Main     Comparison 9X06 by Richard Pavlicek    

5-3 Minor vs. 1NT

One team played 2C or 2D (5-3 fit) and the other played 1NT

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-20121NT1736-3 = 92.3113-3-1 = 79.41
2005-20121NT2538-15 = 71.7015-8-2 = 64.00
2001-20121NT3039-24 = 61.9016-11-3 = 58.33
1996-20121NT3751-39 = 56.6721-13-3 = 60.81


1. 2012 World Championship SemifinalClosedSwedenOpenMonaco
Board 33
None Vul
S J 10
H J 2
D 8 7 6
C K Q J 4 3 2
Helgemo
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
D A
D Q
H 3
H A
C 6
C Q
Ahlesved
North

1 NT


2nd
2
3
4
8
J
K
9
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
6
7
Q
4
8
S 3
Petersson
South
1 D
2 D


4th
A
2
K
2
7
10
D 5
Upmark
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
H Q
H 10
H 9
H 5
S Q
Multon
North

1 NT


2nd
7
J
D 7
D 10
D J
K
Nystrom
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
3
K
6
D 5
A
Zimmermann
South
1 D



4th
2
8
D 9
D 6
D 8
J
S A 7 6 5
H A Q 10 6
D 5 4 3
C 7 6
TableS Q 9 2
H K 9 5 4 3
D K 2
C 9 8 5
S K 8 4 3
H 8 7
D A Q J 10 9
C A 10

TieEven 0-0 (0-0-1)2 D South made 2 +901 NT North made 1 +90


2. 2012 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedItalyOpenPoland
Board 49
None Vul
S A 7
H 8 6 3 2
D 8 4
C A Q 10 5 3
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S J
C 9
D 9
C 4
C Q
D 8
D A
Versace
North

Dbl


2nd
7
10
J
K
8
2
Balicki
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
2
J
7
A
6
10
Zaleski
South
Pass
2 C


4th
3
2
4
7
D 6
3
Madala
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
D 4
D A
D K
D 10
D 5
C 2
Buras
North

1 H
1 NT

2nd
3
9
3
7
H 4
H 7
9
Bocchi
East
1 C
Pass
AP

3rd
5
J
8
C 3
C 5
H 3
A
Narkiewicz
South
1 D
1 S


4th
A
6
2
Q
H 5
C 7
8
S J 10 9 5
H J 9 7 4
D 7 6 3
C K 9
TableS K Q 2
H A Q 10 5
D Q 9 2
C J 8 7
S 8 6 4 3
H K
D A K J 10 5
C 6 4 2

5-3 Minor +15-3 Minor 1-0 (1-0-1)2 C South made 4 +1301 NT North made 1 +90


3. 2012 World Championship Round of 16OpenTurkeyClosedItaly
Board 27
None Vul
S Q 10 4 2
H 4 3
D A J 9 7 2
C 5 4
Duboin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
D 6
S 2
H J
H 7
D 3
S Q
Kokten
North

2 C


2nd
J
C 2
3
3
K
H 5
7
Sementa
East

Pass


3rd
Q
A
K
A
2
9
5
O.Aker
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
4
A
6
4
5
6
Yilmaz
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
D K
D 3
S 2
H 2
C 9
S 9
D 6
Bocchi
North

Pass


2nd
4
10
H J
8
3
K
6
S J
Gur
East

Pass


3rd
J
2
J
K
A
6
4
Madala
South
1 NT



4th
A
4
5
A
6
5
3
S A J 6
H J 10 5 2
D 10
C Q 7 6 3 2
TableS 8 7 3
H A Q 9 7
D Q 8 5 4
C J 9
S K 9 5
H K 8 6
D K 6 3
C A K 10 8


1NT +21NT 2-1 (1-1-1)2 D South made 3 +1101 NT South made 4 +180


4. 2012 World Championship Round of 16ClosedCanadaOpenMonaco
Board 3
E-W Vul
S 10 7 6 4
H Q 10 7 2
D K 5 3
C A 10
Helness
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
S J
D 9
H 8
H 9
H 4
S Q
S 9
Demuy
North
Pass
1 H
2 D

2nd
4
K
3
5
K
10
2
C 6
Helgemo
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
A
D 4
J
2
7
D 6
C 2
D 7
L'Ecuyer
South
1 D
Pass


4th
5
6
A
3
6
J
7
10
Korbel
West

Pass


Lead
S Q
D Q
D 2
D 5
D 10
D 8
H J
C 3
Zimmermann
North
1 NT



2nd
K
7
4
H 6
H 4
H 5
K
A
Miles
East
Pass



3rd
3
3
K
A
S 4
S 7
2
8
Multon
South
Pass



4th
6
6
J
9
C 4
H 3
C 5
6
S 3
H A K 5 4
D 9 7 4
C K J 7 3 2
TableS A Q J 9 8
H 6 3
D J 6
C Q 8 5 4
S K 5 2
H J 9 8
D A Q 10 8 2
C 9 6


1NT +41NT 6-1 (2-1-1)2 D South down 1 -501 NT North made 1 +90


5. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenMoroccoClosedItaly
Board 10
Both Vul
S Q 6 4 3
H Q J 7 6
D 7 5 2
C Q 2
Zaleski
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
S A
S 7
H 5
S 2
H A
C 4
D 2
Hayet
North
Pass
1 H
2 D

2nd
3
J
8
J
H 8
6
3
8
Versace
East
1 C
Pass
AP

3rd
K
5
D 4
K
D 10
2
Q
Q
Dahan
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
10
4
6
9
Q
D 3
6
H 4
Belkouch
West
Pass
AP


Lead
C 3
D 2
D 9
C 8
D A
D 3
D 6
S 8
C 10
H 8
Duboin
North
Pass



2nd
Q
8
10
K
H 4
H 5
S 5
9
A
A
Sbili
East
1 C



3rd
6
Q
5
5
7
S 3
S 4
Q
7
Sementa
South
1 NT



4th
4
4
J
2
K
S 2
H 2
A
H 6
S 9 5
H A 10 5 4
D 10 4
C J 9 7 5 3
TableS A K 7 2
H K 3 2
D K J 8
C 10 8 6
S J 10 8
H 9 8
D A Q 9 6 3
C A K 4




1NT +51NT 11-1 (3-1-1)2 D South down 1 -1001 NT South made 1 +90


6. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedPortugalOpenFrance
Board 16
N-S Vul
S A J 8
H K Q 8 4 2
D A 4 3
C J 8
Lorenzini
West

2 C
AP

Lead
C 9
C Q
C K
D A
D 4
H A
H 9
H K
Pratas
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
J
7
10
Q
C 2
6
S 2
J
Rombaut
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
3
H 7
2
K
2
Q
5
Damaso
South
Pass
2 D


4th
5
8
D 3
5
9
3
10
D 10
Pinto
West

Pass


Lead
C K
C A
C Q
C 2
C 4
C 6
Toffier
North
1 NT



2nd
5
7
10
D 2
H 5
H 9
J.Barbosa
East
Pass



3rd
9
3
H 6
S 2
D 5
D 9
Pilon
South
Pass



4th
8
J
D 4
H 2
S 8
S J
S K 9 4 3 2
H 7 6
D J 10 9 5
C 9 3
TableS Q 10 5
H J 10 3
D Q
C A K Q 6 4 2
S 7 6
H A 9 5
D K 8 7 6 2
C 10 7 5


5-3 Minor +11NT 11-2 (3-2-1)2 D South made 3 +1101 NT North made 1 +90


7. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenCanadaClosedIsrael
Board 7
Both Vul
S Q 9 7 2
H K 8
D Q 9 8 6
C 5 3 2
Pachtman
West

1 D
AP

Lead
C 4
H 2
C 8
H 3
D 6
H 4
S A
Hargreaves
North

1 S


2nd
2
A
3
J
S 3
C 10
7
Ginossar
East

Pass


3rd
K
8
6
K
A
S 2
5
McAvoy
South
1 C
2 C


4th
A
5
9
9
5
6
4
Baxter
West

1 D
AP

Lead
D 4
C 2
C Q
C J
C 9
C 7
S 4
S 10
H 10
H J
D 8
O.Herbst
North

1 S


2nd
9
K
4
10
D 5
D 3
A
Q
3
K
H 9
Lindop
East

Pass


3rd
S 3
A
3
5
D 6
D Q
2
K
A
6
A
I.Herbst
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
7
8
6
S 6
S 5
H 5
8
H 2
8
7
S A 10
H A J
D K 10 5 4 3 2
C 10 8 4
TableS K J 8 6 5 3
H Q 10 9 6 5
D
C K 6
S 4
H 7 4 3 2
D A J 7
C A Q J 9 7





1NT +01NT 11-2 (4-2-1)2 C South made 3 +1101 NT South made 2 +120


8. 2011 USBC Round of 16ClosedSilversteinOpenWolfson
Board 111
N-S Vul
S 7 6 4
H Q 9 7
D Q 7 5 4
C K 5 3
Garner
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
S 9
C 4
C 3
S 2
D 3
C A
H K
H 3
D 9
Silverstein
North

1 D
2 C

2nd
4
4
8
7
6
C 6
H 4
2
10
H.Weinstein
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
K
10
K
6
5
7
9
Rosenthal
South
1 C
1 H


4th
10
A
2
Q
10
5
J
8
J
Meyers
West

Pass


Lead
S Q
D 2
D 6
S 4
C 4
C 5
D A
S 8
Cohen
North

1 NT


2nd
10
10
Q
5
8
7
5
7
J.Levin
East

AP


3rd
3
K
3
J
K
10
J
K
Wolfson
South
1 C



4th
6
4
H 3
2
2
Q
H 5
A
S 9 8 3 2
H 10 4 2
D A K 8 6
C Q 8
TableS K Q 5
H A J 8
D J 9 3 2
C J 7 2
S A J 10
H K 6 5 3
D 10
C A 10 9 6 4




1NT +51NT 16-2 (5-2-1)2 C South down 1 -1001 NT North made 1 +90


9. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalClosedJacobsOpenDiamond
Board 54
E-W Vul
S 10 6
H A Q 10 7
D K 10 5 2
C 10 8 6
Hampson
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
H 4
H A
S 10
D Q
C 7
C 2
Compton
North
Pass
1 H
Dbl


2nd
10
6
8
4
K
4
8
Greco
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
D 4
5
A
J
Bramley
South
1 D
Pass
2 C


4th
A
5
9
Q
7
6
Wold
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
H 8
S 10
D Q
D 8
S K
D 6
C 2
C 4
Gitelman
North
Pass
1 NT



2nd
4
2
K
9
3
7
8
J
Jacobus
East
Pass
AP



3rd
6
5
A
3
6
J
Q
6
Moss
South
1 S




4th
10
Q
4
2
A
5
A
7
S Q 3
H K J 9 6 2
D Q J 3
C J 3 2
TableS A 8 7 4 2
H 8 5 3
D A 8 6
C Q 7
S K J 9 5
H 4
D 9 7 4
C A K 9 5 4



1NT +11NT 17-2 (6-2-1)2 C South made 2 +901 NT North made 2 +120


10. 2010 Rosenblum FinalOpenDiamondClosedNickell
Board 54
E-W Vul
S 10 8 3 2
H 9 5
D A Q J 8 4
C 7 2
Zia
West

1 NT


Lead
S A
S K
S 4
C 5
D 6
C 7
C Q
D 7
Greco
North

2 D


2nd
2
3
8
A
3
4
9
K
Hamman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
6
Q
3
Q
K
H 5
Hampson
South
1 D



4th
5
7
J
2
2
J
6
Moss
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H 7
D 6
D Q
D J
D 8
D 4
C 2
Rodwell
North

Dbl


2nd
5
K
2
9
H 3
S 6
4
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
5
7
S 7
H 6
A
Meckstroth
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
K
10
3
H 4
H 8
S 4
3
S A K 4
H A J 8 7 4
D K 3
C J 9 3
TableS Q 9 6
H Q 3 2
D 10 9 2
C 10 6 5 4
S J 7 5
H K 10 6
D 7 6 5
C A K Q 8


1NT +11NT 18-2 (7-2-1)2 D South made 3 +1101 NT South made 3 +150


TopMain

11. 2010 Rosenblum SemifinalOpenZimmermannClosedDiamond
Board 58
Both Vul
S A Q J 5
H J 10
D A 9 8 3
C A J 10
Hampson
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
S 10
S Q
Fantoni
North

Pass
Dbl


2nd
10
3
4
Greco
East
Pass
1 NT
Pass


3rd
2
A
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass
2 C


4th
Q
2
Helgemo
West

1 S



Lead
S 2
C J
C A
C 10
C Q
C 9
H 3
D 5
H A
H 9
Gitelman
North

1 NT



2nd
10
2
8
7
S 9
D 2
Q
9
5
7
Helness
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
3
4
K
D 3
S 5
10
Q
K
Moss
South
Pass




4th
A
5
6
H 4
S 4
S 6
6
4
J
S K 9 8 7 3
H K Q 4
D K 5 2
C 6 5
TableS 6 4 2
H A 9 6 2
D Q 7 6
C 8 7 2
S 10
H 8 7 5 3
D J 10 4
C K Q 9 4 3





1NT +11NT 19-2 (8-2-1)2 C South made 4 +1301 NT North made 3 +150


12. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenNetherlandsClosedRussia
Board 15
E-W Vul
S J 10 6
H Q J 8 6
D K Q 10
C Q 9 5
Kholomeev
West
Pass
1 S
AP

Lead
D 4
C 5
C 4
C 9
H 2
H 6
H 4
D 7
C J
S 3
S 7
de Wijs
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
K
2
8
H 5
3
9
S 2
3
H J
J
8
Khiuppenen
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
9
A
Q
K
Q
K
8
A
D 8
K
A
Muller
South
Pass
2 C


4th
2
7
D 6
10
7
10
A
10
3
5
6
Brink
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 9
D 5
C Q
C 5
H K
D 6
C 9
H 4
H Q
H 8
Matushko
North
1 NT



2nd
2
K
2
H 5
3
S 5
S 7
10
9
Drijver
East
Pass



3rd
A
J
3
K
6
4
A
J
2
Khokhlov
South
Pass



4th
10
3
7
8
A
Q
10
7
S 2
S A 4 3 2
H 10 3
D A 5 4
C J 10 8 7
TableS K Q 7
H A 9 7 5
D J 9 8 7 6
C 2
S 9 8 5
H K 4 2
D 3 2
C A K 6 4 3





1NT +51NT 24-2 (9-2-1)2 C South down 1 -501 NT North made 2 +120


13. 2009 Spingold SemifinalClosedLynchOpenMeltzer
Board 56
None Vul
S Q J 8 4
H J 7 4 3
D A 9 4
C 8 4
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
C 4
S 2
D J
C A
C 5
S 4
D Q
H 10
H 8
C J
Balicki
North

1 H
2 D

2nd
A
3
J
K
2
K
3
S 8
3
2
Helness
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
6
A
7
8
D 9
10
S 9
5
4
Zmudzinski
South
1 D
2 C


4th
3
Q
6
4
7
9
K
5
A
9
Gromov
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D 6
D 9
D 8
C K
C Q
C 2
Cohen
North

1 H


2nd
4
7
J
Q
4
8
H 3
Dubinin
East

Pass


3rd
9
A
K
4
3
7
J
Berkowitz
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
10
10
2
S 3
5
6
A
S K 7 2
H Q 10 6 2
D Q 7 2
C K Q 2
TableS A 9 5 3
H K 9 5
D J 10
C J 9 7 3
S 10 6
H A 8
D K 8 6 5 3
C A 10 6 5





1NT +51NT 29-2 (10-2-1)2 D South down 1 -501 NT South made 2 +120


14. 2009 USBC SemifinalOpenWellandClosedNickell
Board 42
Both Vul
S Q 9 6 2
H J 8
D A J 7
C K 8 6 2
Zia
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
H 5
C 7
S K
S 8
S 10
S J
H 2
D A
D J
Willenken
North

Dbl
2 D

2nd
8
A
2
Q
7
D 5
J
3
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
4
A
H 4
D K
6
2
Welland
South
1 D
1 S


4th
K
3
3
5
6
9
3
10
B.Cohen
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H 4
D 5
D J
H J
D 7
D 2
Rodwell
North

Dbl


2nd
8
K
4
6
9
C Q
Smith
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
A
6
3
Q
S 2
Meckstroth
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
Q
3
10
2
C 5
S K 8
H 10 9 5 4 2
D K 10
C A Q 9 5
TableS A J 10 4
H 7 6
D 9 4 3
C J 10 4 3
S 7 5 3
H A K Q 3
D Q 8 6 5 2
C 7



1NT +21NT 31-2 (11-2-1)2 D South made 2 +901 NT South made 3 +150


15. 2009 USBC Round of 32OpenMcKellarClosedBeatty
Board 37
E-W Vul
S Q 8 6 3
H A K
D 7 5 3
C K 8 3 2
Gerard
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S 10
C 6
C Q
D 3
C J
D A
Lamprey
North

1 C
1 S


2nd
3
4
5
K
9
D 6
Q
Beatty
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
6
A
7
4
4
5
A.McKellar
South
Pass
1 D
2 D


4th
K
A
2
H 4
8
3
K
Rosner
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 3
H K
D 3
C Q
C 4
Glubok
North

1 S



2nd
A
6
9
2
3
Sanborn
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
5
2
6
10
M.Moss
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
4
8
Q
5
D 4
S 9 7 5 4
H J 8 3
D Q 8
C A Q 9 4
TableS A J 2
H 9 7 6
D K J 9
C J 10 7 6
S K 10
H Q 10 5 4 2
D A 10 6 4 2
C 5


5-3 Minor +11NT 31-3 (11-3-1)2 D South made 3 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


16. 2009 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenSutherlinClosedCayne
Board 55
Both Vul
S Q J 6 5
H 8 2
D A K 10 6 5
C 10 4
Fantoni
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D 5
H 7
H K
S 8
D K
D 10
S 5
S 7
Gerard
North

2 C


2nd
A
Q
9
8
4
4
8
3
K
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
7
10
6
Q
9
C 3
A
Feldman
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
3
H 3
2
A
2
C 6
C 2
9
Gerstman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
S 10
D A
D 5
H 5
D 9
D 10
D 6
Lauria
North

1 D


2nd
2
J
2
Q
A
C 2
8
H 6
Sutherlin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
3
3
7
3
K
C 3
C 7
Versace
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
9
7
J
S 4
8
4
C 6
C 9
S K 10 9 4
H K Q 10 3
D J
C K 9 6 2
TableS 3 2
H 7 6 5 4
D Q 8 4 2
C Q 8 5
S A 8 7
H A J 9
D 9 7 3
C A J 7 3



1NT +11NT 32-3 (12-3-1)2 D South made 3 +1101 NT South made 3 +150


17. 2009 Vanderbilt Round of 32OpenZaleski npcClosedKatz
Board 27
None Vul
S J 5 2
H A K 10
D K 10 6 2
C 10 9 8
Jacobs
West
Pass
1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
S 3
D 3
H 6
C 8
H 5
C K
Faigenbaum
North
Pass
Pass
1 NT


2nd
2
8
2
7
2
A
5
Katz
East
1 D
1 S
Pass


3rd
A
Q
Q
3
3
C 7
4
Pilon
South
Pass
Pass
2 C


4th
4
5
J
10
A
2
9
Quantin
West
Pass
1 H
Pass


Lead
D 7
C 3
C 9
D 9
S 3
H 2
H A
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
1 NT


2nd
J
4
7
10
K
3
D 5
Bompis
East
1 D
1 S
AP


3rd
3
10
Q
Q
7
K
7
Levin
South
Pass
Pass



4th
2
2
A
C 5
2
6
S Q 9 7
H 9 8 5 4 3
D 9 4 3
C A 4
TableS A 10 6 3
H 6
D A Q 8 7 5
C K 7 2
S K 8 4
H Q J 7 2
D J
C Q J 6 5 3


1NT +41NT 36-3 (13-3-1)2 C South down 1 -501 NT North made 1 +90


18. 2008 World Championship Round of 16OpenPolandClosedUSA
Board 40
None Vul
S A J 5
H Q J 6 5
D J 5 4
C 5 4 2
Freeman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
S 2
S A
S 5
H 3
C 8
D A
D 8
H 10
Gierulski
North
Pass
1 H
2 D

2nd
2
7
9
10
Q
K
2
10
D 7
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
J
3
Q
A
7
4
J
4
Skrzypczak
South
1 D
1 S


4th
A
6
8
K
8
4
6
K
Pazur
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
H 4
D 5
D 3
S 9
D 4
H 3
H 9
H 7
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 H
1 NT

2nd
8
Q
6
10
3
S 10
J
S 4
D 8
Zawislak
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
A
J
8
7
A
C 3
C 7
Meckstroth
South
1 D
1 S


4th
5
S 2
2
K
J
Q
C 10
6
C 2
S K 8 7
H K 4 3
D Q 10 2
C J 9 7 3
TableS 10 9 6
H A 10 9 7 2
D K 6
C Q 8 6
S Q 4 3 2
H 8
D A 9 8 7 3
C A K 10



5-3 Minor +11NT 36-4 (13-4-1)2 D South made 3 +1101 NT North made 1 +90


19. 2008 Spingold Round of 16ClosedSadekOpenNarasimhan
Board 15
E-W Vul
S A K 5 2
H 5 3
D 9 7 6
C 7 6 4 3
Wold
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
H 3
D A
D K
S 8
H 5
H 8
S 2
D Q
Sadek
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
A
4
4
8
10
9
2
4
Narasimhan
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
10
6
7
K
Q
D 9
D 3
El Ahmady
South
1 D
2 D


4th
9
6
2
C 5
3
7
J
J
Katz
West
Pass
AP


Lead
S Q
D 6
D A
D Q
D 5
S 10
H 5
D 3
Ferraro
North
Pass



2nd
A
2
4
10
J
K
4
Jacobs
East
Pass



3rd
3
K
7
9
H 3
C 5
A
Bocchi
South
1 NT



4th
8
8
C 2
S 6
S 4
9
2
S Q J 10 7
H 7 6 2
D J 10 8 4
C A Q
TableS 6 4 3
H K J 9 4
D 2
C K 10 9 5 2
S 9 8
H A Q 10 8
D A K Q 5 3
C J 8



5-3 Minor +11NT 36-5 (13-5-1)2 D South made 4 +1301 NT South made 1 +90


20. 2007 Spingold QuarterfinalClosedGromovOpenMahaffey
Board 42
Both Vul
S Q 7 5 3
H A J 7 6
D A Q 9
C K 4
Mahaffey
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D A
D Q
C 4
S 10
C 5
Dubinin
North
1 C
1 NT
2 D

2nd
9
7
C 9
3
A
K
Lair
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
4
8
Q
3
A
Gromov
South
1 D
2 C


4th
3
2
J
2
2
D 10
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 8
D 3
D A
D 9
D 10
D 8
H 2
Zhao
North
1 NT



2nd
Q
6
7
S 4
H 9
S 8
K
Balicki
East
Pass



3rd
5
Q
4
K
S 7
H 6
A
Fu
South
Pass



4th
4
5
2
J
H 10
H 3
4
S A 8
H K Q 9
D J 6 2
C 10 7 6 5 2
TableS K 4 2
H 10 4 3
D 7 5
C A J 9 8 3
S J 10 9 6
H 8 5 2
D K 10 8 4 3
C Q

5-3 Minor +11NT 36-6 (13-6-1)2 D South made 3 +1101 NT North made 1 +90


TopMain

21. 2007 USBC Round of 16OpenHarrisClosedRobinson
Board 74
Both Vul
S Q 10 7 2
H 9 8 7 2
D 10 3 2
C 5 3
Stewart
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 6
D J
D 9
S A
S K
C A
C 4
H 6
Gerstman
North

2 C


2nd
2
3
Q
C 7
3
6
6
2
5
Woolsey
East

Pass


3rd
7
K
S 4
S 2
7
10
3
5
J
Carmichael
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
4
5
10
C 8
5
8
9
Q
Harris
West

Pass


Lead
C 2
Boyd
North

Pass


2nd
Morgan
East

Pass


3rd
Robinson
South
1 NT



4th
S 6 4 3
H A J 3
D A 6
C K J 7 6 2
TableS J 9 8 5
H K 10 6
D K J 7
C Q 9 8
S A K
H Q 5 4
D Q 9 8 5 4
C A 10 4



Tie1NT 36-6 (13-6-2)2 D South down 2 -2001 NT South down 2 -200


22. 2007 Vanderbilt FinalClosedO'RourkeOpenH-Welland
Board 34
E-W Vul
S K J 10
H 7 6
D A K J 4 3
C 8 5 3
Fallenius
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H J
S 5
C 3
H 2
C 8
Duboin
North

1 D


2nd
6
Q
10
2
3
10
Welland
East

Pass


3rd
K
7
3
K
C 5
J
Bocchi
South
Pass
2 C


4th
A
8
2
7
9
Q
Greco
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D 10
H 10
H 5
C 2
S 2
C Q
H 4
Zmudzinski
North

1 D


2nd
6
6
J
C 3
K
A
8
S J
Hampson
East

Pass


3rd
K
3
Q
8
7
10
10
9
Balicki
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
A
Q
7
2
5
3
4
S A Q 6 5
H Q 5 4 3
D 8 7 6
C Q 7
TableS 9 4 3
H K 10 9 8
D Q 9 2
C A 10 2
S 8 7 2
H A J 2
D 10 5
C K J 9 6 4


5-3 Minor +41NT 36-10 (13-7-2)2 C South made 3 +1101 NT South down 1 -50


23. 2006 Spingold SemifinalOpenJacobsClosedNickell
Board 11
None Vul
S J 9
H K 6 5
D J 10 7 5 3
C A 5 3
Freeman
West
Pass
1 S
AP

Lead
D 2
S 7
H 2
S A
S 2
D 5
S 6
D J
C J
H 10
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
Q
5
3
5
Q
10
K
K
K
Nickell
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
9
9
J
J
C 3
C 4
C A
C 8
5
A
Levin
South
Pass
2 C


4th
A
4
Q
8
K
4
H 3
6
2
4
Jacobs
West
Soloway
North
Katz
East
Hamman
South
S Q 10 5 3
H 10 7 2
D 8 6 4 2
C K 7
TableS K 8 4
H A J 9 3
D K Q 9
C 9 6 2
S A 7 6 2
H Q 8 4
D A
C Q J 10 8 4




1NT +11NT 37-10 (14-7-2)2 C South made 3 +1101 NT North made 3 +150


24. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedNetherlandsOpenEgypt
Board 1
None Vul
S J 5 4
H A K 3
D A J 10 9 2
C A 3
El Ahmady
West
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
D A
Verhees
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass
2 D

2nd
A
K
Sadek
East
Pass
Pass
2 C
AP

3rd
7
4
Jansma
South
1 D
1 NT
Pass


4th
2
3
Bertens
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 6
D 9
C 10
D 7
H K
H A
D A
El Kourdy
North
1 NT




2nd
9
K
J
8
9
7
S 9
Bakkeren
East
Pass




3rd
Q
4
S 8
10
4
8
5
Dagher
South
Pass




4th
A
3
3
H 6
5
2
6
S Q 10 8 7 3
H Q 5 2
D Q 8 6 3
C Q
TableS A 9
H 9 7 6
D K
C K 10 8 7 6 5 4
S K 6 2
H J 10 8 4
D 7 5 4
C J 9 2


5-3 Minor +51NT 37-15 (14-8-2)2 D South made 4 +1301 NT North down 1 -50


25. 2005 USBC SemifinalOpenRobinsonClosedWelland
Board 104
None Vul
S 7 6 5
H 10 2
D A 4 2
C A 10 8 6 5
Fallenius
West

Pass

Lead
H 9
C 2
C 5
C J
Feldman
North
Pass
2 C

2nd
10
3
4
S 4
Welland
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
Q
K
6
Bramley
South
1 C


4th
3
A
7
9
Boyd
West

Pass

Lead
D J
C 5
C J
C 10
Rosenberg
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
3
2
Q
9
Robinson
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
A
3
Zia
South
1 H


4th
A
7
4
H 9
S K Q 4 2
H J 9 8
D Q 9 7 6
C Q 7
TableS A 10 9
H K Q 6 5
D J 10 8
C 9 4 2
S J 8 3
H A 7 4 3
D K 5 3
C K J 3
1NT +11NT 38-15 (15-8-2)2 C South made 2 +901 NT North made 2 +120


26. 2004 Olympiad QuarterfinalOpenChinaClosedJapan
Board 64
N-S Vul
S K 8 6
H Q J 4 2
D K 10 3
C 7 6 3
Ino
West

Pass


Lead
H 8
H 3
S A
S 4
C 3
C Q
C A
D 2
L.Yang
North

Pass


2nd
J
S 5
6
K
10
4
5
A
Imakura
East

Pass


3rd
A
K
2
3
K
6
7
Dai
South
2 C



4th
6
2
9
10
2
J
D 4
X.Li
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
C K
C Q
S 5
S 6
H 7
D 7
S 8
S Q
C 8
C 9
Teramoto
North

1 H
1 NT

2nd
A
4
5
4
3
J
2
7
H 8
H 10
D 9
Sun
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
6
7
K
9
A
Q
10
D 3
D 10
H 2
Takano
South
1 C
1 S


4th
3
10
D 4
2
A
6
K
D 5
J
H 3
D 6
S A 4
H K 10 8 7
D A Q 9 5
C 5 4 2
TableS J 7 3 2
H A 9 5 3
D 7 6 4
C J 10
S Q 10 9 5
H 6
D J 8 2
C A K Q 9 8





1NT +11NT 39-15 (16-8-2)2 C South made 3 +1101 NT North made 3 +150


27. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedGermanyOpenUSA
Board 15
E-W Vul
S 6 5
H A 7 5 3
D A K 7
C A 6 4 2
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
S 5
D 5
S 6
S 3
C 2
H 4
Elinescu
North
1 C
1 H
1 NT


2nd
A
10
3
J
9
5
10
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
9
A
D 7
D 4
A
Wladow
South
1 D
1 S
2 D


4th
3
4
A
8
Q
J
2
Ludewig
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
S Q
S 10
D 3
D A
H 3
H K
H Q
C A
Rosenberg
North
1 C
1 NT



2nd
2
A
2
10
2
5
A
7
Reps
East
Pass
AP



3rd
9
4
K
4
4
8
C 5
3
Zia
South
1 S




4th
5
6
5
9
9
6
J
9
S 9 8 4
H K Q 10 9
D 9 2
C K J 10 9
TableS K Q J 10
H 8 2
D Q 10 5
C Q 8 7 5
S A 7 3 2
H J 6 4
D J 8 6 4 3
C 3



5-3 Minor +51NT 39-20 (16-9-2)2 D South made 3 +1101 NT North down 2 -100


28. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedRussiaOpenNetherlands
Board 17
None Vul
S A 10 6 5 2
H 7 4
D Q 6 3
C A 8 7
Schollaardt
West

1 H
2 C

Lead
D 8
H 3
C Q
C 2
H 4
S 9
H 9
S 7
Khokhlov
North

1 S
2 D

2nd
3
5
4
6
6
2
J
3
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
7
3
9
8
4
D Q
J
Rekunov
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
10
10
7
A
Q
K
D K
A
Dubinin
West

1 H
AP

Lead
C 10
C 9
C K
D Q
D J
S 3
D 6
D 10
S K
H 3
Jansma
North

Dbl


2nd
7
8
A
K
H 2
9
4
H J
J
Gromov
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
5
J
A
3
A
7
S 2
5
Verhees
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
4
6
D 5
8
2
4
H 5
9
7
S Q J 9
H A Q J 5 2
D 8
C K 10 9 3
TableS 8 7 4
H 10 6
D K 9 4 2
C Q J 5 2
S K 3
H K 9 8 3
D A J 10 7 5
C 6 4




Tie1NT 39-20 (16-9-3)2 D South made 2 +901 NT South made 1 +90


29. 2003 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedUSA2OpenUSA1
Board 36
Both Vul
S A J 5
H K Q 9 7 6
D A 10
C K 8 5
Soloway
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
D 7
D 10
D 9
S 10
S J
H 3
H 7
S 7
D 2
H K
C 2
C 7
Morse
North

1 H
1 NT


2nd
5
3
Q
J
9
3
4
A
C 10
8
C 4
A
K
Hamman
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
Q
K
4
6
A
C 3
Q
5
H J
C 8
C Q
5
S 8
Wolff
South
Pass
Pass
2 C


4th
4
A
5
H 6
2
K
2
8
H 9
H 10
C J
6
9
Pratap
West

1 D
Pass


Lead
D 7
C K
H Q
H K
S 3
H 7
S 9
D Q
D 9
D 4
C A
Meckstroth
North

1 H
1 NT


2nd
2
4
2
A
4
10
5
3
J
8
H 6
Landen
East
Pass
1 S
AP


3rd
K
2
3
5
K
C 3
Q
6
5
C 8
6
Rodwell
South
Pass
Pass



4th
A
7
8
4
A
J
10
10
C 5
S 2
9
S K 9 6
H J 8 4
D K 8 6 5
C A J 7
TableS Q 8 7 3 2
H A 10 2
D Q 9 7
C 6 4
S 10 4
H 5 3
D J 4 3 2
C Q 10 9 3 2








5-3 Minor +11NT 39-21 (16-10-3)2 C South made 3 +1101 NT North made 1 +90


30. 2002 Rosenblum FinalClosedLavazzaOpenMunawar
Board 39
Both Vul
S Q 3
H K J 8 5
D J 10 5
C J 8 7 2
Karwur
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
C 6
S 5
H 6
H 3
S 7
C 5
Bocchi
North

1 S


2nd
2
K
K
K
D 2
A
8
Sakul
East

Pass


3rd
A
4
3
A
10
Q
D 6
Duboin
South
1 D
2 D


4th
Q
7
6
4
5
4
3
Versace
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
D J
S 6
H 10
S 4
H 6
Manoppo
North

1 H
1 NT

2nd
4
A
5
J
7
Lauria
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
K
A
A
Lasut
South
1 D
1 S


4th
K
9
3
C 3
Q
S A K 2
H Q 10 6
D 9 4 3
C 10 9 5 4
TableS 10 8 6 4
H A 9 7 3 2
D A 6
C A 6
S J 9 7 5
H 4
D K Q 8 7 2
C K Q 3

5-3 Minor +31NT 39-24 (16-11-3)2 D South down 1 -1001 NT North down 2 -200


TopMain

31. 2000 Olympiad Round of 16ClosedBelgiumOpenEngland
Board 37
E-W Vul
S 6 3 2
H 9 7 3
D K 4
C K Q 10 5 2
Burn
West
Pass
1 S

Lead
H Q
H 2
C 3
D 8
H K
H 8
C Q
C 10
D K
Carcassonne
North
Pass
2 C

2nd
3
7
A
4
4
10
4
9
2
Callaghan
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
J
2
A
S 5
C J
7
8
J
Labaere
South
1 C


4th
5
A
6
6
9
C K
S 4
S 7
3
Coenraets
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
D 7
C 3
C Q
D 3
S J
Fawcett
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
4
4
J
9
K
Q
Jeunen
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
5
K
7
A
K
Liggins
South
1 C


4th
3
Q
4
A
6
2
S K 9 7 5 4
H Q 2
D 10 8 7 3
C A J
TableS J 10
H K J 8 6
D A 9 5 2
C 9 6 4
S A Q 8
H A 10 5 4
D Q J 6
C 8 7 3


1NT +11NT 40-24 (17-11-3)2 C South made 2 +901 NT North made 2 +120


32. 2000 Olympiad QualifyingOpenNorwayClosedBulgaria
Board 20
Both Vul
S A 10
H Q J 10 8
D K 9 3
C Q J 6 5
Kovachev
West

1 S
AP

Lead
C 3
D 2
D 3
C 9
H 4
D Q
S 9
C Q
C J
Helgemo
North

Dbl


2nd
5
7
J
A
Q
5
2
4
H 7
Isporski
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
A
6
K
S 6
J
8
S 7
Austberg
South
Pass
2 D


4th
K
4
8
7
9
9
A
2
S 4
Saelensminde
West

1 S
AP

Lead
D 8
Gunev
North

Dbl


2nd
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Popova
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
S K J 6 5 4
H A 4 2
D 8 7
C A 3 2
TableS 9 3
H K 7 6 5 3
D Q J 4
C 10 7 4
S Q 8 7 2
H 9
D A 10 6 5 2
C K 9 8



1NT +01NT 40-24 (18-11-3)2 D South made 3 +1101 NT South made 2 +120


33. 1999 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenNorwayClosedBrazil
Board 66
N-S Vul
S A K 8 3
H A Q 10
D K 6 5
C A 9 6
Mello
West
1 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
D 2
C J
D K
D 6
S 5
S A
Helgemo
North
Dbl
1 NT


2nd
6
A
A
4
Q
2
9
Janz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
7
7
8
10
6
Austberg
South
1 D
2 D


4th
K
3
2
H 4
S 4
K
7
Helness
West
1 C
Dbl


Lead
H 2
D 5
H 4
D K
D 6
H 5
C 9
D J
D 9
C 4
Branco
North
Dbl
1 NT


2nd
6
3
10
4
Q
C 2
3
S 4
S 7
J
Furunes
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
7
3
2
8
C 5
K
S 3
C 6
A
Chagas
South
1 D



4th
A
A
7
H 9
H J
Q
10
10
C 7
H 8
S Q 10 7 4
H K J 9 4
D A
C Q J 10 5
TableS J 9 5
H 8 5 3 2
D Q 10 4 3
C 7 3
S 6 2
H 7 6
D J 9 8 7 2
C K 8 4 2




1NT +21NT 42-24 (19-11-3)2 D South made 4 +1301 NT North made 4 +180


34. 1999 Team Trials FinalOpenWolfsonClosedGoldman
Board 98
E-W Vul
S A 9 5
H 3
D A J 6 3
C 10 9 7 6 4
Katz
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S 3
S 7
H 3
S 4
D 7
D A
D 3
C A
C 3
H K
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
J
4
5
9
4
5
4
6
A
Bates
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
J
8
J
Q
C 5
2
Q
C 7
Zia
South
1 NT
2 C


4th
2
A
Q
Q
2
K
C J
8
K
Martel
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 4
S 6
H 2
S 4
C 10
S 3
C 8
S 8
D 4
C 4
H A
Weichsel
North
Pass
1 NT
AP

2nd
5
5
6
A
2
9
3
H 8
Q
D 2
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
9
7
5
10
6
H 10
K
K
Sontag
South
1 H
Pass


4th
3
2
D 3
J
J
Q
Q
D 6
A
A
S 6 4 3
H A Q 10 9 7
D K 9
C A J 3
TableS K 10 8 7
H 4 2
D 10 8 5 4 2
C Q 2
S Q J 2
H K J 8 6 5
D Q 7
C K 8 5





5-3 Minor +91NT 42-33 (19-12-3)2 C South made 2 +901 NT× North down 2 -300


35. 1997 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenFranceClosedUSA2
Board 157
Both Vul
S 8 4
H A Q 8 2
D A 6 3
C A Q 8 3
Wolff
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
C 2
S 4
S 3
C 6
H A
H 2
S 2
H 8
S 10
D 6
Levy
North

1 NT
2 C


2nd
3
7
J
9
H 7
4
J
6
K
5
10
Hamman
East

Dbl
Pass


3rd
9
Q
K
8
K
9
D 2
D 3
D 4
D A
J
Mari
South
Pass
Rdbl
2 D


4th
J
4
7
Q
A
5
3
A
10
C 10
5
Perron
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 10
D A
D 6
S Q
Rodwell
North

1 C
1 NT


2nd
2
10
Q
K
Chemla
East

Pass
AP


3rd
5
2
4
6
Meckstroth
South
Pass
1 D



4th
Q
7
5
4
S 9 7 6 5
H 10 6 5 3
D 7 5
C K 7 5
TableS A Q J
H K J 4
D K Q 10
C 10 9 6 4
S K 10 3 2
H 9 7
D J 9 8 4 2
C J 2






5-3 Minor +61NT 42-39 (19-13-3)2 D South made 4 +1301 NT North down 1 -100


36. 1997 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedUSA2OpenFrance
Board 35
E-W Vul
S 9 7 5
H A Q J 8 5
D 9 6 3
C Q J
Levy
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S Q
S 4
C A
C 7
Nickell
North

1 H


2nd
5
7
9
6
8
Mari
East

Pass


3rd
8
2
A
4
K
Freeman
South
Pass
2 D


4th
6
10
J
J
Q
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
C 7
S K
S Q
S 4
S 3
D J
Perron
North

1 H


2nd
Q
9
5
7
9
D 4
A
Wolff
East

Pass


3rd
A
K
8
2
A
D 2
7
Chemla
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
8
J
6
10
J
H 5
3
S K Q 4
H K 3 2
D 7 2
C K 5 4 3 2
TableS A 8 3 2
H 9 7 6 4
D J 10 8
C A 7
S J 10 6
H 10
D A K Q 5 4
C 10 9 8 6

1NT +41NT 46-39 (20-13-3)2 D South down 1 -501 NT South made 1 +90


37. 1997 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedUSA2OpenFrance
Board 40
None Vul
S A 8 4 2
H 9
D Q 10 6
C J 9 8 5 2
Mari
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
C 3
S 6
C 10
S 7
C J
H 9
H K
H 5
Freeman
North

Pass
Rdbl
Pass

2nd
2
5
5
K
10
D 7
4
10
Q
Levy
East
1 D
Dbl
Pass
Dbl

3rd
4
6
2
H 6
A
H 2
A
S 4
C 9
Nickell
South
1 H
Pass
2 C
AP

4th
7
Q
9
8
3
H 7
8
3
D 5
Wolff
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 4
H 4
C K
D J
D 7
S 5
C 5
H K
Chemla
North

1 S



2nd
10
A
A
Q
8
A
6
8
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
7
2
A
9
9
Q
S 2
Perron
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
3
9
4
2
6
6
3
3
S Q 10 5
H Q 10 8 7 6
D J 9 4
C A 3
TableS K J 9 3
H 4 3
D A K 7 5
C 10 6 4
S 7 6
H A K J 5 2
D 8 3 2
C K Q 7




1NT +51NT 51-39 (21-13-3)2 C× South down 1 -1001 NT South made 1 +90


Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek