Main     Comparison 9X10 by Richard Pavlicek    

4-4 Major vs. 3NT

One team played 4M (4-4 fit) and the other played 3NT

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-20123NT71208-141 = 59.6034-28-9 = 54.23
2005-20123NT111264-224 = 54.1050-51-10 = 49.55
2001-20123NT140341-297 = 53.4561-67-12 = 47.86
1996-20123NT165382-345 = 52.5472-77-16 = 48.48


1. 2012 World Championship FinalClosedSwedenOpenPoland
Board 114
E-W Vul
S K J 5 3
H 10 8 3
D 9 2
C K 8 6 2
Zmudzinski
West
Ahlesved
North
Buras
East
Petersson
South
Upmark
West

1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
C J
H 5
H 7
S A
S Q
S 2
H 10
S 9
C K
D 9
C 9
D K
Zak
North

1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
8
3
4
8
4
7
D 5
2
D 10
4
4
6
2
Nystrom
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
A
Q
3
5
J
J
K
D 3
7
D 8
H 9
Zaremba
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT


4th
Q
A
3
K
6
8
10
D 6
H 6
5
J
D Q
A
S 7 4
H A 7
D K J 10 6 5
C 9 7 5 3
TableS 10 8 6
H Q 9 6 5 2
D 8 4
C A 10 4
S A Q 9 2
H K J 4
D A Q 7 3
C Q J








3NT +103NT 10-0 (1-0-0)4 S South down 1 -503 NT South made 3 +400


2. 2012 World Championship FinalOpenPolandClosedSweden
Board 73
N-S Vul
S 5
H 8 7 5 3
D 8 5 2
C A 10 8 6 3
Nystrom
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
S A
S 4
D 5
S 7
H 7
C 2
H 8
Balicki
North
Pass
1 D
1 NT
4 H

2nd
2
3
9
3
K
9
A
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
5
H 3
A
H 5
10
4
Zmudzinski
South
1 C
1 S
2 H


4th
Q
2
6
4
10
K
7
Narkiewicz
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
C 7
H 3
D 4
H A
D A
H 10
H 4
C J
C K
D 9
S 10
S Q
Cullin
North
Pass
1 NT
3 C


2nd
Q
5
9
5
2
J
6
K
3
S 7
S 8
A
K
Buras
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
J
3
5
8
7
8
Q
2
S 3
9
C 10
Bertheau
South
1 S
2 C
3 NT


4th
2
4
Q
K
C 9
6
S 2
S 6
S 4
6
C 8
5
J
S K 9 3
H K Q 6 2
D J 10 4
C J 5 2
TableS J 10 6 2
H 9
D 9 7 6 3
C K Q 9 4
S A Q 8 7 4
H A J 10 4
D A K Q
C 7








4-4 Major +134-4 Major 13-10 (1-2-0)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT North down 2 -200


3. 2012 World Championship SemifinalOpenMonacoClosedSweden
Board 65
None Vul
S K 9 4 3
H A Q 7
D 9 8 2
C J 10 4
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
D A
D 3
H 3
C 3
S A
S Q
Fantoni
North
Pass
1 H
2 C
3 H


2nd
2
4
J
7
A
7
D 10
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
Q
K
2
3
4
Nunes
South
1 C
1 S
2 S
4 S


4th
6
8
9
6
4
2
6
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H 3
C J
C 4
C K
C Q
S A
S 5
Cullin
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT



2nd
A
3
7
8
9
7
H 2
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
5
6
A
10
D 2
3
Bertheau
South
1 NT
3 D




4th
6
2
5
H 8
H 10
2
S 7
H 9 4 3 2
D Q 10 7 5
C 9 8 5 2
TableS J 8 6 2
H K 10 8 5
D A K 3
C 7 3
S A Q 10 5
H J 6
D J 6 4
C A K Q 6



3NT +113NT 21-13 (3-1-1)4 S South down 2 -1003 NT South made 3 +400


4. 2012 World Championship Round of 16ClosedCanadaOpenMonaco
Board 55
Both Vul
S 9 8 3 2
H A 5 3
D Q 10 9 4
C A 4
Nunes
West
Pass
1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
S 2
H Q
H 10
S Q
S 10
C 5
C 4
C 7
D 4
D K
D 3
D 10
Miles
North
Pass
Dbl
3 S


2nd
A
K
9
5
7
J
2
8
9
5
6
8
C Q
Fantoni
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
6
5
K
7
3
H 4
A
K
S 9
A
9
Q
C J
Korbel
South
1 C
2 S
4 S


4th
2
4
3
S 6
A
8
3
6
10
2
7
J
H 8
D.Wolpert
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
H 10
C 9
S 2
H Q
H 4
S 3
S 10
S J
Helgemo
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
3
A
K
9
A
A
Q
H 8
Amoils
East
1 C
AP



3rd
6
3
5
K
7
6
D 2
9
Helness
South
1 NT




4th
2
5
4
5
C 7
7
8
D 5
S 7 4
H K J 10 8 4
D 8 6 2
C 9 6 2
TableS A K 10
H Q 7 6
D J 7 5
C Q 10 8 3
S Q J 6 5
H 9 2
D A K 3
C K J 7 5








4-4 Major +13NT 21-14 (3-2-2)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT South made 3 +600


5. 2012 World Championship Round of 16OpenMonacoClosedCanada
Board 4
Both Vul
S K Q 7 4
H 8 6 4 2
D Q
C Q 9 4 2
Miles
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H J
H 7
H A
D 4
S 2
S 4
D K
D J
S 10
C Q
Multon
North
Pass
2 C
4 H


2nd
2
10
5
A
5
8
8
C 3
J
A
Korbel
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
4
D 7
3
K
A
C 2
C 4
Q
5
Zimmermann
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
K
Q
6
Q
6
3
2
5
D 6
7
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H 9
D 8
H 4
H 5
L'Ecuyer
North
Pass
2 C
3 H


2nd
4
10
Q
Q
C 3
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
4
K
8
Demuy
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
10
3
J
J
A
S J 9 5 3
H J 10
D 8 7 3
C K 8 7 3
TableS 8 6
H A Q 3
D 10 9 6 5 4 2
C A 10
S A 10 2
H K 9 7 5
D A K J
C J 6 5





3NT +123NT 33-14 (4-2-3)4 H South down 1 -1003 NT South made 3 +600


6. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenRussiaClosedSouth Africa
Board 19
E-W Vul
S J 9 8 5
H Q 10 3
D 9 7 6 2
C Q J
Eber
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C 7
S J
H 5
H J
C 6
H 10
S 9
Gromov
North

1 D
2 NT


2nd
2
5
7
Q
6
2
2
6
Bosenberg
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
J
2
K
3
Q
D 3
4
Dubinin
South
1 C
1 S
4 S


4th
A
8
K
A
8
10
4
3
Khokhlov
West

Pass



Lead
D Q
D 4
C 7
C Q
H Q
S J
C A
C K
C 9
Gower
North

3 NT



2nd
2
6
2
10
2
6
3
4
H 4
Matushko
East

AP



3rd
5
K
J
6
J
A
S 5
S 8
S 9
Apteker
South
2 NT




4th
3
A
8
5
6
3
H 7
H 8
S K 3
H 6 5 4
D Q J 10 4
C 5 4 3 2
TableS Q 7 6
H K 9 8 7 2
D K 8 5
C 10 8
S A 10 4 2
H A J
D A 3
C A K 9 7 6




4-4 Major +23NT 33-16 (4-3-3)4 S South made 6 +4803 NT South made 3 +400


7. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenItalyClosedMorocco
Board 3
N-S Vul
S Q 8 5
H 8 7 5 3
D J 4
C A K 9 5
Dahan
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
D 6
D 4
S 4
D Q
S 7
Zaleski
North

2 C
4 H

2nd
5
7
2
8
3
6
Hayet
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
J
K
2
S Q
Versace
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
K
5
A
J
H 9
Sementa
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
H 3
H J
D 5
D 7
S 6
S 8
S A
S K
Belkouch
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
J
9
2
K
S 5
4
3
D 3
C 2
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
5
A
C 3
Q
J
H 7
H 8
Sbili
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
6
4
K
4
Q
2
9
7
10
S 9 4
H 4 2
D A 10 9 8 7 3
C 8 6 2
TableS 10 7 3 2
H A K 9
D 5 2
C Q J 4 3
S A K J 6
H Q J 10 6
D K Q 6
C 10 7



3NT +123NT 45-16 (5-3-3)4 H South down 1 -1003 NT South made 3 +600


8. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedFranceOpenPoland
Board 14
None Vul
S K Q 4
H K 7 4 3
D K 8 2
C Q 8 3
Balicki
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
H K
H 3
S 7
H A
S A
C 9
C 4
D J
Quantin
North
1 C
2 H


2nd
Q
6
8
4
S 8
J
K
8
4
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
5
10
5
4
K
3
6
2
Bompis
South
1 H
4 H


4th
6
2
Q
10
J
3
2
A
Q
Rombaut
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D J
S 9
D K
S 8
D 10
D 9
H 5
H 3
S J
Buras
North
1 C
2 H


2nd
4
4
10
3
Q
5
C 4
2
8
H 4
Lorenzini
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
2
7
7
5
8
C 3
K
9
C 2
Narkiewicz
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
6
Q
K
A
A
6
C 6
6
Q
C 9
S J 8 7 2
H Q 2
D A 5 4
C K 10 5 4
TableS 9 5 3
H J 8 6
D Q 6 3
C J 7 6 2
S A 10 6
H A 10 9 5
D J 10 9 7
C A 9




3NT +103NT 55-16 (6-3-3)4 H South down 1 -503 NT South made 3 +400


9. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenNew ZealandClosedUSA
Board 5
N-S Vul
S Q 9 7
H A 6 5 4
D A K 3
C K 10 3
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 10
H 3
S 3
D 2
S Q
S 9
D 10
D 3
Bach
North

1 D
3 NT


2nd
4
7
8
K
K
5
C 2
6
9
Rodwell
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
C 4
7
4
6
A
A
H 9
Cornell
South
1 C
2 H
4 H


4th
K
J
6
2
5
4
10
7
8
Tislevoll
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S J
H A
H 4
H 9
S 2
D 2
D 3
D 7
H 6
S A
C A
C 8
C 10
Katz
North

1 D
3 NT


2nd
Q
3
J
C 9
6
A
Q
C 6
C 2
4
4
J
Q
Ware
East

Pass
AP


3rd
5
8
K
5
10
4
10
8
10
9
3
K
S 8
Nickell
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
3
7
2
Q
7
5
6
K
D J
D 9
5
7
S K
S K J 10 4
H 7 2
D J 8 6 2
C J 9 4
TableS 5 2
H Q J 3
D Q 9 7 4
C Q 7 5 2
S A 8 6 3
H K 10 9 8
D 10 5
C A 8 6








4-4 Major +13NT 55-17 (6-4-3)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT South made 3 +600


10. 2012 Spingold Round of 32ClosedAmoilsOpenDenmark
Board 12
E-W Vul
S 9 8 6 5 4
H J 6 5 4
D Q 8 2
C 10
Welland
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D J
C 10
C 6
S 4
D 7
C 4
S J
S 2
C 9
H J
C K
D 8
Delmonte
North
Pass
3 C
4 H



2nd
Q
3
Q
7
2
5
3
H 9
D 5
K
D 4
S.Auken
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
6
A
H 4
Q
H 2
D K
6
10
H 5
A
H 6
Fu
South
2 NT
3 H




4th
3
7
2
K
A
S 5
A
8
8
3
J
Bertheau
West

1 D
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
C 6
D J
H J
C A
C K
H Q
Schaltz
North
Pass
Pass
2 S
3 S


2nd
2
Q
Q
K
7
D 5
T.Bessis
East
Pass
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
10
S 2
A
D 8
H 4
Konow
South
1 C
Dbl
3 D
3 NT


4th
A
4
3
3
2
3
S K 10 3
H 3
D K J 10 9 7 5 4
C Q 7
TableS A 7 2
H K 10 7 2
D 6
C J 8 4 3 2
S Q J
H A Q 9 8
D A 3
C A K 9 6 5








4-4 Major +113NT 55-28 (6-5-4)4 H South made 4 +4203 NT South down 3 -150


TopMain

11. 2012 USBC SemifinalOpenNickellClosedMilner
Board 89
E-W Vul
S 8 6 4 2
H 3
D Q 9
C A K 9 7 6 5
Milner
West

4 H

Lead
C 10
S 2
H Q
D 3
S 4
D A
D K
H K
H J
S 9
Zia
North
1 C
4 S

2nd
A
K
A
10
3
2
H 4
5
6
H 7
H.Lall
East
1 D
Dbl

3rd
3
5
2
Q
Q
9
C 5
C 6
C 7
6
Hamman
South
1 S
AP

4th
4
7
3
8
J
4
5
D 6
D 7
A
Rodwell
West

AP

Lead
H 9
C 4
C K
C 5
S K
J.Lall
North
3 C


2nd
3
10
2
Q
5
Meckstroth
East
Pass


3rd
Q
A
J
8
7
Bathurst
South
3 NT


4th
K
3
H 2
H 4
4
S J 7
H 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 2
D 10 2
C 10
TableS A K 3
H Q
D J 8 7 6 5 4
C Q 3 2
S Q 10 9 5
H A K J
D A K 3
C J 8 4



4-4 Major +63NT 55-34 (6-6-4)4 S× South made 5 +6903 NT South made 4 +430


12. 2012 USBC SemifinalOpenMilnerClosedNickell
Board 48
N-S Vul
S K J 9 5
H Q 7 6 5 4
D Q 10
C K 7
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
D A
H K
H A
D 4
S A
S 2
C 7
J.Lall
North

1 H
3 S



2nd
10
7
3
J
J
3
7
2
Meckstroth
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
K
3
2
9
H 10
5
J
Q
Bathurst
South
1 D
1 S
4 S



4th
6
Q
4
5
H 6
4
D 2
3
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
D 2
D Q
C 8
H J
D A
D 8
C J
H Q
Hamman
North

1 H
2 C
2 NT
Pass

2nd
4
6
K
Q
2
9
J
9
8
Kranyak
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
K
3
7
5
5
C 3
C 4
K
Zia
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D
3 NT
AP

4th
3
10
5
7
A
S 5
H 6
2
S Q 8 7 3
H 10 9 2
D 5 3
C 9 5 4 3
TableS 4
H A K 8
D A K 8 4 2
C 10 8 6 2
S A 10 6 2
H J 3
D J 9 7 6
C A Q J





3NT +133NT 68-34 (7-6-4)4 S South down 1 -1003 NT× South made 3 +750


13. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalOpenNickellClosedSpector
Board 96
E-W Vul
S J 9 7 6
H A 8 7 5
D J 4
C A 8 2
Cheek
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D 3
C 9
H 5
H 2
Katz
North
Pass
2 C
4 H

2nd
4
K
4
6
10
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
A
Q
A
Nickell
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
2
J
3
4
9
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 5
H Q
D Q
D 2
C 6
C 4
H 7
H 3
H 8
S 6
D 9
Hurd
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
2
4
K
6
9
A
6
S 3
D 3
8
Meckstroth
East
1 D
AP


3rd
Q
5
5
J
10
3
J
A
D 8
K
Wooldridge
South
1 NT



4th
K
K
4
A
8
H 2
10
9
C 7
2
S Q 4 3 2
H 10 4
D 6 5
C J 10 7 5 4
TableS 10 8 5
H K 9 6
D A Q 10 3
C Q 6 3
S A K
H Q J 3 2
D K 9 8 7 2
C K 9





4-4 Major +23NT 68-36 (7-7-4)4 H South made 5 +4503 NT South made 3 +400


14. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalOpenLeeClosedFleisher
Board 48
N-S Vul
S 8 6 5 4
H K Q 6 4
D K J 7
C 9 5
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
S K
S J
D 2
H 4
H 7
H Q
C 9
H J
C A
D 10
Garner
North

1 D
2 H
4 S

2nd
4
7
9
3
9
3
D 4
2
6
8
Q
Weinstein
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
5
6
J
A
K
D 8
Q
C 3
5
K
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
1 NT
3 S


4th
A
10
H 5
5
2
10
8
K
S 3
4
A
Demirev
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 3
S K
H A
H 7
S 5
D 8
D 4
C 5
H J
S 6
S 3
C 9
Martel
North

1 H
3 NT


2nd
7
2
2
3
Q
6
2
2
Q
C 4
C 8
3
Lee
East

Pass
AP


3rd
9
4
4
K
A
J
Q
Q
10
J
8
Stansby
South
1 C
2 NT



4th
10
10
5
9
7
A
K
K
C 7
9
D 5
S 9 7 2
H J 8 3 2
D Q 6 3
C K J 8
TableS Q 10
H 10 9 5
D A 9 5 4
C 6 4 3 2
S A K J 3
H A 7
D 10 8 2
C A Q 10 7







3NT +13NT 69-36 (8-7-4)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT South made 5 +660


15. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalClosedNickellOpenSpector
Board 10
Both Vul
S Q 8 7
H Q J 8 2
D A 9 6
C A 10 4
Cheek
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
H 2
S 2
H 3
S 5
Nickell
North

2 NT
3 D


2nd
Q
6
7
9
Grue
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
10
10
J
Katz
South
1 D
3 C
4 H


4th
6
K
A
A
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
S 9
D 2
D 9
S 3
D 6
D J
H 4
S J
Spector
North

1 H
3 NT


2nd
6
8
10
8
Q
C 7
C 6
9
H 5
Rodwell
East

Pass
AP


3rd
K
5
A
3
10
K
H 8
J
2
Cohler
South
1 D
2 H



4th
7
A
5
Q
H 3
4
H 7
A
S K 9 3 2
H K 9
D Q 10 4
C J 8 6 2
TableS J 10 5 4
H A 7 6
D 8 5
C Q 7 5 3
S A 6
H 10 5 4 3
D K J 7 3 2
C K 9




4-4 Major +123NT 69-48 (8-8-4)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT North down 1 -100


16. 2012 USBC Round of 16OpenWolfsonClosedMilner
Board 97
None Vul
S A J 7 2
H A K 9
D J 8 7 2
C 8 2
Bathurst
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
D K
D 5
S K
S 3
H J
Bramley
North
1 D
2 H
4 S

2nd
2
Q
S 8
6
9
Q
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
6
9
2
J
3
Compton
South
2 C
3 S


4th
3
7
8
4
Q
9
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
C A
C Q
H 6
H K
S 2
C J
C 10
C 7
C 6
S 8
G.Wolpert
North
1 D
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
Q
3
K
A
10
4
4
D 6
H 8
H 5
9
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
2
8
J
S 5
K
D 2
D 7
D 8
D J
A
Kranyak
South
2 C
3 S


4th
9
5
9
S 3
4
6
D 5
D 4
H 7
D K
10
S 9 6
H 8 6 5 4 3
D 10 9 6
C K 4 3
TableS Q 10 4
H J 10 7 2
D A K 5 4
C 9 5
S K 8 5 3
H Q
D Q 3
C A Q J 10 7 6





3NT +103NT 79-48 (9-8-4)4 S South down 1 -503 NT North made 4 +430


17. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA2ClosedIceland
Board 3
N-S Vul
S J 9 7 3
H A Q 10 3
D Q 6
C 8 3 2
T.Jonsson
West
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
S 3
D 10
S 2
C 4
H K
H J
H Q
S 7
Grue
North
Pass
Dbl
4 D


2nd
Q
6
6
5
A
6
9
8
4
Baldursson
East
Pass
3 D
Pass


3rd
3
K
7
9
10
3
A
4
H 5
J.Lall
South
1 C
Dbl
4 H


4th
2
A
A
Q
2
2
7
D 5
8
Wooldridge
West
1 D
Pass



Lead
D K
H J
H 4
C 2
C A
C J
C 9
H 5
H Q
D 2
S 7
D 10
Einarsson
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
6
6
9
4
Q
D 5
S 5
S 8
D 3
9
4
Hurd
East
Pass
AP



3rd
8
3
10
K
3
8
S 3
A
K
Q
K
Jorgensen
South
2 NT




4th
A
2
8
10
5
6
7
7
D J
7
A
S A 10 8 5
H 9 6
D K J 10 9 5
C Q 10
TableS Q 6 4
H 8 7 2
D 8 7 3
C 7 6 5 4
S K 2
H K J 5 4
D A 4 2
C A K J 9







4-4 Major +13NT 79-49 (10-9-4)4 H South made 5 +6503 NT South made 4 +630


18. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenItalyClosedPoland
Board 20
Both Vul
S A Q 6 4
H K 5 3
D 10 6 3
C J 9 2
Narkiewicz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
H Q
S Q
C 2
H 7
S K
S 9
C J
Lauria
North

2 C
2 H
2 NT
4 S

2nd
3
4
5
4
3
8
J
3
Buras
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
8
2
K
9
4
A
5
Versace
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S
3 D


4th
Q
K
3
A
A
7
D 2
6
Sementa
West

Pass




Lead
S 3
S K
S 9
C 2
D 7
D 2
C 5
D 4
D 9
Kalita
North

3 NT




2nd
4
8
J
3
3
K
6
H 4
Duboin
East

AP




3rd
5
6
Q
Q
A
5
9
J
Gawrys
South
1 NT





4th
10
7
C 4
A
Q
6
10
10
S J 8 3
H 8 7 2
D J 9 7 5
C A 8 6
TableS 7 5
H Q J 10 9
D A 8 4 2
C 10 4 3
S K 10 9 2
H A 6 4
D K Q
C K Q 7 5





4-4 Major +133NT 79-62 (10-10-4)4 S South made 5 +6503 NT South down 1 -100


19. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedAustraliaOpenSweden
Board 18
N-S Vul
S A 9 7 3
H A J 5 4
D J
C A K 10 6
Fredin
West

1 C
1 S
3 C
Dbl

Lead
C 4
C K
C 6
D A
D 5
C 10
D 6
S A
S 3
H 6
S 7
H 10
Gosney
North

Pass
Dbl
4 H
AP

2nd
A
9
Q
7
Q
D 3
K
2
4
J
Q
A
Fallenius
East
Pass
1 H
2 C
Pass


3rd
8
7
H 2
J
H 4
H 7
H 5
6
J
3
8
Edgtton
South
Pass
Pass
2 H
Pass


4th
3
2
5
8
4
J
2
10
K
9
H 8
Hans
West

1 H
AP



Lead
H 3
S 3
C 2
C 9
S A
S 7
C 8
S 9
C 6
H Q
D J
Upmark
North

1 NT




2nd
2
2
10
7
4
Q
D 5
5
D 4
A
3
Nunn
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
6
8
Q
4
6
J
5
D 6
H 7
D 2
9
Cullin
South
Pass
3 NT




4th
J
10
3
K
K
D 7
A
D Q
J
9
K
S K 10
H Q 10 8 6
D K Q 7
C J 5 4 2
TableS Q 5 4 2
H 3
D 10 8 4 3 2
C Q 9 8
S J 8 6
H K 9 7 2
D A 9 6 5
C 7 3








4-4 Major +133NT 79-75 (11-11-4)4 H× South made 4 +7903 NT North down 1 -100


20. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedBulgariaOpenIsrael
Board 18
N-S Vul
S Q 10 9 2
H 9 8 7 4 2
D Q 7 5
C K
Barel
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
S 4
C K
H 6
S 7
S 8
Stefanov
North

1 D
2 C
4 S

2nd
2
5
A
A
A
9
Zack
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
10
2
10
2
C 3
Aronov
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S


4th
K
3
4
4
6
J
Mihov
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C 2
S 10
D 4
C J
D 8
D 9
O.Herbst
North

1 D
3 D


2nd
5
4
3
7
6
S 4
H 4
Nanev
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
K
3
H 2
A
6
I.Herbst
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
3
A
10
A
Q
C 8
S A 8 5
H J 10
D A 9 4 2
C 9 7 6 4
TableS 6 3
H Q 6 5 3
D J 8 6 3
C A 5 3
S K J 7 4
H A K
D K 10
C Q J 10 8 2


4-4 Major +13NT 79-76 (11-12-4)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT South made 3 +600


TopMain

21. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenItalyClosedChina
Board 14
None Vul
S 9 8 6 3
H 2
D K 8 7 6 5
C A 6 2
J.Li
West

2 H
4 H

Lead
H 6
D 2
S 3
H J
H Q
C A
C 6
C 5
S 4
Sementa
North
Pass
Dbl
4 S

2nd
2
4
2
7
K
J
D 3
7
J
J.Liu
East
Pass
3 H
AP

3rd
A
Q
A
C 2
S 6
3
K
S 8
H 5
Duboin
South
2 D
3 S


4th
3
K
7
4
9
4
8
S 10
9
Bocchi
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
H 9
S A
C 3
S 6
H.Shi
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
2
Q
7
8
10
Madala
East
2 D
AP


3rd
A
6
3
A
J
Lian
South
2 NT



4th
3
D 5
2
J
C 4
S 7
H K 10 8 7 6 5
D Q
C Q 10 8 7 4
TableS Q 10 4 2
H A 9 4
D J 10 9 3 2
C J
S A K J 5
H Q J 3
D A 4
C K 9 5 3



4-4 Major +13NT 79-77 (12-13-4)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT South made 3 +400


22. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedSouth AfricaOpenNetherlands
Board 3
N-S Vul
S A 10 7 3
H A
D K Q 10 9 3
C A 8 2
Muller
West
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
S A
S 3
C 5
S 7
H K
H Q
C J
D K
H J
Apteker
North
Dbl
3 S


2nd
A
6
K
9
9
4
8
10
7
de Wijs
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
4
Q
Q
C 2
C 8
6
4
Gower
South
2 S
4 S


4th
6
5
H 2
A
H 3
10
S J
S 10
A
Eber
West
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
H A
D 10
S 3
C 5
C 6
C 4
S 7
H K
D J
Verhees
North
Dbl
3 S


2nd
K
7
8
K
9
8
H 9
6
4
A
Bosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
6
4
2
Q
J
3
Q
S 10
3
v.Prooijen
South
2 S
3 NT


4th
2
2
6
5
2
10
A
H 3
10
S 5
H J 8 5 4 3 2
D A 6 5
C Q 6 3
TableS K J 9 6
H 10 7
D 8 7
C K J 7 5 4
S Q 8 4 2
H K Q 9 6
D J 4 2
C 10 9




3NT +123NT 91-77 (14-13-4)4 S South down 1 -1003 NT South made 3 +600


23. 2011 USBC FinalClosedBathurstOpenDiamond
Board 102
E-W Vul
S J 9 6 4
H 10 7
D J 8 3 2
C A 5 3
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
D 10
H 6
D 7
H Q
S A
Hurd
North

3 C
4 S

2nd
2
K
7
Q
10
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
A
S 2
A
S 5
4
Wooldridge
South
2 NT
3 S
AP

4th
5
3
J
8
K
Grue
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
C 3
D 5
Hampson
North

3 NT


2nd
9
4
4
J.Lall
East
Pass
AP


3rd
H 4
K
J
Greco
South
2 NT



4th
3
2
A
S K Q 7 5 2
H Q 9 6 5
D 4
C 10 8 2
TableS
H A 8 4 3 2
D A 10 9 7 6
C 9 6 4
S A 10 8 3
H K J
D K Q 5
C K Q J 7
3NT +143NT 105-77 (16-13-4)4 S× South down 3 -5003 NT South made 3 +400


24. 2011 USBC Round of 16ClosedSilversteinOpenWolfson
Board 51
E-W Vul
S J 10 6 3
H J 8
D 5
C Q 10 9 7 4 3
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
S A
S 2
H 7
S 8
H Q
H 10
C 4
S 7
D 3
Meyers
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT


2nd
3
5
Q
J
K
8
S J
6
9
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
3
6
K
10
3
6
K
C 7
J.Levin
South
2 NT
3 H
4 S


4th
A
4
D 8
A
D 2
4
2
2
D 4
Silverstein
West

AP



Lead
S Q
C A
S 8
C 10
S 7
H Q
Garner
North
3 C




2nd
3
2
5
8
K
8
Rosenthal
East
Pass




3rd
4
3
J
K
6
6
H.Weinstein
South
3 NT




4th
A
6
D 8
J
H 3
A
S K Q 9 5
H Q 10 7
D K 9 6 3
C J 2
TableS 4
H K 9 6 3
D J 10 8 7 4 2
C 8 6
S A 8 7 2
H A 5 4 2
D A Q
C A K 5





3NT +113NT 116-77 (17-13-5)4 S South down 1 -503 NT South made 5 +460


25. 2011 USBC Round of 16ClosedGordonOpenAker
Board 3
N-S Vul
S A K Q 4
H 10 4
D K 10 7 6 2
C 9 7
Aker
West
2 H
AP

Lead
D 8
S 3
S K
C 7
S 8
C 9
D 3
H 9
H A
M.Gordon
North
Dbl


2nd
2
6
10
4
H 2
6
5
J
Richter
East
Pass


3rd
4
A
5
Q
Q
J
10
Q
Pratap
South
4 S


4th
Q
7
2
2
J
5
J
4
Sontag
West
2 H
AP

Lead
S 6
C 7
S 9
C 9
D Q
D 3
H 9
H A
Johnson
North
Dbl


2nd
A
8
2
4
8
5
8
10
Berkowitz
East
Pass


3rd
7
Q
K
J
2
10
Q
7
Simson
South
3 NT


4th
5
2
10
5
4
J
4
J
S 6 2
H A Q 6 5 3 2
D 8 5
C 10 5 2
TableS J 10 7
H 9 7
D A J 9 4
C K 8 6 4
S 9 8 5 3
H K J 8
D Q 3
C A Q J 3


4-4 Major +13NT 116-78 (18-14-5)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT South made 3 +600


26. 2011 Vanderbilt FinalClosedFleisherOpenGrue
Board 37
N-S Vul
S A Q 9 5
H A 3
D K
C A J 7 6 5 3
Bakhshi
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
C 9
H J
S A
S Q
Fleisher
North

1 C
3 D


2nd
3
Q
2
6
Delmonte
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
K
K
3
4
Kamil
South
Pass
1 H
4 S


4th
4
A
8
J
Levin
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
C K
C 3
C 8
C 7
C 6
C 5
S A
S Q
S 5
S K
D J
H 7
Cheek
North

1 C
1 NT


2nd
4
10
D 2
H J
D 6
D 5
2
6
7
D Q
A
Weinstein
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
J
D 4
D 7
D 8
3
4
10
9
K
Grue
South
Pass
1 D
3 NT


4th
A
9
H 5
D 3
H 4
D 9
8
J
H 2
H 6
10
S J 8
H K 7 4 2
D A Q 9 3 2
C 9 2
TableS 7 6 2
H J 10 9 6 5
D 10 6 5
C K 10
S K 10 4 3
H Q 8
D J 8 7 4
C Q 8 4







3NT +13NT 117-78 (19-14-5)4 S South made 5 +6503 NT North made 6 +690


27. 2011 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedFleisherOpenNickell
Board 39
Both Vul
S 10 9 2
H K 7 5 2
D K 4 2
C J 10 7
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
D 7
D 5
H 4
H 2
C 9
H A
H J
C 3
Kamil
North
Pass
1 D
4 H

2nd
10
A
4
3
C 6
J
8
9
5
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
10
K
10
K
5
7
Fleisher
South
1 C
3 H


4th
A
3
Q
6
Q
A
C 4
S 8
Levin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
H 2
H J
H 10
S 10
C 3
D 6
D 5
C 7
D Q
S K
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
7
C 4
9
Q
J
5
9
K
8
8
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
A
5
K
A
J
A
10
A
4
Meckstroth
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
4
8
C 6
S 3
6
K
2
7
9
3
S Q 6 5 4
H Q 9 8 3
D A 8 5
C 9 5
TableS J 8 3
H 6
D J 10 6 3
C K Q 8 6 4
S A K 7
H A J 10 4
D Q 9 7
C A 3 2





3NT +133NT 130-78 (21-14-5)4 H South down 2 -2003 NT South made 3 +600


28. 2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32ClosedCamposOpenCayne
Board 20
Both Vul
S
H 10 7 5 4
D A K 4
C A K Q J 6 2
Sementa
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 7
H 4
S 2
H 7
S A
C 2
H 8
Villas-Boas
North

Dbl
3 C
4 H
AP

2nd
A
J
H 5
Q
5
5
A
Duboin
East
1 D
2 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
6
6
3
4
9
Campos
South
Pass
Pass
3 H
Pass


4th
5
K
3
2
H 10
3
Sampaio
West

1 S
Pass
AP


Lead
D 9
C 2
C 10
C K
C Q
C J
C 6
H 4
D 8
H 5
Seamon
North

Dbl
3 S



2nd
A
5
4
S 6
S J
D 2
S Q
J
K
Q
D'Orsi
East
1 D
2 S
Pass



3rd
6
9
A
S 3
S 5
S 7
H 3
6
3
8
Cayne
South
Pass
Pass
3 NT



4th
5
3
7
8
S 10
S 9
S 4
K
10
2
S 10 9 4 2
H A K 2
D 9 8 7
C 8 4 3
TableS A Q J 6
H Q J
D Q J 6 3 2
C 7 5
S K 8 7 5 3
H 9 8 6 3
D 10 5
C 10 9






4-4 Major +133NT 130-91 (21-15-5)4 H× South made 4 +7903 NT South down 1 -100


29. 2010 Spingold Round of 16ClosedLynchOpenStrul
Board 29
Both Vul
S A 9 8 6
H Q 8 5 2
D Q J 6 2
C Q
Becker
West
1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
D 10
H 4
D 9
C 4
H Q
Gromov
North
Pass
2 D
4 H

2nd
2
6
K
J
6
9
Strul
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
5
2
H J
Q
6
Dubinin
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
7
K
7
H A
2
3
Passell
West
1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
H 4
D 9
H Q
C Q
H 5
C A
C K
C 10
Helness
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
2
K
Q
9
2
J
8
S 4
D 8
Lynch
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
4
2
5
6
4
A
S 6
S 8
D 6
Helgemo
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
K
7
7
3
6
D 3
3
5
J
S K J 7 4
H K 3
D A 10 9 8 3
C 8 6
TableS Q 5 3
H J 9 7
D 5 4
C J 7 5 3 2
S 10 2
H A 10 6 4
D K 7
C A K 10 9 4



4-4 Major +13NT 130-92 (21-16-5)4 H South made 5 +6503 NT South made 4 +630


30. 2010 USBC FinalClosedFleisherOpenDiamond
Board 82
E-W Vul
S K 9 7 4
H Q 2
D Q 7 5 4 3
C A 8
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
S 3
S 4
H 6
S A
H 5
D 10
Stansby
North
1 D
2 S
4 S

2nd
8
6
Q
4
7
Q
8
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
2
K
C 6
3
4
Martel
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
J
10
8
2
5
A
2
Kamil
West

AP


Lead
H 5
D 3
C 5
D K
D 9
S 6
D Q
D 7
C A
S 4
Greco
North
1 D



2nd
Q
2
8
8
A
K
C 4
H 9
2
Q
Fleisher
East
Pass



3rd
3
10
9
4
5
10
S 3
H J
3
5
Hampson
South
3 NT



4th
4
J
J
6
H 6
2
C 7
C Q
H 7
8
S A 8 6
H K 10 7 5
D A J 8
C Q 7 5
TableS Q 10
H 9 8 6 3
D 6 2
C 10 9 6 4 2
S J 5 3 2
H A J 4
D K 10 9
C K J 3




3NT +103NT 140-92 (22-16-5)4 S South down 1 -503 NT South made 3 +400


TopMain

31. 2010 USBC SemifinalClosedWeinsteinOpenDiamond
Board 88
None Vul
S Q 10 2
H A K J 7
D K 8
C A J 10 5
Platnick
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
H A
C J
H 8
S 9
S 2
D J
S J
D 6
C 5
D 7
Etter
North

Dbl
3 H


2nd
A
4
3
J
4
6
A
Q
4
8
Q
Diamond
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
S 3
Q
5
A
8
K
K
H 9
H 7
Kolesnik
South
Pass
1 H
4 H


4th
2
5
Q
3
10
8
2
H 6
5
4
J.Weinstein
West

1 C
Pass


Lead
S 6
D K
D 8
S 8
S 7
C 2
C J
H 8
C 10
H 7
S K
D 5
C 9
Moss
North

Dbl
3 NT


2nd
3
2
3
2
A
Q
7
A
8
10
D 10
H 6
H K
Baseggio
East
Pass
1 H
AP


3rd
J
6
J
9
5
A
D 7
4
D 9
3
C 6
A
H Q
Gitelman
South
Pass
2 D



4th
Q
4
Q
4
10
3
K
2
4
5
C 5
H J
H 9
S J 8 5
H 8 5
D A Q 4
C K Q 9 6 4
TableS K 9 7 6
H Q 10 4
D 5 3 2
C 8 7 3
S A 4 3
H 9 6 3 2
D J 10 9 7 6
C 2








4-4 Major +113NT 140-103 (22-17-5)4 H South made 4 +4203 NT North down 3 -150


32. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalOpenWeinsteinClosedWelland
Board 22
E-W Vul
S K 9 8 2
H A K 7 5
D 7 4
C 7 5 4
Garner
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
H 3
D 7
C 9
H 4
C 5
D 9
C 7
H 6
Etter
North
Pass
2 C
4 H

2nd
4
9
Q
A
10
6
8
3
Q
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
A
3
2
K
K
H 5
Q
7
Kolesnik
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
K
2
5
4
J
8
2
10
J.Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
D 5
D 6
S 5
D Q
C 3
S A
Welland
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT

2nd
4
7
K
6
H 4
A
J
Baseggio
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
8
8
10
2
2
Willenken
South
1 NT
3 D


4th
3
9
C 4
Q
H 5
5
3
S J 6
H Q 10 9
D J 10 8 5
C J 10 8 2
TableS Q 7 4 3
H J 2
D A Q 6 2
C 9 6 3
S A 10 5
H 8 6 4 3
D K 9 3
C A K Q



4-4 Major +13NT 140-104 (23-18-5)4 H South made 4 +4203 NT South made 3 +400


33. 2010 Rosenblum QuarterfinalClosedStrulOpenZimmermann
Board 36
Both Vul
S 10 8 2
H A K 7 3
D K 9 4
C Q 8 5
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D J
D 5
S 6
H 4
H K
H 3
S K
S 3
H.Weinstein
North

1 D
3 C


2nd
4
9
K
A
2
J
D 10
9
J
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
8
A
5
A
8
Q
8
10
Garner
South
1 C
2 H
4 H


4th
2
6
7
2
5
6
9
7
Q
Saelensminde
West

Pass



Lead
S 5
S 3
D Q
D 3
D 5
D 8
C 4
S 4
H A
Nunes
North

3 NT



2nd
8
J
K
6
9
C 2
A
9
5
Brogeland
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
2
A
J
10
H 9
3
10
4
Fantoni
South
1 NT




4th
A
7
2
4
7
C 5
8
6
2
S J 9 5
H 9 6 2
D Q J 5
C J 9 6 3
TableS Q 7 6
H J 5
D A 10 8 3
C K 10 7 4
S A K 4 3
H Q 10 8 4
D 7 6 2
C A 2




3NT +33NT 143-104 (25-18-5)4 H South down 2 -2003 NT South down 1 -100


34. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 16OpenMartensClosedNickell
Board 37
E-W Vul
S A K Q 6
H K 7 5
D Q 6
C J 10 4 3
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
D K
D J
S A
S K
S Q
C J
Martens
North
1 C
2 S
4 S

2nd
6
Q
S 6
2
3
10
2
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
5
9
5
7
8
7
Jassem
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
2
3
8
4
9
D 7
5
Kopecky
West
Pass
AP


Lead
C 8
H Q
H J
S J
S 5
S A
S K
C J
C 7
Meckstroth
North
1 NT



2nd
A
2
6
4
9
10
D 4
Q
D 10
Kurka
East
Pass



3rd
6
5
7
6
Q
7
8
K
10
Rodwell
South
3 NT



4th
3
4
10
3
2
D 7
H 8
5
S 9 4
H 9 8 6 2
D A K J 10 7
C 6 5
TableS 10 3 2
H A 10 4
D 9 5 4
C Q 9 8 2
S J 8 7 5
H Q J 3
D 8 3 2
C A K 7



4-4 Major +13NT 143-105 (25-19-6)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT North made 3 +400


35. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 32ClosedDiamondOpenKlinger
Board 17
None Vul
S Q 10
H A 10 5 3
D 10 8
C Q J 10 5 3
Mullamphy
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C A
D 4
S 8
S 10
S K
D 5
Greco
North

2 C
3 H


2nd
Q
4
A
6
4
7
Klinger
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
D 3
6
Q
A
D 10
Hampson
South
1 NT
2 H
4 H


4th
2
3
8
2
3
5
Diamond
West

2 S
Dbl


Lead
D 6
H Q
S 2
C Q
S 4
C 4
S 5
W.Jacobs
North

3 S
AP


2nd
8
8
8
K
K
D 3
A
Platnick
East
1 D
Pass



3rd
4
3
9
2
7
10
Thompson
South
1 NT
3 NT



4th
9
K
10
6
Q
A
S J 9 7 6 3
H 8 6
D K Q 7 6 3
C 6
TableS 5 4 2
H K 7 2
D 4 2
C A K 9 8 7
S A K 8
H Q J 9 4
D A J 9 5
C 4 2


3NT +43NT 147-105 (26-19-6)4 H South made 4 +4203 NT× South made 3 +550


36. 2010 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedZimmermannOpenStrul
Board 45
Both Vul
S K J 2
H K J 10 5
D J 7 6 5
C K 6
Fantoni
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
S 6
C 4
C 6
S 3
H 5
S 9
T.Bessis
North
1 D
2 H


2nd
5
J
2
5
K
4
2
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
K
J
7
9
10
M.Bessis
South
1 H
4 H


4th
2
A
3
Q
4
Q
5
Helness
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
H J
H 9
S 4
D 4
D 8
D Q
C 9
H 8
Saelensminde
North
1 C
1 H
3 NT

2nd
J
4
6
3
2
5
H 2
A
7
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
5
J
K
9
10
2
10
Brogeland
South
1 D
2 D


4th
K
3
C 3
Q
6
3
7
6
S 10
S 9 6 3
H Q 7 6 3
D A K 10 8
C Q 2
TableS Q 10 7
H 4
D Q 9 4
C 10 9 8 7 5 3
S A 8 5 4
H A 9 8 2
D 3 2
C A J 4



3NT +133NT 160-105 (28-19-6)4 H South down 2 -2003 NT North made 3 +600


37. 2009 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenItalyClosedUSA2
Board 105
E-W Vul
S K J 10
H K 10 5 2
D Q 10 5 4
C 6 5
Hamman
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S A
S 3
H 2
H Q
H 3
S K
C 5
D 6
C A
C J
Nunes
North

Dbl
4 H

2nd
10
J
7
9
J
D 9
3
4
2
8
Zia
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
5
A
5
K
Q
Q
8
6
D 5
Fantoni
South
1 C
3 H


4th
4
2
8
4
C 4
6
K
K
7
9
Lauria
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
D 4
H Q
H A
H 6
H 10
C 5
D 6
C 9
C J
Meckstroth
North

2 D


2nd
10
8
8
9
J
C 3
7
10
A
8
Versace
East

Pass


3rd
5
K
2
5
K
3
Q
J
2
S J
Rodwell
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
4
3
4
7
C 4
S 3
K
2
6
10
S A 9 8 6 3
H J 9 8
D 6 3
C K 8 2
TableS 7 5
H 7 4
D A J 9 8
C 10 9 7 4 3
S Q 4 2
H A Q 6 3
D K 7 2
C A Q J




3NT +103NT 170-105 (29-19-6)4 H South down 1 -503 NT South made 3 +400


38. 2009 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedItalyOpenUSA2
Board 61
Both Vul
S Q J 5 2
H J 9 3 2
D K J 6
C 10 6
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 4
S 3
H 5
C A
C 3
Nunes
North

1 D
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


2nd
2
3
A
9
2
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
6
2
S 7
4
Fantoni
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 H
4 S


4th
7
K
4
Q
6
Versace
West

Pass
AP




Lead
H 4
H Q
S 3
S 2
C 4
Rodwell
North

2 D





2nd
2
5
6
4
10
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass





3rd
10
3
Q
10
A
Meckstroth
South
1 C
3 NT





4th
K
6
7
A
2
S A 6
H A 8 5 4
D 8 3 2
C J 9 5 4
TableS 9 7 4
H 10 6
D Q 9 7 5
C A 8 7 3
S K 10 8 3
H K Q 7
D A 10 4
C K Q 2



3NT +123NT 182-105 (30-19-6)4 S South down 1 -1003 NT South made 4 +630


39. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedRussiaOpenItaly
Board 89
N-S Vul
S
H Q J 6 5
D A K 7 2
C A K Q 5 2
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
S 7
H Q
H J
H 4
H K
D J
Khiuppenen
North

1 C
2 H
3 S


2nd
2
10
3
A
9
S 3
9
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
2
7
D 6
C 2
Kholomeev
South
Pass
1 H
3 H
4 H


4th
3
H 5
10
D 4
6
8
Khokhlov
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 7
H Q
H 5
H K
S A
S 6
S K
C 10
H J
C A
Versace
North

2 NT
3 NT



2nd
3
3
4
C 4
2
9
C 2
K
8
J
Matushko
East
1 NT
Pass
AP



3rd
9
2
9
6
5
J
7
6
7
S 10
Lauria
South
2 D
3 D




4th
Q
10
S 3
A
D 2
D 7
4
S 8
C 8
D 4
S K J 5 3
H 10
D 9 6 5 4
C 10 9 8 4
TableS A 7 6
H A 8 4 3
D Q 10 8
C J 7 6
S Q 10 9 8 4 2
H K 9 7 2
D J 3
C 3






4-4 Major +13NT 182-106 (30-20-6)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT North made 3 +600


40. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA1ClosedRussia
Board 9
N-S Vul
S A J 9 5
H A K 3
D K Q 7 6
C K 5
Kholomeev
West

3 H
Pass

Lead
D 9
S 10
S 4
D K
S 6
D 7
H J
D 2
Wildavsky
North

Dbl
4 S

2nd
6
2
3
A
7
8
5
C 2
Khiuppenen
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
4
5
H 6
5
H 2
S Q
3
Doub
South
Pass
3 S


4th
J
K
9
3
J
H 4
S 8
Woolsey
West

3 H


Lead
D 2
S 10
D A
D 8
H A
Dubinin
North

3 NT


2nd
J
2
5
C 2
C 9
Stewart
East
1 D
AP


3rd
3
5
9
H 8
9
Gromov
South
Pass



4th
7
K
6
Q
7
S 2
H Q 8 7 6 5 4 2
D 9 3
C J 7 6
TableS K 8 6 4
H
D A 10 8 4 2
C A Q 9 8
S Q 10 7 3
H J 10 9
D J 5
C 10 4 3 2


3NT +133NT 195-106 (33-20-8)4 S South down 2 -2003 NT North made 3 +600


TopMain

41. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenRussiaClosedUSA1
Board 12
N-S Vul
S A 10 9 8
H A 6 4 2
D A J 7
C K 8
Wildavsky
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
C Q
H J
S 8
S 3
H Q
Khiuppenen
North
1 NT
3 H
4 S

2nd
K
4
3
J
6
7
Doub
East
3 C
Pass
AP

3rd
A
7
5
K
9
8
Kholomeev
South
Dbl
3 S


4th
3
8
A
2
Q
2
Dubinin
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
D A
D J
D 7
D K
S K
S 5
C A
C J
Stewart
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
3
8
C 2
C 5
9
2
6
4
H 3
Gromov
East
3 C
AP


3rd
10
2
4
Q
H 2
8
9
7
Woolsey
South
Dbl



4th
K
5
3
6
C 6
4
J
8
S 6 2
H K 10 8 5
D 10 9 6 5 3
C 10 7
TableS Q J 4
H Q J
D 8
C A Q J 9 6 5 2
S K 7 5 3
H 9 7 3
D K Q 4 2
C 4 3



3NT +133NT 208-106 (34-20-8)4 S South down 2 -2003 NT North made 3 +600


42. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenIndiaClosedItaly
Board 2
E-W Vul
S K 4
H K Q 6 5
D A Q J 4 3
C 9 5
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
C 5
H 3
C 3
H 4
C 4
Venkataraman
North

1 D
2 S
3 H
4 D


2nd
K
2
5
J
6
Q
Sementa
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
S 5
9
S 2
H Q
Chokshi
South
1 C
1 H
3 C
3 S
4 H


4th
8
A
10
6
J
Gupta
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
S 5
S J
C 5
S 6
H 8
C 9
D 2
S Q
S 2
Nunes
North

2 D
3 NT




2nd
3
K
2
D 3
3
6
Q
C 4
C 8
Dalal
East

Pass
AP




3rd
9
7
7
8
K
10
K
D 6
D 5
Fantoni
South
1 C
3 C





4th
4
10
J
A
9
Q
C 3
D 4
H 5
S J 9 6
H 7 4 3 2
D 6 5 2
C A Q J
TableS Q 8 7 5 2
H 9
D K 10 9 8 7
C 6 2
S A 10 3
H A J 10 8
D
C K 10 8 7 4 3






4-4 Major +113NT 208-117 (34-21-8)4 H South made 5 +4503 NT North down 2 -100


43. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenChinaClosedNetherlands
Board 15
E-W Vul
S A 6 5 3
H A 8 5 2
D Q J
C J 8 6
Brink
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
S J
S Q
D Q
H 10
D 8
C 6
H 7
Zhao
North
1 C
2 S
Pass


2nd
2
2
K
A
K
4
A
6
Drijver
East
Pass
Dbl
3 C


3rd
4
3
A
5
3
J
5
S 7
Fu
South
1 S
Rdbl
4 S


4th
J
8
C 4
3
5
2
10
8
L.Yang
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 3
D 6
H 2
S Q
S 3
H K
H 6
S 5
S 4
C 10
H Q
Bakkeren
North
1 C
2 S



2nd
J
8
4
K
C 7
9
C 2
C 4
9
6
D 9
Dai
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
4
J
A
J
5
A
10
6
A
D 7
Bertens
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
5
Q
3
8
2
7
10
7
C 9
5
8
S K 9 7 2
H 9 3
D 10 7 4 3
C 10 3 2
TableS 8
H Q 10 7 4
D A 6 2
C A Q 9 7 4
S Q J 10 4
H K J 6
D K 9 8 5
C K 5






4-4 Major +13NT 208-118 (34-22-8)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT South made 3 +400


44. 2009 Spingold SemifinalClosedLynchOpenMeltzer
Board 58
Both Vul
S J 10 8
H K 9 8 3
D A 10 7 6
C K 7
Sontag
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
H 4
H 3
C 8
S 6
S 9
C 7
C 9
Balicki
North
1 C
2 H


2nd
6
5
S 2
4
7
10
2
6
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
10
K
A
3
Q
H 8
Zmudzinski
South
1 H
4 H


4th
K
Q
2
A
8
4
5
3
Gromov
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C 3
H 3
S 4
Cohen
North
1 D
2 H


2nd
7
9
Q
9
Dubinin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
A
10
Berkowitz
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
8
K
2
Q
S A 9
H 7 6 5 2
D Q J 9
C 10 6 5 4
TableS Q 6 5 3 2
H Q
D 8 5 3 2
C A 3 2
S K 7 4
H A J 10 4
D K 4
C Q J 9 8


4-4 Major +13NT 208-119 (34-23-8)4 H South made 5 +6503 NT South made 4 +630


45. 2009 Spingold SemifinalOpenJansmaClosedDiamond
Board 59
None Vul
S A K 6 2
H J 4
D Q J 10 7
C 10 7 2
Moss
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
C K
C 9
H A
H 6
Verhees
North

1 H
3 S


2nd
2
7
10
5
K
Gitelman
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
S 5
2
3
Jansma
South
1 C
2 S
4 S


4th
8
J
3
4
J
Granovetter
West

Pass



Lead
C A
H 2
H 6
S 7
C 7
H Q
H 9
Greco
North

3 NT



2nd
2
J
K
9
5
S 2
Rubin
East

AP



3rd
4
A
3
A
Q
7
Hampson
South
1 NT




4th
8
5
4
5
K
S 3
S Q 9
H Q 9 3 2
D 8 3 2
C A K 9 6
TableS J 5 4
H A 10 8 7 6
D 9 6 5
C 5 4
S 10 8 7 3
H K 5
D A K 4
C Q J 8 3


4-4 Major +23NT 208-121 (34-24-8)4 S South down 1 -503 NT South down 2 -100


46. 2009 USBC Round of 16ClosedFleisherOpenCohler
Board 41
E-W Vul
S A Q 8 5
H A 7 4 3
D A 9
C A 6 5
Cohler
West

Pass

Lead
H K
H 3
H Q
H J
D 2
D 9
S 6
C 5
C J
C 6
Kamil
North
1 C
4 S

2nd
A
9
D J
S 7
A
K
3
2
Q
9
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
6
D 4
S 10
8
S 4
Q
K
A
10
Fleisher
South
1 S


4th
2
D 5
4
7
10
7
J
7
3
S K
Ekeblad
West

Pass

Lead
H J
D 4
D 8
C A
C 6
Passell
North
1 C
3 NT

2nd
2
9
J
3
9
Weichsel
East
1 H
AP

3rd
K
K
Q
4
J
Mahaffey
South
3 C


4th
4
10
A
7
Q
S K 10 3
H K
D Q 7 6 5 4 3 2
C Q 7
TableS J 2
H Q J 10 9 8 5
D K 8
C 9 3 2
S 9 7 6 4
H 6 2
D J 10
C K J 10 8 4



4-4 Major +43NT 208-125 (34-25-9)4 S South down 1 -503 NT North down 4 -200


47. 2009 USBC Round of 32OpenMeltzerClosedNussbaum
Board 23
Both Vul
S 10 5
H K 7 6 4
D J 7 6 4 2
C A 2
Prahin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
C 10
S 3
C 5
H 4
C 6
S 10
S 2
H K
D 4
Bates
North
Pass
1 D
2 C
4 H

2nd
2
4
Q
8
5
9
K
7
J
Heitzman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
2
9
A
A
H 6
A
H 7
2
Sontag
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H


4th
Q
Q
5
3
3
7
6
4
8
Chambers
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 9
D A
D Q
S 3
S 7
H A
H 2
D J
H 7
H 9
Rowntree
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT


2nd
10
3
9
2
H 4
3
8
8
C 3
S 8
Schermer
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
2
4
6
J
6
K
C 5
Q
D 6
Walker
South
1 C
2 NT



4th
A
5
K
5
Q
5
J
C 4
10
S 4
S 9 8 7 6
H 10 8 3
D 9 3
C K 9 8 4
TableS K J 4 3
H J 5
D K 10 8 5
C Q 7 3
S A Q 2
H A Q 9 2
D A Q
C J 10 6 5





4-4 Major +23NT 208-127 (34-26-9)4 H South made 5 +6503 NT South made 3 +600


48. 2009 USBC Round of 32ClosedNussbaumOpenMeltzer
Board 14
None Vul
S 7 6
H A J 8 4
D A J
C A K J 3 2
Schermer
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C Q
C 2
D 5
H A
H J
D J
D Q
D 9
Walker
North

Dbl
4 H

2nd
A
5
A
2
7
6
4
8
Chambers
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
H Q
10
3
5
K
S 6
S 7
Rowntree
South
Pass
3 H


4th
9
H K
2
9
10
3
C 6
C 7
Heitzman
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 4
H 6
H A
D A
D J
H 4
S A
Larsen
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
6
10
7
6
10
C 7
7
Prahin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
3
2
7
5
Meltzer
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
J
2
9
3
5
K
S A Q 8 4 2
H K 10 9
D 8 5 4 3
C Q
TableS 10 9 5
H 7 2
D 10 6
C 10 8 7 6 5 4
S K J 3
H Q 6 5 3
D K Q 9 7 2
C 9


4-4 Major +13NT 208-128 (34-27-9)4 H South made 6 +4803 NT South made 5 +460


49. 2009 USBC Round of 64 BOpenNussbaumClosedMcKellar
Board 35
N-S Vul
S
H K 10 8 5
D A J 9 8 4 3
C 8 6 2
Sanborn
West
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
C K
C 5
S 7
D Q
D J
D 4
Rowntree
North
Pass
Dbl
4 H

2nd
2
6
8
A
K
7
10
Rosner
East
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
3
10
Q
2
A
5
H A
Walker
South
Pass
3 H


4th
4
9
J
D 3
2
6
Prahin
West
1 S
AP


Lead
C A
C K
C 5
S 4
D Q
H 5
H 4
H 10
H Q
D 5
D 4
Stark
North
2 D



2nd
2
6
8
A
K
2
9
7
S 6
6
10
Heitzman
East
3 S



3rd
3
10
Q
2
A
J
K
A
8
J
S 3
Baseggio
South
3 NT



4th
9
J
4
D 3
2
6
3
S 5
S 7
7
C 7
S K 8 6 5 2
H 9 6
D K 6
C A K 7 5
TableS Q 10 7 4
H 7 3 2
D 10 7 2
C Q 10 3
S A J 9 3
H A Q J 4
D Q 5
C J 9 4





4-4 Major +133NT 208-141 (34-28-9)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT South down 2 -200


50. 2008 World Championship Round of 16OpenUSAClosedPoland
Board 22
E-W Vul
S Q J 6 4
H Q 8 7 6
D Q 6 4
C 9 2
Jassem
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
S 2
S 4
S K
H 9
H A
H 3
C 5
S 9
H Q
D 4
Compton
North

1 H
3 H
4 H


2nd
2
5
10
8
4
5
10
9
C 8
C J
Martens
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
A
6
6
2
K
Q
J
D 5
Hamman
South
1 D
2 NT
4 C
4 S


4th
A
7
3
C 3
J
7
8
K
D 2
C 4
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 5
S A
S 2
D Q
S K
S 9
D 4
D 5
Zawislak
North

1 H
3 NT



2nd
2
5
3
K
8
H 2
8
Meckstroth
East
1 D
Pass
AP



3rd
10
4
Q
A
6
J
J
Pazur
South
Dbl
1 NT




4th
K
7
10
3
H 3
C J
10
S 8 5 3
H K 4 2
D 10 3
C 8 7 6 5 4
TableS 10 7
H A J 3
D K 9 8 2
C Q J 10 3
S A K 9 2
H 10 9 5
D A J 7 5
C A K







3NT +103NT 218-141 (36-28-9)4 S South down 1 -503 NT South made 3 +400


TopMain

51. 2008 World Championship QualifyingOpenAustraliaClosedUSA
Board 11
None Vul
S J 9 8 6
H A K 9
D A Q 5 2
C K 9
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
S 6
S K
D K
C 3
H 3
Gill
North
1 C
1 NT
4 S

2nd
Q
3
5
C 2
A
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
8
2
9
Richman
South
1 S
2 S


4th
4
4
10
7
8
Mullamphy
West
Pass
AP


Lead
D J
S 9
S K
S 2
D 10
C 3
H 3
Hamman
North
1 NT



2nd
3
3
5
C 5
K
A
K
Klinger
East
Pass



3rd
6
A
8
J
C 2
9
2
Compton
South
3 NT



4th
Q
4
10
Q
5
8
5
S 5 4
H J 6 4 3
D 6
C A Q 7 6 5 2
TableS Q 10 3
H Q 10 2
D J 10 9 8 7
C J 8
S A K 7 2
H 8 7 5
D K 4 3
C 10 4 3

4-4 Major +23NT 218-143 (36-29-9)4 S South made 5 +4503 NT North made 3 +400


52. 2008 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenWellandClosedLusky
Board 57
E-W Vul
S A 2
H Q 9 6 5
D A K 9 8 4
C A J
Lusky
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
H 7
S 8
C A
S 2
S Q
C 5
D A
H Q
H A
C 8
D J
D 9
B.Cohen
North

1 D
4 H

2nd
J
2
10
2
7
3
7
3
K
8
H 10
Q
10
McNay
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
6
J
4
K
D 4
H 5
2
4
C Q
S 9
K
6
Smith
South
Pass
1 H


4th
K
J
A
6
4
6
9
5
3
9
D 8
7
S 5
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
C 10
D A
D 4
H 3
H K
Horton
North

2 NT


2nd
4
4
3
7
5
8
Garner
East

Pass


3rd
2
3
2
J
J
S 3
Tolliver
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
6
J
5
Q
7
S J 9 5 4 3
H 3 2
D Q 5
C Q 7 6 3
TableS 8 7 6
H A K J
D 10 7 3
C 10 9 8 2
S K Q 10
H 10 8 7 4
D J 6 2
C K 5 4







3NT +103NT 228-143 (37-29-10)4 H South down 1 -503 NT North made 3 +400


53. 2008 Spingold Round of 16OpenWellandClosedO'Rourke
Board 18
E-W Vul
S Q 8 7 4
H A 10 8 2
D
C Q J 10 5 4
Duboin
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
S 9
C 4
S A
S K
C 7
D J
Welland
North

Dbl
4 S

2nd
Q
2
10
H 3
A
H 2
Sementa
East

Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
4
7
5
Glubok
South
1 D
3 S


4th
2
9
3
J
3
Garner
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H 9
C 4
H K
Jacobus
North

1 NT


2nd
4
2
H.Weinstein
East

Pass


3rd
J
K
O'Rourke
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
A
A
S 10 9
H K J 7 6 5 3
D K J 10
C A 9
TableS J 6 3
H 9
D 9 8 7 5 3
C 8 6 3 2
S A K 5 2
H Q 4
D A Q 6 4 2
C K 7
4-4 Major +13NT 228-144 (37-30-10)4 S South made 6 +4803 NT North made 5 +460


54. 2008 USBC SemifinalClosedWellandOpenNickell
Board 101
N-S Vul
S 8 4
H K 8 4 2
D K J 9 8 5 2
C 2
Meckstroth
West

Dbl
3 C

Lead
C Q
H 6
S 5
C K
H 4
H Q
C 5
S 10
D A
D Q
H.Weinstein
North

2 C
4 H

2nd
2
5
6
H 2
3
8
D 2
A
4
C 7
Rodwell
East

Dbl
AP

3rd
4
K
9
8
9
S 7
J
2
5
K
Garner
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
A
4
3
10
7
6
8
3
Welland
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
C K
C 9
C 10
D A
D Q
H 6
S 10
H 9
Hamman
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
S 4
H 2
4
S 2
10
A
Willenken
East

2 S
AP

3rd
J
4
8
2
5
K
9
Compton
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
3
6
A
3
7
A
8
S K 9 2
H Q 10 5
D 4
C K Q 10 9 7 5
TableS Q 10 7 5
H A 3
D 10 7 6 3
C J 8 4
S A J 6 3
H J 9 7 6
D A Q
C A 6 3




4-4 Major +33NT 228-147 (37-31-10)4 H South down 3 -3003 NT South down 4 -400


55. 2008 USBC QuarterfinalOpenJacobsClosedSpector
Board 95
N-S Vul
S Q 8 4 2
H A Q 6 4
D J 10 2
C J 4
Cheek
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
H 3
H A
H 4
C 6
D 5
S A
Rosenberg
North

2 C
4 H

2nd
2
2
J
D 9
5
7
Grue
East

Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
7
K
J
Q
Zia
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
10
5
9
A
10
Katz
West

Pass


Lead
S 6
C 6
D 8
S 7
C K
H 3
Moss
North

3 NT


2nd
4
2
7
2
5
2
Jacobs
East

AP


3rd
10
J
Q
5
4
A
Gitelman
South
1 NT



4th
K
A
2
J
7
10
S A 9 7 6
H 9 5 2
D K Q 4
C 5 3 2
TableS 10 5 3
H J 10
D 9 8 6 5 3
C A 9 7
S K J
H K 8 7 3
D A 7
C K Q 10 8 6

3NT +13NT 229-147 (38-31-10)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT South made 5 +660


56. 2008 USBC QuarterfinalClosedJacobsOpenSpector
Board 23
Both Vul
S J 4 3 2
H 4
D Q J 10 9 7
C K J 9
Grue
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
C 8
S 2
C 4
S Q
S 10
Levin
North

1 NT
4 S

2nd
7
7
6
9
H 2
7
Cheek
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
J
9
10
3
H 7
Weinstein
South
1 H
2 S


4th
S 5
2
A
A
K
J
Rosenberg
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
S 6
C 7
D Q
C 4
H A
H K
G.Wolpert
North

Pass
3 NT

2nd
7
J
8
9
3
6
Zia
East
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
A
6
S 5
2
4
S 3
Spector
South
1 C
2 H


4th
2
8
K
A
J
Q
S A
H 7 6 3 2
D A K 6 3 2
C 7 4 3
TableS K 10 8 6
H Q J
D 8 5 4
C 10 6 5 2
S Q 9 7 5
H A K 10 9 8 5
D
C A Q 8
3NT +123NT 241-147 (39-31-10)4 S South down 1 -1003 NT North made 3 +600


57. 2008 Vanderbilt FinalClosedRubinOpenPoland
Board 11
None Vul
S A 9 6 2
H A K 7 6
D 9 8
C A 8 6
Jassem
West

1 H
Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
C J
D J
S 3
S 2
S J
D 7
H A
C A
C 8
H J
Weichsel
North

Dbl
2 H



2nd
8
4
Q
5
K
Q
C 5
3
2
D 4
Q
Martens
East
1 D
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
6
6
A
4
D 2
S 9
8
10
Q
K
Lesniewski
South
Pass
2 D
4 S



4th
A
K
9
7
C 3
6
3
2
7
9
5
Verhees
West

Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
D 4
H J
S A
S 2
D 3
C 10
D J
Skrzypczak
North

1 H
3 D
3 S


2nd
8
A
Q
7
K
Q
3
S 8
Jansma
East
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
5
K
4
3
6
8
C 4
Gierulski
South
1 C
Rdbl
3 H
3 NT


4th
7
9
5
5
C 5
S 6
K
S 5
H Q 9 4 2
D 6 5 2
C 9 7 5 4 3
TableS K J 10 7
H 5 3
D K J 10 4 3
C K 2
S Q 8 4 3
H J 10 8
D A Q 7
C Q J 10







4-4 Major +103NT 241-157 (39-32-10)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT South down 1 -50


58. 2008 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenRubinClosedMahaffey
Board 48
N-S Vul
S J 6 2
H K 6 5 3
D A 6
C A 10 8 7
Fu
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
H A
H J
S 4
Verhees
North

2 C
4 H

2nd
7
2
8
Zhao
East

Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
5
Jansma
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
Q
4
Q
Weichsel
West

Pass


Lead
D 4
C 7
C 2
C 8
C 9
S 2
S A
H J
Hallberg
North

3 NT


2nd
A
6
4
J
D 3
5
9
2
Lesniewski
East

AP


3rd
Q
K
A
Q
10
K
6
K
Mahaffey
South
1 NT



4th
8
3
5
H 8
S 7
8
3
S Q 9 8
H 8 2
D K J 5 4 3 2
C 4 3
TableS 10 7 5 4 3
H Q 7 4
D Q 7
C J 6 5
S A K
H A J 10 9
D 10 9 8
C K Q 9 2


4-4 Major +23NT 241-159 (39-33-10)4 H South made 5 +6503 NT South made 3 +600


59. 2008 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenMeltzerClosedAllegaert
Board 38
N-S Vul
S K 7 4
H Q 9 8 5
D Q J 8 6
C K Q
J.Lall
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 3
H K
S 6
H 8
C 6
S Q
H 6
Sontag
North

2 C
4 H

2nd
4
A
K
2
A
7
Bathurst
East

Pass
AP

3rd
8
5
9
J
Q
10
Bates
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
4
5
C 2
3
H 7
Helgemo
West

2 D


Lead
C 4
D Q
D J
D 8
D K
D 10
H 7
Shivdasani
North

3 NT


2nd
Q
3
2
C 10
S 3
C 7
A
Helness
East

AP


3rd
J
7
9
A
6
H 5
Allegaert
South
1 NT



4th
6
5
4
S 6
C 3
H 4
S Q 6 3 2
H A
D 5 4
C A 9 7 5 4 2
TableS J 10 9 8
H 10 4 3 2
D 3 2
C J 10 3
S A 5
H K J 7 6
D A K 10 9 7
C 8 6

4-4 Major +123NT 241-171 (39-34-10)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT South down 1 -100


60. 2008 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedRubinOpenKatz
Board 39
Both Vul
S K 9 3 2
H J 5 4
D K 6
C Q J 8 2
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
H 8
D 7
S K
S 2
S J
Rubin
North
Pass
2 C
4 S

2nd
6
A
10
4
5
H 3
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
7
K
6
A
3
Ekeblad
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
3
4
5
8
Q
10
Weichsel
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
D 3
H 9
S 7
S 2
H Q
Levin
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
4
4
A
8
4
J
Lesniewski
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
K
7
K
J
6
Weinstein
South
1 NT



4th
10
A
5
5
Q
S 6
S Q 8
H K Q 7 3 2
D 10 4 2
C K 10 7
TableS 10 5 4
H 9 8 6
D A 9 8 5
C 6 4 3
S A J 7 6
H A 10
D Q J 7 3
C A 9 5
4-4 Major +133NT 241-184 (39-35-10)4 S South made 5 +6503 NT South down 1 -100


TopMain

61. 2007 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenNorwayClosedUSA1
Board 108
E-W Vul
S A K Q 6
H A 10 8
D K 9 7 5
C K 7
H.Weinstein
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
C Q
C 8
C 5
S K
S Q
S 6
S 10
C 10
C 6
C 3
H 2
Helgemo
North
1 D
4 S


2nd
5
K
9
S A
4
5
7
D 2
H 9
D J
H J
K
Garner
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
A
J
H 3
3
8
J
D 7
H 8
D 9
D K
Helness
South
1 S



4th
4
4
7
2
2
H 6
D 6
9
D 10
D 8
H 4
Groetheim
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C K
H 7
D J
C J
D 2
D 10
S A
S K
S 6
H Q
Zia
North
2 NT
3 D


2nd
3
A
2
5
7
7
C 6
4
7
9
K
Tundal
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
2
J
3
8
8
6
8
10
J
Rosenberg
South
3 C
3 NT


4th
Q
5
8
4
3
C 4
K
H 6
D Q
D A
S 2
H K J 9 6
D A Q J 6 2
C Q J 5
TableS 9 7 5 4
H 7 5 4 3
D 10 8 3
C A 8
S J 10 8 3
H Q 2
D 4
C 10 9 6 4 3 2






4-4 Major +103NT 241-194 (39-36-10)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT North down 1 -50


62. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA1ClosedArgentina
Board 11
None Vul
S A 3
H K Q 8 6
D K 7 5
C A Q 8 4
Ravenna
West

3 S
AP


Lead
C 3
C A
C 4
D J
C 9
D 9
H 6
H J
D 10
S 5
Garner
North

Dbl



2nd
Q
5
10
4
H 9
Q
3
S 2
6
4
Pellegrini
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
6
H 4
5
S 9
K
7
8
7
A
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
4 H



4th
7
J
K
A
8
2
2
5
3
7
Rosenberg
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
H K
H Q
H 6
C 10
H 8
D J
D 10
Lambardi
North

Dbl
3 S


2nd
A
3
5
A
6
10
4
Q
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
4
7
9
3
J
5
K
Palazzo
South
Pass
3 D
3 NT


4th
5
2
S 2
D 6
Q
S 4
3
2
S K J 10 9 4 2
H 2
D Q 6 4
C K J 3
TableS 7
H A 10 5 3
D A 8 3 2
C 10 9 5 2
S Q 8 6 5
H J 9 7 4
D J 10 9
C 7 6





4-4 Major +13NT 241-195 (41-37-10)4 H South made 4 +4203 NT South made 3 +400


63. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA2ClosedPoland
Board 6
N-S Vul
S 10 5
H Q 8 5 2
D A Q 4 3
C A 4 2
Martens
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
S 5
D 9
H 2
S A
C 6
H A
Rodwell
North
1 D
1 NT
2 D
3 H


2nd
A
8
A
3
4
Q
Jassem
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
2
J
10
5
Meckstroth
South
1 S
2 C
2 H
4 H


4th
9
K
6
6
H 7
2
Nickell
West

2 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
H 5
C 9
H 2
S A
S Q
D 10
Gawrys
North
1 C
Pass
2 NT
3 H


2nd
6
3
3
7
2
K
A
Freeman
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
J
A
10
5
10
2
Chmurski
South
1 H
Dbl
3 D
3 NT


4th
Q
6
6
S 4
8
C 8
S 6
S K J 4 3 2
H 6
D 10 9 5
C 10 7 5 3
TableS 8
H K 9 7 3
D K J 8 7 2
C J 8 6
S A Q 9 7 6
H A J 10 4
D 6
C K Q 9



4-4 Major +13NT 241-196 (41-38-10)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT North made 3 +600


64. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedUSA1OpenChina (Smeg)
Board 7
Both Vul
S K 8 5
H A Q J 10
D 10 2
C K 8 3 2
Sun
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
C 10
H 6
S 5
H 8
D 5
Zia
North
1 C
2 H
4 H

2nd
K
A
5
J
S 6
X.Wang
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
10
H 7
J
Rosenberg
South
1 H
2 S


4th
2
2
2
4
K
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
C K
C 2
C Q
C J
C 6
H 6
M.Shi
North
1 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
2
10
H 4
9
D 3
H 5
D 4
Garner
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
5
A
3
8
S 5
A
Zhuang
South
2 S
3 S


4th
K
7
4
H 2
S A
D 5
3
S Q 7 6 4 3
H 5
D Q 8 4 3
C 9 7 4
TableS A J 10 9
H K 4 3 2
D J 7 6 5
C 10
S 2
H 9 8 7 6
D A K 9
C A Q J 6 5

4-4 Major +23NT 241-198 (41-39-10)4 H South made 5 +6503 NT North made 3 +600


65. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA1ClosedIreland
Board 3
E-W Vul
S A J 10 2
H A 8 7 6
D A K J 10
C 2
Carroll
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 8
H 4
C 2
H 10
S 5
Rosenberg
North

1 D
4 C



2nd
2
J
A
Q
K
Garvey
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
K
4
3
10
Zia
South
Pass
1 S
4 S



4th
4
A
5
6
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
C Q
C 10
S 5
D A
D 10
D 5
D K
S A
S 2
Fitzgibbon
North

1 C
2 D
3 H


2nd
10
4
K
8
4
6
9
C 3
H 2
H 4
Garner
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
6
J
3
Q
J
H 5
6
9
Mesbur
South
Pass
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
4
2
H 6
3
2
8
7
C 7
K
S K 8 7
H K 9 3
D 9 8 2
C 8 7 6 5
TableS Q 3
H 10 4 2
D 7 6 4
C A Q J 10 3
S 9 6 5 4
H Q J 5
D Q 5 3
C K 9 4






4-4 Major +13NT 241-199 (41-40-10)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT South made 3 +400


66. 2007 Spingold FinalClosedNickellOpenGromov
Board 61
Both Vul
S K 10
H K J 3 2
D Q 8 3
C 10 8 4 2
Zmudzinski
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
D 4
H Q
S 5
C 2
S Q
S A
H K
C 8
C 10
Soloway
North

Dbl
4 H

2nd
Q
5
4
3
10
H J
6
5
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
K
J
6
D 7
7
7
Hamman
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
A
4
2
Q
3
J
S 7
S 8
Meckstroth
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 6
C 8
D 4
H A
H Q
H 7
H J
C 10
Dubinin
North

1 NT


2nd
3
5
Q
5
S 4
S 9
9
3
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
7
K
2
3
K
10
9
Gromov
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
10
Q
A
4
6
8
S Q
S 8
S A Q 9 8 7 4
H 5
D J 9 5 4 2
C Q
TableS 6 2
H 9 8 6 4
D K 10 7
C K 6 5 3
S J 5 3
H A Q 10 7
D A 6
C A J 9 7



4-4 Major +13NT 241-200 (41-41-10)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT North made 3 +600


67. 2007 Vanderbilt Round of 16OpenNickellClosedMilner
Board 1
None Vul
S Q J 9 6 5
H A J 9 6
D 8 6
C 7 3
Lev
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C A
C K
C 5
S Q
H 4
S J
S 9
H 10
Nickell
North
Pass
1 S
2 D
3 H


2nd
5
2
8
J
A
8
3
H 5
K
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
3
7
H 6
H 2
9
D 2
H Q
A
Freeman
South
1 D
2 C
2 H
4 H


4th
K
4
9
10
4
3
7
8
7
Soloway
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 7
H 2
S Q
C 10
H Q
S J
Compton
North
Pass
1 S
2 D
3 NT


2nd
5
8
A
A
K
10
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
9
C 5
2
A
Milner
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT



4th
K
3
2
3
5
S 8 7 4 2
H K 8
D K Q 7 5
C J 8 2
TableS A 10 3
H 7 5 3
D J 9 3
C Q 10 9 4
S K
H Q 10 4 2
D A 10 4 2
C A K 6 5





4-4 Major +13NT 241-201 (42-42-10)4 H South made 6 +4803 NT South made 5 +460


68. 2006 USBC QuarterfinalOpenJacobsClosedCayne
Board 52
Both Vul
S 6 4
H Q J 5 2
D A J 9
C A 7 3 2
Cayne
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
H 2
H 3
H 10
S 4
D 2
C 4
Garner
North

1 D
4 H

2nd
A
8
9
7
2
9
6
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
Q
S 3
Q
10
A
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
2 H


4th
3
6
A
J
A
Q
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
H 4
S J
D Q
H 2
D 3
D 5
H J
H 5
S 9
Weinstein
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
4
6
Q
K
8
2
6
10
S 2
A
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
Q
3
A
K
9
S 7
3
7
Levin
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
A
6
4
9
10
J
C 6
S 8
S A 8 7 5 3
H 9 6
D K 2
C 9 8 6 5
TableS J 10 2
H A 10 8
D 10 8 7 5 4
C K J
S K Q 9
H K 7 4 3
D Q 6 3
C Q 10 4




4-4 Major +123NT 241-213 (43-43-10)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT South down 1 -100


69. 2006 Spingold Round of 16OpenEkebladClosedHollman
Board 10
Both Vul
S A 5 4 2
H Q 7 5 3
D 9 8 7
C K 5
Smith
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
D 6
S K
S Q
S 9
H 3
C 6
C 7
C 9
H 5
S 8
H 10
Moss
North

1 H
3 H
3 NT


2nd
7
A
3
6
10
2
2
Q
4
8
7
B.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
2
4
A
A
K
3
S 5
K
D 9
Gitelman
South
1 C
2 NT
3 S
4 S


4th
3
8
J
D 4
D 2
6
A
5
10
4
C J
Rubin
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
S 7
S Q
C 6
D 2
H A
H K
S 9
C Q
Ferguson
North

1 H
3 NT



2nd
2
3
2
A
4
6
6
3
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
J
4
K
5
3
5
5
5
Hollman
South
1 C
2 NT




4th
K
C 7
A
7
2
8
D 6
10
S 10 7 6 3
H 6 4
D K J 5
C 8 4 3 2
TableS J
H J 9 8 2
D Q 6 4 2
C A J 10 7
S K Q 9 8
H A K 10
D A 10 3
C Q 9 6








4-4 Major +13NT 241-214 (43-44-10)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT South made 3 +600


70. 2006 Spingold Round of 32ClosedMossOpenGrabel
Board 59
None Vul
S A 10 5
H A K 10 9
D 10 9
C 9 6 3 2
Grabel
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
C 2
H 4
H 7
S 5
S K
S 6
D 9
D 2
C 8
Sveindal
North
1 C
2 H
4 H

2nd
A
7
9
6
3
8
J
3
10
10
Wittes
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
K
8
10
Q
10
A
Q
K
Fredin
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
3
A
J
S 2
4
7
9
A
5
Moss
West
Pass
AP


Lead
H 6
C 2
S 6
C 3
H 4
C 6
Pollack
North
1 C



2nd
A
7
4
8
K
J
Fallenius
East
Pass



3rd
5
K
A
Q
8
10
Fleisher
South
3 NT



4th
7
4
3
A
J
5
S J 8 4
H 6 4 2
D A 8 4 2
C A 5 4
TableS 9 7 3 2
H 8 5
D K 7 6 3
C J 8 7
S K Q 6
H Q J 7 3
D Q J 5
C K Q 10




4-4 Major +13NT 241-215 (43-45-10)4 H South made 4 +4203 NT South made 3 +400


TopMain

71. 2006 Spingold Round of 32OpenHu npcClosedLynch
Board 43
None Vul
S K Q 5 2
H A 8 7 4
D A 9 6
C A 6
Berkowitz
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C 9
H 7
H 10
S 2
C J
S K
S Q
S 5
Dai
North
1 C
2 C
4 H

2nd
6
5
5
A
6
Q
3
J
10
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
7
Q
J
A
H 4
4
9
H 3
L.Yang
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
8
A
K
2
8
3
7
C 4
D 7
Zhuang
West
Pass
AP


Lead
S 3
H 2
H 7
S 7
S 4
S K
H 4
C 4
C 9
H 8
D 6
Passell
North
1 NT



2nd
9
10
J
2
C 2
J
D 3
6
8
C 3
4
M.Shi
East
Pass



3rd
8
A
Q
10
Q
H 3
6
K
10
D 2
K
Wold
South
3 NT



4th
5
5
K
A
6
D 7
9
5
A
C 7
S 8 7
H K 10 9
D J 8 7
C Q 10 7 4 2
TableS J 10 6 3
H J 5
D Q 5 4 3
C K 9 3
S A 9 4
H Q 6 3 2
D K 10 2
C J 8 5





3NT +103NT 251-215 (44-45-10)4 H South down 1 -503 NT North made 3 +400


72. 2006 Spingold Round of 64OpenKovacichClosedPiasecki
Board 16
N-S Vul
S Q 9 7 3
H Q J 7 6
D A K 4
C 9 5
Jagniewski
West

3 D
Pass


Lead
H 5
H 4
D 8
S 3
S 8
D 2
C A
C 6
R.White
North

Dbl
4 S


2nd
Q
C 2
A
4
K
4
3
4
Zawislak
East

3 H
AP


3rd
A
S 2
9
A
7
J
5
9
Kovacich
South
1 C
3 S



4th
2
6
3
J
6
Q
J
Lindop
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
D J
C 5
H A
S 6
S 2
D Q
Piasecki
North

1 H
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
2
3
J
S 5
10
7
5
Marks
East

2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
5
2
2
D 8
K
4
4
Brewiak
South
1 C
Pass
3 C


4th
6
A
4
7
3
A
9
S K J 2
H 5
D 10 8 7 6 5 2
C Q 4 3
TableS 6 4
H A K 10 9 8 4 3
D J 9
C K J
S A 10 8 5
H 2
D Q 3
C A 10 8 7 6 2



3NT +123NT 263-215 (45-45-10)4 S South down 1 -1003 NT North made 3 +600


73. 2006 World Championship QuarterfinalOpenChina SmegClosedYadlin
Board 10
Both Vul
S J 4
H A 9 3 2
D Q 2
C A Q 9 4 3
Ginossar
West

3 S
Pass

Lead
C J
H 2
H 8
H 3
C K
Zhuang
North
1 C
Pass
4 H

2nd
A
4
7
J
S 3
Ozdil
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
A
Q
3
M.Shi
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
7
6
5
S 9
5
Dai
West

3 S
AP

Lead
S K
C 6
C 3
C 10
C 7
C 9
H 2
H Q
H 10
H 9
S J
Podgur
North
2 C
Pass


2nd
4
J
5
D 10
S 5
D 4
4
S 8
S 7
D 8
D 5
L.Yang
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
K
4
Q
D 7
K
3
A
8
2
Kalish
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
2
S 3
8
D 6
H 6
7
5
J
S 9
S K Q 9 8 7 5 3
H 7 6
D A 10 3
C J
TableS 6
H J 5 4
D K 9 8 6 5 4
C 8 5 2
S A 10 2
H K Q 10 8
D J 7
C K 10 7 6





4-4 Major +13NT 263-216 (45-46-10)4 H South made 5 +6503 NT South made 4 +630


74. 2006 World Championship QualifyingOpenSouletClosedLavazza
Board 5
N-S Vul
S 9 7 5 2
H A 7
D K Q 8
C K Q 5 3
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
S 2
S K
D 5
H 9
D.Gaviard
North

1 C
2 S
3 D


2nd
A
4
J
A
7
Duboin
East

1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
5
K
4
E.Eisenberg
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT
4 S


4th
3
10
8
9
10
Sussel
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
S J
S 10
C 7
D K
C 2
S Q
S 6
D 8
D 10
C 5
Ferraro
North

2 C
3 NT



2nd
2
5
6
7
3
K
D 4
9
6
Soulet
East

Pass
AP



3rd
4
8
K
5
J
D 2
9
J
Q
Madala
South
1 D
2 NT




4th
3
A
9
A
10
7
H 4
3
H 6
S J 10
H J 9
D A 6 4 3 2
C 8 6 4 2
TableS Q 8 4
H Q 6 5 4 2
D 9 7
C A J 9
S A K 6 3
H K 10 8 3
D J 10 5
C 10 7






4-4 Major +23NT 263-218 (45-47-10)4 S South made 5 +6503 NT South made 3 +600


75. 2006 World Championship QualifyingOpenJacobsClosedOnstein
Board 15
N-S Vul
S 10 8 6 5
H K J 8 6 2
D 8 5 4
C 6
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
C 8
S 6
S A
S 3
D 4
H A
H 4
D 5
D Q
Jacobs
North
Pass
2 D
3 C
4 S

2nd
6
3
J
7
9
3
5
9
6
C J
Eskes
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
Q
S 5
Q
8
10
A
2
J
K
8
Katz
South
2 C
2 NT
3 S


4th
K
4
2
K
C 7
2
3
C 2
9
10
Rosenberg
West

AP



Lead
C A
C 3
H A
H 7
D 5
D K
D Q
H 4
van Cleeff
North
Pass




2nd
6
D 4
5
9
3
9
S 7
Q
Zia
East
3 C




3rd
4
7
2
J
A
8
H 6
K
Kroes
South
3 NT




4th
8
K
3
C Q
2
J
6
S 9 7 2
H Q 10 9 5
D 9 2
C A J 5 3
TableS K J
H 3
D J 10 6 3
C Q 10 9 7 4 2
S A Q 4 3
H A 7 4
D A K Q 7
C K 8





4-4 Major +13NT 263-219 (45-48-10)4 S South made 6 +6803 NT South made 5 +660


76. 2006 Vanderbilt FinalOpenWellandClosedChang
Board 44
E-W Vul
S K 9 8
H A K Q 8
D A Q 9
C Q 7 3
Fu
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
H 6
H 8
H 7
S K
S 9
D J
D 2
D A
C Q
Balicki
North

1 C
2 D
2 NT
4 H

2nd
8
2
3
S 5
3
2
6
3
7
8
Zhao
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
J
Q
6
H 10
9
4
5
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
1 H
2 H
3 D


4th
A
4
9
5
7
10
K
Q
C 9
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 2
D J
S J
D A
D Q
Chang
North

2 C
2 NT



2nd
A
6
6
2
7
Stansby
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
4
9
5
3
5
Hallberg
South
Pass
2 D
3 NT



4th
9
K
K
4
S Q 10 7 5 4
H 9 2
D 6 4
C K J 10 9
TableS J 3 2
H 5 4 3
D K 8 7 2
C 8 6 5
S A 6
H J 10 7 6
D J 10 5 3
C A 4 2






4-4 Major +13NT 263-220 (45-49-10)4 H South made 5 +4503 NT North made 4 +430


77. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenItalyClosedUSA1
Board 13
Both Vul
S A K 7 2
H A Q
D 9 7 6 5 4
C J 7
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
S A
S K
D 5
S J
H 10
D 4
Bocchi
North
1 D
3 S


2nd
A
8
9
3
C 10
6
A
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
4
K
2
Q
8
Duboin
South
1 S
4 S


4th
4
6
Q
2
10
3
10
Versace
West

AP


Lead
H 2
D 7
H 3
D 4
D K
H K
S 3
D 9
D 6
Rodwell
North
1 NT



2nd
4
A
10
3
C 5
5
6
S 9
Lauria
East
Pass



3rd
8
8
6
Q
5
S 7
A
C 3
Meckstroth
South
3 NT



4th
A
2
Q
10
J
7
8
C 4
S Q 6
H 8 6 5
D 10 2
C A 10 9 8 5 4
TableS 10 9 8
H J 9 7 3 2
D A J 3
C K 2
S J 5 4 3
H K 10 4
D K Q 8
C Q 6 3



3NT +13NT 264-220 (47-49-10)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT North made 5 +660


78. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedSwedenOpenEgypt
Board 16
E-W Vul
S A 3
H Q 5 3 2
D A J 7 5
C K Q 7
El Kourdy
West






Lead
D K
Nystrom
North






2nd
Dagher
East






3rd
Bertheau
South






4th
Sundelin
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
H 2
H 6
S 6
S K
S 4
S Q
D K
C K
D Q
Sadek
North

Dbl
Dbl
3 D
3 NT

2nd
A
4
K
3
C 3
C 4
D J
A
2
Sylvan
East
Pass
2 S
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
3
J
7
9
C 10
9
H 7
El Ahmady
South
Pass
Pass
2 NT
3 S


4th
2
9
10
8
D 5
D 7
C 8
3
A
S Q 9 7 6 5
H K 9
D K Q
C A J 6 5
TableS K J 10 4
H J 10 4
D 9 8 2
C 10 9 2
S 8 2
H A 8 7 6
D 10 6 4 3
C 8 4 3






4-4 Major +33NT 264-223 (47-50-10)4 H South down 1 -503 NT South down 3 -150


79. 2005 USBC SemifinalOpenEkebladClosedSchwartz
Board 103
Both Vul
S 7 4
H A J 8 5
D A 10 6
C K J 9 2
Becker
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S J
H K
H 3
C 2
H 7
S K
C 7
Hampson
North
1 D
2 H
2 NT
3 S


2nd
4
Q
4
6
5
8
6
3
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
5
J
Q
S 10
D 6
K
Greco
South
1 H
2 S
3 C
4 H


4th
5
7
2
C 4
A
9
8
Rubin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 2
H 9
C 2
S 6
H K
H Q
H 3
C K
C J
D A
Berkowitz
North
1 D
2 H
3 C



2nd
4
4
4
7
6
7
10
5
8
5
Ekeblad
East
1 S
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
A
Q
9
5
8
J
7
S 5
2
Cohen
South
Dbl
2 S
3 NT



4th
K
2
A
Q
D 3
S J
S 10
6
3
4
S 6 3 2
H 10 7 6 4
D J 7 4
C A 6 3
TableS A J 10 9 8
H 2
D Q 5 3
C 10 8 5 4
S K Q 5
H K Q 9 3
D K 9 8 2
C Q 7






4-4 Major +13NT 264-224 (49-51-10)4 H South made 5 +6503 NT South made 4 +630


80. 2004 Olympiad QuarterfinalClosedNetherlandsOpenIreland
Board 74
Both Vul
S 10 8 7 6
H 5
D Q J
C 10 9 6 5 4 2
Hanlon
West

2 D
Pass


Lead
H 2
H 3
D J
S 3
D 9
S 4
H 4
C 10
S Q
Verhees
North
Pass
Pass
4 S


2nd
5
9
A
K
K
7
J
K
9
McGann
East
1 H
2 H
AP


3rd
Q
S 6
5
2
Q
J
S 10
A
C 2
Jansma
South
Dbl
2 S



4th
A
6
3
8
2
A
7
3
D 6
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 8
H J
S K
S A
S Q
S 5
C 4
C A
C 7
Mesbur
North
Pass
1 D
2 S


2nd
5
4
D J
2
4
9
D 3
8
J
Brink
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
9
6
6
7
8
10
Q
5
Fitzgibbon
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
3
C 2
A
3
J
D 2
D 6
3
K
S 9 4 2
H K J 9 2
D K 7 4 3
C J 3
TableS J 3
H Q 10 8 7 6
D A 8 6 2
C K 8
S A K Q 5
H A 4 3
D 10 9 5
C A Q 7





4-4 Major +13NT 264-225 (50-52-10)4 S South made 5 +6503 NT South made 4 +630


TopMain

81. 2004 Olympiad QuarterfinalClosedItalyOpenPakistan
Board 2
E-W Vul
S A 2
H 10 9 7 5
D A Q 8 3
C A 8 7
Jafer
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
S 3
H 10
H 5
H A
S 9
C A
C 7
D 2
C 8
D 3
Versace
North

1 D
2 S
4 H

2nd
2
5
3
8
S 8
Q
9
10
A
D 7
9
Khan
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
6
J
7
H 9
2
Q
4
3
H Q
Lauria
South
1 C
1 H
2 NT


4th
K
6
2
4
K
7
4
K
5
5
6
Nunes
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D J
H 10
H Q
H J
H 6
C 7
Fazli
North

2 NT



2nd
5
K
4
S 4
C 6
9
Fantoni
East

Pass



3rd
6
A
5
7
9
Q
Allana
South
1 C
3 NT



4th
Q
2
3
8
D 4
K
S Q 8 5 4
H 4 2
D K 6 2
C K 6 5 4
TableS J 7 6
H K 8 3
D J 10 9 7 4
C 10 9
S K 10 9 3
H A Q J 6
D 5
C Q J 3 2






4-4 Major +23NT 264-227 (50-53-10)4 H South made 6 +4803 NT North made 4 +430


82. 2004 Olympiad Round of 16ClosedItalyOpenUSA
Board 54
N-S Vul
S J 9 6 5
H K 10 3 2
D A Q
C 8 5 2
Zia
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H Q
H 4
H K
S 5
C 4
C J
C 6
Duboin
North

3 D
4 H

2nd
2
6
7
D 5
2
2
Q
8
Rosenberg
East

Pass
AP

3rd
8
3
10
J
Q
A
K
10
Bocchi
South
2 C
3 H


4th
A
D 7
D 3
9
K
3
5
7
Versace
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 7
H 3
D K
D 10
D J
H A
H 4
H 10
S A
S Q
C 6
D 9
C J
Welland
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
6
8
8
S 3
H 6
7
9
S 8
7
K
2
C 7
Q
Lauria
East

Pass
AP

3rd
4
Q
Q
S 5
C 5
2
K
J
6
9
A
C 9
K
Fallenius
South
1 C
3 H


4th
A
5
2
3
5
S 2
S 4
C 4
10
C 10
3
C 8
S J
S K 7 3
H 9 7 6 5
D 8 4
C K 9 6 4
TableS 10 8 4 2
H 8
D 9 7 5 3 2
C A J 10
S A Q
H A Q J 4
D K J 10 6
C Q 7 3







3NT +123NT 276-227 (51-53-10)4 H South down 1 -1003 NT North made 3 +600


83. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenBrazilClosedIndonesia
Board 5
E-W Vul
S A K 5 4
H A 10 7 3
D K 9 5
C K Q
Tobing
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 5
C 4
H 2
H 9
D 3
H 6
S J
Chagas
North
1 D
3 H



2nd
3
5
7
8
5
S Q
6
Asbi
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
A
K
S 9
A
C 2
4
Villas-Boas
South
1 S
4 S



4th
4
Q
J
10
8
A
7
Brenner
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H 3
H J
H 9
C Q
C K
S 8
D 8
Panelewen
North
1 C
1 H
1 NT


2nd
4
6
S 6
S 2
4
8
4
3
Thoma
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
8
7
C 2
3
5
7
K
Karwur
South
1 D
1 S
3 NT


4th
A
2
Q
10
6
A
Q
A
S 9 8 6
H 5 2
D 6 4 3
C A 9 7 6 2
TableS 10 7
H K Q 9 6
D A J 7 2
C 10 8 4
S Q J 3 2
H J 8 4
D Q 10 8
C J 5 3



3NT +113NT 287-227 (52-53-10)4 S South down 2 -1003 NT North made 4 +430


84. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedSpainOpenFrance
Board 18
E-W Vul
S 6
H 8 4 3 2
D A K J 8 4
C A K 7
Quantin
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S K
S 3
H 3
C 6
H 4
C 3
Fractman
North

1 D
3 S



2nd
6
2
J
5
A
8
Multon
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
4
H 2
Q
A
5
J
Carrasco
South
1 C
1 H
4 H



4th
A
5
10
2
7
K
Torres
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S J
S 9
C 10
C K
C 7
C 9
C 8
D 6
D K
Palau
North

2 D
Dbl
3 S


2nd
6
H 2
H 3
5
3
4
H 7
D 2
9
10
Frances
East

2 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
7
A
6
Q
D 4
H 4
A
H 5
Rombaut
South
1 C
Pass
3 C
3 NT


4th
3
10
A
2
J
D 5
D 3
H J
7
H 9
S K Q J 9 2
H 10 9 7
D 9 5 2
C J 5
TableS 8 7 5 4
H A J
D Q 10 7 3
C 4 3 2
S A 10 3
H K Q 6 5
D 6
C Q 10 9 8 6






4-4 Major +113NT 287-238 (52-54-10)4 H South made 6 +4803 NT South down 1 -50


85. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedPolandOpenIsrael
Board 5
N-S Vul
S 10 8 6 3
H A K 3 2
D
C K 9 7 5 2
O.Herbst
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S 5
S 9
C A
C 3
C 10
Tuszynski
North
2 C
2 H
2 NT


2nd
3
J
8
4
J
6
I.Herbst
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
D 4
2
5
Kowalski
South
2 D
2 S
4 S


4th
2
6
Q
8
Q
Puczynski
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 8
H Q
C 2
C 6
H 5
S 8
S 4
H 6
D.Yadlin
North
1 C
1 H



2nd
2
10
8
J
D 6
5
3
Chmurski
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
7
A
5
9
Q
A
I.Yadlin
South
1 D
3 NT



4th
4
K
4
Q
A
K
2
S K 9 4
H 9 8 7
D K 10 7 3 2
C J 4
TableS A 5
H Q J 6 5
D Q 9 5 4
C Q 10 8
S Q J 7 2
H 10 4
D A J 8 6
C A 6 3



4-4 Major +123NT 287-250 (52-55-10)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT South down 1 -100


86. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedEgyptOpenIsrael
Board 6
E-W Vul
S K 5 4 3
H K 3
D A K 7 6
C Q 10 3
I.Herbst
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
D 5
S 6
S 3
D J
S A
H 5
D K
D A
C 3
C 2
Saaid
North

Dbl
4 S

2nd
6
8
9
7
10
8
8
H 7
4
8
O.Herbst
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
2
K
J
3
4
K
H 2
H 6
K
10
El Sheikh
South
Pass
3 S


4th
10
2
Q
Q
D 4
4
9
H 10
6
A
El Ahmady
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
H 8
S K
S 3
H J
H 10
D 4
C 5
Kalish
North

1 NT
3 NT

2nd
2
K
2
9
S 4
D 6
Q
8
Sadek
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
7
6
J
9
Q
5
Q
Podgur
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
3
5
10
Q
6
C 2
7
A
S Q 10 8
H A J 10 8
D J 9 5
C J 8 6
TableS 9 2
H Q 9 7 4
D 8 4 3 2
C A 9 4
S A J 7 6
H 6 5 2
D Q 10
C K 7 5 2




4-4 Major +113NT 287-261 (52-56-10)4 S South made 5 +4503 NT North down 1 -50


87. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedItalyOpenBelgium
Board 9
E-W Vul
S K 9 5
H A 10 9 2
D A Q 10
C J 5 4
D.Johnson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
H K
H 3
S 5
S 3
S 9
C 2
C 5
C A
D 3
Nunes
North

1 NT
2 D
3 H
3 NT
4 D


2nd
4
8
Q
J
7
Q
7
S 8
9
5
Stas
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
A
A
K
H 4
J
Q
D 10
Q
Fantoni
South
1 C
2 C
2 H
3 S
4 C
4 H


4th
K
5
7
6
2
10
6
3
D 2
K
Lauria
West

Pass






Lead
S 7
D 7
C 4
D 3
S 2
C J
C 5
C K
H K
H 3
D A
H 9
S Q
Engel
North

3 NT






2nd
5
6
10
5
3
6
D 4
9
8
Q
S 8
J
H 6
Versace
East

AP






3rd
J
Q
A
10
10
2
Q
S 9
2
A
J
4
D 9
Coenraets
South
1 NT







4th
A
2
3
K
K
7
8
S 4
5
7
8
S 6
H 10
S 10 7 6
H Q 8
D 9 8 6 5
C 9 8 7 3
TableS Q J 8 4 2
H J 7 5
D K 4 2
C 10 6
S A 3
H K 6 4 3
D J 7 3
C A K Q 2











4-4 Major +13NT 287-262 (52-57-10)4 H South made 5 +4503 NT South made 4 +430


88. 2004 Spingold SemifinalOpenJacobsClosedNickell
Board 9
N-S Vul
S J 7 6 4
H A 8 6 2
D K 10 5 3
C 4
Nickell
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D 3
D Q
H 4
S 3
S K
Lauria
North
Pass
3 C
4 D


2nd
A
4
6
K
2
5
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
5
J
J
D 7
Versace
South
2 D
3 D
4 S


4th
3
2
S 9
2
A
4
Katz
West
2 D
Pass



Lead
H Q
S 8
H 4
S 4
C 8
D 9
H 10
D Q
C A
C K
Hamman
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
2
2
3
9
10
3
D 7
2
6
J
Jacobs
East
Pass
AP



3rd
5
J
J
Q
4
4
6
5
S 6
S 7
Soloway
South
2 NT




4th
K
K
A
D 6
3
A
7
H 9
2
5
S 2
H Q J
D J 9 8 7 6 2
C J 10 7 6
TableS A K 10 9
H 9 7 5 4
D 4
C Q 5 3 2
S Q 8 5 3
H K 10 3
D A Q
C A K 9 8





4-4 Major +123NT 287-274 (52-58-10)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT South down 1 -100


89. 2004 USBC FinalOpenWellandClosedNickell
Board 1
None Vul
S A K 8
H Q 8 6 2
D A Q 6 4
C A 2
Soloway
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
H 2
H 4
D J
H Q
S A
C 2
D 3
Zia
North

1 D
4 H

2nd
A
5
K
A
C 5
2
10
8
Hamman
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
6
7
9
5
K
Q
Rosenberg
South
Pass
1 H


4th
3
3
10
2
J
3
S 10
K
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
H 2
H 4
S 6
S 2
H Q
H 8
C 3
C 2
C 6
C Q
Freeman
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
5
5
K
8
D 3
C 4
C 5
9
10
S 10
7
Welland
East

3 C
AP

3rd
7
A
6
J
3
7
9
A
K
D 4
Nickell
South
Pass
3 D


4th
K
3
10
D 2
A
J
S 4
8
S 9
J
S 10 9 7 6 4 3
H K J 3
D J 10 8
C 9
TableS Q J 2
H 10 5
D K 7
C Q J 10 8 5 4
S 5
H A 9 7 4
D 9 5 3 2
C K 7 6 3





4-4 Major +13NT 287-275 (52-59-10)4 H South made 4 +4203 NT North made 3 +400


90. 2003 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedItalyOpenUSA1
Board 44
E-W Vul
S J 5 4
H K 9 7 5
D Q J 5
C K Q 6
Meckstroth
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
C A
D 6
H J
H 9
D K
Versace
North
1 C
Pass
4 H

2nd
4
2
A
3
6
J
Rodwell
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
A
10
9
K
8
2
Lauria
South
2 C
3 H


4th
9
6
5
2
Q
8
Duboin
West

Pass


Lead
C 10
S 2
S 10
C 3
C K
D Q
C J
C 8
H J
H 7
S 3
Hamman
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
6
9
5
4
D 3
4
9
D 10
3
6
Bocchi
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
Q
6
Q
5
A
H 5
S J
K
10
Soloway
South
1 NT



4th
2
4
K
D 2
7
9
D 6
D 7
2
Q
S Q 10 3
H Q 4 3
D K 10 9
C 10 9 7 4
TableS A 8 7 6 2
H 6 2
D 7 6 4 3 2
C A
S K 9
H A J 10 8
D A 8
C J 8 5 3 2





4-4 Major +23NT 287-277 (52-60-10)4 H South down 1 -503 NT South down 2 -100


TopMain

91. 2003 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenUSA2ClosedUSA1
Board 61
Both Vul
S J 9 4 2
H A Q 5 4
D J 7
C 7 6 4
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
S 5
C 9
D 3
D 4
Doub
North
Pass
2 C
3 S


2nd
J
3
Q
7
S Q
Soloway
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
K
8
C 6
Wildavsky
South
1 NT
2 S
4 S


4th
A
K
4
K
Wolff
West
Meckstroth
North
Morse
East
Rodwell
South
S Q 3
H 10 8 7 6
D 6 3
C K 10 8 5 3
TableS A K 6
H 3 2
D Q 10 9 8 5 2
C 9 2
S 10 8 7 5
H K J 9
D A K 4
C A Q J
3NT +123NT 299-277 (53-60-10)4 S South down 1 -1003 NT South made 4 +630


92. 2003 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedSouth AfricaOpenIndonesia
Board 4
Both Vul
S Q 9 8 4
H J 10 9 3
D A K J 9
C 7
Tobing
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
H A
C 2
S 2
C Q
D 2
S 9
S 5
S 3
Fick
North

1 D
4 S

2nd
3
2
A
7
K
8
10
H 7
6
Asbi
East

Dbl
Dbl

3rd
K
5
6
Q
4
A
K
4
Castelein
South
1 C
1 S
AP

4th
Q
9
7
A
D 9
3
H 8
J
West
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
H Q
C 2
H 2
H 4
H J
S 8
C J
D Q
D 2
North
North

2 NT
3 NT

2nd
7
7
K
5
S 2
D 3
10
6
5
East
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
3
3
9
6
S 5
K
S 9
9
South
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
A
K
S 4
A
10
8
7
S 3
4
S 7
H 8 7 6 5
D 10 8 5
C 10 8 6 4 3
TableS A J 10 3
H A K 4
D 7 6 4 3
C Q 2
S K 6 5 2
H Q 2
D Q 2
C A K J 9 5




3NT +133NT 312-277 (54-60-10)4 S× South down 1 -2003 NT South made 4 +630


93. 2003 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedNew ZealandOpenPoland
Board 11
None Vul
S J 10 8 6 4
H A K 3 2
D 6
C 9 7 5
Jassem
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
H 5
D 6
C Q
C 3
H 7
Bach
North

1 S
3 H


2nd
4
8
A
K
7
Q
Gawrys
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
5
A
10
K
Burgess
South
1 D
2 H
4 H


4th
K
6
8
5
H 4
9
West
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
S A
S K
S Q
H 5
S J
S 10
H K
North
North

1 S
2 H


2nd
5
2
5
7
8
D 2
D 9
10
East
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
4
6
8
A
D 4
D 5
4
South
South
1 C
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
3
D 3
H 9
6
9
C 3
Q
S 9 7 5 2
H Q 8
D 10 8
C A 6 4 3 2
TableS 3
H 10 9 6
D A J 9 3 2
C Q J 10 8
S A K Q
H J 7 5 4
D K Q 7 5 4
C K



4-4 Major +13NT 312-278 (54-61-10)4 H South made 5 +4503 NT South made 4 +430


94. 2003 Spingold FinalOpenWellandClosedMeltzer
Board 28
N-S Vul
S K 5
H 10 9 7 4
D A J 8
C A K J 7
Martel
West

2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
Zia
North

Dbl
4 D


2nd
8
Stansby
East
Pass
3 D
Pass


3rd
3
Rosenberg
South
1 S
3 H
4 H


4th
H 5
Zmudzinski
West

1 D
2 NT
AP

Lead
D 6
Meltzer
North

1 NT
Dbl


2nd
H 5
Balicki
East
Pass
2 S
3 D


3rd
Q
Larsen
South
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
S 4
H A 6
D K Q 10 7 5 4
C Q 8 6 2
TableS Q 9 8 3 2
H J 3 2
D 9 6 3 2
C 3
S A J 10 7 6
H K Q 8 5
D
C 10 9 5 4
4-4 Major +23NT 312-280 (54-62-10)4 H South made 6 +6803 NT North made 4 +630


95. 2003 USBC SemifinalClosedWellandOpenBrachman
Board 93
Both Vul
S A J 10 6
H 2
D 10 5 3
C K 10 8 5 4
Greco
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
D Q
S K
S 5
C 4
C 3
D 10
Garner
North
Pass
2 C
4 S

2nd
3
K
3
4
6
J
J
Hampson
East
1 D
2 D
AP

3rd
A
2
6
J
A
K
S Q
H.Weinstein
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
7
5
2
D 6
9
Q
Welland
West

2 C


Lead
D 9
H 4
H 6
H 8
S 5
S J
C A
C 2
Jacobus
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
3
9
C 4
A
3
D 4
9
J
Fallenius
East
1 D
AP


3rd
A
10
K
3
A
K
5
K
Wold
South
1 NT



4th
7
2
5
C 8
2
4
6
Q
S 8 7 4 3
H Q J 10 6 3
D 9 2
C J 9
TableS 2
H K 8 7 4
D A Q J 8 6 4
C Q 6
S K Q 9 5
H A 9 5
D K 7
C A 7 3 2


4-4 Major +23NT 312-282 (54-63-11)4 S South made 6 +6803 NT South made 4 +630


96. 2003 USBC SemifinalClosedBrachmanOpenWelland
Board 47
E-W Vul
S A J 5 3
H K J
D A K 6 5 2
C 7 4
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
S K
D Q
S 6
H K
D A
D K
H J
C 6
Hampson
North

2 D
3 S
4 D
4 S

2nd
4
2
4
C 3
2
7
8
A
H 9
Welland
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
2
J
6
C 2
C 5
7
8
Greco
South
1 H
2 S
4 C
4 H


4th
A
4
3
7
4
9
J
5
7
West
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C J
C 6
C 10
S K
S Q
S 6
D 5
S 9
H K
North
North

2 D
3 NT



2nd
4
5
D 2
2
H 8
H 5
3
C 3
2
East
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
K
Q
H 3
3
5
J
Q
A
6
South
South
1 H
2 NT




4th
2
7
A
8
4
7
4
10
4
S 2
H 8 5 4
D J 9 4
C Q J 10 9 8 3
TableS 10 8 7 4
H A 3 2
D 10 8 7 3
C K 6
S K Q 9 6
H Q 10 9 7 6
D Q
C A 5 2





4-4 Major +23NT 312-284 (54-64-11)4 S South made 5 +4503 NT South made 3 +400


97. 2002 Rosenblum QuarterfinalOpenSchwartzClosedFredin
Board 61
Both Vul
S K 8 6 2
H 7 6 5 2
D 7
C A K J 4
Stromberg
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
S 9
D A
H 3
D J
C 4
C 7
C K
H K
S Q
Cohen
North
2 D
3 C
3 NT
4 H


2nd
2
10
5
A
S 6
6
3
S 3
J
4
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
8
S J
3
Q
J
8
D 2
D 4
Berkowitz
South
2 NT
3 D
4 D
4 S


4th
Q
A
7
5
K
2
9
5
6
2
Rosenberg
West
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
H 10
S 4
H 9
C Q
C 7
C A
C K
H 7
S 9
D 6
Lindkvist
North
1 C
1 NT




2nd
J
10
Q
2
3
H 3
H 8
K
J
7
Zia
East
1 H
Pass




3rd
4
K
D 2
4
J
8
S 5
A
2
10
Fredin
South
1 S
3 NT




4th
6
A
2
6
9
5
10
D 4
3
K
S J 10
H 4
D Q J 8 6 4 2
C 10 5 3 2
TableS A Q 3
H K 10 9 8 3
D A 10 3
C 9 6
S 9 7 5 4
H A Q J
D K 9 5
C Q 8 7






3NT +53NT 317-284 (55-64-11)4 S South down 3 -3003 NT North down 1 -100


98. 2002 USBC FinalOpenSchwartzClosedNickell
Board 28
E-W Vul
S A 9 5 2
H A 10 8
D A J 4 3
C J 5
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
S Q
S 2
D 8
C J
H 4
C 5
H Q
C Q
S J
Cohen
North
1 D
2 S
4 S

2nd
10
K
7
10
2
A
7
C 8
9
3
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
10
A
6
3
A
8
D 3
Berkowitz
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
K
6
C 3
6
K
7
4
5
S 8
Zia
West

Pass


Lead
C 10
H 8
S 3
S 2
D 8
C 2
D 10
D A
Nickell
North
1 D
3 NT


2nd
J
2
K
6
2
Q
J
H 3
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
Q
A
10
3
K
6
9
Freeman
South
2 NT



4th
6
9
7
C 3
K
5
5
7
S K
H 9 4
D Q 10 7 2
C K 10 9 8 4 3
TableS J 8 7 6
H J 6 5 3 2
D K 6
C 7 2
S Q 10 4 3
H K Q 7
D 9 8 5
C A Q 6




3NT +103NT 327-284 (57-64-11)4 S South down 1 -503 NT South made 4 +430


99. 2001 Spingold FinalClosedJacobsOpenMoss
Board 27
None Vul
S 4
H K Q 7 3
D A 10 8 5
C Q 9 7 3
Chang
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
D 7
H K
D 2
C 8
S A
S 2
H Q
H 7
S K
Katz
North
Pass
1 NT
2 NT
4 H

2nd
3
4
6
5
H 4
5
7
10
9
D 6
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
2
K
6
4
H 3
5
J
D 8
Jacobs
South
1 S
2 S
3 H


4th
10
A
A
Q
7
6
8
8
D 3
9
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
S 4
S A
S K
S 2
C 4
H A
C 2
K.Smith
North
Pass
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
2
6
7
C 5
D 6
10
K
Q
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
J
H 3
D 5
D 8
K
9
A
Schuett
South
1 S
2 S
3 H


4th
Q
5
9
8
Q
3
4
S 7 5
H A 8
D J 6 3 2
C K J 6 5 2
TableS Q 9 8 6
H 10 9 6
D K 9 7
C A 8 4
S A K J 10 3 2
H J 5 4 2
D Q 4
C 10





3NT +33NT 330-284 (59-64-12)4 H South down 3 -1503 NT North down 1 -50


100. 2001 Spingold Round of 128OpenMaasClosedKersey
Board 2
E-W Vul
S A 9 6 4
H A 5
D K 6 3
C A K 8 5
Heron
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
S A
S 4
H 2
S K
C 9
D 4
Trouwborst
North

Dbl
3 S


2nd
A
5
7
5
10
D 2
5
Kersey
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
J
4
9
5
A
Maas
South
Pass
1 S
4 S


4th
3
3
Q
8
C 3
J
3
Litvack
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
D 8
D 9
S A
S 9
D J
D 7
A.McKellar
North

Dbl
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
10
K
5
7
S 4
C 5
W.Tucker
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
4
2
J
C 3
G.McKellar
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT


4th
5
6
H 3
3
Q
C 9
S Q 10 3
H Q J 9 6 2
D A J 9 7 2
C
TableS 7 5
H 7 4
D Q 8 4
C Q J 7 6 4 3
S K J 8 2
H K 10 8 3
D 10 5
C 10 9 2


4-4 Major +103NT 330-294 (59-65-12)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT South down 1 -50


Only 100 of the 165 boards are shown to limit file size.
Boards with no IMP swing are skipped to show more swings.

Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek