Main     Comparison 9X03 by Richard Pavlicek    

4-4 Major vs. 1NT

One team played 1M or 2M (4-4 fit) and the other played 1NT

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-20124-4 Major2347-7 = 87.0416-7-0 = 69.57
2005-20124-4 Major4571-32 = 68.9328-17-0 = 62.22
2001-20124-4 Major5989-37 = 70.6340-19-0 = 67.80
1996-20124-4 Major66119-37 = 76.2847-19-0 = 71.21


1. 2012 World Championship QuarterfinalOpenPolandClosedItaly
Board 3
E-W Vul
S A Q 9 5
H A 10 4
D J 7 5
C K 4 3
Zaleski
West

Pass

Lead
S J
S Q
S 5
C 10
C 8
H 9
C K
D 5
H K
Balicki
North
1 C
2 S

2nd
A
6
8
7
A
A
H 3
2
4
Versace
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
K
3
4
2
5
10
8
Zmudzinski
South
1 S


4th
2
10
D 4
6
H 7
5
2
A
S 7
Narkiewicz
West

Pass

Lead
H 7
C 3
H 9
H Q
H 8
H 3
Madala
North
1 NT


2nd
5
6
10
S 2
C 5
C 8
Buras
East
Pass


3rd
K
Q
J
6
C 2
D 3
Bocchi
South
Pass


4th
A
A
S 3
4
D 5
S J 10
H K 9 6
D A 9 4 3
C A J 7 2
TableS 8 6 4
H Q J 8 7 3 2
D Q 8 2
C 6
S K 7 3 2
H 5
D K 10 6
C Q 10 9 8 5


4-4 Major +64-4 Major 6-0 (1-0-0)2 S South made 5 +2001 NT North down 1 -50


2. 2012 World Championship Round of 16ClosedMonacoOpenCanada
Board 92
E-W Vul
S 9
H 10 6 5 3
D J 8 6
C A 9 8 7 3
Demuy
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S A
S K
S 7
D J
S 10
H 10
D 5
C 6
H 6
Nunes
North
Pass
1 D
1 S


2nd
6
3
8
Q
K
C 4
K
9
Q
2
L'Ecuyer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
9
C 3
H 5
A
H 3
7
2
A
8
Fantoni
South
1 C
1 H
2 H


4th
Q
2
4
5
4
6
4
8
2
J
Helgemo
West

AP



Lead
D 3
H Q
C K
H 5
D 10
H 9
D 4
H 8
D.Wolpert
North
Pass




2nd
J
A
A
K
Q
J
8
C 4
Helness
East
Pass




3rd
K
3
2
7
2
6
S 2
10
Amoils
South
1 NT




4th
A
2
6
4
6
D 5
9
S Q 8 3
H A J 4
D 7 4 3 2
C K Q 4
TableS J 6 5 4 2
H K 2
D K 10 5
C 10 5 2
S A K 10 7
H Q 9 8 7
D A Q 9
C J 6





4-4 Major +24-4 Major 8-0 (2-0-0)2 H South made 3 +1401 NT South made 1 +90


3. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedItalyOpenScotland
Board 13
Both Vul
S K 7 6 5
H K 2
D K 6 3
C 9 8 7 6
N-Pinder
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
H 4
D 2
C 6
Madala
North

1 H


2nd
3
A
K
2
Hay
East

Pass


3rd
J
2
4
5
Bocchi
South
1 C
2 S


4th
A
7
10
10
Zaleski
West

Pass


Lead
S Q
S 4
D 4
S 9
C.Gerrard
North

Pass


2nd
5
2
A
J
Versace
East

Pass


3rd
8
6
2
K
D.Gerrard
South
1 NT



4th
A
10
3
S Q J 2
H A 8 6 3
D 9 5 2
C Q 10 3
TableS 10 8
H Q 9 7
D Q J 8 7 4
C K 4 2
S A 9 4 3
H J 10 5 4
D A 10
C A J 5
4-4 Major +64-4 Major 14-0 (3-0-0)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT South down 1 -100


4. 2012 Spingold SemifinalOpenMonacoClosedCayne
Board 18
N-S Vul
S A J 3
H Q 10 6 2
D A J 4
C A 6 5
Sementa
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
S 8
H 3
H A
H 5
C Q
Helgemo
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
4
Q
4
7
J
4
Duboin
East
Dbl
Dbl


3rd
Q
2
10
8
D 3
5
Helness
South
2 C
2 H


4th
2
3
K
2
6
K
Multon
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H A
D Q
D 6
H 10
D K
C A
C 6
D 7
S 6
Cayne
North
1 NT



2nd
3
2
8
K
S 4
2
K
C 10
Zimmermann
East
Pass



3rd
4
5
9
7
3
3
9
10
Seamon
South
Pass



4th
6
4
J
8
A
4
7
H Q
S 9 7 6 2
H 8 4
D 10 9 5 3
C 8 7 4
TableS K 10 8 5
H A K 5
D K Q 7 6
C K 2
S Q 4
H J 9 7 3
D 8 2
C Q J 10 9 3



4-4 Major +14-4 Major 15-0 (4-0-0)2 H South made 3 +1401 NT North made 2 +120


5. 2012 USBC Round of 16OpenRobinsonClosedLee
Board 69
E-W Vul
S 10 7 4
H K J 9 3
D K 5
C A K J 2
Garner
West
1 C
1 NT
AP

Lead
D 6
S 3
D Q
S 8
S 5
H 4
Stewart
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
K
6
5
7
J
A
H.Weinstein
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
A
A
2
K
2
3
Woolsey
South
Pass
2 H


4th
3
4
4
9
10
2
Pollack
West
1 D
Pass


Lead
H 6
D 10
D 2
D 9
D 7
D 6
C 10
S 4
S 6
C 6
S K
Demirev
North
1 NT



2nd
7
K
4
C 2
C 7
H 9
A
3
A
J
9
Feldman
East
Pass



3rd
A
A
Q
J
8
H 5
3
Q
7
Q
8
Lee
South
Pass



4th
3
3
5
C 4
H J
H 4
8
2
5
H 8
10
S A 8 2
H A Q
D Q 10 9 8 6
C 10 9 6
TableS K 5 3
H 6 5 2
D A J 7 2
C Q 5 3
S Q J 9 6
H 10 8 7 4
D 4 3
C 8 7 4





4-4 Major +34-4 Major 18-0 (5-0-0)2 H South down 1 -501 NT North down 3 -150


6. 2012 Vanderbilt Round of 16ClosedBertheauOpenMonaco
Board 28
N-S Vul
S 10 8 5 4
H 9 8 7 2
D 10 9 7
C 8 3
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H 4
S K
S Q
C 2
D 4
H K
S 2
Upmark
North

Pass
2 D
Rdbl


2nd
7
A
6
A
3
K
Q
7
Helgemo
East
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
3
4
5
K
5
7
8
Nystrom
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass
2 H


4th
2
2
3
9
6
9
6
J
Bathurst
West

Pass




Lead
C 7
C 9
C 10
C 2
C A
D 3
H 6
S Q
H K
Zimmermann
North

Pass




2nd
8
J
S 4
S 5
D 7
9
A
6
Q
Zagorin
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
K
Q
5
D 8
H 4
A
3
8
7
Multon
South
1 NT





4th
4
3
6
H 10
D 2
6
2
3
J
S A 7 6
H Q 3
D Q 5 3
C A Q 10 7 2
TableS J 9 3
H J 6 4
D A J 8 4
C K 9 5
S K Q 2
H A K 10 5
D K 6 2
C J 6 4





1NT +34-4 Major 18-3 (5-1-0)2 H South down 2 -2001 NT South down 1 -100


7. 2011 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedUSA2OpenNetherlands
Board 114
E-W Vul
S 9 7 2
H K 7 6 4
D Q 10 8 7
C 3 2
Verhees
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
S 4
D 9
S 5
S 6
C 7
S 8
H 4
H Q
H 5
D Q
Wooldridge
North

2 C



2nd
7
3
10
10
9
Q
H K
3
10
C 5
v.Prooijen
East

Pass



3rd
K
Q
A
A
H 2
A
D 6
A
6
7
Hurd
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
3
2
2
7
J
2
K
8
9
C 4
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
C 7
C 6
H A
H Q
H J
H 7
S 2
C 5
Brink
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
10
Q
3
10
8
D 5
S 5
4
Grue
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
8
4
6
K
5
J
Drijver
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT


4th
3
2
9
2
3
9
S 6
Q
S A Q 8 6
H 10 8
D J 9 5 4
C A 6 5
TableS 5 4
H 9 3 2
D A K 6
C K 10 8 7 4
S K J 10 3
H A Q J 5
D 3 2
C Q J 9






1NT +24-4 Major 18-5 (5-2-0)2 H South down 2 -1001 NT South down 1 -50


8. 2011 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedNetherlandsOpenUSA2
Board 61
Both Vul
S 7 6 5 2
H Q
D K 8 5 3
C Q 5 4 3
Bathurst
West

Pass
2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
S 3
H 2
S 9
H 6
C 3
D J
C 2
H 4
D 8
S Q
de Wijs
North

Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
A
A
5
3
9
5
4
J
A
Zagorin
East
Pass
Dbl
2 H
Pass


3rd
Q
8
Q
J
S 6
J
6
8
S 7
S 4
Muller
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass
2 S


4th
2
2
5
K
8
K
10
A
9
4
Brink
West

Pass




Lead
D 4
H K
H 10
H A
D 7
H 9
H 5
D 6
D 9
Grue
North

Pass




2nd
K
4
2
S 5
3
7
C J
C 6
8
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
A
3
J
8
Q
C 2
C 10
J
C 8
J.Lall
South
1 NT





4th
2
Q
S 2
6
10
S 6
S 7
5
S 4
S 9 8
H A J 3
D J 9 7 4
C K 10 7 2
TableS J 10 3
H K 10 9 8 5
D A Q 6
C 9 8
S A K Q 4
H 7 6 4 2
D 10 2
C A J 6







4-4 Major +104-4 Major 28-5 (6-2-0)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT South down 3 -300


9. 2011 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenUSA2ClosedUSA1
Board 69
E-W Vul
S Q J 9 6
H A J 7 4
D Q 4
C K 9 4
Levin
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
C Q
C 7
S Q
S 6
H 9
C J
H 6
H A
J.Lall
North
1 D
2 S

2nd
Q
8
K
5
K
2
S 3
8
5
Weinstein
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
6
2
A
4
2
J
10
Grue
South
1 S


4th
5
4
10
7
4
K
9
3
Q
Hurd
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 7
S J
S 2
S Q
S 6
H 10
C Q
D 4
C J
H 3
H J
Martel
North
1 NT


2nd
3
K
4
H 5
D 6
2
8
A
10
9
Wooldridge
East
Pass


3rd
2
A
9
3
8
4
2
5
3
Q
Stansby
South
Pass


4th
Q
7
5
10
C 5
K
K
10
4
A
S 10 7 4
H Q 8 2
D 10 2
C A 7 5 3 2
TableS K 5
H K 5 3
D A J 8 7 6
C Q J 6
S A 8 3 2
H 10 9 6
D K 9 5 3
C 10 8




4-4 Major +14-4 Major 29-5 (7-2-0)2 S South made 4 +1701 NT North made 3 +150


10. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedUSA2OpenEgypt
Board 32
E-W Vul
S Q 8 5 4
H 10 7 5 2
D A 4
C A K Q
Nadim
West

1 C
AP

Lead
S 10
C 4
C K
C A
S 2
C J
S 9
H K
Wooldridge
North

Dbl


2nd
4
5
7
10
5
H 6
8
A
Hishmat
East
Pass
1 H


3rd
6
Q
2
6
J
D 4
3
2
Hurd
South
Pass
2 H


4th
H 4
8
3
H 3
H 8
D 3
H Q
9
J.Lall
West

Pass


Lead
S A
H J
S 10
H 9
C 2
Sadek
North

1 NT


2nd
H 4
K
Q
Q
3
Grue
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
A
K
6
Q
El Ahmady
South
Pass



4th
5
2
D 5
5
7
S 10 9 7 2
H A 6 3
D K Q J 2
C 5 3
TableS A K J 6 3
H J 9
D 10 6 3
C 10 8 7
S
H K Q 8 4
D 9 8 7 5
C J 9 6 4 2


1NT +14-4 Major 29-6 (7-3-0)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT North made 3 +150


TopMain

11. 2011 USBC FinalClosedBathurstOpenDiamond
Board 31
N-S Vul
S K J 7 5
H J 7 5 4
D 10 2
C Q 9 6
Platnick
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
H 4
H 10
D 8
S Q
D A
D Q
D 6
C 6
C 7
C A
Wooldridge
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
J
8
3
K
C 2
9
J
H 6
5
9
8
Diamond
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
4
K
5
4
5
10
H 7
S 7
J
10
3
Hurd
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
3
2
A
2
8
3
5
7
K
4
Q
J.Lall
West

AP


Lead
H 3
S 8
S 2
S 7
H K
S 3
D 8
D 4
D A
D K
Gitelman
North
Pass



2nd
4
Q
H 2
9
9
C 2
6
10
9
C 3
Grue
East
1 D



3rd
A
6
K
10
5
J
J
3
C 6
H 7
Moss
South
1 NT



4th
10
5
4
H 6
8
A
2
Q
5
S 6
H Q 9 6 3 2
D J 9 4
C K 7 3 2
TableS A 9 8 4
H A 8
D 8 7 5 3
C A 10 5
S Q 10 3 2
H K 10
D A K Q 6
C J 8 4





4-4 Major +14-4 Major 30-6 (8-3-0)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


12. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalClosedJacobsOpenWelland
Board 28
E-W Vul
S A Q J 3
H 6 5 2
D K
C K Q 10 9 5
Schermer
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
C K
D K
H 7
H 3
D Q
D 2
S A
S J
H 6
Jacobs
North

1 C
2 S

2nd
Q
6
J
2
K
3
8
D 10
C 8
8
Chambers
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
4
A
9
C 5
S 3
6
7
S K
Beatty
South
Pass
1 S


4th
4
4
A
4
5
6
7
5
8
10
Wold
West

Pass


Lead
D 10
C K
H 9
S 4
S A
S Q
S 3
C 3
C 10
D J
Bramley
North

1 NT


2nd
2
6
2
2
D 6
H J
D 7
4
J
Jacobus
East

AP


3rd
3
2
3
J
6
7
K
Q
7
Welland
South
Pass



4th
K
A
K
10
9
5
8
8
H 7
S 9 8 5 2
H Q 10 9 7
D A 8 3
C A 4
TableS 10
H A J 8 3
D J 10 9 7 6
C J 8 6
S K 7 6 4
H K 4
D Q 5 4 2
C 7 3 2




4-4 Major +14-4 Major 31-6 (9-3-0)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North made 1 +90


13. 2010 Spingold FinalClosedDiamondOpenMeltzer
Board 64
N-S Vul
S A 8 3
H J 10 3 2
D A Q
C Q J 8 6
Sontag
West

Pass

Lead
S Q
H J
S 4
H 9
C K
Moss
North
1 C
2 H

2nd
A
7
3
A
4
Berkowitz
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
4
K
5
6
Gitelman
South
1 H


4th
5
K
9
2
A
Greco
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
C 6
C 9
S 7
D J
H 10
S 4
S 6
D 3
C J
C 8
Fantoni
North
1 NT


2nd
5
5
7
9
Q
7
8
D 7
9
3
D 2
Hampson
East
Pass


3rd
J
K
Q
Q
4
4
K
D 5
8
2
H 6
Nunes
South
Pass


4th
A
4
A
3
6
K
10
H 2
A
10
S Q J 4
H K 5
D K J 10 8 5
C 10 7 4
TableS K 7 6 2
H Q 9 7
D 4 3 2
C A 5 3
S 10 9 5
H A 8 6 4
D 9 7 6
C K 9 2




4-4 Major +14-4 Major 32-6 (10-3-0)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT North made 1 +90


14. 2010 USBC FinalOpenDiamondClosedFleisher
Board 98
E-W Vul
S Q J 10 6
H Q 6 4 2
D A 3 2
C K 5
Weinstein
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
C 2
C 7
S 8
H 2
S 5
C 3
H 4
Platnick
North
1 D
2 S

2nd
6
4
9
10
5
J
Q
7
Levin
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
K
J
C 6
10
C 8
S Q
A
Diamond
South
1 S


4th
7
A
5
2
K
K
10
8
Gitelman
West

Pass

Lead
C 7
S 6
H 3
C Q
D Q
S Q
S 10
H A
S 7
Martel
North
1 NT


2nd
2
3
K
5
A
D 7
D 10
9
9
Moss
East
Pass


3rd
J
A
4
6
4
2
K
2
J
Stansby
South
Pass


4th
K
4
7
3
6
5
8
5
H J
S 9 8 5 4
H K 9 8
D Q J 5
C Q J 4
TableS 3
H J 7 5
D K 10 7 4
C A 10 8 7 6
S A K 7 2
H A 10 3
D 9 8 6
C 9 3 2


1NT +04-4 Major 32-6 (10-4-0)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT North made 3 +150


15. 2010 USBC SemifinalOpenDiamondClosedWeinstein
Board 59
None Vul
S 8
H 10 8 6 5
D A Q 7 6
C Q 6 5 4
J.Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
H 4
C 9
H 7
D 9
C 5
D 10
C 6
Hampson
North
Pass
2 C
2 D


2nd
4
5
8
K
4
10
5
7
Baseggio
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
3
Q
Q
3
Q
H 9
A
H J
Greco
South
1 NT
Pass
2 H


4th
2
A
A
6
2
S 3
3
S 10
Gitelman
West

AP



Lead
D 4
H K
D K
D 9
D A
H 10
H J
H 9
C 9
Jackson
North
Pass




2nd
6
4
5
8
S 2
Q
3
S 3
K
Moss
East
Pass




3rd
2
5
7
Q
C 2
A
6
8
4
Sher
South
1 NT




4th
10
7
3
C 3
J
2
C 7
S 5
10
S A J 10 3
H 4 3 2
D J 8 5 4
C K 8
TableS Q 7 5 2
H Q 7
D 3 2
C A J 10 7 3
S K 9 6 4
H A K J 9
D K 10 9
C 9 2




4-4 Major +14-4 Major 33-6 (11-4-0)2 H South made 3 +1401 NT South made 2 +120


16. 2010 USBC Round of 16ClosedDeutschOpenJacobs
Board 46
None Vul
S K 9 6 2
H J 7 2
D 8 5 4 3
C 7 3
Jacobus
West

1 H
AP

Lead
S 4
C 3
S J
C 2
S 10
J.Lall
North

Dbl


2nd
K
8
2
K
6
Wold
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
7
9
8
7
H 4
H.Lall
South
1 D
2 S


4th
5
10
A
J
Q
Kranyak
West

Pass


Lead
S J
Beatty
North

Pass


2nd
Deutsch
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Jacobs
South
1 NT



4th
S J 10 4
H K 10 9 5
D A J 6
C K 10 5
TableS 8 7
H 8 6 4
D Q 10 9 2
C A Q J 8
S A Q 5 3
H A Q 3
D K 7
C 9 6 4 2
4-4 Major +24-4 Major 35-6 (12-4-0)2 S South down 1 -501 NT South down 2 -100


17. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 64OpenBramleyClosedLavazza
Board 37
E-W Vul
S J 9 3 2
H 10 9 5 4
D 7 4
C K 9 2
Duboin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S 10
D 4
D K
H 2
S K
H 3
Demirev
North

2 C


2nd
2
J
3
6
Q
3
10
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
6
Q
7
K
H 6
8
Bramley
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
5
7
2
A
4
Q
A
Polowan
West

Pass


Lead
S A
C 3
C 4
C 8
S 3
D Q
C 7
S K
Sadek
North

Pass


2nd
2
2
J
K
4
2
S 8
9
Morgan
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
Q
5
Q
4
10
H 2
El Ahmady
South
1 NT



4th
5
6
9
S 7
10
A
D 7
H Q
S A K 10
H K J 7 3
D 6 2
C Q 10 8 3
TableS 6 4
H 8 6 2
D A 8 5 3
C A 7 5 4
S Q 8 7 5
H A Q
D K Q J 10 9
C J 6


4-4 Major +14-4 Major 36-6 (13-4-0)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


18. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingOpenMahaffeyClosedBritish Lions
Board 26
Both Vul
S J 9 6 5
H K 10 7
D A Q 4 3
C K 8
P.Gipson
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C 6
S 5
D 2
S 2
H 9
H 5
S J
Zhao
North
1 D
2 S

2nd
8
J
4
3
8
2
K
C 3
A.Gipson
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
7
Q
9
9
A
J
Fu
South
1 S


4th
9
K
K
J
A
10
3
Pszczola
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
D 7
S 5
C 2
H 7
S 8
C A
C 6
C 5
C 4
H J
Punch
North
1 NT


2nd
9
2
4
K
9
9
Q
H 2
S 3
S 7
3
Lev
East
Pass


3rd
7
Q
Q
10
Q
A
H 8
H 4
H 6
H 5
Rees
South
Pass


4th
8
9
K
J
A
2
D 3
D 4
H 10
S 6
S K 10 8
H A 8 6 5 4
D K 6 2
C 7 2
TableS A 4
H J 9
D 10 9 5
C A 10 6 5 4 3
S Q 7 3 2
H Q 3 2
D J 8 7
C Q J 9




4-4 Major +64-4 Major 42-6 (14-4-0)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT North down 1 -100


19. 2010 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedZimmermannOpenStrul
Board 23
Both Vul
S A 10 9 8
H J 9 8 4
D J
C 9 8 4 3
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
S K
S J
S 6
D J
Helgemo
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
3
2
7
D 3
4
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
8
9
A
K
Helness
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
3
4
5
A
Zimmermann
West
Pass
AP


Lead
D 7
C 3
S K
S Q
S J
C 4
Strul
North
Pass



2nd
J
5
7
2
C 6
7
Multon
East
Pass



3rd
4
Q
8
9
A
J
Becker
South
1 NT



4th
2
2
5
4
3
H 2
S 7 2
H K 3 2
D A Q 8 7 5 3
C 6 2
TableS 5 4 3
H A Q 10
D 10 9 6 4
C K 7 5
S K Q J 6
H 7 6 5
D K 2
C A Q J 10
1NT +04-4 Major 42-6 (14-5-0)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT South made 3 +150


20. 2010 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenDiamondClosedFleisher
Board 16
E-W Vul
S A K 10 9
H A 6
D K 6 3 2
C 9 7 6
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
D 10
C J
D 4
S 2
S K
H A
H 6
H K
Greco
North

1 D
2 S

2nd
6
K
Q
2
4
C 2
2
5
8
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
K
J
A
5
4
J
C 9
Hampson
South
Pass
1 S


4th
5
8
7
Q
J
3
3
7
9
Moss
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
S 2
S K
S 10
H 7
S 9
D 6
H K
D 8
C J
Fleisher
North

1 NT


2nd
J
3
D 5
C 3
A
H Q
7
8
10
Q
Gitelman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
A
5
6
5
7
Q
C 6
2
K
Kamil
South
Pass



4th
6
J
4
Q
4
8
4
9
J
7
S Q 8 4 3
H 10 8 7 3
D 10 4
C A K 4
TableS J
H Q 9 5 2
D A J 7 5
C J 10 3 2
S 7 6 5 2
H K J 4
D Q 9 8
C Q 8 5




4-4 Major +14-4 Major 43-6 (15-5-0)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North made 1 +90


TopMain

21. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedItalyOpenUSA2
Board 1
None Vul
S Q 10 9
H 10 7 4 2
D K 8 5 3
C J 10
Rodwell
West

Pass
2 C
AP

Lead
D Q
D J
C 2
H K
C 6
H 4
H 3
S Q
Sementa
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
5
J
A
10
8
S 3
K
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Dbl
2 D


3rd
6
7
K
2
4
Q
10
A
Duboin
South
1 NT
Pass
2 H


4th
2
10
A
5
3
6
9
4
Versace
West

AP



Lead
S 3
H Q
D Q
D J
D 9
Hamman
North
Pass




2nd
10
A
3
K
C 3
Lauria
East
Pass




3rd
K
2
4
A
S 4
Zia
South
1 NT




4th
A
8
2
10
5
S J 8 5 4 3
H A 6
D Q J
C 9 7 6 2
TableS K 6
H 9 8 5
D A 9 7 6 4
C K 5 4
S A 7 2
H K Q J 3
D 10 2
C A Q 8 3



1NT +04-4 Major 43-6 (15-6-0)2 H South made 3 +1401 NT South made 3 +150


22. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedNetherlandsOpenItaly
Board 12
E-W Vul
S 10 8 6 2
H Q 9 8 6
D A 9
C 10 8 3
Nunes
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
S 2
D Q
C K
C A
C 9
H J
S 6
S 4
D J
D 8
de Wijs
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
A
3
6
6
2
S 7
2
A
Q
H 4
Fantoni
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
3
K
9
4
5
J
Q
9
C Q
H 6
Muller
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
4
5
K
3
8
10
7
H 3
8
2
Brink
West

AP


Lead
D 10
S 3
D 8
H 6
H K
H J
D Q
D J
S 7
Duboin
North
Pass



2nd
9
K
6
7
5
4
H 10
C 4
C 5
Drijver
East
1 D



3rd
K
5
A
A
8
9
S 6
S 8
10
Sementa
South
1 NT



4th
4
2
2
3
C 9
D 3
5
7
J
S 5
H 10 5 4 3 2
D 10 6
C Q J 7 5 4
TableS A J 4 3
H 7
D K 7 5 3 2
C A K 9
S K Q 9 7
H A K J
D Q J 8 4
C 6 2





1NT +14-4 Major 43-7 (15-7-0)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 3 +150


23. 2009 USBC Round of 16OpenOzdilClosedJacobs
Board 14
None Vul
S J 10 5 3
H A 5 4
D K 6 4
C 9 5 3
Jacobs
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
S 7
D 8
H 4
H 2
D 6
S 9
C 7
S A
H K
C 4
Gu
North
Pass
2 C
2 H


2nd
4
2
3
7
9
7
C 6
2
8
3
A
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
3
2
Q
A
S Q
5
9
D 9
10
8
J.Weinstein
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S


4th
A
K
K
6
8
10
4
10
10
5
3
Ozdil
West

AP



Lead
D Q
D 10
S 9
D 7
S 5
H Q
C J
D J
D 9
H 9
Weinstein
North
Pass




2nd
4
6
2
H 3
4
6
Q
S 10
S J
A
Lair
East
Pass




3rd
5
8
3
2
8
4
K
H 8
S 6
7
Levin
South
1 NT




4th
3
A
K
K
C 6
K
3
S 7
C 7
S 2
H 10 9 6
D Q J 10 9 2
C K 8 6 2
TableS A K 6 4
H K 8 7
D 8 7 5
C J 10 4
S Q 9 8 7
H Q J 3 2
D A 3
C A Q 7






4-4 Major +44-4 Major 47-7 (16-7-0)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South down 1 -50


24. 2008 World Championship QuarterfinalOpenPolandClosedItaly
Board 8
None Vul
S A 10 7 3
H A 7 3 2
D 5
C 9 8 7 6
Lauria
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D 2
C 5
D 4
C 7
D 6
H A
C 8
Jassem
North

2 C


2nd
2
10
A
3
2
7
8
10
Versace
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
4
H 3
K
H 7
6
Q
Martens
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
K
J
6
Q
3
A
5
J
Skrzypczak
West

Pass


Lead
D 7
D A
D Q
D 10
D 8
H 5
C 6
C K
C Q
S 5
Nunes
North

Pass


2nd
5
4
6
H 3
S 7
A
2
3
J
9
Gierulski
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
K
S 6
S 4
8
A
7
8
10
Fantoni
South
1 NT



4th
2
H 2
S 3
9
H 6
9
4
5
10
J
S K 9
H J 5 4
D K 10 8 7 3
C J 4 3
TableS J 8 6 4 2
H Q 8
D A Q J
C 10 5 2
S Q 5
H K 10 9 6
D 9 6 4 2
C A K Q




4-4 Major +24-4 Major 49-7 (17-7-0)2 H South made 4 +1701 NT South made 1 +90


25. 2008 World Championship Round of 16ClosedPolandOpenUSA
Board 33
None Vul
S A K 7
H K 7 6 3
D 10 2
C A 5 4 2
Meckstroth
West

1 D
AP

Lead
S 5
H 5
D 2
C 8
D 10
S 4
S A
C 2
H Q
Pazur
North

Dbl


2nd
7
4
Q
9
4
K
6
3
A
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
6
10
5
3
D J
K
3
Zawislak
South
Pass
1 H


4th
Q
2
3
A
A
8
10
Q
9
Skrzypczak
West

1 C
AP

Lead
S 4
H 5
H 3
S J
H 6
S 10
H 7
C 7
Freeman
North

Dbl


2nd
7
4
2
K
C 6
A
C 3
10
Gierulski
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
10
9
Q
6
8
A
Nickell
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
Q
9
J
8
A
D 5
D 3
8
S J 10 5 4
H A J 4
D A 9 8 3
C Q 10
TableS 9 6 3 2
H 9 2
D K Q 7 4
C 8 6 3
S Q 8
H Q 10 8 5
D J 6 5
C K J 9 7



1NT +04-4 Major 49-7 (17-8-0)1 H South made 3 +1401 NT South made 3 +150


26. 2008 World Championship QualifyingOpenUSAClosedIndonesia
Board 10
Both Vul
S K 10 6 4
H A 9 7 6
D 10 9
C A Q 8
George
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C 5
H 9
C J
H A
C 8
S 4
D 6
D 2
S 3
H 7
C 10
S 5
Rodwell
North

1 D
2 H

2nd
6
4
5
K
10
D 7
9
9
8
K
D 4
7
2
Asbi
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
Q
J
A
3
3
Q
K
Q
7
8
S 6
10
Meckstroth
South
Pass
1 H


4th
K
2
2
9
D 3
6
A
J
10
8
D 5
S J
D A
Nickell
West

Pass


Lead
D 4
D 3
D A
D 7
D 2
H 5
S 4
S 3
H 7
H K
C J
Bojoh
North

1 NT


2nd
J
10
H 3
S 5
C 3
8
9
K
10
C 6
Freeman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
K
5
6
H 2
4
Q
7
J
S 10
Gontha
South
Pass



4th
9
8
H 6
H 9
S 6
A
A
8
C 4
Q
S A 3 2
H 4 2
D Q 6 5 3
C K 7 6 4
TableS J 9 7
H Q 10 5
D A K 7 4 2
C 9 2
S Q 8 5
H K J 8 3
D J 8
C J 10 5 3







4-4 Major +24-4 Major 51-7 (18-8-0)2 H South made 4 +1701 NT North made 1 +90


27. 2008 Spingold SemifinalOpenMeltzerClosedGromov
Board 41
E-W Vul
S K J 5 2
H 7 6
D A K 7
C Q 10 9 6
Zmudzinski
West

Pass

Lead
C 3
D 4
S 2
D 2
S K
S J
D 7
C 7
H 10
Bates
North
1 D
2 S

2nd
9
9
7
K
9
H 3
6
2
Q
Balicki
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
Q
Q
5
3
6
J
Q
A
Sontag
South
1 S


4th
5
A
A
3
4
10
H 2
K
6
Helgemo
West

Pass

Lead
C A
H 3
C 3
H K
H 10
H 9
S 9
H 2
C 2
Gromov
North
1 NT


2nd
5
J
10
Q
D 3
D 8
3
C 6
Q
Helness
East
Pass


3rd
4
A
J
4
8
5
A
D 4
K
Dubinin
South
Pass


4th
9
6
7
7
S 2
S 5
J
C 8
S 6
S A 10 4
H A 8 5 4 2
D Q 2
C 4 3 2
TableS 9 7
H K 10 9 3
D 10 6 5 4
C A K J
S Q 8 6 3
H Q J
D J 9 8 3
C 8 7 5


4-4 Major +64-4 Major 57-7 (19-8-0)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North down 3 -150


28. 2008 Vanderbilt FinalOpenPolandClosedRubin
Board 40
None Vul
S A K 5 4
H Q 10 9 7
D 4 3
C A 10 6
Lesniewski
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 7
H 7
C 2
D 6
H 2
D K
Gierulski
North
1 C
1 H
2 S

2nd
A
6
6
10
10
5
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
Q
J
J
8
Skrzypczak
South
1 D
1 S


4th
6
A
5
3
8
4
Martens
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
S 5
D 10
D 8
D 2
D A
C 2
S 8
H Q
H 7
C K
Jansma
North
1 C
1 H
1 NT

2nd
3
2
J
3
7
H 9
6
6
4
J
A
Jassem
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
10
4
K
Q
H 6
Q
H 3
8
K
Verhees
South
1 D
1 S


4th
K
H 2
6
5
S 4
9
5
A
5
A
S 7
H A 5 3 2
D A Q J 8
C K 9 3 2
TableS Q J 8 2
H J 6 4
D K 6 2
C Q 8 4
S 10 9 6 3
H K 8
D 10 9 7 5
C J 7 5





1NT +44-4 Major 57-11 (19-9-0)2 S South down 1 -501 NT North made 1 +90


29. 2007 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenNorwayClosedUSA1
Board 95
E-W Vul
S A 9 5
H K Q 5 4
D J 5
C K 8 3 2
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
S 10
H K
H 4
H 9
C 6
S 7
D K
Brogeland
North
1 C
2 H

2nd
5
4
2
3
C 7
A
9
2
Garner
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
7
J
5
2
H 8
6
Saelensminde
South
1 H


4th
8
A
10
S 6
6
5
Q
5
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
S Q
D A
C J
D 7
Zia
North
1 NT


2nd
A
3
2
4
J
Helness
East
Pass


3rd
10
5
6
A
K
Rosenberg
South
Pass


4th
4
K
5
2
3
S 7 6 3 2
H 10
D Q 10 7 6
C A Q 9 7
TableS K 10
H 8 6 3 2
D A K 9 4
C J 10 5
S Q J 8 4
H A J 9 7
D 8 3 2
C 6 4

4-4 Major +14-4 Major 58-11 (20-9-0)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT North made 1 +90


30. 2007 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenUSA1ClosedSouth Africa
Board 34
N-S Vul
S A J 7 3
H A 8 7 5
D A 10 3 2
C 6
Bosenberg
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
S 2
C 6
H 4
S A
Zia
North
1 D
2 S

2nd
5
10
A
9
8
Eber
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
J
3
Q
5
Rosenberg
South
1 S


4th
J
4
2
A
Q
Jacobs
West
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
H 5
C 7
S 6
C 10
C A
C 9
C 4
Apteker
North
1 D


2nd
A
3
6
Q
D 2
5
8
Katz
East
Pass


3rd
4
J
J
3
Q
2
D 9
Gower
South
1 NT


4th
5
Q
K
8
3
D 3
H 7
S K Q 10
H Q 6 2
D Q J 9 4
C 10 7 2
TableS 8 4
H 10 4 3
D 7 6 5
C A Q J 9 4
S 9 6 5 2
H K J 9
D K 8
C K 8 5 3

4-4 Major +34-4 Major 61-11 (21-9-0)2 S South made 5 +2001 NT South made 1 +90


TopMain

31. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedArgentinaOpenUSA1
Board 14
None Vul
S A 9 8 4
H A J 10 4
D 4 2
C A J 7
Rosenberg
West

Pass

Lead
D 3
S J
S Q
D 2
S K
C 6
C 4
H 9
Lambardi
North
1 C
2 H

2nd
4
3
7
9
8
7
Q
7
Zia
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
5
Q
6
K
2
4
Palazzo
South
1 H


4th
5
4
A
A
10
10
J
K
Ravenna
West

Pass

Lead
C 4
H 9
H Q
S Q
S J
S 9
C 3
Garner
North
1 NT


2nd
Q
7
8
3
7
6
Pellegrini
East
Pass


3rd
6
4
J
2
5
10
H.Weinstein
South
Pass


4th
7
3
K
4
A
K
S K 5 2
H 8 7
D A 8 7 6 3
C 6 3 2
TableS Q J 6
H K 3 2
D K 9
C K 9 8 5 4
S 10 7 3
H Q 9 6 5
D Q J 10 5
C Q 10

1NT +44-4 Major 61-15 (21-10-0)2 H South down 1 -501 NT North made 1 +90


32. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenArgentinaClosedUSA1
Board 16
E-W Vul
S A 9 7 2
H A 8 7 3
D K J 4
C 8 4
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
D 10
C 2
C K
S 3
D 3
H A
S 2
H 10
D 2
Ravenna
North
1 C
2 H

2nd
3
Q
5
8
4
5
6
K
4
Garner
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
10
J
9
7
2
5
C 3
Pellegrini
South
1 H


4th
K
A
4
A
Q
J
J
6
7
Palazzo
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
H 7
H 2
D 7
S K
S 2
C J
D 9
S 7
Rosenberg
North
1 NT


2nd
5
6
J
4
3
Q
5
J
10
Lambardi
East
Pass


3rd
Q
K
8
A
8
5
Q
2
J
Zia
South
Pass


4th
K
5
10
10
A
4
4
C 7
6
S 8 6 4
H J 5
D Q 9 7
C K Q 10 6 3
TableS K Q 10
H Q 10 6
D A 8 6 3 2
C J 2
S J 5 3
H K 9 4 2
D 10 5
C A 9 7 5



1NT +14-4 Major 61-16 (21-11-0)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT North made 3 +150


33. 2007 USBC SemifinalOpenDeutschClosedNickell
Board 79
E-W Vul
S J 7 5 4
H K 10 8 6 5
D K 8
C 8 4
Freeman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
D 5
S 3
H 2
S A
S 6
S 9
H K
Kranyak
North

1 H
2 S

2nd
5
4
2
10
8
K
J
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
Q
Q
5
7
H 4
Deutsch
South
1 C
1 S


4th
J
A
4
A
D 3
D 2
10
Baze
West

1 S
AP

Lead
C K
D 4
H J
C 5
D 6
H 6
S A
H 9
H 10
Rodwell
North

Dbl


2nd
4
8
3
Q
K
4
8
S 9
C 6
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
9
5
A
2
A
4
K
S 2
Meckstroth
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
2
J
Q
8
5
2
3
7
S K Q 9 8
H 3 2
D Q 6 4
C A K 10 7
TableS 3
H Q 7 4
D A 10 9 3 2
C 9 6 5 3
S A 10 6 2
H A J 9
D J 7 5
C Q J 2



1NT +54-4 Major 61-21 (21-12-0)2 S South down 1 -501 NT South made 2 +120


34. 2007 USBC Round of 16OpenHarrisClosedRobinson
Board 15
E-W Vul
S 10 6 4 3
H A 10 4 2
D J 8 6
C K 10
Woolsey
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
S 10
S 3
S A
D K
H Q
C 2
D 3
D 8
D 5
Morgan
North

1 H
2 S

2nd
A
7
8
D 4
A
2
10
7
C 4
10
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
2
Q
4
6
7
7
J
Q
S 6
Harris
South
1 D
1 S


4th
3
5
9
K
9
8
Q
C 3
2
H 9
Carmichael
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
D 3
S 10
S 3
Robinson
North

1 H


2nd
6
2
8
7
Gerstman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
J
2
Q
Boyd
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
Q
C 5
5
9
S 9 5
H K Q J
D A 10 7 4 2
C A 8 2
TableS K 8 7
H 9 7 5
D 9
C 9 7 6 5 4 3
S A Q J 2
H 8 6 3
D K Q 5 3
C Q J




4-4 Major +14-4 Major 62-21 (22-12-0)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT South made 2 +120


35. 2006 USBC FinalClosedJacobsOpenEkeblad
Board 104
None Vul
S A 10 7 5
H 10 4
D K Q J 9
C A 5 4
Greco
West
Rosenberg
North
Hampson
East
Zia
South
Garner
West
Ekeblad
North
H.Weinstein
East
Rubin
South
S 6 4
H J 8 6 5
D 7 6 2
C K Q 7 2
TableS K J 8
H A 9 7 2
D A 8 5 3
C 9 8
S Q 9 3 2
H K Q 3
D 10 4
C J 10 6 3
1NT +54-4 Major 62-26 (22-13-0)2 S South down 1 -501 NT North made 2 +120


36. 2006 World Championship FinalOpenMeltzerClosedH-Welland
Board 64
N-S Vul
S 8 7 3 2
H Q 10 4 2
D A 8 6
C 10 3
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
S 2
H A
D 2
S 10
D 10
C 2
Helgemo
North
Pass
1 H
2 S

2nd
A
5
2
6
9
S 6
J
Lindkvist
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
Q
9
9
3
5
3
Helness
South
1 C
1 S


4th
4
K
7
K
A
8
6
Bates
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
S Q
C Q
C J
C 7
S J
H 5
C 4
Nystrom
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
3
K
10
H 2
D 6
9
8
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
6
H 3
D Q
3
A
Bertheau
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
A
4
2
8
9
A
4
S K 9
H A J
D 7 5 3 2
C Q J 7 5 4
TableS A 5 4
H 9 6 5 3
D Q J 10 9
C K 6
S Q J 10 6
H K 8 7
D K 4
C A 9 8 2


4-4 Major +24-4 Major 64-26 (23-13-0)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT South made 1 +90


37. 2006 World Championship Round of 16ClosedChagasOpenH-Welland
Board 7
Both Vul
S J 10 6 3
H K J 9 7
D Q 7
C 5 4 2
Jacobus
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
Brenner
North

2 C


2nd
H-Welland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Branco
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
Chagas
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
H 10
H 5
S 3
C Q
C 6
S A
S 2
C 10
D 2
S 5
Lindkvist
North

Pass


2nd
2
6
Q
7
4
5
8
Q
S J
7
D 3
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
7
K
9
7
9
6
10
H 4
J
Fredin
South
1 NT



4th
A
3
2
K
8
K
4
D 4
D 5
A
S K Q 8
H A Q 6
D K 3 2
C Q 10 6 3
TableS 7 4
H 8 4 3 2
D J 9 6 4
C J 9 7
S A 9 5 2
H 10 5
D A 10 8 5
C A K 8





4-4 Major +14-4 Major 65-26 (24-13-0)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


38. 2006 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedShugartOpenWelland
Board 12
E-W Vul
S 8 3
H 9 5 4 2
D 6 3
C K Q 8 4 2
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
H 6
D A
D 2
C 6
S 3
S 5
D J
C K
C 4
S 10
Mittelman
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
2
J
3
6
J
Q
8
S 4
S 6
D 9
9
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
2
7
K
7
K
J
5
S 7
H 7
H 9
Delmonte
South
1 S
2 H


4th
A
3
8
4
Q
A
2
H 4
3
10
Shugart
West

Pass


Lead
D J
D K
D 10
D A
C 3
C J
C K
H 5
H 6
D 7
S Q
Fallenius
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
4
8
S 2
H 4
2
7
H 3
8
Q
H 7
Brogeland
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
5
Q
9
6
Q
S 7
A
9
S 5
Welland
South
1 S



4th
6
3
H 2
S 4
A
5
10
J
K
C 4
S A 9 5
H Q J
D A Q 5 2
C 10 9 7 3
TableS Q J 6
H K 8 3
D K J 10 9 7
C 6 5
S K 10 7 4 2
H A 10 7 6
D 8 4
C A J





4-4 Major +24-4 Major 67-26 (25-13-0)2 H South down 2 -1001 NT North down 3 -150


39. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedEgyptOpenSweden
Board 92
E-W Vul
S A 9 7 4
H A 10 6 3
D 9 6 3
C K 6
Sundelin
West



Lead
S 2
Dagher
North



2nd
Sylvan
East



3rd
El Kourdy
South



4th
Nadim
West

Pass

Lead
C 4
S A
S 4
S J
S 6
D 3
C 3
C A
D J
C 10
H 2
D 9
H 10
Nystrom
North
1 NT


2nd
2
5
Q
8
D 4
10
6
9
7
H 6
A
H 8
Q
Hishmat
East
Pass


3rd
Q
3
K
7
9
Q
J
5
A
7
7
8
J
Bertheau
South
Pass


4th
K
10
2
D 2
D 5
K
8
H 3
6
H 5
9
H 4
K
S 10 8 2
H K 4 2
D A K 4
C Q 10 5 3
TableS Q 5
H Q 8 7
D J 10 5 2
C A J 7 4
S K J 6 3
H J 9 5
D Q 8 7
C 9 8 2






4-4 Major +14-4 Major 68-26 (26-13-0)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North made 1 +90


40. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedArgentinaOpenUSA2
Board 9
E-W Vul
S 10 6 4
H A Q J 4
D Q 10 6
C J 7 6
West
West
North
North
East
East
South
South
Mooney
West

Pass

Lead
D 2
H 5
C 6
H 3
D 5
D J
H A
H 4
C J
Rubin
North

Pass

2nd
6
7
8
6
K
Q
10
S 2
9
Monsegur
East

Pass

3rd
8
Q
Q
J
A
3
8
2
A
Ekeblad
South
1 NT


4th
9
9
3
K
10
S 3
S 5
D 4
5
S 9 7 5
H 7 6
D A J 7 4 2
C 10 5 3
TableS A Q J 2
H K 10 9
D 8 5 3
C K 9 8
S K 8 3
H 8 5 3 2
D K 9
C A Q 4 2


1NT +04-4 Major 68-26 (26-14-0)2 H South made 3 +1401 NT South made 3 +150


TopMain

41. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedItalyOpenChina
Board 2
N-S Vul
S K 8 5 2
H 7 6 4
D A J
C J 8 3 2
M.Shi
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
Bocchi
North

1 H


2nd
Zhuang
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Duboin
South
1 C
2 S


4th
Versace
West

Pass


Lead
S 3
S 6
H 4
D 4
D 6
H 6
S A
S 4
C 2
D 8
H A
C K
C 5
Dai
North

Pass


2nd
2
7
2
J
5
5
10
Q
A
10
8
10
Q
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
8
J
Q
K
10
5
K
9
9
7
8
J
L.Yang
South
1 NT



4th
J
C 4
K
2
A
3
C 7
D 3
6
C 3
9
D 7
H Q
S Q 10 7 3
H K 8 3
D K 9 4
C Q 10 6
TableS 9
H Q 9 5 2
D Q 8 7 6 3
C A 7 4
S A J 6 4
H A J 10
D 10 5 2
C K 9 5







1NT +64-4 Major 68-32 (26-15-0)2 S South down 1 -1001 NT South made 3 +150


42. 2005 Spingold SemifinalOpenEkebladClosedJacobs
Board 60
E-W Vul
S 9 7 4 2
H 6 2
D Q 5
C A 10 7 3 2
Rosenberg
West

Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
D 4
H A
H 3
D K
D J
H Q
D 10
C Q
S 2
C K
Greco
North

Pass
Dbl


2nd
5
10
K
3
H J
8
S Q
A
3
10
Zia
East

2 D
Pass


3rd
A
5
4
Q
C 2
C 3
C 7
4
J
8
Hampson
South
1 NT
Pass
2 S


4th
6
2
6
2
7
7
8
5
K
J
Moss
West

Pass



Lead
S 6
D 6
H 3
D 10
D J
S 5
H J
H 10
H 9
C 8
Lauria
North

Pass



2nd
7
3
K
4
H 4
Q
6
8
S 10
5
Gitelman
East

Pass



3rd
3
Q
5
5
C 2
2
7
C 3
C 6
Q
Versace
South
1 NT




4th
J
A
2
9
8
C 9
Q
A
C 7
A
S K Q 8 6
H J 8 5 4
D 4 3
C K Q 6
TableS 3
H A 9 7 3
D A 9 8 7 2
C 9 8 4
S A J 10 5
H K Q 10
D K J 10 6
C J 5





1NT +04-4 Major 68-32 (26-16-0)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 2 +120


43. 2005 USBC FinalClosedEkebladOpenWelland
Board 17
None Vul
S K Q 7
H K 9 8 4
D A K J
C 8 7 5
Zia
West
Rubin
North
Rosenberg
East
Ekeblad
South
Hampson
West
Welland
North
Greco
East
Fallenius
South
S A J
H 6 5 2
D 10 6 5
C K 9 6 4 3
TableS 8 5 4 3
H A 7
D 9 8 4 3 2
C A Q
S 10 9 6 2
H Q J 10 3
D Q 7
C J 10 2
1NT +04-4 Major 68-32 (26-17-0)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT North made 2 +120


44. 2005 USBC QuarterfinalOpenCayneClosedEkeblad
Board 84
Both Vul
S K 10 7 2
H A Q 6 3
D A 10 6
C J 6
Hampson
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
C 3
S 9
C 6
H 9
H 6
C 9
D Q
S 2
Cayne
North
1 D
2 S

2nd
3
2
4
8
A
8
D 2
5
Greco
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
J
3
10
4
S 5
H Q
3
Seamon
South
1 S


4th
J
Q
10
A
7
5
K
A
Weinstein
West
Ekeblad
North
Levin
East
Rubin
South
S Q 6 3
H 9 5 2
D K 9 4 3 2
C A 2
TableS 9 8
H K 10 8 4
D Q 8
C K Q 8 5 4
S A J 5 4
H J 7
D J 7 5
C 10 9 7 3


4-4 Major +24-4 Major 70-32 (27-17-0)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT North made 1 +90


45. 2005 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedLynch npcOpenSchneider
Board 46
None Vul
S 10 8 5 2
H 10 7 4
D K Q 2
C Q J 8
Wold
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 6
S 2
C 4
H 2
S 5
H 5
Bates
North

Pass
Dbl


2nd
8
10
3
Q
3
H 6
4
Passell
East

2 H
Pass


3rd
A
3
J
S 9
9
K
Dawson
South
1 NT
Pass
2 S


4th
K
J
Q
7
10
A
Landen
West

Pass



Lead
C 3
S 3
C 2
C 7
D K
S 2
C 5
Sadek
North

Pass



2nd
Q
4
8
4
3
9
Pratap
East

Pass



3rd
A
Q
6
J
5
K
El Ahmady
South
1 NT




4th
K
10
10
H 2
4
A
S A Q 7
H 9 5
D A 8 4
C 9 5 4 3 2
TableS 9 3
H Q J 8 6 2
D 10 9 6 3
C A 6
S K J 6 4
H A K 3
D J 7 5
C K 10 7


4-4 Major +14-4 Major 71-32 (28-17-0)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


46. 2004 Olympiad Round of 16ClosedUSAOpenItaly
Board 27
None Vul
S K 6 5 3
H Q 9 7 4
D A 5 2
C K 4
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
C 5
C 4
D 9
H 4
H 3
H 5
Levin
North

1 C
2 H

2nd
2
6
9
A
2
10
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
10
7
K
Q
Weinstein
South
Pass
1 H


4th
K
2
A
4
6
A
Rosenberg
West

Pass


Lead
S 10
S J
S 8
H 4
H 3
H 9
S Q
Bocchi
North

1 NT


2nd
2
5
K
5
10
A
Zia
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
7
9
K
Q
8
Duboin
South
Pass



4th
3
4
C 3
6
2
D 10
S A J 8
H 10 6
D 10 9 8 3
C A 8 7 6
TableS Q 10 9 7
H A 5 2
D Q 7 6
C J 9 2
S 4 2
H K J 8 3
D K J 4
C Q 10 5 3

4-4 Major +24-4 Major 73-32 (29-17-0)2 H South made 4 +1701 NT North made 2 +120


47. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenLatviaClosedItaly
Board 9
E-W Vul
S A K 5 2
H Q 10 3
D J 4 3
C 10 7 2
Lauria
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
H 3
D 2
D A
D 10
S 3
S 8
Jansons
North

1 H


2nd
A
A
6
4
J
Q
H 4
Versace
East

Pass


3rd
4
K
K
8
Q
9
K
Rubenis
South
1 C
2 S


4th
6
9
3
5
7
2
10
Andersson
West
Nunes
North
Wenneberg
East
Fantoni
South
S 9 7
H 9 5 4 2
D A K 10 9
C 6 4 3
TableS 10 4 3
H A 8 7 6
D Q 8 2
C A J 9
S Q J 8 6
H K J
D 7 6 5
C K Q 8 5

4-4 Major +14-4 Major 74-32 (30-17-0)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


48. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenSwedenClosedBrazil
Board 13
Both Vul
S A 9 8 7
H A Q 9 5
D 9 5
C Q 9 3
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
C 10
H A
H 5
H 4
C 9
D K
Nystrom
North

1 D
2 H

2nd
5
5
3
7
D 7
2
9
Villas-Boas
East

Pass
AP

3rd
J
6
2
K
Q
7
Bertheau
South
Pass
1 H


4th
10
Q
J
10
8
A
Lindkvist
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
C 3
C 5
H A
H 5
H 6
S 7
S 2
Maia
North

1 NT


2nd
2
8
4
7
8
S 6
4
Fredin
East

AP


3rd
10
J
Q
4
K
9
K
Junqueira
South
Pass



4th
Q
6
10
J
D 2
C 2
3
S J 6 5 3
H J 10
D K 8 7 2
C A 6 4
TableS Q 10 4
H 8 7 3
D A Q J 3
C 10 8 2
S K 2
H K 6 4 2
D 10 6 4
C K J 7 5


4-4 Major +14-4 Major 75-32 (31-17-0)2 H South made 4 +1701 NT North made 3 +150


49. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenRussiaClosedIceland
Board 19
E-W Vul
S A 6 5 4
H K J 10 5
D A K 8
C 9 8
Jorgensen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
C J
C A
S A
S 5
D 2
Khokhlov
North
1 C
1 H
2 S

2nd
8
9
7
2
7
A
Armannsson
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
3
K
5
8
J
9
Rekunov
South
1 D
1 S


4th
2
4
S 4
3
Q
3
Khven
West

Pass


Lead
S 7
H Q
H 9
C A
C K
C 3
C J
C 6
Erlingsson
North
1 NT



2nd
8
8
4
2
4
7
S 5
S 6
Matushko
East
Pass



3rd
3
5
J
5
Q
10
S 2
S 10
S.Jonsson
South
Pass



4th
4
2
A
8
9
D 8
D 3
D 4
S Q 3
H 8 6 4
D J 7 2
C Q J 10 6 5
TableS 10 7 2
H A 7 3 2
D Q 10 9
C A K 3
S K J 9 8
H Q 9
D 6 5 4 3
C 7 4 2


4-4 Major +24-4 Major 77-32 (32-17-0)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT North made 1 +90


50. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedNetherlandsOpenNew Zealand
Board 9
E-W Vul
S A 10 8 5
H J 10 4 2
D A
C K 8 4 2
Reid
West
Drijver
North
Newell
East
Schollaardt
South
Jansma
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
S 6
D 3
H 4
H 8
C 7
D 6
S Q
H 10
S 10
S 9
Cornell
North
1 C
1 H


2nd
2
4
5
5
A
8
J
A
D 9
2
C 10
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
8
8
Q
J
J
K
3
D 2
K
C 2
Crombie
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
K
J
A
3
D 7
3
S 5
7
7
C 6
C 9
S Q 4
H A 7 6 3
D K 8 4
C A 10 7 6
TableS J 3 2
H 9 5
D Q 9 7 6 3
C Q J 9
S K 9 7 6
H K Q 8
D J 10 5 2
C 5 3





4-4 Major +24-4 Major 79-32 (33-17-0)2 S South made 4 +1701 NT South made 2 +120


TopMain

51. 2004 USBC SemifinalOpenMeltzerClosedNickell
Board 92
E-W Vul
S J 10 6 3
H Q 9 7 3
D J 10
C K J 7
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H 4
S 5
D Q
D 3
H 7
Sontag
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
10
2
9
J
H 3
10
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
K
4
6
K
Weichsel
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
A
3
5
C 10
5
Stansby
West

AP


Lead
D 2
S J
D K
C 6
H 3
D 7
D Q
Hamman
North
Pass



2nd
10
5
J
8
A
H 6
H 7
Martel
East
Pass



3rd
4
7
6
K
4
8
9
Soloway
South
1 NT



4th
5
K
A
5
5
S 3
S 9
S K 4
H J 5 2
D K Q 8 3 2
C A 8 4
TableS 8 5 2
H A 10
D 9 7 6 4
C 9 5 3 2
S A Q 9 7
H K 8 6 4
D A 5
C Q 10 6

4-4 Major +14-4 Major 80-32 (34-17-0)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


52. 2003 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenBulgariaClosedNorway
Board 38
E-W Vul
S A 10 9 6
H 5 3
D A 6 5
C Q 9 7 5
Helness
West
Pass
1 H
AP

Lead
C 3
H 3
S Q
C 2
D 2
S 9
C 7
D Q
D J
Gunev
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
Q
2
2
A
A
7
K
3
Helgemo
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
4
A
6
S 3
9
4
J
10
Stamatov
South
1 D
2 S


4th
10
4
K
5
7
5
D 4
5
Nanev
West
Groetheim
North
Mihov
East
Aa
South
S 5 3 2
H K Q 9 7 4
D K 10 4 2
C 3
TableS K 7
H J 6 2
D Q J 9
C K 8 6 4 2
S Q J 8 4
H A 10 8
D 8 7 3
C A J 10



1NT +54-4 Major 80-37 (34-18-0)2 S South down 1 -501 NT North made 2 +120


53. 2003 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenPolandClosedSweden
Board 1
None Vul
S K Q 4 3
H J 10 9 3
D 10 3 2
C 9 4
West
West
North
North
East
East
South
South
Zawislak
West
Fredin
North
Krupowicz
East
Lindkvist
South
S 8 2
H K Q 8 7
D K 7 6
C K J 7 2
TableS A 9 5
H 6 4
D J 9 8 5 4
C Q 10 8
S J 10 7 6
H A 5 2
D A Q
C A 6 5 3
4-4 Major +24-4 Major 82-37 (35-18-0)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT South made 1 +90


54. 2003 Spingold FinalClosedMeltzerOpenWelland
Board 34
N-S Vul
S A J 6 5
H A Q 9 6
D 10 7
C K 7 4
Fallenius
West

1 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
S 3
C Q
S Q
S 10
H A
D 10
Weichsel
North

Dbl
Pass
2 S

2nd
6
2
2
5
A
7
3
Welland
East
Pass
1 D
2 C
AP

3rd
5
J
A
4
C 5
2
2
Sontag
South
Pass
1 S
2 D


4th
K
K
4
7
8
4
J
Stansby
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 10
Rosenberg
North

1 C



2nd
K
Martel
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
Zia
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
2
S Q 10 2
H 10 4
D K J 8 4
C A 10 9 8
TableS K 4
H J 8 7 5
D 6 5 3
C Q J 6 5
S 9 8 7 3
H K 3 2
D A Q 9 2
C 3 2


4-4 Major +14-4 Major 83-37 (36-18-0)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT South made 2 +120


55. 2003 USBC SemifinalOpenCohenClosedWeed
Board 22
E-W Vul
S A 5 4 3
H A K 10
D K J 10 9
C Q 7
Levin
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
H Q
S A
S 3
H 2
S 4
D 5
H J
Wildavsky
North
1 D
2 S

2nd
Q
7
2
10
K
C 3
7
8
Weinstein
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
5
7
8
6
K
9
3
Doub
South
1 S


4th
5
A
Q
J
4
6
Q
10
West
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
S 5
D 4
C K
C 8
D 5
H 5
D 10
D 9
S A
S 3
C 6
North
North
1 NT


2nd
4
2
7
5
A
A
A
3
6
10
C J
S 4
East
East
Pass


3rd
9
K
J
2
10
K
6
8
S 9
7
8
South
South
Pass


4th
Q
6
Q
7
H 10
2
4
H 2
H 3
J
Q
S Q J 6
H 9 5 3 2
D A 7
C 10 9 6 2
TableS 10 2
H Q J 6
D Q 6 3 2
C K J 8 3
S K 9 8 7
H 8 7 4
D 8 5 4
C A 5 4





1NT +04-4 Major 83-37 (36-19-0)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North made 2 +120


56. 2001 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenUSAClosedNorway
Board 23
Both Vul
S 10 6 5 2
H 10 8 6
D 4 3
C Q 8 7 3
Helgemo
West

Pass
1 H
2 D
AP

Lead
D 8
D K
D 7
C 3
Martel
North

Pass
2 C
Pass


2nd
3
6
9
10
Helness
East

Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
S 2
K
Stansby
South
1 C
Rdbl
Pass
2 S


4th
A
2
5
4
Sontag
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D 6
C 2
D 2
D J
C 9
D 9
S 7
S 9
C 6
H 6
Aa
North

1 D




2nd
3
4
7
S 2
J
C 7
4
6
5
4
Weichsel
East

Pass




3rd
Q
Q
8
5
3
10
Q
8
8
J
Groetheim
South
1 C
1 NT




4th
A
A
4
K
10
S 3
5
J
H 3
A
S Q 9
H A 9 7 2
D J 9 8 6
C J 5 4
TableS K 8 7
H Q 5 4 3
D Q 10 5 2
C A 10
S A J 4 3
H K J
D A K 7
C K 9 6 2






4-4 Major +24-4 Major 85-37 (37-19-0)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT South made 1 +90


57. 2001 Spingold FinalClosedJacobsOpenMoss
Board 31
E-W Vul
S A 7 5 4
H
D A 8 4 3 2
C K 7 4 2
Chang
West
1 H
AP

Lead
H A
S A
S 5
C 10
S J
D K
D 2
C 5
D 10
H K
H Q
Katz
North
Dbl


2nd
S 4
8
Q
A
7
A
5
4
S 10
3
6
Moss
East
Pass


3rd
5
2
K
2
H 7
6
J
Q
H 4
D 4
D 8
Jacobs
South
1 S


4th
2
3
9
6
6
7
Q
J
3
8
D 9
Versace
West
1 H
AP

Lead
H 3
C 10
H 8
H 9
C 8
H J
H 6
H 4
K.Smith
North
Dbl


2nd
D 2
5
K
D 3
A
D 8
S 5
D 4
Lauria
East
Pass


3rd
7
2
A
5
4
D 10
D 5
D 6
Schuett
South
1 NT


4th
10
Q
S 4
Q
3
2
D 7
S 2
S J 9 3
H A J 9 6 4 3
D K Q
C A 5
TableS Q 8
H 8 7 5
D 10 9 6 5
C Q 9 6 3
S K 10 6 2
H K Q 10 2
D J 7
C J 10 8




4-4 Major +14-4 Major 86-37 (38-19-0)1 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


58. 2001 Spingold SemifinalClosedNickellOpenJacobs
Board 20
Both Vul
S J 9 7 4
H 9 8 7
D K 4
C Q J 8 7
Versace
West
Pass
1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
D 5
S 7
C 3
S 9
S 10
C K
Nickell
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass


2nd
7
3
A
9
Q
5
Lauria
East
Pass
Rdbl
2 H


3rd
5
K
6
10
K
4
Freeman
South
1 D
1 S
2 S


4th
A
2
2
J
3
D 6
Meckstroth
West
Pass
AP



Lead
H 4
C 9
H 5
D 5
S J
H 3
H K
H 6
D A
Bocchi
North
Pass




2nd
9
5
A
3
A
S 8
S 4
C 7
Rodwell
East
Pass




3rd
10
Q
2
K
6
Q
C 3
C 4
Duboin
South
1 NT




4th
J
A
8
2
5
7
D 7
S 10
S 5 3 2
H K Q 6 4 2
D A 10 3
C 10 5
TableS A Q
H 10 5 3
D 9 8 6 2
C A 6 4 3
S K 10 8 6
H A J
D Q J 7 5
C K 9 2




4-4 Major +24-4 Major 88-37 (39-19-0)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT South made 1 +90


59. 2001 USBC SemifinalOpenRobinsonClosedEkeblad
Board 36
Both Vul
S A J 10 5
H A K 7 2
D J 7
C 9 7 5
Shenkin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
C 5
C 4
S 3
C 6
Robinson
North

1 C
1 H
2 S

2nd
A
10
7
Q
9
Molson
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
3
5
S 8
Boyd
South
Pass
1 D
1 S


4th
2
K
A
7
J
Woolsey
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 2
S 2
D J
C 3
C 6
S 3
Granovetter
North

1 H



2nd
5
K
A
J
9
Q
Stewart
East

Pass



3rd
10
A
4
K
D 3
J
Rubin
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
Q
7
9
7
A
9
S K Q
H 10 9 5 4 3
D 9
C K 8 6 4 2
TableS 9 8 7
H Q J 8
D A Q 5 3 2
C 10 3
S 6 4 3 2
H 6
D K 10 8 6 4
C A Q J

4-4 Major +14-4 Major 89-37 (40-19-0)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT South made 2 +120


60. 2000 Olympiad Round of 16OpenItalyClosedAustralia
Board 39
Both Vul
S 10 6 4
H A K 10 2
D 9 8 6 4
C 6 4
Newman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
Versace
North
Pass
1 D
2 H

2nd
Thomson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Lauria
South
1 C
1 H


4th
Bocchi
West

AP


Lead
C 3
Marston
North
Pass



2nd
Duboin
East
Pass



3rd
Burgess
South
1 NT



4th
S K 7 5
H 8 5 4
D J 3
C A K 10 5 3
TableS 9 3 2
H J 9
D K Q 7 5 2
C Q 9 7
S A Q J 8
H Q 7 6 3
D A 10
C J 8 2
4-4 Major +84-4 Major 97-37 (41-19-0)2 H South made 3 +1401 NT South down 2 -200


TopMain

61. 2000 Olympiad QualifyingOpenDenmarkClosedCanada
Board 16
N-S Vul
S K J 7 6
H Q 7 4 2
D A 8 7
C K 8
Cannell
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
C 10
D Q
C 8
C J
D 2
S 2
S 4
H 2
D 6
J.Auken
North
1 H
2 S

2nd
6
5
3
6
7
J
7
9
3
K
Carruthers
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
9
Q
D 7
8
A
H 5
A
S K
Koch
South
1 S


4th
Q
A
A
9
2
10
3
J
10
Boesgaard
West

Pass

Lead
C 3
Lebi
North
1 NT


2nd
Nielsen
East
Pass


3rd
Hanna
South
Pass


4th
S 5 2
H K 10 9 6 5
D K J 9
C 9 7 5
TableS A 10 4
H J 8 3
D Q 10
C A 6 4 3 2
S Q 9 8 3
H A
D 6 5 4 3 2
C Q J 10



4-4 Major +24-4 Major 99-37 (42-19-0)2 S South made 4 +1701 NT North made 1 +90


62. 2000 Spingold FinalClosedMeltzerOpenWelland
Board 23
Both Vul
S A 8 7 3
H A K 10 8
D Q 10 6 5
C Q
Gitelman
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
C 6
S 9
S 2
Meltzer
North
1 D
2 S

2nd
3
A
8
H 2
Moss
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
Q
6
A
Larsen
South
1 S


4th
10
8
K
Q
Weichsel
West

Pass

Lead
C 7
C 2
C K
C 8
C 3
D K
D 8
D 9
H A
H K
S A
S 8
Jacobus
North
1 NT


2nd
4
S 3
9
D 2
D 3
4
S 2
Q
6
9
4
6
Sontag
East
Pass


3rd
A
10
J
5
H 2
7
A
H 5
7
J
10
J
Welland
South
Pass


4th
Q
6
S 7
H 8
H 10
5
6
H 3
4
Q
5
9
S 9 5
H Q 4 2
D A J 9 7
C A J 5 2
TableS Q 6 4
H 9 6 5
D K 8
C K 10 8 7 3
S K J 10 2
H J 7 3
D 4 3 2
C 9 6 4





4-4 Major +84-4 Major 107-37 (43-19-0)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT North down 2 -200


63. 2000 Spingold FinalClosedWellandOpenMeltzer
Board 11
None Vul
S K 8 4 3
H Q 9 8 2
D A J 8
C A 8
Larsen
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
S 2
H 8
C J
H 10
D 10
Lindkvist
North

1 C
2 D


2nd
2
5
6
2
4
8
Meltzer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
K
J
8
S 9
Fredin
South
Pass
1 H
2 S


4th
K
10
3
K
Q
Jacobus
West

Pass



Lead
D 5
H 8
S 2
D 10
D 9
D 6
D 3
C 5
H 2
H J
H 9
Martel
North

1 NT



2nd
2
5
A
8
J
S 6
H 4
10
6
C 2
C 7
Welland
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
A
4
7
Q
S 9
H 7
Q
K
Q
C J
Stansby
South
Pass




4th
A
3
10
4
C 9
C 8
S 3
A
C 6
10
S 5
S A 9 5
H 7 3
D K 10 9
C Q 6 4 3 2
TableS Q 10
H 10 6 5
D Q 7 6 5 3
C K 7 5
S J 7 6 2
H A K J 4
D 4 2
C J 10 9






4-4 Major +14-4 Major 108-37 (44-19-0)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT North made 2 +120


64. 1997 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenFranceClosedUSA2
Board 50
N-S Vul
S K 9 5
H K Q 6 2
D A 10 9 8
C Q 5
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
D 7
H J
H K
D 9
D 3
D 10
C 5
C 2
S 8
Perron
North

1 D
2 H

2nd
2
2
4
C 4
4
J
C 8
A
7
5
Wolff
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
8
7
5
Q
A
C 3
6
K
Q
Chemla
South
Pass
1 H


4th
10
K
Q
8
5
6
S 3
10
Q
6
Multon
West

Pass


Lead
C 4
C 10
C J
C 8
C 2
S 2
D 5
H K
H 2
Meckstroth
North

1 NT


2nd
3
Q
7
S 4
S 6
J
A
3
J
Mouiel
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
A
9
D 2
H 7
A
4
4
A
Rodwell
South
Pass



4th
5
6
S 5
D 9
D 10
9
3
9
8
S A 10 8 3
H 9 8 7
D J 5 2
C K 10 9
TableS Q 7 2
H J 3
D K 6 4
C A J 8 4 2
S J 6 4
H A 10 5 4
D Q 7 3
C 7 6 3




4-4 Major +54-4 Major 113-37 (45-19-0)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT North down 1 -100


65. 1997 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenBazeClosedMoss
Board 24
None Vul
S J 4 3 2
H A 6 3
D K Q 4
C 8 7 3
Fox
West
Pass
2 D
AP

Lead
H 4
S 2
D 7
S 3
S A
D 8
Szymanowski
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
A
8
5
7
C 5
A
Schafer
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
10
10
Q
Q
4
4
Lesniewski
South
Dbl
2 S


4th
7
6
6
9
K
2
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
AP


Lead
C K
S 6
D 3
S 2
S 10
S 5
D 7
H 8
C 7
Baqai
North
Pass



2nd
3
J
5
8
D 9
C 5
A
A
Balicki
East
Pass



3rd
10
K
K
Q
3
4
4
9
Dunitz
South
1 NT



4th
4
A
2
9
7
C 6
6
2
S 9 6
H J 8 4
D A 9 5
C K Q 9 5 2
TableS K 8 7
H Q 10 9 5
D J 10 6 2
C 10 6
S A Q 10 5
H K 7 2
D 8 7 3
C A J 4



4-4 Major +14-4 Major 114-37 (46-19-0)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT South made 2 +120


66. 1997 Team Trials PlayoffClosedNickellOpenKatz
Board 89
E-W Vul
S A K 8
H K 7 6 5
D Q 5 2
C Q 10 3
Lev
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
H 10
S 4
C 10
C A
C 6
H 8
H 3
D 10
Rodwell
North
1 D
2 H

2nd
8
2
5
4
3
Q
Q
9
J
Glubok
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
5
6
2
5
8
K
C 9
Q
Meckstroth
South
1 H


4th
J
J
A
J
7
H 4
A
6
3
Freeman
West

Pass

Lead
C 4
C J
C 5
H 7
H 2
C 8
D 3
S 7
H 5
D 4
S 2
Katz
North
1 NT


2nd
2
Q
H 4
3
6
D 7
8
A
A
10
8
Nickell
East
Pass


3rd
A
K
9
8
J
6
K
3
10
J
4
Weinstein
South
Pass


4th
3
7
10
Q
9
D 5
Q
5
S 6
2
J
S Q 7 6 2
H Q 2
D K J 9
C A J 9 6
TableS 10 4 3
H A J 3
D 6 4 3
C K 8 5 4
S J 9 5
H 10 9 8 4
D A 10 8 7
C 7 2




4-4 Major +54-4 Major 119-37 (47-19-0)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT North down 2 -100


Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek