Main     Stats 9Y37 by Richard Pavlicek    

Contract Stats

The following table shows a breakdown of contracts and related information from vugraph archives of the Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Bridge Championship and World Team Championship from 1996 to present. Source data consists of 80,138 results (40,069 deals) from 72 events.

ContractTimesPercentCumulative
1 C450.06
1 D720.091170.15
1 H2300.293470.43
1 S5040.638511.06
1 NT49356.1657867.22
2 C8471.0666338.28
2 D13851.73801810.01
2 H32974.111131514.12
2 S47855.971610020.09
2 NT14571.821755721.91
3 C23032.871986024.78
3 D25633.202242327.98
3 H27043.372512731.35
3 S28893.612801634.96
3 NT1538519.204340154.16
4 C7820.984418355.13
4 D7020.884488556.01
4 H1040612.995529168.99
4 S1208615.086737784.08
4 NT3360.426771384.50
5 C21102.636982387.13
5 D21242.657194789.78
5 H11831.487313091.26
5 S8481.067397892.31
5 NT170.027399592.33
6 C9561.197495193.53
6 D9441.187589594.71
6 H13711.717726696.42
6 S14191.777868598.19
6 NT4620.587914798.76
7 C1250.167927298.92
7 D1650.217943799.13
7 H2100.267964799.39
7 S1980.257984599.63
7 NT970.127994299.76
Passed out1960.2480138100.00
LevelTimesPercentCumulative
One57867.22
Two1177114.691755721.91
Three2584432.254340154.16
Four2431230.346771384.50
Five62827.847399592.33
Six51526.437914798.76
Seven7950.997994299.76
StrainTimesPercentCumulative
Clubs71688.94
Diamonds79559.931512318.87
Hearts1940124.213452443.08
Spades2272928.365725371.44
Notrump2268928.317994299.76
GenreTimesPercentCumulative
Partscore2950036.81
Game not slam4449555.527399592.33
Small slam51526.437914798.76
Grand slam7950.997994299.76
JeopardyTimesPercentCumulative
Plain7391992.24
Doubled59387.417985799.65
Redoubled850.117994299.76
ResultTimesPercentCumulative
Made plain5017362.61
Made doubled12381.545141164.15
Made redoubled380.055144964.20
Down plain2374629.637519593.83
Down doubled47005.867989599.70
Down redoubled470.067994299.76
Net ResultTimesPercentCumulative
Down 930.00
Down 850.0180.01
Down 7160.02240.03
Down 6530.07770.10
Down 52180.272950.37
Down 47580.9510531.31
Down 328543.5639074.88
Down 2825610.301216315.18
Down 11633020.382849335.55
Made exact2627632.795476968.34
Plus 11636820.427113788.77
Plus 268508.557798797.32
Plus 317282.167971599.47
Plus 42220.287993799.75
Plus 540.007994199.75
Plus 610.007994299.76
Tricks WonTimesPercentCumulative
020.00
140.0060.01
2140.02200.02
31210.151410.18
44120.515530.69
512891.6118422.30
634274.2852696.57
773949.231266315.80
81273615.892539931.69
91726821.554266753.24
101669820.845936574.08
111203015.017139589.09
1267398.417813497.50
1318082.267994299.76
DeclarerTimesPercentCumulative
North2033225.37
East2001924.984035150.35
South1981424.726016575.08
West1977724.687994299.76
DealerTimesPercentCumulative
North2010625.09
East2009825.084020450.17
South1998424.946018875.11
West1995024.8980138100.00
VulnerabilityTimesPercentCumulative
None1999224.95
N-S1997224.923996449.87
E-W2004625.016001074.88
Both2012825.1280138100.00
Relative VulTimesPercentCumulative
None1999224.95
Non-dealer*2051425.604050650.55
Dealer*1950424.346001074.88
Both2012825.1280138100.00

*Significant imbalance is caused by unfair conditions in the U.S. Bridge Championship, where 15-board segments corrupt the normal cycle.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek