161-96 (33-30-4)4 S South made 5 +4503 NT North made 3 +400


68. 2006 World Championship QualifyingClosedJacobsOpenOnstein
Board 18
E-W Vul
S A 4
H K 3
D K 9 7 5 4
C A Q J 8
Kroes
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
D 8
S A
S 4
Rosenberg
North
1 D
2 C
2 NT
3 S


2nd
4
H 4
8
C 3
van Cleeff
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
2
Zia
South
1 S
2 H
3 H
4 S


4th
2
K
6
Katz
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
S 8
S 4
D Q
D 3
H 2
v.Prooijen
North
1 C
2 D
3 NT



2nd
2
H 7
4
9
Jacobs
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
7
Q
8
10
Eskes
South
1 S
3 H




4th
A
K
2
H 4
S K 9 7 6
H 5
D Q J 6 3
C 10 5 4 2
TableS 8
H Q 10 9 7 2
D A 10 8
C 9 7 6 3
S Q J 10 5 3 2
H A J 8 6 4
D 2
C K

6-2 Major +16-2 Major 162-96 (34-30-4)4 S South made 5 +4503 NT North made 4 +430


69. 2006 Vanderbilt FinalClosedWellandOpenChang
Board 13
Both Vul
S Q J 10 9 5
H J 6
D K 7 6 2
C J 6
Deutsch
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
H A
H K
S K
D 8
S Q
S J
H Q
D J
C A
C Q
Welland
North

1 S
2 D


2nd
2
9
C 2
A
K
4
H 10
2
H 3
3
Hallberg
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
10
6
J
5
3
C 4
C 9
S 7
S 8
6
Fallenius
South
1 H
1 NT
4 H


4th
A
5
8
3
4
2
6
D 6
7
8
Balicki
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
S K
H 2
D 5
C 3
H A
H K
C 4
S Q
C 2
Zhao
North

1 S
3 D
3 NT

2nd
A
2
9
4
6
S 6
S 7
5
4
S 9
Zmudzinski
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
5
J
Q
K
6
D 7
J
H 3
Fu
South
1 H
3 C
3 H


4th
6
3
Q
2
A
5
8
8
A
S A 8 7 6 2
H 9
D Q 8
C 10 7 5 3 2
TableS 4 3
H Q 10 8 5
D J 10 9 5 3
C K 8
S K
H A K 7 4 3 2
D A 4
C A Q 9 4






3NT +126-2 Major 162-108 (34-31-4)4 H South down 1 -1003 NT North made 3 +600


70. 2005 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenUSA1ClosedItaly
Board 18
E-W Vul
S K Q 10 9 5 2
H K J 6
D K 9
C 10 5
Versace
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
S 2
S 7
S Q
Freeman
North

2 H
4 S

2nd
10
3
6
Lauria
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
A
K
Nickell
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
3
4
8
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
D A
H Q
Nunes
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
8
Rodwell
East

Pass
AP

3rd
4
10
Fantoni
South
1 C
3 C


4th
6
9
S J 6 4
H 10 7 4
D 10 7 6 4 3 2
C 6
TableS 8 3
H A Q 9
D A J 5
C 9 8 7 4 2
S A 7
H 8 5 3 2
D Q 8
C A K Q J 3
6-2 Major +16-2 Major 163-108 (35-31-4)4 S South made 6 +4803 NT North made 5 +460


TopMain

71. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenItalyClosedIndia
Board 20
Both Vul
S Q J 9 5 2
H Q 3
D 7 3
C K Q 10 8
Nadar
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
D K
S A
D 10
S Q
H Q
H 9
Nunes
North

2 S
4 H


2nd
3
6
7
J
4
K
7
Satyanarayana
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
7
2
H 3
C 5
A
Fantoni
South
1 H
3 H



4th
A
4
3
2
10
2
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
H 10
D 4
C 7
H 3
H 4
D J
D 9
C A
Venkataraman
North

1 S
3 H


2nd
3
7
K
3
8
J
C 8
S 5
10
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
6
K
A
S 2
8
S 4
J
Chokshi
South
1 H
2 H
3 NT


4th
A
K
7
2
2
D 5
10
C 5
9
S 10 7
H J 7 2
D Q J 9 6
C A 6 4 3
TableS K 8 6 4 3
H K 8
D 8 5 4 2
C J 2
S A
H A 10 9 6 5 4
D A K 10
C 9 7 5




6-2 Major +136-2 Major 176-108 (36-31-4)4 H South made 5 +6503 NT South down 1 -100


72. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedEgyptOpenItaly
Board 9
N-S Vul
S A Q 7
H 10 5
D A 8 7 2
C Q 7 5 2
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S J
S 2
H 10
H 5
H Q
H J
H 8
S 9
C J
D 3
D 8
Dagher
North

1 NT
4 H


2nd
Q
5
2
K
9
C 3
C 4
C 6
A
A
J
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
10
3
A
D 2
D 7
S 7
C 2
5
9
K
El Kourdy
South
1 H
2 H



4th
8
A
6
7
S 3
S 4
S 6
D 5
9
6
4
Sadek
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
H 10
Versace
North

2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
9
K
El Ahmady
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
Lauria
South
1 H
2 H
3 H


4th
Q
9
S J 10
H 9 7 6
D Q 4 3
C A 8 6 4 3
TableS K 6 4 3 2
H K 2
D J 9 5
C K 10 9
S 9 8 5
H A Q J 8 4 3
D K 10 6
C J






3NT +06-2 Major 176-108 (36-32-4)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT North made 4 +630


73. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedItalyOpenNetherlands
Board 17
None Vul
S Q 8 5
H A 9
D K J 8 7 3
C A 7 2
Muller
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
H 4
H 9
H J
H 10
S 6
C Q
C 2
S K
Versace
North

2 D
2 NT
3 H


2nd
5
8
3
D 6
5
A
K
8
Q
de Wijs
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
Q
D 3
S 3
9
A
9
D 4
Lauria
South
1 H
2 H
3 C
4 H


4th
J
2
S 4
K
D 7
8
5
J
7
Duboin
West

1 S
2 D
Pass


Lead
S 10
H A
H 9
C Q
C 2
D 6
S 6
C 3
D 3
Jansma
North

Dbl
Dbl
3 NT


2nd
7
2
3
K
8
J
A
4
4
Bocchi
East
Pass
2 C
2 S
AP


3rd
3
4
Q
A
9
Q
2
7
H 6
Verhees
South
1 H
Dbl
Pass



4th
Q
8
D 2
5
J
H 5
8
H 10
5
S K 9 4 3 2
H 8
D 6 5 2
C K J 6 4
TableS 10 6
H K 10 3 2
D A Q 10 9 4
C 8 5
S A J 7
H Q J 7 6 5 4
D
C Q 10 9 3





6-2 Major +26-2 Major 178-108 (37-32-4)4 H South down 1 -503 NT North down 2 -100


74. 2005 USBC QuarterfinalClosedMahaffeyOpenWelland
Board 46
None Vul
S 8 5
H K 8 6
D A 3
C A K Q J 10 6
Rosenberg
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
H J
C 5
S 5
D 10
D 2
S 8
Willenken
North
1 C
2 NT
3 D


2nd
6
K
3
10
3
9
Q
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
2
J
K
6
Cohler
South
1 S
3 C
4 S


4th
5
10
6
K
7
A
Mahaffey
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
D 4
C 3
C K
C Q
C J
C 10
C 6
D A
S 5
D Q
H A
H 2
S 8
Fallenius
North
1 C
3 NT



2nd
J
2
9
7
D 2
D 5
S Q
8
10
H 9
10
S 9
H 7
Shenkin
East
Pass
AP



3rd
6
A
S 4
S 6
S 7
H 5
D 7
9
A
H 6
J
Q
J
Welland
South
1 H




4th
3
5
4
8
D 10
S 2
H 3
H 4
3
K
8
K
K
S K 3 2
H Q J 9 4 3
D 10 6
C 8 4 2
TableS Q 10
H A 7 2
D K 8 5 4 2
C 9 7 5
S A J 9 7 6 4
H 10 5
D Q J 9 7
C 3








3NT +106-2 Major 178-118 (37-33-4)4 S South down 1 -503 NT North made 4 +430


75. 2005 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenKamilClosedEisenberg
Board 24
None Vul
S A 8
H A 10 7 5 4
D 8 7
C A J 8 4
Eisenberg
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
D 7
S 4
D 8
D 3
H K
C 4
S K
H-Welland
North

2 H
3 S


2nd
A
5
A
Q
9
9
5
6
Coren
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
7
J
10
A
S 8
C 6
S 3
H 4
Kamil
South
1 S
2 S
4 S


4th
10
K
2
2
S Q
A
2
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 6
S 2
S 8
H K
D 8
S K
S 9
S 7
S 5
C 10
C J
D K
C 9
Sementa
North

2 NT
3 NT


2nd
Q
4
Q
9
Q
J
C 6
D 2
D 9
K
H 8
H 7
H 10
Nystrom
East

Pass
AP


3rd
D 6
A
3
C 2
A
H 5
C 4
C 8
D 7
A
D 3
5
H J
M.Moss
South
2 S
3 D



4th
4
10
6
A
4
H 2
C 7
H 3
C 5
3
Q
10
D J
S J 6 4
H
D K 9 6 4 2
C K Q 9 6 2
TableS Q 10
H K J 8 6 3 2
D Q 5
C 7 5 3
S K 9 7 5 3 2
H Q 9
D A J 10 3
C 10








6-2 Major +16-2 Major 179-118 (38-33-4)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT North made 3 +400


76. 2004 Olympiad FinalOpenItalyClosedNetherlands
Board 116
Both Vul
S A 7 5 2
H 10 7
D A Q 6 5 2
C K 5
Drijver
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
H 7
H 2
C 4
Nunes
North

2 D
2 S
3 H


2nd
K
5
A
Schollaardt
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
10
Fantoni
South
1 H
2 H
3 D
4 H


4th
10
4
J
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 6
H 7
C 8
D 10
H Q
Brink
North

2 D
2 S
3 NT


2nd
10
5
5
4
4
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
K
2
2
10
v.Prooijen
South
1 H
2 H
3 D



4th
K
A
A
9
J
S K 9 6
H A 8 4
D 8 7 4
C J 8 7 4
TableS Q 10 8 3
H J 5
D 9 3
C Q 9 6 3 2
S J 4
H K Q 9 6 3 2
D K J 10
C A 10

3NT +06-2 Major 179-118 (38-34-4)4 H South made 6 +6803 NT North made 6 +690


77. 2004 Olympiad SemifinalClosedChinaOpenItaly
Board 62
None Vul
S K 8
H A K 10 6
D K 3 2
C Q 9 7 6
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
C A
C 8
S 5
S 8
M.Shi
North

2 NT
4 D


2nd
6
5
S 10
3
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
H 8
K
Zhuang
South
1 S
3 S
4 S


4th
2
7
9
2
X.Li
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C K
H 9
Bocchi
North

2 C
3 NT


2nd
2
4
Sun
East
Pass
Dbl
AP


3rd
4
J
Duboin
South
1 S
2 S



4th
7
K
S 9 3
H J 8 7 3 2
D 8 6 5 4
C 4 3
TableS 7 4 2
H 9 5
D Q 10 7
C A K J 10 8
S A Q J 10 6 5
H Q 4
D A J 9
C 5 2
3NT +16-2 Major 179-119 (38-35-4)4 S South made 5 +4503 NT North made 6 +490


78. 2004 Olympiad QuarterfinalClosedItalyOpenPakistan
Board 73
N-S Vul
S J 5
H A 8 6
D Q 9 7
C A K Q 7 4
Fazli
West
Versace
North
Allana
East
Lauria
South
Nunes
West
Jafer
North
Fantoni
East
Khan
South
S 9 6 2
H 10 9 7 4 3
D J 10 6
C 10 8
TableS 10 8
H K J 2
D A K 8 2
C J 5 3 2
S A K Q 7 4 3
H Q 5
D 5 4 3
C 9 6
3NT +16-2 Major 179-120 (38-36-4)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT North made 5 +660


79. 2004 Olympiad Round of 16OpenRussiaClosedTurkey
Board 19
N-S Vul
S K 3
H 6 5
D A Q 6 3
C K 9 7 4 3
Atabey
West

2 NT
3 S


Lead
H 4
C 10
H 6
H A
H Q
C A
H 7
D 2
S 4
S Q
C J
D 5
Gromov
North

Pass
4 H


2nd
5
2
2
C 5
S J
6
D 4
9
5
C 7
9
J
Kolata
East
2 D
3 C
AP


3rd
J
K
9
C 3
D 3
4
S 3
Q
A
6
S 8
Dubinin
South
Pass
3 H



4th
K
8
S 7
8
10
S 2
D 8
K
K
9
H 3
Rekunov
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S Q
H 6
H K
H Q
H 3
S 8
S 7
S 2
Assael
North

Rdbl
2 NT


2nd
5
K
2
C 2
D 4
D 9
D 2
C 4
Khokhlov
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
A
6
A
5
D 3
C 3
J
10
Zorlu
South
1 H
2 S
3 NT


4th
3
9
4
8
10
J
D 6
D 5
S A Q J 7
H 4
D J 9 4
C Q J 6 5 2
TableS 10 8 6 4 2
H J 10 8 2
D K 10 8
C 8
S 9 5
H A K Q 9 7 3
D 7 5 2
C A 10







6-2 Major +126-2 Major 191-120 (39-36-4)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT North down 1 -100


80. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenEgyptClosedIsrael
Board 8
None Vul
S J 3
H J 5
D Q 7 4 3
C A 10 6 5 4
Podgur
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
S 8
H 4
S A
S 6
D 3
H K
H 10
H 9
H 8
H 3
C 8
C A
El Ahmady
North
Pass
1 NT
3 C
4 H

2nd
4
5
A
2
10
6
Q
S 9
S Q
D J
C 2
9
D K
Kalish
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
J
2
3
H J
A
C 5
D 4
D 7
C 6
D Q
10
D 2
Sadek
South
1 H
2 NT
3 H


4th
K
K
5
7
4
5
6
7
D 8
D 9
D 10
7
J
El Sheikh
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
H A
H K
H 10
H 9
H 8
H 3
D 2
D K
C Q
S A
C 8
C A
I.Herbst
North
Pass
1 NT
3 H


2nd
A
2
Q
S 5
S 2
D J
S 9
C 2
S 6
K
Q
9
S K
Saaid
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
5
J
C 4
D 3
S 3
C 5
7
S 10
3
J
10
S 8
O.Herbst
South
1 H
2 S
3 NT


4th
4
4
6
7
S 4
D 6
D 8
9
Q
6
7
7
J
S Q 10 9 5 2
H Q 2
D J 5
C J 9 3 2
TableS K 7 4
H 7 6 4
D K 10 9 8 6
C Q 7
S A 8 6
H A K 10 9 8 3
D A 2
C K 8








6-2 Major +16-2 Major 192-120 (40-36-4)4 H South made 6 +4803 NT North made 5 +460


TopMain

81. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenItalyClosedGuadelupe
Board 15
E-W Vul
S 8 4
H 8 7
D A J 10 2
C A K 10 6 3
Gerin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
C J
C K
C 3
D 3
C 10
D K
S 4
H 6
S Q
Bocchi
North

2 C
2 H
3 C
4 S

2nd
7
8
4
7
5
9
A
J
8
5
Mathieu
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
H 2
S 3
J
H 5
6
K
Q
8
Duboin
South
1 S
2 D
2 NT
3 D


4th
A
5
2
Q
4
S 2
7
A
S 6
H 3
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 10
H 6
H 4
D 3
S 8
H K
C Q
D A
C K
C 10
D 2
S Q
S 9
Bourgeois
North

2 C
3 D



2nd
7
8
A
5
J
C 3
A
6
5
9
8
5
10
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
J
9
10
K
Q
4
7
S 6
S 7
Q
C 6
D J
Grenie
South
1 S
2 S
3 NT



4th
2
5
S 4
4
A
S 3
J
K
2
8
S 2
C 7
D 9
S A 10 5 2
H K 10 9 6
D K 5
C Q 8 2
TableS J
H Q J 4 3
D 9 8 6 4
C 9 7 5 4
S K Q 9 7 6 3
H A 5 2
D Q 7 3
C J









6-2 Major +106-2 Major 202-120 (41-36-4)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT South down 1 -50


82. 2003 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedUSA1OpenItaly
Board 91
None Vul
S 9 6
H A K J 5 3 2
D 3 2
C 10 5 2
Bocchi
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D A
C 6
C A
C 4
D 4
Soloway
North

4 D


2nd
2
7
8
5
10
Q
Duboin
East
2 S
Dbl


3rd
K
5
Q
3
H 7
8
Hamman
South
2 NT
4 H


4th
6
3
2
7
J
Rodwell
West

2 S
AP

Lead
S 7
H Q
H 6
H K
H J
H 3
H 5
S 6
Lauria
North

3 H


2nd
9
10
9
S 3
D 4
C 6
D 9
5
Meckstroth
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
10
2
A
C 7
C 8
C J
D 6
Q
Versace
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
7
S 2
4
8
C 4
D 5
C 9
S 7
H 10 9 8 4
D J 10 8 5
C A Q 9 4
TableS J 10 8 5 3 2
H 7
D A K 9 4
C 6 3
S A K Q 4
H Q 6
D Q 7 6
C K J 8 7


3NT +116-2 Major 202-131 (41-37-4)4 H South down 2 -1003 NT South made 3 +400


83. 2003 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedItalyOpenUSA1
Board 45
Both Vul
S J 10
H Q J 9 8 5 3
D Q 8 3
C K 5
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
H Q
H 7
H J
Lauria
North
Pass
4 C


2nd
K
K
6
Meckstroth
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
7
A
9
Versace
South
1 NT
4 H


4th
10
2
4
Bocchi
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
S 5
H 3
H 7
S 7
Soloway
North
2 H
3 D


2nd
J
2
4
6
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
A
Q
Hamman
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
10
2
K
S 9 6 4 3
H 10 6 2
D A J 6 2
C 8 4
TableS A 8 7 5
H K 4
D K 5
C 9 7 6 3 2
S K Q 2
H A 7
D 10 9 7 4
C A Q J 10
3NT +06-2 Major 202-131 (41-38-4)4 H South made 5 +6503 NT South made 5 +660


84. 2003 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedNorwayOpenItaly
Board 4
Both Vul
S A 4
H K J 9 6
D 10 7 6
C K J 7 2
Bocchi
West
Aa
North
Duboin
East
Groetheim
South
Helness
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
H A
D 9
D 3
S 2
H K
H J
S 4
S K
Lauria
North

Dbl
3 NT

2nd
Q
J
7
9
2
D 8
6
C Q
Helgemo
East

Pass
AP

3rd
8
Q
5
A
C 3
C 4
J
C 2
Versace
South
1 S
2 S


4th
6
6
A
7
3
4
C 5
8
S 9
H 10 8 7 5 4 3
D K Q 3
C A Q 5
TableS Q 8 7 6
H A 2
D 9 8 5 4 2
C 10 8
S K J 10 5 3 2
H Q
D A J
C 9 6 4 3


6-2 Major +56-2 Major 207-131 (42-38-4)4 S South down 1 -1003 NT North down 3 -300


85. 2002 Rosenblum SemifinalClosedLavazzaOpenFredin
Board 18
N-S Vul
S 10 8 3
H K 3
D Q J 7 5 4
C 10 4 3
Lindkvist
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D K
S 4
Lauria
North

1 NT
2 H


2nd
3
A
8
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
K
Versace
South
1 H
2 C
4 H


4th
A
2
J
Duboin
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
C 6
C 9
H 5
Stromberg
North

Pass
1 NT


2nd
K
4
A
10
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
8
7
K
Nystrom
South
1 C
1 H
3 NT


4th
5
2
3
2
S 5 4 2
H 10
D A 10 9 8 3
C K J 7 6
TableS K Q 7 6
H 8 7 4 2
D 6 2
C Q 9 8
S A J 9
H A Q J 9 6 5
D K
C A 5 2
6-2 Major +16-2 Major 208-131 (43-38-4)4 H South made 5 +6503 NT North made 4 +630


86. 2002 Rosenblum QuarterfinalOpenBurgayClosedMonachan
Board 17
None Vul
S A 4
H A Q J 8 7 6
D K 7 6
C 10 7
Ju.Hackett
West
1 NT
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
S 3
C 10
C J
D 9
C 4
Balicki
North
2 H
3 S


2nd
7
Q
2
K
J
H 6
Ja.Hackett
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
A
S 4
A
S J
Zmudzinski
South
2 S
4 S


4th
Q
7
3
S 10
6
H 2
Pszczola
West
1 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
H 2
H A
H 6
D 9
S K
S Q
H 7
S 10
Hallberg
North
1 H
3 H


2nd
7
3
5
9
J
4
A
K
9
Kwiecien
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
S 2
S 3
A
J
7
S 8
D 2
Wright
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
Q
4
10
C 3
6
5
6
C 4
D 7
S K Q
H 10 3
D A 8 2
C K 9 6 5 4 3
TableS J 10 7
H K 9 5 4
D 10 9 5 3
C 8 2
S 9 8 6 5 3 2
H 2
D Q J 4
C A Q J



Tie6-2 Major 208-131 (43-38-5)4 S South down 1 -503 NT South down 1 -50


87. 2002 Spingold SemifinalClosedJacobsOpenChristiansen
Board 19
N-S Vul
S K Q 4 2
H 5 4
D K 8 7 3
C 9 7 5
Nilsson
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
H A
S 6
C 2
S 9
H 5
H 10
C 4
H 8
Bocchi
North

1 NT
2 NT
4 H

2nd
3
9
8
10
Q
J
S 3
A
C 6
Eriksson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
4
K
J
5
K
S 2
3
C 9
Duboin
South
1 H
2 S
3 H


4th
A
7
A
5
7
6
Q
7
C 8
Lauria
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
D 4
H A
H K
H 2
D 2
S J
C 4
Munksgaard
North

1 NT
3 NT


2nd
A
6
9
C 3
5
K
Q
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
4
5
S 2
J
A
K
Christiansen
South
1 H
3 H



4th
3
7
J
Q
7
6
5
S J 10 9 8 3
H 9 6
D Q J
C K J 6 3
TableS A 5
H Q J 7
D 10 9 6 4 2
C 8 4 2
S 7 6
H A K 10 8 3 2
D A 5
C A Q 10




3NT +126-2 Major 208-143 (43-39-5)4 H South down 1 -1003 NT North made 3 +600


88. 2001 Spingold Round of 16OpenBrachmanClosedSchwartz
Board 6
N-S Vul
S K Q 10 3
H K 9
D J 8 7
C A K J 6
Schwartz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H K
H 9
H A
S 7
D 5
Hampson
North

2 NT
3 D
3 NT


2nd
A
5
4
C 5
9
2
Becker
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
6
J
C 6
K
Q
Greco
South
2 H
3 C
3 S
4 H


4th
4
2
7
3
A
7
Burger
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 2
D J
S 9
C 8
C K
H K
H 9
H A
H Q
Berkowitz
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT


2nd
J
5
K
D 6
S 4
3
4
D 3
Brachman
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
2
A
5
D K
6
10
D 7
Cohen
South
1 H
2 H
2 NT



4th
4
Q
2
A
7
2
7
5
S 9 8
H 7 2
D Q 4 3
C Q 10 9 7 5 2
TableS A J 6 5 4
H 5 4 3
D A 9 5
C 8 3
S 7 2
H A Q J 10 8 6
D K 10 6 2
C 4





3NT +16-2 Major 208-144 (43-40-5)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT South made 5 +660


89. 2001 Spingold Round of 64OpenShugartClosedWillenken
Board 36
Both Vul
S A J 10 8
H 9 8
D K Q J 5
C K 9 7
Fleisher
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 10
H 8
H K
D A
D 4
D Q
S A
S 8
H 6
S Q
Forrester
North

1 S
4 H


2nd
K
3
Q
6
9
C 6
4
9
C 3
H 7
D.Rosenberg
East

Pass
AP


3rd
2
A
9
5
J
S 3
6
H 2
C 7
K
Chemla
South
1 H
2 H



4th
3
4
5
7
8
S 7
2
5
J
10
Robson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
H 8
D 3
H 9
S 2
D 7
H K
H 7
H 6
H 2
S 6
Silverstein
North

1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
K
3
6
5
J
A
C 10
C 3
C 5
C 4
5
Shugart
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
Q
10
Q
9
C 7
S 8
C 9
C K
A
Willenken
South
1 H
2 H
2 NT


4th
4
4
8
Q
3
5
J
C 8
C 6
C Q
S K 7 5 2
H Q 4
D 10 9 6
C 10 5 4 3
TableS Q 9 4
H J 5 3
D 8 7 2
C A Q 8 6
S 6 3
H A K 10 7 6 2
D A 4 3
C J 2






3NT +06-2 Major 208-144 (43-41-5)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT South made 4 +630


90. 2001 Spingold Round of 128OpenMaasClosedKersey
Board 36
Both Vul
S K J 10 9 8 7
H Q 5
D 2
C Q J 9 8
Heron
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H A
D J
D 6
C Q
H 3
C 8
D K
D 7
Trouwborst
North
2 D
3 H


2nd
5
Q
2
C 2
7
S 8
5
H 6
C 6
Kersey
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
10
3
S 7
4
D 10
A
C 9
S 9
Maas
South
2 NT
4 S


4th
9
4
A
4
K
8
3
5
9
Litvack
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H A
H J
H 6
S 5
H 3
G.McKellar
North
2 S
3 S


2nd
5
Q
S 7
D 2
A
W.Tucker
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
10
C 7
D 5
8
A.McKellar
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
4
7
8
9
2
S A 6 3
H A K J 6 3
D J
C K 6 3 2
TableS 4 2
H 10 2
D Q 10 9 5 4 3
C 10 7 5
S Q 5
H 9 8 7 4
D A K 8 7 6
C A 4



Tie6-2 Major 208-144 (43-41-6)4 S South down 1 -1003 NT South down 1 -100


TopMain

91. 2001 USBC FinalOpenEkebladClosedMeltzer
Board 115
E-W Vul
S J 6
H K J 10 9 6 2
D A 9 6
C A 7
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
C 6
C 7
C Q
S J
D J
C 10
H K
S 10
H 10
S 7
Ekeblad
North

2 D
4 H


2nd
6
5
2
H 7
5
6
8
3
H 6
D 2
Martel
East

Pass
AP


3rd
K
A
K
H 9
2
K
D 4
4
9
8
Lipsitz
South
1 NT
3 H



4th
A
3
9
J
Q
3
H 2
A
8
Q
Molson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
S 9
S Q
H 8
S 7
S 3
D 4
Weichsel
North

1 H
2 H
3 NT

2nd
J
2
D 6
A
H 6
H 9
9
Shenkin
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
10
5
2
D 2
D 5
K
Sontag
South
Pass
1 NT
2 NT


4th
8
6
A
3
D 3
C 6
8
S Q 10 7 4 3
H A Q 7 5
D J 4
C 9 5
TableS K 9 5
H 3
D K 7 5 2
C J 10 4 3 2
S A 8 2
H 8 4
D Q 10 8 3
C K Q 8 6






3NT +26-2 Major 208-146 (43-42-6)4 H South down 3 -1503 NT South down 2 -100


92. 2001 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenMeltzer
Board 23
Both Vul
S K Q 10 8 6 2
H
D J 9 8 4
C Q 10 6
Sontag
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
S J
S 4
Meckstroth
North
2 D
3 NT


2nd
6
3
A
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
6
Rodwell
South
2 NT
4 S


4th
A
5
7
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
S J
S 4
H 6
H 3
H A
D 3
Meltzer
North
2 S
3 C


2nd
D 4
3
A
D 8
7
C 6
J
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
6
Q
8
9
A
Larsen
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
7
5
5
D 9
10
2
S A 9 3
H A 8 6 4
D 10 5 3
C 9 7 4
TableS 7 5
H Q J 9 3 2
D A 7 6
C J 5 3
S J 4
H K 10 7 5
D K Q 2
C A K 8 2

6-2 Major +136-2 Major 221-146 (44-42-6)4 S South made 5 +6503 NT South down 2 -200


93. 2000 Olympiad SemifinalClosedEnglandOpenItaly
Board 75
None Vul
S A 9
H Q 10 9 8
D Q J 8 6 5
C K 6
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
Fawcett
North

1 NT
2 S
4 S

2nd
Versace
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Liggins
South
1 S
2 C
3 S


4th
Hallberg
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 8
S A
S 9
S K
S 10
S 5
S 3
D 3
D K
C 4
H A
Bocchi
North

2 NT
3 NT


2nd
10
7
8
D 2
H 5
D 4
H 4
9
C 3
A
C.Simpson
East
1 D
Pass
AP


3rd
J
2
J
D 5
D 6
H 8
H 9
J
C 5
9
Duboin
South
2 D
3 D



4th
K
6
4
Q
H 2
D 7
D 10
A
8
6
S 6 4
H J 7 5 4
D 9 4 2
C Q J 9 5
TableS Q 8 7
H K 6 2
D A K 10 7
C 8 4 2
S K J 10 5 3 2
H A 3
D 3
C A 10 7 3






6-2 Major +26-2 Major 223-146 (45-42-6)4 S South made 5 +4503 NT North made 3 +400


94. 2000 Olympiad QuarterfinalOpenEnglandClosedNorway
Board 31
E-W Vul
S K 10 9 8
H Q 5
D 9 5 2
C K Q 7 4
Saelensminde
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D A
S 7
S 9
Callaghan
North

1 S
3 H


2nd
2
5
8
5
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
10
4
A
Liggins
South
1 H
2 H
4 H


4th
4
6
2
3
Hallberg
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
H Q
H 5
Helness
North

1 S
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
9
6
S 4
C.Simpson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
3
A
Furunes
South
1 H
2 D
3 H


4th
K
2
4
S Q J 7 3
H 10 7 4 2
D A K
C 6 5 2
TableS 6 5 4
H 6
D Q J 10 3
C A J 10 8 3
S A 2
H A K J 9 8 3
D 8 7 6 4
C 9
3NT +116-2 Major 223-157 (45-43-6)4 H South down 2 -1003 NT North made 3 +400


95. 2000 USBC FinalOpenJacobsClosedSchwartz
Board 118
E-W Vul
S A 3
H A Q
D Q J 8 2
C A 10 7 5 2
Zia
West

Pass


Lead
H J
S A
S 3
C K
C Q
D 5
Garner
North

4 S


2nd
Q
8
9
3
6
4
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
4
Q
2
5
A
H.Weinstein
South
2 S



4th
5
7
10
4
S K
2
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D 10
C 5
S Q
H 7
S A
Weinstein
North

2 NT
3 NT

2nd
4
J
4
7
5
8
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
K
3
K
2
Levin
South
2 S
3 S


4th
2
H 4
3
K
A
10
S 10 7
H K J 9 6
D A 10 3
C J 8 6 3
TableS K 9 8
H 10 7 3 2
D K 9 7 6 5
C 4
S Q J 6 5 4 2
H 8 5 4
D 4
C K Q 9
3NT +06-2 Major 223-157 (45-44-6)4 S South made 5 +4503 NT North made 5 +460


96. 2000 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenJacobs
Board 117
E-W Vul
S K Q
H Q 6
D A Q J 7 6 5 3
C Q 10
Berkowitz
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
H 2
D A
D Q
D J
S 7
D 7
C 2
S 9
Soloway
North
1 C
2 D
3 D
4 H

2nd
10
5
4
8
H 4
6
S 4
Q
A
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
9
K
C J
H 8
K
C 8
A
Hamman
South
1 H
2 H
3 H


4th
5
Q
2
9
10
5
H 7
H J
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C A
C 4
H 6
D K
D Q
Garner
North
1 D
3 D
3 NT


2nd
5
8
2
10
8
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
2
J
A
H 3
H.Weinstein
South
1 H
3 H



4th
10
Q
7
4
2
S A 10 6 2
H 9 7
D 10 9 2
C 7 6 3 2
TableS 8 5 4 3
H A 4 2
D 8 4
C A K 9 4
S J 9 7
H K J 10 8 5 3
D K
C J 8 5




3NT +106-2 Major 223-167 (45-45-6)4 H South down 1 -503 NT North made 3 +400


97. 1997 Spingold FinalClosedBazeOpenCayne
Board 20
Both Vul
S K 2
H 10 4
D Q 4 3
C A J 10 8 6 2
Cayne
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S Q
H 10
H 4
Baze
North
Pass
3 C
3 H
3 NT


2nd
K
2
5
Burger
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
7
Q
Golias
South
1 H
3 D
3 S
4 H


4th
7
3
S 6
Lesniewski
West
Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
S 8
H 10
H 4
H A
H Q
C K
D 4
H J
H 9
S A
D 6
Passell
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT



2nd
7
2
5
C 3
S 6
7
7
S 3
S 9
Q
9
Szymanowski
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
J
7
8
C 2
C 8
4
A
C 6
C 10
2
Q
Seamon
South
1 H
3 D




4th
K
3
D 8
6
K
A
2
C 5
C 9
4
S 5
S Q J 9 6 3
H 3
D J 9 8 5 2
C 4 3
TableS 10 8 5 4
H K 6 5 2
D 7
C K Q 9 5
S A 7
H A Q J 9 8 7
D A K 10 6
C 7







3NT +06-2 Major 223-167 (45-46-6)4 H South made 5 +6503 NT North made 5 +660


Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek