Main   Data 9X01 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs Pass

First seat, any HCP

A total of 376 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NSPass NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S Q 7 3 2
H A 8 3
D Q 7
C Q J 10 4
Smirnov
West

Pass
Dbl
2 S

Lead
D Q
C A
C 2
D A
D J
H 3
C 3
H 6
C 5
Lee
North
1 C
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
6
4
10
4
2
2
J
7
Q
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
8
S 4
9
H J
4
S 8
S J
S 10
Glubok
South
1 H
2 C
2 D


4th
K
6
9
7
S 2
S 5
H 5
8
D 3
Hamman
West

1 C
1 S
4 S

Lead
C Q
C 2
S 4
S K
C 3
D 6
Sementa
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
8
10
6
3
4
2
Weichsel
East
Pass
1 D
2 NT


3rd
6
S 10
A
8
S 9
K
Tokay
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
9
2
H 4
D 5
7
S A K J 5
H J
D K 9
C A K 7 5 3 2
TableS 10 9 8 4
H Q 10 6 2
D A J 8 6
C 8


Par -450
5 S EW
S 6
H K 9 7 5 4
D 10 5 4 3 2
C 9 6




1 C +61 C 6-02 S West +3-2004 S West =-420


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NSPass NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S A 7 2
H J 3
D K Q 8
C J 6 5 3 2
Glubok
West

2 D

Lead
D J
D 10
H 4
H A
S 3
S 6
D K
C 6
Smirnov
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
4
6
5
J
2
5
3
7
Lee
East
1 D
Pass

3rd
8
Q
Q
C 4
J
A
H 9
K
Piekarek
South
1 S
Pass

4th
2
A
3
7
Q
4
9
9
Tokay
West

2 D

Lead
S 6
D K
H 4
H A
S 5
S J
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
A
5
J
2
Q
Sementa
East
1 D
2 H

3rd
A
J
Q
C 4
K
H 2
Weichsel
South
Pass
AP

4th
4
4
3
7
8
7
S 5 3
H A Q 10 8 6 2
D 9 6 4
C Q 9
TableS K J 10 4
H 4
D A 7 5 3 2
C A 7 4


Par -110
2 H East
S Q 9 8 6
H K 9 7 5
D J 10
C K 10 8

1 C +21 C 8-02 D East =-902 H East +1-140


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NSPass NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S A J 6 5
H J 4
D K Q 7 6
C 7 6 3
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 4
S 2
S 5
D 4
C 3
C J
D A
D 8
S J
D 7
H 6
Fallenius
North
1 C
1 NT
2 D



2nd
K
8
3
3
A
Q
5
9
9
H 5
9
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
A
K
K
8
H 10
6
Q
7
J
J
Fredin
South
1 S
2 C
3 NT



4th
6
4
Q
2
2
7
C 5
H 2
D 10
H 3
8
Upmark
West

1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
D 6
D 7
D 8
D K
S K
S 2
S J
C 3
Nunes
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
3 H


2nd
J
2
C 4
9
C 5
8
Q
9
Nystrom
East
Pass
2 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
4
J
Q
A
5
A
7
Fantoni
South
1 C
Pass
2 S
3 NT


4th
7
3
5
C 10
10
3
4
C 2
S Q 8
H A Q 10 9 3
D 10 9 5 3
C 9 2
TableS 10 9 4 3
H 8 5 2
D 2
C A J 10 5 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 7 2
H K 7 6
D A J 8 4
C K Q 8







1 C +101 C 18-03 NT North +1+4303 NT South -1-50


2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 21 C NSPass NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S
H J 9 6
D A J 10 9
C Q J 10 7 5 2
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
D Q
C Q
D K
D 4
C 10
H 8
Brogeland
North
1 C
2 C
3 C

2nd
3
A
K
5
8
A
5
Verhees
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
S 3
6
7
S 4
2
Lindqvist
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
J
2
3
9
10
6
9
Graves
West

1 NT


Lead
H 10
D Q
C J
H 8
C 10
D 4
C Q
H 9
H A
S A
Bakhshi
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
3
A
K
5
A
5
4
S 5
7
2
Schwartz
East
1 S
AP


3rd
K
3
S 3
2
S 4
6
S 9
Q
D 9
D 10
Ekeblad
South
Pass



4th
6
2
3
J
6
J
8
4
S 6
S 7 2
H K 7 4 2
D Q 7 6
C 9 8 6 3
TableS K J 8 6 5
H 10 8
D K 4 3
C A K 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S A Q 10 9 4 3
H A Q 5 3
D 8 5 2
C




Pass +51 C 18-53 C North -1-1002 C North +1+110


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NSPass NS
Case 5
None Vul
S 9 5
H K 9 7
D 4 3 2
C A K 9 7 6
Grabel
West

Pass
3 D
Pass

Lead
D J
D K
S 2
D 10
C 3
S 5
D 6
H Q
Hurd
North
1 C
1 NT
Pass
3 S

2nd
2
A
8
S 3
J
A
S 10
K
H.Weinstein
East
1 D
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
8
9
7
A
4
S J
Wooldridge
South
1 S
2 S
Dbl


4th
9
3
Q
4
2
6
H 7
Kranyak
West

Pass



Lead
D Q
D 6
C 3
S 5
C 8
S 9
C Q
S 3
Lee
North
Pass
2 S



2nd
9
A
J
A
5
Q
4
J
G.Wolpert
East
1 NT
AP



3rd
7
8
A
2
10
K
6
Hamman
South
2 D




4th
3
4
2
6
K
8
D 5
S J 8 6
H Q 6 4 2
D J 8 7
C J 10 4
TableS A Q
H A 10 5 3
D K Q 10 6 5
C 8 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 10 7 4 3 2
H J 8
D A 9
C Q 5 3



Pass +41 C 18-93 S South -1-502 S North =+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 C NSPass NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S K 9 7
H A 5
D Q J 10 2
C J 6 5 2
Jassem
West

2 D
4 C

Lead
D 5
H 4
D 6
H 7
D Q
C K
C Q
D K
D 7
S 5
H Q
C A
Lauria
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass

2nd
H 3
5
H 6
A
A
3
H 8
C 8
S 3
Q
S K
5
Mazurkiewicz
East
1 NT
Pass
4 H

3rd
2
10
10
K
9
4
7
J
S 7
9
S 10
9
Versace
South
Pass
3 D
AP

4th
4
J
8
2
S 2
6
2
3
S 4
6
9
S 8
Bocchi
West

3 H


Lead
D Q
H 4
C 3
H K
C 5
D 5
C K
D 7
H Q
C A
Balicki
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
5
4
2
Q
S 2
H 9
H 7
S 7
J
Madala
East
1 NT
4 H


3rd
6
10
2
6
H 8
10
7
2
S 4
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
AP


4th
H 3
J
9
A
8
A
6
4
D 9
S Q 3 2
H Q 7 6 4 3
D
C A 10 8 7 4
TableS A 10 6 4
H K 10
D A 8 4 3
C K Q 9


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 8 5
H J 9 8 2
D K 9 7 6 5
C 3







1 C +31 C 23-104 H East -3+3004 H West -2+200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 C NSPass NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S K 3
H A 10 4 2
D 9 6
C K J 8 7 3
Mazurkiewicz
West

Pass
Pass
3 D

Lead
D 6
S 2
D 5
C 5
C A
H 3
S K
D 7
D Q
S Q
H K
H 5
Versace
North
1 C
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
A
J
K
3
10
7
4
C 8
3
D 10
4
10
Jassem
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
4
6
9
Q
S 5
Q
7
C 2
C J
H 2
6
J
Lauria
South
1 S
2 S
Pass


4th
2
3
8
4
7
A
A
J
C 6
C 9
S 8
S 9
Madala
West

Dbl
4 H


Lead
S Q
D 2
D 8
D 3
S 2
H 7
H 2
C 5
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
Rdbl
AP


2nd
A
6
5
C 3
7
5
6
7
Bocchi
East
1 C
3 H



3rd
K
A
K
H 3
5
A
S 8
Q
Balicki
South
2 S
3 S



4th
4
4
9
J
3
9
8
4
S A 6 5
H K Q 8 5
D K 10 7 3 2
C 5
TableS 4 2
H J 9 6 3
D A 8
C A Q 9 6 2


Par -650
5 H EW
S Q J 10 9 8 7
H 7
D Q J 5 4
C 10 4








1 C +111 C 34-103 D West =-1104 H East =-620


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NSPass NS
Case 8
None Vul
S 8 6 3
H J 7
D K J
C A Q 9 7 6 5
Syed
West

2 C
3 D
AP

Lead
D 4
H 8
H A
C 8
H 6
S 6
H 5
D 2
C A
C 6
S 9
Tobing
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass


2nd
J
4
J
5
3
4
S 8
3
10
J
A
Nonoo
East
1 D
3 C
Pass


3rd
A
Q
9
3
S 3
2
S K
6
D 9
S 7
C 7
Asbi
South
1 S
Pass
3 S


4th
8
7
2
K
K
J
10
K
2
4
D 5
George
West

3 NT



Lead
S 10
C 2
D 9
C A
C Q
C 9
C 7
C 6
S 3
Basiony
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
J
5
4
3
J
H 8
D 5
D 7
K
Karwur
East
1 NT
Pass



3rd
6
10
J
D 8
S 7
D 3
S 2
H 2
Maci
South
Pass
Pass



4th
4
K
2
4
8
D 6
H 3
H 5
S A J 5
H A Q 5 3
D Q 6 4
C 8 4 2
TableS K 4
H K 9 8
D A 10 7 5 2
C J 10 3


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q 10 9 7 2
H 10 6 4 2
D 9 8 3
C K






Pass +61 C 35-173 S South -2-1003 NT East -3+150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 C NSPass NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S K 3
H A 10 4 2
D 9 6
C K J 8 7 3
Multon
West

Dbl
Pass
4 H

Lead
S J
C 5
C A
C 2
D 2
C 6
D K
D 3
C 9
H 2
D 7
H J
Kranyak
North
1 C
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
A
3
10
S 7
6
S 8
9
C K
H 7
6
S 3
S 10
Zimmermann
East
Pass
2 S
3 H
AP

3rd
K
Q
S 5
H 5
A
H 8
8
H 3
H Q
S 9
H 9
D 10
G.Wolpert
South
1 S
Dbl
Pass


4th
2
4
7
8
4
J
5
J
H A
K
Q
4
Weinstein
West

Dbl
4 H


Lead
S Q
D 2
D 8
D 3
C A
C 2
D 7
C 6
D 10
Nunes
North
Pass
Rdbl
AP


2nd
A
6
5
C 3
4
10
C J
S 7
S 3
Levin
East
1 C
2 H



3rd
K
A
K
H 3
5
H 5
H 6
H 8
H J
Fantoni
South
1 S
Pass



4th
2
4
9
J
7
8
Q
K
S 8
S A 6 5
H K Q 8 5
D K 10 7 3 2
C 5
TableS 4 2
H J 9 6 3
D A 8
C A Q 9 6 2


Par -650
5 H EW
S Q J 10 9 8 7
H 7
D Q J 5 4
C 10 4








Pass +91 C 35-274 H× East +1-9904 H East =-620


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NSPass NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S K
H A 10 7 4
D Q J 7
C Q 8 5 4 2
Gold
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
C A
C K
C 7
D Q
D 9
S K
H A
Helgemo
North
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 C
5 C

2nd
A
3
9
D 10
4
J
2
3
Bakhshi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
2
4
Q
3
H 2
3
5
Helness
South
1 S
2 D
2 NT
4 C


4th
7
6
10
J
K
5
5
Q
Nunes
West

1 S




Lead
S K
C 2
H K
H 5
C 4
H J
C 7
S Q
S J
S 6
D 9
H A
Forrester
North
Pass
Dbl




2nd
2
6
Q
C 9
10
D 8
S 10
C 8
C Q
7
J
9
Fantoni
East
Pass
AP




3rd
8
K
7
10
A
4
5
4
9
D 7
4
D 5
Robson
South
1 C





4th
5
3
2
3
D 2
6
J
3
A
H 8
3
D 10
S Q J 10 7 5
H Q
D K 10 9 8 2
C 9 3
TableS 9 4 2
H 9 8 6 3 2
D 6 4
C J 10 6


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S A 8 6 3
H K J 5
D A 5 3
C A K 7









Pass +10Pass 37-355 C North +1+6201 S× West -4+1100


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 111 C NSPass NS
Case 11
None Vul
S Q
H K 7 5
D K J 3
C K 9 8 5 4 2
Brink
West

Pass

Lead
C Q
C 2
H Q
H 10
D 8
D A
H A
D 4
C 5
Narkiewicz
North
1 C
2 C

2nd
3
10
5
7
3
7
8
K
J
Drijver
East
Dbl
AP

3rd
7
H 2
3
9
Q
2
C 6
5
S 4
Buras
South
1 H


4th
K
A
4
6
6
J
K
10
S 2
Zmudzinski
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
de Wijs
North
Pass
Pass
Balicki
East
2 NT
Muller
South
Pass
S 10 7 3 2
H Q 10
D 9 8 4 2
C A 7 6
TableS K 6 5
H A J 9 3
D A Q 5
C Q J 10


Par -400
3 NT EW
S A J 9 8 4
H 8 6 4 2
D 10 7 6
C 3


1 C +2Even 37-372 C North -2-1002 NT East +2-180


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NSPass NS
Case 12
None Vul
S 8 6 3
H J 7
D K J
C A Q 9 7 6 5
Madala
West

1 S
Dbl


Lead
C K
C Q
C 5
H 2
D 4
D 2
Smirnov
North
1 C
2 C
Pass


2nd
2
J
10
A
J
9
Bocchi
East
1 D
Pass
2 D


3rd
A
S 7
D 8
7
A
Q
Piekarek
South
1 H
Pass
AP


4th
3
4
8
8
3
K
Rehder
West

Dbl
2 C
3 NT

Lead
C 5
S 10
H A
H 3
S K
H 9
D Q
Versace
North
Pass
1 S
2 S
AP

2nd
J
J
7
J
2
6
K
Gromoeller
East
1 D
Pass
3 H


3rd
K
6
8
K
5
Q
2
Lauria
South
1 H
Pass
Pass


4th
2
4
2
4
3
C 6
3
S A J 5
H A Q 5 3
D Q 6 4
C 8 4 2
TableS K 4
H K 9 8
D A 10 7 5 2
C J 10 3


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q 10 9 7 2
H 10 6 4 2
D 9 8 3
C K


Pass +5Pass 42-372 D East +1-1103 NT West -2+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 C NSPass NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S 9 6 3
H K 9
D A 8 6 3
C K J 10 5
Bocchi
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
D 2
C J
C 5
C 4
D 6
D K
H 2
D Q
D 4
H K
Eber
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
5
7
8
D 7
H 5
3
A
8
C 10
J
Madala
East
3 H
Pass


3rd
10
2
A
K
9
H 8
9
H 4
H 10
7
Bosenberg
South
3 NT
4 C


4th
A
3
6
9
J
C Q
3
H 6
S 4
S 2
Gower
West

1 D
1 S

Lead
H K
D Q
C 5
C 2
C K
D K
D J
H 6
D 10
H Q
S A
D 4
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
A
7
6
9
3
6
S 7
8
S J
3
S 6
Apteker
East
Pass
1 H


3rd
2
2
A
10
4
H 4
H 5
9
H 10
C J
8
S 10
Versace
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
5
3
8
S 2
9
S 4
8
S 5
J
Q
C Q
S A J 7 2
H A
D K Q J 10 7 4
C 6 3
TableS K 10 8
H J 10 8 5 4 3
D 2
C 9 8 7


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 5 4
H Q 7 6 2
D 9 5
C A Q 4 2







Pass +12Pass 54-374 C× North -3-8001 S West +1-110


2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 C NSPass NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S A K 7
H 7 6
D 10 9 5 3
C K 10 7 5
Davis
West

4 H

Lead
S K
S A
S 7
H 4
H 9
D 8
Welland
North
1 C
4 S

2nd
3
5
8
6
S 2
3
Dunitz
East
Dbl
5 H

3rd
9
4
Q
K
A
J
S.Auken
South
1 H
AP

4th
6
J
H 2
Q
7
Q
Chambers
West

4 D

Lead
S 10
C 5
H 10
H 2
D A
D K
D 6
J.Wolpert
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
A
Q
7
2
4
7
Schermer
East
1 NT
4 H

3rd
K
4
A
K
8
S 6
H 3
J.Levin
South
Pass
AP

4th
3
3
6
S 4
5
3
S J 6
H A J 8 5 4 3 2
D 8
C J 6 3
TableS 8 5 3
H K 10 9
D A K J 6
C A 9 8


Par -500
5 D× NS -3
S Q 10 9 4 2
H Q
D Q 7 4 2
C Q 4 2
1 C +12Pass 54-495 H West -1+1004 H East =-620


2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 C NSPass NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S A 10 8 5
H J 6 5
D 10 6
C K Q J 5
S.Auken
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
S 6
C K
D J
D K
S 9
J.Levin
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
2
3
8
6
4
D Q
Welland
East
3 D



3rd
10
K
10
A
2
7
J.Wolpert
South
Pass



4th
Q
A
A
3
10
5
Grabel
West

1 H
3 NT

Lead
C Q
C 5
S 2
H Q
H 2
C J
C K
D 10
S 6
S 10
Chambers
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
3
8
5
K
J
D 5
D 7
A
3
9
H.Weinstein
East
1 D
2 D


3rd
2
9
Q
A
7
4
7
3
K
H 3
Schermer
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
A
4
5
4
D 2
S 7
J
A
J
S K J 7 2
H A 10 9 8 2
D J 2
C A 6
TableS Q 9 6
H Q 7
D A K 9 8 7 5
C 8 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S 4 3
H K 4 3
D Q 4 3
C 10 9 7 4 2




Pass +5Pass 59-493 D East +1-1303 NT West -1+50


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 C NSPass NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S K 8 2
H 8 4
D 10 5
C K Q J 4 3 2
Grue
West

2 H
4 H
AP

Lead
C K
C Q
S J
C J
Zia
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass


2nd
5
A
7
9
Cheek
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
10
H 3
K
D 2
Martel
South
1 S
3 D
Dbl


4th
6
7
3
8
Rosenberg
West

2 H
4 H
Dbl

Lead
H K
H 9
D 6
C 10
D 9
S J
D Q
C K
C Q
H A
S 5
Gitelman
North
Pass
3 H
Pass
AP

2nd
4
8
A
6
K
7
2
5
9
C 2
H 2
Willenken
East
Pass
3 S
Pass


3rd
Q
J
7
J
8
2
C 7
D 3
D 4
6
K
Moss
South
1 S
4 D
4 S


4th
3
7
5
A
10
Q
S 8
8
S A
S 4
3
S A 7
H A K 10 9 5 2
D 8 7
C 8 7 6
TableS Q 9 3
H Q J 6
D Q J 9 6
C A 9 5


Par -100
3 C× NS -1
S J 10 6 5 4
H 7 3
D A K 4 3 2
C 10






1 C +151 C 64-604 H× West -3+8004 S× South -2-300


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 C NSPass NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S J 7 6
H A Q 6 3
D Q
C Q 10 6 5 3
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
S 6
S 4
D 9
S 7
D A
D K
D J
S 9
C 4
C 2
C K
G.Wolpert
North
1 C
2 S
3 C


2nd
A
8
3
4
10
5
10
H 5
H 10
7
10
H 4
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
K
J
2
Q
H 3
C 3
H 6
C 5
A
J
H 7
Kranyak
South
1 S
2 NT
3 D


4th
2
5
A
Q
2
3
6
7
D 8
6
8
Q
Dwyer
West

1 H
2 D


Lead
S K
S 4
C 4
C 2
C K
D K
D A
D 4
H K
Nickell
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
2
5
8
5
D J
2
10
5
2
Bathurst
East
1 D
2 C



3rd
7
J
A
J
S 3
Q
H 6
H 3
5
Katz
South
Pass
Pass



4th
8
A
3
7
6
3
6
7
A
S 5 3 2
H J 10 9 7 5
D 10 5 2
C A 2
TableS A 10 8
H K
D 9 8 7 6 3
C K J 9 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K Q 9 4
H 8 4 2
D A K J 4
C 8 7







Pass +9Pass 69-643 D South -2-2002 D East -2+200


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 C NSPass NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S 5 2
H K J 7 5
D 10
C A Q 9 7 3 2
Levin
West

4 D




Lead
H 7
H 5
C K
D A
D K
G.Wolpert
North
1 C
Pass




2nd
6
8
D 2
10
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
4
9
2
5
Kranyak
South
1 H
Pass




4th
2
3
4
6
Bathurst
West

1 D
3 D
4 S
Pass

Lead
S K
D J
D K
C A
C 2
C K
S 10
S 4
H K
H J
Katz
North
Pass
2 C
3 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
Q
C 9
4
5
D 3
7
J
6
8
Dwyer
East
Pass
Dbl
4 D
Pass
Dbl

3rd
6
A
5
6
10
3
5
Q
4
Nickell
South
Pass
3 C
4 H
5 C
AP

4th
2
10
6
D 8
D 4
8
A
C 7
3
S Q 8 7 6
H 3 2
D A K 8 7 4 3 2
C
TableS A K 9 4
H Q 8 6
D J 9 5
C 8 5 4


Par -450
5 S EW
S J 10 3
H A 10 9 4
D Q 6
C K J 10 6






1 C +2Pass 69-664 D West +1-1505 C× North -1-200


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NSPass NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S A 7
H J 10 6
D A 9 4 3
C Q 10 9 8
Grue
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
H J
C 6
S A
S 7
D Q
D 5
Fleisher
North
1 C
1 H
2 H


2nd
8
3
9
2
3
3
A
Cheek
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
D 2
4
Q
8
10
Kamil
South
1 D
2 D
3 NT


4th
2
Q
7
8
K
6
7
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
D 5
H J
H 4
C Q
S 9
H 6
H A
S Q
S 8
C A
Spector
North
Pass
1 D
2 NT
Pass

2nd
3
A
3
10
4
A
2
C 5
K
D 9
3
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
2
10
5
9
7
5
K
D 4
7
3
8
Becker
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT
AP

4th
6
7
Q
8
K
4
7
D K
2
J
S K 9 8
H Q 7 4
D Q 5
C K J 6 5 3
TableS 10 5 3 2
H 9 3 2
D K J 10 8 2
C 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q J 6 4
H A K 8 5
D 7 6
C A 7 2






1 C +131 C 79-693 NT South =+6003 NT× South -1-200


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 C NSPass NS
Case 20
N-S Vul
S 5 2
H K J 7 5
D 10
C A Q 9 7 3 2
Gitelman
West

4 D
Pass


Lead
S K
S A
S 4
H K
H J
Kamil
North
1 C
Pass
5 H


2nd
3
10
J
6
8
Moss
East
Pass
5 D
AP


3rd
8
6
Q
4
9
Fleisher
South
1 D
Dbl



4th
2
5
H 5
2
3
Rosenberg
West

1 D
2 S
4 S

Lead
H 5
C 10
S 7
S K
D J
Becker
North
Pass
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
6
S 6
2
10
6
Willenken
East
Pass
Dbl
3 S


3rd
A
7
A
8
A
Spector
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
2
5
3
5
S Q 8 7 6
H 3 2
D A K 8 7 4 3 2
C
TableS A K 9 4
H Q 8 6
D J 9 5
C 8 5 4


Par -450
5 S EW
S J 10 3
H A 10 9 4
D Q 6
C K J 10 6
1 C +151 C 94-695 H North =+6504 S West +2-480


TopMain

2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NSPass NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S A 10
H 5 2
D 10 8 6
C A Q 7 5 4 2
Compton
West

1 NT
3 S

Lead
H 5
C K
D 5
H 8
D 7
H Q
C A
Kamil
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
6
8
Q
2
2
S 10
9
Wold
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
A
7
6
J
A
C 6
D 3
Fleisher
South
1 D
Dbl


4th
7
3
4
3
8
4
10
Martel
West

1 NT
3 S

Lead
H 5
C K
H 4
S 2
C A
C Q
H.Lall
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
6
8
8
8
6
9
Zia
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
A
7
2
K
H 3
D 3
Milner
South
1 H
Pass


4th
7
3
J
A
10
J
S K Q J 9
H K Q 8 7
D A Q
C J 10 8
TableS 6 5 4 3 2
H J 6
D J 7 4
C 9 6 3


Par +90
2 D NS
S 8 7
H A 10 9 4 3
D K 9 5 3 2
C K

1 C +21 C 96-693 S West -2+1003 S West -1+50


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 C NSPass NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S K 9
H A J 7
D J 4 3 2
C K 10 8 4
H.Lall
West

1 H
2 S


Lead
C 3
C 4
H K
C K
C 8
D 5
H 2
D K
H 3
D 3
S 5
D J
Feldman
North
1 C
Dbl
AP


2nd
5
2
A
7
9
A
Q
2
D Q
H 10
9
S 8
Milner
East
Pass
1 S



3rd
10
Q
4
D 8
D 9
7
7
10
J
H 9
6
S J
Pollack
South
1 D
Pass



4th
6
A
5
J
D 6
4
6
S 3
8
S 2
4
Demirev
West

1 NT
Rdbl
Pass

Lead
H 5
C 4
D K
D 6
C 3
C K
S K
H 7
D Q
D 7
Chambers
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Dbl

2nd
K
2
4
2
5
7
6
4
3
J
Robbins
East
Pass
Pass
2 C
AP

3rd
A
Q
5
10
10
S 4
3
2
S 8
C 9
Schermer
South
1 S
Pass
Pass


4th
6
A
8
A
6
J
2
Q
9
S 10 7 5 2
H K Q
D K Q 7 6
C A J 5
TableS Q 8 6
H 10 8 6 4
D 10 5
C 9 7 6 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A J 4 3
H 9 5 3 2
D A 9 8
C Q 3







Pass +91 C 96-782 S East -4+4002 C× East -3+800


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 C NSPass NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S Q J 8
H 10 8 4
D A K J 6 2
C 7 2
Milner
West

2 C
4 H

Lead
H 2
H A
H 7
D 3
D A
Pollack
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
3
6
C 8
K
8
H.Lall
East
1 NT
2 H


3rd
8
5
Q
4
5
Feldman
South
Pass
Pass


4th
9
4
10
7
9
Robbins
West

3 C


Lead
C 6
D 10
D A
D 6
H 9
H 3
H J
H 7
S 3
S 7
D J
D 2
Schermer
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
K
8
Q
2
8
S 2
C 3
J
4
C Q
Demirev
East
1 NT
3 NT


3rd
2
4
7
H 6
K
A
5
Q
K
Q
C 8
Chambers
South
Pass
AP


4th
10
5
3
9
4
S 5
10
C 7
A
6
C 4
S 9 4 3
H K Q 5 3
D 10 9 3
C A 5 4
TableS K 10 6
H A J 9 7
D Q 8 4
C K Q 10


Par -120
2 NT EW
S A 7 5 2
H 6 2
D 7 5
C J 9 8 6 3






Pass +31 C 96-814 H East -1+1003 NT East -2+200


2013 USBC Round of 64, Segment 81 C NSPass NS
Case 24
Both Vul
S K 3 2
H Q 5
D 10 7 6 4
C K Q 6 4
Rigal
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
D 3
H 4
H 5
H K
H J
Silverstein
North
1 C
2 NT
3 H
4 D


2nd
2
Q
2
S 4
7
10
Milgrim
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
Q
A
C 4
C 6
Rosenthal
South
2 H
3 D
4 C
4 H


4th
Q
4
S 7
3
C 3
C 5
Ivatury
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
H A
H 6
C K
C Q
S 2
H K
J.Clerkin
North
Pass
2 D
3 C
3 H
Pass

2nd
4
2
3
5
10
5
H-Welland
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
J
5
Q
S J
S Q
H 8
D.Clerkin
South
1 C
2 H
3 D
4 H
AP

4th
H 4
S 4
C 3
2
8
6
S 10 8 6
H 10 7 3 2
D 5 2
C A 8 7 2
TableS A 9 7 5 4
H
D A 8 3
C J 10 9 5 3


Par +650
5 H NS
S Q J
H A K J 9 8 6 4
D K Q J 9
C



Pass +111 C 96-924 H South +1+6504 H× South +2+1190


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 21 C NSPass NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S K 9 7 5
H 2
D K 10 5
C A J 7 6 5
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H 7
C A
C 6
H 6
D 5
H 10
D 7
S 7
C 10
C 4
Rigal
North
1 C
1 S
2 NT
3 D
4 C
4 H


2nd
3
C 5
8
9
9
3
Q
2
2
D 6
S 6
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
2
K
C 7
A
C J
J
A
S 5
S 9
Milgrim
South
1 D
2 D
3 C
3 S
4 D
5 C


4th
2
5
3
H 8
K
4
C Q
K
3
D 9
S J
Parker
West

1 H
2 H





Lead
D 6
D 2
S 5
C K
Cayne
North
Pass
Dbl
3 C





2nd
5
4
2
Rogoff
East
Pass
2 D
AP





3rd
9
K
A
Seamon
South
1 C
Pass






4th
A
3
3
S 8 6 3
H A Q 9 8 7
D J 8 6 4
C 3
TableS Q J 2
H K J 4
D Q 9 7 3
C Q 9 8


Par +650
5 S NS
S A 10 4
H 10 6 5 3
D A 2
C K 10 4 2









Pass +6Pass 98-975 C North -1-1003 C South +2+150


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 C NSPass NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S Q 4 3
H Q 7 5 2
D K J 8 5
C Q J
Rosenthal
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
H 3
C 5
S 4
C 9
H Q
D 8
C A
C K
C 10
D 6
Welland
North
1 C
3 C
3 NT
4 D


2nd
K
2
2
2
3
9
9
6
7
H 8
Q
Silverstein
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
Q
K
J
D 4
A
H 7
S 3
D 5
S.Auken
South
2 S
3 D
4 C
4 NT


4th
5
J
4
6
8
6
2
S 7
S 8
S 9
D.Bilde
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
S J
C 5
C Q
C K
C 10
C 9
D A
D 6
D K
Fallenius
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT



2nd
3
2
8
6
7
H 3
2
3
S 8
M.Bilde
East
Pass
1 S
AP



3rd
2
J
A
H 2
H 5
H 7
5
J
4
Fredin
South
1 C
1 NT




4th
K
4
3
H 4
S 7
H 9
9
10
Q
S J 6
H A 8 6 3
D Q 3 2
C 7 6 3 2
TableS A 10 9 8 7 2
H 10 9 4
D 10 9
C 8 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K 5
H K J
D A 7 6 4
C A K 10 9 5







1 C +21 C 99-984 NT North +2+4903 NT South +1+430


2012 World Championship Final, Segment 21 C NSPass NS
Case 27
None Vul
S 5 4
H Q 6 3 2
D A 9 7 5
C K Q 7
Cullin
West

1 S
3 NT

Lead
C 8
D A
H 2
D K
S 2
S 8
S J
Buras
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
2
3
5
5
4
6
Bertheau
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
Q
10
9
4
A
K
Narkiewicz
South
1 D
Pass


4th
5
2
J
6
3
5
Balicki
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S A
S 8
S J
C Q
D K
C K
C 7
D 2
D 4
C 9
H 7
S 10
Upmark
North
Pass
Dbl
2 D

2nd
3
Q
D 9
3
A
J
H 5
5
J
S 9
4
H 6
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Rdbl
Dbl

3rd
2
K
C 5
4
3
6
8
Q
S 7
H 2
K
H 8
Nystrom
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
5
6
A
6
2
10
10
7
D 8
3
H 9
S K J 10 9 7 2
H K J
D K 2
C A 10 2
TableS A 8
H A 8 7 5
D Q 8 4 3
C J 5 3


Par -460
5 NT West
S Q 6 3
H 10 9 4
D J 10 6
C 9 8 6 4







1 C +91 C 108-1003 NT East +1-4302 D× North -4-800


2012 World Championship Final, Segment 21 C NSPass NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S Q 4 3
H A 10 6 5
D A
C 8 6 5 4 2
Bertheau
West

Pass


Lead
D 8
H 5
H J
S 3
S 9
H 10
H 6
S J
S 10
Narkiewicz
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
A
3
A
2
Q
8
9
D 6
Cullin
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
S 8
Q
7
K
5
2
D 7
D 4
Buras
South
2 NT



4th
2
K
4
A
6
D 3
D 10
4
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
4 S

Lead
D K
H 3
S 3
D 4
S 8
H J
C 7
Nystrom
North
Pass
1 H
AP

2nd
3
4
5
C 8
K
5
Balicki
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
A
K
6
S 7
A
7
Upmark
South
1 D
Pass


4th
S 2
A
9
2
4
Q
S A 9
H K J
D 10 9 8 5 4 3
C A Q 10
TableS J 10 8 7 5 2
H 9 8 7 3
D
C K J 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S K 6
H Q 4 2
D K Q J 7 6 2
C 9 7



Pass +11Pass 111-1082 NT South -4-4004 S East -1+100


2012 World Championship Final, Segment 41 C NSPass NS
Case 29
Both Vul
S K Q 7 3
H A J 6
D 10 5 4
C J 10 8
Bertheau
West

1 H
4 H

Lead
S K
C 6
H 2
C J
D Q
D 2
D A
D J
Narkiewicz
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
6
10
3
K
7
6
5
S 3
Cullin
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
2
A
10
5
3
K
8
S 10
Buras
South
1 D
Pass


4th
A
2
J
S 5
4
10
9
H K
Zmudzinski
West

1 H
4 H

Lead
S K
C 6
H 2
S Q
D 4
H Q
Ahlesved
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
6
8
3
10
2
6
Balicki
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
4
A
9
2
7
4
Petersson
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
2
J
5
K
K
S A J 5
H Q 10 9 8 5
D A K J 3
C 6
TableS 10 6
H 7 4 2
D Q 8 2
C A K 9 4 3


Par -140
3 H EW
S 9 8 4 2
H K 3
D 9 7 6
C Q 7 5 2


Pass +12Pass 123-1094 H West =-6204 H West -1+100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 C NSPass NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S A 7 5
H 9 6
D 9 6 3
C A Q 9 4 3
V.Li
West

Pass
Dbl


Lead
C 8
C 4
S 2
S 4
H 4
D 2
D 4
D Q
H 7
H A
H J
Rombaut
North
1 C
2 C
Pass


2nd
2
K
3
7
2
5
3
J
10
K
S 6
Lung
East
1 D
Pass
2 D


3rd
A
5
J
10
9
K
A
C 7
3
C 3
C 9
Lorenzini
South
Dbl
Pass
AP


4th
10
6
5
Q
Q
6
8
9
6
5
8
Bompis
West

1 S
Dbl
2 NT

Lead
C 4
S 10
S 2
C A
H 9
S K
D K
Cheung
North
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP

2nd
K
3
8
10
5
5
3
Quantin
East
1 D
Pass
2 D


3rd
5
4
J
8
4
H 7
2
Fung
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
7
7
A
6
K
9
5
S K J 6 4
H K 3 2
D K 4
C J 7 6 2
TableS 10 2
H Q 8 7 5
D A Q 10 7 2
C K 10


Par -120
2 NT EW
S Q 9 8 3
H A J 10 4
D J 8 5
C 8 5






1 C +2Pass 124-1132 D East =-902 NT West +1-150


TopMain

2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 21 C NSPass NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S Q J 8
H K J 5
D J
C Q J 8 7 6 3
R.Barbosa
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
C 5
C 10
C 4
S A
D 5
Rombaut
North
1 C
2 C
2 H


2nd
J
K
J
H 9
8
H 5
Branco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
A
H 10
5
2
Lorenzini
South
1 H
2 D
4 H


4th
A
9
2
6
3
3
Pilon
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
C 5
D Q
S Q
C 10
S 2
Villas-Boas
North
Pass
2 C



2nd
J
K
H 5
6
Q
Toffier
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
3
2
4
A
Campos
South
1 H
2 H



4th
A
4
3
A
2
S A 9 7
H Q 10 2
D Q 9 8 7 5
C K 10
TableS 10 6 5 2
H 7 6
D K 6 4 2
C A 9 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 4 3
H A 9 8 4 3
D A 10 3
C 5 2

Pass +6Pass 130-1134 H South -1-502 H South +2+170


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 141 C NSPass NS
Case 32
None Vul
S Q
H Q 8 7
D A J 7 6
C Q 8 7 6 3
Askgaard
West

4 C




Lead
C 2
C 9
H 10
H 2
C 4
D 4
C 10
H 4
D 2
S Q
H 6
D 5
S.Mukherjee
North
1 C
Pass




2nd
J
5
5
8
K
7
S 2
Q
9
8
D 6
10
Bjarnarson
East
1 S
4 S




3rd
Q
D 3
A
S 3
S 4
Q
S 7
S 5
K
6
S 9
S J
Majumdar
South
Dbl
AP




4th
A
3
7
3
6
8
7
9
A
A
K
J
Banerjee
West

1 H
2 S
Pass
3 S

Lead
D 10
H 10
H 2
C A
C 4
S A
H 4
C 10
H 6
L.Blakset
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
3 C
AP

2nd
3
3
8
2
5
Q
Q
K
C 8
Datta
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
S 3
J
S 4
5
S 8
S 7
S 9
Schaltz
South
Pass
Pass
2 NT
Pass


4th
Q
7
5
3
6
2
9
7
K
S A J 7 4
H A J 6 4 2
D K 4 3
C J
TableS 10 9 8 5 3
H 10
D Q 5 2
C A 10 9 4


Par -420
4 S EW
S K 6 2
H K 9 5 3
D 10 9 8
C K 5 2









Pass +7Pass 138-1144 S East +1-4503 S East +1-170


2012 World Championship Playoff, Segment 41 C NSPass NS
Case 33
Both Vul
S K Q 7 3
H A J 6
D 10 5 4
C J 10 8
Helgemo
West

1 H
3 D

Lead
S Q
C 6
H 2
C J
D 2
D 3
D 8
D J
C 5
Hanlon
North
1 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
8
3
K
7
5
9
C 10
Helness
East
Pass
2 C
4 H

3rd
9
A
10
2
A
Q
K
S 10
McGann
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
A
7
J
S 5
4
6
10
H K
Carroll
West

1 H
4 H

Lead
S K
C 6
H 2
C J
H Q
S 4
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
6
8
3
3
6
Garvey
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
8
K
10
5
4
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
2
J
H 5
K
S A J 5
H Q 10 9 8 5
D A K J 3
C 6
TableS 10 6
H 7 4 2
D Q 8 2
C A K 9 4 3


Par -140
3 H EW
S 9 8 4 2
H K 3
D 9 7 6
C Q 7 5 2



Pass +12Pass 150-1144 H West =-6204 H West -1+100


2012 World Championship Playoff, Segment 51 C NSPass NS
Case 34
None Vul
S Q 6 5
H A K 9 7
D 9 5
C Q 10 5 4
McGann
West

Pass

Lead
C J
C 9
H 2
D J
S 2
H J
S 6
Helgemo
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
6
7
3
5
4
4
8
Hanlon
East
1 NT


3rd
4
5
10
3
Q
6
Helness
South
Pass


4th
3
A
7
K
A
K
Nunes
West

1 D

Lead
H 5
D 3
D 8
D 4
H 4
S Q
D Q
C 2
S 7
S K
H 3
Fitzgibbon
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
2
9
K
10
A
7
9
6
C 7
8
Fantoni
East
1 C
1 NT

3rd
7
J
A
10
K
3
C 6
K
9
C 10
9
Mesbur
South
Pass
AP

4th
J
5
6
S 5
2
4
C 5
4
10
8
S 7 4
H Q 10 8 6
D J 10 8
C K 8 7 6
TableS A J 9 8
H J 2
D A Q 4 3
C A 3 2


Par -90
1 NT EW
S K 10 3 2
H 5 4 3
D K 7 6 2
C J 9




1 C +5Pass 150-1191 NT East -2+1001 NT East =-90


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 41 C NSPass NS
Case 35
Both Vul
S Q J 8 7
H K Q 7
D Q J 8 7
C 10 5
Buras
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
H 4
C 2
D K
S 5
C A
C 6
D Q
C 8
Hanlon
North
1 C
Rdbl
Pass

2nd
A
5
2
A
10
D 8
5
D J
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
3 D

3rd
7
7
7
7
3
Q
H 5
H 8
McGann
South
1 H
2 H
AP

4th
3
9
4
2
4
J
A
K
Fitzgibbon
West

1 C
1 S

Lead
D Q
S A
S K
S 3
H K
D 2
S Q
H Q
H 7
H 6
Balicki
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
7
8
J
8
J
C 3
9
10
C 8
Mesbur
East
Pass
1 D


3rd
K
2
10
H 3
2
5
C 9
4
J
C 5
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
5
6
9
A
C 4
4
C 2
C 6
S A K 4 3
H A
D A 6 3 2
C A 8 6 2
TableS 10 2
H 10 9 8 3
D 10 9 5 4
C Q 7 3


Par -110
3 D EW
S 9 6 5
H J 6 5 4 2
D K
C K J 9 4




Pass +5Pass 155-1193 D East =-1101 S West -1+100


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 51 C NSPass NS
Case 36
None Vul
S K 4
H A K 6 5
D 10 6 5 4
C J 10 3
Narkiewicz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
H 8
C J
S 3
H 2
C 10
C 3
C 6
D A
S 7
Carroll
North
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 NT

2nd
7
A
K
A
K
4
7
S 9
7
10
Buras
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
Q
A
4
J
2
Q
D 4
5
K
Garvey
South
1 S
2 C
3 C


4th
5
S 2
8
8
S 5
5
9
H 3
2
6
Hanlon
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D J
S 2
S 4
H 2
C J
H K
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
1 NT
2 S


2nd
4
9
8
A
4
4
McGann
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
9
K
7
3
2
C 6
Balicki
South
1 S
2 C



4th
A
6
10
7
5
8
S A 10 9
H 10 8 2
D Q J 8 7
C 9 8 5
TableS Q 8 6
H Q J 9 4 3
D 9 2
C K 7 4


Par +920
6 C NS
S J 7 5 3 2
H 7
D A K 3
C A Q 6 2





1 C +5Pass 155-1243 NT North =+4002 S South +3+200


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NSPass NS
Case 37
Both Vul
S 9 2
H J 10 8 4
D K Q 8
C K Q 9 8
Buras
West

Rdbl
Dbl


Lead
S J
S A
S K
S Q
S 4
H Q
D 9
H A
Bocchi
North
1 C
Pass
AP


2nd
2
9
D K
D Q
C 8
4
3
3
Narkiewicz
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
3
10
D 2
C 10
C 5
5
8
9
Madala
South
Dbl
1 NT



4th
5
6
7
8
D 4
K
A
8
Duboin
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
D 2
H J
D 6
C 8
D J
Zaremba
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass

2nd
8
9
7
K
2
7
Sementa
East
Pass
Rdbl
Dbl
Dbl

3rd
A
5
3
H 2
A
S 2
Zak
South
Pass
1 NT
2 D
AP

4th
4
Q
Q
10
7
H 5
S A K Q J 4
H Q 9
D 7 6 5 3
C J 7
TableS 10 3
H A 7 6 5 2
D A 2
C 10 5 4 2


Par -110
2 S EW
S 8 7 6 5
H K 3
D J 10 9 4
C A 6 3



1 C +7Pass 155-1311 NT× South -1-2002 D× South -2-500


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 41 C NSPass NS
Case 38
Both Vul
S K J 10 4
H Q 5 3
D J 9
C K Q 7 2
Amoils
West

Pass

Lead
D 2
S 5
S J
S 6
Helness
North
1 C
2 S

2nd
A
2
H 7
Q
D.Wolpert
East
1 H
AP

3rd
3
K
A
4
Helgemo
South
Dbl


4th
9
3
9
D 6
Fantoni
West

Pass

Lead
D A
S 5
D J
H K
H 4
H A
Korbel
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
2
6
5
3
10
Nunes
East
2 H


3rd
9
10
10
6
J
C 3
Miles
South
Pass


4th
7
3
Q
2
9
Q
S Q 9 2
H K 4
D Q 5 4 3
C J 9 6 3
TableS 3
H A J 8 7 6
D K 8 7 6 2
C A 10


Par -620
4 H EW
S A 8 7 6 5
H 10 9 2
D A 10
C 8 5 4
1 C +2Pass 155-1332 S North -1-1002 H East +2-170


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 61 C NSPass NS
Case 39
E-W Vul
S K 5 4
H Q 7 6
D K 9 8 5
C K 7 5
Fantoni
West

2 D
AP

Lead
H 6
D A
C J
S 8
S J
S Q
S 9
D K
Demuy
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
5
2
A
4
K
7
H 2
7
Nunes
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
K
5
5
6
A
C Q
H 8
L'Ecuyer
South
Dbl
Dbl


4th
4
6
2
2
3
5
D 8
Amoils
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
H A
H K
H 2
D K
C 5
D J
C 4
D 10
C 6
S 4
Helgemo
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
5
4
8
9
6
2
8
A
9
D 3
Q
D.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
6
7
Q
S 2
J
S 10
7
S 9
K
3
Helness
South
1 H
4 H


4th
A
5
10
S 6
2
Q
H 3
3
H J
8
8
S J 8
H 9 8 4
D Q J 10 4 3 2
C A Q
TableS A Q 10 9 6
H 10 5
D 7 6
C 9 8 3 2


Par +110
2 H NS
S 7 3 2
H A K J 3 2
D A
C J 10 6 4





Pass +4Pass 159-1332 D× West =-1804 H South -1-50


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 61 C NSPass NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S A J 9 8
H Q 7 6 5
D A 10 8
C 6 3
de Wijs
West

1 NT
AP

Lead
D 5
H 8
H 3
C 9
H 4
C 2
C 4
S 2
Rombaut
North
1 C
2 S


2nd
4
6
9
3
K
6
Q
6
Muller
East
1 H
Dbl


3rd
J
A
S 4
K
S 5
A
J
A
Lorenzini
South
Dbl
3 S


4th
8
2
7
5
5
7
D 10
10
Pilon
West

3 C
3 H

Lead
S 2
S 8
D 5
D Q
D J
H 5
C A
C K
v.Prooijen
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
K
4
10
A
A
5
7
Toffier
East
1 NT
3 D
3 NT

3rd
A
7
K
3
H 4
2
9
2
Verhees
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
5
8
6
H 9
8
3
6
S 6 5 4
H 8
D K Q J 9 7 2
C J 9 2
TableS K 10
H A J 10 4 3
D 5 3
C A K 8 4


Par -110
3 D EW
S Q 7 3 2
H K 9 2
D 6 4
C Q 10 7 5


Pass +10Pass 169-1343 S North -3-1503 NT East -3+300


TopMain

2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 21 C NSPass NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S A J 8 2
H 10 3 2
D 4
C A J 9 5 2
Fitzgibbon
West

1 H
3 S



Lead
D 4
S 5
H 3
S 7
H K
H 9
S K
Rohowsky
North
1 C
Pass
Pass



2nd
6
A
8
3
2
10
D 2
Mesbur
East
Dbl
3 H
4 H



3rd
7
6
6
H J
4
Q
Fritsche
South
Pass
Pass
AP



4th
K
4
5
2
7
S 9
Piekarek
West

1 H
2 H
3 D
4 H

Lead
D 4
H A
H 4
S 5
C 2
D 3
Carroll
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
6
7
A
Q
10
Smirnov
East
1 C
2 D
2 S
3 H


3rd
2
5
K
6
K
H 10
Garvey
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
2
3
3
3
6
S 5
H K J 9 5
D K Q 10 5
C 8 6 4 3
TableS K Q 10 7 6
H A Q 8 4
D A J 6
C Q


Par -650
5 H EW
S 9 4 3
H 7 6
D 9 8 7 3 2
C K 10 7



Pass +2Pass 171-1344 H West +2-6804 H West =-620


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 141 C NSPass NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S K 7 5
H K 6
D 10 9 7 4
C K Q 9 5
Dubinin
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
C 4
S A
S J
D 10
H 2
C K
C Q
H 6
D 2
Eber
North
1 C
1 NT
2 D


2nd
S 3
5
K
Q
3
2
8
Q
C 10
Gromov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
4
A
K
H 5
H 10
A
9
Bosenberg
South
1 H
2 C
3 D


4th
5
8
10
C 3
8
6
7
4
K
Apteker
West

2 C
4 C


Lead
D 10
S 2
H K
H 6
H J
Khokhlov
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
K
3
8
Q
9
Gower
East
Pass
3 C
AP


3rd
2
J
5
A
C 9
Matushko
South
1 H
3 D



4th
H 3
K
4
7
S 4
S A J 9
H 9 7 4 3
D
C A J 10 7 6 3
TableS Q 6 4 2
H Q 8
D K Q 8 6
C 8 4 2


Par +140
3 H South
S 10 8 3
H A J 10 5 2
D A J 5 3 2
C




Pass +9Pass 181-1343 D North =+1104 C× West -3+500


2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 C NSPass NS
Case 43
E-W Vul
S Q 10
H 5 3
D K J 10 8
C A J 10 5 4
Sementa
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
C 6
H 2
H A
S 5
H K
S 9
Helgemo
North
1 C
2 D
Pass

2nd
2
6
5
10
Q
4
Duboin
East
1 H
2 H
3 H

3rd
10
9
4
K
D 2
7
Helness
South
1 NT
3 D
AP

4th
Q
3
7
2
D 8
Q
Multon
West

2 NT
4 H

Lead
H 3
H A
C 3
H K
H J
H 10
Cayne
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
5
4
Q
S 2
S 6
Zimmermann
East
2 D
3 S


3rd
7
4
Q
S 5
S 7
D 2
Seamon
South
Pass
Pass


4th
9
6
6
C 5
D 8
S 10
S A J 8 7 5
H A 9
D 7 5 2
C K 3 2
TableS K 9 3
H K J 10 8 4 2
D 9 3
C Q 9


Par -500
5 D× NS -3
S 6 4 2
H Q 7 6
D A Q 6 4
C 8 7 6
1 C +10Pass 181-1443 H East =-1404 H West =-620


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NSPass NS
Case 44
E-W Vul
S A J 8 6
H 10 5
D Q 9
C A 7 6 5 2
Willenken
West

3 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D A
D 6
H 5
S 2
H 10
S 8
H K
C 10
C 5
Helgemo
North
1 C
Pass
3 S


2nd
5
8
C 9
J
10
7
9
9
J
D 4
Rosenberg
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
10
A
A
3
K
C 2
A
S 5
Helness
South
1 H
Dbl
4 S


4th
9
Q
S 6
4
3
2
C 3
8
4
8
Fantoni
West

3 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D K
H 7
S K
S 2
H 8
H Q
H 3
S Q
Martel
North
Pass
Dbl
3 S


2nd
5
8
A
10
C 3
K
9
C K
5
Nunes
East
2 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
2
6
8
4
C 5
C 6
D 3
Zia
South
Dbl
3 H
4 S


4th
9
Q
5
3
9
10
J
S 4
A
S 10
H 9 4 2
D 10 7 3 2
C K Q J 8 3
TableS Q 9 4 3
H J 8 7
D A K J 6 4
C 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 7 5 2
H A K Q 6 3
D 8 5
C 10 9





1 C +2Pass 181-1464 S North -1-504 S North -2-100


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NSPass NS
Case 45
N-S Vul
S J 8 6
H A J 5
D K 6 4
C K 9 8 3
Beatty
West

3 S
AP

Lead
S A
S 2
H 7
H J
D 4
H K
H Q
D 3
D 6
D 10
D 7
C 2
Gitelman
North
1 C
4 H


2nd
6
8
3
S 4
5
6
9
8
Q
S 10
C 6
10
Jacobs
East
1 S
4 S


3rd
7
9
A
8
J
5
C 3
K
A
C 8
S J
K
Moss
South
2 H
5 H


4th
Q
H 2
10
4
2
S 3
C 5
9
S 5
C 4
S K
A
Hampson
West

Pass
4 S

Lead
H K
H 8
C 4
H J
S 7
S 2
C 5
C 6
C 7
Schermer
North
Pass
2 C
Dbl

2nd
3
4
2
S 4
Q
8
J
8
Greco
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
5
A
10
2
A
K
Q
A
Chambers
South
1 H
4 H


4th
10
S 3
K
6
6
D 7
3
D 3
S A 10 5 2
H 9 6 4 3
D 8 2
C Q 10 6
TableS K 9 7 4 3
H 10
D Q 9 5
C A 7 5 4


Par +300
4 S× EW -2
S Q
H K Q 8 7 2
D A J 10 7 3
C J 2







Pass +9Pass 190-1465 H South -1-1004 S× East -2+300


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 C NSPass NS
Case 46
E-W Vul
S K 6 2
H J 8 4 2
D Q
C A J 7 3 2
Kamil
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
C 4
X.Shi
North
1 C
1 H
2 NT
3 D
4 D
5 H
Pass

2nd
2
5
Fleisher
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
5
9
Gu
South
Dbl
2 S
3 C
4 C
5 C
6 C
AP

4th
Q
J
Baseggio
West

1 S
2 S
Pass




Lead
S A
S Q
H Q
H K
H A
C 6
Weinstein
North
Pass
Dbl
3 D
4 H




2nd
8
H 6
5
7
9
9
Stark
East
1 D
Rdbl
Pass
AP




3rd
J
3
2
4
8
J
Levin
South
Pass
2 D
3 S





4th
6
2
3
D 7
D 4
8
S J 10 9 5 4 3
H 10 9 7 5
D 6 5
C 9
TableS A Q 7
H 3
D A J 10 8 7 4
C 10 8 4


Par +430
4 NT North
S 8
H A K Q 6
D K 9 3 2
C K Q 6 5




Pass +11Pass 201-1466 C× North -1-1004 H North +1+450


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 C NSPass NS
Case 47
Both Vul
S 5 3
H J 9 7
D K 3 2
C A K 9 7 5
Baseggio
West

4 S


Lead
C K
D 2
D 5
D 8
S Q
S 8
C 10
Levin
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
8
6
10
Q
3
5
J
Stark
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
2
J
K
S K
6
A
S 2
Weinstein
South
3 C
Pass


4th
3
9
A
3
4
D 4
5
Stansby
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C 10
C A
D 3
D 4
S A
H A
D.Yang
North
Pass
2 C
Pass

2nd
2
8
8
10
4
5
Martel
East
1 D
2 S
Dbl

3rd
3
4
Q
K
8
2
J.Weinstein
South
Pass
5 C
AP

4th
K
S 2
9
A
3
7
S K Q J 9 8 2
H 8 4 3 2
D 10 9
C 3
TableS A 10 7 6
H A Q 10 6
D A 8 6
C 10 8


Par -200
5 C× NS -1
S 4
H K 5
D Q J 7 5 4
C Q J 6 4 2

Pass +9Pass 210-1464 S West =-6205 C× North -1-200


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 C NSPass NS
Case 48
None Vul
S J 9 2
H K 8 5 4
D K 7 3
C A 8 5
Hampson
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
C 2
H J
H 5
D Q
H 8
Garner
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
A
4
3
2
K
S 4
Greco
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
5
Q
7
4
S 3
H.Weinstein
South
1 S


4th
4
6
K
9
5
Demirev
West

1 NT

Lead
H 4
H 7
D 10
C 6
H K
H 8
C 8
Gitelman
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
6
5
2
J
S 4
Lee
East
1 C
Pass

3rd
A
5
2
Q
3
S 6
Moss
South
Pass
Pass

4th
Q
10
3
A
9
S 8
S K 10 8
H Q 9 6
D Q J 9 6 2
C Q 4
TableS A Q 7 4
H J 10 2
D 10 4
C K J 10 6


Par -110
2 S EW
S 6 5 3
H A 7 3
D A 8 5
C 9 7 3 2
1 C +2Pass 210-1481 NT North -1-501 NT West +1-120


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 C NSPass NS
Case 49
E-W Vul
S 8 6 4 2
H 3
D Q 9
C A K 9 7 6 5
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
S 2
H 2
D 3
D 9
H A
S A
D 8
Demirev
North
1 C
2 S
3 H


2nd
A
3
3
2
6
4
5
A
Platnick
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
10
Q
Q
K
C 5
7
H 5
Lee
South
1 S
2 NT
4 S


4th
J
J
K
4
10
S K
4
C 6
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 10
S 2
S 10
S A
Gitelman
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
A
3
J
5
Garner
East
1 D
Pass



3rd
3
Q
4
Moss
South
Dbl
4 S



4th
8
7
K
S J 7
H 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 2
D 10 2
C 10
TableS A K 3
H Q
D J 8 7 6 5 4
C Q 3 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S Q 10 9 5
H A K J
D A K 3
C J 8 4



Pass +10Pass 220-1484 S South -1-504 S South =+420


2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NSPass NS
Case 50
E-W Vul
S K Q 3
H Q 3
D A 9 4
C 10 7 6 4 2
Pratap
West

1 NT
2 H

Lead
C 4
D 2
S K
S Q
S 3
Upmark
North
1 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
7
4
7
9
M.Gordon
East
Pass
2 C
3 NT

3rd
9
K
5
6
A
Nystrom
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
5
A
2
10
H 2
Zagorin
West

1 NT
2 H

Lead
C 2
D 2
S 3
C 8
C K
C J
S 5
H A
H 9
Aa
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
8
4
A
4
6
10
5
7
Bathurst
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
9
K
A
7
S 9
S J
Q
2
10
Molberg
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
A
2
S 7
3
H 6
H 8
3
Q
S 10 2
H K 10 4 2
D K J 10
C A K J 5
TableS J 9 7 4
H A 9 8
D Q 6 5 3 2
C Q


Par -600
3 NT EW
S A 8 6 5
H J 7 6 5
D 8 7
C 9 8 3



Pass +10Pass 231-1483 NT West =-6002 H West +1-140


TopMain

2012 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 21 C NSPass NS
Case 51
Both Vul
S Q 7 4 3
H A 7 5 3
D 8 7
C A J 9
Multon
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D J
D 4
C 9
D 5
S 7
C 7
S Q
Bathurst
North
1 C
2 S
3 S


2nd
7
8
9
2
C 8
6
J
Zimmermann
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
2
S 3
K
S 4
5
4
Zagorin
South
1 S
2 NT
4 S


4th
6
A
10
5
K
10
6
Nystrom
West

Pass



Lead
S A
S K
S 6
C 7
H A
H 3
C 5
Helness
North
Pass
1 H



2nd
5
8
9
9
4
6
A
Upmark
East
Pass
AP



3rd
2
10
H 8
4
2
J
2
Helgemo
South
1 D




4th
4
3
7
6
9
Q
K
S 10 2
H Q 9 8
D Q J 9
C Q 10 8 7 5
TableS A K 6
H 10 6 4
D K 10 3 2
C 4 3 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S J 9 8 5
H K J 2
D A 6 5 4
C K 6



Pass +5Pass 236-1484 S South -1-1001 H North +1+110


2012 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 C NSPass NS
Case 52
None Vul
S K 8 7 3
H K 10 8 6
D A J 8
C 6 2
Bianchedi
West

Dbl
4 S

Lead
H K
C Q
S 4
C A
C 4
S K
H 10
D 7
H 8
D 6
C J
Lusky
North
1 C
2 H
Dbl

2nd
2
6
A
2
S 7
6
3
J
4
8
S Q
Muzzio
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
7
3
10
H 5
C 5
9
3
Q
10
Falk
South
1 D
4 H


4th
S 2
K
5
3
8
9
S 10
2
S J
Q
Friedland
West

1 S
3 S

Lead
C 6
C A
C 4
H K
D 4
H A
D 6
D A
H 10
S A
S Q
H 8
Wrang
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
7
2
S 7
3
8
S 9
J
5
5
3
K
J
Dahl
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
10
H 2
7
9
6
3
C 5
9
5
6
Q
Ventin
South
1 C
2 H


4th
Q
9
3
S 2
Q
4
2
7
S 10
4
C K
S J
S A Q J 10 9 2
H
D K 7 6 4
C A Q 4
TableS 6 5
H J 5 4 3 2
D 10 9 5 3
C 10 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S 4
H A Q 9 7
D Q 2
C K J 9 8 5 3







1 C +12Pass 236-1604 S× West -4+8003 S West -2+100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 51 C NSPass NS
Case 53
None Vul
S Q 7 5 4
H A 6 3 2
D J 5
C A 9 4
Brink
West

2 H
3 H
AP

Lead
S A
S K
H J
D J
S 2
D 5
D 9
C A
C 9
Hurd
North
1 C
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
J
7
Q
D 6
2
K
J
Drijver
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
3
8
3
8
A
C 4
2
Wooldridge
South
2 C
3 C
4 C


4th
5
4
A
7
Q
4
8
3
Grue
West

2 D
2 NT


Lead
C 6
S 4
H 5
H 4
H 10
D J
H 9
D 4
S J
D 10
v.Prooijen
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
A
7
3
C 10
2
6
5
8
6
J.Lall
East
1 NT
2 H
3 H


3rd
A
6
K
J
Q
3
S 2
Q
5
7
Verhees
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
J
3
2
C 2
A
K
C 7
A
K
C 4
S 9 8 3
H K Q 9 8 4
D K 7 4
C 5 3
TableS A K 10 2
H J 10 5
D Q 10 8 2
C K J


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S J 6
H 7
D A 9 6 3
C Q 10 8 7 6 2





1 C +3Pass 236-1634 C North -1-503 H East =-140


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 71 C NSPass NS
Case 54
Both Vul
S Q 6 2
H Q 7 4
D 6 4
C A Q J 7 2
Drijver
West

3 D



Lead
C 5
C Q
Wooldridge
North
1 C
Pass



2nd
4
K
Brink
East
1 D
Pass



3rd
A
3
Hurd
South
Dbl
Pass



4th
8
6
J.Lall
West

Rdbl
2 D
3 D

Lead
H 2
D 2
D J
D 10
D A
D 9
D 8
C 8
H Q
S 2
Muller
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
4
S 8
S 4
C 3
S 3
H 5
5
8
A
Grue
East
1 C
1 D
2 H
3 NT

3rd
4
Q
3
7
K
C 4
C 10
6
3
10
de Wijs
South
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
6
5
6
C 7
C Q
C 2
H 7
J
9
7
S J 9 7
H A 10 9
D K 7 3 2
C 10 6 4
TableS A 5
H 8 6
D A Q J 10 9 8
C K 9 8


Par -120
2 NT EW
S K 10 8 4 3
H K J 5 3 2
D 5
C 5 3





Pass +5Pass 241-1633 D East =-1103 NT East -1+100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 51 C NSPass NS
Case 55
None Vul
S 8 7 2
H A Q 8 5
D 5
C K J 9 8 3
Martel
West

4 S


Lead
H 9
D 5
D 6
C K
C 3
D K
Wooldridge
North
1 C
5 C


2nd
3
2
9
2
4
H 2
Stansby
East
1 S
AP


3rd
6
A
C 8
6
A
Hurd
South
3 D



4th
Q
3
4
5
10
J.Lall
West

4 S
Pass

Lead
S J
S 4
C 6
S 8
C Q
C 9
C 8
C 3
D 5
D K
H 7
H A
Weinstein
North
Pass
4 NT
6 C

2nd
2
C 7
5
9
10
S 6
S Q
D 2
J
S K
J
Grue
East
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
A
10
J
C A
K
H 4
H 3
D 6
A
H 5
Q
Levin
South
Dbl
5 C


4th
3
7
2
5
4
D 3
H 2
H 6
9
4
9
S K J 10 5
H K J 10 6 2
D 9 3
C 10 5
TableS A Q 9 6 4
H 9
D Q J 8 4 2
C 4 2


Par +400
5 C NS
S 3
H 7 4 3
D A K 10 7 6
C A Q 7 6






1 C +10Pass 241-1735 C North =+4006 C South -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 C NSPass NS
Case 56
None Vul
S Q 9 7
H K 3 2
D K Q 7 3 2
C J 7
Jassem
West

Dbl

Lead
C 5
H Q
D 3
H J
H 10
S 6
H A
S K
Donde
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
9
7
A
4
9
5
C 7
9
Martens
East
Pass
1 NT

3rd
J
5
5
6
8
A
C 2
J
Stephens
South
1 S
AP

4th
K
K
6
2
3
7
S 10
Apteker
West

Dbl

Lead
S A
H 6
S 3
H A
D 6
D 8
C 7
C 3
Gawrys
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
2
10
3
Q
10
2
S 2
Gower
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
J
10
K
J
A
J
A
J
Kalita
South
3 C
Pass

4th
5
4
9
7
5
K
9
K
S A K 8 4 2
H A 8 6 5
D J 9 6
C 9
TableS J 6 3
H Q J 10
D A 8 4
C K 6 4 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S 10 5
H 9 7 4
D 10 5
C A Q 10 8 5 3

1 C +5Pass 241-1781 NT East =-903 C× South -2-300


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 C NSPass NS
Case 57
N-S Vul
S Q
H K Q 8
D J 6 2
C K 9 7 5 3 2
Branco
West

Rdbl
4 S
AP

Lead
C Q
S 6
S 3
D 3
C 6
D 8
H Q
D 9
C J
O.Herbst
North
1 C
2 C
Pass


2nd
A
Q
7
2
4
C 8
A
S 9
10
Brenner
East
1 S
3 S
Pass


3rd
9
K
A
K
5
5
3
7
K
I.Herbst
South
Dbl
Pass
Dbl


4th
D 4
2
C 7
A
S 4
J
7
6
S 5
Ginossar
West

1 NT
4 S
Dbl

Lead
S 5
D 3
C Q
S 7
D 2
S 9
D J
H 3
S K
Chagas
North
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP

2nd
2
6
4
6
8
D 7
9
7
J
Pachtman
East
1 S
2 S
Pass


3rd
A
4
2
C 3
C 6
C 5
C 8
Q
Amaral
South
Pass
3 C
5 C


4th
Q
A
S 3
4
5
8
10
A
S A 6
H J 10 7
D Q 10 7 5 3
C A 10 4
TableS K 10 8 5 4 3
H A 4 2
D K 9 8 4
C


Par -130
4 D EW
S J 9 7 2
H 9 6 5 3
D A
C Q J 8 6




1 C +13Pass 241-1914 S× East -2+3005 C× North -2-500


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 C NSPass NS
Case 58
E-W Vul
S A Q 10 5
H 10 3 2
D 10 5
C K Q 7 2
Branco
West

2 D
Pass
4 S

Lead
C J
H 4
D 6
C 5
H K
H Q
H J
S 7
S 2
Weinstein
North
1 C
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
9
A
2
6
3
10
D 5
5
C 3
Brenner
East
1 S
3 C
Dbl


3rd
7
6
10
S 3
D 4
D 9
C 8
K
8
Levin
South
Dbl
4 C
Pass


4th
A
2
A
2
5
7
9
6
Stansby
West

2 S
3 C
Pass

Lead
C 9
D 5
H 4
C J
D A
C 8
D Q
S 6
D 9
S A
Campos
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass

2nd
K
K
A
H 8
8
10
7
3
H 5
2
Martel
East
1 S
2 NT
3 H
Dbl

3rd
5
6
6
2
3
S 7
H 3
10
J
H 7
Villas-Boas
South
Pass
Pass
4 C
AP

4th
4
2
2
A
10
7
4
J
C Q
8
S 8 7 3
H K Q J 8 6
D J 7 3 2
C 9
TableS K J 9 4 2
H 4
D A K 9 4
C A 8 5


Par -500
5 C× NS -3
S 6
H A 9 7 5
D Q 8 6
C J 10 6 4 3





1 C +9Pass 241-2014 S East -1+1004 C× South -2-300


2011 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 31 C NSPass NS
Case 59
N-S Vul
S 10 9 8 6
H A K 5 2
D A 9
C 10 4 3
Levin
West

4 C
5 C
AP

Lead
H 10
D A
D 9
S 4
H J
Madala
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass


2nd
Q
2
C 2
A
6
Weinstein
East
2 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
4
J
A
Bocchi
South
Dbl
4 S
Dbl


4th
7
6
7
6
3
Sementa
West

1 S
3 C
3 NT

Lead
H A
D A
D 9
S A
Stansby
North
Pass
Pass
3 D
AP

2nd
3
2
S 3
J
Duboin
East
1 C
2 C
3 S


3rd
J
3
K
6
Martel
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
6
6
7
S J
H Q 9 8 6
D Q J 7 6
C Q 8 7 5
TableS K Q 4 3
H 7 3
D 2
C A K J 9 6 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 7 5 2
H J 10 4
D K 10 8 5 4 3
C
1 C +6Pass 243-2075 C× East -2+3003 NT West -1+50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 41 C NSPass NS
Case 60
N-S Vul
S Q 3
H K J 4
D K 8 7
C Q 5 4 3 2
Martel
West

4 S
AP

Lead
C 2
C K
S 5
S K
S 9
S 6
D Q
H 4
D J
H 8
D 6
Hurd
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
A
S 10
A
Q
C 4
C 5
K
2
8
S 4
7
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
H Q
3
C 6
C 7
C 8
4
A
C 10
J
H 5
Wooldridge
South
1 H
Dbl


4th
9
3
J
8
D 3
H 6
2
S 2
A
3
5
Grue
West

4 S


Lead
C 2
C K
S 5
S A
D J
H K
D Q
H A
S 9
D 6
Levin
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
S 10
K
Q
K
2
7
S 4
C 3
8
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
H Q
3
C 6
4
6
C 7
4
C 8
H 5
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass


4th
9
5
J
8
2
S 2
A
3
H 8
3
S A K 9 7 6 4 2
H Q
D Q J 9 6
C 9
TableS J
H 9 7 5 3 2
D 4
C A K 10 8 7 6


Par -110
2 S EW
S 10 8 5
H A 10 8 6
D A 10 5 3 2
C J





1 C +5Pass 243-2124 S× West -2+3004 S West -2+100


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 141 C NSPass NS
Case 61
None Vul
S Q 10 4 2
H 7
D 8 6
C A K J 8 7 3
Nadim
West

Rdbl
5 H
AP

Lead
D K
C 10
C A
D 8
D 5
Einarsson
North
1 C
3 S
Pass


2nd
2
4
Q
4
Hishmat
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
K
2
A
Jorgensen
South
Dbl
4 S
Dbl


4th
J
6
9
3
Haraldsson
West

2 NT
3 S


Lead
D A
C 2
C A
D 8
Sadek
North
Pass
3 C
Pass


2nd
2
4
Q
J
M.Magnusson
East
1 H
Pass
4 H


3rd
6
K
10
K
El Ahmady
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
4
6
9
3
S A
H K Q J 9 6
D Q 10 9 3 2
C 9 4
TableS K J 5 3
H A 10 5 4 3
D J 4
C Q 6


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S 9 8 7 6
H 8 2
D A K 7 5
C 10 5 2
1 C +6Pass 244-2205 H× East -2+3004 H East -1+50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NSPass NS
Case 62
None Vul
S 8 3
H A Q 9 5
D 10 9 6
C A 6 5 2
Stansby
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
H 4
D 10
D 4
S Q
S 5
S 7
S 9
H J
Fredin
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
A
Q
7
2
K
C 2
C 4
Q
Martel
East
Dbl
2 S


3rd
2
A
9
4
A
J
10
K
Fallenius
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
3
5
K
3
8
6
C 5
10
Bertheau
West

1 S
2 S

Lead
S 8
D 5
S 6
S Q
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
6
4
K
Nystrom
East
1 D
2 H


3rd
2
K
3
A
Levin
South
Pass
Pass


4th
10
A
9
H 5
S A 10 7 4
H J 8 4
D 7 5
C 10 9 8 3
TableS Q J 9 5
H K 7 6 2
D K Q 3 2
C J


Par -100
3 C× NS -1
S K 6 2
H 10 3
D A J 8 4
C K Q 7 4


Pass +4Pass 248-2203 NT South -2-1002 S West -1+50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NSPass NS
Case 63
N-S Vul
S Q 4 3
H A 2
D K 7 6 5
C Q J 8 2
Campos
West

2 D
AP

Lead
D 10
C A
C 3
S J
C 10
H J
H 2
Gosney
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
5
4
K
A
J
4
3
Villas-Boas
East
1 D
3 D


3rd
Q
5
6
3
S 7
Q
5
Edgtton
South
1 H
3 S


4th
J
2
8
5
7
A
8
Hans
West

Pass


Lead
S J
S K
H K
S 3
S 6
S 9
C 4
C 2
H J
H 8
H 9
D 9
Chagas
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
A
A
D 2
C 5
D 4
6
A
5
C 8
C Q
7
Nunn
East
1 NT



3rd
4
Q
3
10
D 6
H 2
J
7
Q
6
D 8
A
Amaral
South
Pass



4th
5
7
4
8
H 10
D 3
3
10
D 5
7
C 9
J
S A 8 2
H K Q 9 8
D 10 9 4
C 10 6 5
TableS 7 5
H J 10 6 3
D A Q 8 3 2
C A 3


Par -420
4 H EW
S K J 10 9 6
H 7 5 4
D J
C K 9 7 4







Pass +4Pass 252-2203 S South -1-1001 NT East -1+50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 C NSPass NS
Case 64
N-S Vul
S 10 9 5
H Q 7
D J 4
C A K 9 8 4 3
Hishmat
West

4 D
5 D
Pass
Pass
7 D

Lead
H K
H A
C 7
Hurd
North
1 C
Pass
Dbl
Pass
6 H
Dbl

2nd
2
J
Q
Nadim
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
6 D
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
K
Wooldridge
South
1 H
4 S
5 H
Pass
Pass


4th
3
8
5
Grue
West

2 S
5 D
AP



Lead
H A
H K
El Ahmady
North
Pass
Pass
Pass




2nd
2
J
J.Lall
East
1 D
4 D
Pass




3rd
7
Q
Sadek
South
1 H
4 S
Dbl




4th
3
8
S 2
H J 2
D A 10 8 7 6
C Q J 10 6 2
TableS A J 8 3
H 8 3
D K Q 9 5 3 2
C 5


Par +300
6 D× EW -2
S K Q 7 6 4
H A K 10 9 6 5 4
D
C 7
1 C +9Pass 252-2297 D× East -3+5005 D× East -1+100


2011 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 11 C NSPass NS
Case 65
N-S Vul
S Q 8 7 2
H J 3
D K 2
C A J 5 4 2
Berkowitz
West

4 D

Lead
H A
C 6
H J
C 4
S K
S 9
D J
S 5
Einarsson
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
4
K
9
D 7
4
6
2
8
Sontag
East
3 D
Pass

3rd
3
A
6
7
3
A
8
D 5
Jorgensen
South
Dbl
Pass

4th
7
3
5
10
2
7
3
10
T.Jonsson
West

1 H

Lead
H Q
S 10
C 3
H 3
C Q
D A
S 9
D 5
Pratap
North
Pass
2 S

2nd
4
J
6
9
10
3
6
C 7
Baldursson
East
1 D
3 D

3rd
J
Q
K
K
5
6
3
10
M.Gordon
South
Dbl
AP

4th
7
K
A
5
D 4
2
2
K
S A J 5 3
H 10 8 5 4
D J 10 6
C K 10
TableS K 9
H 9 7 2
D A Q 9 8 7 5 4
C 3


Par -110
3 D EW
S 10 6 4
H A K Q 6
D 3
C Q 9 8 7 6

1 C +4Pass 252-2344 D East -1+503 D East =-110


2011 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 21 C NSPass NS
Case 66
Both Vul
S K 3
H K 10 5
D Q J 10 8 4
C Q 10 6
Molberg
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D 4
D K
D 3
D J
D 10
H 5
H 2
Einarsson
North
1 C
1 H
3 NT

2nd
6
9
2
S 4
C 3
H 4
J
3
Aa
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
8
Q
5
S 7
A
K
Jorgensen
South
1 D
3 S


4th
K
6
7
H 7
C 9
S 8
8
T.Jonsson
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
S 2
S Q
S 8
D 7
D K
D 5
D Q
D J
C 10
H 6
H 10
Pratap
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
K
7
C 6
H 5
A
6
C 2
H 7
H 4
7
3
Baldursson
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
J
5
10
2
8
10
3
C 4
A
K
M.Gordon
South
1 NT



4th
6
3
9
H 2
4
9
C 3
C 5
C 9
J
J
S Q J 8 4
H Q 8 3
D 6 2
C J 9 5 2
TableS A 10 5 2
H J 7 4
D 9 7
C K 8 7 3


Par +630
4 NT North
S 9 7 6
H A 9 6 2
D A K 5 3
C A 4






1 C +12Pass 252-2463 NT North =+6003 NT South -1-100


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NSPass NS
Case 67
E-W Vul
S K Q 8
H Q J 5
D K 7 2
C 8 6 4 3
Diamond
West

Pass

Lead
S 6
C J
C 7
S 2
C 4
C 10
D Q
D 3
H K
D 10
H 9
H Q
Welland
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
3
5
A
J
Q
8
K
J
2
6
7
S 7
Platnick
East
1 NT


3rd
Q
2
9
K
H 6
H 8
A
8
5
9
3
S 4
Bramley
South
Pass


4th
A
6
3
5
K
D 4
5
7
A
2
J
4
Chambers
West

1 H

Lead
D 4
C J
S 2
H 5
H 7
H 8
S K
D 3
Moss
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
8
A
3
9
3
6
A
5
Schermer
East
1 C
1 NT

3rd
K
2
Q
K
J
4
4
9
Gitelman
South
Pass
AP

4th
A
3
5
2
A
Q
J
7
S J 3
H 10 4 3 2
D Q 9 8
C K 10 9 2
TableS A 9 7 5
H A 9 8
D A 10 3
C Q J 7


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 10 6 4 2
H K 7 6
D J 6 5 4
C A 5






1 C +2Pass 252-2481 NT East =-901 NT East +2-150


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NSPass NS
Case 68
Both Vul
S J 8 5 2
H A J 8 2
D A
C 10 9 8 4
Zia
West

2 NT
AP

Lead
S 3
D 4
C 4
D 2
S 5
D 8
S 8
D 9
Wooldridge
North
1 C
3 H


2nd
2
6
2
5
10
7
9
K
Hamman
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
A
A
A
H 2
H 9
H 8
H 10
H J
Hurd
South
2 H
4 H


4th
H 7
3
6
J
4
10
6
J.Lall
West

4 S


Lead
H Q
D A
H 2
D 9
C 10
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
J
5
K
2
Grue
East
1 S
AP


3rd
A
2
9
S 2
A
Rodwell
South
Dbl



4th
4
5
6
3
S Q 6 4 3
H 6 3
D K Q 7 6 5
C K 6
TableS A K 10 9 7
H 5 4
D J 10 3
C Q 3 2


Par +650
5 H NS
S
H K Q 10 9 7
D 9 8 4 2
C A J 7 5


Pass +5Pass 257-2484 H South =+6204 S× East -3+800


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NSPass NS
Case 69
E-W Vul
S 9 5 3
H K Q 7 2
D A 3
C Q 9 6 5
Silverstein
West

Dbl
2 S

Lead
C 3
C 7
C K
D 7
D 3
H A
H 5
H 7
S 6
H 10
C 8
S K
Wolfson
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
A
5
S Q
J
8
2
K
S 4
10
Q
D 5
5
Rosenthal
East
Pass
1 S


3rd
6
J
D 2
A
9
6
3
J
A
S 7
S J
C 10
Cohen
South
1 D
2 D


4th
4
2
9
4
S 2
4
9
8
3
D 6
Q
D Q
H.Weinstein
West

Dbl


Lead
D K
D 3
D 9
C 7
C K
C 10
H K
H 2
S A
H 10
Meyers
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
8
C A
5
3
D 6
3
6
3
Q
Garner
East
Pass
4 C


3rd
A
Q
S 5
J
S 2
H 5
4
J
4
C 4
J.Levin
South
3 D
AP


4th
4
J
10
2
6
Q
8
A
10
S A K J 8 2
H A 10 8 5
D J 2
C A 7
TableS 7 6 4
H 6 3
D 10 8 4
C K J 10 8 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 10
H J 9 4
D K Q 9 7 6 5
C 3 2







Pass +8Pass 265-2482 S East +1-1404 C East -2+200


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 C NSPass NS
Case 70
E-W Vul
S J 8
H J 9 8 7 3
D A Q
C Q 10 6 2
Doub
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
D 4
H 7
H K
D 7
C 6
C 5
Welland
North
1 C
1 NT
2 H
4 H

2nd
5
4
6
10
4
2
Wildavsky
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
8
Q
J
K
Bramley
South
1 S
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
2
D 3
8
A
3
Schermer
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C A
C 5
C 7
S 2
Robinson
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
2
6
9
8
Chambers
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
K
H 2
K
Boyd
South
1 H
4 H



4th
3
J
10
A
S Q 5 4 2
H 6 2
D K 10 9 6 2
C A 5
TableS K 9 7 3
H 4
D J 8 4 3
C K 8 7 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 10 6
H A K Q 10 5
D 7 5
C J 9 3

1 C +10Pass 265-2584 H North =+4204 H South -1-50


TopMain

2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NSPass NS
Case 71
E-W Vul
S 7 5
H A Q 10
D 8 5 4
C K Q 8 5 2
Bramley
West

4 S
Dbl







Lead
S A
S K
S 4
C 8
D A
D K
C 9
D 5
H 2
Krekorian
North
1 C
5 C
AP







2nd
2
6
J
10
4
8
K
10
3
Welland
East
1 S
Pass








3rd
3
9
Q
J
2
6
S 8
C 3
10
Casen
South
4 C
Pass








4th
5
7
C 2
A
3
9
7
7
Wold
West

1 C
1 NT
2 S
3 S
4 C
4 D
4 NT
6 D

Lead
C 4
C 9
D 6
D 7
H 4
H Q
Chambers
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
Q
3
5
2
8
Jacobus
East
Pass
1 S
2 D
3 H
3 NT
Pass
4 S
5 H


3rd
8
D 2
A
J
K
5
Schermer
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
10
6
4
9
A
3
S Q 9 3
H K 7 6 3
D A K Q 7
C A 9
TableS A K 10 8 4
H J 8 4
D J 10 6 2
C 10


Par -650
5 S EW
S J 6 2
H 9 5 2
D 9 3
C J 7 6 4 3









Pass +14Pass 279-2585 C× North -4-8006 D East -1+100


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NSPass NS
Case 72
N-S Vul
S A 9 8 7
H K J 6 2
D 9
C K 9 8 2
Welland
West

Dbl
Dbl
3 NT

Lead
C 2
S 6
H 10
D 9
H 3
H 2
H Q
S J
S 9
S 3
Casen
North
1 C
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
7
7
A
4
8
6
A
Q
C 6
Bramley
East
Dbl
Pass
2 D


3rd
10
K
5
3
9
C 3
D 4
2
D 7
D 6
Krekorian
South
1 D
2 C
Pass


4th
Q
4
J
2
K
A
D J
10
5
8
Jacobus
West

1 H
3 NT


Lead
S 9
D 2
H 7
S 8
S A
S 7
D A
C 5
C 2
H A
H 9
Schermer
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
2
9
5
3
Q
K
10
3
D 4
6
Wold
East
1 D
1 S



3rd
10
Q
J
4
D 7
D 3
6
Q
10
8
Chambers
South
Pass
Pass



4th
J
K
3
5
6
C 7
H 2
K
J
4
S J 6 5
H A Q 9 5
D 6 2
C A Q J 7
TableS K Q 3 2
H 10 8 3
D A Q 8 5 4
C 5


Par -140
3 S West
S 10 4
H 7 4
D K J 10 7 3
C 10 6 4 3






Pass +2Pass 281-2583 NT West -1+503 NT West -2+100


2011 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 21 C NSPass NS
Case 73
E-W Vul
S J
H 9 8 6
D K 10 9 2
C A K 7 5 3
Stansby
West

2 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
H Q
H A
C 9
S J
D 4
D 10
D 6
C K
D 2
Amoils
North
1 C
Pass
3 C
4 D

2nd
6
8
9
A
6
J
A
7
6
8
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
S 7
S 3
4
A
K
3
H 3
S 5
Q
Delmonte
South
1 S
Dbl
3 D


4th
4
J
10
J
4
5
H 2
9
2
H 7
Grue
West

2 H
AP


Lead
H K
H A
H Q
H 7
D K
S 7
C J
C K
Levin
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
6
8
9
D 2
A
A
2
6
Cheek
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
S 9
S 3
S 6
3
4
A
Weinstein
South
1 S
3 D



4th
10
J
4
S 5
J
J
4
S 10 4 2
H A K Q 7 3 2
D J
C 10 9 2
TableS 9 7 6 3
H 5
D A 8 6 5
C Q 8 6 4


Par +110
3 D NS
S A K Q 8 5
H J 10 4
D Q 7 4 3
C J





Pass +4Pass 286-2604 D South -1-503 D South =+110


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NSPass NS
Case 74
N-S Vul
S A
H Q J 6 4
D A 10 3
C 10 9 8 3 2
Larsen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
S 3
H Q
S 7
D 2
H J
D A
C 5
D Q
S K
Helgemo
North
1 C
Pass
Dbl

2nd
3
5
A
Q
5
8
H 9
4
C 3
C 6
Meltzer
East
1 S
3 H
AP

3rd
4
6
2
2
10
D 7
4
A
S 8
Helness
South
2 NT
Pass


4th
K
A
5
D 3
9
7
8
2
K
Strul
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C A
C K
C 6
H A
H 9
D K
Sontag
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
2
3
8
10
D 2
5
Becker
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
7
5
D 9
5
7
3
Berkowitz
South
Pass
3 D


4th
4
Q
H 2
4
6
S J
S 6 2
H 7 5 3
D Q J 8 5
C A K J 6
TableS J 10 9 8 7 3
H A K 9 8
D 9
C 7 5


Par -90
1 NT EW
S K Q 5 4
H 10 2
D K 7 6 4 2
C Q 4




1 C +12Pass 286-2723 H× East -3+5003 D South -2-200


2010 USBC Final, Segment 41 C NSPass NS
Case 75
N-S Vul
S A 8 7 3
H A 7 6
D Q 9 4
C Q 10 8
Levin
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H J
C Q
C 8
S 7
H K
H 10
S 2
C 10
C J
S 6
D J
Moss
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
5
3
4
K
8
S 9
J
K
D 3
10
Q
Weinstein
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
Q
5
7
4
9
4
Q
A
D 4
3
K
Gitelman
South
Dbl
3 C


4th
A
2
D 6
5
7
6
A
D 8
6
H 2
A
Hampson
West

2 C


Lead
H 5
S 5
S 2
H A
H 7
S Q
D J
S J
D K
H K
C 4
D Q
Martel
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
3
6
2
10
7
9
D 3
7
C 7
9
C 6
Greco
East
1 NT
2 H


3rd
6
K
10
8
C 5
C 3
2
8
5
D 6
2
C J
Stansby
South
Pass
AP


4th
3
4
A
4
Q
9
A
H J
4
C 8
Q
8
S Q 10 5
H Q 9 4
D J 10 8 6 5 3
C 2
TableS K 2
H K J 10 3 2
D K 2
C K 6 4 3


Par +500
4 H× EW -3
S J 9 6 4
H 8 5
D A 7
C A J 9 7 5







Pass +4Pass 290-2723 C North -1-1002 H East -1+50


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NSPass NS
Case 76
E-W Vul
S 6 4 3
H Q 10 3 2
D A Q 5 2
C K 6
Sher
West

1 NT
AP

Lead
D 8
S 3
D 3
S 4
S 10
C A
D K
H 6
H.Weinstein
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
Q
2
A
K
J
6
2
J
Jackson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
10
5
H 5
8
J
Q
Garner
South
1 H
2 H


4th
6
A
7
8
6
7
H 4
K
Willenken
West

1 NT


Lead
H 2
S 8
C 2
H Q
H 3
S Q
C A
C J
C 10
C 3
J.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
3
7
9
K
A
6
D 2
D 5
D A
Welland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
Q
4
A
4
4
5
8
D 4
Baseggio
South
Pass
Pass


4th
J
5
K
5
D 8
2
9
D 6
D 7
S A 8
H J 5
D K 9 8 3
C A Q J 10 3
TableS K 10 2
H K 9 7
D J 10 4
C 8 5 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q J 9 7 5
H A 8 6 4
D 7 6
C 9 7




1 C +5Pass 290-2772 H South =+1101 NT West =-90


2010 Rosenblum Playoff, Segment 21 C NSPass NS
Case 77
None Vul
S Q 4 3
H A 9 7
D J 10 8 6
C A 10 7
Nunes
West

4 H

Lead
C 2
H 7
H 6
S Q
S 2
H Q
Rosenberg
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
J
10
5
5
3
C 3
Fantoni
East
2 H
Pass

3rd
A
K
A
6
H 4
S 7
Willenken
South
Dbl
Pass

4th
4
3
2
A
K
9
Ginossar
West

4 H

Lead
S J
C J
H 7
H 6
C 10
Helness
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
A
10
5
Q
Pachtman
East
3 H
Pass

3rd
3
4
K
A
K
Helgemo
South
Pass
Pass

4th
5
3
3
2
S 2
S A 9 8 7 2
H 5 3
D A K Q 7 2
C J
TableS 5
H Q J 10 8 4 2
D 4
C Q 9 6 5 4


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S K J 10 6
H K 6
D 9 5 3
C K 8 3 2
1 C +2Pass 290-2794 H East -2+1004 H East -1+50


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 91 C NSPass NS
Case 78
Both Vul
S Q 9 6
H J 7
D Q 9 6
C A K 7 5 4
W.Wang
West

Dbl
2 S

Lead
C J
D 6
H 2
C 2
D Q
H J
H 5
D 10
S J
C 9
S 5
El Ahmady
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
J
7
3
4
3
D 9
S A
Q
10
6
Zhuang
East
Pass
1 S


3rd
K
K
Q
A
3
10
4
C 4
K
S 4
7
Sadek
South
1 D
Pass


4th
6
A
K
8
5
A
9
8
3
5
8
Sementa
West

1 H


Lead
C A
C K
C 4
S A
S J
H 3
D 3
H A
J.Li
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
6
8
9
9
Q
10
A
J
Duboin
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
2
10
J
2
K
5
6
4
J.Liu
South
Pass
AP


4th
3
Q
H 2
3
8
7
4
9
S A J 5 4
H A 8 6 5 2
D A 5
C Q 3
TableS K 10 7 2
H Q 4 3
D J 8 4
C 9 8 6


Par +110
3 D NS
S 8 3
H K 10 9
D K 10 7 3 2
C J 10 2





1 C +5Pass 290-2852 S East -1+1002 H West =-110


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NSPass NS
Case 79
N-S Vul
S 9 8 5 4 2
H Q
D A 10
C K Q 8 5 4
Rodwell
West

2 C
4 H



Lead
C 6
H 3
S A
S 7
H 5
Landen
North
1 C
Pass
AP



2nd
A
Q
3
10
Meckstroth
East
1 H
2 S




3rd
5
A
6
H 4
Gerstman
South
Pass
Pass




4th
10
8
5
2
Harris
West

2 C
3 S
4 H
5 H

Lead
C 7
H 3
S A
S 7
H 5
Hamman
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
Q
J
3
Morgan
East
1 H
3 H
4 C
5 D


3rd
5
A
6
H 4
Zia
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
10
8
2
4
S 6
H 5 4 3
D K Q J 3 2
C A J 3 2
TableS A K Q 7
H A J 9 7 6 2
D 6 4
C 10


Par -420
4 H EW
S J 10 3
H K 10 8
D 9 8 7 5
C 9 7 6

Pass +10Pass 300-2864 H East =-4205 H East -1+50


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NSPass NS
Case 80
N-S Vul
S Q 9 2
H A 10 6
D K 10 3
C Q 6 3 2
Mouser
West

5 H
Pass

Lead
H 7
C 2
C 4
C A
Welland
North
1 C
Pass
6 C

2nd
S 6
7
H 2
5
DeFotis
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
3
S 4
Willenken
South
Dbl
5 NT


4th
A
8
10
6
Smith
West

1 H


Lead
D A
D J
D 10
H 8
C 2
D 8
C A
H 3
D 9
M.Rosenberg
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
5
Q
C 7
S 6
J
H 2
4
C 5
H J
B.Cohen
East
Pass
3 C


3rd
3
K
6
Q
K
H 10
H 4
5
S 2
M.Cohen
South
1 D
AP


4th
2
4
7
A
8
C 10
3
6
H 7
S K 10 7 4
H Q J 5 4 2
D Q 7 5
C 8
TableS 8 3
H K 9 8 7 3
D 4 2
C A J 10 7


Par +140
3 S NS
S A J 6 5
H
D A J 9 8 6
C K 9 5 4



Pass +11Pass 311-2876 C North -3-3003 C East -5+250


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 11 C NSPass NS
Case 81
None Vul
S J 10 9 2
H A J 7 6
D K 6
C Q 6 3
Rodwell
West

2 C
2 NT

Lead
D 4
C A
H Q
D 3
C J
S 5
H 10
S 10
C 10
Rosenberg
North
1 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
9
8
4
5
6
J
3
3
Q
Meckstroth
East
1 NT
2 D
3 NT

3rd
K
2
2
J
7
Q
J
4
K
Willenken
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
3
7
6
5
A
8
K
Cohen
West

Pass


Lead
D 4
C A
C K
C 9
D 6
S 6
D Q
C 7
S K
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
8
5
S 4
3
5
2
S 7
Wolfson
East
1 NT



3rd
K
2
4
10
10
9
H 2
J
Zia
South
Pass



4th
A
3
6
Q
9
Q
S 2
H 6
S K 8 5
H K 5 3 2
D J 9
C J 10 4 2
TableS Q 3
H Q 9 8
D A Q 7 3
C A K 9 7


Par -400
3 NT East
S A 7 6 4
H 10 4
D 10 8 5 4 2
C 8 5



Pass +7Pass 318-2873 NT East =-4001 NT East =-90


2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NSPass NS
Case 82
N-S Vul
S Q 6
H K J
D K 8 5 4
C Q J 10 6 4
Willenken
West

2 H
4 H

Lead
C Q
H 3
C 10
H 4
D 2
S A
S K
Levin
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
A
6
K
A
A
6
Q
Rosenberg
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
5
10
9
7
4
3
5
Weinstein
South
1 S
Pass


4th
8
J
3
K
10
2
4
Kamil
West

1 H
4 H

Lead
C Q
H 3
C 4
H 4
D 2
D 4
H 2
S J
Cohen
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
6
K
A
9
Q
D 5
2
Fleisher
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
9
8
5
10
K
3
9
7
Wolfson
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
J
8
K
10
A
D 6
Q
S A K 7
H Q 10 8 7 5 2
D A 9
C 8 3
TableS J 10 5 3
H 9 4 3
D Q 10
C A K 7 2


Par -420
4 H EW
S 9 8 4 2
H A 6
D J 7 6 3 2
C 9 5


Pass +11Pass 329-2874 H West +1-4504 H West -1+50


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 31 C NSPass NS
Case 83
Both Vul
S 10 8
H A J 4 2
D 2
C K Q 9 5 4 3
Camberos
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
C 10
S Q
S J
S 6
D J
C 7
S 7
D 4
Zimmermann
North
1 C
2 C
2 NT


2nd
K
8
2
K
H 2
A
A
H J
C 5
Pellegrini
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
3
5
A
9
3
4
H 6
K
Multon
South
Dbl
2 H
3 NT


4th
4
J
8
10
3
2
6
4
5
Nunes
West

Pass



Lead
S Q
H 5
H 3
S 7
H 10
S 6
C K
S 5
Angeleri
North
Pass
2 C



2nd
K
2
C 2
10
8
C 4
6
C 3
Fantoni
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
9
4
J
C 8
9
7
C J
Villegas
South
1 D




4th
8
K
6
2
J
4
A
3
S A 7 6 5
H 5
D 9 8 6 4 3
C A 8 2
TableS Q J 9
H Q 10 9 7 6
D K J 10
C J 6


Par +500
4 D× EW -2
S K 4 3 2
H K 8 3
D A Q 7 5
C 10 7




Pass +5Pass 334-2873 NT North -3-3002 C North -1-100


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 41 C NSPass NS
Case 84
Both Vul
S J 10 5 2
H 7 2
D A Q 10
C A 9 5 3
Thurston
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S A
D 5
H 2
D 3
H 7
D 2
C 3
Fredin
North
1 C
1 H
2 D


2nd
6
7
J
4
Q
D 6
10
7
Willis
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
3
K
K
4
3
7
K
Fallenius
South
1 D
2 C
2 H


4th
5
2
A
A
9
9
C 2
J
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
H 7
C Q
D J
D A
C 5
Campbell
North
Pass
1 S
2 NT


2nd
10
4
J
3
6
6
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
4
Q
3
Q
H 3
K
Klimowicz
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
9
5
4
5
K
S 9 8 4 3
H A J 10 9 5
D K 3 2
C J
TableS A K Q
H 4
D 8 7 6 5 4
C 8 7 6 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 7 6
H K Q 8 6 3
D J 9
C K Q 10 2



Pass +6Pass 340-2872 H North -1-1002 NT South =+120


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 61 C NSPass NS
Case 85
Both Vul
S 9 8
H A 10 7 4
D K 3
C A 8 6 4 2
Young
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S 2
H 5
C 9
C 4
van Cleeff
North
1 C
1 H


2nd
5
7
4
10
Q
Huston
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
Q
10
Q
J
K
Shenkin
South
1 D
3 C


4th
8
9
3
A
3
J.Auken
West

2 H


Lead
S 7
S 2
H 5
C 9
D A
D 5
H A
C A
Pottenger
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
5
4
K
6
9
8
Q
Sveindal
East
1 NT
2 S


3rd
8
Q
K
3
3
K
6
Rimer
South
Pass
AP


4th
K
9
3
2
2
4
2
S Q J 10 6 4 3
H 5 2
D 10 9 6
C J 3
TableS A K 2
H K Q 9 8
D Q 7 4 2
C Q 9


Par +140
3 H NS
S 7 5
H J 6 3
D A J 8 5
C K 10 7 5


1 C +6Pass 340-2933 C North =+1102 S East =-110


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 81 C NSPass NS
Case 86
E-W Vul
S A 6 3
H Q J 7
D J 7
C K 10 6 5 3
Campbell
West

2 C



Lead
H 2
C A
C 2
D 3
C 4
S 2
C K
D 4
D Q
C 10
S J
Gold
North
1 C
Pass



2nd
3
Q
8
J
9
A
H 6
8
H 7
H 9
Klimowicz
East
1 NT
2 H



3rd
Q
7
H 5
A
H 8
7
J
K
2
H 10
Townsend
South
Pass
AP



4th
A
3
6
6
5
8
S 5
7
10
D 5
Danailov
West

1 D
2 C
3 D

Lead
C Q
C J
C 8
D 4
D 3
D 2
D 9
D 5
H 5
H A
H 9
Willis
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
H 3
S 2
6
J
10
S 3
H 7
J
4
10
Karakolev
East
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 NT

3rd
3
5
6
K
A
Q
H 6
S 4
K
8
Thurston
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
4
A
7
8
S 6
S 8
S 10
2
Q
S Q 9 5 2
H 8 5 3
D K Q 9 5 3
C 7
TableS K 7 4
H A K 9 6
D A 4 2
C A 4 2


Par -650
5 H EW
S J 10 8
H 10 4 2
D 10 8 6
C Q J 9 8






1 C +10Pass 340-3032 H East +2-1703 NT East =-600


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 C NSPass NS
Case 87
N-S Vul
S K 10
H A 3
D J 6 3 2
C K 9 6 5 2
Strul
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
D K
D A
S Q
C K
Helness
North
1 C
Pass
Pass
4 C

2nd
2
2
3
K
Becker
East
Pass
1 S
3 S
AP

3rd
A
7
4
4
Helgemo
South
1 H
3 C
Pass


4th
10
5
Q
3
Multon
West

4 S



Lead
C 2
D Q
C Q
S 9
D 3
S A
H 6
Saelensminde
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
J
A
5
2
7
10
A
Zimmermann
East
2 H
Pass



3rd
A
2
S 4
Q
5
5
2
Brogeland
South
Pass
Pass



4th
3
4
8
K
8
3
8
S A Q J 6
H 7 6 4
D A K 10 8
C Q 3
TableS 9 8 7 5 4
H Q J 9 2
D 9 7 4
C J


Par +130
4 C NS
S 3 2
H K 10 8 5
D Q 5
C A 10 8 7 4


1 C +2Pass 340-3054 C North =+1304 S West -1+50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 C NSPass NS
Case 88
E-W Vul
S 6 4
H A K 8
D 10 9 3 2
C A 9 5 2
Rodwell
West

1 S
Dbl
Pass

Lead
D K
S A
S 2
C Q
D Q
D 7
C 8
C 5
H 2
C 9
S 7
D 10
Lindqvist
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass
3 H

2nd
2
5
3
3
4
H J
K
H 4
9
D 8
8
H 6
Meckstroth
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
4
6
4
6
S 9
A
H 7
A
H 3
H K
H 10
Brogeland
South
Dbl
2 D
2 H


4th
A
10
K
2
3
9
7
6
5
10
D J
C J
Austberg
West

Pass



Lead
D Q
D 4
H 9
S 4
C J
D 9
S A
S 2
Hamman
North
Pass
4 H



2nd
A
K
A
10
A
J
3
8
Saelensminde
East
Pass
AP



3rd
6
2
5
J
7
H 3
6
H K
Zia
South
2 D




4th
3
7
2
Q
3
S 5
K
S Q 9 8 5 3
H 9
D K 6
C K J 10 6 4
TableS K 10
H Q 6 5 4
D Q J 8 7 5
C Q 7


Par +110
2 H NS
S A J 7 2
H J 10 7 3 2
D A 4
C 8 3








Pass +7Pass 347-3073 H South =+1404 H North =+420


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 C NSPass NS
Case 89
None Vul
S 10 8
H A K 4 3
D 10 8 3
C K J 9 4
de Wijs
West

Pass


Lead
D K
D A
H 5
H A
C J
C 5
S Q
S J
S 9
S 4
Khiuppenen
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
5
9
6
J
A
Q
3
A
C 10
H 9
Muller
East
2 S



3rd
10
8
K
10
2
6
8
C 8
D 3
H 3
Kholomeev
South
Pass



4th
2
6
7
8
3
4
K
10
2
5
Matushko
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
D 4
C 4
C 2
S 10
S 8
H 2
C A
Drijver
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
5
5
6
2
5
8
D 7
Khokhlov
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
10
Q
K
4
9
3
8
Brink
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
2
3
7
3
H 6
J
9
S 3
H Q 9 8 6
D Q J 9 5
C 10 8 6 3
TableS K J 7 6 5 2
H J 7
D 6 2
C A 7 5


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A Q 9 4
H 10 5 2
D A K 7 4
C Q 2




Pass +7Pass 354-3072 S East -3+1503 NT South +2+460


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NSPass NS
Case 90
None Vul
S Q 9
H 8 7 3
D K 7 5
C A Q 8 3 2
Fantoni
West

2 D
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H K
C 4
H 8
C K
C 7
S 9
S 10
C 3
Khiuppenen
North
1 C
Pass
3 C
3 NT
5 C

2nd
A
9
H 4
Q
S 6
D 3
A
4
Nunes
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
A
C 5
2
Q
3
5
Kholomeev
South
1 H
Dbl
3 D
4 C


4th
7
6
6
10
9
J
2
Q
Gromov
West

2 C
Pass
AP


Lead
H J
C 5
C 2
C K
S 3
H Q
Lauria
North
Pass
Dbl
3 NT



2nd
3
S 7
9
H 4
6
A
Dubinin
East
1 NT
2 D
Pass



3rd
2
A
10
8
Q
5
Versace
South
Pass
3 D
4 C



4th
K
6
D 3
J
A
7
S 8 7 6 5 2
H J 10 9 5 4
D J 4 3
C
TableS A 10
H Q 6 2
D A Q 9 8 2
C J 9 6


Par +300
5 H× EW -2
S K J 4 3
H A K
D 10 6
C K 10 7 5 4





1 C +6Pass 354-3145 C North =+4004 C South +1+150


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 41 C NSPass NS
Case 91
None Vul
S J 9 2
H Q 3
D 10 2
C A K 10 8 7 2
Stewart
West

4 D


Lead
C 5
H 2
H 6
D 2
D 9
S 4
S Q
C 3
S K
Whibley
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
D 3
3
4
6
J
9
7
9
J
Woolsey
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
2
K
Q
K
10
A
5
D Q
Ware
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
4
A
7
4
5
3
2
7
Cornell
West

2 C
3 D

Lead
C 5
C 8
C 9
C A
C 7
C 2
H Q
H J
H 9
H 8
S 7
D J
Robinson
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass

2nd
H 2
J
H 4
6
D 5
D 6
K
D 4
S 6
S 10
K
S 9
Bach
East
1 NT
2 D
3 NT

3rd
K
Q
10
S 8
S 3
H 6
A
3
D 10
D 2
2
A
Boyd
South
Pass
3 C
AP

4th
3
S 4
4
D 3
S 5
H 5
10
7
D 7
D 8
Q
9
S K 10 6 5 4
H 10 5 4 2
D Q J 4 3
C
TableS A Q
H K 7
D A 8 7 6 5
C J 6 4 3


Par -400
5 D East
S 8 7 3
H A J 9 8 6
D K 9
C Q 9 5







Pass +10Pass 364-3144 D East =-1303 NT East -6+300


2009 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 41 C NSPass NS
Case 92
Both Vul
S K
H 10
D Q 9 5 4 2
C A Q 10 9 7 2
Townsend
West

4 H
5 H
6 H

Lead
C K
D J
C 4
D 6
C 8
D 8
Baxter
North
1 C
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
H 5
Q
5
5
6
2
Gold
East
3 H
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
H 2
H 7
H 3
H 8
H J
Lindop
South
3 S
5 C
6 C


4th
3
3
2
A
9
7
Rayner
West

6 H



Lead
C 5
D 6
H 2
D 8
C 4
D 10
Feldman
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
H 5
2
S 4
4
6
5
Roche
East
4 H
Pass



3rd
10
H J
A
H 4
H 7
H 3
Rosenberg
South
4 S
Pass



4th
3
3
10
7
2
A
S A 9 7 2
H A 8 7 5
D K J 10 8 6
C
TableS 6 5
H K Q J 9 6 4 3 2
D
C 8 4 3


Par -1400
7 S× South -5
S Q J 10 8 4 3
H
D A 7 3
C K J 6 5

Pass +9Pass 373-3146 H× East +1-18606 H East +1-1460


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 C NSPass NS
Case 93
Both Vul
S A K 7 5
H Q 8
D Q 7 4 2
C 10 7 3
Boyd
West

2 H


Lead
D 4
C Q
C 4
C A
H 3
H 8
S 3
D 7
H 6
Garner
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
8
3
7
8
7
4
Q
A
2
Robinson
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
10
5
K
S J
10
A
K
3
K
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass


4th
J
2
6
10
Q
5
2
5
S 5
Welland
West

2 NT
3 NT

Lead
S A
C 7
H 3
C 3
H 9
S 8
S 5
Doub
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
A
2
5
8
Q
6
Willenken
East
1 C
3 C


3rd
3
6
10
8
4
K
10
Wildavsky
South
Pass
Pass


4th
J
4
Q
Q
A
4
D 5
S Q J
H K 10 9 5
D K J 9 6 5
C Q 4
TableS 9 6 4 2
H J 6 4 3
D A 8
C A K 5


Par -140
3 H EW
S 10 8 3
H A 7 2
D 10 3
C J 9 8 6 2



Pass +7Pass 380-3142 H West +2-1703 NT West -1+100


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 C NSPass NS
Case 94
N-S Vul
S A K 6
H Q 9 8 6
D Q 9 6 2
C 10 7
Robinson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D A
H.Weinstein
North
1 C
3 H


2nd
8
Boyd
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
7
Garner
South
2 D
4 H


4th
2
Willenken
West

Pass
4 S

Lead
H K
C Q
H 5
C K
C 2
H 9
S 8
S A
H 8
D A
Wildavsky
North
Pass
4 H
Dbl

2nd
3
A
J
3
4
S 3
Q
7
S J
8
Welland
East
1 S
Dbl
AP

3rd
6
5
Q
6
9
2
9
5
7
Doub
South
2 H
Pass


4th
S 4
10
S 2
7
S 6
4
K
10
C J
S 10 9
H J 4 3
D J 10 7 3
C J 9 6 5
TableS J 8 7 4 3 2
H
D A K 5 4
C K Q 2


Par +650
5 H NS
S Q 5
H A K 10 7 5 2
D 8
C A 8 4 3




1 C +8Pass 380-3224 H North +1+6504 S× East -2+300


2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 51 C NSPass NS
Case 95
Both Vul
S K 5 3
H J 10 7
D A Q 7 5
C J 6 4
Freeman
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
H A
S 9
S A
S 7
D 5
D J
D 8
D Q
H.Weinstein
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
2
10
3
8
J
2
3
6
C 8
Nickell
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
Q
4
2
K
7
A
9
Garner
South
1 S


4th
7
4
6
5
K
4
C 5
C 7
10
Willenken
West

1 D

Lead
H 2
S 2
H 4
S 4
C 5
C 4
C 3
D 8
D 5
H K
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
3
Q
5
2
7
6
3
H 8
9
Welland
East
1 C
2 H

3rd
7
10
J
Q
9
10
8
A
9
5
Zia
South
Pass
AP

4th
3
J
6
6
J
A
K
2
4
10
S 9 4 2
H A Q 5
D 10 6 4 3
C A 9 3
TableS A Q 10 7
H K 8 6 3
D 2
C Q 8 7 5


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 8 6
H 9 4 2
D K J 9 8
C K 10 2



Pass +2Pass 382-3221 NT North -2-2002 H East +1-140


2009 USBC Round of 16B, Segment 31 C NSPass NS
Case 96
Both Vul
S Q 5
H A 3
D 10 8 6
C A J 9 6 4 3
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D J
H 7
S 5
H 6
C Q
Levin
North
1 C
1 NT
2 D


2nd
4
K
A
7
3
K
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
5
J
4
3
Weinstein
South
1 S
2 C
3 NT


4th
8
6
2
A
K
8
Jacobs
West

Pass



Lead
D Q
H 5
C Q
S Q
S 5
H 6
C 3
Mahaffey
North
Pass
1 NT



2nd
4
K
K
7
6
A
Katz
East
Pass
AP



3rd
3
7
A
3
K
4
Passell
South
1 S




4th
6
3
8
2
A
2
S A 10 9 2
H Q 10 7 6
D A 3
C K 7 5
TableS 7 6
H J 9 8 5 4
D Q J 9 5 2
C 8


Par +500
5 H× EW -2
S K J 8 4 3
H K 2
D K 7 4
C Q 10 2


1 C +10Pass 382-3333 NT North +1+6301 NT North +3+180


2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 11 C NSPass NS
Case 97
None Vul
S 4 2
H K J 10
D 3 2
C A Q 9 8 7 4
Hamman
West

2 C
3 S

Lead
C 6
C 8
C J
D J
H 2
S Q
S 10
Welland
North
1 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
K
H 5
2
A
2
4
Zia
East
1 S
2 D
4 S

3rd
A
3
S 9
5
10
3
Willenken
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
10
4
A
4
5
H.Weinstein
West

2 S
3 H

Lead
C 6
S 2
D Q
S 6
C 10
C J
Freeman
North
Pass
3 C
Pass

2nd
2
3
2
10
4
Garner
East
1 S
Pass
3 S

3rd
A
5
5
4
K
Nickell
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
9
A
7
3
S Q 10 9
H A 9 8 7 6 3
D Q J
C 10 2
TableS A K 8 7 3
H 4
D K 10 6 5
C K J 5


Par -450
5 S EW
S J 6 5
H Q 5 2
D A 9 8 7 4
C 6 3

Pass +6Pass 388-3334 S East +1-4503 S East +2-200


2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 21 C NSPass NS
Case 98
Both Vul
S A J 8
H 6
D K Q 6 5
C J 10 7 5 2
Rodwell
West

1 H
2 H

Lead
H J
H K
D K
H Q
C A
C 3
H 4
Welland
North
1 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
D 5
2
D 6
4
6
D Q
Meckstroth
East
Pass
2 C
3 D

3rd
6
2
8
D 7
9
D 3
S 4
Willenken
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
3
10
A
5
2
5
7
Smith
West

1 H
AP

Lead
S 5
D 8
C 2
C 4
H 3
S 10
D J
S 9
D Q
D 6
C A
Freeman
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
8
3
3
S 6
J
J
A
A
7
9
H 7
B.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
K
J
Q
4
5
7
H 5
C 6
H 8
Nickell
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
K
2
9
Q
6
Q
4
2
10
H 4
S 10 9 6 5
H A K Q 8 4
D A 10 3
C 9
TableS 7 4 3
H 3 2
D 9 7 4 2
C A Q 8 3


Par +90
2 C NS
S K Q 2
H J 10 9 7 5
D J 8
C K 6 4





1 C +9Pass 388-3423 D East -3+3001 NT South -1-100


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NSPass NS
Case 99
Both Vul
S 7 5 4
H K 7
D K 6 5 3
C A J 10 5
Larsen
West

Dbl



Lead
H 2
S A
S 8
C 6
H.Weinstein
North
1 C
1 S



2nd
A
4
5
K
Meltzer
East
Pass
3 H



3rd
7
3
2
10
Garner
South
1 H
AP



4th
8
6
10
Q
Willenken
West

1 H
2 D
4 H

Lead
S 7
D 7
S 10
C 7
C J
Chambers
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
3
8
8
3
Welland
East
Pass
2 C
3 H


3rd
K
J
5
A
4
Schermer
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
A
2
2
K
S A 8
H A 6 5 4 3
D Q 9 7 2
C K 8
TableS Q 9 3 2
H Q J 10 9 8
D J
C Q 3 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S K J 10 6
H 2
D A 10 8 4
C 9 7 6 4
Pass +6Pass 394-3423 H East =-1404 H West -1+100


2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 C NSPass NS
Case 100
N-S Vul
S A 9 8 5
H J 10
D Q 2
C A 9 8 6 2
Cheek
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H A
D 4
D 3
C 2
D K
C 7
C 6
Lair
North
1 C
2 S
3 H
5 D

2nd
10
9
J
10
3
H 6
10
J
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
5
6
Q
K
S 5
A
S 6
Ozdil
South
2 D
3 D
3 S


4th
3
J
2
7
4
8
5
X.Shi
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
H A
H 7
H Q
Levin
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT


2nd
10
9
S 6
D.Yang
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
2
8
Weinstein
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
3
J
C 2
S Q 4 2
H Q 8 6 5 2
D 10 6
C Q 10 4
TableS 10 7 3
H A K 7 4
D 8 7 4
C J 5 3


Par +650
5 S NS
S K J 6
H 9 3
D A K J 9 5 3
C K 7



1 C +12Pass 394-3545 D South =+6003 NT South -1-100

Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist) TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek