Main   Data 9X04 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Spade vs Pass

First seat, any HCP

A total of 231 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Final, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S K 10 9 8 6
H 9 2
D A 6 5
C A 10 8
Lindqvist
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
C K
S 7
D 3
C A
C 8
C 9
C 6
C 5
H A
Helgemo
North
1 S
2 S
3 C
3 NT

2nd
5
7
2
9
J
S 3
H 3
D 4
S Q
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
10
K
K
4
Q
S 6
D 6
H 2
Helness
South
2 C
2 NT
3 H


4th
Q
2
A
A
3
H 7
H J
S 4
H 5
Fantoni
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D 9
H 2
D K
H A
H 4
C A
C 8
S 5
S 3
L.Fisher
North
Pass
1 S
Dbl


2nd
5
10
8
6
3
6
2
J
2
7
Nunes
East
Pass
2 D
Pass


3rd
8
A
Q
3
9
C 10
5
K
K
Q
Ro.Schwartz
South
1 C
Pass
3 C


4th
Q
2
K
C 4
5
10
3
7
A
6
S Q 2
H K 7 6 3
D K J 10 7 4
C 7 3
TableS A J 4 3
H J 10 8 5
D 8 3 2
C J 2


Par +140
3 S South
S 7 5
H A Q 4
D Q 9
C K Q 9 6 5 4





1 S +101 S 10-03 NT South =+6003 C South +1+130


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S K 9 8 5 3
H J 7
D A 7
C K 10 7 3
Mohan
West

2 D


Lead
S Q
H Q
H K
H 3
S 4
C A
S 6
S 9
D 4
Schwartz
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
2
6
2
9
8
2
C 4
C 6
7
Meltzer
East
1 NT
2 H


3rd
5
4
5
10
J
S 7
10
D 3
8
Graves
South
Pass
AP


4th
A
7
J
S 3
C 5
7
K
H 8
Ro.Schwartz
West

2 C
2 H

Lead
C 7
H K
H Q
H 3
D 4
C 4
D 8
C 10
S 7
D 9
S 6
Robinson
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
8
2
6
9
7
S 4
2
6
5
3
C 9
L.Fisher
East
1 NT
2 D


3rd
2
4
5
A
Q
K
5
5
A
6
10
Boyd
South
Pass
Pass


4th
S 2
7
J
S 3
K
A
A
H 8
Q
S 8
K
S 10 7 4 2
H A 10 8 5 4
D J 6 5 4
C
TableS A J 6
H K Q 3
D Q 9 8
C A J 8 6


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q
H 9 6 2
D K 10 3 2
C Q 9 5 4 2





1 S +21 S 12-02 H East =-1102 H West +2-170


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 S NSPass NS
Case 3
None Vul
S Q 7 6 5 2
H A 6 4 2
D Q
C K 9 3
Watson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
H 2
C 2
H J
C 9
Hampson
North
1 S
2 H
3 C


2nd
Q
8
8
Q
4
J.Feldman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
K
9
Q
Greco
South
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
5
5
A
A
Platnick
West

Pass
3 D


Lead
C 3
D 4
H 2
C 5
D 10
H K
S 10
J.Stansby
North
Pass
2 S
AP


2nd
A
3
3
D 6
S 2
5
4
Diamond
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
2
J
Q
9
H 7
4
5
Hung
South
2 C
Pass



4th
8
Q
9
4
K
8
J
S A 8 4
H 9 5
D J 10 9 8 7 6 2
C 8
TableS K J 9
H J 10 8 7 3
D 4
C A J 6 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 10 3
H K Q
D A K 5 3
C Q 10 7 5 2


Pass +51 S 12-53 NT South -3-1503 D West -1+50


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S K 10 9 6 4
H J 4
D K Q J 7 5
C 7
Kwiecien
West

3 H
Pass


Lead
H 3
D A
H A
H 6
D 2
Wooldridge
North
1 S
Pass
4 S


2nd
9
5
J
C 7
8
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
6
8
S 2
S 5
Hurd
South
2 NT
3 NT



4th
4
4
10
K
7
Demuy
West

1 H
Dbl
AP

Lead
H 8
D A
H A
C J
D 10
H 6
S 4
Berkowitz
North
Pass
2 S
Rdbl


2nd
9
5
J
7
8
S K
2
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass
3 C


3rd
Q
2
3
A
S 5
D 3
Sontag
South
1 D
Pass
3 S


4th
4
4
10
5
7
K
S 8 5
H A Q 7 6 5 2
D A
C Q J 9 6
TableS J 2
H 8 3
D 10 6 3 2
C A 8 4 3 2


Par -130
4 C EW
S A Q 7 3
H K 10 9
D 9 8 4
C K 10 5


Pass +31 S 12-84 S North -2-2003 S North -1-100


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 5
N-S Vul
S A K Q 7 5
H A J 9 4
D 5 4
C 10 8
Madala
West

2 NT


Lead
S 3
S A
Helgemo
North
1 S
3 S


2nd
10
8
Bocchi
East
Pass
4 C


3rd
Q
2
Helness
South
2 S
AP


4th
J
6
Nunes
West

2 C
AP

Lead
C A
C 3
S 3
S K
Buras
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
Q
S 2
6
J
Fantoni
East
Pass
3 C


3rd
2
4
A
4
Narkiewicz
South
Pass
3 S


4th
8
10
8
10
S 10 6
H K Q 10
D K J
C K J 9 6 4 2
TableS J 8
H 5 3 2
D Q 9 6 2
C A 7 5 3


Par +300
5 C× West -2
S 9 4 3 2
H 8 7 6
D A 10 8 7 3
C Q
Pass +31 S 12-114 C East -1+503 S North +1+170


2013 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S K Q 5 3
H J 5 2
D 10 7 5
C 9 7 6
Zmudzinski
West

Pass

Lead
S 10
D 6
S 8
D 5
C 10
C A
C 8
S 9
H 6
H 9
H A
D K
Dwyer
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
J
3
6
A
J
7
9
A
4
7
5
7
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
2
10
4
9
K
4
Q
D 4
J
10
3
8
Bathurst
South
2 S


4th
3
Q
K
2
6
2
5
5
Q
2
8
S 7
Weinstein
West

1 NT

Lead
S 3
S 6
S K
S 5
Narkiewicz
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
9
4
10
H 3
Levin
East
Pass
3 NT

3rd
A
Q
7
J
Buras
South
Pass
AP

4th
2
8
H 4
H 10
S 4 2
H A 10 4
D K J 4 3 2
C A K 8
TableS 10 9 8
H Q 9 3
D A Q 8
C Q 10 4 3


Par -600
5 C EW
S A J 7 6
H K 8 7 6
D 9 6
C J 5 2






1 S +101 S 22-112 S North -3-1503 NT West =-600


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S K 8 7 4 3
H K J 8
D K
C J 8 5 3
Buras
West

Pass

Lead
D 9
S 5
S A
S 9
D 4
H 8
D Q
D 10
C 4
H 7
C 3
C A
Versace
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
2
3
10
J
5
4
3
7
6
5
2
8
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
Q
6
D 6
S 8
A
H J
C 5
J
Q
7
9
Lauria
South
2 S


4th
K
2
4
7
8
2
J
H 6
K
K
10
Q
Madala
West

Pass

Lead
H 6
D K
H 3
D Q
S J
H 4
S 4
D 4
S 8
H 7
C 3
C 10
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
1 S

2nd
5
8
8
3
5
9
9
5
A
C 4
2
Bocchi
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
10
C 5
3
2
10
S 7
2
D 7
Q
Balicki
South
1 D


4th
K
A
A
9
Q
J
6
J
D 6
S K
A
S 6 5
H Q 3 2
D A 7 6 5 3
C A 10 6
TableS A Q 9
H 10 7 6 4
D J 9 8
C K 9 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S J 10 2
H A 9 5
D Q 10 4 2
C Q 7 4






Pass +41 S 22-152 S North -1-501 S North =+80


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S Q J 10 5 2
H K 10 9 4
D Q 8 6
C Q
Multon
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H A
H 7
H 9
D 9
H 10
S K
Kranyak
North
1 S
2 H
4 S
5 C
5 H


2nd
A
2
5
Q
3
D 4
C 6
Zimmermann
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
4
K
S 8
Q
S 3
2
G.Wolpert
South
2 C
2 S
4 NT
5 D
6 S


4th
Q
3
6
8
2
J
A
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
D J
H A
H 7
H 9
D 9
H 10
S 3
C K
D A
Nunes
North
Pass
1 H
4 S




2nd
6
5
2
Q
5
S 4
D 3
A
7
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
4
4
K
S 8
Q
S K
Q
8
8
Fantoni
South
1 C
2 S





4th
K
3
6
8
2
J
A
Q
S 7
S
H J 8 5 2
D J 10 7 5 3
C 9 8 7 6
TableS A 9 7 6 4
H Q 6 3
D 4 2
C K J 2


Par +450
5 S NS
S K 8 3
H A 7
D A K 9
C A 10 5 4 3






Pass +11Pass 26-226 S North -2-1004 S South +1+450


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 61 S NSPass NS
Case 9
None Vul
S K Q 9 8 5
H 6 3
D A Q 9 3
C 4 3
Helgemo
West

Dbl
AP



Lead
C K
S 3
H 3
D 4
Bakhshi
North
1 S
4 D




2nd
A
2
A
6
Helness
East
Dbl
5 C




3rd
10
K
7
Gold
South
4 C
6 S




4th
3
10
2
Forrester
West

3 C
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
H 5
S A
D 6
Fantoni
North
Pass
4 C
Pass
5 D


2nd
3
K
2
5
Robson
East
1 C
4 H
5 C
Pass


3rd
A
2
5
Q
Nunes
South
1 S
4 S
Pass
5 S


4th
7
6
10
S 2
H J 10 2
D K 10 5
C 10 9 8 7 5 2
TableS 10
H A Q 5 4
D J 8 4 2
C K Q J 6


Par +980
6 S NS
S A J 7 6 4 3
H K 9 8 7
D 7 6
C A
1 S +111 S 33-266 S North =+9805 S South +1+480


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S K Q 9 8 2
H 10 6 4
D J 4
C A 6 5
Nowosadzki
West

2 D
3 NT
Pass

Lead
S K
S 5
C 3
D 6
H 8
D 3
D Q
C 2
H Q
H J
C 9
Dubinin
North
1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
J
6
A
6
K
S 8
5
5
D 9
A
Kalita
East
Pass
2 NT
Pass
4 D

3rd
3
D 5
J
4
K
J
S 6
7
4
10
H 9
Gromov
South
1 NT
Pass
Dbl
AP

4th
4
2
Q
2
A
7
8
8
2
3
4
Narkiewicz
West

2 D
3 C


Lead
S K
C 7
H 6
D 3
C 2
D 6
H 10
H 4
D K
C 3
C 10
Gawel
North
Pass
2 S
Pass


2nd
A
4
2
A
5
10
3
9
S 2
6
9
Buras
East
Pass
Pass
3 D


3rd
3
K
J
4
J
J
7
Q
S 5
S 6
S 8
Jagniewski
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
4
A
8
2
Q
7
5
D 5
8
8
S 7
S 4
H 8 5
D A K Q 10 9 5
C K 9 3 2
TableS A 10 7 6 5
H K 9 3 2
D 7 2
C J 7


Par +110
2 S NS
S J 3
H A Q J 7
D 8 6 3
C Q 10 8 4






Pass +31 S 33-294 D West -2+2003 D West -3+300


TopMain

2013 USBC Final, Segment 61 S NSPass NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S K 10 8 6 3
H 10 7 5
D A 8
C A 6 3
Rosenberg
West

3 NT

Lead
S 7
D J
D 7
H 7
H 2
D 4
D K
S 4
H A
H J
G.Wolpert
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
Q
9
6
3
9
3
C 6
6
4
8
Willenken
East
1 NT
Pass

3rd
K
5
10
K
10
Q
2
9
C 5
C 7
Kranyak
South
Pass
Pass

4th
A
8
A
6
Q
C 3
C 2
2
5
Dwyer
West

Pass

Lead
D 4
H 7
H Q
S 2
H J
D J
D 10
S 6
C 5
Martel
North
Pass
2 S

2nd
3
A
K
4
4
6
S 3
5
Bathurst
East
1 NT
AP

3rd
Q
2
9
K
C 10
K
2
7
Zia
South
Pass


4th
A
6
5
A
10
8
9
Q
S Q 4
H 9 6
D K Q 10 5
C 10 9 8 7 5
TableS A J 9 5
H A Q J 3
D J 7 4 2
C K


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 7 2
H K 8 4 2
D 9 6 3
C Q J 4 2



Pass +11Pass 41-333 NT East =-6002 S North -2-100


2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 61 S NSPass NS
Case 12
None Vul
S A 9 7 5 4
H 2
D Q 10 9 5 3
C A 5
Willenken
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D 8
H 9
D Q
S 2
D 9
H 8
C A
C 5
S 6
S K
Meckstroth
North
1 S
2 D


2nd
A
4
10
6
A
C 4
6
8
7
7
C 6
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
5
Q
2
8
S 10
S 4
2
Q
J
Q
Rodwell
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
2
K
S 5
A
3
7
4
10
K
C 3
9
Weinstein
West

3 D
4 H

Lead
D 8
H J
H 5
C Q
S A
C 5
Zia
North
Pass
3 H
AP

2nd
4
8
A
K
8
8
Levin
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
9
3
6
A
10
J
Martel
South
Pass
3 S


4th
K
2
D 5
4
2
10
S Q 6 2
H Q 7 6 3
D A J 7 4
C K 10
TableS K J 8
H K J 9 5 4
D K 6
C 8 7 4


Par -100
3 C× NS -1
S 10 3
H A 10 8
D 8 2
C Q J 9 6 3 2





Pass +4Pass 45-332 S North -2-1004 H East -1+50


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 S NSPass NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S K 9 6 5 3
H 9
D K J 10 5
C A 7 4
Wooldridge
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H 9
C 2
S 3
H K
H 8
S 10
D A
C 3
Bathurst
North
1 S
2 D


2nd
5
A
10
4
10
J
D Q
10
6
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
2
K
H 3
S 5
C 4
A
6
7
Dwyer
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
2
6
A
7
5
Q
6
H 4
8
Kranyak
West

1 NT


Lead
S 5
S 7
C 4
S A
S Q
S J
H J
C 3
C 7
C 10
D Q
S.Blanchard
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
K
8
9
3
6
9
6
J
D 9
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
H 2
4
9
10
D 4
D 6
5
A
Q
D 5
B.Blanchard
South
Pass
Pass


4th
8
H 3
K
H 4
D 2
H 7
K
2
D 3
D 7
S A Q J 8 7
H J 10 6
D A 9 3
C K 6
TableS 10 4 2
H A Q 5
D 8 7 6 4
C J 8 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S
H K 8 7 4 3 2
D Q 2
C Q 10 9 5 3





1 S +6Pass 45-392 H South +1+1401 NT West =-90


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S Q 10 7 6 4
H K 10 5 2
D Q 10
C K 3
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
H K
H 2
D A
D K
Kolesnik
North
1 S
2 H
4 H

2nd
2
3
7
4
H J
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
4
A
10
C 3
Munday
South
2 D
3 H


4th
Q
Q
6
5
9
D.Yang
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
C Q
D 5
H K
H 2
D K
D A
H 9
S A
Cheek
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
K
2
2
3
7
8
S 2
Q
6
Hinze
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
7
4
4
A
Q
S 4
5
3
Grue
South
1 D
4 H


4th
6
3
10
6
J
3
9
C 9
K
S A 9 8 5 2
H Q J 6
D 8 4
C J 10 7
TableS J 3
H 7 3
D 9 5 3
C A Q 9 8 5 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S K
H A 9 8 4
D A K J 7 6 2
C 6 2



1 S +101 S 50-454 H North =+4204 H South -1-50


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S J 10 9 8
H 10 7 6
D J 2
C K Q 8 3
v.Prooijen
West

3 D
Pass

Lead
C 10
Willenken
North
1 S
Pass
4 S
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
AP
Rosenberg
South
2 NT
3 H
Martel
West

2 D
AP

Lead
D A
D Q
C 6
S 8
C 4
Brink
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
2
J
K
A
2
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
7
5
3
S 4
Drijver
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
8
3
7
2
3
S 4 2
H Q 8 5 3 2
D A K Q 5 4
C 6
TableS A 7 6
H J 9 4
D 10 7 6
C 10 9 5 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q 5 3
H A K
D 9 8 3
C A J 7 2
1 S +71 S 57-454 S North =+4202 S South +1+140


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S K J 9 6 4 3
H 4
D Q 10 2
C A 9 8
Willenken
West

Pass


Lead
H Q
H 10
D 10
H J
D 2
D K
H 7
D 8
C 7
C 8
Verhees
North
1 S
2 S


2nd
5
K
A
8
6
S 7
C 9
C 3
2
S 2
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
6
A
5
3
J
Q
2
S 9
J
4
v.Prooijen
South
1 NT
AP


4th
4
S 3
4
S 4
3
7
S 10
S Q
A
Brink
West

1 NT
4 H

Lead
C 2
D 10
H Q
H 2
C 3
S A
Zia
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
J
A
5
8
8
10
Drijver
East
1 S
2 H


3rd
A
5
3
9
H 10
7
Martel
South
Pass
Pass


4th
7
3
4
S 3
4
4
S 7
H A 9 7 6 3
D 4 3
C K J 6 5 3
TableS A Q 8 5 2
H Q J 10 2
D A 7 6
C 7


Par -450
5 H EW
S 10
H K 8 5
D K J 9 8 5
C Q 10 4 2




1 S +61 S 63-452 S× North -1-2004 H East +1-450


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 51 S NSPass NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S J 7 6 4 2
H K J 4 2
D K
C K 6 3
Verhees
West

2 D
3 S

Lead
S 5
D A
D 2
D 7
S Q
S 10
D J
D 6
Bompis
North
1 S
2 H
Pass

2nd
A
K
H 4
8
8
K
H 2
H J
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
3 D
3 NT

3rd
2
3
Q
4
6
4
C 7
Quantin
South
1 NT
Pass
AP

4th
3
10
5
C 3
9
C 5
9
Toffier
West

1 NT


Lead
S 2
H 8
D 3
S 4
D 2
D 7
D 4
H 9
C 5
D 6
Drijver
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
3
2
5
9
H 4
9
S 6
10
10
Pilon
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
Q
Q
J
10
Q
A
H 3
K
A
Brink
South
1 S
AP


4th
A
6
K
K
8
C 6
10
A
3
S A K 8
H 10 8
D A J 6 4 2
C A J 2
TableS 9 3
H A Q 7 5 3
D Q 7 3
C 8 7 5


Par -630
4 NT EW
S Q 10 5
H 9 6
D 10 9 8 5
C Q 10 9 4




Pass +131 S 63-583 NT East +2-6603 NT West -1+100


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 51 S NSPass NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S A J 9 7 6 3
H Q 10 7 6 4
D
C J 2
Hamman
West

Dbl
Pass


Lead
D K
H 6
H 2
H 10
S 3
C 5
S.Mukherjee
North
1 S
4 H
5 H


2nd
H 4
5
D 7
9
8
2
Zia
East
Pass
5 D
AP


3rd
2
A
Q
3
Q
A
Majumdar
South
2 H
Pass



4th
3
C 4
8
D 8
K
3
M.Mukherjee
West

Pass
2 NT
AP

Lead
D A
H 6
S Q
S J
H 7
H 2
S 9
Katz
North
Pass
2 D
3 S


2nd
H 4
5
K
10
8
S 2
D 2
Majumder
East
Pass
Pass
4 D


3rd
4
A
A
5
K
10
C 3
Nickell
South
1 NT
2 H
4 H


4th
3
D 7
8
4
C 4
9
S K 4 2
H
D A K Q 8 7
C 10 8 7 5 4
TableS 10 8
H 9 8 5
D 10 6 5 4 2
C A 9 6


Par +980
6 H NS
S Q 5
H A K J 3 2
D J 9 3
C K Q 3


Pass +21 S 63-605 H South =+4504 H South +3+510


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S Q 9 8 5 4
H A 8 6 2
D A
C J 10 9
Bjarnarson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
H K
H Q
D 2
C 9
D Q
H A
S 4
Buras
North
1 S
2 H
4 H
5 D


2nd
H 7
3
9
5
5
8
J
2
Askgaard
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
2
6
A
H 10
H 8
D 4
A
Narkiewicz
South
2 D
3 H
4 S
6 H


4th
10
4
5
3
2
6
C 3
3
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C A
S K
D 2
S 5
D 4
S Q
H 2
D Q
Schaltz
North
Pass
2 C
4 D
4 S


2nd
S 6
3
5
J
J
C 7
4
8
Balicki
East
1 C
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
4
A
A
S 8
H 7
K
S 9
L.Blakset
South
Dbl
3 C
4 H



4th
9
2
3
7
6
10
3
K
S 10 7 3
H 9 3
D J 8 5
C Q 6 4 3 2
TableS J 2
H J 5 4
D K 6 3
C A K 8 7 5


Par +2210
7 S NS
S A K 6
H K Q 10 7
D Q 10 9 7 4 2
C




1 S +131 S 76-606 H North +1+14604 S North +3+710


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 41 S NSPass NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S A 9 5 3 2
H Q 6 2
D 7 3
C A 10 7
Ck.Liu
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
D 7
H A
H 4
H 5
Ware
North
1 S
2 NT


2nd
8
A
7
9
Q
Chung
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
3
K
J
Tislevoll
South
2 D
4 S


4th
A
4
2
6
C 9
Bach
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S J
D K
D Q
S 10
C 4
S A
S 9
Huang
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
K
4
9
4
8
C 2
H 4
Cornell
East
1 C
Dbl


3rd
7
7
3
8
Q
6
H 7
Cd.Wu
South
1 D
2 S


4th
2
6
A
3
A
Q
H 3
S Q 8 7
H K 10 8 5 3
D 9 4
C Q 6 3
TableS J 10
H A J 4
D A 10 8 6
C J 5 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 6 4
H 9 7
D K Q J 5 2
C K 9 8

Pass +61 S 76-664 S North -1-502 S North +2+170


TopMain

2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 131 S NSPass NS
Case 21
None Vul
S K 7 6 5 4
H K 10 8 6 4
D A 8
C 2
Branco
West

2 NT


Lead
C A
D 10
H 4
S J
D J
C Q
S K
D Q
Balicki
North
1 S
4 H


2nd
5
2
3
A
8
H 6
H 5
6
R.Barbosa
East
2 D
AP


3rd
4
K
A
4
9
3
9
Zmudzinski
South
Dbl



4th
2
A
2
10
4
6
2
Buras
West

1 S
AP

Lead
C A
H 3
H 4
S J
H 7
S 9
C 6
D 8
D K
Campos
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
5
9
5
A
6
2
4
10
A
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
Q
J
Q
4
D 3
5
H 8
2
7
Villas-Boas
South
Pass
3 H


4th
2
K
2
10
A
D 5
3
J
4
S A Q 8 3 2
H J 7 2
D K J
C Q J 4
TableS 10
H 5 3
D Q 10 9 7 5 3
C A K 9 3


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S J 9
H A Q 9
D 6 4 2
C 10 8 7 6 5



Pass +21 S 77-684 H North -2-1003 H North -1-50


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 151 S NSPass NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S Q J 7 5 3 2
H K 8 7
D 7
C A 5 3
Ginossar
West

2 NT



Lead
S 5
S 6
S 3
D 2
D A
D 6
D K
D 5
H 4
H A
Kokten
North
1 S
Pass



2nd
4
10
C 10
7
3
10
S 2
H 7
8
9
Pachtman
East
2 H
3 NT



3rd
K
J
C 4
J
4
Q
9
C K
Q
6
O.Aker
South
Pass
AP



4th
8
9
A
8
C 3
C 5
C 8
C 7
5
K
Yilmaz
West

1 NT
Dbl
3 NT

Lead
S 5
S 6
S 3
D 2
D J
D 9
D K
D 5
H 4
Liran
North
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

2nd
4
10
H 2
7
8
10
S 7
H 8
7
Gur
East
1 H
Pass
3 D


3rd
K
Q
C 7
A
4
Q
6
C 10
A
Friedlander
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
8
9
A
3
C 3
C 5
C 2
C 4
5
S A 10 8
H 6 4
D K Q 5 4 2
C Q 9 6
TableS 9 4
H A Q 10 3 2
D A J 9 6
C K 10


Par -1370
6 D EW
S K 6
H J 9 5
D 10 8 3
C J 8 7 4 2





Pass +31 S 77-713 NT West -1+1003 NT West -2+200


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 51 S NSPass NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S A J 9 7 6 3
H Q 10 7 6 4
D
C J 2
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D A
H 6
S Q
H K
H J
S 5
S A
Demuy
North
1 S
4 D
6 H



2nd
H 4
5
4
C 8
C 4
2
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
A
3
7
10
J
L'Ecuyer
South
2 H
4 NT
7 H



4th
3
D 7
8
8
9
10
Korbel
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H 4
D 9
C J
C 2
H 9
S Q
H J
S 5
Helgemo
North
Pass
2 C
4 D
5 D


2nd
H Q
5
8
9
A
K
2
C 8
4
Miles
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
H 6
3
Q
C 7
3
10
J
Helness
South
1 NT
2 H
4 NT
6 H


4th
3
D 7
2
5
4
7
8
8
10
S K 4 2
H
D A K Q 8 7
C 10 8 7 5 4
TableS 10 8
H 9 8 5
D 10 6 5 4 2
C A 9 6


Par +980
6 H NS
S Q 5
H A K J 3 2
D J 9 3
C K Q 3





1 S +111 S 88-717 H South =+15106 H South =+980


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 131 S NSPass NS
Case 24
None Vul
S K 7 6 5 4
H K 10 8 6 4
D A 8
C 2
Helgemo
West

3 NT


Lead
H 6
H A
H 9
H 10
Pachtman
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
3
2
J
D 5
Helness
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
Q
4
K
C 5
Ginossar
South
Pass
Pass


4th
7
5
D 3
Bareket
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D K
S A
S 2
D 9
H 4
H Q
D 6
S 8
C 5
D 5
H J
Fantoni
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
8
4
K
4
3
7
C 4
6
J
C 6
K
Lengy
East
3 D
Pass


3rd
10
10
C 3
J
A
6
S 5
C 9
2
C Q
C A
Nunes
South
Pass
4 C


4th
2
J
9
A
2
5
3
C 10
K
H 8
9
S A Q 8 3 2
H J 7 2
D K J
C Q J 4
TableS 10
H 5 3
D Q 10 9 7 5 3
C A K 9 3


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S J 9
H A Q 9
D 6 4 2
C 10 8 7 6 5





1 S +71 S 95-713 NT West -2+1004 C South -4-200


2012 USBC Final, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 25
None Vul
S A 7 6 4 3 2
H Q 7 2
D 2
C A 10 9
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 5
D 4
C 9
D 6
H Q
C 5
H K
Diamond
North
1 S
3 H
3 NT
4 H


2nd
2
7
7
8
5
10
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
H 2
K
H 7
3
J
Platnick
South
2 H
3 S
4 D



4th
A
3
3
10
A
Q
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
S 2
H 4
H 2
D 5
D 4
S 3
H K
C 2
C 10
C Q
D K
Katz
North
Pass
2 C
2 S
4 D
6 H

2nd
A
K
10
9
2
7
9
C 5
6
7
D 8
9
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
H 3
Q
6
10
H 7
H 8
S 4
A
K
9
S 6
Nickell
South
1 H
2 D
3 C
5 C


4th
Q
10
5
A
A
3
C 3
J
4
8
J
Q
S J 10
H A 10
D J 9 8 7 5
C 8 6 5 3
TableS K 9 8 5
H J 9 5
D Q 10 3
C J 7 4


Par +450
5 H NS
S Q
H K 8 6 4 3
D A K 6 4
C K Q 2









1 S +111 S 106-724 H South +1+4506 H South -1-50


2012 USBC Final, Segment 81 S NSPass NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S J 9
H 9 4
D Q 5 4 3
C 9 8 5 3 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
S J
S 7
H 2
C J
H J
H 10
Hampson
North
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
2
K
Q
9
Rodwell
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
9
7
9
3
Greco
South
2 C
Pass


4th
4
A
4
D 2
A
Gitelman
West

Dbl
3 NT

Lead
C 8
S 4
D 2
C 3
D K
D 8
D 9
H 5
Zia
North
Pass
Rdbl
AP

2nd
H 2
9
7
H 3
3
4
S 7
K
Moss
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
10
A
J
6
6
A
S 2
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 C


4th
K
3
Q
Q
10
H 10
5
S 10 4 2
H Q J 8 7
D K J 8
C K Q 4
TableS A Q 8 6 5
H 6 5 3 2
D A 9 6 2
C


Par -500
5 C× NS -3
S K 7 3
H A K 10
D 10 7
C A J 10 7 6


Pass +101 S 106-822 H West +2-1703 NT West -3+300


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 S NSPass NS
Case 27
Both Vul
S A Q 10 7 5
H 8 7 2
D 9 3
C A 10 9
Bathurst
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D A
S 3
H 3
S J
H 2
C 7
Rodwell
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
3
5
5
8
4
J.Lall
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
5
9
8
2
J
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
6
K
A
A
Q
Katz
West

1 NT
2 D

Lead
C 4
D Q
D 10
D 8
S 5
H J
D 5
S 6
H 8
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
Dbl
2 H

2nd
9
K
9
6
9
5
H 3
A
4
Nickell
East
1 D
2 C
AP

3rd
K
A
J
7
K
7
H Q
J
9
Kranyak
South
1 H
Pass


4th
J
3
4
H 2
2
A
S 7
8
K
S 6 4 3 2
H K Q 5
D A 10 7
C 7 6 4
TableS J 9
H A 4
D Q J 8 5 2
C K 8 3 2


Par -90
2 D EW
S K 8
H J 10 9 6 3
D K 6 4
C Q J 5



1 S +51 S 111-822 H South =+1102 H South -1-100


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 S NSPass NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S A Q J 9 5
H 10 2
D 6
C K 7 6 5 2
H.Weinstein
West

2 H
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 9
D Q
D J
H 5
H 3
D K
S 3
S 9
D 8
H 6
Levin
North
1 S
Pass
2 S
AP

2nd
2
5
A
10
J
7
4
2
10
S J
Garner
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
6
C 2
K
8
C 5
Q
D 3
C 6
4
Weinstein
South
2 C
Dbl
3 D


4th
A
4
9
7
S 5
C Q
8
7
C 8
Kamil
West

1 H
Pass


Lead
H K
D 9
D 5
S 3
S A
H 10
D Q
Demirev
North
Pass
Pass
2 S


2nd
7
K
C 5
4
8
3
7
Fleisher
East
1 C
2 C
AP


3rd
9
A
4
Q
C 3
J
S 5
Lee
South
1 D
2 D



4th
2
6
8
2
6
5
S K 10 7 6 4
H 9 8 6 5
D A 10 7 5
C
TableS 8 2
H K Q 4 3
D 9 4
C A Q J 10 8


Par +90
2 D NS
S 3
H A J 7
D K Q J 8 3 2
C 9 4 3





Pass +81 S 111-903 D× South -1-2002 S North +1+140


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 S NSPass NS
Case 29
None Vul
S J 9 8 6 2
H
D A K 5 2
C Q 10 9 4
Weinstein
West

3 C
Pass




Lead
C J
C A
D 8
C 10
S 3
H.Weinstein
North
1 S
Dbl
4 S




2nd
2
9
A
S 10
A
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
K
D Q
7
S K
2
Garner
South
2 NT
3 H





4th
4
6
3
3
5
Lee
West

2 C
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
C A
Kamil
North
Pass
3 C
4 D
5 C
5 NT
6 S

2nd
4
9
Demirev
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
J
Fleisher
South
1 S
3 H
4 H
Pass
6 H


4th
2
S A
H 10 8 5 3
D 8 4
C A K 8 7 5 3
TableS 10 5
H J 9 7 6 2
D Q J 9 7 6
C J


Par +420
4 S NS
S K Q 7 4 3
H A K Q 4
D 10 3
C 6 2


1 S +111 S 122-904 S North =+4206 S South -2-100


2012 USBC Final, Segment 51 S NSPass NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S A Q J 7 3
H Q 8 2
D J 9 8
C J 6
Rodwell
West

Pass



Lead
C 4
S K
S 4
S Q
S J
S 7
D 8
C 3
C 7
C 2
C 5
Moss
North
1 S
Pass



2nd
6
2
5
D 3
H 9
H 10
A
K
D 9
H 5
H 6
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
3
A
D 6
D 7
D 4
10
A
9
D 2
D Q
Gitelman
South
1 NT




4th
Q
6
9
10
8
C 10
5
J
H 4
D J
H 2
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
D J
C A
C 4
S K
S J
D 8
C 3
S 10
C 7
Hamman
North
Pass
1 S
2 C
2 NT

2nd
Q
3
6
J
5
H 10
A
H 4
7
D 9
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
4
9
2
A
D 6
10
10
H 9
8
Zia
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D


4th
4
Q
K
Q
6
8
2
S 3
H 5
S 10 8 5 2
H A 3
D Q 5 2
C A 10 7 4
TableS 9 6
H K J 10 9
D A 3
C 9 8 5 3 2


Par -110
3 C EW
S K 4
H 7 6 5 4
D K 10 7 6 4
C K Q






1 S +41 S 126-901 NT South -1-502 NT South -4-200


TopMain

2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 81 S NSPass NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S K 8 3
H Q 10 8 3
D J
C A 7 6 4 2
J.Lall
West

Pass



Lead
D 5
H 6
H 2
H J
C K
H 8
Rosenberg
North
1 S
Pass



2nd
2
10
5
Q
3
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
K
A
S 5
8
Willenken
South
4 S




4th
J
4
3
7
A
Bramley
West

1 H
2 C
2 NT

Lead
S 4
S 8
D 5
D 4
S A
S 10
H 4
C 5
C 8
C 6
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
Q
2
H 3
J
D 8
9
3
A
K
Compton
East
1 D
1 NT
2 D


3rd
K
6
A
9
3
C 4
10
Q
10
H 5
Kranyak
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
7
J
10
9
D 7
K
2
J
S J 7 2
H A J 9 6
D A 8 4
C Q 9 8
TableS Q 9 5
H K 2
D K 9 7 6 5
C K 10 5


Par -120
2 NT West
S A 10 6 4
H 7 5 4
D Q 10 3 2
C J 3





Pass +61 S 126-964 S North -3-1502 NT East -1+100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 S NSPass NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S Q J 7 6 5
H K 8 5 4
D J 7
C K 4
Weinstein
West

Dbl
Pass


Lead
D 3
H 6
S Q
D 2
H 10
S 4
C K
C 4
Nystrom
North
1 S
Pass
2 H


2nd
4
7
A
5
4
8
3
10
Levin
East
Pass
2 D
3 D


3rd
J
9
K
A
3
J
2
A
Bertheau
South
1 NT
Dbl
AP


4th
K
K
9
7
A
3
7
8
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
D Q
D 9
S 5
S 4
C 10
S J
H Q
C 4
C 5
H 5
C 6
Martel
North
Pass
1 S
2 C
2 H

2nd
3
J
8
2
9
J
3
K
3
8
6
9
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
4
K
Q
Q
C 2
3
A
H 8
A
S 6
Stansby
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D


4th
7
5
H 4
8
A
K
H 9
2
7
D 2
10
D 6
S 9 8
H Q J 10 9
D A Q 4
C Q 9 8 7
TableS A 10 3 2
H 6 3
D K 10 9 6 2
C 10 3


Par +110
2 H NS
S K 4
H A 7 2
D 8 5 3
C A J 6 5 2








1 S +51 S 132-963 D East -1+1002 H North -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 33
Both Vul
S K J 8 6 3 2
H J 10 9 5 3
D K 5
C
Wooldridge
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 5
H 6
H 4
D 2
S 2
D 8
C 5
S 6
Drijver
North
1 S
3 H
4 S

2nd
A
10
Q
9
7
4
5
3
A
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
J
A
2
K
D 3
9
S 3
C 8
Brink
South
2 H
3 S


4th
H 3
Q
5
K
4
7
10
J
9
de Wijs
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
H 4
S 5
H 7
C 10
S K
Bathurst
North
Pass
1 S
2 S

2nd
K
5
10
D 2
S 2
A
Muller
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
J
S 7
2
D 3
Zagorin
South
1 D
2 C


4th
3
Q
Q
9
5
9
S 10 9 7
H A 4
D 8 7
C Q 10 9 7 4 3
TableS A Q 4
H 8 7 6 2
D J 9 4
C K J 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S 5
H K Q
D A Q 10 6 3 2
C A 8 6 5



Pass +61 S 132-1024 S North -1-1002 S North +1+140


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 51 S NSPass NS
Case 34
Both Vul
S A 10 8 7 4
H K 8 6 2
D 5
C Q J 8
Verhees
West

Dbl
3 H

Lead
C J
S 3
D 5
H 5
H 4
H 7
Grue
North
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
K
J
A
3
6
C 7
v.Prooijen
East
Dbl
3 D


3rd
A
A
2
A
J
10
J.Lall
South
2 S
Pass


4th
2
6
9
2
9
K
Wooldridge
West

3 NT


Lead
S 2
S 4
S 3
S 10
S 8
C J
C 7
Brink
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
K
9
C 2
H 7
H J
K
9
Hurd
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
A
Q
7
5
D 10
A
Q
Drijver
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
J
H 5
D 4
C 4
5
6
S K J
H A Q 10 4
D J 9 4
C 9 5 4 2
TableS 9 6
H J 7 5
D A K Q 8 7
C K 10 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 5 3 2
H 9 3
D 10 6 3 2
C A 7 3

Pass +101 S 132-1123 H West =-1403 NT East -3+300


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 S NSPass NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S A K 10 7 2
H J 6
D J 7 5
C Q J 10
Bramley
West

2 C
2 S
3 NT

Lead
C 6
D 3
D A
D 8
D 10
D 6
H 2
H 4
Diamond
North
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
7
2
H 3
S 7
S 2
6
8
Welland
East
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


3rd
Q
K
4
Q
C 2
S 8
K
A
Platnick
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
9
5
J
H 5
S 9
7
J
Gitelman
West

1 NT



Lead
C Q
D 4
D K
D 8
D 10
D 6
H 2
H 4
Chambers
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
2
5
9
H 3
S 7
S 2
6
9
Moss
East
1 S
Pass



3rd
8
A
3
Q
C 4
C 5
K
A
Schermer
South
Pass
Pass



4th
K
2
7
J
H 5
S 9
7
J
S 4 3
H A Q 10 2
D Q 10 6 4 3
C K 9
TableS Q J 8 6 5
H K 4
D A K 8
C 5 4 2


Par -430
4 NT EW
S 9
H 9 8 7 5 3
D 9 2
C A 8 7 6 3



Pass +61 S 133-1183 NT East +1-4301 NT West +3-180


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 36
E-W Vul
S K J 6 4 3
H 9 8 2
D 7 3
C A Q 8
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C 4
H 2
S 2
H 8
C 6
C 8
Grue
North
1 S
3 H


2nd
J
5
6
D 5
J
Q
S 8
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
K
K
Q
J
K
J.Lall
South
2 H
4 H


4th
A
3
5
7
A
2
7
Zagorin
West

2 D
AP

Lead
S 5
H Q
D 10
S 7
D A
C 6
H 8
Nickell
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
J
A
3
2
7
A
J
Bathurst
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
Q
2
K
H 3
2
3
Katz
South
1 H
4 H


4th
A
6
9
3
6
2
S 5
H A 5 3
D A Q J 10 5
C 10 7 6 5
TableS Q 10 9 8 7
H J 6
D K 8 4 2
C J 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 2
H K Q 10 7 4
D 9 6
C K 9 4 2

1 S +101 S 143-1184 H South =+4204 H South -1-50


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 S NSPass NS
Case 37
None Vul
S A J 6 5 4
H 9 3
D J 6
C K Q 9 3
Rodwell
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
C J
D J
C 10
D 6
D 4
H 3
D 5
Grue
North
1 S
3 C
Pass


2nd
2
K
6
Q
9
J
8
Meckstroth
East
2 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
3
5
A
C 9
K
C 3
J.Lall
South
Dbl
3 H
4 C


4th
K
2
Q
10
H 2
5
Wooldridge
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
H J
H 7
D J
S 7
D 6
D 3
C J
D 5
S 4
C 8
Zia
North
Pass
2 S
3 H


2nd
3
K
Q
Q
8
K
9
A
8
10
5
Hurd
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
C 3
4
K
A
C 9
4
C K
C 2
Hamman
South
Pass
3 D
4 C


4th
4
9
2
10
A
2
C 10
Q
S 2
3
S K 9 3
H Q 6 5
D 10 9 8 2
C 7 5 4
TableS Q 10 7 2
H A J 10 8 2
D K Q
C J 10


Par +130
4 C NS
S 8
H K 7 4
D A 7 5 4 3
C A 8 6 2






1 S +51 S 148-1184 C North =+1304 C South -1-50


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 38
Both Vul
S A 8 6 5 3
H 9 8 7 3
D 4
C A Q 2
Welland
West

3 H



Lead
D 4
C 4
H A
H K
H 10
D K
S 3
C 5
S A
Wold
North
1 S
Pass



2nd
Q
3
7
3
8
A
10
D 2
J
Bramley
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
H 2
D 3
D 5
D 9
H 9
Q
A
7
Jacobus
South
1 NT
Pass



4th
8
2
4
5
Q
J
2
6
4
Casen
West

1 H
2 H
4 H

Lead
D 4
C 4
H A
H K
H J
C 5
C Q
D 5
S 6
Schermer
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
3
3
7
8
D 6
K
10
10
Krekorian
East
Pass
Dbl
2 NT


3rd
7
H 2
C 6
C 8
D 3
A
7
A
Q
Chambers
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
8
2
4
5
Q
10
D 2
H 9
2
S 9 4 2
H A K J 10 6 2
D A 8 6 2
C
TableS K J 10
H
D Q J 9 5 3
C K 10 8 6 4


Par -600
5 D EW
S Q 7
H Q 5 4
D K 10 7
C J 9 7 5 3




Pass +31 S 148-1213 H West -1+1004 H West -2+200


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 S NSPass NS
Case 39
E-W Vul
S K 9 6 5 4
H K 7
D Q 6 5
C K 9 5
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
H 6
H 7
D 7
H J
S 5
Ivatury
North
1 S
3 D
3 NT
4 D
5 C
7 D

2nd
4
2
4
5
C 3
7
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
J
K
A
2
D 6
D 10
H-Welland
South
2 D
3 H
4 C
4 NT
5 H
AP

4th
D 3
3
D 4
8
5
3
Chan
West

Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
H 2
Katz
North
Pass
1 S
4 NT
Lee
East
Pass
2 H
Pass
Nickell
South
1 D
3 NT
6 D
S Q 10 8 3 2
H 2
D 9 7 4
C J 8 7 3
TableS A J 7
H Q 9 8 5 4 3
D 2
C 10 4 2


Par +1440
7 D NS
S
H A J 10 6
D A K J 10 8 3
C A Q 6



Pass +141 S 148-1357 D× South -1-1006 D South +1+940


2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 S NSPass NS
Case 40
Both Vul
S A K Q J 5
H 8 3
D 8 3 2
C 10 9 8
Sun
West

3 D
5 D

Lead
H 8
H 4
D 4
C J
H 5
Grue
North
1 S
Pass
Dbl

2nd
9
Q
K
10
S 2
Kang
East
Pass
4 D
AP

3rd
A
3
A
4
D 3
Cheek
South
2 NT
4 S


4th
6
K
2
A
Delmonte
West

1 D
3 D

Lead
D 4
S 2
D 3
S 10
C K
S 9
C Q
C J
C 7
X.Shi
North
Pass
1 H
3 H

2nd
K
A
6
H 6
8
H Q
9
10
Bakhshi
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
3
H 4
5
4
J
S 7
D 7
Gu
South
1 C
1 S


4th
2
8
5
4
A
6
2
3
S 2
H Q 6
D A Q J 10 9 5
C K Q J 7
TableS 7 6 4 3
H K J 10 9 2
D 7 6 4
C 4


Par -130
4 D EW
S 10 9 8
H A 7 5 4
D K
C A 6 5 3 2



1 S +121 S 160-1355 D× West -1+2003 H North -4-400


TopMain

2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S A 8 7 6 5
H Q 10 7
D A 10 6
C J 4
Levin
West

2 C
3 C
AP

Lead
C 7
S J
D 4
S A
H Q
C K
C Q
Rodwell
North
1 S
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
2
3
3
4
J
S 8
Weinstein
East
Pass
2 NT
Pass


3rd
5
5
2
4
5
6
S Q
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
Pass
3 S


4th
4
K
10
9
K
3
10
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
S 4
S 5
C 7
H 2
S 6
H 8
C 10
D J
H 6
Kamil
North
Pass
1 H
2 C
2 S

2nd
4
9
Q
3
Q
K
A
2
2
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
A
10
Q
4
J
3
H 10
6
Fleisher
South
1 C
1 S
2 D


4th
A
3
2
J
5
C 9
7
D 4
K
S 9 2
H K 9 3 2
D 2
C K Q 9 8 5 2
TableS K Q 3
H 8 6 4
D K Q 8 7 4
C 7 6


Par +110
2 S South
S J 10 4
H A J 5
D J 9 5 3
C A 10 3





Pass +41 S 160-1393 S North -1-502 S South =+110


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S A K J 7 5
H 4 2
D 8 7 5 2
C K 9
Weinstein
West

4 C
AP

Lead
S K
D 5
H 10
H A
H 9
S 3
H 7
C J
Nickell
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
2
Q
Q
2
D 2
D 4
S 7
5
Levin
East
Pass
5 C


3rd
10
K
4
8
C 2
C 4
C 6
3
Katz
South
2 D
Dbl


4th
Q
3
6
K
3
5
5
K
Hamman
West

3 C
Pass

Lead
C A
S Q
H 2
H A
H 7
S 9
Kamil
North
Pass
3 S
5 D

2nd
9
A
6
4
D 8
D A
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
2
J
8
D 10
Fleisher
South
1 D
4 H


4th
5
10
Q
3
5
S Q
H A Q 9 7
D 3
C A Q 10 8 7 4 3
TableS 9 8 6 4 3 2
H 8 6
D Q 10
C J 6 2


Par +500
5 C× EW -2
S 10
H K J 10 5 3
D A K J 9 6 4
C 5


1 S +91 S 169-1395 C× West -1+2005 D South -2-200


2010 Spingold Final, Segment 21 S NSPass NS
Case 43
E-W Vul
S Q 10 8 7 3
H K J 4 3
D A 9 8 7
C
Meltzer
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C A
D 9
H 7
H 4
C 3
D A
H 3
S 2
D 10
H A
H 9
Gitelman
North
1 S
2 H


2nd
2
5
2
10
Q
Q
Q
D 4
7
J
D 8
Larsen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
K
S 4
S 7
2
C 9
K
C J
C K
S 6
Moss
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
S 3
3
8
5
5
J
6
8
6
C 6
Diamond
West

1 H
4 H

Lead
S 3
H Q
S 7
H 5
D A
D 7
C 10
Fantoni
North
Pass
1 S
AP

2nd
J
7
2
J
5
Q
Platnick
East
1 D
Dbl


3rd
4
2
C 6
8
4
K
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
K
K
D 2
3
10
S A K 5
H A 9 6 5 2
D J 10 3
C Q 4
TableS J 9 6 2
H Q 10 8
D Q 5
C A K J 5


Par -300
4 D× NS -2
S 4
H 7
D K 6 4 2
C 10 9 8 7 6 3 2





Pass +61 S 169-1452 S North -1-504 H West -2+200


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 44
E-W Vul
S A 9 8 7 3
H 3
D K 10 6
C K 10 9 7
Seamon
West

Pass
3 C

Lead
H 3
D Q
S 2
S 3
H A
S 7
H Q
H K
C 5
D K
H 8
C 3
Aronov
North
1 S
2 C
AP

2nd
2
7
6
Q
6
10
D 2
D 9
8
3
C A
10
Cayne
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
J
6
K
J
9
C 2
S 8
D 10
9
C 6
S 9
D 5
Stefanov
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
4
A
A
5
C 7
4
5
10
4
J
D 4
Q
Fallenius
West

Pass


Lead
D 7
C 4
C 3
D 3
H 3
H Q
S 2
S 7
Versace
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
2
9
S 6
5
9
J
10
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
A
H 2
J
K
S 3
K
H 6
Lauria
South
2 H



4th
Q
7
5
K
4
A
A
S K 5 4
H 9 4
D J 9 7 2
C A J 8 3
TableS Q 10 2
H A 10 5 2
D A 8 5 4 3
C 4


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S J 6
H K Q J 8 7 6
D Q
C Q 6 5 2







1 S +101 S 179-1453 C West -6+6002 H South +1+140


2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 45
None Vul
S K J 10 9 6 3
H K J 10 7
D 9
C Q 2
Sontag
West

2 NT
Pass

Lead
D K
S 5
C 9
H 6
H 2
H 8
D J
S K
Quantin
North
1 S
Pass
3 S

2nd
A
2
5
J
4
K
3
C 3
Berkowitz
East
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
6
J
K
Q
A
S 7
5
Multon
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
9
A
Q
3
10
5
S 3
Pilon
West

1 S


Lead
H 3
H J
D K
D Q
D 10
C 8
H 10
C 4
D 8
D 7
C A
H 5
Nunes
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
Q
3
A
S 2
5
D 2
2
C 7
C K
S 4
S 8
Bompis
East
1 D
1 NT


3rd
K
4
5
6
S 6
J
9
6
S 9
S 10
H 7
S J
Fantoni
South
Pass
AP


4th
2
8
9
S 3
J
Q
A
10
4
C 3
9
S 7
S Q 8 4 2
H A 8 6
D 6 5
C K J 7 4
TableS A 7
H Q 2
D K Q J 4 2
C 9 8 6 3


Par +100
3 C× West -1
S 5
H 9 5 4 3
D A 10 8 7 3
C A 10 5







Pass +51 S 179-1503 S North -2-1001 NT East -2+100


2010 USBC Final, Segment 71 S NSPass NS
Case 46
N-S Vul
S K Q 10 7 6
H A 6
D 6 4 3
C Q 9 7
Weinstein
West

7 D


Lead
H J
S K
H K
S 2
D 9
H 7
C 2
C 5
Platnick
North
1 S
Dbl


2nd
2
4
Q
8
H 10
5
7
3
Levin
East
2 D
AP


3rd
A
A
6
Q
5
D J
J
Diamond
South
5 D



4th
3
5
4
D 10
3
S 6
K
Gitelman
West

5 D
Pass

Lead
D 10
S 3
S 7
H 5
H 6
Martel
North
Pass
Pass
6 S

2nd
S 2
5
D 2
2
4
Moss
East
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
A
A
K
Stansby
South
4 D
Dbl


4th
4
4
8
3
Q
S 8 5
H Q 2
D A Q J 5
C 8 6 4 3 2
TableS 4
H 7 4 3
D K 10 9 8 7 2
C A J 10


Par +800
7 D× EW -4
S A J 9 3 2
H K J 10 9 8 5
D
C K 5


Pass +121 S 179-1627 D× East -4+8006 S North +1+1460


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 S NSPass NS
Case 47
None Vul
S Q J 10 9 2
H A 8
D K 8 7 6 2
C 9
Sher
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
S 2
C 4
H 2
H 7
C A
C 10
C Q
S 8
H 5
H 4
D A
Hampson
North
1 S
2 D
3 D


2nd
A
6
K
8
Q
S 4
S 5
2
C 3
D 7
D 8
K
Jackson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
K
9
K
10
S 9
D 6
S 7
A
D 5
D 9
10
Greco
South
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
9
3
6
J
D 2
7
J
S 10
J
C 5
C 8
4
Platnick
West

Pass



Lead
S A
D A
D 3
C A
C 8
H 6
H 9
S 9
S 10
Etter
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
2
2
6
K
H 2
Q
4
6
D 10
Diamond
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
5
9
9
D 7
3
A
H J
C 2
Kolesnik
South
3 C




4th
K
4
Q
6
J
8
7
3
4
S A 7 5 4 3
H 10 5 4 3 2
D A 3
C K
TableS 8 6
H K 7 6
D J 10 9 5
C Q J 7 6


Par +90
2 D NS
S K
H Q J 9
D Q 4
C A 10 8 5 4 3 2








Pass +41 S 179-1663 NT South -4-2003 C South -1-50


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 48
N-S Vul
S K J 7 6 3 2
H K 8
D J 6
C Q J 10
Compton
West

Pass
3 D

Lead
D 5
H K
H 8
D A
C 3
C 5
D 7
C Q
S 2
S 8
Greco
North
1 S
Pass
3 S

2nd
3
5
4
6
10
7
S 6
2
9
5
Bramley
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
10
3
Q
4
A
K
9
H 7
A
3
Hampson
South
2 S
Pass


4th
J
6
A
8
4
J
Q
9
4
C 6
Diamond
West

1 D
3 D

Lead
H K
S 4
H Q
H J
C 7
C 3
C 5
S 3
D K
D 4
Beatty
North
Pass
1 S
AP

2nd
4
7
2
6
K
J
S 8
D 9
3
8
Platnick
East
Pass
3 C


3rd
7
9
8
S 2
Q
A
9
A
2
A
Jacobs
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
10
5
10
2
4
10
5
6
J
S Q 5 4
H A 6 2
D A 10 7 2
C K 9 3
TableS 9
H 10 5 4
D K 9 5 4
C A 8 6 5 2


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S A 10 8
H Q J 9 7 3
D Q 8 3
C 7 4




1 S +31 S 182-1663 S North =+1403 D West -1+50


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 S NSPass NS
Case 49
None Vul
S Q 10 9 5 4 2
H Q 9 6 2
D
C K 9 6
Baseggio
West

4 H


Lead
C K
C 6
H 10
H K
Welland
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
7
Q
Q
J.Weinstein
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
2
A
A
Willenken
South
2 NT
Pass


4th
3
H 3
7
Garner
West

4 C
Pass

Lead
S 3
H 3
H K
D 7
H Q
C 6
Etter
North
Pass
4 S
Pass

2nd
A
2
C 2
2
4
H.Weinstein
East
1 H
4 NT
5 H

3rd
5
A
8
K
C 4
Kolesnik
South
3 C
5 C
AP

4th
7
7
6
H 9
10
S A K J 8 6
H 10 8 3
D K J 10 9
C 3
TableS 7
H A K J 5 4
D A Q 8 7 5
C Q 7


Par -920
6 D EW
S 3
H 7
D 6 4 3 2
C A J 10 8 5 4 2
Pass +111 S 182-1774 H West +1-4505 H East -2+100


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 S NSPass NS
Case 50
None Vul
S A 9 8 6 5 4
H K 8 3
D J 10 9 3
C
Larsen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
C 3
S A
S 5
H 7
S 9
Kolesnik
North
1 S
2 S
5 D
5 S

2nd
A
Q
2
J
J
K
Meltzer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
S 4
3
10
Q
D 7
Etter
South
2 C
4 NT
5 H


4th
3
2
Q
H 6
K
H 4
Baseggio
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
S 10
H Q
S 3
D J
D K
D 7
H 4
D 10
Rosenberg
North
Pass
3 H
4 D


2nd
3
Q
8
D 2
4
5
Q
K
C 5
J.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
7
A
A
3
9
C 2
C 3
Feldman
South
2 NT
3 S
4 NT


4th
J
2
A
7
6
8
C 10
9
H 6
S Q
H Q 10 6 5 4
D Q 6 5 2
C Q 7 4
TableS K J 7 2
H 7 2
D 8 4
C 10 9 6 5 2


Par +450
5 S NS
S 10 3
H A J 9
D A K 7
C A K J 8 3




1 S +111 S 193-1775 S North =+4504 NT South -1-50


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 51
E-W Vul
S A 8 6 3 2
H Q J 7
D K 8 7
C 10 9
Kotorowicz
West

Pass

Lead
D 2
D 10
S 4
S 2
H A
H 10
D 3
Jassem
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
5
8
5
K
6
8
7
Kalita
East
2 C
Pass

3rd
A
6
A
9
5
K
Martens
South
2 S


4th
K
J
7
10
7
J
Kurka
West

2 H

Lead
C 10
D 2
S 6
C K
S 10
S 8
C 4
D 8
H 4
H 2
D 4
Gawrys
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
5
7
H 3
A
K
6
6
Q
8
7
Kopecky
East
1 NT
Pass

3rd
7
9
Q
9
J
4
H 5
J
A
K
H 10
Tuszynski
South
Pass
Pass

4th
8
K
5
3
9
D 3
H 7
A
6
J
Q
S 10 5
H K 9 5 4 3
D A 10 9 4 3
C 8
TableS K J 7
H A 10 2
D 6 2
C A J 5 4 3


Par -620
4 H EW
S Q 9 4
H 8 6
D Q J 5
C K Q 7 6 2




1 S +31 S 196-1772 S North -1-502 H West +1-140


2010 USBC Final, Segment 81 S NSPass NS
Case 52
Both Vul
S K 9 8 7 5
H A 9 8
D 7 3 2
C A 8
Stansby
West

Pass


Lead
S 3
S 7
S A
C 4
C 5
D 2
Greco
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
4
2
5
8
6
4
Martel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
6
C 3
9
A
K
Hampson
South
2 S



4th
K
J
Q
J
2
Moss
West

1 C
AP

Lead
C 10
S 9
D 8
S 6
H 8
D J
S J
C 7
C 5
S 7
H A
Weinstein
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
J
2
2
10
Q
Q
8
8
6
D 5
K
Gitelman
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
Q
Q
4
K
2
A
H 3
9
S 5
H 4
6
Levin
South
Pass
2 S


4th
A
A
K
3
5
3
4
K
2
C 4
7
S A J 10
H J 7 5
D A 9 8
C Q 7 6 4
TableS 3 2
H K Q 3
D J 10 5 4
C 10 9 3 2


Par -90
2 C EW
S Q 6 4
H 10 6 4 2
D K Q 6
C K J 5





1 S +51 S 201-1772 S North =+1102 S North -1-100


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 61 S NSPass NS
Case 53
N-S Vul
S A 8 7 6 3
H K 10
D Q 9 5 4
C Q 6
Huston
West

5 D

Lead
S A
H K
H 10
H J
C Q
D 6
Shenkin
North
1 S
Dbl

2nd
2
6
Q
D 3
3
9
Young
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
A
D 4
4
A
van Cleeff
South
4 S


4th
5
2
3
9
K
10
Sveindal
West

3 C

Lead
D 10
C 3
C 9
C 5
D K
Rimer
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
8
Q
4
4
J.Auken
East
1 C
Pass

3rd
Q
K
A
10
2
Pottenger
South
2 H
Pass

4th
A
6
2
S 7
S 5
H 3 2
D K J 8 7 6 3
C K J 10 9
TableS Q J 4 2
H Q 9 6
D A 2
C A 7 5 3


Par -110
3 D West
S K 10 9
H A J 8 7 5 4
D 10
C 8 4 2
1 S +121 S 213-1775 D× West -3+5003 C East +1-130


2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 54
N-S Vul
S A 10 9 7 5 4
H Q 10 4
D
C Q 9 5 2
Pilon
West

3 C
AP


Lead
H 5
H 10
H 4
S Q
C 2
H K
H J
Nystrom
North
1 S
Pass



2nd
7
6
A
D 9
10
S 3
Faigenbaum
East
Dbl
3 NT



3rd
Q
2
9
2
A
S 4
Bertheau
South
2 C
Dbl



4th
3
C 3
C 4
A
6
8
Fallenius
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
C 10
D 6
H 3
C K
S 2
C Q
S 4
D 9
Quantin
North
Pass
2 D
Pass


2nd
7
A
2
5
5
A
H 6
Q
S 6
Fredin
East
1 D
2 H
5 D


3rd
Q
3
S 10
D Q
H 8
K
H 9
D 3
S 5
Bompis
South
1 H
4 H
Dbl


4th
A
2
J
10
8
H 2
4
3
10
S 8 6 3 2
H 7
D Q 2
C K J 7 6 4 3
TableS K Q J
H A 8 6 3
D A K J 10 5
C 10


Par +100
2 NT× EW -1
S
H K J 9 5 2
D 9 8 7 6 4 3
C A 8




Pass +51 S 213-1823 NT× East -2+3005 D× East -3+500


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 S NSPass NS
Case 55
None Vul
S A Q 6 4 2
H K 3 2
D 10 9 2
C J 2
Robinson
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
S 8
H 7
D 2
H 8
S 9
S Q
S 6
S 4
D 10
C A
Meckstroth
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
2
3
9
8
3
K
7
C 5
C 7
3
8
Boyd
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
Q
Q
5
A
10
C 4
C 9
K
2
Rodwell
South
3 NT



4th
A
J
K
A
10
5
C 3
C 6
D 4
7
Q
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
S 10
H 7
C J
S 9
S Q
C 2
C 4
D 10
Doub
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
2
3
10
Q
K
5
5
8
3
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
Q
A
A
8
10
S 4
6
Wildavsky
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
J
K
3
7
D 4
6
7
J
S K 3
H Q 8 6 4
D A J 7 4
C 8 6 3
TableS J 7 5
H J 7 5
D 8 5 3
C K Q 7 5


Par +420
4 S South
S 10 9 8
H A 10 9
D K Q 6
C A 10 9 4





1 S +61 S 219-1833 NT South =+4002 S South +2+170


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 S NSPass NS
Case 56
None Vul
S J 10 9 7 6
H 10 4
D K Q 9 2
C K Q
Branco
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C 5
C Q
H 3
C 7
D 2
H 8
D Q
Lambardi
North
1 S
3 D
4 D
5 C


2nd
4
2
D 4
2
D 9
6
9
7
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
K
6
Q
H 6
10
D K
A
Ventin
South
2 D
4 C
4 H
6 D


4th
A
4
3
10
9
5
7
C 8
Ravenna
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 5
C 4
S J
S A
D J
S 10
H A
D 8
S 7
H 2
D Q
Figueiredo
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT



2nd
4
6
5
6
5
8
9
C 3
K
Q
7
Pellegrini
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
2
3
4
K
D A
10
9
D 10
D 2
C 5
Brenner
South
1 D
2 NT
5 D



4th
8
Q
Q
D 3
4
2
3
6
C 7
6
C 8
S A Q 2
H Q 9 5
D 5
C J 10 8 7 3 2
TableS K 8 5 4
H K J 7 6 3
D 7 6 4
C 4


Par +300
4 H× EW -2
S 3
H A 8 2
D A J 10 8 3
C A 9 6 5







Pass +111 S 219-1946 D South -2-1005 D South =+400


2009 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 57
E-W Vul
S K 9 8 7 5 3 2
H 4
D A K 8 3
C 9
Aker
West

Pass


Lead
D J
C 9
C 2
S 3
S Q
D 4
C 6
Sementa
North
1 S
4 S


2nd
2
3
10
4
D 5
10
4
Milgrim
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
A
S 2
A
5
K
Q
Duboin
South
1 NT



4th
A
7
8
J
6
S 10
Bates
West

3 H
AP

Lead
D J
S 2
S Q
B.Blanchard
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
2
6
D 6
Wold
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
5
A
S.Blanchard
South
Pass
4 S


4th
A
J
S J
H K 10
D Q 10 9 7 6 5
C K Q 10 7
TableS 10 6 4
H A Q J 6 3 2
D J
C 8 6 3


Par +420
4 S NS
S A Q
H 9 8 7 5
D 4 2
C A J 5 4 2

Pass +101 S 219-2064 S North -1-504 S North =+420


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 S NSPass NS
Case 58
N-S Vul
S A 10 5 4 3
H 7 6
D J
C K Q 9 4 3
Boyd
West

3 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
D 3
Welland
North
1 S
3 S
Pass


2nd
2
A
Robinson
East
2 S
4 H
5 H


3rd
8
6
Willenken
South
3 D
4 S
5 S


4th
7
J
B.Cohen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
D 3
S 4
C 5
H Q
D A
Woolsey
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
Dbl

2nd
2
10
D 5
6
6
6
Smith
East
Pass
2 S
5 D
AP

3rd
3
4
6
A
3
Stewart
South
1 C
4 S
Pass


4th
D 2
J
9
3
K
S 9 2
H Q 8 4
D 9 6 4
C A J 10 7 2
TableS
H A J 10 9 5 3
D Q 8 7 5 3 2
C 5


Par +500
6 H× EW -3
S K Q J 8 7 6
H K 2
D A K 10
C 8 6

1 S +81 S 228-2065 S North =+6505 D× East -2+300


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 59
E-W Vul
S A Q 10 9 6
H 8 7 5 2
D A 9
C 9 7
Meltzer
West

Pass


Lead
H Q
C Q
H J
C 2
Welland
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
2
K
5
Larsen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
7
S 3
Willenken
South
3 C



4th
A
3
K
B.Cohen
West

3 S
Pass

Lead
H K
H A
C 3
S 2
D 2
C 9
H Q
C 5
D 10
S 10
Schermer
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
3
10
2
9
7
D 5
7
D 9
4
K
Smith
East
2 S
4 S
AP

3rd
2
5
A
J
Q
10
D 6
S 5
J
C 8
Chambers
South
3 C
Pass


4th
6
S 3
7
C 6
A
K
4
4
S 6
4
S 4 2
H Q J 10 3
D Q J 8 3
C A K 5
TableS K J 8 7 5 3
H 6
D K 10 6 5 2
C 3


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S
H A K 9 4
D 7 4
C Q J 10 8 6 4 2




Pass +91 S 228-2153 C South +1+1304 S× East -2+500


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 60
Both Vul
S J 8 6 4 3
H Q J 10 3
D A 7
C K 5
Nussbaum
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
Sontag
North
1 S
Pass
3 S
Aquino
East
1 NT
2 C
AP
Bates
South
Dbl
2 S
Meltzer
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
H Q
C A
C J
H J
S 7
S 5
H 7
Rowntree
North
Pass
Dbl
2 H

2nd
3
K
6
7
A
2
4
8
Larsen
East
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
5
2
8
3
6
Q
10
10
Walker
South
Pass
2 C


4th
A
9
5
K
5
3
A
4
S Q 5
H 9 8 5
D 9 5 4 2
C Q 8 4 3
TableS K 10 7
H A K 4
D 10 6
C A J 10 9 2


Par -130
4 C EW
S A 9 2
H 7 6 2
D K Q J 8 3
C 7 6


Pass +81 S 228-2233 S North -2-2002 H North +1+140


TopMain

2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 S NSPass NS
Case 61
N-S Vul
S J 8 7 3 2
H K Q 4
D K 9 2
C K 10
Granovetter
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S K
C 2
C 10
H 6
H Q
H 4
Freeman
North
1 S
2 D



2nd
2
4
Q
5
7
9
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
K
A
K
8
10
Nickell
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
H 3
9
5
2
D 4
D 3
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
H 6
H Q
C K
C 10
C J
S 5
Ekeblad
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT


2nd
2
5
7
9
Q
8
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
K
8
3
A
D 2
Weichsel
South
1 H
2 C
4 H


4th
H 3
2
D 3
4
5
H 9
S K Q 9 4
H 5
D A 7 5 4 3
C 8 5 4
TableS A 10 6 5
H J 9 7 2
D Q J 6
C Q 9


Par +800
6 S× EW -4
S
H A 10 8 6 3
D 10 8
C A J 7 6 3 2


Pass +9Pass 232-2292 H South +3+2004 H South =+620


2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 51 S NSPass NS
Case 62
E-W Vul
S K Q 7 6 5
H A 5 4
D 4 2
C 4 3 2
Hamman
West

Pass

Lead
D 3
D K
D J
D 9
H J
C 10
H 3
S K
S 10
S 7
S 2
C A
Welland
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
4
5
8
A
4
J
A
9
Q
H 6
C 3
4
Zia
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
10
2
S 5
S 6
Q
Q
2
4
8
C 6
C 5
8
Willenken
South
1 NT


4th
Q
7
H 9
S 3
8
2
7
A
H 10
J
D 6
H.Weinstein
West

2 NT

Lead
D 4
D J
H J
H 3
H Q
S 5
H 9
Nickell
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
A
4
5
10
9
Garner
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
9
2
2
K
D 3
4
Freeman
South
2 D
Pass

4th
5
10
7
8
A
2
S A J 10 2
H J 3
D A 8 5 3
C A Q 9
TableS 9 8 3
H K Q 9 6 2
D 10 7
C 10 8 5


Par -140
3 S West
S 4
H 10 8 7
D K Q J 9 6
C K J 7 6





1 S +3Even 232-2321 NT South -1-502 NT West +1-150


2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 61 S NSPass NS
Case 63
None Vul
S K 7 6
H 7 6
D J 10 8 7 4
C 10 5 2
Zia
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C 5
H A
H Q
H 4
D 4
S A
S Q
D 3
C A
Willenken
North
1 S
2 D


2nd
4
7
6
7
S 6
A
J
C 3
K
9
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
5
10
J
5
8
9
6
2
Welland
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
K
K
2
3
9
2
7
D 8
7
J
B.Cohen
West

2 D
3 NT

Lead
H 3
H 5
S 8
C A
S 4
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
2
7
9
9
Smith
East
1 NT
2 H
4 H

3rd
6
A
3
2
K
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
7
J
7
A
S 10 9 8
H A K Q 8 4
D 9 6 2
C K 9
TableS A Q 5 3 2
H J 10 5
D A Q 3
C J 7


Par -450
5 S East
S J 4
H 9 3 2
D K 5
C A Q 8 6 4 3




1 S +61 S 238-2322 S North -4-2004 H East +1-450


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 64
E-W Vul
S K J 7 5 2
H Q 7 5 4 3
D A 3
C 8
Duboin
West

2 H
3 NT

Lead
S 5
D 5
D 3
C 5
D K
D J
S Q
H 4
H 10
S A
C 7
Bramley
North
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
8
2
8
8
6
7
4
6
5
7
H 7
Sementa
East
2 C
3 C


3rd
3
Q
4
A
H 2
H 8
9
K
C 2
C 6
K
Wold
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
A
10
3
H 3
S 2
K
A
9
C 4
Cheek
West

2 H


Lead
H 9
C 5
S 8
Lindqvist
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
8
3
Grue
East
2 C
3 C


3rd
3
K
A
Brogeland
South
Pass
AP


4th
6
3
2
S A 10 9 6
H A J 10 8 2
D Q 10
C 7 5
TableS Q 8
H 6
D K J 8 5
C A K 10 9 6 2


Par -630
4 NT West
S 4 3
H K 9
D 9 7 6 4 2
C Q J 4 3





Pass +10Pass 242-2393 NT West =-6003 C East =-110


2008 World Championship Final, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 65
None Vul
S J 10 7 6 5 2
H A 6
D A 9 6
C 9 8
Nunes
West

2 NT
AP

Lead
C K
H 2
D A
Ju.Hackett
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
8
10
5
Fantoni
East
Pass
5 D


3rd
7
A
C 5
Ja.Hackett
South
2 H
6 H


4th
A
7
2
Townsend
West

Pass


Lead
C K
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass
Gold
East
Pass
Pass
Versace
South
4 H
S K 9
H 10
D 10 8 4 3 2
C K Q J 10 4
TableS A 8 3
H 8 7
D K Q J 7 5
C 7 3 2


Par +300
5 D× EW -2
S Q 4
H K Q J 9 5 4 3 2
D
C A 6 5
Pass +11Pass 253-2396 H South -2-1004 H South =+420


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 66
N-S Vul
S A J 10 7 3
H K Q 8
D 2
C 10 7 6 2
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D K
D Q
C 3
C 6
D J
Tundal
North
1 S
2 H
3 S


2nd
8
6
9
8
4
H 6
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
2
C 2
9
Q
S 3
Groetheim
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
3
A
10
S 2
4
Helness
West

1 S
AP


Lead
D 2
H 2
C 7
D 10
D J
C 6
H 9
D K
S J
H 6
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
A
10
K
6
S K
3
K
S 4
5
8
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
J
A
C 10
S A
J
3
S 7
6
5
Versace
South
1 D
Dbl



4th
9
Q
9
3
4
S 2
A
5
Q
S K Q 8 4 2
H J 9 7 6 4
D 9 6
C 9
TableS 5
H 5 3 2
D A 8 5 4 3
C K 5 4 3


Par +1370
6 C NS
S 9 6
H A 10
D K Q J 10 7
C A Q J 8





Pass +4Pass 257-2393 NT South +2+6601 S× West -4+800


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 67
E-W Vul
S A Q 7 6 5
H 6 5
D K 6 5
C Q 10 7
Westra
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
S K
S J
S 2
S Q
S 7
C 7
C K
C 4
D 5
D 7
Piekarek
North
1 S
3 C
3 NT
4 D
5 D
6 D


2nd
A
3
8
H 3
H 9
C 5
9
6
J
4
8
Ramondt
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
5
6
A
9
H 4
A
10
Q
A
K
Smirnov
South
2 NT
3 D
4 C
4 NT
5 H
6 S


4th
6
4
10
H 2
H 8
C 2
3
8
D 2
3
Q
Elinescu
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 9
S K
S 2
C Q
C 10
C A
H 4
D 3
D 10
Bertens
North
Pass
1 S
3 C
4 D
4 NT
6 S


2nd
A
3
8
5
8
6
8
5
Wladow
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
5
A
4
K
7
5
Q
Bakkeren
South
1 D
2 NT
4 C
4 H
5 D



4th
6
4
10
3
2
9
2
A
S 8 3
H Q 10 8 3
D J 8 3
C J 6 3 2
TableS 10 4
H K J 9 7 2
D Q 4 2
C 9 8 5


Par +980
6 S NS
S K J 9 2
H A 4
D A 10 9 7
C A K 4









Pass +14Pass 271-2396 S North -1-506 S North =+980


2008 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 21 S NSPass NS
Case 68
None Vul
S K Q J 9 7
H A 8 6 5
D 9 4 2
C 6
O'Rourke
West

5 H


Lead
S 8
H 2
H J
H 6
Garner
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
2
10
A
Jacobus
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
J
Q
3
H.Weinstein
South
4 S
Pass


4th
A
5
S 6
Glubok
West

2 D
Dbl

Lead
H 3
C 6
S 2
S 10
D 2
C K
H 5
C 5
H 6
C 7
Duboin
North
Pass
2 S
AP

2nd
10
2
K
4
Q
4
2
J
7
Q
Welland
East
1 NT
3 H


3rd
J
3
A
D 3
6
A
S 5
S 9
S 6
S J
Sementa
South
Pass
4 S


4th
A
9
3
Q
5
S 7
4
8
Q
H 9
S 2
H Q J 4
D A J 8 5 3
C A Q J 9
TableS A 10
H K 9 7 3 2
D K Q 7
C K 8 2


Par -800
6 S× NS -4
S 8 6 5 4 3
H 10
D 10 6
C 10 7 5 4 3




Pass +9Pass 280-2395 H East +1-4804 S× North -1-100


2008 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 69
N-S Vul
S A K J 10
H Q 9
D J 10 6 5 4
C 7 4
Rothwarf
West

Pass


Lead
C J
D 9
S 2
S A
S K
C 7
H 2
C 6
Ekeblad
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
2
A
5
8
9
Q
A
A
Goldstein
East
3 H



3rd
4
3
J
3
7
5
5
H Q
Weichsel
South
Pass



4th
K
J
4
6
Q
8
9
3
Jansma
West

1 NT
2 H

Lead
S A
C 7
H 2
H J
S 7
Quinn
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
K
10
Q
Verhees
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
2
J
K
8
Hessel
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
8
9
A
S Q 6 5
H K J 5
D K Q 7 3
C A 8 2
TableS 9 8 4
H 8 7 6 4 3 2
D 9
C K Q 3


Par +90
2 D NS
S 7 3 2
H A 10
D A 8 2
C J 10 9 6 5


1 S +5Pass 280-2443 H East -2+1002 H West =-110


2008 USBC Final, Segment 61 S NSPass NS
Case 70
N-S Vul
S K Q 8 6 3
H Q 8 7 3 2
D K 10
C 6
Martel
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S 2
H 2
D 4
H 5
D Q
H Q
S 3
D 9
H 8
Rodwell
North
1 S
2 H


2nd
4
9
10
A
K
10
9
5
S 10
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
J
J
3
6
D 3
7
8
C 4
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
K
K
A
6
2
4
5
S 6
Nickell
West

1 C
2 NT

Lead
S 6
D 6
S K
D 8
H 5
C 3
C J
Strul
North
Pass
2 C
AP

2nd
10
3
2
10
A
6
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
4
J
2
K
Becker
South
Pass
2 D


4th
5
K
A
A
6
4
S A J 5
H A K 4
D Q 8 4
C A 10 8 3
TableS 10 9 2
H 10 9 6
D J 9 7 6
C K J 2


Par -120
2 NT West
S 7 4
H J 5
D A 5 3 2
C Q 9 7 5 4



1 S +3Pass 280-2472 S North -1-1002 NT West +3-210


TopMain

2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 71
N-S Vul
S Q 9 7 5 3 2
H 5
D K 9 8
C A J 6
Garner
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 7
D 2
S J
C 4
H 5
H K
S 10
C 2
P.Lewis
North
1 S
2 S



2nd
3
9
6
5
3
J
A
J
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
10
3
Q
A
C 6
2
K
L.Lewis
South
1 NT
3 S



4th
8
Q
K
A
2
4
4
3
Lawrence
West

Pass
1 NT
Pass

Lead
D J
S 3
H 8
H K
Willenken
North
Pass
1 S
Dbl
2 S

2nd
3
K
A
Solodar
East
Pass
Pass
2 C
AP

3rd
2
10
2
Welland
South
1 H
Pass
Pass


4th
K
6
5
S A 8 6
H Q J 2
D A 2
C Q 9 8 7 2
TableS K 4
H 10 8 7 4 3
D J 10 7
C K 10 4


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S J 10
H A K 9 6
D Q 6 5 4 3
C 5 3



Pass +7Pass 287-2483 S North -1-1002 S North +2+170


2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 72
None Vul
S A 9 7 6 5
H Q 10 2
D K 9 7 4
C Q
L.Lewis
West

4 NT



Lead
C 6
C K
C 2
D J
Garner
North
1 S
Pass



2nd
A
S 5
S 6
P.Lewis
East
Pass
5 C



3rd
Q
7
10
H.Weinstein
South
3 S
AP



4th
8
3
4
Welland
West

1 C
4 D
5 NT

Lead
S A
C A
C K
C 5
D J
S 7
D 3
Lawrence
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
Q
S 5
S 6
2
3
Willenken
East
Pass
Dbl
4 S
6 C

3rd
10
7
8
10
5
Q
Solodar
South
Pass
3 S
Pass
AP

4th
C 2
4
3
6
K
C 9
S
H 8 5
D A Q 8 5 3
C A K J 9 5 2
TableS J 4 3 2
H A K J 6
D J 10
C 10 8 7


Par -800
6 S× South -4
S K Q 10 8
H 9 7 4 3
D 6 2
C 6 4 3


1 S +11Pass 287-2595 C East +1-4206 C West =-920


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 S NSPass NS
Case 73
None Vul
S A 9 7 5 2
H 8 6
D J 9 3
C A J 9
Rodwell
West

Pass




Lead
D 4
S K
D 2
H.Weinstein
North
1 S
Pass




2nd
J
H 2
9
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
Q
2
10
Garner
South
5 H





4th
A
3
K
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
S K
S Q
C 3
C A
C 9
Compton
North
Pass
2 C
3 S
4 H


2nd
J
H 2
H 5
2
8
10
Welland
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
5
J
4
K
Hamman
South
1 S
3 C
4 D
4 S


4th
A
4
3
5
7
Q
S
H K J 10 9 5 2
D 7 6 4 2
C Q 7 2
TableS 4 3
H A Q 7 4 3
D Q 10 8
C 10 8 5


Par +1510
7 S NS
S K Q J 10 8 6
H
D A K 5
C K 6 4 3


Pass +13Pass 300-2595 H South -6-3004 S South +3+510


2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 S NSPass NS
Case 74
N-S Vul
S A 5 4 3 2
H Q
D K Q J
C 10 7 6 2
Weichsel
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
H 3
S J
S K
S 6
D 3
D Q
D K
S A
C 6
D A
Moss
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
A
2
H 2
C 8
J
8
10
H 4
9
H 5
Granovetter
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
Q
9
8
7
6
2
C 3
Q
S 5
Gitelman
South
2 H
2 NT


4th
A
6
H 7
3
4
4
5
9
7
5
H 8
Grue
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 2
C 4
H 3
S A
D K
Chambers
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
6
6
5
Q
Cheek
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
H 2
K
Q
D 2
Schermer
South
1 H
Dbl


4th
8
A
4
7
S J 10 9 8 7
H A 5
D 9 5 3
C J 5 4
TableS K Q 6
H J 9 8 6 4
D 10 8 7
C K 9


Par +620
4 H NS
S
H K 10 7 3 2
D A 6 4 2
C A Q 8 3





Pass +14Pass 314-2593 NT South -1-1002 S× West -4+800


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 S NSPass NS
Case 75
E-W Vul
S K Q 10 8 3
H 4
D J 5
C K 9 8 5 3
Rosenberg
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
H Q
H 7
D 5
C 4
H A
C K
D J
D 6
C 9
D Q
J.Smith
North
1 S
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
S 3
3
A
S 8
6
10
7
10
S Q
Zia
East
Pass
4 H
Dbl

3rd
K
9
A
3
J
H 8
K
S K
S 9
C Q
Zaluski
South
1 NT
4 S
AP

4th
4
5
2
2
6
J
4
C 7
S J
9
Klimowicz
West

1 H
4 H

Lead
H Q
S J
S 7
C 4
H A
C K
C 3
D A
D K
D 6
C 8
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Dbl
4 S

2nd
3
K
9
A
S 3
2
7
4
7
8
10
Frukacz
East
Pass
3 C
Dbl

3rd
K
A
H 2
5
9
H 6
S 4
5
J
S 10
S 6
Garner
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
4
2
8
6
5
J
D 2
3
10
H J
H 7
S J
H A K 10 7 2
D Q 8 7 4 2
C A J
TableS A 7 5
H Q J 9
D 10 3
C Q 10 7 6 2


Par -100
4 S× NS -1
S 9 6 4 2
H 8 6 5 3
D A K 9 6
C 4





Pass +5Pass 319-2594 S× North -2-3004 S× North -1-100


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 S NSPass NS
Case 76
Both Vul
S K 8 4 3 2
H J 8 7 5
D 6 3
C A K
Freeman
West

Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
H K
C 3
D 3
H 3
D J
C 8
S 2
D Q
S A
Figueiredo
North
1 S
Dbl
Pass


2nd
5
K
2
7
C 9
A
J
H 2
C 10
Nickell
East
2 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
5
A
6
S 6
C J
S 3
9
Brenner
South
Pass
Pass
3 C


4th
6
5
C 6
C 4
8
7
7
K
4
Villas-Boas
West

3 S



Lead
C Q
S 2
H 2
D A
D K
H 10
H K
H 4
D 8
S 3
H.Lall
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
5
8
4
5
C 4
7
J
10
Chagas
East
1 S
4 S



3rd
K
C 7
A
C 6
C 8
Q
D 2
S 6
S 9
Hamman
South
2 NT
AP



4th
2
7
6
6
3
5
D 7
C 5
S K
S 10 9 7
H K Q 9 4 3 2
D
C 9 8 6 3
TableS A Q J 6 5
H A 10
D A K 9 8 2
C 2


Par -650
5 S EW
S
H 6
D Q J 10 7 5 4
C Q J 10 7 5 4





1 S +9Pass 319-2683 C South -2-2004 S East =-620


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 S NSPass NS
Case 77
Both Vul
S K J 8 6 2
H 3 2
D K J 8
C K 9 2
Garner
West

3 D
AP

Lead
S 4
H Q
C Q
D 9
C 7
H K
C 4
H J
S 10
Klimowicz
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
3
7
A
A
9
A
J
8
7
H.Weinstein
East
2 H
4 H


3rd
J
D 3
5
8
H 4
D 4
K
D 5
Q
Frukacz
South
2 NT
Dbl


4th
A
2
2
2
3
3
H 5
S 2
K
Zaluski
West

Pass


Lead
C Q
H 3
S 9
H K
S 5
S 8
D 6
D 7
S 6
S 2
D J
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
3
J
J
7
7
10
9
K
H 4
H 5
H 6
J.Smith
East
2 H
AP


3rd
5
A
A
D 4
Q
C 4
A
2
H 8
C 8
H 10
Zia
South
Pass



4th
K
S 3
4
2
K
D 3
8
C 6
D 5
D 10
Q
S Q 9 3
H
D A Q 10 7 5 4 3
C J 7 5
TableS A 10 5
H K Q J 9 6 5 4
D 6 2
C Q


Par +130
4 C South
S 7 4
H A 10 8 7
D 9
C A 10 8 6 4 3





1 S +12Pass 319-2804 H× East -2+5002 S North -1-100


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 S NSPass NS
Case 78
E-W Vul
S A J 10 9 2
H A J
D 10 4 3
C 10 6 5
Zia
West

Dbl
3 H

Lead
D 3
S Q
D 4
S K
H 10
S J
H K
X.Wang
North
1 S
Pass
Pass

2nd
8
A
K
7
3
5
A
Rosenberg
East
Pass
3 C
4 H

3rd
J
3
7
D 6
2
6
7
Sun
South
1 NT
Pass
AP

4th
A
4
2
2
J
H 4
5
M.Shi
West

Dbl
3 H

Lead
S 4
S J
S 10
H 7
S 9
Garner
North
Pass
2 H
Pass

2nd
Q
5
K
3
8
Zhuang
East
Pass
3 C
3 NT

3rd
A
7
6
K
H.Weinstein
South
2 D
Pass
AP

4th
3
H 2
H 4
A
S Q
H K Q 8 6 4 2
D A 6 2
C A K 3
TableS K 8 5 3
H 10 7
D K 8
C Q J 9 4 2


Par -620
4 H EW
S 7 6 4
H 9 5 3
D Q J 9 7 5
C 8 7

Pass +12Pass 331-2804 H West =-6203 NT East -1+100


2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 79
None Vul
S 10 8 4
H 9 8 4 3
D 10 7 4 2
C K 7
Gromov
West

3 C
Dbl
Dbl
AP

Lead
H 9
H Q
C Q
C 4
C J
D 3
H J
S 7
H 10
J.Wang
North
1 S
Pass
Pass
Rdbl


2nd
K
A
K
5
H 8
4
7
A
C 9
Dubinin
East
1 NT
Pass
Pass
5 C


3rd
6
C 3
A
8
S 6
A
S 3
K
D 2
Ao
South
Dbl
4 C
4 S
Dbl


4th
2
3
2
7
6
5
4
4
5
Gu
West

3 C




Lead
S 2
D Q
S A
D 5
H K
H Q
D A
Balicki
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
3
K
K
6
6
7
Chechelashvili
East
1 NT
3 NT




3rd
10
3
4
7
2
C 3
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
AP




4th
J
2
6
8
3
8
S K 3
H 2
D J 9 6 3
C Q J 10 9 8 3
TableS J 9 7 6
H K Q J 5
D A Q 8
C A 4


Par -400
5 C East
S A Q 5 2
H A 10 7 6
D K 5
C 6 5 2





Pass +12Pass 343-2805 C× West =-5503 NT East -1+50


2007 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 80
Both Vul
S 10 7 5 3 2
H A 9 8
D 9
C A Q 6 2
Burger
West

Pass
AP



Lead
C 3
D A
H 3
H 9
C 5
Lazard
North
1 S
5 H




2nd
2
C 4
4
J
7
M.Gordon
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
9
9
A
D 3
A
Bramley
South
4 NT
7 D




4th
K
2
2
5
D 6
Baze
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D 9
S A
S K
C K
C 5
Pratap
North
Pass
1 S
4 C
4 NT


2nd
A
2
6
8
3
4
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
2
3
2
Q
Landen
South
1 D
3 C
4 H
6 D


4th
3
H 5
4
Q
9
D 6
S J 9 8 6
H 10 7 5 4
D
C 10 8 7 4 3
TableS Q 4
H K Q J 6 2
D J 8 7 6 2
C 9


Par +1370
6 D NS
S A K
H 3
D A K Q 10 5 4 3
C K J 5


Pass +3Pass 347-2817 D South -2-2006 D South -1-100


TopMain

2007 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 81
N-S Vul
S K Q 10 8 6
H J 2
D 10 9 6
C A J 6
D.Yang
West

2 H

Lead
S K
C 7
D 10
H 3
O'Rourke
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
2
K
A
4
S.Mohan
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
A
7
Q
Jacobus
South
1 NT
Pass

4th
3
2
K
2
Grue
West

3 H

Lead
D 10
D Q
H 3
H A
C K
S K
D 8
C Q
C 10
S Q
S 10
Schuett
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
7
4
J
A
2
H 6
6
J
7
9
Cheek
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
J
S 3
Q
5
2
A
6
4
5
D 4
Demirev
South
3 D
Pass

4th
K
9
2
9
7
5
S 4
D 3
D 2
J
S J 5 3
H A Q 8 7 6
D K
C K Q 10 3
TableS 9 7 4 2
H 5 3
D A Q
C 9 8 5 4 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S A
H K 10 9 4
D J 8 7 5 4 3 2
C 7




Pass +5Pass 352-2812 H West =-1103 H West -2+100


2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 82
Both Vul
S J 10 6 4 2
H K 6
D K 10 8
C A 10 6
Bykov
West

3 NT

Lead
H 3
H 6
S 7
C 5
C 3
S J
H J
C Q
C 9
S 3
Soloway
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
5
10
4
8
2
Q
2
4
7
Kodayam
East
1 NT
Pass

3rd
K
Q
K
10
J
D 2
7
S 9
D 3
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass

4th
4
A
A
K
A
8
D 8
6
S 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
H 6
D Q
S 7
D 4
C 3
S J
S 6
H 10
Kowalski
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
J
8
4
7
2
3
Q
9
Rodwell
East
1 NT


3rd
K
Q
5
K
10
J
H 2
H 8
7
Tuszynski
South
Pass


4th
4
A
6
A
A
A
8
9
S 2
S 9 8 7
H A 7 5
D Q J 9 7 3
C J 8
TableS K Q 5 3
H J 10 4
D A 5
C K Q 9 3


Par -600
3 NT EW
S A
H Q 9 8 3 2
D 6 4 2
C 7 5 4 2



1 S +6Pass 352-2873 NT East -1+1001 NT East +1-120


2006 USBC Final, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 83
Both Vul
S A K 10 7
H J 8 7 5 4
D
C J 9 8 7
Rosenberg
West

Pass


Lead
D K
C 7
D 8
C 8
D A
S A
S K
C 9
D J
C J
Rubin
North
1 S
2 H


2nd
4
3
H 5
A
7
3
5
5
9
6
Zia
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
2
2
10
6
4
6
H 2
H 8
S 9
Ekeblad
South
2 C



4th
H 4
K
5
4
H 7
2
Q
Q
Q
H 9
Hampson
West

1 H
3 C

Lead
S 4
S 10
Garner
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
8
Greco
East
1 C
1 NT
3 NT

3rd
K
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
S Q 2
H A 10 9
D 10 9 8 6 3
C K Q 4
TableS 8 5 3
H K Q
D A K Q 2
C A 6 5 3


Par -600
3 NT EW
S J 9 6 4
H 6 3 2
D J 7 5 4
C 10 2




1 S +11Pass 352-2982 H North -1-1003 NT East =-600


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 84
E-W Vul
S A K J 10 9
H Q 8 7 4
D J 5
C 7 3
Katz
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
D 2
D 5
H K
H 9
C K
S 6
Hamman
North
1 S
2 H


2nd
3
10
A
2
5
7
A
Jacobs
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
J
3
3
A
2
7
Soloway
South
2 D
3 D


4th
A
8
C 8
4
7
10
3
Rodwell
West

3 H


Lead
H K
H 9
H 6
D A
D 8
H J
C 2
Rosenberg
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
2
5
8
2
K
Q
A
Meckstroth
East
1 D
AP


3rd
3
A
S 7
10
S 5
S 8
4
Zia
South
3 D



4th
4
7
C 10
5
J
D 3
3
S 6 5
H A J 10 6 3
D 10
C K 9 8 6 4
TableS Q 8 7 2
H K 9
D A 9 8
C Q J 5 2


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S 4 3
H 5 2
D K Q 7 6 4 3 2
C A 10

1 S +5Pass 352-3033 D South =+1103 S North -2-100


2006 USBC Round of 32, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 85
E-W Vul
S J 7 6 4 2
H 10 6 5 4
D Q 7
C 8 5
Roman
West

Pass
5 C


Lead
H K
H A
C A
C K
D 2
H J
C 3
S A
D 6
H 10
Compton
North
1 S
Pass
Pass


2nd
8
S 5
5
8
7
Q
D Q
C 10
9
Fout
East
Pass
4 S
5 S


3rd
6
4
H 7
H 9
K
S 9
S 3
D 3
A
S.Cohen
South
2 C
Pass
AP


4th
2
3
2
6
5
5
4
2
S 4
J.Clerkin
West

2 D
3 C
3 S

Lead
H K
C Q
C K
D 2
H 9
C 3
H J
C 7
S A
D 6
Rengstorff
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
8
A
8
7
A
D Q
Q
H 10
D 9
10
D.Clerkin
East
1 C
2 S
3 H
4 S

3rd
6
5
H 7
K
S 5
S 3
S 9
S 8
D 3
A
Ehlers
South
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
H 3
4
5
4
6
5
2
2
S 4
S 9 5
H 8
D A 8 4 3 2
C A K 9 7 3
TableS A K Q 10 8 3
H J 9 7 3 2
D K 6
C


Par -650
5 S EW
S
H A K Q
D J 10 9 5
C Q J 10 6 4 2





1 S +13Pass 353-3165 S East -1+1004 S East +1-650


2006 Spingold Final, Segment 11 S NSPass NS
Case 86
E-W Vul
S 9 6 5 3 2
H A 2
D J 10 7
C A Q 8
Seamon
West

Dbl


Lead
D 3
H K
H 2
D Q
H 4
C A
C Q
H 8
D A
S 7
S J
Meckstroth
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
K
A
9
7
D 10
7
9
7
9
4
6
Cayne
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
J
5
10
4
J
2
K
S 3
C 5
A
8
Rodwell
South
1 NT
AP


4th
2
3
Q
5
6
3
4
D 6
S 2
5
Q
Freeman
West

1 NT
2 H

Lead
S 6
H K
S 2
D 2
D K
H 4
D A
D 8
S 8
Nunes
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
A
K
3
10
2
9
C 2
C 6
Nickell
East
Pass
2 C
2 NT

3rd
Q
5
4
Q
4
J
C 3
C 4
J
Fantoni
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
6
10
7
5
3
J
S 3
S A J 10
H K Q 7 4
D K Q
C 10 5 4 3
TableS K 8 7
H J 9 5
D A 8 6 4 2
C 9 7


Par -620
4 H EW
S Q 4
H 10 8 6 3
D 9 5 3
C K J 6 2





1 S +3Pass 353-3202 D East =-902 NT West +2-180


2006 Spingold Final, Segment 21 S NSPass NS
Case 87
E-W Vul
S Q 10 7 5 2
H K J 3
D J 9 7
C K J
Versace
West

2 D
2 S
3 C

Lead
D 7
H 6
D 9
D 3
H 5
S 4
S 9
S K
H 7
S 6
H Q
Soloway
North
1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
2
K
Q
3
8
5
C 4
K
H A
S Q
Lauria
East
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
5 C

3rd
6
10
2
C 6
C 3
A
J
C 7
C 5
C 8
C A
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
8
J
4
J
4
2
3
7
9
10
D 10
Freeman
West

1 H
1 NT


Lead
S 5
C 6
C 3
H K
H J
S A
D 4
S K
C 9
Cayne
North
Pass
1 S
Pass


2nd
4
J
4
6
D 3
2
7
D 6
10
Nickell
East
1 D
Pass
2 NT


3rd
8
A
8
4
2
6
A
H 7
Q
Seamon
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
9
2
K
5
Q
3
2
7
S A 9
H Q 10 8 7 5
D 8 4
C Q 8 7 6
TableS K J 6 4
H 6
D A K 5 3
C A 9 5 3


Par -130
4 C West
S 8 3
H A 9 4 2
D Q 10 6 2
C 10 4 2






1 S +6Pass 353-3265 C West -1+1002 NT West +1-150


2006 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 88
N-S Vul
S J 9 6 4 2
H A 4 3 2
D A 7
C Q 9
Becker
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C 6
C 9
D 5
S J
C J
C 7
C 5
C 3
H 9
Apfel
North
1 S
2 S


2nd
7
4
10
A
Q
2
H 8
S 7
H 7
5
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
Q
K
2
A
H 2
H 3
S 2
H 4
A
Scott
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
Q
8
A
3
3
D 4
H 6
H K
H Q
J
T.Smith
West

1 NT


Lead
S 4
S 10
H K
H Q
D J
S 9
H A
S 2
S 6
D 7
Casen
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
K
3
10
9
3
8
6
D 2
D 4
6
Saxe
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
A
J
7
8
5
C 7
C 3
C 6
C 5
Q
Krekorian
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
Q
2
3
A
7
5
C 2
D 9
K
S 7 5 3
H 8 7 5
D K 10 9 5
C A 4 2
TableS K Q 8
H K Q J 6
D J 6 4 2
C 10 8


Par +110
3 C NS
S A 10
H 10 9
D Q 8 3
C K J 7 6 5 3




1 S +3Pass 353-3292 NT South +1+1501 NT West -1+50


2006 World Championship Final, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 89
Both Vul
S A 10 7 4 3
H 9 6
D A Q 9 3
C J 6
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass
AP




Lead
D 5
S 3
S 2
Sontag
North
1 S
3 D
5 H





2nd
7
8
J
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass
Pass





3rd
2
K
A
Bates
South
3 C
4 NT
5 S





4th
9
9
C 2
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
Lindkvist
North
Pass
2 D
3 H
3 NT
4 D
4 NT
6 S

2nd
6
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Fredin
South
2 C
2 NT
3 S
4 C
4 H
5 S


4th
7
S Q J 9
H 10 8 4 2
D 4 2
C 10 7 4 3
TableS 8
H A J 5
D J 10 8 6 5
C 9 8 5 2


Par +660
5 NT NS
S K 6 5 2
H K Q 7 3
D K 7
C A K Q

1 S +13Pass 353-3425 S North =+6506 S South -1-100


2006 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 90
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9 5 3
H J 8 5 3
D A J 8
C K
Teramoto
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 6
H 3
D Q
H Q
Stansby
North
1 S
3 H
4 H


2nd
J
4
8
10
Delmonte
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
K
2
5
Martel
South
2 H
3 NT



4th
4
A
K
7
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H 3
C 4
C 6
H K
D K
Brogeland
North
Pass
2 D
2 S


2nd
J
4
K
Q
10
5
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
Q
A
2
5
8
Shugart
South
1 H
2 H
3 H


4th
4
A
3
S 3
7
S J 8 2
H A 10
D Q 10 7 6 5
C J 4 2
TableS A 6 4
H 7 4
D 9 3 2
C A 10 8 6 5


Par +420
4 S NS
S K 7
H K Q 9 6 2
D K 4
C Q 9 7 3

1 S +6Pass 353-3484 H South =+4203 H South +1+170


TopMain

2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 S NSPass NS
Case 91
N-S Vul
S A 10 9 4
H 10 7 6 3
D A Q 7 6
C Q
Martens
West

Dbl
2 S


Lead
S K
H 9
H A
H J
C A
C 8
C 10
D 3
S A
S 10
C J
D K
Soloway
North
1 S
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
Q
6
3
Q
H 7
D 6
4
2
3
S 9
A
Jassem
East
Pass
2 D
3 D


3rd
4
10
K
C 6
3
7
D J
9
6
Q
S 8
2
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
5
5
2
4
9
5
4
Q
J
D 5
2
8
Meckstroth
West

2 NT
3 D
3 NT

Lead
H 7
D 2
H 3
D K
C A
Lutostanski
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
4
5
6
Q
Rodwell
East
Pass
3 C
3 H


3rd
2
9
9
3
3
Krupowicz
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
J
Q
A
8
2
S J 7
H A Q J
D K 9 5
C A K J 10 8
TableS 8 5 3 2
H K 5
D J 10 3 2
C 7 6 3


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S K Q 6
H 9 8 4 2
D 8 4
C 9 5 4 2








1 S +71 S 355-3533 D East =-1103 NT West =-400


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 111 S NSPass NS
Case 92
E-W Vul
S A K J 10 7
H 9 6 5
D 8 3
C Q 4 2
Rodwell
West

2 H
Pass



Lead
H K
H Q
H A
D A
D 7
S 5
S A
Chagas
North
1 S
Pass
3 S



2nd
3
7
10
6
K
3
Meckstroth
East
Dbl
Pass
AP



3rd
4
2
8
2
4
J
Villas-Boas
South
Rdbl
3 C




4th
6
5
9
3
8
2
P.Branco
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
D 2
H Q
H K
H A
Freeman
North
Pass
2 S
3 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
3
7
10
Branco
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
A
8
2
4
Nickell
South
2 C
3 C
3 NT
4 C
AP

4th
6
5
6
9
S Q 9 8 3
H J 8 4 2
D Q 4 2
C J 7
TableS 6 4 2
H A K Q
D A J 10 7 5
C 10 6


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 5
H 10 7 3
D K 9 6
C A K 9 8 5 3



1 S +21 S 357-3533 S North -1-504 C× South -1-100


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 S NSPass NS
Case 93
E-W Vul
S A J 9 7 2
H J 4 2
D
C K J 10 8 4
Muller
West

Dbl
Dbl
3 D

Lead
H 2
D K
C 5
C J
H 3
C Q
D 5
D A
D Q
Soloway
North
1 S
2 C
Pass
AP

2nd
5
S 7
K
9
4
6
4
C 10
S 2
de Wijs
East
Pass
Pass
2 NT


3rd
8
2
3
2
A
S 4
10
6
9
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 S
Pass


4th
K
8
7
A
6
4
C 8
7
J
Meckstroth
West

1 C
3 D


Lead
H 6
D A
D K
Jansma
North
Pass
2 H
Pass


2nd
K
H 2
Rodwell
East
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


3rd
4
6
Verhees
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
5
4
S 6 4
H K Q 7 3
D A K Q 10 3
C A 5
TableS 8 5 3
H A 9 5
D 9 6 5 2
C Q 9 3


Par -130
4 D EW
S K Q 10
H 10 8 6
D J 8 7 4
C 7 6 2




1 S +101 S 367-3533 D West +2-1503 NT East +1-630


2005 Spingold Final, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 94
E-W Vul
S K 9 7 5 4
H A K
D J 9 5 2
C 8 3
Wooldridge
West

Dbl
2 NT

Lead
H K
H A
C 8
C 2
C K
C Q
Greco
North
1 S
2 D
Pass

2nd
2
3
J
10
S 5
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass
3 NT

3rd
4
Q
4
A
H 7
Hampson
South
1 NT
2 H
AP

4th
5
8
5
3
7
Ekeblad
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
H Q
H A
D 5
S 2
S 3
C J
C 2
C K
S Q
M.White
North
Pass
Rdbl
2 H

2nd
5
3
K
10
5
4
7
S 7
Rubin
East
Pass
1 S
2 S

3rd
K
4
4
A
6
5
A
S 8
Carmichael
South
1 H
2 C
AP

4th
2
9
7
4
H 6
8
3
10
S A 3
H 9 8 5
D A 8 7
C A K Q 6 5
TableS Q J 8 6 2
H 7 3 2
D K Q 6
C J 2


Par -630
4 NT EW
S 10
H Q J 10 6 4
D 10 4 3
C 10 9 7 4



Pass +101 S 367-3633 NT West +1-6302 S East +2-170


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 S NSPass NS
Case 95
Both Vul
S J 9 7 6 3
H Q 5
D A Q 6 2
C K 9
Cohler
West

2 H
4 H




Lead
C 9
H 2
D 8
S 9
H 3
C 4
Rosenberg
North
1 S
Pass
AP




2nd
3
5
10
2
Q
2
Willenken
East
2 C
3 H





3rd
J
A
J
Q
K
H 4
Zia
South
Pass
Pass





4th
A
8
Q
A
9
K
Welland
West

1 S
2 S
3 S
4 C
6 H

Lead
D 4
H 5
C 3
H 3
C 4
Mahaffey
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
A
2
Q
6
Fallenius
East
1 C
2 H
3 D
3 NT
4 S


3rd
A
8
A
K
H 4
Shenkin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
8
2
9
9
K
S A 5
H J 10 7 4 3 2
D K J 5 3
C A
TableS K 10 2
H A K 6
D 8
C Q 8 7 5 4 3


Par -1430
6 H EW
S Q 8 4
H 9 8
D 10 9 7 4
C J 10 6 2



1 S +131 S 380-3644 H West +2-6806 H East =-1430


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 96
None Vul
S A J 9 7 4
H J
D K 9 4 3
C Q 7 6
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
C 9
S 8
C Q
H J
S 10
H K
H Q
H 9
D 10
Hampson
North
1 S
2 D
2 S
3 D

2nd
A
K
A
3
6
J
3
10
S Q
5
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
6
6
S 3
4
K
S 4
S 7
S 9
3
Greco
South
1 NT
2 H
2 NT


4th
7
2
2
8
A
D 2
2
7
5
A
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
H 4
C 5
D K
C J
C 3
S 8
D 9
S 10
Seamon
North
Pass
1 S
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
6
A
Q
A
S 3
H 8
A
6
J
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
J
2
2
8
K
5
8
K
Cayne
South
1 H
1 NT
3 C


4th
A
2
9
5
7
S 4
2
J
S Q 10 8
H A 10 3
D J 7 5
C K 8 5 4
TableS K 6 5
H 7 6 5 2
D A 6
C J 10 3 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 3 2
H K Q 9 8 4
D Q 10 8 2
C A 9





1 S +71 S 387-3643 D North +1+1303 NT South -3-150


2005 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 S NSPass NS
Case 97
Both Vul
S A 6 5 4 3
H Q 9 6 5 4
D A 8 2
C
Coren
West

2 H
AP

Lead
D Q
H 4
C A
C K
C Q
C J
C 10
C 8
S K
S J
D 8
Kamil
North
1 S
Dbl


2nd
A
J
H 2
H 3
H 8
H A
D 7
H 10
10
Q
3
Eisenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
C 5
H 5
H 6
S 3
H 9
D 2
S 4
5
A
9
H-Welland
South
2 C
3 C


4th
6
7
2
3
4
6
9
D 4
2
7
10
Nystrom
West

5 H


Lead
S A
S 3
C A
H 2
D 3
S 4
H 3
D 4
D Q
M.Moss
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
2
7
H A
4
6
8
5
9
H 6
Bertheau
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
K
D 2
J
K
C 5
K
10
5
Sementa
South
5 C



4th
10
Q
2
C K
A
9
C 7
8
J
S Q 10 9
H A 10 8 7 3 2
D K Q 10 7
C
TableS 8 7 2
H K J
D 5 4 3
C 9 6 4 3 2


Par +1100
6 H× EW -4
S K J
H
D J 9 6
C A K Q J 10 8 7 5





Pass +141 S 387-3783 C South +2+1505 H× West -4+1100


2005 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 98
N-S Vul
S 10 8 6 5 4 2
H Q 9 2
D 3
C 10 8 2
Lanzarotti
West

3 D
3 NT


Lead
H 2
H 6
H 9
D A
D K
C Q
H 7
Compton
North
1 S
Pass
AP


2nd
4
J
S 3
3
S 2
8
D 4
Buratti
East
Pass
3 H



3rd
A
Q
8
7
8
3
S 5
S.Cohen
South
2 H
3 S



4th
3
10
K
2
9
K
D J
Casen
West

2 D
3 H
3 NT

Lead
H 2
H 8
D A
D K
D 4
S 7
Cohen
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
4
K
3
S 8
S 2
J
Krekorian
East
Pass
3 D
3 S


3rd
A
9
7
8
J
4
Berkowitz
South
1 H
Pass
Pass


4th
3
10
2
9
Q
Q
S J
H K J 3
D A K 10 6 5 4
C A Q 9
TableS A Q 3
H 10 4
D J 8 7
C J 6 5 4 3


Par -990
6 NT EW
S K 9 7
H A 8 7 6 5
D Q 9 2
C K 7


1 S +111 S 398-3783 NT West -2+1003 NT West +2-460


2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 41 S NSPass NS
Case 99
None Vul
S Q 10 9 6 5
H 10 6
D K 7 5
C A J 10
Versace
West

Rdbl

Lead
S J
H 3
S 3
H Q
H 8
H 9
H 7
H 4
H 2
D 8
D 6
C A
M.Shi
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
K
6
7
J
D 3
D 4
C 7
D J
C 3
9
K
Lauria
East
2 H
4 H

3rd
6
K
9
5
C 4
C 5
D 2
S 2
S 8
A
Q
Zhuang
South
Dbl
AP

4th
4
A
A
10
S 5
C J
D 5
S 10
S Q
7
10
X.Li
West

1 S

Lead
D 10
S 10
D Q
S 4
D A
H 3
C 3
C J
H Q
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
A
3
J
5
6
K
H 7
J
Sun
East
1 H
2 H

3rd
K
3
6
K
C 2
K
A
7
5
Duboin
South
Pass
AP

4th
8
2
7
5
4
A
8
4
10
S K 8 7 2
H 5 3
D A 6 2
C K 6 5 4
TableS A 4
H K Q 9 8 7 4 2
D Q 8
C 8 2


Par -300
4 D× NS -2
S J 3
H A J
D J 10 9 4 3
C Q 9 7 3





Pass +61 S 398-3844 H East =-4202 H East +2-170


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 31 S NSPass NS
Case 100
E-W Vul
S A 10 9 5 4 2
H 8 6 4 3 2
D K Q
C
Piekarek
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
C A
C K
C Q
S 8
S 10
Schollaardt
North
1 S
2 H
3 S
4 S


2nd
A
10
9
D 6
J
6
Gotard
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
H 3
H 4
H 6
A
C 3
Drijver
South
2 C
3 C
4 C
5 S


4th
2
2
4
6
3
Q
Brink
West

Pass




Lead
D 5
H 2
C A
C K
C Q
S 8
S 5
D 9
S 9
D A
Ludewig
North
Pass
4 C




2nd
7
7
9
10
H K
J
6
8
D 3
10
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
AP




3rd
6
A
S 2
S 4
H 3
A
C 3
Q
C 5
H 4
Reps
South
3 NT





4th
K
9
2
4
6
3
7
2
Q
4
S K Q J 7
H K Q J 9
D 10 8 6
C 10 9
TableS 6 3
H 7
D J 5 4 3 2
C J 8 6 4 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S 8
H A 10 5
D A 9 7
C A K Q 7 5 3






Pass +61 S 398-3905 S North -2-1004 C North =+130

Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist) TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek