Main   Data 9X08 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Heart vs Pass

Second seat, any HCP

A total of 133 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S A 6 5 4
H K 8 7
D K Q 10 9 6
C J
J.Lall
West

1 H
AP



Lead
H Q
S K
D K
D Q
S 4
S Q
C 2
C 6
Zia
North

2 D




2nd
2
A
2
7
J
D A
Q
H 8
Gitelman
East

2 S




3rd
A
3
3
4
10
H 4
J
A
Duboin
South
Pass
3 D




4th
7
7
5
J
C 5
5
3
9
Madala
West

Pass
Rdbl
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
H 9
S J
D K
D Q
C J
S Q
Moss
North

1 D
Pass
3 S


2nd
2
7
7
7
S 3
A
Bocchi
East

1 S
2 S
Pass


3rd
A
D 2
K
3
4
2
Hanlon
South
Pass
Dbl
3 D
4 D


4th
8
3
A
5
J
5
S K
H A J 9 6 4
D J 5
C Q 10 8 6 5
TableS Q J 9 8 3 2
H Q
D 7 2
C A 7 4 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S 10 7
H 10 5 3 2
D A 8 4 3
C K 9 2




1 H +51 H 5-03 D North =+1104 D North -1-100


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S K J
H A 7 5 4 3
D 8 6 5 4
C K 3
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 6
D 10
H 6
H 3
C 9
S J
S 2
H 4
S 5
D 6
Fredin
North
1 H
2 NT



2nd
2
5
2
J
K
7
3
S Q
H 5
2
Helness
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
3
A
Q
5
A
K
8
C 7
J
Fallenius
South
2 D
4 H



4th
3
Q
10
K
4
4
8
9
D 7
Nystrom
West
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
C 2
H 3
S 3
D 4
H 6
D 5
D A
Fantoni
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
J
9
10
K
2
2
9
S 4
Upmark
East
Pass
3 S
Pass


3rd
Q
K
Q
8
Q
A
J
6
Nunes
South
1 NT
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
5
K
2
10
J
C J
3
S 10 9 6 5 4 3
H K 9 2
D 10
C A J 9
TableS Q 8 7
H J 10
D K 9 3 2
C Q 7 6 5


Par +300
4 S× EW -2
S A 2
H Q 8 6
D A Q J 7
C 10 8 4 2





1 H +131 H 18-04 H North =+6203 NT South -2-200


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 H NSPass NS
Case 3
None Vul
S 7 6
H K 6 5 2
D K 7
C Q 8 6 4 3
Meckstroth
West

1 H
2 NT



Lead
C 4
C 5
H 4
C Q
C 8
C 3
S 7
Bramley
North

Pass
Pass



2nd
10
9
7
D 3
D 5
D 6
J
Rodwell
East

2 D
3 NT



3rd
K
6
Q
2
S 2
H 10
A
Stansby
South
Pass
Pass
AP



4th
7
A
K
J
H 3
D 4
5
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
1 H
1 NT
3 H

Lead
C 4
C 5
S J
Levin
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
9
A
Grabel
East

1 D
1 S
3 D
3 NT

3rd
K
6
5
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
7
A
7
S Q 9 5
H A Q J 8 3
D 10 4
C J 9 7
TableS K J 10 8
H 4
D A Q J 6 5 3
C A 10


Par -460
5 NT East
S A 4 3 2
H 10 9 7
D 9 8 2
C K 5 2



1 H +21 H 20-03 NT West -2+1003 NT West -1+50


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 H NSPass NS
Case 4
None Vul
S 7
H K J 10 4
D A 5 4 3 2
C Q 9 7
Katz
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
Ekeblad
North
1 H
2 D
3 C
3 S
4 S
5 H
6 D
Pass

2nd
5
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
2
Dwyer
South
2 C
2 H
3 D
4 H
4 NT
5 S
7 D
AP

4th
7
Passell
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP





Lead
H 6
D 2
D Q
D 8
C 9
S A
S K
S Q
C 5
H 4
Weinstein
North
Pass
3 C
4 S






2nd
J
J
7
9
3
2
3
J
J
3
Jacobus
East
Pass
Pass
Pass






3rd
7
K
3
A
K
7
C 7
C Q
D 4
A
Levin
South
2 NT
3 NT
6 D






4th
8
6
S 5
H 2
2
6
8
C 4
10
D 10
S J 10 9 4 3 2
H 6
D 10 9 7 6
C J 2
TableS 8 6 5
H Q 7 5 3 2
D J
C A 10 4 3


Par +460
5 NT NS
S A K Q
H A 9 8
D K Q 8
C K 8 6 5









Pass +61 H 20-67 D× North -2-3006 D South -1-50


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S K 6 4
H K Q 7 6 5
D Q J
C 10 8 4
Wooldridge
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
C 5
C Q
D 7
S A
S 8
S 6
S 10
H A
H 4
Kolesnik
North
1 H
2 S


2nd
4
8
9
A
2
5
9
D 3
2
8
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
J
H 9
4
4
K
Q
D Q
5
K
Etter
South
1 S
4 S


4th
3
7
10
J
3
7
J
D 2
3
10
Ramos
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
S Q
H 4
S K
H Q
S 6
C 9
D 2
D 3
C 8
D 8
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
1 H
2 D

2nd
5
2
8
7
J
9
5
5
Q
2
C 10
Richter
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
K
8
C 3
A
4
K
7
7
C 6
Kranyak
South
1 D
1 S


4th
A
3
3
5
9
J
J
J
6
A
9
S J 5 2
H 9 8 2
D K 10 8 4 3
C A 5
TableS 9 7 3
H J 10 3
D 7 2
C K Q J 6 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S A Q 10 8
H A 4
D A 9 6 5
C 9 7 3





1 H +111 H 31-64 S South =+6202 D South +1+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S Q 7 5 4
H 3
D K
C A K J 10 8 5 2
Multon
West

1 H
4 D


Lead
C K
S 7
S 10
D A
D 2
C 9
D 5
C Q
D 7
S 9
H A
D 9
Dwyer
North

3 C
Pass


2nd
6
A
K
K
C 2
7
C 8
D J
H 3
H 2
C J
S Q
Zimmermann
East

3 S
4 H


3rd
4
J
H 8
Q
H 7
H 5
H 10
H 9
H K
H J
S 3
S 6
Bathurst
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
3
2
4
3
4
5
6
10
10
5
4
H 6
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D Q
S 2
S 8
H A
D 7
S 6
Fantoni
North

1 C
3 C
4 C

2nd
3
5
K
3
C J
C 7
Levin
East

2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
C 3
7
C Q
D 5
Nunes
South
Pass
Dbl
3 D


4th
K
J
4
2
4
7
S 2
H A J 9 8 5
D A 9 8 7 5 2
C 3
TableS A 10 9 8 6 3
H K 10 7
D Q
C Q 9 6


Par -140
3 H EW
S K J
H Q 6 4 2
D J 10 6 4 3
C 7 4








Pass +61 H 31-124 H West =-4204 C North -2-200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 41 H NSPass NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S A 10 9
H A Q 5 3
D J 5 3
C K 5 3
Bilski
West

1 H
2 C


Lead
C 6
H 10
H 2
C 5
D 9
D 4
H K
C 3
C Q
C 10
S 5
Chagas
North

Pass
Pass


2nd
9
4
8
2
2
6
A
4
S J
H 7
D 7
Brown
East

1 NT
2 NT


3rd
K
6
9
7
3
Q
S 2
8
D J
H 5
A
Brum
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
A
3
Q
S 4
10
5
D 8
S 8
J
S 3
7
Campos
West

Pass
Dbl
2 H

Lead
C 3
C 2
D A
D 2
C 4
D Q
D 7
H 2
S 10
S 2
Lavings
North

1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
A
8
5
3
6
J
S 9
4
K
Q
Villas-Boas
East

Pass
1 S


3rd
10
H 6
4
K
H 7
10
H 10
J
5
8
Krochmalik
South
Pass
Pass
2 C


4th
9
5
9
8
K
6
C 7
Q
4
A
S J 8 4
H K J 9 7 6
D A Q 7 2
C 9
TableS K 7 3 2
H 10 2
D K 10 4
C A J 4 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q 6 5
H 8 4
D 9 8 6
C Q 10 8 7 6






1 H +81 H 39-122 NT East -2+2002 H West +1-140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 141 H NSPass NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S A K 9 4 3 2
H 3
D J
C K J 6 4 2
D.Chen
West

1 H
5 H
6 H

Lead
S A
H Q
H 2
D 2
S 7
C 9
D 9
Lambardi
North

2 H
5 S
AP

2nd
5
3
8
J
H 7
4
3
Furuta
East

3 D
Pass


3rd
Q
A
K
Q
3
A
5
Rizzo
South
Pass
4 S
Pass


4th
H 6
5
C 2
K
6
7
S 2
Pellegrini
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 5
S 7
S K
C 2
C 10
H 2
H 6
Ino
North

1 S
4 S


2nd
Q
D 2
10
3
8
5
Ravenna
East

Pass
AP


3rd
H 7
A
8
Q
4
Q
Teramoto
South
Pass
2 S



4th
2
6
D 5
5
A
3
S
H K Q 10 7 6
D A 7 6 5 2
C 9 8 5
TableS 10 6 5
H A J 9 4 2
D Q 9 8
C A 3


Par -200
5 S× NS -1
S Q J 8 7
H 8 5
D K 10 4 3
C Q 10 7


Pass +191 H 39-316 H West =-14304 S North =+620


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 H NSPass NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S 10 5
H 5
D A K 9 7 4 3
C Q J 4 2
Versace
West

1 S
4 S


Lead
D A
D K
H 5
S A
S 2
Narkiewicz
North

2 C
AP


2nd
2
5
6
5
10
Lauria
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
6
Q
J
4
J
Buras
South
1 H
Pass



4th
8
J
Q
Q
K
Jassem
West

2 C
3 D
AP

Lead
H 9
S A
S 3
H 2
S 4
D Q
H 7
S 9
Sementa
North

2 H
Pass


2nd
10
5
10
4
H 3
8
Q
C 4
Mazurkiewicz
East
Pass
Dbl
3 H


3rd
5
7
J
D 3
2
4
C 2
C 5
Duboin
South
Pass
2 NT
Dbl


4th
6
Q
K
K
D 7
5
C 8
S A 9 8 6 3 2
H A Q 10 4
D J 8
C 3
TableS J 7 4
H K 6
D 10 5 2
C A 9 8 6 5


Par -420
4 S EW
S K Q
H J 9 8 7 3 2
D Q 6
C K 10 7



Pass +14Pass 45-394 S West =-4203 H× East -3+500


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 141 H NSPass NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S A K 9 4 3 2
H 3
D J
C K J 6 4 2
Robson
West

1 H
5 H




Lead
H K
S 5
S 7
S K
D J
Chagas
North

2 H
5 S




2nd
3
Q
H 7
10
Q
Forrester
East

2 NT
AP




3rd
A
D 2
A
8
K
Brum
South
Pass
4 S





4th
5
2
6
D 5
A
Campos
West

Pass
2 S
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
H A
H 2
D 2
C Q
C 10
D 9
Bakhshi
North

1 S
4 C
Pass
5 S


2nd
5
5
8
J
8
9
3
Villas-Boas
East

Pass
4 H
5 H
6 H


3rd
4
6
K
Q
2
K
5
Gold
South
Pass
2 H
4 S
Pass
Dbl


4th
A
3
S 2
K
3
H 4
S 3
S
H K Q 10 7 6
D A 7 6 5 2
C 9 8 5
TableS 10 6 5
H A J 9 4 2
D Q 9 8
C A 3


Par -200
5 S× NS -1
S Q J 8 7
H 8 5
D K 10 4 3
C Q 10 7




Pass +7Pass 52-395 S South -1-1006 H× East -1+200


TopMain

2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S A 9
H 7 3
D A K 8 6 5
C K Q 8 7
Meckstroth
West

1 H
3 H


Lead
D A
D K
D 8
S J
S 9
S 3
Rosenberg
North

2 D
AP


2nd
9
J
H Q
K
10
5
Rodwell
East

3 D



3rd
4
3
H K
A
Q
H 3
Willenken
South
Pass
Pass



4th
2
7
10
2
6
8
Zia
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
C 2
H 5
S 5
D 4
D K
D 5
C 4
D 6
S 7
D 8
H A
Levin
North

1 NT
Pass


2nd
K
4
9
7
J
H 8
H 6
H Q
6
S 8
Martel
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
10
A
3
S 3
Q
S 4
A
S Q
Weinstein
South
Pass
2 H
2 S


4th
6
3
J
9
2
Q
3
10
2
S K
S K 6 5
H A J 10 6 2
D Q 10 7 2
C 2
TableS 10 8 2
H Q 9 8 5
D J 9
C A J 10 3


Par -100
3 C× NS -1
S Q J 7 4 3
H K 4
D 4 3
C 9 6 5 4






1 H +6Pass 52-453 H West -2+2002 S South -1-50


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S A 10 2
H K J 10 3
D 5 4
C Q 7 6 3
Kranyak
West

2 C
3 D


Lead
S 3
S 10
S 9
D 2
D 7
D J
C 9
C K
Levin
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
J
C 2
3
4
8
5
6
G.Wolpert
East
1 H
2 H
3 NT


3rd
A
K
2
K
A
9
A
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
8
5
Q
5
6
H 3
3
Katz
West

1 C
2 D
4 C

Lead
C 7
D 2
C A
C K
Dwyer
North
Pass
Pass
2 S
AP

2nd
9
3
3
6
Nickell
East
Pass
1 H
3 H


3rd
5
9
H 4
H 6
Bathurst
South
Pass
1 S
Pass


4th
2
5
8
S 7
S 5 4
H
D K Q 10 9 7
C A K J 10 4 2
TableS Q J 8
H Q 9 8 7 6 4
D A J 2
C 9


Par -400
5 D EW
S K 9 7 6 3
H A 5 2
D 8 6 3
C 8 5



1 H +5Pass 52-503 NT East -1+504 C West =-130


2013 USBC Final, Segment 51 H NSPass NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S K 5 4
H 6 4
D Q J 9 5
C J 9 8 6
Kamil
West

1 NT
2 S


Lead
H 6
D 6
S 10
D 4
S 9
H 9
H J
D Q
C 8
C Q
Dwyer
North

Pass
AP


2nd
8
A
4
K
5
2
S K
10
K
Fleisher
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
A
5
3
9
A
K
D 8
C 2
A
Bathurst
South
1 H
Pass



4th
7
2
J
7
2
4
3
3
4
Kranyak
West

1 NT
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 3
D A
S 7
S 2
D 7
S 10
H Q
C 2
C 10
Rosenberg
North

Pass
2 C
Pass

2nd
K
9
4
9
6
5
4
4
Q
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
2 D

3rd
6
2
8
K
K
3
9
J
5
Willenken
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

4th
8
4
J
A
5
H 5
A
K
6
S Q 10 9 7
H K Q J 7
D A K 3
C 5 4
TableS A 8 6 3
H 9 8
D 10 8 7 2
C K 10 7


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 2
H A 10 5 3 2
D 6 4
C A Q 3 2





1 H +41 H 54-522 S West -1+502 D East =-90


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 H NSPass NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S 4 3
H 7 6 5
D K Q 8 5 4 3
C J 5
Berkowitz
West

1 H
4 S


Lead
D A
S 10
C 6
S A
S K
H K
Grue
North

2 D
AP


2nd
S 2
3
2
6
7
Sontag
East

2 S



3rd
5
5
J
J
H 2
Cheek
South
Pass
4 D



4th
7
Q
K
4
H 5
Gitelman
West

Pass
5 D
5 NT

Lead
D A
S 10
D J
C 2
S K
S 9
C 6
M.Gordon
North

2 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
S 2
3
2
5
6
Q
Moss
East

2 S
5 H
6 S

3rd
8
A
S J
K
H 2
H 3
Pratap
South
Pass
4 D
Pass
AP

4th
7
7
5
3
4
D 4
S J 10 2
H A 10 9 4 3 2
D
C A 8 7 2
TableS A K 9 8 5
H K J
D J 7
C K Q 10 9


Par -1400
7 D× NS -6
S Q 7 6
H Q 8
D A 10 9 6 2
C 6 4 3


1 H +131 H 67-524 S East +2-6806 S East =-1430


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 H NSPass NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S A 9
H 10 6 2
D Q 10 8
C K J 9 8 2
Welland
West

1 H
2 C
2 S
3 D
3 S

Lead
S 3
S 9
Silverstein
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
10
S.Auken
East

1 NT
2 D
2 NT
3 H
3 NT

3rd
A
J
Rosenthal
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
D 3
Upmark
West

Pass
3 H
4 D



Lead
H 2
S 2
C 3
H J
S 4
H K
D.Bilde
North

1 C
Pass
Pass



2nd
A
3
2
3
5
10
Nystrom
East

Dbl
3 S
4 H



3rd
8
Q
Q
5
H 7
S 6
M.Bilde
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



4th
4
9
4
6
A
9
S Q
H K Q 7 5 4
D K 9 7 6 3
C 6 3
TableS K 10 8 6 4 2
H A J
D A 5
C A Q 10


Par -980
6 H EW
S J 7 5 3
H 9 8 3
D J 4 2
C 7 5 4



1 H +21 H 69-523 NT East +2-4604 H West +3-510


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 61 H NSPass NS
Case 16
None Vul
S Q J 8 3
H Q 8
D K Q 6 5
C 8 5 4
Carroll
West

2 H
3 H
AP

Lead
D A
H 9
S J
D 2
C 7
D 4
C 2
S A
Balicki
North
Pass
2 S
Dbl


2nd
9
7
6
6
K
K
10
10
Garvey
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
4
2
S 4
A
S 7
6
3
Zmudzinski
South
Dbl
Pass
3 S


4th
5
Q
K
10
4
J
5
9
Buras
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
H 6
C 4
H 4
H 9
S 2
D 3
D J
Fitzgibbon
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
K
7
2
Q
A
K
5
2
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
K
K
3
3
S 4
6
Mesbur
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
10
8
A
10
C 5
6
9
S K 10
H 5 4 3
D 8 7 4 3 2
C A 9 6
TableS 9 7 6 4
H K J 9 6 2
D A
C J 7 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 5 2
H A 10 7
D J 10 9
C K Q 10 3



Pass +101 H 69-623 S North -1-503 NT South =+400


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 17
None Vul
S J 2
H A 8 6 5 4
D 9 8 6
C A Q 10
Rehder
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
C 3
S J
S 9
H 10
D 9
S 6
D 8
C 4
Hanlon
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
2
6
Q
7
7
7
C 9
Q
Q
Gromoeller
East
Dbl
2 C


3rd
4
A
A
2
9
A
C 10
2
McGann
South
Rdbl
Dbl


4th
3
2
4
K
A
3
5
K
Carroll
West
Pass
3 C


Lead
C 7
H 8
H 7
D 8
D 2
D 6
H 9
C 6
C Q
C J
Piekarek
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
3
3
J
Q
5
S 5
4
A
K
S 8
Garvey
East
2 C
AP


3rd
9
K
A
A
9
10
C 2
8
S 6
Smirnov
South
2 S



4th
10
2
10
3
7
K
S 3
5
4
S 7 4
H Q J 9 2
D K 5 4 3
C 9 6 4
TableS K Q 10 5
H 10 3
D Q 7
C K J 8 7 2


Par +140
3 S North
S A 9 8 6 3
H K 7
D A J 10 2
C 5 3




1 H +41 H 73-622 C× East -1+1003 NT North -1-50


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 151 H NSPass NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S 8 6
H A 6 4 3
D 9 5 2
C A 9 8 5
Kokten
West

Dbl
3 NT

Lead
S Q
H J
H 9
H Q
C A
C 5
H 8
H 7
C 10
S 3
D 7
Pachtman
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
3
4
S 7
6
K
C 7
D 6
S 4
10
9
O.Aker
East
1 H
1 NT


3rd
8
2
K
C 2
3
4
D 4
S 2
S 9
A
K
Ginossar
South
1 S
Pass


4th
5
5
10
A
J
Q
6
S 6
8
D 2
Q
Liran
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
C Q
S 8
C J
H J
H 9
C 8
H K
H Q
Gur
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
Q
A
3
5
3
A
K
D 6
D 8
Friedlander
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
6
J
10
2
7
7
D 7
D 4
Yilmaz
South
2 D



4th
6
3
A
4
5
10
2
4
6
S A K 9 2
H J 9
D A J 7 4
C Q J 2
TableS 5 3
H K Q 8 7 2
D K 10 3
C K 10 6


Par -660
5 NT EW
S Q J 10 7 4
H 10 5
D Q 8 6
C 7 4 3





Pass +101 H 74-723 NT East +2-6602 S North -4-200


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 151 H NSPass NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S 8 6
H A 6 4 3
D 9 5 2
C A 9 8 5
Ghigheci
West

3 NT



Lead
C 9
H 2
H 9
H 7
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
10
5
4
C 4
Rotaru
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
3
J
Q
S 2
Madala
South
1 S
Pass



4th
2
3
10
A
Versace
West

Pass
Dbl
Dbl

Lead
C Q
S 6
C 2
H 2
H J
S 8
C J
D 4
H K
S 2
Marina
North
Pass
2 H
3 H
AP

2nd
A
3
5
5
A
5
8
2
S 4
Zaleski
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
6
10
K
9
7
J
10
K
S 9
Coldea
South
2 D
Pass
3 S


4th
4
K
3
3
10
A
7
6
4
S A K 9 2
H J 9
D A J 7 4
C Q J 2
TableS 5 3
H K Q 8 7 2
D K 10 3
C K 10 6


Par -660
5 NT EW
S Q J 10 7 4
H 10 5
D Q 8 6
C 7 4 3





1 H +91 H 83-723 NT West +3-6903 S× South -5-1100


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 H NSPass NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S A Q 10 9 8 3
H A 8
D K 4 3
C K J
Wooldridge
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
S 4
D 3
H J
S 5
H 5
D 4
H Q
Rodwell
North

1 S
2 S
3 S
5 C


2nd
J
A
5
3
D 8
A
2
6
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
7
A
8
D 9
7
Q
S 8
Meckstroth
South
1 H
2 D
3 C
4 D
5 D


4th
7
6
6
K
3
4
C 2
D J
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C A
S 4
D 3
H 2
D K
D 4
C 9
H 8
Grue
North

2 NT
3 H
4 H
5 D


2nd
J
A
2
3
5
J
5
K
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
2
A
A
7
Q
K
4
Cheek
South
Pass
3 D
4 D
4 NT



4th
7
6
6
7
9
C 2
4
5
S 4
H 10 6 5 3
D 9 6
C A Q 10 8 5 2
TableS K J 7 5 2
H K 7
D J 5 2
C 6 4 3


Par +420
4 H NS
S 6
H Q J 9 4 2
D A Q 10 8 7
C 9 7





Pass +111 H 84-835 D South -2-1005 D South =+400


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 H NSPass NS
Case 21
None Vul
S 8 2
H J 9 5 4 3
D K Q 8
C K Q 7
Campos
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S Q
Narkiewicz
North
1 H
2 C
3 C
Villas-Boas
East
1 S
2 S
Pass
Buras
South
1 NT
Dbl
3 NT
Gawrys
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
C 2
H A
H K
S A
S 10
D 4
D 8
S K
Brenner
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT
Pass


2nd
5
8
2
S 6
5
Q
K
S 9
C 3
Kalita
East
1 S
3 H
4 S
5 S


3rd
7
Q
8
10
2
8
2
10
D 6
Branco
South
2 C
3 S
5 C
Dbl


4th
4
S 3
3
4
4
7
3
5
S Q 5
H 10 8
D J 9 7 6 5 4
C 9 8 5
TableS K J 9 7 4 3
H A K Q 7 6
D 2
C 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A 10 6
H 2
D A 10 3
C A J 10 6 3 2





Pass +9Pass 92-863 NT South +1+4305 S× East -4+800


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 71 H NSPass NS
Case 22
None Vul
S 7 5 3
H J 10 2
D Q 10 2
C 7 6 4 3
Grue
West

2 D
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 3
H 7
S K
S Q
S 9
S 4
C 2
C A
H 9
D Q
D 6
de Wijs
North
Pass
Pass
2 S
AP

2nd
6
10
6
A
7
10
3
5
C 9
K
J
J.Lall
East
1 H
2 H
Pass


3rd
Q
K
3
5
H 8
C 4
J
6
J
A
2
Muller
South
Dbl
Dbl
4 S


4th
2
A
2
H 5
J
H 4
Q
8
D 3
4
Brink
West

Pass



Lead
C 5
S K
C 2
S Q
S J
S 8
C 10
C 9
H 7
H 9
D 4
Hurd
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
A
4
6
9
10
7
D 2
J
Q
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
3
J
5
7
C 6
8
D 8
K
2
Wooldridge
South
2 NT




4th
A
2
Q
H 4
H 3
D 3
H 6
D 6
A
5
S A 10 9 6
H Q 7
D J 5 4
C 10 9 5 2
TableS 2
H K 8 5 4 3
D K 8 7 3
C K J 8


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q J 8 4
H A 9 6
D A 9 6
C A Q






Pass +6Pass 98-864 S× North -1-1002 NT South =+120


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 H NSPass NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S K J 10 2
H 9 8 3
D Q 8 7
C Q 10 9
Helgemo
West

Dbl


Lead
S Q
S 5
C 2
C J
S J
S K
H 8
D A
D 2
C 7
M.Madsen
North

2 H


2nd
4
6
4
Q
7
D 3
2
7
8
A
Helness
East
Pass
3 C


3rd
2
10
K
3
H 4
H 7
6
6
C 5
H 5
Schaltz
South
1 H
AP


4th
3
A
9
8
8
9
A
4
5
10
Bjarnarson
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
H 6
D 3
D A
D J
S Q
S 5
H 2
D 10
D 2
S 8
S K
C 9
Zimmermann
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
5
5
8
Q
4
6
4
C 10
H 8
J
C 6
7
Askgaard
East
Pass
Pass
1 NT

3rd
3
9
6
S 3
2
10
A
C 2
C 3
C 5
C 8
A
Multon
South
Pass
1 H
AP

4th
J
7
4
K
7
A
9
H 7
H 10
C 4
9
J
S 9 8 6 4
H A 5
D A J 10 9 2
C K J
TableS A 7 3
H K J 2
D 6 3
C 7 6 5 3 2


Par -90
2 D EW
S Q 5
H Q 10 7 6 4
D K 5 4
C A 8 4







1 H +8Pass 98-943 C East -2+2001 NT East +1-120


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 H NSPass NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S Q 10 8 6
H J 7 6 2
D 3
C K 10 9 8
Askgaard
West

3 C
4 D
Pass
AP


Lead
S A
H 10
C A
C Q
S 4
D 4
H A
H Q
D 2
S Q
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass
4 H
Pass



2nd
H 3
2
2
4
3
3
S 5
D 9
J
7
Bjarnarson
East
1 H
3 H
5 H
6 H



3rd
6
4
8
9
H 8
A
C 5
C 6
K
9
Nunes
South
Dbl
3 S
5 S
Dbl



4th
2
K
3
H 5
8
8
6
7
H J
C 7
Helgemo
West

2 NT
Pass
Pass
6 D
Pass

Lead
D K
H A
C 3
D 9
S Q
M.Madsen
North
Pass
3 S
Pass
5 S
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
K
A
4
2
Helness
East
Pass
4 S
5 D
Dbl
Pass
Dbl

3rd
A
3
2
S 10
3
Schaltz
South
1 S
Dbl
5 H
Pass
6 S
AP

4th
8
2
8
2
D 7
S
H 10 8 3
D K Q 10 7 4
C 7 6 5 4 2
TableS 7 4 2
H A Q 9 5 4
D A 6 5 2
C 3


Par +100
6 D× EW -1
S A K J 9 5 3
H K
D J 9 8
C A Q J







1 H +121 H 106-986 H× East -3+5006 S× South -1-200


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 25
None Vul
S A 8 5
H K 9 5 3 2
D K 8
C 10 7 2
Welland
West
Pass
Pass
2 NT

Lead
D 3
C Q
S 6
H 2
S K
H 10
H 5
Wold
North
1 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
A
3
8
J
6
S 9
Bramley
East
Pass
Dbl
3 D

3rd
K
3
A
A
8
K
7
Jacobus
South
2 H
Rdbl
AP

4th
A
7
2
4
4
Q
Beatty
West
Pass
2 D


Lead
C Q
C J
S 6
C 8
D 2
D 5
D 10
H 3
H 7
Schermer
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
5
A
3
6
K
6
H 2
8
6
Jacobs
East
1 D
AP


3rd
4
3
8
K
A
Q
J
A
9
Chambers
South
Pass



4th
2
7
9
10
3
8
9
4
Q
S J 3
H J 6 4
D Q 10 4 2
C K 9 4 3
TableS Q 9 4 2
H Q 8
D A J 7 5
C Q J 8


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S K 10 7 6
H A 10 7
D 9 6 3
C A 6 5



1 H +31 H 109-983 D East -1+502 H North -1-50


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 26
None Vul
S K 9 8
H A
D J 6 5 3 2
C Q J 8 6
Welland
West

1 H
2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 NT

Lead
C 4
C 6
D 10
H 6
C 8
H 10
S 10
S 9
D 9
H Q
Wold
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
10
7
6
3
5
D 5
K
A
Q
K
Bramley
East

1 NT
2 D
2 S
3 C


3rd
J
3
K
4
9
2
6
4
7
D 3
Jacobus
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
2
K
4
A
A
5
2
3
2
Beatty
West

Pass
1 H




Lead
H A
C 6
H 10
C 4
D 7
C 3
D 8
H 8
Schermer
North

Pass
AP




2nd
2
2
D 2
A
6
K
3
5
Jacobs
East

1 C





3rd
3
9
6
8
9
J
K
9
Chambers
South
Pass
Pass





4th
4
10
J
5
Q
7
4
S 10 3
H K 10 9 7 4
D 10 8 7
C A K 10
TableS A Q 7 6
H 8 6 2
D A K 9
C 7 5 2


Par -400
3 NT West
S J 5 4 2
H Q J 5 3
D Q 4
C 9 4 3







1 H +61 H 115-983 NT East -1+501 H West +3-170


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 H NSPass NS
Case 27
None Vul
S 6 2
H K Q
D 8 7 6 4 3
C A 6 4 2
Donn
West

2 NT
4 H

Lead
H 9
H 10
D 8
S 5
D J
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
K
A
10
3
Goren
East
1 H
3 C


3rd
Q
2
5
Q
K
Garner
South
Pass
Pass


4th
7
3
2
2
9
Rubin
West

1 S
3 H

Lead
D 3
H J
C 2
S 7
D J
H 2
C A
Simson
North
Pass
3 C
Pass

2nd
K
3
3
Q
8
9
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Dbl
4 H

3rd
10
4
K
2
A
10
Johnson
South
1 D
3 D
AP

4th
2
K
8
4
Q
Q
S A Q J 8 3
H A 10 8 4
D J 2
C 10 8
TableS 5 4
H J 7 6 5 2
D A K
C Q J 7 3


Par -420
4 H EW
S K 10 9 7
H 9 3
D Q 10 9 5
C K 9 5

Pass +101 H 115-1084 H East =-4204 H West -1+50


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 H NSPass NS
Case 28
E-W Vul
S A K 9
H 10 9 8 7 6
D A 8
C 8 3 2
Zia
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S K
D A
D 8
S 6
H 10
D 6
S J
H Q
Lee
North

4 H
Dbl

2nd
3
10
Q
H A
2
S 10
9
Hamman
East
Pass
4 S
AP

3rd
4
3
5
5
K
H 9
7
Chan
South
1 H
Pass


4th
2
2
4
A
J
K
H 3
H-Welland
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 6
S K
H 6
H K
D 3
D 8
Nickell
North

Pass
4 H

2nd
4
8
2
J
2
Q
Ivatury
East
Pass
2 C
AP

3rd
10
C K
A
7
A
5
Katz
South
Pass
2 S


4th
A
2
Q
C 4
10
4
S Q J 10 5 2
H Q J
D 4 2
C A J 10 9
TableS 8 7 6 3
H 2
D K Q 10
C Q 7 6 5 4


Par +450
5 H NS
S 4
H A K 5 4 3
D J 9 7 6 5 3
C K


Pass +7Even 115-1154 S× West -1+2004 H North +2+480


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S 10 9 8 3
H 10 9 4 2
D 10 4 3
C 5 3
Rodwell
West

Dbl
3 D
4 H

Lead
D A
D K
D Q
H 6
S 2
S J
S 6
S A
C Q
H 5
H-Welland
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
7
9
J
3
7
C 2
9
K
9
Meckstroth
East
1 H
Pass
3 H


3rd
4
3
10
Q
Q
4
K
C 8
3
K
Ivatury
South
1 NT
2 D
Pass


4th
J
2
H 3
2
5
8
10
H A
10
C 4
Lee
West

Pass



Lead
D 7
D 8
S 10
H 3
S 4
S 6
S A
D 9
D A
D 6
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
5
J
J
3
C 4
9
4
C 7
Chan
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
10
5
Q
Q
K
H 6
H 7
C 5
Zia
South
1 NT




4th
K
2
2
2
7
8
C 2
Q
C 8
S A K 4 2
H Q 5
D 9 7 5
C K J 9 7
TableS Q J 6
H K 8 7 6 3
D J 2
C A 10 8


Par -140
3 S EW
S 7 5
H A J
D A K Q 8 6
C Q 6 4 2





1 H +41 H 119-1154 H East -1+1001 NT South -1-50


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 31 H NSPass NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S 8 7 3
H 4
D A Q 7 6 4 2
C 8 5 2
Wold
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
D 5
D Q
H 4
H 2
S 3
H 3
C K
C Q
Rodwell
North

2 C
Pass

2nd
K
9
5
Q
5
C A
5
8
Bates
East
Pass
Pass
3 C

3rd
A
3
A
C 2
A
S 7
4
7
Meckstroth
South
1 H
2 D
AP

4th
8
J
6
7
2
8
3
10
Zia
West

2 NT
3 H

Lead
D 2
H Q
D 5
D Q
Drijver
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
8
4
K
10
Hamman
East
Pass
3 D
3 NT

3rd
3
5
A
Brink
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
J
A
9
S K 10 6 2
H Q 6
D K J
C A K Q J 6
TableS Q 5
H K 10 8 7 5
D 10 9 8
C 9 7 4


Par -90
2 C EW
S A J 9 4
H A J 9 3 2
D 5 3
C 10 3


Pass +31 H 119-1183 C East -1+503 NT West -3+150


TopMain

2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 31
Both Vul
S K 4 3
H 10 8 5 4 3 2
D 10 9
C A K
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 5
S 3
C 3
H 5
C 6
C 7
H J
S 6
S J
H 8
D 6
Hampson
North
1 H
1 NT



2nd
9
5
A
7
H 2
H 6
4
4
2
A
Q
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
9
10
Q
Q
8
9
7
K
D 4
Greco
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
K
A
4
K
J
H 3
D 3
10
8
D 2
Gitelman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
H 2
C 8
S 4
C 3
H 4
Sementa
North
Pass
1 H
2 C
2 H

2nd
9
7
K
5
H 3
9
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
5
Q
10
6
Duboin
South
1 D
1 S
2 D


4th
A
K
4
A
J
J
S A 6 2
H K J
D J 7 5 2
C 8 6 3 2
TableS 8 7 5
H A 9 7
D K 8 6
C Q 10 7 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q J 10 9
H Q 6
D A Q 4 3
C J 9 4






Pass +8Pass 126-1193 NT North -2-2002 H North +1+140


2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S K 10 9 2
H K 5
D A J 10 5 2
C A 6
Versace
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 7
C J
H K
H 5
H Q
H 10
H 7
C 3
C Q
D K
S 9
S 4
Hampson
North

2 D
3 NT


2nd
6
4
4
8
9
D 4
D 6
10
S 2
A
J
8
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
8
2
A
D 2
D 5
D 10
D J
S 3
Q
A
Greco
South
1 H
2 NT



4th
2
A
3
6
J
D 7
D 8
9
5
3
7
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
H K
H 5
H Q
H 10
H 7
D 3
D J
S 8
C 3
Sementa
North

1 NT
2 H
3 NT

2nd
4
J
4
6
D 6
C 7
4
C 9
2
8
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
A
D 2
C 6
D 5
A
C 2
6
A
Duboin
South
Pass
2 D
3 D


4th
9
9
3
8
D 7
D 8
Q
K
A
J
S 8 7
H 9 6 3
D K 9 6 4
C Q 10 8 7
TableS Q J 6 3
H J 8 4
D Q 8 7
C K J 9


Par +450
5 S NS
S A 5 4
H A Q 10 7 2
D 3
C 5 4 3 2







Pass +2Pass 128-1193 NT South =+4003 NT North +2+460


2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 33
Both Vul
S K 4 3
H 10 8 5 4 3 2
D 10 9
C A K
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
C 2
H 5
C 3
D 10
Bompis
North
1 H
1 NT


2nd
9
K
7
A
6
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
Q
7
Q
Pilon
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
3
4
K
9
2
Quantin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
C A
D 9
D A
D 3
Berkowitz
North
Pass
1 H
2 S

2nd
K
5
6
2
7
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
4
Q
10
S 3
Sontag
South
1 D
1 S


4th
9
2
5
8
K
S A 6 2
H K J
D J 7 5 2
C 8 6 3 2
TableS 8 7 5
H A 9 7
D K 8 6
C Q 10 7 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q J 10 9
H Q 6
D A Q 4 3
C J 9 4
Pass +8Pass 136-1193 NT North -2-2002 S South +1+140


2010 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 31 H NSPass NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S 8 7 4 3
H A
D J 8 6 2
C 10 9 7 5
Maksymetz
West

1 H
2 H


Lead
C 10
H 5
C 5
H 4
C 6
H 7
C K
D 4
S J
Sementa
North

Pass
Pass


2nd
2
A
4
2
A
C 9
H J
Q
3
Marcinski
East

2 C
4 H


3rd
3
8
J
D 2
H 6
K
D 5
6
5
Duboin
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
Q
3
8
Q
7
10
S 4
3
Q
Versace
West

Pass
2 D
3 NT

Lead
S 2
H 2
S 3
H K
C 2
H 6
D 3
H 7
S Q
Ornstein
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
9
A
A
3
3
S 7
4
D 6
J
Lauria
East

1 NT
2 H


3rd
8
8
6
5
Q
Q
Q
C 4
Rigal
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
4
10
S 4
5
10
2
J
S J 10 9
H 9 7 6 5 2
D A Q 5
C Q 8
TableS A K 5
H K Q 8
D 10 9 3
C K 6 4 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q 6 2
H J 10 4 3
D K 7 4
C A J 3




1 H +10Pass 136-1294 H West -1+503 NT East =-400


2010 Spingold Final, Segment 11 H NSPass NS
Case 35
None Vul
S
H A 9 8 6 4
D Q J 8 5 2
C Q J 9
Diamond
West
Pass
3 S
6 S




Lead
D J
S A
S K
S 3
H K
H 9
D 10
Larsen
North
1 H
Pass
AP




2nd
A
6
5
J
A
7
Q
Platnick
East
Dbl
5 S





3rd
6
7
2
Q
5
2
Meltzer
South
2 H
Pass





4th
4
H 6
H 4
H 8
3
Q
Berkowitz
West
Pass
1 S
2 D
2 NT
4 C
4 H

Lead
D Q
Hampson
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
K
Sontag
East
1 C
1 NT
2 S
3 S
4 D
4 S

3rd
6
Greco
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
S Q 10 8 7 2
H K Q
D 10 9 7 4
C K 3
TableS A K 9 4 3
H 10 7 5
D A K 3
C A 7


Par -450
5 S EW
S J 6 5
H J 3 2
D 6
C 10 8 6 5 4 2




Pass +11Pass 147-1296 S West =-9804 S West +2-480


2010 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 36
E-W Vul
S K 10 7
H 6 2
D A 10 7
C J 10 9 4 2
Dubinin
West

1 S

Lead
H 6
H 4
S A
S 2
C 2
H 7
Becker
North

1 NT

2nd
3
Q
7
K
K
K
Gromov
East
Pass
2 S

3rd
A
2
3
4
A
S 10
Strul
South
1 H
AP

4th
10
5
5
9
3
8
Helgemo
West

1 S

Lead
C J
C Q
H A
H 4
C 3
S 4
S 6
D A
D 7
Passell
North

Pass

2nd
K
8
10
K
10
5
K
2
Helness
East
Pass
2 S

3rd
A
4
6
2
S 3
A
Q
4
Lynch
South
Pass
AP

4th
7
6
3
5
5
7
9
3
S A J 8 6 2
H K Q 10
D K 3
C 8 7 3
TableS Q 4 3
H 8 5 3
D Q J 8 5 2
C K 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 9 5
H A J 9 7 4
D 9 6 4
C A Q 5


1 H +5Pass 147-1342 S West -1+1002 S West =-110


2010 USBC Final, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 37
None Vul
S 9 7
H K Q 10 7 6
D K J 10 5
C J 6
Martel
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 4
S K
C 3
S Q
C 4
C 8
D 6
Greco
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
K
2
K
9
J
10
2
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
8
A
H 2
Q
7
J
Hampson
South
2 S



4th
3
7
6
3
2
H 6
A
Moss
West
Pass
Pass
2 NT

Lead
D 10
D 5
C 3
C 4
C 10
D 9
D K
S 7
C 8
S A
S Q
H 4
Weinstein
North
Pass
1 NT
AP

2nd
8
A
2
J
7
4
H 5
K
S 5
H 7
H 10
K
Gitelman
East
1 H
2 H


3rd
6
Q
A
Q
S 9
J
S 6
2
9
H 8
H 9
A
Levin
South
1 S
Pass


4th
3
2
6
K
5
H 2
7
8
H 6
3
4
3
S A Q 10 8
H 4
D 7 4 3 2
C A 9 7 4
TableS K
H A J 9 8 5 2
D A 8
C Q 8 5 3


Par -140
3 H EW
S J 6 5 4 3 2
H 3
D Q 9 6
C K 10 2







Pass +5Pass 153-1342 S South -3-1502 NT West -1+50


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 H NSPass NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S A 10 7 6 3
H K Q 7
D 7 4 2
C 7 3
Rodwell
West

1 S
3 NT

Lead
S 3
C 2
D 9
D J
H 10
D 5
D 8
D 6
S Q
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
H 3
7
Q
4
2
H 4
H 7
S 6
7
Meckstroth
East
1 H
2 C


3rd
8
A
A
3
Q
10
C 4
C 5
C 6
Levin
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
9
2
K
A
7
H 8
H 9
Fleisher
West

1 S
2 D

Lead
D 2
S Q
S K
C 4
S 2
H A
H 5
D 10
C Q
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
3
A
9
6
9
4
4
2
Kamil
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
Q
H 3
D 5
K
D 9
2
D 6
C 5
7
Zia
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
5
8
3
9
7
K
K
A
S K Q J 4 2
H 2
D A J 10 8 6
C K 2
TableS
H A J 6 5 3
D 9 5 3
C A 8 6 5 4


Par -600
5 D EW
S 9 8 5
H 10 9 8 4
D K Q
C Q J 10 9



Pass +10Pass 163-1343 NT West =-6002 D West +3-150


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 39
N-S Vul
S K 8 6 2
H A 7 5
D 8 7 5 2
C 10 3
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
S A
S 10
H J
H 7
D Q
C J
S 7
S 8
C 10
Jacobus
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
5
3
3
Q
10
Q
J
H 4
K
Platnick
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
6
D 3
9
6
5
K
C 4
A
Wold
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
4
Q
A
C 2
2
3
9
D 4
6
Jacobs
West

Pass


Lead
D 4
D 10
H Q
H 7
H 9
H 6
S 7
C 10
C A
C 4
H 4
S Q
Moss
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
3
3
J
C 5
8
3
J
D 6
D 9
S 10
A
Beatty
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
5
2
K
5
C 7
K
Q
3
S 2
S 5
J
Gitelman
South
1 NT



4th
A
Q
A
C 2
10
D 7
4
6
9
K
S 6
8
S J 5 3
H 2
D K 9 6 4 3
C 7 6 5 2
TableS Q 9 4
H Q J 10 6 4
D Q J
C K J 9


Par +620
4 S NS
S A 10 7
H K 9 8 3
D A 10
C A Q 8 4







1 H +10Pass 163-1443 NT South =+6001 NT South +2+150


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S Q J 9 4
H Q J 9 8
D K 3
C K 10 6
Diamond
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
H 10
Jacobus
North

2 NT



2nd
8
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
Wold
South
1 H
3 H



4th
A
Jacobs
West

1 D
4 D
AP

Lead
H 10
H J
H 8
C 5
S Q
D A
D 10
S 4
Moss
North

Dbl
Pass


2nd
Q
3
5
7
3
3
K
C 3
Beatty
East
Pass
2 D
Pass


3rd
2
4
A
K
5
8
4
K
Gitelman
South
Pass
3 D
4 H


4th
6
D 9
D 2
2
A
6
7
S A 10 8 7
H 10
D A J 10 9 2
C A 9 7
TableS 3
H 5 3 2
D Q 8 5 4
C Q J 8 3 2


Par -100
4 S× NS -1
S K 6 5 2
H A K 7 6 4
D 7 6
C 5 4



Pass +6Pass 169-1443 H South +1+1704 H South =+420


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 31 H NSPass NS
Case 41
N-S Vul
S 7 4
H Q 3
D K Q 10 8
C A K Q 10 8
Multon
West

2 D
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S 10
S A
C 3
C K
C Q
C 10
S 9
S 5
H Q
Drijver
North

3 C
3 NT
6 NT
Pass


2nd
Q
7
A
4
6
J
J
H 4
Zimmermann
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
2
7
H 5
H 7
D 4
C 8
Brink
South
1 H
3 S
4 D
Pass
7 C


4th
4
2
5
9
H 2
D 2
D 8
8
Bates
West

1 D
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
C 5
S 4
H 4
S 7
H 2
H J
Fantoni
North

1 NT
Pass
2 H
3 NT


2nd
H 5
3
3
Q
8
3
6
Wold
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
J
8
2
K
C 8
Nunes
South
Pass
2 D
Rdbl
3 S
4 H


4th
8
2
K
7
A
A
S 9
S A K
H 6 4 2
D A 9 7 5 4 2
C 9 3
TableS 10 9 8 3
H K 8
D J 6 3
C J 6 4 2


Par +650
5 H NS
S Q J 6 5 2
H A J 10 9 7 5
D
C 7 5






Pass +14Pass 183-1447 C North -3-3004 H North +1+650


2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 42
None Vul
S Q 3
H A 10 9 7 4
D A 10 9 8
C 10 2
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D 8
C 3
H 2
D J
H Q
D 10
H 10
H 9
H 4
El Ahmady
North
1 H
1 NT


2nd
5
4
2
5
H 6
A
6
D 2
S 8
S 2
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
7
8
7
H J
K
S 4
S 6
S 9
C 7
Sadek
South
1 S
4 H


4th
A
K
A
8
9
3
S 5
C 4
C 6
C J
Casen
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
D 8
C 3
H 2
C 5
H 3
D 10
C J
T.Bessis
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
5
4
10
5
K
Q
J
H 7
Krekorian
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
7
Q
10
4
A
H 6
8
M.Bessis
South
1 S



4th
A
K
A
K
2
8
H J
7
S K J 7 5
H Q J 5
D K 3
C J 6 4 3
TableS 8 2
H K 8
D Q J 6 4 2
C Q 9 8 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 10 9 6 4
H 6 3 2
D 7 5
C A K 7




Pass +5Pass 189-1444 H North -1-502 H North +1+140


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 71 H NSPass NS
Case 43
None Vul
S Q 9 7 6 5 4
H 5
D A K Q 6 2
C 4
Zia
West

1 H
4 H



Lead
D A
S 4
H K
H Q
Fantoni
North

3 C
AP



2nd
3
K
2
6
Hamman
East

3 S




3rd
4
2
3
8
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass




4th
J
3
5
Versace
West

Pass
2 D
4 C
6 C

Lead
D K
D A
C 6
C J
H K
Rodwell
North

1 S
3 D
Pass
AP

2nd
3
5
4
7
2
Lauria
East

1 NT
3 H
4 S


3rd
10
4
A
9
3
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
J
C 2
5
S 4
5
S J 3
H A 10 9 8 3
D J
C K Q 9 6 2
TableS A K
H K Q 4
D 9 8 7 5 3
C A J 3


Par -800
6 S× NS -4
S 10 8 2
H J 7 6 2
D 10 4
C 10 8 7 5

1 H +10Pass 189-1544 H West +2-4806 C West =-920


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S 8 3
H A Q J 5 4
D K J 8 2
C 9 5
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S J
S 10
C 3
H K
H 2
D 2
D 4
S Q
D K
C K
H 9
Stefanov
North
1 H
3 D
Pass


2nd
2
7
5
3
6
3
8
C 8
6
9
Lauria
East
2 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
Q
4
A
10
5
H 5
C 2
D 7
Aronov
South
3 C
3 S
4 H


4th
3
8
A
7
S 5
Q
A
4
H 8
4
Danailov
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S A
S 6
S J
H K
H 2
H Q
H J
H 5
C 9
D A
D 10
Fantoni
North
Pass
3 H



2nd
3
8
Q
6
8
S 5
D 5
D 6
Q
4
Q
Karakolev
East
2 S
Pass



3rd
4
K
H 3
4
A
C 2
C 4
C 6
A
2
K
Nunes
South
3 C
3 NT



4th
2
7
C 5
7
D 3
9
10
C 3
8
7
9
S A 6
H 10 9 8 6 3
D Q 4
C K 10 8 3
TableS K J 10 9 5 4
H 7
D 9 7 6 5 3
C Q


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q 7 2
H K 2
D A 10
C A J 7 6 4 2






Pass +13Pass 202-1544 H North -2-2003 NT South +2+660


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 H NSPass NS
Case 45
N-S Vul
S 9 8 3
H K 9 7 4
D Q 9 8 4
C 9 4
J.Weinstein
West

2 C
2 H
3 D

Lead
C 6
H 2
H 8
D 10
D 4
C 10
C Q
C 8
D A
S 4
Rubin
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
3
7
3
5
4
S 3
J
9
Gu
East
1 H
2 D
2 NT
3 NT

3rd
9
A
10
Q
7
H 5
S 6
S 9
6
Granovetter
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
K
4
J
2
K
5
A
H 6
C 3
Fleisher
West

1 NT
2 H


Lead
D 4
C K
D 2
C Q
C J
C 7
S 4
C 6
C 5
D.Yang
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
3
10
9
S 3
10
8
H 8
S 5
Kamil
East
Pass
2 D
3 NT


3rd
7
2
A
H 2
H 5
H 4
J
H 7
D 9
X.Shi
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
3
4
8
8
A
H 6
K
D 5
D 6
S Q 7 5 4
H A 8
D A K 3
C Q J 10 2
TableS A J 6
H Q 10 6 5 2
D J 6 5 2
C K


Par -430
4 NT EW
S K 10 2
H J 3
D 10 7
C A 8 7 6 5 3





1 H +11Pass 202-1653 NT East -2+1003 NT West =-400


2009 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 46
E-W Vul
S
H K 9 8 7 4
D K 6
C A J 10 6 4 3
Greco
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 3
D 9
H 10
D 3
H 8
S 5
C 5
C J
D A
S 8
Hamman
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
7
Q
S 3
5
2
C 3
9
K
10
6
Hampson
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
Q
2
4
4
S 2
K
Q
D 8
C 4
C 6
Zia
South
2 D



4th
5
6
J
K
D 7
4
A
2
C 7
9
Rodwell
West
Pass
3 H
4 S

Lead
H 10
D 9
C 9
D K
C J
D A
Moss
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
3
J
2
3
5
7
Meckstroth
East
2 NT
3 S


3rd
4
2
A
5
S 2
H 7
Gitelman
South
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
6
7
4
8
S 9
S Q J 6 5 3
H 3
D 10 7 4 2
C Q 8 2
TableS A K 9
H A Q J 6 2
D 9 3
C K 7 5


Par -100
3 C× North -1
S 10 8 7 4 2
H 10 5
D A Q J 8 5
C 9




Pass +5Pass 207-1652 D South -2-1004 S East -1+100


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 31 H NSPass NS
Case 47
N-S Vul
S A K 10 6 2
H J 10
D K 8 6 3
C 9 8
Townsend
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 3
H 3
H A
S 4
C 9
D Q
Sementa
North

1 S
Dbl
3 C
4 H
AP

2nd
8
K
J
A
5
K
Gold
East
Pass
2 C
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
10
C 4
3
7
A
Duboin
South
1 H
Pass
2 H
3 H
Pass


4th
A
C 2
2
J
H 6
7
Brogeland
West

1 H
2 D




Lead
S A
D 3
S Q
S 2
H A
Silverstein
North

1 S
AP




2nd
3
2
K
7
10
Lindqvist
East
Pass
Dbl





3rd
9
7
5
C 7
C 2
Rosenthal
South
Pass
Pass





4th
4
9
J
D 4
2
S Q 4
H A K 9 8 6
D Q 10 9 5 4
C 3
TableS 8 7 5 3
H
D A J 2
C Q 10 6 5 4 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S J 9
H Q 7 5 4 3 2
D 7
C A K J 7



Pass +9Pass 216-1654 H× South -2-5002 D West +1-110


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 11 H NSPass NS
Case 48
None Vul
S J 7 3
H K Q 9 2
D K 8 7
C Q J 5
Kirmse
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
S 3
S 5
S 7
D 3
D 10
D 4
S Q
C 8
C 5
C A
H 4
Ju.Hackett
North
1 H
1 NT


2nd
2
4
6
H 10
K
6
8
8
4
9
H 7
8
Gromoeller
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
J
9
A
J
2
H 2
J
K
H 9
Q
Ja.Hackett
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
Q
2
10
A
5
7
Q
H 3
3
H 5
10
A
Townsend
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
S 3
S 5
H J
H 10
D 7
Piekarek
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
2
4
A
Q
6
A
Gold
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
7
A
5
5
Smirnov
South
1 C
1 S


4th
Q
2
10
4
K
3
S A 8 6 2
H J 8 7 5
D J 4 3
C 7 4
TableS 10 4
H A 10 3
D A 10 9 2
C 10 9 6 3


Par +400
3 NT North
S K Q 9 5
H 6 4
D Q 6 5
C A K 8 2







Pass +10Pass 226-1653 NT North -1-503 NT North +1+430


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 11 H NSPass NS
Case 49
None Vul
S J 7 3
H K Q 9 2
D K 8 7
C Q J 5
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
S J
S 7
H 5
H 10
C 3
D 5
C 10
Helness
North
1 H
1 NT


2nd
2
4
10
Q
6
A
4
8
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
K
A
8
7
K
Helgemo
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
Q
6
A
4
2
5
A
Groetheim
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
S K
D J
D 4
D 10
Fantoni
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
7
A
8
K
H 4
Tundal
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
3
2
A
Nunes
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
Q
10
5
6
S A 8 6 2
H J 8 7 5
D J 4 3
C 7 4
TableS 10 4
H A 10 3
D A 10 9 2
C 10 9 6 3


Par +400
3 NT North
S K Q 9 5
H 6 4
D Q 6 5
C A K 8 2


1 H +10Pass 226-1753 NT North =+4003 NT South -1-50


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 51 H NSPass NS
Case 50
N-S Vul
S 7 5 4 2
H A 10 8 4
D 10 8 5
C J 7
Wladow
West

1 S
2 C
3 C

Lead
C 3
H 6
C 7
C A
C 8
S K
Westra
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
3
4
S 3
H 2
6
Elinescu
East
1 H
1 NT
2 D
3 NT

3rd
J
K
K
S 4
D 5
8
Ramondt
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
Q
A
10
6
9
de Wijs
West

1 S
2 D


Lead
C A
C K
C 3
D 8
S K
S Q
H K
S 5
D 2
H 2
Gromoeller
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
10
S 3
A
6
4
A
H 9
4
8
Muller
East
Pass
2 C
2 H


3rd
7
J
H 4
6
A
C Q
5
J
K
J
Kirmse
South
Pass
Dbl
AP


4th
4
6
9
3
2
10
3
8
5
Q
S A Q 9 8 3
H K 2
D K Q 7 3
C 10 5
TableS K
H J 9 7 6 5
D A J 2
C Q 9 6 4


Par -420
4 S EW
S J 10 6
H Q 3
D 9 6 4
C A K 8 3 2





Pass +10Pass 236-1753 NT East +1-4302 H East -1+50


TopMain

2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 51 H NSPass NS
Case 51
N-S Vul
S 7 5 4 2
H A 10 8 4
D 10 8 5
C J 7
Jassem
West

1 S
2 D
3 NT

Lead
D 9
H 6
C J
D 6
C 4
H Q
D 4
D K
S 3
H J
C 9
H 7
Sementa
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
3
Q
7
A
2
Q
S 2
4
S 10
3
C 8
Martens
East
1 H
1 NT
3 C


3rd
10
K
K
5
10
4
8
C 6
K
S 8
S 9
S Q
Duboin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
A
5
J
7
5
2
C 2
6
8
S 5
10
Nunes
West

1 S
3 D


Lead
C 3
H 5
C 7
C A
C 8
D A
D J
S K
D 2
Zawislak
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
3
4
S 3
H 2
4
6
6
9
Fantoni
East
Pass
2 H
3 NT


3rd
J
K
K
D 5
S 2
3
7
8
Q
Pazur
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
Q
A
10
6
9
8
10
4
S A Q 9 8 3
H K 2
D K Q 7 3
C 10 5
TableS K
H J 9 7 6 5
D A J 2
C Q 9 6 4


Par -420
4 S EW
S J 10 6
H Q 3
D 9 6 4
C A K 8 3 2








1 H +10Pass 236-1853 NT East -1+503 NT East +1-430


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 111 H NSPass NS
Case 52
E-W Vul
S 8 5 2
H J 6 4
D Q 10 8 2
C K 7 6
H.Weinstein
West

1 H
1 NT
2 S
3 H
6 S

Lead
C Q
S K
S 9
S 6
H A
H 8
H Q
Helness
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
4
7
8
5
9
J
Garner
East

1 S
2 D
3 C
5 NT


3rd
6
3
Q
A
2
K
Helgemo
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
5
2
10
4
6
Brogeland
West

Pass
3 C
3 S
4 NT


Lead
C Q
C 10
H A
H 8
H Q
Rosenberg
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
2
4
3
5
J
Saelensminde
East

2 NT
3 D
3 NT



3rd
7
6
2
K
Zia
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



4th
3
A
4
6
S Q 6 3
H K Q 10 7 2
D K J
C 9 4 2
TableS A K J 9
H A 8
D A 9 6
C A 8 5 3


Par -2210
7 S EW
S 10 7 4
H 9 5 3
D 7 5 4 3
C Q J 10




Pass +12Pass 248-1866 S East =-14304 NT East +2-690


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 53
None Vul
S A K J 10 8 7 3
H 10 4
D K 8 6
C 10
Gerstman
West

1 H

Lead
H Q
H J
D 2
D Q
C 10
D J
Moss
North

4 S

2nd
2
8
3
K
A
Carmichael
East

Dbl

3rd
3
9
A
4
3
Gitelman
South
Pass
AP

4th
4
10
6
5
8
Martel
West

Pass

Lead
H Q
D A
D 9
C 10
H J
D J
Morgan
North

4 S

2nd
K
8
K
A
2
7
Stansby
East

AP

3rd
A
4
2
3
3
Q
Harris
South
Pass


4th
4
3
5
4
10
6
S 4 2
H A 9 7 6 3
D A Q 9
C J 8 4
TableS 9 5
H Q J 5
D J 4 2
C A 9 7 5 2


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S Q 6
H K 8 2
D 10 7 5 3
C K Q 6 3
Pass +5Pass 253-1864 S× North -2-3004 S North -2-100


2006 USBC Final, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 54
E-W Vul
S K 5 3
H K 10 8
D Q 10 5
C A 9 8 6
Jacobs
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 10
C 9
H A
H 3
C 6
H J
D 7
C 8
D K
D 8
Hampson
North

Rdbl
4 H

2nd
A
J
6
7
Q
Q
10
K
A
Q
Katz
East
Pass
3 C
AP

3rd
7
H 5
8
K
H 4
10
9
H 2
5
S 7
Greco
South
1 H
Pass


4th
2
4
9
D 3
D 6
C 5
2
D J
4
S 4
Moss
West

1 D
AP

Lead
C 10
H 8
H 2
H K
C 6
S 4
S 3
S Q
H.Weinstein
North

Pass


2nd
A
9
7
C 7
Q
2
7
5
Gitelman
East
Pass
3 C


3rd
5
A
10
3
H 5
K
9
10
Garner
South
Pass
3 H


4th
2
6
C 3
Q
4
8
A
6
S A Q 2
H Q 7 6
D A J 8 7 6
C 10 4
TableS 10 8 7
H 9
D 9 4 3
C K Q J 7 5 3


Par +420
4 H NS
S J 9 6 4
H A J 5 4 3 2
D K 2
C 2




Pass +6Pass 259-1864 H South -1-503 H South +1+170


2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 H NSPass NS
Case 55
None Vul
S J 10 6 5
H 8
D K 9 2
C Q 10 7 3 2
Woolsey
West

2 S


Lead
H Q
Saxe
North
Pass
4 S
Stewart
East
1 H
Dbl
Nussbaum
South
1 S
AP
Baseggio
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
D 5
H 9
S J
D K
S 6
C A
C 8
Wolff
North
Pass
2 S
4 S

2nd
8
2
6
4
7
K
6
J
Stark
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
J
S 5
3
H 3
A
2
Q
Morse
South
1 S
3 C


4th
2
A
5
2
6
8
4
K
S 8 2
H A K Q 6
D 10 8 6 5 3
C J 6
TableS K 4
H J 10 7 5 4
D Q J 7 4
C K 4


Par +450
5 S NS
S A Q 9 7 3
H 9 3 2
D A
C A 9 8 5


1 H +6Pass 259-1924 S× South +1+6904 S South +1+450


2006 World Championship Round of 32, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 56
E-W Vul
S 10 8 3
H 10 2
D Q J 4
C J 10 9 8 7
Gitelman
West

Dbl
4 H

Lead
H 6
C 3
H 9
H Q
D 3
C K
C 4
D 5
D 2
S 3
S Q
Tewari
North
Pass
2 S
AP

2nd
K
J
7
J
7
8
9
10
Q
K
7
Moss
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
2
Q
10
8
A
S 2
H 3
K
6
A
8
Balakrishnan
South
1 S
Pass


4th
5
A
A
C 7
4
2
5
J
S 4
5
6
Satyanarayana
West

Pass
2 S

Lead
S A
S J
S 6
H K
H 8
H Q
Hampson
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
7
4
2
10
J
Nadar
East
Pass
2 H
4 H

3rd
3
8
H 7
3
A
C 3
Greco
South
1 S
Pass
AP

4th
2
K
10
6
9
C 7
S 7 5
H K 8 7
D A K 9 2
C K 6 4 3
TableS K 6 2
H A Q 5 4 3
D 8 6 5 3
C Q


Par -140
3 H EW
S A Q J 9 4
H J 9 6
D 10 7
C A 5 2





1 H +12Pass 259-2044 H East -1+1004 H East =-620


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 H NSPass NS
Case 57
E-W Vul
S 7
H 8 7
D K Q 10 3 2
C A Q 10 8 2
Monsegur
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 5
D 4
H 7
D 5
S K
H 2
C 3
C Q
Ekeblad
North

2 NT



2nd
8
7
Q
A
7
8
6
H 5
Mooney
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
K
A
2
Q
9
A
S 2
Rubin
South
1 H
3 C



4th
K
8
3
J
6
K
4
7
Gitelman
West

1 D
2 S
AP

Lead
S Q
C 4
H 7
D 4
C J
D 5
H J
S 4
D K
S K
Palazzo
North

2 C
Pass


2nd
2
3
Q
6
K
7
K
A
H 5
C Q
Moss
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
9
5
A
2
6
10
3
C 10
H 4
8
Fornasari
South
Pass
Rdbl
3 C


4th
7
8
2
8
2
J
8
3
A
S A K 9
H 3 2
D A 9 7 6
C 9 7 6 5
TableS Q J 8 3
H Q J 10 9 5
D J 8
C J 4


Par +130
4 D NS
S 10 6 5 4 2
H A K 6 4
D 5 4
C K 3





1 H +5Pass 259-2093 C South +2+1503 C North -1-50


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 41 H NSPass NS
Case 58
E-W Vul
S 10 9 8 7
H 8 7
D A 5 4 3
C 10 9 7
Dai
West

3 D
4 D


Lead
S K
D Q
C 7
S J
C A
C 2
H Q
Hobart
North
Pass
Pass
5 D


2nd
7
7
3
8
K
8
K
L.Yang
East
1 H
3 H
Dbl


3rd
5
A
4
2
9
10
A
Mittelman
South
2 D
4 C
AP


4th
D 2
8
Q
D 10
J
D K
Baran
West

1 S
3 D
3 NT

Lead
H 8
S 2
S Q
S J
S 3
H J
Fu
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
D Q
8
10
7
K
Graves
East
Pass
2 NT
3 H
4 S

3rd
9
K
4
5
A
A
Zhao
South
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
9
C 4
D 2
D 6
7
S K Q J 6 3
H A 4 3 2
D 7
C K Q 8
TableS A 5 4 2
H Q J 10 6 5
D K 8
C J 3


Par -500
6 D× South -3
S
H K 9
D Q J 10 9 6 2
C A 6 5 4 2


1 H +9Pass 259-2185 D× South -2-3004 S West +2-680


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 H NSPass NS
Case 59
N-S Vul
S A 8 7 4
H A 3
D 7 4 3
C J 10 6 2
Nadim
West

1 H
1 NT
2 D

Lead
C 2
S 2
S Q
C J
D Q
C 8
S J
D 9
D 8
D J
Gromov
North

Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
4
10
7
7
9
H 2
5
4
Hishmat
East

1 S
2 C
3 NT

3rd
4
K
6
5
2
6
H 4
10
A
Dubinin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
9
A
K
K
Q
7
3
6
Kholomeev
West

Pass
1 NT
2 S

Lead
H K
C 4
S 2
S Q
C J
S J
C 7
D Q
El Ahmady
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
A
4
10
Q
H 2
8
4
Zlotov
East

1 S
2 D


3rd
3
2
K
6
5
H 5
K
2
Sadek
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
J
3
9
A
9
7
6
K
S 6 2
H 10 9 7 5 4
D Q 10 8
C A K 9
TableS K Q J 5 3
H J
D A J 9 2
C Q 7 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S 10 9
H K Q 8 6 2
D K 6 5
C 8 5 4





1 H +5Pass 259-2233 NT West -1+502 S East +1-140


2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 60
E-W Vul
S 9
H A 7 5 4 3
D A J 8 5 4 3
C 7
Jacobs
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C Q
H K
H Q
H 8
D A
Greco
North
1 H
2 D



2nd
A
2
6
9
10
Katz
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
3
4
A
2
Hampson
South
1 S
4 H



4th
7
10
J
C 4
K
Rubin
West
Pass
4 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
D 2
S 9
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Dbl
5 C


2nd
7
K
A
Ekeblad
East
2 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
K
Zia
South
2 S
4 D
5 D


4th
A
10
2
S 10 6 3 2
H 9 6 2
D K
C K 10 8 3 2
TableS A Q 8
H J 10
D Q 10
C Q J 9 6 5 4


Par +450
5 H NS
S K J 7 5 4
H K Q 8
D 9 7 6 2
C A
1 H +2Pass 259-2254 H North +1+4505 D South =+400


TopMain

2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 61
N-S Vul
S A Q 7 5
H 7
D K J 10 8
C A 8 7 5
Shenkin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
H 7
D 2
C 5
S J
D 5
H 3
D 9
S Q
C A
D 8
Welland
North

1 NT
2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
8
5
4
3
7
6
Q
K
2
9
Mahaffey
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
J
Q
4
10
A
H 8
C 2
4
Fallenius
South
1 H
2 C
2 H
2 NT


4th
A
2
3
K
K
A
C 7
7
H 4
6
Zia
West

1 C
Pass
AP


Lead
C 9
D 4
D 3
H 7
H Q
D 6
Cohler
North

1 S
2 NT



2nd
Q
J
5
5
A
8
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
A
9
K
S 5
S 6
Willenken
South
Pass
2 H
3 NT



4th
5
2
10
4
8
7
S J 10
H A 4 2
D Q 9 6 4
C K J 10 6
TableS 9 6 4 3 2
H 10 8 5 3
D A 3
C 9 3


Par +630
4 NT South
S K 8
H K Q J 9 6
D 7 5 2
C Q 4 2







Pass +13Pass 272-2253 NT North -2-2003 NT North =+600


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 62
N-S Vul
S A Q 7 5
H 7
D K J 10 8
C A 8 7 5
Krekorian
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
S K
H Q
S J
D 8
C 6
H K
H J
H 6
C A
S 5
C K
Simson
North

1 S
Rdbl
Dbl

2nd
10
A
Q
3
5
2
4
C 10
3
6
D J
Casen
East
Pass
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
7
7
3
2
9
C 7
C 8
D 10
4
D 7
D A
Johnson
South
1 H
1 NT
Pass


4th
2
3
8
9
Q
5
8
10
J
D Q
2
Tolliver
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
H 7
H K
D 4
D 3
S 7
H Q
D 7
Schwartz
North

1 S
2 NT


2nd
Q
3
A
J
5
3
4
6
Zwerling
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
J
S 5
A
9
K
C 5
8
Becker
South
Pass
2 H
3 NT


4th
A
2
5
2
10
10
8
S J 10
H A 4 2
D Q 9 6 4
C K J 10 6
TableS 9 6 4 3 2
H 10 8 5 3
D A 3
C 9 3


Par +630
4 NT South
S K 8
H K Q J 9 6
D 7 5 2
C Q 4 2






Pass +3Pass 275-2252 D× East -3+5003 NT North =+600


2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 H NSPass NS
Case 63
E-W Vul
S K 9 7 5
H
D K J 8 7
C Q 6 5 4 2
Krekorian
West

1 H
Pass


Lead
D 7
D 3
D K
S 3
H 2
H 6
S 8
C 3
Sementa
North

Dbl
Pass


2nd
4
9
10
5
4
C 4
Q
5
Casen
East

Rdbl
3 H


3rd
A
J
6
10
A
Q
7
10
M.Moss
South
Pass
2 D
AP


4th
2
5
H 3
4
C 2
K
J
9
Coren
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
C 8
D 9
C 9
D 4
C 4
S 4
H Q
Robison
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
Q
K
8
3
3
10
3
K
Eisenberg
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
2
2
10
Q
H 3
D 6
K
A
Onstott
South
Pass
1 H
2 D


4th
7
7
A
A
J
J
A
D K
S Q 3 2
H A J 10 6 3
D 9 2
C K J 3
TableS A J 10
H Q 8 7 2
D 10 5 4
C A 10 7


Par -650
5 H EW
S 8 6 4
H K 9 5 4
D A Q 6 3
C 9 8



Pass +3Pass 278-2253 H West +1-1702 D North -1-50


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 11 H NSPass NS
Case 64
E-W Vul
S A 5
H 9
D A 9 7 6 5
C K 10 9 6 2
Versace
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 10
D 6
C 4
D 8
C 5
H 9
S 3
D Q
Khan
North

2 D
5 D


2nd
8
2
A
5
8
A
K
S 7
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
4
K
6
3
K
3
6
7
Jafer
South
1 H
3 D



4th
A
4
3
10
Q
2
5
J
Fazli
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
D K
C 4
D J
C 5
S J
H 9
Fantoni
North

2 D
3 C


2nd
10
8
8
Q
A
A
A
Allana
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
6
10
S 4
2
3
3
Nunes
South
Pass
2 H
3 D


4th
5
2
Q
7
3
8
2
S J 7 6 4
H Q J 8 2
D 8 4
C A J 8
TableS Q 10 9 3 2
H A 5 4
D J 3 2
C Q 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S K 8
H K 10 7 6 3
D K Q 10
C 7 5 4



Pass +5Pass 283-2255 D North -1-503 D North +1+130


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 81 H NSPass NS
Case 65
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9 5 3
H Q 5 3
D 10 7 6
C 8 6
Salomaa
West

2 C
2 NT
3 NT
AP

Lead
H 3
D K
C 3
C Q
C 2
C A
C J
C 7
H 10
H 9
D.Yadlin
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
A
8
9
S 2
S 5
S 9
S 10
5
J
Backstrom
East
1 H
2 D
3 C
Pass


3rd
K
6
K
4
10
H 7
H 8
S 6
A
S 7
I.Yadlin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl


4th
6
2
5
6
S 3
S 4
S 8
D 5
4
Q
Kalish
West

2 C




Lead
D K
S 4
D A
C 3
D 8
S 7
D 9
S 9
H A
C 2
C 7
Koistinen
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
3
K
7
6
J
5
Q
H 7
4
9
H 5
Podgur
East
Pass
2 H




3rd
6
3
4
Q
H 6
H 2
H 10
8
C 4
10
K
Kiema
South
1 D
AP




4th
2
6
5
5
10
2
H Q
J
3
8
S A
S K J 7
H 10 6
D A 3
C A J 10 7 4 3
TableS 6
H A 9 8 7 2
D 9 8 4 2
C K Q 2


Par -500
4 S× NS -3
S A 8 4 2
H K J 4
D K Q J 5
C 9 5







1 H +7Pass 284-2323 NT× West -1+2002 H East =-110


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 151 H NSPass NS
Case 66
Both Vul
S A K 3
H K Q 4
D K Q J 4
C Q 5 3
Elinescu
West

1 H
2 D

Lead
D 2
S 2
D J
D Q
C A
H 6
H 3
S 5
S 7
D K
S 8
C 7
Levin
North

Dbl
Pass

2nd
A
K
9
C J
2
9
Q
Q
D 7
C 10
C 6
D 10
Wladow
East

2 C
3 C

3rd
4
4
H 7
H 5
H 2
A
C 4
J
A
S 9
H 8
Q
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
10
3
6
3
4
10
3
6
8
H K
K
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 10
D Q
H A
H 2
C A
C K
S 5
D 10
C Q
H 8
S A
H J
Reps
North

2 NT
Pass

2nd
2
5
4
Q
2
6
7
J
8
K
8
D 4
Zia
East

Pass
3 D

3rd
K
2
6
D 9
S J
H 3
D 6
C 4
9
S 6
9
C 10
Ludewig
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
A
5
7
3
5
3
C 7
D 3
9
D 7
10
S J 2
H A J 8 3 2
D A 10 8 7 6 3
C
TableS 8 6 5 4
H 6
D 9 5
C A K J 10 8 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 10 9 7
H 10 9 7 5
D 2
C 9 7 6 2







1 H +3Pass 284-2353 C East -2+2003 D East -1+100


2004 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 67
E-W Vul
S J 6
H K 8 6 3
D K Q 10 6
C 9 5 4
Lev
West

2 H
4 H
6 S
7 S

Lead
D A
S K
S 4
Greco
North

3 D
5 D
7 D
AP

2nd
S 2
6
J
Molson
East
Pass
3 S
6 C
Pass


3rd
10
3
A
Hampson
South
1 H
4 D
6 D
Pass


4th
2
9
Q
Passell
West

1 S
4 S
5 S


Lead
H 6
S K
S 5
Gitelman
North

Pass
5 H
AP


2nd
4
6
J
Brachman
East
Pass
2 S
Pass



3rd
9
3
A
Moss
South
Pass
3 S
Pass



4th
A
9
Q
S K 8 7 5 4 2
H A 2
D
C A Q J 7 3
TableS A 10 3
H 7 4
D 9 5 4 2
C K 10 8 6


Par -2210
7 S EW
S Q 9
H Q J 10 9 5
D A J 8 7 3
C 2
Pass +17Pass 301-2357 S East =-22105 S West +2-710


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 H NSPass NS
Case 68
E-W Vul
S 6 4 3
H 10 7 5 4 2
D K
C Q J 6 4
Rodwell
West
Pass
1 S
2 NT
3 H

Lead
C 4
S A
S K
H 6
H 3
D 2
H 2
Weichsel
North
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
5
8
9
5
J
J
Meckstroth
East
Pass
2 C
3 C
3 NT

3rd
3
2
7
K
Q
K
D 4
Sontag
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
7
4
3
4
A
6
D 3
Martel
West
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


Lead
D K
H 2
S 2
S A
C A
C 5
S Q
H 3
D 10
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
6
6
3
8
3
D 4
6
5
J
Stansby
East
1 C
3 D



3rd
5
9
K
7
2
7
C 8
Q
H 7
Soloway
South
2 D
Pass



4th
7
K
5
4
4
6
9
A
8
S Q J 7 2
H K 3
D A J 7 3
C 9 7 2
TableS A K
H Q J 8 6
D 8 6
C A K 10 8 5


Par -660
5 NT EW
S 10 9 8 5
H A 9
D Q 10 9 5 4 2
C 3




1 H +2Pass 301-2373 NT West =-6003 NT West +2-660


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 71 H NSPass NS
Case 69
None Vul
S J 5 3
H 8 2
D A Q 10 8
C 10 6 4 3
Rodwell
West

Dbl
2 H

Lead
C Q
C 2
H K
H 4
H 3
C 6
S 2
C K
S A
S 7
Lauria
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
A
4
A
8
5
J
K
10
8
Q
Meckstroth
East
Pass
2 D
3 D

3rd
3
7
2
10
D 8
D 6
3
S 9
5
J
Versace
South
1 H
Pass
AP

4th
5
D 3
9
Q
J
8
4
D 7
6
D 2
Duboin
West

2 NT


Lead
C 6
C 2
H 9
C 8
S 4
C K
H 4
S 6
H K
H 7
D 6
D A
Hamman
North

Pass


2nd
5
3
Q
4
7
10
2
A
5
C 9
9
5
Bocchi
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
Q
7
A
J
K
D 2
10
8
S J
D 10
Q
7
Soloway
South
Pass
AP


4th
A
S 2
8
H 6
3
D 3
3
5
J
S 9
4
K
S K Q 8
H A 5 4
D K 9
C A K 9 8 2
TableS 9 6 4
H J 10 9
D J 5 4 2
C J 7 5


Par -100
3 S× South -1
S A 10 7 2
H K Q 7 6 3
D 7 6 3
C Q







1 H +4Pass 301-2423 D East -4+2003 NT West -1+50


2003 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 H NSPass NS
Case 70
N-S Vul
S K 10 9 4
H Q
D 9 8 6
C Q J 8 3 2
Landen
West

1 H
2 C



Lead
H 9
D A
D 4
C 9
H 4
C 4
D 9
Levin
North

Pass
Pass



2nd
3
10
K
10
8
8
7
Pratap
East

1 S
3 NT



3rd
Q
2
3
J
A
7
S 6
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
AP



4th
K
6
8
K
C 3
S 3
J
Seamon
West

Pass
2 D
3 C
4 D

Lead
S 5
D 2
S 3
S 7
D J
C A
C 4
H 10
D A
Wolff
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
H 3
6
D 3
J
8
2
Q
6
H 7
Smith
East

1 NT
2 H
3 D
4 H

3rd
9
Q
K
H 5
4
5
K
Q
5
Morse
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
K
A
4
10
9
H 2
K
9
S
H A J 6 5 3
D J 5 3 2
C A 10 6 4
TableS A 8 7 2
H K 4
D A Q 7 4
C K 7 5


Par -400
5 D EW
S Q J 6 5 3
H 10 9 8 7 2
D K 10
C 9





Pass +11Pass 312-2423 NT East =-4004 H East -2+100


TopMain

2002 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 31 H NSPass NS
Case 71
N-S Vul
S Q 9 5
H K 10 8 7 3
D Q 7
C K J 3
Cohen
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S A
S 4
C 9
D 6
D 3
C 6
H 3
H 2
Stromberg
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
J
K
A
7
5
K
5
J
Berkowitz
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
7
6
3
A
H 4
8
A
K
Nystrom
South
4 H



4th
5
9
2
2
Q
10
9
S 3
Lindkvist
West
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S 2
H 5
D 7
S K
D 2
C Q
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
5
6
3
6
C 4
Fredin
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
A
J
K
9
Q
Zia
South
2 D
3 D


4th
J
K
6
3
A
S 7 6 2
H Q J 9 4
D 6
C A 7 6 5 4
TableS A 10 8 4 3
H 5
D A J 4 3
C Q 8 2


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S K J
H A 6 2
D K 10 9 8 5 2
C 10 9


Pass +3Pass 315-2424 H North -2-2003 D South -1-100


2001 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 72
E-W Vul
S 10 9 2
H J 7 2
D A K 7 3
C 6 5 4
Meckstroth
West

4 H



Lead
H 5
S 6
C 2
D 6
D A
S 10
H 6
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
7
5
5
2
3
2
Rodwell
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
J
J
10
K
8
Q
Q
Duboin
South
Pass
Pass



4th
A
2
Q
4
J
A
10
Versace
West

1 C
1 S
2 H

Lead
H 10
D 2
H 5
C 10
D J
H 7
C 2
H 9
H 8
S 3
Nickell
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
Q
6
Q
K
4
5
S 7
D 9
Q
Lauria
East
Pass
1 H
2 C


3rd
2
5
J
K
4
D 8
A
S 5
C 8
8
Freeman
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
3
A
4
6
K
3
D 7
S 2
9
S A J 8 5
H K 6 3
D J 5
C K J 8 2
TableS 6 4 3
H A Q 9 8 4
D 10 4 2
C A 10


Par -620
4 S EW
S K Q 7
H 10 5
D Q 9 8 6
C Q 9 7 3





Pass +10Pass 325-2424 H East =-6202 H East +2-170


2001 USBC Playoff, Segment 61 H NSPass NS
Case 73
Both Vul
S K 9 2
H K Q 10
D J 9 5 2
C 9 7 4
Rodwell
West

2 H



Lead
S 4
H 6
C 9
C Q
C J
H 8
D 6
Ekeblad
North
Pass
3 C



2nd
9
5
K
3
2
A
2
Meckstroth
East
1 H
AP



3rd
J
K
A
4
7
10
A
Lipsitz
South
2 C




4th
A
9
6
H 7
H J
2
Granovetter
West

Pass
3 D
Pass

Lead
D A
D Q
D 10
H 3
C 7
Nickell
North
Pass
1 NT
Pass
3 NT

2nd
4
H 6
H 8
K
K
Rubin
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
7
6
K
4
Freeman
South
1 C
3 C
3 S


4th
2
5
9
S 7
S 4 3
H A 5 3
D K 8 7 6 3
C 6 3 2
TableS J 8 6 5
H J 9 7 4 2
D A Q 10
C K


Par +600
5 C NS
S A Q 10 7
H 8 6
D 4
C A Q J 10 8 5


Pass +10Pass 335-2423 C South +2+1503 NT North +1+630


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 H NSPass NS
Case 74
N-S Vul
S 7 5 4 3
H 7 5
D A J 6
C Q 8 5 4
Rodwell
West

1 H
2 NT



Lead
S 5
D 3
H A
C 2
S 7
C A
S 9
D 4
D J
Martel
North

Pass
Pass



2nd
8
6
4
9
K
10
Q
8
Q
Meckstroth
East

2 C
4 NT



3rd
10
K
3
J
6
7
H 6
A
Stansby
South
Pass
Pass
AP



4th
A
5
5
Q
2
4
3
2
Sontag
West

Pass
1 H
2 D
3 NT

Lead
C 10
H A
C 2
H J
D 8
D 5
D 9
S 3
Freeman
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
2
9
K
6
3
4
9
Weichsel
East

1 C
1 NT
2 NT


3rd
4
3
7
5
2
J
7
10
Nickell
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
K
7
5
S 8
10
K
A
A
S A 2
H K Q 9 6 3
D 8 7 3
C J 7 3
TableS K J 9 8
H A
D K Q 9 2
C A K 6 2


Par -450
5 H EW
S Q 10 6
H J 10 8 4 2
D 10 5 4
C 10 9





1 H +10Pass 335-2524 NT West -1+503 NT East =-400


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 11 H NSPass NS
Case 75
E-W Vul
S Q 10 8 7
H Q 10 7 6 5 3
D
C A 10 9
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
3 D
5 C
AP

Lead
S 8
D 9
C 6
S 7
C Q
D J
H A
H K
H 8
C J
S 9
D Q
Lambardi
North
1 H
3 H
Pass


2nd
A
10
10
K
K
4
4
2
J
A
D 7
H Q
Garner
East
Dbl
Dbl
5 D


3rd
5
K
7
3
5
H 5
C 2
C 3
D 5
D 3
10
S 4
Lucena
South
2 H
Pass
Dbl


4th
6
H 3
8
J
9
A
6
7
10
D 6
2
2
Mooney
West
Pass
1 D
4 NT


Lead
S 8
D 3
C 3
S 5
H A
H K
H 8
C 6
H Q
Cohen
North
Pass
2 H
Pass


2nd
A
2
9
J
2
4
J
10
9
Monsegur
East
1 C
Dbl
5 D


3rd
3
K
Q
Q
C 2
C 4
D 4
7
S 9
Berkowitz
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
6
H 6
K
K
3
5
7
8
D 5
S J 6
H
D K Q 7 5 4
C J 6 5 4 3 2
TableS A K 4 2
H A K 9 8
D A 9 3
C Q 7


Par -130
4 D EW
S 9 5 3
H J 4 2
D J 10 8 6 2
C K 8








1 H +7Pass 335-2595 D× West -2+5005 D West -2+200


2000 Olympiad Final, Segment 81 H NSPass NS
Case 76
Both Vul
S K Q 5 3
H K 8 4 3 2
D Q 5 3 2
C
Kwiecien
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
H 2
H A
S 4
H 4
S A
S 6
H K
H 8
D 2
D 9
Lauria
North
1 H
2 S
3 C
3 H
3 NT


2nd
8
6
7
8
J
9
C 4
C 9
C 8
10
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
3
K
S 10
3
Q
C 2
C 3
A
Versace
South
2 C
2 NT
3 D
3 S
4 S


4th
Q
5
10
2
9
7
J
C 5
C 6
6
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C A
S K
H 2
H Q
S A
S 6
H K
Tuszynski
North
Pass
2 C
4 C
4 H
6 S


2nd
S 3
2
6
7
9
C 4
J
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
4
A
3
5
Q
C 3
Jassem
South
1 NT
2 S
4 D
5 H



4th
2
8
5
10
7
J
9
S 9 8
H 9 7 5
D 6 4
C A J 7 6 5 4
TableS J 7 2
H J 10 6
D K J 10 7
C Q 9 8


Par +650
5 S NS
S A 10 6 4
H A Q
D A 9 8
C K 10 3 2








Pass +13Pass 349-2594 S North +1+6506 S South =+1430


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 51 H NSPass NS
Case 77
E-W Vul
S A K 9 8
H 5 3
D Q J 5 4 2
C J 8
Kwiecien
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
C K
C Q
H 6
S 2
D A
D 6
H 2
S 3
D J
Ingimarsson
North

Dbl
3 D

2nd
8
J
J
8
9
C 3
K
A
10
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
Q
J
2
Q
A
4
M.Magnusson
South
1 H
2 D


4th
4
6
3
Q
3
K
5
5
Thorvaldsson
West

3 C


Lead
S A
H 3
C 2
C 10
D 9
Balicki
North

Pass


2nd
4
2
8
4
J
T.Jonsson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
K
A
K
K
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
A
6
J
A
S 7 3 2
H A Q
D 9
C K Q 9 7 5 3 2
TableS J 10 6 4
H 7 6 4 2
D K 10 3
C A 10


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S Q 5
H K J 10 9 8
D A 8 7 6
C 6 4



1 H +2Pass 349-2613 D South -1-503 C West =-110


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 71 H NSPass NS
Case 78
Both Vul
S J 6 5
H K 7 4 3
D 9
C A K J 8 6
de Boer
West

1 H
Rdbl
Reis
North

Pass
3 C
Muller
East

1 S
AP
Canelas
South
Pass
Dbl
Pessoa
West

Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H Q
H 3
Maas
North

1 C
3 C
3 S


2nd
5
K
C 10
Castanheira
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
D 3
Ramondt
South
Pass
2 C
3 H
5 C


4th
4
10
S K 4 2
H A Q J 9 8
D 10 7 6 5
C 7
TableS Q 9 8 7 3
H 6 2
D K Q 4 2
C 10 9


Par +600
5 C NS
S A 10
H 10 5
D A J 8 3
C Q 5 4 3 2
Pass +10Pass 359-2613 C North +2+1505 C North =+600


1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 51 H NSPass NS
Case 79
Both Vul
S A 2
H Q 10 9 8 7
D Q 10 9
C K 6 2
Martel
West
Pass
Pass
5 C


Lead
H 9
C 3
C 9
S 6
C K
H 8
Meckstroth
North
1 H
4 H
Dbl


2nd
A
5
6
4
4
3
Stansby
East
2 H
4 S
AP


3rd
4
A
Q
10
S 5
K
Rodwell
South
4 D
Dbl



4th
6
2
J
A
D 3
2
Soloway
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
4 C

Lead
D K
S 6
H 7
S K
S Q
D 9
H 3
C A
D 4
C Q
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 H
3 H
AP

2nd
2
7
A
5
9
C 4
4
6
Q
J
Hamman
East
2 C
2 S
3 S


3rd
10
10
5
3
H 6
A
C 9
7
C 8
D 6
Zia
South
Pass
3 C
Pass


4th
C 3
A
2
2
C 2
3
8
5
5
K
S 10 3
H 6 2
D J 8 7 6 4 3 2
C A 9
TableS K Q J 8 6
H A 3
D
C Q 10 8 7 4 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S 9 7 5 4
H K J 5 4
D A K 5
C J 5





1 H +8Pass 359-2695 C× West -1+2004 C East =-130


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 80
E-W Vul
S J
H A J 9 7 6
D A 9 8 5
C J 7 6
Wolfson
West
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
Boyd
North
1 H
3 D
4 C


2nd
2
Silverman
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
Robinson
South
Dbl
3 S
5 D


4th
J
Kamil
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S A
S K
C 6
S 6
D K
D 3
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass
3 D


2nd
2
4
A
Q
4
7
Becker
East
1 H
1 S
AP


3rd
3
5
3
8
8
A
Zia
South
Dbl
Pass



4th
J
D 5
5
H 6
2
C 2
S 10 9 8 5 3
H Q 8
D Q 7 4
C 9 8 5
TableS A K 7 6
H 10 5 4 3 2
D 2
C A 4 2


Par +400
5 D NS
S Q 4 2
H K
D K J 10 6 3
C K Q 10 3

1 H +7Pass 359-2765 D North =+4003 D North +1+130


TopMain

1998 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 81
N-S Vul
S 9 8 7 6
H 7 6 4
D A 10 4
C Q J 2
Goldman
West

1 NT
4 H

Lead
D 5
C Q
C 6
H 10
C 5
H K
Seamon
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
J
4
K
4
7
A
Soloway
East
1 H
2 D


3rd
A
A
2
2
J
3
Passell
South
Pass
Pass


4th
7
3
D 2
Q
H 5
6
Cohen
West

1 D


Lead
S 4
H 10
S 2
H 8
D 3
C 2
D 5
Martel
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
6
3
A
J
4
K
Berkowitz
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
9
2
8
3
A
A
Stansby
South
Pass
AP


4th
10
Q
K
4
2
3
S A Q 5 3
H 10 9 3
D K J
C K 8 7 3
TableS K J 10
H K J 8 5 2
D Q 8 7 2
C 4


Par -140
3 H EW
S 4 2
H A Q
D 9 6 5 3
C A 10 9 6 5

1 H +5Pass 359-2814 H East -1+502 H East +1-140


1997 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 41 H NSPass NS
Case 82
N-S Vul
S 9 7 6 3
H A 8 3
D A Q 10 7 4
C 3
Rodwell
West

1 H
2 NT
3 H

Lead
C 3
H K
H 9
D A
D 7
C 7
Rosenberg
North

Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
4
5
3
C 4
Meckstroth
East

2 C
3 C
4 H

3rd
9
6
Q
9
K
Zia
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
8
A
5
8
Stansby
West

Pass
3 H


Lead
H K
H 9
D A
D 4
C 7
C A
Hamman
North

1 D
4 D


2nd
2
4
3
C 4
5
9
Martel
East

2 C
AP


3rd
6
10
2
J
3
2
Wolff
South
Pass
3 D



4th
3
A
5
8
8
D 7
S A 10 2
H Q J 10 7 6
D 8 5
C K 5 2
TableS Q 5 4
H K 9
D 3
C A Q J 10 8 6 4


Par -140
3 H EW
S K J 8
H 5 4 2
D K J 9 6 2
C 9 7

1 H +6Pass 359-2874 H West -1+504 D North -2-200


1997 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NSPass NS
Case 83
E-W Vul
S A 10
H K Q 10 7 5
D 9 3 2
C Q 10 8
Levy
West
Pass
Pass
3 S

Lead
S 6
S 10
D J
H A
C 6
Balicki
North
1 H
3 H
AP

2nd
3
5
3
4
2
Mari
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
A
2
6
10
Q
Zmudzinski
South
2 S
Pass


4th
7
J
K
9
A
Romanski
West
Pass
2 S
3 S

Lead
S 2
H 5
S 6
C 4
D J
H A
D A
D Q
Multon
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass

2nd
3
9
4
6
2
6
4
7
Kowalski
East
1 S
Rdbl
4 S

3rd
A
J
10
K
6
7
5
C 2
Mouiel
South
Pass
3 H
AP

4th
5
4
Q
8
K
S K
3
S J 9 4 3
H 8 6 4
D J 5
C K 5 3 2
TableS K Q 8 7 5
H 9
D A Q 6
C A J 7 4


Par -500
5 H× NS -3
S 6 2
H A J 3 2
D K 10 8 7 4
C 9 6


1 H +10Pass 360-2973 S East +1-1704 S East =-620


1997 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 H NSPass NS
Case 84
N-S Vul
S A 10 7 5 4
H A K 10
D
C K 7 6 4 3
Levy
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
H 6
S K
D A
D 3
S A
C 6
D 8
S 5
D Q
D 10
Balicki
North

1 S
2 NT
4 H

2nd
3
10
2
7
J
9
A
C 5
J
C 8
9
Mari
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
J
4
C 4
H K
D 6
H 2
H A
H 3
C 7
C J
Szymanowski
South
1 H
2 D
3 D


4th
9
Q
3
2
4
6
2
5
8
K
Romanski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
H 6
S 4
Perron
North

1 S
4 H
6 H

2nd
3
A
3
Kowalski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
J
K
Chemla
South
Pass
2 H
4 NT


4th
9
3
6
S Q 8 6 2
H 8 6
D J 7
C Q J 8 5 2
TableS J 9 3
H J 5 4
D K 10 5 4 2
C A 10


Par +650
5 H NS
S K
H Q 9 7 3 2
D A Q 9 8 6 3
C 9






1 H +3Pass 360-3004 H South -1-1006 H South -2-200


1997 Team Trials Playoff, Segment 61 H NSPass NS
Case 85
None Vul
S Q J 10 7
H 9 7 3
D K J 5
C 10 9 4
Lev
West

2 S
4 S


Lead
D 5
H Q
C A
D 2
H 7
D 6
C K
C 7
S 3
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
7
3
2
4
5
K
3
6
Glubok
East
1 H
3 S
AP


3rd
10
K
4
J
2
S 6
D 8
S 2
Meckstroth
South
2 C
3 NT



4th
A
A
5
9
10
3
9
10
Freeman
West

1 S
3 S
Pass

Lead
C 4
C Q
H 10
H Q
D 3
S K
Katz
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
K
S 2
3
7
A
7
Nickell
East
Pass
2 C
4 S
AP

3rd
A
9
5
6
5
6
Weinstein
South
1 C
3 C
Pass


4th
2
5
2
A
7
C 6
S K 8 5 4 3 2
H Q 10
D A 8 6 4
C 2
TableS A 9 6
H K J 8 6 5
D 9 7
C K 7 5


Par +100
4 S× East -1
S
H A 4 2
D Q 10 3 2
C A Q J 8 6 3




Pass +5Pass 365-3004 S× West -1+1004 S× West -2+300
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek