Main     Comparison 9X01 by Richard Pavlicek    

4-3 Major vs. 1NT

One team played 1M or 2M (4-3 fit) and the other played 1NT

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-20124-3 Major4170-42 = 62.5020-17-4 = 53.66
2005-20124-3 Major7896-94 = 50.5334-37-7 = 48.08
2001-20121NT94112-110 = 50.4542-43-9 = 49.47
1996-20121NT115144-133 = 51.9953-51-11 = 50.87


1. 2012 World Championship Round of 16OpenMonacoClosedCanada
Board 77
Both Vul
S K 8 2
H 9 8
D A 6 3
C A Q 9 8 5
Miles
West

Pass


Lead
H A
D 2
C J
C 2
H 9
D 5
D 9
S K
S 2
Helness
North
1 C
2 S


2nd
8
3
3
4
2
6
J
4
6
Korbel
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
Q
5
Q
6
7
A
3
7
Helgemo
South
1 S



4th
10
K
7
10
K
10
8
10
H 3
Nunes
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
H 3
C J
S 2
C 2
L'Ecuyer
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
8
K
4
3
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
A
Demuy
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
Q
7
10
S 10
H A K 5 4 3
D J 5 2
C K 6 4 3
TableS Q J 9 6 4
H J 7 2
D Q 8 7
C 10 7
S A 7 5 3
H Q 10 6
D K 10 9 4
C J 2



4-3 Major +14-3 Major 1-0 (1-0-0)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT South made 2 +120


2. 2012 World Championship Round of 16ClosedCanadaOpenMonaco
Board 42
Both Vul
S A K 10 5
H K 7 3
D J 9 8 6 4
C 10
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 8
C 10
H 2
D 4
S 7
D J
S 4
C J
S 10
C 8
H 6
Miles
North

1 D
2 H


2nd
A
6
K
10
K
C 2
5
3
Q
H 8
7
Fantoni
East

Pass
AP


3rd
2
Q
10
K
6
5
J
H 3
H 9
D 6
J
Korbel
South
Pass
1 H



4th
3
A
4
A
9
Q
H 5
4
C 7
5
A
Demuy
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
C 2
D 4
S 4
D J
S 7
D 9
D 8
D 6
H K
H 3
C Q
H 8
Helgemo
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
5
9
10
A
C 6
K
C 4
C 5
C K
10
J
A
S 10
L'Ecuyer
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
7
K
2
5
6
C J
H 4
H 5
9
A
H 7
Q
Helness
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT


4th
3
10
A
9
Q
D 3
2
7
C 3
2
6
S Q
C 8
S 8 7 4
H 8 6 2
D A Q 7 2
C A 7 3
TableS Q J 6 2
H Q J 10
D 10
C K 6 5 4 2
S 9 3
H A 9 5 4
D K 5 3
C Q J 9 8








1NT +61NT 6-1 (1-1-0)2 H South down 1 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


3. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalOpenMilnerClosedMahaffey
Board 2
E-W Vul
S J 7 4
H K 10 9 8 3
D K 4
C A 9 8
Pszczola
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
H 3
H 7
C 6
H K
D 4
D 10
C 8
C 3
S 2
S 9
Kranyak
North

1 H


2nd
K
2
6
4
5
5
J
2
9
3
10
Lev
East

Pass


3rd
2
Q
8
J
C 7
A
S 4
Q
5
J
K
G.Wolpert
South
Pass
1 S


4th
9
4
A
A
J
3
6
K
10
Q
7
H.Lall
West
Mahaffey
North
Milner
East
Seamon
South
S K 3
H J 6 4
D Q J 8 7 3
C K J 3
TableS A Q 9 8
H A 5 2
D 6 5 2
C 6 5 2
S 10 6 5 2
H Q 7
D A 10 9
C Q 10 7 4





1NT +01NT 6-1 (2-1-0)1 S South made 1 +801 NT North made 1 +90


4. 2012 USBC Round of 16ClosedWolfsonOpenMilner
Board 89
N-S Vul
S Q 9 4
H A K 10
D Q 9 8 3
C Q 7 4
J.Lall
West
Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
C 10
S 5
S 9
H 9
C 7
H 2
C 4
S A
H Q
Bramley
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
Q
2
6
A
3
K
S 8
10
S J
Bathurst
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
Q
7
5
2
6
5
D 6
7
Compton
South
1 H
2 S


4th
A
3
K
4
J
8
6
4
10
Rosenberg
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
S Q
D 2
S 9
H 2
H K
S 4
S J
D K
H.Lall
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
4
A
4
3
A
J
6
D 6
A
Willenken
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
5
10
7
Q
C 2
10
C 4
3
Milner
South
1 S



4th
10
2
Q
K
8
3
H 7
8
5
S K 2
H 9 7 3 2
D A 10 7 6
C J 10 6
TableS A 8 6 3
H Q J 6 5
D J 5 2
C K 3
S J 10 7 5
H 8 4
D K 4
C A 9 8 5 2



1NT +51NT 11-1 (3-1-0)2 S South down 1 -1001 NT North made 1 +90


5. 2012 USBC Round of 16OpenWeinsteinClosedFleisher
Board 44
E-W Vul
S A K Q 8
H A J 4
D J 8 7
C A 6 2
Levin
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
H 4
H 2
H 5
S A
S K
S Q
S 8
D 4
C Q
Stark
North

Dbl
2 D


2nd
A
3
10
6
2
6
9
J
K
2
Weinstein
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
5
K
J
D 10
3
4
7
H 8
7
J
Baseggio
South
Pass
1 H
2 H


4th
7
7
Q
A
5
10
C 4
C 8
2
3
D.Yang
West

Pass



Lead
S 2
Martel
North

1 NT



2nd
J.Weinstein
East

AP



3rd
Stansby
South
Pass




4th
S 10 5
H 10 7
D A K 10 9
C K Q 10 8 4
TableS J 9 6 2
H Q 9 5 3
D 6 5 2
C J 5
S 7 4 3
H K 8 6 2
D Q 4 3
C 9 7 3





1NT +41NT 15-1 (4-1-0)2 H South down 1 -501 NT North made 1 +90


6. 2012 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenAmoilsClosedFalk
Board 18
E-W Vul
S A Q 8
H 8 6
D Q 10 8 4
C A Q 6 3
Friedland
West

Pass


Lead
H A
C 8
D 4
D 3
H J
C 4
S 2
S A
S 8
Delmonte
North
1 C
2 S


2nd
6
A
2
7
7
3
4
9
C 5
Dahl
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
7
K
10
K
J
Q
3
5
T.Bessis
South
1 S



4th
3
2
5
A
8
K
10
6
Grue
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
H J
H A
H 5
H 9
H 4
Lusky
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
8
3
8
D 4
S 2
Cheek
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
2
Q
D 7
Falk
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
3
6
7
10
S 8
S K J 6 4
H A K 5
D J 9 7 5
C 8 4
TableS 10 9
H Q J 9 4 2
D A 6 2
C J 7 5
S 7 5 3 2
H 10 7 3
D K 3
C K 10 9 2



4-3 Major +11NT 15-2 (4-2-0)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


7. 2012 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenConsus RedClosedAmoils
Board 13
Both Vul
S K Q 5
H A 4 3 2
D A 4
C K 8 7 4
Cheek
West

1 NT
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
H K
D A
D 4
H 7
S 2
C 2
D 6
H 4
Frukacz
North

Pass
Dbl


2nd
2
9
10
K
S 7
5
A
S Q
8
Grue
East
1 H
2 D
Pass


3rd
J
5
3
9
S 10
J
4
7
S 6
Cieslak
South
Pass
Pass
2 S


4th
6
A
2
5
3
A
6
8
C 3
Zak
West

Pass



Lead
H K
H Q
S K
S Q
S 5
C J
C 4
D 5
S J
Amoils
North

1 NT



2nd
6
9
4
3
8
Q
D 10
4
9
Zaremba
East
Pass
AP



3rd
5
10
6
7
A
K
9
K
D.Wolpert
South
Pass




4th
2
A
2
10
D 2
6
10
3
S 10 2
H 10 5
D Q 6 5 2
C A Q 10 5 3
TableS J 8 4 3
H K Q J 8 7
D K 10 7
C 6
S A 9 7 6
H 9 6
D J 9 8 3
C J 9 2




Tie1NT 15-2 (4-2-1)2 S South down 1 -1001 NT North down 1 -100


8. 2011 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedNetherlandsOpenUSA2
Board 56
None Vul
S 8 7 4
H A J 7 4
D 7 5 4 2
C K Q
Bathurst
West

2 H

Lead
H K
C Q
C K
S 4
C 8
S 8
C A
D K
de Wijs
North
Pass
2 S

2nd
A
6
9
3
3
10
J
3
Zagorin
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
5
4
A
S 7
K
D 2
J
Muller
South
1 S


4th
5
7
2
J
10
H 8
S 5
4
Brink
West

1 H

Lead
H 6
C K
S 8
H K
S 7
Grue
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
9
9
6
A
5
Drijver
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
2
2
A
J.Lall
South
1 D


4th
J
3
J
5
C 2
S J
H K Q 10 8 3
D A J 10
C J 7 3 2
TableS Q 10 6 5 3
H 6 2
D K Q 8
C 10 9 6
S A K 9 2
H 9 5
D 9 6 3
C A 8 5 4

1NT +41NT 19-2 (5-2-1)2 S South down 1 -501 NT North made 1 +90


9. 2011 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedNetherlandsOpenItaly
Board 77
Both Vul
S 7 5 4 2
H Q 9 4
D A J 6
C A J 8
Lauria
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 3
S 10
C 7
D 7
S 4
C 6
S 5
C 9
D 5
H 5
H J
C Q
Brink
North

1 C



2nd
6
J
8
4
6
3
Q
H 6
A
10
9
Versace
East

Pass



3rd
Q
2
K
2
H 3
A
H 7
J
H 2
K
8
Drijver
South
Pass
1 H



4th
K
3
4
J
8
2
9
5
8
4
A
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
C 4
S 3
S A
S 9
S K
H 5
C 6
C 8
D 8
Duboin
North

1 C
1 S


2nd
4
3
10
4
5
H 7
A
7
5
5
Verhees
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
J
J
6
Q
8
J
A
Q
J
Sementa
South
Pass
1 D
1 NT


4th
10
K
2
D 4
H 3
7
9
2
D 2
Q
S A J 9 8
H K J 6
D 9 5 3 2
C 7 3
TableS K Q 6 3
H 8 5 2
D Q 7
C K 10 5 2
S 10
H A 10 7 3
D K 10 8 4
C Q 9 6 4







4-3 Major +71NT 19-9 (5-3-1)1 H South made 2 +1101 NT South down 2 -200


10. 2011 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedUSA2OpenUSA1
Board 26
Both Vul
S A 7 6 5
H Q J 7 5
D 5 2
C 8 5 4
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
S 3
C 5
H 2
C A
C 7
D 10
S K
Zagorin
North

2 C
2 H


2nd
5
A
9
5
6
10
A
Levin
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
J
10
4
8
3
Bathurst
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S


4th
2
8
K
K
Q
S Q
2
Wooldridge
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 10
H K
H 3
S 6
S 3
S 7
C 4
C J
C 2
H A
Stansby
North

1 H



2nd
5
2
9
4
A
H 8
Q
6
10
7
Hurd
East

Pass



3rd
Q
5
Q
8
J
C 3
A
5
8
D 10
Martel
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
K
4
6
9
2
D 3
K
9
H 10
D 4
S 10 9 3
H A 9 2
D K Q 6 3
C K 10 6
TableS Q J 4
H 10 8 6 4
D 10 9 8 7
C Q 9
S K 8 2
H K 3
D A J 4
C A J 7 3 2





1NT +01NT 19-9 (6-3-1)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT South made 3 +150


TopMain

11. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenSwedenClosedUSA2
Board 64
N-S Vul
S K Q 3
H K Q J 6 3
D Q 5
C Q 8 5
Hurd
West

1 D
2 D
AP

Lead
D K
D A
D 3
C 6
S 2
S Q
Upmark
North

1 H
Dbl


2nd
5
Q
C 5
10
K
6
Wooldridge
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
9
S 9
A
4
7
Nystrom
South
Pass
1 S
2 S


4th
10
2
J
8
5
8
Fredin
West

1 D
AP


Lead
D A
D K
D 3
C K
D 8
D 7
D 6
H 8
J.Lall
North

1 H



2nd
5
Q
H 3
A
C 8
H 6
S 3
K
Fallenius
East

Pass



3rd
4
9
H 4
5
C 3
S 9
C 2
A
Grue
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
2
10
J
6
S 5
S 7
S 10
5
S J 8 2
H 8 2
D A K 8 7 6 3
C A 4
TableS 9 6 4
H A 10 9 7 4
D 9 4
C 6 3 2
S A 10 7 5
H 5
D J 10 2
C K J 10 9 7



4-3 Major +51NT 19-14 (6-4-1)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South down 1 -100


12. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenItalyClosedIndia
Board 15
N-S Vul
S A 8 6 5
H 8 3 2
D 10 8 3
C A Q 10
Kushari
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D 7
C 5
S 5
S Q
S 2
C Q
C 10
C K
Bocchi
North

1 H


2nd
2
2
A
7
10
J
3
H 9
9
Majumdar
East

Dbl


3rd
K
J
7
K
6
A
8
J
D 8
Madala
South
1 C
1 S


4th
5
3
2
4
3
9
4
6
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H 10
C 2
C Q
C 10
C J
B.Saha
North

1 S


2nd
2
Q
4
7
D 5
9
Lauria
East

Pass


3rd
K
7
A
8
K
H 8
S.Mukherjee
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
5
3
3
5
6
S 3
S J 10 4
H 7 6 4
D A J 6
C 9 6 5 4
TableS 9 7 3
H A K 10 9
D K 9 7 5
C 7 3
S K Q 2
H Q J 5
D Q 4 2
C K J 8 2



1NT +01NT 19-14 (7-4-1)1 S South made 3 +1401 NT South made 3 +150


13. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedJapanOpenSweden
Board 9
E-W Vul
S A 9 8
H K Q 6 3
D 6 3
C A Q 10 6
Bertheau
West

1 C
1 NT
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D 5
D 7
H K
H 7
H 3
C 2
C 8
D 9
S A
C A
Yokoi
North

Pass
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
3
6
H 2
5
Q
C 3
6
5
C J
5
D 4
Nystrom
East

1 D
2 D
Pass


3rd
2
A
Q
4
J
9
4
10
J
3
S 4
Teramoto
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
2 S


4th
8
10
S 8
A
8
10
7
S 2
S 9
J
9
Kaku
West

1 C




Lead
D 4
D K
D Q
D 5
D A
H J
H 7
C A
C 6
H 10
Fallenius
North

1 NT




2nd
8
3
H 3
S 8
H 4
9
K
3
4
S 9
Furuta
East

AP




3rd
J
2
9
7
C 5
A
5
7
J
Fredin
South
Pass





4th
6
10
H 2
H 8
H 6
Q
S 3
2
K
S K J
H A 10 7
D K Q J 5
C K 9 5 2
TableS 10 6 5 2
H J 5
D A 9 7 4 2
C 4 3
S Q 7 4 3
H 9 8 4 2
D 10 8
C J 8 7







4-3 Major +21NT 19-16 (7-5-1)2 S South down 1 -501 NT North down 2 -100


14. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenIsraelClosedSweden
Board 10
Both Vul
S A 7 5 2
H A 9 7 4
D 10 8 6
C J 7
Fredin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H J
H 7
C 3
S 6
C 7
C K
C 9
C 6
O.Herbst
North

1 D


2nd
4
K
8
4
10
5
8
D 3
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
10
J
K
A
D 6
D 8
I.Herbst
South
1 C
1 H


4th
Q
2
5
Q
A
2
10
S 3
Barel
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 3
D 2
D 5
C 4
H Q
H 4
H J
S 10
H 9
C J
C 9
Nystrom
North

1 H


2nd
6
8
9
S 2
7
K
6
5
4
C 5
Q
Zack
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
K
S 6
10
A
10
7
A
C 6
K
Bertheau
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
4
7
10
C 3
A
2
3
8
3
C 8
2
S K 8 4
H K 5 3
D A K 5 3
C 8 4 2
TableS J 9 6 3
H 8 6 2
D Q J 2
C Q 10 5
S Q 10
H Q J 10
D 9 7 4
C A K 9 6 3






4-3 Major +21NT 19-18 (7-6-1)1 H South made 4 +1701 NT South made 2 +120


15. 2011 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenNickellClosedWelland
Board 53
N-S Vul
S 8
H A 9 3
D Q 7 5 4 2
C K 8 5 2
Smirnov
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S 8
H 4
D 2
S K
S 3
D 5
H 10
C 7
D K
C J
C 5
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
Q
A
5
J
9
C 4
H K
Q
A
7
6
9
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
6
J
A
D 4
H 3
S 7
2
2
S 10
K
H 6
Meckstroth
South
1 S
2 H


4th
9
2
A
8
4
5
10
9
10
H 7
3
Q
Zia
West

Pass


Lead
C 10
D 2
D 9
D 7
C 4
S Q
H 5
H 3
C 3
D K
H J
Bramley
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
J
6
10
S 5
2
K
2
K
S 6
4
9
Hamman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
A
Q
S 3
9
2
A
6
A
S 4
10
Welland
South
1 S



4th
K
3
J
8
7
8
4
8
5
H 7
Q
S 9 2
H J 8 2
D K 10 8 3
C A Q 6 4
TableS A Q 10 5 4
H K 10 4
D J 6
C 10 9 3
S K J 7 6 3
H Q 7 6 5
D A 9
C J 7






4-3 Major +64-3 Major 24-19 (7-7-1)2 H South made 3 +1401 NT North down 1 -100


16. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalClosedBathurstOpenNickell
Board 117
N-S Vul
S 10 3 2
H Q J 6 5 4
D A 10 6
C K J
Zia
West

Pass

Lead
D 7
D 4
H 4
H 3
S 2
H 10
D 3
C 4
D 9
H 7
Hurd
North
1 H
2 S

2nd
6
J
A
C 2
8
C 5
10
6
H 6
Hamman
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
K
9
5
S Q
S 9
A
S K
Wooldridge
South
1 S


4th
5
A
2
Q
4
5
8
J
Q
Grue
West

Pass

Lead
C 7
C 3
H 5
C 10
S 8
C Q
S 4
D Q
S 9
Meckstroth
North
1 H
1 NT

2nd
2
K
A
6
5
H 6
2
2
J.Lall
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
K
8
J
H 8
K
6
Rodwell
South
1 S


4th
J
5
2
H 4
3
9
A
K
S Q J 4
H 9 2
D 9 7 3 2
C A Q 8 3
TableS K 9 8
H A 10 8 7 3
D K 4
C 10 7 4
S A 7 6 5
H K
D Q J 8 5
C 9 6 5 2



1NT +5Even 24-24 (7-8-1)2 S South down 3 -3001 NT North down 1 -100


17. 2011 USBC Round of 16ClosedWolfsonOpenSilverstein
Board 92
E-W Vul
S J 10 4
H K 7 6 5
D A J 3
C K 9 8
Meyers
West

AP

Lead
H 4
D 4
D A
D 3
H 2
H 6
H 8
C 6
C 3
C 9
D 7
S 2
Rubin
North
1 D


2nd
5
8
2
9
K
C 5
7
A
K
S 7
C Q
6
J.Levin
East
Pass


3rd
J
J
5
Q
Q
9
C 2
8
J
S 9
S 10
Q
Ekeblad
South
1 S


4th
A
6
10
K
3
10
S 3
4
10
7
S K
4
Wolfson
West

Pass

Lead
H Q
H J
D 4
S J
S 3
H 4
D A
D 3
H 10
C Q
Rosenthal
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
3
A
8
K
Q
K
9
C 2
7
K
Cohen
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
J
A
10
D 6
5
7
C 4
J
Silverstein
South
1 S


4th
5
6
2
5
2
9
10
K
S 6
6
S Q 5
H 10 8 4 2
D K 10 8
C A Q 7 3
TableS K 8 7 2
H Q J
D 9 6 2
C J 5 4 2
S A 9 6 3
H A 9 3
D Q 7 5 4
C 10 6





1NT +0Even 24-24 (7-9-1)1 S South made 2 +1101 NT North made 2 +120


18. 2011 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenCayneClosedGrue
Board 25
E-W Vul
S K 10 6
H K 10 7
D Q 8
C K Q 7 6 4
Delmonte
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
C 9
H 7
H 4
C 4
D K
D 6
D 2
D J
S 7
Cayne
North

1 C


2nd
10
10
6
8
3
8
Q
5
C 6
10
Bakhshi
East

Pass


3rd
J
K
Q
K
J
9
A
7
C 2
A
Seamon
South
Pass
1 H


4th
A
8
3
9
A
3
4
S 6
10
5
Sementa
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
C 7
S Q
C 8
C Q
C 6
C 4
Cheek
North

1 NT


2nd
5
3
K
9
2
H 6
H 9
Duboin
East

AP


3rd
9
J
A
10
5
D 3
D 4
Grue
South
Pass



4th
10
A
J
K
S 7
S 3
H 2
S Q 9 7 3
H 8 3 2
D K J 7 6
C A 10
TableS A 8 4 2
H J 9 6
D A 9 2
C 8 3 2
S J 5
H A Q 5 4
D 10 5 4 3
C J 9 5




1NT +21NT 26-24 (10-7-1)1 H South made 1 +801 NT North made 3 +150


19. 2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16ClosedDeutschOpenMonaco
Board 16
E-W Vul
S Q J 3
H K Q
D K 7 5 3
C K 7 4 3
Zimmermann
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
D 9
D 4
D 2
C 10
H A
D 8
S 6
H 5
S J
C K
Deutsch
North
1 D
2 S

2nd
3
6
10
5
S 2
Q
7
4
6
H 8
8
Multon
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
K
Q
J
4
7
S 10
Q
2
7
2
Kranyak
South
1 S


4th
A
A
3
S 5
6
9
S K
A
K
8
Baldursson
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 2
S Q
H J
H 8
S 10
C 3
C 10
C 8
D 10
Nunes
North
1 NT


2nd
6
K
A
10
D 9
6
5
D 2
9
T.Jonsson
East
Pass


3rd
A
7
5
3
4
4
A
4
D 6
Fantoni
South
Pass


4th
Q
9
2
D 3
D 5
J
Q
J
7
S 9 8 4 2
H A 4 3 2
D Q 8 6 2
C Q
TableS A 10
H J 8 7 5
D A J 4
C J 8 6 5
S K 7 6 5
H 10 9 6
D 10 9
C A 10 9 2




1NT +21NT 28-24 (11-7-1)2 S South down 2 -1001 NT North down 1 -50


20. 2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32OpenCayneClosedCampos
Board 25
E-W Vul
S A 9 6 3
H 6 4 3
D 4 3
C Q J 5 4
D'Orsi
West

Pass


Lead
D A
S 2
C 8
H 2
S K
C 9
H 9
D K
D 6
S 9
H Q
Cayne
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
3
3
A
3
7
6
10
4
H 6
10
Sampaio
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
4
4
K
6
Q
J
9
Q
H 5
Seamon
South
1 H



4th
5
J
2
A
5
K
4
7
8
Q
Duboin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
C 3
C 4
S Q
C 9
C K
S 5
D J
D 6
H 9
D 8
Campos
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
3
6
7
3
D 2
H 5
J
K
4
Q
A
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
8
4
5
S 2
7
3
9
7
Villas-Boas
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
A
2
A
K
10
J
6
Q
5
4
S Q 7 2
H J 8 7 2
D A K 6 2
C A 6
TableS 10 8 5 4
H K 9
D Q 10 9
C K 10 7 2
S K J
H A Q 10 5
D J 8 7 5
C 9 8 3





Tie1NT 28-24 (11-7-2)2 H South down 1 -501 NT South down 1 -50


TopMain

21. 2010 Spingold FinalOpenDiamondClosedMeltzer
Board 40
None Vul
S J 9 3
H A K Q 4
D 10 5
C 10 7 6 4
Sontag
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 2
C 2
C 8
C 3
D K
C 5
H 2
Moss
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
5
10
J
6
9
S 9
S 7
8
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
K
A
S 2
S 10
H 7
A
Gitelman
South
1 S
2 S


4th
4
3
4
Q
7
J
10
3
Hampson
West
Pass
AP


Lead
D 2
D 9
D A
Fantoni
North
Pass



2nd
5
4
C 4
Greco
East
Pass



3rd
Q
K
C 2
Nunes
South
1 NT



4th
3
10
8
S 6 4 2
H 9 8 7
D A K 7 6 2
C K 8
TableS Q 10 5
H 10 6 5 3
D Q 9
C A 5 3 2
S A K 8 7
H J 2
D J 8 4 3
C Q J 9


1NT +41NT 32-24 (12-7-2)2 S South down 1 -501 NT South made 1 +90


22. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalOpenDiamondClosedJacobs
Board 23
Both Vul
S 3 2
H A K J
D K 9 4
C K 10 7 3 2
Beatty
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
H 2
D 9
H 10
S 2
D J
C 4
S 3
H 5
C 2
Gitelman
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
K
3
6
J
10
4
8
K
8
J
Jacobs
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
5
6
J
3
K
4
S 7
6
Moss
South
2 C
2 H


4th
7
K
10
4
Q
H 7
5
5
A
A
Platnick
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
C K
D Q
H 10
C 2
H 5
C 7
S K
H 9
S A
S 10
D J
D 6
Wold
North
1 NT



2nd
3
5
4
K
J
7
Q
4
8
8
J
K
S 9
Diamond
East
Pass



3rd
Q
4
3
2
6
D 8
9
6
D 2
7
Q
A
10
Jacobus
South
Pass



4th
A
A
5
4
8
J
S 5
3
C 3
2
C 10
7
9
S Q 7 6 5
H Q 10
D Q J 10 8 2
C A 8
TableS A K 10
H 9 6 5 2
D A 6 3
C Q J 5
S J 9 8 4
H 8 7 4 3
D 7 5
C 9 6 4







4-3 Major +31NT 32-27 (12-8-2)2 H South down 3 -3001 NT North down 4 -400


23. 2010 Rosenblum PlayoffOpenZimmermannClosedWolfson
Board 2
E-W Vul
S 10 7 6 2
H Q 9 6 5 2
D 7 6
C A Q
Cohen
West

AP


Lead
S J
C 5
S 6
C K
C 10
S K
C J
C 8
Multon
North
2 H



2nd
2
6
4
3
4
A
D 9
Wolfson
East
Pass



3rd
3
A
9
Q
D 6
C 9
H 2
Zimmermann
South
2 S



4th
Q
7
5
2
S 8
7
D 2
Fantoni
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H J
D 4
C 6
D 7
H 7
D 3
D A
H 10
C 3
S 7
Rosenberg
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
Q
8
A
2
2
10
S 2
5
Q
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
9
2
5
8
Q
S 4
4
7
Willenken
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
3
6
5
J
C 8
S 6
K
S 9
10
S J 5
H J 10 7
D A Q J 9
C 9 6 4 3
TableS K 8 4 3
H A K 8 4
D 4 3 2
C 7 2
S A Q 9
H 3
D K 10 8 5
C K J 10 8 5




4-3 Major +41NT 32-31 (12-9-2)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South down 1 -50


24. 2010 Rosenblum SemifinalOpenNickellClosedWolfson
Board 50
N-S Vul
S J 7 6 2
H K 9 7 6
D Q
C J 9 5 2
Ginossar
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
H Q
D 6
S K
S 9
S 8
C 8
D 2
C 3
Hamman
North

2 C
2 H


2nd
J
4
A
2
6
Q
6
K
H 5
Pachtman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
6
Q
3
A
D 3
2
4
9
Zia
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S


4th
A
2
10
4
5
7
K
C 5
Rodwell
West

Pass



Lead
D 4
C J
C 8
D 8
D 3
S 3
D J
D 5
S 9
Rosenberg
North

Pass



2nd
Q
Q
7
K
S 2
5
H 7
C 5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
A
2
A
9
K
2
H 8
Willenken
South
1 NT




4th
6
6
K
H 6
7
6
S 4
C 4
S K 9
H J 10 5 4
D A J 5 4 3
C 7 6
TableS A 10 8 3
H 8 3 2
D 10 9 8 2
C K Q
S Q 5 4
H A Q
D K 7 6
C A 10 8 4 3




4-3 Major +54-3 Major 36-32 (10-12-2)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South down 1 -100


25. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 16ClosedWolfsonOpenCayne
Board 3
E-W Vul
S A K 10
H 9 7 6
D K 10 7 4
C A Q J
Cayne
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
H K
H A
C 3
S A
S K
S 10
C 2
Rosenberg
North

1 D
Dbl
Pass


2nd
6
J
S 2
J
9
Q
H 3
7
Seamon
East

1 H
Pass
2 H


3rd
Q
2
S 5
6
3
4
J
A
Willenken
South
Pass
Pass
1 S
2 S


4th
8
7
9
8
6
7
8
Wolfson
West

Pass




Lead
H K
H A
H Q
H 4
H 5
H 3
D 2
Lauria
North

1 NT




2nd
8
J
D 5
D 6
S 2
S 3
Cohen
East

AP




3rd
10
2
D 8
S 5
C 3
S 6
Versace
South
Pass





4th
6
7
9
D 4
S 10
D 7
S 8 7 6 5
H 10 2
D A Q 8 3
C 10 7 3
TableS Q 9
H A K Q 5 4 3
D J 9 2
C 6 5
S J 4 3 2
H J 8
D 6 5
C K 9 8 4 2




4-3 Major +54-3 Major 41-32 (11-12-2)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT North down 1 -50


26. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 32ClosedAllfreyOpenNickell
Board 1
None Vul
S A 4 3 2
H 10 9
D J 8 6 4 3
C J 2
Katz
West

1 H
AP

Lead
S Q
H 5
S J
C J
C 10
S 10
Robson
North

Dbl


2nd
2
A
A
Q
7
9
Nickell
East

Rdbl


3rd
5
9
6
A
2
C 8
Allfrey
South
1 C
1 S


4th
K
4
7
4
K
3
Senior
West

1 H
AP

Lead
C 4
Zia
North

Dbl


2nd
Kendrick
East

Pass


3rd
Hamman
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
S Q J
H A K 8 7 3
D Q 7 5
C 8 7 4
TableS 10 8 6 5
H 4 2
D K 10 9 2
C K Q 6
S K 9 7
H Q J 6 5
D A
C A 10 9 5 3
1NT +04-3 Major 41-32 (11-13-2)1 S South made 1 +801 NT South made 1 +90


27. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 64OpenCayneClosedBelgium Coor
Board 9
E-W Vul
S K 7 2
H K 6 3
D K Q 8 7 4
C Q 6
Dehaye
West

Pass
Rdbl
AP

Lead
H Q
C J
C A
C 10
H 3
H 5
C 9
D 2
D 6
S 9
S 2
S Q
D 10
Versace
North

1 D
Pass


2nd
K
7
Q
S 7
J
10
D 4
9
J
5
10
J
C 5
Engel
East

1 H
Pass


3rd
A
K
3
4
2
S 3
D 5
K
3
K
A
D 8
Q
Lauria
South
Pass
Dbl
1 S


4th
4
6
2
8
9
6
S 8
A
7
4
6
H 7
H 8
Balicki
West

Pass
Rdbl


Lead
S 10
D J
D 2
C 4
C A
C 10
C 9
C 5
H 9
H 7
S 3
de Donder
North

1 D
1 NT


2nd
A
9
3
2
Q
H 6
D 8
D 7
K
4
Zmudzinski
East

1 H
AP


3rd
6
4
K
K
J
3
D 6
S 4
A
Q
Coenraets
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
2
5
A
6
7
8
D 10
S 8
2
3
S J 6 5 3
H Q 9
D 9 3
C A K 10 9 5
TableS 10 4
H A J 8 7 5
D A 6 5
C J 4 3
S A Q 9 8
H 10 4 2
D J 10 2
C 8 7 2








4-3 Major +54-3 Major 46-32 (12-13-2)1 S South made 1 +801 NT North down 2 -100


28. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingOpenDeutschClosedCanada
Board 28
E-W Vul
S 9 8 6
H J 7 6
D J 7 4 3 2
C A 7
Willis
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
D 9
C 5
H J
D 8
H A
H Q
D A
Karakolev
North

1 D
2 D


2nd
2
S 4
2
5
4
3
4
Thurston
East

Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
Q
A
10
6
6
7
Danailov
South
1 C
2 C
2 S


4th
10
3
6
K
S 10
2
S 3
Gold
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D A
H 5
D Q
D 8
H 2
S K
C 5
C 7
C Q
H 10
Klimowicz
North

1 D
1 NT


2nd
10
Q
2
7
A
7
2
8
J
3
Townsend
East

Pass
AP


3rd
5
K
6
9
8
6
A
K
D 4
J
Campbell
South
1 C
1 S



4th
3
6
C 4
S 4
7
5
6
3
10
S 3
S 7 2
H K 9 8 4 3
D Q 8 5
C J 3 2
TableS A J 5 3
H 5 2
D A K 9 6
C 10 8 6
S K Q 10 4
H A Q 10
D 10
C K Q 9 5 4





1NT +44-3 Major 46-36 (12-14-2)2 S South down 1 -501 NT North made 1 +90


29. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingOpenMossClosedGogo Fans
Board 16
E-W Vul
S Q 4 3
H J 5 2
D Q 8 6 2
C A Q 9
Seguineau
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
C J
D 10
H 3
H K
S 2
S 4
S A
H 6
D Q
C 10
Glubok
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
3
3
5
7
5
9
8
C 7
8
3
Vinay
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
9
2
Q
4
Q
K
D 6
J
4
M.Moss
South
1 S
2 S


4th
10
4
A
2
A
7
C 5
J
10
K
Pollack
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 5
D J
D 10
H 3
C 8
H 4
C 5
H J
C Q
S Q
Tessieres
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
A
5
7
6
9
7
A
10
4
7
Landen
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
6
2
Q
K
K
6
9
D 4
2
Fantun
South
1 D



4th
3
3
A
2
2
5
J
8
3
9
S 9 6
H K Q 8
D K 7 5
C 10 8 7 5 3
TableS J 8 7 5
H 10 4 3
D A 9 3
C K 6 4
S A K 10 2
H A 9 7 6
D J 10 4
C J 2





4-3 Major +14-3 Major 47-36 (13-14-2)2 S South made 4 +1701 NT North made 3 +150


30. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingClosedCayneOpenSan3Pdx1
Board 27
None Vul
S K 10 2
H Q J 6 5 4
D K 10 7 6
C 8
Young
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D 9
D 4
S 5
Cayne
North

1 H


2nd
4
3
6
6
Huston
East

Pass


3rd
A
A
5
10
Seamon
South
1 C
1 S


4th
K
7
Q
A
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
H K
H 9
C 9
H 10
H J
H 5
D K
Pottenger
North

1 H
1 NT

2nd
A
7
2
K
3
S 4
S 3
9
Balicki
East

Pass
AP

3rd
4
6
4
7
Q
S 5
S 7
3
Rimer
South
1 C
1 S


4th
8
8
A
D 6
D 5
D 4
D 2
A
S Q J 6
H 7 3 2
D A J 8 4 2
C 7 4
TableS A 4 3
H A 8
D 9 5
C Q J 9 6 5 3
S 9 8 7 5
H K 10 9
D Q 3
C A K 10 2


4-3 Major +54-3 Major 52-36 (14-14-2)1 S South made 3 +1401 NT North down 1 -50


TopMain

31. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingOpenLavazzaClosedKahn
Board 32
E-W Vul
S A K 8 3 2
H Q 9 5 3
D 6 4
C A 8
Pickett
West

1 C
AP

Lead
D 5
C 6
C 8
D K
D 9
S J
S K
S 3
C 7
S 8
H 7
Ferraro
North

2 C


2nd
4
2
3
6
S 2
Q
6
7
K
H 10
4
Lusky
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
4
10
J
A
D 2
H 6
H 3
H A
5
Bocchi
South
Pass
2 H


4th
3
A
J
8
Q
4
5
9
5
10
J
Sementa
West

1 C
AP

Lead
D 5
D J
D 9
C 3
H 3
D 8
D 7
H 7
S K
S A
Herman
North

1 S


2nd
4
Q
S 2
4
J
S 5
C J
8
4
7
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
10
10
A
S 3
S 8
Q
J
H 6
D.Rosenberg
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
3
6
2
A
4
C 5
S 6
2
9
10
S Q 10 9 5
H K 8 4
D K 9 5
C K J 10
TableS 7 6 4
H J 10 2
D A J 10
C 9 6 5 3
S J
H A 7 6
D Q 8 7 3 2
C Q 7 4 2





1NT +04-3 Major 52-36 (14-15-2)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT South made 2 +120


32. 2010 Vanderbilt FinalOpenFleisherClosedZimmermann
Board 63
E-W Vul
S Q 10 7 4
H K 10 9 6
D 7 5
C 8 6 3
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
H 8
C 4
C 5
H 4
C 10
D K
S 5
S 7
Levin
North

2 C
2 H


2nd
4
3
Q
6
A
8
5
2
9
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
6
A
J
9
H 5
2
Q
A
Weinstein
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S


4th
K
Q
3
K
2
2
A
6
D 4
Martel
West

Pass



Lead
D K
D Q
H 8
C J
D 9
H 2
M.Bessis
North

Pass



2nd
5
7
3
Q
C 6
4
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
8
6
A
J
A
T.Bessis
South
1 NT




4th
3
A
Q
3
10
9
S 8 2
H A 3
D K Q 9 6 4
C A 10 7 5
TableS J 9 6 3
H Q 7 5 2
D J 8 2
C J 4
S A K 5
H J 8 4
D A 10 3
C K Q 9 2




4-3 Major +44-3 Major 56-36 (15-15-2)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South down 1 -50


33. 2010 Vanderbilt FinalOpenZimmermannClosedFleisher
Board 40
None Vul
S 8 4
H 10 8 4
D A K 9 5
C Q 8 4 2
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 6
H 3
H A
H 9
C J
Helness
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
2
2
8
10
3
Levin
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
K
6
7
4
Helgemo
South
1 H



4th
5
4
J
Q
A
T.Bessis
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
S 5
H 2
H 8
S Q
H J
Kamil
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
4
4
9
6
8
D 2
M.Bessis
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
J
10
Q
7
Fleisher
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
5
K
7
K
A
S Q 10 5
H A K 9
D Q 8 2
C 10 9 6 3
TableS J 7 6 3 2
H 7 6 3
D J 3
C A K 7
S A K 9
H Q J 5 2
D 10 7 6 4
C J 5
1NT +04-3 Major 56-36 (15-16-2)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT South made 2 +120


34. 2010 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenStrulClosedLynch
Board 22
N-S Vul
S 8 6 3
H Q 8 2
D K 5 4 2
C K 9 6
Gromov
West

Dbl
2 C
AP

Lead
D 9
S 3
S Q
C Q
D 2
H 7
S 8
D A
D Q
C 3
Saelensminde
North
Pass
Rdbl
Pass


2nd
K
2
9
2
3
5
10
C 7
C 8
J
Dubinin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
J
6
4
10
Q
K
4
5
A
Brogeland
South
1 NT
Pass
2 S


4th
7
4
A
K
8
4
C 5
J
S 7
6
Becker
West

AP



Lead
C 7
C 3
S 3
S J
H 10
Lynch
North
Pass




2nd
6
J
2
9
3
Strul
East
Pass




3rd
Q
8
Q
6
Passell
South
1 NT




4th
2
K
4
A
S 9 4
H A J 5
D 9 8
C A 10 8 7 5 4
TableS A 10 7 2
H 10 9 6 4
D J 6 3
C Q 3
S K Q J 5
H K 7 3
D A Q 10 7
C J 2





4-3 Major +54-3 Major 61-36 (16-16-2)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South down 1 -100


35. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenTaipeiClosedGermany
Board 10
Both Vul
S Q 9 2
H J 9 7 5 2
D A 2
C 8 7 3
Wladow
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C 6
D 6
H 2
S J
H 4
S 6
S 3
H J
D 10
C 5
Shih
North

1 H


2nd
2
3
9
3
Q
Q
2
5
S 7
5
9
Elinescu
East

Pass


3rd
3
K
A
K
K
5
10
C 4
D 4
8
Q
C.Shen
South
1 D
1 S


4th
7
A
K
A
A
6
4
9
8
C 7
8
Hu
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
D Q
D 8
H 2
D J
D 9
C 6
C A
H 4
S J
S 4
C K
S 7
Smirnov
North

1 H
1 NT

2nd
9
2
A
3
C 3
H 5
7
4
Q
Q
6
S 5
8
Gong
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
3
K
K
10
H 6
5
H 7
9
K
9
H 8
H 10
Piekarek
South
1 C
1 S


4th
8
4
5
A
6
7
J
10
S 3
A
10
S 2
H J
S J 6
H A Q 10 8
D Q J 9 8
C Q 6 4
TableS K 10 7 3
H 6 3
D K 10 3
C K 10 5 2
S A 8 5 4
H K 4
D 7 6 5 4
C A J 9







4-3 Major +34-3 Major 64-36 (17-16-2)1 S South down 1 -1001 NT North down 2 -200


36. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenNorwayClosedArgentina
Board 1
None Vul
S 9 8 5
H Q 10 4
D K Q 6 5 3
C 7 5
Pellegrini
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H 2
H 5
S J
H K
D A
D J
D 4
D Q
C K
C J
S 7
Brogeland
North

Dbl


2nd
4
8
K
S 2
7
9
C 6
H J
8
7
10
Ravenna
East

Pass


3rd
7
Q
3
10
3
5
K
C 3
A
Q
8
Lindqvist
South
1 C
2 H


4th
9
A
5
3
2
10
8
C 9
5
H 6
C 2
Tundal
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 2
H 6
C 2
C A
C 6
C K
C 10
H 3
Bianchedi
North

Dbl


2nd
5
2
8
7
S 8
H 5
H 9
Groetheim
East

Pass


3rd
J
Q
9
4
Q
J
D 9
Muzzio
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
A
5
3
S 6
S 9
H 4
S A 10 4 3 2
H 8 2
D 9 7
C A J 9 6
TableS J
H A J 7 3
D 10 8 2
C K Q 10 4 2
S K Q 7 6
H K 9 6 5
D A J 4
C 8 3





4-3 Major +14-3 Major 65-36 (18-16-2)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


37. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedNetherlandsOpenChile
Board 3
E-W Vul
S K 7 4
H A 10 7 4
D 9 8
C A Q 6 5
B.Robles
West

Pass
2 D
AP

Lead
C J
D 8
S 2
D 9
C K
C 10
H 2
S 4
D 2
H 4
C 8
Drijver
North

Pass
Dbl


2nd
A
Q
K
J
2
7
A
10
6
Q
9
Pacareu
East

Dbl
Pass


3rd
3
K
3
3
H 5
S 8
8
J
S 7
J
H 6
Brink
South
1 NT
Pass
2 S


4th
4
A
5
5
5
6
9
9
4
3
Q
de Wijs
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H K
S 7
C 2
D Q
D 7
D 4
D 10
D 6
H 2
J.Robles
North

1 C
1 NT


2nd
9
Q
J
K
9
3
H 4
C 5
7
Muller
East

Pass
AP


3rd
6
A
Q
A
J
5
S 10
C 3
Q
Caracci
South
Pass
1 S



4th
A
2
K
8
2
C 6
C 4
S 5
J
S 9 8 2
H 6 5 3 2
D A 10 7 6 5
C J
TableS Q 10 3
H K Q 8
D Q J 4
C K 10 8 3
S A J 6 5
H J 9
D K 3 2
C 9 7 4 2






4-3 Major +44-3 Major 69-36 (19-16-2)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North down 1 -50


38. 2009 USBC PlayoffClosedFleisherOpenNickell
Board 34
E-W Vul
S J 7 4
H A J 9
D J 10 4
C J 10 8 6
Hamman
West

Pass

Lead
S K
S Q
S 5
H 4
C J
C 6
H 7
H A
D J
C 8
D A
D 5
C Q
Kamil
North
Pass
2 H

2nd
4
7
J
2
4
9
5
S 10
7
7
4
10
H K
Zia
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
A
3
5
K
J
10
2
A
8
K
D 9
Fleisher
South
1 H


4th
2
8
9
9
2
3
6
8
6
H Q
3
Q
10
Ekeblad
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
S K
S 5
S 10
H 6
D 4
H 3
C J
C 6
D 3
C 9
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
2
4
J
D 2
7
8
A
4
7
6
A
Weichsel
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
A
C 3
8
Q
4
5
K
J
Rodwell
South
1 D


4th
7
8
9
H 9
J
A
2
2
D 5
K
S K Q 5
H Q 8 5 3
D A 9 6 5
C 3 2
TableS A 10 6 3
H 6 4
D K 8 7
C Q 9 7 4
S 9 8 2
H K 10 7 2
D Q 3 2
C A K 5






Tie4-3 Major 69-36 (19-16-3)2 H South down 1 -501 NT North down 1 -50


39. 2009 USBC QuarterfinalOpenMeltzerClosedWelland
Board 58
Both Vul
S J 7 5
H Q 10 8 7 3
D K Q
C A K 7
Smith
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
D 2
H 3
C 2
H 7
D 9
C K
H Q
C Q
S 10
S 3
Chambers
North
1 H
2 S

2nd
Q
7
5
A
9
C 3
9
S 9
8
2
J
B.Cohen
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
K
6
J
S 5
5
C 10
H 6
Q
Schermer
South
1 S


4th
6
K
A
4
2
J
J
4
7
7
Larsen
West

Pass

Lead
D 10
H 3
D 5
D J
D 8
Willenken
North
1 NT


2nd
6
9
Q
9
H J
Meltzer
East
Pass


3rd
4
K
A
H 2
H 6
Welland
South
Pass


4th
K
A
7
H 7
S 5
S A Q 8 3
H A 6 4 2
D 5 4
C J 3 2
TableS 10 9
H 9 5
D A J 10 8 3 2
C Q 9 6
S K 6 4 2
H K J
D 9 7 6
C 10 8 5 4




Tie4-3 Major 69-36 (19-16-4)2 S South down 2 -2001 NT North down 2 -200


40. 2009 USBC QuarterfinalOpenStrulClosedWelland
Board 41
N-S Vul
S Q 8
H A 9 8
D K J 8 2
C K J 10 9
Willenken
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D 3
S Q
S 8
C 8
D 4
S 7
Martel
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
K
7
6
9
9
10
H A
Welland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
9
4
10
Q
H 3
C 5
Stansby
South
2 C
2 H


4th
5
J
2
A
4
2
J
Strul
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 3
S Q
S 8
D 9
D 4
S J
S K
C 3
H K
C J
D 6
C K
H 8
Smith
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
5
9
6
2
10
3
7
8
2
A
H 5
5
6
Becker
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
4
10
A
S 5
H 9
C 9
10
3
4
C 6
H 10
J
B.Cohen
South
1 H



4th
K
2
A
7
8
H 7
H 4
Q
A
2
J
7
Q
S A 7 5 3 2
H Q 3
D Q 9
C 8 7 6 2
TableS 9 6
H K 7 6 4
D A 6 4 3
C A Q 5
S K J 10 4
H J 10 5 2
D 10 7 5
C 4 3







1NT +64-3 Major 69-42 (19-17-4)2 H South down 1 -1001 NT North made 2 +120


TopMain

41. 2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16ClosedKatzOpenDeutsch
Board 18
E-W Vul
S A 6 3 2
H K 9 8 7
D J 6
C 9 8 5
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
C 3
H Q
C 2
D A
H 5
Jacobs
North

2 C
2 H


2nd
6
A
2
K
4
10
Schutze
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
K
10
7
4
J
K
Katz
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S


4th
3
5
A
8
8
3
Levin
West

Pass



Lead
H 4
S 2
H Q
D 2
C J
D 3
C 2
D A
Shivdasani
North

Pass



2nd
7
5
2
Q
5
4
A
7
Weinstein
East

Pass



3rd
3
Q
8
6
3
J
4
C 9
Allegaert
South
1 NT




4th
5
7
6
8
K
K
8
S 9
S 7 4
H J 10 4 2
D Q 10 7 4
C J 10 4
TableS K 10 9 5
H A 6 3
D K 8
C Q 6 3 2
S Q J 8
H Q 5
D A 9 5 3 2
C A K 7



4-3 Major +14-3 Major 70-42 (20-17-4)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


42. 2008 World Championship SemifinalClosedGermanyOpenEngland
Board 51
E-W Vul
S A 9 4
H A 9 7
D A 9 3
C A K 6 5
Ju.Hackett
West

AP

Lead
D 4
S 4
H 8
D 6
S A
S 9
H K
D 3
H Q
H 2
Kirmse
North
2 C


2nd
9
5
7
J
3
K
3
S 8
10
S 10
Ja.Hackett
East
Pass


3rd
8
7
J
K
2
6
4
Q
6
D 10
Gromoeller
South
2 S


4th
5
J
5
A
Q
D 2
A
7
9
C 5
Piekarek
West

Pass

Lead
H K
H Q
H J
D 3
S Q
S 4
C 3
S 9
H 2
Townsend
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
3
5
10
6
A
5
A
K
Smirnov
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
6
4
Q
3
6
7
7
Gold
South
1 H


4th
9
7
A
K
2
J
4
D 2
S Q J
H 8 6 4
D K 10 7 4 2
C Q 3 2
TableS K 8 5 3
H K Q J 2
D 8 6
C J 9 7
S 10 7 6 2
H 10 5 3
D Q J 5
C 10 8 4



1NT +44-3 Major 70-46 (20-18-4)2 S South down 1 -501 NT North made 1 +90


43. 2008 World Championship SemifinalOpenGermanyClosedEngland
Board 20
Both Vul
S A 9 6
H A J 3
D 10 8 3
C 10 8 7 4
Ja.Hackett
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
D K
D A
C 6
C 5
C 2
S 3
H 4
Gromoeller
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
3
J
4
3
7
Q
6
8
Ju.Hackett
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
Q
7
S 4
A
K
H 2
10
J
Kirmse
South
Dbl
2 H


4th
6
8
10
4
9
8
K
5
Elinescu
West
Pass
1 H


Lead
D A
D K
D Q
D 5
D 2
S J
H 3
H Q
H J
Sandqvist
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
4
6
J
H 4
H 7
2
5
8
S 10
Wladow
East
1 D
AP


3rd
7
9
S 5
S 3
S 4
7
K
A
Malinowski
South
Dbl



4th
3
8
10
S 6
C 4
A
2
6
S 8 7 5 4 3
H 10 9 8 2
D 9 7
C A 5
TableS J 10
H 6 5
D A K Q 5 2
C K J 6 2
S K Q 2
H K Q 7 4
D J 6 4
C Q 9 3



4-3 Major +34-3 Major 73-46 (21-18-4)2 H South down 1 -1001 NT North down 2 -200


44. 2008 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedItalyOpenPoland
Board 95
E-W Vul
S 8
H A 7 5 3
D J 7 4 2
C K Q 10 9
Gierulski
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C 3
S 8
C A
C 2
D 8
C 8
H 4
Sementa
North

1 NT
Pass
Dbl


2nd
2
4
7
9
10
K
Q
9
Skrzypczak
East
Pass
Pass
2 D
Pass


3rd
3
K
5
D 5
H 6
H 8
H 10
A
Duboin
South
1 S
Pass
Pass
2 H


4th
A
J
Q
6
7
4
H Q
J
Lauria
West

Pass




Lead
C 2
H J
H 6
H K
C K
H 7
C 10
D Q
D K
S 6
S 7
S A
S 4
Zawislak
North

Pass




2nd
9
4
2
A
D 3
D 5
D 6
2
C 8
3
9
D J
C Q
Versace
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
J
9
8
10
6
S 5
7
8
4
8
Q
2
D 10
Pazur
South
1 NT





4th
3
3
5
Q
4
C 5
A
A
9
J
D 7
10
K
S A Q 4 3
H K 9 8
D Q
C A 8 5 4 2
TableS J 7 2
H J 10 6
D 10 9 8 6 5 3
C J
S K 10 9 6 5
H Q 4 2
D A K
C 7 6 3









4-3 Major +44-3 Major 77-46 (22-18-4)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT South down 1 -50


45. 2008 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedPolandOpenItaly
Board 38
E-W Vul
S 9 3
H A 9 8
D A 5 4 2
C 9 8 4 3
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
H 4
C 3
H J
S 5
D 6
C 4
D 9
D K
D 8
C Q
S K
C 9
Zawislak
North

2 D


2nd
3
7
5
K
9
3
A
10
4
5
S 6
C 7
H 10
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
K
8
J
A
2
Q
C J
S 4
8
7
H Q
Pazur
South
1 C
2 H


4th
Q
2
6
3
A
7
10
2
J
H 6
H 5
H 9
S 8
Skrzypczak
West

Pass


Lead
S 8
H Q
C 3
C 2
S J
C Q
S 10
S 4
D K
C 9
D 5
Sementa
North

Pass


2nd
3
K
5
10
Q
S 5
H 4
D 6
A
H 3
9
Gierulski
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
K
4
2
8
6
7
7
7
J
Duboin
South
1 NT



4th
A
2
6
J
9
A
D 2
D 4
10
D 3
Q
S 8 7 6 5 2
H K 7
D K Q 8 3
C 10 6
TableS K J 10 4
H 10 5 3 2
D 9 7
C A J 5
S A Q
H Q J 6 4
D J 10 6
C K Q 7 2







1NT +04-3 Major 77-46 (22-19-4)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT South made 2 +120


46. 2008 World Championship QuarterfinalOpenGermanyClosedNetherlands
Board 24
None Vul
S K 9 4 2
H K J 8
D A Q
C A 9 5 4
Westra
West
Pass
1 D
AP

Lead
S 7
C J
D 5
C K
D A
C 5
D J
D 10
S A
S Q
C 9
H 4
H Q
Gromoeller
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
2
Q
3
6
2
10
6
9
6
10
H 10
7
K
Ramondt
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
J
3
Q
2
8
H 2
S 4
S 9
3
8
H 5
A
6
Kirmse
South
Pass
1 H


4th
5
4
K
A
4
7
7
H 3
K
H 8
8
J
9
Elinescu
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 4
H Q
D A
D Q
H J
C 4
H 10
D K
C 10
S 5
C J
de Wijs
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
2
K
7
2
3
K
9
10
Q
3
Wladow
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
6
5
8
7
6
S 7
9
3
9
Muller
South
1 D



4th
8
5
3
4
D 6
2
C 5
S 2
9
J
S 8 7 3
H A Q
D 9 6 4 3
C 8 7 3 2
TableS A Q J
H 10 6 4 3
D K 7 2
C K J 10
S 10 6 5
H 9 7 5 2
D J 10 8 5
C Q 6







4-3 Major +44-3 Major 81-46 (23-19-4)1 H South made 1 +801 NT North down 1 -50


47. 2008 World Championship Round of 16ClosedPolandOpenUSA
Board 58
Both Vul
S Q J 8 7 6
H A 9 4
D K 10
C K J 6
Hamman
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 2
H 10
H Q
S 6
C 3
H 8
D 7
C 10
C 6
D Q
C Q
Jassem
North

1 NT
Pass
Pass
Rdbl
AP

2nd
J
2
3
3
2
6
K
4
7
10
S 7
Compton
East

Dbl
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
7
K
H 5
K
J
A
5
8
2
S 4
Martens
South
Pass
2 C
2 D
Pass
2 H


4th
5
4
A
9
A
9
3
J
9
4
D 5
Pazur
West

Pass





Lead
S A
S K
S 4
S J
S 8
H 4
H K
H 9
D A
D J
C J
D Q
C 9
Rodwell
North

1 NT





2nd
5
D 3
H 2
3
D 2
8
A
10
5
6
7
C 6
K
Zawislak
East

AP





3rd
10
9
2
H 3
H 5
6
Q
D 4
7
8
4
C 10
A
Meckstroth
South
Pass






4th
6
7
Q
C 2
H 7
J
C 3
C 5
10
K
Q
9
8
S 10 9 2
H K J 7
D Q 8 7
C Q 9 5 2
TableS A K 4 3
H Q 10 8
D A J 2
C A 10 7
S 5
H 6 5 3 2
D 9 6 5 4 3
C 8 4 3










1NT +154-3 Major 81-61 (23-20-4)2 H× South down 5 -14001 NT North down 2 -200


48. 2008 Spingold SemifinalClosedWellandOpenWeed npc
Board 26
Both Vul
S K J 3
H 5 3
D A 10 8
C K J 10 6 3
Fantoni
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H 3
C 2
S 4
H 5
D 6
S 2
S 5
D 10
S Q
Garner
North
1 C
1 H


2nd
A
Q
8
6
A
5
3
10
H 10
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
J
7
6
Q
A
H 8
J
H.Weinstein
South
1 D
1 S


4th
3
2
Q
J
4
8
8
K
4
Glubok
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H Q
S 6
S J
S 3
H A
C 4
C 8
C 9
C K
Seamon
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
K
2
5
A
6
2
J
D 3
7
Welland
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
K
8
10
7
A
Q
5
Cayne
South
1 H



4th
3
4
7
H 4
5
3
H 9
10
S 7 2
H 8 7 4 2
D K Q 7 4
C A 8 5
TableS A 9 5 4
H A Q 10
D 6 2
C Q 9 7 4
S Q 10 8 6
H K J 9 6
D J 9 5 3
C 2




4-3 Major +14-3 Major 82-61 (24-20-4)1 S South made 3 +1401 NT North made 2 +120


49. 2008 Spingold Round of 32OpenHollmanClosedSchwartz
Board 20
Both Vul
S A Q 3
H A J 6
D J 10 9 7 6
C Q 2
Fallenius
West

1 C
AP

Lead
S 4
D 6
C 6
H 7
C 10
S 7
D 7
Buras
North

1 D


2nd
Q
8
K
6
3
8
4
Fredin
East

Pass


3rd
5
A
2
10
Q
10
K
Narkiewicz
South
Pass
1 S


4th
2
5
8
Q
A
A
Q
Ferguson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
C Q
H 7
C 2
H 10
H 3
S K
Casen
North

1 D
1 NT

2nd
Q
7
J
A
S 2
S 6
A
Hollman
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
6
4
9
8
9
5
Schwartz
South
Pass
1 S


4th
A
K
5
4
6
S 3
8
S K 10 4
H K 9 8 7
D Q 5
C K 5 4 3
TableS J 7 5
H 10 4 3 2
D 8 4 3
C A 8 7
S 9 8 6 2
H Q 5
D A K 2
C J 10 9 6

1NT +14-3 Major 82-62 (24-21-4)1 S South made 2 +1101 NT North made 3 +150


50. 2008 USBC SemifinalOpenStrulClosedJacobs
Board 49
None Vul
S A 8 6 3
H 10 9 6
D J 6 5 4
C 9 3
Jacobs
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
D 3
D 9
D A
C 6
C J
H 9
C 8
D J
S K
S 3
H A
H J
Cohen
North

Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
4
2
8
A
Q
4
H 10
7
A
10
8
Q
Katz
East

2 C
Pass


3rd
5
10
5
S 9
2
H 6
2
10
S 5
4
H 3
S 6
S 8
Berkowitz
South
1 NT
Pass
2 H


4th
7
K
Q
6
9
4
K
S 2
H 7
Q
7
5
S J
Martel
West

Pass



Lead
H K
H 3
S 3
C K
D 3
H 2
D 2
C 10
H J
D 8
C 5
Weinstein
North

Pass



2nd
6
7
J
3
4
Q
5
A
8
S 7
J
Stansby
East

Pass



3rd
5
9
Q
6
10
10
Q
2
S 6
6
Q
Levin
South
1 NT




4th
A
4
K
7
K
C 4
9
9
D 7
A
S K 9 7
H K Q 8 7
D 3 2
C K Q 8 2
TableS J 10 4
H 5 4
D A Q 10 7
C 10 6 5 4
S Q 5 2
H A J 3 2
D K 9 8
C A J 7








Tie4-3 Major 82-62 (24-21-5)2 H South down 1 -501 NT South down 1 -50


TopMain

51. 2008 USBC SemifinalOpenNickellClosedWelland
Board 13
Both Vul
S K J 6
H Q 9 2
D K 8 2
C A 6 5 4
Garner
West

1 NT
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
C 3
S 2
S K
H 9
D A
C 10
S A
C 8
Rodwell
North
1 D
Pass
Pass
2 S

2nd
2
4
4
7
3
2
5
10
J
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
2 C
2 H
AP

3rd
6
9
J
5
J
6
7
6
A
Meckstroth
South
1 S
Dbl
Pass


4th
8
K
3
Q
K
5
Q
9
2
Nickell
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
H A
H K
H 7
C 4
D 10
D 4
H 5
Welland
North
1 C
1 S



2nd
2
9
Q
2
3
A
S 6
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
3
4
K
2
8
10
Willenken
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
8
J
S 2
3
6
7
S Q 10 4
H A K 7 5
D A Q 3
C J 10 3
TableS 9 7 3
H 10 6 4 3
D 9 7 6
C 9 7 2
S A 8 5 2
H J 8
D J 10 5 4
C K Q 8




4-3 Major +14-3 Major 83-62 (25-21-5)2 S South made 4 +1701 NT South made 3 +150


52. 2008 USBC QuarterfinalClosedMahaffeyOpenNickell
Board 106
Both Vul
S 10 9 8 7
H K Q J 4
D J 10
C 10 8 2
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H 3
S 7
C 5
S A
S 3
S 10
C 10
H A
C 6
D 2
Baze
North

2 C
2 H


2nd
2
7
2
8
J
D 4
6
H 10
4
H J
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
Q
9
8
9
H 2
3
6
D 3
Cohler
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S


4th
A
5
K
K
4
5
D 6
Q
8
7
Pszczola
West

Pass



Lead
D 5
H 3
Compton
North

Pass



2nd
10
A
Lev
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
Hamman
South
1 NT




4th
K
S K J
H A 7
D A 7 6 5 4
C Q 6 5 4
TableS 6 5 4 2
H 10 9 6 5
D Q 9 3
C J 9
S A Q 3
H 8 3 2
D K 8 2
C A K 7 3






4-3 Major +14-3 Major 84-62 (26-21-5)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


53. 2008 USBC Round of 16ClosedEkebladOpenSpector
Board 63
N-S Vul
S 7 6
H Q 8 5
D Q 9 6 5
C A K Q J
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
D 2
S Q
S 5
D 6
C 3
Weichsel
North

1 D
2 H

2nd
6
5
K
H 5
8
A
Moss
East

Pass
AP

3rd
8
7
7
10
A
Granovetter
South
Pass
1 H


4th
2
J
4
9
H 4
Schermer
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
S 4
S A
H 4
S 10
H 2
Grue
North

1 D
1 NT

2nd
2
9
H 5
8
D 3
6
Chambers
East

Pass
AP

3rd
3
K
8
A
5
K
Cheek
South
Pass
1 H


4th
6
7
Q
3
D 5
Q
S A K 5 3
H K 10 7 4
D 2
C 10 8 4 3
TableS J 10 8 4
H A 2
D K 10 8 7
C 9 5 2
S Q 9 2
H J 9 6 3
D A J 4 3
C 7 6
1NT +54-3 Major 84-67 (26-22-5)2 H South down 1 -1001 NT North made 1 +90


54. 2007 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedUSA1OpenNorway
Board 113
None Vul
S K 10 6 5
H J 10 3
D K 10
C K 9 8 3
Brogeland
West

1 D
AP

Lead
D Q
D 5
D 7
H K
H 6
D 9
S K
S 5
S J
H.Weinstein
North

1 H


2nd
K
6
H 3
5
8
S 10
3
7
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
S 2
4
A
H 2
4
A
Garner
South
1 C
1 S


4th
2
10
4
10
J
8
9
Q
Zia
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
Helgemo
North

1 S


2nd
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Helness
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
S Q 9
H A 9 7 4
D Q J 9 7 3
C J 7
TableS 8 7 3 2
H K 6 2
D A 5
C 6 5 4 2
S A J 4
H Q 8 5
D 8 6 4 2
C A Q 10



1NT +14-3 Major 84-68 (26-23-5)1 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 3 +150


55. 2007 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedNorwayOpenNetherlands
Board 20
Both Vul
S 10 9 6
H A 10 9 6
D 10 4
C Q 6 4 2
Muller
West

Dbl
2 D
AP

Lead
D A
D K
D 5
C 8
H J
S Q
D 2
Helgemo
North

Pass
Dbl


2nd
4
10
S 6
A
6
A
C 4
de Wijs
East
Pass
2 C
Pass


3rd
8
3
7
2
3
9
Helness
South
1 NT
Pass
2 H


4th
J
9
Q
3
K
8
Saelensminde
West

Pass



Lead
D 5
C 7
D K
D A
D 6
D 2
S A
Brink
North

Pass



2nd
10
A
4
C 4
S 6
S 9
10
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
2
7
8
S 8
S 3
2
Drijver
South
1 NT




4th
J
3
Q
9
S 4
H 2
S A J 7 5
H J 8 5
D A K 6 5 2
C A
TableS 8 3 2
H 7 4 3
D 8 7 3
C J 9 5 3
S K Q 4
H K Q 2
D Q J 9
C K 10 8 7


4-3 Major +24-3 Major 86-68 (27-23-5)2 H South made 3 +1401 NT South made 1 +90


56. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenItalyClosedUSA1
Board 13
Both Vul
S 6 3
H K Q 9 8
D A Q 6
C A J 9 2
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 8
C A
C 2
D 2
D 3
S Q
C 10
D 4
Nunes
North

1 C
1 NT
2 H

2nd
9
Q
H 7
5
7
3
J
10
Zia
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
7
H J
Q
H 3
5
H A
H 2
Fantoni
South
Pass
1 H
2 C


4th
5
3
6
K
A
4
S 8
6
Bocchi
West

Pass



Lead
D 4
D 6
S 5
S K
H 4
D 3
H 8
D J
H 6
C A
H.Weinstein
North

1 NT



2nd
2
K
4
3
2
10
7
C 8
5
Duboin
East

AP



3rd
5
7
10
2
Q
C 3
J
C 2
K
Garner
South
Pass




4th
Q
C 6
6
A
A
A
3
8
S 7
S K Q 10
H 10 5 3 2
D 5
C K 10 8 6 3
TableS 9 7 5 2
H A 7
D K 9 8 4 3
C Q 4
S A J 8 4
H J 6 4
D J 10 7 2
C 7 5





4-3 Major +14-3 Major 87-68 (28-23-6)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT North made 1 +90


57. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedArgentinaOpenUSA1
Board 8
None Vul
S 8 7 5 4
H J 10 8 5
D J 9
C K 6 3
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H Q
D Q
H 9
D 4
H 10
S 5
D 8
C 2
C 4
Palazzo
North
Pass
2 C
2 H


2nd
9
A
J
6
3
7
9
C 3
9
8
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
5
2
J
5
D 7
K
S J
6
10
Lambardi
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S


4th
A
4
K
K
S 4
3
A
S Q
A
K
Pellegrini
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
H Q
H 9
D 4
C 10
C 2
D 2
C J
C 8
S K
H A
D 8
S 10
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
1 D



2nd
9
6
3
3
3
9
A
S 2
S 3
A
8
H 10
8
Ravenna
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
5
J
Q
4
K
6
6
S 5
7
7
H 4
J
Garner
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
K
2
K
J
Q
A
S 4
5
7
9
S 6
7
Q
S A 10 3 2
H A 6 3
D Q 8 6 5
C 10 9
TableS J 9
H K 7 4 2
D 10 4 2
C A 7 5 4
S K Q 6
H Q 9
D A K 7 3
C Q J 8 2








4-3 Major +14-3 Major 88-68 (29-23-6)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


58. 2007 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenH-WellandClosedCayne
Board 34
N-S Vul
S A 6 5
H A 10 3 2
D 10 7 6 3
C A 7
Lauria
West
Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
C 10
H 7
H 2
C 4
H 3
D A
C J
D 5
H J
S 2
Fallenius
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
7
8
5
6
6
9
2
J
D 2
A
Versace
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
Q
A
S 3
A
S 8
3
H 10
6
S 7
4
Welland
South
Dbl
2 S


4th
K
4
9
3
K
Q
5
K
D 7
9
Balicki
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
D 6
D 2
S 4
D 10
D 7
D 5
S 3
Fantoni
North
1 NT



2nd
7
Q
J
8
H 4
H 6
C 6
2
Zmudzinski
East
Pass



3rd
K
A
3
Q
4
8
H 2
5
Nunes
South
Pass



4th
A
9
K
A
S 7
H 9
H J
J
S Q 7 2
H K 9 8
D J 9
C 10 9 8 6 2
TableS K J 4
H Q J 6 5 4
D K Q
C Q 5 3
S 10 9 8 3
H 7
D A 8 5 4 2
C K J 4




1NT +14-3 Major 88-69 (29-24-7)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North made 3 +150


59. 2006 USBC QuarterfinalOpenRobinsonClosedMeltzer
Board 59
None Vul
S 10 8 5
H K 9 8 5
D Q 8
C A Q J 10
Sontag
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
D 5
C 4
D Q
S 10
C 3
S Q
S J
D 3
H 6
D J
Stewart
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
10
K
J
6
K
7
5
7
A
A
H 9
Bates
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
8
6
7
3
S 2
A
H 4
9
8
H 3
Woolsey
South
2 C
2 S


4th
K
2
9
4
4
Q
6
8
H 5
2
10
Wolff
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H 2
H 7
C A
C Q
C J
C 10
S 5
H Q
D 6
S Q
S J
D 3
Feldman
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
5
C 5
K
2
3
6
D 2
K
S 7
7
8
D 10
A
Morse
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
3
K
9
D 5
S 3
6
10
K
A
D 9
J
Bramley
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
6
8
C 7
4
8
D 4
S 2
4
9
Q
9
10
8
S Q 4 2
H A 10 7 4
D K J 9 4
C 8 4
TableS A K J
H Q J 3 2
D 6 3 2
C 6 3 2
S 9 7 6 3
H 6
D A 10 7 5
C K 9 7 5







1NT +24-3 Major 88-71 (29-26-7)2 S South down 2 -1001 NT South down 1 -50


60. 2006 USBC QuarterfinalOpenCayneClosedJacobs
Board 37
E-W Vul
S A J 8 5
H K 4 3
D K 4
C J 7 6 4
Jacobs
West

Pass
Pass
2 D
AP

Lead
S 10
D J
C J
S 4
D 4
D 2
C 4
C 3
S 9
C 2
Reisig
North

1 C
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
9
5
A
6
7
A
9
5
H 7
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
Q
3
Q
3
A
H 3
10
H 5
K
H J
Garozzo
South
Pass
1 H
Pass
2 H


4th
6
K
K
2
5
8
8
6
7
Cayne
West

Pass




Lead
D J
D 6
H K
D Q
C 10
D 5
S K
S 3
S A
S 8
Zia
North

1 NT




2nd
2
9
2
C 4
K
C 7
6
7
Q
C 3
Seamon
East
Pass
AP




3rd
7
3
7
8
6
10
4
9
H 8
Rosenberg
South
Pass





4th
4
K
A
A
2
S 2
5
J
10
S 10 9 4
H A J 6 5
D Q 7 5 3
C K 8
TableS K Q 3
H 9 2
D J 10 8 6
C A 5 3 2
S 7 6 2
H Q 10 8 7
D A 9 2
C Q 10 9






1NT +54-3 Major 88-76 (29-27-7)2 H South down 2 -1001 NT North made 1 +90


TopMain

61. 2006 World Championship Round of 16OpenYadlinClosedHecht-Johansen
Board 33
None Vul
S 9 8 5 3
H A 9 4
D 10 6 5 2
C A 10
M.Bilde
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D J
D 7
C 3
C A
S 3
S K
C Q
S 8
C J
D 10
H 5
H 6
I.Yadlin
North

1 S
Dbl


2nd
2
5
6
8
6
2
4
K
J
D Q
H 7
J
S 9
Hansen
East

2 D
Pass


3rd
3
4
A
10
7
A
5
H 4
H 8
H A
C 9
Q
10
D.Yadlin
South
1 C
Pass
2 H


4th
9
8
H 2
5
4
7
10
2
6
S Q
H 3
9
K
Podgur
West





Lead
D 7
H-Johansen
North





2nd
Kalish
East





3rd
K.Blakset
South





4th
S 7 6 4
H Q 6 3
D K Q J 7
C K 8 4
TableS Q J 10 2
H 10 7 5
D A 4 3
C 6 5 2
S A K
H K J 8 2
D 9 8
C Q J 9 7 3








4-3 Major +14-3 Major 89-76 (30-28-7)2 H South made 3 +1401 NT South made 2 +120


62. 2006 World Championship Round of 64OpenAngeliniClosedSchwartz
Board 14
None Vul
S A 7 6
H 9 8 5 4
D 6 3
C J 9 8 7
Willenken
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H 2
H J
H 3
S 8
D 3
D A
D 2
C 7
H Q
Fantoni
North

Pass
Dbl


2nd
6
K
5
8
5
5
8
9
10
9
Schwartz
East
Pass
2 H
Rdbl


3rd
K
A
6
10
3
Q
6
S 7
K
C Q
Nunes
South
1 C
Pass
2 S


4th
2
4
7
C 3
A
4
7
10
A
S 10
Versace
West

Pass



Lead
C 4
C 6
S K
D 5
C 3
S 9
S 2
C J
D 6
El Ahmady
North

Pass



2nd
7
2
5
Q
A
7
D 4
H 2
10
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
8
3
9
9
4
A
D 2
J
Sadek
South
1 NT




4th
K
Q
6
3
H 6
10
8
5
8
S 9 3
H A Q J 3
D 9 8 4
C A 5 4 2
TableS K J 8 4
H 10 6 2
D K 10 7 5
C Q 10
S Q 10 5 2
H K 7
D A Q J 2
C K 6 3





1NT +64-3 Major 89-82 (30-29-7)2 S South down 2 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


63. 2006 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenChangClosedHollman
Board 37
E-W Vul
S A 7 6
H 9 5 4 3
D 6 4 2
C J 9 4
B.Cohen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C K
C 3
C 2
D K
D J
D 8
S 3
S 6
S 9
D 9
H A
S 2
H 5
Hallberg
North

1 D


2nd
4
Q
J
3
Q
6
J
K
Q
H 3
K
C 7
J
Smith
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
9
H 7
5
A
7
A
4
H 2
H 10
4
H 9
6
Chang
South
1 C
1 H


4th
A
5
6
2
4
10
5
10
7
H Q
8
8
C 8
Zhao
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
C 5
C 2
S 2
S 6
H J
S Q
S 4
Cheek
North

1 H


2nd
9
6
J
J
K
A
D 5
D 8
Fu
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
S 8
A
3
2
7
D 2
Grue
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
3
4
A
5
10
3
9
D 7
S J 10
H K 2
D A 9 8 5
C K Q 8 7 2
TableS K 9 8 5
H J 10 8 7
D K J 7
C 10 5
S Q 4 3 2
H A Q 6
D Q 10 3
C A 6 3







4-3 Major +24-3 Major 91-82 (31-30-7)1 H South down 1 -501 NT South down 2 -100


64. 2005 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenItalyClosedUSA1
Board 115
N-S Vul
S J 8 7 4
H J 8 4 2
D Q 5
C A 10 9
Meckstroth
West

1 D
AP

Lead
H 7
D 2
D J
C 5
H J
C K
D 6
H 9
S 5
D 9
D 10
Lauria
North

2 D


2nd
8
K
Q
3
K
4
7
6
2
S 7
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
5
A
Q
A
9
H 2
S 3
A
C 2
Versace
South
1 C
2 H


4th
Q
3
4
A
C 6
7
H 3
4
4
8
Fantoni
West

Pass


Lead
H 10
C 10
D 7
D 3
D K
D 10
D 9
C 6
H 4
C K
C 8
S 2
S 5
Hamman
North

1 NT


2nd
6
7
Q
4
H 2
S 4
S 7
A
3
4
S 3
9
K
Nunes
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
3
A
J
C 5
H 5
S 6
2
A
9
S 8
J
A
Soloway
South
1 D



4th
J
Q
2
5
6
8
H Q
J
S 10
H 9
H K
Q
H 8
S A 10 9 3
H 7
D K J 10 9 7
C Q 6 4
TableS Q 6 5
H K 10 9 5 3
D A 3
C 7 5 2
S K 2
H A Q 6
D 8 6 4 2
C K J 8 3







1NT +34-3 Major 91-85 (31-31-7)2 H South down 3 -3001 NT North down 2 -200


65. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA2ClosedItaly
Board 11
None Vul
S 8 6 3
H 9 8
D Q 10 3
C A Q J 10 6
Bocchi
West

Pass

Lead
C 5
D 9
H 3
H A
C 4
S A
S K
Gitelman
North
Pass
2 S

2nd
Q
4
8
4
9
4
9
Duboin
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
K
Q
5
3
3
Moss
South
1 S


4th
7
3
10
9
6
5
Greco
West

AP

Lead
H 5
S 7
C 9
D 2
S 5
C 7
H A
H 2
H 6
H 7
D K
Nunes
North
Pass


2nd
8
K
3
5
A
5
10
J
S 8
C Q
Hampson
East
Pass


3rd
Q
4
6
10
9
10
3
K
C 4
C 8
Fantoni
South
1 NT


4th
4
3
2
J
6
K
9
C J
D 4
S 2
S Q 10 9 4
H K 7 6 5 3
D K 5
C 5 3
TableS 7 5
H A Q 2
D J 9 8 7
C K 8 4 2
S A K J 2
H J 10 4
D A 6 4 2
C 9 7




4-3 Major +34-3 Major 94-85 (32-32-7)2 S South down 1 -501 NT South down 3 -150


66. 2005 USBC FinalOpenWellandClosedEkeblad
Board 106
Both Vul
S J 5
H J 6 3 2
D A K J 9 8
C 8 7
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
S 2
S 4
S 8
D Q
H 2
S 7
H 6
H 5
Welland
North

1 D
Pass
2 D


2nd
7
K
J
10
7
A
3
D 10
J
Hampson
East

1 H
1 S
Pass


3rd
A
A
Q
9
A
7
D 2
Q
D 4
Fallenius
South
1 C
Dbl
Pass
2 H


4th
4
5
6
D 8
3
4
H 3
K
9
Zia
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 4
S 3
S 7
S 9
S 6
C 5
Moss
North

1 H
1 NT



2nd
Q
4
K
H 2
H 4
K
Rosenberg
East

Pass
AP



3rd
2
J
A
2
D 9
2
Gitelman
South
1 C
1 S




4th
8
Q
5
10
8
S A 9 4
H K 10 8 5 4
D 7 2
C J 9 2
TableS Q 8 7 2
H A
D 10 6 5 4 3
C A 6 5
S K 10 6 3
H Q 9 7
D Q
C K Q 10 4 3





1NT +34-3 Major 94-88 (32-34-7)2 H South down 2 -2001 NT North down 1 -100


67. 2005 USBC FinalOpenWellandClosedEkeblad
Board 72
None Vul
S Q 4 2
H Q 6 5 3
D 10
C 10 9 7 4 3
Hampson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
H J
H A
H 9
S K
S 6
H Q
Zia
North

2 C


2nd
2
8
4
7
3
7
S 5
Greco
East

Pass


3rd
J
3
5
6
9
C 5
S 10
Rosenberg
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
2
10
K
4
Q
Welland
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
C Q
C J
S 9
S 3
D 5
C A
H 4
S 10
S 7
Gitelman
North

1 H


2nd
3
6
K
2
8
7
7
5
C 5
D 3
Fallenius
East

Pass


3rd
2
3
4
J
Q
Q
S 5
10
4
C 9
Moss
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
9
8
2
A
K
10
H J
A
6
D 2
S 9 8
H 8 7 4
D A Q 4 3
C A K 6 5
TableS K J 6 5
H K 10 2
D K 6 5 2
C 8 2
S A 10 7 3
H A J 9
D J 9 8 7
C Q J




1NT +24-3 Major 94-90 (32-35-7)2 S South down 2 -1001 NT South down 1 -50


68. 2005 USBC FinalOpenWellandClosedEkeblad
Board 31
E-W Vul
S J 6 4 2
H A Q 10 9 8
D J 6
C K 5
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
C 6
C 5
C A
D 8
Fallenius
North

2 C
2 H


2nd
6
K
4
8
5
Rubin
East
1 NT
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
2
Q
D J
S 2
Welland
South
Pass
2 D
2 S


4th
4
9
3
7
A
Rosenberg
West

1 D
AP


Lead
C 3
S 2
S Q
S 8
C 7
C Q
H 2
S 6
D J
C J
H 3
Gitelman
North

1 H



2nd
K
5
7
10
A
8
5
H 7
9
D 6
Zia
East
1 C
Pass



3rd
2
K
4
J
6
H 8
A
D 2
3
10
Moss
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
9
3
9
A
5
4
6
D 5
Q
H 4
S 10 7 3
H 5 3
D K Q 10 5
C J 8 6 3
TableS A 9 5
H K J 7 6
D A 9
C 10 7 4 2
S K Q 8
H 4 2
D 8 7 4 3 2
C A Q 9






4-3 Major +14-3 Major 95-90 (33-35-7)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


69. 2005 USBC SemifinalOpenRobinsonClosedWelland
Board 79
E-W Vul
S A J 10
H K Q 9 8 4
D Q J 9
C Q 7
Welland
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D Q
D 9
S 6
H 2
C K
C 8
D 8
H K
H Q
H 9
Bramley
North

1 H
2 S

2nd
A
6
A
Q
A
7
Q
10
6
J
S 8
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
2
4
3
4
6
A
7
C 5
C 9
S K
Feldman
South
Pass
1 S


4th
2
3
5
10
3
3
4
J
5
7
10
Woolsey
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C 8
C 6
H 7
S J
D Q
C J
D 8
Zia
North

1 H
1 NT

2nd
3
Q
5
Q
6
A
9
4
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
10
3
2
2
S 3
5
Rosenberg
South
Pass
1 S


4th
7
4
D 9
2
5
3
H 4
J
S 9 5 3
H A 10 7 5
D 7 5 3
C K 10 8
TableS 8 6 4
H J 6 3
D A 8 6
C A J 6 2
S K Q 7 2
H 2
D K 10 4 2
C 9 5 4 3





4-3 Major +14-3 Major 96-90 (34-35-7)2 S South made 3 +1401 NT North made 2 +120


70. 2005 USBC SemifinalOpenSchwartzClosedEkeblad
Board 19
E-W Vul
S A 3 2
H J 3
D 8 7 2
C A Q 9 8 4
Hampson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
D 10
D 5
C 2
C 4
D 3
S 8
H 3
S 5
S 4
Casen
North

1 C


2nd
Q
J
7
7
J
4
9
Q
10
3
Greco
East

Pass


3rd
K
K
9
A
S 6
8
Q
7
J
7
Krekorian
South
Pass
1 S


4th
6
2
A
3
10
Q
A
5
2
K
Becker
West
Ekeblad
North
Schwartz
East
Rubin
South
S Q J 4
H A 10 6 5
D K 5 4
C 10 7 5
TableS 8 7 5
H K Q 4 2
D Q 10 9
C K J 3
S K 10 9 6
H 9 8 7
D A J 6 3
C 6 2




1NT +44-3 Major 96-94 (34-36-7)1 S South down 1 -501 NT North made 1 +90


TopMain

71. 2004 Olympiad Round of 16OpenItalyClosedUSA
Board 51
E-W Vul
S J 4 2
H 10 7
D A K 6 3 2
C K 6 4
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S A
D 5
H 10
H Q
H 9
D K
D 2
S K
S 5
C J
Lauria
North

1 D
2 S
AP

2nd
2
A
K
2
J
7
Q
9
10
Q
Fallenius
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
6
9
A
7
S 4
4
10
C 2
H 8
K
Versace
South
Pass
1 S
Pass


4th
3
8
3
4
6
J
C 8
J
D 3
A
Duboin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 10
C 7
S 4
C Q
C 8
C 2
D 5
S J
H 4
Rosenberg
North

1 D



2nd
4
5
8
6
D 2
D 3
A
K
Q
Bocchi
East

1 S



3rd
A
9
10
S 6
H 6
S 5
7
3
3
Zia
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
3
K
A
J
H 9
D 4
8
H 2
7
S A
H J 8 5 3 2
D J 5
C Q 10 9 8 2
TableS K 8 7 6 5
H K 6 4
D Q 9 7
C A 7
S Q 10 9 3
H A Q 9
D 10 8 4
C J 5 3





1NT +51NT 99-96 (38-34-7)2 S× South down 1 -1001 NT South made 1 +90


72. 2004 Olympiad Round of 16OpenPakistanClosedEngland
Board 78
None Vul
S 10 3 2
H 10 8 4 2
D A Q 8
C 10 8 6
Gold
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
C 9
D 4
S 10
D K
H 6
C 3
C A
C 4
Allana
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
2
K
5
6
8
2
2
10
H 4
Townsend
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
A
9
9
A
J
H 3
S 4
Fazli
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
5
6
7
Q
10
9
8
7
Q
Hadi
West

Pass


Lead
D 7
S 10
S 3
D 2
D 6
H 2
S 9
C 9
S K
H Q
H J
D 3
C 3
Ju.Hackett
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
10
4
6
8
C 2
3
8
K
D 5
5
9
C 7
Q
Shoaib
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
5
J
9
K
K
2
5
C 6
4
C 4
C J
A
Ja.Hackett
South
1 S



4th
Q
7
Q
4
A
6
A
8
H 7
A
8
C 10
H 10
S Q 8 7
H 6 5
D K J 5 2
C A J 5 4
TableS A 6 4
H A J 7 3
D 9 7 6 3
C 9 3
S K J 9 5
H K Q 9
D 10 4
C K Q 7 2







1NT +21NT 101-96 (39-34-7)2 S South down 2 -1001 NT North down 1 -50


73. 2004 Olympiad Round of 16OpenItalyClosedUSA
Board 3
N-S Vul
S J 5 4 3
H A Q 7
D K 9 6 3
C K 7
Levin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 7
C 4
S 6
C 7
S 2
C 6
D 3
H 2
H A
D K
Lauria
North

1 D



2nd
3
3
9
2
4
10
5
3
9
A
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
K
10
9
H 4
J
Q
Q
5
2
Versace
South
Pass
1 H



4th
A
A
J
Q
K
H 7
10
6
J
J
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
H 5
S 6
H 2
H A
S J
S 5
C 3
C 8
D K
C 2
C 5
D J
Fallenius
North

1 C
1 H


2nd
3
3
A
J
6
C 6
D 5
7
9
A
10
D 6
9
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
7
2
Q
8
9
D 4
A
J
2
Q
D 7
8
Welland
South
Pass
1 D
1 NT


4th
K
9
4
4
K
7
10
4
K
10
D 3
H 10
Q
S 10 8 7 2
H K J 3
D J 10
C Q J 5 3
TableS Q 6
H 9 6 4
D A 8 7 5
C A 8 6 2
S A K 9
H 10 8 5 2
D Q 4 2
C 10 9 4








4-3 Major +11NT 101-97 (39-35-7)1 H South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


74. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedArgentinaOpenItaly
Board 15
E-W Vul
S A 7 3 2
H J 6 4
D J 8 6 4 3
C 3
Bocchi
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
C 3
C 2
D 3
C 4
D 4
C 6
S 2
D Q
Camberos
North

2 C


2nd
A
J
7
2
8
9
Q
8
6
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
H 4
A
H 6
K
H J
6
S 9
Bianchedi
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
5
9
5
10
10
K
10
7
Madala
West

Pass


Lead
S K
S Q
H 4
H K
H Q
H 7
D 2
D K
C A
Lauria
North

Pass


2nd
2
A
9
5
A
C 7
A
10
8
Ravenna
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
4
3
8
C 5
S 3
5
4
3
Versace
South
1 NT



4th
6
5
2
6
J
10
3
9
9
S K Q J 10
H 8 2
D Q 10 5
C Q 8 7 5
TableS 9 8 4
H K Q 10 9
D 9 2
C K J 10 9
S 6 5
H A 7 5 3
D A K 7
C A 6 4 2



4-3 Major +54-3 Major 102-101 (36-39-7)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT South down 2 -100


75. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedPolandOpenIsrael
Board 19
E-W Vul
S A 10 4
H Q 9 2
D A 2
C Q J 9 3 2
I.Herbst
West

2 D
AP

Lead
H 5
D 10
D 5
C Q
S 3
C 8
D 8
H 9
C 10
S 10
Kowalski
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
Q
4
7
4
4
A
J
A
S 6
8
O.Herbst
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
3
6
7
K
5
H 2
4
6
Q
Tuszynski
South
1 H
2 H


4th
3
2
A
K
2
2
9
7
J
Chmurski
West

Pass


Lead
D 10
D 3
H Q
C 3
C 7
C J
D 6
D 9
S 3
I.Yadlin
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
4
A
6
4
6
10
S 4
S 6
Puczynski
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
5
3
A
Q
D 8
Q
J
D.Yadlin
South
1 H



4th
2
7
5
5
8
K
S 2
S 10
S J 5 3
H 8 7 5
D K J 6 3
C K 6 5
TableS K 9 8
H A K 6
D Q 10 9 5
C 10 8 4
S Q 7 6 2
H J 10 4 3
D 8 7 4
C A 7




4-3 Major +14-3 Major 103-101 (37-39-7)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT North made 1 +90


76. 2004 USBC QuarterfinalOpenCayneClosedNickell
Board 13
Both Vul
S K 4 2
H Q J 10 6
D Q 8 7 5
C 6 5
Nickell
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
H 8
H 9
C A
C K
C 10
H Q
C 8
H J
S 3
D K
Lazard
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
5
2
10
4
J
H 3
S 6
D 4
S Q
5
7
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
4
5
6
S 2
S 7
S 4
D 10
A
3
Wolff
South
1 C
1 S


4th
9
6
A
2
3
9
7
Q
5
K
S 9
Cayne
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 2
H 3
C 6
C A
C K
C 8
H A
D 9
S 3
H K
S 10
Hamman
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
7
J
3
S 8
H 5
H 7
9
2
5
D 5
K
Seamon
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
8
10
S 2
H 6
H 10
Q
8
A
S 6
Q
Soloway
South
1 S



4th
5
2
4
9
Q
H 4
D 6
J
4
S 7
S A 10 8
H K 9 7 5 3
D K 4 2
C J 4
TableS Q 6 3
H 8 4
D A J 6 3
C Q 9 3 2
S J 9 7 5
H A 2
D 10 9
C A K 10 8 7





4-3 Major +14-3 Major 104-101 (38-39-8)1 S South made 2 +1101 NT North made 1 +90


77. 2004 Vanderbilt FinalClosedSchwartzOpenJacobs
Board 37
E-W Vul
S 8
H A Q J 7
D 9 8 4 3 2
C 8 5 4
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
S 8
S 5
D 2
H 6
D 3
C 9
S 4
D 4
Robinson
North

1 NT
2 D


2nd
Q
3
J
5
J
H 10
A
C 3
C Q
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
H 7
Q
9
A
2
H A
Boyd
South
1 S
2 C
2 H


4th
2
10
2
K
4
6
4
6
Berkowitz
West

Pass



Lead
C J
C 10
C 9
H 8
D 2
D 7
H 2
H A
H 7
S 8
Versace
North

1 NT



2nd
6
7
A
5
5
4
6
9
S 3
6
Cohen
East
Pass
AP



3rd
2
3
K
Q
Q
S 2
J
4
S 4
K
Lauria
South
1 S




4th
4
5
8
3
K
A
10
K
D 6
S J 10
H K 6 5
D K J 10 7 6
C K 3 2
TableS A Q 6 3 2
H 10 9 3
D 5
C Q J 10 9
S K 9 7 5 4
H 8 4 2
D A Q
C A 7 6





1NT +41NT 105-104 (40-38-8)2 H South down 1 -501 NT North made 1 +90


78. 2003 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedItalyOpenUSA1
Board 30
None Vul
S 9 8 7
H A K 8 6
D 10 5 4 2
C 4 2
Freeman
West
Duboin
North
Nickell
East
Bocchi
South
Fantoni
West
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C K
S Q
D 3
C Q
C J
H 3
D 5
C 8
C 7
S 10
H 10
Meckstroth
North
Pass


2nd
7
5
6
Q
3
10
2
8
S 4
S 5
A
8
Nunes
East
Pass


3rd
J
2
3
7
4
D 4
A
A
S 9
H 6
D 10
Rodwell
South
1 NT


4th
K
A
8
2
6
9
5
J
D 6
H 7
D 9
S A 5 4 3 2
H Q 10 2
D J 7
C 10 5 3
TableS Q J
H 9 7 5
D K 9 8 6 3
C A 9 6
S K 10 6
H J 4 3
D A Q
C K Q J 8 7





1NT +11NT 106-104 (41-38-8)1 H South made 3 +1401 NT South made 4 +180


79. 2003 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenPakistanClosedItaly
Board 10
Both Vul
S A K J
H J 9 5 3
D K
C Q 10 8 7 2
Bocchi
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H 4
C K
C A
H 6
C 5
H 8
S 5
Fazli
North
1 C
2 S

2nd
3
5
4
6
7
8
S 10
2
Duboin
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
9
3
S 4
S 3
D 2
K
Allana
South
1 S


4th
10
Q
2
7
9
J
J
West
West
North
North
East
East
South
South
S 8 4 2
H A 4
D Q 6 4 3 2
C 9 5 3
TableS 9 6 3
H K 8 6 2
D J 9 7 5
C A K
S Q 10 7 5
H Q 10 7
D A 10 8
C J 6 4

1NT +61NT 112-104 (42-38-9)2 S South down 1 -1001 NT North made 3 +150


80. 2003 USBC SemifinalClosedCohenOpenWeed
Board 62
None Vul
S 6 4 2
H A 9 8 7
D A K J 5
C 3 2
Seamon
West

Pass

Lead
C 5
D 7
C 3
S 7
H 5
S 10
C 10
H Q
C 9
H A
Pratap
North
1 D
2 S

2nd
2
8
A
9
7
A
8
3
J
10
Smith
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
6
J
K
5
D 5
8
S 6
Landen
South
1 S


4th
K
4
4
2
6
4
7
2
H 4
Wolff
West

Pass

Lead
H 2
D 6
H 9
S 10
H J
D A
D K
C 3
H K
Levin
North
1 D
1 NT

2nd
Q
8
10
Q
A
2
4
A
Morse
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
J
6
K
4
7
9
9
Weinstein
South
1 S


4th
8
3
5
4
C 6
Q
C 4
5
S K J 8 5
H J 5 3
D Q 8
C J 8 5 4
TableS 10 7
H K 10 4 2
D 10 4 3 2
C A Q 7
S A Q 9 3
H Q 6
D 9 7 6
C K 10 9 6



4-3 Major +11NT 112-105 (42-39-9)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North made 1 +90


TopMain

81. 2001 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenUSAClosedNorway
Board 21
N-S Vul
S A Q J
H 10 9 8 7
D 10 6 4 3 2
C 7
Helgemo
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
C 2
H 10
S 8
H 9
S 3
H 7
S K
Martel
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
7
3
2
A
A
5
5
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
S J
Q
2
4
D 5
J
Stansby
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
4
K
4
3
Q
6
Sontag
West

AP


Lead
D 8
C 4
C 3
S 5
H 10
D K
C 5
S 6
S J
H 9
Aa
North
Pass



2nd
2
2
D 3
8
2
4
H 7
4
3
A
Weichsel
East
1 S



3rd
A
9
J
A
4
C 6
Q
C 10
10
J
Groetheim
South
1 NT



4th
7
7
K
2
K
Q
8
Q
D 5
3
S 8
H K 6 3
D K J 9 8 5
C 10 9 5 3
TableS 9 7 6 3 2
H A 5 2
D A
C Q J 6 4
S K 10 5 4
H Q J 4
D Q 7
C A K 8 2




4-3 Major +11NT 112-106 (42-40-9)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


82. 2001 Spingold SemifinalOpenNickellClosedJacobs
Board 58
Both Vul
S 10 6 4
H Q J 7
D Q 7 5 3
C A 7 6
Katz
West

Pass

Lead
H 4
D 2
H J
H Q
D 3
D 4
S 3
S Q
S K
C 4
Hamman
North

2 H

2nd
7
8
3
2
10
K
4
8
C 8
10
Jacobs
East

AP

3rd
10
Q
5
8
A
5
J
2
5
J
Soloway
South
1 H


4th
K
J
9
6
9
S A
7
6
10
Rodwell
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
S Q
C 5
C 6
S 5
C 9
D A
Duboin
North

Pass

2nd
4
8
8
2
10
Q
8
Meckstroth
East

Pass

3rd
K
9
J
10
A
3
3
Bocchi
South
1 NT


4th
7
6
A
K
D 2
7
10
S 9 5 3 2
H 9 6 4
D K 9 8
C K J 3
TableS A K Q J
H 10 3 2
D J 10
C 9 5 4 2
S 8 7
H A K 8 5
D A 6 4 2
C Q 10 8



4-3 Major +11NT 112-107 (42-41-9)2 H South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


83. 2001 Spingold Round of 16OpenBrachmanClosedSchwartz
Board 18
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9 8
H Q 10 6 4 2
D 10 7
C Q 8
Becker
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
H A
H 7
D 4
S Q
H Q
D 7
C 6
D Q
C 3
H 6
Lair
North

2 C
2 H


2nd
8
9
K
10
5
8
3
Q
2
9
S 7
Schwartz
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
4
6
3
C 2
K
K
C 8
S 9
C 7
Wold
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S


4th
A
3
5
8
2
J
A
A
C 4
5
Burger
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 4
S Q
S 10
D K
S 6
H 3
H 7
D A
D 5
C 2
C 5
D J
Rosenberg
North

1 H



2nd
10
5
J
2
H 9
A
K
H 6
H 10
9
3
Brachman
East

Pass



3rd
6
3
A
7
8
J
4
C 4
S 7
Q
J
Zia
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
9
4
2
3
K
2
5
8
Q
K
8
S 4 2
H K J 9
D A J 5 4 2
C J 9 6
TableS K J 7 5
H 8 5 3
D 6 3
C K 10 5 4
S A 6 3
H A 7
D K Q 9 8
C A 7 3 2







4-3 Major +11NT 112-108 (42-42-9)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


84. 2001 USBC FinalOpenEkebladClosedMeltzer
Board 21
E-W Vul
S A K 10 3
H A K 6
D Q J 4 3
C 10 3
Stansby
West

1 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
H 4
C 10
H 5
S A
S K
S 3
C 9
S 10
C Q
Granovetter
North

Dbl
Dbl


2nd
3
A
A
8
5
8
Q
J
D 7
D 3
Martel
East
Pass
1 NT
Pass


3rd
4
2
2
J
4
6
H 7
H 6
C 8
D 10
Rubin
South
Pass
Pass
2 H


4th
6
3
5
K
2
7
9
7
J
Lipsitz
West

1 D



Lead
H 2
C 3
S 2
H 5
D 2
H 9
C 10
S J
S A
S 3
Meltzer
North

1 NT



2nd
3
4
10
7
5
8
7
K
5
H 10
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
J
8
Q
4
Q
C 5
2
8
D 6
H Q
Larsen
South
Pass
AP



4th
A
J
4
6
K
K
Q
6
7
9
S J 9 7 2
H J 4
D A 9 5
C K Q J 5
TableS Q 8 5
H 10 9 5 2
D K 10 7
C A 7 4
S 6 4
H Q 8 7 3
D 8 6 2
C 9 8 6 2





4-3 Major +21NT 112-110 (42-43-9)2 H South down 1 -501 NT× North down 1 -100


85. 2000 Olympiad PlayoffOpenEnglandClosedUSA
Board 41
N-S Vul
S A 9 8
H A 10 8 7
D 7 4
C 9 6 4 2
Berkowitz
West

2 C
AP

Lead
H 3
S Q
D 4
H 5
D 7
C 3
C A
C 8
H 6
S J
Liggins
North

Dbl


2nd
7
K
6
A
A
5
4
6
S 3
4
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
Q
2
8
J
D 3
S 2
Q
8
Fawcett
South
1 D
2 S


4th
K
5
K
4
5
2
10
K
8
6
Callaghan
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
S 9
S 3
D 7
C Q
D J
H 2
S 7
D 10
C 10
H 3
H.Weinstein
North

1 H
1 NT

2nd
Q
10
D 2
3
4
5
K
C 7
C 8
J
A
Burn
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
J
8
Q
3
4
5
H 8
H 10
2
9
Garner
South
1 D
1 S


4th
A
4
2
K
K
A
7
6
6
H 6
4
S K 4
H Q 5 3
D K 5 2
C A Q J 8 7
TableS 10 6 5 2
H J 9 6 2
D A 9 6 3
C 3
S Q J 7 3
H K 4
D Q J 10 8
C K 10 5





1NT +61NT 118-110 (44-43-9)2 S South down 1 -1001 NT North made 2 +120


86. 2000 Olympiad QuarterfinalOpenEnglandClosedNorway
Board 15
N-S Vul
S A 10 3
H J 10 9 2
D Q 10
C K Q 6 2
Helness
West

Pass

Lead
C 9
H J
Callaghan
North
1 D
2 S

2nd
K
4
Furunes
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
3
Burn
South
1 S


4th
4
A
Fawcett
West

Pass

Lead
H 4
D 2
D 9
H 9
S 3
Helgemo
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
K
Q
6
6
4
Liggins
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
3
3
K
Austberg
South
1 S


4th
2
5
10
5
2
S 7 6 2
H A 8 5
D A 8 7 3 2
C 9 8
TableS 9 5 4
H Q 7 6 4
D K 9 4
C A J 3
S K Q J 8
H K 3
D J 6 5
C 10 7 5 4
4-3 Major +51NT 118-115 (45-44-9)2 S South made 2 +1101 NT North down 1 -100


87. 2000 Olympiad Round of 16ClosedNetherlandsOpenIceland
Board 23
Both Vul
S A 10 2
H A K Q 3
D Q J 10 8 6
C K
M.Magnusson
West

1 D
1 NT
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
H 2
D Q
S Q
S 2
H 9
H 6
H Q
S 10
D J
C K
D 7
D 10
Bertens
North

Dbl
Pass
2 D


2nd
6
A
4
A
K
J
8
S 7
9
C 3
7
8
C Q
Ingimarsson
East

1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
S 3
4
6
7
K
S J
C 4
C 5
6
C 9
C J
Nab
South
Pass
Pass
2 C
2 H


4th
5
5
K
5
8
3
C 2
10
C 8
2
A
C 10
9
de Boer
West

1 D
Pass



Lead
C 2
D 2
D Q
H 2
D J
H 7
D 10
H 3
S 5
C Q
S 7
Jorgensen
North

Dbl
1 NT



2nd
4
8
4
A
C 3
K
S 4
C 7
8
10
6
Muller
East

Pass
AP



3rd
A
3
C 5
4
S 3
9
C 6
J
10
8
Q
Armannsson
South
Pass
1 S




4th
K
5
K
5
A
6
7
8
K
D 6
A
S Q 8
H 10 8 7 2
D A K 9 7 2
C A 8
TableS K 9 7 4
H 9 4
D 4 3
C Q 9 7 3 2
S J 6 5 3
H J 6 5
D 5
C J 10 6 5 4









4-3 Major +11NT 118-116 (45-45-9)2 H South made 3 +1401 NT North made 2 +120


88. 2000 Olympiad QualifyingClosedNew ZealandOpenChina
Board 9
E-W Vul
S J 8 7 5
H 8 5 3
D 5 3
C Q 10 6 2
Fu
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 4
H Q
D 10
D 2
D 4
S 4
S 6
S 2
C 2
Reid
North

2 H


2nd
3
5
10
K
5
8
A
K
J
Ju
East

Dbl


3rd
K
J
C 3
A
6
S 8
3
7
H 6
Newell
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
9
2
8
3
7
S 10
5
Q
9
Henry
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
D 3
C J
D Q
D 7
H A
H 4
H K
H Q
C K
H 7
Zhuang
North

1 S


2nd
10
6
2
2
8
5
8
10
D 4
D K
S 6
Blackstock
East

Pass


3rd
7
9
5
5
H 3
6
J
C 3
S 3
9
D A
W.Wang
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
4
J
A
10
S 10
9
2
S 5
C 6
Q
S 7
S K 3 2
H A 4
D A J 8 2
C J 9 8 3
TableS Q 10 4
H K Q J 7 6
D 10 6
C K 7 5
S A 9 6
H 10 9 2
D K Q 9 7 4
C A 4





4-3 Major +2Even 118-118 (46-45-9)2 S South down 2 -1001 NT South down 3 -150


89. 2000 Olympiad QualifyingOpenIcelandClosedItaly
Board 14
None Vul
S Q 9 6
H J 5 2
D 9 4
C 10 5 4 3 2
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
C A
C 7
D A
D K
D Q
D 6
S A
S 7
C 5
Thorvaldsson
North

Pass


2nd
2
J
H 9
3
7
5
J
Q
H 2
Lauria
East

Dbl


3rd
K
9
Q
4
9
S 6
S 9
10
K
T.Jonsson
South
1 D
1 H


4th
6
3
4
2
8
10
S 4
2
3
Armannsson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
Ferraro
North

1 D


2nd
9
Jorgensen
East

Pass


3rd
10
de Falco
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
S A J 8 7
H 10 7
D J 7 5 3
C Q 9 8
TableS K 10 4
H 8 6 4 3
D 10 8 2
C A K 7
S 5 3 2
H A K Q 9
D A K Q 6
C J 6




4-3 Major +24-3 Major 120-118 (47-45-9)1 H South made 3 +1401 NT South made 1 +90


90. 1999 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedUSA1OpenBrazil
Board 2
E-W Vul
S 6 5 2
H A 4
D A J 9 7
C Q J 9 7
Branco
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H Q
S 2
D 10
H 2
Freeman
North

1 D


2nd
7
3
10
5
4
Chagas
East

Pass


3rd
K
7
3
S 7
J
Nickell
South
Pass
1 S


4th
8
A
4
9
9
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
Campos
North

1 C
1 NT

2nd
Meckstroth
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Villas-Boas
South
Pass
1 S


4th
S K 7 4
H K 8 7 6 2
D 6
C K 10 8 6
TableS Q J 10
H Q J 5
D K 10 4 3 2
C 5 3
S A 9 8 3
H 10 9 3
D Q 8 5
C A 4 2
1NT +41NT 122-120 (46-47-9)1 S South down 1 -501 NT North made 1 +90


TopMain

91. 1999 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenUSA2ClosedUSA1
Board 23
Both Vul
S Q 9 4
H A 5
D Q 7 5 3
C A J 3 2
Soloway
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
D 4
D A
H 9
H 4
D Q
C 7
C 2
S 6
C Q
H 3
S Q
Wolfson
North
1 C
2 S

2nd
3
5
S 5
6
2
C 6
4
S 2
8
3
J
J
Hamman
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
J
9
5
8
S 7
A
8
K
S 10
K
A
Silverman
South
1 S


4th
2
8
7
Q
A
K
9
5
4
10
S 9
3
Martel
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C A
C J
H 6
H 3
D 10
D 4
S 2
C K
Rodwell
North
1 D
1 NT

2nd
9
6
9
5
J
5
7
A
5
Stansby
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
7
8
Q
K
6
J
3
3
Meckstroth
South
1 S


4th
A
4
Q
2
C 2
2
8
4
S 6
S K 3
H K 10 8 6
D K 10 9 4
C Q 5 4
TableS J 10 6 2
H Q 7 4 3
D A J 6
C 9 6
S A 8 7 5
H J 9 2
D 8 2
C K 10 8 7





4-3 Major +34-3 Major 123-122 (48-46-9)2 S South down 1 -1001 NT North down 2 -200


92. 1999 Team Trials FinalOpenGoldmanClosedWolfson
Board 119
Both Vul
S J 9 2
H 9 7 6
D 10 6 4
C K Q 10 4
Zia
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C J
C 9
C 10
H 2
H 8
S 10
S 3
C Q
D A
Weichsel
North

1 H


2nd
6
6
7
3
7
10
J
6
S 5
Rosenberg
East

Pass


3rd
J
4
K
5
Q
9
K
8
S 7
Sontag
South
1 D
1 S


4th
K
2
8
A
A
5
4
9
H 3
Bates
West

Pass


Lead
D 2
D 8
D 7
C 5
C 4
S 4
H 5
S 6
C 3
D Q
Martel
North

Pass


2nd
4
9
10
6
8
8
A
10
9
Katz
East

Dbl


3rd
K
J
5
K
J
9
2
J
A
Stansby
South
1 NT
AP


4th
3
6
A
2
7
K
6
A
10
S 10 8
H 10 4 3 2
D Q J 7 2
C A 7 6
TableS A K 5 3
H Q J 5
D K 8 5
C 8 3 2
S Q 7 6 4
H A K 8
D A 9 3
C J 9 5




1NT +31NT 125-123 (47-48-9)1 S South made 1 +801 NT× South made 1 +180


93. 1998 Spingold SemifinalClosedSchwartzOpenBaze
Board 24
None Vul
S A J 8
H J 6 5
D A 10 7 6
C Q 9 4
Lesniewski
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
C K
C A
D 2
D 9
D 7
S 5
S A
S 8
S 10
H 4
Lair
North

1 D


2nd
4
10
D 3
K
4
Q
3
7
9
C 5
3
Szymanowski
East

Pass


3rd
J
2
6
5
A
H 7
J
6
K
D 10
A
Schwartz
South
Pass
1 H


4th
3
9
Q
6
8
J
4
Q
2
H 2
5
Levin
West
Whitman
North
Weinstein
East
Baze
South
S Q 3 2
H A 8
D J 5 4
C 8 7 6 5 2
TableS 9 7 4
H Q 10 4 2
D Q 8 2
C A K J
S K 10 6 5
H K 9 7 3
D K 9 3
C 10 3





1NT +11NT 126-123 (48-48-11)1 H South made 1 +801 NT North made 2 +120


94. 1998 Spingold SemifinalOpenOnstottClosedNickell
Board 4
Both Vul
S 10 6
H 8 7 6
D A J 9 6 4 2
C J 4
Freeman
West

Pass
Onstott
North

Pass
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Compton
South
1 H
Grabel
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
S 2
S 7
D 8
S 8
H A
H 9
C 2
D 10
D J
C 3
H Q
Hamman
North

1 NT

2nd
3
10
A
5
C 5
8
7
A
H 10
K
7
D 6
Wittes
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
Q
4
9
5
K
6
A
H 4
Q
C 9
Soloway
South
1 H


4th
6
5
D 2
Q
H 6
2
3
4
3
C 8
J
J
S Q J 9 2
H A Q 10 9
D 5
C Q 10 8 6
TableS K 8 7 4
H K 5
D K Q 7 3
C 9 3 2
S A 5 3
H J 4 3 2
D 10 8
C A K 7 5





4-3 Major +54-3 Major 128-126 (49-48-11)1 H South down 1 -1001 NT North down 3 -300


95. 1998 Team Trials FinalOpenNickellClosedCayne
Board 96
E-W Vul
S A 7 6 4
H K 10 4
D A Q 10 6
C 8 7
Berkowitz
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 3
C 7
S J
S 8
D 6
D 2
D 10
S Q
C 2
S K
C 6
Meckstroth
North

1 D



2nd
A
5
4
A
7
5
H 7
H Q
8
H 9
J
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
Q
3
2
K
Q
S 10
H A
A
C 9
H 4
Rodwell
South
Pass
1 H



4th
8
K
5
9
4
J
C 4
6
3
7
10
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
C 10
C J
C 9
C 2
S J
S 8
H K
Seamon
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
7
Q
H 4
S 4
S 6
7
A
7
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
5
H 3
H J
2
K
5
Passell
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT


4th
3
8
6
D 2
H 6
5
9
A
S J 8
H A 8 2
D 5 4 3
C K J 9 4 2
TableS K Q 3 2
H J 7 3
D J 9 7
C A 10 5
S 10 9 5
H Q 9 6 5
D K 8 2
C Q 6 3






4-3 Major +44-3 Major 132-126 (50-48-11)1 H South made 1 +801 NT South down 1 -50


96. 1998 Team Trials SemifinalOpenNickellClosedSchwartz
Board 102
E-W Vul
S 8 2
H Q 7 6
D 8 4 3
C K Q J 9 8
Becker
West

Pass

Lead
C 4
H A
H K
H 5
C K
Soloway
North

2 H

2nd
8
4
9
J
5
Kamil
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
6
7
Q
S 4
Hamman
South
1 H


4th
A
2
3
8
3
Rodwell
West

Pass

Lead
S A
S K
S 7
C A
H A
H 5
Lair
North

1 NT

2nd
4
5
J
4
4
9
Meckstroth
East
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
C 3
8
6
Q
Schwartz
South
1 D


4th
2
8
D 3
2
2
3
S Q 9
H J 9 4
D A Q 7 2
C 7 6 4 3
TableS A K 10 7 3
H 8 3 2
D K 9
C 10 5 2
S J 6 5 4
H A K 10 5
D J 10 6 5
C A
1NT +14-3 Major 132-127 (50-49-11)2 H South made 3 +1401 NT North made 4 +180


97. 1997 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedUSA2OpenFrance
Board 33
None Vul
S J 10 8
H A J 9 7
D 8 7 4
C J 9 2
Levy
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D 4
H Q
S 10
H 3
S 7
S A
C 6
Nickell
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
J
2
A
4
7
9
D 7
9
Mari
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
Q
6
6
8
8
C 7
10
Freeman
South
1 D
1 S


4th
2
K
5
Q
K
D 6
K
Q
Hamman
West

AP


Lead
C 3
C 4
C 6
D 4
H 4
D 7
C 8
S 4
S Q
Perron
North
Pass



2nd
9
5
J
2
3
6
D 8
K
10
Wolff
East
Pass



3rd
A
K
7
Q
J
J
10
A
3
Chemla
South
1 NT



4th
Q
2
S 6
3
6
K
S 2
8
7
S A Q 9 5
H Q 3
D K 10 3
C K 8 6 3
TableS 4 3
H 10 8 6 2
D 9 6 2
C A 10 7 4
S K 7 6 2
H K 5 4
D A Q J 5
C Q 5



4-3 Major +14-3 Major 133-127 (51-50-11)1 S South made 2 +1101 NT South made 1 +90


98. 1997 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenNorwayClosedFrance
Board 4
Both Vul
S J 8 7 6
H 4 3
D K 5 3
C K 10 4 2
Chemla
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
S 4
S K
S 9
H 5
D 10
C 2
C 5
C 3
C K
Groetheim
North

Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
A
2
Q
4
2
8
4
6
H 9
Perron
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
Q
5
7
8
K
4
9
J
10
D 7
Aa
South
1 NT
Pass
2 S


4th
2
6
3
10
8
K
Q
A
H 6
7
Saelensminde
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 4
S A
Levy
North

1 S



2nd
3
5
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
6
Mari
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
Q
3
S Q 5 2
H 7 5
D A J 8 4
C Q 7 6 5
TableS 10 4 3
H A K Q 9 6
D 10 9 6
C J 8
S A K 9
H J 10 8 2
D Q 7 2
C A 9 3





1NT +6Even 133-133 (51-51-11)2 S South down 1 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


99. 1997 Spingold FinalOpenCayneClosedBaze
Board 61
Both Vul
S A K 5
H 9 7 2
D A Q 5
C Q 8 6 5
Szymanowski
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 7
H 3
D 4
H 7
H A
D 8
C A
C J
S 7
S K
Burger
North
1 C
2 S

2nd
Q
10
A
6
9
5
2
K
3
6
Lesniewski
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
J
2
4
8
10
9
3
A
9
Cayne
South
1 S


4th
3
2
6
Q
5
9
5
6
4
2
Passell
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
S A
S K
S 5
S Q
C 2
D K
C 5
Balicki
North
1 NT


2nd
3
8
6
4
D 8
3
6
J
Seamon
East
Pass


3rd
4
7
9
J
D 5
Q
7
K
Zmudzinski
South
Pass


4th
Q
2
10
3
H 6
A
A
4
S 10 3 2
H A Q J
D 8 7 4
C 9 7 4 3
TableS 8 6 4
H K 8 6 3
D K J 10 2
C A J
S Q J 9 7
H 10 5 4
D 9 6 3
C K 10 2



1NT +61NT 139-133 (52-51-11)2 S South down 1 -1001 NT North made 2 +120


100. 1997 Spingold FinalOpenCayneClosedBaze
Board 40
None Vul
S K J 10
H Q 10 8 2
D 9 6 2
C K 8 6
Szymanowski
West

Dbl
1 NT

Lead
S 9
H 2
D 4
D 10
D K
C A
D 8
C 3
C K
Passell
North
Pass
Rdbl
2 S

2nd
10
7
2
J
9
6
H 8
2
S 6
Lesniewski
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
J
A
Q
5
7
C J
8
5
Seamon
South
1 S
Pass


4th
3
K
3
6
7
4
S 5
H 4
9
Feldman
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
C J
H 2
S 9
H A
S 3
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
1 H
1 NT

2nd
3
7
J
3
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
J
Q
8
Balicki
South
1 C
1 S


4th
K
K
A
4
S 9
H K 9 5 3
D K Q 8 4
C A 10 9 2
TableS Q 8 6 4 2
H 7 6 4
D A 10 5
C J 7
S A 7 5 3
H A J
D J 7 3
C Q 5 4 3



1NT +51NT 144-133 (53-51-11)2 S South down 2 -1001 NT North made 1 +90


Only 100 of the 115 boards are shown to limit file size.
Boards with no IMP swing are skipped to show more swings.

Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek