Main   Study AN40 by Richard Pavlicek  

Topical IMP Summary

This is a summary of boards played by Richard Pavlicek on OKbridge (OKB) from 1996 to 2002 with IMP scoring, separated by topic. Richard had various partners and opponents, most of whom were experts. The first two tables show actual OKB IMPs, according to which side opened the bidding. The last two tables do likewise for IMPs against par. Click on the topic to view the deals.

Our Side Opened (OKB IMPs)
TopicBoardsWonLostTied+IMPs-IMPsIMPs/bd
One Club Uncontested10261410202206-0.04
One Club Contested16196650386274+0.70
One Diamond Uncontested10062380226143+0.83
One Diamond Contested16287750345307+0.23
One Heart Uncontested10570350247161+0.82
One Heart Contested10962470257168+0.82
One Spade Uncontested11375380258211+0.42
One Spade Contested8744430166192-0.30
One Notrump Uncontested10061390234187+0.47
One Notrump Contested34191508291-0.26
Strong Openings10457398226159+0.64
Five-Card Two-Bids10360430348183+1.60
Six-Card Two-Bids18093870443389+0.30
Preemptive Openings9846520261254+0.07
Doubled Contracts183751080637804-0.91
Slam Contracts Uncontested11780334558286+2.32
Slam Contracts Contested4929164259117+2.90

Their Side Opened (OKB IMPs)
TopicBoardsWonLostTied+IMPs-IMPsIMPs/bd
Versus One Club Uncontested10144570216200+0.16
Versus One Club Contested17191800390287+0.60
Versus One Diamond Uncontested9739580169227-0.60
Versus One Diamond Contested18385980329334-0.03
Versus One Heart Uncontested6325380114121-0.11
Versus One Heart Contested11558570286231+0.48
Versus One Spade Uncontested9047430182160+0.24
Versus One Spade Contested8546390225169+0.66
Versus One Notrump Uncontested8439450163178-0.18
Versus One Notrump Contested4826220112100+0.25
Versus Strong Openings9143426210146+0.70
Versus Five-Card Two-Bids6132290177127+0.82
Versus Six-Card Two-Bids12061590263270-0.06
Versus Preemptive Openings9654420243232+0.11
Versus Doubled Contracts147101460771379+2.67
Versus Slam Contracts Uncontested9030519237365-1.42
Versus Slam Contracts Contested4315253119181-1.44
TopMain

Our Side Opened (Par IMPs)
TopicBoardsWonLostTied+IMPs-IMPsIMPs/bd
One Club Uncontested10225522572448-3.69
One Club Contested161646136373397-0.15
One Diamond Uncontested10021463395345-2.50
One Diamond Contested162467442254539-1.76
One Heart Uncontested105314133130319-1.80
One Heart Contested109503524280250+0.28
One Spade Uncontested11328503585328-2.15
One Spade Contested87313818199256-0.66
One Notrump Uncontested10025472895368-2.73
One Notrump Contested341016857102-1.32
Strong Openings104285026120448-3.15
Five-Card Two-Bids103642514459138+3.12
Six-Card Two-Bids180796734605447+0.88
Preemptive Openings98452726364187+1.81
Doubled Contracts183848712753678+0.41
Slam Contracts Uncontested1178713844733-5.89
Slam Contracts Contested4911221679253-3.55

Their Side Opened (Par IMPs)
TopicBoardsWonLostTied+IMPs-IMPsIMPs/bd
Versus One Club Uncontested10154212644760+3.83
Versus One Club Contested171854442522251+1.58
Versus One Diamond Uncontested9760162147780+4.09
Versus One Diamond Contested183786045506306+1.09
Versus One Heart Uncontested634351531112+4.75
Versus One Heart Contested115443932296219+0.67
Versus One Spade Uncontested9056142045252+4.44
Versus One Spade Contested85412618296128+1.98
Versus One Notrump Uncontested8449152038196+3.39
Versus One Notrump Contested4821131414891+1.19
Versus Strong Openings9159131951842+5.23
Versus Five-Card Two-Bids61281914188125+1.03
Versus Six-Card Two-Bids120494724306353-0.39
Versus Preemptive Openings96354516237358-1.26
Versus Doubled Contracts14794467788391+2.70
Versus Slam Contracts Uncontested905382955355+5.53
Versus Slam Contracts Contested43278830975+5.44
TopMain

© 2006 Richard Pavlicek