Data 9X11 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 107 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | Q 7 6 4 2 Q 6 A 10 9 4 J 5 | Katz West Dbl 2 NT Lead A K 3 9 K 4 10 | Kwiecien NORTH Pass 1 Pass 2nd 6 6 J 2 9 Q 8 | Nickell East Pass 2 3 3rd 5 4 A 2 J Q 8 | Pszczola South 1 Pass AP 4th 2 5 7 Q 3 7 A | Pratap West 1 NT 2 Lead 2 A K A 9 J 10 2 Q 5 | Rodwell NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd 2 6 4 6 Q 2 8 3 10 | M.Gordon East Pass 2 3rd 10 3 7 4 K 6 9 Q 4 | Meckstroth South Pass Pass 4th J 3 8 5 3 J 4 A 5 | ||
A K J 9 5 A 9 Q J 6 Q 9 6 | K J 10 7 4 8 7 5 2 10 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | 10 8 3 8 5 3 2 K 3 A K 8 4 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 6-0 | 3 E -2 | +100 | 2 W = | -110 |
2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | 8 5 4 6 5 3 K J 9 6 2 K 6 | Katz West Dbl Lead 8 Q 2 10 3 Q 8 9 A | Welland NORTH Pass Rdbl 2nd 4 K 5 3 6 2 K 7 8 | Nickell East Pass 1 3rd J A 9 7 Q 7 A J 10 | S.Auken South 1 AP 4th A 3 8 6 4 3 2 5 10 | Sadek West 1 2 4 Lead 8 10 9 7 3 Q | Weinstein NORTH Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd 4 8 K 6 7 K | El Ahmady East Pass 1 2 NT 3rd J 2 A Q Q 7 | Levin South Pass Pass Pass 4th A 3 5 Q 4 3 | ||
A Q J 2 A J 7 2 Q 5 4 8 7 | 9 3 Q 10 9 4 A 10 7 A 10 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par -450 5 EW | K 10 7 6 K 8 8 3 Q J 9 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 12-0 | 1 E +4 | -200 | 4 E +1 | -450 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | 10 7 5 4 A K 5 4 6 10 8 7 5 | Z.Shi West Dbl 2 3 Lead 10 A 5 | Duboin NORTH Pass Pass Dbl AP 2nd 2 Q 3 | Ju East Pass 1 Rdbl 3rd K 9 8 | Sementa South 1 Pass 3 4th 7 6 8 | Madala West 1 Dbl Lead 4 K 6 | Lian NORTH Pass Dbl Pass 2nd Q 6 2 | Bocchi East Pass 2 3 NT 3rd 7 2 10 | H.Shi South Pass 3 AP 4th 9 A A | ||
A K 3 J 8 6 2 K Q J 7 3 Q | Q 6 2 Q 7 3 10 9 5 4 2 A 9 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | J 9 8 10 9 A 8 K J 6 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 22-2 | 3 E = | -110 | 3 NT E = | -600 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | A J 9 8 5 3 10 9 7 6 J 8 5 | Rehder West 1 Pass Lead 10 7 6 3 4 5 5 9 4 | Ravenna NORTH Pass Dbl 2 2nd Q 8 4 7 3 K A 5 Q | Gromoeller East Pass 2 AP 3rd K 3 J 2 A 6 10 A K | Alujas South 1 Pass 4th 3 2 K Q 2 7 9 6 J | Lambardi West 4 Lead 10 | Fritsche NORTH Pass Dbl | Rizzo East Pass AP | Rohowsky South Pass | ||
10 7 3 A K 9 4 2 K 3 K 9 7 | K 2 10 8 6 8 5 4 2 A 10 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 6 4 Q J 7 5 A Q J Q 6 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 34-2 | 2 N -1 | -100 | 4 × W = | -790 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | J 9 2 K 9 6 5 K 8 5 3 8 2 | Bocchi West Pass Pass Lead A 8 6 J 3 K 7 9 Q A | Balicki NORTH Pass 1 1 NT 2nd 3 A 9 3 6 A 2 6 3 5 | Madala East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 4 K 7 2 2 K J 10 2 | Zmudzinski South 1 1 4th 8 5 4 Q Q 4 5 9 10 10 | Narkiewicz West 1 NT Lead 5 Q 7 7 J | Sementa NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 2 3 Q K 4 | Buras East Pass 2 NT 3rd A 6 9 10 8 | Duboin South Pass AP 4th 4 8 3 6 A | ||
A Q J 7 4 3 A 9 7 Q J 7 4 | 6 5 4 3 10 8 2 J 4 2 A K 9 | ||||||||||
Par -90 1 NT EW | K 10 8 7 A Q Q 10 6 10 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 36-2 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 | 2 NT W = | -120 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 4 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | Q 10 10 8 4 2 10 7 6 5 A Q 9 | Tobing West 1 2 Lead 4 4 A Q K A 8 5 | G.Wolpert NORTH Pass Dbl AP 2nd J 2 6 8 10 Q 2 6 | Asbi East Pass Pass 3rd Q 9 5 7 7 3 7 8 | Kranyak South 1 1 NT 4th 6 3 10 K 3 4 J 9 | Dwyer West 1 3 Lead 4 5 Q K 8 A 9 3 2 J | Karwur NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd J 10 7 10 2 6 7 5 K 10 | Bathurst East Pass 1 NT 3rd Q Q 4 3 6 8 4 Q 6 9 | George South Pass Pass 4th 6 3 A 5 J 7 3 A 8 | ||
A K 9 8 6 2 6 K J 3 K 10 2 | 7 K J 9 7 3 Q 9 8 4 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | J 5 4 3 A Q 5 A 2 J 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | 1 36-7 | 2 W = | -110 | 3 W -2 | +100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | Q J 9 4 K 5 10 6 3 K J 9 8 | Kamil West 1 2 Pass Lead Q 10 7 2 8 3 A 3 | Thoma NORTH Pass Dbl Dbl 2 2nd A 2 9 4 J A 5 K | Fleisher East Pass Rdbl Rdbl 3 3rd 3 K 6 A Q 2 4 5 | Brenner South 1 1 Pass AP 4th 6 4 5 6 7 8 7 9 | Villas-Boas West 1 2 4 Lead 8 3 Q 4 3 A 7 | Zia NORTH Pass Dbl Pass AP 2nd 10 K 10 5 6 J 6 | Campos East Pass Rdbl 3 3rd A 6 5 Q 8 4 Q | Martel South Pass 2 Pass 4th 2 7 K 9 9 J K | ||
K 8 7 6 A 10 8 4 3 2 A 8 7 | A 10 Q 6 Q J 9 5 2 Q 10 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -1430 6 EW | 5 3 2 J 9 7 K 4 A 7 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 46-7 | 3 W +1 | -170 | 4 W +1 | -650 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 14 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | Q 9 3 2 K Q 3 J 6 2 J 10 9 | Tobing West Dbl Dbl 3 4 Lead Q A K 8 J J 9 10 9 | Cornell NORTH Pass 1 Pass Pass AP 2nd A 2 3 Q K 4 8 6 7 | Asbi East Pass Pass 2 3 NT 3rd 2 4 6 10 3 7 4 2 5 | Bach South 1 2 Pass Pass 4th 7 5 7 4 5 9 J 10 J | Ware West 1 3 Lead 7 A K 4 J 5 10 5 8 Q J | Karwur NORTH Pass Pass Pass 2nd A 6 2 J K K 3 10 Q 8 K | Tislevoll East Pass 1 3 NT 3rd 9 3 7 9 A 2 6 7 J 6 9 | Sakul South Pass Pass AP 4th 4 8 Q 5 5 6 2 2 4 A 3 | ||
A K 8 A J 10 7 5 A K 10 5 4 | J 10 6 4 9 8 9 7 3 K Q 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 West | 7 5 6 4 2 Q 8 A 8 5 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 58-7 | 4 E -1 | +100 | 3 NT E = | -600 |
2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | A Q 9 8 5 3 K J 9 3 9 4 3 | Amoils West 1 4 Lead 3 5 4 K Q 9 8 10 A K 10 7 | Graves NORTH Pass 1 NT AP 2nd A 2 2 A 7 5 3 K 3 5 9 4 | Morgan East Pass 2 3rd 6 10 Q 4 5 J 9 J 2 6 7 | Schwartz South 1 Pass 4th 8 J 2 3 6 10 6 8 4 J Q | Ro.Schwartz West 1 3 Lead 5 8 7 9 K 4 A 4 9 | Moss NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd 2 3 5 2 A 5 3 K Q | L.Fisher East Pass 1 NT 3rd J A 6 7 4 J 5 7 8 | Grue South Pass Pass 4th A 6 Q 2 3 8 2 6 10 | ||
K J 10 8 6 2 A K 10 A 10 4 8 | 9 7 4 7 6 2 Q 7 5 A 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | 5 3 Q J 4 8 6 2 K Q J 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 64-7 | 4 W -2 | +100 | 3 W = | -140 |
2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | 9 8 6 A 5 4 10 8 5 K 10 7 4 | T.Bessis West Pass AP Lead 2 2 9 5 K Q K 4 3 4 | Brogeland NORTH Pass 1 2nd 4 6 Q 5 5 8 6 8 8 Q | Bertheau East Pass Pass 3rd 8 10 K 7 7 9 3 A 3 5 | Lindqvist South 1 1 NT 4th 10 A A J J 2 7 10 4 7 | L.Fisher West 1 1 NT 2 Lead 5 4 8 8 3 K 2 5 3 A | Moss NORTH Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd 3 6 10 9 7 4 5 10 4 | Ro.Schwartz East Pass 1 2 3rd J A J 2 K 9 4 K 7 | Grue South Pass Pass Pass 4th Q 2 A 6 8 Q 7 9 6 | ||
K 4 K J 3 2 K Q 6 J 9 6 5 | A J 5 3 9 8 A 9 7 4 3 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | Q 10 7 2 Q 10 7 6 J 2 A Q 8 | ||||||||||
Pass +3 | 1 64-10 | 1 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 W +1 | -110 |
Data 9X11 Main | Top One Club vs Pass |
2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | A 8 3 2 A J 10 10 9 10 7 6 2 | Nowosadzki West 1 2 NT Lead 7 9 2 K 5 Q | Bocchi NORTH Pass Dbl Pass 2nd 3 A 3 2 3 2 | Kalita East Pass 2 3 NT 3rd K 6 J 7 J | Madala South 1 Pass AP 4th A 10 Q 4 J | Dubinin West 1 2 NT Lead 10 3 8 Q | Jagniewski NORTH Pass Pass Pass 2nd 5 5 10 J | Gromov East Pass 2 3 3rd 2 A K 2 | Gawel South Pass Pass AP 4th Q 9 2 | ||
K 9 5 Q 7 6 5 2 A 8 A Q 9 | Q J 7 6 4 3 K Q 7 6 4 3 3 | ||||||||||
Par -500 4 × NS -2 | 10 4 K 9 8 J 5 2 K J 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
Pass +11 | 1 64-21 | 3 NT W +2 | -660 | 3 E +1 | -130 |
2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | Q 2 9 7 4 K 8 7 5 2 K 8 3 | Nickell West 1 4 Lead Q 5 4 5 A 10 | Kranyak NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd A 4 3 9 6 7 | Katz East Pass 2 3rd 2 J K 2 3 K | G.Wolpert South 1 Pass 4th 6 K 10 J 5 J | Bathurst West 1 NT 2 4 Lead 7 4 2 6 4 K 3 | Meckstroth NORTH Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd J 6 6 4 5 Q 5 | Dwyer East Pass 2 2 NT 3rd K K Q 10 A 7 A | Rodwell South Pass Pass Pass 4th 5 5 A 2 2 6 | ||
A K J 8 3 Q 6 5 A J 3 7 6 | 7 4 A J 10 8 3 10 9 6 Q J 5 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 10 9 6 5 K 2 Q 4 A 10 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 77-21 | 4 E -2 | +200 | 4 W = | -620 |
2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | J 8 5 J 8 6 K 10 9 5 A 10 9 | Meckstroth West 1 Pass AP Lead A K A 10 K K 4 10 4 J | Zia NORTH Pass 1 NT 2 2nd 5 8 6 8 6 3 5 J 6 | Rodwell East Pass 2 Pass 3rd 3 4 5 Q 7 9 A Q K | Martel South 1 Pass 3 4th 2 Q 2 3 J 2 8 7 2 | Willenken West 1 NT 3 Lead 5 A K 4 Q | Katz NORTH Pass Pass Pass 2nd 3 8 J 6 2 | Rosenberg East Pass 2 4 3rd 2 4 6 K 7 | Nickell South Pass Pass AP 4th 7 Q 7 3 8 | ||
A K 7 A 10 9 7 4 A J 6 5 3 | 10 9 6 4 3 K Q 5 3 2 J 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par -500 5 × NS -3 | Q 2 3 2 Q 8 7 4 K Q 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 88-21 | 3 S -2 | -100 | 4 W +1 | -650 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | K J 6 K Q 8 5 2 5 Q 8 6 2 | Wold West Dbl Pass Lead 10 5 9 8 7 4 4 | Martel NORTH Pass 1 3 2nd 5 A 3 3 A 5 7 | Compton East Pass 2 AP 3rd A 9 K K 2 J A | Zia South 1 Pass 4th 2 2 6 10 10 5 6 | Rosenberg West 1 Lead K 10 2 7 8 5 9 | Chambers NORTH Pass 1 2nd 6 Q 5 3 2 A 5 | Willenken East Pass 3 3rd 9 3 K Q 8 6 K | Schermer South Pass AP 4th A 4 9 10 4 3 2 | ||
A Q 10 9 A J 4 3 10 9 6 10 9 | 4 3 2 10 6 A K 7 4 3 J 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 8 7 5 9 7 Q J 8 2 A K 7 4 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 90-21 | 3 S = | +110 | 3 W -1 | +50 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | A Q 4 2 J 8 K 8 4 10 5 4 3 | Seamon West 1 NT Lead A K 9 6 3 A | Lev NORTH Pass Dbl 2nd 6 8 J 4 7 5 | Pszczola East Pass 2 3rd 5 4 3 A J 9 | Cohler South 1 AP 4th 7 Q 2 3 Q K | Mahaffey West 1 NT 2 Lead 4 3 8 9 J 6 3 10 6 10 10 | Sontag NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd 7 A 3 K 5 4 7 5 9 8 | Glubok East Pass 2 3rd K 8 Q J 2 A J 9 K 8 | Berkowitz South Pass Pass 4th 6 2 A 4 2 3 Q 9 2 5 | ||
K J A K Q 6 Q 10 9 6 J 8 6 | 10 8 6 5 3 10 5 4 2 A 2 Q 7 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 9 7 9 7 3 J 7 5 3 A K 9 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | 1 90-26 | 2 E = | -110 | 2 W -1 | +100 |
2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 4 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | J 9 8 5 4 K J 4 3 Q 8 5 2 | Fredin West Pass Dbl 3 NT Lead 5 2 7 Q J 6 A 4 | M.Bilde NORTH Pass 1 Pass AP 2nd 6 3 K A 8 Q 2 5 | Fallenius East Pass Pass 3 3rd Q J 3 4 9 K 7 7 | D.Bilde South 1 Pass Pass 4th 4 K 2 10 10 3 4 3 | Welland West 1 2 Lead 4 7 4 | Nystrom NORTH Pass Pass Pass 2nd 10 Q 5 | S.Auken East Pass 2 3 3rd Q K | Upmark South Pass Pass AP 4th A 3 | ||
A 3 A 8 7 6 A 7 6 2 J 4 3 | K 10 10 9 K 10 9 8 4 A 9 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par -600 3 NT EW | Q 7 6 2 Q 5 2 J 5 3 K Q 10 | ||||||||||
Pass +10 | 1 91-36 | 3 NT W +1 | -630 | 3 W +2 | -150 |
2012 World Championship Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | J 9 2 10 7 6 5 4 3 7 3 K 6 | Upmark West Dbl 4 Lead 4 3 9 7 J 8 | Buras NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd A 2 4 2 9 4 | Nystrom East Pass 2 3rd 3 K K A 6 Q | Narkiewicz South 1 Pass 4th 5 A 5 8 Q 9 | Zaremba West 1 2 4 Lead J Q 2 6 3 K 5 Q 8 | Petersson NORTH Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd A 2 4 7 9 8 4 3 | Zak East Pass 1 2 NT 3rd 3 6 K 3 10 5 K 10 | Ahlesved South Pass Pass Pass 4th 2 A 5 A 4 J 7 8 | ||
Q 5 3 K 9 8 A K Q 9 6 A 4 | K 10 8 7 6 Q 2 5 2 Q 10 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par -630 4 NT EW | A 4 A J J 10 8 4 J 9 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 103-36 | 4 E -1 | +100 | 4 E = | -620 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | J 7 6 4 2 K J 4 2 K K 6 3 | Zia West 1 NT 2 Pass Lead 4 10 3 2 5 A 8 7 7 | Majumdar NORTH Pass Dbl Dbl Pass 2nd 9 J 5 3 K 6 2 4 | Hamman East Pass 2 Pass 3 NT 3rd Q Q J 10 J 7 A 2 | S.Mukherjee South 1 Pass 2 AP 4th A 6 K 8 5 8 9 K | Majumder West 1 NT 2 3 NT Lead 4 10 2 6 4 7 A 6 8 9 10 A | Nickell NORTH Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd 3 A K 3 6 8 2 7 4 A J 10 | M.Mukherjee East Pass 2 2 NT 3rd Q 2 3 5 Q J 5 7 5 K Q 2 | Katz South Pass Pass Pass 4th 8 9 10 K 5 3 9 4 9 8 6 K | ||
A K 8 10 8 A J 6 4 2 A J 2 | 9 3 A Q 7 5 3 Q 7 3 8 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par -630 4 NT EW | Q 10 5 9 6 10 9 8 5 Q 10 9 4 | ||||||||||
1 +12 | 1 116-36 | 3 NT W -1 | +100 | 3 NT W +1 | -630 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | 8 4 A 7 5 2 6 5 4 A 10 3 2 | Hamman West Dbl 3 Lead 10 2 K 8 | S.Mukherjee NORTH Pass 1 Pass 2nd 4 6 A 2 | Zia East Pass 1 NT 3 NT 3rd A 7 4 Q | Majumdar South 1 2 AP 4th J 3 5 3 | M.Mukherjee West 1 2 Lead 8 2 J 4 K | Katz NORTH Pass Pass Pass 2nd 5 6 10 7 6 | Majumder East Pass 1 NT 3 3rd 10 7 4 Q 2 | Nickell South Pass Pass AP 4th A 3 A 3 J | ||
A 9 6 3 K 8 4 A Q J 10 9 2 | J 7 5 Q J K 8 7 K 8 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par -300 4 × NS -2 | K Q 10 2 10 9 6 3 3 Q J 9 7 | ||||||||||
Pass +7 | 1 116-43 | 3 NT E = | -400 | 3 W +1 | -130 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | 9 7 4 3 K 10 A Q 9 5 4 2 7 | Carroll West 1 Dbl AP Lead A 2 3 J Q K 2 2 7 | Smirnov NORTH Pass Dbl 3 2nd 10 K 6 6 2 5 J 6 J | Garvey East Pass 1 NT Pass 3rd 3 Q A 7 7 5 Q K A | Piekarek South 1 2 3 4th 5 4 8 10 4 7 9 3 8 | Rohowsky West 1 2 Lead 7 A 2 7 K Q | Mesbur NORTH Pass 2 AP 2nd 9 10 K Q J 8 | Fritsche East Pass Dbl 3rd 10 3 Q A A 7 | Fitzgibbon South Pass Rdbl 4th A 5 4 8 6 3 | ||
8 A 9 8 7 6 2 J 3 A Q 6 5 | K Q 10 6 Q 3 10 8 6 K 9 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A J 5 2 J 5 4 K 7 J 10 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 122-43 | 3 S = | +140 | 2 W = | -110 |
Data 9X11 Main | Top One Club vs Pass |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | 7 4 K J 10 8 4 8 6 2 9 6 2 | Gromoeller West Pass Dbl Lead 6 2 A 10 A K 3 10 A 4 K | McGann NORTH Pass 1 2 2nd 2 K 6 J 2 6 8 3 8 10 9 | Rehder East Pass Pass 2 3rd K 5 7 J 4 9 Q 9 5 J 3 | Hanlon South 1 1 AP 4th A 4 3 8 5 7 J 4 2 6 Q | Garvey West 1 NT 2 Lead 6 3 2 7 3 Q 6 Q 5 | Smirnov NORTH Pass Pass Pass 2nd 4 6 A 2 K 9 J 10 2 | Carroll East Pass 2 4 3rd Q Q 5 4 6 8 J 8 A | Piekarek South Pass Pass AP 4th K 5 7 A 4 3 5 10 | ||
Q J 6 5 9 2 A K 3 K J 7 5 | 9 8 3 2 A 5 3 Q 10 9 4 A 4 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | A K 10 Q 7 6 J 7 5 Q 10 8 3 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 131-43 | 2 E +3 | -200 | 4 W = | -620 |
2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | 8 K 10 K 10 9 5 4 Q 9 8 4 3 | Mesbur West 2 3 AP Lead A 6 8 2 9 7 | Fritsche NORTH Pass 2 4 2nd 3 2 3 K 6 J | Fitzgibbon East Pass 2 4 3rd 5 K A 10 A 4 | Rohowsky South 1 3 Dbl 4th 6 4 5 4 2 | Smirnov West 1 Pass Pass AP Lead A 2 4 2 3 7 | Garvey NORTH Pass Pass 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 10 K 6 J 6 | Piekarek East Pass 2 3 Pass 3rd 4 5 A K A | Carroll South Pass Dbl Pass 4 4th 6 7 3 J 2 | ||
K J 6 5 A J 8 3 2 3 K 5 2 | Q 10 4 3 Q 9 5 4 Q J 6 J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A 9 7 2 7 6 A 8 7 2 A 10 7 | ||||||||||
1 +9 | 1 141-43 | 4 × E -2 | +500 | 4 S = | +130 |
2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | J 7 3 2 A Q 7 2 Q 8 7 5 4 | Katz West Dbl Pass Pass Lead 4 8 A 4 Q 10 | G.Wolpert NORTH Pass Rdbl Dbl 3 2nd 2 6 3 7 A J | Nickell East Pass 1 Pass AP 3rd K Q 9 K 4 K | Kranyak South 1 Pass 2 4th 3 2 5 3 2 | Bathurst West 1 NT Pass 3 4 Lead J 4 5 2 6 7 9 4 | Rodwell NORTH Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd 9 5 2 2 3 K 5 | J.Lall East Pass 3 Rdbl 3 3rd 4 J 6 9 3 3 A | Meckstroth South Pass Dbl Pass Pass 4th K Q A A 7 4 2 | ||
A Q 10 4 9 5 4 K J 3 2 A 9 | K 9 8 K 10 8 6 10 9 7 4 K 2 | ||||||||||
Par -400 3 NT EW | 6 5 J 3 A 8 6 5 Q J 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | 1 142-48 | 3 S -1 | -100 | 4 E -2 | +100 |
2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | 7 6 5 3 A J 9 5 J 8 7 5 2 | Greco West 1 NT Pass Pass Lead Q 8 K 7 9 | H.Weinstein NORTH Pass 2 2 Pass 2nd A 10 8 10 6 | Hampson East Pass Dbl Dbl Dbl 3rd 2 2 3 4 3 | Garner South 1 Pass 2 AP 4th 4 6 5 J | Lee West 1 NT 2 Lead 2 2 10 2 7 | Moss NORTH Pass Pass Pass 2nd K K 3 4 10 | Demirev East Pass 2 3 NT 3rd A 5 J Q A | Gitelman South Pass Dbl AP 4th 4 3 4 A 6 | ||
A Q 10 2 Q 3 K Q 6 Q J 10 4 | K J 9 8 K 7 6 2 10 9 3 K 5 | ||||||||||
Par -400 3 NT EW | 4 10 8 4 A 4 2 A 9 8 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | 1 142-50 | 2 × S -3 | -500 | 3 NT W +1 | -430 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | J 5 3 K Q 6 5 2 8 K 9 8 2 | X.Shi West 1 Pass 4 Lead 2 4 6 Q 4 J 3 Q 2 | Stansby NORTH Pass 2 Pass AP 2nd 4 5 2 5 J 6 K 8 | Gu East Pass Dbl 3 3rd Q 8 K 8 A 10 A 7 | Martel South 1 3 Pass 4th 5 9 3 7 10 5 2 7 | Kamil West 1 1 Lead 3 9 A 7 6 7 9 | J.Weinstein NORTH Pass 1 Pass 2nd 5 10 4 8 2 9 4 | Fleisher East Pass Dbl 2 NT 3rd K Q 8 2 2 Q 5 | D.Yang South Pass Pass AP 4th 4 J 3 6 8 A 8 | ||
K Q 4 9 8 4 A Q 10 5 2 J 5 | A 9 8 6 A J 10 J 9 7 3 10 4 | ||||||||||
Par -620 4 EW | 10 7 2 7 3 K 6 4 A Q 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +11 | 1 142-61 | 4 W +1 | -650 | 2 NT E = | -120 |
2012 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | J 6 5 9 7 K 7 5 K Q 9 7 6 | D.Clerkin West 1 2 Lead K 5 2 7 3 Q K 4 K | Sadek NORTH Pass 2 3 2nd 10 4 9 3 6 2 A 8 | J.Clerkin East Pass Dbl 3 3rd A 6 Q J A 8 6 5 | El Ahmady South 1 Pass AP 4th 2 2 K Q 4 5 9 5 | Madala West 1 2 4 Lead 5 6 A 5 3 Q | Ekeblad NORTH Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd 2 7 2 4 J 9 | Bocchi East Pass 1 NT 4 3rd 9 K 6 7 A 3 | Weichsel South Pass Pass Pass 4th Q A 10 2 7 4 | ||
K 10 9 8 3 Q 10 8 6 A Q 4 2 | A Q K 5 3 2 10 8 6 4 3 2 10 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | 7 4 2 A J 4 J 9 A J 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 148-62 | 3 W +1 | -170 | 4 W = | -420 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | K 9 3 K Q 5 4 K 8 6 3 8 4 | J.Liu West 1 AP Lead 9 6 10 J 4 6 10 2 Q 8 9 | Duboin NORTH Pass Dbl 2nd K 5 K 10 9 8 7 J 3 6 5 | J.Li East Pass Pass 3rd A A 5 3 Q J 5 9 4 2 K | Sementa South 1 2 4th 2 3 4 Q K A 7 6 7 3 10 | Madala West 1 2 2 Lead K 4 6 6 J 3 2 J 10 6 | Lian NORTH Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd 7 J 7 2 7 10 A 9 8 4 | Bocchi East Pass 1 NT 2 3rd 10 2 Q 9 K 5 3 8 Q J | H.Shi South Pass Pass Pass 4th 3 9 K 5 4 A 6 4 2 Q | ||
A Q J 10 8 9 3 A 7 5 K 7 6 | 6 A J 8 7 6 Q 10 4 2 J 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 7 5 4 2 10 2 J 9 A Q 10 3 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +7 | 1 148-69 | 2 S -2 | -100 | 2 W -2 | +200 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | Q 5 4 2 3 10 8 4 3 2 Q 9 8 | Ino West Dbl 3 Lead K 8 3 4 K 6 K 2 10 J 4 | Levin NORTH Pass Pass Pass 2nd J 10 5 A 9 Q 6 10 3 7 5 | Imakura East Pass 1 4 3rd 2 A 6 8 7 9 4 A 7 7 8 | Weinstein South 1 Pass AP 4th A 2 K 3 2 5 3 4 J Q 9 | Fleisher West 1 3 Lead K 5 3 K A K 6 6 10 6 8 | Teramoto NORTH Pass Pass Pass 2nd J 7 2 A 9 8 Q Q 2 6 | Kamil East Pass 1 4 3rd 4 4 8 4 3 7 2 5 7 7 | Furuta South Pass Pass AP 4th A 3 10 J 2 4 5 10 J 5 | ||
A 9 7 3 A J 5 4 J A K 10 6 | J 8 6 K 9 7 2 A 9 6 5 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par -650 5 EW | K 10 Q 10 8 6 K Q 7 J 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +13 | 1 161-69 | 4 E -1 | +100 | 4 E +1 | -650 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | J 7 4 3 2 K Q 4 K 8 2 9 6 | Weinstein West 1 Pass Lead 5 2 2 10 3 10 A Q 5 | Zagorin NORTH Pass 1 NT Pass 2nd K 10 10 2 7 Q 9 3 J | Levin East Pass Dbl Dbl 3rd A 3 K 4 8 K 5 9 6 | Bathurst South 1 2 AP 4th 7 Q A Q 9 6 2 5 6 | Wooldridge West 1 2 Lead K 5 10 J K K 4 9 Q 8 5 | Stansby NORTH Pass Pass Pass 2nd A 7 K Q A 9 2 6 2 4 6 | Hurd East Pass 1 NT 2 3rd 7 A A 7 3 10 10 5 10 4 7 | Martel South Pass Pass AP 4th 3 6 3 8 9 3 2 4 5 J 6 | ||
A Q 8 6 5 5 3 10 7 A K 8 4 | 10 9 A 9 8 6 2 A J 9 4 10 5 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | K J 10 7 Q 6 5 3 Q J 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +4 | 1 161-73 | 2 × S -2 | -300 | 2 W +1 | -140 |
2011 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | A 9 A 7 4 2 J 7 6 8 6 5 2 | Delmonte West 1 3 Lead 5 2 K K 3 Q | Kamil NORTH Pass Dbl AP 2nd J A 2 7 J 9 | Amoils East Pass 2 3rd A 6 3 5 2 8 | Fleisher South 1 Pass 4th 7 4 4 8 10 6 | Levin West 1 4 Lead 5 2 A K 9 J Q 3 3 | Cheek NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd Q K 6 2 J 9 6 9 4 | Weinstein East Pass 2 3rd A 7 5 3 2 8 5 K J | Grue South Pass Pass 4th 7 4 8 4 10 6 2 Q | ||
J 10 8 7 6 5 8 A K 9 3 K 7 | K 3 2 Q J 10 9 5 5 4 Q J 3 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | Q 4 K 6 3 Q 10 8 2 A 10 9 4 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 168-74 | 3 W +1 | -170 | 4 W = | -420 |
Data 9X11 Main | Top One Club vs Pass |
2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | 3 A 9 4 3 A 10 6 J 9 8 6 3 | Diamond West 2 Pass Lead K 10 5 3 8 J 6 J | Levin NORTH Pass Dbl 4 2nd 3 3 6 8 9 4 5 A | Platnick East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 2 A Q 4 7 A 9 | Weinstein South 1 3 4th 4 Q 2 10 Q 2 7 | Kamil West 2 3 Lead J Q 6 K 10 9 7 5 2 J | Moss NORTH Pass Dbl Pass 2nd 6 8 4 10 3 9 6 8 A | Fleisher East Pass Rdbl 3 NT 3rd 3 2 A 4 7 2 4 8 K | Gitelman South Pass 3 AP 4th K 3 6 J J 9 7 5 5 | ||
A K 10 9 7 5 2 10 6 Q 3 2 10 | Q 6 K 8 2 K 8 7 4 K 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 4 × NS -1 | J 8 4 Q J 7 5 J 9 5 A Q 7 | ||||||||||
1 +8 | 1 176-74 | 4 S = | +420 | 3 NT E -1 | +100 |
2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | A Q 10 9 6 Q J 5 2 7 4 3 10 | DeFotis West 1 NT Pass Lead J A 4 A 4 | H.Weinstein NORTH Pass 2 Pass 2nd 3 6 8 2 10 | Mouser East Pass 2 3 3rd 10 2 Q 8 K | Garner South 1 2 AP 4th 5 3 7 K A | B.Cohen West 1 NT AP Lead A 10 2 J 4 A 10 K Q | Aker NORTH Pass 2 2nd 3 J 5 3 8 7 6 5 | Smith East Pass 2 3rd 2 3 A 6 9 3 4 8 | Richter South Pass 3 4th K 4 6 2 5 K 8 7 | ||
K 8 3 K 10 8 6 A Q 9 A 9 2 | 7 5 2 3 J 10 8 6 5 2 K J 6 | ||||||||||
Par +100 4 × EW -1 | J 4 A 9 7 4 K Q 8 7 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | 1 176-76 | 3 E = | -110 | 3 S -1 | -50 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | 7 6 4 J 10 2 A J 10 9 6 5 3 | Rimer West 1 Lead 6 3 6 J 10 Q 6 J Q 9 9 3 | Zmudzinski NORTH Pass Pass 2nd Q 2 K 8 2 J 10 3 K 6 7 7 | Pottenger East Pass Pass 3rd K A 5 3 5 7 2 K 4 7 10 8 | Balicki South 1 Pass 4th A 4 10 2 4 8 9 4 J 5 A 5 | Seamon West 1 2 Lead 5 8 4 J 2 4 3 7 | Young NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd Q 3 3 Q 6 J 7 5 | Cayne East Pass 1 NT 3rd K 2 10 A 6 5 7 9 | Huston South Pass Pass 4th A 10 A 4 5 6 9 9 | ||
A K 8 3 2 Q 9 5 3 6 4 A 8 | J A 7 6 Q 8 7 3 2 Q 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | Q 10 9 5 K 8 4 K 9 5 K J 10 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 182-76 | 1 W -1 | +50 | 2 W +3 | -200 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | J 7 6 4 A Q J 4 3 2 8 6 3 | Baseggio West 1 3 5 Lead 3 5 3 3 K 8 7 Q | Willenken NORTH Pass Dbl Pass AP 2nd 2 K 4 8 6 7 10 8 | J.Weinstein East Pass 2 3 3rd A 6 A Q 9 4 J 10 | Welland South 1 Pass Pass 4th 4 9 2 2 5 10 4 J | Garner West 1 3 Lead 4 3 2 6 8 K 7 A 7 | Sher NORTH Pass 1 Pass 2nd A 8 A 9 7 8 10 J 8 | H.Weinstein East Pass 2 3 3rd 2 Q 5 Q 4 4 J 9 10 | Jackson South Pass 2 AP 4th 3 2 6 K 5 3 4 K J | ||
K 8 3 2 A Q J 6 5 K Q 7 4 | A 9 K 9 7 5 9 7 4 3 10 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par -400 5 EW | Q 10 5 2 10 8 6 K 10 8 A J 5 | ||||||||||
Pass +7 | 1 182-83 | 5 W = | -400 | 3 W +1 | -130 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | J 8 7 A 9 6 3 9 7 K 5 4 2 | Austberg West 1 AP Lead K Q 3 A 3 A 6 Q Q 2 5 | Drijver NORTH Pass Dbl 2nd 7 9 10 4 8 7 2 7 10 3 10 | Saelensminde East Pass 1 NT 3rd 4 A J 2 K 2 4 6 5 7 J | Brink South 1 2 4th 8 3 K 5 J 8 9 6 5 K 9 | de Wijs West 1 Lead 3 3 4 3 2 6 A 4 | Lindqvist NORTH Pass Pass 2nd K 7 9 4 J Q 8 10 | Muller East Pass 2 NT 3rd 7 K 10 K A 10 2 Q | Brogeland South Pass AP 4th 5 2 J 5 8 7 9 2 | ||
Q 10 5 3 J 5 K Q J 6 2 J 7 | K 6 4 Q 8 4 A 5 4 Q 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | A 9 2 K 10 7 2 10 8 3 A 10 6 | ||||||||||
Pass +4 | 1 182-88 | 2 S -1 | -100 | 2 NT E -1 | +50 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | J 10 3 A J 8 Q 7 4 10 9 8 6 | Stefanov West 1 2 Lead 10 5 6 7 9 9 6 | Brink NORTH Pass 1 NT Pass 2nd 3 8 K J 5 4 2 | Aronov East Pass Dbl 2 3rd 2 Q 3 6 4 K J | Drijver South 1 Pass AP 4th K K 4 9 2 3 Q | Muller West 1 2 Lead 3 2 6 2 10 Q 4 | Danailov NORTH Pass Pass Pass 2nd 9 A 5 3 Q K 10 | de Wijs East Pass 1 2 NT 3rd 7 6 A 8 J 5 9 | Karakolev South Pass Pass AP 4th 5 9 K 3 4 8 7 | ||
K 2 10 7 5 4 3 2 A J 10 9 K | A 8 5 4 Q 6 K 6 5 Q 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | Q 9 7 6 K 9 8 3 2 A J 4 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +6 | 1 182-94 | 2 W +1 | -140 | 2 NT E -1 | +100 |
2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | 9 6 3 2 8 5 Q 10 6 3 2 Q 2 | Rodwell West Dbl 3 4 Lead 2 2 5 A 10 Q 4 7 J | Welland NORTH Pass Rdbl Pass AP 2nd 7 5 9 8 Q 4 K 3 6 | Meckstroth East Pass 2 NT 3 NT 3rd 6 K K 3 4 3 2 8 7 | Willenken South 1 Pass Pass 4th A 3 2 9 J 5 8 5 | Smith West 1 2 Lead 9 3 2 K 7 | Freeman NORTH Pass Pass Pass 2nd J 5 5 6 10 | B.Cohen East Pass 1 NT 3 3rd Q A K 4 6 | Nickell South Pass Pass AP 4th A 2 3 Q 2 | ||
K Q A 10 7 6 4 2 K J 8 4 A | 10 8 5 K A 7 5 K 9 8 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | A J 7 4 Q J 9 3 9 J 10 6 5 | ||||||||||
Pass +11 | 1 182-105 | 4 W = | -620 | 3 E = | -110 |
2008 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | J 3 Q J 10 8 2 K 9 4 Q 4 3 | Schwartz West 1 NT 2 3 NT Lead 3 K 4 J A 4 J 10 6 | Ferguson NORTH Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd 6 A 2 6 9 3 8 8 5 | Casen East Pass 2 3 3rd 9 Q K Q 2 K 4 8 J | Hollman South 1 Dbl Pass 4th 7 3 7 4 5 A 3 5 | Narkiewicz West 1 NT 2 3 5 Lead 3 5 2 Q Q | Fallenius NORTH Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd 3 8 6 6 | Buras East Pass 2 2 4 3rd 9 K Q K | Fredin South Pass Dbl 3 Pass 4th A 7 K A | ||
Q 8 4 A 9 5 4 A Q 8 A 8 7 | K 9 7 6 K 6 3 J 10 7 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | A 10 5 2 7 6 K J 10 9 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 187-105 | 3 NT W -3 | +300 | 5 W -1 | +100 |
2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | Q 9 5 Q 9 5 Q J 8 7 6 10 8 | Gitelman West 1 Lead 6 10 6 A 4 5 3 | Jacobs NORTH Pass 1 NT 2nd 8 7 J 6 J J Q | Moss East Pass 2 3rd Q K 8 2 3 A 7 | Katz South 1 AP 4th 4 2 4 K 2 3 A | Levin West 1 Lead 2 6 3 4 J Q J | G.Wolpert NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 8 9 5 5 Q 2 5 | Weinstein East Pass 1 NT 3rd Q K A J 3 7 6 | Spector South Pass AP 4th 4 A 2 8 6 4 4 | ||
K J 10 4 3 K 8 3 A 4 Q J 2 | A J 10 4 10 9 5 3 2 A 9 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | 8 7 6 2 A 7 6 2 K K 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 191-105 | 2 E -1 | +50 | 1 NT E = | -90 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 15 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | Q 10 9 6 5 J 9 8 K 9 6 3 8 | Ravenna West Pass Pass Lead 5 7 4 4 5 K 4 3 | Garner NORTH Pass 1 2 2nd 8 3 J 2 2 7 J J | Pellegrini East Pass Pass AP 3rd A K 2 K A 6 Q 5 | H.Weinstein South 1 1 4th 6 9 Q 7 8 3 5 Q | Rosenberg West 1 NT 2 NT Lead 6 A 4 10 9 8 K 10 | Lambardi NORTH Pass Pass Pass 2nd 2 8 J 7 2 7 8 3 | Zia East Pass 2 3 NT 3rd K 5 Q 5 4 Q 5 | Palazzo South Pass Pass AP 4th 7 3 2 4 2 K 3 | ||
J 8 7 K 10 5 4 A Q 2 K 10 9 | 3 2 A 7 2 J 7 A J 7 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par -130 4 EW | A K 4 Q 6 3 10 8 5 4 Q 4 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +3 | 1 191-108 | 2 S = | +110 | 3 NT W -2 | +200 |
Data 9X11 Main | Top One Club vs Pass |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | K 9 10 3 Q 10 8 6 A 10 8 7 2 | Brink West 4 Lead A 2 J Q 7 A J A J Q | Helness NORTH Pass Dbl 2nd 3 Q Q 2 9 9 6 3 10 4 | Drijver East Pass AP 3rd 4 K A 5 J 2 3 5 7 10 | Helgemo South 1 4th 5 3 5 K 6 4 7 9 K 6 | Brogeland West 1 2 NT 4 Lead 10 5 3 9 8 A | de Wijs NORTH Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd 5 A 6 J Q K | Saelensminde East Pass 1 NT 3 3rd Q 3 K 9 K Q | Muller South Pass Pass Pass 4th A 4 2 7 3 2 | ||
A J 10 8 6 5 3 A J 4 2 J 5 | Q 8 7 6 5 A 9 4 3 2 Q 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 7 4 2 K Q 9 K 7 5 K J 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +11 | 1 202-108 | 4 × W -1 | +100 | 4 W = | -420 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | A 5 2 J 6 5 3 Q 4 Q 10 5 3 | Drijver West Pass Pass Lead 3 5 9 8 2 6 J 7 K A | Efraimsson NORTH Pass 1 1 NT 2nd 5 3 2 10 3 7 6 4 5 J | Brink East Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 J 3 K 7 Q 2 Q 8 9 | Morath South 1 1 4th Q 9 J 4 A A 6 5 7 8 | Cullin West 1 1 NT Lead 3 9 9 5 K 9 8 10 2 K A | Muller NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd J K Q 8 4 5 Q A 6 2 7 | Upmark East Pass 1 3rd 6 A 3 9 7 3 5 4 8 10 Q | de Wijs South Pass Pass 4th 2 3 5 K 6 J 7 7 4 Q 8 | ||
10 9 A Q 10 2 K 9 2 K 7 4 2 | Q 6 4 3 9 7 J 8 7 3 A J 8 | ||||||||||
Par +80 1 NS | K J 8 7 K 8 4 A 10 6 5 9 6 | ||||||||||
Pass +6 | 1 202-114 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 | 1 NT W -2 | +200 |
2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | K J 3 2 J 7 6 8 A 6 5 4 2 | Stansby West Dbl Pass Lead K 7 8 5 A 10 K Q | Gerstman NORTH Pass 1 3 2nd 6 K A 2 2 J 3 | Martel East Pass 2 AP 3rd 9 9 5 A 6 4 3 | Carmichael South 1 Pass 4th 3 5 2 7 8 Q 7 | Morgan West 1 AP Lead 3 5 A 10 2 5 10 | Gitelman NORTH Pass Dbl 2nd 8 2 7 J 6 A | Harris East Pass 1 NT 3rd A K 4 9 Q 3 | Moss South Pass 2 4th 5 6 3 8 7 4 | ||
A 10 7 A K 10 6 4 3 2 K 10 3 | 9 6 4 9 5 4 A J 10 9 7 J 9 | ||||||||||
Par +80 1 South | Q 8 5 Q 8 3 2 K Q 5 Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | 1 202-120 | 3 S -2 | -100 | 2 S = | +110 |
2006 USBC Final, Segment 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | K 10 9 6 2 10 9 6 3 K 6 4 2 | Moss West Pass Pass Lead 3 9 5 9 Q | H.Weinstein NORTH Pass 1 Pass 2nd 5 4 7 4 10 | Gitelman East Pass Pass 1 NT 3rd K 7 K 8 | Garner South 1 1 AP 4th A 6 2 A | Jacobs West 1 Lead 10 10 A 4 9 5 5 K 5 | Hampson NORTH Pass Pass 2nd 7 4 8 3 Q 4 7 6 6 | Katz East Pass 2 3rd 2 3 6 K 6 3 J 2 A | Greco South Pass AP 4th A A 5 7 J Q 2 8 3 | ||
J 8 3 A K 4 10 7 5 K J 10 9 | Q 7 5 Q 7 A J 9 2 Q 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par -400 3 NT EW | A 4 J 8 5 2 Q 8 4 3 A 7 6 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | 1 202-122 | 1 NT E +2 | -150 | 2 W = | -90 |
2006 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | 9 7 6 J 7 5 2 Q 2 9 6 5 4 | Apfel West Dbl 4 Lead Q A K J 4 2 7 J 6 10 | Schwartz NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd A 5 2 6 3 A K Q 10 | Scott East Pass 1 3rd 7 3 6 5 9 J 5 5 Q | Becker South 1 Pass 4th 2 4 3 K 10 4 8 4 9 | Casen West 2 NT 3 Lead 5 3 A K 10 3 10 K J 4 2 | Saxe NORTH Pass Pass Pass 2nd 2 K 2 5 7 2 Q Q J Q | Krekorian East Pass 3 4 3rd A 6 3 6 8 A 9 5 9 8 | T.Smith South Pass Pass AP 4th J 8 4 7 4 4 9 7 8 6 | ||
A J 3 A K 10 9 K J 6 3 K J | 10 5 2 Q 8 6 3 A 9 5 10 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par -630 4 NT EW | K Q 8 4 4 10 8 7 4 A Q 7 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +12 | 1 202-134 | 4 E = | -620 | 4 W -1 | +100 |
2006 World Championship Round of 32, Segment 4 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | 10 8 7 4 6 5 K 9 8 6 5 K 2 | Moss West 2 Lead 2 J 3 3 2 Q A K | Balakrishnan NORTH Pass Pass 2nd Q 8 7 2 4 4 7 8 | Gitelman East Pass 4 3rd 5 7 6 10 J J 3 9 | Tewari South 1 AP 4th 4 A 8 5 5 6 6 9 | Nadar West 1 2 Lead 7 Q J 7 J 9 Q J 9 | Greco NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd 3 5 6 5 6 4 10 K 7 | Satyanarayana East Pass 1 3rd 5 4 8 A 2 K 6 3 | Hampson South Pass Pass 4th A 2 3 9 4 8 4 2 | ||
A K Q 2 Q J 10 7 J 10 8 5 3 | J 9 3 A K 8 4 Q 7 3 9 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 6 5 9 3 2 A 10 4 2 A Q J 4 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 208-134 | 4 E -2 | +100 | 2 W +1 | -140 |
2006 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 4 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | 10 8 Q J J 9 5 3 K J 7 6 5 | Martel West 2 Lead 8 A K | Allfrey NORTH Pass Pass 2nd Q J Q | Stansby East Pass 4 3rd 9 3 4 | Robson South 1 AP 4th 4 10 2 | Bakhshi West 1 3 4 Lead 5 A 6 | Weinstein NORTH Pass Pass Pass Pass 2nd 2 9 4 | McIntosh East Pass 1 NT 4 4 3rd A 6 8 | Levin South Pass Pass Pass AP 4th Q 8 Q | ||
A K J 5 4 A K 9 8 6 Q Q 9 | Q 7 7 5 4 3 2 K 7 6 4 2 8 | ||||||||||
Par -500 6 × NS -3 | 9 6 3 2 10 A 10 8 A 10 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | 1 208-136 | 4 E +3 | -710 | 4 W +1 | -650 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | 8 Q 7 6 3 A J 10 5 4 Q 5 4 | Soloway West 4 Lead 4 A K 8 3 | Versace NORTH Pass Dbl 2nd 3 8 5 A 9 | Hamman East Pass AP 3rd J 2 9 2 10 | Lauria South 1 4th A 4 7 3 A | Nunes West 1 2 NT 4 Lead 6 8 4 A 6 K 9 | Rodwell NORTH Pass Pass Pass AP 2nd 8 A 3 8 5 6 7 | Fantoni East Pass 2 3 NT 3rd 10 2 K 2 9 2 5 | Meckstroth South Pass Pass Pass 4th A 3 A 4 7 4 10 | ||
A K Q 10 6 5 3 A 2 8 A 10 9 | J 9 2 J 9 8 4 K 9 2 8 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -300 5 × NS -2 | 7 4 K 10 5 Q 7 6 3 K J 7 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | 1 208-141 | 4 × W = | -790 | 4 W = | -620 |
2005 USBC Final, Segment 5 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | Q 9 6 2 10 7 Q J 8 7 2 J 9 | Welland West Dbl Lead 3 4 5 4 6 8 2 9 3 9 | Gitelman NORTH Pass 1 2nd 2 10 4 10 8 6 3 A 2 Q | Fallenius East Pass 2 3rd 10 3 7 J A 7 K J Q 5 | Moss South 1 AP 4th K 2 Q Q 5 J 7 A 9 5 | Hampson West 1 Lead 5 2 Q J 4 Q K A 9 6 | Zia NORTH Pass Pass 2nd Q 7 3 9 10 4 A 2 7 2 | Greco East Pass 1 NT 3rd 9 K 4 6 J K J 5 A 7 | Rosenberg South Pass AP 4th 4 5 10 2 Q 3 3 8 10 8 | ||
K J 7 5 A 6 4 2 9 3 A Q 7 | 8 4 3 K Q J A 6 5 4 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -120 2 NT EW | A 10 9 8 5 3 K 10 K 10 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 214-142 | 2 E -2 | +100 | 1 NT E = | -90 |
2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 7 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | J 9 8 K 10 Q 10 9 8 3 A 8 3 | Lauria West 2 Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 5 6 6 Q J K 8 6 | Verhees NORTH Pass Pass Dbl 2 NT 3 2nd A 2 K Q J 3 A 4 | Versace East Pass 2 Rdbl Pass AP 3rd 3 K 2 10 7 4 7 2 | Jansma South 1 Pass Pass 3 4th 9 A 8 4 5 9 2 K | v.Prooijen West 1 2 Lead 10 J K Q Q 9 6 6 J 4 4 J | Nunes NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd 4 K A 7 9 2 A 3 K 6 J 10 | Brink East Pass 1 NT 3rd A 3 4 2 7 3 3 8 A Q 7 10 | Fantoni South Pass Pass 4th 6 5 2 2 K Q 8 5 5 10 5 8 | ||
Q 10 4 3 2 Q J 8 3 2 K 6 K | 7 6 A 7 4 7 5 4 Q J 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × West -1 | A K 5 9 6 5 A J 2 10 9 6 2 | ||||||||||
Pass +3 | 1 214-145 | 3 N -2 | -200 | 2 W = | -110 |
Data 9X11 Main | Top One Club vs Pass |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 4 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | 8 7 6 5 3 Q J 10 4 9 A Q 5 | Rerhaye West 1 2 NT 3 NT Pass Lead A Q A 6 Q 8 5 K | Lauria NORTH Pass 1 3 Pass 4 2nd 2 K 2 3 4 10 5 3 | Laghrari East Pass 2 Dbl Pass 4 NT 3rd 8 3 4 K 10 7 2 2 | Versace South 1 Pass 3 4 AP 4th 6 J 9 6 J 3 5 Q | Fantoni West 1 1 2 NT Lead Q J 4 6 Q 6 2 A K | Hachimi NORTH Pass Dbl Pass Pass 2nd 2 6 9 3 4 5 7 9 5 | Nunes East Pass Rdbl 2 3 3rd 5 3 A K 10 K J 4 2 | Berrada South Pass 1 Pass AP 4th 7 A 2 3 J 3 Q 5 Q | ||
K J 10 4 A 7 K Q 8 5 4 J 6 | A 9 2 9 6 2 A 10 7 6 K 9 2 | ||||||||||
Par -430 4 NT EW | Q K 8 5 3 J 3 2 10 8 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +7 | 1 215-152 | 4 NT W +1 | -460 | 3 W +2 | -150 |
2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 3 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | 4 3 2 9 8 7 A J 9 6 5 Q 5 | Duboin West 1 3 Lead Q K Q 10 K A | Schollaardt NORTH Pass 2 AP 2nd 3 9 6 7 3 2 | Bocchi East Pass 2 3rd 4 A 10 J 3 5 | Drijver South 1 Pass 4th K 2 8 2 A 8 | Jansma West 1 2 Lead Q K Q 10 3 5 J 6 K 7 10 | Nunes NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd 3 7 4 7 2 8 10 Q 3 6 9 | Verhees East Pass 1 NT 3rd 4 A 2 5 K A 9 5 7 6 Q | Fantoni South Pass Pass 4th K 2 8 2 A 9 4 3 A 5 9 | ||
K Q J 8 6 5 K K 10 K 10 9 2 | 10 A Q 10 5 3 Q 8 7 4 3 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par -400 3 NT West | A 9 7 J 6 4 2 2 A J 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
1 +4 | 1 219-152 | 3 W -1 | +50 | 2 W = | -110 |
2002 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | A 6 J 6 2 A 10 5 4 10 9 7 6 | Munksgaard West 4 Lead 10 9 6 K 2 7 | Jacobs NORTH Pass Dbl 2nd 2 A 4 A 6 8 | Christiansen East Pass AP 3rd Q 2 K 2 9 K | Katz South 1 4th A 6 J 4 4 A | Lauria West 1 4 Lead 7 9 7 5 3 3 Q J 10 J | Nilsson NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd 2 4 8 2 6 Q 6 2 6 9 | Versace East Pass 1 NT 3rd Q K K 6 9 5 4 4 8 | Eriksson South Pass Pass 4th A 7 A 2 4 10 8 5 3 | ||
K Q J 10 5 3 2 A 8 7 9 A J | 9 7 Q 9 5 4 K J 8 3 2 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | 8 4 K 10 3 Q 7 6 K Q 8 5 3 | ||||||||||
Pass +5 | 1 221-159 | 4 × W = | -790 | 4 W = | -620 |
2002 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | A 7 Q 3 9 8 5 3 2 A 6 5 2 | Berkowitz West 1 3 4 Lead 2 8 9 7 7 3 9 Q | Moss NORTH Pass 2 Pass AP 2nd 4 3 K 4 3 7 2 | Cohen East Pass Dbl 3 3rd 10 K A 8 5 K J | Gitelman South 1 Pass Pass 4th A A 3 10 J A 6 | H.Weinstein West 1 4 Lead 8 8 J 4 3 5 5 10 | Rosenberg NORTH Pass Pass AP 2nd 4 3 6 8 2 J 3 K | Garner East Pass 2 3rd 10 K 2 Q 9 Q J | Zia South Pass Pass 4th A A 3 A 7 4 Q | ||
K Q 10 6 2 J 8 A K Q 7 6 K | 5 4 3 K 7 6 4 2 4 J 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | J 9 8 A 10 9 5 J 10 Q 10 9 7 | ||||||||||
Pass +2 | 1 221-161 | 4 W -2 | +100 | 4 W -3 | +150 |
2001 Spingold Round of 128, Segment 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | K J 7 2 Q 10 6 2 10 8 4 A 6 | A.McKellar West 1 1 NT Lead K Q J A A 9 3 K 8 J | W.Tucker NORTH Pass Dbl 3 2nd 4 8 10 2 6 Q 10 5 2 6 | G.McKellar East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 9 7 3 4 K 2 6 4 3 | Litvack South 1 1 4th 3 6 5 J 5 A 2 4 A | Trouwborst West 1 2 3 Lead 3 2 K 6 K Q J 2 A 4 10 Q | Kersey NORTH Pass Pass Pass Pass 2nd 9 3 8 A 4 10 2 7 10 6 7 K | Maas East Pass 1 2 3 NT 3rd A J 6 8 9 4 3 6 7 Q K A | Heron South Pass Pass Pass AP 4th 8 5 4 7 3 5 2 5 10 5 J 9 | ||
Q A 9 8 5 A K Q J 2 K 9 4 | A 8 6 4 3 7 4 3 9 7 Q 10 8 | ||||||||||
Par -600 3 NT EW | 10 9 5 K J 6 5 3 J 7 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +10 | 1 231-161 | 3 S -4 | -200 | 3 NT E +1 | -630 |
2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 2 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 56 | K 10 6 5 4 Q 10 8 5 3 10 5 3 | Soloway West 1 2 Lead 3 J 9 5 A K K 10 3 Q | Larsen NORTH Pass 1 AP 2nd 2 4 2 4 10 8 2 8 J K | Hamman East Pass Pass 3rd J A J 6 6 7 6 8 Q 5 | Meltzer South 1 1 NT 4th A Q Q 7 3 4 3 7 4 10 | Weichsel West 1 2 3 Lead Q 6 2 4 J 9 | Rodwell NORTH Pass 1 Pass Pass 2nd 3 7 Q 3 A | Sontag East Pass 2 2 3 NT 3rd 4 3 K J 8 | Meckstroth South Pass Pass Pass AP 4th 2 10 5 Q 4 | ||
J 7 3 A K J 7 5 A K 9 7 4 | A 9 8 2 9 10 4 2 K J 9 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par -600 3 NT East | Q 8 6 4 3 2 Q J 6 A Q 8 2 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 234-161 | 2 W -2 | +200 | 3 NT E -1 | +100 |
2000 Olympiad Final, Segment 1 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 57 | 8 7 5 K J A K 6 3 10 9 5 2 | Lauria West Pass Lead 2 2 5 | Balicki NORTH Pass 1 NT 2nd 3 7 K | Versace East Pass AP 3rd 8 J | Zmudzinski South 1 4th J A | Pszczola West 1 1 Lead K 10 8 2 3 5 5 7 | Bocchi NORTH Pass Pass Pass 2nd 7 6 K K 6 J 2 4 | Kwiecien East Pass 1 2 3rd 4 4 2 J A Q A 10 | Duboin South Pass Pass AP 4th 8 A 3 3 8 A 9 K | ||
A K 9 2 9 8 5 10 8 2 A 8 3 | J 4 3 Q 10 6 4 2 9 7 K 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | Q 10 6 A 7 3 Q J 5 4 Q J 4 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 236-161 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 | 2 W -1 | +50 |
2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 1 NS | Pass NS | |||||||||
Case 58 | Q 6 3 Q 4 2 J 10 5 K J 10 5 | Meltzer West 1 Pass Lead 5 3 7 6 2 5 5 8 9 | Rosenberg NORTH Pass 1 NT 3 2nd Q 10 9 8 3 4 2 7 Q | Larsen East Pass 2 AP 3rd 2 A K A 10 9 J K A | Zia South 1 Pass 4th 4 7 3 9 4 Q 3 4 6 | Weinstein West 1 Lead J 10 10 2 K 8 7 8 Q 6 | Weichsel NORTH Pass Pass 2nd K 4 3 9 3 J 6 7 10 | Levin East Pass 2 3rd 2 5 A J 2 K 8 A 4 | Sontag South Pass AP 4th 3 Q 9 4 A 6 9 5 3 | ||
K J 9 7 5 K 9 5 A Q 6 3 9 | 10 8 2 A J 8 K 8 7 4 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par -420 4 EW | A 4 10 7 6 3 9 2 A Q 8 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 +2 | 1 239-161 | 3 S -1 | -100 | 2 W +2 | -170 |
Data 9X11 Main | Top One Club vs Pass |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek