Main   Data 9X10 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Notrump vs Pass

Second seat, any HCP

A total of 83 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 NT NSPass NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S 9 5 4
H A Q
D A 10 6
C Q 9 8 3 2
Rehder
West

1 NT
2 D


Lead
D 3
H 10
D 10
C A
H 4
D 6
H K
C K
C 10
S 4
C J
C 7
R.Chen
North

Pass
Pass


2nd
J
3
H 6
H 2
J
S 2
S 5
2
Q
A
D 7
D Q
Gromoeller
East

2 C
2 H


3rd
A
7
9
4
A
8
S 6
5
6
Q
S 7
D 5
J.Huang
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
H 5
Q
4
3
9
K
8
S K
D 2
3
8
9
J.Ho
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
S 2
H 4
H A
S 9
H 3
C 2
H 8
D A
Fritsche
North

1 C
1 H
2 D

2nd
4
K
7
5
10
J
6
C 10
C 5
Chao
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
Q
2
Q
D 6
D 2
D 10
3
Rohowsky
South
Pass
1 D
2 C


4th
J
5
6
K
8
9
4
10
4
S 8 7 3
H K J 7
D K J 5 4
C K 10 4
TableS A 10 6 2
H 10 9 6 5
D
C A J 7 6 5


Par +130
4 D NS
S K Q J
H 8 4 3 2
D Q 9 8 7 3 2
C








Pass +2Pass 2-02 H East -1+502 D South +2+130


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 NT NSPass NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S J 9 3
H A 5 3
D Q J
C A 10 8 7 2
Balakrishnan
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D A
D K
D 10
C 7
C Q
S J
C K
D 5
S 7
S 2
H 3
H 2
Karwur
North
1 NT
2 C


2nd
4
8
9
5
A
Q
6
S 6
9
10
4
5
Tewari
East
Dbl
AP


3rd
7
3
2
3
J
5
H 6
6
A
K
10
K
Sakul
South
Pass



4th
J
Q
C 2
9
4
4
8
S 3
8
C 10
J
8
Tobing
West
Pass
3 C
3 H

Lead
S 5
H 2
S J
D A
D K
C 5
S 9
D 10
D 5
H 6
Satyanarayana
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
K
A
A
4
8
6
Q
9
C 3
5
Asbi
East
2 NT
3 D
3 NT

3rd
3
4
6
2
3
Q
8
6
7
K
Nadar
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
8
4
J
Q
A
7
C 2
H 3
10
S K 7 4
H J 9 6 2
D 7 6 3 2
C Q 9
TableS A Q 2
H K 7 4
D A K 10 5
C K J 5


Par -630
4 NT EW
S 10 8 6 5
H Q 10 8
D 9 8 4
C 6 4 3







1 NT +61 NT 6-22 C North -4-4003 NT East +1-630


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 41 NT NSPass NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S J 10 3 2
H J 8
D Q J 8 3 2
C 7 6
Woolsey
West

Pass



Lead
C 3
H 2
D 10
D K
S 6
C 8
D 9
D Q
D 8
Gromov
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
10
8
6
A
2
A
H 3
H 9
S 4
Stewart
East
1 NT




3rd
7
Q
2
3
K
J
J
C 2
Dubinin
South
Pass




4th
4
A
5
4
5
6
7
H 6
Zmudzinski
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
C 2
H 3
C 3
D Q
H 2
H 9
Robinson
North
Pass
Dbl
2 D
Pass

2nd
8
J
8
K
4
D 2
5
Balicki
East
Pass
Rdbl
2 H
3 H

3rd
A
6
K
H J
9
Q
Boyd
South
1 C
Pass
3 D
AP

4th
10
4
A
9
A
4
S A 9 6
H 10 7 6 3 2
D A 6
C K J 10
TableS K Q 7 4
H K Q 9
D 7 5 4
C 9 8 4


Par -420
4 H EW
S 8 5
H A 5 4
D K 10 9
C A Q 5 3 2




1 NT +21 NT 8-21 NT East =-903 H West =-140


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 11 NT NSPass NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S A 10 9 8
H
D Q 9 8 7 2
C Q 6 4 3
Nunes
West

4 C


Lead
C J
H K
H Q
S 5
H 7
C 10
D 4
H J
D 6
Drijver
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
A
C 6
D 9
8
A
5
3
S 10
7
Fantoni
East
1 NT
4 H


3rd
3
2
4
K
5
4
K
C 7
10
Brink
South
Pass
AP


4th
2
3
8
2
S 9
K
2
10
5
de Wijs
West

1 H
4 H

Lead
H K
C 3
H Q
C 4
D 4
D 6
D A
C 5
S A
Multon
North
Pass
Dbl
4 S

2nd
S 8
2
S 9
K
3
7
S 7
Q
6
Muller
East
Pass
2 D
Dbl

3rd
7
J
4
10
K
J
S J
7
2
Zimmermann
South
Pass
2 S
AP

4th
3
A
8
9
2
5
8
H 10
5
S J 5
H K Q J 9 6 5
D K 6
C A 9 5
TableS K 6
H 7 4 2
D A J 10 4
C K 8 7 2


Par -450
5 H EW
S Q 7 4 3 2
H A 10 8 3
D 5 3
C J 10



1 NT +81 NT 16-24 H East +2-4804 S× South -3-800


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 111 NT NSPass NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S 10 7 5 2
H K Q 2
D 4 3
C A J 9 5
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
C 5
H 5
D 2
H 7
C J
C 9
D 4
S Q
Berg
North
1 NT


2nd
2
6
3
J
6
S 4
S 9
A
K
Helness
East
Pass


3rd
Q
K
K
5
Q
S 8
D 8
9
Svendsen
South
Pass


4th
A
3
A
3
4
4
7
6
Charlsen
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
C K
C 2
D 4
S K
S 8
H 3
D 3
D 8
H 6
D A
Fantoni
North
Pass
Dbl

2nd
3
3
4
2
6
J
Q
Q
10
2
9
Hoftaniska
East
1 D
AP

3rd
7
5
J
J
2
10
4
K
S 5
J
C 7
Nunes
South
Pass


4th
4
6
10
5
Q
9
8
6
7
5
S J 6 3
H 6 3
D 10 6 5
C Q 8 7 4 3
TableS Q 9 4
H A J 9 4
D A Q 7 2
C 10 6


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A K 8
H 10 8 7 5
D K J 9 8
C K 2




Pass +21 NT 16-41 NT North +2+1501 D× East -1+200


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 111 NT NSPass NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S 10 7 5 2
H K Q 2
D 4 3
C A J 9 5
Cengiz
West
Pass
Pass
2 C

Lead
H K
S 10
C K
C 2
D 4
D J
D 2
Ingimarsson
North
1 NT
Rdbl
Dbl

2nd
4
4
3
4
Q
6
8
Kuru
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
5
J
K
3
10
M.Magnusson
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
3
6
10
5
A
C 9
Einarsson
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 10
D 4
C 6
S A
S K
S 8
D 2
D K
H 5
Gur
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
2
A
K
3
6
J
J
10
6
Jorgensen
East
1 C
AP


3rd
Q
8
3
2
5
7
6
H 2
Q
Yilmaz
South
Dbl



4th
A
5
5
4
9
Q
3
7
J
S J 6 3
H 6 3
D 10 6 5
C Q 8 7 4 3
TableS Q 9 4
H A J 9 4
D A Q 7 2
C 10 6


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A K 8
H 10 8 7 5
D K J 9 8
C K 2



1 NT +121 NT 28-42 C× West -3+8002 S North +2+170


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 NT NSPass NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S A 7 4
H J 10
D K 10 9 4
C 10 9 6 2
Cheek
West

2 S

Lead
H J
H 10
H Q
C 10
S 3
H 5
S 8
S J
C 3
C 8
D 2
Rodwell
North
Pass
3 H

2nd
2
K
S Q
4
4
9
7
C 2
6
7
Grue
East
1 NT
3 S

3rd
3
A
S A
5
K
S 9
2
6
Q
9
Meckstroth
South
2 H
AP

4th
6
8
4
A
5
D 4
H 7
C J
K
S 10
Zia
West

2 S

Lead
H J
H 10
C 6
H 9
S 8
S 3
S 7
C 4
C 7
H K
D 3
Hurd
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
4
Q
S Q
4
A
K
8
10
A
9
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
3
7
K
C 2
2
6
D 7
A
S 10
S J
Q
Wooldridge
South
Pass
Pass

4th
6
8
3
5
5
C 5
9
9
J
D 4
6
S Q J 9 8 3
H 8 6
D 8 5 3
C A 7 3
TableS K 10 6 2
H K 5 4 2
D A Q 2
C Q 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S 5
H A Q 9 7 3
D J 7 6
C K J 8 5




1 NT +51 NT 33-63 S West -1+1002 S West =-110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 NT NSPass NS
Case 8
None Vul
S Q 9
H 9 8 4
D 10 9 7 3
C K J 6 5
Furuta
West

4 C


Lead
C 9
H 2
H K
H Q
D K
C 8
S Q
S J
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
5
8
9
3
4
K
10
Kaku
East
1 NT
4 H


3rd
J
A
3
S 4
2
K
A
Madala
South
2 S
AP


4th
A
4
10
S 5
A
3
8
Duboin
West

2 H
3 NT

Lead
C 10
H 2
H K
H Q
H J
H 7
H 6
D 8
C Q
C 9
C 6
S A
Ino
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
5
8
9
D 7
D 3
S 9
9
4
7
S 6
10
Sementa
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
K
A
3
D 5
D 4
S 4
D J
Q
5
J
8
Q
Imakura
South
1 S
Pass


4th
A
4
10
S 3
S 5
D 6
S 7
A
3
S 2
S 8
K
S 10 8
H A K Q J 7 6
D K 8
C 7 4 2
TableS K 6 4 2
H 3 2
D Q J 5 4 2
C A 3


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S A J 7 5 3
H 10 5
D A 6
C Q 10 9 8






1 NT +21 NT 35-64 H East -2+1003 NT East -1+50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 101 NT NSPass NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S 5 2
H A J 8 7 6 3
D J 8 4
C A 5
Hans
West

1 NT
Dbl
AP

Lead
S K
H 5
H A
S 5
Fleisher
North

2 D
Pass


2nd
2
2
10
6
Nunn
East

Dbl
2 S


3rd
4
J
9
J
Kamil
South
Pass
2 H
3 H


4th
A
4
K
Q
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
2 S

Lead
C A
C 5
S 8
D 3
S 4
S J
D 10
D 5
Gosney
North

1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
4
K
10
4
A
Q
8
7
Levin
East

Pass
Dbl


3rd
6
3
K
Q
3
H 3
A
K
Edgtton
South
Pass
2 H
Pass


4th
8
10
2
2
5
6
6
J
S K Q 9 3
H K 2
D K 10 9 3
C 10 8 2
TableS 8 7 6 4
H 10 4
D A Q 5
C K Q 9 4


Par -140
3 S West
S A J 10
H Q 9 5
D 7 6 2
C J 7 6 3



1 NT +71 NT 43-63 H South =+1402 S West +2-170


2011 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 21 NT NSPass NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S K 8
H K Q 8 6
D K J 9 3
C 8 7 4
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
C 2
H 2
S 8
H 3
Bocchi
North

2 C
2 D
4 H

2nd
4
A
4
2
J
Levin
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
10
K
A
Q
Madala
South
1 NT
Pass
2 H


4th
J
7
5
3
10
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 7
S 6
H 2
C 4
H 3
Fleisher
North

1 C
1 H
3 H

2nd
8
8
4
Q
A
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
10
K
A
6
Kamil
South
Pass
1 D
2 NT


4th
K
A
5
6
10
S J 7 6 3
H A J 4
D A 4 2
C 10 9 6
TableS Q 10 4 2
H 10 5
D 7 6
C K Q 5 3 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 9 5
H 9 7 3 2
D Q 10 8 5
C A J
1 NT +61 NT 50-64 H South =+4203 H North +1+170


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 NT NSPass NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S A J
H 10 8 7 3
D A 6 4 3
C J 10 3
Sadek
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
D 7
Nystrom
North
1 NT
2 S
4 D
Pass
5 H
6 D

2nd
D 5
2
El Ahmady
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
Bertheau
South
2 H
3 S
4 H
4 NT
5 S


4th
3
10
Fredin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass




Lead
S 3
Nadim
North
Pass
3 D
4 S
Fallenius
East
1 C
Pass
AP
Hishmat
South
2 NT
3 S
S 9 7 3
H Q J 4 2
D Q 2
C Q 8 5 2
TableS 8 4
H A 9 6 5
D 10
C A K 9 7 6 4


Par +980
6 S NS
S K Q 10 6 5 2
H K
D K J 9 8 7 5
C
1 NT +101 NT 60-66 D North +1+9404 S South +2+480


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 NT NSPass NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S 7 6 5 3 2
H A 10 8 7
D 3 2
C 7 4
Woolsey
West

3 NT


Lead
C 10
D 8
D 7
D Q
D 9
H 5
C Q
C 9
S K
S 10
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
2
A
S 6
C 4
9
3
J
7
5
Stewart
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
7
J
3
6
H 2
10
2
K
4
J
Levin
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
K
4
5
10
J
S 2
S 3
8
Q
Fleisher
West

1 C
1 NT

Lead
S 7
D A
D 9
D 7
D Q
Doub
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
2
3
8
S 2
Kamil
East
Pass
1 D
3 NT

3rd
8
4
J
S 6
H 2
Wildavsky
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
5
K
6
10
S K 10
H Q 9 3
D A Q 9 8
C A K 6 2
TableS A J 4
H J 6 4 2
D J 6 4
C Q 9 5


Par -430
4 NT EW
S Q 9 8
H K 5
D K 10 7 5
C J 10 8 3




1 NT +101 NT 70-63 NT East -1+503 NT West =-400


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 51 NT NSPass NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S A 9
H A 9 2
D K 10 9 6
C K J 6 5
Duboin
West

Pass



Lead
H 3
S 6
D A
D 3
D 10
S 3
D 9
D 8
Karaivanov
North

3 NT



2nd
2
Q
4
H 6
Q
J
C 4
C 9
Sementa
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
8
6
K
2
4
J
H 9
Trendafilov
South
1 NT




4th
5
9
5
7
H 7
A
C 8
C 3
Aronov
West

Pass
2 S
Pass

Lead
C 4
C 5
H 3
S K
D K
D 9
C 10
H 8
D 6
H Q
Fantoni
North

1 C
Pass
3 H

2nd
2
3
2
J
5
7
6
J
Q
9
Stefanov
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
K
2
2
3
7
A
A
S 3
Nunes
South
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


4th
J
A
4
A
4
H 6
H 5
S 6
H 7
10
S 8 4 2
H Q J 7 6 3
D 4
C A 10 9 8
TableS K 10 7 6 5 3
H K
D Q 7 5
C 7 4 3


Par +430
4 NT North
S Q J
H 10 8 5 4
D A J 8 3 2
C Q 2





Pass +21 NT 71-83 NT South -2-1003 H North -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 NT NSPass NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S K Q 7
H A 9 7 5
D J 9 8 7 6
C 2
Matushko
West

1 NT


Lead
D 9
D 5
C Q
C 5
H K
D 6
C 9
H 4
H Q
H 8
Drijver
North

Pass


2nd
2
K
2
H 5
3
S 5
S 7
10
9
Khokhlov
East

Pass


3rd
A
J
3
K
6
4
A
J
2
Brink
South
Pass
Pass


4th
10
3
7
8
A
Q
10
7
S 2
de Wijs
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
C 5
C 4
C 9
H 2
H 6
H 4
D 7
C J
S 3
S 7
Khiuppenen
North

1 D
Pass

2nd
K
2
8
H 5
3
9
S 2
3
H J
J
8
Muller
East

Pass
2 C

3rd
9
A
Q
K
Q
K
8
A
D 8
K
A
Kholomeev
South
Pass
1 S
AP

4th
2
7
D 6
10
7
10
A
10
3
5
6
S J 10 6
H Q J 8 6
D K Q 10
C Q 9 5
TableS 9 8 5
H K 4 2
D 3 2
C A K 6 4 3


Par +110
3 D South
S A 4 3 2
H 10 3
D A 5 4
C J 10 8 7





Pass +51 NT 72-131 NT West +1-1202 C East -1+50


2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 NT NSPass NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S
H 6 4
D A Q J 8 7
C K 9 8 7 6 2
Feldman
West

Dbl
2 S
3 S

Lead
S K
H 6
C 5
C 3
S Q
H 4
D 10
Fantoni
North

Rdbl
3 D
4 C

2nd
C 2
2
4
10
C 7
7
Gerard
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Dbl

3rd
4
A
K
J
D 2
K
Nunes
South
1 NT
2 C
3 H
AP

4th
3
3
A
6
6
5
Versace
West

4 S
AP


Lead
S K
C 6
H 2
C 10
H 6
D 10
Gerstman
North

4 NT



2nd
C 2
A
A
J
7
S 5
Lauria
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
4
5
3
K
K
7
Sutherlin
South
Pass
5 C



4th
3
4
4
3
5
K
S A K Q 10 9 8 5 2
H 8 5 3
D
C J 4
TableS 4
H Q 9 7 2
D K 9 6 5 3 2
C A 3


Par +400
5 C NS
S J 7 6 3
H A K J 10
D 10 4
C Q 10 5


1 NT +31 NT 75-134 C× South =+5105 C South =+400


2008 World Championship Qualifying, Round 131 NT NSPass NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S A K 10 2
H Q 9 7
D 10 5 2
C 10 8 7
Gill
West

4 H
Dbl


Lead
C 4
C A
D 7
S 3
S K
Rodwell
North
Pass
4 S
AP


2nd
2
8
5
4
J
Richman
East
1 NT
5 H



3rd
K
6
3
A
Meckstroth
South
2 D
5 S



4th
7
5
J
Q
Hamman
West

1 H
4 C
Pass

Lead
H K
S 5
S K
D 5
D K
Klinger
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass

2nd
S 3
4
J
3
H 4
Compton
East
Pass
3 D
4 H
Dbl

3rd
3
A
6
A
2
Mullamphy
South
1 D
3 S
4 S
AP

4th
7
Q
7
7
6
S 7 4
H A 10 8 5 4 3
D 7
C A K J 3
TableS Q J
H K J 6 2
D Q 6 3
C Q 9 6 4


Par +300
6 H× EW -2
S 9 8 6 5 3
H
D A K J 9 8 4
C 5 2
1 NT +21 NT 77-135 S× North =+8504 S× North =+790


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 NT NSPass NS
Case 17
None Vul
S A 3
H 10 8 7 3
D A J 10 7 5 3
C K
Ao
West

1 NT


Lead
D J
H K
H Q
H 9
H A
S 2
D A
D 10
D 7
D 5
D 3
Becker
North

Pass


2nd
2
3
8
7
D Q
7
S 5
C 3
C 7
S 8
C 8
J.Wang
East

Pass


3rd
8
4
6
J
C 2
10
9
S J
C Q
C 6
C 9
Strul
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
5
2
S 4
10
A
4
6
C 4
C 5
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
C K
H A
H 4
H K
D 9
D Q
Chechelashvili
North

1 D
2 D

2nd
J
A
2
5
8
4
6
Cohen
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
9
Q
6
3
5
Gu
South
Pass
1 S


4th
A
2
3
7
D 8
2
C 3
S Q 10 6
H K Q 9
D K 6 4
C 10 5 4 2
TableS 9 8 5 2
H A J 6 4
D 2
C A 8 7 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K J 7 4
H 5 2
D Q 9 8
C Q J 9 6





Pass +21 NT 77-151 NT West -1+502 D North +2+130


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 61 NT NSPass NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S 6 4 2
H 10
D 9 6
C A K J 10 9 6 4
Holman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H 7
D A
H 3
H A
S A
S 3
Fantoni
North

3 C
3 S


2nd
10
D 6
5
8
S 4
6
Cope
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
8
J
4
5
Nunes
South
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
5
6
9
S 2
S 10
J
Duboin
West

1 D
Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 5
S A
H K
Bosenberg
North

4 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
6
10
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
4 H
Dbl

3rd
Q
7
9
Eber
South
Pass
Pass
5 C
AP

4th
4
J
5
S A Q 9 3
H A K J 7
D 10 8 4 2
C 3
TableS 8 7 5
H Q 9 4 3 2
D A J 3
C 8 5


Par -300
5 C× NS -2
S K J 10
H 8 6 5
D K Q 7 5
C Q 7 2


1 NT +51 NT 82-153 NT South -2-1005 C× North -2-300


2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 NT NSPass NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S Q 10 5
H 9 8 5
D J 8 6 5
C 9 4 2
Woolsey
West

Pass

Lead
C A
S 2
S 10
H 3
S A
S 8
D A
D 7
Larsen
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
3
9
5
4
6
3
9
Stewart
East
1 NT
Pass

3rd
2
Q
J
K
5
H 9
6
J
Meltzer
South
Dbl


4th
3
7
K
A
D 4
D 10
K
C 5
Bates
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
C 2
S 4
S 5
S 6
D A
H 2
C 5
Wolff
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
3
10
H 10
H 5
2
3
K
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
9
10
7
J
H 7
6
9
Morse
South
2 NT


4th
8
J
2
K
A
K
Q
S K 6 4 3
H J 6 3
D Q 9 3 2
C J 7
TableS 9 7
H K Q 10 7
D K 10 4
C Q 8 5 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S A J 8 2
H A 4 2
D A 7
C A K 10 6

1 NT +91 NT 92-151 NT× East -2+3002 NT South -1-100


2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 NT NSPass NS
Case 20
None Vul
S 4
H A K Q 8 5
D Q 10 4
C A Q 8 2
Woolsey
West

1 NT
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
S 4
C 9
C A
C 2
S 9
C 8
Larsen
North

Dbl
3 H
Pass

2nd
7
5
J
4
7
6
S 2
Stewart
East

2 S
Pass
Dbl

3rd
2
K
Q
D 2
S 3
Q
H 9
Meltzer
South
Pass
Dbl
4 H
AP

4th
Q
8
3
5
6
H 5
10
Bates
West

Pass
Dbl


Lead
C 3
S 4
D K
S 5
S J
H A
Wolff
North

1 H
4 H


2nd
9
A
2
K
H 6
3
Sontag
East

1 S
AP


3rd
K
3
7
Q
H 8
Morse
South
Pass
2 H



4th
A
8
4
D 10
2
S Q 8
H 6 4 2
D A 9 7
C K J 10 6 5
TableS A 10 9 5 2
H 10 3
D K J 8
C 7 4 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S K J 7 6 3
H J 9 7
D 6 5 3 2
C 9


1 NT +51 NT 97-154 H× North =+5904 H North =+420


TopMain

2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 NT NSPass NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S A Q 7 4 2
H 7
D 7 4 3
C K 8 6 4
Woolsey
West

1 NT
2 S
3 NT

Lead
C 6
S J
S K
S 10
S A
S 7
C K
Bramley
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
9
5
3
6
H 5
H 8
Stewart
East

2 D
3 H


3rd
A
2
4
Q
H 2
H 6
Feldman
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
2
8
D 5
D 8
9
C 3
Bates
West

Pass
Dbl
3 H

Lead
S 10
S 2
H 8
H 9
D K
D 5
D A
S K
H 6
Robinson
North

1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
3
H 5
3
S 4
6
10
7
6
Sontag
East

2 H
3 D


3rd
A
J
Q
A
2
J
9
7
Boyd
South
Pass
2 S
Pass


4th
8
5
7
2
3
4
H 4
C 9
S 9 6 5 3
H Q 9
D A Q J 2
C J 3 2
TableS 8
H A K J 8 5
D K 9 8 5
C Q 9 5


Par -130
4 D EW
S K J 10
H 10 6 4 3 2
D 10 6
C A 10 7




1 NT +31 NT 100-153 NT West -3+1503 H East -1+50


2006 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 41 NT NSPass NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S Q 7 6 5
H Q 9
D A K J 4
C Q 7 4
Sussel
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
H 3
D A
S 6
H A
S 4
C 9
D 7
Martel
North
1 NT
2 H

2nd
2
Q
6
2
10
8
3
J
Soulet
East
Pass
Dbl

3rd
K
C 5
2
K
D 4
5
A
Q
Stansby
South
2 D
AP

4th
9
4
3
3
C 2
10
4
8
Levin
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 8
E.Eisenberg
North
Pass
Pass
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
D.Gaviard
South
2 H
S 9 8 3
H K J 10 3
D 7 5 3
C A 10 8
TableS A J 10 2
H 6
D Q 10 6
C K 9 6 5 2


Par -90
2 C EW
S K 4
H A 8 7 5 4 2
D 9 8 2
C J 3

Pass +31 NT 100-182 H× North -1-2002 H South -1-100


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 NT NSPass NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S K J 10
H A 5 4 2
D J 5 3
C Q J 7
Nadim
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
H A
H 5
S 2
C 3
S 3
C K
H J
S 4
D J
Gromov
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
4
3
C 2
7
A
6
H 9
2
9
8
Hishmat
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
8
Q
J
5
K
H 10
C 6
10
6
Dubinin
South
2 C
4 H


4th
Q
6
7
Q
7
A
J
K
5
Q
Kholomeev
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H K
H 8
C 3
S 10
C 9
S 4
C K
D K
S 3
H 5
El Ahmady
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
10
4
Q
A
7
H 9
A
D 4
C 6
Zlotov
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
2
A
8
8
5
J
S 9
2
K
Q
Sadek
South
Dbl



4th
3
C 2
J
6
7
A
Q
5
5
7
S 9 7 6
H J 10 7 6
D Q 10 4 2
C 8 5
TableS A Q 5
H 3
D K 9 8
C K 10 9 6 3 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S 8 4 3 2
H K Q 9 8
D A 7 6
C A 4




1 NT +41 NT 104-184 H North -1-502 C× East =-180


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 NT NSPass NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S 10 6 5 4 3
H K 6 4
D K 9
C 10 8 5
Woolsey
West

2 C
4 H

Lead
H 2
D K
D 9
D Q
D 4
H A
H 9
H 10
S 8
C J
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
6
10
8
H 8
4
6
S 7
4
3
Stewart
East
1 NT
2 H


3rd
K
2
A
S 6
S 5
7
Q
J
K
6
Zia
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
5
3
5
7
J
C 2
S 2
S 3
9
5
Fallenius
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H 7
D 8
S 3
D J
D 4
H K
H 6
S Q
Robinson
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
2
K
K
A
5
5
10
A
Welland
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
A
7
2
3
S 4
C 2
S 7
5
Boyd
South
1 D
3 S


4th
4
2
8
9
6
3
8
J
S A 8
H A J 9 8 3
D 8 5 3
C A 7 6
TableS K J
H Q 10 7 5
D J 10 7 6
C Q J 4


Par -120
2 NT EW
S Q 9 7 2
H 2
D A Q 4 2
C K 9 3 2




Pass +31 NT 104-214 H East -1+503 S North =+140


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 31 NT NSPass NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S 8 7 6 5
H 3
D 9 8 7 3
C 9 7 6 5
Takano
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
C K
C J
H 6
C Q
C 10
H 10
D 2
D 6
H 5
D 5
S A
S K
Dai
North
Pass
Rdbl
AP

2nd
5
6
J
7
9
Q
3
H 4
A
8
2
9
Teramoto
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
4
3
3
D 4
S 4
S 5
A
K
S 6
10
7
8
L.Yang
South
2 D
2 H


4th
8
A
8
2
H 2
7
J
7
K
H 9
3
J
M.Shi
West

1 NT


Lead
H 3
C K
S K
S A
Ino
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
5
2
Zhuang
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
9
3
7
Imakura
South
1 H
AP


4th
J
A
3
S Q 9 2
H A Q J
D K 5 2
C K Q J 10
TableS J 4 3
H K 8 7
D A Q 10 6 4
C 4 3


Par -430
4 NT EW
S A K 10
H 10 9 6 5 4 2
D J
C A 8 2







Pass +21 NT 104-232 H× South -2-5003 NT West +1-430


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 141 NT NSPass NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S J 10 9 3
H K 6 5 4 2
D 9 6
C Q 2
Brogeland
West

2 NT



Lead
D 5
D 2
C J
H 2
C 9
C A
C 4
Wladow
North

Pass



2nd
A
9
5
A
6
H 4
H 5
Saelensminde
East
Pass
3 D



3rd
6
J
3
3
10
H 8
Elinescu
South
1 NT
AP



4th
3
8
Q
9
2
7
Gotard
West

1 D
2 C
4 C

Lead
H 2
H 3
C J
S J
D 3
D K
C A
Helness
North

Pass
2 H
Pass

2nd
8
10
6
A
5
9
2
Piekarek
East
Pass
1 S
3 H
5 D

3rd
J
4
3
2
A
4
9
Furunes
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

4th
9
A
Q
4
6
8
5
S 4
H 10 9
D A K Q 10 2
C A 10 8 4 3
TableS A 8 7 6 5
H A 8
D J 7 4 3
C J 9


Par -600
5 D EW
S K Q 2
H Q J 7 3
D 8 5
C K 7 6 5


1 NT +101 NT 114-233 D East +3-1705 D West =-600


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 51 NT NSPass NS
Case 27
N-S Vul
S 9 4
H K 9 5 4
D 8 7 4 3 2
C J 9
Bertheau
West

Pass

Lead
C Q
S 3
H Q
S 8
S 2
H 2
H 7
H K
C J
S 7
D 10
Garvey
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
A
4
5
J
5
D 6
C 6
A
C 10
4
Nystrom
East
1 NT


3rd
9
9
6
4
K
10
8
D 5
3
10
A
Carroll
South
Pass


4th
8
6
A
Q
D 2
3
9
J
4
D 3
Q
McGann
West

Pass

Lead
S A
S 5
C 6
D 2
C K
D A
S 7
S 10
Lindkvist
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
9
3
9
2
6
J
H 5
Hanlon
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
2
Q
5
K
J
J
K
6
Fredin
South
1 NT


4th
8
3
9
10
A
3
H 4
S A K 10 5
H Q J 8 2
D J 10
C 5 4 2
TableS Q 7 6 2
H 10 7 6
D A 9
C A 8 7 6


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S J 8 3
H A 3
D K Q 6 5
C K Q 10 3




Pass +51 NT 115-281 NT East =-901 NT South =+90


2004 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 NT NSPass NS
Case 28
N-S Vul
S A J 9 8 6
H 9 7
D K 4 3
C 10 8 7
Berkowitz
West

2 S
AP

Lead
H 9
D 2
D 4
S 10
H 7
C 3
H 2
D 3
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
8
6
Q
8
7
D 9
J
Cohen
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
A
K
A
A
J
J
S 6
10
Meckstroth
South
2 H
Dbl


4th
Q
5
7
2
S 3
K
6
Q
Soloway
West

1 S


Lead
H 5
C 2
S 2
S J
C 3
H A
D A
D 2
Robinson
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
7
10
4
8
D 7
8
Q
Hamman
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
7
Q
K
H 2
J
9
3
K
Boyd
South
1 H
AP


4th
3
6
A
Q
K
6
5
6
S K Q 7 5 3
H Q
D Q 9 8 7
C 9 3 2
TableS 4 2
H K 8 6 3
D J 6 5
C A Q J 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S 10
H A J 10 5 4 2
D A 10 2
C K 6 4


1 NT +101 NT 126-282 S× West -3+5001 NT East -1+50


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 NT NSPass NS
Case 29
N-S Vul
S 6
H K Q 10 6 2
D Q J 5 2
C A 9 3
Krupowicz
West

1 NT
3 S


Lead
H Q
S Q
D 10
D K
S 2
S 4
C 2
D 9
C 5
Bocchi
North

Pass
AP


2nd
3
6
A
5
H 2
10
3
S 8
9
Zawislak
East

2 H



3rd
8
3
2
4
A
J
6
Q
K
Duboin
South
Pass
Pass



4th
A
K
3
6
9
D J
J
8
Versace
West

Pass
2 H
3 NT

Lead
H 7
D K
S J
D 10
S 2
D 8
Gawrys
North

Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
2
6
A
H 2
9
Lauria
East

1 NT
3 S
4 S

3rd
K
3
3
5
A
S 8
Jassem
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
6
K
4
9
J
S Q J 8 2
H A J 4
D A K
C 10 8 5 2
TableS A 7 5 4 3
H 5 3
D 8 4 3
C K 7 6


Par -140
3 S EW
S K 10 9
H 9 8 7
D 10 9 7 6
C Q J 4




Pass +51 NT 126-333 S West =-1404 S East -1+50


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 NT NSPass NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S Q 8 7 4
H 9 5
D A J 8 3
C K 6 4
Bertheau
West

Pass

Lead
H 4
S 2
D 9
C 3
C 2
C 5
H 9
H A
D 5
D A
D 3
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
4
10
Q
6
S 6
3
S 3
7
6
S J
Nystrom
East
1 NT


3rd
5
9
J
A
9
10
10
S Q
8
2
H 7
Duboin
South
Pass


4th
2
K
K
4
8
K
8
6
4
Q
C 7
Nunes
West

Pass

Lead
C 9
C 4
C J
D 2
H 2
D 5
D A
H 9
H 4
D 3
Lindkvist
North
Pass
1 S

2nd
8
3
6
7
Q
10
6
3
S 10
H K
Fantoni
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
5
8
8
J
9
A
S Q
S 6
Fredin
South
1 H


4th
K
A
S 5
K
5
4
Q
J
6
C 7
S 10 3 2
H J 8
D Q 10 7
C A J 10 7 2
TableS A J 9
H K 6 3 2
D K 6 4
C 9 5 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S K 6 5
H A Q 10 7 4
D 9 5 2
C Q 8




Pass +21 NT 126-351 NT East -1+501 S North +1+110


TopMain

2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 NT NSPass NS
Case 31
N-S Vul
S A 4
H 9 8 6 5
D J 8 5 2
C A J 5
Rodwell
West

2 C
3 D

Lead
H 6
D 3
D K
S 3
H 5
C 2
D A
S Q
S 8
Helness
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
J
5
C 3
6
A
4
8
4
Meckstroth
East
1 NT
2 S


3rd
Q
Q
4
K
2
D 6
C 6
5
Helgemo
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
7
2
A
3
5
C 9
2
Groetheim
West

1 D
2 D

Lead
C 4
H 5
D 3
D Q
S 5
C A
C 5
C K
C Q
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
H 3
J
2
H 2
6
6
8
H 4
Aa
East
Pass
1 S
3 NT

3rd
J
Q
K
4
K
3
9
H 6
Soloway
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
K
7
5
A
D 6
D 9
7
S K Q 8
H K 7 4 3
D A 10 9 6 4 3
C
TableS J 7 5 3
H A J
D K Q
C 10 8 7 6 2


Par -130
4 D EW
S 10 9 6 2
H Q 10 2
D 7
C K Q 9 4 3



Pass +51 NT 126-403 D West =-1103 NT East -2+100


2002 USBC Final, Segment 71 NT NSPass NS
Case 32
N-S Vul
S K J 9 6
H 4 3
D 9 6
C K 10 9 8 2
Cohen
West

1 NT
2 NT



Lead
C 9
D A
D K
Rodwell
North

Pass
Pass



2nd
Q
J
2
Berkowitz
East

2 D
3 NT



3rd
6
4
5
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass
AP



4th
4
9
6
Hamman
West

Pass
1 NT
2 S
Pass

Lead
D 2
D A
D K
C Q
Rosenberg
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
10
J
3
Soloway
East

1 H
2 D
3 S
4 D

3rd
6
4
5
A
Zia
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

4th
8
9
C 2
8
S 10 7 2
H A J 6
D 5 4 3
C A J 7 4
TableS 8 5 4
H K Q 9 2
D A K Q 8 7
C Q


Par -420
4 H EW
S A Q 3
H 10 8 7 5
D J 10 2
C 6 5 3
Pass +81 NT 126-483 NT West +2-4604 D East =-130


2002 USBC Final, Segment 31 NT NSPass NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S A J 8
H 9 8 6 4 3
D J 10
C Q 7 4
Meckstroth
West

Dbl

Lead
C 8
C 5
C K
C J
D K
S 5
H 4
H 2
D 5
Rosenberg
North

Pass

2nd
Q
6
7
H 3
10
3
7
6
Q
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
9
2
D 4
2
J
J
5
J
Zia
South
1 NT
Pass

4th
3
4
10
D 6
A
4
A
K
3
Cohen
West

1 NT

Lead
H 4
C 8
C 2
Soloway
North

Pass

2nd
5
4
6
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
J
A
J
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass

4th
A
3
Q
S Q 3
H A 10 2
D K Q 8 7
C K J 9 8
TableS 10 6 4 2
H Q 7 5
D 4 3 2
C A 5 2


Par -90
2 C East
S K 9 7 5
H K J
D A 9 6 5
C 10 6 3


Pass +71 NT 126-551 NT× South -1-1001 NT West -2+200


2001 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 NT NSPass NS
Case 34
None Vul
S A J 8 7
H A K Q J 4
D J 9 8
C 2
Duboin
West

1 NT
2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
S Q
D J
H 2
H K
H Q
H J
H 4
D 9
Meckstroth
North

Dbl
2 H
3 S


2nd
2
A
Q
3
6
7
10
C 5
5
Bocchi
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
4
A
A
9
D 3
S 3
S 9
4
Rodwell
South
Pass
Pass
2 NT
3 NT


4th
6
6
2
5
8
C 3
S 10
C 9
10
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C K
H 8
D J
H K
H Q
H J
Jacobs
North

1 H
2 NT



2nd
2
A
5
5
10
6
Soloway
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
4
7
4
9
S 3
S 6
Katz
South
Pass
1 NT
3 NT



4th
6
2
2
3
D 6
D 10
S Q 10 2
H 8 3
D 10 6 2
C A K Q 9 3
TableS K 5 4
H 10 7 6 5
D Q 7 5
C 7 5 4


Par +420
4 H NS
S 9 6 3
H 9 2
D A K 4 3
C J 10 8 6





Pass +101 NT 126-653 NT South -1-503 NT South +1+430


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 NT NSPass NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S 3 2
H A J 10 4
D A Q 6 5
C J 7 4
Woolsey
West

1 NT



Lead
H 4
H 5
H J
H 10
S 3
H 3
D 8
D A
D 6
D 5
Ekeblad
North

Pass



2nd
2
Q
D 2
D 3
6
C 8
J
C 2
C 5
Stewart
East

Pass



3rd
K
A
8
6
K
C 4
Q
9
S 4
Lipsitz
South
Pass
Pass



4th
7
9
C 3
D 7
7
D 4
10
K
S 8
Shenkin
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
D 9
D A
H A
D 5
H K
H 5
S A
S Q
H 6
Robinson
North

1 D
2 H
Pass

2nd
7
3
2
4
Q
C 3
5
K
S 10
Molson
East

Pass
3 C
3 S

3rd
Q
8
3
S 4
J
10
7
8
4
Boyd
South
Pass
1 H
3 H
AP

4th
2
J
7
K
9
S 6
2
3
C 2
S J 10 8 7
H Q 7
D K J 7
C A 9 8 3
TableS A Q 6
H 9 2
D 10 4 3 2
C K 10 5 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S K 9 5 4
H K 8 6 5 3
D 9 8
C Q 6





1 NT +31 NT 129-651 NT West -4+2003 S East -2+100


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 NT NSPass NS
Case 36
None Vul
S 9 3
H 8 7 6 3
D Q J 6 5
C J 7 2
Woolsey
West

2 D
4 NT
5 NT
7 S

Lead
S 4
Shenkin
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
Stewart
East
1 NT
2 S
5 D
6 C


3rd
3
Molson
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
2
Lipsitz
West

Dbl
6 NT



Lead
C 5
S 2
Robinson
North
Pass
Pass
AP



2nd
6
4
Ekeblad
East
Pass
3 NT




3rd
J
A
Boyd
South
3 C
Pass




4th
K
3
S A K Q 7 6
H A K Q J
D 10 4
C A 6
TableS 10 8 5 2
H 10 5 2
D A K 8 2
C K 10


Par -1520
7 NT EW
S J 4
H 9 4
D 9 7 3
C Q 9 8 5 4 3
Pass +101 NT 129-757 S East =-15106 NT East +1-1020


2000 Olympiad Final, Segment 71 NT NSPass NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S Q 10 5
H 5 2
D K 10 8 7 2
C A 9 3
Zmudzinski
West

2 D

Lead
C 10
S 8
S 3
C A
H 5
S 7
D A
D 6
Bocchi
North

Pass

2nd
5
4
10
2
3
Q
4
9
Balicki
East
Pass
2 H

3rd
3
K
6
7
J
9
2
K
Duboin
South
1 NT
AP

4th
Q
5
2
K
Q
A
3
5
Versace
West

1 H

Lead
D 7
D A
D 6
C K
C 9
S 8
C 3
H Q
H 10
S 9
C 10
Tuszynski
North

Pass

2nd
3
9
H 6
A
Q
4
4
2
5
A
Lauria
East
Pass
2 H

3rd
J
2
K
2
8
J
J
3
K
3
Jassem
South
Pass
AP

4th
4
5
Q
7
5
Q
H 8
7
9
5
S K J 7 3
H A Q 10 8 6
D 9 4
C K 5
TableS 9 8 6
H K 4 3
D Q 5 3
C Q 6 4 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S A 4 2
H J 9 7
D A J 6
C J 10 8 7




Pass +51 NT 130-812 H East =-1102 H West -1+100


2000 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 11 NT NSPass NS
Case 38
N-S Vul
S K Q 8
H 10 8
D Q 5 3
C K 10 5 4 2
Duboin
West

Pass



Lead
H 3
C J
S 6
H 10
S 10
D 5
Hallberg
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
K
K
5
A
4
2
Bocchi
East
1 NT




3rd
8
3
Q
J
7
A
C.Simpson
South
Pass




4th
7
A
2
5
K
4
Liggins
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
Lauria
North
Pass
1 NT
2 NT
Fawcett
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Versace
South
1 H
2 D
3 D
S A J 7 5
H K Q 5
D J 10 4
C J 9 6
TableS 10 9 2
H A 7 4
D K 8 2
C Q 8 7 3


Par -90
1 NT EW
S 6 4 3
H J 9 6 3 2
D A 9 7 6
C A

Pass +21 NT 130-831 NT East +2-1503 D South -1-100


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 11 NT NSPass NS
Case 39
N-S Vul
S K Q 7 2
H 9 6 2
D A J 3
C J 9 3
Duboin
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
S 7
S 8
H 5
H 4
H 7
S 9
C 2
D 6
C 3
C 8
Chagas
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
3
A
9
3
6
D 2
10
7
6
D 4
Bocchi
East
1 NT


3rd
Q
J
K
K
Q
10
2
J
Q
A
9
Branco
South
Pass


4th
6
10
C 7
8
2
A
C 4
Q
A
K
5
Villas-Boas
West

1 D

Lead
S 9
S K
H 5
S J
S 8
C 2
D 6
C 3
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
6
6
4
D 2
10
7
6
Campos
East
Pass
1 NT

3rd
Q
5
K
2
7
J
Q
A
Versace
South
Pass
AP

4th
3
A
A
C 4
C 5
Q
A
K
S A 10 4
H Q J 7 5
D Q 8 4 2
C K 10
TableS 6 3
H K 10 4
D K 9 6
C Q 7 6 5 4


Par -110
2 H EW
S J 9 8 5
H A 8 3
D 10 7 5
C A 8 2




1 NT +21 NT 132-831 NT East -2+1001 NT East -1+50


2000 USBC Final, Segment 81 NT NSPass NS
Case 40
None Vul
S K 9 6
H 10 7 6 4 2
D 10 7
C A J 4
Zia
West

1 NT


Lead
H 4
C 6
C 9
H 2
C 7
H 6
C 8
D Q
D 8
D J
Garner
North

Pass


2nd
3
4
3
J
Q
A
D 5
K
A
Rosenberg
East

3 NT


3rd
Q
K
10
5
5
D 3
S 3
4
10
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
AP


4th
K
2
J
9
A
8
S 6
7
2
Berkowitz
West

Pass
3 NT

Lead
D 5
D 2
C 5
D K
C 10
S 6
H 3
H 8
D 9
D 3
S Q
S 2
Weinstein
North

Pass
AP

2nd
4
8
4
A
A
A
5
7
6
C 6
10
J
Cohen
East

1 NT


3rd
10
J
9
H 6
7
7
K
J
C J
H 10
9
K
Levin
South
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
7
Q
S 4
2
3
4
Q
S 5
S 8
C 8
S J 10 3
H K 9 8
D A J 6 4
C 10 6 5
TableS A 8 5 4
H A J 3
D Q 2
C K 9 8 7


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 7 2
H Q 5
D K 9 8 5 3
C Q 3 2






Pass +111 NT 132-943 NT West =-4003 NT East -3+150


TopMain

2000 USBC Final, Segment 51 NT NSPass NS
Case 41
N-S Vul
S Q 10 9
H A J 10 7 6 2
D 8 2
C 5 4
Cohen
West

1 NT
3 C
4 S


Lead
H K
H 5
S 6
D J
S 7
S A
Rosenberg
North

Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
3
4
5
8
10
4
Berkowitz
East

2 D
3 S



3rd
10
A
K
6
J
D 7
Zia
South
Pass
Pass
Pass



4th
8
S 3
9
4
2
Q
Schwartz
West

Pass
1 NT
3 D
4 S

Lead
H K
H 5
D Q
D 6
Garner
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
4
4
5
Casen
East

1 S
2 D
4 C
5 D

3rd
7
A
7
9
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
8
D 3
2
8
S K 7
H 4 3
D J 10 9 7
C K Q J 8 6
TableS A J 8 6 3
H 8
D A Q 6 3
C A 10 9


Par -920
6 C EW
S 5 4 2
H K Q 9 5
D K 5 4
C 7 3 2


Pass +21 NT 132-964 S East +2-4805 D East +1-420


2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 NT NSPass NS
Case 42
E-W Vul
S Q 8 5
H K 3
D Q 8 5 2
C K 9 5 4
Meckstroth
West
Pass
3 C
4 H

Lead
C J
C 7
H 6
H A
H 2
D 9
D 3
D K
S J
S 10
Berkowitz
North
1 NT
Dbl
AP

2nd
10
6
3
5
10
2
6
C 3
2
8
Rodwell
East
Dbl
3 H


3rd
5
H 4
J
9
Q
4
5
7
A
3
Cohen
South
2 C
Pass


4th
A
4
8
K
C K
A
10
8
5
6
Garner
West
Pass
2 C
3 H

Lead
H 5
H 2
D 6
H J
S K
S J
Freeman
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
9
8
5
10
2
6
H.Weinstein
East
1 NT
2 H


3rd
K
Q
10
4
4
9
Nickell
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
3
3
C 5
5
Q
S A 10 9 4
H Q 9 6 4
D J 9 7 6
C 10
TableS K J 3
H A J 7 2
D K 10 4
C A 7 2


Par -1430
6 S EW
S 7 6 2
H 10 8 5
D A 3
C Q J 8 6 3




Pass +101 NT 132-1064 H East +1-6503 H East +2-200


2000 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 41 NT NSPass NS
Case 43
N-S Vul
S A Q 7 6
H A K Q 10 2
D 9 2
C Q 5
Meckstroth
West

1 NT
2 S


Lead
D 4
Levin
North

Dbl
Pass


2nd
5
Rodwell
East

2 D
3 D


3rd
9
Weinstein
South
Pass
2 H
AP


4th
10
Zia
West

Pass
1 NT
AP

Lead
H 7
C 5
H 3
C Q
S 3
D 3
H J
Hamman
North

1 C
3 H


2nd
8
9
A
4
4
4
K
Rosenberg
East

1 D
Pass


3rd
9
2
5
A
Q
K
D 7
Soloway
South
Pass
Pass
4 H


4th
10
10
4
8
K
9
6
S J 5 4
H J 9 3
D K J 5
C K J 10 8
TableS K 9 8 2
H 7 5
D A Q 10 7 3
C 9 4


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S 10 3
H 8 6 4
D 8 6 4
C A 7 6 3 2


1 NT +91 NT 141-1063 D East -2+1004 H North -3-300


1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 61 NT NSPass NS
Case 44
N-S Vul
S A 10 9 7
H 8 7 6 3
D K 10 2
C K 8
Rodwell
West

3 NT



Lead
D Q
D 10
D J
D 4
D 7
D 5
C 6
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
9
C 2
C 5
S 3
S Q
7
Meckstroth
East
1 NT
Pass



3rd
K
A
2
H 3
S 7
S 9
K
Zia
South
Pass
Pass



4th
8
6
C 4
S 2
H 4
S 4
Q
Stansby
West

1 C
Pass
4 D

Lead
D A
D Q
H 3
S Q
H 6
H 2
C Q
C 8
C A
S 10
S J
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass
3 D
Pass

2nd
3
6
4
A
10
7
3
4
H 8
K
D 5
Martel
East
Pass
1 S
3 H
4 H

3rd
10
K
5
4
J
K
2
10
S 2
8
C 5
Soloway
South
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

4th
8
9
Q
6
A
D 4
K
J
6
3
7
S Q 3
H A Q 2
D 6 3
C A J 9 7 5 2
TableS K J 5 4 2
H K 10 9 4
D 9 8
C Q 4


Par -140
3 H EW
S 8 6
H J 5
D A Q J 7 5 4
C 10 6 3






1 NT +21 NT 143-1063 NT East -4+2004 H East -3+150


1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 51 NT NSPass NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S Q 9 6 3
H Q 7 2
D J 5
C A Q 4 3
Martel
West

Pass

Lead
H J
H 10
D 10
D 5
D A
D K
S 5
S 2
H A
H 8
Meckstroth
North

Pass

2nd
2
Q
7
8
6
3
7
4
C 3
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
5
K
4
Q
H 7
S 3
9
A
C 7
Rodwell
South
1 NT


4th
4
3
J
2
9
C 8
K
6
9
Soloway
West

1 H

Lead
D K
S 8
S 2
C 6
C K
D J
D Q
S 10
C 10
Rosenberg
North

Pass

2nd
2
J
4
3
5
10
6
7
Hamman
East
Pass
3 C

3rd
5
Q
A
J
D 3
A
H 2
6
Zia
South
Pass
AP

4th
8
K
3
2
A
4
9
C 7
S A J 7
H A J 10 8 6
D 6 4 3 2
C 6
TableS K 2
H K 5
D 10 9 8
C K J 10 9 8 7


Par -100
2 S× North -1
S 10 8 5 4
H 9 4 3
D A K Q 7
C 5 2



Pass +41 NT 143-1101 NT South -1-503 C East -1+100


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 61 NT NSPass NS
Case 46
N-S Vul
S A K Q 10
H Q 9
D 10 7 6 2
C 8 7 4
Robinson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
C 5
C 6
S 3
S K
S Q
H Q
Martel
North

2 C
2 NT
4 S

2nd
2
J
7
2
5
J
4
Boyd
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
2
A
6
7
6
Stansby
South
1 NT
2 H
3 S


4th
Q
4
10
8
4
D 5
A
Zia
West

1 NT



Lead
S A
S Q
S K
S 10
H Q
H 9
H 10
D K
D 3
H 6
Becker
North

Pass



2nd
5
8
J
H 2
3
4
C 4
4
Q
7
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
3
9
6
8
J
C 2
2
8
C 8
Kamil
South
Pass
Pass



4th
2
4
D 5
C 6
5
A
K
A
6
C 3
S 4 2
H A 10 7 5
D J 9 8 5 4
C A 6
TableS J 8 5
H 4 3 2
D A 3
C Q 9 5 3 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S 9 7 6 3
H K J 8 6
D K Q
C K J 10





1 NT +111 NT 154-1104 S South =+6201 NT West -2+100


1998 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 NT NSPass NS
Case 47
Both Vul
S A 6
H J 10 7 5
D K J 8 4
C 10 7 4
Baze
West

1 NT
Lair
North

Pass
Whitman
East

Pass
Schwartz
South
Pass
Pass
Levin
West

Pass
3 NT

Lead
H J
H 8
S J
D K
D 4
D 6
D J
Balicki
North

Pass
AP

2nd
4
5
K
10
Q
7
S 9
Weinstein
East

1 C


3rd
2
6
A
3
A
8
C 2
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
Q
4
5
2
S 7
9
S K Q 2
H K 8 3
D 9 7 5 2
C A J 9
TableS 9 7 4
H A 9 6 4
D Q 10
C K Q 5 3


Par -110
2 H West
S J 10 8 5 3
H Q 2
D A 6 3
C 8 6 2

Pass +81 NT 154-1191 NT West +1-1203 NT West -2+200


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 11 NT NSPass NS
Case 48
None Vul
S J 6 4 2
H 2
D K 10 5 3 2
C A Q 3
Berkowitz
West

1 NT
2 S
4 H

Lead
H 9
H 7
H Q
H 6
H 4
S 9
C A
C Q
C J
S A
H.Weinstein
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
D 5
10
D 7
D 8
7
2
7
D 6
Q
Cohen
East

2 D
3 H


3rd
2
K
J
C 4
C 6
3
9
K
S 2
Garner
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
3
5
D 3
D 2
C 3
J
8
10
H 8
Lazard
West

Pass
2 H


Lead
D 8
H K
H 3
H J
C 4
D J
C 5
C Q
H 8
S 9
Passell
North

1 D
3 D


2nd
Q
5
9
D 2
3
6
6
H 6
D 9
7
Bramley
East

1 H
3 H


3rd
K
7
A
4
7
5
A
K
S 5
K
Seamon
South
Pass
2 D
AP


4th
A
2
D 3
10
9
4
2
8
D 10
2
S K 8 5 3
H A J 7
D Q 6
C 10 8 6 4
TableS A 10 9
H K Q 8 6 4 3
D A 4
C 7 2


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S Q 7
H 10 9 5
D J 9 8 7
C K J 9 5





Pass +71 NT 154-1264 H East =-4203 H East =-140


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 21 NT NSPass NS
Case 49
E-W Vul
S A
H A J 10 8 7 4
D J 6 4 2
C 8 7
Lair
West

2 S
AP
Meckstroth
North

3 D
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass
Rodwell
South
1 NT
4 H
Nickell
West

1 C
AP

Lead
C 9
C A
D K
D Q
C 2
D 6
H 2
Martel
North

2 H


2nd
10
8
2
4
H J
A
K
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
4
5
7
S 5
H Q
A
Stansby
South
Pass
3 H


4th
7
J
8
9
Q
3
3
S 6 2
H K
D K Q 10 3
C A K 6 5 3 2
TableS J 9 8 7 5 3
H 5 3
D A 7 5
C 9 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S K Q 10 4
H Q 9 6 2
D 9 8
C Q J 10

Pass +51 NT 154-1314 H South -1-503 H North =+140


1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 91 NT NSPass NS
Case 50
E-W Vul
S J 7 2
H A J
D J 6
C J 8 5 4 3 2
Mari
West

Dbl
5 D

Lead
C 7
C A
H 2
S 2
H 4
Meckstroth
North

3 C
AP

2nd
K
5
A
5
J
Levy
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
J
H 6
Q
6
D 3
Rodwell
South
1 NT
4 C


4th
9
6
8
K
3
Hamman
West

1 H
2 NT

Lead
S 3
H 2
S 7
H 4
C 9
H 10
D K
Perron
North

Pass
AP

2nd
K
A
4
J
7
C 5
8
Wolff
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
2
6
6
Q
K
D 5
J
Chemla
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
3
A
8
8
K
A
S A K
H 10 9 7 5 4 2
D Q 10 8
C A K
TableS 9 8 5 4
H Q 6
D A 7 5 4 3 2
C 9


Par -500
5 C× NS -3
S Q 10 6 3
H K 8 3
D K 9
C Q 10 7 6

Pass +91 NT 154-1405 D East +1-6202 NT East +3-210


TopMain

1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 NT NSPass NS
Case 51
N-S Vul
S A 10 6 4
H 7 4 3
D 8 4
C J 10 5 4
Meckstroth
West

2 C



Lead
C 2
S 3
S 8
H K
H 2
C 3
Chagas
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
7
5
4
6
A
A
Rodwell
East
1 NT
2 S



3rd
10
K
J
5
8
4
Branco
South
Pass
AP



4th
K
6
D 6
3
4
9
Fonseca
West

Dbl
2 H
4 S

Lead
C 2
S 2
D 8
D A
C 3
H Q
C 6
H 5
S J
D 2
H J
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
7
5
5
10
A
3
S 8
4
H 9
6
S 6
Mello
East
Pass
2 D
2 S


3rd
10
K
J
4
4
2
5
K
9
S Q
S 7
Wolff
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
K
A
7
K
8
A
9
6
4
H 7
D 9
S K Q 9 8
H Q J 10 8 5
D 10 7
C A 7
TableS J 7 3 2
H K 2
D K 5 3 2
C K 9 8


Par -140
3 S East
S 5
H A 9 6
D A Q J 9 6
C Q 6 3 2






Pass +61 NT 154-1462 S East =-1104 S East -3+150


1997 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 NT NSPass NS
Case 52
None Vul
S A 5 4
H Q 9 5 3 2
D J 9 7
C 3 2
Martel
West

Rdbl
2 S
AP

Lead
S 8
H Q
C A
C J
D K
D 2
H 10
D 8
C 5
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass
3 H


2nd
10
K
7
Q
7
J
S 9
H 8
S 2
Stansby
East
1 NT
2 C
Pass


3rd
J
A
3
2
3
A
2
4
Rodwell
South
Dbl
Dbl
4 H


4th
A
4
4
6
5
H 7
J
9
Freeman
West

2 S
AP


Lead
S Q
H 8
D A
Deutsch
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
4
4
5
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
2
4
Soloway
South
1 C
4 H



4th
K
J
7
S Q J 9 6 3 2
H 4
D K Q 4 2
C Q 7
TableS 8 7
H K J 6
D A 10 8 6 3
C K 6 4


Par +100
4 S× EW -1
S K 10
H A 10 8 7
D 5
C A J 10 9 8 5




1 NT +101 NT 165-1464 H North =+4204 H South -1-50


1997 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 NT NSPass NS
Case 53
None Vul
S Q 5
H K J 7 4
D J 4 3 2
C Q J 2
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
H 6
C 6
D K
H 3
C 7
H K
H J
D 3
D 10
S 5
D 9
Aa
North
1 NT


2nd
3
Q
H 2
7
A
D 6
8
9
C 4
J
2
4
Bocchi
East
Pass


3rd
9
5
Q
5
10
J
S 3
D 8
Q
C 8
K
S 8
Groetheim
South
Pass


4th
2
4
K
2
7
5
S 6
S 7
A
S 4
A
S 9
Helgemo
West
Pass
1 S

Lead
S 5
D 5
C A
C K
C 4
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
2
3
6
7
Helness
East
1 C
Pass

3rd
3
K
9
H 2
S 6
Versace
South
Pass
Pass

4th
7
7
2
J
Q
S A 10 7 6
H 10 5 2
D A 10 9 6 5
C 9
TableS J 8 2
H 9 8 6 3
D K
C A K 8 5 4


Par -110
2 S EW
S K 9 4 3
H A Q
D Q 8 7
C 10 7 6 3





1 NT +51 NT 170-1461 NT North =+901 S West +1-110
TopMain

© 2013 Richard Pavlicek