Main     Stats 9Y02 by Richard Pavlicek    

1997 Partnership Stats

Partnerships with 100+ boards in vugraph archives of the Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Bridge Championship and Bermuda Bowl for the year 1997. Ranked by average IMPs to par. About the Stats

Data is limited (compared to recent years) so stats may be more random than representative, especially regarding player breakdowns.

Dcr%
Mak%  
I/bad
I:pad

Percent of boards player was declarer
Percent of player’s declared contracts made
Average IMPs per board with player as declarer      
Average IMPs to par with player as declarer

Olr%
Set%  
I/bol
I:pol

Percent of boards player was opening leader
Percent of player’s on-lead contracts defeated
Average IMPs per board with player on lead
Average IMPs to par with player on lead

Bds
I/Bd
I:par  

Boards played by partnership
Average IMPs per board for partnership
Average IMPs to par for partnership

RankPartnershipDcr%Mak%I/badI:padOlr%Set%I/bolI:polBdsI/BdI:par
1Passell25.0052.78+0.31-1.2826.3950.00+0.03+2.58144-0.17+0.99
Seamon26.3955.26-1.16-1.2422.2231.25+0.22+4.28
2Glubok23.3367.86+1.75+0.3925.8329.03-1.65+2.10120-0.25+0.83
Lev23.3350.00-2.71-2.9627.5042.42+1.45+3.21
3Martel20.1662.75+0.35-1.7526.0946.97+1.26+3.27253+0.74+0.66
Stansby27.6767.14+1.50-1.9725.6935.38-0.23+2.77
4Rosenberg25.7370.97+0.68-2.6622.8238.18+2.11+4.85241+0.80+0.54
Zia26.5671.88-0.16-1.8824.9041.67+0.73+2.48
5Levy20.5667.57+1.14-0.1122.7836.59-0.66+3.41180-0.31+0.43
Mari31.1157.14-0.98-2.5025.5643.48-0.33+1.78
6Feldman21.4358.33-2.33-4.0025.0028.57+0.07+3.75112-0.38+0.29
Sontag24.1148.15+0.26-1.1928.5725.00+0.13+1.84
7Hamman24.3665.88-0.24-1.3921.7846.05-0.28+1.93349+0.06+0.25
Wolff26.0764.84+0.20-1.8827.5130.21+0.43+2.36
8Meckstroth26.7555.34-0.31-1.1625.4534.69-0.97+2.22385+0.08+0.14
Rodwell25.7161.62+1.19-1.8121.8235.71+0.50+1.62
9Chemla25.4562.50+0.14-1.9830.4541.790.00+2.16220-0.36+0.03
Perron23.1880.39-1.90-2.7320.4544.44+0.33+2.42
10Balicki27.8176.19+0.29-2.0724.5037.84-1.11+1.46151+0.32-0.06
Zmudzinski23.1877.14+0.97-1.4024.5032.43+1.19+1.97
RankPartnershipDcr%Mak%I/badI:padOlr%Set%I/bolI:polBdsI/BdI:par
11Freeman26.3658.62+0.02-3.2829.0940.63+0.75+1.73220-0.28-0.47
Nickell23.6461.54-1.31-2.4020.0040.91-0.82+2.27
12Mouiel29.4152.50+0.10-2.0823.5328.13-0.47+0.28136-0.47-1.40
Multon20.5932.14-0.25-3.1425.7431.43-1.43-0.91
13Burger24.2287.10+0.06-2.7721.8832.14-0.57+0.71128-0.22-1.68
Cayne25.0056.25+0.09-4.6928.1338.89-0.47-0.06
Average of 13 listed25.0963.07+0.01-2.0024.7437.67+0.07+2.24203+0.04+0.10
Average of all (64)24.9063.45+0.03-2.1824.9036.55-0.03+2.18730.000.00
Stats based on vugraph archives of 4 events with 64 partnerships, 1166 boards, 2332 results.

TopMain

© 2011 Richard Pavlicek