Main     Comparison 9X07 by Richard Pavlicek    

4-3 Major vs. 3NT

One team played 4M (4-3 fit) and the other played 3NT

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-20124-3 Major44117-99 = 54.1720-20-4 = 50.00
2005-20124-3 Major72190-163 = 53.8233-30-9 = 52.08
2001-20123NT88255-209 = 54.9640-38-10 = 51.14
1996-20123NT105337-227 = 59.7549-44-12 = 52.38


1. 2012 World Championship FinalClosedSwedenOpenPoland
Board 78
None Vul
S Q 7 4
H K J 5 4
D K J 9 4
C 6 4
Narkiewicz
West

Pass
3 C
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C A
C K
C 10
H 4
S 2
S 7
Cullin
North
Pass
2 C
Dbl
4 S
AP

2nd
4
6
S 4
3
3
9
Buras
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
8
3
A
Q
5
Bertheau
South
1 NT
Pass
3 S
Pass


4th
5
7
D 6
2
8
J
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C A
C 2
C 8
Balicki
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT



2nd
4
6
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
3
J
Zmudzinski
South
1 NT
2 S




4th
5
7
S A J 10 3
H 9 2
D 10 5 3
C A K 10 2
TableS 9 8
H 10 7 6 3
D 7 2
C Q J 9 8 3
S K 6 5 2
H A Q 8
D A Q 8 6
C 7 5


3NT +53NT 5-0 (1-0-0)4 S× South down 2 -3003 NT South down 2 -100


2. 2012 World Championship SemifinalClosedPolandOpenIreland
Board 47
N-S Vul
S K Q 6
H K 10 6 4 2
D A 6 2
C 8 6
Garvey
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C Q
H 8
Buras
North
1 H
2 H
3 D
4 S

2nd
6
7
A
Carroll
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
5
Narkiewicz
South
2 D
2 S
3 S


4th
4
8
2
Zaremba
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C Q
C J
C A
C 9
McGann
North
1 H
1 NT



2nd
4
7
10
D 7
Zak
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
2
K
Hanlon
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
6
8
H 2
S 10 9 7 2
H Q 9 7 5
D J 5
C K 3 2
TableS 5 4
H J 8 3
D 8 4 3
C A Q J 9 5
S A J 8 3
H A
D K Q 10 9 7
C 10 7 4
4-3 Major +134-3 Major 13-5 (1-1-0)4 S South made 5 +6503 NT North down 1 -100


3. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenUSAClosedPakistan
Board 1
None Vul
S Q 4 3
H Q 9 8
D K J
C K J 9 8 3
Askari
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
S 3
H A
C 6
D A
D 3
Rodwell
North

2 NT
4 S

2nd
J
9
8
9
4
Gheewala
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
J
3
S 10
2
Meckstroth
South
1 D
3 S


4th
4
K
7
5
J
Katz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
H 2
H J
H 6
H 3
S 5
D 6
Liaqat
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
7
Q
D 4
S 7
D 5
8
J
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
4
5
D 2
K
A
Said
South
1 D
3 C


4th
8
C 4
9
S 3
S 4
Q
7
S K 6 2
H A 5 4 2
D 9 6 2
C 10 7 6
TableS 10 9 5
H K J 10 6 3
D A 10 8 3
C 2
S A J 8 7
H 7
D Q 7 5 4
C A Q 5 4

4-3 Major +34-3 Major 16-5 (2-1-0)4 S South down 1 -503 NT North down 3 -150


4. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedIrelandOpenEstonia
Board 24
None Vul
S Q 8 7 3
H A 9 5 3
D K Q J 8
C Q
Sester
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
H J
C A
C 7
D J
H A
D Q
D K
H 5
C 8
H 10
S 2
Carroll
North
1 D
2 H
3 D


2nd
8
K
2
5
2
7
7
9
8
S 7
S A
6
Levenko
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
Q
S 3
H 2
4
C 4
C 6
S J
S 9
C J
Garvey
South
2 C
2 S
4 S


4th
10
3
3
K
3
Q
5
6
S K
9
9
McGann
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
C Q
C 10
H Q
C 9
D 10
S 7
D 3
S 4
D K
S 8
H 4
Naber
North
1 D
2 H
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
2
K
J
3
5
5
5
J
2
7
9
Hanlon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
A
S 3
7
D 8
Q
J
A
10
C 6
A
Luks
South
1 H
2 S
3 C


4th
A
2
3
K
D 2
9
K
C 4
Q
4
6
S K 10 6
H Q 6
D 6 5 4 3
C J 8 5 2
TableS 9 5 4
H J 10 8 7
D A 9 7 2
C K 3
S A J 2
H K 4 2
D 10
C A 10 9 7 6 4







4-3 Major +104-3 Major 26-5 (3-1-0)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT North down 1 -50


5. 2012 Spingold QuarterfinalClosedFleisherOpenMonaco
Board 46
None Vul
S 5
H K J 9 3
D K Q 10 6 2
C K Q 10
Multon
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
H 3
H 5
D K
S 3
C 2
C 6
D 9
D 5
Kamil
North
1 D
2 C
3 H
4 H

2nd
K
6
Q
A
A
4
H 7
7
8
Zimmermann
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
K
3
2
Q
7
2
Fleisher
South
1 S
2 H
4 D


4th
8
2
4
4
5
A
10
J
Zia
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
S 5
D 8
H 3
D 3
C A
D A
C 6
Fantoni
North
1 D
3 C
3 NT


2nd
K
6
4
6
7
8
9
S 4
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
A
K
A
10
3
H 10
7
Nunes
South
2 NT
3 H



4th
2
9
5
2
J
10
2
Q
S 9 8 2
H Q 10 2
D 7 4
C J 9 7 4 3
TableS Q 10 6 3
H 8 6 4
D A J 5
C A 6 5
S A K J 7 4
H A 7 5
D 9 8 3
C 8 2




Tie4-3 Major 26-5 (3-1-1)4 H South down 1 -503 NT South down 1 -50


6. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalClosedMilnerOpenMahaffey
Board 84
Both Vul
S K 10 3
H 10 9 8
D A K 10 9 7 4
C Q
Lev
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
C 5
H 8
D 8
H 9
C 2
S 10
C A
Milner
North
1 D
2 D
3 H
4 H

2nd
3
7
2
A
4
4
6
10
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
6
2
J
H 10
A
H.Lall
South
1 H
3 C
3 NT


4th
J
6
Q
5
3
3
7
Kranyak
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 4
H 8
C 9
D 5
D K
D 10
Passell
North
1 D
2 D



2nd
Q
A
K
Q
2
J
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
6
J
A
3
Jacobus
South
1 H
3 NT



4th
5
5
S 3
6
8
S Q 8 7 5
H Q 5 3
D Q 8
C J 10 7 4
TableS 9 6 2
H A 4 2
D J 6 2
C 9 8 6 3
S A J 4
H K J 7 6
D 5 3
C A K 5 2



3NT +14-3 Major 26-6 (3-2-1)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT South made 5 +660


7. 2012 Vanderbilt Round of 16OpenAmoilsClosedCayne
Board 54
N-S Vul
S 8 2
H K J 7 6
D A K 6 3
C K J 8
Sementa
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S A
S 4
S J
C 7
S 5
D 3
D 7
C J
S Q
H Q
C 10
T.Bessis
North
1 NT
3 D
4 D


2nd
2
8
H 5
2
D 8
10
J
3
D 6
4
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
6
K
10
Q
A
9
D 5
7
Delmonte
South
3 C
3 NT
4 H


4th
7
9
C 8
A
H 6
4
9
H 2
H A
3
Grue
West

AP



Lead
S 3
S 4
S K
Lauria
North
1 NT




2nd
7
8
C 4
Cheek
East
Pass




3rd
A
J
10
Versace
South
3 NT




4th
2
9
C 8
S A Q 10 6 4
H 9 8 4 2
D J 4 2
C 2
TableS K J 5 3
H 10 3
D 10 9 5
C A 6 5 3
S 9 7
H A Q 5
D Q 8 7
C Q 10 9 7 4






4-3 Major +34-3 Major 29-6 (4-2-1)4 H South down 1 -1003 NT North down 2 -200


8. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedIsraelOpenSweden
Board 13
Both Vul
S A 9 4
H 9 8 7
D A 10 9 8 2
C Q 3
Bertheau
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H K
S 2
C 10
S A
C 3
C J
C K
H 6
D 10
Barel
North

Dbl


2nd
7
5
5
3
6
H Q
H 3
10
4
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
9
4
6
A
H 8
H 9
S 4
Q
Zack
South
1 C
4 S


4th
A
10
Q
7
7
8
9
D 3
K
I.Herbst
West

3 H


Lead
H K
H Q
D Q
D 10
H J
Fredin
North

3 NT


2nd
7
8
K
5
9
O.Herbst
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
D 3
A
6
Fallenius
South
1 NT



4th
6
A
4
J
S 7 5
H K Q J 10 5 4 3
D K J
C 7 4
TableS K Q 10 3
H 2
D 7 5 4 3
C 10 9 8 6
S J 8 6 2
H A 6
D Q 6
C A K J 5 2



4-3 Major +54-3 Major 34-6 (5-2-1)4 S South down 1 -1003 NT South down 3 -300


9. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenNew ZealandClosedPoland
Board 16
E-W Vul
S K
H A Q 6
D A K 9 8 7 3 2
C Q 3
Martens
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
H 3
H Q
H 6
H K
D 6
D K
D 9
Newell
North
1 C
1 S
2 C
3 D
4 H

2nd
2
7
4
10
C 4
10
C 8
C 10
Jassem
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
A
5
J
C 3
A
S 3
Reid
South
1 H
1 NT
3 C
3 S


4th
Q
2
8
9
C 6
5
C 5
Bach
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C J
C 7
D Q
Narkiewicz
North
1 D
2 NT
3 D



2nd
2
Q
J
Cornell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
6
2
Buras
South
1 S
3 C
3 NT



4th
3
A
4
S A 8 7
H 9 8 7
D J 10
C K 9 7 5 4
TableS Q 10 5 2
H 10 4 2
D 5 4
C J 10 8 6
S J 9 6 4 3
H K J 5 3
D Q 6
C A 2




4-3 Major +14-3 Major 35-6 (6-2-1)4 H South made 7 +5103 NT North made 6 +490


10. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedSwedenOpenPoland
Board 23
Both Vul
S A J 5 4
H A 6 3
D A K 10 9 3
C Q
Jassem
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
H 2
H 6
Cullin
North
1 C
1 S
2 D
2 NT
4 D


2nd
3
8
9
Martens
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
J
Upmark
South
1 H
2 C
2 S
3 H
4 H


4th
K
10
5
Fallenius
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 3
C J
D J
D 6
D A
D K
D 10
H A
H 6
H J
H 4
S 9
S J
Buras
North
1 D
1 S
3 H
3 NT



2nd
Q
K
7
5
C 4
H 10
H 9
Q
C 6
C 9
S 6
10
C 10
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
A
5
3
9
Q
S 8
S 2
2
K
S 4
S 5
A
C 2
Narkiewicz
South
1 H
1 NT
3 S




4th
8
H 3
4
8
2
S 3
H 7
5
8
C 7
S 7
Q
K
S K 10 6 3
H 8 7 5
D 7 5 2
C 9 5 3
TableS Q 7
H Q 10 9
D 8 4
C A J 10 7 6 4
S 9 8 2
H K J 4 2
D Q J 6
C K 8 2










3NT +04-3 Major 35-6 (6-3-1)4 H South made 5 +6503 NT South made 5 +660


TopMain

11. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenBrasilClosedIsrael
Board 20
Both Vul
S Q J 4 3
H 7 4 2
D Q 9
C K Q J 9
O.Herbst
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
H A
C 10
D K
D A
S A
S 8
C 3
S 10
Brenner
North

2 C
3 D
4 H

2nd
3
6
2
6
2
2
5
9
C A
I.Herbst
East

2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
6
2
K
3
5
7
H 10
H 9
C 4
Branco
South
1 NT
2 H
3 H


4th
K
5
H 8
9
Q
4
J
5
Q
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
S 3
S 2
D K
D A
D 10
Pachtman
North

3 C
3 H


2nd
K
6
9
2
4
Amaral
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
H 5
K
Q
J
3
Ginossar
South
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
5
7
A
9
Q
S 9 7
H 10 6
D J 5 3
C 8 7 6 4 3 2
TableS A 10 8 6
H Q 9 8 5
D A K 10 8 7
C
S K 5 2
H A K J 3
D 6 4 2
C A 10 5




3NT +34-3 Major 35-9 (6-4-1)4 H South down 3 -3003 NT South down 2 -200


12. 2011 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenMonacoClosedBjarnarson
Board 6
N-S Vul
S 5
H J 9 5
D 7 5
C A 9 8 7 6 4 3
Schaltz
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 4
S 5
H 2
S 2
D 5
S J
H K
S 9
D 9
H Q
S 6
Helgemo
North

3 C
4 C



2nd
J
4
5
8
3
C 3
7
10
7
D 2
M.Madsen
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
6
Q
8
H 9
J
7
C 4
C 6
K
C 7
Helness
South
2 C
3 S
4 H



4th
3
K
A
3
Q
A
10
D 4
A
D 8
Multon
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
S 5
H 4
S 2
C K
H 9
H K
S A
S 6
C J
C 10
Bjarnarson
North

1 D
2 S
3 H


2nd
J
7
5
8
A
10
D 2
10
J
7
8
Zimmermann
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
Q
8
C 3
2
A
C 4
C 6
D 5
5
Q
Askgaard
South
1 C
1 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
K
Q
3
D 6
2
D 4
4
D 3
D 10
D J
S K J 10 8
H 7 4 2
D Q 9 2
C K J 10
TableS 7 4 3
H 10 8 6
D K 8 4 3
C Q 5 2
S A Q 9 6 2
H A K Q 3
D A J 10 6
C







4-3 Major +124-3 Major 47-9 (7-4-1)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT South down 1 -100


13. 2011 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenMonacoClosedBjarnarson
Board 9
N-S Vul
S A 8 5
H J 10 5 4 3
D A J 10 4
C K
M.Madsen
West
3 C
AP



Lead
D 9
D 8
H 6
S 3
S 5
H 7
Helness
North
Dbl




2nd
4
3
3
10
6
4
Schaltz
East
Pass




3rd
K
S 7
9
A
9
Q
Helgemo
South
4 S




4th
6
10
A
2
K
2
Zimmermann
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
D 7
H A
H 2
C 10
H J
C 5
Askgaard
North
1 H
2 S
3 D
3 NT

2nd
J
Q
6
8
4
K
A
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
K
C 7
3
4
2
C 6
3
Bjarnarson
South
1 S
2 NT
3 H


4th
3
4
9
Q
K
7
S 5
S K 10 7
H 8 7 6
D 9
C Q J 9 7 3 2
TableS J 6 2
H K Q 9
D K 8 7 5 2
C 10 5
S Q 9 4 3
H A 2
D Q 6 3
C A 8 6 4


3NT +124-3 Major 47-21 (7-5-1)4 S South down 1 -1003 NT South made 3 +600


14. 2011 USBC Round of 16ClosedIvaturyOpenNickell
Board 60
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 2
H K J
D J 2
C J 9 6 5 2
Rodwell
West
Pass
3 H
Pass

Lead
H 3
C A
C 7
C 8
D 3
S 4
S Q
H-Welland
North
1 C
Pass
4 S

2nd
J
10
Q
J
A
3
K
Meckstroth
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
K
S 7
8
A
5
Ivatury
South
2 D
3 S


4th
6
2
5
4
2
8
6
Lee
West
Pass
3 H
Pass

Lead
H 2
D J
D 2
D K
D Q
D 10
D 7
S J
S Q
Hamman
North
1 C
Pass
3 NT

2nd
6
5
6
C 3
S 3
S 6
S 9
H 3
K
Chan
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
4
A
C 2
C 5
S 2
C 6
A
4
Zia
South
2 D
Dbl


4th
K
8
9
3
S 7
H 10
H 7
8
S 9 6 3
H Q 8 5 4 3
D 9 8
C K 8 3
TableS K 8 7
H A 10 9 7 2
D 6 5 3
C A 7
S J 5 4
H 6
D A K Q 10 7 4
C Q 10 4



3NT +34-3 Major 47-24 (7-6-1)4 S South down 2 -2003 NT North down 1 -100


15. 2011 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenCayneClosedGrue
Board 23
Both Vul
S Q 10 3
H 10 7 3 2
D
C K Q 8 7 6 5
Delmonte
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
D A
D K
D 3
H 3
D 6
H 7
D 4
C 4
S 6
H J
Cayne
North
Pass
1 H
3 C
3 S
4 S

2nd
3
8
2
9
4
Q
9
J
K
K
10
Bakhshi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
C 5
H 2
S 10
A
S Q
K
C 6
A
A
Q
Seamon
South
1 D
2 S
3 D
4 H


4th
9
5
7
H 5
6
C 2
8
C 3
10
C 7
S 2
Sementa
West

1 D
Pass
AP


Lead
D Q
C 10
C 6
H 5
S 2
C 7
H 4
S 9
H 6
Cheek
North
Pass
2 C
3 H



2nd
C 5
J
9
A
8
A
K
A
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
K
D 3
8
10
D 4
J
3
Grue
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT



4th
A
2
4
2
7
D 2
3
6
S A 8 4
H J 8 6
D Q J 9 8 2
C J 4
TableS 7 6 5
H Q 9 5 4
D 7 5
C A 9 3 2
S K J 9 2
H A K
D A K 10 6 4 3
C 10







4-3 Major +124-3 Major 59-24 (8-6-1)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT South down 1 -100


16. 2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16ClosedNickellOpenO'Rourke
Board 53
E-W Vul
S A K 2
H 4
D K J 6 4 3 2
C Q J 8
Drijver
West
2 H
AP

Lead
D 9
D 7
C A
H 2
S 4
S K
Hamman
North
Dbl


2nd
2
Q
8
4
8
5
Brink
East
3 H


3rd
A
S 6
7
Q
A
Zia
South
4 S


4th
10
3
2
A
3
Meckstroth
West
2 H
AP

Lead
C 3
D 2
H Q
D 10
S 7
D K
D J
D 6
D 4
Wold
North
3 D


2nd
Q
A
A
H 5
8
7
8
H 7
Rodwell
East
Pass


3rd
7
Q
2
3
A
C 5
C K
H 3
Bates
South
3 NT


4th
2
9
4
5
3
C 9
H 8
H 9
S 9 8 6
H K 10 9 8 5 2
D 9
C A 9 3
TableS J 5 3
H Q 7 6
D A 8 7 5
C 7 6 4
S Q 10 7 4
H A J 3
D Q 10
C K 10 5 2


3NT +14-3 Major 59-25 (8-7-1)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT South made 5 +460


17. 2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16ClosedSchwartzOpenDiamond
Board 55
Both Vul
S A 5
H A 4 2
D A 9 5 4
C A K 9 6
Gitelman
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
D K
S A
S 5
D J
S 6
D Q
C J
C K
C 6
S 7
H 2
H 8
Ginossar
North
1 C
2 NT
3 H


2nd
A
2
8
4
H 6
9
A
7
8
H 7
K
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
4
Q
2
D 5
10
4
10
H Q
H A
9
Pachtman
South
1 H
3 D
4 H


4th
6
3
K
H 5
J
C 3
5
2
Q
10
3
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 7
H 2
C 3
C K
C 6
H 6
C 9
H 4
D 10
S 8
S 5
S J
D 2
Greco
North
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


2nd
6
8
J
4
7
A
S 2
K
S 6
Q
10
9
H J
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
Q
A
5
10
10
S 4
9
8
K
7
D K
Q
Hampson
South
3 C
3 H



4th
A
7
8
2
Q
5
D 3
3
4
A
3
D 5
9
S K 3
H 7 6 3
D K Q J 8 3
C Q J 2
TableS J 10 8 2
H K 10 8
D 10 7 2
C 8 7 4
S Q 9 7 6 4
H Q J 9 5
D 6
C 10 5 3








Tie4-3 Major 59-25 (8-7-2)4 H South down 2 -2003 NT North down 2 -200


18. 2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32ClosedCamposOpenCayne
Board 50
N-S Vul
S A 4 3
H 7 3 2
D K Q 8 4
C A K 9
Versace
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
H Q
S J
S 5
S 4
D 5
S Q
D 6
C A
C K
D Q
Pacareu
North

Dbl
3 H
4 S

2nd
2
3
6
10
K
A
C 7
J
2
5
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
5
3
A
9
9
H 7
K
3
4
B.Robles
South
Pass
2 H
3 S


4th
6
A
2
7
H 8
4
8
3
10
J
Campos
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
H K
S Q
D 3
C 3
D K
C A
S A
S 4
Sementa
North

Dbl
3 D


2nd
2
3
6
A
J
5
2
2
7
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
4
3
9
K
2
4
5
J
Duboin
South
Pass
2 H
3 NT


4th
6
A
K
4
6
J
7
10
S 10 6
H K Q J 9 8
D J 9
C Q J 10 7
TableS K 8 7 2
H 5 4
D 10 7 5 3
C 6 5 2
S Q J 9 5
H A 10 6
D A 6 2
C 8 4 3






3NT +124-3 Major 59-37 (8-8-2)4 S South down 1 -1003 NT South made 3 +600


19. 2010 Spingold SemifinalClosedZaleskiOpenMeltzer
Board 20
Both Vul
S 10 9 8 3
H K Q 10 8 4
D K 8 6
C 7
Meltzer
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
H 5
D Q
H K
H Q
S 5
C A
C 4
D 8
C K
H 8
C J
S 7
Quantin
North
Pass
1 H
2 S
4 S

2nd
6
A
K
7
6
10
2
3
4
S 8
9
S J
9
Larsen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
4
2
D 7
D A
K
7
S 3
S 4
Q
S Q
H 10
H J
Multon
South
1 C
1 S
2 NT


4th
J
3
3
2
S 2
A
6
8
S 6
5
C 9
D 10
C 10
Faigenbaum
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
H 5
S K
D 3
H K
C 2
S Q
S 4
C 3
C 5
Nunes
North
Pass
Dbl
2 S


2nd
6
2
A
5
3
7
5
J
H 4
9
Zaleski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
10
2
K
C 4
Q
8
9
8
Fantoni
South
1 C
2 C
3 NT


4th
A
J
3
2
A
A
H 6
H 9
10
S J 7 6 5 2
H A 2
D Q 5
C K 9 3 2
TableS K
H J 9 7 6 3
D 10 9 4 2
C Q 8 6
S A Q 4
H 5
D A J 7 3
C A J 10 5 4








Tie4-3 Major 59-37 (8-8-3)4 S South down 1 -1003 NT South down 1 -100


20. 2010 USBC SemifinalOpenWeinsteinClosedDiamond
Board 117
E-W Vul
S A 10 5
H 10 8 5
D A Q 5 2
C A J 8
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H 5
H A
C 9
H 6
H J
D 4
C 8
C 10
S K
Jackson
North

2 NT
3 S


2nd
A
3
C 3
4
K
D 8
10
S 4
7
3
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
8
J
D 7
D 2
Q
Q
D 5
5
Sher
South
1 NT
3 H
4 H


4th
6
9
2
H 4
10
7
3
5
D 6
7
Etter
West

Pass



Lead
D J
H 5
C Q
D 3
Moss
North

3 NT



2nd
A
6
5
9
Kolesnik
East
Pass
AP



3rd
6
K
J
K
Gitelman
South
1 NT




4th
4
9
K
2
S 6 3
H 9
D K J 10 8 7
C 7 5 4 3 2
TableS Q 9 8 7 4
H 7 6 4 3 2
D 6 3
C K
S K J 2
H A K Q J
D 9 4
C Q 10 9 6





3NT +04-3 Major 59-37 (8-9-3)4 H South made 5 +4503 NT South made 5 +460


TopMain

21. 2010 USBC SemifinalOpenFleisherClosedNickell
Board 39
Both Vul
S J 7 5 2
H 7
D A K 8 7 4
C J 7 6
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
D J
D 10
S 2
H 5
S 7
S 6
C 6
C 8
C 2
D 6
Kamil
North

3 H
3 NT


2nd
7
2
Q
3
S 5
H 4
8
5
J
S 9
7
Zia
East
2 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
4
A
Q
3
A
J
10
K
7
Fleisher
South
2 NT
3 S
4 S


4th
A
3
5
K
2
4
C 3
Q
A
4
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H J
H 5
D 10
D J
C 6
C 8
D K
C 7
Meckstroth
North

3 C
3 NT


2nd
7
S 2
2
Q
3
J
H 3
5
Levin
East
2 H
Pass
AP


3rd
4
Q
4
A
9
4
S 6
10
Rodwell
South
2 NT
3 D



4th
2
A
3
5
Q
2
6
S K 10 9 8 4
H J 5
D Q 9 6 2
C Q 8
TableS 3
H K Q 8 6 4 3
D 5 3
C K 5 4 3
S A Q 6
H A 10 9 2
D J 10
C A 10 9 2






3NT +124-3 Major 59-49 (8-10-3)4 S South down 1 -1003 NT South made 3 +600


22. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalOpenHarrisClosedNickell
Board 80
N-S Vul
S Q J 2
H 8 7 4 2
D 10
C A K Q 6 5
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
C K
H A
S 10
D 10
D K
D 6
C J
S 9
Morgan
North

1 H
2 C
4 S

2nd
A
9
2
Q
4
7
J
D 3
2
Katz
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
8
10
3
A
H 4
S J
S 8
H 3
Harris
South
1 D
1 S
3 D


4th
2
S 4
K
5
2
9
S K
5
A
Landen
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C J
S K
C 8
H 4
S 10
C Q
D 10
Meckstroth
North

1 H
3 NT


2nd
2
A
H 5
6
Q
4
4
Gerstman
East

Pass
AP


3rd
7
4
A
K
3
D 3
K
Rodwell
South
1 D
1 S



4th
5
2
3
A
5
D 2
7
S 10 9 8 4
H A Q J 5
D Q J 7 2
C 7
TableS K 3
H 10 9 6 3
D 9 4
C J 10 9 4 3
S A 7 6 5
H K
D A K 8 6 5 3
C 8 2




Tie4-3 Major 59-49 (8-10-4)4 S South down 2 -2003 NT North down 2 -200


23. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalClosedJacobsOpenDiamond
Board 88
None Vul
S A J 4 3
H A 7
D Q J 10 9 8
C 9 6
Platnick
West

3 H
Pass

Lead
H J
C 9
S Q
H K
D 3
D A
H 10
Wold
North

Dbl
4 S

2nd
A
3
5
3
4
9
C 6
Diamond
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
3
6
K
5
8
Jacobus
South
3 C
3 S


4th
4
2
K
7
8
2
S 9
Beatty
West

3 D


Lead
D 3
H J
H 10
C 9
C K
C Q
C 10
C 5
C 4
S 7
H 8
H 2
S 2
Gitelman
North

3 NT


2nd
2
7
A
3
7
J
D 7
S 6
S 5
8
D 4
S 9
Q
Jacobs
East
2 H
AP


3rd
K
9
Q
A
6
S 3
D 9
D Q
S 4
J
6
S 10
D A
Moss
South
3 C



4th
10
3
4
2
8
H 5
D 6
H K
D 5
K
D 8
D J
A
S 10 8 6 5
H J 10 6
D A K 7
C J 7 2
TableS K 2
H K Q 9 8 5 2
D 6 5 3
C 8 3
S Q 9 7
H 4 3
D 4 2
C A K Q 10 5 4







3NT +24-3 Major 59-51 (8-11-4)4 S South down 2 -1003 NT North down 1 -50


24. 2010 USBC Round of 16ClosedMilnerOpenHarris
Board 84
Both Vul
S Q 2
H 8 7 2
D Q 10 9 6
C K Q J 9
Landen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
C K
H 2
H K
C 7
C 9
S A
S 5
H J
B.Blanchard
North

3 C
4 H

2nd
9
3
6
4
10
D 3
2
Q
Q
Gerstman
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
4
A
7
Q
2
3
K
S.Blanchard
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
4
6
3
9
5
A
8
10
Mohan
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
S K
S 9
S 7
Morgan
North

2 NT
3 NT

2nd
2
10
C 2
H 2
Bates
East

Pass
AP

3rd
J
4
A
3
Harris
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
8
Q
C 9
S A 7 6 5 4
H 4 3
D J 8 5
C A 10 6
TableS K J 9 3
H J 10 9 6
D 7 3 2
C 5 3
S 10 8
H A K Q 5
D A K 4
C 8 7 4 2



4-3 Major +34-3 Major 62-51 (9-11-4)4 H South down 1 -1003 NT South down 2 -200


25. 2010 USBC Round of 16OpenDeutschClosedJacobs
Board 41
N-S Vul
S 5 4 2
H K 10 7
D A J 10 9 7
C K J
Jacobus
West
Pass
2 C
AP


Lead
H 4
D 6
S 2
H 5
S A
S 6
Deutsch
North
1 D
2 S



2nd
7
5
3
10
10
Wold
East
Dbl
Pass



3rd
9
J
J
2
4
Kranyak
South
1 S
4 S



4th
A
8
Q
Q
8
Bathurst
West
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
D 6
S 2
H 5
C 3
C 5
Bramley
North
1 D
Pass
3 D


2nd
7
2
3
10
4
J.Lall
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
J
3
J
Compton
South
Dbl
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
8
Q
Q
A
S Q 10
H 8 5 4
D 5 3 2
C Q 9 8 6 4
TableS K 9 8 3
H J 9 6 3 2
D 8
C A 5 2
S A J 7 6
H A Q
D K Q 6 4
C 10 7 3

3NT +123NT 63-62 (12-9-4)4 S South down 1 -1003 NT South made 4 +630


26. 2010 Rosenblum FinalClosedDiamondOpenNickell
Board 27
None Vul
S A Q J 3
H A 10 6 2
D A 2
C A K 4
Nickell
West
2 D
Pass


Lead
S 8
H A
H 2
C J
S 3
H J
H Q
D 10
S Q
S J
Diamond
North
Dbl
4 H


2nd
A
3
4
Q
K
9
D 3
5
2
9
Katz
East
Pass
AP


3rd
5
5
K
A
6
D 4
D 7
9
10
Platnick
South
2 H



4th
4
7
D 8
2
7
6
10
A
C 3
Greco
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S 4
D 10
S 9
H A
H 2
H 9
Rodwell
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
10
8
3
6
3
J
D 9
Hampson
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
7
Q
4
D 7
5
K
Meckstroth
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
3
K
2
A
7
D 8
S 8 7
H 7
D K Q 9 8 7 4
C Q 7 6 3
TableS K 9 5 2
H Q J 8 4 3
D 10
C 8 5 2
S 10 6 4
H K 9 5
D J 6 5 3
C J 10 9




3NT +103NT 73-62 (13-9-4)4 H South down 1 -503 NT North made 3 +400


27. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 16OpenNickellClosedMartens
Board 59
None Vul
S K 4 2
H A J 7 4 2
D 2
C 10 5 4 3
Jassem
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
D 2
D 5
H 2
D 7
C 6
S A
Hamman
North

1 H
2 S
4 C


2nd
K
6
9
5
Q
A
10
Martens
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
S 2
K
S 4
9
H 4
Zia
South
1 D
1 S
3 C
4 S


4th
3
4
3
3
S 7
3
9
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
D A
D 5
C K
D 7
S J
S 4
C 7
D Q
C J
C 9
Kopecky
North

1 H
1 NT
3 NT


2nd
K
4
9
4
K
K
9
Q
H 7
5
10
Meckstroth
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
2
S 2
6
H 2
7
A
3
C 8
H 6
Kurka
South
1 D
1 S
3 D



4th
4
3
6
A
S 5
3
10
2
8
S 6
S J 10
H Q 8 3
D K Q 9 4
C K Q J 9
TableS Q 9 7 5
H 10 9 6 5
D 6 3
C 8 6 2
S A 8 6 3
H K
D A J 10 8 7 5
C A 7







4-3 Major +23NT 73-64 (13-10-4)4 S South down 1 -503 NT North down 2 -100


28. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingClosedBelgiumOpenMahaffey
Board 14
None Vul
S 10 7 2
H A J
D A K J 8
C K J 6 4
Lev
West

1 H
AP

Lead
C 10
C A
D 2
S 10
S A
v.Middelem
North

Dbl


2nd
J
S 4
3
J
9
Pszczola
East
1 C
2 H


3rd
Q
7
A
Q
2
Caputo
South
Pass
4 S


4th
2
4
9
3
5
Debus
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
S 7
D 2
D K
D 8
D Q
D 7
Fu
North

Dbl
3 NT

2nd
2
5
5
C 3
C 8
C 5
C 9
v.Mechelen
East
1 C
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
A
6
10
J
Zhao
South
Pass
2 C


4th
A
9
9
3
4
S 8
S 9 3
H K 9 5 3
D 5 4 3
C 10 9 7 5
TableS K J 8 5
H Q 10 7 6
D 9
C A Q 8 3
S A Q 6 4
H 8 4 2
D Q 10 7 6 2
C 2

3NT +23NT 75-64 (14-10-4)4 S South down 2 -1003 NT North down 1 -50


29. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingOpenRosenClosedMartens
Board 30
None Vul
S A 3 2
H J
D A Q 8 4 2
C A J 7 2
Jassem
West

1 H
Pass



Lead
H 7
D 7
C 10
S Q
S 2
C 9
H 3
C A
Jones
North

Dbl
4 S



2nd
J
9
K
K
5
6
5
Martens
East
Pass
2 H
AP



3rd
Q
Q
8
A
9
7
S 3
Rosen
South
Pass
2 S




4th
A
K
2
4
8
5
2
Bell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
H 2
H 5
S Q
C 3
C A
C 2
S J
C 7
Kopecky
North

1 D
2 C
3 S


2nd
J
9
D 4
8
6
10
D 5
K
S 7
Byrne
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
10
6
2
J
4
K
A
9
Kurka
South
Pass
1 S
3 C
3 NT


4th
3
D 2
A
5
5
8
Q
4
D 3
S K 8
H K 10 8 7 5
D 10 9 3
C Q 8 6
TableS 10 7 5 4
H Q 6 4 2
D K J 5
C 10 5
S Q J 9 6
H A 9 3
D 7 6
C K 9 4 3





4-3 Major +11Even 75-75 (11-14-4)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT South down 2 -100


30. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingOpenOnixClosedNickell
Board 4
Both Vul
S A K Q
H A K 8
D K 10 9 7 4
C 7 5
Meckstroth
West

Pass
1 S


Lead
S 2
H A
H K
H 8
H Q
C 9
D J
Weinstock
North

1 D
4 H


2nd
Q
3
6
D 6
C 5
7
Q
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
4
4
5
9
S 3
Q
K
Mihai
South
Pass
1 H



4th
10
7
2
J
10
K
Micescu
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H K
H A
H 8
H Q
Zia
North

2 NT
3 D


2nd
J
3
6
D 2
Lungu
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
5
9
Hamman
South
Pass
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
2
7
J
S 9 8 7 5 2
H Q J 7 2
D Q
C A J 9
TableS J 6 4 3
H 6 3
D 6 5 3 2
C Q 8 6
S 10
H 10 9 5 4
D A J 8
C K 10 4 3 2


4-3 Major +14-3 Major 76-75 (12-14-4)4 H South made 5 +6503 NT North made 4 +630


TopMain

31. 2010 Vanderbilt Round of 16OpenNickellClosedZimmermann
Board 56
None Vul
S A
H A J 3
D A K J 2
C A 9 7 6 4
M.Bessis
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
C 4
H 2
C 6
H 7
C 7
D 9
S 10
D J
C 9
D 10
Zia
North

Dbl
Dbl


2nd
A
J
4
Q
6
H 5
3
2
6
H 8
8
T.Bessis
East
Pass
3 S
Pass


3rd
3
2
9
10
S 4
H Q
2
7
4
H K
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass
4 H


4th
5
8
J
S 5
A
S 6
Q
A
5
D 7
Rodwell
West

1 S
2 S
Pass

Lead
S 6
D A
H A
H J
H 3
H Q
D 10
S K
Helgemo
North

Dbl
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
A
6
2
10
8
C K
8
3
Meckstroth
East
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
J
4
4
6
K
C 4
2
Helness
South
Pass
Dbl
2 NT


4th
2
3
9
C 8
D 5
7
Q
S Q 9 7 6 5 4
H 9
D 8 7 5 3
C K 8
TableS K J 10
H 10 8 7 5 2
D Q 6
C Q J 3
S 8 3 2
H K Q 6 4
D 10 9 4
C 10 5 2






4-3 Major +34-3 Major 79-75 (13-14-4)4 H South down 1 -503 NT South down 3 -150


32. 2009 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedItalyOpenUSA2
Board 112
N-S Vul
S 8 7 3
H 10 9 7 6 2
D Q
C Q J 10 9
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
H A
C 3
H 6
D A
D 5
H 7
D 10
H 10
Lauria
North

1 H
1 NT
2 S


2nd
9
5
2
J
6
7
Q
K
Meckstroth
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
2
10
S 2
Q
S 3
S 5
S 7
Versace
South
1 D
1 S
2 C
4 S


4th
A
3
4
4
2
3
8
8
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 4
D 4
S 3
H 4
C K
C 3
C J
S 7
D 2
S A
Hamman
North

1 H
2 NT



2nd
A
6
4
2
2
H 5
8
J
A
9
Nunes
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
6
Q
Q
3
10
Q
D 5
2
7
8
Zia
South
1 D
2 S
3 NT



4th
9
3
K
A
5
7
H 8
6
H 6
D 8
S K 10 9 6
H K 8 5 4
D K 7 6
C 6 2
TableS J 4
H Q J 3
D J 8 3 2
C 8 7 5 4
S A Q 5 2
H A
D A 10 9 5 4
C A K 3






4-3 Major +124-3 Major 91-75 (14-14-4)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT North down 1 -100


33. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedNetherlandsOpenUSA2
Board 40
None Vul
S K Q 2
H A 7 5 2
D 3
C 10 8 7 5 2
Zia
West

2 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
H K
D 5
C 2
D 6
S K
C 5
S A
S J
C K
H 3
C 10
Bakkeren
North
Pass
3 C
Dbl
4 S

2nd
3
2
S 2
3
S Q
4
6
5
H 6
H 9
Q
Hamman
East
Pass
3 D
Pass
AP

3rd
8
10
Q
J
2
6
A
C 7
H 5
8
A
Bertens
South
1 NT
Pass
3 S


4th
4
4
9
Q
10
3
4
7
8
9
8
Muller
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D K
D 7
D Q
S 8
C 5
S 9
C 7
D 6
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 NT
3 S


2nd
3
H 5
H 7
H 4
6
6
3
3
H 2
de Wijs
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
8
J
5
5
A
Q
J
H 8
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
9
4
10
C 2
K
4
4
Q
S 5 3
H K Q 9 6
D A K 7 6 5
C Q 4
TableS 10 8 7 4
H 10 8
D Q J 8 2
C 9 6 3
S A J 9 6
H J 4 3
D 10 9 4
C A K J







4-3 Major +24-3 Major 93-75 (15-14-4)4 S South down 1 -503 NT South down 2 -100


34. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenIndiaClosedArgentina
Board 1
None Vul
S A 7 6
H K 8 2
D A 6
C A 8 6 4 2
Bianchedi
West

1 D
2 H
AP

Lead
H 10
S 3
S 6
D J
H K
S 7
D K
Venkataraman
North

Dbl
Pass


2nd
2
8
9
A
4
Q
6
Muzzio
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
7
A
5
4
D 2
4
5
Chokshi
South
Pass
Dbl
4 S


4th
A
2
J
8
3
K
3
Nadar
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
Lambardi
North

1 NT
2 D
3 NT

2nd
Satyanarayana
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Ventin
South
Pass
2 C
3 C


4th
S K J 8
H 10 9 6 3
D K J 10 7
C 9 7
TableS Q 9 2
H Q J 7 5 4
D Q 9 5 4
C 10
S 10 5 4 3
H A
D 8 3 2
C K Q J 5 3


4-3 Major +14-3 Major 94-75 (16-14-4)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT North made 3 +400


35. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedChileOpenItaly
Board 7
Both Vul
S K Q 9 6 3
H A 9 3
D Q 7
C 7 6 4
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
S 5
D 7
C 9
S 2
D 2
S 6
D A
C 5
S 9
B.Robles
North
1 S
4 H

2nd
4
4
3
6
A
Q
J
5
D 9
Fantoni
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
10
3
3
4
H Q
C 7
H 3
Pacareu
South
2 H


4th
Q
8
K
10
7
8
10
6
8
Caracci
West
Versace
North
J.Robles
East
Lauria
South
S A 10 4
H K 8 5 2
D K 9 5 2
C J 9
TableS J 8 7
H 6 4
D J 6 4 3
C K 8 3 2
S 5 2
H Q J 10 7
D A 10 8
C A Q 10 5



4-3 Major +124-3 Major 106-75 (17-14-4)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT South down 1 -100


36. 2009 Spingold SemifinalOpenLynchClosedMeltzer
Board 14
None Vul
S 9 7 6
H A Q 5
D K 10 3 2
C A Q 3
Larsen
West
2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S 2
H 3
H A
H 5
Zmudzinski
North
Dbl
4 D


2nd
6
7
6
2
7
Meltzer
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
4
Q
8
10
Balicki
South
3 S
4 H


4th
K
Q
4
9
J
Lynch
West
2 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
H 3
H A
C A
H 5
H 10
C 6
C 3
D A
D 5
Berkowitz
North
Dbl
3 C
3 NT

2nd
6
6
4
2
7
D 6
D 7
8
8
S 2
Passell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
Q
8
4
K
D 2
Q
10
3
K
Cohen
South
2 NT
3 S


4th
K
2
9
D 4
J
S 4
5
S 3
9
Q
S A J 8 5 3 2
H J 9 6
D 8 7 6 4
C
TableS 10 4
H 7 4 2
D Q J 9
C J 8 7 5 2
S K Q
H K 10 8 3
D A 5
C K 10 9 6 4




3NT +04-3 Major 106-75 (17-15-4)4 H South made 5 +4503 NT South made 5 +460


37. 2009 Spingold Round of 32ClosedGreenbergOpenStrul
Board 34
N-S Vul
S K Q 10 8 6
H K 8 3
D A K 9 7
C 9
Lindqvist
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
C Q
H K
H 8
H J
S J
Lee
North
1 S
Dbl


2nd
9
5
4
Q
10
A
Brogeland
East
4 C
Pass


3rd
A
S 2
2
A
D 7
6
Greenberg
South
Pass
4 H


4th
2
H 3
6
7
9
3
Ivatury
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S 6
S 7
S Q
D 7
H 6
D 5
D K
H 8
H 2
C 9
Nunes
North
1 S
3 D


2nd
A
3
5
C Q
2
3
8
C 8
4
10
H-Welland
East
3 C
Pass


3rd
6
J
K
C 5
J
Q
9
C 2
J
K
Fantoni
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
4
2
C 3
4
Q
A
C 4
10
7
9
S A 9 5 4 2
H 10 7 6
D Q 10 8 3
C 7
TableS 3
H Q 9 4
D 6 2
C A Q J 10 8 4 3
S J 7
H A J 5 2
D J 5 4
C K 6 5 2





3NT +04-3 Major 106-75 (17-16-4)4 H South made 5 +6503 NT South made 5 +660


38. 2009 USBC Round of 16BClosedCohlerOpenJacobs
Board 57
E-W Vul
S A Q 4
H J 10 4
D 7 4 2
C K Q 9 2
Levin
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
D J
S 5
D 9
S 6
H J
H 4
H A
Lev
North
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 H
4 H

2nd
2
4
2
S 7
A
2
7
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
8
Q
10
8
5
Q
Pszczola
South
1 H
2 D
2 S
4 C


4th
5
H 3
K
7
9
6
9
Cohler
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl


Lead
D 3
D 10
D Q
D J
D K
S 2
Grue
North
1 D
1 NT
2 NT
AP


2nd
5
4
7
C 2
C 9
4
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
6
8
9
H 2
K
Cheek
South
1 H
2 C
3 NT



4th
2
H 3
H 5
S 5
S 7
9
S 6 3 2
H 9 6
D A K Q J 10
C 7 5 3
TableS K 10 8
H K 8 7 2
D 9 8 6 3
C 8 4
S J 9 7 5
H A Q 5 3
D 5
C A J 10 6




4-3 Major +64-3 Major 112-75 (18-16-4)4 H South down 1 -503 NT× North down 2 -300


39. 2009 USBC FinalClosedFleisherOpenRobinson
Board 42
Both Vul
S Q 7 4
H A K Q 6
D A J 10 7 6 5
C
Doub
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 4
D 5
C K
H J
H 6
C 9
C 5
D A
H Q
D 9
C 10
D J
S 2
Kamil
North
1 D
2 H
4 C



2nd
A
8
7
8
S 3
Q
4
2
S J
S 9
S Q
Q
7
Wildavsky
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
K
D 6
2
10
2
S 4
C 6
C 8
S 10
J
S 6
K
Fleisher
South
1 S
2 S
4 S



4th
5
4
A
K
7
D 7
3
3
9
10
S 5
S A
8
Granovetter
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 3
D 5
H 8
H A
D A
D J
C J
S 5
S 3
S 10
Robinson
North
1 D
2 C
2 H
3 C


2nd
6
5
2
7
D 8
9
Q
Q
2
9
Q
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
4
K
K
C 5
C 6
S 6
4
7
A
K
Boyd
South
1 S
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
10
Q
4
C 3
9
3
C 2
D 6
J
4
8
S A 10 2
H 9 7 4 2
D 4 3
C 10 7 4 2
TableS K J 3
H J 3
D Q 9 8 2
C A J 9 3
S 9 8 6 5
H 10 8 5
D K
C K Q 8 6 5









3NT +34-3 Major 112-78 (18-17-4)4 S South down 3 -3003 NT South down 2 -200


40. 2009 USBC Round of 16ClosedOzdilOpenJacobs
Board 39
Both Vul
S K J 9 6
H K 9 6 3
D K 6 4
C 6 4
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
D 2
S 6
H 10
C 3
H 2
H Q
D 4
J.Weinstein
North
Pass
2 C
3 D
4 H

2nd
4
5
2
7
K
A
K
Levin
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
A
9
A
3
5
6
8
Gu
South
1 NT
2 D
3 H


4th
10
K
3
J
6
4
5
Ozdil
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 2
C Q
S A
S Q
S J
S 9
D K
Cheek
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT


2nd
4
K
3
10
5
H 4
2
Lair
East
Pass
Dbl
AP


3rd
A
5
6
K
H 2
H 5
Grue
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
10
6
2
4
8
7
S 10 8 7 3
H A Q 7
D Q 10 9
C 9 5 2
TableS 5 4 2
H J 8 4
D 2
C A Q J 8 7 3
S A Q
H 10 5 2
D A J 8 7 5 3
C K 10



4-3 Major +34-3 Major 115-78 (19-17-4)4 H South down 1 -1003 NT South down 2 -200


TopMain

41. 2009 USBC Round of 32BOpenOzdilClosedDiamond
Board 49
None Vul
S K
H A J 4
D A J 9 7 5 3
C J 9 2
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
S K
C 2
S J
C 8
S A
S 10
D J
C 6
D 5
C 3
D.Yang
North
1 D
2 H
3 S
4 H

2nd
A
6
5
3
A
9
H 5
Q
10
H 10
Q
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
8
K
D 3
7
C J
H J
H 6
H A
H Q
H 4
X.Shi
South
1 H
2 S
4 C


4th
8
7
4
Q
9
2
4
K
D 10
4
H 8
Lair
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 4
H A
H J
S K
C 2
S A
S 10
D 6
C 9
S J
H 9
Greco
North
1 D
2 D



2nd
J
3
8
2
5
7
9
8
S 5
D 4
K
Ozdil
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
2
6
8
A
D 3
D 5
K
K
H 4
Hampson
South
1 H
3 NT



4th
6
5
7
3
7
4
Q
A
10
6
S 9 7 3
H K 7 5
D K 4 2
C Q 10 7 4
TableS Q 6 5 4 2
H 10 8 3
D Q 10 6
C 8 5
S A J 10 8
H Q 9 6 2
D 8
C A K 6 3






3NT +104-3 Major 115-88 (19-18-4)4 H South down 1 -503 NT South made 3 +400


42. 2009 USBC Round of 32BOpenRogoffClosedJacobs
Board 57
E-W Vul
S K Q 4 2
H K Q 10 9 3
D 3
C K 5 3
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
H 2
D 8
C 9
C A
C 2
S 10
S Q
S 2
Parker
North
1 H
2 H
3 S
4 S

2nd
3
4
K
5
7
8
K
5
8
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
A
10
D 5
S 7
3
9
A
Rogoff
South
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
Q
A
3
4
K
H 3
6
H 6
Johnson
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 5
H 2
H K
D 8
D 7
S 6
H Q
C K
C 6
D 9
Grue
North
1 H
2 S
3 NT


2nd
3
7
A
K
C 5
7
C 2
A
Q
6
Simson
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
10
D 4
A
2
K
C 4
7
J
H 9
Cheek
South
2 D
2 NT



4th
Q
5
8
C 3
J
3
4
9
H 3
S 10 7
H J 8 7 6 4
D A 7 6 5
C J 9
TableS J 8 5 3
H A 5
D 10 8 2
C A 10 6 2
S A 9 6
H 2
D K Q J 9 4
C Q 8 7 4





3NT +114-3 Major 115-99 (19-19-4)4 S South down 3 -1503 NT South made 4 +430


43. 2009 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedCayneOpenKatz
Board 34
E-W Vul
S J 9 3 2
H 9
D K 10 6 4 2
C K Q 7
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D 5
H 2
C K
C Q
D 3
C 10
D 9
Fantoni
North
Pass
1 H
2 C
3 NT


2nd
9
7
5
4
8
2
A
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
6
2
5
Q
S 8
Nunes
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
4 S


4th
A
A
S 2
3
S 6
8
7
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 3
H 2
H 6
S A
S K
C 5
C Q
El Ahmady
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT



2nd
K
3
D 2
6
8
3
6
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
A
J
4
2
3
K
2
Sadek
South
1 NT
2 H




4th
5
9
10
4
7
4
D 7
S Q 10 8 6
H Q J 7 6
D J 9 7 3
C 3
TableS 7 4
H K 8 4 2
D A Q
C J 10 8 6 4
S A K 5
H A 10 5 3
D 8 5
C A 9 5 2




4-3 Major +24-3 Major 117-99 (20-19-4)4 S South down 2 -1003 NT South down 3 -150


44. 2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16OpenO'RourkeClosedLynch
Board 59
None Vul
S A Q 2
H A 3
D K 10 5 2
C K 4 3 2
Bramley
West

Rdbl
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
S J
S 5
S A
D 2
D A
Brogeland
North
1 NT
Pass
3 H
3 NT
4 S

2nd
2
3
4
H 6
3
7
Wold
East
2 C
2 H
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
Q
8
Q
5
Lindqvist
South
Dbl
Dbl
3 S
4 H


4th
A
6
9
7
4
C 8
Sementa
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H Q
D 5
S J
S 5
S A
H 3
H 6
D 6
C K
Cheek
North
1 NT
3 D
3 NT



2nd
8
3
3
4
C 7
K
J
7
9
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
5
Q
2
Q
8
10
2
K
6
Grue
South
3 C
3 H




4th
A
4
6
9
7
4
C 2
C 8
5
S K 7 4 3
H 5 4 2
D J 8 7 4
C J 5
TableS 9 6
H K Q 9 7 6
D 3
C Q 10 9 8 7
S J 10 8 5
H J 10 8
D A Q 9 6
C A 6





3NT +04-3 Major 117-99 (20-20-4)4 S South made 5 +4503 NT North made 5 +460


45. 2008 World Championship QuarterfinalOpenPolandClosedItaly
Board 44
E-W Vul
S A 10 2
H Q 4
D A Q 6
C A Q 10 7 6
Sementa
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
H A
H K
H 8
S 10
S A
Gierulski
North

1 C
Dbl
Pass

2nd
6
3
J
D 8
4
7
Duboin
East

4 H
Pass
Dbl

3rd
J
5
7
D 3
3
6
Skrzypczak
South
Pass
Pass
4 S
AP

4th
5
4
Q
S 2
5
8
Zawislak
West
Lauria
North
Pazur
East
Versace
South
S 9 8 5
H 7 5
D 9 7 4 3
C J 8 5 2
TableS K 7 4
H A K 10 9 8 6 2
D K J 2
C
S Q J 6 3
H J 3
D 10 8 5
C K 9 4 3

4-3 Major +24-3 Major 119-99 (21-20-4)4 S× South down 1 -1003 NT North down 3 -150


46. 2008 World Championship Round of 16ClosedUSAOpenPoland
Board 3
E-W Vul
S A K 8
H Q 9 7 4
D A J 10 3
C 5 3
Gierulski
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 6
S 2
S K
S 8
S 10
D 4
D 3
C 10
H A
C 9
Freeman
North

1 D
2 S


2nd
3
K
4
3
7
H 2
6
5
H 5
6
H 8
Skrzypczak
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
A
5
J
H 4
J
K
H 7
9
D 10
Nickell
South
Pass
1 S
4 S


4th
7
5
6
Q
H 3
9
2
8
2
K
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 6
H 4
H 10
S 2
S A
S 8
Martens
North

2 C
3 NT


2nd
J
K
2
4
3
9
Rodwell
East

Pass
AP


3rd
9
A
7
K
5
J
Jassem
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
4
3
D 5
6
Q
H 5
S Q 4
H J 8 6 5 3 2
D Q 8 6
C Q J
TableS 9 7 6 3
H K
D 9 5 2
C A 8 6 4 2
S J 10 5 2
H A 10
D K 7 4
C K 10 9 7






3NT +04-3 Major 119-99 (21-21-4)4 S South made 6 +4803 NT South made 6 +490


47. 2008 USBC FinalOpenStrulClosedNickell
Board 42
Both Vul
S A 7 4 3
H 4
D Q 8 3
C A J 10 5 4
Rodwell
West
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
C 8
S 10
D 3
D 6
C 9
D A
Berkowitz
North
1 D
Pass
4 C
4 S

2nd
4
7
5
4
S 8
10
2
Meckstroth
East
1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
J
2
K
8
S 6
H 5
Cohen
South
3 H
3 S
4 D


4th
A
K
A
10
J
3
Q
Martel
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H K
H 5
H 9
D 6
H 10
H 8
S J
D 8
Compton
North
1 C
3 S



2nd
4
C 4
A
10
D 5
C 3
5
9
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
7
Q
Q
6
C 2
2
2
Hamman
South
2 NT
3 NT



4th
2
3
S 3
A
S 4
C 5
A
C 6
S 9 8 2
H K Q 6 5
D 10
C Q 9 7 6 2
TableS J 10 6
H J 10 9 8 7
D A J 9 4
C K
S K Q 5
H A 3 2
D K 7 6 5 2
C 8 3



Tie4-3 Major 119-99 (21-21-5)4 S South down 2 -2003 NT South down 2 -200


48. 2008 USBC FinalOpenNickellClosedStrul
Board 26
Both Vul
S 10
H J 8 5
D A 10 9 5 4
C A 10 4 2
Strul
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
C 6
C 4
S A
S 2
D 4
S 3
D A
D 9
S 6
H 4
Nickell
North

1 NT
3 H


2nd
2
3
J
7
8
7
Q
8
Q
K
A
Becker
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
H 3
10
H 5
K
H 8
2
H 6
H J
2
Freeman
South
1 S
2 H
4 H


4th
K
7
9
4
5
3
9
6
J
H K
D 5
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
D K
D 2
D 10
C J
D 9
D 5
H 5
H 6
H 10
H 7
Stansby
North

1 NT
2 NT


2nd
K
3
6
Q
6
S 5
S 4
4
S 8
9
Rodwell
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
A
S 2
8
S 3
H 3
A
J
C 9
Martel
South
1 S
2 H
3 NT


4th
2
7
8
J
A
S 7
H 2
Q
K
8
S K Q 8 7
H Q 2
D J 6 3
C Q 9 8 3
TableS 9 5 4
H K 10 7 4
D Q 8 7
C J 7 5
S A J 6 3 2
H A 9 6 3
D K 2
C K 6






4-3 Major +124-3 Major 131-99 (22-21-5)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT North down 1 -100


49. 2008 USBC SemifinalOpenNickellClosedWelland
Board 82
N-S Vul
S K 8 5
H A Q J 8 7
D K Q 7 3 2
C
Garner
West

1 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
C A
C Q
H 9
H A
D K
C 3
H 8
C 8
H J
S A
D 6
C J
Freeman
North

1 H
3 D
4 S

2nd
2
4
6
2
3
A
7
6
K
10
8
Q
S J
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
H 7
D 3
Q
D 9
S 2
S 5
S 3
S K
C 9
4
S 7
D 7
Nickell
South
Pass
1 S
3 NT


4th
J
2
5
5
4
5
10
K
D 4
S 6
10
S Q
S 9
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 7
D 3
D 9
C 2
D 8
D 7
D 2
S K
H J
S A
Welland
North

1 S
3 NT


2nd
2
4
5
Q
K
C 5
C 10
9
3
5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
J
Q
K
10
C 8
C 9
3
9
4
Willenken
South
1 C
3 D



4th
8
6
A
H 7
C 3
C 4
C 6
J
K
S A J 6
H K 4 2
D 8 6 5
C K 7 6 4
TableS 9 7 4
H 10 6 5 3
D A 10 4
C 10 5 2
S Q 10 3 2
H 9
D J 9
C A Q J 9 8 3








4-3 Major +124-3 Major 143-99 (23-21-5)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT North down 1 -100


50. 2008 USBC QuarterfinalOpenJacobsClosedSpector
Board 51
E-W Vul
S K 10 7
H 9 3
D 8 3
C A K 10 6 4 2
Cheek
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
D 3
C 5
H K
D 4
C 9
H A
H 6
Levin
North

3 C
4 S

2nd
A
6
S 3
3
8
S J
4
8
Grue
East

Pass
AP

3rd
3
K
2
10
A
D 5
9
S 7
Weinstein
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
J
2
8
7
7
4
2
Zia
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
H 2
H K
C 5
D 3
S 9
D 8
S A
S Q
S J
C J
Moss
North

3 NT


2nd
3
7
C 2
7
6
3
10
4
6
8
D 5
Rosenberg
East

AP


3rd
Q
J
5
A
K
K
Q
7
10
C 4
K
Gitelman
South
1 NT



4th
6
9
A
9
2
5
4
2
C 3
H 10
8
S 8 6 4 3
H K J 8 4
D J 5 4 2
C 7
TableS 5 2
H Q 10 5 2
D A 10 6
C Q 9 8 3
S A Q J 9
H A 7 6
D K Q 9 7
C J 5





4-3 Major +14-3 Major 144-99 (24-21-5)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT South made 3 +400


TopMain

51. 2007 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedSouth AfricaOpenUSA1
Board 63
N-S Vul
S Q 3
H A J 6
D K 10 8 7 4
C A 9 2
H.Weinstein
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
D 4
D 5
D 7
C K
C J
S 3
S 8
D 8
H 2
D 10
Gower
North

2 D
2 S
4 H

2nd
Q
2
9
J
7
S 6
9
J
Q
J
H 10
Garner
East

Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
2
A
K
H 7
2
A
A
H 6
H 9
3
Apteker
South
1 C
2 H
Pass


4th
5
6
3
C 5
6
3
7
10
H Q
4
Holman
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
D 4
D 5
D 7
S 9
S 2
H 4
C 2
C 8
C 9
C K
Rosenberg
North

2 D
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
Q
2
9
J
8
A
Q
4
7
6
S 4
Cope
East

2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
K
H 7
7
K
A
10
A
J
H 6
Zia
South
1 C
Pass
2 NT


4th
5
6
3
H 5
3
D 8
3
5
3
H 2
Q
S K J 7 6 4
H K Q 5 2
D 9 6
C 7 5
TableS 10 9 2
H 10 3
D Q J 3 2
C Q 6 4 3
S A 8 5
H 9 8 7 4
D A 5
C K J 10 8






4-3 Major +14-3 Major 145-99 (25-21-5)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT South made 3 +600


52. 2007 USBC FinalOpenNickellClosedEkeblad
Board 110
None Vul
S K Q 8 5
H J 10 8 6 5
D A 7 2
C J
Martel
West
1 NT
AP


Lead
D K
S 6
C J
C 7
H 4
S 2
C K
C 9
S 8
C 8
C 3
D J
Hamman
North
2 C



2nd
2
Q
Q
5
7
5
H 2
S 9
D 3
H 3
H A
Q
Stansby
East
Pass



3rd
5
4
A
H 5
Q
10
H 8
S K
J
H 10
H J
A
Soloway
South
4 S



4th
9
3
6
10
6
A
4
2
7
H 9
H K
Meckstroth
West
1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
C J
S 5
C K
C A
S J
S 3
S Q
H J
C Q
Gitelman
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT

2nd
A
2
4
6
H 2
6
7
H 4
K
3
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
7
A
H 5
D 2
8
K
C 9
7
D 6
Moss
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
8
5
2
4
10
10
D 3
9
3
S 9 7 6 2
H A Q 3 2
D K Q 6
C 6 5
TableS 10 4
H K 9 4
D 10 5 4 3
C Q 10 4 2
S A J 3
H 7
D J 9 8
C A K 9 8 7 3






Tie4-3 Major 145-99 (25-21-6)4 S South down 1 -503 NT South down 1 -50


53. 2007 USBC SemifinalClosedSchwartzOpenEkeblad
Board 106
Both Vul
S 6 3
H Q J 8 5
D A K 10 7 5
C A K
Martel
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
H 5
H A
Berkowitz
North
1 C
3 D
4 H

2nd
A
4
10
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
K
8
Cohen
South
2 D
3 H


4th
5
2
Casen
West
Pass
AP


Lead
S 2
S 5
S K
Gitelman
North
1 NT



2nd
J
3
C 5
Krekorian
East
Pass



3rd
Q
10
4
Moss
South
3 NT



4th
6
9
S A Q 7 5 4
H 10 2
D J 4
C Q J 10 4
TableS K 10 8 2
H 9 7 6 4
D 3
C 8 6 3 2
S J 9
H A K 3
D Q 9 8 6 2
C 9 7 5
4-3 Major +134-3 Major 158-99 (26-21-6)4 H South made 5 +6503 NT North down 1 -100


54. 2007 USBC SemifinalClosedDeutschOpenNickell
Board 54
E-W Vul
S 10 8 6 5
H K J 6
D 7
C K J 7 3 2
Rodwell
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
D A
D K
C 2
D 2
Baze
North

Dbl
3 C
4 H

2nd
J
9
H 10
10
S 2
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
7
H K
H 2
H 6
Cohler
South
1 D
2 S
3 H


4th
A
6
4
4
Lazard
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
D 7
D K
D 2
S J
H 5
H 6
H 8
S 4
S 8
S Q
C 9
Soloway
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
4
C 4
C 5
K
K
Q
S 2
3
D J
6
J
Bramley
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
A
C 2
C 3
A
4
A
C 7
10
7
C 8
Q
Hamman
South
1 C
2 D
3 D


4th
J
9
6
8
5
7
10
C 6
D 10
9
D 3
S A Q 9 3 2
H 10 9 5
D 9
C A 9 5 4
TableS J
H Q 4 3
D J 10 8 6 4
C Q 10 8 6
S K 7 4
H A 8 7 2
D A K Q 5 3 2
C







Tie4-3 Major 158-99 (26-21-7)4 H South down 2 -1003 NT North down 2 -100


55. 2007 USBC QuarterfinalClosedSchwartzOpenO'Rourke
Board 100
Both Vul
S Q 8 7
H Q 8
D K J 9 5
C A Q 8 6
Hampson
West
2 D
Pass


Lead
S 3
H 6
H 9
D 5
H 7
S A
S 6
D 4
D J
H A
C 4
Casen
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
7
K
Q
2
10
2
J
7
Q
C 3
Greco
East
3 H
Dbl


3rd
9
8
5
A
S 8
H 2
H J
K
S 4
D 9
Krekorian
South
4 S
AP


4th
K
3
4
6
S 10
Q
C 6
3
8
C 2
Berkowitz
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
S 7
C 4
H 5
D 7
H 4
D K
D J
S Q
C 2
Grue
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
2
9
3
7
9
10
2
3
A
5
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
J
Q
K
Q
Q
4
H 6
4
7
Cheek
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
8
H 9
K
8
A
3
6
8
H 2
S 3
H K J 10 9 2
D 10 8 7 6
C J 7 3
TableS A 10 9 6 5
H 5 3
D Q 3 2
C K 9 2
S K J 4 2
H A 7 6 4
D A 4
C 10 5 4





3NT +154-3 Major 158-114 (26-22-7)4 S× South down 2 -5003 NT North made 3 +600


56. 2007 USBC Round of 16OpenHarrisClosedRobinson
Board 73
N-S Vul
S A Q J 9 2
H K 5 4 3
D Q J 9
C 2
Woolsey
West
1 NT
Pass



Lead
C A
C 6
D Q
S 10
H 2
D 9
C 9
D J
C 10
S 8
S J
S Q
C K
Carmichael
North
2 C
4 H



2nd
2
H 3
5
3
8
2
7
3
Q
5
4
H 7
S A
Stewart
East
Pass
AP



3rd
4
5
A
2
9
10
H 4
K
H 5
6
D 7
H J
H 10
Gerstman
South
3 H




4th
3
8
8
K
K
6
J
4
H 6
9
7
H Q
H A
Morgan
West
1 NT
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
Robinson
North
2 C
3 D
3 S


2nd
2
Harris
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Boyd
South
2 NT
3 H
3 NT


4th
S 7 6 3
H Q 9
D 8 6 4
C A K Q 7 6
TableS K 8 4
H 10 7 6 2
D 5 3 2
C J 5 4
S 10 5
H A J 8
D A K 10 7
C 10 9 8 3








4-3 Major +34-3 Major 161-114 (27-22-7)4 H South down 1 -1003 NT South down 2 -200


57. 2007 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenCayneClosedH-Welland
Board 60
E-W Vul
S A 8 5
H J
D K 9 5 4 2
C J 10 9 8
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
S Q
S J
S 3
D 2
D Q
D 10
D 9
D 5
C 8
H 9
Versace
North
Pass
3 H
4 S

2nd
J
4
6
K
3
J
C 7
H 4
H 2
5
10
Welland
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
Q
5
8
A
A
4
K
H 5
C 2
A
C 9
Lauria
South
2 D
3 S


4th
A
2
9
7
8
6
7
C 4
H 8
3
6
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
D 2
S Q
S J
D 4
D 10
D 9
D 5
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
8
7
4
K
6
H 3
H 2
C 6
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
5
A
Q
K
H 5
H 7
Balicki
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
2
J
7
2
8
3
C 4
H 8
S K 6 4
H 10 8 3
D J 8
C K Q 7 4 3
TableS 9 7 2
H K Q 6 4 2
D 7 6 3
C 6 5
S Q J 10 3
H A 9 7 5
D A Q 10
C A 2





3NT +14-3 Major 161-115 (27-23-7)4 S South made 5 +4503 NT South made 6 +490


58. 2006 USBC FinalClosedJacobsOpenEkeblad
Board 77
Both Vul
S 2
H A K 3
D A K 10 9 8 4
C J 7 2
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S J
C 3
C 8
H 2
H A
H 3
Jacobs
North

1 D
3 H



2nd
2
4
J
7
6
9
Greco
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
A
K
Q
K
4
Katz
South
Pass
1 H
4 H



4th
3
2
A
5
J
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
D 5
D K
D 10
S 8
H Q
Moss
North

1 D
2 C
3 H


2nd
2
3
6
Q
3
K
Zia
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
H 2
H 4
9
9
Gitelman
South
Pass
1 H
3 C
3 NT


4th
Q
2
7
J
H 3
8
S J 10 9 7
H Q J 7
D J 7 3
C K 8 6
TableS A 8 5 4
H 9 6 5
D Q 6 2
C Q 5 3
S K Q 6 3
H 10 8 4 2
D 5
C A 10 9 4


4-3 Major +14-3 Major 162-115 (28-23-7)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT South made 3 +600


59. 2006 USBC FinalOpenJacobsClosedEkeblad
Board 34
E-W Vul
S A
H J 5 3
D K J 9 2
C 10 9 7 5 4
Rubin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
H J
C 10
D 5
C Q
S J
H 5
Zia
North

2 S
3 D
4 H

2nd
A
6
J
7
K
3
8
Ekeblad
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
4
A
J
3
H 3
10
Rosenberg
South
1 D
2 NT
3 H


4th
10
2
6
Q
4
8
7
Jacobs
West

Pass



Lead
S 5
C 4
C A
H K
C 8
C 7
C 9
H J
H 5
H 10
Gitelman
North

3 NT



2nd
A
Q
6
2
3
S 8
D Q
8
Q
Katz
East

AP



3rd
9
K
5
3
10
D 4
D 5
4
A
Moss
South
1 NT




4th
10
2
J
6
D 3
S 4
S 2
7
9
S 6 5 4 3 2
H 9 7 2
D 10 7
C 6 3 2
TableS K Q 9 8 7
H Q 8 6
D A Q 3
C Q J
S J 10
H A K 10 4
D 8 6 5 4
C A K 8





4-3 Major +14-3 Major 163-115 (29-23-7)4 H South made 5 +4503 NT South made 4 +430


60. 2006 USBC FinalClosedJacobsOpenEkeblad
Board 28
N-S Vul
S A Q J
H Q 10 9
D A 8 6 4
C A Q 7
Gitelman
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
C 9
S 4
S A
S J
S 9
H 3
Garner
North

Dbl
Dbl


2nd
9
7
10
7
K
8
8
Moss
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
2
J
Q
5
6
C 4
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
4 S


4th
6
K
3
2
C 5
D 4
Katz
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
S 10
S 3
C Q
C A
S J
D 4
H A
H J
C 7
C 10
Greco
North

Dbl
2 NT


2nd
6
Q
5
2
6
7
7
10
Q
J
D 3
Jacobs
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
K
K
2
3
8
6
9
3
5
K
D 6
Hampson
South
Pass
2 S
3 NT


4th
9
4
A
5
4
H 4
10
8
S 8
9
D 2
S 10 2
H A K J 4
D Q J 10 3
C 9 5 4
TableS K 9 7 3
H 7 5 3 2
D 7 2
C J 6 2
S 8 6 5 4
H 8 6
D K 9 5
C K 10 8 3






3NT +124-3 Major 163-127 (29-24-7)4 S South down 1 -1003 NT North made 3 +600


TopMain

61. 2006 Spingold Round of 64ClosedPiaseckiOpenKovacich
Board 2
E-W Vul
S J
H A Q 10 3
D Q 10
C A Q J 9 7 6
Lindop
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
C 2
C 6
H 5
H Q
C A
S 6
S A
D A
C K
Piasecki
North
1 C
2 C
4 H


2nd
3
3
8
4
9
H J
7
C 7
10
9
Marks
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
Q
H 6
A
D 2
S 8
Q
3
3
D 4
Brewiak
South
1 S
2 H



4th
K
4
5
7
D 9
10
J
9
6
D 8
Jagniewski
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
C 2
C A
C 6
D 7
C 7
D A
H 4
S J
S Q
R.White
North
1 C
2 H
3 C


2nd
10
3
4
S 6
10
D 4
Q
A
5
Zawislak
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
Q
S 7
D 2
5
S 8
3
7
K
Kovacich
South
1 S
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
8
5
10
6
K
8
5
A
S A Q 2
H 4 2
D A J 9 7
C K 10 5 3
TableS 6 5 4 3
H J 9 8 7
D 5 4 3
C 8 4
S K 10 9 8 7
H K 6 5
D K 8 6 2
C 2





3NT +24-3 Major 163-129 (29-25-7)4 H South down 2 -1003 NT South down 1 -50


62. 2006 World Championship Round of 16ClosedYadlinOpenHecht-Johansen
Board 51
N-S Vul
S J 10
H K Q 8 7
D A K 7 3
C Q 10 4
L.Blakset
West




Lead
S A
Ginossar
North




2nd
K.Blakset
East




3rd
Ozdil
South




4th
D.Yadlin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
S 8
S K
M.Bilde
North

2 D


2nd
10
5
I.Yadlin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
Hansen
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
3
J
S A K 9 6 2
H J 5 4
D 8 5 4
C 9 6
TableS Q 8 7
H 10 9 3
D J 9
C 8 7 5 3 2
S 5 4 3
H A 6 2
D Q 10 6 2
C A K J
4-3 Major +124-3 Major 175-129 (30-25-7)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT South down 1 -100


63. 2006 World Championship Round of 16ClosedYadlinOpenHecht-Johansen
Board 59
None Vul
S K Q 2
H 9 5
D A K 8 2
C A 10 9 3
L.Blakset
West





Lead
H 4
Ginossar
North





2nd
K.Blakset
East





3rd
Ozdil
South





4th
D.Yadlin
West

Pass
3 H
AP

Lead
H 2
M.Bilde
North

1 D
Dbl


2nd
I.Yadlin
East
Pass
1 H
Pass


3rd
Hansen
South
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


4th
S A 10 3
H 10 8 4 2
D Q J 7 4 3
C J
TableS 9 6 4
H A Q J 6 3
D 6 5
C 7 6 5
S J 8 7 5
H K 7
D 10 9
C K Q 8 4 2
4-3 Major +14-3 Major 176-129 (31-25-7)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT South made 3 +400


64. 2006 World Championship QualifyingOpenJacobsClosedOnstein
Board 27
None Vul
S 4
H A K 5
D Q J 9 8 4 2
C A 6 2
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D K
S 7
D 3
S 6
H A
H K
D Q
Jacobs
North
1 D
3 H
4 H

2nd
2
H 4
4
S 8
H 5
3
6
7
Eskes
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
4
K
H 9
9
2
7
S Q
Katz
South
1 H
3 S


4th
A
10
2
8
10
Q
C 3
C 5
Rosenberg
West

AP


Lead
S 3
C 10
D A
D K
van Cleeff
North
1 D



2nd
4
K
6
S 5
Zia
East
1 S



3rd
K
3
2
4
Kroes
South
3 NT



4th
2
2
3
10
S 7 6 5 3
H Q 9 4
D 6
C J 8 7 5 3
TableS A K J 9
H J 6 3
D 10 7 5 3
C 10 9
S Q 10 8 2
H 10 8 7 2
D A K
C K Q 4


3NT +114-3 Major 176-140 (31-26-7)4 H South down 1 -503 NT South made 5 +460


65. 2006 World Championship QualifyingClosedMeltzerOpenKokten
Board 14
None Vul
S A
H Q 9 7 4
D J 10 7 2
C A 10 9 2
Eskinaz
West
1 S
AP



Lead
S 10
D J
D A
D 5
C J
H 4
H J
Helgemo
North
Dbl




2nd
A
4
2
7
D 9
6
5
S.Aluf
East
2 S




3rd
4
3
8
K
A
K
7
Helness
South
4 H




4th
2
Q
6
H 3
4
2
8
Larsen
West
1 S
2 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
C 2
C 3
C 9
H J
H K
H 3
D A
D Q
S 7
S K
T.Aluf
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
A
4
H 2
6
5
10
A
2
7
8
H Q
Meltzer
East
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
4
Q
10
K
4
7
9
4
K
9
6
Kokten
South
1 NT
Pass
2 NT


4th
2
D 5
5
S 3
8
6
D 8
3
6
D 10
5
S K J 10 9 3
H A 10 5 2
D A Q 9 5
C
TableS 7 6 4
H 8 6
D K 8 4
C 8 7 6 5 4
S Q 8 5 2
H K J 3
D 6 3
C K Q J 3






Tie4-3 Major 176-140 (31-26-8)4 H South down 1 -503 NT South down 1 -50


66. 2006 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenHollmanClosedChang
Board 36
Both Vul
S Q 7 3
H A Q 5 4
D K J 10 9 7
C 9
Hallberg
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
C 9
H 7
S 4
D 7
H 6
H Q
S 3
C 3
D 9
D 6
Smith
North
1 D
2 S
3 H


2nd
J
7
4
5
4
A
10
C 4
S 7
H 2
Chang
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
9
Q
A
3
C 5
8
6
Q
B.Cohen
South
1 S
2 NT
4 S


4th
8
A
K
6
S 2
C 2
8
10
D 3
C 8
Cheek
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H J
S 4
C 3
C 4
C 10
Fu
North
1 D
2 S
3 NT


2nd
K
A
9
Q
H 4
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
7
K
A
Zhao
South
1 S
3 C



4th
5
6
2
D 7
S A J 10 5 2
H 8 7 6
D 5
C A 10 8 3
TableS 6
H J 10 9 3 2
D 4 2
C K J 7 6 4
S K 9 8 4
H K
D A Q 8 6 3
C Q 5 2






3NT +34-3 Major 176-143 (31-27-8)4 S South down 2 -2003 NT North down 1 -100


67. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenEgyptClosedSweden
Board 94
None Vul
S A Q 10 4
H K 10 7 5 4
D A Q J 8
C
Bertheau
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
H 4
Nadim
North
1 H
4 C


2nd
A
2
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
Hishmat
South
1 S
4 S


4th
6
6
El Kourdy
West




Lead
C J
Sundelin
North




2nd
Dagher
East




3rd
Sylvan
South




4th
S K J 8 6
H 9 6
D K 9 7 5 2
C 8 3
TableS 9 7
H Q J 8 2
D 4 3
C J 10 9 7 5
S 5 3 2
H A 3
D 10 6
C A K Q 6 4 2
3NT +104-3 Major 176-153 (31-28-8)4 S South down 1 -503 NT North made 4 +430


68. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedSwedenOpenEgypt
Board 70
E-W Vul
S 8 5 2
H A Q J 6 3
D J
C 9 7 3 2
Hishmat
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
H K
D A
D 5
H A
H Q
C 3
D 2
H 10
Bertheau
North

1 D
2 D
3 C
3 NT


2nd
2
8
3
4
2
7
6
9
D 6
Nadim
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
3
J
S 2
C 4
C J
S 4
H J
Nystrom
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 D
4 S


4th
A
4
7
Q
9
5
5
S 9
Lindkvist
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 3
S 9
D 2
C 10
H 8
H Q
H J
S 8
C A
C 4
D 8
D A
El Ahmady
North

1 H
2 H
3 C



2nd
2
10
4
J
A
4
7
K
8
K
H 3
Fredin
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
H 9
J
Q
2
D 5
S 4
A
3
7
7
Sadek
South
1 D
Pass
2 S
3 NT



4th
J
5
Q
2
K
5
D 3
C 5
6
S 6
10
S 3
H 9 8 5
D K 9 8 4 3
C K Q 8 5
TableS K Q 9 7 6
H 10 7 4 2
D Q 7
C 10 6
S A J 10 4
H K
D A 10 6 5 2
C A J 4









Tie4-3 Major 176-153 (31-28-9)4 S South down 1 -503 NT South down 1 -50


69. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedUSA2OpenArgentina
Board 79
E-W Vul
S Q 7
H A K 10
D A J 8 4 2
C A K J
Palazzo
West




Lead
S K
Rubin
North




2nd
Fornasari
East




3rd
Ekeblad
South




4th
Hampson
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
S 4
S J
S 9
S 6
S 3
S 2
H J
Madala
North
2 C
2 NT


2nd
10
Q
C 2
H 6
D 3
H 7
D 6
Greco
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
K
A
H 2
H 3
C 4
H 4
C 7
Lambardi
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
7
5
C J
D 2
D 4
H 10
D 8
S K 4
H Q 5 4 3 2
D 10 7
C Q 9 7 4
TableS A J 9 8 6 3 2
H J
D K 5
C 10 8 3
S 10 5
H 9 8 7 6
D Q 9 6 3
C 6 5 2


4-3 Major +24-3 Major 178-153 (32-28-9)4 H South down 3 -1503 NT North down 4 -200


70. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenNetherlandsClosedEgypt
Board 9
E-W Vul
S Q 8 6
H J 9
D A 8 3
C A Q 10 8 4
El Kourdy
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
D 6
S 4
D 4
H Q
H 6
S 8
Bakkeren
North

Dbl
3 C


2nd
9
3
3
9
J
3
2
Dagher
East

2 H
Pass


3rd
4
Q
Q
S 7
2
S 6
10
Bertens
South
Pass
Dbl
4 S


4th
5
K
K
A
A
8
A
Verhees
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
D J
D 3
D K
Sadek
North

2 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
9
6
5
Jansma
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
10
El Ahmady
South
1 D
2 D
2 NT


4th
A
4
C 6
S A 9 7 3
H K Q 10 7 3
D 6
C K 6 2
TableS K 2
H 8 4 2
D Q 7 5 4
C 9 7 5 3
S J 10 5 4
H A 6 5
D K J 10 9 2
C J


3NT +104-3 Major 178-163 (32-29-9)4 S South down 1 -503 NT South made 3 +400


TopMain

71. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenEgyptClosedSweden
Board 4
Both Vul
S A K 6 5
H K 5 2
D A J 7 5
C 6 3
Sundelin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 8
H 6
C 6
H 3
S J
C 5
S 10
Sadek
North

1 S
2 C
4 H

2nd
3
7
A
Q
5
H 8
6
Sylvan
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
2
K
7
A
7
D 5
El Ahmady
South
1 D
1 NT
2 H


4th
Q
4
4
2
Q
J
El Kourdy
West





Lead
H 10
Nystrom
North





2nd
Dagher
East





3rd
Bertheau
South





4th
S J 10 8 4 2
H A 8 7
D Q 8 3
C 8 4
TableS 9 7 3
H 10 4 3
D 6 4
C A J 10 9 2
S Q
H Q J 9 6
D K 10 9 2
C K Q 7 5


3NT +04-3 Major 178-163 (32-30-9)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT North made 4 +630


72. 2005 USBC QuarterfinalOpenWellandClosedMahaffey
Board 31
N-S Vul
S K 4 2
H K Q 8 4
D J 10
C A K Q 7
Mahaffey
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
D Q
H A
H 3
S 2
S 9
Fallenius
North
1 C
Dbl
Dbl
4 S

2nd
10
J
4
K
3
Shenkin
East
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
2
7
6
7
Q
Welland
South
1 H
Pass
3 S


4th
5
8
2
5
5
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 6
D K
D A
D 9
Willenken
North
1 C
2 NT



2nd
8
J
S 2
Zia
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
2
3
Cohler
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
10
5
C 3
S 10 5
H A 10 3
D A K Q 9
C 9 8 4 2
TableS 8 7 6 3
H J 7 6
D 7 6 4 3 2
C 5
S A Q J 9
H 9 5 2
D 8 5
C J 10 6 3

4-3 Major +124-3 Major 190-163 (33-30-9)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT North down 1 -100


73. 2004 Olympiad FinalClosedNetherlandsOpenItaly
Board 74
Both Vul
S A 10 6
H 9 7
D 9 8 7
C A Q J 7 5
Nunes
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
C 4
D 10
S K
S Q
C 2
C 7
H 10
H 6
Schollaardt
North

2 D
3 S
4 S

2nd
7
6
8
7
9
H 2
K
J
9
Fantoni
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
S 2
A
6
10
Q
3
Q
S 8
Drijver
South
1 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
6
5
S 4
3
5
8
H 4
7
3
Brink
West

2 H
AP


Lead
D Q
D 10
H 10
S 4
S 10
S K
S J
C 2
Duboin
North

3 C



2nd
7
8
A
7
3
9
H 4
H 6
v.Prooijen
East

Pass



3rd
2
K
2
A
Q
6
D 9
A
Bocchi
South
1 C
3 NT



4th
6
H 5
7
5
2
8
C 4
8
S 9 7 2
H K Q 8 6 4 2
D Q J 10 4
C
TableS 8 5 3
H 10
D A K 5 3 2
C K 9 8 4
S K Q J 4
H A J 5 3
D 6
C 10 6 3 2




4-3 Major +34-3 Major 193-163 (34-30-9)4 S South down 2 -2003 NT South down 3 -300


74. 2004 Olympiad Round of 16ClosedSwedenOpenIreland
Board 23
Both Vul
S A 7 4
H A Q 2
D A K Q 10 8 4
C 8
Carroll
West
1 S
3 S
Dbl

Lead
S Q
C 9
S K
S 2
D 3
D A
H 2
S 3
H 7
H A
Nystrom
North
Dbl
4 H
AP

2nd
A
Q
4
7
2
J
6
D 4
10
C 4
Garvey
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
H 5
K
D 5
H 3
9
6
9
C 2
Q
8
Bertheau
South
2 H
Pass


4th
8
8
10
J
10
7
J
H 4
C 3
K
Fredin
West
2 S
Pass


Lead
C 4
C Q
D 2
D A
D K
D 10
D 4
D 8
S A
S 4
S K
H J
H A
Fitzgibbon
North
3 NT



2nd
A
S 2
7
5
J
C 3
C 5
C 6
H 3
H 5
7
Q
C J
Lindkvist
East
Pass



3rd
K
H 2
Q
6
H 4
H 7
S 8
S 10
J
H 8
H 6
C 9
C 10
Mesbur
South
Pass



4th
8
2
3
9
S 3
S 5
S 6
H 10
9
Q
H 9
C 7
K
S K Q 9 6 5 3 2
H K J 10
D 9 7
C K
TableS
H 6 5 3
D J 5 3
C J 9 6 5 4 3 2
S J 10 8
H 9 8 7 4
D 6 2
C A Q 10 7







3NT +154-3 Major 193-178 (34-31-9)4 H× South down 2 -5003 NT North made 5 +660


75. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenIndiaClosedGermany
Board 18
E-W Vul
S A K 4
H K 10 3
D 10 8
C A 9 8 5 3
Reps
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
H K
H 10
S 6
H 3
C Q
M.Mukherjee
North
1 C
2 H
4 H

2nd
A
5
6
K
8
4
Ludewig
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
9
9
J
3
R.Roy
South
1 H
3 D


4th
3
2
Q
10
7
2
Banerjee
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
C 9
C Q
C 10
C 5
H 4
C 8
H K
Wladow
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
3
2
4
J
H 5
2
D 5
8
S.Mukherjee
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
3
A
6
10
D 7
Elinescu
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
A
7
D 4
D 2
S 5
6
D 3
S 8 7 6 5
H Q 7 2
D Q 9 3
C J 7 4
TableS Q J 9 2
H 8 6 5
D K 6 5 4 2
C 2
S 10 3
H A J 9 4
D A J 7
C K Q 10 6


3NT +14-3 Major 193-179 (34-32-9)4 H South made 5 +4503 NT North made 6 +490


76. 2004 Spingold FinalOpenSpectorClosedNickell
Board 49
None Vul
S K 8 2
H 7 6 4 3
D J 6 5
C 7 6 3
Meckstroth
West

2 C
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S J
H Q
C 5
S 9
C 9
H K
D 2
G.Wolpert
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
A
3
A
6
9
3
Rodwell
East

3 S
4 C


3rd
7
3
K
H 5
A
4
J
Demuy
South
1 D
3 NT
4 H


4th
Q
2
10
8
H 8
10
4
B.Cohen
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S J
S Q
Soloway
North

1 D



2nd
2
Smith
East

3 S



3rd
3
Hamman
South
1 C
3 NT



4th
A
S J
H A J 9 5
D 10 3
C Q J 9 5 4 2
TableS 10 9 7 6 5 4 3
H 10 2
D 4
C A K 8
S A Q
H K Q 8
D A K Q 9 8 7 2
C 10


3NT +124-3 Major 193-191 (34-33-9)4 H× South down 2 -3003 NT South made 4 +430


77. 2004 USBC SemifinalOpenWellandClosedEkeblad
Board 84
Both Vul
S J 6 3
H A 8 6 4 2
D K Q J 6
C J
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
C J
H K
D 2
S J
C 7
S 3
D 7
D J
D 9
Welland
North

1 D
3 D
4 S

2nd
A
A
S 4
4
K
2
2
3
H J
S 9
Moss
East

2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
3
5
7
K
A
S 6
Q
Q
A
6
Fallenius
South
1 C
2 S
4 D


4th
C 4
3
2
5
5
6
8
8
10
H 5
West
West
North
North
East
East
South
South
S 10 9 8 5
H Q 7
D 10 4 3
C Q 8 3 2
TableS K 2
H K J 10 9 5 3
D 8 5
C A 9 6
S A Q 7 4
H
D A 9 7 2
C K 10 7 5 4





4-3 Major +14-3 Major 194-191 (35-33-9)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT North made 3 +600


78. 2003 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenUSA1ClosedItaly
Board 119
Both Vul
S A 6 3
H J 6 5
D K Q J 3
C K 5 2
Versace
West
1 C
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H 10
H Q
D 9
S 10
S Q
S 6
C 8
Hamman
North
Dbl
2 D
4 S

2nd
J
K
3
9
K
5
A
Lauria
East
1 H
3 C
AP

3rd
A
S 7
2
3
A
J
2
Soloway
South
2 C
3 S


4th
2
5
10
4
2
C 3
4
Meckstroth
West
2 C
3 C
Pass

Lead
C 4
D K
D Q
D 3
S Q
S J
S 8
D J
S 10
Duboin
North
Pass
Pass
3 NT

2nd
8
2
5
H 4
7
9
K
H 7
Rodwell
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
6
10
3
6
A
A
Bocchi
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
K
7
8
9
2
4
5
C 3
S K 9 7
H 10
D 9 8 7
C A Q J 10 6 3
TableS 5 4 2
H A Q 8 7 4
D 5 2
C 9 7 4
S Q J 10 8
H K 9 3 2
D A 10 6 4
C 8



4-3 Major +14-3 Major 195-191 (36-33-9)4 S South made 4 +6203 NT North made 3 +600


79. 2003 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenNorwayClosedBulgaria
Board 43
None Vul
S J 7 6
H A 6
D A J 8 6
C K Q 8 7
Gunev
West
1 H
Dbl

Lead
H K
D 6
S 2
H Q
H 7
D 8
S A
C 3
Helgemo
North
Dbl
AP

2nd
A
9
K
6
S 7
2
J
Stamatov
East
3 H


3rd
3
K
6
4
5
Q
9
Helness
South
4 S


4th
9
7
5
2
C 2
S 3
4
Groetheim
West
Mihov
North
Aa
East
Nanev
South
S A K 10 3
H K Q J 8 7
D 7
C 9 6 3
TableS 9 5
H 10 5 4 3
D 10 9 4 3 2
C J 10
S Q 8 4 2
H 9 2
D K Q 5
C A 5 4 2

3NT +113NT 202-195 (34-36-9)4 S× South down 1 -1003 NT North made 3 +400


80. 2003 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedNorwayOpenBulgaria
Board 47
N-S Vul
S 10 8
H J 8 5 2
D K Q J
C K Q 10 6
Nanev
West
Groetheim
North
Mihov
East
Aa
South
Helness
West

AP

Lead
S J
S A
S K
S Q
Gunev
North
1 D


2nd
8
10
H 2
Helgemo
East
Pass


3rd
3
4
9
Stamatov
South
3 NT


4th
2
5
7
S A K Q J 6
H 10 4
D 6 5 4
C J 5 3
TableS 9 4 3
H A 9 7 6
D 10 9 3
C 8 4 2
S 7 5 2
H K Q 3
D A 8 7 2
C A 9 7
4-3 Major +33NT 202-198 (34-37-9)4 H South down 1 -1003 NT South down 2 -200


TopMain

81. 2003 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenNorwayClosedChina
Board 15
E-W Vul
S Q 9 4
H 8 2
D A Q 10 2
C A Q 8 7
Zhao
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
H J
D 5
D A
D 2
C 3
S 4
H 5
Helgemo
North
1 C
2 S
3 D


2nd
2
K
3
9
J
4
2
Fu
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
Q
4
S 6
A
A
Helness
South
1 S
2 NT
4 S


4th
3
8
6
7
8
2
3
West
West
North
North
East
East
South
South
S 10 7 5 3
H 10 4
D K 8 7 3
C J 9 4
TableS 8 2
H A Q J 7 6
D J 9 6
C K 10 2
S A K J 6
H K 9 5 3
D 5 4
C 6 5 3



4-3 Major +114-3 Major 209-202 (38-34-9)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT North down 2 -100


82. 2003 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenPolandClosedItaly
Board 22
E-W Vul
S Q 6 5
H 10 6 5
D A Q
C Q J 7 6 5
Lauria
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
H 4
S 8
H A
S 3
H Q
C A
C 10
Jassem
North
Pass
2 C
3 H
4 D


2nd
5
8
K
9
7
K
4
9
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
10
4
5
Q
S 9
5
6
Gawrys
South
1 C
2 H
3 NT
4 H


4th
A
J
6
2
H 3
6
3
K
Zawislak
West
Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
S 4
C A
C 10
C 2
S 8
D 6
Duboin
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT



2nd
5
4
9
S 2
K
4
Krupowicz
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
10
5
6
7
7
Q
Bocchi
South
2 D
2 NT




4th
A
3
8
K
6
S J 9 7 4 2
H 9 8
D 10 7 5 4
C 9 4
TableS 10 8
H Q J 3 2
D K 8 3 2
C K 8 3
S A K 3
H A K 7 4
D J 9 6
C A 10 2




3NT +14-3 Major 209-203 (38-35-9)4 H South made 4 +4203 NT South made 5 +460


83. 2003 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenItalyClosedPoland
Board 26
Both Vul
S Q J 9 6 5
H 10 5 4
D A 7
C A K 5
Jassem
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 8
H 4
C 3
H A
H 6
C J
S 5
D 2
S Q
S J
Versace
North

1 S
3 C
4 H

2nd
A
7
5
2
J
K
A
10
3
7
Gawrys
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
Q
9
5
10
6
K
J
2
D 4
Lauria
South
1 H
2 D
3 S


4th
7
K
Q
9
C 2
D 3
8
A
4
10
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
S K
H 7
H 3
S Q
Krupowicz
North

1 S
3 C


2nd
4
4
8
10
3
Bocchi
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
9
5
J
C 2
2
Zawislak
South
1 D
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
A
5
6
8
S 10 8 4
H K J 3 2
D K J 6
C J 8 3
TableS A 7 3
H 9 7
D 9 5 2
C 10 9 6 4 2
S K 2
H A Q 8 6
D Q 10 8 4 3
C Q 7





3NT +133NT 216-209 (36-38-9)4 H South down 2 -2003 NT South made 5 +660


84. 2002 Rosenblum QuarterfinalClosedSchwartzOpenFredin
Board 42
Both Vul
S 9
H A K 3
D 9 7 6 3
C A K J 8 7
Fredin
West
1 S
Pass
Dbl


Lead
D A
S 2
S J
H A
H K
C A
S 5
S 4
S 3
H Q
C 3
D K
D 8
Zia
North
Dbl
4 H
AP


2nd
3
9
Q
7
C 4
5
C 7
6
D 6
9
H J
9
C K
Lindkvist
East
2 H
Pass



3rd
J
K
H 3
5
8
2
8
C 8
C 9
D 7
J
10
C Q
Rosenberg
South
3 H
Pass



4th
4
A
7
2
4
H 6
10
C 6
H 10
D 2
10
5
Q
Berkowitz
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 3
C 3
D 3
H 6
D 6
H 4
D 7
S 2
S 4
C 6
C K
D 9
Nystrom
North
2 C
2 H
3 NT
AP

2nd
9
H 2
2
A
10
K
J
C 7
6
2
9
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
5
7
4
C 5
Q
7
C 8
S 5
H 10
Stromberg
South
2 D
2 NT
Pass


4th
A
4
8
5
K
8
A
J
8
J
H 9
S Q 6 5 3 2
H J 9 6 4 2
D A K 8
C
TableS K 8 7
H 7
D J 10 2
C Q 10 9 6 5 4
S A J 10 4
H Q 10 8 5
D Q 5 4
C 3 2








3NT +153NT 231-209 (37-38-9)4 H× South down 2 -5003 NT× South made 3 +750


85. 2002 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedBazeOpenMilner
Board 49
None Vul
S A 4
H Q 5 2
D K 10 8 7 3
C Q 10 2
Gawrys
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S K
S 9
C 2
S J
Groetheim
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
4
A
7
Q
Pszczola
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
6
7
J
H 2
Aa
South
1 H
4 H


4th
3
2
5
5
Hayden
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
D 3
S K
Lev
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
6
6
A
Baze
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
6
Mohan
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
10
A
2
S K Q 10 9
H 10 9 8 3
D A 9 2
C 9 5
TableS 8 7 6 5
H J 6
D J 6
C K 8 7 4 3
S J 3 2
H A K 7 4
D Q 5 4
C A J 6
3NT +113NT 242-209 (38-38-9)4 H South down 1 -503 NT North made 5 +460


86. 2001 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenNorwayClosedUSA
Board 67
E-W Vul
S K Q 2
H A K J 10 2
D A K
C 10 7 6
Martel
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
S K
S Q
S 2
Helgemo
North
2 NT
3 H
4 C


2nd
K
7
10
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
9
Helness
South
3 C
3 NT
4 S


4th
6
4
5
Saelensminde
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
C J
C Q
Meltzer
North
2 NT
3 H



2nd
K
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
Larsen
South
3 C
3 NT



4th
7
S 8 6 5 4
H 9 6
D J 5
C A Q 8 5 2
TableS 10 7
H 8 7 4 3
D Q 10 8 7 3 2
C J
S A J 9 3
H Q 5
D 9 6 4
C K 9 4 3
3NT +03NT 242-209 (39-38-9)4 S South made 5 +4503 NT North made 5 +460


87. 2001 Spingold Round of 32ClosedRosenkranzOpenSmith
Board 7
Both Vul
S A K 8 3
H K J 9
D 9
C Q J 10 5 4
Hawkins
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
C 4
S Q
C 5
S 5
C 2
H 6
H K
C Q
Mohan
North

1 C
1 S
3 H


2nd
A
A
6
7
3
H A
3
C 6
K
Foster
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
9
4
8
H 8
D 6
J
5
H 7
Rosenkranz
South
Pass
1 H
2 D
4 H


4th
2
3
K
H 2
9
10
4
10
H Q
Gawrys
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
C 4
C 8
S Q
C 10
D 4
H 5
C J
C Q
S 3
Sealy
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT


2nd
A
2
D 6
2
A
A
3
6
7
D 5
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
9
5
5
D 2
10
J
S 9
D 3
H 7
Munafo
South
1 D
2 H
2 NT



4th
6
3
K
K
D 7
9
4
D J
S 10
J
S J 10 5 4
H Q 10 3 2
D J 10 7 6
C 3
TableS Q 7
H 8 4
D Q 8 5 4
C A K 7 6 2
S 9 6 2
H A 7 6 5
D A K 3 2
C 9 8






3NT +133NT 255-209 (40-38-10)4 H South down 2 -2003 NT South made 4 +630


88. 2000 Olympiad FinalClosedItalyOpenPoland
Board 13
Both Vul
S K 7 2
H Q 9 7
D Q 7 6
C K J 6 2
Balicki
West

1 D
AP

Lead
D A
D 10
H 7
H 8
C 2
C 3
H A
Versace
North

Dbl


2nd
6
Q
2
6
5
7
10
Zmudzinski
East

1 S


3rd
J
3
K
Q
Q
K
D 2
Lauria
South
1 C
4 H


4th
K
S 8
4
3
4
H 5
9
Bocchi
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
D 3
D 2
Kwiecien
North

1 NT
3 NT

2nd
K
Q
Duboin
East

2 S
AP

3rd
A
5
Pszczola
South
1 C
3 C


4th
6
H 8
S A 9 5
H 6 4
D A 10 9 8 4 2
C 7 4
TableS Q 10 6 4 3
H A 5 3 2
D J 5 3
C 5
S J 8
H K J 10 8
D K
C A Q 10 9 8 3

4-3 Major +33NT 255-212 (40-39-10)4 H South down 1 -1003 NT North down 2 -200


89. 2000 Olympiad SemifinalClosedEnglandOpenItaly
Board 70
N-S Vul
S A K 8 4
H A 9 7
D A K 8 4 3
C 6
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
Liggins
North

1 D
1 S
3 H


2nd
Lauria
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Fawcett
South
Pass
1 H
2 C
4 H


4th
C.Simpson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
C 8
C J
H 5
D A
H 7
H K
H Q
D 5
Duboin
North

1 D
2 S
3 S


2nd
6
3
S 8
3
2
10
6
8
J
Hallberg
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
9
K
A
6
J
9
D 3
K
Bocchi
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT
3 NT


4th
2
S 4
A
2
10
4
S 3
S J
S 10 9 5 2
H 8 6 4 3
D J 10
C J 9 7
TableS Q J 3
H 10 2
D Q 7 2
C K Q 10 8 4
S 7 6
H K Q J 5
D 9 6 5
C A 5 3 2





4-3 Major +13NT 255-213 (40-40-10)4 H South made 4 +6203 NT South made 3 +600


90. 2000 Olympiad QuarterfinalOpenEnglandClosedNorway
Board 41
E-W Vul
S Q 9
H K Q 7
D A K 10 4 2
C J 7 5
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 3
C K
S A
S 3
C Q
C.Simpson
North

1 NT
2 S
4 H
AP

2nd
5
A
9
Q
8
Helgemo
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
H 2
8
H 4
D 3
Hallberg
South
Pass
2 H
3 H
Pass


4th
4
7
2
4
J
Fawcett
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C K
H 3
D 2
S 8
Brogeland
North

1 NT
2 S
3 S


2nd
4
A
2
Q
2
Liggins
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
S 3
K
J
5
Saelensminde
South
Pass
2 H
3 H
3 NT


4th
5
7
4
3
9
S A 10 6 5 3
H A 2
D 9 8 7 6 3
C 3
TableS 8
H J 9 5 4
D Q 5
C K Q 10 9 6 2
S K J 7 4 2
H 10 8 6 3
D J
C A 8 4

3NT +133NT 268-213 (41-40-10)4 H× South down 4 -8003 NT North down 1 -50


TopMain

91. 2000 Olympiad Round of 16OpenArgentinaClosedUSA
Board 51
N-S Vul
S 7
H J 5 2
D A 10 9 7 6
C A J 7 5
Cohen
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S 4
H J
S 3
H A
H K
H 10
D K
Lambardi
North

Dbl
Dbl


2nd
7
H 2
4
C 5
3
6
9
8
Berkowitz
East
Pass
3 S
Pass


3rd
6
2
8
Q
5
C 7
C J
6
Lucena
South
1 D
Pass
4 H


4th
9
5
Q
K
7
D 3
D 4
5
Bianchedi
West

1 S
AP


Lead
S 10
D K
Katz
North

2 S



2nd
7
8
Rizzo
East
Pass
3 S



3rd
Q
6
Jacobs
South
1 C
3 NT



4th
K
3
S A J 10 4 3
H Q 9 6 3
D 8
C K 10 6
TableS Q 8 6 2
H 7 4
D Q J 5 4 3
C Q 9
S K 9 5
H A K 10 8
D K 2
C 8 4 3 2



3NT +33NT 271-213 (42-40-10)4 H South down 2 -2003 NT South down 1 -100


92. 2000 Olympiad Round of 16OpenBelgiumClosedEngland
Board 40
None Vul
S K Q 5
H A 7
D K 8 4 2
C K 10 5 3
Liggins
West
2 H
AP


Lead
H 2
C K
H 3
H J
S K
S Q
D 2
C Q
H 9
S A
C 8
D 6
C 10
Coenraets
North
Dbl



2nd
A
7
7
D 9
3
7
5
4
S 10
C 6
D 10
C 9
D J
Fawcett
East
4 H



3rd
4
2
K
5
2
6
A
3
8
D 8
5
Q
J
Jeunen
South
4 S



4th
10
A
D 7
S 5
4
H 6
3
S 8
D 4
9
S J
K
H Q
Labaere
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C K
H Q
S K
S Q
C 3
S A
C J
C 9
D 2
C 8
Burn
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
2
7
A
9
8
D 6
H 2
H 5
H 6
5
H 8
Carcassonne
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
2
K
6
10
Q
H 7
5
10
A
D 4
Callaghan
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
5
A
10
C 4
H 3
6
7
H 4
H 9
3
S J
S 4
H Q 8 6 5 3 2
D Q 10 3
C A 6 4
TableS J 9 8 7 3
H K J 9 4
D J 6 5
C 7
S A 10 6 2
H 10
D A 9 7
C Q J 9 8 2







3NT +113NT 282-213 (43-40-10)4 S South down 1 -503 NT North made 5 +460


93. 2000 Olympiad QualifyingClosedBulgariaOpenNorway
Board 1
None Vul
S 10 2
H A Q 7 4
D K J 9 7
C Q J 8
Brogeland
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Popova
North
1 D
1 NT
2 D
4 H
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Gunev
South
1 S
2 C
3 H
Isporski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C A
C 7
H 4
H 2
H Q
D 7
D 2
C 10
Austberg
North
1 D
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
4
J
Q
J
5
C 5
8
10
S 7
Kovachev
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
6
K
A
9
A
J
D 5
Helgemo
South
1 S
2 D
2 S
3 D


4th
8
S 3
S 6
3
6
8
6
Q
S 2
S 9 8 4
H 10 8 5 3
D 10 6 5
C A K 7
TableS K J 5
H J 6
D Q 8
C 10 9 6 5 3 2
S A Q 7 6 3
H K 9 2
D A 4 3 2
C 4





4-3 Major +103NT 282-223 (44-41-11)4 H South made 4 +4203 NT North down 1 -50


94. 1999 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedBrazilOpenUSA1
Board 137
N-S Vul
S K 7
H K Q 4
D K 10 9 7
C Q 10 4 3
Freeman
West

Dbl
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H J
S K
H 10
S 7
D A
C A
C 2
S 6
D 4
C Q
Janz
North

Rdbl
4 H
AP

2nd
K
3
Q
4
7
3
4
10
K
5
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
D 2
8
3
9
K
H 9
5
S J
Mello
South
1 S
2 H
Pass


4th
2
H 5
3
H 7
J
7
8
D 9
S 5
6
Branco
West

Dbl
Pass


Lead
C 5
C 2
H 8
S K
S 7
D J
H J
H 3
C 10
Meckstroth
North

Rdbl
3 NT


2nd
7
4
2
3
4
A
4
9
K
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
9
5
2
8
7
S 6
Q
H 6
Rodwell
South
1 S
2 S



4th
3
8
K
H 7
D 4
2
A
S 9
6
S
H J 10 9 7 5
D A Q 8 4
C A J 6 2
TableS Q 9 6 4 3
H 8
D 6 5 3 2
C K 9 5
S A J 10 8 5 2
H A 6 3 2
D J
C 8 7





3NT +163NT 298-223 (45-41-11)4 H× South down 3 -8003 NT North made 3 +600


95. 1999 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedUSA2OpenUSA1
Board 85
E-W Vul
S Q 3
H A Q 2
D 6 3
C A J 9 7 5 2
Soloway
West

Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D Q
H 3
S Q
H 6
H 2
C Q
C 8
C A
S 10
S J
Stansby
North

1 C
Pass
4 D


2nd
3
6
4
A
10
7
3
4
H 8
K
D 5
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
3 D
Pass


3rd
10
K
5
4
J
K
2
10
S 2
8
C 5
Martel
South
Pass
1 S
3 H
4 H


4th
8
9
Q
6
A
D 4
K
J
6
3
7
Zia
West

Pass




Lead
D Q
D 10
D J
D 4
D 7
D 5
C 6
Rodwell
North

3 NT




2nd
3
9
C 2
C 5
S 3
S Q
7
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP




3rd
K
A
2
H 3
S 7
S 9
K
Meckstroth
South
1 NT





4th
8
6
C 4
S 2
H 4
S 4
Q
S 8 6
H J 5
D A Q J 7 5 4
C 10 6 3
TableS A 10 9 7
H 8 7 6 3
D K 10 2
C K 8
S K J 5 4 2
H K 10 9 4
D 9 8
C Q 4







4-3 Major +23NT 298-225 (45-42-11)4 H South down 3 -1503 NT South down 4 -200


96. 1998 Spingold SemifinalOpenOnstottClosedNickell
Board 23
Both Vul
S 10 6 5
H J 7 3
D Q J 7 3
C A 6 4
Rodwell
West
Onstott
North
Meckstroth
East
Compton
South
Grabel
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 9
S 5
C Q
D K
D 8
D 10
S 10
S 9
H K
H A
Nickell
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
J
2
4
2
H 2
5
J
H 6
8
10
Wittes
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
C 2
Q
3
3
J
S 4
K
6
3
7
Freeman
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
5
A
K
6
A
Q
7
8
C 7
D 4
S A 7 4
H Q 10 9 8 6 2
D 2
C Q 10 8
TableS J 8 2
H
D A 10 9 6 4
C J 9 7 3 2
S K Q 9 3
H A K 5 4
D K 8 5
C K 5




3NT +143NT 312-225 (46-42-12)4 S South down 4 -4003 NT South made 4 +630


97. 1998 Spingold SemifinalOpenBazeClosedSchwartz
Board 12
E-W Vul
S A 9 6
H 7 3
D K 9 8 4 2
C K Q 3
Schwartz
West
Baze
North
Lair
East
Whitman
South
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C 4
C Q
C 3
C 10
C 9
D 6
S A
H 7
Levin
North
1 D
2 S


2nd
3
7
5
H 4
H 2
H 6
3
5
9
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
6
A
D 2
S 6
K
2
A
Weinstein
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
Q
2
8
J
D Q
D 5
7
J
10
S K Q J
H K 10 6 5 2
D A 3
C J 8 7
TableS 10 8 5
H 9 8 4
D Q J 10 7 5
C 5 2
S 7 4 3 2
H A Q J
D 6
C A 10 9 6 4



4-3 Major +13NT 312-226 (46-43-12)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT South made 3 +400


98. 1998 Team Trials FinalClosedCayneOpenNickell
Board 67
E-W Vul
S A K 8
H J 7 4
D A 10 8 7 4 2
C 4
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 8
D 5
D 2
C A
C 5
H J
D 4
C 6
D 7
C 7
Burger
North

1 D
2 H
3 D
3 S
4 S

2nd
4
Q
A
3
3
10
2
9
K
K
S 4
Freeman
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
7
6
S 5
4
S 8
10
S 9
S K
S Q
S A
Cayne
South
1 C
1 S
3 C
3 H
4 C


4th
A
3
C 2
J
Q
8
6
Q
J
H 9
S 2
Passell
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
H 2
C 4
H 5
C A
Soloway
North

3 C
3 NT




2nd
8
8
4
3
Seamon
East

Pass
AP




3rd
9
9
K
D 2
Hamman
South
2 C
3 D





4th
J
10
A
Q
S J 6 4
H Q 9 6 5
D Q J 5
C K 10 3
TableS 10 3 2
H K 3 2
D K 9 6 3
C Q J 8
S Q 9 7 5
H A 10 8
D
C A 9 7 6 5 2








4-3 Major +13NT 312-227 (46-44-12)4 S South made 4 +4203 NT North made 3 +400


99. 1997 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenFranceClosedBrazil
Board 3
N-S Vul
S A 4 3 2
H A J 9 4
D 9 8 6
C 9 7
Chagas
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
H K
H 8
S 2
H Q
C A
C K
S 5
D 6
C 5
D 9
C 10
Mari
North

2 H
4 S

2nd
4
J
6
A
8
J
9
10
D 4
J
H 5
Branco
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
2
10
S 7
7
9
A
A
S 3
K
S 4
Levy
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
6
7
K
S Q
3
2
8
2
4
5
6
Perron
West

Pass
Pass
Mello
North

2 C
3 NT
Chemla
East
Pass
Pass
AP
Fonseca
South
1 NT
2 D
S K 9
H K Q 10 8 5
D Q 5 4 2
C J 8
TableS J 8 7 6
H 3 2
D J 10
C Q 6 4 3 2
S Q 10 5
H 7 6
D A K 7 3
C A K 10 5





3NT +123NT 324-227 (48-44-12)4 S South down 1 -1003 NT South made 3 +600


100. 1996 Olympiad FinalClosedIndonesiaOpenFrance
Board 53
N-S Vul
S J 8 7
H A 9 7 5 3 2
D A
C Q 10 3
Multon
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
C 10
H 4
C Q
C 6
H K
D 9
S 8
S K
Karwur
North

1 H
2 C
4 S


2nd
A
9
A
4
3
S 5
10
10
3
Szwarc
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
4
2
6
5
S 9
8
S 7
A
J
Sakul
South
1 D
1 S
3 C



4th
7
K
D 8
A
7
2
5
2
D 6
Lasut
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
D 3
C Q
C 10
D 10
Levy
North

1 H
2 D
3 H


2nd
3
A
9
H 6
H 2
Manoppo
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
5
J
4
Mouiel
South
1 C
1 S
2 NT
3 NT


4th
2
7
6
K
K
S 6 4 3 2
H 10 8 4
D 10 3 2
C A K 6
TableS 10 9
H K Q J 6
D Q J 6 5 4
C 9 4
S A K Q 5
H
D K 9 8 7
C J 8 7 5 2





3NT +133NT 337-227 (49-44-12)4 S South down 2 -2003 NT South made 4 +630


Only 100 of the 105 boards are shown to limit file size.
Boards with no IMP swing are skipped to show more swings.

Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek