Main     Comparison 9X05 by Richard Pavlicek    

4-4 Minor vs. 1NT

One team played 2C or 2D (4-4 fit) and the other played 1NT

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-20124-4 Minor1330-15 = 66.676-4-3 = 57.69
2005-20124-4 Minor1936-19 = 65.458-7-4 = 52.63
2001-20124-4 Minor2442-21 = 66.6710-9-5 = 52.08
1996-20124-4 Minor2846-32 = 58.9711-12-5 = 48.21


1. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenJapanClosedMonaco
Board 8
None Vul
S K 7 2
H 6 5 4
D J 10 4 3
C K 10 8
Helness
West

Dbl

Lead
H A
C Q
D 3
H K
C 7
D J
D 4
C A
H Q
S 6
Imakura
North

2 D

2nd
4
K
9
5
10
5
C 2
S 5
3
4
Helgemo
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
6
Q
7
5
7
K
8
6
K
Ino
South
1 D


4th
2
3
A
J
9
2
6
4
9
A
Teramoto
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
D K
D 8
D 4
H K
S J
S 3
D J
Nunes
North

Pass

2nd
2
6
2
C 6
4
7
Q
H 7
Hanayama
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
3
10
Q
10
A
5
7
Fantoni
South
1 NT


4th
9
5
9
A
2
6
K
H 3
S J 10 5 4
H A K 8 3
D A 6 2
C Q 7
TableS A 8 3
H 10 9 7
D 9 5
C J 6 5 4 2
S Q 9 6
H Q J 2
D K Q 8 7
C A 9 3



1NT +11NT 1-0 (1-0-0)2 D South made 2 +901 NT South made 2 +120


2. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedFranceOpenHong Kong
Board 14
None Vul
S Q 10 2
H 10 8 6
D A 9 5 2
C 10 5 3
Lung
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H Q
D J
H 2
D 4
H 10
C 2
C A
C 8
S 5
S 4
D 6
S J
D 9
Lorenzini
North

1 NT
2 D

2nd
6
8
K
H 5
C 4
3
J
D 7
K
10
Q
7
10
V.Li
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
4
A
3
K
6
9
2
A
S 6
Q
H 9
Rombaut
South
1 D
Pass


4th
A
K
8
3
J
7
5
10
3
9
5
8
C Q
Quantin
West

Pass


Lead
H 7
S 4
S 8
H A
D Q
S 3
S 7
C 2
C A
C 8
Fung
North

1 NT


2nd
3
10
9
4
8
J
D 5
3
H 9
Bompis
East

AP


3rd
J
A
6
8
2
K
C 4
K
6
Cheung
South
1 D



4th
6
5
2
2
K
Q
C 7
J
5
S K 7 6 4
H Q J 5 4
D 8
C Q 9 6 2
TableS A 8 3
H 7 2
D K 10 6 3
C A K 8 4
S J 9 5
H A K 9 3
D Q J 7 4
C J 7







4-4 Minor +24-4 Minor 2-1 (1-1-0)2 D South down 2 -1001 NT North down 3 -150


3. 2012 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenNickellClosedBrink
Board 10
Both Vul
S K 7 5 3
H Q 8 3 2
D 10 8 7 6
C A
Zagorin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 5
H 4
C 8
D 10
D 2
Nickell
North

1 H
2 C


2nd
2
3
J
A
3
C 5
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
K
D 4
4
A
6
Katz
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D


4th
7
9
8
3
Q
J
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
H 2
C J
C 7
H 9
S J
H 7
S 10
Brink
North

1 D
1 NT


2nd
2
4
S 3
S 5
5
A
C 6
4
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
J
10
4
3
6
8
8
Drijver
South
1 C
1 H



4th
A
A
3
K
10
7
K
K
S Q 8 6
H A 5
D Q 4
C J 9 8 7 6 5
TableS J 10 2
H K 10 6 4
D K J 3
C Q 10 4
S A 9 4
H J 9 7
D A 9 5 2
C K 3 2



4-4 Minor +54-4 Minor 7-1 (2-1-0)2 D South made 2 +901 NT North down 1 -100


4. 2012 USBC FinalOpenDiamondClosedNickell
Board 94
None Vul
S K Q 8 7
H K 7 6 4
D 9 8 6 5
C 10
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H 8
S K
S Q
H 5
C A
C 2
H 6
C Q
D A
Diamond
North

2 C


2nd
7
2
4
5
4
4
3
3
5
7
Rodwell
East

Pass


3rd
3
K
2
H J
Q
10
D 5
D 3
D 6
J
Platnick
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
A
9
6
D 10
D 2
6
9
A
D K
8
Greco
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
D 9
S 9
D 5
H 3
D 6
H Q
H 9
C 9
H A
Zia
North

1 H


2nd
10
4
K
K
8
A
J
C 8
Q
Hampson
East

Pass


3rd
6
3
3
2
10
Q
2
5
K
Hamman
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
2
10
2
J
K
C 7
4
6
H 7
S 9 6
H A 10 5 2
D J 10
C K 7 5 4 3
TableS J 10 5 4 3
H Q 9 3
D A K 4
C 9 6
S A 2
H J 8
D Q 7 3 2
C A Q J 8 2




4-4 Minor +44-4 Minor 11-1 (3-1-0)2 D South made 2 +901 NT South down 1 -50


5. 2011 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenUSA2ClosedNetherlands
Board 15
N-S Vul
S A K J 9
H Q 9 5
D 6 5 4 3
C 10 3
de Wijs
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
S 6
D 3
H 2
C Q
D K
Bathurst
North

1 S
2 C


2nd
5
5
2
9
A
C 7
Muller
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
J
A
2
4
Zagorin
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
3
A
7
3
8
Wooldridge
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 7
S 6
D 3
C J
C K
S 5
H 5
C 9
S Q
S J
D 6
Drijver
North

1 S



2nd
3
4
2
10
D 4
9
4
2
10
H 6
10
Hurd
East

Pass



3rd
Q
K
J
4
H 8
8
K
D 5
A
D 7
K
Brink
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
A
3
A
5
6
2
2
S 7
D 8
C 8
S 10 5 4
H J 10 3 2
D A
C K J 8 7 2
TableS 8 7 3
H A 8 6 4
D Q 10 8 2
C Q 4
S Q 6 2
H K 7
D K J 9 7
C A 9 6 5






1NT +14-4 Minor 11-2 (3-2-0)2 D South made 2 +901 NT South made 2 +120


6. 2011 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedNetherlandsOpenItaly
Board 93
Both Vul
S 7 6 2
H A K 7 5
D 10 6 5 3
C 10 8
Lauria
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 5
S Q
H 8
H K
C 8
C 2
S J
C 5
D 2
H Q
C 6
Verhees
North

Rdbl
2 D

2nd
2
K
2
6
3
Q
7
7
K
5
K
Versace
East

1 NT
AP

3rd
A
4
A
S 10
A
10
9
D 6
A
9
D 5
v.Prooijen
South
1 D
2 C


4th
3
6
4
3
4
9
D 7
D 9
3
D 8
Drijver
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
D Q
H Q
D 10
D 8
H J
D 6
S 6
H 2
Madala
North

1 D


2nd
2
A
A
J
H 3
D 7
4
9
Brink
East

Pass


3rd
Q
3
6
K
5
10
C 2
10
Bocchi
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
2
8
C 4
9
K
S 5
J
S J 8 5 4
H Q 10 3 2
D A
C K Q 7 4
TableS A Q 9
H J 9 6 4
D J 9 4 2
C 9 3
S K 10 3
H 8
D K Q 8 7
C A J 6 5 2





4-4 Minor +54-4 Minor 16-2 (4-2-0)2 D South made 2 +901 NT South down 1 -100


7. 2010 Spingold FinalClosedMeltzerOpenDiamond
Board 11
None Vul
S A Q 6
H 6 5 3
D Q 10 9 2
C Q 6 2
Diamond
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
H 3
S 5
D A
D 3
S A
H 5
H 7
D K
D J
C 2
C 5
C 6
Larsen
North

2 D

2nd
Q
4
6
5
7
8
A
Q
10
Q
J
Q
10
Platnick
East

AP

3rd
10
10
9
2
9
2
9
D 8
H 8
H J
K
7
9
Meltzer
South
1 D


4th
3
K
K
C 4
S 7
J
2
6
4
6
A
3
8
Berkowitz
West

Pass

Lead
S 9
D Q
S J
D 10
S 4
C 3
C 6
H 2
S 10
C J
H Q
Hampson
North

1 NT

2nd
2
H 8
A
H 4
6
5
7
3
D 6
K
K
Sontag
East

AP

3rd
5
3
7
4
8
Q
9
A
D 5
8
6
Greco
South
1 D


4th
Q
K
3
J
K
4
A
9
H 5
2
7
S J 5 4
H K 2
D K J 8 7 5
C A 8 5
TableS 10 9 8 7
H A J 8 7 4
D
C J 10 7 4
S K 3 2
H Q 10 9
D A 6 4 3
C K 9 3






Tie4-4 Minor 16-2 (4-2-1)2 D South down 1 -501 NT North down 1 -50


8. 2010 USBC Round of 16OpenWeinsteinClosedMeltzer
Board 78
None Vul
S 9 7 5
H 9 8 2
D K 6 4 3
C K 9 3
Rosenberg
West

Pass

Lead
S J
D Q
S 2
D 10
D 9
Baseggio
North
Pass
2 D

2nd
5
2
A
8
J
Feldman
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
3
4
K
J.Weinstein
South
1 D


4th
Q
A
7
7
Sher
West

Pass

Lead
H 5
H 3
H K
H 6
D A
D 7
C Q
C 5
Berkowitz
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
Q
9
D 5
D 9
10
Q
2
A
Jackson
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
10
J
4
2
8
3
9
Sontag
South
1 D


4th
2
7
8
D 3
4
6
4
6
S J 10 3
H A J 4 3
D J 8 2
C A 8 2
TableS K 8 4 2
H K 10 6 5
D A 7
C 10 6 4
S A Q 6
H Q 7
D Q 10 9 5
C Q J 7 5

Tie4-4 Minor 16-2 (4-2-2)2 D South made 2 +901 NT North made 1 +90


9. 2010 Rosenblum SemifinalClosedDiamondOpenZimmermann
Board 39
Both Vul
S Q J 5 4
H 7 5
D 9 8 7 6
C A 5 4
Helgemo
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
S 3
S 4
C 6
S 9
D 9
C 10
D 6
Gitelman
North

1 S
2 C


2nd
4
6
7
5
H 2
2
8
3
Helness
East

Pass
Dbl


3rd
J
Q
K
Q
10
A
A
K
Moss
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
2
A
9
J
4
3
J
Hampson
West

Pass



Lead
H Q
H J
H 4
H A
C 6
S K
C 8
C 3
D 9
Fantoni
North

Pass



2nd
5
7
8
D 7
4
A
5
10
2
Greco
East

Pass



3rd
3
K
10
S 9
J
4
Q
2
5
Nunes
South
1 NT




4th
2
6
D 6
9
K
2
9
A
J
S A 10 8 6
H A Q J 10
D J 4
C 8 6 2
TableS 9 7 2
H K 4 3
D Q 3 2
C Q J 7 3
S K 3
H 9 8 6 2
D A K 10 5
C K 10 9




4-4 Minor +54-4 Minor 21-2 (5-2-2)2 D South made 2 +901 NT South down 1 -100


10. 2010 Rosenblum QuarterfinalOpenWolfsonClosedFleisher
Board 43
None Vul
S A J 9
H 10 5 2
D 9 8 4 3
C J 8 6
Fleisher
West

Dbl

Lead
C K
C Q
H 3
H A
C 9
H 8
D A
Pachtman
North

2 D

2nd
6
8
2
6
2
10
6
Kamil
East

AP

3rd
3
7
K
J
A
9
3
Ginossar
South
1 D


4th
4
5
4
5
J
Q
7
Willenken
West

Pass

Lead
C 9
C A
H 3
C 7
H 7
C 10
H 9
Levin
North

1 NT

2nd
2
8
2
5
5
D 2
Q
Rosenberg
East

AP

3rd
Q
3
K
K
A
S 2
8
Weinstein
South
1 D


4th
6
4
4
J
6
D 4
10
S 10 6 3 2
H J 8 7 3
D Q 6
C A K Q
TableS 7 5 4
H A K 9
D J 10 7
C 10 9 7 3
S K Q 8
H Q 6 4
D A K 5 2
C 5 4 2
Tie4-4 Minor 21-2 (5-2-3)2 D South down 1 -501 NT North down 1 -50


TopMain

11. 2010 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenZimmermannClosedOnstott
Board 54
E-W Vul
S Q 7 3
H Q J 6
D A J 10
C A K 10 2
Krekorian
West
1 S
AP

Lead
S A
S K
S 9
H 2
C 7
C A
M.Bessis
North
Dbl


2nd
3
7
Q
A
6
J
Casen
East
Pass


3rd
8
H 8
C 5
9
K
8
T.Bessis
South
2 C


4th
6
5
4
6
4
Q
Helness
West
1 S
Pass

Lead
H 2
C 9
D 3
C A
C K
C 10
H Q
D 10
S 8
D 5
Sadek
North
1 NT


2nd
10
6
4
5
4
H 5
7
K
4
J
Helgemo
East
Pass


3rd
9
2
Q
3
7
8
3
6
K
El Ahmady
South
Pass


4th
6
J
A
Q
S 2
H 4
S 9
2
3
S A K J 9 2
H 9 4
D Q 8 5 2
C Q 6
TableS 8
H K 8 7 5 2
D K 9 7 3
C J 5 4
S 10 6 5 4
H A 10 3
D 6 4
C 9 8 7 3



1NT +14-4 Minor 21-3 (5-3-3)2 C South made 2 +901 NT North made 2 +120


12. 2010 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedOnstottOpenZimmermann
Board 63
N-S Vul
S J 9
H 9 8 3
D 10 6 5 2
C 9 4 3 2
Helness
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
D A
D Q
D K
D 3
H 6
H Q
H 4
S A
S K
S 10
Sadek
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
5
6
10
K
8
9
5
8
H 7
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
S 2
S 3
C 7
A
2
10
9
J
C 2
El Ahmady
South
1 NT
2 C


4th
9
4
7
8
3
5
C 8
4
6
Krekorian
West

Dbl


Lead
D Q
D K
S 8
D 4
C 5
C J
D 3
S J
M.Bessis
North
Pass
AP


2nd
2
5
9
A
2
Q
10
Casen
East
Pass



3rd
J
S 7
2
6
K
3
S 3
T.Bessis
South
1 NT



4th
7
8
A
S 4
A
7
9
S 8 5
H A Q 7 4
D A K Q 3
C Q 6 5
TableS Q 7 6 4 3 2
H J 10 6 2
D J
C K 7
S A K 10
H K 5
D 9 8 7 4
C A J 10 8




1NT +124-4 Minor 21-15 (5-4-3)2 C× South down 2 -5001 NT× South made 1 +180


13. 2009 USBC Round of 32BClosedJacobsOpenRogoff
Board 6
N-S Vul
S Q 8 7 2
H 10 8 7
D 10 3
C A 8 6 4
Simson
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H 3
D 5
S 4
S 3
C 5
S 6
C Q
D 3
D Q
Grue
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
7
4
5
7
10
8
K
2
H 5
Johnson
East
Pass
Rdbl


3rd
9
10
K
9
4
10
A
K
S Q
Cheek
South
1 D
2 C


4th
Q
A
2
C 3
2
C 7
9
8
6
Levin
West

1 H
AP

Lead
S K
S 3
H 9
S 6
H 4
D 5
S 9
Rogoff
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
2
Q
2
7
A
8
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
J
10
6
10
Parker
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
5
C 3
7
C 5
8
A
S K J 6 3
H K J 6 5 3
D 8 4
C K 10
TableS A 10 9 4
H 9 4
D A 7 6 2
C J 9 2
S 5
H A Q 2
D K Q J 9 5
C Q 7 5 3



4-4 Minor +94-4 Minor 30-15 (6-4-3)2 C South made 3 +1101 NT South down 3 -300


14. 2006 USBC FinalOpenJacobsClosedEkeblad
Board 21
E-W Vul
S Q 7 5
H Q 7
D A J 9 2
C Q 8 5 3
Hampson
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 10
C 10
S A
S 4
S 9
H 5
C 5
H K
D 5
Katz
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
7
4
8
3
Q
4
7
6
6
Greco
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
3
6
K
C 6
3
J
D 2
A
Jacobs
South
1 C



4th
A
A
5
7
J
Q
2
8
3
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
1 H
Pass

Lead
D 3
D 9
C 5
C 9
D Q
Gitelman
North
Pass
Pass
1 NT

2nd
5
4
7
4
10
Garner
East
1 C
1 S
AP

3rd
K
7
K
8
Moss
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
6
2
A
S K 10 9 6 2
H 10 9 6 3
D K 6
C 4 2
TableS A 4
H J 8 5 2
D Q 8 4 3
C A 7 6
S J 8 3
H A K 4
D 10 7 5
C K J 10 9



1NT +24-4 Minor 30-17 (6-5-3)2 C South made 2 +901 NT North made 3 +150


15. 2006 USBC SemifinalClosedJacobsOpenNickell
Board 9
E-W Vul
S Q 8 7 2
H J 9
D Q 7 6 5
C A 8 4
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C Q
S 7
H 2
S 8
H Q
H K
C K
C 3
S Q
Garner
North

1 S
2 C


2nd
2
2
5
6
6
4
5
9
S J
A
Soloway
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
D 2
J
D 3
9
C 4
8
D 5
H A
H.Weinstein
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D


4th
9
A
4
3
10
7
10
6
10
H 8
Katz
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 6
D 2
H 7
D 5
S J
H 3
D 3
S 3
Freeman
North

1 S



2nd
9
4
2
9
Q
K
10
8
Jacobs
East

Pass



3rd
10
Q
4
J
K
5
7
A
Nickell
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
Q
K
J
A
9
D 6
C 6
C 2
S J 10 4 3
H 8 6 5 4
D A 10 4
C 9 5
TableS A K 6 5
H 10 7 3
D K 9
C Q J 10 6
S 9
H A K Q 2
D J 8 3 2
C K 7 3 2





4-4 Minor +14-4 Minor 31-17 (7-5-3)2 D South made 3 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


16. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedArgentinaOpenUSA1
Board 16
E-W Vul
S K 10
H Q 10 6 5 4
D A 8 6 3
C 7 6
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 9
H 2
C J
C 2
D 4
H Q
S A
S 2
H 6
Monsegur
North

1 H
2 D

2nd
3
K
5
Q
7
10
7
9
Q
A
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
4
J
A
9
A
D 9
10
K
D 7
Mooney
South
1 D
1 S


4th
Q
3
8
6
K
C 5
S 5
4
7
C 4
Lambardi
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
C 2
H 8
C 4
C 10
S 4
H 9
S 7
H Q
Rodwell
North

1 H
1 NT

2nd
Q
7
K
D 6
S 2
A
2
3
A
Madala
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
9
4
5
8
5
6
Q
D 4
Meckstroth
South
1 D
1 S


4th
6
K
3
3
D 3
10
J
K
D 2
S Q 9 5
H K 2
D K 10 5 2
C A 8 4 2
TableS J 8 7 4
H A J 7 3
D J
C J 10 9 5
S A 6 3 2
H 9 8
D Q 9 7 4
C K Q 3




4-4 Minor +54-4 Minor 36-17 (8-5-3)2 D South made 2 +901 NT North down 2 -100


17. 2005 USBC SemifinalOpenSchwartzClosedEkeblad
Board 87
Both Vul
S 4 3 2
H Q 10 9
D Q J 9 4
C J 6 2
Rubin
West

1 NT

Lead
H 2
D 2
S 2
H 8
C 5
H 3
C J
C 6
D K
D A
Schwartz
North

2 D

2nd
Q
6
5
9
8
10
3
4
4
9
Ekeblad
East

AP

3rd
K
Q
J
J
Q
7
9
K
C 10
Becker
South
1 D


4th
A
3
K
5
2
S 7
7
A
5
Berkowitz
West

Pass

Lead
H 6
S 2
H 2
D 5
H 3
C 4
H 8
C A
D A
Greco
North

Pass

2nd
9
9
10
K
Q
8
D 9
6
Cohen
East

Pass

3rd
7
Q
J
4
K
Q
4
3
Hampson
South
1 NT


4th
5
K
A
3
D 7
2
C 9
K
S K 8
H 8 6 3 2
D A K 10 6
C A Q 7
TableS 10 9 6 5
H K J 7 4
D 3
C 10 5 4 3
S A Q J 7
H A 5
D 8 7 5 2
C K 9 8



Tie4-4 Minor 36-17 (8-5-4)2 D South down 1 -1001 NT South down 1 -100


18. 2005 USBC QuarterfinalClosedSchwartzOpenSimson
Board 9
N-S Vul
S A K 7
H J 8 6
D 8 7 4
C Q 8 6 3
Johnson
West

1 H

Lead
H K
H A
H 3
D 9
C A
H 10
D K
Krekorian
North

2 C

2nd
6
8
J
A
2
5
10
Simson
East
Pass
AP

3rd
9
D 6
C 5
3
3
D 7
2
Casen
South
1 C


4th
2
4
Q
4
10
C K
8
Becker
West

1 H

Lead
D 6
H Q
S Q
H J
S 4
S 5
D 4
H 4
C 3
Tolliver
North

1 NT

2nd
10
K
A
D 5
7
C 4
9
3
Schwartz
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
6
3
2
9
J
Q
8
Zwerling
South
1 D


4th
7
9
2
A
6
K
2
D J
S Q J 8 4
H A K 7 5 3
D 3 2
C 9 2
TableS 10 9 5 3
H 9
D K J 9 6 5
C K 10 5
S 6 2
H Q 10 4 2
D A Q 10
C A J 7 4


1NT +24-4 Minor 36-19 (8-6-4)2 C South made 2 +901 NT North made 3 +150


19. 2005 USBC Round of 16OpenO'RourkeClosedRobinson
Board 84
Both Vul
S K 7
H Q 8 5 4 2
D J 10 8 7
C K 8
Robinson
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 6
S 5
D J
S 10
C 2
S 9
D 3
Cheek
North

Rdbl
2 D

2nd
7
2
2
H 2
A
D 7
Boyd
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
4
4
8
D K
Grue
South
1 D
1 S


4th
A
3
Q
J
3
8
Wold
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S 2
C 2
D J
C Q
H J
H 10
C A
C 7
Bramley
North

1 H


2nd
7
4
2
8
2
A
H 5
H 8
Passell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
4
6
7
4
9
J
Feldman
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
A
3
Q
5
K
3
10
S 5
S 10 9 6 2
H A J 6
D Q 6
C A Q 7 4
TableS Q 4 3
H 9 7 3
D K 3 2
C J 9 6 3
S A J 8 5
H K 10
D A 9 5 4
C 10 5 2


1NT +04-4 Minor 36-19 (8-7-4)2 D South made 3 +1101 NT South made 2 +120


20. 2004 Olympiad QuarterfinalOpenNetherlandsClosedIreland
Board 20
Both Vul
S 9 7 2
H 7 4 2
D 7 6 4
C 10 8 6 2
Mesbur
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C K
C A
H 5
C Q
D 9
S 5
S 4
D K
S A
S 6
Jansma
North

1 D
1 S
2 C

2nd
2
6
2
7
J
7
K
6
8
H 6
Fitzgibbon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
3
J
A
H 3
Q
10
2
3
9
D 7
Verhees
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT
AP

4th
4
5
9
8
4
Q
3
A
J
D 8
v.Prooijen
West

Pass



Lead
H 5
H J
S A
S 4
H Q
D 9
Carroll
North

Pass



2nd
2
K
5
8
C 4
A
Brink
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
3
2
9
8
2
Garvey
South
1 NT




4th
9
4
3
10
7
4
S K 8 5
H 10 8 6 5 3
D K Q 2
C A K
TableS J 10 3
H A Q J
D 10 9 8 3
C Q J 3
S A Q 6 4
H K 9
D A J 5
C 9 7 5 4





4-4 Minor +54-4 Minor 41-19 (9-7-4)2 C× South down 1 -2001 NT South down 4 -400


TopMain

21. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedPolandOpenHungary
Board 19
E-W Vul
S 9 6 5
H J
D A 8 7 6 2
C A J 9 6
Dumbovich
West

1 S
AP

Lead
D 3
H J
H Q
D 2
H 9
H 10
S 6
H 7
D 6
S J
C 10
Kowalski
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
A
2
K
9
6
C K
2
C 4
10
4
Q
Winkler
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
C 6
C 2
S 5
C A
A
C J
C 3
9
S 7
Tuszynski
South
1 H
2 C


4th
Q
3
4
K
5
8
3
D J
4
Q
9
Chmurski
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 4
C 7
H J
D 4
H A
H 10
H 9
H 7
C 3
D A
C 6
C 2
S 9
Macskasy
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
5
4
2
2
3
6
S 3
S 7
K
10
10
D K
D J
Puczynski
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
Q
9
D 6
D 7
D 8
S 6
A
S 8
Q
9
J
Szalay
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
A
5
K
Q
4
5
8
D 5
8
3
S 10
S 2
K
S K 10 7 4 3
H K 6 3
D K 4 3
C K 4
TableS Q 2
H 8 5 4 2
D J 10 9 5
C 10 8 5
S A J 8
H A Q 10 9 7
D Q
C Q 7 3 2







1NT +24-4 Minor 41-21 (9-8-4)2 C South made 4 +1301 NT South made 5 +210


22. 2002 Rosenblum SemifinalClosedBurgayOpenMunawar
Board 47
E-W Vul
S Q 3
H A 7 6 4
D A Q 5 3
C A J 4
Manoppo
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
H 5
S Q
H 3
S 8
H 6
S 10
C A
H 7
C 10
D 7
D 5
D 9
Burgay
North

Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
9
K
K
9
10
D 6
9
D 10
8
A
J
C 5
Lasut
East
1 D
1 S
Pass


3rd
J
J
7
2
D 3
D 2
D Q
6
C 7
K
4
K
C J
Mariani
South
Pass
Pass
2 D


4th
5
A
2
4
6
8
A
2
Q
4
8
C 3
C Q
Balicki
West

Pass



Lead
S A
H 5
S Q
H 3
S 8
H 10
H 8
C 2
D A
D Q
D 3
S 10
D 9
Sakul
North

1 NT



2nd
5
9
K
K
2
C 6
7
A
4
10
J
C 5
C K
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
AP



3rd
9
J
7
2
C 4
Q
S 6
10
2
8
K
C J
5
Karwur
South
Pass




4th
3
A
4
4
J
6
C 7
8
7
6
C 3
C 9
C Q
S 9 4 2
H Q J 8 2
D 7 6
C K 5 3 2
TableS A K J 6
H 10 5 3
D J 10 4
C Q 10 9
S 10 8 7 5
H K 9
D K 9 8 2
C 8 7 6








1NT +04-4 Minor 41-21 (9-9-4)2 D South made 3 +1101 NT North made 2 +120


23. 2002 USBC SemifinalClosedSchwartzOpenWelland
Board 87
Both Vul
S J
H A K 9 7
D J 8 6 2
C 7 6 5 4
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
S A
S 5
H A
H K
C 4
S 6
H 7
S 7
H 9
Becker
North
Pass
1 H
2 D

2nd
2
2
Q
6
4
3
K
2
C K
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
J
D 6
3
10
A
D 8
D 3
D J
Schwartz
South
1 D
1 S


4th
A
3
4
5
8
9
8
Q
9
West
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
C J
D 3
S 3
D A
D 10
D 4
North
North
Pass
1 D
1 NT

2nd
5
7
5
A
7
9
S K
East
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
J
2
2
6
8
South
South
1 C
1 H


4th
J
A
K
C 4
Q
H 4
H 2
S K Q 2
H Q J 8 5
D 9 7 5
C K J 9
TableS 10 9 8 4 3
H 6 4 2
D K Q
C Q 3 2
S A 7 6 5
H 10 3
D A 10 4 3
C A 10 8




4-4 Minor +14-4 Minor 42-21 (10-9-4)2 D South made 4 +1301 NT North made 1 +90


24. 2001 USBC SemifinalClosedEkebladOpenRobinson
Board 52
Both Vul
S A K 10 3
H 10 9 7
D J 8 4 2
C 7 2
Robinson
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C K
S 2
D A
S Q
D 3
H 5
Molson
North

1 S
2 D

2nd
2
3
5
6
9
3
Boyd
East

2 C
AP

3rd
8
7
2
10
J
A
Shenkin
South
1 D
Pass


4th
3
9
6
8
Q
7
Ekeblad
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C Q
C K
C 10
H J
C J
H 6
S Q
S 9
S K
S 10
D J
Stewart
North

1 H


2nd
2
7
D 2
4
9
Q
6
J
5
7
6
Lipsitz
East

Pass


3rd
8
4
5
7
S 2
2
3
A
D 3
H 3
A
Woolsey
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
3
6
A
K
D 4
9
8
4
D 9
D 5
K
S J 6 2
H A 8 4 2
D K 9 5
C K Q 10
TableS 8 7 5 4
H K 6 5
D Q 6
C J 8 5 4
S Q 9
H Q J 3
D A 10 7 3
C A 9 6 3





Tie4-4 Minor 42-21 (10-9-5)2 D South made 2 +901 NT South made 1 +90


25. 2000 Olympiad Round of 16ClosedIndonesiaOpenBrazil
Board 32
E-W Vul
S Q 10 5 3
H K Q 9 4
D 9
C A J 9 8
Branco
West
1 D
1 S
AP

Lead
H 3
H 8
S 4
H 10
Manoppo
North
Dbl
Pass


2nd
K
J
3
C 3
Amaral
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
A
C 4
6
9
Lasut
South
Pass
2 C


4th
5
4
8
2
Tobing
West
1 D
AP


Lead
H 3
C 5
H 9
H 7
C A
C J
C 9
H K
Chagas
North
Dbl



2nd
4
3
A
10
6
D 2
D 6
Panelewen
East
1 H



3rd
8
8
5
C Q
K
10
7
Brenner
South
1 NT



4th
J
2
C 4
Q
D 5
D 8
S 4
S K J 7 4
H 3
D A Q 10 8 5
C Q 4 3
TableS A 6 2
H A 8 7 6 2
D 7 6 2
C 6 2
S 9 8
H J 10 5
D K J 4 3
C K 10 7 5


1NT +44-4 Minor 42-25 (10-10-5)2 C South down 1 -501 NT South made 1 +90


26. 2000 Spingold FinalClosedWellandOpenMeltzer
Board 29
Both Vul
S K 2
H K 10 7 6
D K Q 6 5
C Q J 9
Meltzer
West

1 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
S Q
S 4
D 4
D Q
D 5
H 8
C 7
C 8
Moss
North

Pass
Dbl


2nd
9
K
9
10
7
J
3
6
Q
Larsen
East
Pass
1 S
Rdbl


3rd
3
A
6
K
3
A
6
A
4
Gitelman
South
Pass
Pass
2 D


4th
2
5
2
2
9
C 5
Q
J
D 8
Jacobus
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 7
C A
C 5
D K
D Q
D 6
D 8
H 8
H Q
Sontag
North

1 D
1 NT


2nd
2
J
Q
2
7
J
H 4
J
9
Welland
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
4
3
3
4
A
5
K
S 3
Weichsel
South
Pass
1 S



4th
9
6
H 2
9
10
H 3
S 4
A
6
S Q 6 3
H J 4 3
D 10 9
C A K 10 8 5
TableS A 10 8 4
H A Q 5
D J 7 2
C 7 4 3
S J 9 7 5
H 9 8 2
D A 8 4 3
C 6 2




1NT +14-4 Minor 42-26 (10-11-5)2 D South made 2 +901 NT North made 2 +120


27. 1999 Team Trials SemifinalOpenRobinsonClosedWolfson
Board 59
None Vul
S A J 8 3
H J 10 2
D Q 10 5 4
C 6 2
Silverman
West

Dbl

Lead
D J
S Q
S 3
D 3
D Q
S J
Becker
North

2 D

2nd
4
K
4
6
9
5
Wolfson
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
10
10
8
H 3
Kamil
South
1 D


4th
A
2
7
7
C 9
9
Stewart
West

Dbl

Lead
C A
H 4
S Q
S 3
D A
D K
D 3
Martel
North

AP

2nd
2
J
K
4
6
J
H 6
Woolsey
East
Pass


3rd
7
Q
A
10
4
5
Q
Stansby
South
1 NT


4th
5
K
2
7
2
7
9
S K 9 7
H A 6 4
D J 6
C A K 10 9 3
TableS 6 5 4 2
H Q 9 7
D 9 7 2
C Q 7 4
S Q 10
H K 8 5 3
D A K 8 3
C J 8 5
1NT +64-4 Minor 42-32 (10-12-5)2 D South made 4 +1301 NT× South made 3 +380


28. 1998 Team Trials SemifinalOpenSchwartzClosedNickell
Board 43
None Vul
S 8 7 6 3
H 8 5
D A K 7 4
C 10 9 7
Soloway
West

Dbl


Lead
S Q
H Q
D 2
H 2
D 3
Stansby
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
3
3
8
6
Q
Hamman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
5
5
8
S 4
Martel
South
1 D



4th
A
K
4
10
7
Kamil
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
H 3
S 9
C K
S 2
H 10
S Q
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
5
A
A
6
Q
7
Becker
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
9
K
A
10
Meckstroth
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
2
3
5
D 8
8
C 3
S Q J 5 4 2
H A 9 6 3
D 5
C A 4 2
TableS K 10 9
H K 10 4
D 9 6 3 2
C J 6 5
S A
H Q J 7 2
D Q J 10 8
C K Q 8 3
4-4 Minor +44-4 Minor 46-32 (11-12-5)2 D South made 2 +901 NT South down 1 -50


Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek