Main     Comparison 9X02 by Richard Pavlicek    

5-2 Major vs. 1NT

One team played 1M or 2M (5-2 fit) and the other played 1NT

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-20125-2 Major4458-46 = 55.7721-19-4 = 52.27
2005-20125-2 Major6791-56 = 61.9031-28-8 = 52.24
2001-20125-2 Major80100-91 = 52.3635-36-9 = 49.38
1996-20125-2 Major91110-104 = 51.4039-40-12 = 49.45


1. 2012 World Championship SemifinalClosedSwedenOpenMonaco
Board 80
E-W Vul
S K J 10 3
H J 7
D Q 10 9 5
C 6 4 2
Helness
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
C 2
D 3
H A
H 2
S 2
C 4
H 8
H K
S A
D J
C A
Bertheau
North

1 S
2 H

2nd
9
Q
A
4
5
6
5
10
C 6
10
Q
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
4
7
J
7
J
S 3
S 5
D 8
K
Cullin
South
1 H
2 C


4th
7
9
5
6
Q
J
7
S 4
3
8
H 9
Upmark
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
S 6
H 7
S 9
D 5
H 9
D 4
C 5
H 8
H 3
C 3
Nunes
North

Pass


2nd
J
7
6
J
3
K
9
A
5
C 9
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
10
2
2
A
C 2
K
7
C 6
D 10
Fantoni
South
1 NT



4th
A
5
10
8
2
D 6
7
4
S 4
D 8
S A Q 9 7
H K 10 5 4
D J 4 2
C 9 7
TableS 5 4 2
H Q 6
D K 8 6 3
C K Q 10 5
S 8 6
H A 9 8 3 2
D A 7
C A J 8 3






1NT +41NT 4-0 (1-0-0)2 H South down 1 -501 NT South made 1 +90


2. 2012 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedNetherlandsOpenMonaco
Board 45
Both Vul
S 10 3
H A 7 6 5 2
D A 2
C 10 5 4 2
Fantoni
West
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
S 9
H 2
D J
S 6
v.Prooijen
North
Pass


2nd
2
10
K
3
Nunes
East
Pass


3rd
3
5
9
8
Verhees
South
2 S


4th
7
4
4
2
de Wijs
West
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D J
Helness
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
3
Muller
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
Helgemo
South
1 S


4th
A
S 9 2
H J 10 8 4
D K Q 8
C K Q 9 8
TableS 8 7 6 5
H K 3
D J 10 9 4
C A 6 3
S A K Q J 4
H Q 9
D 7 6 5 3
C J 7
5-2 Major +11NT 4-1 (1-1-0)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North made 1 +90


3. 2012 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedPolandOpenItaly
Board 28
E-W Vul
S K J 10
H Q 9 6 4 3
D 5 2
C 8 4 2
Sementa
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C 6
H A
H 8
H 9
H 7
C 10
S 8
S J
Balicki
North

2 D


2nd
10
Q
2
J
S 4
4
4
3
Duboin
East

Pass


3rd
A
7
3
Q
C 3
D 6
9
K
Zmudzinski
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
6
2
5
10
K
C 5
A
7
Narkiewicz
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
D 4
S 6
C 6
C 7
S 8
S J
S 9
C Q
Bocchi
North

1 D


2nd
2
Q
2
5
4
3
7
H 2
H 7
Buras
East

Pass


3rd
A
8
10
10
K
K
Q
H 3
8
Madala
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
7
5
A
2
A
4
5
D 6
9
S 5 3 2
H K J 7 2
D K 10 8 3
C 10 7
TableS A 7 4
H 10 5
D A 9 6 4
C K J 9 6
S Q 9 8 6
H A 8
D Q J 7
C A Q 5 3



1NT +01NT 4-1 (2-1-0)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT South made 2 +120


4. 2012 World Championship Round of 16OpenGermanyClosedIreland
Board 51
E-W Vul
S Q J 5
H J 10
D K 6 4
C Q J 6 5 4
Carroll
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
S A
S 9
S 2
H 10
C 2
H A
S 4
Piekarek
North

1 NT
2 H

2nd
4
5
J
D 2
2
5
3
H 9
Garvey
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
6
K
7
4
H 5
6
C 3
Smirnov
South
1 H
2 D


4th
10
10
8
Q
Q
K
J
D 4
Rehder
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
S 9
C 5
S 7
S 6
S 4
H A
D 3
C 10
H K
D 8
Hanlon
North

1 NT


2nd
8
Q
9
J
D 5
H 3
4
A
2
Q
Gromoeller
East

AP


3rd
A
3
K
K
H 6
D 10
8
Q
4
C 6
McGann
South
1 H



4th
5
10
A
D 2
D 6
H 10
J
4
H 2
5
S A 9 7
H Q 8 6
D Q 10
C A 8 7 3 2
TableS K 6 4 3 2
H A 5 2
D J 9 7 3
C 9
S 10 8
H K 9 7 4 3
D A 8 5 2
C K 10





1NT +41NT 8-1 (3-1-0)2 H South down 1 -501 NT North made 1 +90


5. 2012 World Championship Round of 16ClosedGermanyOpenIreland
Board 24
None Vul
S K 8 7 6 5
H 8 7 2
D A 10 9 7
C 3
Mesbur
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
H 10
S 3
S 5
H J
D 5
S 6
H 4
D 4
Fritsche
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
3
A
4
10
7
K
C Q
8
C 4
Fitzgibbon
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
K
9
5
A
D 2
9
10
Rohowsky
South
1 C
1 S


4th
2
2
2
J
K
3
Q
Q
Q
Smirnov
West
1 C
AP


Lead
C 6
D 5
D 10
D 7
C J
C Q
C A
S 2
Garvey
North
1 S



2nd
3
K
6
Q
2
5
S 3
9
Piekarek
East
Dbl



3rd
10
A
2
4
4
7
8
A
Carroll
South
1 NT



4th
K
3
H 4
S 4
H 2
H 7
S 5
6
S A Q J 4
H J 4 3
D K
C 9 8 7 6 4
TableS 10 2
H 10 9 6 5
D Q 6 3
C A Q J 10
S 9 3
H A K Q
D J 8 5 4 2
C K 5 2



5-2 Major +11NT 8-2 (3-2-0)1 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


6. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenCanadaClosedItaly
Board 8
None Vul
S A 4
H 9 8 5 4
D A 5 3
C 9 8 7 5
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
H 4
H A
H 3
D 2
S 3
H 9
D 6
Korbel
North

1 NT
2 S

2nd
A
2
6
J
3
5
C 4
5
Madala
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
5
8
J
A
D 10
Q
Miles
South
1 S
2 C


4th
7
7
K
10
K
2
S 8
S 6
Amoils
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
S 3
S 4
C 4
C K
D 2
S 7
Sementa
North

1 NT


2nd
A
5
J
6
8
3
K
D.Wolpert
East

AP


3rd
2
A
6
Q
10
J
H 4
Duboin
South
1 S



4th
7
2
8
5
D 7
K
Q
S K 8 5
H J 7 6
D 8 6 4 2
C K Q 2
TableS Q J 2
H K 10 2
D Q J 9
C J 10 4 3
S 10 9 7 6 3
H A Q 3
D K 10 7
C A 6


5-2 Major +11NT 8-3 (3-3-0)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North made 1 +90


7. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedBelgiumOpenEngland
Board 7
Both Vul
S 6 2
H 9 2
D 7 5 3
C J 9 8 5 4 2
Patterson
West

Pass


Lead
D A
H 10
C K
H 8
H 6
D 6
C 6
H 7
S 10
S 3
Coenraets
North

Pass


2nd
3
2
A
9
C 3
10
J
C 7
4
Crouch
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
3
2
J
S 2
J
Q
C 4
6
de Donder
South
1 H



4th
2
A
10
K
Q
5
H 5
4
Q
Carcassonne
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
D A
S 9
C K
H K
H A
S A
S K
H 7
H Q
Allfrey
North

Pass


2nd
3
2
3
8
10
4
5
C 6
5
Labaere
East
Pass
1 S


3rd
8
8
2
2
9
6
C 4
C 5
C 7
Robson
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
2
J
10
3
4
3
7
J
D 5
S 9 5 4
H 10 8
D A K J 9
C A 7 6 3
TableS Q 8 7 3
H Q J 4 3
D 8 6 4
C Q 10
S A K J 10
H A K 7 6 5
D Q 10 2
C K




5-2 Major +5Even 8-8 (4-3-0)1 H South made 1 +801 NT South down 1 -100


8. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenItalyClosedThailand
Board 20
Both Vul
S A 6
H 5 4
D Q 10 6 5 3
C J 7 6 3
Baisamut
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 7
S 10
H 5
H 9
C 3
C 5
S 9
S 2
D 4
C 4
C 7
Versace
North
Pass
1 NT
2 S

2nd
3
8
J
3
K
9
6
4
7
Q
8
D 8
Sophonpanich
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
4
Q
A
S 6
Q
10
D 5
D 6
K
J
2
Zaleski
South
1 S
2 C


4th
A
J
A
10
2
K
A
5
D 7
S 3
H 6
S K
Duboin
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
H 10
S 2
C J
Plengsap
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
7
5
7
9
Sementa
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
3
A
A
Danwachira
South
1 S



4th
4
A
5
5
S K Q 7 4
H K 10 8
D 9 4 2
C K 8 5
TableS 10 5
H Q J 6 3 2
D K J 8 7
C 10 9
S J 9 8 3 2
H A 9 7
D A
C A Q 4 2






5-2 Major +85-2 Major 16-8 (5-3-0)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT North down 2 -200


9. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedMonacoOpenVenezuela
Board 31
N-S Vul
S 9 7 3
H 7 2
D 6 5 4
C A Q 10 8 3
Gusso
West

Pass


Lead
C J
C Q
S A
S K
S 8
D 8
H A
D J
D 7
H Q
H J
Nunes
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
K
4
2
Q
4
4
3
9
7
C 3
Hantos
East
1 C
Dbl


3rd
4
H 3
3
7
9
K
5
10
A
C 6
C 7
Fantoni
South
1 H
AP


4th
5
2
5
6
10
2
2
5
6
8
K
Helness
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H A
C 6
H 7
C 2
D 6
H J
D 9
S 5
Valdes
North
Pass
1 NT
AP

2nd
3
5
C 7
A
7
C 3
10
A
Helgemo
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
5
J
4
4
Q
C 9
4
2
Pasquini
South
1 H
Pass


4th
2
Q
Q
H 8
A
K
K
3
S Q 4 2
H Q J 10 6 5
D A 10 8
C J 2
TableS J 10 6 5
H A
D K J 7
C K 9 7 6 4
S A K 8
H K 9 8 4 3
D Q 9 3 2
C 5





1NT +75-2 Major 16-15 (5-4-0)1 H× South down 2 -5001 NT× North down 1 -200


10. 2012 Spingold FinalOpenMonacoClosedNickell
Board 21
N-S Vul
S Q 10 8 4 3
H 10 3
D K 7 2
C K 10 4
Rodwell
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S K
S A
D J
S Q
S 10
H 10
D 4
D Q
C 7
Fantoni
North

2 H


2nd
3
4
K
5
9
4
2
5
3
Meckstroth
East

Dbl


3rd
6
2
3
C 2
H 7
8
9
7
10
Nunes
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
7
J
6
C 6
H 2
A
A
C 9
A
Multon
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
C 9
S J
C 6
S Q
C Q
D J
D 2
H K
Katz
North

1 S


2nd
4
J
K
K
2
H 3
K
H 5
A
Zimmermann
East

Pass


3rd
A
5
3
8
7
D 3
9
A
10
Nickell
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
2
10
5
7
A
H 7
6
4
4
S A K
H A 6 2
D J 10 5 4
C Q 6 5 3
TableS 9 6 5 2
H Q 9 5 4
D 9 3
C A 9 8
S J 7
H K J 8 7
D A Q 8 6
C J 7 2



5-2 Major +65-2 Major 22-15 (6-4-0)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT South down 1 -100


TopMain

11. 2012 Spingold Round of 32ClosedDenmarkOpenAmoils
Board 21
N-S Vul
S A Q 10
H 4 2
D 10 5
C A 10 9 8 6 3
Fu
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
S 4
D 10
D 7
H 4
S 9
C A
S 10
C 4
H 6
C 5
Bjarnarson
North

2 C
2 H

2nd
5
2
8
4
5
K
J
7
Q
K
Delmonte
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
Q
H 2
Q
A
2
H 3
3
J
Askgaard
South
1 H
2 D


4th
A
5
3
9
7
6
7
3
K
C 6
Schaltz
West

Pass


Lead
S 7
C 8
S 5
C 6
S 6
H 2
C 5
D.Wolpert
North

1 NT


2nd
4
J
9
K
H 3
5
D 2
Konow
East

AP


3rd
K
2
J
4
2
K
A
Amoils
South
1 H



4th
A
7
Q
Q
10
7
S K J 3 2
H J 7
D J 6 4 3 2
C Q 7
TableS 8 7 6 5
H A 9 6 5
D K 9 8
C K J
S 9 4
H K Q 10 8 3
D A Q 7
C 5 4 2





1NT +05-2 Major 22-15 (6-5-0)2 H South made 4 +1701 NT North made 4 +180


12. 2012 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenMilner
Board 66
E-W Vul
S A J 9 6
H 10 5
D 10 5 2
C A K 6 2
Kranyak
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
D 6
D 7
C 8
H 10
S 2
S J
D 9
C 9
Katz
North

1 C
1 NT


2nd
2
J
10
4
Q
C 5
7
H 5
10
G.Wolpert
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
A
A
K
A
3
H 8
K
Nickell
South
Pass
1 H
2 H


4th
3
5
H 3
7
2
8
H 6
H 9
3
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 5
S A
H 5
D 7
H Q
D A
D 6
D 9
C 4
C K
Milner
North

1 C
1 NT


2nd
2
8
8
2
3
J
H 4
C 2
A
Zia
East

1 S
AP


3rd
H 2
3
K
Q
6
8
K
S 4
7
H.Lall
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
6
D 4
A
3
10
5
10
C 8
9
S
H A J 6 2
D K 9 8 7 4
C J 10 5 4
TableS Q 8 7 5 4
H Q 8
D A Q 6
C Q 7 3
S K 10 3 2
H K 9 7 4 3
D J 3
C 9 8





5-2 Major +45-2 Major 26-15 (7-5-0)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT North down 1 -50


13. 2012 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenAmoilsClosedFalk
Board 28
E-W Vul
S 9 3
H J 9 4 3 2
D 7 2
C Q J 9 4
Dahl
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D J
C 7
S 6
C 8
S J
S 4
C J
D 7
S 8
T.Bessis
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
2
6
Q
A
9
10
2
9
Friedland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Q
5
4
2
H 2
D 4
A
Delmonte
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
Q
K
3
5
A
K
3
10
Cheek
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C 3
H 7
C 6
C J
D 2
D A
D 4
S 2
Falk
North
Pass
1 H
1 NT

2nd
7
Q
8
9
H 6
5
10
J
Q
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
Q
5
S 8
Q
7
H 2
Lusky
South
1 D
1 S


4th
4
8
4
S 4
10
3
9
K
S J 10 5
H A Q 5
D J 10 3
C A 10 6 3
TableS K 7 6 2
H 10 7 6
D K 9 5
C K 5 2
S A Q 8 4
H K 8
D A Q 8 6 4
C 8 7



5-2 Major +15-2 Major 27-15 (8-5-0)2 H South made 3 +1401 NT North made 2 +120


14. 2011 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenUSA2ClosedNetherlands
Board 115
E-W Vul
S K Q 4 3
H 8 4
D A 8 6 5
C Q 9 4
Drijver
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H Q
D 10
H 8
H J
S 8
S Q
S 4
J.Lall
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
3
2
2
5
7
7
10
J
Brink
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
4
3
K
D 5
K
D 4
D 9
Grue
South
1 H
2 H


4th
A
A
A
6
S 2
6
C 8
D 7
Hurd
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H 4
H Q
D J
S 3
H K
H 9
D Q
D K
D 7
C K
C A
C 8
Verhees
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
K
5
2
4
J
6
10
8
S 4
C 4
9
Q
S Q
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
8
3
A
D 5
D 6
10
S 10
S 5
3
10
J
v.Prooijen
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
8
7
A
A
7
S 6
C 6
2
9
H 3
2
5
7
S 9 7
H 10 7 6 2
D K Q 7 3
C A K 8
TableS J 10 6 5 2
H A 5
D J 10
C J 10 6 3
S A 8
H K Q J 9 3
D 9 4 2
C 7 5 2







5-2 Major +25-2 Major 29-15 (9-5-0)2 H South down 1 -501 NT South down 2 -100


15. 2011 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedNetherlandsOpenUSA2
Board 77
Both Vul
S 10 2
H K 4 3
D K Q J 10 4
C Q J 10
Grue
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
D 3
H A
H 8
D 6
C 10
S 2
D 8
v.Prooijen
North
1 D
1 NT
2 D


2nd
3
A
4
K
C 5
2
A
C 9
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
5
S Q
5
6
4
S 7
Verhees
South
1 S
2 C
2 S


4th
J
2
10
Q
10
4
3
J
Brink
West

Pass



Lead
D 8
C J
D Q
H 7
C 6
H 5
S 3
Hurd
North
1 D
1 NT



2nd
3
2
2
4
8
J
2
Drijver
East
Pass
AP



3rd
5
5
S 4
2
Q
A
A
Wooldridge
South
1 S




4th
J
4
A
10
K
3
5
S J 8 7 3
H A 9 8 7 6
D A 5
C 8 4
TableS A Q
H 5 2
D 9 8 7 6 2
C K 7 3 2
S K 9 6 5 4
H Q J 10
D 3
C A 9 6 5



1NT +65-2 Major 29-21 (9-6-0)2 S South down 1 -1001 NT North made 3 +150


16. 2011 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenItalyClosedNetherlands
Board 73
E-W Vul
S 10 7 6 4 2
H K 9
D A 5 2
C 8 5 4
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
H 4
H 9
H 7
C 6
D K
C 8
H J
S 9
Duboin
North

1 S
2 H

2nd
2
2
6
A
5
9
2
D 8
5
Verhees
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
Q
C 4
A
3
K
S 4
6
Sementa
South
1 H
2 C


4th
A
3
8
10
3
A
7
D 7
8
Lauria
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C 2
H 4
D 2
H J
C Q
D 8
S 2
S K
H Q
H 7
Brink
North

1 S


2nd
4
K
2
6
A
8
A
8
5
8
Versace
East

Pass


3rd
A
7
K
Q
9
9
4
A
4
S 6
Drijver
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
3
5
3
3
6
D 9
J
3
Q
10
S J 5 3
H A 8 2
D 10 8 3
C Q 10 7 6
TableS Q 8
H 10 6 3
D K 7 6 4
C A J 9 2
S A K 9
H Q J 7 5 4
D Q J 9
C K 3





5-2 Major +25-2 Major 31-21 (10-6-0)2 H South made 5 +2001 NT South made 3 +150


17. 2011 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedUSA1OpenUSA2
Board 33
None Vul
S J 7 4
H K 7 6 4 2
D 5 4
C Q J 2
J.Lall
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D J
H J
D 2
H Q
C 7
S 3
C 5
S 2
C 8
C 10
Kamil
North

2 D


2nd
4
3
K
5
9
A
K
7
4
H 10
Grue
East

Pass


3rd
7
2
6
4
Q
6
J
10
2
S J
Fleisher
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
A
5
8
A
4
3
K
6
Levin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
H J
C 3
C 2
H 3
C 8
D 7
S 2
Wooldridge
North

1 H


2nd
4
5
5
6
4
4
10
Weinstein
East

1 S


3rd
10
2
9
7
8
J
Q
Hurd
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
K
A
Q
K
Q
A
4
S 6 2
H 10 9 5 3
D Q J 8 6
C K 9 4
TableS Q 10 8 5 3
H A 8
D 9 7 2
C A 6 3
S A K 9
H Q J
D A K 10 3
C 10 8 7 5




5-2 Major +15-2 Major 32-21 (11-6-0)2 H South made 3 +1401 NT South made 2 +120


18. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenBrazilClosedAustralia
Board 29
Both Vul
S K 4
H A 7 2
D 8 5 3
C A J 6 5 2
Nunn
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
S 9
C 2
C 4
C 5
H Q
H 4
D 5
H 5
S 8
Amaral
North

1 C
1 NT
2 S

2nd
3
5
7
10
9
K
6
4
D 10
Q
Hans
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
K
A
D J
3
A
S 6
7
A
Chagas
South
Pass
1 S
2 H


4th
7
K
3
8
D 6
2
9
9
J
Villas-Boas
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H J
S 5
S 4
D 2
H 9
C 2
S J
C 4
Edgtton
North

1 C
1 NT


2nd
K
2
8
5
4
7
3
10
Campos
East

Pass
AP


3rd
3
K
Q
Q
6
K
D 3
A
Gosney
South
Pass
1 H



4th
2
9
A
7
A
3
C 8
9
S A 10 3 2
H 6 3
D K 10 9 6 2
C 10 3
TableS 9 8
H Q J 10 9
D A Q 4
C Q 9 8 7
S Q J 7 6 5
H K 8 5 4
D J 7
C K 4





Tie5-2 Major 32-21 (11-6-1)2 S South down 1 -1001 NT North down 1 -100


19. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenSwedenClosedEgypt
Board 30
None Vul
S 10 5
H 7 5 3
D Q 9 7 3
C K Q 8 4
Nadim
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
C 7
S 4
C 3
S A
S K
Fallenius
North
Pass
1 NT
2 S

2nd
3
4
6
A
7
Hishmat
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
2
10
6
5
Fredin
South
1 S
2 C


4th
5
J
Q
8
2
Nystrom
West

AP


Lead
D K
H 4
C A
C J
C 5
C Q
S 10
S K
El Ahmady
North
Pass



2nd
3
3
6
7
D 6
10
Q
6
Bertheau
East
Pass



3rd
2
J
4
8
K
S 4
A
5
Sadek
South
1 NT



4th
5
K
2
3
9
H 2
7
2
S 7 6
H 9 6 4 2
D A K J 10 6
C 7 6
TableS Q 9 3 2
H A Q J 8
D 2
C 10 9 3 2
S A K J 8 4
H K 10
D 8 5 4
C A J 5


5-2 Major +15-2 Major 33-21 (12-6-1)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT South made 2 +120


20. 2011 Spingold SemifinalOpenFleisherClosedMonaco
Board 38
N-S Vul
S A K 3
H 10 3
D 9 6 5 3 2
C 10 5 4
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
H 2
S 2
H 4
D 4
D J
S 4
S A
C 4
D 8
Kamil
North

1 NT
2 H

2nd
3
J
3
9
K
5
7
8
2
6
Fantoni
East

Pass
AP

3rd
6
10
10
D 2
A
7
K
6
J
10
Fleisher
South
1 H
2 C


4th
K
8
Q
A
3
H 5
5
J
Q
Weinstein
West

Pass


Lead
D 4
D J
D 8
D Q
H 6
S 4
D 3
Helgemo
North

1 NT


2nd
K
5
9
H 5
K
2
S 8
Levin
East

AP


3rd
A
7
10
S 7
Q
A
C 3
Helness
South
1 H



4th
2
H 2
H 4
6
3
5
S J 7 2
H Q J 9
D A J 8
C Q 8 7 6
TableS 10 8 5
H A 8 6
D Q 10 7 4
C K 9 2
S Q 9 6 4
H K 7 5 4 2
D K
C A J 3




5-2 Major +15-2 Major 34-21 (13-6-1)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT North made 1 +90


TopMain

21. 2011 Spingold QuarterfinalClosedMonacoOpenBjarnarson
Board 23
Both Vul
S 7 5 4 2
H Q 7
D K 7 2
C K 9 7 5
Askgaard
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S K
S A
D J
D 8
S 10
D 10
C 4
H Q
H 7
H K
Nunes
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
4
2
4
Q
K
3
3
4
J
Bjarnarson
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
6
J
3
7
H 2
A
K
8
A
S 7
Fantoni
South
1 NT
2 H
AP

4th
3
9
Q
9
5
H 5
2
6
10
S 8
Multon
West

Pass


Lead
S J
S A
D 4
H 5
C 5
D J
D 5
S 10
S 8
Schaltz
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
Q
4
2
2
2
7
K
9
H 8
Zimmermann
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
6
9
Q
Q
3
A
D 10
M.Madsen
South
1 H



4th
5
3
Q
3
A
8
C 4
2
S A K
H J 10 6 2
D J 10 5 4
C A J 3
TableS J 10 8 6
H 4 3
D A 9 6 3
C 10 6 2
S Q 9 3
H A K 9 8 5
D Q 8
C Q 8 4




Tie5-2 Major 34-21 (13-6-2)2 H× South down 1 -2001 NT North down 2 -200


22. 2011 Spingold Round of 32ClosedIcelandOpenGordon
Board 30
None Vul
S 7 6
H A 10
D A 9 7 4
C K 9 7 6 3
Aa
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C 8
C 4
D Q
H A
H 10
H 7
S 2
Jorgensen
North

Rdbl


2nd
9
2
3
5
8
J
K
Molberg
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
10
6
2
3
K
S 6
3
Einarsson
South
1 S
2 S


4th
Q
J
A
2
4
S A
7
Baldursson
West

Dbl


Lead
C J
S K
S Q
D Q
H 10
S J
S 10
S 8
H 3
D 7
H Q
M.Gordon
North

1 NT


2nd
Q
3
9
3
5
H 2
H 6
D 6
J
J
T.Jonsson
East
1 D
AP


3rd
2
7
6
2
K
C 3
C 7
D 4
A
10
Pratap
South
1 S



4th
6
2
A
A
4
4
5
C 5
8
K
S 9 3
H Q J 6 4 2
D K 8 6 2
C 8 2
TableS A 5 4 2
H 8 5
D Q J 5
C A J 10 5
S K Q J 10 8
H K 9 7 3
D 10 3
C Q 4





5-2 Major +15-2 Major 35-21 (14-6-2)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT North made 2 +120


23. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalOpenDeutschClosedDiamond
Board 20
Both Vul
S Q 2
H K 6 4
D A 10 7 4
C A 10 7 6
Moss
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
S 6
H J
S 2
S 9
C Q
C J
D 7
H Q
Kranyak
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
4
3
3
4
10
6
A
5
A
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
2
A
H 4
2
9
K
6
G.Wolpert
South
1 S
2 S


4th
J
K
K
J
5
4
3
6
9
Deutsch
West

Pass


Lead
H J
H 5
H 10
D 4
S 6
C 2
D 7
D 3
S 2
Diamond
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
Q
6
C 3
2
10
4
9
C 8
4
Larsen
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
9
2
J
Q
J
K
A
A
Platnick
South
1 S



4th
4
3
K
6
K
A
8
5
3
S J 10 3
H A 8 7 5 2
D 8 6
C Q J 8
TableS K 5 4
H J 10 9
D Q 9 5 2
C K 9 2
S A 9 8 7 6
H Q 3
D K J 3
C 5 4 3



5-2 Major +55-2 Major 40-21 (15-6-2)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North down 1 -100


24. 2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16OpenNickellClosedO'Rourke
Board 39
Both Vul
S 8 6
H Q 10 7 6 4
D A J 10 7
C Q 7
Wold
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
C Q
C 7
H K
D Q
H 9
H 5
C J
S 6
S K
Rodwell
North

1 NT
2 S

2nd
A
6
10
4
7
10
J
S 8
4
7
Bates
East

Pass
AP

3rd
8
3
K
2
6
A
S 2
2
A
Meckstroth
South
1 S
2 C


4th
4
8
A
3
5
8
6
4
3
Zia
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
H 4
D 3
H Q
H 6
C 10
C 8
Drijver
North

1 NT


2nd
3
5
J
2
A
K
Hamman
East

AP


3rd
J
J
2
3
8
A
Brink
South
1 S



4th
Q
K
4
9
D 9
7
S J 7 3 2
H K 9
D K Q 9 3
C A J 8
TableS 5 4
H A 5 2
D 8 6 2
C 10 9 6 5 2
S A K Q 10 9
H J 8 3
D 5 4
C K 4 3




5-2 Major +15-2 Major 41-21 (16-6-2)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North made 1 +90


25. 2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16ClosedDiamondOpenSchwartz
Board 40
None Vul
S 10 6
H K 9 6 3
D K 4 3
C A K 6 4
Pachtman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C J
C K
C 4
H 8
C 6
S 4
H 6
D 5
H 9
Gitelman
North

1 C
1 NT


2nd
3
7
3
Q
10
9
5
4
9
D 7
Ginossar
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
2
S 2
K
H 2
7
S 9
K
S J
Moss
South
Pass
1 S
2 S


4th
A
5
8
10
7
D 6
10
Q
2
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 3
S 2
D 2
D 6
D 7
S 6
S J
v.Prooijen
North

1 D
1 NT


2nd
J
3
5
4
10
4
8
Greco
East

Pass
AP


3rd
7
10
A
Q
9
A
H 6
Verhees
South
Pass
1 S



4th
4
K
3
8
K
7
Q
S 8 7 3
H Q 10 5
D A J 9 6
C 10 8 7
TableS K Q 4
H J 7 4
D Q 7 2
C Q 9 5 3
S A J 9 5 2
H A 8 2
D 10 8 5
C J 2





1NT +05-2 Major 41-21 (16-7-2)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT North made 3 +150


26. 2010 Spingold SemifinalOpenCayneClosedDiamond
Board 53
E-W Vul
S K 10 8 6 3
H Q 10 4
D K 6
C 10 8 2
Hampson
West
1 C
2 C
Pass

Lead
C K
C A
C Q
D 8
H Q
H 9
D A
D 5
H 10
C J
Lauria
North
1 H
Pass
2 S

2nd
2
8
10
K
3
4
7
C 9
6
S 6
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
7
D 2
3
2
5
6
S 3
A
S Q
Versace
South
1 S
Dbl


4th
3
4
6
4
K
J
9
J
S 4
D 10
Sementa
West
1 C
AP


Lead
C A
C K
C Q
C J
C 9
D 8
H Q
H 2
S A
Moss
North
1 S



2nd
2
8
10
S 3
S 6
K
3
K
Duboin
East
Pass



3rd
7
5
H 6
H 7
D 2
3
A
4
Gitelman
South
1 NT



4th
6
3
4
D 5
D 4
10
9
5
S A 9 5 4
H K 9
D 8 7
C A K Q J 9
TableS Q 7
H 7 6 5 3
D Q J 9 3 2
C 7 5
S J 2
H A J 8 2
D A 10 5 4
C 6 4 3




1NT +25-2 Major 41-23 (16-8-2)2 S South down 2 -1001 NT South down 1 -50


27. 2010 Spingold SemifinalOpenCayneClosedDiamond
Board 40
None Vul
S K 8 6 5
H K 3
D 10 9 5
C K 8 4 2
Greco
West

1 S
2 C
Pass

Lead
C 9
H 2
H 3
H 6
S 3
S Q
Duboin
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
2 H

2nd
2
5
8
J
2
K
Hampson
East
Pass
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
A
S 5
A
C 3
Sementa
South
1 H
Pass
Dbl


4th
A
4
7
Q
6
4
Versace
West

1 S



Lead
C Q
H K
H 3
H 10
C 5
H 9
H 6
D K
D J
D 8
S 2
Gitelman
North
Pass
1 NT



2nd
7
4
8
J
A
S 9
S 10
A
10
6
J
Lauria
East
Pass
AP



3rd
9
2
A
S 5
D 4
C 2
S 6
9
C 3
5
K
Moss
South
1 H




4th
K
5
7
Q
4
D 7
D 2
3
Q
S 3
C 6
S A Q J 10 9
H J 7 5
D A J 6 4
C 9
TableS 3
H Q 8 4
D 7 3 2
C Q J 10 6 5 3
S 7 4 2
H A 10 9 6 2
D K Q 8
C A 7






1NT +15-2 Major 41-24 (16-9-2)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT North made 3 +150


28. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalOpenNickellClosedHarris
Board 118
E-W Vul
S J 10 6 2
H A 8
D 8 7 3 2
C K Q 2
Harris
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
H 9
H 3
D 2
D 6
S A
S 8
S K
C 5
S J
C 2
D K
H K
C 10
Hamman
North

1 NT
2 H

2nd
8
S 4
10
3
3
7
10
6
C 9
H 2
H Q
D 5
J
Morgan
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
5
A
Q
J
5
Q
C 7
K
C 3
A
4
D 8
Q
Zia
South
1 H
2 C


4th
10
4
A
9
2
6
H 6
4
9
8
7
7
H J
Rodwell
West

1 S


Lead
S A
S 8
Landen
North

1 NT


2nd
3
7
Meckstroth
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
5
Gerstman
South
1 H



4th
2
J
S K Q 9 5 4
H 9
D A 6 5 4
C J 8 6
TableS A 8
H J 7 5 4 2
D K J 10
C 9 7 4
S 7 3
H K Q 10 6 3
D Q 9
C A 10 5 3







1NT +55-2 Major 41-29 (16-10-2)2 H South down 1 -501 NT North made 2 +120


29. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalOpenRobinsonClosedFleisher
Board 21
E-W Vul
S K Q J 9 5
H J 8 7
D J 7
C 10 9 5
Weinstein
West
Pass
AP


Lead
C K
S 2
S 4
S Q
S J
D J
C 2
C 4
D 10
D Q
Stewart
North
2 D



2nd
5
5
6
8
10
A
H 2
10
K
Levin
East
Pass



3rd
7
7
K
C 8
C 6
5
Q
A
2
Woolsey
South
2 S



4th
J
A
3
D 4
C 3
3
9
H 6
7
Robinson
West
Pass
1 H
AP

Lead
D 2
D 5
C 2
C 3
C 7
C 4
Kamil
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
7
3
8
9
J
Boyd
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
9
J
Q
A
K
Fleisher
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
K
A
5
6
10
S 6 2
H Q 10 5 3
D 4 3 2
C K Q 4 3
TableS 10 8 7 3
H K 4
D A 10 9 6
C A 7 2
S A 4
H A 9 6 2
D K Q 8 5
C J 8 6




1NT +05-2 Major 41-29 (16-11-2)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 2 +120


30. 2010 USBC Round of 16ClosedMeltzerOpenWeinstein
Board 68
Both Vul
S J 4
H Q J 2
D K J 3
C A 7 6 4 2
Kolesnik
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
S J
S 4
D Q
H 5
C 10
C 9
D 5
S A
H 3
S Q
Berkowitz
North

1 D
1 NT
2 S

2nd
A
3
5
7
4
5
4
8
9
9
Etter
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
6
K
3
Q
Q
D 2
K
D 9
6
Sontag
South
Pass
1 S
2 H


4th
3
2
10
6
A
2
S 8
A
C 6
2
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Dbl


Lead
D 4
S J
S 4
H 5
C J
C 10
D 3
H 8
H 2
S 8
Baseggio
North

Pass
1 NT


2nd
5
3
5
6
3
5
2
4
S 7
Feldman
East

1 D
AP


3rd
7
6
K
Q
8
Q
Q
J
K
J.Weinstein
South
Pass
1 S



4th
J
2
10
A
2
A
8
3
7
S 10 2
H 10 7 6 4
D 9 8 7
C K Q 9 8
TableS A 7 5 3
H A 3
D A 10 6 4 2
C J 10
S K Q 9 8 6
H K 9 8 5
D Q 5
C 5 3






5-2 Major +25-2 Major 43-29 (17-11-2)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT North made 1 +90


TopMain

31. 2010 USBC Round of 16ClosedMeltzerOpenWeinstein
Board 13
Both Vul
S Q 4
H A 7 2
D K 8 6 4 3
C 10 9 6
Sher
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
S 6
S 4
S A
D 9
H 3
D 6
C 3
C 7
C A
H 10
Larsen
North
Pass
2 S

2nd
2
3
5
8
7
9
A
2
9
Q
Jackson
East
1 H
AP

3rd
J
Q
K
D 3
4
Q
2
J
K
4
Meltzer
South
1 S


4th
K
2
9
C 8
Q
A
5
6
5
10
Berkowitz
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
C 3
S 6
S 4
S A
S K
S J
D 2
H 4
D 4
H 5
J.Weinstein
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
2
Q
9
5
7
8
H 8
5
9
Q
K
Sontag
East
1 H
AP

3rd
4
7
Q
10
H 2
C 10
D 3
K
Q
9
6
Baseggio
South
1 S


4th
6
9
2
3
H 3
C 8
C K
A
A
7
7
S 9 8 7 3
H Q 8 6
D 10 7 5
C J 7 4
TableS 5 2
H J 10 5 4 3
D A Q
C A K 8 3
S A K J 10 6
H K 9
D J 9 2
C Q 5 2




1NT +15-2 Major 43-30 (17-12-2)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North made 3 +150


32. 2010 Vanderbilt Round of 16ClosedFleisherOpenDawson
Board 11
None Vul
S J 7
H 9 2
D A 9 7 5 4
C J 10 9 7
Dawson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
S 5
C J
D 3
C 10
S 7
H 3
Stansby
North
Pass
1 NT
2 S

2nd
7
4
6
A
5
6
2
Johnson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
J
8
Q
3
K
Q
Martel
South
1 S
2 C


4th
K
2
A
2
4
A
K
Levin
West

Pass


Lead
D J
S 3
S 7
S Q
D 3
C J
C 4
D Q
D 10
Trendafilov
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
K
4
2
A
A
5
10
H 5
S 5
Weinstein
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
J
K
C 7
8
K
Q
C 2
Karaivanov
South
1 S



4th
4
6
8
H 6
2
A
3
5
S A 9 8 4
H A J 8 3
D 6 3
C A 4 2
TableS 6 2
H Q 7 6 4
D Q J 10 8
C Q 6 5
S K Q 10 5 3
H K 10 5
D K 2
C K 8 3



5-2 Major +75-2 Major 50-30 (18-12-2)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT North down 3 -150


33. 2009 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedItalyOpenUSA2
Board 81
None Vul
S 9 3
H K 9 7
D Q 10 9 5 3
C 9 6 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C 5
C 3
S 5
C J
S 10
S Q
Versace
North

1 NT


2nd
7
8
6
2
Q
7
H 3
Rodwell
East

Pass


3rd
A
10
K
9
7
3
D 3
Lauria
South
1 S
2 S


4th
J
2
A
K
9
4
A
Sementa
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
S 3
S 5
C J
S J
C K
S 10
S 8
H J
D 4
Zia
North

Pass


2nd
9
4
7
Q
H 3
A
H 5
H 10
D 6
Duboin
East

Pass


3rd
8
Q
9
3
D 3
4
C 9
D 5
K
Hamman
South
1 NT



4th
2
2
K
2
A
6
6
D 8
A
S 7 2
H 10 5 4 3
D A J 6
C 10 7 4 3
TableS A K 6 4
H A 8 6
D 8 7 4
C K J 5
S Q J 10 8 5
H Q J 2
D K 2
C A Q 8




5-2 Major +15-2 Major 51-30 (19-12-2)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


34. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedRussiaOpenBulgaria
Board 10
Both Vul
S K 10 5
H 8 2
D K 10 7 6 5
C A 5 2
Stefanov
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
H 3
S 3
S 2
S Q
D K
D 6
H A
H Q
H 6
C 8
C 5
C 9
Gromov
North
Pass
1 NT
2 D


2nd
5
10
5
4
K
2
3
5
7
C 6
10
J
D J
Aronov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
J
A
7
C 3
H 4
8
C 2
D 7
A
K
D 10
Dubinin
South
1 H
2 C
2 H


4th
Q
2
6
10
9
9
8
J
9
S 8
4
7
Q
Khiuppenen
West

Pass



Lead
S 2
H 2
S 3
S 8
D 4
S 7
H 9
H Q
H 6
Trendafilov
North
Pass
1 NT



2nd
4
3
5
9
7
C 3
A
D 8
Kholomeev
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
10
J
A
A
H 5
7
C 2
Karaivanov
South
1 H




4th
K
K
6
10
Q
D 6
8
J
S A Q 3
H K 7 5
D J 9 8 4
C 10 7 6
TableS J 8 7 2
H J 9 3
D A 3 2
C Q J 4
S 9 6 4
H A Q 10 6 4
D Q
C K 9 8 3








1NT +05-2 Major 51-30 (19-13-2)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT North made 2 +120


35. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedItalyOpenArgentina
Board 1
None Vul
S 10 8 5 3 2
H Q
D A 9 5 2
C Q J 5
Ravenna
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
S 2
S 9
C 7
D Q
C J
H A
C 10
H J
Fantoni
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
Q
J
6
4
A
6
9
2
Pellegrini
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
3
A
3
K
C Q
D 2
Nunes
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
2
4
Q
5
6
3
3
H 4
Duboin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H Q
D 2
C 7
C 9
H A
H J
Muzzio
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
Q
3
K
10
J
10
S 4
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
2
6
A
H 6
S 2
S 3
Bianchedi
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
4
9
7
5
K
4
K
S K 7 6 4
H 10 9
D Q 7
C A 9 8 3 2
TableS Q J
H K 6 5 4 3
D K J 4 3
C 7 6
S A 9
H A J 8 7 2
D 10 8 6
C K 10 4



1NT +05-2 Major 51-30 (19-14-2)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 2 +120


36. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenChileClosedItaly
Board 3
E-W Vul
S Q 9 6 5 3
H 6 3
D A Q J 8
C Q 10
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
S 10
S A
S 7
D 6
H 3
H A
D 4
S Q
C K
J.Robles
North

1 S
2 D


2nd
10
3
J
H J
Q
5
8
2
4
Q
Lauria
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
C 6
H Q
9
K
6
J
D 7
3
Caracci
South
1 H
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
2
5
6
3
2
C 2
10
H 9
9
B.Robles
West

1 H
AP


Lead
S 10
C 7
D 5
S 5
H 5
D 7
S Q
S 9
C 10
Fantoni
North

1 S



2nd
3
5
Q
A
A
2
4
8
2
Pacareu
East

Pass



3rd
K
K
10
J
2
J
H 4
H 7
9
Nunes
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
2
Q
3
H 10
3
9
H 9
C 6
A
S 10
H Q 10 9 8 2
D K 6 5 2
C A K 6
TableS A K 8 7 4
H 5
D 10 9
C 8 7 4 3 2
S J 2
H A K J 7 4
D 7 4 3
C J 9 5





1NT +65-2 Major 51-36 (19-15-2)2 H South down 2 -1001 NT South made 3 +150


37. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA1ClosedBulgaria
Board 12
E-W Vul
S K J
H A 9 7 3
D K J 2
C J 10 9 8
Danailov
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
S 2
H Q
S K
H 8
H J
H 4
Woolsey
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
2
7
6
A
10
7
9
Karakolev
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
2
4
K
D 4
S 10
Stewart
South
1 S
2 S


4th
A
Q
A
3
3
5
Wildavsky
West

Pass


Lead
C 2
H 2
D Q
C 9
C 10
D 4
H 10
C J
D J
H 6
Aronov
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
Q
3
8
6
A
10
K
7
5
J
Doub
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
Q
3
4
S 2
6
A
S 4
A
7
Stefanov
South
1 S



4th
8
5
K
3
5
2
8
S 7
9
S Q
S 9 7 3
H K J 4 2
D 9 6 3
C K 5 3
TableS A Q 10
H Q 8
D Q 7 5 4
C A 7 6 2
S 8 6 5 4 2
H 10 6 5
D A 10 8
C Q 4




1NT +25-2 Major 51-38 (19-16-2)2 S South down 2 -1001 NT North down 1 -50


38. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenRussiaClosedGermany
Board 16
E-W Vul
S 6 3
H K 10 4
D 10 2
C J 9 8 5 3 2
Gromoeller
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
S 2
S K
S Q
C 6
H 7
H 5
C J
D 10
C 10
Dubinin
North

1 D
2 C


2nd
2
A
8
J
Q
4
6
D 5
Q
Kirmse
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
6
C 3
5
8
K
H 2
K
Gromov
South
1 C
1 S
2 S


4th
7
3
7
9
H 3
A
9
4
A
Khiuppenen
West

Pass



Lead
C K
H Q
S 7
C 7
S J
S Q
S 10
S 5
H A
H 5
D 10
Elinescu
North

Pass



2nd
2
2
A
Q
6
8
D 4
D 3
7
D 7
Q
Kholomeev
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
6
4
3
9
C 5
C 8
D 2
10
K
K
Wladow
South
1 NT




4th
6
4
3
H 8
K
2
D 5
H 3
9
J
A
S J 8 4
H 7 6
D A 7 4 3
C K Q 10 4
TableS 9 7 2
H Q J 9 8 3
D Q 9 6 5
C A
S A K Q 10 5
H A 5 2
D K J 8
C 7 6






1NT +05-2 Major 51-38 (19-17-2)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT South made 3 +150


39. 2009 Spingold SemifinalOpenJansmaClosedDiamond
Board 11
None Vul
S J 10 8
H K J
D K 10 9 5 4
C 10 8 7
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
D 2
H K
H J
H A
D Q
D 6
C A
C 9
S 5
v.Prooijen
North

1 NT
2 H

2nd
7
7
3
7
9
J
S 9
5
H 6
A
Moss
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
8
4
Q
C 8
4
5
2
3
10
Jansma
South
1 H
2 D


4th
6
9
2
5
10
3
A
10
S 8
2
Rubin
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
C A
S 2
C Q
C J
C 4
Platnick
North

Pass


2nd
7
6
K
10
D 4
D 5
Ekeblad
East

Pass


3rd
K
2
A
9
D 3
H 10
Diamond
South
1 NT



4th
5
8
8
D 6
D 7
S A 9 4
H 9 5 2
D J 8
C Q J 4 3 2
TableS 7 6 3 2
H 10 7 3
D A 3 2
C A K 9
S K Q 5
H A Q 8 6 4
D Q 7 6
C 6 5




5-2 Major +55-2 Major 56-38 (20-17-2)2 H South made 3 +1401 NT South down 1 -50


40. 2009 Spingold Round of 64ClosedGordonOpenCaldwell
Board 18
E-W Vul
S J 7 4 2
H 7 6
D Q J 5
C K 5 3 2
Moffat
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C 7
C 6
D A
D 6
H 6
D 7
H 7
D 10
C Q
S 8
H K
C 4
S K
M.Gordon
North

Pass


2nd
2
J
5
J
S 3
Q
S 5
S 2
H 3
4
5
H 9
J
Westfall
East

2 C


3rd
A
H 2
2
4
J
8
10
9
5
6
S 7
K
10
Pratap
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
9
3
K
3
Q
S Q
A
H 4
8
A
C 10
S 9
H 8
Cheek
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
C Q
C J
D 2
D 7
H 6
S K
S Q
C 4
S J
Christie
North

1 S


2nd
5
7
H 5
3
Q
S 6
2
8
H 2
9
Grue
East

Pass


3rd
9
2
3
A
4
J
5
4
K
Caldwell
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
K
6
A
J
H 4
Q
A
3
8
S K 8
H A Q 9 5 3 2
D A 10 7 6
C 7
TableS 10 9 6 5 3
H
D 9 8 4 2
C A 10 8 6
S A Q
H K J 10 8 4
D K 3
C Q J 9 4







1NT +65-2 Major 56-44 (20-18-2)2 H South down 2 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


TopMain

41. 2009 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenWelland
Board 68
Both Vul
S K 4
H A Q 9 5 4
D 9 5 2
C 8 5 3
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
D K
D A
C 2
S 5
C 6
C 4
H K
H J
Nickell
North

1 NT
2 S

2nd
2
5
9
3
2
J
8
2
7
Garner
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
7
8
K
K
Q
9
4
A
Freeman
South
1 S
2 C


4th
3
4
J
A
A
5
10
3
6
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
D A
D K
C 2
S 5
H 4
H J
H Q
S 4
C 10
Welland
North

1 D
1 NT

2nd
3
2
9
3
3
3
7
C 6
7
Q
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
7
K
K
K
A
S 8
Q
5
Willenken
South
1 C
1 H


4th
5
4
J
A
6
2
6
8
2
7
S J 3 2
H 10 8 7 2
D A K Q
C Q 4 2
TableS A 7 6
H 6 3
D 10 8 7 6
C K 9 7 6
S Q 10 9 8 5
H K J
D J 4 3
C A J 10




Tie5-2 Major 56-44 (20-18-3)2 S South down 1 -1001 NT North down 1 -100


42. 2009 USBC QuarterfinalClosedWellandOpenStrul
Board 7
Both Vul
S A 10 6 5
H A K 10 6 2
D Q 6
C 10 2
Stansby
West
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D 3
H 4
H A
C 2
S 2
C 7
H K
H 6
D 6
C A
S 8
S 10
Welland
North
2 D


2nd
2
2
3
8
6
5
3
S 3
D 7
10
S 9
J
C K
Martel
East
Pass


3rd
5
Q
9
C 4
8
Q
5
S 7
C J
A
S 6
A
D 9
Willenken
South
2 H


4th
Q
K
10
J
Q
4
10
D 4
D 5
8
9
D J
K
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C 9
D 5
D J
D 7
Berkowitz
North
1 H


2nd
5
4
Q
9
A
Garner
East
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
K
2
4
Cohen
South
1 NT


4th
7
2
3
6
H 6
S K J 9 2
H J 9 7
D 8 5 4 2
C Q 5
TableS Q 3
H 8 5 4
D K J 10 7
C K 9 7 6
S 8 7 4
H Q 3
D A 9 3
C A J 8 4 3






5-2 Major +25-2 Major 58-44 (21-18-3)2 H South made 3 +1401 NT South made 1 +90


43. 2009 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedSutherlinOpenCayne
Board 43
None Vul
S K 9 7 6
H J 10
D 9 8 5 3
C K 7 5
Versace
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
C 4
D 7
D A
S 10
S 8
D 4
H 6
S 4
H K
Gerstman
North

1 S
2 H

2nd
6
2
J
5
K
C 10
8
5
H 8
7
Lauria
East

Pass
AP

3rd
5
K
Q
2
A
H 2
10
10
C 6
J
Sutherlin
South
1 H
2 C


4th
Q
A
3
K
3
9
H 4
A
7
3
Feldman
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
D 2
S J
C Q
C 4
H 3
D A
D 4
S A
Fantoni
North

Pass


2nd
10
J
6
2
3
8
5
8
Gerard
East

Pass


3rd
A
Q
4
5
K
Q
7
10
Nunes
South
1 NT



4th
4
3
Q
8
A
J
K
S 3
S J 10
H Q 7 5 2
D A Q 6 4
C 6 3 2
TableS A 8 5 4 2
H A 3
D 10 7 2
C A 9 8
S Q 3
H K 9 8 6 4
D K J
C Q J 10 4




1NT +25-2 Major 58-46 (21-19-3)2 H South down 2 -1001 NT South down 1 -50


44. 2009 Vanderbilt Round of 32ClosedZaleski npcOpenKatz
Board 7
Both Vul
S J 6
H Q 10 4
D A K 7
C A 5 4 3 2
Sadek
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
S J
D 3
S 6
D 9
S 10
C K
C Q
H 4
Bompis
North

1 C
1 NT
2 S

2nd
K
A
10
2
7
D 2
9
10
8
El Ahmady
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
J
4
8
C 2
8
J
9
Quantin
South
Pass
1 S
2 H


4th
4
9
A
K
S 5
Q
3
A
J
Faigenbaum
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 8
D 6
H 10
D 3
H Q
H 4
Katz
North

1 C
1 NT


2nd
10
K
K
S 3
8
S 2
Pilon
East

Pass
AP


3rd
J
5
2
Q
7
A
Jacobs
South
Pass
1 S



4th
7
4
3
A
5
6
S K 9
H J 6 5 3
D Q J 9 6 2
C J 8
TableS A Q 7 2
H K 8
D 8 5 3
C K Q 7 6
S 10 8 5 4 3
H A 9 7 2
D 10 4
C 10 9




Tie5-2 Major 58-46 (21-19-4)2 S South down 2 -2001 NT North down 2 -200


45. 2008 World Championship FinalOpenItalyClosedEngland
Board 76
E-W Vul
S J 9 8 6 5
H Q 9
D J 5
C A K 7 5
Townsend
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
D J
H 6
H 9
H A
S 2
H K
C 3
C J
S 6
Versace
North
1 S
2 C


2nd
A
Q
Q
3
S 3
4
7
4
K
7
Gold
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
5
J
D 5
J
D 8
9
D 7
Lauria
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
2
K
2
4
8
Q
S 5
5
8
Duboin
West

AP


Lead
C Q
H Q
H 9
H A
C 4
C 5
D A
D K
D 8
H K
Ja.Hackett
North
1 S



2nd
A
3
5
S 3
9
S 7
5
J
C 7
7
Sementa
East
Pass



3rd
3
2
J
S 5
K
8
4
7
Q
D 9
Ju.Hackett
South
1 NT



4th
2
4
6
8
6
10
2
3
6
S 6
S A 4 3
H 6 4
D A K 9 8
C Q J 10 9
TableS K Q 10 7
H K 8 5 3
D Q 7 4
C 6 3
S 2
H A J 10 7 2
D 10 6 3 2
C 8 4 2




Tie5-2 Major 58-46 (21-19-5)2 H South down 2 -1001 NT South down 2 -100


46. 2008 World Championship SemifinalClosedGermanyOpenEngland
Board 63
N-S Vul
S K 7 6
H A 9 7 6 3
D 2
C K 8 6 5
Ja.Hackett
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H 5
D 2
C 2
D Q
H 10
D 10
C K
C 8
H K
S A
Gromoeller
North

2 D


2nd
5
2
4
6
9
8
5
3
S 2
7
Ju.Hackett
East

Pass


3rd
J
A
K
7
S 6
3
3
10
Q
D 8
Kirmse
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
4
A
9
7
J
H 6
S 4
H Q
D 6
Smirnov
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S 4
D K
H 2
D J
H 4
C 5
S 3
C 6
Gold
North

1 H


2nd
6
A
3
5
10
3
9
7
Piekarek
East

Pass


3rd
10
2
J
3
Q
A
K
Townsend
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
Q
8
5
H 6
A
2
2
S A J 9 4
H K Q 8 2
D A 9 3
C 4 2
TableS 10 5 2
H J 4
D J 10 8 7 4
C J 7 3
S Q 8 3
H 10 5
D K Q 6 5
C A Q 10 9





1NT +05-2 Major 58-46 (21-20-5)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT South made 2 +120


47. 2008 World Championship QualifyingClosedGermanyOpenUSA
Board 10
Both Vul
S K J 7 5
H 6 3
D A J 9 3
C A 3 2
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
H 6
D 8
S 10
H 3
H Q
S Q
D 6
S 3
C A
C 3
Smirnov
North
1 C
1 S
2 H

2nd
A
4
9
2
8
9
A
J
8
6
K
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
K
K
10
C 2
5
Q
J
4
5
Piekarek
South
1 H
2 D


4th
10
A
H 5
4
2
J
6
H 7
C 7
8
10
Elinescu
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S Q
S 3
D 4
H 8
C 5
S K
C 2
H 4
C Q
D 6
Hamman
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
5
8
A
3
Q
8
D 2
K
K
3
Wladow
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
7
J
Q
2
A
H 5
4
A
D 5
Compton
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
10
4
C 7
10
3
6
9
10
6
9
S A 9 8 2
H A 9 2
D 8 6 4
C Q 10 8
TableS 6 4
H J 8 4
D K Q 7 5 2
C K 7 6
S Q 10 3
H K Q 10 7 5
D 10
C J 9 5 4





5-2 Major +55-2 Major 63-46 (22-20-5)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT South down 1 -100


48. 2008 USBC FinalOpenStrulClosedNickell
Board 101
N-S Vul
S K 9
H K 9 8 7
D 10 4 3
C A 9 8 6
Meckstroth
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C 5
D 2
C 4
D 4
H 10
C K
D 8
H 3
Martel
North
Pass
Rdbl


2nd
6
5
A
6
7
J
K
Rodwell
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
Q
J
7
9
A
D 7
S 2
Stansby
South
1 S
2 S


4th
3
3
2
A
2
8
10
Cohen
West

Pass


Lead
C Q
C 6
C 7
S 4
S 9
S Q
S J
S 10
H Q
C 10
D 8
Hamman
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
2
K
J
3
6
8
H 6
H 3
4
H 2
K
Berkowitz
East
1 D
AP


3rd
4
3
S 2
K
A
H 7
D 3
C 9
9
H 10
Compton
South
1 S



4th
A
5
8
5
7
D 2
H 5
D 6
A
H 8
S 8 7 3 2
H 10 6 4 3
D A J 7
C 5 4
TableS 6 5
H A J 5
D Q 8 6 2
C K Q 10 7
S A Q J 10 4
H Q 2
D K 9 5
C J 3 2





1NT +65-2 Major 63-52 (22-21-5)2 S South down 1 -1001 NT North made 2 +120


49. 2008 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedMeltzerOpenPoland
Board 56
None Vul
S 9 2
H A K 6 4
D 8 7 4
C A K 8 4
Jassem
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
H 7
H K
D 4
D 10
C 7
D 8
C 10
C 4
S 4
S Q
C 2
Bates
North

1 D
1 NT
2 H


2nd
4
3
9
A
S 6
5
Q
3
D 6
2
3
H 10
Martens
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
D 3
J
2
A
S 7
K
J
K
9
8
Sontag
South
Pass
1 S
2 C
2 S


4th
Q
2
8
5
7
6
9
9
Q
A
5
Helness
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D Q
D A
D K
D 10
D 6
S 5
C J
H Q
C 7
Skrzypczak
North

1 C
1 NT



2nd
3
J
C 2
S 6
H 7
A
3
3
5
Helgemo
East

1 D
AP



3rd
2
5
9
S 3
S 4
J
4
6
A
Gierulski
South
Pass
1 H




4th
4
7
8
S 9
H 4
2
6
2
9
S J 4 3
H J 10 8 3
D 9 5 2
C Q 5 3
TableS K 10 5
H 9 5 2
D A K Q 10 6
C 9 6
S A Q 8 7 6
H Q 7
D J 3
C J 10 7 2








5-2 Major +15-2 Major 64-52 (23-21-5)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT North made 2 +120


50. 2008 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedRubinOpenKatz
Board 49
None Vul
S 7 4
H 9 7 4 2
D 9 6 2
C Q J 8 2
Zia
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
D A
D 4
C 3
D 8
H Q
S A
Weichsel
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
2
Q
10
2
H 5
4
C 4
Rosenberg
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
K
3
S 8
A
S 10
6
4
Lesniewski
South
Dbl
1 S


4th
J
6
9
K
H 2
A
2
Jansma
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
D 4
S 6
D A
D 8
D 5
H 6
C K
H K
S A
Weinstein
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
2
Q
8
10
S 5
H 5
A
3
8
C 9
Verhees
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
K
3
4
C 6
S 10
C 4
Q
8
4
Levin
South
Dbl
1 NT


4th
J
6
9
9
C 2
S 7
2
7
3
S 10 8
H Q J 10 8
D 7 3
C 10 9 6 4 3
TableS Q J 9 2
H 6 3
D A K 8 5 4
C A 7
S A K 6 5 3
H A K 5
D Q J 10
C K 5




Tie5-2 Major 64-52 (23-21-6)1 S South down 1 -501 NT South down 1 -50


TopMain

51. 2008 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenRubinClosedKatz
Board 55
Both Vul
S A 7 4
H J 9 8 7 6
D 10 9
C 9 7 5
Levin
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H 5
S J
H 7
C 4
C Q
C 3
H J
H 9
D 9
Jansma
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
5
3
3
2
7
J
H 4
S 5
D 6
J
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
6
9
Q
8
9
H 8
D 3
D 7
A
Verhees
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
K
A
A
K
6
D 5
10
D 2
Q
Lesniewski
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
D 3
S 6
S K
D 10
H A
H 3
S J
C 8
D A
C K
C Q
C 3
Zia
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
4
4
3
A
5
6
7
D 8
A
H 4
2
J
H 10
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
9
9
8
7
2
K
D 2
4
H 9
7
9
H J
Rosenberg
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
Q
J
7
2
Q
5
Q
H 8
5
6
6
10
D K
S K 10 9
H A 10 4 3
D Q 4 2
C J 4 2
TableS J 8 6 5
H K 2
D K J 6 5
C 10 8 6
S Q 3 2
H Q 5
D A 8 7 3
C A K Q 3







5-2 Major +15-2 Major 65-52 (24-21-6)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


52. 2007 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenNorwayClosedUSA1
Board 20
Both Vul
S A J 5
H A 4
D K 9 8 6 2
C 5 4 3
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C 6
S 2
C 4
S 8
C 8
D 5
D Q
D J
C 9
H 3
Brogeland
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
5
J
A
7
7
H 2
7
3
10
H 10
7
Garner
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
4
A
J
K
K
4
S Q
H 5
A
Saelensminde
South
1 H
2 H


4th
6
3
9
2
K
5
A
2
6
D 8
6
Helgemo
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 10
C 2
D 10
C 9
S 3
C 7
C 8
D Q
D J
H 8
S A
Zia
North
1 D
1 NT
AP

2nd
J
4
7
H 2
5
D 3
D 5
H 3
S 8
9
4
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
6
K
K
10
H 5
H 7
4
S 2
J
9
Rosenberg
South
1 H
Pass


4th
3
A
A
5
6
D 6
D 8
2
9
A
7
S Q 7 3 2
H K J 7 5
D 7 4
C K Q 2
TableS K 10 4
H 8 6
D A Q J
C 10 9 8 7 6
S 9 8 6
H Q 10 9 3 2
D 10 5 3
C A J





5-2 Major +135-2 Major 78-52 (25-21-6)2 H South down 3 -3001 NT× North down 4 -1100


53. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenItalyClosedSouth Africa
Board 70
E-W Vul
S A Q 4
H 8 6
D Q 7 5 4 3
C 10 3 2
Holman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C K
C Q
S 3
C 6
D A
C 8
S 5
S 4
H 4
D 6
S 8
Bocchi
North

1 S


2nd
2
3
6
9
3
D 4
9
10
9
5
H 10
Cope
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
4
Q
J
J
H J
A
J
6
10
H 8
Duboin
South
1 H
2 H


4th
5
A
K
10
9
H Q
7
2
2
H 5
D 2
Versace
West

Pass


Lead
D J
D 6
C 7
S 6
C 6
S 2
H 6
S 9
H 8
Gower
North

1 NT


2nd
9
7
5
4
9
A
2
Q
J
Lauria
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
8
J
K
Q
7
Q
10
A
Apteker
South
1 H



4th
5
S 3
3
5
2
8
K
J
3
S 9 6 2
H K 10 9 3
D A 6
C K Q J 8
TableS K 10 7
H J 2
D K J 10 8 2
C 7 6 4
S J 8 5 3
H A Q 7 5 4
D 9
C A 9 5





5-2 Major +35-2 Major 81-52 (26-21-6)2 H South down 1 -501 NT North down 3 -150


54. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedChina (Smeg)OpenNorway
Board 44
E-W Vul
S K 5 3
H 8 4
D Q J 8
C A J 8 3 2
Saelensminde
West

Pass
Pass
2 D
AP

Lead
D 2
H 4
D 3
D 6
C K
H 8
H Q
H J
C 5
C Q
S 7
S 10
Fu
North

1 C
1 NT
Pass


2nd
Q
A
K
J
6
C 7
2
10
D 4
H 9
2
Brogeland
East

Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
10
3
A
H 6
4
K
C 2
S 3
3
D 9
K
Zhao
South
Pass
1 H
Rdbl
2 H


4th
5
5
8
7
A
7
S 4
S 6
9
8
A
M.Shi
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C K
H 4
H Q
S 4
D Q
D 8
D 6
S 3
D 9
Helness
North

1 C
1 NT



2nd
5
6
5
7
10
3
J
6
C 2
Zhuang
East

Pass
AP



3rd
4
K
8
9
5
K
C 7
8
C 9
Helgemo
South
Pass
1 H




4th
A
2
A
K
2
A
7
Q
S Q 9 2
H 10 7 5 2
D A 9 6 4 2
C 4
TableS A 10 6 4
H A 6
D 10 3
C K Q 10 9 7
S J 8 7
H K Q J 9 3
D K 7 5
C 6 5








Tie5-2 Major 81-52 (26-21-7)2 H South down 2 -1001 NT North down 2 -100


55. 2007 USBC FinalOpenNickellClosedEkeblad
Board 23
Both Vul
S 8 5
H 10 3 2
D J 9 7 6
C A K 8 4
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
C 2
S 5
C J
S 8
H 8
S Q
Freeman
North

1 NT
2 S

2nd
10
10
4
Q
A
K
10
Martel
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
K
K
7
4
Nickell
South
1 S
2 D


4th
A
3
6
5
2
2
Rodwell
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
S 5
S Q
C 3
H 3
S J
Ekeblad
North

1 NT


2nd
J
9
10
2
8
6
Meckstroth
East

AP


3rd
Q
K
8
10
A
H 2
Rubin
South
1 S



4th
A
2
A
K
4
4
S 10 6 2
H J 9 7 6 4
D K 10 4
C Q 10
TableS A 9 4
H Q 8
D A Q 5
C 9 7 6 5 3
S K Q J 7 3
H A K 5
D 8 3 2
C J 2

1NT +05-2 Major 81-52 (26-22-7)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North made 2 +120


56. 2007 USBC QuarterfinalOpenDeutschClosedMeltzer
Board 55
Both Vul
S A K
H 10 8 7 5
D J 8 6
C A Q 8 4
Bates
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D 2
D Q
H 4
S 2
S A
C 4
Cohler
North

1 C


2nd
6
8
S 5
5
7
8
3
Sontag
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
10
A
S 6
J
K
4
K
Baze
South
Pass
2 S


4th
4
7
J
K
3
10
Bramley
West
Smith
North
Lazard
East
B.Cohen
South
S 10 7 6
H A 6 4 2
D K 2
C J 7 5 2
TableS 9 8 3
H Q J 3
D A Q 10 9 5 3
C 3
S Q J 5 4 2
H K 9
D 7 4
C K 10 9 6

1NT +05-2 Major 81-52 (26-23-7)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT North made 3 +150


57. 2007 Vanderbilt FinalOpenH-WellandClosedO'Rourke
Board 8
None Vul
S A K 5 3
H J 7
D A 6 3 2
C J 7 2
Greco
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
D 4
H 3
D Q
D 7
H 6
D 5
C 9
Zmudzinski
North
1 C
Pass
2 H

2nd
2
K
3
6
A
A
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
7
C 10
C 3
J
H 10
Balicki
South
1 H
Dbl


4th
K
2
10
H 4
5
C 4
H-Welland
West
Jacobus
North
Sementa
East
O'Rourke
South
S 10 2
H A K
D Q 9 8 7 5 4
C A Q 5
TableS J 9 8 6
H 10 9 5 2
D J
C 10 9 6 3
S Q 7 4
H Q 8 6 4 3
D K 10
C K 8 4

Tie5-2 Major 81-52 (26-23-8)2 H South down 1 -501 NT North down 1 -50


58. 2006 USBC SemifinalOpenNickellClosedJacobs
Board 52
Both Vul
S Q 4
H 10 8 7 5 3
D A K 5 3
C J 3
Jacobs
West

Pass
2 C

Lead
D 7
S Q
S 9
C 10
S 10
D 8
H 5
Soloway
North

1 NT
2 S

2nd
A
K
J
J
8
C 2
Katz
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
6
A
4
4
H 3
K
Hamman
South
1 S
Pass


4th
4
2
6
K
3
2
Meckstroth
West

Pass


Lead
D 2
S 5
H K
H A
H 4
C 2
D 8
Zia
North

1 NT


2nd
J
2
9
J
D 4
3
C 5
Rodwell
East
1 D
AP


3rd
7
Q
2
6
Q
4
A
Rosenberg
South
1 S



4th
3
K
3
5
7
A
S J 8 2
H Q 6 2
D 7
C Q 10 9 6 5 2
TableS K 6 3
H A K 4
D Q 10 6 2
C 8 7 4
S A 10 9 7 5
H J 9
D J 9 8 4
C A K

5-2 Major +15-2 Major 82-52 (27-23-8)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT North made 2 +120


59. 2006 USBC Round of 16ClosedFoutOpenJacobs
Board 23
Both Vul
S A 9 8 6
H 7 6
D J 10 5 2
C 6 5 2
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D K
Ehlers
North

1 S


2nd
Garner
East

Pass


3rd
Rengstorff
South
1 H
2 H


4th
Roman
West
Zia
North
Fout
East
Rosenberg
South
S K J 3
H 9 5 3
D K Q 9 3
C 10 8 3
TableS 7 5 4
H A Q 2
D 7 6 4
C K Q 9 4
S Q 10 2
H K J 10 8 4
D A 8
C A J 7
1NT +05-2 Major 82-52 (27-24-8)2 H South made 3 +1401 NT North made 3 +150


60. 2006 USBC Round of 16ClosedFoutOpenJacobs
Board 24
None Vul
S A 8 5
H J 9 8 7 5
D Q 10 5
C 10 8
Garner
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
Rengstorff
North

2 D


2nd
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Ehlers
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
Fout
West
Rosenberg
North
Roman
East
Zia
South
S 4 3 2
H A 10 3
D A J 9 2
C Q 9 3
TableS K J 7
H Q 6 2
D K 8 4 3
C 7 6 4
S Q 10 9 6
H K 4
D 7 6
C A K J 5 2
1NT +45-2 Major 82-56 (27-25-8)2 H South down 1 -501 NT South made 1 +90


TopMain

61. 2006 USBC Round of 32ClosedOnstottOpenFout
Board 60
E-W Vul
S 10 4
H 8 4 3
D K 9 4
C A K 10 4 2
Ehlers
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D 5
H 7
H A
H 9
S A
S K
D Q
C 6
C K
J.Clerkin
North

1 NT
2 S

2nd
4
3
10
4
8
2
C 3
7
9
8
Rengstorff
East

Pass
AP

3rd
8
K
J
K
Q
10
C 2
4
A
5
D.Clerkin
South
1 S
2 D


4th
J
A
3
2
S 6
3
9
2
7
S.Cohen
West

Pass


Lead
H Q
H K
H J
H 9
H 6
C 9
S 10
D Q
S 9
S J
D 8
Roman
North

1 NT


2nd
2
10
8
C 2
C 4
A
Q
3
K
C 3
10
Compton
East

AP


3rd
5
A
7
C 7
D 2
8
A
4
5
D 9
K
Fout
South
1 S



4th
3
4
D 5
D 6
S 6
5
2
A
4
3
S 8
S 5 2
H A J 9 6 5
D J 10 7 3
C 9 3
TableS Q 9 8 3
H K Q 7
D A 2
C Q J 8 7
S A K J 7 6
H 10 2
D Q 8 6 5
C 6 5





5-2 Major +45-2 Major 86-56 (28-25-8)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North down 1 -50


62. 2006 Spingold SemifinalOpenNickellClosedJacobs
Board 53
N-S Vul
S A J 6 3
H J 5
D K 5
C J 5 4 3 2
Zia
West

Pass
1 NT
2 C
Rdbl
Pass

Lead
D 3
D 5
D 6
C 2
H 2
C 3
C 8
S 4
S 3
D 10
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 S
Dbl
Dbl
Pass
2 H

2nd
K
2
7
6
J
Q
S 7
A
9
C 5
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
8
A
H 5
10
3
9
H 4
5
10
J
Rodwell
South
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
4
Q
9
A
6
S 8
4
2
K
H 7
Soloway
West
Levin
North
Hamman
East
Weinstein
South
S K 8 4
H K 9 8 4 2
D Q 10 7 3
C A
TableS Q 9 5
H 3
D J 9 8 2
C K Q 8 7 6
S 10 7 2
H A Q 10 7 6
D A 6 4
C 10 9







1NT +05-2 Major 86-56 (28-26-8)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT North made 2 +120


63. 2006 Spingold Round of 32ClosedGrabelOpenMoss
Board 53
N-S Vul
S 9 7
H A K J
D J 6 3
C K J 10 9 7
Sveindal
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D K
C 5
D 9
H 7
S 9
H 9
C K
H 10
D 4
C J
D 7
Wittes
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
3
8
2
A
10
K
4
J
8
2
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
10
Q
3
Q
8
3
Q
J
S 5
Grabel
South
1 S
2 S


4th
A
Q
6
2
K
4
A
S 4
10
6
Pollack
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
C K
C J
S 10
H 10
S 9
C 9
H 7
C 10
C 7
Fallenius
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
2
2
Q
Q
A
3
4
K
H 8
D 5
Fleisher
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
3
5
K
3
4
D 2
6
D 4
S 8
Moss
South
1 S



4th
J
6
8
7
4
2
A
S 5
S 6
S A K 6 2
H 10 9 7
D K Q 8
C A 8 6
TableS 10 3
H Q 8 6 5 3
D 10 9 5
C Q 4 2
S Q J 8 5 4
H 4 2
D A 7 4 2
C 5 3





1NT +05-2 Major 86-56 (28-27-8)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North made 2 +120


64. 2006 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedYadlinOpenChina Smeg
Board 8
None Vul
S 9 2
H K Q 8 7 6
D K 9
C K 8 3 2
L.Yang
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S K
S 7
H 5
D 9
D A
C J
Kalish
North
1 S
2 C


2nd
2
9
H 6
2
Q
8
9
Dai
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
4
H 10
9
3
7
4
Podgur
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
6
3
5
K
4
K
K
Ozdil
West

Pass


Lead
D 5
D 9
D A
D 2
D 6
S 10
H 9
C 2
C 10
C 3
S 4
M.Shi
North
1 H
1 NT


2nd
3
Q
J
S 3
H 2
J
K
J
7
Q
Ginossar
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
8
4
C 4
H 3
Q
5
A
K
9
Zhuang
South
1 S



4th
K
7
H 6
H 7
S 2
9
4
5
6
S 7
S A K Q 7
H A 9 3
D 10 7 4
C 7 5 4
TableS 10 4
H J 10 5
D A Q 6 5 2
C Q J 6
S J 8 6 5 3
H 4 2
D J 8 3
C A 10 9





5-2 Major +35-2 Major 89-56 (29-27-8)2 H South down 1 -501 NT North down 3 -150


65. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedUSA1OpenChina
Board 15
E-W Vul
S 6 2
H 10 9 7 5 4
D Q 10 8
C A K 9
Zhuang
West



Lead
H K
Freeman
North



2nd
M.Shi
East



3rd
Nickell
South



4th
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
D 10
H K
H 6
C J
S K
C 10
Zhao
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
3
3
5
9
Q
9
7
Rodwell
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
3
A
5
6
4
Fu
South
1 S


4th
K
K
J
S 3
9
A
A
S 10 9
H K Q 8 6 2
D K 6 5
C 8 5 4
TableS A 8 7 4
H A 3
D 7 4 3
C J 10 6 2
S K Q J 5 3
H J
D A J 9 2
C Q 7 3
5-2 Major +15-2 Major 90-56 (30-27-8)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT North made 2 +120


66. 2005 Spingold FinalClosedEkebladOpenCarmichael
Board 38
E-W Vul
S 9 3
H Q J 3 2
D A J 8
C K Q 8 4
Wooldridge
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
H 6
D 5
C K
H A
C 9
D A
H J
C 4
Greco
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
8
K
J
A
8
2
3
5
S A
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
2
7
4
3
H 10
C J
Hampson
South
1 S
2 S


4th
K
7
C 6
5
3
Q
9
9
Ekeblad
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 6
S 5
C 4
C 2
D 2
C K
C 8
H 2
H 9
S A
M.White
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
K
8
9
3
C 6
H 5
D 3
7
Q
6
Rubin
East
Dbl
AP


3rd
5
9
J
Q
Q
7
H 6
10
A
7
Carmichael
South
1 S



4th
8
2
5
A
A
10
H 4
K
8
3
S K 8 7
H K 9 4
D Q 9 7 5
C 10 5 3
TableS A 4 2
H A 7 5
D 10 6 4 3 2
C A 9
S Q J 10 6 5
H 10 8 6
D K
C J 7 6 2




1NT +05-2 Major 90-56 (30-28-8)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North made 2 +120


67. 2005 USBC QuarterfinalOpenMahaffeyClosedWelland
Board 60
E-W Vul
S J 8 6 4 3
H 10 4
D K 10 6
C K 4 2
Welland
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
D J
H 2
D 8
H J
D 9
S 3
S 7
H 8
Mahaffey
North

2 H


2nd
2
5
A
A
10
2
5
9
6
Fallenius
East

Pass


3rd
6
6
3
10
5
K
K
J
7
Shenkin
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
9
Q
4
4
K
7
2
A
S 4
Cohler
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
D 7
C 2
D A
D 5
S 2
C 9
H 10
C A
C J
H K
Rosenberg
North

1 S


2nd
10
J
6
6
S 3
4
3
2
5
H 3
J
Willenken
East

Pass


3rd
Q
3
10
4
C 8
10
K
A
4
H 4
S 6
Zia
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
9
K
Q
8
H 6
K
7
7
H 5
S 5
8
S Q 9 2
H J 7 3
D A 5 3 2
C Q 5 3
TableS A 10 5
H Q 8 5 2
D Q 7 4
C 8 7 6
S K 7
H A K 9 6
D J 9 8
C A J 10 9





5-2 Major +15-2 Major 91-56 (31-28-8)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


68. 2004 Olympiad SemifinalClosedChinaOpenItaly
Board 78
None Vul
S Q 8 5
H A 2
D A 10 8 7 4
C J 7 4
Versace
West

1 C
AP

Lead
C A
C K
C Q
D 9
D J
S 10
D 5
M.Shi
North

1 D


2nd
4
7
J
4
Q
5
H J
Lauria
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
3
5
D 3
K
H 8
A
H Q
Zhuang
South
Pass
2 H


4th
8
9
2
6
7
2
8
Sun
West

1 C
Pass

Lead
H 7
H 5
D 4
H K
H 10
H 6
S 2
D A
C 4
C Q
C K
C A
S 9
Bocchi
North

1 D
1 NT

2nd
J
9
2
Q
S 3
S 4
10
3
5
7
J
S 8
D 10
X.Li
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
8
A
Q
S 5
D 7
D 8
Q
6
9
3
D J
D K
A
Duboin
South
Pass
1 H
AP

4th
2
3
9
4
D 5
S 7
J
C 6
10
2
8
S 6
K
S 10 9 4 3
H Q 9 8
D 9
C A K Q 10 6
TableS A J 7
H 7 4 3
D K J 5 3 2
C 5 3
S K 6 2
H K J 10 6 5
D Q 6
C 9 8 2







1NT +95-2 Major 91-65 (31-29-8)2 H South down 2 -1001 NT× North made 2 +280


69. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenGermanyClosedIndia
Board 9
E-W Vul
S A Q
H Q J 5
D A J
C J 8 6 5 4 2
R.Roy
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
C 3
D 2
C 5
D 6
S 3
H 9
Reps
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
2
K
A
9
S 2
5
2
M.Mukherjee
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
S 4
3
D 5
7
Q
4
Ludewig
South
1 S
2 S


4th
10
4
4
H 3
J
K
Q
Elinescu
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
D 4
C Q
D 10
H J
H Q
S 5
D 3
S 8
H 5
S 7
C A
D 9
Banerjee
North
1 NT



2nd
K
7
10
5
9
C 9
Q
S 3
A
D 6
4
H 8
S 10
Wladow
East
Pass



3rd
7
J
H 4
2
2
7
K
K
9
K
C 4
D 8
H 10
S.Mukherjee
South
Pass



4th
5
Q
6
A
3
A
2
C 2
6
6
J
8
C J
S 8 5 4
H A 10 6 4 3
D K 8 7 2
C 7
TableS K J 9
H 9
D Q 10 9 6 3
C A Q 9 3
S 10 7 6 3 2
H K 8 7 2
D 5 4
C K 10







5-2 Major +25-2 Major 93-65 (32-29-8)2 S South down 1 -501 NT North down 2 -100


70. 2004 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedSchwartzOpenNickell
Board 37
E-W Vul
S 4 2
H K 8 6 3
D J 6 5
C A Q J 5
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
D 2
D 4
S 10
H 7
C 3
H 2
D 3
Cohen
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
3
8
6
Q
8
7
D 9
J
Meckstroth
East
2 H
Dbl

3rd
A
K
A
A
J
J
S 6
10
Berkowitz
South
2 S
AP

4th
Q
5
7
2
S 3
K
6
Q
Robinson
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C 2
S 2
S J
C 3
H A
D A
D 2
Hamman
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
Q
7
10
4
8
D 7
8
Q
Boyd
East
1 H
AP

3rd
7
Q
K
H 2
J
9
3
K
Soloway
South
1 S


4th
3
6
A
Q
K
6
5
6
S A J 9 8 6
H 9 7
D K 4 3
C 10 8 7
TableS 10
H A J 10 5 4 2
D A 10 2
C K 6 4
S K Q 7 5 3
H Q
D Q 9 8 7
C 9 3 2

1NT +105-2 Major 93-75 (32-30-8)2 S× South down 3 -5001 NT North down 1 -50


TopMain

71. 2004 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenSchwartzClosedNickell
Board 42
Both Vul
S 9 3
H Q 10 8 6
D K Q 8 7
C Q 10 3
Hamman
West
Pass
2 H
Pass

Lead
H 4
C 4
S 3
H 2
D 4
D 3
S 9
Boyd
North
Pass
Pass
2 S

2nd
6
5
K
D 5
K
10
A
Soloway
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
4
K
A
2
5
Robinson
South
1 S
Dbl


4th
A
7
2
8
6
Q
8
Cohen
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
D 5
D 8
D 6
H 3
H 5
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
A
4
9
C 6
S 4
Q
Berkowitz
East
1 D
AP


3rd
7
Q
J
7
K
9
Rodwell
South
1 S



4th
6
3
2
A
8
S 5
S J 8 2
H K 7 5 4
D 4 2
C 9 6 5 2
TableS A K 10
H J 9 3 2
D A 9 3
C J 8 7
S Q 7 6 5 4
H A
D J 10 6 5
C A K 4

1NT +05-2 Major 93-75 (32-31-8)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North made 2 +120


72. 2003 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenItalyClosedUSA1
Board 94
None Vul
S K 9 5
H 10 8
D K 8 5 4
C A K 9 5
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D 3
D 7
C 4
H 8
C J
H 10
Versace
North

1 C


2nd
K
10
5
8
K
S 4
A
Rodwell
East

Dbl


3rd
A
J
H 9
Q
2
2
3
Lauria
South
Pass
1 H


4th
2
4
9
A
4
K
5
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
S 5
D 9
C J
S J
D 4
C 3
S 9
S 7
D 2
Hamman
North

1 D
1 NT

2nd
8
2
Q
H 2
4
3
K
6
H 4
6
Bocchi
East

Dbl
AP

3rd
Q
Q
K
2
8
10
4
A
C 9
8
Soloway
South
Pass
1 H


4th
A
3
A
5
K
J
H 3
10
H 9
H J
S 10 8 3
H 5 4
D Q J 7 6
C Q 7 3 2
TableS J 6 2
H A K J 9
D A 3
C J 10 6 4
S A Q 7 4
H Q 7 6 3 2
D 10 9 2
C 8




5-2 Major +15-2 Major 94-75 (33-31-8)1 H South made 2 +1101 NT North made 1 +90


73. 2003 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenItalyClosedTaipei
Board 9
E-W Vul
S A K 7 6 2
H Q 7 3
D 10 8 3
C J 9
W.Chiu
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 5
C K
C Q
H A
H 2
D 7
D A
D 4
C 3
S K
Bocchi
North
Pass
1 H
2 S

2nd
9
2
S 8
7
Q
5
8
10
10
10
H.Yang
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
8
J
H 3
5
K
J
2
S 4
S 9
3
Duboin
South
1 C
1 S


4th
A
6
7
6
4
3
6
9
S A
5
Nunes
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
C 8
D 10
C 5
C K
S 3
D 3
D A
H A
H 9
H J
Ch.Wu
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
3
10
2
9
D 4
5
7
8
7
Q
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
5
3
S 2
A
9
C 6
5
K
Huang
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
4
J
J
A
4
4
Q
6
6
8
S Q 9 8 5
H A 9 2
D A Q J 4
C 5 2
TableS 10 4
H K J 10 5
D 7 2
C 8 7 6 4 3
S J 3
H 8 6 4
D K 9 6 5
C A K Q 10





Tie5-2 Major 94-75 (33-31-9)2 S South down 2 -1001 NT South down 2 -100


74. 2002 Rosenblum FinalClosedMunawarOpenLavazza
Board 36
Both Vul
S Q 8 6 5 4
H J 8 6
D 8 5
C J 10 7
Bocchi
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 7
D 7
H 5
D 2
H 3
C 5
H 4
C 3
S 5
Sakul
North

Pass
2 H


2nd
6
8
K
J
10
C 7
4
C J
A
D 3
Duboin
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
10
S 2
A
S 3
Q
S 9
K
S 10
8
A
Karwur
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S


4th
2
K
5
9
8
Q
10
C 6
S 4
J
Manoppo
West

Dbl
1 H
AP

Lead
H 3
C J
H 4
H 6
H 5
C 6
C 7
C Q
C 9
D 10
Lauria
North

Pass
1 S


2nd
J
3
8
D 3
S 4
2
S 2
H 7
D Q
A
Lasut
East

1 D
Pass


3rd
10
4
D 2
Q
S 3
10
A
S 5
S 6
5
Versace
South
1 C
Dbl
1 NT


4th
9
K
2
A
K
5
8
D 4
S 9
S K J
H A 7 5 4 3
D A Q 6
C K 8 2
TableS 10 9 3 2
H 10
D J 9 7 4 3 2
C 5 3
S A 7
H K Q 9 2
D K 10
C A Q 9 6 4





1NT +115-2 Major 94-86 (33-32-9)2 S South down 4 -4001 NT South made 3 +150


75. 2002 Rosenblum FinalOpenLavazzaClosedMunawar
Board 40
None Vul
S Q 9
H K J 8 5 4
D J 8 5 4
C Q 9
Lasut
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
C 3
D 5
C 5
C K
S 4
S 2
D 8
S 5
D J
C 10
Versace
North
Pass
Dbl
1 NT


2nd
4
Q
7
9
4
A
K
9
D 10
S 10
H 8
Manoppo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
7
Q
J
S 9
3
H 4
H 6
H 5
H 10
H Q
Lauria
South
1 C
1 S
2 H


4th
3
8
K
A
H 3
Q
6
2
7
H A
2
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 7
D A
D 2
C Q
C 9
C A
C 6
H 9
S 6
D 10
Karwur
North
Pass
1 H
1 NT


2nd
3
5
J
7
J
5
10
5
5
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
9
6
2
K
D 8
H 4
Q
K
Sakul
South
1 D
1 S



4th
4
Q
S 2
3
4
S 4
S 7
6
9
S K 3
H A 9 7
D A K 10 2
C 10 5 4 3
TableS J 10 7 6 4
H Q 3 2
D 9 7 6
C J 7
S A 8 5 2
H 10 6
D Q 3
C A K 8 6 2






5-2 Major +45-2 Major 98-86 (34-32-9)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT North down 1 -50


76. 2002 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedNickellOpenPavlicek
Board 29
Both Vul
S Q 8 2
H J 3
D A 10 7 3 2
C A J 5
Polowan
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
H 2
S 4
H 3
C K
C 5
H K
H 8
D K
D 6
C J
Meckstroth
North
1 D
1 NT
2 D


2nd
2
4
6
9
A
8
5
6
4
J
9
Pavlicek
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
J
9
10
2
H 7
S 2
S 8
3
A
S 3
Rodwell
South
1 H
2 C
2 H


4th
9
Q
Q
A
Q
10
C 3
C 4
C 6
C 7
S 5
Freeman
West

Pass



Lead
C 4
Willenken
North
Pass
1 NT



2nd
Nickell
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Smith
South
1 H




4th
S 9 7 5
H A 6 5 4
D Q J 5 4
C K 10
TableS A J 4
H Q 9
D 8
C 9 8 7 6 4 3 2
S K 10 6 3
H K 10 8 7 2
D K 9 6
C Q






1NT +05-2 Major 98-86 (34-33-9)2 H South made 3 +1401 NT North made 3 +150


77. 2001 USBC FinalOpenMeltzerClosedEkeblad
Board 94
None Vul
S J 4
H 10 6 4
D 8 5 4 3
C K Q J 6
Granovetter
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
S 5
H 3
H 5
H 9
D J
C 5
S 4
Stansby
North

1 NT
2 S

2nd
4
2
8
10
S 8
4
10
3
Rubin
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
J
J
A
S 10
6
K
K
Martel
South
1 S
2 C


4th
K
Q
6
2
D 3
A
4
C 3
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
H 5
C A
C 2
C Q
C J
S 4
Lipsitz
North

1 D
1 NT

2nd
2
6
3
8
S 3
S 9
Q
Weichsel
East

Pass
AP

3rd
J
9
6
K
5
S 6
K
Ekeblad
South
1 C
1 S


4th
4
K
7
4
9
10
2
S 10 2
H Q J 5
D J 10 9 7
C 10 9 8 3
TableS A Q 9 3
H A 9 7 3
D Q 6 2
C 7 4
S K 8 7 6 5
H K 8 2
D A K
C A 5 2


1NT +55-2 Major 98-91 (34-34-9)2 S South down 1 -501 NT North made 2 +120


78. 2001 USBC PlayoffOpenNickellClosedEkeblad
Board 39
Both Vul
S K 10 6 5 2
H 10 7 5
D 8 7 3
C J 5
Shenkin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H K
H 9
S A
C A
C K
C 8
S K
D 8
H 4
D 3
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 D
2 H


2nd
5
7
10
4
3
6
9
8
J
S 6
4
Molson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
J
2
5
J
S 5
D 6
K
8
Q
Rodwell
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S


4th
2
Q
S 7
3
4
2
7
9
A
D 2
5
Hamman
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
D Q
D K
S 9
C J
D 10
D 6
D 2
C K
H Q
S J
Rubin
North
Pass
1 D



2nd
2
5
A
K
2
9
C 6
C 9
H 4
K
10
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
3
7
3
A
8
C 5
S 5
S 6
5
Q
Granovetter
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
A
4
J
7
3
C 4
H 3
H 6
7
8
S J 9 4
H A K 9 4
D A 9 5
C 9 6 3
TableS Q 8 3
H J 8 6 3
D J 4
C Q 7 4 2
S A 7
H Q 2
D K Q 10 6 2
C A K 10 8






1NT +05-2 Major 98-91 (34-35-9)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 2 +120


79. 2001 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenMeltzer
Board 106
Both Vul
S A Q 9 6 3
H J 10 5
D 9 5 4
C 7 3
Sontag
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 4
S 10
C 3
S 4
S 9
C 7
C 10
C J
D 4
Hamman
North

2 H


2nd
J
K
J
4
K
2
6
9
Q
10
Weichsel
East

Pass


3rd
A
8
Q
A
A
D 2
K
H 10
S 3
J
Soloway
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
3
5
8
2
5
H 6
5
8
D 6
7
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H 4
H 9
S 10
H 8
H 2
D 8
C 4
Stansby
North

1 S


2nd
J
7
10
K
D 4
C 3
9
A
Rodwell
East

Pass


3rd
A
Q
C 8
3
D 6
S 5
A
9
Martel
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
3
5
K
2
D 2
C 10
3
7
S K J
H Q 9 8 6 2
D 8 7
C Q 9 5 2
TableS 8 7 5 2
H A 4
D A Q 10 6
C 8 6 4
S 10 4
H K 7 3
D K J 3 2
C A K J 10




5-2 Major +25-2 Major 100-91 (35-35-9)2 S South made 4 +1701 NT South made 1 +90


80. 2001 USBC SemifinalOpenEkebladClosedRobinson
Board 105
E-W Vul
S J 6 5 3 2
H K J
D Q 9 2
C J 10 2
Woolsey
West

AP


Lead
S K
S 9
C 5
H 2
H K
D 2
D 3
C 7
H Q
C 6
Ekeblad
North
Pass



2nd
2
7
A
8
4
7
9
K
D 4
3
Stewart
East
Pass



3rd
4
3
4
J
3
J
K
8
S 5
Q
Lipsitz
South
2 H



4th
A
10
2
5
10
A
8
10
A
J
Granovetter
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
D 7
D 10
H K
S 4
H 3
C J
H Q
H 9
C K
Boyd
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
2
J
Q
A
A
10
6
D 3
D 4
8
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
C 5
2
7
J
A
S 3
S 6
2
Robinson
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
8
9
S 9
8
2
4
4
5
7
7
S K 7
H 10 8
D A 10 6 5 4 3
C Q 8 4
TableS Q 10 8 4
H A 7 5 4
D K 7
C 7 6 5
S A 9
H Q 9 6 3 2
D J 8
C A K 9 3




1NT +05-2 Major 100-91 (35-36-9)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT South made 2 +120


TopMain

81. 2000 Olympiad Round of 16ClosedPolandOpenFrance
Board 50
E-W Vul
S 7 2
H K 10 6 5 3 2
D 6 4
C A Q 9
Levy
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
S 5
C 2
S 7
S A
H A
H 7
H 3
C 3
H 10
Jassem
North

2 H


2nd
9
J
Q
4
9
4
9
D 2
7
Chemla
East

Pass


3rd
K
K
4
10
D 4
2
K
S 6
A
Tuszynski
South
1 S
2 S


4th
6
2
10
3
Q
8
J
Q
8
Kwiecien
West

Pass


Lead
D 5
D 10
H A
H 7
D J
D A
D 8
Mouiel
North

1 NT


2nd
3
4
4
9
7
S 6
C 3
Pszczola
East

AP


3rd
Q
2
2
10
9
H Q
C 2
Salama
South
1 S



4th
6
K
8
J
C 9
S 2
C Q
S K 9 3
H Q 9 4
D Q 10 9
C J 7 5 2
TableS Q 5 4
H J 8
D A J 8 5 2
C K 8 4
S A J 10 8 6
H A 7
D K 7 3
C 10 6 3




5-2 Major +25-2 Major 102-91 (36-36-9)2 S South made 5 +2001 NT North made 2 +120


82. 2000 Olympiad QualifyingOpenChinaClosedArgentina
Board 18
E-W Vul
S K J 9 3
H 8 3
D J 8 2
C Q 9 6 5
Lambardi
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
S 2
S 6
C 4
S 7
H J
H 10
D 6
C 7
Fu
North
Pass
1 S
2 H

2nd
3
4
5
5
C J
8
C 2
4
D 7
Lucena
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
J
A
A
H 9
4
C 6
J
K
Ju
South
1 H
2 D


4th
A
Q
3
8
9
K
6
K
9
Dai
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
Bianchedi
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
H.Shi
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Rizzo
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
S A 4
H J 9 2
D Q 5 4 3
C K 10 4 2
TableS Q 10 8 7 6
H Q 6 4
D K 9
C A 7 3
S 5 2
H A K 10 7 5
D A 10 7 6
C J 8



1NT +55-2 Major 102-96 (36-37-9)2 H South down 1 -501 NT South made 2 +120


83. 2000 Olympiad QualifyingClosedChinaOpenArgentina
Board 19
E-W Vul
S J 10 5
H J 7
D Q 7 5 4
C A Q 3 2
Bianchedi
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
H.Shi
North
Pass
1 NT
2 H

2nd
Rizzo
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Dai
South
1 H
2 D


4th
Fu
West

Pass


Lead
C 9
H J
H 7
C 8
S 5
H 9
C 7
C K
D A
S 8
Lucena
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
5
2
K
S 7
2
5
D 8
3
5
10
Ju
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
3
4
10
A
D 4
J
6
2
Lambardi
South
1 H



4th
Q
8
6
A
6
A
2
D 10
K
S Q 8 6
H 8 6 5
D A J 3
C K J 10 4
TableS 4 3 2
H A K 2
D 9 6 2
C 9 8 7 6
S A K 9 7
H Q 10 9 4 3
D K 10 8
C 5




5-2 Major +15-2 Major 103-96 (37-37-9)2 H South made 3 +1401 NT North made 2 +120


84. 2000 Olympiad QualifyingOpenFranceClosedSweden
Board 18
E-W Vul
S Q 9 7
H 9 8
D A Q J 9 4
C K Q 4
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 6
H 8
D 7
H 3
S A
S J
H 5
Chemla
North

1 NT
2 D


2nd
K
9
4
4
Q
7
9
C 5
Lindkvist
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
2
2
9
8
5
Levy
South
Pass
2 C
2 H


4th
8
Q
10
K
7
2
K
Palau
West

Pass



Lead
H A
Fallenius
North

1 NT



2nd
Allegrini
East

AP



3rd
Nilsland
South
Pass




4th
S A J 6 4
H Q 10
D 10 8 7 3
C 5 3 2
TableS 8 5 3
H A K 7 4
D 6 2
C A 10 7 6
S K 10 2
H J 6 5 3 2
D K 5
C J 9 8



1NT +55-2 Major 103-101 (37-38-9)2 H South down 1 -501 NT North made 3 +150


85. 2000 Olympiad QualifyingClosedIcelandOpenChina
Board 1
None Vul
S K 2
H A 2
D Q 10 5 4 3
C Q 7 4 3
H.Shi
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
Armannsson
North

1 NT
2 S

2nd
Dai
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Jorgensen
South
1 S
2 C


4th
T.Jonsson
West

Pass


Lead
H J
H 8
D 3
D 6
H 10
H K
H 6
C 6
S 4
S 2
S J
Zhuang
North

1 NT


2nd
4
7
8
9
D 7
S 3
C 2
A
5
Q
10
Thorvaldsson
East

AP


3rd
3
5
A
Q
9
Q
S 6
8
K
A
D 5
W.Wang
South
1 S



4th
2
A
2
K
C 3
C 4
D 4
7
7
8
S 10 8 6 5
H Q 9 5 3
D 9 2
C K 10 8
TableS Q 7
H K J 10 8 6
D K J 8
C J 9 6
S A J 9 4 3
H 7 4
D A 7 6
C A 5 2





5-2 Major +25-2 Major 105-101 (38-38-9)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT North made 1 +90


86. 2000 USBC SemifinalClosedMeltzerOpenSchwartz
Board 7
Both Vul
S A J 6 4 3
H 7 2
D J 10 8 6
C 8 7
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
S 5
C 7
D 4
D 2
H 6
C 4
H 9
S 9
Larsen
North

1 S
2 H

2nd
6
2
2
8
3
2
3
J
3
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
K
A
H 3
Q
8
K
7
Meltzer
South
1 H
2 C


4th
K
8
A
Q
10
A
9
7
H 4
Weichsel
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
D Q
D K
D 3
C 9
S Q
D J
H 2
H 5
S 9
Schwartz
North

1 S


2nd
7
9
4
H 6
10
A
7
9
K
J
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
6
8
10
Q
8
H 4
A
7
K
Casen
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
K
2
5
A
8
5
H 8
3
Q
S Q 9 2
H K 8 6 3
D 9 4
C A Q 6 3
TableS K 10 8 7
H Q 9
D A 7 5 2
C J 9 2
S 5
H A J 10 5 4
D K Q 3
C K 10 5 4




1NT +35-2 Major 105-104 (38-39-9)2 H South down 2 -2001 NT South down 1 -100


87. 2000 Vanderbilt FinalClosedNickellOpenSchwartz
Board 9
E-W Vul
S K Q 6 5
H A 8
D K 3 2
C J 8 7 6
Levin
West

2 C
AP
Nickell
North
1 C
Pass
Weinstein
East
1 S
2 D
Freeman
South
Dbl
2 H
Rodwell
West

Pass

Lead
S 7
C 6
H 4
D 9
D 2
D A
D 6
D 7
D 5
H 2
Rosenberg
North
1 NT


2nd
2
3
6
10
8
3
C 7
S 5
S 6
A
Meckstroth
East
Pass


3rd
9
Q
8
J
4
H 3
H 7
C 5
S 4
S 10
Zia
South
Pass


4th
Q
10
K
K
Q
H 5
S 3
H 9
S 8
10
S 9
H Q 6 2
D A Q J 7 6 5
C 10 9 2
TableS A J 10 7 4
H K 7 3
D 9 8
C K 5 3
S 8 3 2
H J 10 9 5 4
D 10 4
C A Q 4



Tie5-2 Major 105-104 (38-39-10)2 H South down 1 -501 NT North down 1 -50


88. 1999 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedUSA1OpenBrazil
Board 68
Both Vul
S J 3
H A J 8 5
D Q 10 7 4
C J 9 7
Janz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
S 7
S 3
C 5
C A
C 2
D 5
C 3
Nickell
North

1 NT
2 S

2nd
5
2
8
9
8
Q
4
Mello
East

Pass
AP

3rd
4
J
Q
K
4
S 5
K
Freeman
South
1 S
2 C


4th
K
4
A
10
7
J
3
Meckstroth
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
S 6
S 3
C 5
C K
C 6
C 2
Chagas
North

1 NT


2nd
8
2
8
9
Q
D 3
Rodwell
East

AP


3rd
4
J
10
A
S 5
S 9
Branco
South
1 S



4th
7
4
A
10
J
D 4
S A 9 5 2
H 10 9 6
D A J 6 5
C 5 4
TableS 8 4
H 7 4 3
D K 9 2
C A K 6 3 2
S K Q 10 7 6
H K Q 2
D 8 3
C Q 10 8


5-2 Major +55-2 Major 110-104 (39-39-10)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North down 1 -100


89. 1999 Team Trials FinalClosedWolfsonOpenGoldman
Board 51
E-W Vul
S 8 4
H Q 8 4 3 2
D K 5 4
C A J 4
Jacobs
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
H 10
S 8
C 10
S 4
D 7
C J
D A
D Q
H 6
Stansby
North
Pass
1 NT
2 S

2nd
4
7
2
A
10
2
K
3
8
5
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
J
3
6
J
K
S 6
4
5
9
Martel
South
1 S
2 D


4th
8
Q
A
3
5
J
7
6
S 7
2
Rosenberg
West

Pass


Lead
C 6
H 3
C 7
S 2
H 9
Sontag
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
3
6
4
K
Q
Zia
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
K
Q
A
10
Weichsel
South
1 S



4th
J
A
8
4
5
S A 5
H A J 9
D 10 9 8 3 2
C 10 7 5
TableS Q 10 7 2
H 10 6
D J 6
C K Q 9 6 2
S K J 9 6 3
H K 7 5
D A Q 7
C 8 3




1NT +05-2 Major 110-104 (39-40-10)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North made 2 +120


90. 1999 Team Trials SemifinalOpenRobinsonClosedWolfson
Board 11
None Vul
S A K 9 4 3
H J 7
D K J 7 2
C 10 6
Stansby
West

1 NT
AP

Lead
S Q
S K
S 3
H 2
D 6
C 8
D 3
H 5
H 3
D K
C 10
Stewart
North

2 H


2nd
A
2
5
7
10
J
A
J
6
5
2
Martel
East

Pass


3rd
7
8
C 4
10
J
5
2
A
9
C 7
K
Woolsey
South
Pass
2 S


4th
6
J
10
Q
Q
6
4
4
S 4
C 3
A
Boyd
West

1 C
AP

Lead
S J
C 10
C 6
D A
D 10
S K
S 3
Wolfson
North

1 S


2nd
A
2
8
2
K
2
7
Robinson
East

Pass


3rd
5
4
Q
4
5
6
C 7
Silverman
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
8
3
A
3
6
Q
10
S Q J 10
H K 9 5 2
D A 10
C A 9 5 3
TableS 7 5 2
H A 10 3
D Q 9 8 5 4
C 8 2
S 8 6
H Q 8 6 4
D 6 3
C K Q J 7 4





Tie5-2 Major 110-104 (39-40-11)2 S South down 1 -501 NT South down 1 -50


TopMain

91. 1996 Spingold FinalOpenSchwartzClosedNickell
Board 7
Both Vul
S 6 5 4
H 10 9 7 4 2
D 8 2
C 9 6 2
Nickell
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S Q
S 7
C 3
H Q
C Q
C 4
Sontag
North

2 D


2nd
4
5
6
A
A
6
D 10
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
2
A
5
2
7
9
Schwartz
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
10
8
J
2
6
K
J
Soloway
West

Pass
Wolff
North

Pass
Goldman
East
Pass
Pass
Hamman
South
1 NT
S K Q 9 7
H A J 5 3
D Q 10 6
C Q 5
TableS A 3 2
H 8 6
D K J 7 5
C J 8 7 3
S J 10 8
H K Q
D A 9 4 3
C A K 10 4

Tie5-2 Major 110-104 (39-40-12)2 H South down 2 -2001 NT South down 2 -200


Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek