Main     Stats 9Y04 by Richard Pavlicek    

1999 Partnership Stats

Partnerships with 100+ boards in vugraph archives of the Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Bridge Championship and Bermuda Bowl for the year 1999. Ranked by average IMPs to par. About the Stats

Data is limited (compared to recent years) so stats may be more random than representative, especially regarding player breakdowns.

Dcr%
Mak%  
I/bad
I:pad

Percent of boards player was declarer
Percent of player’s declared contracts made
Average IMPs per board with player as declarer      
Average IMPs to par with player as declarer

Olr%
Set%  
I/bol
I:pol

Percent of boards player was opening leader
Percent of player’s on-lead contracts defeated
Average IMPs per board with player on lead
Average IMPs to par with player on lead

Bds
I/Bd
I:par  

Boards played by partnership
Average IMPs per board for partnership
Average IMPs to par for partnership

RankPartnershipDcr%Mak%I/badI:padOlr%Set%I/bolI:polBdsI/BdI:par
1Rosenberg21.9270.18+0.68-1.0427.6936.11+0.01+2.76260+0.06+0.63
Zia28.0868.49+0.34-1.5322.3125.86-0.86+2.33
2Meckstroth27.3064.94+1.06-2.4222.7043.75+0.89+2.91282+1.03+0.50
Rodwell24.4763.77+0.12-0.9425.5348.61+2.00+2.86
3Freeman29.6562.75+0.12-3.3326.1635.56+1.80+2.96172+1.24+0.43
Nickell19.7767.65+1.26-2.0023.8434.15+2.00+4.29
4Sontag20.9366.67+1.13-1.0622.4825.86-0.78+1.41258+0.27+0.39
Weichsel27.5273.24+0.35-1.4528.2934.25+0.38+2.38
5Stewart27.5450.00-1.00-3.0523.1959.38+1.22+4.44138-0.85+0.39
Woolsey21.7463.33-1.73-1.1327.5436.84-1.74+1.63
6Branco25.4571.93+0.32-1.8825.0030.36-0.63+2.34224-0.49+0.21
Chagas22.7754.90-1.90-3.3925.8943.10+0.07+3.29
7Bates28.5766.67+0.43-0.4720.9531.82+1.32+1.41105+0.24+0.10
Katz20.0052.38+0.29-2.0530.4828.13-0.72+1.16
8Hamman27.9370.97+1.23-1.3125.2335.71-1.04+1.41222+0.74+0.09
Soloway20.7269.57+2.57-1.6125.2339.29+0.39+1.68
9Martel26.9264.29-0.20-2.5323.4629.51+0.10+1.95260+0.33-0.01
Stansby23.8567.74+0.45-1.0225.3831.82+1.03+1.85
10Boyd25.2366.67-0.81-3.2624.3038.46-1.42+0.42107-0.66-0.17
Robinson21.5052.17+0.26-0.7828.9725.81-0.58+2.48
RankPartnershipDcr%Mak%I/badI:padOlr%Set%I/bolI:polBdsI/BdI:par
11Jacobs27.0164.86-1.16-1.7820.4428.57+0.11+1.57137+0.16-0.20
Katz32.8566.67+0.60-2.0719.7133.33+1.30+3.26
12Janz22.9263.64-0.33-2.7021.5351.61-0.65+1.65144-0.40-0.25
Mello25.6959.46+0.38-2.3029.8623.26-0.95+2.02
13Silverman31.5864.58-0.88-2.0025.6620.51-3.31+0.05152-0.67-0.36
Wolfson21.0562.50+1.16-1.0321.0537.50+1.06+2.34
14Campos25.6954.05+0.68-2.7328.4734.15+0.88+1.51144-0.54-1.05
Villas-Boas25.6959.46-2.49-3.6820.1434.48-1.62+0.83
15Becker26.8366.67-1.79-3.3324.3940.00+1.03+1.60123-0.52-1.24
Kamil25.2074.19-0.26-3.9422.7625.00-1.07+1.18
Average of 15 listed25.1665.04+0.13-1.9924.6534.94+0.08+2.16182+0.10+0.06
Average of all (33)24.9165.57+0.06-2.1124.9134.43-0.06+2.111050.000.00
Stats based on vugraph archives of 4 events with 33 partnerships, 867 boards, 1734 results.

TopMain

© 2011 Richard Pavlicek