Main   Data 9X09 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Spade vs Pass

Second seat, any HCP

A total of 88 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S K 10 4 3 2
H A 3
D J 10 9 8 2
C Q
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass
2 H

Lead
C Q
D 4
C J
D 5
D 6
H Q
D J
Kranyak
North
1 S
2 D
AP

2nd
6
8
5
7
10
2
C 7
Bramley
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
S 4
A
H J
4
C 3
G.Wolpert
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
K
K
A
2
3
A
Wooldridge
West
Pass
1 NT


Lead
C J
S 5
S A
S 9
D J
C 5
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
K
2
C 2
C 3
Q
H 3
J.Lall
East
1 S
2 S


3rd
Q
Q
H 4
H 5
K
A
Lee
South
Pass
AP


4th
7
J
3
10
A
4
S 5
H 10 9 8 6 5 4
D A 6 4
C K 8 5
TableS A Q 9 8 7 6
H Q J
D Q 5
C A 7 6


Par -140
3 H EW
S J
H K 7 2
D K 7 3
C J 10 9 4 3 2

Pass +6Pass 6-02 H West +1-1402 S East -1+100


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 S NSPass NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S A
H J 10 8 4 3
D 8 5 3 2
C J 9 7
Willenken
West

Dbl
2 S
Rdbl
3 NT

Lead
S 7
D 8
C A
C K
C Q
C 10
C 5
H 5
D 3
H 9
H A
Greco
North

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
J
9
9
7
J
H 3
D 2
10
K
Q
8
Rosenberg
East
Pass
2 C
Pass
2 NT


3rd
A
10
2
3
4
6
S 3
6
J
K
S 4
Hampson
South
1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
2
A
8
S 5
D 4
S 8
D 6
2
7
4
Diamond
West

1 C
Dbl
2 S


Lead
S A
D 5
C 2
C K
H A
H K
H 5
D 9
H 7
Martel
North

Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
K
8
9
4
3
8
6
10
Platnick
East
Pass
1 D
2 C
3 C


3rd
5
4
A
3
6
9
C 4
A
C 6
Cohler
South
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP


4th
9
7
7
S 7
2
Q
S 8
2
D 10
S J 9
H A K 7 5
D A 7
C A K Q 10 5
TableS 10 6 4 3 2
H 9 6
D K 9
C 6 4 3 2


Par -400
5 C EW
S K Q 8 7 5
H Q 2
D Q J 10 6 4
C 8







Pass +7Pass 13-03 NT East =-4003 C West +1-130


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 81 S NSPass NS
Case 3
None Vul
S A 6
H A Q 7
D Q J 9 8 5 4
C A 2
Passell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 3
D 4
S 4
D Q
C 4
S K
S 2
H A
H Q
Stewart
North

2 D
3 C
4 C
4 H



2nd
A
2
10
3
2
9
Q
4
K
Jacobus
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP



3rd
8
A
A
C Q
K
6
H 7
3
6
Woolsey
South
1 S
2 H
3 H
Pass




4th
7
6
5
K
H 2
8
J
5
9
Koneru
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
S 2
S 6
S 3
H A
H Q
Ekeblad
North

1 C
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 NT


2nd
Q
9
8
Q
4
K
Krekorian
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
K
H 7
2
3
Dwyer
South
Pass
1 S
2 D
2 S
3 D
4 H


4th
2
5
10
J
5
9
S Q 10 9
H 10 9 5
D K 6
C 10 6 5 4 3
TableS J 8 5
H K 4
D 10 7 3 2
C K J 9 8


Par +980
6 H North
S K 7 4 3 2
H J 8 6 3 2
D A
C Q 7







Pass +2Pass 15-04 H South =+4204 H North +2+480


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 51 S NSPass NS
Case 4
None Vul
S K Q 3
H J 10 5 2
D Q 7 5
C Q 7 2
Versace
West

2 D
AP

Lead
H A
S 2
H 4
S 10
S 8
H 10
H J
S 9
S 7
D K
D 2
C K
Fantoni
North

2 NT


2nd
2
K
6
3
D 3
9
Q
C 9
D J
10
A
Q
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
A
S 6
5
Q
8
K
C 2
C 7
5
7
10
Nunes
South
1 S
3 S


4th
3
4
5
J
C 4
D 4
D 8
C 5
D 6
9
C 6
A
Helgemo
West

1 D
2 D

Lead
S K
C 2
D 2
D 5
Bocchi
North

Pass
2 S

2nd
5
4
3
9
Helness
East
Pass
1 H
3 D

3rd
4
A
Q
K
Madala
South
Pass
1 S
AP

4th
6
8
6
A
S 10 6 2
H A
D A J 10 8 4 3
C K 9 8
TableS A 5
H Q 9 7 4
D 9 6
C J 10 6 5 4


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S J 9 8 7 4
H K 8 6 3
D K 2
C A 3







1 S +2Pass 15-23 S South -1-503 D West =-110


2013 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S A
H 7 6 3
D Q 6 5 4 2
C A 10 5 4
Dubinin
West

1 S
2 S

Lead
D 4
C 3
C 4
S Q
D 2
Glubok
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
3
J
9
A
K
Gromov
East

2 C
4 S

3rd
A
A
Q
2
9
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
7
6
K
6
J
B.Cohen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
D 2
D 9
S 4
D 5
S 3
D 6
S J
C Q
C 10
Bocchi
North

2 S


2nd
A
3
J
C 4
10
C 5
K
H 3
2
9
Cohler
East

Pass


3rd
7
A
4
9
C 7
K
C 8
2
A
H 2
Madala
South
Pass
3 C


4th
6
7
8
8
C J
10
C K
C 3
6
H 4
S Q J 5 4 3
H K 9 4
D J 7
C K J 2
TableS K 9 7 2
H A Q 10
D K 10 8 3
C 9 6


Par -620
4 S EW
S 10 8 6
H J 8 5 2
D A 9
C Q 8 7 3




Pass +11Pass 26-24 S West =-6203 C South -1-50


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S K J 5
H Q 10
D 8 6 5 4 2
C 9 5 2
Bathurst
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
H 9
H 5
C 3
C 10
C K
H 3
S A
S 2
D 2
D A
J.Lall
North
Pass
Pass
3 D

2nd
A
K
5
6
2
D 8
8
Q
7
9
Dwyer
East
1 S
2 S
AP

3rd
2
10
A
J
8
D 10
3
7
J
4
Hamman
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
Q
6
4
9
7
7
5
K
3
K
S.Blanchard
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
D 2
D A
D J
C 8
C K
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
7
3
S 3
4
5
B.Blanchard
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
4
5
J
10
Kranyak
South
1 NT



4th
5
9
10
K
2
6
S 10 7 3
H K 8 4 3 2
D 9 3
C K J 3
TableS A 9 6 4 2
H 9 6
D K 10 7
C A 10 8


Par +90
1 NT NS
S Q 8
H A J 7 5
D A Q J
C Q 7 6 4




Pass +7Pass 33-23 D North -2-2001 NT South =+90


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S A 4
H J 10 4
D Q 9 7 6
C 10 9 7 5
Platnick
West

4 S

Lead
D A
S 5
H J
S Q
Wold
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
J
A
Diamond
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
6
A
3
Compton
South
Pass
Pass

4th
2
2
2
Schermer
West

2 S

Lead
H J
D K
D A
D 5
Greco
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
3
8
Chambers
East
Pass
4 S

3rd
K
6
7
Hampson
South
1 H
AP

4th
2
2
4
S K J 10 8 7
H Q 2
D 8 3
C K Q 6 2
TableS Q 9 6 3 2
H A 7 5
D J 4 2
C A J


Par -140
3 S EW
S 5
H K 9 8 6 3
D A K 10 5
C 8 4 3
Pass +10Pass 43-24 S East =-4204 S West -1+50


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S Q
H K 10 2
D K Q 9 8 6 3
C A 10 7
Khiuppenen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
D J
C 9
S K
C 4
H Q
H 3
C 3
Hoftaniska
North

2 D
2 NT
4 C


2nd
7
A
10
2
H A
5
8
Kholomeev
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
J
4
5
2
10
Charlsen
South
1 S
2 H
3 H
4 H


4th
K
2
6
Q
A
7
J
Berg
West

Pass
2 S



Lead
S 4
D 2
S 9
D K
H 7
D 6
Gromov
North

1 D
4 H



2nd
Q
J
H 2
H 9
3
C 4
Svendsen
East
Pass
1 S
AP



3rd
K
A
5
S 6
5
H 4
Dubinin
South
Pass
2 H




4th
2
3
3
4
10
5
S J 9 4
H 8 5
D A 10 7 5 4
C Q 9 5
TableS A K 8 5
H J 9 7
D 2
C J 8 4 3 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S 10 7 6 3 2
H A Q 6 4 3
D J
C K 6




Pass +14Pass 57-24 H South -3-3004 H South =+620


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 9
None Vul
S Q 8 2
H 8 5 2
D A J 6 5 4
C 10 8
Bathurst
West

2 H
4 H

Lead
C 10
H K
S K
S 6
S J
H Q
H 6
S 10
S 7
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
2
2
8
9
5
8
D 2
D 8
J.Lall
East
1 S
3 H


3rd
4
7
5
A
H 4
10
A
D 9
D Q
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
3
4
3
Q
J
C 5
D 4
D 5
Katz
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
C 10
S K
S 6
S J
C 8
D 2
D 4
H K
H 6
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
1 S
Pass

2nd
3
2
8
9
Q
Q
7
2
5
Nickell
East
Pass
Dbl
2 H

3rd
4
5
A
D 9
A
A
K
7
A
Kranyak
South
1 C
2 C
AP

4th
K
3
4
Q
2
3
H 4
3
J
S K 6
H K Q 9 6 4
D Q 9
C K 7 6 2
TableS A J 10 7 5
H A 10 7
D 10 7 3
C Q 3


Par -420
4 H EW
S 9 4 3
H J 3
D K 8 2
C A J 9 5 4



Pass +6Pass 63-24 H West =-4202 H West +2-170


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 S NSPass NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S Q
H K 2
D K 8 7 3
C A K J 9 7 3
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
C 6
C 3
D 2
D 3
J.Lall
North

2 C
4 H
5 D

2nd
2
A
Q
J
5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
4
D 9
K
10
Bathurst
South
1 S
2 D
5 C


4th
5
5
2
4
Q
Kranyak
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
D 8
C 5
H 4
H 10
H 9
H 8
S 3
D 10
D 7
Zia
North

1 C
3 C
3 NT

2nd
5
4
2
6
D 3
S 2
S 6
A
Q
6
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
J
A
Q
S 5
S 7
10
K
9
Hamman
South
Pass
1 S
3 D


4th
K
J
Q
2
7
C 3
C 7
Q
5
S K 10 7 5
H A 10 3
D Q J
C 10 8 6 2
TableS 8 4 3
H Q J 9 8 4
D 6 5 4
C Q 4


Par +1370
6 D NS
S A J 9 6 2
H 7 6 5
D A 10 9 2
C 5





1 S +12Pass 63-145 D South =+6003 NT North -1-100


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S K 6
H Q J 9 7 6
D A 7 5 4
C 6 3
de Wijs
West

1 S
2 D
2 S
3 C
3 H

Lead
H 4
S J
H 6
H 5
H Q
H 7
S 6
C 8
C 4
C K
C Q
Sementa
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
2
10
D 3
C 2
C 5
10
A
D 8
S 5
S 9
Muller
East

1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 D
3 NT

3rd
J
3
A
9
8
C 7
4
J
6
D 9
D Q
Duboin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
K
K
D 2
2
C 9
S 7
8
3
10
D 4
D 5
Versace
West

Pass
4 S
AP



Lead
H Q
D 4
C J
S J
D A
C 6
C 4
S 7
C Q
S 8
v.Prooijen
North

2 D
Pass




2nd
2
10
3
5
K
10
S Q
6
S 9
Lauria
East

3 C
Pass




3rd
4
J
K
3
6
A
H 6
10
S A
Verhees
South
Pass
4 H
Dbl




4th
3
Q
7
K
3
9
2
2
H 7
S A Q 8 7 3
H 3
D Q 9 8 3 2
C J 9
TableS J 10
H K 10 2
D K 10
C K Q 10 8 5 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S 9 5 4 2
H A 8 5 4
D J 6
C A 7 4








1 S +3Pass 63-173 NT East -3+3004 S× West -1+200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 S NSPass NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S Q 8 5 4 2
H Q J 9 6 4
D A 5
C 5
Fredin
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D 5
H 5
C J
C 6
H Q
D 8
C 3
H J
C 8
S 8
D J
Grue
North
1 S
2 H


2nd
2
10
2
2
4
8
H 4
Q
3
D 9
9
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
9
7
9
7
S 3
K
S 10
S 5
A
J.Lall
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
6
A
5
S 2
K
4
S 4
10
10
6
Wooldridge
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
D 5
D J
C 10
S 2
H 2
H 8
C 7
S 4
Nystrom
North
Pass
Dbl
2 H

2nd
2
10
6
Q
3
Q
7
H 9
9
Hurd
East
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
3
K
C 5
K
10
A
K
3
A
Upmark
South
Pass
2 D


4th
A
8
H 3
H 4
J
5
6
2
6
S J 7 6
H K 10 2
D 9 8 6 3
C K 9 7
TableS K 9 3
H A 8 3
D Q 10
C A J 10 6 3


Par -90
2 C EW
S A 10
H 7 5
D K J 7 4 2
C Q 8 4 2






1 S +5Pass 63-222 S North =+1102 H North -2-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S J 10 5
H A Q 7
D A 8 7 4
C 8 6 2
Barel
West

2 C
2 S
3 NT

Lead
D 4
D 10
D 7
C 3
C 9
C Q
C J
C 10
C 4
Fleisher
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
J
H 3
2
7
8
H 7
D 8
Zack
East
1 S
2 H
3 D


3rd
K
A
2
K
A
H 4
H 9
H 10
Kamil
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
6
5
Q
5
6
S 2
S 4
D 9
Weinstein
West

3 C
4 C


Lead
D A
Pachtman
North
Pass
Pass
AP
Levin
East
Pass
3 S
Ginossar
South
Pass
Pass
S Q 9
H 6 2
D Q J 6
C A Q J 10 4 3
TableS A K 7 6 3
H 10 9 4 3
D 5 3
C K 9


Par -140
3 S EW
S 8 4 2
H K J 8 5
D K 10 9 2
C 7 5




Pass +11Pass 74-223 NT West +2-4604 C West -1+50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 S NSPass NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S Q 10 8
H A 10 6 5 3
D Q J
C Q 3 2
Kushari
West

Dbl

Lead
H 4
D 3
Fredin
North
Pass
2 NT

2nd
K
7
Majumdar
East
1 S
AP

3rd
2
J
Fallenius
South
2 D


4th
3
2
Upmark
West

Pass

Lead
C 6
Vaidya
North
Pass
Pass
Cullin
East
Pass
Pass
Goel
South
2 D
S K 6
H J 9 8 2
D 8 7
C K J 9 8 6
TableS A J 9 3 2
H Q 7 4
D 9 6 2
C A 4


Par -80
1 S EW
S 7 5 4
H K
D A K 10 5 4 3
C 10 7 5
1 S +5Pass 74-272 NT North =+1202 D South -1-50


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 S NSPass NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S K Q 9 8 3
H 3
D J 9 8 7 2
C K 8
Hampson
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
C 7
D 7
C 2
D 4
C 3
H 10
S A
Welland
North
1 S
2 H
3 H
3 NT
4 H


2nd
2
5
6
8
Q
D 8
K
6
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
9
K
6
2
S 2
Q
Bramley
South
2 C
2 S
3 S
4 D
4 S


4th
3
K
A
Q
5
A
D 9
Schermer
West
Pass
Pass
3 C




Lead
H 3
D 6
D Q
D 3
H K
S A
H 2
D 9
C 2
Platnick
North
Pass
2 H
Dbl




2nd
A
K
7
8
Q
6
D 10
S 7
K
Chambers
East
Pass
Dbl
AP




3rd
5
A
5
C 6
S 3
8
C 8
C 5
7
Diamond
South
1 NT
Rdbl





4th
4
2
4
C Q
7
2
9
C 9
A
S 6
H Q 4
D A Q 10 3
C J 10 9 4 3 2
TableS J 10 7 2
H A J 10 9 7
D 6 5
C 7 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 5 4
H K 8 6 5 2
D K 4
C A Q 5






Pass +6Pass 81-274 S North -1-503 C× West -1+200


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 16
None Vul
S A Q 2
H K 6 2
D A K 9
C A Q J 7
Diamond
West

1 S
2 S



Lead
S 10
S 9
H K
S 8
Larsen
North

Dbl
3 NT



2nd
J
Q
4
A
Platnick
East

2 C
AP



3rd
K
6
3
D 4
Deutsch
South
Pass
2 H




4th
2
7
A
D 2
B.Cohen
West

Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
H K
S 9
H 2
Greco
North

1 C
2 NT
3 H


2nd
J
4
Q
D 5
Smith
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
6
J
Hampson
South
Pass
1 D
3 D
4 H


4th
A
A
7
Q
S K 9 8 5 4 3
H A Q 9
D Q
C 10 9 2
TableS 10 6
H 4
D J 10 8 7 5 4
C K 8 6 4


Par +420
4 H NS
S J 7
H J 10 8 7 5 3
D 6 3 2
C 5 3
Pass +11Pass 92-273 NT North -2-1004 H North =+420


2010 USBC Final, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S 9 5 3
H A 6
D K 10 3 2
C K 9 5 4
Fleisher
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
D A
H 2
D 5
C 4
C 8
H A
D 3
H 4
D J
H 8
S A
Diamond
North

2 S
Rdbl


2nd
2
5
C 6
7
2
J
4
Q
S 10
10
J
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
3 D


3rd
6
6
Q
A
K
3
S 7
S 3
8
S 9
Platnick
South
1 S
Pass
3 S


4th
S 2
9
K
3
10
7
9
S 4
10
S Q
Hampson
West

1 H
AP


Lead
H Q
H 6
C 3
H 3
S A
S 4
S J
S 10
C 6
Levin
North

Pass



2nd
A
J
4
7
2
K
D 8
D 9
2
Greco
East
Pass
1 NT



3rd
9
2
Q
S 9
6
8
D 2
D 3
K
Weinstein
South
Pass
2 S



4th
4
K
A
S Q
3
5
D 4
D 5
7
S 8 6
H K Q 10 7 5
D A Q 9 8
C 3 2
TableS A Q 4
H J 9
D J 7 6 5 4
C Q 10 7


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J 10 7 2
H 8 4 3 2
D
C A J 8 6






Pass +6Pass 98-273 S South -1-1002 S South +1+140


2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S K 7 5
H A J 9 7
D 10 9
C K J 4 3
Gitelman
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
D J
C 9
D 4
D K
D A
C 7
S Q
S 2
S 7
S A
Skorchev
North

Rdbl
Rdbl

2nd
9
K
5
H 7
C 3
J
3
H 2
9
H 8
Moss
East
Pass
3 C
AP

3rd
2
A
Q
H 6
H 5
Q
5
K
10
C 4
Popov
South
1 S
3 D


4th
3
10
10
6
7
D 8
4
6
H 3
J
Karaivanov
West

1 H
2 D

Lead
S 5
C 10
H 4
C K
S K
D A
D J
D Q
C 4
C Q
Hampson
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
4
2
10
5
9
9
10
H 7
A
Rusev
East
Pass
1 S
2 H

3rd
8
3
J
S 10
2
2
4
C 6
D 7
Greco
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
8
5
7
H 3
3
5
6
9
S 3
H Q 10 8 3 2
D A K Q J
C 9 7 2
TableS J 9 6 4
H 6 5
D 4 2
C A Q 8 6 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S A Q 10 8 2
H K 4
D 8 7 6 5 3
C 10




Pass +9Pass 107-283 D×× South -1-2002 H West -2+200


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 51 S NSPass NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S 9 4 3
H A K 9 7
D K Q
C J 8 6 5
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 3
C A
C K
C 4
D 6
Karaivanov
North

2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 D


2nd
7
6
D 5
D 7
D 8
10
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
10
H 10
S 10
H 6
A
Trendafilov
South
1 S
2 D
2 S
3 C
3 NT


4th
5
9
8
J
S 3
Q
Aronov
West

Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
C K
H 2
S A
S K
S Q
H 3
H A
H K
D K
C Q
D 8
Fantoni
North

1 NT
2 S
4 S



2nd
7
Q
5
8
10
6
4
8
6
8
3
Stefanov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
3
J
3
4
9
9
C 9
D 5
7
4
Q
Nunes
South
Pass
2 H
3 NT




4th
6
7
6
J
C 2
5
10
D 2
A
S 2
9
S 10 8 5
H J 10 6
D A J 4 3 2
C Q 3
TableS J 6
H 8 5 4 2
D 9 6
C A K 10 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K Q 7 2
H Q 3
D 10 8 7 5
C 9 7








Pass +13Pass 120-283 NT North -2-2004 S North =+620


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 51 S NSPass NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S K 7
H Q 9 6
D 8 7 5 4
C 8 7 3 2
W.Wang
West

2 D
2 NT
3 NT

Lead
H 6
H 10
C 8
D 9
H A
C 5
D K
S 5
S 7
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
J
Q
6
S 3
4
4
D 2
Q
Zhuang
East
1 S
2 S
3 S


3rd
K
Q
6
3
4
K
S 2
K
A
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
3
7
J
8
9
2
A
4
D 10
Nickell
West

2 D
4 H


Lead
C 4
D 9
C 10
D 3
H A
H 7
Dai
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
J
A
K
4
10
K
Katz
East
Pass
3 H



3rd
8
2
7
H 2
3
4
L.Yang
South
1 NT
Pass



4th
Q
5
5
6
6
9
S
H J 8 5 4 3
D K Q 10 3 2
C A K J
TableS Q J 8 6 4 2
H A 7 2
D 9
C Q 9 5


Par -620
4 H EW
S A 10 9 5 3
H K 10
D A J 6
C 10 6 4




1 S +12Pass 120-403 NT West -1+1004 H East =-620


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 S NSPass NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S K 5 4 3
H Q 8 6
D A K 10 5
C K J
Brogeland
West

1 S
Pass
AP


Lead
D 7
H 6
S 10
D 6
C A
C 2
H Q
Thomson
North

1 NT
3 C



2nd
A
2
3
2
J
K
A
Lindqvist
East

2 S
Pass



3rd
4
J
A
H 4
4
5
3
Brightling
South
Pass
2 NT
3 H



4th
3
K
Q
5
7
9
S 7
Reynolds
West

Pass
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S J
H 2
C A
H 4
H 10
Saelensminde
North

1 NT
2 H
Pass


2nd
3
5
J
8
7
Appleton
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
8
A
D 7
Austberg
South
Pass
2 D
Pass
3 D


4th
Q
6
7
3
Q
S J 10 9 7 6
H K 4
D 7
C A Q 6 3 2
TableS A 8 2
H A 10 2
D J 6 4
C 10 8 5 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q
H J 9 7 5 3
D Q 9 8 3 2
C 9 7



Pass +2Pass 122-403 H South -2-1003 D South -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 S NSPass NS
Case 22
None Vul
S 9 6 4 3
H Q 4 2
D K 6
C K J 6 4
Versace
West

2 D
4 H

Lead
S K
S 5
H 5
C 3
H 3
C 10
H A
D 10
C J
Gong
North

3 D
AP

2nd
8
A
2
5
K
8
S Q
3
2
Lauria
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
3
4
6
K
9
4
10
2
7
Hu
South
1 S
3 S


4th
2
7
J
A
4
Q
Q
K
D 7
H.Yang
West

2 D
AP

Lead
C 8
C A
C 2
D A
H 10
S 2
Sementa
North

Pass


2nd
4
3
9
6
2
5
Hu.Chen
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
Q
5
S 8
4
A
A
Duboin
South
Pass
3 S


4th
7
6
J
3
K
3
S A 8
H 10 9 5
D A Q J 9 7 2
C 8 5
TableS 7 2
H A 8 7 6 3
D 10 5 4
C A Q 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S K Q J 10 5
H K J
D 8 3
C 10 9 7 3



1 S +5Pass 122-454 H East -2+1003 S South -2-100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 S NSPass NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S A K J 9 8
H 7 4
D J 5
C Q 8 4 2
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D 6
C A
C J
C 10
C 9
C 7
Stewart
North
1 S
3 C
3 H


2nd
4
Q
2
Q
H 8
D 2
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
6
K
5
S 2
Woolsey
South
2 D
3 D
3 NT


4th
K
4
3
H 2
4
8
Wildavsky
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 7
D 5
D K
D 2
C A
C 5
C K
C 10
Fantoni
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT


2nd
3
4
3
Q
2
4
D 6
Doub
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
A
J
S 8
6
9
H 3
Nunes
South
1 D
3 H



4th
Q
10
8
S 5
H 2
H 8
8
S 6 3 2
H J 10 6 3
D Q 10 3
C A J 5
TableS Q 10 5
H Q 9 5
D 8 4
C K 10 9 7 6


Par +420
4 S North
S 7 4
H A K 8 2
D A K 9 7 6 2
C 3



Pass +2Pass 124-453 NT South -2-1003 NT North -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 211 S NSPass NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S 8 6
H 10 8 6
D 10 9 8 5 3
C 7 5 2
Aronov
West

Dbl


Lead
C 4
D A
D K
D Q
D J
D 4
S 6
C K
C Q
C 3
C 10
H 2
Drijver
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
6
7
S 7
S 3
S 5
K
A
5
H 6
S 8
8
Stefanov
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
8
3
8
9
10
5
A
2
S 9
H 5
H J
K
Brink
South
3 NT
Pass


4th
J
2
S 10
S 2
C 6
H 4
H 3
9
H 7
S J
S 4
A
de Wijs
West

2 C
3 S

Lead
D K
D A
S Q
H 5
H 2
H 9
C 6
S 5
S A
D Q
H 4
Karakolev
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
6
7
4
7
10
3
K
8
7
C 3
D 4
Muller
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
10
5
3
Q
K
6
A
10
D 3
8
C 4
Danailov
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
2
S 2
6
8
A
J
2
J
9
S K
D 9
S 7 5 3
H Q 3 2
D 7 6
C A Q 10 4 3
TableS K Q 10 9 2
H K J 5 4
D 2
C 9 8 6


Par -140
3 S EW
S A J 4
H A 9 7
D A K Q J 4
C K J






Pass +2Pass 126-453 NT× South -1-2003 S East =-140


2009 USBC Playoff, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S 9 8
H Q 6
D 8 7 6 5 4 2
C K 5 2
Rodwell
West

2 C
3 D
3 S

Lead
D J
C 4
C 10
H K
S 4
S 3
C 8
H Q
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
5
6
2
7
9
9
3
Meckstroth
East
1 S
2 S
3 H
4 S

3rd
2
J
2
6
A
Q
Q
Weichsel
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
9
A
3
A
8
J
K
Fleisher
West

Pass
4 S


Lead
S 7
S 2
D A
D Q
H A
H 3
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
3
J
2
4
5
J
Kamil
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
8
K
9
K
2
4
Zia
South
1 H
Pass



4th
10
9
3
10
6
Q
S A K 3
H 10 7 4 2
D A Q
C Q 7 6 4
TableS Q 10 6 5 4 2
H A 3
D K 9
C J 8 3


Par -620
4 S EW
S J 7
H K J 9 8 5
D J 10 3
C A 10 9



1 S +12Pass 126-574 S East -1+1004 S East =-620


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 26
None Vul
S A 8 4
H J 5 4 3
D K 8 2
C J 9 2
Ekeblad
West

2 S
AP

Lead
H A
H K
D 3
D Q
S J
S 3
Rodwell
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
4
2
5
2
5
Weichsel
East
1 S
3 C


3rd
2
9
9
8
4
8
Meckstroth
South
2 H
4 S


4th
7
8
A
4
10
Hamman
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H Q
H A
D 7
D A
S 3
D K
Fleisher
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
3
4
2
5
2
Zia
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
9
2
4
8
A
Kamil
South
1 S
3 S


4th
7
8
Q
6
10
S K 5 2
H A K Q 10 6
D 7 5 3
C 10 3
TableS 10
H 9 2
D J 10 9 6 4
C K Q 8 5 4


Par +420
4 S NS
S Q J 9 7 6 3
H 8 7
D A Q
C A 7 6
1 S +7Pass 126-644 S South =+4203 S South =+140


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 S NSPass NS
Case 27
None Vul
S 7
H K 8 5 3
D K 8 3
C K 9 6 3 2
Rubin
West

Dbl

Lead
H 4
C 3
C 4
C 9
H 6
H A
H Q
S A
D A
D 10
Rodwell
North

Rdbl

2nd
2
10
8
Q
7
5
8
7
3
8
Granovetter
East
Pass
1 NT

3rd
K
A
K
S 5
9
S 3
S 4
9
4
Q
Meckstroth
South
1 S
AP

4th
10
7
5
J
3
J
S 6
8
6
7
Hamman
West

1 NT

Lead
C 3
C 4
C 6
D 4
C 9
C 2
D 8
D 2
S 9
D 9
S 2
H 7
Fleisher
North

Pass

2nd
10
8
Q
6
S 3
S 4
5
3
Q
H 3
H 5
Q
Zia
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
K
S 5
10
H 4
S 6
J
Q
A
H 6
10
K
Kamil
South
Pass
Pass

4th
7
5
J
K
H 2
H 9
A
7
7
S 8
K
10
S A 2
H A Q 9 2
D A 10 9 2
C J 8 7
TableS J 10 9 4 3
H 10 6
D Q 5 4
C Q 10 5


Par -90
1 NT EW
S K Q 8 6 5
H J 7 4
D J 7 6
C A 4






Pass +4Pass 130-641 NT East =-901 NT West -1+50


2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 28
N-S Vul
S J 6 5 4
H Q J 10
D A K 10 8
C 10 7
Versace
West

1 NT
2 S

Lead
H A
H K
D 3
S 4
C 2
D 4
C 4
D 5
C K
S 6
C 6
H 9
Gerstman
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
6
2
A
3
A
8
8
5
K
9
7
Lauria
East
1 S
2 C


3rd
Q
10
K
9
J
S 2
A
S 7
D 7
Q
D 9
J
Sutherlin
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
2
J
3
10
6
7
Q
S 5
8
D 10
4
Feldman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 7
C 10
S 8
S A
S 7
D 8
H A
H 9
Fantoni
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
A
6
4
Q
C 3
H 2
3
7
Gerard
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
5
K
3
H 6
Q
10
J
Nunes
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
3
J
9
5
J
4
4
S 8 3
H 8 7 6 3
D 9 7 5 4 2
C A J
TableS A K 10 7 2
H 5 4 2
D J
C K 6 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 9
H A K 9
D Q 6 3
C Q 9 8 5 3







1 S +5Pass 130-692 S East -2+1003 NT South -1-100


2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 29
N-S Vul
S Q 9 7 5 2
H J 3
D A J 9 7
C Q J
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
D K
C Q
D Q
H K
H 5
H 10
C J
H 9
S Q
C 7
Bathurst
North
1 S
Rdbl
Pass
2 D

2nd
3
K
4
2
J
7
A
8
K
10
Helness
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
6
3
5
A
Q
C 8
4
S 6
4
D 2
J.Lall
South
Pass
1 NT
Rdbl
AP

4th
A
2
J
3
4
D 7
9
D 9
8
Shivdasani
West
Pass
1 S
3 H


Lead
D 3
D 7
H 6
H 5
H Q
H 10
H 9
C A
C K
S K
Sontag
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
K
2
J
7
8
D 8
3
4
4
Allegaert
East
1 H
3 C
3 NT


3rd
A
4
A
K
C 2
S 6
D 6
8
9
Bates
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
Q
5
3
4
S 2
S 7
D J
J
Q
S A J 10 8 6
H A 5
D 6 5 2
C 9 8 2
TableS K 3
H K Q 10 9 6
D K Q
C A K 7 6


Par -450
5 H EW
S 4
H 8 7 4 2
D 10 8 4 3
C 10 5 4 3





Pass +9Pass 139-692 D× North -3-8003 NT East +1-430


2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 21 S NSPass NS
Case 30
Both Vul
S A 8 5 3
H 10 8 7 6 4
D 3 2
C J 10
Brogeland
West

1 S
2 H
3 NT


Lead
C 3
C J
D J
C 2
D A
D 10
H 2
H 3
H J
S 9
C Q
D 8
Garner
North

Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
5
8
2
9
6
9
K
7
C 7
K
H 9
S J
Saelensminde
East

2 D
2 NT



3rd
10
6
Q
H 6
S 2
S 4
A
Q
5
10
H 10
S 8
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
Pass



4th
4
K
K
A
3
S 3
4
S 6
8
5
D 4
5
Zia
West

Pass
1 S
2 H
3 NT

Lead
H 4
D J
H 3
D A
D Q
S 6
S 3
Helness
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
3
6
8
K
J
Rosenberg
East

1 D
2 D
3 C


3rd
K
4
J
S 2
H 5
A
Helgemo
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
6
C 2
2
H 7
9
S Q J 10 4 2
H A 9 5 3
D J
C K 9 5
TableS 9
H Q J 2
D A Q 10 7 5 4
C A 8 4


Par -630
4 NT EW
S K 7 6
H K
D K 9 8 6
C Q 7 6 3 2









1 S +13Pass 139-823 NT East -2+2003 NT West +1-630


TopMain

2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 31
N-S Vul
S K Q J 6 4
H A 3
D 7 3 2
C 7 3 2
Krekorian
West

1 S
2 S
3 NT

Lead
H 6
H 3
H 7
D 6
D 5
D K
D Q
D 10
C 10
H 5
Moss
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
J
10
9
4
3
9
C 6
C 9
K
S 10
Casen
East

2 D
2 NT


3rd
A
K
S 4
A
J
S 5
S 7
S 8
4
Gitelman
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
4
2
Q
2
8
7
S 6
S K
7
Rubin
West

Pass
2 H


Lead
S 2
D A
D 5
D K
H Q
S K
S Q
H 10
H 8
Cohen
North

1 S
Pass


2nd
A
3
2
9
5
9
D 10
K
J
Ekeblad
East

2 D
3 D


3rd
6
6
Q
S 5
2
H 6
H 7
9
Berkowitz
South
Pass
Dbl
AP


4th
3
4
8
7
A
7
8
3
S A 10 8 7 5
H J 9 2
D A 5
C Q 5 4
TableS 9 3
H Q 10 4
D K Q J 10 6
C A 10 8


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 2
H K 8 7 6 5
D 9 8 4
C K J 9 6





1 S +4Pass 139-863 NT East -1+503 D East =-110


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 32
None Vul
S Q J 8
H A K Q 8 5
D 9 7
C K Q 5
Krekorian
West

1 S





Lead
C 10
Moss
North

1 NT
Casen
East

AP
Gitelman
South
Pass
Rubin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H 7
S J
D 4
S 9
S 8
S A
Cohen
North

1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 H


2nd
3
K
4
7
2
C 4
5
Ekeblad
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
9
6
10
Q
10
D 9
Berkowitz
South
Pass
1 D
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
5
2
K
Q
C 2
3
D 3
S K 7 5 3 2
H 10 7 6 3
D K 6 4
C A
TableS 4
H J 9
D A J 10 3
C 10 9 8 7 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 10 9 6
H 4 2
D Q 8 5 2
C J 6 3




Pass +7Pass 146-861 NT North +1+1203 NT North =+400


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 33
None Vul
S Q J 8
H A K Q 8 5
D 9 7
C K Q 5
Rodwell
West

1 S



Lead
C 9
H 7
S Q
S J
S 3
S A
C 6
C Q
Baze
North

1 NT



2nd
3
A
4
C 2
8
2
D 4
10
Meckstroth
East

AP



3rd
A
9
6
9
C 4
D 7
K
J
Cohler
South
Pass




4th
5
2
5
K
10
C 7
8
Lazard
West

Pass
1 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
C 5
D 4
D J
D 6
D 3
C 6
C K
H A
Soloway
North

1 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
Q
10
7
Q
H 5
8
S 5
4
9
Bramley
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
J
A
K
10
S 2
Q
3
Hamman
South
Pass
1 D
2 NT


4th
9
A
2
9
5
S J
2
H 3
S K 7 5 3 2
H 10 7 6 3
D K 6 4
C A
TableS 4
H J 9
D A J 10 3
C 10 9 8 7 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 10 9 6
H 4 2
D Q 8 5 2
C J 6 3




Pass +7Pass 153-861 NT North +1+1203 NT South =+400


2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S 5 4
H A 9 8 5 3
D A 6 3
C A Q 9
Rodwell
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
C 10
D J
S 8
C 5
S 5
Wojewoda
North

Dbl
3 NT


2nd
9
7
J
Q
7
Meckstroth
East

1 NT
AP


3rd
2
3
K
3
Assemi
South
Pass
2 NT



4th
K
Q
4
7
Kowalski
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S 2
D J
D 3
Hamman
North

1 H
3 D


2nd
4
5
7
Q
Tuszynski
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
7
A
K
Soloway
South
Pass
2 D
3 NT


4th
3
J
5
2
S A K 9 6 2
H Q J 7
D 8 7 2
C 10 5
TableS 8 7
H K 10 6
D Q 5
C J 8 6 4 3 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q J 10 3
H 4 2
D K J 10 9 4
C K 7
Pass +2Pass 155-863 NT South =+6003 NT South +2+660


2006 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S 5
H K 10 9 7 3
D A 9 3
C Q 6 5 3
Branco
West

4 S



Lead
S 4
H A
H 2
D 3
D 5
S K
D A
C 3
Jacobus
North
Pass
5 H



2nd
A
8
C 4
C J
4
J
S 3
10
Brenner
East
1 S
Dbl



3rd
7
3
K
K
9
8
6
A
H-Welland
South
Dbl
AP



4th
5
4
5
2
H 6
H 7
8
2
Fredin
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
H 4
C A
H 2
D 4
H 6
C 4
C K
S A
Chagas
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass


2nd
S 3
A
2
S 7
3
C 7
5
S J
8
Lindkvist
East
Pass
4 S
5 S


3rd
5
8
3
7
S 4
S 2
J
8
5
Villas-Boas
South
1 D
5 D
Dbl


4th
2
3
10
5
6
9
9
6
6
S Q 10 8 7 2
H 8
D J 8 4 2
C 8 4 2
TableS K 9 6 4 3
H Q J 6 5 4
D
C K J 10


Par +500
6 S× EW -3
S A J
H A 2
D K Q 10 7 6 5
C A 9 7




Pass +15Pass 170-865 H× North -3-8005 S× West -2+300


2006 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S 9
H Q 8 6 4 3
D A 4
C 10 9 5 4 2
Zmudzinski
West

1 NT
2 NT

Lead
H A
S A
S 3
C 4
C K
D 3
C 9
D 5
Fu
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
K
Q
A
J
7
D 10
6
Balicki
East
1 S
2 D
3 D

3rd
8
9
D 4
8
6
J
H 2
Q
Zhao
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
5
4
3
5
A
7
C 10
Hallberg
West

Pass
3 D

Lead
H K
C J
C A
S 5
S 3
C 10
S 2
C 9
S 8
D 2
Martel
North
Pass
1 NT
AP

2nd
7
3
8
A
K
S 6
D Q
D 10
7
H 3
Chang
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
6
5
6
Q
D 4
D 6
D A
H 2
D J
8
Stansby
South
1 S
Pass


4th
5
K
4
9
4
7
10
Q
C 2
9
S K Q
H J 10 9 7
D Q J 2
C Q 7 6 3
TableS 10 8 6 5 4
H 5
D K 10 8 5 3
C A K


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S A J 7 3 2
H A K 2
D 9 7 6
C J 8




Pass +2Pass 172-863 D East -1+503 D East -2+100


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S J 9 8 5 3 2
H J 5 4
D K 5
C K Q
Monsegur
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
D Q
C Q
H J
D A
D 7
H 4
C 6
H 10
S J
D 10
Ekeblad
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT
4 S

2nd
9
K
4
Q
9
J
2
3
C 7
K
C 10
Mooney
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
5
S 4
5
S 2
S Q
K
8
C 9
S 10
Rubin
South
2 C
2 NT
4 D


4th
5
2
2
3
4
6
7
S 6
S 3
7
Gitelman
West
Pass
Pass
4 H


Lead
C K
S 5
H 2
D Q
S 9
Palazzo
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
4
A
9
K
Moss
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
J
4
A
3
Fornasari
South
3 C
Pass



4th
8
7
4
2
S 10 7
H A K 8 7 3
D Q J 9
C 8 3 2
TableS A K 6
H Q 10 6 2
D 10 8 6 4 3
C 4


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q 4
H 9
D A 7 2
C A J 10 9 7 6 5






1 S +11Pass 172-974 S North -2-1004 H West =-620


2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 38
None Vul
S K Q 7 5 3
H K 6 4
D Q J 8
C 8 5
Casen
West
Pass
5 H


Lead
C J
H 10
H 2
C 8
H 9
C 6
S 2
S 5
D 5
Hurd
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
3
J
K
K
S 4
4
Q
10
10
Krekorian
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
5
A
8
10
3
Q
6
J
Q
Wooldridge
South
4 S
Pass


4th
A
4
D 4
7
6
S 3
9
8
K
M.White
West
Pass
2 C
4 H

Lead
C J
H 5
H 2
S K
S 5
C 10
H Q
C 6
D 3
Robison
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
J
K
6
10
7
C 2
4
Q
Carmichael
East
1 H
2 D


3rd
8
A
8
4
J
5
3
Q
K
Onstott
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
4
S 9
2
8
A
6
S 3
5
S 8 2
H A 7 3 2
D A 10 7 3
C Q 7 3
TableS 10 6
H Q 10 9 8 5
D K 6 2
C A K 6


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S A J 9 4
H J
D 9 5 4
C J 10 9 4 2



1 S +2Pass 172-995 H East -2+1004 H East -1+50


2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 39
E-W Vul
S 2
H A 9 8 3
D Q 10 9 4
C K 10 8 4
Robison
West

4 S




Lead
H K
C K
C 4
H 2
D 3
Eisenberg
North
Pass
5 C




2nd
10
2
9
9
2
Onstott
East
1 S
AP




3rd
4
5
J
Q
10
Coren
South
2 NT





4th
A
3
Q
C 6
K
Jacob
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
D A
D 3
S 10
H 10
H 8
D 6
H 9
C 5
C 10
Compton
North
Pass
1 H
3 D
4 C


2nd
2
2
J
K
2
K
S 6
J
3
9
Maksymetz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
Q
4
A
D 5
10
D 7
K
6
S.Cohen
South
1 D
2 C
3 S
6 D


4th
A
8
K
H 3
6
4
S 5
7
2
Q
S J 7 6 4 3
H 7 5 4 2
D J 2
C Q 3
TableS Q 10 9 8 5
H K Q J 6
D K 8
C 9 2


Par +920
6 D NS
S A K
H 10
D A 7 6 5 3
C A J 7 6 5






1 S +10Pass 172-1095 C North =+4006 D South -1-50


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 61 S NSPass NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S A Q J 8 7
H K 3
D 10 8 6 5
C 10 4
Versace
West
Pass
Rdbl
AP


Lead
D 4
D 2
D 9
H 6
D 3
S 6
H 3
H J
S 9
C A
C 3
Cornell
North
1 S
Pass



2nd
5
Q
10
4
C 5
A
7
C 6
3
J
K
Lauria
East
1 NT
2 C



3rd
A
K
J
K
H 5
2
Q
S 7
Q
2
7
Crombie
South
Dbl
2 H



4th
7
6
H 2
A
8
4
10
9
K
4
10
Newell
West
Pass
Pass
3 C
Pass

Lead
S 10
C A
C 3
S 9
S A
S Q
S 8
Bocchi
North
Pass
1 S
3 S
Dbl

2nd
3
5
K
6
5
H 7
Reid
East
1 C
Pass
3 NT
AP

3rd
7
2
6
J
4
C J
Duboin
South
1 H
2 S
Pass


4th
K
4
10
2
H 4
H 5
S 6 3
H 10 5 4
D K 9 4
C Q 9 7 6 2
TableS K 5 2
H A 9 7
D A J 3 2
C A 8 3


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S 10 9 4
H Q J 8 6 2
D Q 7
C K J 5






Pass +6Pass 179-1092 H South -1-503 NT× East -1+200


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 61 S NSPass NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S A Q J 8 7
H K 3
D 10 8 6 5
C 10 4
Armannsson
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
H K
H 3
C 3
H Q
H J
D A
D 2
Rekunov
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
4
7
A
K
10
S 3
7
Q
Jorgensen
East
1 NT
Pass

3rd
6
2
6
2
C 10
S 7
4
K
Khokhlov
South
2 S


4th
Q
4
5
4
9
S K
5
6
Matushko
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
C 3
C 2
H Q
H J
H 8
H 6
S 10
S 8
S.Jonsson
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
5
10
5
10
S 3
D 4
6
K
Khven
East
1 NT


3rd
K
Q
8
3
S 7
S J
D 10
A
Erlingsson
South
Pass


4th
A
4
J
7
9
D 2
S 2
5
S 6 3
H 10 5 4
D K 9 4
C Q 9 7 6 2
TableS K 5 2
H A 9 7
D A J 3 2
C A 8 3


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S 10 9 4
H Q J 8 6 2
D Q 7
C K J 5


1 S +6Pass 179-1152 S North +1+1401 NT East =-90


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 31 S NSPass NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S J 9 7 6 4
H Q J
D A 9
C A K 7 3
Versace
West

1 S



Lead
C A
H Q
C 10
H J
D A
C 3
D 6
S A
H 5
S K
C Q
Haque
North

Pass



2nd
6
9
K
10
5
J
J
4
C 7
D 7
D Q
Lauria
East

2 S



3rd
2
2
8
3
2
9
S 5
2
S 3
8
H 8
N.Saha
South
Pass
AP



4th
4
A
5
4
3
D 4
9
H 6
7
6
S 7
Islam
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
H Q
S 8
C Q
D A
D 9
D Q
Bocchi
North

1 S
2 H
3 NT

2nd
J
9
9
5
5
6
Talukder
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
K
4
2
K
Duboin
South
Pass
2 D
2 NT


4th
3
A
C 2
A
3
4
S A Q 10 8 5
H A 8 5 4
D 4 3
C 10 4
TableS K 3 2
H 10 9
D 10 8 6 5
C Q J 8 6


Par +620
4 H NS
S
H K 7 6 3 2
D K Q J 7 2
C 9 5 2






Pass +12Pass 191-1152 S West =-1103 NT South =+600


2003 Spingold Final, Segment 21 S NSPass NS
Case 43
N-S Vul
S A J 10 7 6
H K Q 8 5
D
C 10 9 5 4
Stansby
West
Pass
3 D
Pass

Lead
D K
Rosenberg
North
1 S
3 H
4 H

2nd
8
Martel
East
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Zia
South
Dbl
4 D


4th
H 5
Balicki
West
Pass
2 S
3 D

Lead
D 6
Larsen
North
Pass
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
H 5
Zmudzinski
East
1 D
2 NT
AP

3rd
Q
Meltzer
South
1 NT
Dbl


4th
A
S Q 9 8 3 2
H J 3 2
D 9 6 3 2
C 3
TableS 4
H A 6
D K Q 10 7 5 4
C Q 8 6 2


Par +1100
6 D× EW -5
S K 5
H 10 9 7 4
D A J 8
C A K J 7
1 S +2Pass 191-1174 H North +2+6803 NT South +1+630


2002 Rosenblum Final, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 44
E-W Vul
S Q 10 4
H K 9 2
D A Q 7 5 3
C K J
Versace
West

1 S
3 H



Lead
D A
D 5
C 8
C K
H 4
D J
H 8
C 6
Manoppo
North

2 D
Pass



2nd
2
10
J
5
2
6
9
Q
Lauria
East

Dbl
4 H



3rd
9
K
3
2
Q
H 7
10
H J
Lasut
South
Pass
3 D
AP



4th
8
H 3
4
A
5
Q
D 4
H K
Karwur
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
H J
H 10
H Q
H 6
H 8
S A
Bocchi
North

1 NT
2 D
3 H
3 NT

2nd
2
K
D 4
D 6
C 4
D 3
4
Sakul
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
4
3
7
C 3
8
Duboin
South
Pass
2 C
3 D
3 S


4th
J
5
2
9
S Q
S 3
5
S A 9 7 6 2
H J 8 7 4 3
D 8
C A 8
TableS 8
H A Q 10 6
D J 10 2
C 9 7 6 5 3


Par -140
3 H EW
S K J 5 3
H 5
D K 9 6 4
C Q 10 4 2




1 S +6Pass 191-1234 H West -1+1003 NT North -3-150


2002 Rosenblum Final, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S 9
H 9 6 3
D A K 10 4 2
C K 9 5 4
Versace
West

2 C
Dbl
4 S

Lead
D Q
D 6
D A
S 9
S Q
H 7
S A
S K
Manoppo
North
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

2nd
3
8
7
2
D 4
3
7
8
Lauria
East
1 S
Pass
2 S


3rd
10
K
H 5
3
4
K
C 2
C 8
Lasut
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
J
9
J
5
4
C 5
Karwur
West

1 NT
2 S
3 NT

Lead
D A
D 2
C 3
S Q
S J
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
7
A
9
Sakul
East
Pass
2 H
2 NT


3rd
6
Q
4
2
Duboin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
3
8
6
3
S Q J
H A Q J 7
D 9 8 3
C A J 8 2
TableS A K 6 4 2
H K 2
D J 7 5
C 10 7 6


Par -140
3 S EW
S 10 8 7 5 3
H 10 8 5 4
D Q 6
C Q 3



1 S +12Pass 191-1354 S East -1+1003 NT West =-600


2002 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 46
None Vul
S A K 7 5 2
H K
D J 10 8
C J 9 5 2
Cohen
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
S J
S K
H K
C 3
Stromberg
North
1 S
2 D
2 NT
3 D
3 NT
5 D

2nd
A
4
Q
3
2
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
H 9
A
C 6
2
A
Nystrom
South
2 C
2 H
3 C
3 H
4 C


4th
J
10
6
A
K
Lindkvist
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 3
H 3
Rosenberg
North
Pass
1 S
3 D
3 NT



2nd
9
2
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
A
A
Zia
South
1 D
2 NT
3 H




4th
6
K
S 9 8 6 4 3
H A 9 8 6
D
C Q 10 8 3
TableS Q 10
H J 10 5 4 3
D 6 5 4
C A 7 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S J
H Q 7 2
D A K Q 9 7 3 2
C K 6


Pass +2Pass 193-1355 D North =+4003 NT South +2+460


2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 47
None Vul
S A 9 8 4 3
H 9 5
D A 7 5
C J 7 4
Groetheim
West

1 NT
2 S
3 NT

Lead
C 4
S 7
C 2
C K
C Q
C 5
C 3
H 8
Weichsel
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
6
3
A
7
S 4
H 5
D 5
9
Aa
East
1 S
2 H
3 H


3rd
8
J
J
S 5
H 3
S 6
D 3
Q
Sontag
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
10
Q
9
H 2
H 6
H 7
S 2
K
Meltzer
West

3 C



Lead
H J
C 6
C K
C Q
C 10
C 5
C 3
S 7
S J
Helness
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
8
2
7
J
S 3
D 5
S 9
4
Larsen
East
Pass
3 NT



3rd
9
A
9
S 6
H 4
S 5
H 3
K
Helgemo
South
2 H
AP



4th
Q
4
8
S 2
H K
H 2
H 6
Q
S 7
H 8
D Q J 9 8 2
C A K Q 10 5 3
TableS K J 10 6 5
H A Q 4 3
D 10 3
C 9 6


Par -130
4 D EW
S Q 2
H K J 10 7 6 2
D K 6 4
C 8 2




1 S +10Pass 193-1463 NT West -1+503 NT East +1-430


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 121 S NSPass NS
Case 48
N-S Vul
S A 4
H J 9 2
D Q 5 4 3
C K 10 4 2
Ramondt
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H K
H A
H 10
D 2
S A
S 4
D J
D 7
S Q
C A
C 3
C 10
Quiogue
North

Dbl


2nd
2
9
J
9
9
K
K
5
H 5
8
J
Q
Maas
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
8
S 3
10
6
7
A
8
C 2
4
K
Villacorta
South
1 S
2 S


4th
4
6
Q
Q
2
5
3
S 8
J
5
6
Kaneko
West

1 H
2 D
Bertens
North

Pass
Pass
Barredo
East
Pass
1 S
2 H
Nab
South
Pass
Pass
AP
S 5 2
H A K 10 7 5
D A 10 7 6
C J 8
TableS K J 9 3
H 8 3
D J 8 2
C Q 9 6 5


Par -110
2 H EW
S Q 10 8 7 6
H Q 6 4
D K 9
C A 7 3






Pass +4Pass 198-1472 S South -1-1002 H West -1+50


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 161 S NSPass NS
Case 49
None Vul
S J 8 2
H 9 5 3
D A 8 6 5
C A 5 2
Barnay
West

2 H
4 H

Lead
D 5
Raulund
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
9
C.Terraneo
East
1 S
2 S


3rd
7
Pedersen
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
J.Auken
West

4 H


Lead
S 2
H 7
D 10
D 5
H 4
H Q
C 3
C 9
Simon
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
5
3
2
4
K
9
2
7
Koch
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
A
3
K
5
S 7
10
A
Strafner
South
1 S



4th
H 6
2
A
J
S 6
D 7
Q
4
S
H K Q J 10 8 7 6
D J 3
C K 7 6 3
TableS K 9 7 6 5
H A
D Q 10 9 4
C J 10 4


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S A Q 10 4 3
H 4 2
D K 7 2
C Q 9 8


Pass +11Pass 209-1474 H West =-4204 H× West -1+100


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 21 S NSPass NS
Case 50
Both Vul
S A 7 6 4 3
H 9
D A 10 9 5
C Q J 4
Wolfson
West
Pass
5 H

Lead
C K
C 3
S J
D 5
D K
D 6
S 3
Boyd
North
1 S
Dbl

2nd
2
7
5
J
4
8
Q
Silverman
East
3 H
AP

3rd
Q
J
8
Q
9
A
K
Robinson
South
4 H


4th
6
H 2
A
2
3
7
9
Kamil
West
Pass
4 H

Lead
C 6
S 3
S 2
C J
Rosenberg
North
Pass
4 S

2nd
3
Q
9
H 2
Becker
East
3 H
AP

3rd
10
K
A
5
Zia
South
Dbl


4th
Q
8
J
2
S 10 9 8
H K 10 7
D 8 4 2
C 10 9 7 2
TableS Q J
H A Q J 5 4 3 2
D J 7 3
C 6


Par +1370
6 C NS
S K 5 2
H 8 6
D K Q 6
C A K 8 5 3
1 S +9Pass 209-1565 H× East -4+11004 S North +2+680


TopMain

1997 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 61 S NSPass NS
Case 51
None Vul
S Q 9 8 7 5
H K Q J 10 5
D 9 8
C Q
Lauria
West
Pass
Pass
4 C
AP

Lead
D A
C K
S A
S 3
D K
Helness
North
1 S
3 S
4 H


2nd
4
A
4
10
Versace
East
2 C
3 NT
Pass


3rd
6
8
7
Q
Helgemo
South
2 NT
Dbl
4 S


4th
8
Q
2
K
Groetheim
West
Pass
1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
C 3
S 7
Buratti
North
Pass
2 D
4 H


2nd
Q
2
2
Aa
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
S 5
J
Lanzarotti
South
Pass
2 NT
4 S


4th
A
4
4
S 10 4
H 8 7 6 3 2
D 7 6 5 3
C 8 2
TableS K 2
H 9
D A K J 2
C K J 9 7 6 4


Par +460
5 NT NS
S A J 6 3
H A 4
D Q 10 4
C A 10 5 3
Pass +3Pass 212-1564 S North =+4204 S South +3+510


1997 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 52
Both Vul
S K 9
H J 6 5 3
D A J 10 8 5 3
C K
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 4
H 3
H A
C 10
Sontag
North

2 D
3 H



2nd
A
4
C 3
A
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
10
5
K
Feldman
South
1 S
2 H
4 H



4th
2
2
7
2
Cayne
West

1 C
Pass
4 C
AP

Lead
C 7
S 3
S 5
H 6
D 9
D 2
D A
Robson
North

2 D
Pass
4 H


2nd
10
9
J
4
4
7
C 2
Burger
East
Pass
3 D
3 H
Pass


3rd
A
A
2
A
5
J
Q
Shugart
South
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
5 D


4th
K
4
K
2
6
C 8
K
S Q 6 3 2
H 2
D K 7 4
C A J 9 5 3
TableS A 5
H Q 8 7 4
D 6
C Q 8 7 6 4 2


Par +500
6 C× EW -2
S J 10 8 7 4
H A K 10 9
D Q 9 2
C 10



Pass +14Pass 226-1564 H South -3-3005 D North =+600


1997 Team Trials Playoff, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 53
N-S Vul
S Q 2
H J 7 3
D K J 8 3
C Q 6 5 4
Lev
West

3 H


Lead
S Q
S 2
C 2
H 6
H 4
H Q
C J
C 8
D 2
S 9
Nickell
North

Pass


2nd
3
8
K
3
5
J
4
H 8
3
A
Glubok
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
6
A
K
C 7
9
5
Q
H 9
Freeman
South
1 S
Pass


4th
6
J
3
2
7
S 4
A
10
6
D 8
Hamman
West

3 H
AP

Lead
S Q
S 2
C 2
C 4
S K
H 10
H 6
C 9
H Q
H 9
Katz
North

Pass


2nd
3
8
J
7
H K
3
7
8
J
D 3
Wolff
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
Q
A
C 5
4
A
H 8
D 4
D Q
Jacobs
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
6
J
3
K
9
2
5
6
D 6
D 7
S J 6
H K Q 10 9 8 6
D 10 5 2
C K J
TableS 10 9 8 3
H A 4
D A Q 4
C 10 9 7 3


Par -400
3 NT EW
S A K 7 5 4
H 5 2
D 9 7 6
C A 8 2




1 S +8Pass 226-1643 H West +1-1703 H× West =-530


1997 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 21 S NSPass NS
Case 54
Both Vul
S K Q 8
H J 9 2
D 6 4 2
C A K 10 2
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H K
D Q
S 3
C 2
S 4
C 5
Goldman
North

3 C
4 S

2nd
2
9
2
2
6
5
D 3
Feldman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
4
5
K
Q
8
J
Soloway
South
1 S
3 S


4th
Q
6
A
6
3
A
A
Boyd
West

1 C
Pass

Lead
C 5
S 3
H 4
C 7
S Q
S 8
D Q
S 9
S 7
D K
H Q
D 9
Cayne
North

Pass
1 NT

2nd
Q
2
10
A
6
H 8
2
C 8
C J
J
A
C K
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
K
K
4
4
10
5
D 4
D 6
C 10
9
10
Burger
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
2
A
2
D 3
5
J
A
C 6
H 5
7
7
8
S J 5 2
H A K 3
D Q J 9
C J 8 7 3
TableS A 6
H 8 7 5 4
D 10 7 5
C 9 6 5 4


Par +620
4 S NS
S 10 9 7 4 3
H Q 10 6
D A K 8 3
C Q






1 S +11Pass 226-1754 S South =+6201 NT North =+90
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek