Main   Data 9X07 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Diamond vs Pass

Second seat, any HCP

A total of 280 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S A J 6 3
H 7
D 10 9 5 3
C A 6 5 2
Helgemo
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D 8
D J
C J
D A
S K
S 4
S J
C A
H 7
C K
Bocchi
North
Pass
2 H
3 C


2nd
3
9
S Q
8
S 9
2
5
D 7
4
2
Helness
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
H 6
2
H 4
3
A
H 9
3
J
Madala
South
Dbl
2 S
3 S


4th
4
6
5
Q
10
7
10
8
9
K
Zia
West

Pass



Lead
C 4
D 3
S 2
D 6
Zimmermann
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
10
2
3
K
Bianchedi
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
4
7
5
Multon
South
1 H




4th
A
8
K
A
S 8 5 2
H K 6 5 4 3
D K 8
C K 9 8
TableS 10 7
H Q 8 2
D A Q J 7 2
C Q 7 4


Par +110
2 S NS
S K Q 9 4
H A J 10 9
D 6 4
C J 10 3






Pass +4Pass 4-03 S South -1-501 S North +1+110


2014 USBC Final, Segment 51 D NSPass NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S J 8 2
H 7 4
D K J 10 6
C K J 7 2
Diamond
West

Dbl

Lead
H Q
H J
D 4
C 2
C 5
S 4
D 2
D A
S 5
H 5
D 7
Levin
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
8
8
9
7
9
10
H 3
Q
A
K
Platnick
East
1 D
1 NT

3rd
7
4
9
10
8
K
Q
3
3
C J
S 7
Weinstein
South
1 H
AP

4th
9
K
J
A
6
2
H 6
6
8
D 5
C 4
Katz
West

Pass

Lead
D 3
S 7
C A
C 5
D K
S 9
D J
H 4
C Q
H Q
Greco
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
Q
2
K
A
3
4
K
H 10
A
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
Q
K
9
3
H 3
J
C 10
5
D 9
7
Hampson
South
2 H


4th
8
2
4
6
2
4
7
2
7
9
S K 10 6 3
H A 8 2
D 9 7 3 2
C A 5
TableS 7 5 4
H K 9
D A Q 5 4
C Q 9 8 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S A Q 9
H Q J 10 6 5 3
D 8
C 10 6 4




Pass +5Pass 10-01 NT East =-902 H South =+110


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 3
None Vul
S Q 10 8 7
H Q 9 3
D A K 4 2
C 3 2
Bathurst
West

1 D
2 H


Lead
C 6
D J
C 3
H 8
H 4
H A
S 6
S 7
D 6
S 4
Berkowitz
North

Pass
Pass


2nd
J
K
A
5
9
S 5
3
2
2
J
Moss
East

1 H
4 H


3rd
2
3
5
K
J
10
9
K
10
Q
Sontag
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
4
5
7
3
2
Q
10
A
Q
H 7
Seamon
West

Pass
Pass
2 H

Lead
D A
S 7
D J
D 8
C 7
S 6
D K
H 10
H K
C J
H A
Diamond
North

1 D
Pass
2 S

2nd
3
2
2
H 4
2
3
10
3
9
3
S 4
Pszczola
East

Pass
Dbl
3 H

3rd
5
K
7
4
A
9
S 5
7
8
K
C 9
Platnick
South
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

4th
6
A
Q
9
5
10
H 6
2
5
6
Q
S A J 9
H K 10 6 4
D J 6
C J 10 9 7
TableS 6 2
H A J 8 7
D 10 9 7 3
C A K 4


Par -140
3 H EW
S K 5 4 3
H 5 2
D Q 8 5
C Q 8 6 5






1 D +5Pass 10-54 H East -1+503 H West =-140


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 D NSPass NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S K J 8 3
H 7 2
D 9 8 4
C K 7 6 3
Greco
West

1 D
2 H
3 C


Lead
H 3
D 5
S 2
H J
S 4
Pszczola
North

Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
8
9
7
A
9
Hampson
East

2 C
2 S
3 NT


3rd
7
J
K
6
J
Seamon
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
4
K
A
2
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
H 4
D 5
H 5
H 6
S 2
D J
S 4
S 5
Bathurst
North

1 S
2 S
Pass


2nd
3
8
9
D 9
7
K
9
Sontag
East

Pass
Pass
3 D


3rd
Q
A
K
J
J
7
K
Moss
South
Pass
2 C
Pass
3 S


4th
2
2
7
A
Q
4
A
S 9 7
H K Q 8 6
D Q 7 5
C A 10 9 4
TableS A Q 5
H J 5 4
D A J 10 3
C J 8 2


Par -600
3 NT EW
S 10 6 4 2
H A 10 9 3
D K 6 2
C Q 5




Pass +11Pass 21-53 NT East =-6003 S North -2-100


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 D NSPass NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S J 5 2
H A 6 3 2
D Q 5 4
C 10 7 2
Greco
West

3 C
Dbl
4 C

Lead
S 2
S Q
H J
H 2
Pszczola
North
Pass
3 S
Pass
Pass

2nd
K
7
5
K
Hampson
East
1 D
Pass
3 NT
5 C

3rd
A
J
A
Seamon
South
2 S
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
3
4
Berkowitz
West

4 D



Lead
S 2
S Q
H J
H 6
D 7
Bathurst
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
K
4
5
K
8
Sontag
East
Pass
5 D



3rd
A
J
A
7
9
Moss
South
3 S
AP



4th
7
3
4
C 5
Q
S 7 4
H 5
D A K 9 6 3 2
C A K J 5
TableS K 3
H K Q 8 4
D J 7
C Q 9 8 4 3


Par -130
4 C EW
S A Q 10 9 8 6
H J 10 9 7
D 10 8
C 6
Pass +3Pass 24-55 C West -1+1005 D West -2+200


2014 USBC Final, Segment 61 D NSPass NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S 8 5
H K 8 6 2
D A K 3
C K J 8 6
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S Q
C 4
S K
D 9
H 2
H 3
Greco
North

1 H
4 H


2nd
A
A
8
A
7
10
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
6
2
8
A
K
Hampson
South
1 D
2 H



4th
5
10
4
7
5
J
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
S 8
C 7
D 6
D 10
S 5
D 5
C 10
H 2
H 3
Katz
North

1 C
2 H
4 H

2nd
A
J
A
3
9
3
C 8
4
7
10
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
6
J
K
10
H J
5
A
K
Nickell
South
Pass
1 H
2 S


4th
7
6
2
Q
4
K
S 4
J
5
S K 6
H Q 10 5
D 9 6 5 2
C A Q 5 3
TableS Q J 7 3 2
H J 7
D J 8 4
C 10 9 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S A 10 9 4
H A 9 4 3
D Q 10 7
C 7 4





1 D +12Pass 24-174 H North =+6204 H South -1-100


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S A K
H A Q 10 7 5
D J 6
C 9 6 3 2
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
D J
S 7
D 6
D Q
D 7
D 5
D 4
S Q
H 8
Greco
North

1 H
2 C
2 H
3 D
3 NT

2nd
2
K
3
10
C 8
H 2
H 4
C 4
4
J
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
8
A
C 2
H 5
C 3
H 7
C 6
A
Hampson
South
1 D
1 S
2 D
3 C
3 S


4th
K
9
A
2
8
H 6
H 3
C 5
5
9
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
C A
H 2
S K
S A
H 5
S 10
H Q
D J
C 3
D A
Fleisher
North

1 H
2 NT




2nd
2
A
5
7
K
8
3
8
Q
9
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
7
6
2
3
D 3
D 6
C J
4
D 5
H 7
Cohler
South
Pass
2 D
3 D




4th
10
8
4
6
4
9
J
2
4
10
S J 8 6 4
H J 4 2
D 9 2
C A K 8 4
TableS 9 7 5
H K 9 6 3
D K 10 8
C Q 7 5


Par +130
4 D NS
S Q 10 3 2
H 8
D A Q 7 5 4 3
C J 10







1 D +6Pass 24-233 NT North =+4003 D South +2+150


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 D NSPass NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S K Q J 9 7 4
H A
D A Q J 5
C A J
Diamond
West

1 D
Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 5
S K
S Q
C 4
S 4
D 6
H A
S 7
H K
J.Feldman
North

Dbl
Rdbl
6 S

2nd
J
6
H 2
A
H 10
4
4
H 5
Platnick
East

Rdbl
4 H
AP

3rd
2
2
3
7
8
J
Q
10
Watson
South
Pass
1 S
Pass


4th
3
5
A
9
C 6
8
3
C 10
J.Stansby
West

Pass
Rdbl
AP

Lead
H 10
S Q
D 4
S 9
D 3
Hampson
North

1 C
2 S


2nd
Q
6
Q
C 8
10
Hung
East

2 D
Pass


3rd
8
2
8
10
J
Greco
South
Pass
Dbl
4 S


4th
A
A
2
5
S A 5
H J 8 3
D K 10 4
C K 10 6 5 4
TableS 6
H 10 9 7 6 5 4 2
D 9 8
C 8 7 2


Par +1400
7 H× West -5
S 10 8 3 2
H K Q
D 7 6 3 2
C Q 9 3




1 D +131 D 36-256 S South =+14304 S North +2+680


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 81 D NSPass NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S K Q 9 6
H J 10
D A Q 3
C 8 7 5 2
Seamon
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H 2
H 3
H 8
C 2
D 8
C 5
H 6
Stark
North

1 S
3 C



2nd
10
K
9
3
A
A
7
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
A
Q
C 8
Q
2
6
C 10
Baseggio
South
1 D
2 C




4th
4
J
5
K
6
4
S 6
McAllister
West

Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
D 4
D 7
C 5
H Q
C A
D 9
Berkowitz
North

1 D
Pass
3 NT


2nd
H 4
3
8
3
10
6
10
Campanile
East
Pass
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
A
2
A
Q
A
4
Sontag
South
Pass
1 H
3 S
4 D


4th
6
6
5
K
7
2
S A 10 8 7 3
H Q 9 2
D 8 4
C K 10 4
TableS J 5 4 2
H A 6 5 3
D 9 5 2
C A 3


Par +110
3 C NS
S
H K 8 7 4
D K J 10 7 6
C Q J 9 6



1 D +51 D 41-253 C South =+1104 D North -1-100


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S 10 6 2
H K 9 4 2
D J 10 8 5
C 9 3
Stansby
West

1 D
2 C
3 D
3 S
4 NT

Lead
H 4
C 2
C 4
Fantoni
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
8
9
Bramley
East

1 S
2 H
3 H
4 H
6 C

3rd
3
A
K
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
3
Q
Helgemo
West

Pass
2 C




Lead
H Q
H 3
H 10
S K
C 4
S A
Passell
North

Pass
Pass




2nd
5
7
8
2
3
Helness
East

1 S
4 S




3rd
9
K
S 7
3
K
Lynch
South
Pass
Pass
AP




4th
6
A
2
4
8
S K 7
H 7 5
D K 7 6 4
C A J 7 6 4
TableS A Q J 5 3
H A 10 6
D Q
C K 10 5 2


Par -1370
6 C EW
S 9 8 4
H Q J 8 3
D A 9 3 2
C Q 8



Pass +121 D 41-376 C West =-13704 S East +2-680


TopMain

2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S Q J 5
H K 2
D Q 9 8
C Q J 7 6 3
Brogeland
West

1 D
2 S


Lead
H 5
S A
S K
D 7
H 3
D 5
C Q
Levin
North

Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
7
9
6
2
3
K
Saelensminde
East

1 S
4 S


3rd
K
4
8
A
10
J
A
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
A
5
J
8
4
Q
8
Katz
West

Pass
Dbl
4 D

Lead
H 4
Schwartz
North

1 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
Nickell
East

Dbl
3 S
4 H

3rd
K
Graves
South
Pass
3 C
Pass
AP

4th
A
S 10 8 4
H Q J 3
D A K J 4 2
C 9 8
TableS A K 6 3 2
H A 10 9 7
D 10 7 5
C K


Par -620
4 S EW
S 9 7
H 8 6 5 4
D 6 3
C A 10 5 4 2


Pass +13Pass 50-414 S East =-6204 H East -2+200


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S K 10
H 8 6 5 2
D Q 9 8 4 3
C J 7
Demuy
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D K
C 2
C 7
H J
H 4
Pszczola
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
3
10
4
A
Q
5
Kranyak
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
5
4
9
5
K
9
Kwiecien
South
Dbl
1 NT


4th
7
A
J
10
2
A
Sontag
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D J
C 2
D 4
D 7
D 9
D 8
Wooldridge
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
2
2
5
5
10
H 9
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
9
K
Q
S 2
Hurd
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
Q
A
J
6
C 3
H 3
S Q 8 5
H K 10 7 4 3
D 10 6 2
C 10 9
TableS J 9 7 6
H J 9
D A 5
C A 8 6 3 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 4 3 2
H A Q
D K J 7
C K Q 5 4

1 D +101 D 51-503 NT South +1+6302 NT South +2+180


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 13
None Vul
S 3
H A 10 8
D A K J 7 4
C J 10 5 4
Fleisher
West

3 S
Pass

Lead
D K
S 3
C 3
S A
S 8
C 8
C 5
S K
S J
S 10
C Q
H 2
Bramley
North

Dbl
Dbl

2nd
3
5
4
2
4
2
H 3
C J
D J
H 8
D A
10
Martel
East
Pass
4 S
AP

3rd
10
6
K
D 7
D 4
9
6
D 8
H 6
H 7
H 9
Stansby
South
1 D
Pass


4th
2
7
A
9
Q
10
7
H Q
D 6
D 5
H 4
Zmudzinski
West

2 D
2 S

Lead
S 3
C 3
S A
S 6
C 8
D K
D A
S K
C Q
C 7
H A
Garner
North

Pass
AP

2nd
5
5
2
4
2
3
8
D J
4
J
9
Balicki
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
8
K
D 4
H 8
9
5
6
H 3
H 6
H 7
5
Zia
South
Pass
Pass


4th
J
A
9
Q
10
2
S 7
D 10
6
H 4
2
S K J 10 7 4 2
H K 2
D 2
C Q 9 7 3
TableS Q 9 5
H 9 7 6 3
D Q 9 8 3
C K 8


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 8 6
H Q J 5 4
D 10 6 5
C A 6 2






1 D +101 D 61-504 S× West -3+5002 S West -1+50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 14
Both Vul
S K Q 10 3
H 8 7 5 4
D J 9 4
C 7 4
Multon
West

1 NT
Pass


Lead
H A
C 9
C K
C Q
D 9
H J
H 2
S J
S 6
S K
D J
D 4
Dwyer
North

Pass
2 S


2nd
3
5
7
S 10
2
4
S A
2
4
9
3
7
Zimmermann
East
Pass
2 D
AP


3rd
Q
A
2
H 6
Q
K
D 5
3
Q
D 6
8
A
Bathurst
South
1 D
Dbl



4th
5
4
6
10
K
10
7
7
8
5
C 3
C 8
Weinstein
West

1 NT
Pass
2 H

Lead
D 4
D 8
H J
H Q
Fantoni
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
K
4
5
Levin
East
Pass
2 D
Rdbl


3rd
A
J
2
A
Nunes
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass


4th
5
3
3
10
S 5 4 2
H Q J
D K 5
C A K Q J 8 3
TableS 9 8 7
H A K 9 6 2
D 7 3 2
C 9 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S A J 6
H 10 3
D A Q 10 8 6
C 10 6 5








1 D +81 D 69-512 S North =+1102 H West +4-230


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 61 D NSPass NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S Q 10 2
H K 10 5
D A J 10 5 2
C 9 2
Helgemo
West

2 S
AP


Lead
C A
C 6
D 6
D J
D 2
S 5
C K
D 10
S Q
S 10
Dwyer
North

3 C



2nd
2
9
3
7
Q
K
D 5
H 4
4
H 2
Helness
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
5
A
8
K
2
8
H 6
6
A
Bathurst
South
1 D
3 D



4th
3
10
4
9
C 4
9
7
C Q
3
7
Kranyak
West

1 NT
2 C
2 S

Lead
C 2
S 4
S 3
C 9
S 7
H 2
H 10
D A
D J
S A
Fantoni
North

Pass
2 D
Pass

2nd
J
5
10
5
Q
6
3
4
Q
J
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
2 H
3 C

3rd
3
K
9
7
C 8
Q
8
6
K
D 2
Nunes
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

4th
4
2
6
A
8
K
9
3
9
H 4
S K J 7 3
H Q 9
D 9 3
C A K Q 6 4
TableS 9 4
H J 7 4 3 2
D Q 7 4
C J 8 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 8 6 5
H A 8 6
D K 8 6
C 10 7 3





Pass +21 D 69-533 D South +1+1303 C West -2+200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 D NSPass NS
Case 16
None Vul
S A J 10 9 5
H 5 4
D 9 8
C A 6 4 3
W.Wang
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
S 3
S 5
H 3
D 2
H A
Tobing
North
Pass
1 S
4 NT
5 H
6 S

2nd
A
4
C 7
2
K
J
Zhang
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
K
5
6
4
Asbi
South
1 H
4 C
5 D
5 S


4th
8
2
7
7
9
Q
Sakul
West

Pass
AP



Lead
C K
H A
H 3
C 10
H 6
S J
S 8
Lian
North
Pass
1 S




2nd
S 3
2
J
S 6
C 5
2
7
Karwur
East
Pass
Dbl




3rd
8
4
5
2
S 5
K
10
H.Shi
South
1 H
4 S




4th
4
7
Q
3
K
4
D 2
S Q 7 4
H J 2
D Q 10 7 6
C J 8 5 2
TableS 2
H K Q 7
D J 5 3 2
C K Q 10 9 7


Par +980
6 S NS
S K 8 6 3
H A 10 9 8 6 3
D A K 4
C



Pass +111 D 69-646 S North -1-504 S North +2+480


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 D NSPass NS
Case 17
N-S Vul
S 9 5 4
H A Q
D A 10 6
C Q 9 8 3 2
W.Wang
West

1 D
1 NT


Lead
C 3
H 5
S 9
D 3
S 5
H 9
S 4
D 7
Tobing
North

Pass
AP


2nd
5
2
10
5
A
4
2
J
Zhang
East

1 H



3rd
D 8
J
Q
6
J
7
K
A
Asbi
South
Pass
Pass



4th
4
Q
7
H 6
3
A
8
Sakul
West

Pass
Pass
2 S

Lead
D 3
H 10
D 10
H 5
C 9
H 2
C 2
H 8
C 3
Lian
North

1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
J
4
S 6
3
5
7
6
C K
7
Karwur
East

Pass
1 S


3rd
A
K
2
J
S J
S 4
S Q
S 5
S K
H.Shi
South
Pass
1 H
2 D


4th
S 2
A
4
Q
4
6
10
9
D 5
S 8 7 3
H K J 7
D K J 5 4
C K 10 4
TableS A 10 6 2
H 10 9 6 5
D
C A J 7 6 5


Par +130
4 D NS
S K Q J
H 8 4 3 2
D Q 9 8 7 3 2
C




Pass +5Even 69-691 NT West =-902 S East -2+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 D NSPass NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S A 10
H Q 6
D Q J 9 5 2
C Q 10 4 3
Kranyak
West
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
C 9
S 6
S 10
S 7
D 2
S 8
D Q
C 6
H A
H 4
Narkiewicz
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
10
J
3
9
4
Q
K
H 3
5
K
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
3 C


3rd
A
A
K
H 6
A
H Q
7
8
D 5
Buras
South
1 H
4 H


4th
H 2
2
4
5
6
C 7
3
3
7
Balicki
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
S A
S 10
S 8
C 3
S 7
D 2
C 2
H A
H 10
Levin
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
Q
3
2
J
5
Q
H 7
H 3
5
K
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
6
K
H 6
H 2
H Q
A
9
D 5
D 9
Weinstein
South
2 D
3 H


4th
7
4
9
5
8
D K
3
4
9
J
S Q J 9 4
H K 5
D 10 6 3
C K J 9 8
TableS 5 3 2
H J 9 7
D K 4
C A 7 6 5 2


Par +1430
6 H NS
S K 8 7 6
H A 10 8 4 3 2
D A 8 7
C




1 D +91 D 78-694 H South =+6203 H South +2+200


2013 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S J 7 4
H J 8 7 4
D 9 5
C 10 5 4 3
Nowosadzki
West

Rdbl
Dbl

Lead
H K
H 5
H A
C 2
C 9
S 6
H J
S 4
C J
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 H
AP

2nd
2
6
8
3
K
3
D 3
9
5
Kalita
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
3
Q
S 2
A
6
J
D 6
K
8
Rodwell
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
4
7
10
Q
4
5
9
A
D 8
Weinstein
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
S 10
H Q
S 3
H 10
C 6
C 9
S 6
H J
D 9
S 8
Jagniewski
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
8
K
4
7
A
3
K
H 9
S 5
3
Levin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
5
9
7
A
2
J
D 6
Q
Gawel
South
1 NT



4th
6
4
2
Q
D 4
Q
4
2
C 7
2
S A 3
H A Q 9 3
D J 7 2
C J 7 6 2
TableS 10 9 5 2
H K 5
D A 10 4 3
C A 9 8


Par -110
3 D East
S K Q 8 6
H 10 6 2
D K Q 8 6
C K Q





Pass +31 D 78-721 H× North -1-2001 NT South -1-100


2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S Q 9 7
H K Q 9 8 7 5
D
C K 10 5 3
Welland
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H K
H 7
H 4
S 7
S J
D 8
C 3
D 6
C 5
C 7
C 10
Dunitz
North

1 H
3 C


2nd
3
3
2
D 2
5
9
H 8
4
9
6
J
S 10
S.Auken
East

1 S
Pass


3rd
10
10
A
Q
2
3
Q
A
H 9
Q
K
D J
Davis
South
Pass
2 D
4 H


4th
H 5
J
D 7
6
K
4
5
2
S 6
8
9
D 4
J.Wolpert
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 6
H 5
C A
C Q
C 7
H 7
S 2
Schermer
North

2 H



2nd
4
3
2
8
J
2
J
J.Levin
East

Pass



3rd
J
A
3
5
K
10
Q
Chambers
South
Pass
3 H



4th
K
D 7
6
4
9
D 2
A
S K J
H J
D A 10 9 8 7 4 2
C J 8 2
TableS A 10 6 5 3
H 6 3 2
D K Q
C 9 6 4


Par +420
4 H NS
S 8 4 2
H A 10 4
D J 6 5 3
C A Q 7








1 D +61 D 84-724 H North =+4203 H North +1+170


TopMain

2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S J 4 2
H 9 6
D A 10 9 6
C A J 10 3
Moss
West

1 H
2 S
4 H

Lead
H 9
D 3
C A
D 6
H J
C 7
Graves
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
A
2
K
A
K
Grue
East
1 D
2 D
3 H


3rd
3
2
6
Q
5
3
Schwartz
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
5
4
C 8
6
5
Brogeland
West

1 H
2 H


Lead
H 6
D 3
D 2
S 3
D 4
S 8
D 7
S A
H Q
S 10
T.Bessis
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
2
6
Q
4
S 7
2
C 6
J
9
C 4
Lindqvist
East
Pass
2 C



3rd
10
K
H 5
K
H 7
Q
H 8
C 2
4
C 3
Bertheau
South
Pass
Pass



4th
K
5
9
5
10
6
A
9
A
D J
S A 8 3
H K Q 8 7 5
D 3
C K 9 8 4
TableS K Q
H J 4 2
D K J 8 7 4 2
C 5 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S 10 9 7 6 5
H A 10 3
D Q 5
C Q 7 6





Pass +71 D 84-794 H West =-4202 H West +1-140


2013 USBC Final, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S 8 7
H A 9 6 5 4
D 7 5 3
C A 7 3
Bathurst
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C Q
D J
H K
H 2
S 7
Kamil
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
3
3
8
C 2
J
Dwyer
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
6
4
4
A
3
Fleisher
South
1 H
3 H


4th
8
Q
7
Q
2
Zia
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
C K
C Q
H 4
H 2
S 7
D 4
Kranyak
North
Pass
2 C
4 H

2nd
3
A
7
C 2
Q
Q
Martel
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
4
6
K
A
3
J
G.Wolpert
South
1 H
2 D


4th
8
J
8
Q
6
3
S A 9 6 2
H 8
D J 10 2
C K Q 9 5 2
TableS K Q J 5
H Q 7
D K 9 8 4
C 10 6 4


Par -100
4 H× NS -1
S 10 4 3
H K J 10 3 2
D A Q 6
C J 8
1 D +51 D 89-803 H South =+1404 H South -1-50


2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 61 D NSPass NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S 7 4 2
H K 2
D K J 9
C A K Q 7 2
Meckstroth
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
H 5
C K
C A
H 2
S Q
D 3
S 2
Rosenberg
North

1 NT
2 H


2nd
A
4
3
8
6
4
K
Rodwell
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
5
K
4
9
10
6
4
Willenken
South
Pass
2 D
3 NT


4th
7
3
5
6
J
3
2
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
S 9
H 5
S 5
C 10
C A
C K
C 7
C 2
H 2
D 3
S 10
Levin
North

1 NT
2 H


2nd
3
2
A
4
6
8
J
D 4
D 5
3
J
H 8
Martel
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
6
K
8
Q
9
4
D 2
D 10
10
Q
H 4
Weinstein
South
Pass
2 D
3 NT


4th
7
K
6
A
3
5
D 6
H 9
D 7
J
H 7
D 9
S Q 9 5
H A J 9 4
D A 7 6 3
C 6 5
TableS J 10 8 6
H 6 3
D Q 8 5 4
C J 8 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K 3
H Q 10 8 7 5
D 10 2
C 10 9 4








1 D +131 D 102-803 NT North =+6003 NT North -2-200


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S K J 8 5
H 6 2
D 5
C Q 7 5 4 3 2
Jacobus
West

2 D
Pass
AP


Lead
D 3
C 6
Levin
North
Pass
Dbl
4 C



2nd
A
9
Passell
East
1 D
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
Q
Weinstein
South
1 H
3 D
5 C



4th
5
A
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
D 2
C 6
H 5
Lev
North
Pass
1 S
3 C
4 C
Pass

2nd
5
A
9
A
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
A
6
Q
8
Cohler
South
1 H
2 C
3 S
5 C
AP

4th
3
5
A
2
S 4 2
H Q 8 3
D K Q 10 9 8 7 6
C 9
TableS A 10 9 6
H J 9 5
D J 4 3 2
C A J


Par +400
5 C NS
S Q 7 3
H A K 10 7 4
D A
C K 10 8 6
Pass +41 D 102-845 C North =+4005 C× South =+550


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S 8
H A Q J 10 8 7
D 4
C Q J 10 6 2
J.Clerkin
West

1 S
4 S

Lead
S 7
S 3
C J
H J
S J
C Q
Passell
North

2 H
5 C

2nd
A
10
4
3
C 10
D.Clerkin
East
Pass
3 H
AP

3rd
Q
C 2
3
4
K
Jacobus
South
1 D
Pass


4th
8
9
S 4
K
5
Mahaffey
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 7
S 3
C Q
C 6
H 4
C J
H 6
S K
D 4
D 2
S 6
D K
Milgrim
North

2 S
5 C

2nd
A
10
4
5
5
7
2
5
6
H 7
C 9
H 9
Glubok
East
Pass
4 S
Dbl

3rd
4
C 2
3
8
Q
A
J
Q
10
J
D 7
H 10
Rigal
South
Pass
4 NT
AP

4th
8
9
S 2
S J
3
D 5
C K
C 10
A
3
H 8
8
S Q J 10 4 2
H K 9 5 2
D A 7 5 2
C
TableS K 9 7 6
H 3
D Q J 8 6
C K 7 5 4


Par +500
5 S× EW -2
S A 5 3
H 6 4
D K 10 9 3
C A 9 8 3







1 D +151 D 117-845 C North +1+6205 C× North -2-500


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 26
None Vul
S K 8 3 2
H Q 6 5 3
D 4
C A J 10 3
Simson
West

1 D
2 D

Lead
C 2
D 4
S A
S 7
D 8
H 3
D 9
C J
Lev
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
5
10
4
10
5
9
K
Q
Aker
East

1 S
3 S

3rd
A
7
C 8
H 2
S 8
A
S K
K
Cohler
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
2
2
3
A
4
3
9
Passell
West

Pass
2 D

Lead
H 5
C 2
C 3
H J
C 9
S A
S 5
H 8
D 10
Milgrim
North

Pass
AP

2nd
7
8
Q
K
10
4
10
6
7
Jacobus
East

1 S


3rd
A
A
K
3
D 3
H 4
D 2
D A
5
Rigal
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
4
5
9
6
2
3
10
4
S
H K 8 4 2
D K Q J 6 5 2
C 9 8 5
TableS A J 9 7 6 5
H 9 7
D A 10 3
C Q 4


Par -100
4 C× South -1
S Q 10 4
H A J 10
D 9 8 7
C K 7 6 2



1 D +71 D 124-843 S East -3+1502 D West +2-130


2013 USBC Final, Segment 61 D NSPass NS
Case 27
None Vul
S A K 6 3
H Q J 9 6 4 3
D 7
C A Q
Zia
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 3
D A
D 6
C 3
H Q
C J
H 6
C 6
Dwyer
North

1 H
2 D



2nd
7
4
K
A
A
7
7
S 3
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
9
H 3
H 4
2
5
4
10
Bathurst
South
1 D
1 S




4th
Q
2
10
5
2
Q
D 5
Kranyak
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
H 10
D J
H Q
Rosenberg
North

1 H
2 S
3 C
4 H

2nd
A
2
Q
A
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
3
K
5
Willenken
South
Pass
1 NT
2 NT
3 S


4th
7
K
H 4
S J 2
H 2
D K 8 5 4 3
C 10 8 6 4 3
TableS 10 7 4
H A K 8 7
D J 10 9 2
C J 2


Par +450
5 H NS
S Q 9 8 5
H 10 5
D A Q 6
C K 9 7 5




Pass +111 D 125-952 D South -1-504 H North +1+450


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S 8 6
H K 7 5 3
D Q 10 2
C K Q J 9
Kamil
West
Pass
3 NT

Lead
H 2
D 5
D 3
D J
D 9
D 4
S 3
S 2
H 10
Grue
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
9
6
Q
C 7
C 3
C 5
10
8
4
Fleisher
East
1 NT
Pass

3rd
3
K
A
8
C 4
C 8
A
J
7
Cheek
South
Pass
Pass

4th
J
2
7
10
C 9
H 5
6
Q
A
Becker
West
Pass
2 NT

Lead
S K
H 8
D A
D 4
C Q
D 5
H 9
D J
D 9
S 4
Martel
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
4
7
6
A
C 5
3
C 6
C 7
10
Spector
East
1 NT
Pass

3rd
8
5
3
8
3
K
A
H Q
C 8
A
Zia
South
Pass
Pass

4th
3
J
2
10
4
Q
2
S 6
H 7
S A 9 7 2
H Q 9 4
D K 8 3
C 10 8 4
TableS J 5 4 3
H A J
D A J 9 5 4
C A 2


Par -620
4 S EW
S K Q 10
H 10 8 6 2
D 7 6
C 7 6 5 3



Pass +101 D 125-1053 NT East =-6002 NT East =-120


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 29
N-S Vul
S K J 8 6
H Q 9 7 2
D
C 10 9 4 3 2
Diamond
West

1 H
2 D
2 NT

Lead
C 3
D 3
S 2
S Q
H 5
C Q
Dwyer
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
6
C 4
A
5
K
2
Platnick
East
1 D
1 S
2 S


3rd
J
A
4
8
2
7
Bathurst
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
K
9
6
3
4
5
Kranyak
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 3
S Q
D 2
S K
S J
H 8
C 2
D 5
C 3
D 7
Greco
North
Pass
1 H



2nd
A
4
K
7
9
9
6
3
7
4
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
5
8
H 2
C 5
C J
4
H 6
H 7
H J
H Q
Hampson
South
1 D
2 H



4th
6
2
6
10
H 3
5
Q
8
K
Q
S 10 5 4
H K 10 8 3
D K J 4 3
C K Q
TableS 9 7 3 2
H 4
D A Q 8 6
C A 8 7 6


Par +100
3 NT× EW -1
S A Q
H A J 6 5
D 10 9 7 5 2
C J 5





Pass +71 D 126-1122 NT West =-1202 H North +2+170


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S A 3
H A J 9 3 2
D A J 8
C 10 9 2
Diamond
West

1 D
Pass
3 NT
Pass

Lead
D 5
D J
H 10
D 8
C 3
Dwyer
North

1 H
Pass
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
2
K
K
Q
A
Platnick
East

2 D
3 S
4 S
AP

3rd
A
S 4
A
S 7
2
Bathurst
South
Pass
3 H
Pass
Pass


4th
3
4
6
9
Kranyak
West

Pass
3 D



Lead
D 5
D J
H 10
Greco
North

1 NT
3 H



2nd
2
K
8
G.Wolpert
East

2 D
4 S



3rd
A
S 7
J
Hampson
South
Pass
Dbl
AP



4th
6
4
6
S 10 6 5
H K Q 8
D 9 4 2
C A Q 5 4
TableS K Q J 8 2
H 6
D K Q 10 7 6 3
C 8


Par -130
4 D EW
S 9 7 4
H 10 7 5 4
D 5
C K J 7 6 3

1 D +51 D 131-1124 S× East -2+3004 S East -2+100


TopMain

2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S 9 7 6 5
H A 6
D 3
C A Q J 6 5 4
Sontag
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
D 10
C 7
S 7
S A
D A
S 6
Passell
North

Dbl
3 C

2nd
J
A
4
C K
C 5
K
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
Q
5
7
C 9
Jacobus
South
1 D
2 H


4th
3
2
8
2
4
D 2
Lev
West

1 D
AP

Lead
D A
H K
C 4
H J
D Q
H 10
Pszczola
North

2 C


2nd
3
A
8
6
K
S 6
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
10
5
S 5
7
Seamon
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
4
4
K
Q
10
9
S 8
H K J 10 3
D A K 9 6 5 2
C K 7
TableS K J 10 4 3 2
H 7 5 2
D 10 7
C 8 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A Q
H Q 9 8 4
D Q J 8 4
C 10 9 2
Pass +71 D 131-1193 C North +1+1303 NT South =+400


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S 9 8 3
H 7 4
D K 9 5 4 2
C K Q 5
Cayne
West

Pass



Lead
H 5
D 10
H 7
S 2
C 4
S 3
C 3
S 8
S A
Rogoff
North

1 NT



2nd
K
J
10
6
8
Q
10
H 2
D 2
Seamon
East
Pass
AP



3rd
8
K
J
9
9
4
J
7
H 9
Parker
South
1 D




4th
4
8
3
10
K
5
Q
K
J
Rigal
West

1 C
1 H
2 H

Lead
C K
C 5
C 8
S 3
S 10
H 8
D 3
S K
Sementa
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
3
J
Q
4
4
A
9
Milgrim
East
Pass
1 D
2 D


3rd
10
A
Q
2
A
2
2
D Q
Duboin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
6
9
4
6
8
J
8
7
S A K 6 5
H 8 3
D A J 7 6
C J 9 6
TableS Q 10
H A 10 9 5 2
D Q 8
C 7 4 3 2


Par -90
1 NT East
S J 7 4 2
H K Q J 6
D 10 3
C A 10 8




Pass +41 D 131-1231 NT North -1-502 H West -1+100


2012 World Championship Final, Segment 51 D NSPass NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S A K Q 10 7 5 4 2
H K 10 7
D 6
C 2
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
D 2
S A
S K
S Q
C 2
D Q
Narkiewicz
North

1 S
2 H
3 S
4 C
5 S
6 S

2nd
A
4
8
9
J
A
J
Cullin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
S 2
D 3
D 5
C 3
5
7
Buras
South
1 D
2 C
3 C
3 NT
5 C
6 C


4th
6
8
3
6
H 2
8
Zmudzinski
West

Pass






Lead
D K
D 2
S K
S A
S Q
C 2
H 5
H Q
Nystrom
North

4 S






2nd
A
4
8
9
J
A
4
Balicki
East
Pass
AP






3rd
10
S 7
C 3
C 5
D 3
9
A
Upmark
South
Pass







4th
6
8
3
6
H 6
8
7
S 6 3
H A Q 8 6 2
D 10 7 4
C Q 8 7
TableS J 9 8
H 9 5 3
D K Q 9 8
C A 6 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S
H J 4
D A J 5 3 2
C K J 10 9 5 3






Pass +11Pass 134-1316 S North -2-1004 S North +1+450


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S A 8 5 4 3
H 5
D A 9 8 5
C K 5 2
Buras
West

1 H
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S 3
D Q
D 2
S 4
C 3
D 9
C 2
H A
S 9
Askgaard
North

1 S
2 H
4 D


2nd
A
2
4
3
6
9
6
7
5
5
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
7
D 7
5
J
D 10
K
H 9
J
2
H 4
Bjarnarson
South
1 D
2 C
Pass
5 D


4th
10
Q
K
A
J
6
H 3
Q
10
C 8
Schaltz
West

1 H
Pass



Lead
H 5
H A
H Q
C 10
C 2
C A
S Q
S K
D A
Balicki
North

1 S
Pass



2nd
2
S 4
S 3
Q
6
H 3
5
A
2
L.Blakset
East
Pass
Pass
2 H



3rd
10
4
6
K
J
5
2
6
7
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
1 NT
AP



4th
J
9
K
4
9
7
10
D 3
4
S K Q J 9
H A Q J 8 3
D J 4
C Q 9
TableS 7 6 2
H 7 6 4 2
D K 6 2
C 7 6 4


Par +600
5 D NS
S 10
H K 10 9
D Q 10 7 3
C A J 10 8 3






Pass +3Pass 137-1325 D South -2-2002 H West =-110


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 35
None Vul
S J 7 6 5 2
H 8
D Q J 8 7 5
C 10 7
Helgemo
West

3 NT


Lead
S 5
C 3
H 5
C A
D 9
H 4
H 9
D 6
D A
L'Ecuyer
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
7
K
10
J
A
Q
7
Helness
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
9
Q
8
8
K
2
D 5
10
Demuy
South
1 H
Pass


4th
K
K
3
2
3
S 6
7
S 3
Miles
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
S 4
S 8
H A
H J
D Q
H 5
C 7
D 9
C 10
C 2
Fantoni
North
Pass
1 S
2 S

2nd
3
3
5
2
K
K
Q
8
J
Q
5
Korbel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
10
8
S 6
S 9
S 7
J
4
K
S J
Nunes
South
1 H
2 C


4th
5
2
A
7
3
2
4
A
H 6
3
S K 8
H K Q 2
D 9 6 2
C A 9 5 4 3
TableS Q 10 4
H 10 7 4 3
D A K 10 4
C Q 8


Par -400
3 NT EW
S A 9 3
H A J 9 6 5
D 3
C K J 6 2





1 D +4Pass 137-1363 NT West -2+1002 S North -1-50


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S A Q 9
H 10 7 4 3 2
D Q 9
C 10 8 7
Nystrom
West

Pass
Dbl


Lead
H 5
C 2
S K
C 8
D 2
H 8
D K
D 3
C 10
S 6
H 10
Liran
North

1 H
3 H


2nd
A
A
A
4
4
J
5
7
J
2
9
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
7
5
H 6
Q
C 5
9
H 4
H K
Q
S 7
Friedlander
South
1 D
2 H



4th
3
3
3
6
A
2
6
J
9
4
D 8
Bareket
West

1 C
3 C
AP

Lead
H 5
C 2
S 2
S 5
C 8
D 2
S 4
Cullin
North

Pass
3 H


2nd
A
A
9
6
4
5
7
Lengy
East
Pass
1 NT
Pass


3rd
Q
7
10
K
H 6
Q
J
Bertheau
South
Pass
Dbl
4 H


4th
2
3
3
A
5
A
Q
S K J 2
H Q
D 8 7 5 4
C A Q 9 6 5
TableS 10 5 4
H 9 8 5
D A J 6
C K J 4 3


Par +650
5 H NS
S 8 7 6 3
H A K J 6
D K 10 3 2
C 2






Pass +10Pass 147-1363 H North +1+1704 H North =+620


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 121 D NSPass NS
Case 37
N-S Vul
S K J 8
H A Q
D Q 8 5 2
C 8 7 6 3
Bareket
West
Pass
2 H
3 H

Lead
S 8
D K
S 2
C Q
C 9
C A
Koistinen
North
1 D
Pass
AP

2nd
5
3
A
3
6
H 10
Lengy
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
Q
2
J
2
K
Niemi
South
1 S
3 D


4th
3
J
6
4
J
Salmenkivi
West
Pass
3 H


Lead
D K
D A
C 5
H 2
H Q
C A
Liran
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
4
4
A
K
J
Pekkinen
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
2
8
Q
4
10
9
Friedlander
South
Pass
Pass


4th
J
H 3
3
6
5
6
S A 10 3
H 9 8 7 5 2
D 7 4 3
C Q 9
TableS 9 6 5
H K J 4 3
D J
C A K 10 5 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q 7 4 2
H 10 6
D A K 10 9 6
C J 4
1 D +2Pass 147-1383 H West =-1403 H East +2-200


2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 38
Both Vul
S Q 3
H Q 9 7 6 5 3
D K Q 8 6 4
C
Fredin
West

1 D
Pass


Lead
D 9
H A
C 3
D K
D Q
D 4
C 8
D 8
Martel
North

1 H
4 H


2nd
A
10
K
7
C 4
C 5
7
S 2
Silverstein
East

Dbl
Dbl


3rd
5
6
H 5
S 5
S 6
H 2
H 7
H 4
Zia
South
Pass
4 D
AP


4th
6
J
2
2
3
10
9
J
Willenken
West

Pass
3 NT
AP

Lead
C A
H 5
D A
C 8
D K
D Q
Nystrom
North

1 H
4 D


2nd
3
J
2
7
9
C 2
Rosenberg
East

2 H
Pass


3rd
6
A
4
H 6
S 5
Upmark
South
Pass
2 NT
4 H


4th
H 3
10
7
5
3
S K J 9
H K 10
D J 10 5 3 2
C K 7 6
TableS A 8 4 2
H J
D 9 7
C A J 9 5 4 2


Par +500
5 C× EW -2
S 10 7 6 5
H A 8 4 2
D A
C Q 10 8 3



1 D +5Pass 147-1434 H× North =+7904 H North =+620


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 39
Both Vul
S 9 2
H K Q 9 8 6
D K J 7 2
C 3 2
Rodwell
West

1 D
2 S
4 S

Lead
H 3
H 2
S A
S 7
D Q
D 8
H J
D 6
H 4
v.Prooijen
North

1 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
6
J
H 10
K
3
Q
4
K
Meckstroth
East

1 S
3 D
6 S

3rd
9
S 3
5
Q
A
S 6
S 4
S 10
S 8
Verhees
South
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

4th
5
7
2
9
5
2
C 4
7
Brink
West

Pass
Dbl


Lead
H 3
S 5
S K
Levin
North

2 H
Pass


2nd
A
2
Drijver
East

Dbl
4 S


3rd
9
A
Weinstein
South
Pass
2 NT
AP


4th
5
J
S Q 10 6 5
H A J 4 2
D Q
C Q 10 9 5
TableS A K 8 7 4 3
H 5
D A 8 6
C A 8 7


Par -1430
6 S EW
S J
H 10 7 3
D 10 9 5 4 3
C K J 6 4




Pass +13Pass 160-1436 S East =-14304 S East +2-680


2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 40
Both Vul
S 6
H 5
D A J 8 6 4 3
C K J 5 4 3
Diamond
West
Pass
1 S
AP

Lead
H 5
S 2
S 4
Ekeblad
North
1 D
2 C


2nd
A
8
D 6
Platnick
East
Pass
4 S


3rd
6
Q
K
Weichsel
South
1 H
Dbl


4th
3
6
7
J.Clerkin
West
Pass
2 NT
4 D

Lead
D K
D 6
H A
H 10
S 8
Hampson
North
Pass
3 D
Pass

2nd
2
H Q
2
K
Q
D.Clerkin
East
2 D
Pass
4 H

3rd
A
9
3
7
6
Greco
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
Q
5
5
C 3
2
S A Q J 5 4
H J 9 8 7 3
D 5 2
C 10
TableS K 10 3 2
H A Q 10
D Q
C Q 9 7 6 2


Par +200
5 S× EW -1
S 9 8 7
H K 6 4 2
D K 10 9 7
C A 8
Pass +5Pass 165-1434 S× West =-7904 H East =-620


TopMain

2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 41
Both Vul
S K J 8
H A K 9 7 3 2
D 10 8 7 6
C
Bathurst
West

2 C
Pass


Lead
S 8
S 2
S K
Rodwell
North

2 D
Dbl


2nd
3
10
5
J.Lall
East
Pass
6 C
AP


3rd
A
J
7
Meckstroth
South
1 D
Pass



4th
9
4
C A
Zia
West

1 NT
3 C
AP

Lead
S 8
S 2
G.Wolpert
North

2 H
3 H


2nd
3
10
Hamman
East
Pass
Dbl
5 C


3rd
A
J
Kranyak
South
Pass
Rdbl
Dbl


4th
9
4
S 10 9
H J 10 8 6
D 3 2
C A K Q J 2
TableS 6 5 4 3
H
D A K 9
C 10 8 7 6 5 3


Par +200
6 C× EW -1
S A Q 7 2
H Q 5 4
D Q J 5 4
C 9 4
1 D +14Pass 165-1586 C× West -1+2005 C× West =-750


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S 10 5
H 10 7
D A K 10 9
C K Q 10 8 4
Baseggio
West
Pass
1 H
2 H

Lead
C K
H 4
H 2
H 5
S A
S K
S Q
S 8
D 4
C Q
Levin
North
1 D
Pass
AP

2nd
A
3
10
6
2
6
9
J
K
2
Stark
East
Dbl
2 D


3rd
5
K
J
D 10
3
4
7
H 8
7
J
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass


4th
7
7
Q
A
5
10
C 4
C 8
2
3
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 2
D.Yang
North
Pass
Pass
Martel
East
1 NT
J.Weinstein
South
Pass
S 7 4 3
H K 8 6 2
D Q 4 3
C 9 7 3
TableS A K Q 8
H A J 4
D J 8 7
C A 6 2


Par -90
1 NT EW
S J 9 6 2
H Q 9 5 3
D 6 5 2
C J 5




1 D +4Pass 165-1622 H West -1+501 NT East =-90


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 D NSPass NS
Case 43
None Vul
S Q 4 3
H 10 6
D K J 7 6
C K Q 6 5
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
H 4
S 5
D 8
J.Lall
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
8
2
4
Meckstroth
East
4 H


3rd
Q
Q
K
Bathurst
South
Pass


4th
A
6
A
Kranyak
West
Pass
3 NT

Lead
D 9
Zia
North
Pass
Pass
G.Wolpert
East
2 NT
Pass
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass
S J 10 8 6 5
H Q 9
D A 5 3
C 10 8 4
TableS K 7
H A K J 8 7 4 3
D 10 2
C A 2


Par -420
4 H EW
S A 9 2
H 5 2
D Q 9 8 4
C J 9 7 3
1 D +101 D 172-1654 H East -1+503 NT East =-400


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 D NSPass NS
Case 44
None Vul
S A 8
H 10 5 4 3
D K 7 6 5 2
C K 9
Hampson
West
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
H 3
H 7
C A
C 8
H 5
S 4
Demirev
North
1 D
Pass
2 S


2nd
K
8
S 2
4
7
J
6
Greco
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
6
9
9
S 8
S 3
A
Lee
South
1 S
Dbl
3 S


4th
3
2
4
5
J
A
5
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
2 H
Pass


Lead
S 7
C K
C 9
C A
C 8
H K
H 7
Gitelman
North
Pass
2 S
4 S


2nd
A
2
5
7
10
6
Garner
East
1 H
Pass
AP


3rd
5
3
Q
D 2
S 8
2
Moss
South
1 S
3 S



4th
2
6
4
J
S Q
3
S J 7 6
H A 9 2
D J 10 3
C 10 7 6 4
TableS Q 5
H K Q J 8 7
D A 9 8
C J 5 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S K 10 9 4 3 2
H 6
D Q 4
C A Q 8 3


1 D +61 D 178-1653 S South +1+1704 S South -1-50


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 D NSPass NS
Case 45
N-S Vul
S Q 6 2
H 8 6
D K J
C K 10 8 7 5 2
Diamond
West

1 D
1 NT

Lead
C 7
D 7
D 3
C K
C 2
D Q
D 10
S 3
D 6
H J
S 9
Demirev
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
2
K
3
A
H 2
H 9
4
H 8
C 8
8
Platnick
East

1 S
3 NT

3rd
9
A
8
J
H 10
4
5
K
H 3
7
Q
Lee
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
J
9
6
H 4
H 6
C 5
2
S 5
K
A
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
H 7
D 3
H 3
D 9
S K
S 8
S 3
C 4
S 10
Gitelman
North

Pass


2nd
7
10
J
A
A
2
6
9
10
J
Garner
East

1 C


3rd
Q
J
Q
4
K
7
A
H 5
A
H Q
Moss
South
Pass
1 H


4th
9
6
2
8
7
4
5
Q
J
C 2
S K 8
H Q J 5 4
D A 6 5 4 3
C 6 4
TableS A 10 7 3
H 7 3
D Q 10 8 7
C A Q 3


Par -400
3 NT West
S J 9 5 4
H A K 10 9 2
D 9 2
C J 9





1 D +81 D 186-1653 NT West -1+501 H South -3-300


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 D NSPass NS
Case 46
None Vul
S 10
H A 6 2
D A 10 3 2
C A K J 7 2
Passell
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S 2
J.Lall
North

2 C
3 D
5 NT


2nd
A
5
Jacobus
East
Pass
2 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
C A
Bathurst
South
1 D
3 C
3 H
6 C


4th
10
8
Kranyak
West

2 S
3 D
Pass


Lead
C 3
D 4
D 2
Seamon
North

Dbl
3 S
5 C


2nd
9
6
8
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
3 C
Dbl
AP


3rd
5
A
7
Mahaffey
South
Pass
Dbl
3 NT



4th
2
5
J
S Q J 9 7 5
H J 9 8 4 3
D J 6
C 5
TableS K 8 4
H 7 5
D K Q 9 8 5
C 6 4 3


Par +920
6 C NS
S A 6 3 2
H K Q 10
D 7 4
C Q 10 9 8
1 D +111 D 197-1656 C North =+9205 C North +1+420


2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 47
E-W Vul
S A 6 4 2
H K 2
D K 10 8 7 5
C 10 9
Frukacz
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H K
D 4
H J
D Q
S Q
Grue
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
6
A
A
Q
7
A
Cieslak
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
2
2
S 7
8
Cheek
South
1 H
2 D


4th
K
5
5
4
9
3
Amoils
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
S Q
S 10
D 5
D 9
H 5
S 8
S 7
H 4
Zaremba
North
Pass
1 S
2 NT

2nd
3
4
C 6
3
J
K
C 8
H 9
10
D.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
5
A
7
A
D Q
C 2
Q
Zak
South
1 H
2 C


4th
6
H 3
A
2
4
6
2
H 2
D 8
S Q J 5
H Q 8 7 5
D Q J 2
C K 7 2
TableS K 10 9 8 7
H A 4
D 4 3
C J 5 4 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S 3
H J 10 9 6 3
D A 9 6
C A Q 8 6



1 D +51 D 202-1652 D North +1+1102 NT North -2-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 48
N-S Vul
S 10 7 6
H K
D A Q J 7 4
C J 10 9 5
Weinstein
West
Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
H 6
C Q
H 5
C K
S 9
H 4
H 9
Grue
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
Q
A
10
10
6
2
C 6
Levin
East
1 H
4 H


3rd
K
3
D 4
D 2
Q
D 7
C 4
J.Lall
South
Dbl
Dbl


4th
A
5
3
2
K
J
C 9
Zagorin
West
Pass
2 H


Lead
D K
H 5
C Q
D 8
D Q
S J
H 4
Fleisher
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
5
2
A
10
H 7
K
Bathurst
East
1 H
3 H


3rd
7
K
3
J
S 4
2
Kamil
South
Pass
AP


4th
3
A
J
2
6
6
S 9 2
H Q 10 2
D 10 9 6 5
C K 7 4 3
TableS A Q J 5
H A J 9 8 7 3
D 3 2
C Q


Par -140
3 H EW
S K 8 4 3
H 6 5 4
D K 8
C A 8 6 2

1 D +61 D 208-1654 H× East -1+1003 H East =-140


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 49
E-W Vul
S K 10
H A 10 4 2
D A 8 6 2
C 8 3 2
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
C 3
S 2
C 8
C A
C 7
C 6
S A
D 5
H A
Hurd
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
6
5
K
9
H 6
D 7
H 7
D 3
J
9
Martel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
10
3
Q
2
H 2
D 2
D 6
A
3
Wooldridge
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
10
J
7
4
K
S 5
H 5
J
4
8
Zagorin
West
Pass
1 H


Lead
S 4
C 3
D 3
D Q
C 2
S 7
C 8
C 7
C 6
S A
Levin
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
6
5
2
9
9
2
K
H 6
H 8
D J
Bathurst
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
10
10
7
Q
K
A
H 2
H 4
Weinstein
South
1 C



4th
10
J
5
A
4
3
H 7
H 5
H 9
S 8 2
H K J 8 7 6
D K J 7 3
C J 4
TableS Q J 5 4 3
H 9 5
D Q 10 4
C K 9 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 9 7 6
H Q 3
D 9 5
C A Q 10 7 6




1 D +61 D 214-1653 NT North =+4001 NT North +2+150


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 D NSPass NS
Case 50
N-S Vul
S K
H 6 5 3
D 10 9 5 3
C J 7 6 5 4
El Ahmady
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S Q
Gawrys
North
Pass
Pass
2 C
Sadek
East
1 D
1 NT
AP
Kalita
South
Dbl
Dbl
Martens
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
C K
C 8
C 7
C 6
S K
H 3
H K
S A
S 9
Nabil
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT

2nd
4
3
10
D 2
S 8
Q
2
8
10
J
Jassem
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
5
J
S 2
S 5
7
A
5
H 6
D 3
Saaid
South
2 NT
3 S


4th
A
Q
D 6
S 4
S 3
6
4
7
D 8
D J
S J 10 6 4 3
H J 8 4
D Q 4
C 10 9 3
TableS Q 8
H Q 10 7 2
D A J 8 6 2
C Q 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 9 7 5 2
H A K 9
D K 7
C A K 8




Pass +101 D 214-1752 C North +2+1303 NT South =+600


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 D NSPass NS
Case 51
None Vul
S J 6 3
H Q J 10
D A 8 4
C K 6 4 2
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D 7
S K
S A
D 9
H 10
S Q
C J
J.Li
North
1 D
1 NT
2 S


2nd
4
8
7
9
2
4
J
K
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
10
3
6
A
5
C 3
A
J.Liu
South
1 S
2 D
4 S


4th
6
J
5
10
C 5
K
2
Lian
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C J
C 7
H 5
D K
S 3
S K
H 6
H Q
C 6
Bocchi
North
Pass
2 C
2 S


2nd
2
4
K
A
5
9
2
9
Q
H.Shi
East
Pass
Dbl
AP


3rd
8
10
10
5
A
6
J
8
S 4
Madala
South
1 S
2 H



4th
9
S 2
4
6
7
10
7
3
S Q
S Q 9 7
H K 3 2
D K Q 7 3 2
C J 7
TableS 10 5
H 9 7 4
D 10 5
C A Q 10 8 5 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 8 4 2
H A 8 6 5
D J 9 6
C 9




Pass +51 D 214-1804 S South -1-502 S South +1+140


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 D NSPass NS
Case 52
None Vul
S J 6 3
H Q J 10
D A 8 4
C K 6 4 2
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
C J
D 10
H 10
D 2
C 10
S A
S K
Stefanov
North
1 D
1 NT
2 S


2nd
4
K
J
4
8
S 2
7
9
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
Q
5
S 10
7
3
6
Aronov
South
1 S
2 C
4 S


4th
6
9
A
K
9
2
5
Karaivanov
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl


Lead
C J
D Q
S 3
S K
D 9
Martel
North
Pass
2 C
2 S


2nd
2
A
5
9
2
Trendafilov
East
Pass
Dbl
AP


3rd
3
5
A
6
Stansby
South
1 S
2 D



4th
9
6
7
10
S Q 9 7
H K 3 2
D K Q 7 3 2
C J 7
TableS 10 5
H 9 7 4
D 10 5
C A Q 10 8 5 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 8 4 2
H A 8 6 5
D J 9 6
C 9



Pass +61 D 214-1864 S South -2-1002 S South +1+140


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 D NSPass NS
Case 53
None Vul
S A 8 5
H 10 7 5
D Q 5 3
C A Q 5 2
Baldursson
West

1 D



Lead
S 3
S 8
C J
S 5
C 4
C K
H 9
H 3
D 4
M.Shi
North

Pass



2nd
6
Q
A
D 2
2
D J
4
5
10
T.Jonsson
East

2 NT



3rd
A
J
8
7
7
9
K
A
8
Hou
South
Pass
AP



4th
10
K
6
9
3
5
7
6
3
J.Liu
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
D 9
S 2
S 5
H 2
S K
Jorgensen
North

1 C
Rdbl


2nd
3
6
Q
6
8
J.Li
East

1 D
Pass


3rd
7
A
3
Q
D 2
Einarsson
South
Pass
1 H
2 S


4th
J
10
9
5
4
S K 9 6
H K Q 8 3
D 9 8
C J 10 9 4
TableS Q 10
H A 9 2
D K 7 6 4 2
C K 8 7


Par -100
2 S× NS -1
S J 7 4 3 2
H J 6 4
D A J 10
C 6 3




1 D +31 D 217-1862 NT East -1+502 S South -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 101 D NSPass NS
Case 54
Both Vul
S 8 3
H J 6
D K 10 8 7 3
C K J 6 2
Mihov
West

1 S
2 D
3 NT

Lead
S 3
S 7
D 2
H J
D A
D 4
C 3
S Q
C 9
O.Herbst
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
2
6
5
3
7
7
D 8
J
Nanev
East
1 D
1 NT
2 S
4 S

3rd
K
8
Q
7
5
S A
A
H 8
Q
I.Herbst
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
J
K
K
9
J
2
6
8
Barel
West

1 NT
3 S


Lead
S 3
C 3
C 9
S 8
S 6
C 5
H 3
D 6
C K
D A
H K
H 4
Stefanov
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
10
7
J
J
5
10
6
Q
Q
3
J
D 8
Zack
East
Pass
3 C
4 S


3rd
7
A
4
K
D 7
S 9
9
K
D 9
5
5
A
Aronov
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
2
2
8
4
A
6
10
2
S Q
J
2
7
S Q 9 5 4 2
H K 4 3
D A Q 4
C A 9
TableS A J 10
H A 9 8 5
D 5 2
C Q 5 4 3


Par -620
4 S EW
S K 7 6
H Q 10 7 2
D J 9 6
C 10 8 7







Pass +131 D 217-1994 S West =-6204 S West -2+200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 D NSPass NS
Case 55
None Vul
S 7 6 4
H Q
D K 7 6 3
C A Q 10 8 6
Bertheau
West
Pass
3 C


Lead
H Q
D 8
C 9
C J
C 8
C 10
D 6
H 6
S 7
D 9
D 7
S 4
Grue
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
A
10
3
K
H 2
S 3
J
C Q
8
4
H K
9
Nystrom
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
8
2
6
A
4
H 3
Q
9
K
K
H J
A
J.Lall
South
2 NT
Pass


4th
7
3
2
S 2
5
7
A
4
10
H 10
5
Wooldridge
West
Pass
1 NT
AP

Lead
H K
D J
C 4
C 6
D 9
D 10
Fredin
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
3
Q
3
H 2
5
A
Hurd
East
1 S
2 H


3rd
7
2
A
9
7
6
Fallenius
South
Pass
3 C


4th
Q
3
2
5
8
S 3
S J 10
H 7 6 5
D A 5 4 2
C K 7 5 3
TableS Q 9 8 3 2
H A K 10 9 2
D J 8
C 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A K 5
H J 8 4 3
D Q 10 9
C J 9 4






1 D +51 D 222-1993 C West -6+3003 C North =+110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 56
N-S Vul
S 10 7 6
H K
D A Q J 7 4
C J 10 9 5
Versace
West
Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
H 6
C Q
D K
D 8
D Q
H 3
C K
S 2
Drijver
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
10
A
5
10
H 9
4
9
6
Lauria
East
1 H
4 H


3rd
K
3
7
J
C 6
Q
S 5
Q
Brink
South
Dbl
Dbl


4th
A
5
3
2
6
D 4
2
K
de Wijs
West
Pass
2 H
3 H

Lead
D K
D 8
D J
C Q
C 8
S 2
C 6
S A
S J
H Q
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
6
H 7
A
K
7
7
3
4
K
Muller
East
1 H
2 S


3rd
4
A
C 2
3
5
Q
9
9
H 10
A
Madala
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
3
9
J
S 5
K
H 3
6
10
S 9 2
H Q 10 2
D 10 9 6 5
C K 7 4 3
TableS A Q J 5
H A J 9 8 7 3
D 3 2
C Q


Par -140
3 H EW
S K 8 4 3
H 6 5 4
D K 8
C A 8 6 2




1 D +61 D 228-2004 H× East -1+1003 H East =-140


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 57
None Vul
S K 5
H 10 7 2
D Q J 6 4 3
C A 10 9
Smirnov
West
Pass
3 S


Lead
D A
D K
C 5
H 7
H 3
C Q
C 7
S 6
Rodwell
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
2
7
3
J
6
4
6
K
Piekarek
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
6
4
K
Q
10
2
S Q
4
Meckstroth
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
5
S 3
A
5
A
9
10
2
Zia
West
Pass
2 C
Rdbl

Lead
H K
C 5
D 4
D K
D 9
D J
C 10
S J
Bramley
North
Pass
Pass
3 D

2nd
3
6
5
2
10
S 8
Q
9
Hamman
East
1 S
2 S
AP

3rd
5
K
A
6
Q
S 2
3
7
Welland
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
2
A
8
S 3
S 4
7
2
K
S A Q 7 6
H 9 6 5
D 10 8 7 2
C K 2
TableS J 10 8 4 3
H A K J
D 5
C Q 8 7 5


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S 9 2
H Q 8 4 3
D A K 9
C J 6 4 3


Pass +61 D 229-2063 S East =-1403 D North =+110


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 58
Both Vul
S 10 8 7 6 4
H 6
D A Q J 7 5 4
C 3
B.Cohen
West

Dbl
Pass


Lead
S K
D 8
Greco
North

1 H
3 D


2nd
4
Smith
East
Pass
2 H
AP


3rd
3
Hampson
South
1 D
Pass



4th
2
Diamond
West

2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
S 3
Larsen
North

Pass
3 D


2nd
4
2
Platnick
East
Pass
2 H
3 H


3rd
Q
K
Deutsch
South
Pass
Pass
5 D


4th
6
6
S A K Q 9
H Q 10 9 3
D 8
C 10 9 7 6
TableS J 5 3
H A K J 2
D 9 3
C 8 5 4 2


Par +600
5 D NS
S 2
H 8 7 5 4
D K 10 6 2
C A K Q J
Pass +101 D 229-2163 D South +3+1705 D North =+600


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 59
Both Vul
S J 10 9
H A 10 5
D K J 10 9 5
C J 7
Grue
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
S Q
S 5
D K
S 8
C 3
Rodwell
North
1 D
1 NT

2nd
K
10
J
A
D 6
4
J.Lall
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
4
3
6
9
Meckstroth
South
1 H


4th
9
3
H 3
4
H 5
J
Nickell
West
Pass
1 S

Lead
S J
C 2
S K
D 4
D 2
S 9
C J
C 5
H 8
H 6
H 10
Bathurst
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
7
A
9
8
7
3
D 5
2
9
7
Katz
East
1 C
Pass

3rd
3
K
10
A
7
H 3
4
6
5
Q
J
Zagorin
South
Pass
Pass

4th
Q
A
4
3
10
5
Q
10
K
A
4
S A Q 6 5
H Q 4 2
D 7 4
C Q 9 5 2
TableS 8 7 4 2
H K 7 6
D A 2
C K 8 6 3


Par +110
2 H NS
S K 3
H J 9 8 3
D Q 8 6 3
C A 10 4




1 D +51 D 234-2161 NT North +1+1201 S West =-80


2011 USBC Final, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 60
E-W Vul
S K J 8
H 7 5
D J 10 9 8
C A 9 6 4
Hampson
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
S 3
S J
H 6
S 10
S 7
S 5
H 3
C 3
Grue
North
Pass
3 D
Pass

2nd
Q
A
A
C 2
C 5
C 7
10
J
Greco
East
1 D
Pass
3 NT

3rd
K
2
4
8
H 7
C 4
C 6
K
J.Lall
South
2 H
3 S
AP

4th
4
6
5
9
D 4
D 5
Q
A
Zagorin
West

1 C
3 NT

Lead
H 3
C 2
C 8
D J
D 8
C 10
C 5
D 10
H 9
S 2
Moss
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
10
4
S 7
4
5
6
9
K
A
Q
Bathurst
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
7
Q
K
3
Q
3
S 4
H 8
4
K
Gitelman
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
J
A
2
A
H 2
S 5
7
5
A
S Q 6
H K 10 4
D A 7 2
C K 10 7 5 2
TableS A 9 4
H Q 9 6
D K 6 5 4
C Q 8 3


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S 10 7 5 3 2
H A J 8 3 2
D Q 3
C J




1 D +31 D 238-2163 NT East -2+2003 NT East -1+100


TopMain

2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 D NSPass NS
Case 61
Both Vul
S A Q 10 5 4
H A 9 2
D 6 5 2
C Q J
Hampson
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 6
D 4
H 5
S A
Welland
North

1 S
Pass

2nd
3
2
C 2
A
6
Greco
East

2 H
3 D

3rd
9
K
7
3
2
Bramley
South
Pass
2 S
AP

4th
K
7
5
4
8
Schermer
West

Pass
4 D

Lead
C Q
S 9
S A
Platnick
North

1 S
AP

2nd
8
J
7
Chambers
East

2 S


3rd
K
Q
2
Diamond
South
Pass
3 H


4th
3
6
8
S K J 8
H 6 5
D A K 8 7
C 9 6 4 3
TableS 7 6
H K Q J 8 3
D Q J 10 4 3
C 8


Par +500
5 D× EW -2
S 9 3 2
H 10 7 4
D 9
C A K 10 7 5 2
Pass +61 D 238-2223 D West +2-1504 D West -1+100


2011 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 62
E-W Vul
S K 9 6
H Q 7 4 3 2
D A 8 6
C A 10
Weinstein
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D J
D Q
D 8
H A
S A
H 8
H K
Grue
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
6
7
K
H 5
2
9
3
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
6
A
4
6
J
J
Cheek
South
1 D
2 D
2 NT


4th
Q
3
5
10
S 4
3
C 6
Delmonte
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
D 3
C A
C 10
C 8
D 6
Kamil
North

Pass
3 D


2nd
2
4
J
9
5
Bakhshi
East
Pass
1 NT
AP


3rd
10
6
K
D 8
Q
Fleisher
South
Pass
2 NT



4th
A
2
3
5
K
S A 8 7 5 2
H A 8
D K 10 7
C 9 3 2
TableS J 10
H K J 10 9 6 5
D 5 3
C J 5 4


Par +400
5 D NS
S Q 4 3
H
D Q J 9 4 2
C K Q 8 7 6



Pass +51 D 238-2273 NT South -1-503 D North +2+150


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 63
None Vul
S 10 2
H A Q 10 5
D 2
C K J 9 5 4 3
Versace
West

3 D
Pass

Lead
D A
S 7
S 5
H 2
C 3
S 8
C 7
Grue
North

Dbl
4 H

2nd
2
2
A
8
2
C 4
D 3
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
Q
4
A
Q
K
Cheek
South
1 D
3 H


4th
9
3
10
3
H J
H 6
Amoils
West

4 D


Lead
C 9
D 5
D K
Cayne
North

Pass


2nd
A
8
Delmonte
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
Seamon
South
Pass
Pass


4th
H 8
2
S J 8 7 4
H J 8
D A K J 7 6 4 3
C
TableS K Q 9 6 5
H 7 4 3
D 5
C A 10 8 2


Par -300
5 H× NS -2
S A 3
H K 9 6 2
D Q 10 9 8
C Q 7 6

1 D +21 D 240-2284 H South -1-504 D West =-130


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 64
N-S Vul
S 10 7 6
H 8 4
D A Q 9 7 5 3
C A 9
Versace
West
Pass
2 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 3
C 9
H A
H K
H 3
S 2
S 9
C Q
H 6
D 4
D Q
Pacareu
North
1 D
Pass
3 D
4 H

2nd
6
2
S 5
7
10
J
8
10
6
C 8
K
10
Lauria
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
K
4
8
D 3
J
K
D 5
D 7
A
8
B.Robles
South
2 H
Dbl
3 S


4th
A
4
5
2
9
Q
7
H 5
S 3
D 2
6
C 7
Campos
West
Pass
2 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
D 4
D Q
C A
C 9
Sementa
North
Pass
Dbl
3 S
5 D

2nd
A
K
6
4
D 10
Villas-Boas
East
1 S
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
4
A
8
3
10
Duboin
South
Dbl
3 H
Rdbl


4th
6
2
C 8
2
S J 9 4
H J 10 7
D K
C J 8 7 6 5 2
TableS K Q 5 3 2
H Q 9 2
D J 10 6 2
C 4


Par +650
5 H NS
S A 8
H A K 6 5 3
D 8 4
C K Q 10 3








1 D +131 D 253-2284 H South =+6205 D North -2-200


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 65
N-S Vul
S Q 5
H 7 3
D A J 10 4
C A Q 6 4 2
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
C 8
C A
C 2
S K
S A
C 10
D 3
S 10
S 9
Dawson
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
5
H 5
S 3
5
Q
4
4
6
8
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
7
J
J
7
D 9
K
D 6
D 8
Lowe
South
1 D
2 H
2 NT


4th
J
9
3
K
2
4
H 10
2
D 10
D J
Isporski
West

1 C
1 NT


Lead
H A
H K
H 10
D A
D 4
C 9
S Q
C 5
D 7
S 6
Moss
North

Pass
Pass


2nd
6
8
Q
5
K
7
3
2
S 4
A
Kovachev
East
Pass
1 H
2 S


3rd
3
7
S 5
2
Q
3
2
S 7
8
C 4
Gitelman
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
5
4
2
3
6
Q
K
8
10
9
S A K
H Q 9 8 6
D 8 6 3
C K 10 5 3
TableS J 10 9 7 3
H 5 4 2
D K 9 7 5
C 9


Par +130
4 C NS
S 8 6 4 2
H A K J 10
D Q 2
C J 8 7





Pass +91 D 253-2383 NT South -3-3002 S East -2+100


2010 Spingold Final, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 66
None Vul
S Q 6 4
H K 10 9 4
D 5 4 3
C A 9 5
Diamond
West

1 D
1 NT
2 D

Lead
D K
C 3
D 3
H A
H J
H 9
S 3
C Q
D J
S A
Fantoni
North

Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
2
8
3
7
6
K
5
4
5
Platnick
East

1 S
2 C
2 S

3rd
5
K
Q
4
K
S 2
4
H 8
S 8
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
A
7
2
5
Q
7
8
2
Meltzer
West

Pass



Lead
D K
C 3
H 9
H J
S 2
C 4
S A
D 8
S 5
Gitelman
North

Pass



2nd
6
2
6
7
K
9
3
Q
Larsen
East

2 S



3rd
5
K
A
4
6
S 8
H Q
7
Moss
South
Pass
AP



4th
A
A
3
2
7
J
4
3
S K
H Q 7 3
D J 9 7 6
C K Q 7 6 4
TableS A J 10 9 8 7
H 8 6 5 2
D A 8
C 3


Par +90
2 C NS
S 5 3 2
H A J
D K Q 10 2
C J 10 8 2





Pass +21 D 253-2402 S East -1+502 S East -2+100


2010 Spingold Final, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 67
N-S Vul
S K 10 9 5 3
H 8 5
D 10 8 5 3
C A 7
Diamond
West

1 D
3 C


Lead
S J
S 2
C 5
S 10
H 4
H 3
D A
Fantoni
North

1 S
Pass


2nd
7
8
2
A
2
8
Platnick
East

2 C
3 NT


3rd
3
9
K
D 2
Q
K
Nunes
South
Pass
Dbl
AP


4th
4
Q
A
D 4
5
A
Meltzer
West

Pass
1 H
3 D

Lead
S 3
D 9
S J
H 4
D K
D Q
C 10
C 7
D 4
C Q
Gitelman
North

Pass
1 S
Pass

2nd
Q
A
8
2
5
8
A
8
10
3
Larsen
East

1 C
Dbl
3 H

3rd
2
6
5
Q
S 4
S 6
5
2
H 9
6
Moss
South
Pass
Pass
2 S
AP

4th
7
3
A
5
2
7
4
K
J
H 8
S 8 7
H Q J 10 3
D K Q 6 4
C K 10 6
TableS A Q 6 4
H K 9 4
D 9
C Q J 9 8 5


Par -400
3 NT EW
S J 2
H A 7 6 2
D A J 7 2
C 4 3 2





Pass +61 D 253-2463 NT East =-4003 H West =-140


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 68
E-W Vul
S 10 8
H J 10 9 5
D J 8 5 4
C A J 6
Hampson
West

1 S
2 C
2 S

Lead
H J
D K
H Q
S 3
S A
S 4
S K
C 4
H 7
D 8
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
4
4
2
10
C 6
5
3
C 5
10
Greco
East
1 D
1 NT
2 D


3rd
3
3
5
Q
6
D 7
D 5
J
8
2
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
K
A
A
8
9
J
H 6
Q
9
6
Helgemo
West

Pass



Lead
D 3
D 6
H Q
C 7
C K
H J
H 10
D Q
S 6
Gitelman
North
Pass
1 NT



2nd
2
4
K
6
5
2
A
9
J
Helness
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
10
5
Q
9
3
S 2
C 3
Q
Moss
South
1 S




4th
5
A
6
4
A
8
4
8
8
S A Q 7 5 4
H K 8 4
D K 6
C 9 7 3
TableS 6 3
H A 7 6 2
D Q 10 7 3
C K Q 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S K J 9 2
H Q 3
D A 9 2
C 10 8 5 4





Pass +21 D 254-2502 S West =-1101 NT North -1-50


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 69
N-S Vul
S 9 5 3
H 9 5 4 3
D J 9 7 4 3 2
C
Diamond
West

Dbl
Dbl
3 D
3 NT

Lead
D 4
D 10
H K
H Q
D K
S 4
S J
S 10
S 6
C 2
H J
Multon
North
Pass
2 D
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
6
A
3
4
3
3
Q
9
D 7
D 9
A
Platnick
East
1 D
Pass
2 H
3 H


3rd
Q
2
2
8
C 5
K
5
8
H 10
A
C 3
Zimmermann
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
8
6
7
C 4
A
2
7
C 8
9
Helgemo
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D A
H K
D K
H Q
S 6
C 8
D J
D 7
H 5
C J
H J
Hampson
North
Pass
2 C




2nd
2
3
3
4
3
2
S 8
S 2
10
3
C K
Helness
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
6
2
8
8
K
D 4
C 4
C 9
A
H 9
S 4
Greco
South
1 NT
2 D




4th
10
7
Q
6
A
10
5
C 6
C 7
Q
D 9
S Q 10 6 4
H K Q
D A K 5
C 7 6 3 2
TableS K 8 2
H J 10 8 2
D 8 6
C A Q 10 5


Par -400
3 NT EW
S A J 7
H A 7 6
D Q 10
C K J 9 8 4







Pass +5Pass 255-2543 NT West =-4002 D South -2-200


2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 70
Both Vul
S 4
H 9 8 7 3 2
D J 10 3
C A Q 8 5
Karaivanov
West

1 H
2 D
4 C
4 H

Lead
C A
C 5
S K
C J
D 2
S 5
H 3
D 8
Hampson
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
3
4
H A
3
7
10
10
Rusev
East
1 D
1 S
2 S
4 D


3rd
6
7
2
8
A
10
4
K
Greco
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
9
H 6
A
4
4
H 2
J
5
Gitelman
West

1 D
2 S
4 S
AP

Lead
D J
S 2
S 10
S 9
S 7
H 6
H Q
H K
H J
D Q
D 8
D 7
Skorchev
North
Pass
1 H
3 C
Pass


2nd
A
3
H 2
C 5
K
3
5
8
9
3
10
C J
Moss
East
Pass
Dbl
3 H
Pass


3rd
4
J
5
8
C 8
10
A
C 2
C 3
6
K
9
Popov
South
Pass
1 NT
Pass
Dbl


4th
2
4
6
A
Q
4
7
C 6
C 7
5
C 10
C Q
S K J 10 9
H A K J 6
D Q 9 8 2
C 9
TableS Q 8 5 2
H Q 10
D A K 7 6
C 4 3 2


Par -620
4 S EW
S A 7 6 3
H 5 4
D 5 4
C K J 10 7 6









1 D +161 D 270-2554 H West -4+4004 S× West +1-990


TopMain

2010 USBC Final, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 71
E-W Vul
S 7 2
H A 6
D K 9 5 4
C K J 10 4 3
Martel
West

1 H
AP

Lead
S 10
H 10
D 4
D 2
C 3
Greco
North

2 S


2nd
2
Q
6
Q
6
Stansby
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
K
A
K
Q
Hampson
South
1 D
3 D


4th
4
A
8
J
Moss
West

1 H
3 S

Lead
S K
S A
H 10
D 4
D 2
C 3
H K
Weinstein
North

2 C
4 D

2nd
4
Q
2
6
Q
6
6
Gitelman
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
3
10
4
A
K
Q
5
Levin
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
7
2
A
8
J
A
3
S 10 9 8 3
H K J 8 7 4
D Q 8
C A 2
TableS A K J 6 5
H 10 5
D J 6
C 9 8 7 6


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S Q 4
H Q 9 3 2
D A 10 7 3 2
C Q 5

1 D +41 D 275-2553 D South =+1104 D North -1-50


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 D NSPass NS
Case 72
E-W Vul
S 6 5 3 2
H 9 5
D A 10 9 7 6
C A 10
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 7
Morgan
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Harris
South
3 NT
Chorush
West
Pass
2 H
Pass

Lead
H 2
H 8
H 7
D K
D 4
D 10
D 8
D 3
S 3
S A
C J
Hamman
North
Pass
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
5
10
S 2
2
C 5
S 9
S 7
C 4
10
8
8
Koneru
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
4
6
A
J
7
9
Q
5
A
Zia
South
1 NT
3 D


4th
6
9
A
5
Q
C 6
C 2
C 3
4
J
S 8 7 4
H K 7 2
D 2
C K Q 8 6 5 4
TableS K J 10 9
H Q J 8 4 3
D Q 5
C 3 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A Q
H A 10 6
D K J 8 4 3
C J 9 7





Pass +101 D 275-2653 NT South -1-503 NT South =+400


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 73
None Vul
S 5 4
H Q 5 3
D K J 3 2
C Q J 9 4
Compton
West

1 D
Dbl
3 NT

Lead
S 3
S A
H 10
D 10
D 9
Bathurst
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
6
2
2
J
Bramley
East

2 D
2 NT


3rd
4
7
A
6
Q
J.Lall
South
Pass
2 S
Pass


4th
8
5
5
4
S 10
Kranyak
West

Pass
2 NT


Lead
H 3
D 10
D 9
H J
C 4
C 7
Jacobus
North

1 D
AP


2nd
10
2
J
2
2
A
Deutsch
East

2 D



3rd
K
6
Q
4
K
Wold
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
A
4
S 3
Q
10
S K 9 7 2
H A 8 7 4
D 10 9 5
C A 10
TableS A 8
H J 10
D A Q 8 7 6
C 8 5 3 2


Par -400
3 NT EW
S Q J 10 6 3
H K 9 6 2
D 4
C K 7 6

Pass +71 D 275-2723 NT East +1-4302 NT West +1-150


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 74
None Vul
S J 4 3
H 9 3
D A J 9 8 6
C Q J 10
Milner
West

1 H




Lead
S A
S K
S 2
H 4
H 2
D 2
D 6
D Q
Chorush
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
9
5
Q
3
K
5
3
C 5
Cohler
East
1 D
1 NT




3rd
3
4
J
A
6
A
7
8
Koneru
South
Pass
AP




4th
6
7
8
7
9
4
C 4
K
Gerstman
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
C A
C 4
H 2
C 5
B.Blanchard
North
Pass
1 D
2 C
2 NT


2nd
2
10
J
J
Q
Landen
East
Pass
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
Q
8
K
Q
D 3
S.Blanchard
South
1 C
Pass
Pass
3 D


4th
3
2
3
3
9
S Q 9 5
H Q 10 6 4
D 5
C A 7 6 5 4
TableS 10 8 7 6
H A 5 2
D K 10 4 3
C K 8


Par -100
2 NT× South -1
S A K 2
H K J 8 7
D Q 7 2
C 9 3 2




1 D +21 D 277-2721 NT East =-903 D North -3-150


2010 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 75
None Vul
S A K Q
H Q 9 6 5
D 10 8 6 3
C J 9
Weinstein
West
Pass
4 C
Pass

Lead
C A
D 4
H A
H 3
Helness
North
1 D
Pass
4 H

2nd
2
A
8
10
Levin
East
2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
3
J
5
Q
Helgemo
South
Dbl
Dbl


4th
9
6
2
K
Zimmermann
West
Pass
2 S
Pass

Lead
C 6
C 3
C A
C 10
C 7
Kamil
North
Pass
3 NT
4 NT

2nd
2
J
H 3
H 4
S 7
Multon
East
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
5
8
Fleisher
South
Dbl
4 D


4th
9
S 2
H 5
D 6
S J 8 5 4 3
H J 10 8
D J
C K 8 5 3
TableS 10 6
H K 2
D 9 4 2
C A Q 10 7 6 4


Par +400
5 D NS
S 9 7 2
H A 7 4 3
D A K Q 7 5
C 2
1 D +111 D 289-2724 H North =+4204 NT North -3-150


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 76
N-S Vul
S Q 7
H K Q 10 9
D K J 7 5 2
C 9 4
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
H 2
H 10
H 9
D 9
H A
D A
D 10
D K
Fredin
North
1 D
2 C
2 NT
3 D
3 NT
4 S
5 C
5 H

2nd
A
S 2
6
7
3
S 9
4
8
C 3
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
5
Q
3
J
5
K
2
J
Fallenius
South
1 NT
2 D
3 C
3 S
4 C
4 NT
5 D


4th
4
5
S 5
S 4
6
8
S 3
S 6
Wrang
West
Pass
4 S







Lead
S A
S 10
H 5
C 5
D A
D 10
C K
C 3
D 8
Kamil
North
Pass
Dbl







2nd
2
4
2
9
3
4
2
10
J
de Knijff
East
1 S
AP







3rd
7
Q
S 5
Q
5
2
6
J
S 8
Fleisher
South
Dbl








4th
3
K
10
A
6
S 6
4
D 7
9
S J 9 5 4 2
H
D Q 8 4 3
C J 8 6 5
TableS K 8 6 3
H 8 7 6 5
D 6
C K Q 7 3


Par +1100
7 S× EW -5
S A 10
H A J 4 3 2
D A 10 9
C A 10 2








1 D +111 D 300-2725 H North +1+6804 S× East -1+100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 61 D NSPass NS
Case 77
N-S Vul
S 7 4 3
H A 5
D Q 8 3
C A Q 9 6 2
Rodwell
West

1 D


Lead
H 3
C 2
C 5
D 2
C A
D 8
D 7
H 2
D 10
S 5
Lauria
North

Pass


2nd
6
8
4
4
7
9
A
8
H 10
A
Meckstroth
East

1 NT


3rd
A
J
Q
J
H 7
6
K
5
S 6
10
Versace
South
Pass
AP


4th
4
3
K
Q
S 2
5
3
Q
S 3
7
Duboin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
D 10
D J
H 2
H 5
S 5
S 2
C J
C Q
H K
Hamman
North

1 C


2nd
9
6
8
6
Q
J
4
3
8
Sementa
East

Pass


3rd
K
K
2
A
3
K
Q
A
S 8
Zia
South
Pass
1 H


4th
5
3
A
4
8
3
A
7
H J
S K 10 6 2
H K J 8 6
D K J 5
C 4 3
TableS Q 9 5
H Q 4
D 10 9 7 2
C K 10 8 7


Par -110
2 S EW
S A J 8
H 10 9 7 3 2
D A 6 4
C J 5




Pass +51 D 300-2781 NT East =-901 H South =+80


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 D NSPass NS
Case 78
Both Vul
S A Q J 4
H 7 6 4 3 2
D 10 9
C A 10
Smirnov
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 5
H 2
D 6
D A
S 3
Stefanov
North

Dbl
4 H

2nd
A
K
2
10
4
Piekarek
East
Pass
1 NT
AP

3rd
2
5
Q
4
H 9
Aronov
South
1 D
2 H


4th
7
8
9
3
10
Karaivanov
West

1 S


Lead
H Q
C K
S 4
S K
S Q
S J
Gromoeller
North

Pass


2nd
A
A
2
5
D 5
D 6
Trendafilov
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
7
4
10
A
7
D 3
Kirmse
South
Pass
AP


4th
9
6
3
D 4
6
8
S 9 8 6 5 3
H A 8
D A Q 7
C K 8 3
TableS 2
H K 9
D 6 5 4
C Q J 9 7 5 4 2


Par -600
5 C EW
S K 10 7
H Q J 10 5
D K J 8 3 2
C 6
Pass +21 D 301-2824 H South -2-2001 NT East +1-120


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 D NSPass NS
Case 79
E-W Vul
S 10 8 6
H J 10 9 8 6
D 8 5 2
C Q 5
Aronov
West

3 C


Lead
S 7
C A
C K
C J
C 9
C 7
C 6
C 2
D 3
H A
D 9
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
5
Q
H J
D 8
D 5
H 9
D 2
H 6
4
7
Stefanov
East
1 D
3 NT


3rd
10
8
10
H 3
H 7
D 6
D 10
S 3
K
8
H 10
Meckstroth
South
1 S
AP


4th
4
3
4
H 2
D 4
S 5
H 5
S 9
A
K
Q
Zia
West

2 C
3 NT

Lead
S 7
D 3
H A
H 2
C A
C K
Karakolev
North
Pass
2 S
AP

2nd
J
8
4
Q
5
Q
Hamman
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
8
K
J
6
10
8
Danailov
South
1 S
Pass


4th
2
A
3
7
3
4
S J
H Q 4
D J 7 3
C A K J 9 7 6 2
TableS K 4 3 2
H K 7 3
D K Q 10 6
C 10 8


Par -130
4 C EW
S A Q 9 7 5
H A 5 2
D A 9 4
C 4 3





1 D +21 D 305-2843 NT East =-6003 NT East +2-660


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 111 D NSPass NS
Case 80
N-S Vul
S A J 9
H J
D A J 7 5 2
C 7 6 4 2
Venkataraman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
D K
C 2
C K
C J
D Q
Elinescu
North
1 D
2 D
3 NT

2nd
4
A
9
10
Q
2
Chokshi
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
4
A
4
6
6
Wladow
South
Dbl
3 C


4th
J
8
5
S 2
H 2
H 7
Smirnov
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
C 2
C K
Satyanarayana
North
Pass
4 NT


2nd
A
9
10
Piekarek
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
6
A
4
Nadar
South
3 NT
6 C


4th
8
5
S 5
S 4 3
H Q 8 6 5
D K Q 9 3
C Q 10 5
TableS 10 8 7 5 2
H 10 9 3 2
D 10 6 4
C 9


Par +1370
6 C NS
S K Q 6
H A K 7 4
D 8
C A K J 8 3
Pass +121 D 306-2963 NT North +1+6306 C South =+1370


TopMain

2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 81
E-W Vul
S J 6 4 2
H A J 3
D A 9 8 7
C Q 7
Verhees
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 10
S 8
D 2
C 6
S 3
S Q
H 2
C Q
D K
Greco
North

Pass
1 NT

2nd
5
2
4
3
6
D 10
6
9
A
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
K
7
9
K
9
H 4
7
5
Hampson
South
1 D
Pass


4th
4
A
J
7
C 4
J
J
A
Gitelman
West

1 H


Lead
C 4
C 7
D K
H 3
C J
D 4
S 10
H 9
S 6
H K
C 8
C 3
Ekeblad
North

Pass


2nd
2
10
A
10
A
8
5
A
9
5
H 7
H 8
Moss
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
Q
5
5
Q
S 2
J
K
2
A
J
D 7
S J
Granovetter
South
Pass
AP


4th
6
K
2
4
9
3
4
6
3
D 6
S 7
D Q
S K 8 3
H 9 8 7 5 4
D K 4
C A K 2
TableS Q 10 9 7
H 10 2
D Q J 6 5
C 10 9 6


Par -90
1 NT West
S A 5
H K Q 6
D 10 3 2
C J 8 5 4 3







Pass +51 D 306-3011 NT North =+901 NT East -3+300


2009 USBC Round of 32B, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 82
Both Vul
S Q 9 8 6 2
H K J 6 3
D K J 7
C 10
Cheek
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D 3
D 5
C 10
D 4
C 5
S A
C Q
Simson
North
Pass
1 S
3 D


2nd
2
K
8
3
7
9
7
4
Grue
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
A
10
K
S 4
2
2
H J
Johnson
South
Pass
2 H
3 S


4th
6
2
J
A
6
H 3
10
7
Parker
West

1 H
2 H


Lead
H 4
H 10
C 10
D 3
D 5
H 3
C K
C Q
C 9
S Q
Levin
North
Pass
1 S
4 S


2nd
2
K
3
7
8
Q
2
4
8
K
Rogoff
East
Pass
2 D
Dbl


3rd
A
8
6
A
10
S 3
D J
H J
S 2
A
Weinstein
South
1 D
Dbl
AP


4th
6
D 2
A
6
K
5
5
7
J
7
S 7
H A 10 9 7 5
D 10 4 3
C A 8 4 2
TableS K J 10 4
H Q 8 4
D A 5
C J 7 5 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 5 3
H 2
D Q 9 8 6 2
C K Q 9 6





1 D +71 D 314-3013 S North -2-2004 S× North -2-500


2009 USBC Round of 64 B, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 83
E-W Vul
S K J 4 2
H 4
D K 7 5
C Q J 10 9 6
Ao
West

1 S
3 H

Lead
C Q
C J
D Q
S 3
S 9
D J
S 7
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 C
Pass

2nd
3
K
A
4
10
H 2
J
J.Wang
East
1 D
Pass
4 H

3rd
5
A
5
A
5
7
H 10
Cohler
South
Pass
3 C
AP

4th
2
7
2
6
2
3
H J
Lev
West

1 S
3 H

Lead
C Q
D Q
H Q
S 3
S 9
D K
H 6
H 7
S 8
S 5
Adams
North
Pass
2 C
Pass

2nd
K
A
4
2
10
3
C 6
J
4
J
Pszczola
East
Pass
Dbl
4 H

3rd
A
5
5
A
Q
6
A
K
C 3
Cole
South
Pass
3 C
AP

4th
2
2
3
6
K
H 2
8
C 9
D 9
S Q 8 7 5 3
H K Q 9 6 2
D A
C 7 2
TableS A 9
H A 10 7 5
D 8 4 3 2
C K 4 3


Par -300
5 D× NS -2
S 10 6
H J 8 3
D Q J 10 9 6
C A 8 5




1 D +121 D 326-3014 H West -1+1004 H West =-620


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 84
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 3
H J 9 4 3
D Q 6 2
C Q 3
Ekeblad
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
H K
C 8
H J
D 2
C 10
S 5
S A
S 10
D 9
Rodwell
North
1 D
2 H


2nd
3
A
Q
D 3
A
K
4
6
9
4
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
3
2
5
7
7
Q
8
H 8
6
Meckstroth
South
1 H
4 H


4th
A
2
4
6
5
S 3
2
7
K
K
Hamman
West
Pass
1 H
2 D

Lead
D 10
S 2
C 3
D 7
C J
C 4
S Q
S 3
Fleisher
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
5
10
5
A
8
6
J
Zia
East
1 D
1 S


3rd
2
K
K
6
7
D Q
8
D 9
Kamil
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
A
5
8
Q
2
4
7
S K 7 4
H A 10 7 6
D J 5 4
C 8 7 5
TableS J 9 6 2
H 2
D A K 8 3
C J 10 9 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S 8 5
H K Q 8 5
D 10 9 7
C A K 6 4




Pass +41 D 326-3054 H South -1-1002 D East -1+50


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 D NSPass NS
Case 85
Both Vul
S Q 8 4 2
H Q 7 6 5 3
D Q 8
C 10 6
Granovetter
West

Dbl
Rdbl
2 NT
3 NT

Lead
H 5
D A
D 4
C 5
D 3
D 9
D 7
S 3
H A
Meckstroth
North

Rdbl
2 H
Pass
Dbl

2nd
2
Q
8
Q
H 3
H 8
H 4
6
6
Rubin
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
3 D
AP

3rd
10
2
10
6
K
C 3
S 5
A
C 7
Rodwell
South
1 D
Dbl
Pass
Pass


4th
J
5
J
2
6
S 2
S 4
8
Freeman
West

1 C
2 NT



Lead
H 5
D A
D 3
S 2
S 5
S 7
C 10
C A
Fleisher
North

Pass
AP



2nd
2
8
Q
3
4
C 9
2
Nickell
East
Pass
1 S




3rd
10
2
7
K
10
9
K
Kamil
South
Pass
Pass




4th
J
5
6
A
6
Q
3
S A 9 5
H A K J 9
D A 4 3
C Q J 3
TableS J 10 7 3
H 2
D K 10 9 7 2
C 8 7 2


Par -120
2 NT EW
S K 6
H 10 8 4
D J 6 5
C A K 9 5 4





Pass +121 D 326-3173 NT× West =-7502 NT West +1-150


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 D NSPass NS
Case 86
Both Vul
S 8
H A K 9 7 3
D 9 8 4 2
C 9 8 4
Boyd
West

1 S


Lead
C 6
D A
D J
S 4
H 8
C 9
C Q
C 3
C 7
H 4
Rogoff
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
2
4
8
2
K
10
S 5
S 7
Q
Robinson
East
1 D
1 NT


3rd
8
3
5
K
K
A
4
H 3
D 8
A
Parker
South
Pass
AP


4th
5
7
10
A
5
2
S 3
S 6
D 6
6
Aker
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C J
C A
H 4
H K
H 9
D K
C 10
S 4
C 7
S 6
S 5
S 2
Doub
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
4
2
2
6
J
10
9
8
D J
9
H 3
Milgrim
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
8
A
8
D 7
A
D 3
K
H 7
10
D 5
Wildavsky
South
1 C
1 S


4th
Q
K
5
Q
10
2
3
A
S 3
D 9
J
S Q 10 7 5 4
H Q 10 2
D A J
C J 10 2
TableS K 6 3
H J 6 5
D K Q 6 5 3
C K 5


Par +110
3 C NS
S A J 9 2
H 8 4
D 10 7
C A Q 7 6 3






1 D +51 D 331-3171 NT East -1+1001 S South -1-100


2009 USBC Quarterfinal B, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 87
E-W Vul
S A 7 5 2
H K 8
D 7 3
C Q J 8 3 2
Cheek
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D J
C 6
D 2
D 10
Rodwell
North
1 D
1 S
3 C



2nd
3
7
Q
C 9
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
Q
4
Meckstroth
South
1 H
2 C
3 NT



4th
K
K
7
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 10
S 6
D 3
S Q
H 7
D 7
Weinstein
North
Pass
1 S
2 H
3 C


2nd
2
C 6
H 6
2
7
K
8
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
4
J
10
8
5
Levin
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
9
5
A
J
C 10
10
S Q J 4 3
H 9 7 4 3 2
D J 4
C 9 7
TableS K 10 8 6
H J 5
D A 8 5 2
C K 5 4


Par +920
6 D NS
S 9
H A Q 10 6
D K Q 10 9 6
C A 10 6



1 D +111 D 342-3173 NT South +2+4603 NT South -1-50


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 88
E-W Vul
S 10 5 4
H 10 7 5 2
D A J 8
C J 8 6
Yates
West

2 C
2 H
3 NT

Lead
D 9
H 3
S 3
D 10
H 5
D 6
C 6
S 9
C 3
D Q
Lev
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
4
4
5
6
A
10
5
K
S 10
Wolkowitz
East
1 D
2 D
2 NT


3rd
8
J
Q
J
9
3
Q
2
8
S A
Pszczola
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
K
2
K
2
A
7
A
J
2
S 8
Cohler
West

1 D
1 NT
3 NT

Lead
C 6
C 7
D 4
H 3
D 5
C J
D 6
H 5
D Q
S 3
C 9
M.McNamara
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
10
A
8
4
J
H 6
A
8
S 4
5
4
Rosenberg
East
Pass
1 H
2 S


3rd
Q
8
K
J
2
3
3
Q
S 2
Q
S.McNamara
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
2
7
2
9
K
10
A
S 8
K
S 9 6 3
H A J
D Q 6 5 4
C A K 5 4
TableS A Q 7 2
H K 8 6 3
D K 3 2
C 10 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S K J 8
H Q 9 4
D 10 9 7
C Q 9 7 3






Pass +121 D 342-3293 NT East =-6003 NT West -1+100


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 89
Both Vul
S 7 2
H 10 9 8 6 4
D 10 5 4
C Q 7 2
Heitzman
West

1 S
4 NT
6 S


Lead
H 10
H A
D K
D 2
S 8
Larsen
North

Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
5
J
A
5
4
Prahin
East
Pass
4 D
5 C



3rd
K
4
4
S 6
A
Meltzer
South
1 D
Pass
Pass



4th
3
7
Q
3
2
Schermer
West

1 S
3 C
Rdbl
4 S

Lead
D 4
C 9
C 3
S 3
C 5
S K
Walker
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
7
4
2
10
7
Chambers
East
Pass
2 C
3 D
4 C


3rd
K
A
S Q
J
S A
6
Rowntree
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass


4th
A
6
2
4
Q
5
S A K Q 9 3
H Q J 3
D A 9 8 2
C 9
TableS J 10 8 6
H 7 5
D Q
C A K J 8 5 3


Par -660
5 NT EW
S 5 4
H A K 2
D K J 7 6 3
C 10 6 4


1 D +131 D 355-3296 S West -1+1004 S West +2-680


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 41 D NSPass NS
Case 90
N-S Vul
S Q 9 8 3
H 10
D A K 8 7 6 4 2
C 7
J.Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S A
C 6
C 4
H 10
H 3
C Q
D A
S 9
C 10
L.Lewis
North
1 D
2 D



2nd
10
A
2
A
K
8
S 2
4
9
Gu
East
1 S
2 S



3rd
5
3
D 2
4
J
D 7
3
D 5
S Q
P.Lewis
South
Dbl
3 D



4th
8
7
J
5
S 3
K
9
J
Wold
West
Pass
Dbl
2 NT
3 S

Lead
D 5
S 4
C 7
H 4
D 10
S A
S K
S 7
D 2
D Q
D.Yang
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
9
10
J
Q
A
C 4
H 7
C 5
H 3
4
Bramley
East
1 C
2 S
3 H


3rd
K
J
Q
10
S 6
5
C 2
C 8
H 8
H 6
X.Shi
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass


4th
S 2
Q
3
2
3
3
8
9
J
H 9
S J 5
H Q J 5
D Q J 10 9
C 9 8 3 2
TableS A K 7 6 4 2
H A 6 3 2
D
C K J 6


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S 10
H K 9 8 7 4
D 5 3
C A Q 10 5 4





1 D +21 D 357-3303 D North =+1103 S East -1+50


TopMain

2009 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 91
E-W Vul
S A 5 4 3
H 10 5 4 3
D 6 5 3
C J 10
Katz
West

1 H
1 NT

Lead
C J
S K
C 6
C 7
S Q
D 6
C 9
C 5
D 9
D A
Platnick
North

Pass
AP

2nd
3
3
10
4
8
2
S 4
D 5
3
H 2
Jacobs
East
Pass
1 S


3rd
2
2
Q
S 5
D 4
10
S 6
S 10
8
Diamond
South
1 D
Pass


4th
K
7
A
8
A
K
S 9
D 7
J
Greco
West

1 C
1 NT

Lead
H 5
S K
C 4
D 7
S Q
D 5
H 8
S J
S 10
El Ahmady
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
9
3
10
4
8
2
3
9
H 7
Hampson
East
Pass
1 S
3 NT

3rd
Q
2
Q
6
H 2
10
J
D 9
Sadek
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
7
A
8
A
K
6
4
S K
H A K 8 2
D K 9 4
C K 9 6 5 4
TableS Q J 10 6 2
H J 9
D Q 8 2
C Q 8 3


Par -600
3 NT East
S 9 8 7
H Q 7 6
D A J 10 7
C A 7 2




1 D +111 D 368-3301 NT West +2-1503 NT West +2-660


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 92
E-W Vul
S A 8 7 5 3
H 7 5 2
D
C A J 9 6 4
Jacobs
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 2
H 3
H 6
C 5
D 4
S A
S 5
H Q
C 2
D 3
Schutze
North
Pass
4 C


2nd
3
10
5
Q
H 7
9
10
D 5
10
10
Katz
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
K
J
K
4
7
J
H 4
C 6
J
J
J.Lall
South
1 H
4 H


4th
4
2
A
8
2
6
Q
8
K
C 9
Shivdasani
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
H 5
H 6
S 4
S 3
H K
D A
Weinstein
North
Pass
2 C
2 S

2nd
2
3
7
2
K
A
S 5
Allegaert
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
10
8
A
J
S Q
3
Levin
South
1 H
2 H


4th
A
J
Q
9
6
2
2
S Q 6 2
H J 6
D A J 6 5 4
C Q 10 3
TableS K 10 9
H K 9 8 3
D K 9 7 3
C K 8


Par +140
3 S NS
S J 4
H A Q 10 4
D Q 10 8 2
C 7 5 2




Pass +41 D 368-3344 H South -5-2502 S North -2-100


2008 World Championship Final, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 93
N-S Vul
S A 6 5
H K
D K 5 3 2
C K 9 7 6 5
Townsend
West

1 H
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S K
H 4
C 9
H 7
S 8
C 5
C 10
H 9
D K
D 2
Lauria
North

2 C
3 D
5 C

2nd
2
2
2
S 5
4
J
8
Q
6
9
Gold
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
3
10
A
Q
6
C K
4
10
Versace
South
1 D
3 C
3 H


4th
6
K
A
A
3
4
S 7
6
7
8
Nunes
West

2 H



Lead
C 5
D 10
D 2
D J
C A
C 8
H 10
S A
Ju.Hackett
North

Pass



2nd
2
7
Q
H 3
6
7
2
3
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
K
A
3
J
H 4
5
2
Ja.Hackett
South
Pass
Pass



4th
4
6
8
9
3
10
K
4
S 9 4
H Q J 8 7 5 3
D 8 7
C A 8 4
TableS K Q J 7 3
H 10 6 4
D Q 9 6
C J 2


Par +660
5 NT NS
S 10 8 2
H A 9 2
D A J 10 4
C Q 10 3





1 D +111 D 379-3345 C North =+6002 H West -1+50


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 51 D NSPass NS
Case 94
E-W Vul
S A 7 6
H A 9 8 4
D 10 9 6 4
C K 4
Wladow
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
D K
D 3
C 5
C 4
C 6
S K
H 4
C 7
Westra
North
1 D
4 H

2nd
4
6
9
2
Q
9
4
5
J
Elinescu
East
2 S
AP

3rd
2
8
Q
K
A
H 9
2
K
Ramondt
South
3 H


4th
5
7
H 2
3
8
H 10
A
3
de Wijs
West
Pass
3 S

Lead
H K
C K
C 4
H J
D 7
Gromoeller
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
3
Q
6
Muller
East
2 S
Pass

3rd
A
10
A
4
Kirmse
South
Pass
Pass

4th
5
2
8
10
S 10 5 2
H 6 3
D A K J 3
C J 9 8 2
TableS K Q J 9 8 3
H 10 5
D Q 8 2
C Q 3


Par +450
5 H NS
S 4
H K Q J 7 2
D 7 5
C A 10 7 6 5


1 D +81 D 387-3344 H South =+4203 S East -1+100


2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 95
Both Vul
S A Q J 3
H A K J 7 6
D Q 6 5
C 5
Rodwell
West

1 D
4 C
Pass

Lead
H Q
S 5
S A
S Q
Zawislak
North

1 H
4 H
Dbl

2nd
2
2
8
10
Meckstroth
East

2 C
5 C
AP

3rd
7
J
9
C 10
Pazur
South
Pass
3 H
Pass


4th
9
4
6
7
Jassem
West

Pass
5 C


Lead
D 10
C Q
D 2
C 6
D 3
H 2
H K
S A
Compton
North

1 H
Dbl


2nd
J
10
4
H 7
7
A
S 4
8
Martens
East

2 C
AP


3rd
Q
2
A
J
C 9
9
5
5
Hamman
South
Pass
3 H



4th
K
5
5
H 3
6
4
8
2
S K 7 6 2
H 8 2
D A J
C K 9 7 6 2
TableS 10 8 4
H 9
D K 3 2
C A Q J 8 4 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S 9 5
H Q 10 5 4 3
D 10 9 8 7 4
C 10



1 D +71 D 394-3345 C× East -2+5005 C× East -1+200


2008 World Championship Qualifying, Round 171 D NSPass NS
Case 96
None Vul
S 9 8 5
H J 3
D A K 6 4 3 2
C Q 3
George
West
Pass
4 H
AP

Lead
D 5
C Q
C 2
H 10
C 10
S 8
Rodwell
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
9
7
8
A
K
Q
Asbi
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
K
A
3
6
H J
K
Meckstroth
South
3 H
Dbl


4th
8
6
J
3
4
2
Nickell
West
Pass
3 H


Lead
D 5
C 3
C 10
H 6
C 5
S 5
Bojoh
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
7
K
3
8
A
Freeman
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
K
A
Q
Q
H J
4
Gontha
South
Pass
Pass


4th
8
6
4
A
J
2
S J 10 7 6 2
H K 9 7 6
D 9
C K 8 6
TableS A Q
H Q 10 8 4 2
D Q 10 8
C J 7 4


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S K 4 3
H A 5
D J 7 5
C A 10 9 5 2
1 D +61 D 400-3344 H× East -2+3003 H East -1+50


2008 World Championship Final, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 97
N-S Vul
S K 9 8 2
H K J 10 5
D K 8 7 6 5
C
Nunes
West
Pass
3 S
Pass


Lead
C A
H 5
S 3
H 4
Ju.Hackett
North
1 D
Pass
5 D


2nd
2
A
J
10
Fantoni
East
1 S
Pass
AP


3rd
8
2
A
8
Ja.Hackett
South
3 C
4 D



4th
D 5
3
2
Q
Townsend
West
Pass
2 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
H 5
D A
D Q
S J
H 3
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass
3 S
5 D

2nd
2
8
4
J
A
Gold
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
8
Q
6
7
2
Versace
South
Pass
2 NT
4 NT
AP

4th
D 5
7
9
S 3
4
S A Q 6
H 7 6 4 3
D J 4
C J 8 5 4
TableS 10 7 5 4 3
H A 9 8
D 9
C A K 7 6


Par +600
5 D NS
S J
H Q 2
D A Q 10 3 2
C Q 10 9 3 2

Pass +41 D 400-3385 D North =+6005 D× North =+750


2008 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 11 D NSPass NS
Case 98
None Vul
S A K 8
H K 8 2
D K J 9 8 6
C A 6
Sadek
West

1 D



Lead
C 10
D 6
D 4
S 8
H 4
S A
S K
D K
H 2
Narasimhan
North

1 NT



2nd
2
5
2
7
5
10
Q
C 5
9
El Ahmady
East

AP



3rd
3
A
J
J
K
3
6
S 9
Wold
South
Pass




4th
A
7
S 4
2
3
5
D 3
10
Ferraro
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
C A
C 6
D 3
C 10
S A
S K
S 8
S 10
H K
Jacobs
North

1 D
2 NT
4 H

2nd
9
4
5
6
J
4
7
Q
J
9
Bocchi
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
2
7
H 3
Q
3
6
9
D 10
4
Katz
South
Pass
1 H
3 H


4th
4
3
K
A
H 2
5
2
D 7
H 8
5
S 5 2
H A 10 5
D Q 10 7 3 2
C K Q 3
TableS Q 10 7 4
H Q 9 3
D 5
C 10 9 8 5 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 9 6 3
H J 7 6 4
D A 4
C J 7 2





1 D +61 D 406-3381 NT North +1+1204 H South -2-100


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 99
Both Vul
S J 8 7 6
H 6 5 2
D 4 2
C J 9 7 4
Rodwell
West

Dbl
2 H
3 D
6 D

Lead
H K
S A
S K
S Q
C K
C 6
C 3
H 4
C 5
H 8
Welland
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
6
7
8
4
7
Q
5
H Q
6
Meckstroth
East
1 D
2 C
2 NT
5 D


3rd
2
5
10
H 7
2
A
D 8
D 3
D 10
D 6
Willenken
South
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
3
4
2
9
8
10
9
10
J
J
Garner
West

1 C
2 NT
3 NT


Lead
S 6
D A
D 3
Freeman
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
10
5
9
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
1 S
3 C



3rd
2
8
K
Nickell
South
Pass
Pass
Pass



4th
3
2
4
S A K Q 3
H A 9 8 4
D K 10 8
C K 6
TableS 10 5
H 7 3
D A Q 7 6 3
C A 5 3 2


Par -2140
7 D EW
S 9 4 2
H K Q J 10
D J 9 5
C Q 10 8






Pass +121 D 406-3506 D East +1-13903 NT West +3-690


2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 D NSPass NS
Case 100
None Vul
S Q 10 5
H K J 7 2
D A Q 3
C 6 4 3
Jansma
West
Pass
Pass
Pass




Lead
H 9
C 4
C 9
Nystrom
North
1 D
2 D
3 NT




2nd
4
K
J
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
5
A
3
Bertheau
South
2 C
3 S





4th
J
2
10
Zhao
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
H K
H 2
H 6
H Q
D 4
Ekeblad
North
Pass
1 H
1 NT
2 H
3 C
3 NT

2nd
9
3
9
D 2
C 5
C 8
Fu
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
4
A
7
C 7
Rubin
South
1 C
1 S
2 D
2 NT
3 D


4th
A
8
5
10
J
S 9 8 6 2
H 8 5
D K J 7 2
C J 7 2
TableS 4 3
H Q 10 9 3
D 10 8 6 5 4
C K 10


Par +990
6 NT NS
S A K J 7
H A 6 4
D 9
C A Q 9 8 5



1 D +31 D 410-3503 NT North +3+4903 NT North =+400

Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist) TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek