Main     Stats 9Y01 by Richard Pavlicek    

1996 Partnership Stats

Partnerships with 50+ boards in vugraph archives of the Spingold and World Team Olympiad for the year 1996. (Archives of the 1996 Vanderbilt and U.S. Team Trials do not exist to my knowledge.) Ranked by average IMPs to par. About the Stats

Data is severely limited (compared to recent years) so stats are probably more random than representative, especially regarding player breakdowns.

Dcr%
Mak%  
I/bad
I:pad

Percent of boards player was declarer
Percent of player’s declared contracts made
Average IMPs per board with player as declarer      
Average IMPs to par with player as declarer

Olr%
Set%  
I/bol
I:pol

Percent of boards player was opening leader
Percent of player’s on-lead contracts defeated
Average IMPs per board with player on lead
Average IMPs to par with player on lead

Bds
I/Bd
I:par  

Boards played by partnership
Average IMPs per board for partnership
Average IMPs to par for partnership

RankPartnershipDcr%Mak%I/badI:padOlr%Set%I/bolI:polBdsI/BdI:par
1Multon21.2570.59+1.29+1.5323.7542.11+1.84+1.8480+0.64+1.63
Szwarc18.7560.00+0.67-1.8736.2551.72-0.55+3.34
2Bompis23.4466.67+1.67-2.4023.4426.67-0.73+0.4764+0.47+0.59
Mari28.1350.00+0.44-0.6723.4426.67+0.40+5.07
3Lasut25.0058.33-2.58-1.5026.0436.00-0.16+4.5296-0.63+0.39
Manoppo29.1760.71-0.11-3.7118.7533.33+0.61+3.72
4Hamman35.9469.57+0.09-1.2221.8835.71-0.36+2.5764+0.20+0.23
Wolff20.3153.85+1.46-0.5421.8828.57-0.21+1.00
5Goldman26.5664.71+1.82-1.1820.3123.08+0.08+1.6964-0.200.00
Soloway26.5658.82-1.59-1.4726.5629.41-1.06+1.35
6Karwur24.1162.96+0.48-3.5625.0028.57-3.39+1.07112-0.87-0.18
Sakul19.6459.09-0.36-0.1431.2551.43-0.20+1.40
7Levy24.1174.07+0.33-2.8922.3256.00+1.36+2.92112+0.87-0.83
Mouiel29.4651.52+1.12-4.0624.1133.33+0.63+1.70
Average of 7 listed25.0061.49+0.26-1.9624.8338.10-0.19+2.3485+0.04+0.18
Average of all (12)24.9361.62+0.03-2.1624.9338.38-0.03+2.16640.000.00
Stats based on vugraph archives of 2 events with 12 partnerships, 192 boards, 384 results.

TopMain

© 2011 Richard Pavlicek